Broder's Rare and Used Books www.BrodersBooks.com

Wonderful selections of books on women, by women and of interest to women on a variety of academic subjects.

Rare and modern, a wonderful addition to your collection.  We would love to have you browse or stacks. FREE email catalogue Easy to browse bookstore with online

Easy to order. textbooks for any Women's studies course or field of interest, and more>

Let us be your first stop for fine books. We buy used Books.  Textbooks for all fields,  universities and libraries love

to deal with us.

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - www.BrodersBooks.com - Women Books

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

           

 

 

Women's Studies Books  
     
 

 

 

1. A CLOUD ON SAND, De Ferrari, Gabriella, NF/VG+, Knopf, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 324 Pages. SIGNED on title page. Author's first novel. DJ slightly worn at edges but not torn. Owner's name on front endpaper. De Ferrari Women signed x, Book# 4549 813, Price $ 20.00

2. A CONFEDERATE NURSE: THE DIARY OF ADA W. BACOT, 1860-1863 (WOMEN'S DIARIES AND LETTERS OF THE SOUTH), Bacot Ada W.,Berlin Jean V., Used-Like New, 0872499707, Univ of South Carolina Pr, 01/01/1994. Hardcover, 50329 -5552-55-4014. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Women, Price $ 14.49

3. A GREEN PLACE, A GOOD PLACE : AGRARIAN CHANGE, GENDER & SOCIAL IDENTITY INTHE GREAT LAKES REGION TO THE 15TH CENTURY, Schoenbrun, David Lee, Fine, ISBN 0325000417, Heinemann, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 301 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Great Lakes region of Africa. Africa African Women Blacks Black History, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 45.00

4. A HISTORY OF JEWISH COSTUME, Rubens, Alfred, VG+/VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 220 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIrst edition. no later printings noted. nice condition small chip on back cover of DJ and bottom of front cover. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. A history of the distinctive style of Jewish dress from 2,000 B.C. to the present, focusing on the significance of tradition and regional influences. costume dress Art Jews History Jewry Judaism Jews women Jewish women, Book# 12305 223, Price $ 75.00

5. A LAND OF OUR OWN: AN ORAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY,, Meir Golda, Used-Very Good, 0399110690, Putnam, 01/01/1973. see desc., 50101 -5212-CHIM8. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn Dust Jacket priceclipped second printng. Women, Price $ 6.49

6. A NURSE'S HANDBOOK OF OBSTETRICS, Cooke, Joseph Brown, M. D, VG+, Lippincott, 1904. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 165 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. gilt on spine bright. owner's name on front endpaper. little rubbing on spine ends. Nurse Obstetrics Medicine Women, Book# 12442 714, Price $ 35.00

7. A PORTRAIT OF WOMEN OF LETTERS: QUILL PENS AND PETTICOATS, Unknown, Used-Like New, 0853400059, Wayland (Publishers) Ltd (19, 01/01/1970. Hardcover, 8864-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket Quill Pens and PetticoatsNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -. Used Books Rare Books, Price $ 39.99

8. A QUILT OF WORDS: WOMENS DIARIES, LETTERS, AND ORIGINAL ACCOUNTS OF LIFE IN THE, A Quilt of Words: Womens Diaries, Letters, and Original Accounts of Life in The, VERY GOOD +, 1555660479, Shelf 320#-0822. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -. Jewish Religion Judaism Jews, Book# 1555660479 ISBN, Price $ 2.99

9. A TAPESTRY OF HADASSAH MEMORIES, Miriam Freund Rosenthal, VG+/VG+, ISBN 094065389, Town House Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 286 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. stories of Hadassah members and leadership. Hadassah Jewish women Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem, Book# 12391 54, Price $ 15.00

10. A TEXTBOOK OF GYNAECOLOGICAL SURGERY, Berkeley, Comyns and Bonney, Victor, Good+, Funk and Wagnalls, 1912. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 720 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. moderate to spine, corners worn and along edges. interior clean and bright. Medicine Medical women gynecology surgery, Book# 12474 718, Price $ 50.00

11. A WOMAN OF SALT: A NOVEL [HARDCOVER] BY ENGEL, MARY POTTER, A Woman of Salt: a Novel [Hardcover] By Engel, Mary Potter, VERY GOOD +, 1582431566, Shelf 320#-0749. Picture shown may not match actual book PAPERBACK uncorrected proof NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue FREE - -. Jewish Religion Judaism Jews, Book# 1582431566 ISBN, Price $ 10.99

12. A WOMAN'S INNER WORLD: SELECTED POETRY AND PROSE OF ANNE BRADSTREET, Bradstreet Anne, Used-Like New, 081912639X, University Press of America, 01/01/1982. see desc., 8862-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -. Used Books Rare Books, Price $ 55.99

13. AHEAD OF THEIR TIME: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF RISK-TAKING WOMEN, Duncan Joyce, New, 313316600, Greenwood Press, 11/30/2001. HARDCOVER, 11800-818GW-. HARDCOVER NDJ as issued. Rare Used Books, Price $ 45.00

14. AMBIVALENT CHURCHMEN AND EVANGELICAL CHURCHWOMEN: THE RELIGION OF THE EPISCOPAL, Ambivalent Churchmen and Evangelical Churchwomen: the Religion of the Episcopal, VERY GOOD +, 0872498875, Shelf 3201#-0852. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -Owner's name on front endpaper . Book# 0872498875 ISBN, Price $ 14.99

15. ANDROGYNOUS JUDAISM: MASCULINE AND FEMININE IN THE DUAL TORAH, Neusner, Jacob, Fine/Fine, Mercer, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 202 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Neusner examines gender from various rabbinic sources. Masculine, feminine, and androgynous perceptions are reviewed through canonical sources, the Mishnah, and non-Biblical references. ISBN 086554426X. woman women Theology/Religion egalitarian Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Neusner, Book# 12195 313, Price $ 25.00

16. ANNE FRANK REMEMBERED: THE STORY OF THE WOMAN WHO HELPED TO HIDE THE FRANK FAMILY, Gies Miep,Gold Alison Leslie, Used-Like New, 0671547712, Simon & Schuster, 05/01/1987. Hardcover, 50101 -4914-#190. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Price $ 1.99

17. ANNE TYLER : A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY, Croft, Robert W., Fine, ISBN 0313289522, Greenwood, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 172 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Anne Tyler Fiction women bio-bibliography, Book# 12376 728, Price $ 50.00

18. ARBEITERINNEN ERZŽHLEN: KAMPF UND LEBEN IN EREZ JISRAEL - GERMAN AND HEBREW, Hechaluz, Deutscher Landesverband, VG, Kedem, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 323 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lightly rubbed covers. overall nice. text in German and Hebrew. Working women narrate, struggle and life in the land of Israel. Palestine women Israel Hebrew German Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion, Book# 12453 232, Price $ 35.00

19. ARMANI BACKSTAGE, Hutchings, Roger, VG+/VG, Federico Motta, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 13.5, DJ. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly rubbed. Armani Art Photography Women Fashion, Book# 12456 801, Price $ 20.00

20. AT THE EDGE OF THE BODY, Jong Erica, Used-Very Good, 0030448816, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 01/01/1979. see desc., 300-153 -3272. Nice clean condition- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket SIGNED by author with gift inscription DJ lightly worn tiny tears at back of DJ. Women, Price $ 24.99

21. BALM IN GILEAD, Levin, Marlin, VG+/VG, Schocken, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, DJ. 274 Pages. b/w photos. The Story of Hadassah with a foreword by Golda Meir. DJ has few tiny closed tears. owner's bookplate on inside cover. otherwise nice. Hadassah Jewish Women Judaica Judaism Jews Jew, Book# 12056 311, Price $ 15.00

22. BECOMING AND BONDING: CONTEMPORARY FEMINISM AND POPULAR FICTION BY AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS (CONTRIBUTIONS IN WOMEN'S STUDIES), Payant Katherine B., Used-Like New, 0313285748, Greenwood Publishing Group, 04/30/1993. Hardcover, GW -325-9020 -1853. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. FIRST EDITION first printing . Nonfiction/Other, Price $ 34.99

23. BERTHE MORISOT. DRAWINGS, PASTELS, WATERCOLORS, PAINTINGS, Morisot, Berthe, VG, Shorewood Pub, 1960. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 180 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Clean bright and tight. NO dust jacket. Berthe Morisot Art Paris French Modern Art women, Book# 12518 723, Price $ 20.00

24. BEYOND DOMINATION: NEW PERSPECTIVES ON WOMEN AND PHILOSOPHY [HARDCOVER] BY.., Beyond Domination: New Perspectives on Women and Philosophy [Hardcover] By.., VERY GOOD +, 0847672360, Shelf#907-0109. Picture shown may not match actual book -light creases on covers. Book# 0847672360 ISBN, Price $ 9.99

25. BIBLE HEROINES BEING NARRATIVE BIOGRAPHIES OF PROMINENT HEBREW WOMEN, Stowe, Harriet Beedher, VG+, Ford Howard Hulbert, 1878. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful condition. light wear to spine ends and corners. color plates from oil paintings. light toning on pages opposite prints, owner's name on endpaper. Gilt on cover, spine and all page edges bright. OVerall bright, clean and tight. Harriet Beecher Art Fine art painting Stowe Religion Women Woman, Book# 12138 723, Price $ 175.00

26. BITTERSWEET, Steel, Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 371 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. ISBN 0385319576. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book# 12102 816, Price $ 10.00

27. CELEBRATING THE NEW MOON : A ROSH CHODESH ANTHOLOGY, Berrin, Susan Editor, NF/NF, ISBN 1568214596, Jason Aronson, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 331 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The author offers prayers, writings, inspirational teachings and innovative ways of celebrating Rosh Chodesh. Women find Rosh Chodesh to be a particularly meaningful holiday. Rosh Chodesh Jewish Women Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism women New Moon, Book# 12593 311, Price $ 40.00

28. CHANGE WITHIN TRADITION AMONG JEWISH WOMEN IN LIBYA, Simon, Rachel, Fine/Fine, ISBN: 0295971673, University of Washington, 1992. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 221 Pages. b/w photos. As new in as new DJ. no defects noted. The first major study of Jewish women living in Libya. black and white photos, bibliography and index. Libya Middle East Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism women woman, Book# 12535 4008, Price $ 9.99

29. CHATTEL OR PERSON? : THE STATUS OF WOMEN IN THE MISHNAH, Wegner, Judith R., Fine/Fine, ISBN 0195051696, Oxford, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 267 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine in fine DJ. Author focuses on the rights of women in the legal context of the Mishnah. woman women Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Mishnah Jewish Religion, Book# 12367 52, Price $ 25.00

30. CIRCUMCISION IN MAN AND WOMAN ITS HISTORY, PSYCHOLOGY AND ETHNOLOGY, Bryk, Felix, NF/Good, American Ethnological, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 342 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Book in near fine condition. Limited to 1500 copies. DJ worn at edges with light rubbing. small chip at spine end of DJ. in mylar cover. Medicine Medical Circumcision, Book# 12474 718, Price $ 200.00

31. COLLEGE GIRLS, Goodloe, Abbe Carter, VG, Scribner's, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 288 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light wear to spine and cover have small slant. Charles Dana Gibson the creator of the Gibson Girls is the illustrator. Charles Gibson fiction Goodloe women Gibson girls, Book# 12202 710, Price $ 25.00

32. COMING OUT RIGHT: THE STORY OF JACQUELINE COCHRAN, THE FIRST WOMAN AVIATOR TO BREAK THE SOUND BARRIER, Smith Elizabeth Simpson, Used-Very Good, 0802769888, Walker & Company, 02/01/1991. HARDCOVER, 14307-706-. HARDCOVER with dust jacket -Dust jacket lightly worn.DJ price clipped -. Rare Books Aviation Airplanes, Price $ 9.99

33. CONFRONTATIONS WITH JUDAISM [GREAT SOCIETY SERIES]., Longworth, Philip. (Ed.), VG+/VG+, Anthony Blond, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 231 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Essays on the problems of Jewish life, Women, Secularism, Morals, Proselyte, Israel and more. Women Jewish Life Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 10782 205, Price $ 33.00

34. CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN AMERICAN FEMALE PLAYWRIGHTS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, NUMBER 37 IN THE SERIES, Williams, Dana A., Fine, ISBN 0313301328, Greenwood Press, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 124 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. African Women Women History Africa Reference Bibliography Female Playwrights, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 50.00

35. COUTURE : AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE GREAT PARIS DESIGNERS AND THEIR CREATIONS S, Lynam, Ruth, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, DJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. DJ price clipped but overall near fine. The first complete, illustrated history of the French couture houses. Couture Fashion Women art clothing Paris, Book# 12388 701, Price $ 30.00

36. CYNTHIA OZIC'S COMIC ART: FROM LEVITY TO LITURGY, Cohen, Sarah Blacher, Fine/Fine, Indiana, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 193 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. FIne in fine DJ. ISBN 0253313988. Ozick woman women Fiction Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Literature humor, Book# 12195 313, Price $ 15.00

37. D.H.LAWRENCE : THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE, Maddox, Brenda, NF/NF, Simon and Schuster, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 620 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ with remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN 0671687123. Women Women D.H. lawrence fiction literature biography marriage, Book# 12101 716, Price $ 15.00

38. DADDY, Steel, Danielle, VG+/Fine, Delacorte, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new , DJ lightly turned up at back bottom edge. ISBN 0385297661. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book# 12102 816, Price $ 10.00

39. DARING TO DISSENT: LESBIAN CULTURE FROM MARGIN TO MAINSTREAM (WOMEN ON WOMEN), Gibbs Liz, Used-Very Good, 0304327964, Cassell, 03/01/1999. Softcover -, 13676-315-nw-. Softcover -. Rare Books, Price $ 4.99

40. DARK SOLILOQUY : THE SELECTED POEMS OF GERTRUD KOLMAR, Kolmar, Gertrud, Fine/Fine, Seabury, 1975. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 262 Pages. Fine in fine DJ. Kolmar lived in the late 1800's and was a Jewish Emily Dickinson. Her poems are translated in English. ISBN 0816491992. Gertrud Kolmar Poetry Women Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12201 60, Price $ 15.00

41. DAUGHTER OF MY PEOPLE: HENRIETTA SZOLD AND HADASSAH (JEWISH BIOGRAPHY SERIES), Krantz Hazel, New, 0525672362, Lodestar Books, 09/01/1987. HARDCOVER, 11229-300-crnr-. HARDCOVER -. Rare Used Books women Fine books, Price $ 2.99

42. DAUGHTERS OF THE KING: WOMEN AND THE SYNAGOGUE : A SURVEY OF HISTORY, HALAKHAH, AND CONTEMPORARY REALITIES, Grossman Susan,Haut Rivka, Used-Very Good, 0827603959, Jewish Pubn Society, 03/01/1992. HARDCOVER, 11509-815-3-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Judaism women, Price $ 14.99

43. DAUGHTERS OF THE SHTETL: LIFE AND LABOR IN THE IMMIGRANT GENERATION, Glenn, Susan A., VG+/VG+, Cornell Univ., 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 312 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition with gift inscription on front endpaper and light wear to DJ. Starting with their life in the shtetl the author follows the Jewish immigrants to America and a new life. Women Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jew Immigrant, Book# 10127 225, Price $ 20.00

44. DAUGHTERS OF THE CINCINNATI YEAR BOOK 1910-1911, Lawrence, Ruth (Editor), Good+, Cincinnati Authority, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 46 Pages. plus b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. light wear to covers. title in pencil on spine. Numbered 280 of 550 copies. Cincinnati Americana women, Book# 12530 718, Price $ 25.00

45. DEBORAH, GOLDA, AND ME, Progrebin, Letty Cottin, VG+/VG+, Crown, 1991. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 396 Pages. Being female and Jewish in America. This book combines Judaism and feminism with passion and feeling. American Women Jewish Women Women Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 2266 140, Price $ 18.00

46. DEBORAH, GOLDA, AND ME, Progrebin, Letty Cottin, VG+/VG+, Crown, 1991. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 396 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed "June 9, 1994 For Beverly Coval in sisterhood Letty Cottin Pogrebin" Being female and Jewish in America. This book combines Judaism and feminism with passion and feeling. American Women Jewish Women Signed Women Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 3786 178, Price $ 25.00

47. DIARY AND LETTERS, Irish, Phebe M., VG, Thomas W. Stuckey, 1876. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.5, NDJ. 219 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light wear at spine ends and corners. overall nice. owner's name on endpaper. minor foxing to endpapers. Westchester and Dutchess County. Born in Yorktown, she writes of the 1840s-1870s; lived at Quaker Hill near New Milford, CT, Brookfield,Green Haven, Putnam Lake, Hallock's Mills, Fairfield County. Connecticut Americana Women Town History, Book# 12474 735, Price $ 150.00

48. DIFFICULT WOMEN: A MEMOIR OF THREE, Plante David, Used-Like New, 0689113293, Atheneum, 01/01/1983. see desc., Shelf 10 BACK -3010. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing Dust Jacket price clipped . Women, Price $ 6.99

49. DISEASES OF THE BREAST, Harris Jay R.,Lippman Marc E.,Morrow Monica,Hellman Samuel, New, 0397514700, Lippincott Williams & Wilkin, 01/01/1996. HARDCOVER, 13495-ch910-. HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare used books Women, Price $ 55.00

50. DISEASES OF OVARIES FROM KIWISCH'S CLINICAL LECTURES, Clay, John, Good+, Churchill, London, 1860. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 254 Pages. plus tables and fold out. Wear to spine ends with one inch separation of board but not detached. Pages lightly toned but overall NOT brittle. wear to edges ends and corners. OVerall good condition. Women Ovaries Medicine Doctor Gynocology, Book# 12518 718, Price $ 85.00

51. EASY WAYS OF WEAVING, INCLUDING SEAGRASS SEATING AND BEADWEAVING, (WOMAN'S MAGAZINE HANDBOOKS. GENERAL EDITOR: MAY MARSHALL. NO., Miall Agnes Mackenzie, Used-Very Good, B000875EUG, The Woman's Magazine Office, 01/01/1937. Hardcover, 9753-300-153. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper - Light wear to covers -. textbook, Price $ 8.99

52. ECOFEMINISM: WOMEN, ANIMALS, NATURE (ETHICS AND ACTION), Gaard Greta Claire,Gaard Greta, Used-Like New, 0877229899, Temple University Press, 01/01/1993. Paperback, 4930 -3918-CHIM3. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - SOFTCOVER - -. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Price $ 10.99

53. EMBRACING THE STRANGER INTERMARRIAGE AND THE FUTURE OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMUNITY, Mcclain, Ellen Jaffe, Fine/Fine, Basic Books / Harper, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 304 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine in fine DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages ISBN 0465019080. marriage American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion women, Book# 12191 36, Price $ 15.00

54. ENGENDERING JUDAISM: AN INCLUSIVE THEOLOGY AND ETHICS, Adler, Rachel, VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1998. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 269 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in lightly worn DJ. Including all genders as equal partners in shaping the philosophy of Judaism. Incorporating strengths of both genders.ISBN 0827605846. ethics Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewish Women Jews Jewry Women Studies, Book# 12147 124, Price $ 20.00

55. ERNESTINE L. ROSE. AND THE BATTLE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS, Suhl Yuri, Used-Very Good, B000F58GII, Reynal, 01/01/1959. HARDCOVER, 11541-815-3-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ faded along spine. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Judaism women, Price $ 15.00

56. ERTE AT NINETY FIVE THE COMPLETE NEW GRAPHICS, Erte / Marshall Lee, Ed., Fine/Fine, Dutton, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 13.5, DJ. 192 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful condition. DJ has tiniest bit of rubbing at edges otherwise like new. illus with 157 plates of Erte's works created since age 90 - all in full color - intro by Erte 22pp text is also illus b x w - preface by David Rogath & Leslee Halper Rogath. ERTE illustrators women fashion illustrated, Book# 10209 715, Price $ 250.00

57. ETHICS AND REMEMBRANCE IN THE POETRY OF NELLY SACHS AND ROSE AUSLANDER, Bower, Kathrin M., Used-Like New, ISBN 1571131914, Camden House, 08/01/2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The first comparative study in English of two German-Jewish women poets who survived the Nazi genocide but did not escape its effects. Sachs Auslander Jewish Women used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism poetry Nelly Sachs Rose Auslander, Book# 12407 315, Price $ 40.00

58. EVE'S JOURNEY: FEMININE IMAGES IN HEBRAIC LITERARY TRADITION, Aschkenasy Nehama, Used-Like New, 0812280334, University of Pennsylvania P, 12/01/1986. Hardcover, 41015 -4134-WIRE. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ worn with sunning. Judaism Jewish Women, Price $ 19.99

59. EVENTS AND MOVEMENTS IN MODERN JUDAISM, Patai, Raphael, Fine, Paragon House, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 302 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. no DJ. Starting in 1881, Patai has drawn together important essays on historical as well as social topics such as the new roles for women. ISBN 155787077. Women History Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Holocaust Jewish, Book# 11963 4010, Price $ 12.00

60. EVERYBODY WHO WAS ANYBODY: A BIOGRAPHY OF GERTRUDE STEIN, Hobhouse Janet, Collectible-Very Good, 0399116052, Bookthrift Co, 03/01/1978. Hardcover, Shelf 10 BACK -3025. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ worn . Women, Price $ 9.99

61. FEMINA LIBIDO SEXUALIS: COMPENDIUM OF THE PSYCHOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY AND ANATOMY OF THE SEXUAL CHARACTERISTICS OF THE WOMAN, Ploss Hermann Heinrich, Used-Very Good, B0007DDXO0, The Medical Press, 01/01/1965. see desc., 50329 -5485-300-9026. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket - -FIRST EDITION first printing . Medicine, Price $ 20.49

62. FEMINISM, ITS FALLACIES AND FOLLIES, (WOMAN'S RIGHTS), Martin John, Used-Very Good, B00085FXAO, Dodd, Mead, 01/01/1916. Hardcover, 7526-311-912. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket Light wear to covers. Women nonfiction used Books rare and used, Price $ 19.99

63. FEMINIST ETHICS, Card Claudia, Used-Like New, 0700604839, University Press of Kansas, 05/01/1991. Paperback, 7287-311-end. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - SOFTCOVER - -Minor wear to covers . women, Price $ 5.99

64. FILLE DE JOIE THE BOOK OF COURTESANS SPORTING GIRLS, .., Grove Press, Used-Very Good, 1566193885, Grove Press, 12/01/1967. Hardcover, 50329 -5486-300-9026. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket Minor wear to DJ - FIRST EDITION first printing . Women, Price $ 30.49

65. FIRST LADY OF THE SENATE A LIFE OF MARGARET CHASE SMITH, Gould, Alberta, NF, Windswept, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 81 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. ISBN 0932433642. Senate Politics sociology Margaret Smith Women Woman, Book# 12180 727, Price $ 25.00

66. FORBIDDEN JOURNEY: THE LIFE OF ALEXANDRA DAVID-NEEL, Foster Barbara,Foster Michael, Used-Very Good, 0062503456, Harpercollins, 11/01/1987. Hardcover, Shelf 10 BACK -3013. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn Owner's name on front endpaper . Women, Price $ 16.99

67. FOUNDING MOTHERS: WOMEN OF AMERICA IN THE REVOLUTIONARY ERA, Depauw Linda Grant, Used-Very Good, 395218969, Houghton Mifflin, 10/22/1975. HARDCOVER, 12910-4009-shlf-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books, Price $ 2.99

68. FROM COLONIA TO COMMUNITY, THE HISTORY OF PUERTO RICANS IN NEW YORK CITY, 1917 - 1948, S nchez Korrol, Virginia E, NF, Greenwood Press, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 242 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION nice condition. Owner's name small on front endpaper. Places the Puerto Rican in the broader context of American and Latin American history. Explores the multitude of forces that propelled emigration. Pays close attention to the pivotal roles of women and grassroots organizations in sustaining the community. Puerto Rico New York New York City Puerto Rican women, Book# 10467 701, Price $ 25.00

69. FROM REVERENCE TO RAPE: THE TREATMENT OF WOMEN IN THE MOVIES, Haskell, Molly, VG+/VG, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 388 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has few small closed tears. Overall nice condition. Movies Women FIlms, Book# 8578 701, Price $ 20.00

70. GAMBLERS AND DREAMERS: WOMEN, MEN, AND COMMUNITY IN THE KLONDIKE, Porsild Charlene, Used-Like New, 0774806516, University of British Columb, 05/01/1999. Paperback, Shelf 10 BACK -2999. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - SOFTCOVER - SIGNED by author with gift inscription . Americana, Price $ 9.59

71. GENDER AND DESTINY : WOMEN WRITERS AND THE HOLOCAUST, Heinemann Marlene E., Used-Like New, 0313246653, Greenwood Publishing Group, 10/01/1986. Hardcover, Greenwood-320-1373. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. FIRST EDITION first printing . Religion & Spiritua Used Jewish Books, Price $ 19.99

72. GERTRUDE AND ALICE, Souhami Diana, Used-Like New, 0044408331, Harpercollins, 01/01/1992. Hardcover, 300-153-3186. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing . Women, Price $ 5.50

73. GOD, SEX AND WOMEN OF THE BIBLE : DISCOVERING OUR SENSUAL, SPIRITUAL SELVES, Labowitz Shoni, Used-Like New, 068483717X, Simon & Schuster, 10/15/1998. Hardcover, 7158-CH-office-22. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Theology Women, Price $ 8.99

74. HANNAH ARENDT AND THE JEWISH QUESTION, Bernstein, Richard J., VG+, ISBN 0262024063, MIT, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 233 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight. Index, text, footnotes. bibliography. Hannah Arendt Theology/Religion Women Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12525 98, Price $ 25.00

75. HEBREW REBORN, Spiegel, Shalom, VG+, Macmillan, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 479 Pages. Inscribed on front endpaper and signed by Rose L. Halprin, former president of Hadassah. Appears to be a presentation copy. Halprin Jewish Women Signed Hadassah, Book# 3099 159, Price $ 40.00

76. HER CHILDREN CALL HER BLESSED: A PORTRAIT OF THE JEWISH MOTHER, Kobler, Franz, VG+, Stephen Daye, 1955. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 392 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. letters, biographies, scriptures, folklore, drama, fiction, essays, poetry and memoirs describing the Jewish mother's historic role in Jewish life from Biblical times to our own day. Jewish Mother Women Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12359 51, Price $ 15.00

77. HER OWN LIFE: AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL WRITINGS BY SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLISHWOMEN, Graham Elspeth,Hinds Hilary,Hobby Elaine,Wilcox Helen, Used-Very Good, 0415017009, Routledge, 12/01/1989. Textbook Bindi, 8827-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition -SOFTCOVER Minor wear to covers NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -. Used Books Rare Books, Price $ 12.99

78. HER SHARE OF THE BLESSINGS: WOMEN'S RELIGIONS AMONG PAGAN, JEWS, AND CHRISTIANS IN THE GRECO-ROMAN WORLD, Kraemer, Ross Shepard, Fine/Fine, Oxford, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 275 Pages. Like new in like new DJ with tiny mark on bottom of page edges. The intense relationship ancient women had with their religions. Religion Jewish Women, Book# 5446 220, Price $ 20.00

79. HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS: 1776 TO THE PRESENT, Oppedisano Jeannette M., New, 313306478, Greenwood Press, 09/30/2000. HARDCOVER, 11764-818GW-2-. HARDCOVER NDJ as issued. Rare Used Books, Price $ 100.00

80. HOURS OF DEVOTION A BOOK OF PRAYERS AND MEDITATIONS FOR THE USE OF THE DAUGHTERS OF ISRAEL, Mayer, Mordecai, VG+, Hebrew Pub, 1868. 5th edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 195 Pages. Unusual book for women. clean bright and tight. Prayers such as Prayer after childbirth, for a widow, childless wife, etc. text in English. Women Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12555 4010, Price $ 30.00

81. HOW TO COOK LIKE A JEWISH MOTHER, Roth, June, Fine/Fine, Castle, 1993. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 152 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. no defects. Reprint of 1969 edition. Jewish Cookbooks Jewish Jews Judaism women, Book# 6496 802, Price $ 15.00

82. HOW TO RUN A TRADITIONAL JEWISH HOUSEHOLD, Greenberg, Blu, VG+/VG+, Simon and Schuster, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 525 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. Nice in lightly worn DJ. Signed, dated and inscribed to owner by Blu. The Modern Orthodox tradition of maintaing a Jewish household. ISBN 0671417002. Household Tradition Jewish Judaica Jew women woman Jews Jewish religion, Book# 12149 207, Price $ 20.00

83. HOW TO SAVE YOUR OWN LIFE, Jong, Erica, Fine/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1977. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 310 Pages. 2nd Printing. Very nice SIGNED by Jong on title page NO INSCRIPTION. DJ has very minor wear on back corner. Jong, Erica Women signed x, Book# 6676 708, Price $ 45.00

84. ILLINOIS WOMEN NOVELISTS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY: AN ANALYSIS AND ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, Gallagher Bernice E., New, 0252020650, University of Illinois Press, 05/01/1994. Hardcover, 10080-801-L. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ. Price $ 11.99

85. IN MEMORY'S KITCHEN: A LEGACY FROM THE WOMEN OF TEREZIN, De Silva, Cara, Editor, Fine/Fine, ISBN 1568219024, Aronson, 1996. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 110 Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition. A collection of recipes lovingly preserved by women of the Ghetto. Terezin Holocaust Jewish Jews Jewish Women Jewry Judaism cookbooks, Book# 12305 312, Price $ 15.00

86. IN THE IMAGE OF GOD: A FEMINIST COMMENTARY ON THE TORAH, Antonelli, Judith S., Fine/Fine, ISBN 1568214383, Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 558 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine Dj. The author looks at every issue pertaining to women in the Torah, Parsha by Parsha. Image of God Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Women woman Women Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew, Book# 12539 171, Price $ 45.00

87. INTIMATE CIRCLES: AMERICAN WOMEN IN THE ARTS, Kuhl Nancy, Collectible-Like New, 0845731491, Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscr, 10/01/2003. Paperback, 54-40091952. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -. Price $ 24.99

88. ISRAELI MYTHOGYNIES: WOMEN IN CONTEMPORARY HEBREW FICTION (SUNY SERIES IN MODERN JEWISH LITERATURE AND CULTURE), Fuchs Esther, Used-Like New, 0887064175, State Univ of New York Pr, 06/01/1987. Hardcover, 50101 -4714-FR-54. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket . Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Price $ 11.99

89. ISRAELI WOMEN THE REALITY BEHIND THE MYTHS, Hazleton, Lesley, VG+/Poor, Simon & Schuster, 1977. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 DJ 235 Pages. A social and psychological study of Israeli women. Strong enough to serve in the army and be women. Author interviewed many women. DJ poor. Israel Jewish Women Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 1590 97, Price $ 12.00

90. JEWISH AND FEMALE: CHOICES AND CHANGES IN OUR LIVES TODAY, Schneider Susan Weidman, Used-Very Good, 0671421034, Simon & Schuster, 06/01/1984. Hardcover, 6694-54-4017. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, remainder mark. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . women, Price $ 5.99

91. JEWISH LIBRARY #3: WOMAN, (HARDCOVER), Jung Leo, Used-Very Good, 0900689072, Soncino Press, Ltd., 06/01/1970. Paperback, 6695-54-4017. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket 239 pages -1970 edition - DJ lightly worn . Jewry Jews, Price $ 12.99

92. JEWISH WOMAN IN RABBINIC LITERATURE: A PSYCHOSOCIAL PERSPECTIVE, Brayer Menachem M., Used-Very Good, 0881250708, Ktav Pub Inc, 06/01/1986. Paperback, 10312-194-bkcase. Nice clean condition -SOFTCOVER - Light wear to covers -. women, Price $ 14.99

93. JEWISH WOMEN LIVING THE CHALLENGE: A HADASSAH COMPENDIUM, Diament Carol,Tanenbaum Leora,Hadassah the Women's Zionist Organization of America, Used-Like New, 1889525049, Haddasah Women's Zionist, 02/01/1998. Paperback, 9013J#-1205. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. . Religion & Spiritua, Price $ 8.99

94. JEWISH WOMEN IN GRECO-ROMAN PALESTINE: AN INQUIRY INTO IMAGE AND STATUS (TEXT UND STUDIEN ZUM ANTIKEN JUDENTUM), Ilan, Tal, Used-Like New, ISBN 3161462831, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 01/01/1995. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.31, DJ. 270 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Texts and Studies in Ancient Judaism 44. DJ has minor rubbing. Jewish Women Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Greek Roman Greco Roman, Book# 12409 232, Price $ 50.00

95. JEWISH WOMAN IN JEWISH LAW, Meiselman Moshe, Used-Very Good, B000CRFT9I, Ktav, 01/01/1978. Paperback, 11609-815-2-. SOFTCOVER -Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Judaism women, Price $ 16.99

96. JEWISH WOMEN IN AMERICA: AN HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA IN TWO VOLUMES, Hyman, Moore, Dash, Edited, Fine/Fine, Routledge, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12, DJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJs. Beautiful set in two volumes. black and white photos, biographies, bibliography. Nearly 1800 pages total. ISBN 0-41591-9347. Jewish Women American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion, Book# 12527 27, Price $ 100.00

97. JEWISH WOMEN, JEWISH MEN THE LEGACY OF PATRIARCHY IN JEWISH LIFE, Cantor, Aviva, NF/VG, Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 548 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly rubbed and one closed tear. notes, bibliography, index, remainder mark on bottom edge. Jewish history as seen through a feminist view. Jewish Women Jewish Life Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish ], Book# 8046 45, Price $ 20.00

98. KALEIDOSCOPE, Steel, Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 395 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. ISBN 0385295944. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book# 12102 816, Price $ 10.00

99. KEEPERS OF THE MOTHERLAND: GERMAN TEXTS BY JEWISH WOMEN WRITERS, Lorenz, Dagmar, Fine, ISBN 0803229178, Iniv of Nebraska, 1997. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 402 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Survey of texts written by Jewish German and Austrian womenbibliography and index. Examines both their work, life and environment. German Women Holocaust Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Literature Jewry Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 25.00

100. LETTERS OF REBECCA GRATZ, Philipson, Rabbi David, VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 454 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Overall nice condition. Few minor synagogue library marks. Commonly believed to be the model for the Rebecca character in Sir Walter Scott's "Ivanhoe". The founder of the Jewish Sunday school movement. Gratz Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jews Ivanhoe, Book# 12155 60, Price $ 20.00

101. LIFECYCLES: JEWISH WOMEN ON BIBLICAL THEMES IN CONTEMPORARY LIFE (LIFECYCLES), Debra,Orenstein Rabbi,Rachel Jane,Litman Rabbi, Used-Very Good, 1580230199, Jewish Lights Publishing, 11/01/1998. Paperback, 8322-ch-off-25. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - SOFTCOVER Minor wear to covers one page torn. women Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew, Price $ 2.99

102. LILITH'S CAVE: JEWISH TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL, Schwartz Howard,Shulevitz Uri, Used-Very Good, 0062507796, Harpercollins, 08/01/1988. Hardcover, 5776-CH - 904. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Women, Price $ 12.49

103. LOATHSOME JEWS AND ENGULFING WOMEN: METAPHORS OF PROJECTION IN THE WORKS OF WYNDHAM LEWIS, CHARLES WILLIAMS, AND GRAHAM GREENE (, Loewenstein Andrea Freud, Used-Like New, 081475063x, New York University Press, 07/01/1993. Hardcover, 9013J#-1201. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. DJ lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION first printing . Religion & Spiritua, Price $ 19.99

104. LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR, Rossner, Judith, NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 284 Pages. Near fine condition. Rossner Modern Fiction Women, Book# 4169 701, Price $ 40.00

105. LOST ON THE MAP OF THE WORLD CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN JEWISH WOMEN'S QUEST FOR HOME IN ESSAYS AND MEMOIRS, 1890-PRESENT, Kafka, Phillipa (Editor), VG+, ISBN 0820455423, Lang, 2002. Paperback, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 255 Pages. As new condition. Trade paperback. American Jewry Jewish Women Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583 325, Price $ 30.00

106. LOVELY ME: THE LIFE OF JACQUELINE SUSANN, Seaman, Barbara, Fine/Fine, Morrow, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 480 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED "Marlene with much affection Barbara 3-2-87" Like new in like new DJ. Susann, Jacqueline Fiction Signed Women, Book# 5391 813, Price $ 15.00

107. MAKE WAY: 200 YEARS OF AMERICAN WOMEN IN CARTOONS, Franzen Monika,Ethiel Nancy, Used-Very Good, 1556520239, Chicago Review Press, 11/01/1987. Paperback, 50329 -5526-55-top. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -SOFTCOVER Minor wear to covers . women, Price $ 5.49

108. MALICE, Steel, Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. ISBN 0385306040. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book# 12102 816, Price $ 10.00

109. MARK TWAIN (AMERICAN MEN AND WOMEN OF LETTERS SERIES), Bigelow Albert, Paine, Collectible-Very Good, 0877541701, Chelsea House Publishing, 07/01/1980. Paperback, 320X2366. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - SOFTCOVER Minor wear to covers few pages creased at corners. Nonfiction/Other Used Books Used Books Used Books, Price $ 24.99

110. MARRIAGE AND FERTILITY OF WOMEN SUFFERING FROM SCHIZOPHRENIA OR AFFECTIVE DISORDERS, Stevens, Barbara C., VG+, Oxford, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 188 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new with small stamp on front endpaper. women Psychiatry schizophrenia, Book# 10626 715, Price $ 40.00

111. MARTA, Schmidt, C. W., VG+/VG+, Suter, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 355 Pages. A novel of love and tenderness. Marta is a wealthy young Jew in Germany in 1938 that hides her religion to join the Univesity. DJ has tiny chip in upper spine. Small red ink marks on front endpaper. Schmidt Modern Fiction Jews Judaism Women Jewry Jew Judaica, Book# 4033 190, Price $ 12.00

112. MAZEPPA: THE LIVES, LOVES AND LEGENDS OF ADAH ISAACS MENKEN, Mankowitz, Wolf (Adah Isaacs Menkhen), VG+/VG+, ISBN 0586341193, Blond and Briggs, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.5, DJ. 270 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ near fine condition. Book near fine with owner's stamp on half title page. Overall clean bright and tight. Adah Isaacs MenkhenFiction Literature Play Plays Fiction Women Biography, Book# 12364 726, Price $ 15.00

113. MEN, WOMEN AND DOGS, Thurber, James, VG, Thurber, James, Harcourt, Brace, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 211 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. gift inscription on front endpaper. Thurber Illustrator Cartoons, Book# 6212 710, Price $ 25.00

114. MIRIAM'S TAMBOURINE: JEWISH FOLKTALES FROM AROUND THE WORLD, Schwartz Howard,Bloom Lloyd, Used-Very Good, 0192821369, Oxford University Press, 09/01/1988. Paperback, 8329-ch-off-25. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - SOFTCOVER - -Minor wear to covers . women Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew, Price $ 4.99

115. MY STORY OF THE WAR: A WOMAN'S NARRATIVE OF FOUR YEARS PERSONAL EXPERIENCE AS NURSE IN THE UNION ARMY : AND IN RELIEF WORK AT HO, Livermore Mary Ashton Rice, Used-Very Good, B00085AVS8, A.D. Worthington and Co, 01/01/1890. see desc., 8714-300-916-low. Nice clean condition -Hardcover with no D J -light wear to covers . Used Books Rare Books, Price $ 60.00

116. NDEBELE THE ART OF AN AFRICA TRIBE, Courtney-Clarke, Margaret, VG+/VG+, ISBN 0847806855, Rizzoli, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.5 X 11.5, DJ. 204 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION . Near fine in near fine DJ. Clean, bright and tight beautiful copy. NDEBELE Art African tribe Africa Black studies women, Book# 12370 223, Price $ 75.00

117. NEW ENGLAND LOCAL COLOR LITERATURE: A WOMEN'S TRADITION, Donovan, Josephine, Fine/VG, Ungar, 1983. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 158 Pages. DJ has minor wear and small chip. Literature Women New England, Book# 9123 705, Price $ 15.00

118. NEW FACE IN THE MIRROR, Dayan Yae??L, Used-Very Good, B0007EKVTO, World Pub. Co, 01/01/1959. see desc., 6857-4009-Back. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn . Fiction Women, Price $ 6.99

119. NEW WORLD, NEW ROLES A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF WOMEN IN PRE-INDUSTRIAL AMERICA (CONTRIBUTIONS IN WOMEN'S STUDIES), Frey Sylvia R.,Morton Marian J., Used-Like New, 0313248966, Greenwood Publishing Group, 06/25/1986. Hardcover, 325-9020-1746. Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. FIRST EDITION first printing . Nonfiction/Other, Price $ 44.99

120. NINE IDEAL INDIAN WOMEN, Devee, Maharanee Sunity, Good, Thacker, Spink & Co, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 214 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. covers rubbed with light stains. tipped in color plates mounted on heavy paper. overall clean bright and tight. India Art, Book# 12474 223, Price $ 35.00

121. OFFICE LADIES FACTOY WOMEN : LIFE AND WORK AT A JAPANESE COMPANY, Lo, Jeannie, Fine, Sharpe, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 135 Pages. Like new with no DJ as issued. no defects. Japan Women labor, Book# 6403 711, Price $ 25.00

122. ON WOMEN AND JUDAISM: A VIEW FROM TRADITION, Greenberg, Blu, NF/NF, Jewish Pub. Society, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 178 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new DJ light foxing on outer page edges. interior clean and bright Greenberg, an orthodox Jew, looks at the issue of women's rights. Feminism as an ethical movement. She looks at traditions in Judaism which warrant bringing women into a position of equality. Orthodox Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jews Women's studies Jew, Book# 11624 310, Price $ 20.00

123. PARACHUTES & KISSES, Jong, Erica, NF/NF, NAL, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 405 Pages. Stated FIRST PRINTING. Near fine condition in mylar cover. SIGNED "For Claire Safran - May you never lack for parachutes or kisses Love Erica Jong 21 Oct - '84". Jong Women signed x Jewish, Book# 4541 813, Price $ 40.00

124. PASSIONATE WOMEN, PASSIVE MEN: SUICIDE IN YIDDISH LITERATURE, Hadda, Janet, Fine, SUNY, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 223 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. Unusual analysis of suicide through Yiddish literature divided by women and men. Suicide Yiddish Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Yiddish Writers, Book# 10356 4008, Price $ 30.00

125. PIONEER SURGEONS OF THE WOMAN'S HOSPITAL, Marr, James Pratt Md, NF/VG, F.A. Davis, 1957. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, Slipcase. 148 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Limited edition # 1051 In slipcase with no Dust Jacket. Slipcase has wear at corners and lightly rubbed. Otherwise near fine overall. Women Medicine Hospital Gynocology, Book# 9489 717, Price $ 30.00

126. PLAIN AND FANCY: AMERICAN WOMEN AND THEIR NEEDLEWORK, 1700-1850, Swan Susan Burrows, Collectible-Very Good, 003015121x, Henry Holt & Company, Inc., 09/01/1977. Hardcover, 9011ART#-1226. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. FIRST EDITION first printing Dust Jacket price clipped DJ lightly worn . Nonfiction/Other, Price $ 24.49

127. PORTRAITS OF AMERICAN WOMEN: FROM SETTLEMENT TO THE PRESENT/COMBINED VOLUME, Barker-Benfield G. J.,Clinton Catherine, New, 0312036876, Palgrave Macmillan, 11/01/1990. Paperback, 10229-320-E. Nice clean condition SOFTCOVER Minor wear to covers . Price $ 5.99

128. PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIFTH TRIENNIAL CONVENTION OF THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF JEWISH WOMEN: CINCINNATI, OHIO 1908, National Council of Jewish Women, Good, Jewish Publication Soc, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 387 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. three quarter leather bound, spine has been repaired. interior clean. Jewish Woman Women Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12575 320, Price $ 40.00

129. PROPHETIC WRITINGS OF LADY ELEANOR DAVIES (WOMEN WRITERS IN ENGLISH 1350-1850), Douglas Eleanor,Cope Esther S., Used-Like New, 0195087178, Oxford University Press, 08/01/1995. Paperback, 8844-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition -SOFTCOVER NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -. Used Books Rare Books, Price $ 11.99

130. QUEEN OF DREAMS- STORY OF A YAQUI DREAMING WOMAN, Valencia, Heather & Kent, Rolly, NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 271 Pages. Heather Valencia's record of Yaqui ceremonies and cultural activities, during her ten-year life on the Pasqua Yaqui Reservation in southern Arizona; Valencia is part Cherokee. Yaqui Native American, Book# 9699 716, Price $ 15.00

131. RAQUELA: A WOMAN OF ISRAEL, Gruber, Ruth, VG+/VG+, Conrad, McCann & Geoghegan, 1978. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 379 Pages. Through the story of Raquela, Gruber tells us what it was like to be a woman in Jerusalem in the 1930s. Top edge of page ends slightly foxed. SIGNED, dated and inscribed by Gruber. Fiction Jewish Women Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Women, Book# 8006 85, Price $ 15.00

132. REBECCA GRATZ: WOMEN AND JUDAISM IN ANTEBELLUM AMERICA, Ashton, Dianne, VG+/VG+, ISBN 0814326668, Wayne State University, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 329 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. light wear to DJ. index, footnotes, bibliography. Rebecca Gratz Women American Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12525 312, Price $ 30.00

133. RECALL TO LIFETHE JEWISH WOMAN IN AMERICA, Lebeson Anita (Libman), Used-Like New, 0498074803, T. Yoseloff, 01/01/1970. see desc., 54-40091968. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -. Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism Jew, Price $ 24.99

134. RETRODESVIACIONES UTERINAS. TESIS - IN SPANISH, Bisceglai, Ernesto P. M., NF, Buenos Aires, 1915. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 143 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. Beautiful custom leather bound, silk endpapers, gilt stamped. SIGNED by Bisceglai. Doctoral thesis. text in SPANISH. Gynocology Medicine Medical Spanish First Edition Women, Book# 12550 706, Price $ 100.00

135. RETURN FROM EXILE: ONE WOMAN'S JOURNEY BACK TO JUDAISM [HARDCOVER] BY ORSBORN, Return From Exile: One Woman's Journey Back to Judaism [Hardcover] By Orsborn, VERY GOOD +, 0826411029, Shelf#320-0345. Picture shown may not match actual book -FIRST EDITION first printing - We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue FREE - -SIGNED by author with NO inscription . Jewish Religion Judaism Jews, Book# 0826411029 ISBN, Price $ 9.99

136. SAMANTHA AMONG THE BRETHREN, Holley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife), VG, Funk & Wagnalls, 1892. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 437 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. light wear to spine ends. otherwise cover bright. interior clean and bright. Includes a lengthy publisher's appendix on the General Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church of 1888. The book was written as a protest, when the Conference refused to seat four women delegates. Samantha Mormons women Among the Brethren, Book# 12364 701, Price $ 40.00

137. SARAH MORGAN: THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF A SOUTHERN WOMAN, East Charles,Morgan Sarah,Dawson Sarah Morgan, Used-Like New, 0671785036, Touchstone Books, 10/01/1992. Paperback, 54-40091937. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. Price $ 6.99

138. SECOND TO NONE: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF AMERICAN WOMEN : FROM 1865 TO THE PRESENT, Moynihan Ruth Barnes, New, 0803282044, University of Nebraska Press, 06/01/1994. Paperback, 10230-320-E. Nice clean condition SOFTCOVER . Price $ 19.99

139. SHALOM: A SABRA'S FIVE YEARS IN THE LAND OF THE RISING SUN, Horn, Shifra, NF/NF, ISBN 157566111X, Kensington, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 313 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. An Israeli born native's experiences in Japan. Japan World Jewry jew Remote Judaica Jews Israel Jewry Jewish religion Judaism women, Book# 12269 315, Price $ 15.00

140. SHIPS, SAILORS AND SAMARITANS: THE WOMAN'S SEAMEN'S FRIEND SOCIETY OF CONNECTICUT, 1859-1976, Seymour Jack M, Used-Very Good, B0006CO2SS, WSFS, 01/01/1976. HARDCOVER, 13451-315nw. HARDCOVER worn DJ - SIGNED by author no inscription - Clean bright and tight. Rare used books SHIp navy, Price $ 14.99

141. SIGNED PHOTO OF RICHARD GERE, Gere, Richard, Fine, Richard Gere, photo, 8 X 10, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed NOT inscribed in ink "Richard Gere" finec ondition. photo posted on internet upon request. Richard Gere Movies signed x Pretty Woman Film film movies, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 75.00

142. SILENT HONOR, Steel, Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 353 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. no defects ISBN 0385313012. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book# 12102 816, Price $ 10.00

143. SISTERS DEVOTED OR DIVIDED, Ripps, Susan, NF/NF, Kensington, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 305 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new price clipped DJ. Interviews with more than 50 women about their relationships w/sisters. Sisters Women Domestic, Book# 8880 714, Price $ 20.00

144. SOME JEWISH WOMEN,, Zirndorf Henry, Used-Very Good, B00086K0UG, The Jewish Publication Socie, 01/01/1892. hardcover, 9978-801-L. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ - covers rubbed. women, Price $ 15.99

145. SPICE AND SPIRIT OF KOSHER-JEWISH COOKING, Lubavitch Women's Organization, VG+, Lubavitch Women, 1977. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, NDJ. 370 Pages. black and white drawings. Nice condition. lightly worn covers. wonderful collection of recipes and explanation of Jewish-Kosher terminology. Kosher Cookbooks Jewish Jews Judaism Jew women, Book# 10262 802, Price $ 20.00

146. STAYING ON ALONE : THE LETTERS OF ALICE B. TOKLAS, Toklas, Alice B. Burns (Editor), Fine/Fine, Liveright, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 426 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. Companion of Gertrude Stein. Toklas Literature Fine Art Gertrude stein Lesbian women letters correspondence, Book# 11766 715, Price $ 20.00

147. STELLA : ONE WOMAN'S TRUE TALE OF EVIL, BETRAYAL, AND SURVIVAL IN HITLER'S GERMANY, Wyden Peter, Used-Like New, 0671673610, Simon & Schuster, 11/01/1992. Hardcover, 50101 -4914-#190. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing . Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Price $ 1.99

148. STRANGE AND UNEXPECTED LOVE: A TEENAGE GIRL'S HOLOCAUST, Heller, Faya Gottesfeld, NF/NF, KTAV, 1993. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 282 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. A dramatic and intensely detailed account of one family's survival during the four year Nazi occupation of the Ukraine. women Holocaust Jewish Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 11582 310, Price $ 18.00

149. SUCH DEVOTED SISTERS, Goudge, Eileen, NF/NF, Viking, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 562 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new DJ has light crease on cover. SIGNED in ink by Goudge on title page, no inscription. Goudge modern fiction Signed women, Book# 10308 813, Price $ 35.00

150. TALES OF SENDEBAR, Epstein, Morris, VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 410 Pages. FIRST EDITION of this English translation. A collection of anti-feminist stories from ancient Greece, Syria, Spain and others. Women are depicted as evil and wicked. DJ rubbed along edges with light wear. women Hebrew Jewish Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 12479 310, Price $ 12.00

151. THE AGE OF GRANDEUR AND A WOMAN WHO LIVED IT: ARTIST EVELYN METZGER, Topping Brett,Heller Nancy G.,Metzger Evelyn Borchard, Used-Like New, 0940979284, National Museum of Women in, 08/01/1995. Paperback, 9821-300-153. Nice clean condition SOFTCOVER . Price $ 10.99

152. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5692 1931-1932, Schneiderman, Harry (Editor), VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 512 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Articles on Jews in Prisons, Jewish Women's Organizations, Jews of Russia, Turkey, New Zealand, Venezuela, and Luxemburg. Nice condition. covers lightly rubbed. spine darkened. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica Prison Women, Book# 12179 111, Price $ 20.00

153. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5678 1917-1918, Oppenheim, Samson D., VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 722 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Jews in Latin America, Article on Moses Jacob Exekiel, Jewish Rights in International Congresses. Overall nice, Clean, bright and tight. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica Women, Book# 12179 111, Price $ 25.00

154. THE ATTAINMENT OF WOMANLY BEAUTY OF FORM AND FEATURES : THE CULTIVATION OF PERSONAL BEAUTY BASED ON HYGIENE & HEALTH CULTURE, Turner, Albert (Edited), VG+, The Health Culture Co., 1900. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 6.75, NDJ. 256 Pages. B/W illus. Stated third edition with 1900 on both the title and copyright pages. nice condition. covers worn at spine ends and corners and a bit rubbed. gift inscription dated 1901 on front endpaper, incredible book ahead of its time on health and beauty of women. Women Women Health Beauty manners etiquette breathing Women's studies, Book# 10987 716, Price $ 75.00

155. THE BOOK OF RUTH : AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, Caspi, Mishael Maswari, Fine, Garland, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 133 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. part of the books of the Bible series edited by Henry O. Thompson. book of ruth Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism bible Jews women Jew Jewry, Book# 11881 310, Price $ 45.00

156. THE BOOK OF JEWISH WOMEN'S TALES, Rush Barbara, New, 1568210876, Jason Aronson, 04/01/1994. HARDCOVER, 11506-815-3-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Judaism, Price $ 14.99

157. THE CANDLE LIGHTERS, Spring, Ruth, VG+/VG, Speed River Press, 1983. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 207 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author with inscription. DJ lightly worn. Memoirs of author, now a Canadian, of her childhood as a Jew in Poland during WWI. Memoirs Women European Jewry Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12473 170, Price $ 20.00

158. THE DIARY OF VIRGINIA WOOLF, VOL. 3, Used-Very Good, 0151255997, Harcourt, 10/01/1981. Paperback, 7847-4020-black. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -remainder mark - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . women nonfiction used Books rare and used, Price $ 11.99

159. THE DOCTOR BOOK - 4 VOLUMES IN YIDDISH, Dubovsky, B., VG+, Hebrew Publishing, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 4 Volume set. b/w illustrations. FIRST YIDDISH EDITION. four volume set with b/w illustrations. text in YIDDISH. overall clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. interior bright. Medical Yiddish Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Medicine women, Book# 12461 312, Price $ 225.00

160. THE ELEGANT WOMAN: FROM THE ROCOCO PERIOD TO MODERN TIMES, Aretz, Gertrude, VG-, Harcourt Brace, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 315 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. covers and corners rubbed and bumped. light foxing on endpap ers. overall clean, bright and tight. 6 illustrations in color and 57 in collotype. History of feminine elegance from the mid 18th century. Author gives evidence to support the theory that elegance always has an erotic motive, Women Woman art History reference, Book# 12270 723, Price $ 25.00

161. THE GENTLE TAMERS: WOMEN OF THE OLD WILD WEST, Brown Dee Alexander, Used-Like New, 0803250258, Univ of Nebraska Pr, 06/01/2003. Paperback, 300-9016-1398. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -. Price $ 3.99

162. THE GHOST OF HANNAH MENDES, Ragen Naomi, New, 0312281250, St. Martin's Griffin, 11/16/2001. Paperback, 11496-815-3-. SOFTCOVER -. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Judaism women, Price $ 4.99

163. THE GLOBAL ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH WOMEN WRITERS (ECHAD, 5), Kalechofsky Robert,Kalechofsky Roberta, Used-Very Good, 0916288293, Micah Pubns, 09/01/1990. Paperback, 11489-815-3-. SOFTCOVER -Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Judaism women, Price $ 6.99

164. THE GREAT WHITE WAY: AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS AND AMERICAN SUCCESS MYTHOLOGIES, Kafka, Phillipa, Fine, Garland, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 223 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine no defects. Textbook volume 28 of the Critical studies in Black life and culture. ISBN 0815311605. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Woman women Race African American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 25.00

165. THE HAPPY PILGRIMAGE, Harris,Corra, VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gift inscription on front endpaper. covers have minor rubbing. Otherwise bright, clean and tight. Harris, Corra Women, Book# 8845 714, Price $ 35.00

166. THE HOLE IN THE SHEET: A MODERN WOMAN LOOKS AT ORTHODOX AND HASIDIC JUDAISM, Kaye, Evelyn, VG+/VG+, ISBN 081840437X, Lyle Stuart, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 219 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ has minor rubbing. Highly critical of the treatment of women by Hassidim and Orthodox Jews. Hole in the Sheet Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Orthodox Jewish Religion, Book# 12367 52, Price $ 25.00

167. THE HOUSE ON PRAGUE STREET, Demetz, Hana, VG+/VG, ISBN 0312393229, St. Martin's Press, 1980. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 186 Pages. SIGNED by author with inscription to owner. A half-Jewish girl is devastated by the Holocaust. Her lost relatives, her loves, .. Similar toAnne Frank's story. Translated from the German. DJ lightly worn. Demetz Modern Fiction Jews Judaism Women Jewry Jew Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 15.00

168. THE HOUSE OF NASI DONA GRACIA, Roth, Cecil, VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 208 Pages. FIRST American EDITION. Clean, tight and bright. covers lightly rubbed. heroic 16th century Jewish woman from Christian convert back to the Faith of her ancestors and to be a leader of men as well as a powerful woman banker, diplomat in Antwerp. Dona Gracia Nasi European Jewry Jews women Judaica Sephardim Jewish Sephardi Jewry Jews Judaism Marranos Jewish religion, Book# 12313 50, Price $ 35.00

169. THE INTELLIGENT WOMAN'S GUIDE TO SOCIALISM AND CAPITALISM, Shaw Bernard, Used-Very Good, B0006DA8US, Constable and Co. Ltd, 01/01/1928. see desc., 7000-CH-office-21. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -FIRST EDITION first printing tiny tear in endpaper - Light wear to covers. Used Books, Price $ 29.99

170. THE INTERIOR CASTLE: THE ART AND LIFE OF JEAN STAFFORD, Hulbert Ann, Used-Like New, 0394557042, Random House Inc, 06/01/1992. Hardcover, Shelf 10 BACK -3041. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Women, Price $ 6.99

171. THE JEWISH WOMAN IN CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY: TRANSITIONS AND TRADITIONS, Baker Adrienne, Used-Like New, 081471210x, New York University Press, 10/01/1993. Hardcover, 9012J#-1144. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. FIRST EDITION first printing . Religion & Spiritua, Price $ 19.99

172. THE JEWISH WOMAN IN RABBINIC LITERATURE: A PSYCHOSOCIAL PERSPECTIVE - VOLUME ONE, Brayer, Menachem M., VG+, ISBN 0881250716, KTAV, 1986. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly rubbed. Volume one. index, footnotes, bibliography, glossary. Theology/Religion Women Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12539 171, Price $ 35.00

173. THE JEWISH WEDDING BOOK, Routtenberg Lilly S, Used-Very Good, B0007DZ71C, Harper & Row, 01/01/1967. see desc., 8446-300-156. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Women Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew, Price $ 2.49

174. THE JEWISH MARRIAGE ANTHOLOGY, Goodman, Philip and Hanna, VG+/VG, ISBN 082760145X, Jewish Pub. Society, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 360 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly shelfworn at spine ends and corners. Portrays the spiritual pattern of Jewish marriage as it unfolded through the ages in many lands. Jewish Women Rituals Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews, Book# 12423 225, Price $ 12.00

175. THE JOURNEY HOME :JEWISH WOMEN AND THE AMERICAN CENTURY, Antler, Joyce, VG+/VG+, Free Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 410 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ light rubbing along DJ spine. Antler intertwines the biographies of leading Jewish, American women with the social history. American Jewry Women Jews Jewry Judaism Jew History, Book# 10135 225, Price $ 20.00

176. THE KETUBA: JEWISH MARRIAGE CONTRACTS THROUGH THE AGES, Davidovitch David, Used-Very Good, 0915361213, Lambda Pub Inc, 05/01/1985. Hardcover, 4731 -3397 CH -FL-Low. Nice clean conditionNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Women, Price $ 45.00

177. THE LADY AND SADA SAN, Little, Frances, VG+, Century, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7, NDJ. 225 Pages. Color frontis. FIRST EDITION. owner's name and date "Dec. 25, 192" on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. a nice copy. Japan Japanese fiction France Little women, Book# 12202 710, Price $ 25.00

178. THE LETTERS OF LADY ARBELLA STUART (WOMEN WRITERS IN ENGLISH 1350-1850), Stuart Arabella,Steen Sara Jayne, Used-Like New, 0195087186, Oxford University Press, 02/01/1995. Paperback, 8865-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition -SOFTCOVER NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -. Used Books Rare Books, Price $ 16.99

179. THE LITERARY IMAGINATION OF ULTRA-ORTHODOX JEWISH WOMEN: AN ASSESSMENT OF A WRITING COMMUNITY, Roller Alyse Fisher, Used-Like New, 0786407212, McFarland & Company, 07/01/1999. Hardcover, 4731 -3400 CH -FL-Low. Nice clean conditionNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket AS NEW. Women, Price $ 6.49

180. THE MAID-AT-ARMS, Chambers, Robert W., VG+, Harpers, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 343 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Very nice condition. light wear to spine ends and corners. Robert Chambers fiction Woman women, Book# 12202 710, Price $ 25.00

181. THE MAKING OF THE JEWISH MIDDLE CLASS: WOMEN, FAMILY, AND IDENTITY IN IMPERIAL GERMANY, Kaplan, Marion A., new/new, ISBN 0195039521, Oxford, 1991. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 351 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. Germany European Jewry Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12573 313, Price $ 30.00

182. THE MATRIARCHS OF ENGLAND'S COOPERATIVE MOVEMENT: A STUDY IN GENDER POLITICS AND FEMALE LEADERSHIP, 1883 - 1921, Blaszak, Barbara J, Fine, ISBN 0313309957, Greenwood Press, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 209 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Women Gender Women History Politics England Reference Bibliography United Kingdom Matriarchs, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 45.00

183. THE MEN AND WOMEN OF YESHIVA: HIGHER EDUCATION, ORTHODOXY, AND AMERICAN JUDAISM, Gurock, Jeffrey S., VG+/VG+, ISBN 023106618X, Columbia University, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 302 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine condition. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Otherwise fine. Yeshiva Theology/Religion Jews Orthodox Orthodoxy Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 20.00

184. THE MICROCOSM 1928, Simmons Yearbook, VG, Simmons College, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 226 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. worn at edges. bookplate on inside front cover. overall clean bright and tight. minor marks on covers. SIMMONS college. Simmons College Yearbook Genealogy Women, Book# 12576 718, Price $ 20.00

185. THE MINISTER'S WOOING, Stowe, Harriet Beecher, VG, Derby and Jackson, 1859. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 578 Pages. FIRST EDITION. brown cloth with stamped covers, gilt on spine still bright. Covers have light rubbing with light wear to corners and spine ends. few pages have light foxing mostly at page edges. few pages light foxing on text. overall clean bright and tight. Stowe, Harriet B Classics women, Book# 10527 701, Price $ 75.00

186. THE MOTHER OF DREAMS AND OTHER SHORT STORIES: PORTRAYALS OF WOMEN IN MODERN.., The Mother of Dreams and Other Short Stories: Portrayals of Women in Modern.., VERY GOOD +, 0870117750, JAPAN#-0634. Picture shown may not match actual book small smudge on one page. Book# 0870117750 ISBN, Price $ 7.99

187. THE PLOUGH WOMAN MEMOIRS OF THE PIONEER WOMEN OF PALESTINE, Katzenelson-Rubashow, Rachel (Ed.), VG, Brown, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 306 Pages. FIRST EDITIION. light wear to covers. numerous essays by various women. Published under the auspices of The Pioneer Women's Organisation. Palestine Women Judaica Judaism Israel Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200, Price $ 20.00

188. THE POEMS AND PROSE OF MARY, LADY CHUDLEIGH (WOMEN WRITERS IN ENGLISH 1350-1950), Chudleigh Mary Lee,Ezell Margaret J. M., Used-Like New, 0195083601, Oxford University Press, 06/01/1993. Paperback, 8839-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition -SOFTCOVER NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -. Used Books Rare Books, Price $ 7.99

189. THE RED RUGS OF TARSUS;: A WOMEN'S RECORD OF THE ARMENIAN MASSACRE OF 1909,, Gibbons Helen Davenport (Brown), Used-Very Good, B00087709O, Century Co, 01/01/1917. HARDCOVER, 13727-815-tp-. HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket -First edition first printing - Light wear tocovers. Rare Books, Price $ 200.00

190. THE SHATTERED DREAM : A SOUTHERN BRIDE AT THE TURN OF THE CENTURY, Woodell, Harold (Editor), Fine/Fine, South Carolina, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 233 Pages. Like new condition. The Day book of Margaret Sloan from the Women's diaries and Letters of the Nineteenth Century series. Wedding Women Bride letters diary, Book# 4994 705, Price $ 13.00

191. THE SHAWL: INCLUDES ROSA, Ozick, Cynthia, VG+/VG, ISBN 0394579763, Knopf, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 70 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new condition in lightly worn DJ. A short story and a novella. Ozick Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Fiction, Book# 12463 312, Price $ 15.00

192. THE WESTERN COLLEGE FOR WOMEN, 1853-1953, Nelson, Narka, Good+, Western College, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 248 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lightly sunned and rubbed on spine and back cover. Gilt bright. Western COllege Ohio, Book# 6940 703, Price $ 15.00

193. THE WICKED SISTERS: WOMEN POETS, LITERARY HISTORY, AND DISCORD, Erkkila Betsy, Used-Like New, 019507212X, Oxford University Press, 11/01/1992. Paperback, 8840-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition -SOFTCOVER NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -. Used Books Rare Books, Price $ 3.49

194. THE WITCHCRAFT DELUSION IN COLONIAL CONNECTICUT 1647-1697, Taylor, John M., Fine, Grafton Press, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 172 Pages plus xiii pages. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the first edition published in 1908. Multiple copies available. A very detailed analysis of Witchcraft laws, witches, trials and evidence in Connecticut between 1647 and 1697. Indexed. Part ofthe Grafton Historical series. Witchcraft Connecticut New England Magic Wicca Mysticism torture women, Book# 9837 333, Price $ 11.99

195. THE WOMAN'S COMFORT BOOK : A SELF-NURTURING GUIDE FOR RESTORING BALANCE IN YOUR, The Woman's Comfort Book : a Self-Nurturing Guide for Restoring Balance in Your, VERY GOOD +, 0062505319, BOX#914-0876. Picture shown may not match actual book -. Book# 0062505319 ISBN, Price $ 2.50

196. THE WOMEN OF THE TORAH: COMMENTARIES FROM THE TALMUD, MISRASH, AND KABBALAH : COMMENTARIES FROM THE TALMUD, MISRASH, AND KABBALA, Ronson Barbara L. Thaw, New, 076579991X, Jason Aronson, 12/28/1998. Hardcover, 10150-801-R. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Price $ 39.99

197. THE WOMEN OF SUYE MURA, Smith Robert J.,Wiswell Ella Lury, Used-Very Good, 226763455, University Of Chicago Press, 11/15/1982. SOFTCOVER -, 12890-Shp-Hll-. SOFTCOVER -Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books, Price $ 7.99

198. THE WORK OF OUR HANDS: JEWISH NEEDLECRAFT FOR TODAY, Rockland Mae Shafter, Used-Very Good, B0006C50RA, Schocken Books, 01/01/1973. Hardcover, 10516-300-9016. NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn . Jewish Women, Price $ 39.99

199. THE WORLD OF OUR MOTHERS THE LIVES OF JEWISH IMMIGRANT WOMEN, Weinberg, Sydney Stahl, VG+/VG, ISBN 0807817627, University of North Carolina, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 325 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. ex - libris spine label, bookplate and few stamps on endpapers. DJ clean with small closed tear. A study of the Jewish women who came to america in the early years of the 20th century. World Mothers Jewish Women Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12367 52, Price $ 20.00

200. THESE ARE OUR CHILDREN : JEWISH ORPHANAGES IN THE UNITED STATES, 1880-1925, Friedman, Reena Sigman, Fine/Fine, Brandeis, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 298 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. LIke new in like New DJ. The author looks at New York's Hebrew Orphan Asylum, Philadelphia's Jewish Foster Home, and Cleveland's Jewish Orphan Asylum in the context of the progressive movement. Orphanage American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica women, Book# 12505 121, Price $ 30.00

201. THIS IS OUR STRENGTH;: SELECTED PAPERS, Meir Golda, Used-Very Good, B0007FCQ8W, Macmillan, 01/01/1963. HARDCOVER, 10995-801-L-. HARDCOVER with worn Dust Jacket -. Israel women Fine books, Price $ 5.99

202. TOTAL IMMERSION: A MIKVAH ANTHOLOGY, Slonim Rivkah, Used-Very Good, 0765799553, Jason Aronson, 04/01/1997. Paperback, 11472-815-3-. SOFTCOVER - spine end bumped. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Judaism women, Price $ 11.99

203. TRAGIC MUSE : RACHEL OF THE COMEDIE - FRANCAISE, Brownstein, Rachel M., NF/NF, Knopf, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 318 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. the story of Rachel Felix the star of the French Theater (1821 -1858). Rachel Felix Theater Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Women, Book# 11216 88, Price $ 18.00

204. UNDERSTANDING : SPECULATIONS AND COMMENTARIES ON RAMBAM'S MISHNE TORAH AND ANNOTATIONS ON THE JERUSALEM TALMUD (HEBREW), Krasilshezikov, Rabbi Yitzchak Isaac, VG/Good, Israel, 1976. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. Pages. FIRST EDITION of this English translation. A collection of anti-feminist stories from ancient Greece, Syria, Spain and others. Women are depicted as evil and wicked. women Hebrew Jewish Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 9996 210, Price $ 20.00

205. VOICES OF THE MATRIARCHS : LISTENING TO THE PRAYERS OF EARLY MODERN JEWISH WOMAN, Weissler Chava, Used-Like New, 080703617X, Beacon Press, 11/10/1999. Paperback, 10489-bkcase - 194. SOFTCOVER crease in endpaper. Women, Price $ 10.99

206. WALKING THE TWILIGHT II: WOMEN WRITERS OF THE SOUTHWEST, Wilder Kathryn, Used-Like New, 0873586484, Northland Pub, 03/01/1996. Paperback, 320G#-1003. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. . Nonfiction/Other, Book# 0873586484, Price $ 4.99

207. WARRIOR MARKS FEMALE GENITAL MUTILATION AND THE SEXUAL BLINDING OF WOMEN, Walker, Alice and Parmar, NF/NF, Harcourt Brace, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25, DJ. 373 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ with remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN 0151000611. Women Women feminism women's studies human rights, Book# 12101 716, Price $ 15.00

208. WHICH LILITH? FEMINIST WRITERS RE-CREATE THE WORLD'S FIRST WOMAN, Dame, Rivlin, Wenkart, Editors, VG+/VG+, ISBN 0765760150, Jason Aronson, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 415 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. near fine. How does the story of Lilith as the firt woman influence Judaism and modern thinking. Lilith Woman Jewish Women Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 25.00

209. WHO SAID IT WOULD BE EASY?: ONE WOMAN'S LIFE IN THE POLITICAL ARENA [HARDCOVER, Who Said it Would Be Easy?: One Woman's Life in the Political Arena [Hardcover, VERY GOOD +, 1559703024, Shelf#902-0358. Picture shown may not match actual book -FIRST EDITION first printing - We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue FREE SIGNED by author Liz with gift inscription . Book# 1559703024 ISBN, Price $ 3.99

210. WIFE AND MOTHER: OR, INFORMATION FOR EVERY WOMAN, Chavasse Pye Henry, Used-Very Good, B000875MNK, H.J. Smith, 1888. Hardcover, 7572-311-912. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket 576 pages - 1988 printing - Covers worn atends and corners - pages lighlty toned. textbook nonfiction used Books rare and used, Price $ 11.99

211. WINE, WOMEN, & DEATH : MEDIEVAL HEBREW POEMS AND THE GOOD LIFE, Scheindlin, Raymond, VG/Good, ISBN 0827602669, Jewish Pub. Society, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 204 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Bookplate on endpaper. DJ worn at edges and ends. THe author presents the original Hebrew, his own English translations and explanations. Medieval Poetry poetry Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism poems, Book# 12443 232, Price $ 15.00

212. WINGS, Steel, Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 396 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. ISBN 0385311923. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book# 12102 816, Price $ 10.00

213. WOMAN AND HER DISEASES: FROM THE CRADLE TO THE GRAVE; ADAPTED EXCLUSIVELY TO HER INSTRUCTION IN THE PHYSIOLOGY OF HER SYSTEM AND, Dixon Edward H, Used-Very Good, B0008BE5HK, G.G.Evans, 01/01/1860. Hardcover, 9803-300-153. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ 1860 tenth edition - G.G.Evans publisher - spine ends worn - corners bumped - interior bright and clean. medicine, Price $ 39.99

214. WOMAN AND SOCIALISM, Bebel, August Translated By Meta M. Stern (Hebe), VG-, Socialist Literature, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 512 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice copy. White mark on back of cover, covers lightly rubbed. gilt on spine rubbed. Jubilee edition. Socialism Women, Book# 8803 714, Price $ 25.00

215. WOMAN IN PRE-COLUMBIAN AMERICA (THE IMAGE OF WOMAN), Anton Ferdinand, Used-Very Good, 839001282, Distribution, Universe Books, 01/01/1973. HARDCOVER, 11686-818GW-. HARDCOVER Dust Jacket taped at edge to book - ex-libris label, bookplate, last endpaper worn, few marks overall nice. Women Rare Used Books, Price $ 34.99

216. WOMAN'S CAUSE: THE JEWISH WOMAN'S MOVEMENT IN ENGLAND AND THE UNITED STATES, 1881-1933, Kuzmack Linda Gordon, Used-Very Good, 0814205291, Ohio State University, 07/01/1990. Paperback, 10227-320-E. Nice clean condition - - SOFTCOVER - Light wear to covers -. Price $ 5.99

217. WOMANWORDS: A DICTIONARY OF WORDS ABOUT WOMEN, Mills Jane, Used-Very Good, 0805026096, Henry Holt & Co (P), 06/01/1993. Paperback, 10420-FR-51. SOFTCOVER - -. Price $ 4.99

218. WOMEN AND JUDAISM: MYTH, HISTORY, AND STRUGGLE, Lacks Roslyn., Used-Very Good, 0385023138, Doubleday, 01/01/1980. Hardcover, 9012J#-1130. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. FIRST EDITION first printing DJ lightly worn . Religion & Spiritua, Price $ 7.99

219. WOMEN AND HEALTH IN AMERICA (WISCONSIN PUBLICATIONS IN THE HISTORY OF), W. Leavitt Judith, Used-Very Good, 0299096440, Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 05/01/1984. Paperback, ART - CH - LOWER -2774. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - SOFTCOVER. Arts, Architecture Rare Books, Price $ 8.99

220. WOMEN BUILD A LAND, Maimon, Ada, VG+/VG, Herzl Press, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 294 Pages. b/w photos. Clean copy ex libris with no marks pocket removed from last endpaper. Women Jewish Women Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 10.00

221. WOMEN DOCTORS IN GILDED-AGE WASHINGTON: RACE, GENDER, AND PROFESSIONALIZATION, Moldow, Gloria, Fine/Fine, University of Illinois Press, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 246 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. The women doctors that founded the women's clinic in Washington DC during the late 1800's. Doctors Women Washington Medicine, Book# 4996 705, Price $ 20.00

222. WOMEN IN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE : A HISTORIC AND CONTEMPORARY PERSPECTIVE, Torre, Susana (Editor), Fine/Fine, ISBN 0823074854, Whitney Library, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, DJ. 224 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. minor wear to DJ. 250 b/w illustrations photos, drawings and plans); notes; historic chart; bibliography; index. women Architecture Art buildings art, Book# 12370 801, Price $ 25.00

223. WOMEN IN CHANGING JAPAN, Lebra Joyce, Used-Very Good, 0804709718, Stanford Univ Pr, 12/01/1977. Paperback, 10394-225-916. SOFTCOVER clean bright and tight. - Light wear to covers - Used sticker. Price $ 2.99

224. WOMEN IN IBERIAN EXPANSION OVERSEAS, 1415-1815: SOME FACTS, FANCIES, AND PERSONALITIES, Boxer C. R., Used-Like New, 195198174, Oxford University Press, USA, 07/10/1975. HARDCOVER, 12776-300-9050-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books, Price $ 34.99

225. WOMEN IN MASS COMMUNICATION: CHALLENGING GENDER VALUES (SAGE FOCUS EDITIONS), Creedon Pamela J., Used-Very Good, 0803934483, Sage Publications, Inc, 08/01/1989. Softcover -, 13675-315-nw-. Softcover -Light wear to covers. Rare Books, Price $ 2.99

226. WOMEN MARINES IN THE KOREAN WAR ERA, Soderbergh, Peter A., Fine, Greenwood Press / Praeger, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 167 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Black and white photos. Women Marines Military Korean War woman women, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 55.00

227. WOMEN OF NORTHERN, WESTERN, AND CENTRAL AFRICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1976-1985, Bullwinkle, Davis A. (Editor), Fine, ISBN 0313266093, Greenwood Press, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 601 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Women Gender Women History Africa Central Reference Bibliography Western Northern, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 75.00

228. WOMEN OF THE WEST (LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN WEST), Luchetti Cathy,Olwell Carol, Used-Like New, 0517591626, Random House Inc, 08/01/1992. Paperback, CH - FRONT - sb -2957. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - SOFTCOVER. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Price $ 6.99

229. WOMEN OF THE THIRD REICH, Sigmund Anna Maria, Used-Like New, 1553211057, NDE Publishing, 09/01/2000. Hardcover, 300-153-3203. Nice clean conditionNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Military, Price $ 9.99

230. WOMEN ON WOMEN 2: AN ANTHOLOGY OF AMERICAN LESBIAN SHORT FICTION (WOMEN ON WOMEN), Holoch Naomi,Nestle Joan, Used-Very Good, 0452269997, Plume, 06/01/1993. Softcover -, 13678-315-nw-. Softcover -. Rare Books, Price $ 2.99

231. WOMEN ON WOMEN: AN ANTHOLOGY OF AMERICAN LESBIAN SHORT FICTION (WOMEN ON WOMEN), Various,Nestle Joan,Holoch Naomi, Used-Very Good, 0452263883, Plume, 05/30/1990. Softcover -, 13670-315-nw-. Softcover -. Rare Books, Price $ 1.99

232. WOMEN WHO RUN WITH THE WOLVES, MYTHS AND STORIES OF THE WILD WOMAN ARCHETYPE, Estes, Clarissa Pinkola, Fine/Fine, Ballantine, 1992. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 520 Pages. FIRST EDITION second printing. A book by a Jungian analyst on the wild woman inside every woman. Myths Women Psychology, Book# 9693 716, Price $ 20.00

233. WOMEN WHO WOULD BE RABBIS: A HISTORY OF WOMEN'S ORDINATION, 1889-1985, Nadell Pamela Susan, Used-Like New, 080703648X, Beacon Press, 11/01/1998. Hardcover, 8226-121-st. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Jewish Women Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 8226-121-st, Price $ 2.99

234. WOMEN'S HOLOCAUST WRITING: MEMORY AND IMAGINATION, Kremer, S. Lillian, Fine/VG+, University of Nebraska, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Fine in fine DJ. Literary critism devoted to works by women dealing with the Holocaust including gender sensitive issues. ISBN 0803227434. Woman women Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion fiction, Book# 12193 313, Price $ 30.00

235. WOMEN'S LIVES: THEMES AND VARIATIONS IN GENDER LEARNING, Lott Bernice E., Used-Very Good, 0534074405, Thomson Brooks/Cole, 01/01/1987. Softcover -, 13682-315-nw-. Softcover -. Rare Books, Price $ 2.99

236. WOMEN'S PERIODICALS IN THE UNITED STATES: CONSUMER MAGAZINES, Endres, Kathleen L., Fine, ISBN 0313286110, Greenwood Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 506 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Periodicals Women Women's PeriodicalsBooks on books Magazines, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 75.00

237. WOMEN'S SPIRITUALITY: RESOURCES FOR CHRISTIAN DEVELOPMENT, Conn Joann Wolski, Used-Very Good, 0809136562, Paulist Press, 11/01/1996. Paperback, 10174-801-R. Nice clean condition SOFTCOVER - Light wear to covers -. Price $ 19.98

238. WOMEN, FAMILY AND COMMUNITY IN COLONIAL AMERICA: TWO PERSPECTIVES, Hirsch Alison Duncan, Used-Very Good, 0866561919, Haworth Press, 01/01/1983. HARDCOVER, 13443-315nw. HARDCOVER NDJ -Few ex libris marks, pocket, NO spine label. Rare used books, Price $ 11.99

239. WOMEN, MEN AND ETHNICITY ; ESSAYS ON THE STRUCTURE AND THOUGHT OF AMERICAN JEWRY, Toll, William, Fine, ISBN 081917758x, Univ. Press of America, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine AS NEW condition. Essays focusing on Jewish communities in the American West, Colorado, Portland, etc. women ethnicity American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Women, Book# 12461 312, Price $ 40.00

240. WOOD LAWN, THE STORY OF THE NEILSON HOME,: ALUMNAE HOUSE, NEW JERSEY COLLEGE FOR WOMEN,, Moxon Rosamond Sawyer, Used-Very Good, B0007DWLJS, 01/01/1941. see desc., 6011-320-311-bk. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket -30 pages plus photo se. Rare Used Books, Price $ 11.49

241. WORKSHOP TO OFFICE: TWO GENERATIONS OF ITALIAN WOMEN IN NEW YORK CITY, 1900-1950, Cohen Miriam, New, 0801427223, Cornell University Press, 05/01/1993. Hardcover, 10060-801-L. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ. Price $ 11.99

242. WRITTEN OUT OF HISTORY: OUR JEWISH FOREMOTHERS, Henry Sondra, Used-Very Good, 0960203680, Biblio Press, 01/01/1983. Paperback, 11473-815-3-. SOFTCOVER -covers creased along spine light wear. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Women, Price $ 4.99

243. YASUO KUNIYOSHI'S WOMEN (THE ESSENTIAL PAINTINGS), Tom Wolf, Used-Like New, 1566403200, Pomegranate, 10/01/1993. Hardcover, 4010 NEW - 2633. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -HARDCOVER with DJ. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Price $ 14.99

 

 
     
           
Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
History
Hobbies & Crafts
 
Judaica

Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions
Science
Signed
Horse related

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Bookssss Home

Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,