|
|
1. A CLOUD ON SAND, De Ferrari,
Gabriella, NF/VG+, Knopf, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.5, DJ. 324 Pages. SIGNED on title page. Author's first novel. DJ
slightly worn at edges but not torn. Owner's name on front endpaper.
De Ferrari Women signed x, Book# 4549 813, Price $ 20.00
2. A CONFEDERATE NURSE: THE DIARY OF ADA W.
BACOT, 1860-1863 (WOMEN'S DIARIES AND LETTERS OF THE SOUTH), Bacot Ada W.,Berlin Jean V., Used-Like New, 0872499707,
Univ of South Carolina Pr, 01/01/1994. Hardcover, 50329 -5552-55-4014.
Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks.
- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Women, Price $ 14.49
3. A GREEN PLACE, A GOOD PLACE : AGRARIAN
CHANGE, GENDER & SOCIAL IDENTITY INTHE GREAT LAKES REGION TO THE 15TH
CENTURY, Schoenbrun, David Lee, Fine, ISBN
0325000417, Heinemann, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5,
NDJ. 301 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition.
Great Lakes region of Africa. Africa African Women Blacks Black
History, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 45.00
4. A HISTORY OF JEWISH COSTUME,
Rubens, Alfred, VG+/VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1967. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 220 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIrst
edition. no later printings noted. nice condition small chip on back
cover of DJ and bottom of front cover. Otherwise clean, bright and
tight. A history of the distinctive style of Jewish dress from 2,000
B.C. to the present, focusing on the significance of tradition and
regional influences. costume dress Art Jews History Jewry Judaism Jews
women Jewish women, Book# 12305 223, Price $ 75.00
5. A LAND OF OUR OWN: AN ORAL
AUTOBIOGRAPHY,, Meir Golda, Used-Very Good,
0399110690, Putnam, 01/01/1973. see desc., 50101 -5212-CHIM8. Nice
condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks.
- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn Dust Jacket
priceclipped second printng. Women, Price $ 6.49
6. A NURSE'S HANDBOOK OF OBSTETRICS, Cooke, Joseph Brown, M. D, VG+, Lippincott, 1904.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 165 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and
tight. gilt on spine bright. owner's name on front endpaper. little
rubbing on spine ends. Nurse Obstetrics Medicine Women, Book# 12442
714, Price $ 35.00
7. A PORTRAIT OF WOMEN OF LETTERS: QUILL
PENS AND PETTICOATS, Unknown, Used-Like New,
0853400059, Wayland (Publishers) Ltd (19, 01/01/1970. Hardcover,
8864-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket
Quill Pens and PetticoatsNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO
marks. -. Used Books Rare Books, Price $ 39.99
8. A QUILT OF WORDS: WOMENS DIARIES,
LETTERS, AND ORIGINAL ACCOUNTS OF LIFE IN THE, A Quilt of
Words: Womens Diaries, Letters, and Original Accounts of Life in
The, VERY GOOD +, 1555660479, Shelf 320#-0822. Picture shown
may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks.
-. Jewish Religion Judaism Jews, Book# 1555660479 ISBN, Price $
2.99
9. A TAPESTRY OF HADASSAH MEMORIES, Miriam Freund Rosenthal, VG+/VG+, ISBN 094065389, Town
House Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 286
Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. stories of Hadassah members and
leadership. Hadassah Jewish women Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion Jerusalem, Book# 12391 54, Price $ 15.00
10. A TEXTBOOK OF GYNAECOLOGICAL
SURGERY, Berkeley, Comyns and Bonney, Victor,
Good+, Funk and Wagnalls, 1912. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 720 Pages.
Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. moderate to spine, corners worn
and along edges. interior clean and bright. Medicine Medical women
gynecology surgery, Book# 12474 718, Price $ 50.00
11. A WOMAN OF SALT: A NOVEL [HARDCOVER] BY
ENGEL, MARY POTTER, A Woman of Salt: a Novel [Hardcover]
By Engel, Mary Potter, VERY GOOD +, 1582431566, Shelf
320#-0749. Picture shown may not match actual book PAPERBACK
uncorrected proof NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -
We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue FREE -
-. Jewish Religion Judaism Jews, Book# 1582431566 ISBN, Price $ 10.99
12. A WOMAN'S INNER WORLD: SELECTED POETRY
AND PROSE OF ANNE BRADSTREET, Bradstreet Anne,
Used-Like New, 081912639X, University Press of America, 01/01/1982.
see desc., 8862-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with
no Dust Jacket NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -. Used
Books Rare Books, Price $ 55.99
13. AHEAD OF THEIR TIME: A BIOGRAPHICAL
DICTIONARY OF RISK-TAKING WOMEN, Duncan Joyce,
New, 313316600, Greenwood Press, 11/30/2001. HARDCOVER, 11800-818GW-.
HARDCOVER NDJ as issued. Rare Used Books, Price $ 45.00
14. AMBIVALENT CHURCHMEN AND EVANGELICAL
CHURCHWOMEN: THE RELIGION OF THE EPISCOPAL, Ambivalent
Churchmen and Evangelical Churchwomen: the Religion of the
Episcopal, VERY GOOD +, 0872498875, Shelf 3201#-0852. Picture
shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO
marks. -Owner's name on front endpaper . Book# 0872498875 ISBN,
Price $ 14.99
15. ANDROGYNOUS JUDAISM: MASCULINE AND
FEMININE IN THE DUAL TORAH, Neusner, Jacob,
Fine/Fine, Mercer, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
202 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Neusner
examines gender from various rabbinic sources. Masculine, feminine,
and androgynous perceptions are reviewed through canonical sources,
the Mishnah, and non-Biblical references. ISBN 086554426X. woman women
Theology/Religion egalitarian Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish
religion Neusner, Book# 12195 313, Price $ 25.00
16. ANNE FRANK REMEMBERED: THE STORY OF THE
WOMAN WHO HELPED TO HIDE THE FRANK FAMILY, Gies Miep,Gold
Alison Leslie, Used-Like New, 0671547712, Simon & Schuster,
05/01/1987. Hardcover, 50101 -4914-#190. Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket . Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Price $ 1.99
17. ANNE TYLER : A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY, Croft, Robert W., Fine, ISBN 0313289522, Greenwood,
1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 172 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. fine condition. Anne Tyler Fiction women bio-bibliography,
Book# 12376 728, Price $ 50.00
18. ARBEITERINNEN ERZŽHLEN: KAMPF UND LEBEN
IN EREZ JISRAEL - GERMAN AND HEBREW, Hechaluz, Deutscher
Landesverband, VG, Kedem, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9, NDJ. 323 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lightly rubbed covers. overall
nice. text in German and Hebrew. Working women narrate, struggle and
life in the land of Israel. Palestine women Israel Hebrew German
Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion,
Book# 12453 232, Price $ 35.00
19. ARMANI BACKSTAGE, Hutchings,
Roger, VG+/VG, Federico Motta, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover,
9.75 X 13.5, DJ. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ
lightly rubbed. Armani Art Photography Women Fashion, Book# 12456 801,
Price $ 20.00
20. AT THE EDGE OF THE BODY,
Jong Erica, Used-Very Good, 0030448816, Holt, Rinehart and
Winston, 01/01/1979. see desc., 300-153 -3272. Nice clean condition-
-NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket SIGNED by author with gift inscription DJ lightly
worn tiny tears at back of DJ. Women, Price $ 24.99
21. BALM IN GILEAD, Levin,
Marlin, VG+/VG, Schocken, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, DJ. 274
Pages. b/w photos. The Story of Hadassah with a foreword by Golda
Meir. DJ has few tiny closed tears. owner's bookplate on inside cover.
otherwise nice. Hadassah Jewish Women Judaica Judaism Jews Jew, Book#
12056 311, Price $ 15.00
22. BECOMING AND BONDING: CONTEMPORARY
FEMINISM AND POPULAR FICTION BY AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS (CONTRIBUTIONS
IN WOMEN'S STUDIES), Payant Katherine B.,
Used-Like New, 0313285748, Greenwood Publishing Group, 04/30/1993.
Hardcover, GW -325-9020 -1853. Picture shown may not match actual book
NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. FIRST EDITION first
printing . Nonfiction/Other, Price $ 34.99
23. BERTHE MORISOT. DRAWINGS, PASTELS,
WATERCOLORS, PAINTINGS, Morisot, Berthe, VG,
Shorewood Pub, 1960. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 180 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. Clean bright and tight. NO dust jacket. Berthe Morisot Art
Paris French Modern Art women, Book# 12518 723, Price $ 20.00
24. BEYOND DOMINATION: NEW PERSPECTIVES ON
WOMEN AND PHILOSOPHY [HARDCOVER] BY.., Beyond Domination:
New Perspectives on Women and Philosophy [Hardcover] By..,
VERY GOOD +, 0847672360, Shelf#907-0109. Picture shown may not match
actual book -light creases on covers. Book# 0847672360 ISBN, Price
$ 9.99
25. BIBLE HEROINES BEING NARRATIVE
BIOGRAPHIES OF PROMINENT HEBREW WOMEN, Stowe, Harriet
Beedher, VG+, Ford Howard Hulbert, 1878. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful
condition. light wear to spine ends and corners. color plates from oil
paintings. light toning on pages opposite prints, owner's name on
endpaper. Gilt on cover, spine and all page edges bright. OVerall
bright, clean and tight. Harriet Beecher Art Fine art painting Stowe
Religion Women Woman, Book# 12138 723, Price $ 175.00
26. BITTERSWEET, Steel,
Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1999. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 371 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ.
ISBN 0385319576. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book#
12102 816, Price $ 10.00
27. CELEBRATING THE NEW MOON : A ROSH CHODESH
ANTHOLOGY, Berrin, Susan Editor, NF/NF, ISBN
1568214596, Jason Aronson, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 331 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The author offers
prayers, writings, inspirational teachings and innovative ways of
celebrating Rosh Chodesh. Women find Rosh Chodesh to be a particularly
meaningful holiday. Rosh Chodesh Jewish Women Jews Jewish Jewry
Judaism women New Moon, Book# 12593 311, Price $ 40.00
28. CHANGE WITHIN TRADITION AMONG JEWISH
WOMEN IN LIBYA, Simon, Rachel, Fine/Fine, ISBN:
0295971673, University of Washington, 1992. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 221 Pages. b/w photos. As new in as new DJ. no defects noted. The
first major study of Jewish women living in Libya. black and white
photos, bibliography and index. Libya Middle East Jews Jewry Jewish
Judaism women woman, Book# 12535 4008, Price $ 9.99
29. CHATTEL OR PERSON? : THE STATUS OF WOMEN
IN THE MISHNAH, Wegner, Judith R., Fine/Fine,
ISBN 0195051696, Oxford, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 267 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine in fine DJ. Author
focuses on the rights of women in the legal context of the Mishnah.
woman women Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Mishnah Jewish
Religion, Book# 12367 52, Price $ 25.00
30. CIRCUMCISION IN MAN AND WOMAN ITS
HISTORY, PSYCHOLOGY AND ETHNOLOGY, Bryk, Felix,
NF/Good, American Ethnological, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.5, DJ. 342 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and
tight. Book in near fine condition. Limited to 1500 copies. DJ worn at
edges with light rubbing. small chip at spine end of DJ. in mylar
cover. Medicine Medical Circumcision, Book# 12474 718, Price $ 200.00
31. COLLEGE GIRLS, Goodloe, Abbe
Carter, VG, Scribner's, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.5, NDJ. 288 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light
wear to spine and cover have small slant. Charles Dana Gibson the
creator of the Gibson Girls is the illustrator. Charles Gibson fiction
Goodloe women Gibson girls, Book# 12202 710, Price $ 25.00
32. COMING OUT RIGHT: THE STORY OF JACQUELINE
COCHRAN, THE FIRST WOMAN AVIATOR TO BREAK THE SOUND BARRIER, Smith Elizabeth Simpson, Used-Very Good, 0802769888,
Walker & Company, 02/01/1991. HARDCOVER, 14307-706-. HARDCOVER with
dust jacket -Dust jacket lightly worn.DJ price clipped -. Rare Books
Aviation Airplanes, Price $ 9.99
33. CONFRONTATIONS WITH JUDAISM [GREAT
SOCIETY SERIES]., Longworth, Philip. (Ed.),
VG+/VG+, Anthony Blond, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 231 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Essays on the
problems of Jewish life, Women, Secularism, Morals, Proselyte, Israel
and more. Women Jewish Life Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 10782
205, Price $ 33.00
34. CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN AMERICAN FEMALE
PLAYWRIGHTS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, NUMBER 37 IN THE SERIES, Williams, Dana A., Fine, ISBN 0313301328, Greenwood
Press, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 124 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. African Women
Women History Africa Reference Bibliography Female Playwrights, Book#
12298 728, Price $ 50.00
35. COUTURE : AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE
GREAT PARIS DESIGNERS AND THEIR CREATIONS S, Lynam,
Ruth, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5
X 12, DJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and
tight. DJ price clipped but overall near fine. The first complete,
illustrated history of the French couture houses. Couture Fashion
Women art clothing Paris, Book# 12388 701, Price $ 30.00
36. CYNTHIA OZIC'S COMIC ART: FROM LEVITY TO
LITURGY, Cohen, Sarah Blacher, Fine/Fine,
Indiana, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 193 Pages.
Fully indexed. First edition. FIne in fine DJ. ISBN 0253313988. Ozick
woman women Fiction Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion
Literature humor, Book# 12195 313, Price $ 15.00
37. D.H.LAWRENCE : THE STORY OF A
MARRIAGE, Maddox, Brenda, NF/NF, Simon and
Schuster, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 620 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ with remainder mark on
bottom edge of pages. ISBN 0671687123. Women Women D.H. lawrence
fiction literature biography marriage, Book# 12101 716, Price $ 15.00
38. DADDY, Steel,
Danielle, VG+/Fine, Delacorte, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new , DJ lightly turned
up at back bottom edge. ISBN 0385297661. Women Modern Fiction Danielle
Steel Novel, Book# 12102 816, Price $ 10.00
39. DARING TO DISSENT: LESBIAN CULTURE FROM
MARGIN TO MAINSTREAM (WOMEN ON WOMEN), Gibbs Liz,
Used-Very Good, 0304327964, Cassell, 03/01/1999. Softcover -,
13676-315-nw-. Softcover -. Rare Books, Price $ 4.99
40. DARK SOLILOQUY : THE SELECTED POEMS OF
GERTRUD KOLMAR, Kolmar, Gertrud, Fine/Fine,
Seabury, 1975. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 262 Pages. Fine in fine DJ.
Kolmar lived in the late 1800's and was a Jewish Emily Dickinson. Her
poems are translated in English. ISBN 0816491992. Gertrud Kolmar
Poetry Women Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book#
12201 60, Price $ 15.00
41. DAUGHTER OF MY PEOPLE: HENRIETTA SZOLD
AND HADASSAH (JEWISH BIOGRAPHY SERIES), Krantz
Hazel, New, 0525672362, Lodestar Books, 09/01/1987. HARDCOVER,
11229-300-crnr-. HARDCOVER -. Rare Used Books women Fine books, Price
$ 2.99
42. DAUGHTERS OF THE KING: WOMEN AND THE
SYNAGOGUE : A SURVEY OF HISTORY, HALAKHAH, AND CONTEMPORARY
REALITIES, Grossman Susan,Haut Rivka, Used-Very
Good, 0827603959, Jewish Pubn Society, 03/01/1992. HARDCOVER,
11509-815-3-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used
Books Jewish Religion Judaism women, Price $ 14.99
43. DAUGHTERS OF THE SHTETL: LIFE AND LABOR
IN THE IMMIGRANT GENERATION, Glenn, Susan A.,
VG+/VG+, Cornell Univ., 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 312 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition with gift
inscription on front endpaper and light wear to DJ. Starting with
their life in the shtetl the author follows the Jewish immigrants to
America and a new life. Women Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jew
Immigrant, Book# 10127 225, Price $ 20.00
44. DAUGHTERS OF THE CINCINNATI YEAR BOOK
1910-1911, Lawrence, Ruth (Editor), Good+,
Cincinnati Authority, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ.
46 Pages. plus b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. light wear to covers. title
in pencil on spine. Numbered 280 of 550 copies. Cincinnati Americana
women, Book# 12530 718, Price $ 25.00
45. DEBORAH, GOLDA, AND ME,
Progrebin, Letty Cottin, VG+/VG+, Crown, 1991. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 396 Pages. Being female and Jewish in
America. This book combines Judaism and feminism with passion and
feeling. American Women Jewish Women Women Jewish Judaism Judaica,
Book# 2266 140, Price $ 18.00
46. DEBORAH, GOLDA, AND ME,
Progrebin, Letty Cottin, VG+/VG+, Crown, 1991. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 396 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed "June 9,
1994 For Beverly Coval in sisterhood Letty Cottin Pogrebin" Being
female and Jewish in America. This book combines Judaism and feminism
with passion and feeling. American Women Jewish Women Signed Women
Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 3786 178, Price $ 25.00
47. DIARY AND LETTERS, Irish,
Phebe M., VG, Thomas W. Stuckey, 1876. First Edition,
Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.5, NDJ. 219 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and
tight. light wear at spine ends and corners. overall nice. owner's
name on endpaper. minor foxing to endpapers. Westchester and Dutchess
County. Born in Yorktown, she writes of the 1840s-1870s; lived at
Quaker Hill near New Milford, CT, Brookfield,Green Haven, Putnam Lake,
Hallock's Mills, Fairfield County. Connecticut Americana Women Town
History, Book# 12474 735, Price $ 150.00
48. DIFFICULT WOMEN: A MEMOIR OF THREE, Plante David, Used-Like New, 0689113293, Atheneum,
01/01/1983. see desc., Shelf 10 BACK -3010. Picture shown may not
match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing
Dust Jacket price clipped . Women, Price $ 6.99
49. DISEASES OF THE BREAST,
Harris Jay R.,Lippman Marc E.,Morrow Monica,Hellman Samuel,
New, 0397514700, Lippincott Williams & Wilkin, 01/01/1996. HARDCOVER,
13495-ch910-. HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare used books Women, Price $ 55.00
50. DISEASES OF OVARIES FROM KIWISCH'S
CLINICAL LECTURES, Clay, John, Good+, Churchill,
London, 1860. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 254 Pages. plus tables and
fold out. Wear to spine ends with one inch separation of board but not
detached. Pages lightly toned but overall NOT brittle. wear to edges
ends and corners. OVerall good condition. Women Ovaries Medicine
Doctor Gynocology, Book# 12518 718, Price $ 85.00
51. EASY WAYS OF WEAVING, INCLUDING SEAGRASS
SEATING AND BEADWEAVING, (WOMAN'S MAGAZINE HANDBOOKS. GENERAL EDITOR:
MAY MARSHALL. NO., Miall Agnes Mackenzie,
Used-Very Good, B000875EUG, The Woman's Magazine Office, 01/01/1937.
Hardcover, 9753-300-153. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ -
Owner's name on front endpaper - Light wear to covers -. textbook,
Price $ 8.99
52. ECOFEMINISM: WOMEN, ANIMALS, NATURE
(ETHICS AND ACTION), Gaard Greta Claire,Gaard
Greta, Used-Like New, 0877229899, Temple University Press,
01/01/1993. Paperback, 4930 -3918-CHIM3. Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - SOFTCOVER -
-. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Price $ 10.99
53. EMBRACING THE STRANGER INTERMARRIAGE AND
THE FUTURE OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMUNITY, Mcclain,
Ellen Jaffe, Fine/Fine, Basic Books / Harper, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 304 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDIITON. fine in fine DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages ISBN
0465019080. marriage American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish
Religion women, Book# 12191 36, Price $ 15.00
54. ENGENDERING JUDAISM: AN INCLUSIVE
THEOLOGY AND ETHICS, Adler, Rachel, VG+/VG+,
Jewish Publication Soc, 1998. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 269 Pages.
Fully indexed. Near fine in lightly worn DJ. Including all genders as
equal partners in shaping the philosophy of Judaism. Incorporating
strengths of both genders.ISBN 0827605846. ethics Theology/Religion
Judaism Jew Jewish Jewish Women Jews Jewry Women Studies, Book# 12147
124, Price $ 20.00
55. ERNESTINE L. ROSE. AND THE BATTLE FOR
HUMAN RIGHTS, Suhl Yuri, Used-Very Good,
B000F58GII, Reynal, 01/01/1959. HARDCOVER, 11541-815-3-. HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket -DJ faded along spine. Rare Used Books Jewish
Religion Judaism women, Price $ 15.00
56. ERTE AT NINETY FIVE THE COMPLETE NEW
GRAPHICS, Erte / Marshall Lee, Ed., Fine/Fine,
Dutton, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 13.5, DJ. 192 Pages.
Color plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful condition. DJ has tiniest bit
of rubbing at edges otherwise like new. illus with 157 plates of
Erte's works created since age 90 - all in full color - intro by Erte
22pp text is also illus b x w - preface by David Rogath & Leslee
Halper Rogath. ERTE illustrators women fashion illustrated, Book#
10209 715, Price $ 250.00
57. ETHICS AND REMEMBRANCE IN THE POETRY OF
NELLY SACHS AND ROSE AUSLANDER, Bower, Kathrin
M., Used-Like New, ISBN 1571131914, Camden House, 08/01/2000.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The first comparative study in English
of two German-Jewish women poets who survived the Nazi genocide but
did not escape its effects. Sachs Auslander Jewish Women used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism poetry Nelly Sachs Rose
Auslander, Book# 12407 315, Price $ 40.00
58. EVE'S JOURNEY: FEMININE IMAGES IN HEBRAIC
LITERARY TRADITION, Aschkenasy Nehama, Used-Like
New, 0812280334, University of Pennsylvania P, 12/01/1986. Hardcover,
41015 -4134-WIRE. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ
worn with sunning. Judaism Jewish Women, Price $ 19.99
59. EVENTS AND MOVEMENTS IN MODERN
JUDAISM, Patai, Raphael, Fine, Paragon House,
1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 302 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. fine condition. no DJ. Starting in 1881, Patai has drawn
together important essays on historical as well as social topics such
as the new roles for women. ISBN 155787077. Women History Jews Judaica
Jewry Jew Holocaust Jewish, Book# 11963 4010, Price $ 12.00
60. EVERYBODY WHO WAS ANYBODY: A BIOGRAPHY OF
GERTRUDE STEIN, Hobhouse Janet, Collectible-Very
Good, 0399116052, Bookthrift Co, 03/01/1978. Hardcover, Shelf 10 BACK
-3025. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO
highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ
worn . Women, Price $ 9.99
61. FEMINA LIBIDO SEXUALIS: COMPENDIUM OF THE
PSYCHOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY AND ANATOMY OF THE SEXUAL CHARACTERISTICS OF
THE WOMAN, Ploss Hermann Heinrich, Used-Very
Good, B0007DDXO0, The Medical Press, 01/01/1965. see desc., 50329
-5485-300-9026. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket -
-FIRST EDITION first printing . Medicine, Price $ 20.49
62. FEMINISM, ITS FALLACIES AND FOLLIES,
(WOMAN'S RIGHTS), Martin John, Used-Very Good,
B00085FXAO, Dodd, Mead, 01/01/1916. Hardcover, 7526-311-912. Nice
condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket Light wear to covers. Women
nonfiction used Books rare and used, Price $ 19.99
63. FEMINIST ETHICS, Card
Claudia, Used-Like New, 0700604839, University Press of
Kansas, 05/01/1991. Paperback, 7287-311-end. Nice condition overall -
-NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - SOFTCOVER -
-Minor wear to covers . women, Price $ 5.99
64. FILLE DE JOIE THE BOOK OF COURTESANS
SPORTING GIRLS, .., Grove Press, Used-Very Good,
1566193885, Grove Press, 12/01/1967. Hardcover, 50329 -5486-300-9026.
Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks.
- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket Minor wear to DJ - FIRST
EDITION first printing . Women, Price $ 30.49
65. FIRST LADY OF THE SENATE A LIFE OF
MARGARET CHASE SMITH, Gould, Alberta, NF,
Windswept, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 81 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. fine condition. ISBN 0932433642. Senate Politics
sociology Margaret Smith Women Woman, Book# 12180 727, Price $ 25.00
66. FORBIDDEN JOURNEY: THE LIFE OF ALEXANDRA
DAVID-NEEL, Foster Barbara,Foster Michael,
Used-Very Good, 0062503456, Harpercollins, 11/01/1987. Hardcover,
Shelf 10 BACK -3013. Picture shown may not match actual book NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket DJ lightly worn Owner's name on front endpaper .
Women, Price $ 16.99
67. FOUNDING MOTHERS: WOMEN OF AMERICA IN THE
REVOLUTIONARY ERA, Depauw Linda Grant, Used-Very
Good, 395218969, Houghton Mifflin, 10/22/1975. HARDCOVER,
12910-4009-shlf-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare
Used Books, Price $ 2.99
68. FROM COLONIA TO COMMUNITY, THE HISTORY OF
PUERTO RICANS IN NEW YORK CITY, 1917 - 1948, S nchez
Korrol, Virginia E, NF, Greenwood Press, 1983. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 242 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION nice
condition. Owner's name small on front endpaper. Places the Puerto
Rican in the broader context of American and Latin American history.
Explores the multitude of forces that propelled emigration. Pays close
attention to the pivotal roles of women and grassroots organizations
in sustaining the community. Puerto Rico New York New York City Puerto
Rican women, Book# 10467 701, Price $ 25.00
69. FROM REVERENCE TO RAPE: THE TREATMENT OF
WOMEN IN THE MOVIES, Haskell, Molly, VG+/VG,
Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 388 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has few small closed
tears. Overall nice condition. Movies Women FIlms, Book# 8578 701,
Price $ 20.00
70. GAMBLERS AND DREAMERS: WOMEN, MEN, AND
COMMUNITY IN THE KLONDIKE, Porsild Charlene,
Used-Like New, 0774806516, University of British Columb, 05/01/1999.
Paperback, Shelf 10 BACK -2999. Picture shown may not match actual
book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - SOFTCOVER
- SIGNED by author with gift inscription . Americana, Price $ 9.59
71. GENDER AND DESTINY : WOMEN WRITERS AND
THE HOLOCAUST, Heinemann Marlene E., Used-Like
New, 0313246653, Greenwood Publishing Group, 10/01/1986. Hardcover,
Greenwood-320-1373. Picture shown may not match actual book NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. FIRST EDITION first printing
. Religion & Spiritua Used Jewish Books, Price $ 19.99
72. GERTRUDE AND ALICE, Souhami
Diana, Used-Like New, 0044408331, Harpercollins, 01/01/1992.
Hardcover, 300-153-3186. Picture shown may not match actual book NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing . Women, Price $ 5.50
73. GOD, SEX AND WOMEN OF THE BIBLE :
DISCOVERING OUR SENSUAL, SPIRITUAL SELVES, Labowitz
Shoni, Used-Like New, 068483717X, Simon & Schuster,
10/15/1998. Hardcover, 7158-CH-office-22. Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket . Theology Women, Price $ 8.99
74. HANNAH ARENDT AND THE JEWISH
QUESTION, Bernstein, Richard J., VG+, ISBN
0262024063, MIT, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 233
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight. Index,
text, footnotes. bibliography. Hannah Arendt Theology/Religion Women
Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12525 98,
Price $ 25.00
75. HEBREW REBORN, Spiegel,
Shalom, VG+, Macmillan, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.5, NDJ. 479 Pages. Inscribed on front endpaper and signed by Rose L.
Halprin, former president of Hadassah. Appears to be a presentation
copy. Halprin Jewish Women Signed Hadassah, Book# 3099 159, Price $
40.00
76. HER CHILDREN CALL HER BLESSED: A PORTRAIT
OF THE JEWISH MOTHER, Kobler, Franz, VG+, Stephen
Daye, 1955. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 392 Pages. Fully indexed. Near
fine condition. letters, biographies, scriptures, folklore, drama,
fiction, essays, poetry and memoirs describing the Jewish mother's
historic role in Jewish life from Biblical times to our own day.
Jewish Mother Women Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion, Book#
12359 51, Price $ 15.00
77. HER OWN LIFE: AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL WRITINGS
BY SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLISHWOMEN, Graham Elspeth,Hinds
Hilary,Hobby Elaine,Wilcox Helen, Used-Very Good, 0415017009,
Routledge, 12/01/1989. Textbook Bindi, 8827-CH-Off-red. Nice clean
condition -SOFTCOVER Minor wear to covers NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. -. Used Books Rare Books, Price $ 12.99
78. HER SHARE OF THE BLESSINGS: WOMEN'S
RELIGIONS AMONG PAGAN, JEWS, AND CHRISTIANS IN THE GRECO-ROMAN
WORLD, Kraemer, Ross Shepard, Fine/Fine, Oxford,
1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 275 Pages. Like new in
like new DJ with tiny mark on bottom of page edges. The intense
relationship ancient women had with their religions. Religion Jewish
Women, Book# 5446 220, Price $ 20.00
79. HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN WOMEN
ENTREPRENEURS: 1776 TO THE PRESENT, Oppedisano Jeannette
M., New, 313306478, Greenwood Press, 09/30/2000. HARDCOVER,
11764-818GW-2-. HARDCOVER NDJ as issued. Rare Used Books, Price $
100.00
80. HOURS OF DEVOTION A BOOK OF PRAYERS AND
MEDITATIONS FOR THE USE OF THE DAUGHTERS OF ISRAEL,
Mayer, Mordecai, VG+, Hebrew Pub, 1868. 5th edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 195 Pages. Unusual book for women. clean
bright and tight. Prayers such as Prayer after childbirth, for a
widow, childless wife, etc. text in English. Women Theology/Religion
Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book#
12555 4010, Price $ 30.00
81. HOW TO COOK LIKE A JEWISH MOTHER, Roth, June, Fine/Fine, Castle, 1993. Reprint ed.,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 152 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. no
defects. Reprint of 1969 edition. Jewish Cookbooks Jewish Jews Judaism
women, Book# 6496 802, Price $ 15.00
82. HOW TO RUN A TRADITIONAL JEWISH
HOUSEHOLD, Greenberg, Blu, VG+/VG+, Simon and
Schuster, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 525 Pages.
Fully indexed. First Edition. Nice in lightly worn DJ. Signed, dated
and inscribed to owner by Blu. The Modern Orthodox tradition of
maintaing a Jewish household. ISBN 0671417002. Household Tradition
Jewish Judaica Jew women woman Jews Jewish religion, Book# 12149 207,
Price $ 20.00
83. HOW TO SAVE YOUR OWN LIFE,
Jong, Erica, Fine/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1977. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 310 Pages. 2nd Printing. Very
nice SIGNED by Jong on title page NO INSCRIPTION. DJ has very minor
wear on back corner. Jong, Erica Women signed x, Book# 6676 708, Price
$ 45.00
84. ILLINOIS WOMEN NOVELISTS OF THE
NINETEENTH CENTURY: AN ANALYSIS AND ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, Gallagher Bernice E., New, 0252020650, University of
Illinois Press, 05/01/1994. Hardcover, 10080-801-L. Nice clean
condition - HARDCOVER NDJ. Price $ 11.99
85. IN MEMORY'S KITCHEN: A LEGACY FROM THE
WOMEN OF TEREZIN, De Silva, Cara, Editor,
Fine/Fine, ISBN 1568219024, Aronson, 1996. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
110 Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition. A collection of recipes lovingly
preserved by women of the Ghetto. Terezin Holocaust Jewish Jews Jewish
Women Jewry Judaism cookbooks, Book# 12305 312, Price $ 15.00
86. IN THE IMAGE OF GOD: A FEMINIST
COMMENTARY ON THE TORAH, Antonelli, Judith S.,
Fine/Fine, ISBN 1568214383, Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 558 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine in fine Dj. The author looks at every issue pertaining to women
in the Torah, Parsha by Parsha. Image of God Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaism Jews Women woman Women Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew,
Book# 12539 171, Price $ 45.00
87. INTIMATE CIRCLES: AMERICAN WOMEN IN THE
ARTS, Kuhl Nancy, Collectible-Like New,
0845731491, Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscr, 10/01/2003. Paperback,
54-40091952. Picture shown may not match actual book NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -. Price $ 24.99
88. ISRAELI MYTHOGYNIES: WOMEN IN
CONTEMPORARY HEBREW FICTION (SUNY SERIES IN MODERN JEWISH LITERATURE
AND CULTURE), Fuchs Esther, Used-Like New,
0887064175, State Univ of New York Pr, 06/01/1987. Hardcover, 50101
-4714-FR-54. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket .
Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Price $ 11.99
89. ISRAELI WOMEN THE REALITY BEHIND THE
MYTHS, Hazleton, Lesley, VG+/Poor, Simon &
Schuster, 1977. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 DJ 235 Pages. A
social and psychological study of Israeli women. Strong enough to
serve in the army and be women. Author interviewed many women. DJ
poor. Israel Jewish Women Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism, Book#
1590 97, Price $ 12.00
90. JEWISH AND FEMALE: CHOICES AND CHANGES IN
OUR LIVES TODAY, Schneider Susan Weidman,
Used-Very Good, 0671421034, Simon & Schuster, 06/01/1984. Hardcover,
6694-54-4017. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, remainder mark. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket
. women, Price $ 5.99
91. JEWISH LIBRARY #3: WOMAN,
(HARDCOVER), Jung Leo, Used-Very Good,
0900689072, Soncino Press, Ltd., 06/01/1970. Paperback, 6695-54-4017.
Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks.
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket 239 pages -1970 edition -
DJ lightly worn . Jewry Jews, Price $ 12.99
92. JEWISH WOMAN IN RABBINIC LITERATURE: A
PSYCHOSOCIAL PERSPECTIVE, Brayer Menachem M.,
Used-Very Good, 0881250708, Ktav Pub Inc, 06/01/1986. Paperback,
10312-194-bkcase. Nice clean condition -SOFTCOVER - Light wear to
covers -. women, Price $ 14.99
93. JEWISH WOMEN LIVING THE CHALLENGE: A
HADASSAH COMPENDIUM, Diament Carol,Tanenbaum
Leora,Hadassah the Women's Zionist Organization of America,
Used-Like New, 1889525049, Haddasah Women's Zionist, 02/01/1998.
Paperback, 9013J#-1205. Picture shown may not match actual book NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. . Religion & Spiritua, Price
$ 8.99
94. JEWISH WOMEN IN GRECO-ROMAN PALESTINE: AN
INQUIRY INTO IMAGE AND STATUS (TEXT UND STUDIEN ZUM ANTIKEN
JUDENTUM), Ilan, Tal, Used-Like New, ISBN
3161462831, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 01/01/1995. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.31, DJ. 270 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Texts and Studies
in Ancient Judaism 44. DJ has minor rubbing. Jewish Women Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Greek Roman Greco Roman,
Book# 12409 232, Price $ 50.00
95. JEWISH WOMAN IN JEWISH LAW,
Meiselman Moshe, Used-Very Good, B000CRFT9I, Ktav, 01/01/1978.
Paperback, 11609-815-2-. SOFTCOVER -Light wear to covers -. Rare Used
Books Jewish Religion Judaism women, Price $ 16.99
96. JEWISH WOMEN IN AMERICA: AN HISTORICAL
ENCYCLOPEDIA IN TWO VOLUMES, Hyman, Moore, Dash,
Edited, Fine/Fine, Routledge, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover,
10 X 12, DJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJs. Beautiful set
in two volumes. black and white photos, biographies, bibliography.
Nearly 1800 pages total. ISBN 0-41591-9347. Jewish Women American
Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion, Book#
12527 27, Price $ 100.00
97. JEWISH WOMEN, JEWISH MEN THE LEGACY OF
PATRIARCHY IN JEWISH LIFE, Cantor, Aviva, NF/VG,
Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 548
Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly rubbed and one closed tear. notes,
bibliography, index, remainder mark on bottom edge. Jewish history as
seen through a feminist view. Jewish Women Jewish Life Jews Judaism
Jewry Jewish ], Book# 8046 45, Price $ 20.00
98. KALEIDOSCOPE, Steel,
Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 395 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ.
ISBN 0385295944. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book#
12102 816, Price $ 10.00
99. KEEPERS OF THE MOTHERLAND: GERMAN TEXTS
BY JEWISH WOMEN WRITERS, Lorenz, Dagmar, Fine,
ISBN 0803229178, Iniv of Nebraska, 1997. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ.
402 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Survey of texts written by
Jewish German and Austrian womenbibliography and index. Examines both
their work, life and environment. German Women Holocaust Jews Jew
Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Literature Jewry Judaica, Book# 12385
54, Price $ 25.00
100. LETTERS OF REBECCA GRATZ,
Philipson, Rabbi David, VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1929. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 454 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
Overall nice condition. Few minor synagogue library marks. Commonly
believed to be the model for the Rebecca character in Sir Walter
Scott's "Ivanhoe". The founder of the Jewish Sunday school movement.
Gratz Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jews Ivanhoe, Book# 12155 60, Price
$ 20.00
101. LIFECYCLES: JEWISH WOMEN ON BIBLICAL
THEMES IN CONTEMPORARY LIFE (LIFECYCLES), Debra,Orenstein
Rabbi,Rachel Jane,Litman Rabbi, Used-Very Good, 1580230199,
Jewish Lights Publishing, 11/01/1998. Paperback, 8322-ch-off-25. Nice
condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks.
- SOFTCOVER Minor wear to covers one page torn. women Used
Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew, Price $ 2.99
102. LILITH'S CAVE: JEWISH TALES OF THE
SUPERNATURAL, Schwartz Howard,Shulevitz Uri,
Used-Very Good, 0062507796, Harpercollins, 08/01/1988. Hardcover,
5776-CH - 904. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket
DJ lightly worn . Women, Price $ 12.49
103. LOATHSOME JEWS AND ENGULFING WOMEN:
METAPHORS OF PROJECTION IN THE WORKS OF WYNDHAM LEWIS, CHARLES
WILLIAMS, AND GRAHAM GREENE (, Loewenstein Andrea
Freud, Used-Like New, 081475063x, New York University Press,
07/01/1993. Hardcover, 9013J#-1201. Picture shown may not match actual
book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. DJ lightly worn -
- FIRST EDITION first printing . Religion & Spiritua, Price $ 19.99
104. LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR,
Rossner, Judith, NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1975. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 284 Pages. Near fine condition. Rossner
Modern Fiction Women, Book# 4169 701, Price $ 40.00
105. LOST ON THE MAP OF THE WORLD CONTEMPORARY
AMERICAN JEWISH WOMEN'S QUEST FOR HOME IN ESSAYS AND MEMOIRS,
1890-PRESENT, Kafka, Phillipa (Editor), VG+, ISBN
0820455423, Lang, 2002. Paperback, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 255 Pages. As new
condition. Trade paperback. American Jewry Jewish Women Jewish
religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583
325, Price $ 30.00
106. LOVELY ME: THE LIFE OF JACQUELINE
SUSANN, Seaman, Barbara, Fine/Fine, Morrow, 1987.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 480 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED
"Marlene with much affection Barbara 3-2-87" Like new in like new DJ.
Susann, Jacqueline Fiction Signed Women, Book# 5391 813, Price $ 15.00
107. MAKE WAY: 200 YEARS OF AMERICAN WOMEN IN
CARTOONS, Franzen Monika,Ethiel Nancy, Used-Very
Good, 1556520239, Chicago Review Press, 11/01/1987. Paperback, 50329
-5526-55-top. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. -SOFTCOVER Minor wear to
covers . women, Price $ 5.49
108. MALICE, Steel,
Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ.
ISBN 0385306040. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book#
12102 816, Price $ 10.00
109. MARK TWAIN (AMERICAN MEN AND WOMEN OF
LETTERS SERIES), Bigelow Albert, Paine,
Collectible-Very Good, 0877541701, Chelsea House Publishing,
07/01/1980. Paperback, 320X2366. Picture shown may not match actual
book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - SOFTCOVER
Minor wear to covers few pages creased at corners.
Nonfiction/Other Used Books Used Books Used Books, Price $ 24.99
110. MARRIAGE AND FERTILITY OF WOMEN SUFFERING
FROM SCHIZOPHRENIA OR AFFECTIVE DISORDERS, Stevens,
Barbara C., VG+, Oxford, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 10.25, NDJ. 188 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new with small stamp on
front endpaper. women Psychiatry schizophrenia, Book# 10626 715, Price
$ 40.00
111. MARTA, Schmidt, C.
W., VG+/VG+, Suter, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 355 Pages. A novel of love and tenderness. Marta is a
wealthy young Jew in Germany in 1938 that hides her religion to join
the Univesity. DJ has tiny chip in upper spine. Small red ink marks on
front endpaper. Schmidt Modern Fiction Jews Judaism Women Jewry Jew
Judaica, Book# 4033 190, Price $ 12.00
112. MAZEPPA: THE LIVES, LOVES AND LEGENDS OF
ADAH ISAACS MENKEN, Mankowitz, Wolf (Adah Isaacs
Menkhen), VG+/VG+, ISBN 0586341193, Blond and Briggs, 1982.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.5, DJ. 270 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. DJ near fine condition. Book near fine with owner's
stamp on half title page. Overall clean bright and tight. Adah Isaacs
MenkhenFiction Literature Play Plays Fiction Women Biography, Book#
12364 726, Price $ 15.00
113. MEN, WOMEN AND DOGS,
Thurber, James, VG, Thurber, James, Harcourt, Brace, 1943.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 211 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
condition. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. gift inscription
on front endpaper. Thurber Illustrator Cartoons, Book# 6212 710, Price
$ 25.00
114. MIRIAM'S TAMBOURINE: JEWISH FOLKTALES
FROM AROUND THE WORLD, Schwartz Howard,Bloom
Lloyd, Used-Very Good, 0192821369, Oxford University Press,
09/01/1988. Paperback, 8329-ch-off-25. Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - SOFTCOVER -
-Minor wear to covers . women Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion
Jews Judaism Jew, Price $ 4.99
115. MY STORY OF THE WAR: A WOMAN'S NARRATIVE
OF FOUR YEARS PERSONAL EXPERIENCE AS NURSE IN THE UNION ARMY : AND IN
RELIEF WORK AT HO, Livermore Mary Ashton Rice,
Used-Very Good, B00085AVS8, A.D. Worthington and Co, 01/01/1890. see
desc., 8714-300-916-low. Nice clean condition -Hardcover with no D J
-light wear to covers . Used Books Rare Books, Price $ 60.00
116. NDEBELE THE ART OF AN AFRICA TRIBE, Courtney-Clarke, Margaret, VG+/VG+, ISBN 0847806855,
Rizzoli, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.5 X 11.5, DJ. 204 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION . Near fine in near fine DJ. Clean,
bright and tight beautiful copy. NDEBELE Art African tribe Africa
Black studies women, Book# 12370 223, Price $ 75.00
117. NEW ENGLAND LOCAL COLOR LITERATURE: A
WOMEN'S TRADITION, Donovan, Josephine, Fine/VG,
Ungar, 1983. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 158 Pages. DJ has minor wear
and small chip. Literature Women New England, Book# 9123 705, Price $
15.00
118. NEW FACE IN THE MIRROR,
Dayan Yae??L, Used-Very Good, B0007EKVTO, World Pub. Co,
01/01/1959. see desc., 6857-4009-Back. Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn . Fiction Women, Price $ 6.99
119. NEW WORLD, NEW ROLES A DOCUMENTARY
HISTORY OF WOMEN IN PRE-INDUSTRIAL AMERICA (CONTRIBUTIONS IN WOMEN'S
STUDIES), Frey Sylvia R.,Morton Marian J.,
Used-Like New, 0313248966, Greenwood Publishing Group, 06/25/1986.
Hardcover, 325-9020-1746. Picture shown may not match actual book -
-NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. FIRST EDITION first
printing . Nonfiction/Other, Price $ 44.99
120. NINE IDEAL INDIAN WOMEN,
Devee, Maharanee Sunity, Good, Thacker, Spink & Co, 1919.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 214 Pages. Color plates.
FIRST EDITION. covers rubbed with light stains. tipped in color plates
mounted on heavy paper. overall clean bright and tight. India Art,
Book# 12474 223, Price $ 35.00
121. OFFICE LADIES FACTOY WOMEN : LIFE AND
WORK AT A JAPANESE COMPANY, Lo, Jeannie, Fine,
Sharpe, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 135 Pages.
Like new with no DJ as issued. no defects. Japan Women labor, Book#
6403 711, Price $ 25.00
122. ON WOMEN AND JUDAISM: A VIEW FROM
TRADITION, Greenberg, Blu, NF/NF, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 178 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. like new DJ light foxing on outer page edges. interior
clean and bright Greenberg, an orthodox Jew, looks at the issue of
women's rights. Feminism as an ethical movement. She looks at
traditions in Judaism which warrant bringing women into a position of
equality. Orthodox Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jews Women's studies
Jew, Book# 11624 310, Price $ 20.00
123. PARACHUTES & KISSES, Jong,
Erica, NF/NF, NAL, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 405 Pages. Stated FIRST PRINTING. Near fine condition in
mylar cover. SIGNED "For Claire Safran - May you never lack for
parachutes or kisses Love Erica Jong 21 Oct - '84". Jong Women signed
x Jewish, Book# 4541 813, Price $ 40.00
124. PASSIONATE WOMEN, PASSIVE MEN: SUICIDE IN
YIDDISH LITERATURE, Hadda, Janet, Fine, SUNY,
1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 223 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. like new condition. Unusual analysis of suicide through
Yiddish literature divided by women and men. Suicide Yiddish Jews
Jewish Judaism Judaica Yiddish Writers, Book# 10356 4008, Price $
30.00
125. PIONEER SURGEONS OF THE WOMAN'S
HOSPITAL, Marr, James Pratt Md, NF/VG, F.A.
Davis, 1957. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, Slipcase. 148 Pages.
B/W plates. Nice condition. Limited edition # 1051 In slipcase with no
Dust Jacket. Slipcase has wear at corners and lightly rubbed.
Otherwise near fine overall. Women Medicine Hospital Gynocology, Book#
9489 717, Price $ 30.00
126. PLAIN AND FANCY: AMERICAN WOMEN AND THEIR
NEEDLEWORK, 1700-1850, Swan Susan Burrows,
Collectible-Very Good, 003015121x, Henry Holt & Company, Inc.,
09/01/1977. Hardcover, 9011ART#-1226. Picture shown may not match
actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. FIRST
EDITION first printing Dust Jacket price clipped DJ lightly
worn . Nonfiction/Other, Price $ 24.49
127. PORTRAITS OF AMERICAN WOMEN: FROM
SETTLEMENT TO THE PRESENT/COMBINED VOLUME,
Barker-Benfield G. J.,Clinton Catherine, New, 0312036876,
Palgrave Macmillan, 11/01/1990. Paperback, 10229-320-E. Nice clean
condition SOFTCOVER Minor wear to covers . Price $ 5.99
128. PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIFTH TRIENNIAL
CONVENTION OF THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF JEWISH WOMEN: CINCINNATI, OHIO
1908, National Council of Jewish Women, Good,
Jewish Publication Soc, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ.
387 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. three quarter leather bound, spine has been
repaired. interior clean. Jewish Woman Women Judaica Judaism Jewish
Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12575 320, Price $
40.00
129. PROPHETIC WRITINGS OF LADY ELEANOR DAVIES
(WOMEN WRITERS IN ENGLISH 1350-1850), Douglas
Eleanor,Cope Esther S., Used-Like New, 0195087178, Oxford
University Press, 08/01/1995. Paperback, 8844-CH-Off-red. Nice clean
condition -SOFTCOVER NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks.
-. Used Books Rare Books, Price $ 11.99
130. QUEEN OF DREAMS- STORY OF A YAQUI
DREAMING WOMAN, Valencia, Heather & Kent, Rolly,
NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 271 Pages. Heather Valencia's record of Yaqui ceremonies and
cultural activities, during her ten-year life on the Pasqua Yaqui
Reservation in southern Arizona; Valencia is part Cherokee. Yaqui
Native American, Book# 9699 716, Price $ 15.00
131. RAQUELA: A WOMAN OF ISRAEL,
Gruber, Ruth, VG+/VG+, Conrad, McCann & Geoghegan, 1978.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 379 Pages. Through the story of Raquela,
Gruber tells us what it was like to be a woman in Jerusalem in the
1930s. Top edge of page ends slightly foxed. SIGNED, dated and
inscribed by Gruber. Fiction Jewish Women Signed Jews Judaica Judaism
Jew Women, Book# 8006 85, Price $ 15.00
132. REBECCA GRATZ: WOMEN AND JUDAISM IN
ANTEBELLUM AMERICA, Ashton, Dianne, VG+/VG+, ISBN
0814326668, Wayne State University, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 329 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright
and tight. light wear to DJ. index, footnotes, bibliography. Rebecca
Gratz Women American Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica
Jewish Religion, Book# 12525 312, Price $ 30.00
133. RECALL TO LIFETHE JEWISH WOMAN IN
AMERICA, Lebeson Anita (Libman), Used-Like New,
0498074803, T. Yoseloff, 01/01/1970. see desc., 54-40091968.
Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO
highlighting,NO marks. -. Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism
Jew, Price $ 24.99
134. RETRODESVIACIONES UTERINAS. TESIS - IN
SPANISH, Bisceglai, Ernesto P. M., NF, Buenos
Aires, 1915. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 143 Pages.
FIRST EDIITON. Beautiful custom leather bound, silk endpapers, gilt
stamped. SIGNED by Bisceglai. Doctoral thesis. text in SPANISH.
Gynocology Medicine Medical Spanish First Edition Women, Book# 12550
706, Price $ 100.00
135. RETURN FROM EXILE: ONE WOMAN'S JOURNEY
BACK TO JUDAISM [HARDCOVER] BY ORSBORN, Return From
Exile: One Woman's Journey Back to Judaism [Hardcover] By
Orsborn, VERY GOOD +, 0826411029, Shelf#320-0345. Picture
shown may not match actual book -FIRST EDITION first printing -
We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue FREE -
-SIGNED by author with NO inscription . Jewish Religion Judaism
Jews, Book# 0826411029 ISBN, Price $ 9.99
136. SAMANTHA AMONG THE BRETHREN,
Holley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife), VG, Funk & Wagnalls,
1892. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 437 Pages. B/W illus.
Nice condition. light wear to spine ends. otherwise cover bright.
interior clean and bright. Includes a lengthy publisher's appendix on
the General Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church of 1888. The
book was written as a protest, when the Conference refused to seat
four women delegates. Samantha Mormons women Among the Brethren, Book#
12364 701, Price $ 40.00
137. SARAH MORGAN: THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF A
SOUTHERN WOMAN, East Charles,Morgan Sarah,Dawson Sarah
Morgan, Used-Like New, 0671785036, Touchstone Books,
10/01/1992. Paperback, 54-40091937. Picture shown may not match
actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. Price $ 6.99
138. SECOND TO NONE: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF
AMERICAN WOMEN : FROM 1865 TO THE PRESENT, Moynihan Ruth
Barnes, New, 0803282044, University of Nebraska Press,
06/01/1994. Paperback, 10230-320-E. Nice clean condition SOFTCOVER
. Price $ 19.99
139. SHALOM: A SABRA'S FIVE YEARS IN THE LAND
OF THE RISING SUN, Horn, Shifra, NF/NF, ISBN
157566111X, Kensington, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 313 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. An Israeli
born native's experiences in Japan. Japan World Jewry jew Remote
Judaica Jews Israel Jewry Jewish religion Judaism women, Book# 12269
315, Price $ 15.00
140. SHIPS, SAILORS AND SAMARITANS: THE
WOMAN'S SEAMEN'S FRIEND SOCIETY OF CONNECTICUT, 1859-1976, Seymour Jack M, Used-Very Good, B0006CO2SS, WSFS,
01/01/1976. HARDCOVER, 13451-315nw. HARDCOVER worn DJ - SIGNED by
author no inscription - Clean bright and tight. Rare used books SHIp
navy, Price $ 14.99
141. SIGNED PHOTO OF RICHARD GERE, Gere, Richard, Fine, Richard Gere, photo, 8 X 10, 1
pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed NOT inscribed in
ink "Richard Gere" finec ondition. photo posted on internet upon
request. Richard Gere Movies signed x Pretty Woman Film film movies,
Book# 11800 900, Price $ 75.00
142. SILENT HONOR, Steel,
Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 353 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in new
DJ. no defects ISBN 0385313012. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel
Novel, Book# 12102 816, Price $ 10.00
143. SISTERS DEVOTED OR DIVIDED,
Ripps, Susan, NF/NF, Kensington, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 305 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like
new price clipped DJ. Interviews with more than 50 women about their
relationships w/sisters. Sisters Women Domestic, Book# 8880 714, Price
$ 20.00
144. SOME JEWISH WOMEN,, Zirndorf
Henry, Used-Very Good, B00086K0UG, The Jewish Publication
Socie, 01/01/1892. hardcover, 9978-801-L. Nice clean condition -
HARDCOVER NDJ - covers rubbed. women, Price $ 15.99
145. SPICE AND SPIRIT OF KOSHER-JEWISH
COOKING, Lubavitch Women's Organization, VG+,
Lubavitch Women, 1977. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, NDJ. 370
Pages. black and white drawings. Nice condition. lightly worn covers.
wonderful collection of recipes and explanation of Jewish-Kosher
terminology. Kosher Cookbooks Jewish Jews Judaism Jew women, Book#
10262 802, Price $ 20.00
146. STAYING ON ALONE : THE LETTERS OF ALICE
B. TOKLAS, Toklas, Alice B. Burns (Editor),
Fine/Fine, Liveright, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 426 Pages. b/w
photos. Like new condition. Companion of Gertrude Stein. Toklas
Literature Fine Art Gertrude stein Lesbian women letters
correspondence, Book# 11766 715, Price $ 20.00
147. STELLA : ONE WOMAN'S TRUE TALE OF EVIL,
BETRAYAL, AND SURVIVAL IN HITLER'S GERMANY, Wyden
Peter, Used-Like New, 0671673610, Simon & Schuster,
11/01/1992. Hardcover, 50101 -4914-#190. Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing . Jewish Religion Used
Jewish Books, Price $ 1.99
148. STRANGE AND UNEXPECTED LOVE: A TEENAGE
GIRL'S HOLOCAUST, Heller, Faya Gottesfeld, NF/NF,
KTAV, 1993. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 282 Pages. Like new in like
new DJ. A dramatic and intensely detailed account of one family's
survival during the four year Nazi occupation of the Ukraine. women
Holocaust Jewish Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 11582 310, Price $ 18.00
149. SUCH DEVOTED SISTERS,
Goudge, Eileen, NF/NF, Viking, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 562 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new DJ has light
crease on cover. SIGNED in ink by Goudge on title page, no
inscription. Goudge modern fiction Signed women, Book# 10308 813,
Price $ 35.00
150. TALES OF SENDEBAR, Epstein,
Morris, VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1967. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 410 Pages. FIRST EDITION of this English
translation. A collection of anti-feminist stories from ancient
Greece, Syria, Spain and others. Women are depicted as evil and
wicked. DJ rubbed along edges with light wear. women Hebrew Jewish
Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 12479 310, Price $ 12.00
151. THE AGE OF GRANDEUR AND A WOMAN WHO LIVED
IT: ARTIST EVELYN METZGER, Topping Brett,Heller Nancy
G.,Metzger Evelyn Borchard, Used-Like New, 0940979284,
National Museum of Women in, 08/01/1995. Paperback, 9821-300-153. Nice
clean condition SOFTCOVER . Price $ 10.99
152. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5692
1931-1932, Schneiderman, Harry (Editor), VG,
Jewish Pub. Society, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ.
512 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Articles on Jews in Prisons, Jewish Women's
Organizations, Jews of Russia, Turkey, New Zealand, Venezuela, and
Luxemburg. Nice condition. covers lightly rubbed. spine darkened.
Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica Prison Women, Book# 12179 111, Price
$ 20.00
153. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5678
1917-1918, Oppenheim, Samson D., VG+, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 722 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Jews in Latin America, Article on Moses Jacob Exekiel,
Jewish Rights in International Congresses. Overall nice, Clean, bright
and tight. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica Women, Book# 12179 111,
Price $ 25.00
154. THE ATTAINMENT OF WOMANLY BEAUTY OF FORM
AND FEATURES : THE CULTIVATION OF PERSONAL BEAUTY BASED ON HYGIENE &
HEALTH CULTURE, Turner, Albert (Edited), VG+, The
Health Culture Co., 1900. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 6.75, NDJ. 256
Pages. B/W illus. Stated third edition with 1900 on both the title and
copyright pages. nice condition. covers worn at spine ends and corners
and a bit rubbed. gift inscription dated 1901 on front endpaper,
incredible book ahead of its time on health and beauty of women. Women
Women Health Beauty manners etiquette breathing Women's studies, Book#
10987 716, Price $ 75.00
155. THE BOOK OF RUTH : AN ANNOTATED
BIBLIOGRAPHY, Caspi, Mishael Maswari, Fine,
Garland, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 133 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. fine condition. part of the books of the Bible series
edited by Henry O. Thompson. book of ruth Theology/Religion Judaica
Judaism bible Jews women Jew Jewry, Book# 11881 310, Price $ 45.00
156. THE BOOK OF JEWISH WOMEN'S TALES, Rush Barbara, New, 1568210876, Jason Aronson,
04/01/1994. HARDCOVER, 11506-815-3-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -.
Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Judaism, Price $ 14.99
157. THE CANDLE LIGHTERS, Spring,
Ruth, VG+/VG, Speed River Press, 1983. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 207 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author
with inscription. DJ lightly worn. Memoirs of author, now a Canadian,
of her childhood as a Jew in Poland during WWI. Memoirs Women European
Jewry Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book#
12473 170, Price $ 20.00
158. THE DIARY OF VIRGINIA WOOLF, VOL.
3, Used-Very Good, 0151255997, Harcourt, 10/01/1981.
Paperback, 7847-4020-black. Nice condition overall NO underlining,
NO highlighting, NO marks. -remainder mark - HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket DJ lightly worn . women nonfiction used Books rare and
used, Price $ 11.99
159. THE DOCTOR BOOK - 4 VOLUMES IN
YIDDISH, Dubovsky, B., VG+, Hebrew Publishing,
1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 4 Volume set. b/w
illustrations. FIRST YIDDISH EDITION. four volume set with b/w
illustrations. text in YIDDISH. overall clean bright and tight. minor
wear to covers. interior bright. Medical Yiddish Jewish Religion Jewry
Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Medicine women, Book# 12461 312,
Price $ 225.00
160. THE ELEGANT WOMAN: FROM THE ROCOCO PERIOD
TO MODERN TIMES, Aretz, Gertrude, VG-, Harcourt
Brace, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 315 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. covers and corners rubbed and
bumped. light foxing on endpap ers. overall clean, bright and tight. 6
illustrations in color and 57 in collotype. History of feminine
elegance from the mid 18th century. Author gives evidence to support
the theory that elegance always has an erotic motive, Women Woman art
History reference, Book# 12270 723, Price $ 25.00
161. THE GENTLE TAMERS: WOMEN OF THE OLD WILD
WEST, Brown Dee Alexander, Used-Like New,
0803250258, Univ of Nebraska Pr, 06/01/2003. Paperback, 300-9016-1398.
Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO
highlighting,NO marks. -. Price $ 3.99
162. THE GHOST OF HANNAH MENDES,
Ragen Naomi, New, 0312281250, St. Martin's Griffin,
11/16/2001. Paperback, 11496-815-3-. SOFTCOVER -. Rare Used Books
Jewish Religion Judaism women, Price $ 4.99
163. THE GLOBAL ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH WOMEN
WRITERS (ECHAD, 5), Kalechofsky Robert,Kalechofsky
Roberta, Used-Very Good, 0916288293, Micah Pubns, 09/01/1990.
Paperback, 11489-815-3-. SOFTCOVER -Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used
Books Jewish Religion Judaism women, Price $ 6.99
164. THE GREAT WHITE WAY: AFRICAN AMERICAN
WOMEN WRITERS AND AMERICAN SUCCESS MYTHOLOGIES, Kafka,
Phillipa, Fine, Garland, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.75, NDJ. 223 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine no defects. Textbook
volume 28 of the Critical studies in Black life and culture. ISBN
0815311605. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Woman women Race
African American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 25.00
165. THE HAPPY PILGRIMAGE,
Harris,Corra, VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1927. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gift
inscription on front endpaper. covers have minor rubbing. Otherwise
bright, clean and tight. Harris, Corra Women, Book# 8845 714, Price $
35.00
166. THE HOLE IN THE SHEET: A MODERN WOMAN
LOOKS AT ORTHODOX AND HASIDIC JUDAISM, Kaye,
Evelyn, VG+/VG+, ISBN 081840437X, Lyle Stuart, 1987. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 219 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in
lightly worn DJ. DJ has minor rubbing. Highly critical of the
treatment of women by Hassidim and Orthodox Jews. Hole in the Sheet
Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Orthodox Jewish Religion, Book#
12367 52, Price $ 25.00
167. THE HOUSE ON PRAGUE STREET,
Demetz, Hana, VG+/VG, ISBN 0312393229, St. Martin's Press,
1980. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 186 Pages. SIGNED by author with
inscription to owner. A half-Jewish girl is devastated by the
Holocaust. Her lost relatives, her loves, .. Similar toAnne Frank's
story. Translated from the German. DJ lightly worn. Demetz Modern
Fiction Jews Judaism Women Jewry Jew Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $
15.00
168. THE HOUSE OF NASI DONA GRACIA, Roth, Cecil, VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1948. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 208 Pages. FIRST American
EDITION. Clean, tight and bright. covers lightly rubbed. heroic 16th
century Jewish woman from Christian convert back to the Faith of her
ancestors and to be a leader of men as well as a powerful woman
banker, diplomat in Antwerp. Dona Gracia Nasi European Jewry Jews
women Judaica Sephardim Jewish Sephardi Jewry Jews Judaism Marranos
Jewish religion, Book# 12313 50, Price $ 35.00
169. THE INTELLIGENT WOMAN'S GUIDE TO
SOCIALISM AND CAPITALISM, Shaw Bernard, Used-Very
Good, B0006DA8US, Constable and Co. Ltd, 01/01/1928. see desc.,
7000-CH-office-21. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket
-FIRST EDITION first printing tiny tear in endpaper - Light wear
to covers. Used Books, Price $ 29.99
170. THE INTERIOR CASTLE: THE ART AND LIFE OF
JEAN STAFFORD, Hulbert Ann, Used-Like New,
0394557042, Random House Inc, 06/01/1992. Hardcover, Shelf 10 BACK
-3041. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO
highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket
DJ lightly worn . Women, Price $ 6.99
171. THE JEWISH WOMAN IN CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY:
TRANSITIONS AND TRADITIONS, Baker Adrienne,
Used-Like New, 081471210x, New York University Press, 10/01/1993.
Hardcover, 9012J#-1144. Picture shown may not match actual book NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. FIRST EDITION first printing
. Religion & Spiritua, Price $ 19.99
172. THE JEWISH WOMAN IN RABBINIC LITERATURE:
A PSYCHOSOCIAL PERSPECTIVE - VOLUME ONE, Brayer, Menachem
M., VG+, ISBN 0881250716, KTAV, 1986. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25,
NDJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly
rubbed. Volume one. index, footnotes, bibliography, glossary.
Theology/Religion Women Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books
Jewish Religion, Book# 12539 171, Price $ 35.00
173. THE JEWISH WEDDING BOOK,
Routtenberg Lilly S, Used-Very Good, B0007DZ71C, Harper & Row,
01/01/1967. see desc., 8446-300-156. Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Women Used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion Jews Judaism Jew, Price $ 2.49
174. THE JEWISH MARRIAGE ANTHOLOGY, Goodman, Philip and Hanna, VG+/VG, ISBN 082760145X,
Jewish Pub. Society, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
360 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly
shelfworn at spine ends and corners. Portrays the spiritual pattern of
Jewish marriage as it unfolded through the ages in many lands. Jewish
Women Rituals Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews, Book# 12423 225, Price
$ 12.00
175. THE JOURNEY HOME :JEWISH WOMEN AND THE
AMERICAN CENTURY, Antler, Joyce, VG+/VG+, Free
Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 410 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ light rubbing along DJ spine.
Antler intertwines the biographies of leading Jewish, American women
with the social history. American Jewry Women Jews Jewry Judaism Jew
History, Book# 10135 225, Price $ 20.00
176. THE KETUBA: JEWISH MARRIAGE CONTRACTS
THROUGH THE AGES, Davidovitch David, Used-Very
Good, 0915361213, Lambda Pub Inc, 05/01/1985. Hardcover, 4731 -3397 CH
-FL-Low. Nice clean conditionNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO
marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn .
Women, Price $ 45.00
177. THE LADY AND SADA SAN,
Little, Frances, VG+, Century, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover,
4.75 X 7, NDJ. 225 Pages. Color frontis. FIRST EDITION. owner's name
and date "Dec. 25, 192" on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and
tight. a nice copy. Japan Japanese fiction France Little women, Book#
12202 710, Price $ 25.00
178. THE LETTERS OF LADY ARBELLA STUART (WOMEN
WRITERS IN ENGLISH 1350-1850), Stuart Arabella,Steen Sara
Jayne, Used-Like New, 0195087186, Oxford University Press,
02/01/1995. Paperback, 8865-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition
-SOFTCOVER NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -. Used Books
Rare Books, Price $ 16.99
179. THE LITERARY IMAGINATION OF
ULTRA-ORTHODOX JEWISH WOMEN: AN ASSESSMENT OF A WRITING
COMMUNITY, Roller Alyse Fisher, Used-Like New,
0786407212, McFarland & Company, 07/01/1999. Hardcover, 4731 -3400 CH
-FL-Low. Nice clean conditionNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO
marks. HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket AS NEW. Women,
Price $ 6.49
180. THE MAID-AT-ARMS, Chambers,
Robert W., VG+, Harpers, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 7.75, NDJ. 343 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Very nice condition.
light wear to spine ends and corners. Robert Chambers fiction Woman
women, Book# 12202 710, Price $ 25.00
181. THE MAKING OF THE JEWISH MIDDLE CLASS:
WOMEN, FAMILY, AND IDENTITY IN IMPERIAL GERMANY, Kaplan,
Marion A., new/new, ISBN 0195039521, Oxford, 1991. Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 351 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. minor
wear to DJ. Germany European Jewry Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew
Jewish Religion, Book# 12573 313, Price $ 30.00
182. THE MATRIARCHS OF ENGLAND'S COOPERATIVE
MOVEMENT: A STUDY IN GENDER POLITICS AND FEMALE LEADERSHIP, 1883 -
1921, Blaszak, Barbara J, Fine, ISBN 0313309957,
Greenwood Press, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 209
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Women
Gender Women History Politics England Reference Bibliography United
Kingdom Matriarchs, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 45.00
183. THE MEN AND WOMEN OF YESHIVA: HIGHER
EDUCATION, ORTHODOXY, AND AMERICAN JUDAISM, Gurock,
Jeffrey S., VG+/VG+, ISBN 023106618X, Columbia University,
1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 302 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine condition. Owner's bookplate on
front endpaper. Otherwise fine. Yeshiva Theology/Religion Jews
Orthodox Orthodoxy Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica,
Book# 12385 54, Price $ 20.00
184. THE MICROCOSM 1928, Simmons
Yearbook, VG, Simmons College, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover,
7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 226 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. worn at edges. bookplate on inside front cover. overall
clean bright and tight. minor marks on covers. SIMMONS college.
Simmons College Yearbook Genealogy Women, Book# 12576 718, Price $
20.00
185. THE MINISTER'S WOOING,
Stowe, Harriet Beecher, VG, Derby and Jackson, 1859. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 578 Pages. FIRST EDITION. brown
cloth with stamped covers, gilt on spine still bright. Covers have
light rubbing with light wear to corners and spine ends. few pages
have light foxing mostly at page edges. few pages light foxing on
text. overall clean bright and tight. Stowe, Harriet B Classics women,
Book# 10527 701, Price $ 75.00
186. THE MOTHER OF DREAMS AND OTHER SHORT
STORIES: PORTRAYALS OF WOMEN IN MODERN.., The Mother of
Dreams and Other Short Stories: Portrayals of Women in
Modern.., VERY GOOD +, 0870117750, JAPAN#-0634. Picture shown
may not match actual book small smudge on one page. Book#
0870117750 ISBN, Price $ 7.99
187. THE PLOUGH WOMAN MEMOIRS OF THE PIONEER
WOMEN OF PALESTINE, Katzenelson-Rubashow, Rachel
(Ed.), VG, Brown, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ.
306 Pages. FIRST EDITIION. light wear to covers. numerous essays by
various women. Published under the auspices of The Pioneer Women's
Organisation. Palestine Women Judaica Judaism Israel Jewish Religion
Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200, Price $ 20.00
188. THE POEMS AND PROSE OF MARY, LADY
CHUDLEIGH (WOMEN WRITERS IN ENGLISH 1350-1950), Chudleigh
Mary Lee,Ezell Margaret J. M., Used-Like New, 0195083601,
Oxford University Press, 06/01/1993. Paperback, 8839-CH-Off-red. Nice
clean condition -SOFTCOVER NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO
marks. -. Used Books Rare Books, Price $ 7.99
189. THE RED RUGS OF TARSUS;: A WOMEN'S RECORD
OF THE ARMENIAN MASSACRE OF 1909,, Gibbons Helen
Davenport (Brown), Used-Very Good, B00087709O, Century Co,
01/01/1917. HARDCOVER, 13727-815-tp-. HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket
-First edition first printing - Light wear tocovers. Rare Books, Price
$ 200.00
190. THE SHATTERED DREAM : A SOUTHERN BRIDE AT
THE TURN OF THE CENTURY, Woodell, Harold
(Editor), Fine/Fine, South Carolina, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 233 Pages. Like new condition. The Day book of Margaret
Sloan from the Women's diaries and Letters of the Nineteenth Century
series. Wedding Women Bride letters diary, Book# 4994 705, Price $
13.00
191. THE SHAWL: INCLUDES ROSA,
Ozick, Cynthia, VG+/VG, ISBN 0394579763, Knopf, 1989. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 70 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new
condition in lightly worn DJ. A short story and a novella. Ozick
Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Fiction, Book# 12463 312,
Price $ 15.00
192. THE WESTERN COLLEGE FOR WOMEN,
1853-1953, Nelson, Narka, Good+, Western College,
1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 248 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. lightly sunned and rubbed on spine and back cover. Gilt
bright. Western COllege Ohio, Book# 6940 703, Price $ 15.00
193. THE WICKED SISTERS: WOMEN POETS, LITERARY
HISTORY, AND DISCORD, Erkkila Betsy, Used-Like
New, 019507212X, Oxford University Press, 11/01/1992. Paperback,
8840-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition -SOFTCOVER NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. -. Used Books Rare Books, Price $ 3.49
194. THE WITCHCRAFT DELUSION IN COLONIAL
CONNECTICUT 1647-1697, Taylor, John M., Fine,
Grafton Press, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 172 Pages
plus xiii pages. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice
edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the first edition
published in 1908. Multiple copies available. A very detailed analysis
of Witchcraft laws, witches, trials and evidence in Connecticut
between 1647 and 1697. Indexed. Part ofthe Grafton Historical series.
Witchcraft Connecticut New England Magic Wicca Mysticism torture
women, Book# 9837 333, Price $ 11.99
195. THE WOMAN'S COMFORT BOOK : A
SELF-NURTURING GUIDE FOR RESTORING BALANCE IN YOUR, The
Woman's Comfort Book : a Self-Nurturing Guide for Restoring Balance in
Your, VERY GOOD +, 0062505319, BOX#914-0876. Picture shown may
not match actual book -. Book# 0062505319 ISBN, Price $ 2.50
196. THE WOMEN OF THE TORAH: COMMENTARIES FROM
THE TALMUD, MISRASH, AND KABBALAH : COMMENTARIES FROM THE TALMUD,
MISRASH, AND KABBALA, Ronson Barbara L. Thaw,
New, 076579991X, Jason Aronson, 12/28/1998. Hardcover, 10150-801-R.
Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Price $
39.99
197. THE WOMEN OF SUYE MURA,
Smith Robert J.,Wiswell Ella Lury, Used-Very Good, 226763455,
University Of Chicago Press, 11/15/1982. SOFTCOVER -, 12890-Shp-Hll-.
SOFTCOVER -Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books, Price $ 7.99
198. THE WORK OF OUR HANDS: JEWISH NEEDLECRAFT
FOR TODAY, Rockland Mae Shafter, Used-Very Good,
B0006C50RA, Schocken Books, 01/01/1973. Hardcover, 10516-300-9016. NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -
-DJ lightly worn . Jewish Women, Price $ 39.99
199. THE WORLD OF OUR MOTHERS THE LIVES OF
JEWISH IMMIGRANT WOMEN, Weinberg, Sydney Stahl,
VG+/VG, ISBN 0807817627, University of North Carolina, 1988. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 325 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. ex - libris spine label, bookplate
and few stamps on endpapers. DJ clean with small closed tear. A study
of the Jewish women who came to america in the early years of the 20th
century. World Mothers Jewish Women Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew
Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12367 52, Price $ 20.00
200. THESE ARE OUR CHILDREN : JEWISH
ORPHANAGES IN THE UNITED STATES, 1880-1925, Friedman,
Reena Sigman, Fine/Fine, Brandeis, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 298 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. LIke
new in like New DJ. The author looks at New York's Hebrew Orphan
Asylum, Philadelphia's Jewish Foster Home, and Cleveland's Jewish
Orphan Asylum in the context of the progressive movement. Orphanage
American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica women, Book# 12505 121,
Price $ 30.00
201. THIS IS OUR STRENGTH;: SELECTED
PAPERS, Meir Golda, Used-Very Good, B0007FCQ8W,
Macmillan, 01/01/1963. HARDCOVER, 10995-801-L-. HARDCOVER with worn
Dust Jacket -. Israel women Fine books, Price $ 5.99
202. TOTAL IMMERSION: A MIKVAH
ANTHOLOGY, Slonim Rivkah, Used-Very Good,
0765799553, Jason Aronson, 04/01/1997. Paperback, 11472-815-3-.
SOFTCOVER - spine end bumped. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Judaism
women, Price $ 11.99
203. TRAGIC MUSE : RACHEL OF THE COMEDIE -
FRANCAISE, Brownstein, Rachel M., NF/NF, Knopf,
1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 318 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. the story of Rachel Felix the
star of the French Theater (1821 -1858). Rachel Felix Theater Jews
Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Women, Book# 11216 88, Price $ 18.00
204. UNDERSTANDING : SPECULATIONS AND
COMMENTARIES ON RAMBAM'S MISHNE TORAH AND ANNOTATIONS ON THE JERUSALEM
TALMUD (HEBREW), Krasilshezikov, Rabbi Yitzchak
Isaac, VG/Good, Israel, 1976. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
Pages. FIRST EDITION of this English translation. A collection of
anti-feminist stories from ancient Greece, Syria, Spain and others.
Women are depicted as evil and wicked. women Hebrew Jewish Jews
Judaism Jew, Book# 9996 210, Price $ 20.00
205. VOICES OF THE MATRIARCHS : LISTENING TO
THE PRAYERS OF EARLY MODERN JEWISH WOMAN, Weissler
Chava, Used-Like New, 080703617X, Beacon Press, 11/10/1999.
Paperback, 10489-bkcase - 194. SOFTCOVER crease in endpaper. Women,
Price $ 10.99
206. WALKING THE TWILIGHT II: WOMEN WRITERS OF
THE SOUTHWEST, Wilder Kathryn, Used-Like New,
0873586484, Northland Pub, 03/01/1996. Paperback, 320G#-1003. Picture
shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO
marks. . Nonfiction/Other, Book# 0873586484, Price $ 4.99
207. WARRIOR MARKS FEMALE GENITAL MUTILATION
AND THE SEXUAL BLINDING OF WOMEN, Walker, Alice and
Parmar, NF/NF, Harcourt Brace, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover,
7.25 X 9.25, DJ. 373 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new
DJ with remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN 0151000611. Women
Women feminism women's studies human rights, Book# 12101 716, Price $
15.00
208. WHICH LILITH? FEMINIST WRITERS RE-CREATE
THE WORLD'S FIRST WOMAN, Dame, Rivlin, Wenkart,
Editors, VG+/VG+, ISBN 0765760150, Jason Aronson, 1998. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 415 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. near fine. How does the story of
Lilith as the firt woman influence Judaism and modern thinking. Lilith
Woman Jewish Women Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion,
Book# 12399 60, Price $ 25.00
209. WHO SAID IT WOULD BE EASY?: ONE WOMAN'S
LIFE IN THE POLITICAL ARENA [HARDCOVER, Who Said it Would
Be Easy?: One Woman's Life in the Political Arena [Hardcover,
VERY GOOD +, 1559703024, Shelf#902-0358. Picture shown may not match
actual book -FIRST EDITION first printing - We specialize in
Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue FREE SIGNED by author
Liz with gift inscription . Book# 1559703024 ISBN, Price $ 3.99
210. WIFE AND MOTHER: OR, INFORMATION FOR
EVERY WOMAN, Chavasse Pye Henry, Used-Very Good,
B000875MNK, H.J. Smith, 1888. Hardcover, 7572-311-912. Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER
with no Dust Jacket 576 pages - 1988 printing - Covers worn atends
and corners - pages lighlty toned. textbook nonfiction used Books rare
and used, Price $ 11.99
211. WINE, WOMEN, & DEATH : MEDIEVAL HEBREW
POEMS AND THE GOOD LIFE, Scheindlin, Raymond,
VG/Good, ISBN 0827602669, Jewish Pub. Society, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 204 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition.
Bookplate on endpaper. DJ worn at edges and ends. THe author presents
the original Hebrew, his own English translations and explanations.
Medieval Poetry poetry Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism poems, Book# 12443
232, Price $ 15.00
212. WINGS, Steel,
Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 396 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ.
ISBN 0385311923. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book#
12102 816, Price $ 10.00
213. WOMAN AND HER DISEASES: FROM THE CRADLE
TO THE GRAVE; ADAPTED EXCLUSIVELY TO HER INSTRUCTION IN THE PHYSIOLOGY
OF HER SYSTEM AND, Dixon Edward H, Used-Very
Good, B0008BE5HK, G.G.Evans, 01/01/1860. Hardcover, 9803-300-153. Nice
clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ 1860 tenth edition - G.G.Evans
publisher - spine ends worn - corners bumped - interior bright and
clean. medicine, Price $ 39.99
214. WOMAN AND SOCIALISM, Bebel,
August Translated By Meta M. Stern (Hebe), VG-, Socialist
Literature, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 512
Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice copy. White mark on back of cover, covers
lightly rubbed. gilt on spine rubbed. Jubilee edition. Socialism
Women, Book# 8803 714, Price $ 25.00
215. WOMAN IN PRE-COLUMBIAN AMERICA (THE IMAGE
OF WOMAN), Anton Ferdinand, Used-Very Good,
839001282, Distribution, Universe Books, 01/01/1973. HARDCOVER,
11686-818GW-. HARDCOVER Dust Jacket taped at edge to book - ex-libris
label, bookplate, last endpaper worn, few marks overall nice. Women
Rare Used Books, Price $ 34.99
216. WOMAN'S CAUSE: THE JEWISH WOMAN'S
MOVEMENT IN ENGLAND AND THE UNITED STATES, 1881-1933,
Kuzmack Linda Gordon, Used-Very Good, 0814205291, Ohio State
University, 07/01/1990. Paperback, 10227-320-E. Nice clean condition -
- SOFTCOVER - Light wear to covers -. Price $ 5.99
217. WOMANWORDS: A DICTIONARY OF WORDS ABOUT
WOMEN, Mills Jane, Used-Very Good, 0805026096,
Henry Holt & Co (P), 06/01/1993. Paperback, 10420-FR-51. SOFTCOVER -
-. Price $ 4.99
218. WOMEN AND JUDAISM: MYTH, HISTORY, AND
STRUGGLE, Lacks Roslyn., Used-Very Good,
0385023138, Doubleday, 01/01/1980. Hardcover, 9012J#-1130. Picture
shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO
marks. FIRST EDITION first printing DJ lightly worn .
Religion & Spiritua, Price $ 7.99
219. WOMEN AND HEALTH IN AMERICA (WISCONSIN
PUBLICATIONS IN THE HISTORY OF), W. Leavitt
Judith, Used-Very Good, 0299096440, Univ of Wisconsin Pr,
05/01/1984. Paperback, ART - CH - LOWER -2774. Picture shown may not
match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -
SOFTCOVER. Arts, Architecture Rare Books, Price $ 8.99
220. WOMEN BUILD A LAND, Maimon,
Ada, VG+/VG, Herzl Press, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 294
Pages. b/w photos. Clean copy ex libris with no marks pocket removed
from last endpaper. Women Jewish Women Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW
Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 10.00
221. WOMEN DOCTORS IN GILDED-AGE WASHINGTON:
RACE, GENDER, AND PROFESSIONALIZATION, Moldow,
Gloria, Fine/Fine, University of Illinois Press, 1987. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 246 Pages. b/w photos. Like new
condition. The women doctors that founded the women's clinic in
Washington DC during the late 1800's. Doctors Women Washington
Medicine, Book# 4996 705, Price $ 20.00
222. WOMEN IN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE : A
HISTORIC AND CONTEMPORARY PERSPECTIVE, Torre, Susana
(Editor), Fine/Fine, ISBN 0823074854, Whitney Library, 1977.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, DJ. 224 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. minor wear to DJ. 250 b/w illustrations
photos, drawings and plans); notes; historic chart; bibliography;
index. women Architecture Art buildings art, Book# 12370 801, Price $
25.00
223. WOMEN IN CHANGING JAPAN,
Lebra Joyce, Used-Very Good, 0804709718, Stanford Univ Pr,
12/01/1977. Paperback, 10394-225-916. SOFTCOVER clean bright and
tight. - Light wear to covers - Used sticker. Price $ 2.99
224. WOMEN IN IBERIAN EXPANSION OVERSEAS,
1415-1815: SOME FACTS, FANCIES, AND PERSONALITIES, Boxer
C. R., Used-Like New, 195198174, Oxford University Press, USA,
07/10/1975. HARDCOVER, 12776-300-9050-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ
lightly worn -. Rare Used Books, Price $ 34.99
225. WOMEN IN MASS COMMUNICATION: CHALLENGING
GENDER VALUES (SAGE FOCUS EDITIONS), Creedon Pamela
J., Used-Very Good, 0803934483, Sage Publications, Inc,
08/01/1989. Softcover -, 13675-315-nw-. Softcover -Light wear to
covers. Rare Books, Price $ 2.99
226. WOMEN MARINES IN THE KOREAN WAR
ERA, Soderbergh, Peter A., Fine, Greenwood Press
/ Praeger, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 167
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Black and
white photos. Women Marines Military Korean War woman women, Book#
12298 728, Price $ 55.00
227. WOMEN OF NORTHERN, WESTERN, AND CENTRAL
AFRICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1976-1985, Bullwinkle, Davis A.
(Editor), Fine, ISBN 0313266093, Greenwood Press, 1989. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 601 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Women Gender Women History Africa
Central Reference Bibliography Western Northern, Book# 12298 728,
Price $ 75.00
228. WOMEN OF THE WEST (LIBRARY OF THE
AMERICAN WEST), Luchetti Cathy,Olwell Carol,
Used-Like New, 0517591626, Random House Inc, 08/01/1992. Paperback, CH
- FRONT - sb -2957. Picture shown may not match actual book NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - SOFTCOVER.
Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Price $ 6.99
229. WOMEN OF THE THIRD REICH,
Sigmund Anna Maria, Used-Like New, 1553211057, NDE Publishing,
09/01/2000. Hardcover, 300-153-3203. Nice clean conditionNO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket . Military, Price $ 9.99
230. WOMEN ON WOMEN 2: AN ANTHOLOGY OF
AMERICAN LESBIAN SHORT FICTION (WOMEN ON WOMEN), Holoch
Naomi,Nestle Joan, Used-Very Good, 0452269997, Plume,
06/01/1993. Softcover -, 13678-315-nw-. Softcover -. Rare Books, Price
$ 2.99
231. WOMEN ON WOMEN: AN ANTHOLOGY OF AMERICAN
LESBIAN SHORT FICTION (WOMEN ON WOMEN), Various,Nestle
Joan,Holoch Naomi, Used-Very Good, 0452263883, Plume,
05/30/1990. Softcover -, 13670-315-nw-. Softcover -. Rare Books, Price
$ 1.99
232. WOMEN WHO RUN WITH THE WOLVES, MYTHS AND
STORIES OF THE WILD WOMAN ARCHETYPE, Estes, Clarissa
Pinkola, Fine/Fine, Ballantine, 1992. 2nd printing, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 520 Pages. FIRST EDITION second printing. A book by a
Jungian analyst on the wild woman inside every woman. Myths Women
Psychology, Book# 9693 716, Price $ 20.00
233. WOMEN WHO WOULD BE RABBIS: A HISTORY OF
WOMEN'S ORDINATION, 1889-1985, Nadell Pamela
Susan, Used-Like New, 080703648X, Beacon Press, 11/01/1998.
Hardcover, 8226-121-st. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket .
Jewish Women Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book#
8226-121-st, Price $ 2.99
234. WOMEN'S HOLOCAUST WRITING: MEMORY AND
IMAGINATION, Kremer, S. Lillian, Fine/VG+,
University of Nebraska, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Fine in fine DJ. Literary
critism devoted to works by women dealing with the Holocaust including
gender sensitive issues. ISBN 0803227434. Woman women Holocaust Jewish
Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion fiction, Book# 12193 313, Price $
30.00
235. WOMEN'S LIVES: THEMES AND VARIATIONS IN
GENDER LEARNING, Lott Bernice E., Used-Very Good,
0534074405, Thomson Brooks/Cole, 01/01/1987. Softcover -,
13682-315-nw-. Softcover -. Rare Books, Price $ 2.99
236. WOMEN'S PERIODICALS IN THE UNITED STATES:
CONSUMER MAGAZINES, Endres, Kathleen L., Fine,
ISBN 0313286110, Greenwood Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.5, NDJ. 506 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. Periodicals Women Women's PeriodicalsBooks on books
Magazines, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 75.00
237. WOMEN'S SPIRITUALITY: RESOURCES FOR
CHRISTIAN DEVELOPMENT, Conn Joann Wolski,
Used-Very Good, 0809136562, Paulist Press, 11/01/1996. Paperback,
10174-801-R. Nice clean condition SOFTCOVER - Light wear to covers -.
Price $ 19.98
238. WOMEN, FAMILY AND COMMUNITY IN COLONIAL
AMERICA: TWO PERSPECTIVES, Hirsch Alison Duncan,
Used-Very Good, 0866561919, Haworth Press, 01/01/1983. HARDCOVER,
13443-315nw. HARDCOVER NDJ -Few ex libris marks, pocket, NO spine
label. Rare used books, Price $ 11.99
239. WOMEN, MEN AND ETHNICITY ; ESSAYS ON THE
STRUCTURE AND THOUGHT OF AMERICAN JEWRY, Toll,
William, Fine, ISBN 081917758x, Univ. Press of America, 1991.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine AS NEW condition. Essays focusing on Jewish
communities in the American West, Colorado, Portland, etc. women
ethnicity American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish
Books Jews Jew Women, Book# 12461 312, Price $ 40.00
240. WOOD LAWN, THE STORY OF THE NEILSON
HOME,: ALUMNAE HOUSE, NEW JERSEY COLLEGE FOR WOMEN,,
Moxon Rosamond Sawyer, Used-Very Good, B0007DWLJS, 01/01/1941.
see desc., 6011-320-311-bk. Nice condition overall NO underlining,
NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with NO Dust
Jacket -30 pages plus photo se. Rare Used Books, Price $ 11.49
241. WORKSHOP TO OFFICE: TWO GENERATIONS OF
ITALIAN WOMEN IN NEW YORK CITY, 1900-1950, Cohen
Miriam, New, 0801427223, Cornell University Press, 05/01/1993.
Hardcover, 10060-801-L. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ. Price $
11.99
242. WRITTEN OUT OF HISTORY: OUR JEWISH
FOREMOTHERS, Henry Sondra, Used-Very Good,
0960203680, Biblio Press, 01/01/1983. Paperback, 11473-815-3-.
SOFTCOVER -covers creased along spine light wear. Rare Used Books
Jewish Religion Women, Price $ 4.99
243. YASUO KUNIYOSHI'S WOMEN (THE ESSENTIAL
PAINTINGS), Tom Wolf, Used-Like New, 1566403200,
Pomegranate, 10/01/1993. Hardcover, 4010 NEW - 2633. Picture shown may
not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks.
-HARDCOVER with DJ. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Price $ 14.99
|
|