|
|
1. 1001 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON PESACH. Cohen, Jeffrey
M., VG+/VG+, Jason Aronson, ISBN 1568215231. 1996. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 363 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean
bright and tight. Like new in like new DJ. Theology/Religion
Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Kabbalah Jewish Passover
Judaica Pesah Judaism Used Jewish books Cat. # 015322
$100.00.
2. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME VII (SEVEN) OLD
YIDDISH LITERATURE FROM ITS ORIGINS TO THE HASKALAH PERIOD. Zinberg,
Israel, VG+/VG+, KTAV, ISBN 0870684655. 1975. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 403 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from the Yiddish by Bernard
Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have other volumes available
please ask. Literature Yiddish writers Jewish Judaism Jew Yiddish
Poland Ashkenazi Cat. # 009265 $65.00.
3. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN BABYLONIA I. THE PARTHIAN PERIOD.
Neusner, Jacob, VG, Brill, 1965. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
236 Pages. Fully indexed. covers lightly faded. , bibliography, index
o Talmud passages cited, index, fold out maps. Babylonia History
Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish Books Cat. # 013837
$35.00.
4. ALE HADAS SIVE FOLIA MYRTEA - HEBREW. Hadas, David,
VG, New York, 1936. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 264 Pages. clean bright
and tight. text in Hebrew. Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books
Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Cat. # 015404 $30.00.
5. BEMAHZOR HAYAMIM: RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR CUSTOMS IN JEWISH
CEREMONIAL ART AND FOLKLORE - IN HEBREW. Golnitzki, Heshil,
VG+/Good, Jewish Folklore Lovers' Cir, 1963. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ.
93 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Clean bright and
tight, DJ worn. text in HEBREW. numerous black and white illustrations
of the entire range of Jewish ceremonial art. Some English. secular
customs Art Judaism Jew HEBREW Jewish religion Jewish language Judaism
Jews Used Jewish Books Cat. # 013556 $50.00.
6. CELEBRATING THE NEW MOON : A ROSH CHODESH ANTHOLOGY. Berrin,
Susan Editor, NF/NF, Jason Aronson, ISBN 1568214596. 1996.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 331 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
fine in fine DJ. The author offers prayers, writings, inspirational
teachings and innovative ways of celebrating Rosh Chodesh. Women find
Rosh Chodesh to be a particularly meaningful holiday. Rosh Chodesh
Jewish Women Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism women New Moon Cat. # 007833
$40.00.
7. CONCORDANCE ON THE BIBLE : NEW EDITION (2 VOLUMES) IN HEBREW
AND LATIN, ENGLISH. Mandelkern, Solomon, VG+, Shulsinger
Brothers, 1955. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 10.25 13.5, NDJ. 1500 plus
pages in two volumes. IN HEBREW, LATIN, ENGLISH a revised edition of
the 1896 Concordance with ENGLISH introduction. It incorporates Otzar
Halexicografia Haivrit a bibliography of all Biblical and Talmudic
concordances, dictionaries, and lexicographical works to date. Covers
lightly rubbed. Reference Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew
Jewry Hebrew Cat. # 004648 $200.00.
8. CZENSTOCHOVER YIDN - YIDDISH. Mahler, Raphael, VG+,
Czenstochover Relief Comm, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X
11.25, NDJ. 404 Pages. b/w photos. In Yiddish b/w photos. 404 pages
plus CXLIV pages in second section. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Judaica
Yizkor Memorial Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion Yiskor Cat. #
015408 $100.00.
9. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA VOL. X - BULGARIA A
MEMORIAL LIBRARY OF COUNTRIES AND COMMUNITIES - HEBREW. Romano A. Ben
Joseph and Levy Nissim (eds.), VG+/VG, Ency. Jewish Diaspora,
1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 1018 Pages. b/w photos.
In Hebrew. b/w photos. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Judaica Yizkor Memorial
Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Yiskor Cat. # 015407
$100.00.
10. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA VOL. III - POLAND SERIES -
TARNOPOL VOLUME - HEBREW. Korngruen, Dr. P. edit, VG+, Ency.
Jewish Diaspora, 1955. Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 440 Pages in double
columns. In Hebrew. b/w photos. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Judaica Yizkor
Memorial Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Yiskor Cat. # 015409
$100.00.
11. GINZE TALMUD BAVLI - NINETY UNPUBLISHED CAIRO GINIZAH
FRAGMENTS FRON THE ANTONIN COLLECTION - HEBREW. Katsh,
Abraham, VG, Rubin Mass, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X
11, NDJ. b/w plates. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Slipcase.
b/w plates. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Judaism Jew Jewish
Religion Judaica Cat. # 015398 $70.00.
12. HAGADAH FOR PASSOVER - CONGREGATION AGUDATH SHOLOM 70TH
ANNIVERSARY. Raskin, Saul, VG, Bloch, 1968. Hardcover, 10.25 X
13.5, NDJ. 106 Pages. Beautiful etchings by Saul Raskin. In English
and Hebrew. Profusely decorated with B/W illus. and calligraphy. Book
is clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Includes added
information regarding the synagogue, donors and two page map.
Illustrated Hagadah Passover Pesach Haggadah Saul Raskin Used Jewish
Books Cat. # 015168 $50.00.
13. IN GANG - IN YIDDISH. Pilowsky, J, VG, Tel Aviv, 1967.
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 230 Pages. Text in Yiddish. Light wear to
covers. Owned by Isaac Bashevis Singer in his New York library.
Yiddish Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish
Religion Cat. # 015274 $25.00.
14. JEWISH JURISPRUDENCE: ITS SOURCES AND MODERN APPLICATION -
VOLUME TWO. Quint, Emanuel et al, New, Harwood Academic, ISBN
3718600641. 1986. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 237 Pages. Fully
indexed. As New Condition. index, text in English with some Hebrew
sections. Jurisprudence Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Judaism Jew
Jewish Religion Judaica Law legal Cat. # 015385 $125.00.
15. JEWS AND NON - JEWS IN EASTERN EUROPE. Vago, B. and Mosse
(editors), VG+, John Wiley, ISBN 0470897600. 1974. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 334 Pages. Several important essays on Jewish non
Jewish life in eastern Europe, nice condition. Light wear to covers.
European Jewry Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Cat. # 008844
$65.00.
16. JEZIERZANY AND SURROUNDINGS A MEMORIAL BOOK (IN HEBREW AND
YIDDISH). Tenenblatt, M. A. (editor), VG+, Encyclopaedia Jew.
Diaspora, 1959. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 499 Pages. B/W illus.
Clean bright and tight. In Hebrew remainder in Yiddish. Jezierzany was
one of the towns in the Ukraine. The Encyclopaedia of the Jewish
Diaspora series. Jezierzany Holocaust Jewish Memorial Judaism Jewish
Yiskor Ukraine Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Cat. # 012810
$125.00.
17. KAPITLEN GESHIKHTE FUN AMOLIKN YIDISHN LEBN IN POLYN
(CAPITULOS DE HISTORIA: DE LA ANTINGUA VIDA JUDIA EN POLONIA) -
YIDDISH. Ringelblum, Emanuel; Shatzky, Jacob, VG, Buenos
Aries, 1953. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 590 Pages. clean bright and
tight. text in Yiddish. Yiddish European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jews
Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Cat. # 015405 $50.00.
18. LECTURES, SELECTED PAPERS, ADDRESSES. Adler, Cyrus,
VG+, Privately Printed, 1933. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 445 Pages.
Nice clean bright and tight with gift card from Mrs. Adler.
bibliography. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Judaism Jew
Jewish Religion Judaica Law legal Cat. # 015389 $35.00.
19. LETTERS OF MEDIEVAL JEWISH TRADERS; TRANSLATED FROM THE ARABIC
WITH INTRODUCTIONS AND NOTES. Goitein, S. D. (Solomon Dob),
VG+/VG+, Princeton Univ., ISBN 0691052123. 1973. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 359 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition.
Fine in price clipped DJ, lightly worn. History of Jewish traders with
facsimile reproductions of important documents. index, footnotes.
Jewish Traders World Jewry Jewish history Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 011464 $90.00.
20. LIVED BEHIND BARS - IN YIDDISH. Aizenbud, M., VG,
IDBUJ, Buenos Aires, 1956. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 218 Pages. Text in
Yiddish. Light wear to covers. Owned by Isaac Bashevis Singer in his
New York library. Yiddish Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew
Jewish Jewish Religion Cat. # 015275 $25.00.
21. MAIMONIDES : A BIOGRAPHY. Zeitlin, Solomon, VG+,
Bloch, 1955. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 234 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice
condition. a full biography written for scholar and layman alike. The
Rambam as religious leader, statesman, physician, Teacher, jurist and
more. owner's name on front endpaper. Maimonides Theology/Religion
Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Rambam Cat. # 008550 $25.00.
22. MIDRASH DAVID HANAGID EXODUS IN HEBREW. Katsh,
Abraham, VG/VG, Mossad Harav Kook, 1968. Hardcover, 6.75 X
9.75, DJ. 239 Pages. Text in Hebrew. Clean bright and tight.
footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewry
Judiasm Jewish Religion Exodus Cat. # 015412 $30.00.
23. MIDRASH DAVID HANAGID GENESIS IN HEBREW. Katsh,
Abraham, VG/VG, Mossad Harav Kook, 1964. Hardcover, 6.75 X
9.75, DJ. 251 Pages. Text in Hebrew. Clean bright and tight.
footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewry
Judiasm Jewish Religion Exodus Cat. # 015413 $30.00.
24. MODERN ENGLISH-YIDDISH, YIDDISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Weinreich,
Uriel, VG+, McGraw Hill, 1968. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 790
pages. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly rubbed, owner's
bookplate. Dictionary Yiddish Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish
Religion Cat. # 014737 $30.00.
25. MODERN JEWISH ETHICS THEORY AND PRACTICE. Fox, Marvin,
VG+ / Good, Ohio State, ISBN 081420192X. 1975. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25,
NDJ. 262 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. indices,
footnotes. anthology. DJ shelf worn. Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica
Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry Cat. # 015214
$40.00.
26. NACHMANIDES PHILOSOPHER AND MYSTIC, THE RELIGIOUS THOUGHT OF
NACHMANIDES FROM HIS EXEGESIS OF THE MITZVOT - HEBREW. Henoch,
Chayim, VG+ /Good, Torah Lamm, Jerusalem, 1978. Hardcover,
7.75 X 9.25, DJ. 495 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ
lightly worn. Text in Hebrew. footnotes, index. Theology/Religion Used
Jewish Books Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Law legal Cat. #
015386 $40.00.
27. NOS ARTISTES MARTYRS / UNZERE FARPAINIKTE KINSTLER - YIDDISH.
Fenster, Hersh, VG/, Fenster, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover,
10 X 12.5, DJ. 262 Pages. B/W illus. Limited edition, this is #360 of
375 copies. A monumental work documenting the tragic human loss among
a single profession suffered by the Jews during the Holocaust -
painters and sculptors. Book is clean bright and tight. Yiddish Art
Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books
Cat. # 014131 $600.00.
28. PATTERNS OF JEWISH LEADERSHIP IN NAZI EUROPE 1933-1945.
Gutman, Yisrael (editor), VG, Yad Vashem, 1979. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 419 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and
tight. index, footnotes. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jews Judaism Jew
Jewish Religion Judaica Cat. # 015397 $30.00.
29. PHILISTINES AND THEIR MATERIAL CULTURE. Dothan, Trude
Krakauer, VG+/Poor, Yale Univ Pr / Israel Explor, ISBN
0300022581. 1982. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 310 Pages. Fully
indexed. Clean bright and tight.DJ worn. index, footnotes, b/w plates.
Israel Used Jewish Books Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Law
legal Cat. # 015394 $90.00.
30. PINKAS NOVY-DVOR - YIDDISH. Shamri, Aryeh (editor) et
al, VG, Org. Former Novy-Dvor Jews, 1965. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 575 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and
tight. text in Yiddish Necrology. Black and white ph otos. Yiddish
Holocaust Yizkor Memorial Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish
Religion Yiskor Cat. # 015406 $125.00.
31. POLYCHROME HISTORICAL HAGGADAH FOR PASSOVER. Freedman,
Jacob, New/VG, Freedman Liturgy, 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, DJ. 134 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ has tear in protective cover. Also
called Haggadah "Me-ir Ay-nai-yim." With a Commentary, Interpretative
Translation, Introduction, Notes, References and Bibliography.
Illustrations in color from rare medieval Haggadah manuscripts.
Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Polychrome Jewish Judaism Judaica
Passover Pesach Cat. # 005318 $400.00.
32. PROTECTION OF THE WEAK IN THE TALMUD. Katz, Mordecai,
Fine, AMS Press, 1966. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 87
Pages. Fine condition. Reprint of the original 1925 edition. Part of
the Columbia Oriental Series Volume XXIV. Talmud Theology/Religion
Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Cat. # 007849 $25.00.
33. RABBENU MEYUHAS BEN ELIJAH. COMMENTARY ON DEUTERONOMY -
HEBREW. Katz, Michael (Introduction and Commentary), VG/VG,
Mossad Harav Kook, 1968. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 227 Pages. Text
in Hebrew. Clean bright and tight. footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Cat. # 015414
$50.00.
34. REB YISROEL BAAL-SHEM-TOV (IN YIDDISH). Unger,
Menashe, VG+, Unger, 1963. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 412
Pages. SIGNED by Unger with gift inscription. Clean bright and tight.
Biography and analysis of the Baal Shem Tov and his philosophy.
Chassidim Yiddish Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion Cat. # 014196 $30.00.
35. RESPONSIVE SINGING. SEGAL, ROBERT H., VG+, United
Synagogue Comm. Educ, 1971. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 166 Pages.
Nice condition. Musical scores with transliterated Hebrew. A Sabbath
Morning Service for Congregational Participation. Musical Scores Music
Singining Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 011450
$25.00.
36. ROZWADOW MEMORIAL BOOK - IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Blumental,
Nachman, VG+, Yad Vashem, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25
X 12.25, NDJ. 368 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text
in Yiddish and Hebrew with English intro. Black and white photos.
Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Yizkor Memorial Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew
Judaica Jewish Religion Cat. # 014118 $95.00.
37. SELF-INCRIMINATION IN JEWISH LAW. Kirschenbaum, Aaron,
VG, Burning Bush, ISBN 0838131115. 1970. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ.
212 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Self incrimination
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Jewish
law Cat. # 010434 $25.00.
38. SHADES OF MY FOREFATHERS. London, Hannah R., VG,
Pond-Ekberg Company, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ.
199 Pages. Clean bright and tight. slight wear to covers. SIGNED by
London and limited to 500 copies. Art Used Jewish Books Jews Judaism
Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Cat. # 015396 $50.00.
39. STUDIES IN SHEMOT : THE BOOK OF EXODUS (2 VOLUMES). Leibowitz,
Nehama, VG+/VG, World Zionist Org., 1978. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 782 Pages. in two volumes. Nice condition.
DJs lightly worn. Torah commentary on Exodus in two volumes. Exodus
Shemot Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion
Judaism Jewry Cat. # 005009 $50.00.
40. STUDIES IN THE BOOK OF GENESIS. Leibowitz, Nehama,
VG+, World Zionist Org., 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
NDJ. 589 Pages. clean bright condition. Genesis, in the context of
Ancient and modern Jewish Bible Commentary. Genesis Theology/Religion
Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Cat. # 008002
$35.00.
41. STUDIES IN JUDAISM THIRD SERIES. Schechter, S., VG+,
Jewish Pub. Soc., 1924. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 336
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean, bright and
tight. Lettering on spine bright. One blank page has pencil mark. no
other marks. no marks on text. Judaica Theology/Religion Solomon
Schechter Philosophy Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Third Cat.
# 011883 $25.00.
42. SYMBOLE UND GESTALTEN DER JUDISCHEN KUNST (IN GERMAN).
Wischnitzer-Bernstein, Rahel, VG+, Siegfried Scholem, 1935.
Hardcover, 8 X 9.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. Color & b/w plates. IN GERMAN
profusely illustrated with black and white and color plates of Jewish
Art, religious objects, and Jewish life. Covers slightly stained on
back. Judischen GERMAN Jewry fiction Jew Judaica Jewish Jewish
religion Judaism Cat. # 011607 $200.00.
43. THE ARAB MIND REVISED EDITION. Patai, Raphael,
VG+/VG+, Scribner's, ISBN 0684178095. 1983. Revised Editn, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 435 Pages. Fully indexed. Revised Edition. nice
condition in lightly worn DJ. Patai provides a wide ranging study of
the entire Arab mentality. Owner's inscription on half title page.
Raphael Patai Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Middle East Arab Mind
Cat. # 011421 $35.00.
44. THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD - IN 18 VOLUMES - SPECIAL LIMITED
ANNIVERSARY EDITION. Epstein, Rabbi Dr. Isidore, editor, VG+,
Soncino, var. Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 18 volumes. Nice clean
bright and tight set. 18 volumes complete. text in English.
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion
Judaica Law legal Cat. # 015388 $375.00.
45. THE GOLDEN AGE OF ARAGONESE JEWRY: COMMUNITY AND SOCIETY IN
THE CROWN OF ARAGON, 1213-1327. Assis, Yom Tov, VG+/VG,
Littman Library, ISBN 1874774048. 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.5, DJ. 380 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ
lightly worn. footnotes, index. European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jews
Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Cat. # 015399 $50.00.
46. THE HEBREW-ARABIC DICTIONARY OF THE BIBLE, KNOWN AS KITAB
JAMI' AL-ALFAZ (AGRON), OF DAVID BEN ABRAHAM AL-FASI, THE KARAITE ,,,
Skoss, Solomon L. (Editor), Good+, Yale Univ. Press, 1936.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION.
not the AMS reprint this set published 1936 - 1945. Clean bright and
tight. Vol XX as wear on cover and corners, spine gilt faded. Vol XXI
has wear on covers and spine ends. text in Hebrew and Arabic. Complete
in two volumes. Language Arabic Hebrew Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Dictionary Cat. # 014227 $450.00.
47. THE HISTORY OF THE SECOND JEWISH COMMONWEALTH PROLEGOMENA.
Zeitlin, Solomon, VG, Dropsie, 1933. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ.
78 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Israel Used
Jewish Books Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Cat. # 015395
$45.00.
48. THE HISTORY OF RODEPH SHALOM CONGREGATION PHILADELPHIA
1802-1926. Davis, Edward, VG+, Self-published, 1926. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 155 Pages. Clean bright and
tight. American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jews Judaism Jew Jewish
Religion Judaica Cat. # 015402 $35.00.
49. THE JEWS IN IZMIR IN THE 19TH CENTURY OTTOMAN DOCUMENTS FROM
THE SHAR`I COURT - HEBREW AND ARABIC. Gerber, H / Barnai, J.
(eds.), New, Misgav, ISBN 9652690004. 1984. Paperback, 6 X 9,
NDJ. 120 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. PAPERBACK. text
in Hebrew and Arabic. World Jewry Used Jewish Books Jews Judaism Jew
Jewish Religion Judaica Cat. # 015400 $30.00.
50. THE JEWS OF CZECHOSLOVAKIA (3 VOL.). Jewish Publication
Society, VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1968. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 1990 Pages. b/w photos. Three volume set.
covers lightly worn few marks on endpapers and page edges. Maps on
endpapers. overall nice clean set. A history of the Jewish society and
contributions in Czechoslovakia. Czechoslovakia European Jewry Jewish
Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish books Jewish religion Cat. # 001973
$125.00.
51. THE JOSHUA STARR MEMORIAL VOLUME: STUDIES IN HISTORY AND
PHILOLOGY. Conference On Jewish Relations, VG, Conf. Jewish
Relations, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 262
Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. like new. Collections of
writings by prominent Jewish scholars. Joshua Starr World Jewry Used
Jewish Books Jewish Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Festschrift Judaism
Judaica Cat. # 007503 $25.00.
52. THE MESSIAH IDEA IN JEWISH HISTORY. Greenstone, Julius
H., VG-, Jewish Publication Soc, 1943. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 347 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition.
Clean bright and tight. light wear to ends and corners. covers lightly
rubbed. Messiah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry
Judaism Jewish Religion Cat. # 013261 $15.00.
53. THE SAGES : THEIR CONCEPTS AND BELIEFS - HEBREW. Urbach,
Ephraim E., VG+ / Good+, Magnes Press, 1971. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 710 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and
tight. Text in Hebrew. DJ lightly worn. index. footnotes. Hebrew
Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Used Jewish Books Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion Cat. # 015055 $60.00.
54. THE SELECTED POEMS OF JACOB GLATSTEIN. Glatstein, Jacob [Tr By
Ruth Whitman], VG+/VG, October House, ISBN 080790173X. 1972.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 185 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
translated from the Yiddish. fine condition. DJ shelf worn. Poetry
Poems Yiddish Jacon Glatstein Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion Cat. # 011453 $45.00.
55. THE TORAH ANTHOLOGY MEAM LO'EZ. GENESIS - FOUR VOLUME SET.
Kaplan, Rabbi Aryeh, VG/VG, Maznaim Publishing, 1977.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 4 volume set. Synagogue bookplate on
endpaper otherwise like new. Four volumes I, II, IIIa, IIIb complete.
A modern English translation of MeAm Lo'ez by Rabbi Yaacov Culi.
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion
Genesis Cat. # 015410 $100.00.
56. THE TORAH ANTHOLOGY MEAM LO'EZ. EXODUS - SEVEN VOLUME SET.
Kaplan, Rabbi Aryeh, VG/VG, Maznaim Publishing, 1978.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 7 volume set. Synagogue bookplate on
endpaper otherwise like new. Seven volumes IV through X complete. A
modern English translation of MeAm Lo'ez by Rabbi Yaacov Culi.
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion
Exodus Cat. # 015411 $150.00.
57. THE TREE OF LIGHT;: A STUDY OF THE MENORAH, THE SEVEN-BRANCHED
LAMPSTAND, Yarden, Leon, NF/NF, Cornell university press, ISBN
0801405963. 1971. Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, DJ. 162 Pages. Fully indexed.
Clean bright and tight. index, footnotes, b/w plates. Art
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion
Judaica Law legal Cat. # 015393 $30.00.
58. THE YESHIVA AND TRADITIONAL EDUCATION IN THE LITERATURE OF THE
HEBREW ENLIGHTMENT PERIOD - HEBREW. Avital, Moshe, New,
Reshafim, ISBN 965418124X. 1996. Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 256
Pages. New condition. text in Hebrew. Signed by author. paperback.
Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Judaism Jew Jewish
Religion Judaica Law legal Cat. # 015390 $25.00.
59. THEN AND NOW ANNUAL LECTURES ON THE JEWS OF GREECE ( 1977 -
1983 ) - HEBREW. Ankori, Zvi, New, Tel Aviv University, 1984.
Paperback, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 135 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
PAPERBACK. text in Hebrew. European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jews
Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Cat. # 015401 $25.00.
60. YAD VASHEM STUDIES ON THE EUROPEAN JEWISH CATASTROPHE AND
RESISTANCE VII. Rothkirchen, Livia Ed, VG+/G+, Yad Vashem,
1968. Hardcover, 5 X 8.5, DJ. 231 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright
and tight. DJ lightly worn. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jews Judaism
Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Law legal Cat. # 015391 $25.00.
61. YAD VASHEM STUDIES ON THE EUROPEAN JEWISH CATASTROPHE AND
RESISTANCE VIII. Rothkirchen, Livia, ed, VG+/G+, Yad Vashem,
1970. Hardcover, 5 X 8.5, DJ. 232 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright
and tight. DJ lightly worn. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jews Judaism
Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Law legal Cat. # 015392 $25.00.
62. YIDDISH-ENGLISH-HEBREW DICTIONARY - SECOND EDITION EXPANDED
AND ENLARGED. Harkavy, Alexander, VG+, Hebrew Pub, 1928. 2nd
Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 583 Pages. clean bright and tight.
bookplate on end paper. Hebrew Yiddish Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jews
Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Cat. # 015403 $60.00.
63. YIVO BLETER - JOURNAL OF THE YIVO INSTITUTE FOR JEWISH
RESEARCH VOLUME XLII - YIDDISH. YIVO - Yiddish Scientific
Institute, VG, YIVO, 1962. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 334 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SOFTCOVER. Covers lightly worn.
Various articles such by eminent Jewish historians and sociologists.
YIVO Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion
History Yiddish Cat. # 015326 $15.00.
64. ZIKHRONOS (MEMOIRS) - IN YIDDISH. Rolnick, Joseph,
VG-, Walden Press, 1954. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 220 Pages. Text
in Yiddish. light wear to covers. Owned by Isaac Bashevis Singer in
his New York library. Yiddish SINGER Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish
Jewish Religion Cat. # 015304 $25.00.
|
|