Broder's Rare and Used Books www.BrodersBooks.com FREE catalogue

Used Yizkor, Yiddish, sephardic, Torah, books of an academic nature.  Wonderful religious and secular books.

Memorials to those destroyed the Holocaust, Books in English, Yiddish and Hebrew.  We would love to have you browse or stacks. FREE email catalogue Easy to browse bookstore with online

Easy to order. textbooks on lost towns of Germany, Poland, Ukraine.

Let us be your first stop for fine books. We buy used Books.  Textbooks for all fields,  universities and libraries love to deal with us.

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - FREE Monthly Jewish Catalogue

Broder's rare and Used Books - Monthly Jewish Catalogue

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114     FAX 203-575-9308   Email 
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

We specialize in Jewish books. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet.
We send out FREE email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our FREE email  mailing list.

 

 

           

 

 

September 30, 2006  
     
 

 

 


1. 10 CANCIONES PARA PIANO CANTO, VIOLIN Y JALIL -10 LIDER FAR PANO, GEZANG, FIDL UN KHALIL - YIDDISH AND SPANISH Wajner, Leon, New, Pub. Estudios d.e.m.o.s., 1959. Paperback 8.5 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 28 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish and Spanish. Musical scores. transliterated lyrics. Yiddish Music Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 223. $20.00.

2. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF EXODUS Cassuto, Umberto, VG+/VG, Pub. Magnes Press, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 509 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in English. DJ lightly rubbed. Exodus Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion Commentary. Book # 1259709 300. $45.00.

3. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN CHRISTIAN SPAIN (2 VOLUMES) Baer, Yitzhak, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1961. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 537 and 463 pages in two volumes. Overall clean, tight and bright. From the days of the Christian Reconquest to the end of Jewish life there. Traces the economic, social, legal, & political life Vol I: From the age of Reconquestto the 14th century. Vol II: From the 14th century to the Expulsion. Notes. Index. Spain Sephardic Jewish Religion Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Marranos. Book # 12597 200. $40.00.

4. ART OF THE HOLOCAUST Blatter, Janet and Milton, VG+/VG+, Pub. Rutledge, 1981. Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 272 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Over 350 artworks created in the ghettos, concentration camps and in hiding by victims of the Holocaust. Very nice condition. DJ has minor wear at edge. Art Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Camps. Book # 12599 223. $50.00.

5. AUSCHWITZ INFERNO, THE TESTIMONY OF A SONDERKOMMANDO Muller, Filip, New/New, Pub. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 180 Pages. New in New DJ. The testimony of the only man who saw the Jewish people die and lived to tell. Appendix of maps of Auschwitz. glossary. Holocaust Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 300. $25.00.

6. BEITH HORIN: HAGGADAH DE PESSAH. FACSIMILE DE LA PREMIERE HAGGADAH ILLUSTREE DE FRANCE. METZ 1767 - HEBREW Hemed, Jerusalem, New, Pub. Hemed, Jerusalem, 1979. REPRINT, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 64 Pages. Like new. Facsimile reprint of the 1767 edition. limited to 1,000 copies this numbered 863. Fold out map. one page insert in French and Hebrew describing the history of the Haggadah. Hebrew Passover Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Haggadah Jewry Pesah Hagada Judaism. Book # 12599 223. $100.00.

7. BROKEN TREES - APGEHAKTE BOIMER - YIDDISH Khayat, Moshe, New, Pub. Tsur Ot, 2002. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 239 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. black and white photos, recollections of life in the Vilna Ghetto. Yiddish Holocaust Jews Vilna Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 300. $45.00.

8. CRESCAS' CRITIQUE OF ARISTOTLE.: PROBLEMS OF ARISTOTLE'S PHYSICS IN JEWISH AND ARABIC PHILOSOPHY Wolfson, Harry Austryn, VG, Pub. Harvard, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 759 Pages. Fully indexed. Interior slightly toned at edges of pages. covers has few small wrinkles and light sunning. bookplate. indices. bibliography. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 300. $100.00.

9. DIE GESCHICHTE DES DEUTSCHEN ZIONISMUS - GERMAN Lichtheim, Richard, VG, Pub. Rubin Mass, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 285 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. bumped corner, and light wear to covers. text in German. The history of German Zionism. b/w photos, index, text. German European Jewry Jews Zionism Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 300. $30.00.

10. DIE JUDENFRAGE ALS RACEN-, SITTEN- UND CULTURFRAGE. MIT EINER WELTGESCHICHTLICHEN ANTWORT - GERMAN Duhring, E, Good+, Pub. Ulrich During, 1901. Fifth printing, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. Slipcase. 156 Pages. Fifth Printing. rebound in period library binding with slipcase, both embossed with title. Bookplate removed from inside cover, few ex libris marks, small chip on spine, corners worn. Interior clean. During (1833 - 1921) one of the founders of modern racial Anti-Semitism. Anti-Semitism Jewish German Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12599 300. $200.00.

11. DIE JUDISCHE GEMEINDE IN KUPPENHEIM - GERMAN Linder, Gerhard Friedrich, New, Pub. Government of Kuppenheim, 1999. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 144 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. as new condition. Text in German. CD in back pocket, unopened. Color and b/w photos, Memorial to the Jews who died in Kuppenheim. Yizkor Yiskor Holocaust Jewish German Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12599 223. $75.00.

12. DON ISAAC ABRAVANEL AND THE EXPULSION OF THE JEWS FROM SPAIN - IN HEBREW Schmueli, E, VG+/VG, Pub. Bialik Institute, 1963. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 285 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ lightly worn. index, bibliography, footnotes. Hebrew European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Spain. Book # 12575 54. $30.00.

13. ES GIBT NUR EINEN GOTT UND EINE MENSCHHEIT: GRAZ UND SEINE JUDISCHEN BURGER - GRAZ AND ITS JEWISH CITIZENS Wolfgang, Sotill, New/new, Pub. Styria, 2001. Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 246 Pages. As new in New DJ. text in German and English. Profusely illus. color and b/w photos. Notes. German European Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 223. $125.00.

14. FROM HAVEN TO CONQUEST: READINGS IN ZIONISM AND THE PALESTINE PROBLEM UNTIL 1948 Khalidi, Walid, VG+/Good, Pub. Inst. Palestine Studies, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 914 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Index, a compilation of material difficult to obtain or out of print on Zionism and the history of Palestine until 1948. 22 maps and over 30 pages of app0endices. Palestine Israel Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 300. $100.00.

15. GENESIS: THE BEGINNING OF DESIRE Zornberg, Avivah, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 456 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. As new condition. Zornberg discusses each of the Torah portions in Genesis. Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish Torah Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 229. $25.00.

16. HAZOR - THE REDISCOVERY OF A GREAT CITADEL OF THE BIBLE Yadin, Yigael, VG+/VG+, Pub. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. Hardcover 7.5 X 10 inches. DJ. 273 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight DJ lightly worn. one corner bumped. SIGNED by Yadin with owner's gift inscription. Archaeology Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12599 300. $30.00.

17. HET WERK VAN KŽTHE KOLLWITZ - DUTCH KOLLWITZ, KATHE - W. Jos de Gruyter, VG, Pub. De Baanbreker, 1931. Hardcover 7.75 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 61 Pages. Clean bright and tight. toned endpapers. Black and white illus. text in Dutch. Dutch Netherlands Art Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 223. $25.00.

18. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE FAR WEST - CENTENARY EDITION Carvalho, Solomon Nunes, VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1954. Reprint ed., Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 328 Pages. B/W illus. Issued on the centenary of the first edition which was published originally in 1853. Decorated endpapers. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly sunned along spine. Wild West American Jewry Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Jews Westerns Used Jewish Books. Book # 12443 232. $25.00.

19. JEWISH AMERICAN VOLUNTARY ORGANIZATIONS Dobkowski, Michael N., Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 700 Pages. index. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Quite scholarly and detailed with full index. Collection of important essays on American Jewish volunteer organizations with a historical perspective. Voluntary American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW. Book # 12597 310. $35.00.

20. JEWS UNDER THE ITALIAN OCCUPATION - IN YIDDISH Poliakov, Leon, VG, Pub. E'ditions du Centre Paris, 1952. Paperback 6.25 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 201 Pages. Softcover. text in Yiddish. covers toned, light toning of edges of pages, NOT brittle. various documents in Yiddish relating to the occupation. Italy Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Italian Yiddish. Book # 12551 4010. $75.00.

21. JUDAISM AND THE EARLY CHRISTIAN MIND: A STUDY OF CYRIL OF ALEXANDRIA'S EXEGESIS AND THEOLOGY Wilken, Robert Louis, New / new, Pub. Yale, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 257 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. As new condition. Indices, bibliography, footnotes. Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism Christianity. Book # 12599 229. $45.00.

22. KDOISHIM - MARTYRS (YIDDISH TEXT) Kon, Henech and Isaac Lichtenstein, Good+, Pub. Machmadim Art Editions, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 12.75 inches. NDJ. 35 Pages. B/W illus. Text in Yiddish. Covers worn at corners. Songs in Yiddish with accompanying music by Henech Kon and illustrations by Isaac Lichtenstein. In Yiddish. Yiddish Music Jews Art Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 223. $75.00.

23. KRZYK: OD ZAGLADY DO ODRODZENIA / LE CRI : DE LA DESTRUCTION A LA RESURRECTION - POLISH AND FRENCH Olomucka, Halina (Alone), New, Pub. Museum of Auschwitz/Birkenau, 1998. Hardcover 12 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 176 Pages. As new condition. text in Polish and French. Black and white illus. few color. Poetry and artwork of Olomucka. Polish French Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism Auschwitz Birkenau. Book # 12599 229. $45.00.

24. KUZARI: THE BOOK OF PROOF AND ARGUMENT. ABRIDGED EDTION WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND A COMMENTARY BY ISAAK HEINEMANN. Halevi, Judah, VG+/VG, Pub. East and West, 1947. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 147 Pages. Fully indexed. Abridged edition. fine in lightly worn DJ. Part of the Philosiohia Judaica series. Kuzari Halevi Theology/Religion Jewish Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12575 36. $25.00.

25. LAND OF PALESTINE - YIDDISH Raskin, Saul, VG, Pub. Academy Photo Offset, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 14 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 360 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. Owner's name on front endpaper. profusely illus. b/w. covers lightly worn. Israel Art Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 223. $100.00.

26. LES JUIFS A PARIS - YIDN IN PARIS - YIDDISH Korenchandler, Yehezkel, VG+, Pub. Paris, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 265 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. numerous black and white photos and illus. index. bibliography, footnotes. Yiddish European Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 300. $40.00.

27. LEXICON OF THE YIDDISH THEATRE VOLUME V (FIVE) - YIDDISH Zylbercweig, Zalmen, VG, Pub. Hebrew Actor's Union, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 3705 through 4854 pages plus index. IN YIDDISH. Biographical summaries and photos of Yiddish actors of the era. black cloth. Wear to spine ends and edges of covers. Volume five only. Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish Music Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12563 223. $125.00.

28. MAN'S QUEST FOR GOD - STUDIES IN PRAYER AND SYMBOLISM Heschel, Abraham J., Good+, Pub. Scribner's, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 151 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean with sunning along spine. Heschel Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $20.00.

29. MASECHET ADMONIM MIN TALMUD BOLSHAVI - THE TRACTATE "REDS" FROM THE BOLSHEVIK TALMUD - HEBREW Bar Daroma, Avshalom, VG+, Pub. Israel, 1923. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 48 Pages. Clean and tight. text in Hebrew. Pages toned not brittle, slight foxing on title page and endpaper, rebound in modern cloth covers. Satirical anti-Communist book written in a parody of the Talmud. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 300. $175.00.

30. MEMORIAL BOOK OF ZYCHLIN - HEBREW AND YIDDISH Shamir, Ami, VG+, Pub. Zychliner Org., 1974. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 350 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. B/w photos, necrology, Zychlin, Poland Memorial. Poland Hebrew Holocaust Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Yiddish Jewish religion. Book # 12599 223. $125.00.

31. MUSIC OF THE GHETTO AND THE BIBLE Saminsky, Lazare, VG, Pub. Bloch, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 261 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. ex libris marks and pocket part. bookplate. Text with examples of musical scores. Music Music Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 300. $25.00.

32. RAFAEL MANDELZWEIG : PINTUA - DIBUJOS - YIDDISH Mandelzweig, Rafael, Good+, Pub. Mandelzweig Committee, 1950. First Edition, Paperback 8.25 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 73 Pages. Stiff covers worn at edges with some tape. NOT separated. Text in Yiddish. Plates have Yiddish and Spanish titles. Color plates tipped in, also black and white plates. Yiddish Art Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 223. $50.00.

33. REFORM JUDAISM IN AMERICA : BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY AND SOURCEBOOK Olitzky, Kerry (editor), Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 347 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine no defects. reference documents the lives and careers of the most influential leaders of Reform Judaism in America. Each entry closes with a bibliography of works by and about the person discussed. A series of essays review the history of particular organizations, and a set of appendices lists the principal figures affiliated with these associations . bibliography of primary and secondary sources. Reform Judaism American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Jewry Biography. Book # 12423 310. $15.00.

34. RELIEF AND REHABILITATION: IMPLICATIONS OF THE UNRRA PROGRAM FOR JEWISH NEEDS Warhaftig, Zorach, VG, Pub. Inst. of Jewish Affairs, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 223 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. spine slightly faded. bibliography, index. footnotes. World Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 300. $50.00.

35. SCULPTURES IN JERUSALEM / SCULPTURES A JERUSALEM / ESCULTURAS EN JERUSALEM Levin, Michael And Tamar Goldschmidt, VG+/VG+, Pub. Manrique Zago Edizioni, 1983. Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. DJ. 218 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. Minor wear to DJ. Text in English, French, Spanish and Hebrew. Profusely illustrated in color. Sculpture Art Judaica Judaism Spanish Hebrew Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12599 223. $50.00.

36. SEFER DEMBLIM-MODRZYC BOOK - HEBREW AND YIDDISH Sztokfisz, David (Editor), VG, Pub. Deblim Modrzyc Survivors, 1969. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 694 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Minor cover wear. few ex libris stamps. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Memorial book for the Demblim - Modzhits area of Poland. b/w photos, necrology. Yizkor Yiskor Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12599 223. $100.00.

37. SEFER HANIGUNIM - VOLUME II PART I - HEBREW Zalmanoff, Samuel Rabbi, NF, Pub. Nichoach, 1957. Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 46 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with Hebrew lyrics. Brief explanations of each composition. Volume II part I only. Hebrew Music Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 223. $60.00.

38. SEFER HAZICHRONOS MEMOIRS OF RABBI JOSEPH I. SCHNEERSOHN OF SAINTED MEMORY OF LUBAVITZ VOLUME I - IN YIDDISH Schneersohn, Joseph I., New, Pub. Kehot, 1955. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 350 pages. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. Volume one second edition. Yiddish Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 300. $25.00.

39. SEFER TOLDOT HA'ARETZ THE BOOK OF THE HISTORY OF THE LAND - HEBREW Schonhak, Joseph, VG, Pub. H. Bomberg, 1841. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 8 inches. NDJ. unpaginated. FIRST EDITION. rebound into modern cloth hardcover. nice condition overall. A natural history in three parts. Text in Hebrew. Hebrew Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Entertainment. Book # 12251 300. $150.00.

40. SEFER VAYIKACH AVRAHAM - DRASHOT EXPLANATIONS TO BIBLICAL PORTIONS AND AN INDEX TO YAD HACHAZAKA OF THE RAMBAM - HEBREW Kurkidi, Avraham, VG+, Pub. Machon Jerusalem, 1983. 2nd printing, Hardcover 8.25 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. Clean and tight. text in Hebrew. English preface. Kurkidi lived 1813 - 1883. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 223. $25.00.

41. SOUTHWEST JEWRY VOLUME III Malamut, Joseph L. (Editor), VG+, Pub. Los Angeles Jew.Instit., 1957. Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 224 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Black and white photos and biographies of the leaders of the Los Angeles Jewish Community. American Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 300. $100.00.

42. STUDIES IN BIBLIOGRAPHY AND BOOKLORE - VOLUME V: 1961 Zafren, Herbert C.(et al), VG, Pub. Library of HUCJIR, 1961. Paperback 7 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 207 Pages. Volume five. clean bright and tight. ex libris spine label, few marks. overall clean. b/w illus. "Library Dedication Issue", for the dedication of the Klau Library. Books World Jewry Jewish German Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12599 300. $25.00.

43. THE BIRTHDAY OF THE WORLD Davis, Moshe and Ratner, VG+, Pub. Farrar, Straus, Cudahy, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 64 Pages. B/W illus. First EDITION. first printing stated. gift inscription on front endpaper. Nice condition. Wonderful verses illustrated by b/w drawings by Marc Chagall. Chagall, Marc Illustrators Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Genesis. Book # 12576 28. $25.00.

44. THE DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWS OF VOLHYNIA 1941 - 1944 - HEBREW Spector, Shmuel, VG+, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 317 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. footnotes, fold out maps, b/w photos, bibliography, necrology. Volhynia, Poland. Volhynia European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hebrew Judaism. Book # 12599 300. $60.00.

45. THE HOLY LAND IN OLD ENGRAVINGS AND ILLUSTRATIONS - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Schiller, Ely (editor), NF/VG, Pub. Ariel, 1977. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn along edges. Nineteenth century black and white Illustrations. text in Hebrew and English, seventeen artists represented. Index, list of illus. by artist, brief bio of each artist. Jerusalem Israel Jews Art Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 223. $30.00.

46. THE JEWISH REFUGEE Tartakower Arieh and Grossmann Kurt R., VG+, Pub. Institute of Jewish Affairs, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 676 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION nice condition. owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Book covers country by country the condition of the Jewish refugee problem. Includes a proposed solution, appendices and bibliography. Jewish refugee Holocaust Judaism Jews survivors Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12599 4009. $100.00.

47. THE JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA (TWELVE VOLUMES) REPRINT EDITION Singer, Isidore (editor), VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1901. Reprint, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 12 Volumes. Reprint of the original 1901 edition. Invaluable research tool. Especially good reference for entries of more obscure people and events many of which have been omitted in later reference sets. Nice condition. Some volume show a little wear along spines. World Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12599 232. $300.00.

48. THE JEWS IN THE EASTERN WAR ZONE American Jewish Committee, VG, Pub. American Jew. Comm., 1916. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 120 Pages. Clean bright and tight. slight rubbing on covers. Pale of Settlement, military repression, Anti-Jewish policies of Russia, the war in Poland, Romania and Palestine. Pre-Holocaust European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12599 300. $25.00.

49. THE JEWS OF BARNOW (CZORTKOW, GALICIA) - ENGLISH Fanzos, Karl Emil, VG, Pub. D. Appleton, 1883. Hardcover 4.75 X 7 inches. NDJ. 334 Pages. First English Edition. Bookplate, slight rubbing along cover edges. Storiesof "Barnow" which is Czortkow, Galicia. The stories are rather tragic renditions of ghetto life and tend to be anti-Orthodox. Galicia European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12599 300. $75.00.

50. THE MARRANOS OF SPAIN: FROM THE LATE 14TH TO THE EARLY 16TH CENTURY, ACCORDING TO CONTEMPORARY HEBREW SOURCES Netanyahu, B., VG+, Pub. Krauss reprint, 1973. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. near fine reprint of this classic. This if the second, revised and enlarged edition. footnotes, index. Marranos European Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 300. $40.00.

51. THE MEMOIRS OF BER OF BOLECHOW (1723-1805) Vishnitzer, Dr M, VG, Pub. Arno, 1973. Reprint, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 188 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. slight cover wear. Reprint of 1922 edition. Bolechow was in Galicia. European Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 300. $50.00.

52. THE MESSIANIC IDEA IN ISRAEL Klausner, Joseph, VG+/VG, Pub. Macmillan, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 543 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. author examines the meaning and importance of the Messianic idea for both Jews and Christians. messianic Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jews History Jewish Religion. Book # 12597 300. $45.00.

53. THE PAMPLONA BIBLES - TWO VOLUME SET Bucher, Francois, VG+, Pub. Yale, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 12 inches. Slipcase. 2 Volume set. Clean bright and tight. two volume set in slipcase. minor wear to spine labels. A facsimile compiled from two picture Bibles with martyrologies commissioned by King Sancho el Fuerte of Navarra (1194-1 234) Amiens Manuscript Latin 108 and Harburg ms. 1,2,lat. 4,15. Theology/Religion used Jewish books Judaica Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 223. $300.00.

54. THE SONG OF HIAWATHA, TRANSLATED INOT YIDDISH BY YEHOASH. DOS LIED FUN HIAWATHA - YIDDISH Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (Yehoash), VG+, Pub. Yehoash Publishing, 1910. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 272 Pages. Clean bright and tight Minor wear to covers. Text in Yiddish. Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12599 300. $45.00.

55. THE STERLING SOUNDS OF WISDOM - AUDIO TAPES Ohr Somayach Internationsl, New, Pub. Ohr Somayach International, 1999. Tapes 10 X 13.5 inches. Slipcase. 6 Audio tapes. and booklet. As new six audio tapes in molded case. with booklet. Each tape is by a different Rabbi on various subjects of Judaism dealing with Torah, Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 223. $25.00.

56. TIKUFO SHEL YOSEPH - HEBREW Farchi, Joseph, VG, Pub. Shlomo Belforti, 1892. Hardcover 4.5 X 7 inches. NDJ. unpaginated. Rebound into modern binding. Published in Livorno, Italy. Farchi, a Kabbalist, lived 1802 - 1882. The author's narration of the story of Joseph. Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hebrew Judaism. Book # 12599 300. $175.00.

57. TORAH : THE FIVE BOOKS OF MOSES - HEBREW Koren Publishers, New/VG, Pub. Koren Publishers, 1958. Hardcover 8.5 X 13.75 inches. Slipcase. 327 Pages. As new in lighty worn slipcase. Newly set and printed in Israel. Leather covers, gilt edge, ribbon. The complete Torah with diacritical marks and Torah trop. Beautiful gift item. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 223. $75.00.

58. VALOGATOTT VERSEK - HUNGARIAN AND HEBREW Sandor, Petofi, New, Pub. Eked, Israel, 1997. Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 72 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Hungarian. black and white illus. poetry. Petofi lived 1823 - 1849. Hebrew Hungary Poetry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 223. $25.00.

59. VETERIS TESTAMENTI CONCORDANTIAE HEBRAICAE ATQUE CHALDAICAE - CONCORDANCE TO THE TANACH - HEBREW Mandelkern, Solomon, New, Pub. Unknown, 1896. REPRINT, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 1532 Pages. Like new. Facsimile reprint of the 1896 edition. Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hebrew Judaism. Book # 12599 300. $50.00.

60. VISION AND VICTORY A COLLECTION OF ADDRESSES 1942-1948 Silver, Abba Hillel, VG+, Pub. Zionist Organization, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Silver and inscribed. DJ worn and rubbed. few ex libris marks and removed pocket. A collection of twenty addresses on the subject of Zionism by Rabbi Silver. Abba Hillel Silver Zionism Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Sermons polemics. Book # 12597 230. $25.00.

61. VON WESTFALEN NACH BERLIN LEBENSWEG UND WERK EINES JšDISCHEN PŽDAGOGEN - GERMAN Gutmann, Joseph, Good+, Pub. Haifa, 1978. Paperback 6.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 127 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Covers slightly foxed. Text in German, index, bibliography, glossary. b/w illus. GERMAN European Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 300. $25.00.

62. WHAT DID THEY THINK OF THE JEWS? Gould, Allan, New/new, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1991. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. DJ. 615 Pages. Fully indexed. As new condition. in new DJ. index. Source book for personal views of famous non-Jews about the Jewish people. World Jewry Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12583 56. $30.00.

63. YIDDISH FOLKSONGS WITH MELODIES Cahan, Y.L.; Weinrich, Max,, VG, Pub. YIVO, 1957. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 559 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores in transliterated Yiddish. Yiddish text of songs. English title page, contents and intro. Index in Yiddish. Yiddish Music Used Jewish Books Jews Folksongs Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12597 313. $65.00.

64. YIDDISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARY - (YIDDISH AND ENGLISH) Harkavy, Alexander, VG+, Pub. Hebrew Pub., 1898. REPRINT, Hardcover 6.25 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 1123 Pages. clean bright and tight. near fine condition. reprint of the 1898 edition. Dictionary Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12599 300. $25.00.

65. YIVO ANNUAL OF JEWISH SOCIAL SCIENCE, VOLUME XV Noble, Shlomo, Editor, Et Al, VG+, Pub. YIVO, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 374 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Various articles such by eminent Jewish historians and sociologists. YIVO European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History. Book # 12539 172. $15.00.







 

 
     
           
Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
History
Hobbies & Crafts
 
Judaica

Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions
Science
Signed
Horse related

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Bookssss Home

Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site,  Other site Other site other site,    other site,  Other site,   other site,