Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
This is our monthly Book Catalogue issued September 30, 2005 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:



1. "HEAR O ISRAEL" THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN JEWISH PREACHING 1654-1970 Friedenberg, Robert, VG+/VG+, Pub. Alabama, 1989. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 177 Pages. Like new in new DJ. The author deals with the effects of historic events onsermon topics and the evolution of the American preaching tradition. Studies in rhetoric and communication series. ISBN 0817304223. Preaching Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jew. Book # 12533 161. $10.00.

2. AN AMERICAN SYNAGOGUE FOR TODAY AND TOMORROW: A GUIDE BOOK TO SYNAGOGUE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION Blake, Peter, editor, VG+, Pub. The Union Amer. Heb. Cong., 1954. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 312 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. clean bright and tight. Architecture guide to building synagogues including design, lighting, sound etc. Synagogue Architecture Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism synagogues. Book # 12549 100. $85.00.

3. ANCIENT SYNAGOGUE EXCAVATIONS AT KHIRBET SHEMA°, UPPER GALILEE, ISRAEL, 1970-1972 ([MEIRON EXCAVATION PROJECT) Shema° 1970-1972 Joint Expedition to Khirbet, VG/Good, Pub. Published for the American S, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 297 pages plus plates. Clean bright and tight Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. DJ lightly worn with small chips at ends. Archaeology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Israel Synagogue. Book # 12547 100. $45.00.

4. ARAMEANS, ARAMAIC, AND THE ARAMAIC LITERARY TRADITION (BAR-ILAN STUDIES IN NEAR EASTERN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES) Sokoloff, Michael, VG/VG, Pub. Bar-Ilan University Press, 1983. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 184 Pages. Clean bright and tight Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. light foxing on title page and endpapers. DJ lightly worn. Text in Hebrew and English with Aramaic notations. Aramaic Arameans Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12547 100. $400.00.

5. ARESHETH: (ARESHET) AN ANNUAL OF HEBREW BOOKLORE VOLUME V - HEBREW Ben-Menahem, Naftali (editor), VG+/VG, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 499 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. DJ lightly worn. corners bumped. Hebrew World Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Fiction Books on Books. Book # 12539 315. $50.00.

6. AUTUMN 1939 - YAMIM NORAIM MEMORIAL BOOK FOR EAST EUROPEAN JEWS WHO LIVED IN GERMANY - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Rebhun, Ze'ev, Fine, Pub. Erez, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 280 Pages. Fine. FIRST EDITION. text in Hebrew and English. Lists of Jews killed in the Holocaust. Eastern European Jews living in Germany at the time of the Holocaust. Hebrew Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 223. $65.00.

7. BIBLE COMMENTATORS - 2 (TWO) VOLUME SET - IN HEBREW Melammed, Ezra Zion, VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1975. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 1057 pages in two volumes. Clean bright and tight. two volumes. text in HEBREW. footnotes, English intro, index. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 172. $125.00.

8. DAVID AND THE DEUTERONOMIST: A LITERARY STUDY OF THE DEUTERONOMIC HISTORY, PART 3 : 2 SAMUEL Polzin Robert, VG+/VG+, Pub. Indiana University Press, 1993. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 245 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name and stamp on front endpapers - DJ lightly worn - -FIRST EDITION first printing - -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Deuteronomy. Book # 12543 75. $65.00.

9. DE SYNAGOGA VETERE LIBRI TRES: QUIBUSTUM DE NOMINIBUS, STRUCTURƒ, ORIGINE, PR‘FECTIS, MINISTRIS, .. Vitringa, Campegii, Good+, Pub. Wehemannum, 1726. Hardcover 6.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 1140 Pages. plus index. Later edition. originally published 1696. Entirely in LATIN. Covers leather. Interior has minor foxing overall very clean and bright NOT brittle. Owner's name neatly penned on endpaper and title page. An Extensive history of the development of the synagogue as a place of learning. Three parts published in one book. One of the first exhaustive histories published in Latin on the subject. Latin Synagogue Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews ghetto Ritual Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. Book # 12527 215. $500.00.

10. DEFENDING THE RIGHTS OF OTHERS : THE GREAT POWERS, THE JEWS, AND INTERNATIONAL MINORITY PROTECTION, 1878-1938 Fink Carole, VG/VG, Pub. Cambridge University Press, 2004. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 420 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight Boolplate on front endpaper. Anti-Semitism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12543 100. $75.00.

11. DEREK EMUNAH (THE PATH OF FAITH) ; IN HEBREW Bibago, Abraham ben Shem Tov, VG+, Pub. Gregg Inter., 1969. Reprint ed., Hardcover 8 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 206 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Reprint edition. First printed in Constantinople 1521. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Bibago. Book # 12539 315. $40.00.

12. DI FAMILIE MUSHKAT: THE FAMILY MOSKAT, 2 VOLUMES - IN YIDDISH Singer, Isaac Bashevis, VG+, Pub. Morris S. Sklarsky, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set in YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. two volume set in YIDDISH. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name on front endpapers, light wear on gold embossing on front covers and spine. light wear to spine ends. Family Moskat Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Fiction. Book # 12545 311. $800.00.

13. DON ISAAC ABRAVANEL AND THE EXPULSION OF THE JEWS FROM SPAIN - IN HEBREW Schmueli, E, VG+/VG, Pub. Bialik Institute, 1963. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 285 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ lightly worn. index, bibliography, footnotes. Hebrew European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Spain. Book # 12539 315. $30.00.

14. FINF YOR IN VARSHEVER GETO FIVE YEARS IN THE WARSAW GHETTO IN YIDDISH Goldstein, Bernard, VG+, Pub. Farlag Unser Tsait, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 498 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. spine sunned. b/w photo section includes real photos of the ghetto and treatment by Nazis. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Poland. Book # 12537 204. $45.00.

15. GENTILE TALES : THE NARRATIVE ASSAULT ON LATE-MEDIEVAL JEWS Rubin, Miri, Fine/Fine, Pub. Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight -Fine in Fine DJ. Anti-Semitism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12543 100. $30.00.

16. GRAMMAR FOR GEMARA Frank Yitzhak, VG+/VG+, Pub. Philipp Feldheim Inc, 1994. 2nd printing, Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. DJ. Pages. Clean bright and tight Owner's name and stamp on front endpapers. Text in Aramaic and English. Theolgy Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Germara. Book # 12547 100. $75.00.

17. HASIDIM AND MITNAGIM: A STUDY OF THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN THEM IN THE YEARS 1772-1815 - TWO VOLUMES - IN HEBREW Wilensky, Mordechai, Good+, Pub. Bialik Mossad, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. two volume set. Text in Hebrew. footnotes, index. Hasidim Maggidim European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Theology/Religion. Book # 12539 172. $60.00.

18. HEBREW IN ASHKENAZ: A LANGUAGE IN EXILE Glinert, Lewis, VG/VG, Pub. Oxford Univ Pr (Txt), 1993. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 264 pages. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page -. European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hebrew. Book # 12543 100. $40.00.

19. HEINE'S JEWISH COMEDY: A STUDY OF HIS PORTRAITS OF JEWS AND JUDAISM Prawer, Siegbert Saloman, VG/VG, Pub. Clarendon Pr, 1983. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 841 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. SIGNED by author with gift inscription. Fiction Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Poetry. Book # 12543 100. $40.00.

20. HUMAN RIGHTS IN JEWISH LAW Cohn, Haim H., NF/NF, Pub. KTAV, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ with few tiny closed tears. A survey of Jewish law in light of the modern concept of jurisprudence called Human Rights. Human Rights Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Hebrew Law Jewish Pesach Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12301 4009. $30.00.

21. I KEEP RECALLING : THE HOLOCAUST POEMS OF JACOB GLATSTEIN Glatstein, Jacob (Barnett Zumoff), VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1993. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 289 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Translated from the Yiddish. Yiddish w ith English on the facing pages. Poems Poetry Holocaust Judaica Judaism Glatstein Yiddish Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12541 100. $60.00.

22. IN THE SERVICE OF THE KING : BEN ISH HAI ANTHOLOGY (BEN ISH HAI ANTHOLOGY) Hai Ben Ish,Baghdad Hacham Yosef Hayyim of, VG/VG, Pub. Yeshivat Ahavathalom Publ, 1999. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 290 Pages. Clean Bright and tight - Vol three of the series - Owner's name on front endpaper. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12543 100. $35.00.

23. JEHUDA HALEVI - SELECTED LITURGICAL AND SECULAR POEMS - IN HEBREW Bernstein, Simon (Ed), Good+, Pub. Ogen Pub House, 1944. Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. NDJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. wear to spine ends and corners. back cover has light wrinkle. Hebrew Poetry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Ha Levi. Book # 12539 315. $30.00.

24. JERUSALEM IN THE 19TH CENTURY: THE OLD CITY Ben-Arieh, Yehoshua, VG+/VG+, Pub. Palgrave Macmillan, 1985. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. DJ. 438 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight Owner's name and stamp on front endpapers. Minor wear to DJ. Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jerusalem. Book # 12543 311. $40.00.

25. JEWISH EDUCATION IN HUNGARY (1848-1948) Moskovits, Aron PhD, VG+/VG, Pub. Bloch, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 357 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Ex-libris with usual marks and stamps. DJ in mylar cover taped at edges. Thesis submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate learning. Hungary Education Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Teachers. Book # 12539 225. $35.00.

26. JEWISH LIFE IN SMALL-TOWN AMERICA : A HISTORY Weissbach, Lee Shai, Fine/Fine, Pub. Yale, 192005. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 436 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. as new in fine DJ. index, footnotes, appendix, bibliographical essay, text. Jewish LIfe American Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $40.00.

27. JEWISH MUSIC AND OTHER ESSAYS ON MUSICAL TOPICS (IN YIDDISH) Rabinovitch, Israel, VG+, Pub. Eagle Publishing, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 209 Pages. The author compares musical accent and style in various Jewish cultures, Sephardic, Italian, Ashkenazic, Persia, Babylon etc. and other essays. Clean bright and tight. Music Yiddish Americana Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion Jews. Book # 2461 144. $40.00.

28. LUMINOUS ART : HANUKKAH MENORAHS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM Braunstein, Susan L., VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Museum, 2004. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 244 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight, minor wear to DJ otherwise fine. color and black and white plates. Hanukkah Silver Art Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry. Book # 12533 223. $45.00.

29. MOTIVE CLAUSES IN HEBREW LAW: BIBLICAL FORMS AND NEAR EASTERN PARALLELS (DISSERTATION SERIES) Sonsino, Rifat, VG/VG, Pub. Scholars Pr, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Hebrew Law. Book # 12543 100. $40.00.

30. NEW HEBREW POEMS FROM THE GENIZAH - HEBREW Schirmann, Jefim, VG+, Pub. Israel Acad. Sci and Human., 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. Slipcase. 538 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. footnotes, indexed. Hebrew Poetry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Archaeology. Book # 12539 315. $45.00.

31. PENNSYLVANIA OLD ASSYRIAN TEXTS (HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL SUPPLEMENTS) Gwaltney W. C., VG, Pub. Ktav Pub Inc, 1983. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 160 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name on front endpaper, owner's stamp on title page -text, indices, notes. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Assyrian. Book # 12543 100. $60.00.

32. PESIKTA RABBATI : HOMILETICAL DISCOURSES FOR FESTAL DAYS AND SPECIAL SABBATHS TWO VOLUME SET (YALE JUDAICA SERIES) Braude William G., VG+, Pub. Yale University Press, 1968. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Two volume set. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name and stamp endpapers-. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Pesikta Rabbati. Book # 12541 100. $175.00.

33. PRACTICAL TALMUD DICTIONARY Frank Yitzhak, VG+/VG+, Pub. Feldheim, 1994. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. DJ. 303 Pages. Second ediiton. Clean bright and tight Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Appendices, text in English and Hebrew. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Talmud Hebrew. Book # 12547 100. $45.00.

34. RELIGIOUS CONFLICT IN SOCIAL CONTEXT : THE RESURGENCE OF ORTHODOX JUDAISM IN FRANKFURT AM MAIN, 1838-1877 (CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE Liberles Robert, VG+, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1985. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 295 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Germany Orthodox. Book # 12543 75. $85.00.

35. RESISTING HISTORY : HISTORICISM AND ITS DISCONTENTS IN GERMAN-JEWISH THOUGHT (JEWS, CHRISTIANS, AND MUSLIMS FROM THE ANCIENT TO Myers, David N., Fine/Fine, Pub. Princeton University Press, 2003. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 253 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page - DJ lightly worn - -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Germany. Book # 12543 100. $30.00.

36. SIGNS OF THE JUDGEMENT, ONOMASTICA SACRA AND THE GENERATIONS FROM ADAM (UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA ARMENIAN TEXTS AND STUDIES, N Stone M.,Stone Michael E., VG, Pub. Scholars Pr, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 277 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page - indices, text, notes. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12543 100. $40.00.

37. SON OF GROUCHO - SIGNED BY MARX Marx, Arthur (Groucho Marx), VG/Good, Pub. David McKay, 1972. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 357 Pages. Clean bright and tight, SIGNED with gift inscription to owner by Groucho Marx and Arthur Marx. with added inscription by unknown person. DJ price cliped, few closed tears and small chips. light rubbing to covers and spine. Groucho Marx Humor signed x Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12545 813. $500.00.

38. STUDIES IN BERESHIT : GENESIS Leibowitz, Nehama, VG+, Pub. World Zionist Org., 1980. 4th Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 624 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Commentary on the weekly Sidras of Numbers by Leibowitz translated into English. Bereshit Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jew Bible. Book # 12541 100. $40.00.

39. SYNAGOGUE IN LATE ANTIQUITY Levin, Lee, VG, Pub. Eisenbrauns, 1987. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 218 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page - diagrams, index, footnotes. Architecture Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Synagogue. Book # 12543 100. $50.00.

40. TEMPLES AND TEMPLE-SERVICE IN ANCIENT ISRAEL: AN INQUIRY INTO BIBLICAL CULT PHENOMENA AND THE HISTORICAL SETTING OF THE PRIESTLY Haran Menahem, VG, Pub. Eisenbrauns, 1985. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 394 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name on front endpaper, owner's stamp on title page - text, index, glossary. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Synagogue. Book # 12543 100. $75.00.

41. TEXTBOOK OF SYRIAN SEMITIC INSCRIPTION: VOL 1, HEBREW AND MOABITE INSCRIPTIONS (TEXTBOOK OF SYRIAN SEMITIC INSCRIPTIONS VO Gibson, John C. L., VG/VG, Pub. Oxford University Press, 1971. 3rd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 116 Pages. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page - DJ lightly worn - -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Syrian Syria. Book # 12543 100. $100.00.

42. THE BIBLE AND MODERN LITERARY THEORY - IN HEBREW Weiss, M, VG+/Good+, Pub. Bialik Institute, 1967. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 324 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ lightly worn. footnotes, Revised second edition. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Literary. Book # 12539 315. $25.00.

43. THE BOOK OF THE HONEYCOMB'S FLOW. SEPHER NOPETH SUPHIM LEON, Judah Messer, VG+/VG+, Pub. Cornell Univ, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 604 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. A Critical Edition withtranslation by Isaac Rabinowitz. Leon's "Sepher Nopheth Suphim" was writtenin the second half of the fifteenth century. Discussing a wide variety of theological, philosophical, political, legal, and psychological subjects, An important book of early Renaissance humanism. Judah Messer Leon Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion. Book # 12541 100. $35.00.

44. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES : BOOK TWELVE THE BOOK OF ACQUISITION Klein, Isaac (translator) Maimonides, VG+, Pub. Yale, 1951. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 335 Pages. Fully indexed. later printing. Volume five of the Yale Judaica Series. clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish acquisition Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion business. Book # 12541 300. $40.00.

45. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES (MISHNEH TORAH) : BOOK 6, THE BOOK OF ASSERVATIONS (YALE JUDAICA SERIES) Klein B., VG+, Pub. Yale University Press, 1962. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 273 Pages. Fully indexed. Later Printing. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name and stamp endpapers-. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12541 100. $75.00.

46. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES (MISHNEH TORAH) : BOOK 8, THE BOOK OF TEMPLE SERVICE (YALE JUDAICA SERIES) Lewittes Mendell, VG+, Pub. Yale University Press, 1985. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 525 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name and stamp endpapers-. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12541 100. $65.00.

47. THE DYNAMICS OF BIBLICAL PARALLELISM Berlin Adele, VG/VG, Pub. Indiana University Press, 1985. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 179 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page -text, notes, indices. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12543 100. $60.00.

48. THE FATHERS ACCORDING TO RABBI NATHAN (ABOT DE RABBI NATAN) Goldin, Judah (translator), VG+/VG+, Pub. Yale, 1967. 3rd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 277 Pages. Fully indexed. THIRD PRINTING. nice condition. DJ lightly worn and toned. Volume X of the Yale Judaica series. Rabbi Nathan Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Religion ethics Jewish fathers. Book # 12411 312. $40.00.

49. THE FOLK LITERATURE OF THE KURDISTANI JEWS Sabar, Yona, Fine/VG+, Pub. Yale, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 250 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. map and black and white photos. The Jews of Iraq, Iran, and Turkey. Kurdistani European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Turkey Iran Iraq. Book # 12541 52. $25.00.

50. THE GODDESS ANATH Cassuto, Umberto, VG+/VG, Pub. Magnes, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 194 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Translated into English by Israel Abrahams. Goddess Anath Israel Ugaritic Archaeology Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion. Book # 12541 100. $35.00.

51. THE GUIDE OF THE PERPLEXED (TWO PAPERBACK VOLUMES) Maimonides, Moses; translated by Shlomo Pines, VG, Pub. University of Chicago, 1963. Paperback 7.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. two volumes. TWO volume paperback reprint. both volumes have lightly worn covers. Owner's stamp and name on endpapers. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Philosophy. Book # 12541 100. $25.00.

52. THE JEWS OF HUNGARY: HISTORY, CULTURE, PSYCHOLOGY Patai Raphael, Fine/Fine, Pub. Wayne State University Press, 1996. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 730 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight, Fine in Fine DJ. European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hungary. Book # 12543 100. $60.00.

53. THE JUDEAN SCROLLS AND KARAISM Wieder, Naphtali, VG/VG, Pub. East and West, 1962. Hardcover 5.5 X 9 inches. DJ. 296 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. DJ ;ightly worn. English with some Hebrew in footnotes. Interpretation of Qumranism in the light of Karaism. Karaism Theology/Religion Judean Scrolls Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion. Book # 12541 100. $40.00.

54. THE LAND OF ISRAEL IN BIBLICAL TIMES: A GEOGRAPHICAL HISTORY - IN HEBREW Aharoni, Yohanan, VG+/VG, Pub. Mossad Bialik, 1962. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 373 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. text in HEBREW with 43 maps, tables, bibliography, index. HEBREW Israel Archaeology Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $20.00.

55. THE ORGANIZATIONAL PATTERN AND THE PENAL CODE OF THE QUMRAN SECT: A COMPARISON WITH GUILDS AND RELIGIOUS ASSOCIATIONS OF THE HEL Weinfeld, Moshe, VG/VG, Pub. Editions Universitaires, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 100 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page - DJ lightly worn - -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Israel. Book # 12543 100. $45.00.

56. THE PALEO-HEBREW LEVITICUS SCROLL (11 QPALEOLEV) Freedman David Noel,Mathews K. A., VG+/VG, Pub. American Schools of Oriental, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 95 Pages plus 20 plates. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. DJ lightly worn. b/w plates, with fold outs. Archaeology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hebrew. Book # 12547 100. $40.00.

57. THE PSALMS (SEFER TEHILLIM) VOLUME II BOOKS 3,4 AND 5 ONLY HEBREW AND ENGLISH Hirsch, Rabbi Dr. Samson Raphael, VG+, Pub. Philipp Feldheim, 1966. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 500 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew, English with English commentary. Volume II only. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Psalms. Book # 12539 315. $25.00.

58. THE TEMPLE SCROLL. 3 VOLS. (IN ENGLISH & HEBREW) + SUPPLEMENT (COMPLETE) YADIN, YIGAEL (ED.), VG+, Pub. Israel Exploration Society, 1983. Hardcover 10 X 12.5 inches. NDJ. 4 volumes. Fine in fine slipcase. Three cloth bound with leather spine labels and giltlettering. One soft bound volume is the addendeum to Vol. 3. Volume 1, xxiv, 486 p., contains a relation of the acquisition of the scroll, its preservation, paleography, orthography and discussions of the various portions. Volume 2, x, 486 p., contains the translation into English and commentary of the scroll, column by column. Volume 3 and its addendum contain the photographic plates of the scroll. Temple scroll Theology/Religion Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12541 54. $275.00.

59. THEOLOGICAL DICTIONARY OF THE OLD TESTAMENT (10 VOLUME SET) Botterweck, Johannes, Ringgren, VG+/VG+, Pub. Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1999. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. DJ. 10 volume set. Clean bright and tight Owner's name and stamp on front endpapers. ten volume set translated to English from German. last two have different DJ from first eight. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12543 311. $500.00.

60. WEST VIRGINIA JEWRY : ORIGINS AND HISTORY 1850 - 1958 Shinedling, Abraham I., VG+, Pub. Shinedling, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 3 volumes, map endpapers. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. NO spine labels, pockets in back, maps on endpapers nice. few minor synagogue library marks. 1753 pages in three volumes. in worn slipcase. West Virginia American Jewry Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry enthology. Book # 12399 121. $100.00.

61. WORLD OF QUMRAN FROM WITHIN: COLLECTED STUDIES Talmon Shemaryahu, VG/VG, Pub. Brill Academic Pub, 1990. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 323 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight Owner's name on front endpaper. owner's stamp on title page - DJ lightly worn. Archaeology Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Quuram Israel. Book # 12543 100. $75.00.

62. YOUR JEWISH LEXICON Samuel, Edith, Fine/Fine, Pub. UAHC, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 171 Pages. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. Some Words and Phrases in Jewish Life and Thought in Hebrew and in English. Lexicon Etymology Jewish Religion Judaica Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12549 225. $45.00.

63. Z'MIROT YISRAEL - SERIES NUMBER 13 - TRANSLITERATED HEBREW Naumbourg, S., VG, Pub. Sacred Music Press, 1954. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 116 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with transliterated lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Cantor Theology/Religion. Book # 12511 223. $45.00.

64. Z'MIROT YISRAEL - SERIES NUMBER 14 - TRANSLITERATED HEBREW Naumbourg, S., VG, Pub. Sacred Music Press, 1954. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 235 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with transliterated lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Cantor Theology/Religion. Book # 12511 223. $45.00.

65. Z'MIROT YISRAEL - SERIES NUMBER 15 - TRANSLITERATED HEBREW Naumbourg, S., VG, Pub. Sacred Music Press, 1954. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 130 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with transliterated lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Cantor Theology/Religion. Book # 12511 223. $45.00.





 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,