Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia
Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing
list.
Below is our current catalogue issued September 30, 2001
featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. 1. A COMPLETE DICTIONARY OF ANCIENT AND MODERN HEBREW - IN HEBREW EIGHT VOLUMES LIMITED EDITION DICTIONARY AND THESAURUS. " Ben Yehuda, Eliezer". VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 8 volumes in Hebrew. FIRST EDITION of the cloth edition. This is the Complete International Centennial edition of the Dictionary and Thesaurus of the Hebrew Language. Near fine condition. This was the publisher's copy so never used. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Ben Yehuda Hebrew Etyomology Jews History Jewry Hallacha Jewish Judaism Jew Jews. $300.00. Book # 12141 350
2. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME VI (SIX) THE GERMAN - POLISH CULTURAL CENTER. " Zinberg, Israel". NF/NF, KTAV, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 324 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from the Yiddish by Bernard Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have other volumes availble please ask. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. LIterature European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Germany Poland Ashkenazi. $30.00. Book # 11999 4010
3. A PORTION IN PARADISE AND OTHER JEWISH FOLKTALES. " Nahmad, H. M. (Translator)". VG+/VG+, Norton, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 170 Pages. FIRST EDITION. collection of Jewish folktales and legends. DJ has light shelf wear, DJ sunned along spine. owner's name on front endpaper. ISBN 0393043290. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Folktales Yiddish Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism. $20.00. Book # 12053 311
4. A TIME TO MOURN, A TIME TO DANCE: THE EXPRESSION OF GRIEF AND JOY IN ISRAELITE RELIGION. " Anderson, Gary". VG+/VG+, Penn State, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 139 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. The author looks at the Israelite culture and later the Jewish Culture as it expresses grief and mourning to mold Jewish life. ISBN 027100729X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Mourning Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Death. $22.00. Book # 12066 311
5. ARCHITECTS OF YIDDISHISM AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. " Goldsmith, Emanuel G.". VG+/VG+, Farleigh Dickinson, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 309 Pages. Fully indexed. SIGNED by Goldsmith with inscription to owner. Nice condition. DJ lightly toned along spine. DJ has few closed tears and small chips. A study in Jewish Culture. Indexed with bibliography. Looks at the four most prominentpositions taken at the First Yiddish Language Conference in 1908 as to the reason for Spreading and encouraging Yiddish as a means to express Jewish values. ISBN 0838613845. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yiddish History Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Ashkenazi. $50.00. Book # 12058 311
6. AUSCHWITZ : A HISTORY IN PHOTOGRAPHS. " Swiebocka, Teresa, Compiler and Editor". VG+/VG+, Indiana Univ. Press, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.75, DJ. 295 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST US EDITION. Translated from Polish. Incredible photos of the horror of the Holocaust. Detailed diagrams of Auschwitz camp, through photos, documents and objects. DJ lightly rubbed with minor edgewear. ISBN 0253355818. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Auschwitz Holocaust Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Concentration Camp Photography. $65.00. Book # 12060 223
7. BETWEEN REMEMBRANCE AND DENIAL. " Raba, Joel". Fine, Columbia University, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 519 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new condition. The Fate of the Jews in the Wars of thePolish Commonwealth during the Mid-Seventeenth Century. Number CDXXVIII of the East European Monographs series. ISBN 0880333251. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Poland Polish European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews military history. $22.00. Book # 12054 311
8. BOOK OF JOB: A COMMENTARY. " Freehof, Solomon B". VG+, Uahc, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 261 Pages. FIRST EDITION thus. Part of the series "The Jewish Commentary for Bible Readers" Covers have minor rubbing. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Freehof Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Bible. $30.00. Book # 9633 311
9. CECIL ROTH, HISTORIAN WITHOUT TEARS. " Roth, Irene". VG+/Good, Sepher-Hermon Press, 1982. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 257 Pages. B/W drawings. Wonderfully illustrated by Claude Marks, a touching memoir of the Cecil Roth, historian and author by his wife. DJ has light shelfwear. Ex-libris spine laber and few marks within tiny tear at edge of half title page, pocket removed from last endpaper. ISBN 0872031039. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Roth History jew Judaica Jews Jewry Biography Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12103 121
10. CHAPTERS ON JEWISH LITERATURE. " Abrahams, Israel". VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1899. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, NDJ. 275 Pages. FIRST EDITION. A review of Jewish literature from the Rabbinic Age until the turn of the century providing a introduction to great writers and thinkers. corners bumped covers lightly rubbed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Historical Literature Judaism Jews Jewish Jewry Jew. $20.00. Book # 12057 311
11. CHAVER NACHMAN (FRIEND NACHMAN) IN YIDDISH A NOVEL IN THREE PARTS. " Singer, I. J.". VG+, Max MAisel, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 447 Pages. IN YIDDISH. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. early novel. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Singer, I. J. YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish novel. $55.00. Book # 12209 300
12. CHILDHOOD IN EXILE. " Levin, Shmarya". VG+, Harcourt & Brace, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 277 Pages. The childhood of Shmarya Levin the famous Zionist leader. Translated by Maurice Samuel. SIGNED by Levin on the half title page. NO other inscription. overall near fine condition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Levin Zionism Signed Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Israel. $50.00. Book # 12051 311
13. COLLECTED WORKS OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT - IN YIDDISH 15 VOLUMES. " De Maupassant, Guy". VG+, Forwards, New York, 1918. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 15 volumes in YIDDISH. Nice condition. translated into Yiddish by Leon Kobrin. 3rd printing. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. De Maupassant Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW. $200.00. Book # 12063 311
14. CONGREGATION: CONTEMPORARY WRITERS READ THE JEWISH BIBLE. " Rosenberg, David Editor". VG+/VG+, Harcourt & Brace, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 526 Pages. Nice condition clean tight and bright. Collection of 37 writers Wiesel, Singer, Moss, Richler writing on each section of the Torah, Prophets and Writings. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0151463506. Anthology Theology/Religion jew Congregation Jews Jewry bible Judaism. $25.00. Book # 12299 315
15. DERTZEILUNGEN (SHORT STORIES) (IN YIDDISH). " Singer, I. J.". VG+, Mantones, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 349 Pages. IN YIDDISH. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. spine ends slighlty bumped. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Singer, I. J. YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Judaica. $75.00. Book # 12059 311
16. DIE JUDEN IN DER KARIKATUR (IN GERMAN) THE JEW IN CHARACITURE. " Fuchs, Eduard". Good+, Albert Langen Munchen, 1921. Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Standard works on caricatures of an anti-Semitic nature from the 15th century to the 20th century 307 illustrations in black and white and color. Original red cloth, pictorial plate of "the Wandering Jew" on front cover spine sunned and lettering rubbed away. Cover art lightly scratched but still bright. interior clean with minor toning at edges. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. German Anti-Semitism Jewish Holocaust Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews. $250.00. Book # 12054 311
17. DOCH DAS ZEUGNIS LEBT FORT (IN GERMAN) YET THE TESTIMONY LIVES ON THE CONTRIBUTION TO OUR LIFE. " Bohm Et Al". VG+, annedpre leber, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, NDJ. 378 Pages. IN GERMAN. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. owner's bookplate on inside front cover. profusely illustrated in black and white photos, section of short biographical sketches, Testimony to the Jewish contribution. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. German European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews. $50.00. Book # 12054 311
18. ESAU'S TEARS : MODERN ANTI-SEMITISM AND THE RISE OF THE JEWS. " Lindemann, Albert". VG+, Cambridge Univ., 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 568 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. Owner's Gift inscription on front endpaper. exploring the variety of modern anti-Semitism, from its emergence in the 1870s in a racial-political form to the eve of the Nazi takeover, in the major countries of Europe and in the US. ISBN 0521593697. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish Hatred Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW. $25.00. Book # 12065 311
19. FUN BEYDE ZAYTN GETO-MOYER : ON BOTH SIDES OF THE GHETTO WALL IN YIDDISH. " Miedzyrzecki, F. Peltel". VG+, Workmen's Circle, 1948. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 358 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH the story of the Warsaw Ghetto. some eyewitness photos. covers lightly rubbed, some pages creased not effecting text or photos. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Poland Yiddish. $45.00. Book # 12075 311
20. GARDENS AND GHETTOS : THE ART OF JEWISH LIFE IN ITALY. " Mann, Vivian". Fine/Fine, California Univ., 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11, DJ. 354 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. as new in new DJ. 193 color & b/w illus, in the text Bibliogrpahy, glossary, biographies of painters and sculptors. This is the catalog for an exhibition at The Jewish Museum, September 17, 1989. ISBN 0520068246. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Italian Italy Sephardim Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Marranos Crypto. $65.00. Book # 12066 223
21. GENTILE REACTIONS TO JEWISH IDEALS. " Raisin, Jacob". VG+/Good, Philosophical Library, 1953. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 876 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn with two small chips at edges. The author attempts to show that Judaism was a missionary religion. He gives special attention to proselytes. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Proselytes Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Jewish Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12179 36
22. GREAT JEWS ON STAGE AND SCREEN. " Lyman, Darryl". NF/VG+, Jonathan David, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 279 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has small closed tears at edge. Wonderful full page photos and biographies with full list of movies and plays in chronologicl order of all the great Jewish performers. ISBN 0824603281. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Theater Entertainment Judaica Jewish Jews film movie. $20.00. Book # 2313 127
23. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN VIENNA. " Grunwald, Max". VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.75, NDJ. 557 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Owner's name on front endpaper. Part of the Jewish Communities series. 8 illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. Overall clean bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Vienna European Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish. $45.00. Book # 12167 10
24. I WAS A PARTISAN (IN YIDDISH) TWO VOLUMES. " Kaczerginski, Sz.". VG+, Angel Gallardo, 1952. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 volumes IN YIDDISH. Two volume set of the life of a partisan during the Holocaust. IN YIDDISH. nice condition. self published by the author in Buenos Aires. light wear to covers, owner's inscription on title page. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Partisan ResistanceYiddish Jewish Judaism Jew Holocaust Ashkenazi. $125.00. Book # 12075 311
25. ISRAEL : REVOLUTION OR REFERENDUM?. " Kahane, Rabbi Meir". NF/NF, Barricade Books, 1990. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 185 Pages. fine. in fine DJ. Rabbi Meir Kahane discussed the Infitada against Israel and all Jews. He calls for a poplular vote and referendum on the future of Israel ISBN 0962303216. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kahane, Rabbi Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Anti-Semitism. $30.00. Book # 12245 315
26. JEW - HATE AS A SOCIOLOGICAL PROBLEM. " Bernstein, Peretz F.". VG+, Philosophical Library, 1951. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. A fundamental study in the underlying causes of antagonism, hatred and violence towards Jews. the author was President, General Zionist Org. in Israel. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish Hatred Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW. $15.00. Book # 12063 311
27. JEWISH EXISTENCE IN AN OPEN SOCIETY : A CONVOCATION. " Cohon, Baruch (Editor)". Fine, Ward Ritchie, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 118 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Collection of essays by Wiesel, Singer, Gordis, Werner and others on philosophy of Jewish Existence, Jewish Existence in America, and Jewish existence and cultural expression. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Philosophy Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW History. $25.00. Book # 12064 311
28. JEWISH LIFE IN RENAISSANCE ITALY. " Bonfil, Robert". Fine/Fine, University of California, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 320 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Three sections : first deals with where Jews lived and how they earned their livings. second the relationship of these communities to t he dominant Christian culture, and the way Jews maintained their own culture. The third part, entitled 'Structures of Mentality,'daily life Index. Originally published in Italy in 1991 under the title Gli Ebrei in It alia nell'epoca del Rinascimento. ISBN 0520073509. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Italy Italian Sephardim Jews Sephardic Judaica marranos Italians Jew Jewish. $22.00. Book # 12038 10
29. JEWISH WORSHIP. " Millgram, Abraham". VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1975. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 673 Pages. Second EDITION. nice condition. DJ worn with tear and light creases. A presentation for both Jew and Non-Jew of the development and contemporarysignificance of Jewish Liturgy. ISBN 082760038. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Liturgy Philosophy Jewish Judaica Jew Judaism. $50.00. Book # 12104 121
30. JUDAISM AND CHRISTIANITY: A MODERN THEOLOGIAN'S DISCUSSION OF BASIC ISSUES BETWEEN THE TWO RELIGIONS. " Baeck, Leo". VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 292 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has closed tear. A modern theologian's discussion of basic issues between the two religions. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Baeck Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica christianity. $20.00. Book # 12029 10
31. JUDEN IM OFFENTLICHEN LEBEN DEUTSCHLANDS (IN GERMAN) JEWS IN PUBLIC LIFE IN GERMANY. " Hamburger, Ernest". VG+/VG+, J.C.B mohr Siebeck, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition DJ has slight wear few tiny closed tears. Regierungsmitglieder, Beamte und Parlamentarier in der Monarchischen Zeit, 1848-1918. members of government, officials, and members of parliament in the times of the monarchy. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. German European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews. $75.00. Book # 12054 311
32. LEGENDS OF OUR TIME. " Wiesel, Elie". NF/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 197 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Owner's name stamped on half title page. Wiesel demolishes the idea that the Jews of the Holocaust went to their death without resistance. He develops new legends of our time for theculture that survived. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Wiesel Holocaust Jew Jewry Jewish Judaism Judaica. $25.00. Book # 12029 10
33. MATTERS OF LIFE AND DEATH : A JEWISH APPROACH TO MODERN MEDICAL ETHICS. " Dorff, Elliot". NF/NF, Jewish Pub. Society, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 456 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new in near fine DJ. The author uses Jewish Law and tradition to guide the reader as to ethical practices in the medical field. ISBN 0827606478. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Medical ethics Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews medicine doctors. $25.00. Book # 12051 311
34. MY LITTLE TOWN DOUKOR (MEMOIRS) IN YIDDISH. " Charney, Daniel". VG+/Good, Pomer, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 319 Pages. IN YIDDISH. DJ a bit rubbed and worn. Memoirs of Doukor, interior in near fine condition. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Doukor YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Holocaust. $50.00. Book # 8038 311
35. NINE GATES TO THE CHASSIDIC MYSTERIES. " Langer, Ian". VG+/VG, McKAy, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 266 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. Nine Gates stands for a pilgrimage into Chassidism, a mystic movement within Judaism uniting man with the Divine. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism occult Hassidism Jew Jews Jewry Cabbala Cabala mysticism. $22.00. Book # 12062 311
36. ON PAGANS, JEWS, AND CHRITIANS. " Momigliano, Arnaldo". NF/NF, Wesleyan, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 343 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Momigliano focuses on the secular and religious cultures of what he calls, treble tradition and the continuing impact on the modern world. ISBN 0819551732. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Pagans Jews Anti-Semitism Judaica Judaism history Israel Italy Sephardim. $30.00. Book # 12061 311
37. PEOPLE OF OLD JERUSALEM. " Papas, William". VG+/VG+, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.25, DJ. no page numbers. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition DJ has small closed tear at upper spine. (c180pp). Illus endpapers. Color sketches or B&W drawings. Papas spent three months in Jerusalem to produce the sketches of the people and places in this book. ISBN 0030574838. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. William Papas Art Jewish Jews Israel Jerusalem Jewry Judaism. $35.00. Book # 12055 223
38. PHILOSOPHY AND LAW: ESSAYS TOWARD THE UNDERSTANDING OF MAIMONIDES AND HIS PREDECESSORS. " Strauss, Leo". Fine/Fine, Jewish Pub. Society, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 138 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. originally published in German in 1937 this is the translation. The attempts of a Jew facing Nazi persecution in Germany to come to grips with religion and modern science. ISBN 0827602731. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW philosophy law. $25.00. Book # 12066 311
39. POILN : ZIKHRONOS UN BILDER. POLAND : MEMORIES AND STORIES BOOK ONE (IN YIDDISH). " Trunk, I. I. (J.J. Trunk)". Good+, Farlag Medem Club, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 253 Pages. FIRST EDITION. first book in series. IN YIDDISH overall clean and bright. worn at spine ends. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Poland Polish Yiddish Jewish Holocaust Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews. $30.00. Book # 12054 311
40. POLYCHROME HISTORICAL HAGGADAH FOR PASSOVER. " Freedman, Jacob". VG+, Freedman Liturgy, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, NDJ. 134 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Also called Haggadah "Me-ir Ay-nai-yim." With a Commentary, Interpretative Translation, Introduction, Notes, References and Bibliography. Illustrations in color from rare medieval Haggadah manuscripts. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Haggadah Holidays Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. $160.00. Book # 12059 311
41. PSYCHOLOGICAL ISSUES IN BIBLICAL LORE : EXPLORATIONS IN THE OLD TESTAMENT. " Rabin, A. I.". Fine/Fine, Springer, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Dr. Rabin reviews the chronicles of the Old Testament through the lens of modern psychology. The biblical accounts provide a bundant "case examples" for these aspects of psychology and amply resemble our modern universe of human behavior and personality issues, including family problems, violence, rivalry, and greed. ISBN 0826112129. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Psychology Theology/Religion Jews Bible Stories Judaica Talmud Torah Jew Jewish. $15.00. Book # 12038 10
42. SKETCHES OF ANGLO JEWISH HISTORY. " Picciotto,James Edited Finestein, Israel". Fine/Fine, Soncino, 1956. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 512 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. re-issue of classic text covering the return of Jews to England through 1875. deals extensively with Sephardic Jews, blood accusations, Jewish press and other topics. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. England European Jewry Jews United KingdomJudaica Judaica Jew Jewry Jewish Sephardim. $45.00. Book # 12299 315
43. SOCIAL JUSTICE IN ANCIENT ISRAEL AND IN THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST. " Weinfeld, Moshe". Fine/Fine, Magnes / Fortress, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Weinfeld investigates the ideal of justice in relation to social reforms promoted by Israelite monarchy, implications of the ideal in individual life, theological implications of all aspects of the concept. ISBN 080062596X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Anthropology Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism religion Israel Jew Jews Jewry Talmud justice. $18.00. Book # 12062 311
44. STRIVING TOWARD VIRTUE : A CONTEMPORARY GUIDE FOR JEWISH ETHICAL BEHAVIOR. " Olitzky, Kerry M. and Sabath". NF/NF, KTAV, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 187 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Chapters on Turning Toward Self, Reaching toward others and Moving toward God. A how to on ethical behavior. ISBN 0881255343. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ethics Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism ethical behavior Torah Talmud. $20.00. Book # 12061 311
45. THE ARTISTS OF TEREZIN. " Green, Gerald". NF/NF, Hawthorn, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ. 191 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like new DJ has minor rubbing on back. How children a nd adults turned to art to deal with the horrors of Theresienstadt or Terezin concentration camp. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Terezin art Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews concentration camp. $35.00. Book # 12036 223
46. THE CARNOVSKY FAMILY (IN YIDDISH). " Singer, I. J.". VG+, Mantones, 1943. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 518 Pages. IN YIDDISH. IN YIDDISH. small tear in upper spine. overall clean bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Singer, I. J. YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish. $50.00. Book # 12299 315
47. THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK : THE CRITICAL EDITION. " Frank, Anne". NF/NF, Doubleday, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, DJ. 719 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. This represents a most fascinating, comprehe nsive study of the Diary of Anne Frank. By the Netherlands State Institute for War Documentation this impessive volume contains never-before-published material from the diary. ISBN: 0385240236. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Frank, Anne Holocaust Judaica Judaism Anne Frank diary critism Amsterdam. $40.00. Book # 12209 300
48. THE FIVE SCROLLS. " Bronstein and Friedlander (Editor)". NF/NF, Central Conf. Amer. Rabbis, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 14.25, DJ. 323 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. Large coffee table size first edition stated. Beautiful fine condition in fine DJ. ISBN 091669480X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Baskin. Baskin Art Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Bible Torah. $75.00. Book # 12060 223
49. THE FUGU PLAN. " Tokayer and Swartz". VG+/VG, Paddingtion Press, 1979. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, DJ. 287 Pages. b/w photos. Jews that fled to Japan and found refuge and their survival in an Asian ghetto. Fully documented. Like new. DJ closed tear on spine of DJ. ISBN 0448230364. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Japan Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jew Judaism Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12207 27
50. THE ILLUMINATED HAGGADAH : FEATURING MEDIEVAL ILLUMINATIONS FROM THE HAGGADAH COLLECTION OF THE BRITISH LIBRARY. " Shire, Michael". Fine/Fine, Stewart, Tabori, Chang, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.5, DJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Reflecting its Talmudic ancestry, this illuminated Haggadah contains Jewish stories and traditions, and is also a prayerbook made for use. It is decorated with illustrations taken from the British Library's collection of Medieval Haggadot. ISBN 1556708009. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Pesach Judaica Passover Hagadah Jewish. $25.00. Book # 12035 10
51. THE JEWISH GAUCHOS OF THE PAMPAS. " Gerchunoff, Alberto". Good/Good, Abelard-Schuman, 1955. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 169 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly worn. few ex libris marks. pocket removed from front endpaper. Stories about the Jewish colonists of Argentina. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Latin America Sephardim Jews Jewry Judaism Jews ladino gauchos. $25.00. Book # 12059 311
52. THE JEWS OF ARAB LANDS. " Stillman, Norman". VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 473 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in lightly worn DJ. maps on endpapers. The author uses extensive source documents to follow the Jews throughout the Middle East. ISBN 0827601166. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Arab Israel Judaica Judaism religion Israel Jew Jews Jewry. $25.00. Book # 12062 311
53. THE MANOR. " Singer, Isaac B.". VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 442 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in slightly worn DJ. SIGNED by Singer "To a kind reader with good wishes Isaac B. Singer" no other inscription. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Singer, Isaac B. Yiddish Writers Signed x Judaica Judaism Singer Yiddish writer Yiddish. $65.00. Book # 12061 311
54. THE NATURAL AND THE SUPERNATURAL JEW. " Cohen, Arthur". VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 326 Pages. Through the lives and works of Jews through history, the author examines the relation of Jews and the CHurch. Owner's name on title page. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Theology/Religion Theology/Religion Church Jews Judaica Judaism Theology. $20.00. Book # 12059 311
55. THE ORIGINS OF ANTI-SEMITISM: ATTITUDES TOWARD JUDAISM IN PAGANA AND CHRISTIAN ANTIQUITY. " Gager, John G.". Fine/Fine, Oxford, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, DJ. 311 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The author shows that Anti-Semitism was not as wide spreade in ancient times but developed over time. ISBN 0195033167. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Judeo - Christian Anti-Semitism Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Auschwitz. $25.00. Book # 12052 311
56. THE ORIGINS OF THE HOLOCAUST : CHRISTIAN ANTI-SEMITISM. " Braham, Randolph". VG+/VG+, Social Science Monographs, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 85 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condtion in nice DJ. Part of the Holocaust Studies series East European Monographs number CCIV. ISBN 0880339535. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Philosophy Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Holocaust. $20.00. Book # 12064 311
57. THE RECURRING PATTERN : STUDIES IN ANTI-JUDAISM IN MODERN THOUGHT. " Rotenstreich, Nathan". VG+/VG, Horizon, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 136 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in lightly rubbed and worn DJ. How various philosophical and historical views of Judaism have led to modern attitudes about Jews. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Anti-Judaism Anti-Semitism Judaica Judaism Jew Jews Jewry. $30.00. Book # 12063 311
58. THE SAVAGE IN JUDAISM : AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF ISRAELITE RELIGION AND ANCIENT JUDAISM. " Eilberg - Schwartz, Howard". Fine, Indiana Univ., 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 289 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. interesting analysis of early days of Judaism including animal sacrifice rituals and discussions of circumcision and other rites. ISBN 0253319463. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Anthropology Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism religion Israel Jew Jews Jewry Talmud. $40.00. Book # 12062 311
59. THE TRAGEDY OF ANTI-SEMITISM. " Chesterton, A.K. and Leftwich". VG+/VG+, Anscombe, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 296 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. DJ lighlty worn otherwise near fine. interesting collaboration of Jew and non-Jew to examine the roots and origins of Anti-Semitism. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hatred Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW. $35.00. Book # 12066 311
60. THE YESHIVA : TWO VOLUMES. " Grade, Chaim". VG+/VG+, Bobbs-Merrill, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST PRINTING stated on both volumes. overall nice condition. Grade's famous two volume set printed 1967 then 1977 for the second volume. Dust jackets lightly sunned, price clipped with few tiny closed tears. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Grade, Chaim Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jews. $175.00. Book # 12058 311
61. V'SHEE-NON-TOM / AND THOU SHALL TEACH THEM. " Schwartz, Rabbi Elias". VG+, Elias Schwartz, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 350 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Self published volume. Commentary on each Sidrah weekly, written for all ages. He draws from stories, Torah, etc. nice condition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Torah Reading Theology/Religion jew Jews Jewry Judaism. $20.00. Book # 12036 10
62. VIOLENCE AND DEFENSE IN THE JEWISH EXPERIENCE. " Baron, Salo W.". VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 362 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. nice condition. lighlty worn DJ. Papers prepared for a seminar on violence and defense in Jewish History and contemporary life, Tel Aviv University, August 18-September 4, 1974. ISBN 0827600925. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Baron, Salo Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW History. $22.00. Book # 12064 311
63. WITH FIRMNESS IN THE RIGHT : AMERICAN DIPLOMATIC ACTION AFFECTING JEWS 1840 - 1945. " Adler, Cyrus and Margalith". VG, American Jewish Committee, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 489 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Covers lightly. FUlly indexed. Definitive account of its subject - including American protests to Russia and other governments regarding Mistreatment of Jews. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Adler, Cyrus American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Politics. $45.00. Book # 12058 311
64. YOSSELE ROSENBLATT. " Rosenblatt, Samuel". VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1954. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 371 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. overall nice shelf wear to DJ The great Cantor as told by his son. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Rosenblatt Jewish Music Jewish Judaism Jew Cantor. $35.00. Book # 12050 311
65. YUVAL STUDIES OF THE JEWISH MUSIC RESEARCH CENTRE VOLUME II. " Shiloah, Amnon and Bayer". VG+/VG+, Magnes Press, Hebrew Univ., 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 182 Pages. plus record included. Two of the studies are in HEBREW, the others are mostly in English some in French. Included is a 7" record. Like new in slighlty worn DJ and slipcase with record in original plastic. Includes the music and commentary. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Music Jewish Music Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry. $55.00. Book # 12050 311