Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
Below is our current catalogue issued September 25, 2002 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:

1. 1. A CHAIN OF IMAGES: POETIC NOTES 1975-1978. " Taube, Herman". VG+/VG+, Shulsinger, 1978. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 180 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. frontendpaper worn, inscription on title page. Poetic notes written about his travels to Poland, Romania and Israel. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Herman Taube Poetry Poems Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

2. A COLLECTION OF PRINCIPAL MELODIES OF THE SYNAGOGUE FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT. " Kaiser, Alois and Sparger". VG+, T. Rubovits, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 197 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. wonderful collection of songs with musical scores. covers lightly rubbed and light fading. the cover title is "Songs of Zion, Souvenir of the Jewish Women's Congress.". We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Songs melodies Music Synagogue Jewish Cantor Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. $75.00. Book # 12303 78

3. A HISTORY OF RUSSIAN JEWISH LITERATURE. " Lvov-Rogachevsky, V.". VG+/VG+, Ardis, 1979. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 213 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. A reprint of the 1922 book. A history of literature and Anti-Semitism in Russia and the portrait of the Jew. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0882332716. Russian Jewish Fiction Literature Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

4. ABRAHAM IN HISTORY AND TRADITION. " Seters, John Van". VG+/VG+, Yale, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 335 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in near fine DJ. The author challanges the dating of the Patriarchs section of the Torah. In the second part of the book the author proposes a new literary analysis of the Abraham story. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0300017928. Abraham Tradition Theology/Religion Bible Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $40.00. Book # 12303 78

5. AN ILLUSTRATED SOURCEBOOK OF THE HOLOCAUST. " Szajkowski, Zosa". VG+/VG+, KTAV, var. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 3 volumes. illustrated. Nice condition. Three volume set profusely illustrated published 1977 to 1979. Publicly available photos documenting the horror known throughout Europe. Anti-Semitic images, decrees, ghetto life etc. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sourcebook Holocaust Jewish history Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $100.00. Book # 12303 723

6. ANTI ZIONISM ANALYTICAL REFLECTIONS. " Tekiner, Roselle". VG+/VG+, Amana, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 358 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice in lighlty worn DJ. Owner's stamp on half title page. Ten essays on Anti-Zionism and Anti-Semitism. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 091559773X. Anti-Zionism Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Zionism Jewish religion. $15.00. Book # 12303 78

7. ARCHITECTS OF YIDDISHISM AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. " Goldsmith, Emanuel G.". VG+, Farleigh Dickinson, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 309 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. A study in Jewish Culture. Indexed with bibliography. Looks at the four most prominent positions taken at the First Yiddish Language Conference in 1908 as to the reason for Spreading and encouraging Yiddish as a means to express Jewish values. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0838613845. Yiddish History Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Ashkenazi. $50.00. Book # 12303 78

8. ARCHIVES OF THE HOLOCAUST AN INTERNATIONAL COLLECTION OF SELECTED DOCUMENTS - VOLUME 10 PART I AND PART II. " Milton and Bogin (Editors)". VG+, Garland, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 2 volume set. illustrations. FIRST EDITION fine condition. first volume bound upside down but otherwise like new. Second volume fine bound correctly. Facsimile reproductions of important documents at the time of the Holocaust. Published in conjunction with the American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 082405492X. Archives Holocaust Documents Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $300.00. Book # 12303 723

9. ARCHIVES OF THE HOLOCAUST AN INTERNATIONAL COLLECTION OF SELECTED DOCUMENTS - VOLUME 19 (IN GERMAN). " Milton and Bogin (Editors)". VG+, Garland, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 487 volume set. illustrations. FIRST EDITION. facsimile reproductions of important documents of the Holocaust. Dokumentationsarchiv des osterreichischen Widerstandes, Vienna. Intro in English documents mostly in GERMAN. many documents dealt with the destruction of the Gypsies as well as Jews. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0824055780. Archives Holocaust Documents Gypsies Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion GERMAN. $150.00. Book # 12303 723

10. BETWEEN EAST AND WEST: A HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF NORTH AFRICA. " Chouraqui, Andre N.". VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 376 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION nice condition in lightly rubbed DJ. Jews have lived in North Africa for centuries. The author traces their history. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. North Africa World Jewry History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $20.00. Book # 12303 78

11. BIALYSTOK, PHOTO ALBUM OF A RENOWNED CITY AND ITS JEWS THE WORLD OVER. " Sohn, David (Compiler and Editor)". VG+/VG+, Bialystoker Album, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11, DJ. 386 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Dj lightly worn with few small tears and chip. Text in YIDDISH with ENGLISH translation throughout With 1200 interesting pictures each annotated. Includes photos of Bialystokers who came to America. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Bialystok Holocaust Yizkor Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $225.00. Book # 12303 723

12. DEATH, BURIAL, AND AFTERLIFE IN THE BIBLICAL WORLD. " Hallote, Rachel S.". NF/NF, Ivan Dee, 2001. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 237 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in near fine DJ. the behaviors, attitudes and theologies relating to death from the earliest settlement of the land of Israel to modern times. Illustrated. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 1566634016. Death Burial Theology/Religion After life Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

13. DI LIDER : POEMS IN TWELVE PARTS (IN YIDDISH). " Reisen, Abraham". VG+, Shulsinger, 1951. Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 304 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Near fine. IN YIDDISH. A disciple of Peretz. The first successful transition from folk poetry to the artistic Yiddish lyric. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Reisen poetry poemsYiddish Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

14. DIE FAMILIE KAHN VON SULZBURT / BADEN : IHRE GESCHICHTE UND GENEALOGIE ( IN GERMAN). " Kahn, Ludwig David". VG+, Alle Rechte Vorbehalten, 1963. Paperback, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 208 Pages. IN GERMAN. Nice condition. Note this is a Softcover paperback. Cover lighty toned with small chip in corner. Few notes of underlining. incredible detail some black and white illustrations, fold out family chart. IN GERMAN. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kahn Genealogy German Germany Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $75.00. Book # 12303 78

15. ENCIKLOPEDIA VORTARO - YIDDISH ESPERANTO DICTIONARY IN TWO VOLUMES. " Rusak, H.". VG, Jewish bookland, 1971. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 670 Pages in two volumes. This two volume edition printed by Jewish Bookland, originally published in 1969 in Jerusalem. Lightly rubbed covers. Author amassed 120,000 words in two volumes at a time when both Yiddish and Esperanto appeared to be thriving languages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Esperanto Yiddish Yiddish Jewish Dictionary Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $200.00. Book # 12303 78

16. GENESIS: THE BEGINNING OF DESIRE. " Zornberg, Avivah". VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 456 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ flyleaf creased. Zornberg discusses each of the Torah portions in Genesis. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0827605218. Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish Torah Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

17. GUIDE TO YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY HOLOCAUST VIDEO TESTIMONIES SECOND EDITION. " Hartman, Geoffrey (Director)". Fine, Yale, 1994. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 245 Pages. Second Edition. Updated information. fine condition. Reference book for the Yale Universiry Fortunoff Video Archive of Holocaust Testimonies. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0845731262. Survivors Holocaust Resistance PartisanJewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. $50.00. Book # 12303 78

18. HISTORY OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE (4 VOLS.) IN YIDDISH. " Weinreich, Max". VG+, YIVO Inst. for Jew Research, 1973. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 1400 Pages. b/w diagrams. IN YIDDISH only. Incredible history of Yiddish in Yiddish. Complete with diagrams, concepts, facts, methods, and origins. Including history of the people. Nice condition, clean bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. History Yiddish Weinrich Jewish Religion Jewry Yiddish Language Jews Jew. $150.00. Book # 12303 223

19. ILLUSTRATED ESSAYS ON JEWISH BOOKPLATES. " Goodman, Philip". Fine, KTAV, 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 196 Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition. Includes numerous black and white illustrations and bibliography of literature on Jewish Bookplates. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0870681427. Bookplates Art Jewish bookplates Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $45.00. Book # 12303 78

20. JEWISH ICONOGRAPHY. " Rubens, Alfred". NF/NF, Nonpareil, 1981. Revised, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.75, Slipcase. 277 volumes. illustrated. Limited to 650 copies this numbered 272. Vellum over hardcovers fine condition. Slipcase lightly worn. Revised editon combining the original 1954 book titled Jewish Iconography and "Anglo Jewish Portraits" published in 1935. Incredible collection of prints and drawings depicting Jews and Jewish subjects. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0902068091. Jewish Iconography Art Jewish history Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $400.00. Book # 12303 723

21. JUDAISM IN ISLAM: BIBLICAL AND TALMUDIC BACKGROUNDS OF THE KORAN AND ITS COMMENTARIES. " Katsh, Abraham". VG+/VG+, Bloch / NYU, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 265 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Owner's name on front endpaper. Nice condition. DJ somewhat worn with chips at edges. How Muhammad saw himself as a prophet of Judaism related to Hagar and Ishmael and how the Koran relies heavily on Talmudic text. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Talmud Koran Theology/Religion Islam Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. $65.00. Book # 12303 78

22. LETTERS OF MEDIEVAL JEWISH TRADERS; TRANSLATED FROM THE ARABIC WITH INTRODUCTIONS AND NOTES. " Goitein, S. D. (Solomon Dob)". VG+/VG+, Princeton Univ., 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 359 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. Fine in near fine price clipped DJ. History of Jewish traders with facsimile reproductions of important documents. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0691052123. Jewish Traders World Jewry Jewish history Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $45.00. Book # 12303 78

23. MUSIC IN ANCIENT ISRAEL. " Sendrey, Alfred". VG+/VG, Philosophical Library, 1969. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 674 Pages. B/W illus. DJ slightly rubbed with few closed tears on edges. owner's name neatly stamped on endpaper. OVerall very nice. A comprehensive study of themusic, musical instruments and music in rituals of ancient Israel. The author examines the sociological, philisophical and artistic aspects of music of this historic period. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Music Israel Jewish Judaism Jew Sendrey Jews Jewry ancient israel. $55.00. Book # 12303 78

24. MUSIC IN TEREZIN 1941 - 1945. " Karas, Joza". Fine/Fine, Beaufort, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 223 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine in fine DJ. The musicians of Terezin with black and white photos and drawings and biographical sketches. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0825302870. Terezin Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion concentration camp. $50.00. Book # 12303 78

25. MY LIFE, MY ART AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND SELECTED PAINTINGS. " Rubin, Reuven". VG+/VG, Funk and Wagnalls, nd. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.75, DJ. 227 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. DJ worn with few closed tears and creases. 95 paintings of which 43 are in full color. Most full page. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 087631008. Reven Rubin art Modern art Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $35.00. Book # 12303 723

26. OLD LOVE. " Singer, Bashevis Isaac". VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 273 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. SIGNED "Greetings I.B. Singer" with no other inscription. Fine condition. DJ has short closed tear on back, Overall quite nice. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0374225818. Fiction Jewish Signed X Judaica Singer Yiddish Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Judaica. $75.00. Book # 12303 813

27. ONE PALESTINE, COMPLETE JEWS AND ARABS UNDER THE BRITISH MANDATE. " Segev, Tom". VG+/VG+, Metropolitan, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 612 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition, owner's name on endpaper. in near fine DJ. Avivid, panoramic history of life in Palestine under the British Mandate (1917-1948) - when the seeds to todays's conflicts were sown. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0805048480. Palestine Israel Middle East Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

28. OUT OF THE IRON FURNACE. " Ben-David, Eliezer". VG+/VG+, Shengold Pub., 1975. Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, DJ. 144 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn and price clipped. Inscription on front endpaper. The Jewish redemption from Ancient Egypt and the delivery from Spiritual Bondage. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0884000400. Exodus Theology/Religion Jewish Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Torah. $30.00. Book # 12303 312

29. PALESTINE AND INTERNATIONAL LAW, THE LEGAL ASPECTS OF THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT. " Cattan, Henry". VG+/VG+, Longman, 1976. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 362 Pages. Fully indexed. Second Edition. Cattan looks at the legal ramifications of the Arab-Israeli conflict. The Balfour Declaration, the Partition Resolution and the current Palestinian problem. Nice conditon, lightly worn DJ. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0582780675. Palestine Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry International Law Middle East. $35.00. Book # 12303 78

30. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTH WORLD CONGRESS OF JEWISH STUDIES - VOLUME II ONLY. " Shinan, Avigdor (Editor)". VG+, World Union of Jewish Stud., 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 445 Pages in English 475 in Hebrew. First edition Nice condition. Minor wear to front endpapers. Half of the book is English and Half Hebrew. Appears to be a translation. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. World Union History Jewish Studies Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $45.00. Book # 12303 78

31. REFLECTIONS BY JEWISH SURVIVORS FROM MANNHEIM. " Kahn, Robert B.". FIne, Mannheim Reunion Committee, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 198 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Brief autobiographies of the survivors of Mannheim Germany. Personal histories in the first person. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Mannheim Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Palestine Survivors. $40.00. Book # 12301 300

32. REFLECTIONS ON THE SEDRA. " Posner, Zalman". VG+, Yeshiva Achei Tmimim, ND. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 94 Pages. Nice condition. Flyleaf of DJ neatly pasted on copyright page. Brief commentaries. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sedra Torah Theology/Religion Bible Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

33. RESPONSIVE SINGING. " Segal, Robert H.". VG+, United Synagogue Comm. Educ, 1971. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 166 Pages. Nice condition. Musical scores with transliterated Hebrew. A Sabbath Morning Service for Congregational Participation. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Musical Scores Music Singining Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

34. RUSSIAN JEWRY 1860 - 1917. " Frumkin, Jacob (Editor)". VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 492 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ somewhat worn with rubbing and few small closed tears. First of two volumes published individually. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Russain Jewry World Jewry History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

35. RUSSIAN JEWRY 1860 - 1917. " Frumkin, Jacob (Editor)". VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 613 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ somewhat worn with rubbing and few small closed tears. Sticker residue on endpaper, DJ price clipped. Second of two volumes published individually. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0498069567. Russain Jewry World Jewry History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

36. SAADIA GAON : THE BOOK OF BELIEFS AND OPINIONS. " Rosenblatt, Samuel (Translator)". VG+/VG, Yale, 1967. 5th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 408 Pages. Fully indexed. Fifth PRINTING. nice condition. book and DJ near fine. Volume I of the Yale Judaica series. This edition originally published 1948. DJ lightly worn overall nice condition. Translated from the Arabic so as to be comprehensible to the modern reader. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Saadia Gaon Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion arabic Jewish. $50.00. Book # 12301 78

37. SCHIR ZION GOTTESDIENSTRLICHE GESANGE DER ISRAELITEN (HEBREW AND GERMAN). " Sulzer, S.". Good, Vienna, nd. Hardcover, 9.75 X 12, NDJ. 214 Pages. Good condition. few pencil marks and one page taped. some foxing throughout and covers lighty rubbed. overall clean and tight. Sulzer was the chief cantor of the Israelite Synagogue. This volume origially published 1840 - 1865. This volume includes musical scores for Sabbath songs, Purim, 3 festivals, casural songs and New Year's melodies all in transliterated Ashkenazi Hebrew. Text in GERMAN. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Music Synagogue Theology/Religion Holidays Jewish Cantor Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $250.00. Book # 12303 723

38. SELECTED POEMS. " Ronch, Isaac Elchanan". VG+, Alliance, 1961. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 127 Pages. Nice condition. Inscription on title page. Two drawings by Marc CHagall. Transliterated Yiddish on one page with translation into English on the facing page. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Poetry Ronch Poems Yiddish Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

39. SONG OF SOLOMON : ARISE MY LOVE. " Zonia, Dhimitri (Illustrator)". VG+/VG+, Concordia, 1975. Hardcover, 12.25 X 9.25, DJ. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. Beautiful black and white illustrations. Text in English. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0570032539. Dhimitri Zonia Art Jewish history Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Song of Songs. $35.00. Book # 12303 723

40. TALE OF A VANISHED LAND: MEMORIES OF A CHILDHOOD IN OLD RUSSIA. " Burroughs, Harry E". VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 336 Pages. woodcuts. FIRST EDITION limited to 1,000 SIGNED copies. Signed by the author, NO inscription. Woodcuts by Howard Simon, maps on endpapers. Overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Russia European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry. $45.00. Book # 12301 78

41. TEN FOR TWO. " Avigdor, Isaac C.". VG+, Jonathan David, 1960. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 323 Pages. Nice condition, owner's name on front endpaper. Wonderful selection of sermons for the holidays and throughout the year. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

42. THE AGUNAH. " Grade, Chaim". VG+/VG+, Twayne, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 265 7ages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn with few small closed tears. Overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0672519542. Grade, Chaim Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Religion fiction. $30.00. Book # 12303 78

43. THE ARAB MIND REVISED EDITION. " Patai, Raphael". VG+/VG+, Scribner's, 1983. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 435 Pages. Fully indexed. Revised Edition. nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Patai provides a wide ranging study of the entire Arab mentality. Owner's inscription on half title page. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0684178095. Raphael Patai Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Middle East Arab Mind. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

44. THE AUTHORIZED DAILY PRAYER BOOK. " Hertz, Joseph H.". VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1961. 10th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 1119 Pages. Later printing. Nice condition in somewhat worn DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Prayer Hertz Theology/Religion Jewish Hebrew Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Services. $25.00. Book # 12303 312

45. THE BIBLE IN PICTURES : HEBREW AND ENGLISH. " Dore, Gutav". VG+, Sinai, Israel, 1954. Hardcover, 9.75 X 13.25, NDJ. 142 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition in Hebrew and English. Velvet cover, on all page edges. Covers have minor rubbing. 140 black and white illustrations by Gustav Dore. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Gustav Dore Art Jewish history Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Bible in Pictures. $50.00. Book # 12303 723

46. THE FIGHTING RABBIS: JEWISH MILITARY CHAPLAINS AND AMERICAN HISTORY. " Slomovitz, Albert". VG+/VG+, NYU, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 170 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Inscription by Slomovitz to Arthur Berliss and dated April 28, 2000. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0814780989. Fighting Rabbis Military Jewish history Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

47. THE FINAL SOLUTION AND THE GERMAN FOREIGN OFFICE. " Browning, Christopher R.". NF, Holmes and Meier, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 276 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. Fine condition. A study of Referat D III of Abteilung Deutschland 1940-43. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0841904030. Germany Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Final Solution Foreign Office. $45.00. Book # 12303 78

48. THE HEBREWS IN AMERICA. A SERIES OF HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. " Markens, Isaac". Good+, Self published, 1888. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.25, NDJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. pages lightly toned, light wear to spine ends, owner's name on front endpaper. Overall clean and tight. Author shows the contributions made by Hebrews in America. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrews America American Jewry Islam Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. $75.00. Book # 12303 78

49. THE HISTORY OF AN OBSESSION: GERMAN JUDEOPHOBIA AND THE HOLOCAUST. " Fischer, Klaus P.". VG+/VG+, Continuum, 1998. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 532 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. Dj has minor wear. A history of German-Jewish relations over a thousand-year period culminating in the holocaust. Includes an extensive 'select' bibliography. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0826470898. Anti-Semitism Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

50. THE HOLOCAUST CONSPIRACY AN INTERNATIONSL POLICY OF GENOCIDE. " Perl, William". VG+/VG+, Shapolsky Books, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 261 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Signed by author with gift inscription on half title page. The author shows it was not apathy but rather deliberate actions by world powers that caused the Holocaust. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0944007244. Anti-Semitism Holocaust World war II Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism Conspiracy. $30.00. Book # 12303 78

51. THE HOLY KABBALAH. A STUDY OF THE SECRET TRADITION IN ISRAEL AS UNFOLDED BY SONS OF THE DOCTRINE FOR .. " Waite, A. E.". VG+/Poor, University Books, 1975. 9th printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 636 Pages. Clean with library spine label, pocket in back few marks and DJ in mylar taped to inside covers. A complete introduction to the "Occult" world of th e Kabbalah. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0821600257. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Mysticism Occult. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

52. THE HOUSE OF ROTHSCHILD : THE WORLD'S BANKER, 1849-1999. " Ferguson, Niall". NF/NF, Viking, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 658 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The first historian with unrestricted access to all the surviving Rothschild archives - including documents hidden for half a century in the KGB's special archive. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0670887943. Rothschild European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Rothschilds. $15.00. Book # 12303 78

53. THE IMAGE OF THE JEW IN FRENCH LITERATURE FROM 1800 TO 1908. " Debre, Moses". VG+, KTAV, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 88 Pages. Nice condition. Discussion of the Jew in literature, including Anti-Semitic images, and the Philo Semitic image. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0870680757. French literature Anti-Semitism Jewish France Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $20.00. Book # 12303 78

54. THE JEWISH COMMUNITY IN CANADA : VOLUME I A HISTORY. " Rosenberg, Stuart E.". VG+, McClelland and Stewart, 1970. Hardcover, 8.5 X 12.25, Slipcase. 240 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Slipcase lighty worn. Photographs, illustrations, appendices, bibliography, notes, index. History of Canadian Jews to the present day. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Canada Canadian American Jewry Jewish history Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $45.00. Book # 12303 723

55. THE JEWS OF RHODES: THE HISTORY OF A SEPHARDIC COMMUNITY. " Angel, Marc D.". VG+, Seper-Hermon, 1980. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 199 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing nice condition. The Sephardic community of Rhodes was established in 1523 by victims and children of victims of the expulsion of Jews from Spain. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0872030725. Rhodes Sephardic Jewish Studies Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $55.00. Book # 12303 78

56. THE JEWS OF NORTH AFRICA DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR. " Abitbol, Michel". VG+/VG+, Wayne, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 212 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in Near fine DJ. A study of the Vichy government's treatment of Jews in North Africa, documents the anti-Semitic measures the French authorities vigorously and independently enacted. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 081431824X. North Africa Holocaust World war II Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

57. THE JEWS OF SPAIN AND PORTUGAL : A BIBLIOGRAPHY. " Singerman, Robert". Fine, Garland, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 364 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Very thorough bibliography of books, articles, magazines etc. over 5,000 entries. The bibliography concentrates on history and culture with very few entries dealing with philosophy, Bible study, poetry or literature and the Inquisition as these subjects have already been refrenced elsewhere. This book provides a valuable addition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0824010892. Sephardim Spain Sephardic Jewish history Jewish Portugal Judiaca Marranos Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Conversos. $75.00. Book # 12303 78

58. THE MEZUZAH IN THE MADONNA'S FOOT. " Alexy, Trudi". Fine/Fine, Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 316 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Oral Histories Exploring 500 years in the Paradoxical relationship of Spain and the Jews. SIGNED by author with gift inscription on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0671778161. Spain Sephardim Signed Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Marranos. $25.00. Book # 12301 78

59. THE PATH OF THE JUST - THE MESILLAT YESHARIM (HEBREW AND ENGLISH). " Luzzatto, Moshe Chayim". VG+/VG+, Feldheim, 1969. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 340 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. Hebrew and Translation to English on facing pages. Translated by Shraga Silverstein. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Luzzatto Theology/Religion Path of the Just Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

60. THE POLITICS OF PALESTINIAN NATIONALISM A RAND CORPORATION RESEARCH STUDY. " Quandt, Lesch and Jabber". VG+/VG+, Univ. of California, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 234 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. The author looks at the unique problems of the Palestinians that have prevented them from forming a cohesive state. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0520023726. Palestinian Israel Jewish history Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Middle East. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

61. THE SELECTED POEMS OF JACOB GLATSTEIN. " Glatstein, Jacob [Tr By Ruth Whitman]". VG+, October House, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 185 Pages. FIRST EDITION. translated from the Yiddish. fine condition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 080790173X. Poetry Poems Yiddish Jacon Glatstein Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $45.00. Book # 12303 78

62. TITLE PAGES OF HEBREW BOOKS. " Haberman, A. M". VG+/VG+, Safed, Israel, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 156 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDIITON. nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. 123 pages of black and white reproductions of Hebrew book title pages. 17 pages of Hebrew text and 16 pages of English text. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Books Books on Books Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Title Pages Art. $60.00. Book # 12303 78

63. TO KNOW A WOMAN. " Oz, Amos". VG+/VG+, Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 262 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Oz on a tipped in bookplate. Specially donated by Harcourt on the occasion of Gala Dinner 10/16/91. Near fine condition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Stern. Oz Fiction signed x Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Amos Oz Woman. $25.00. Book # 3141 162

64. TREASURES OF THE ISRAEL MUSEUM JERUSALEM. " Gruss, Caroline and Joseph S. (Sponsored By)". NF/NF, Israel Museum, 1985. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, DJ. 101 Pages. Color plates. Near fine in fine DJ. Owner's name neatly on front endpaper. One hundred full page color photographs on coated stock by Pierre-Alain Ferrazzini. Text in English, French, German and Hebrew. Introduction by Dr. Martin Weyl, Director of the Museum. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 9652780308. Israel Museum Art Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $35.00. Book # 12303 223

65. YIDDISH AMERICAN POPULAR SONGS 1895 TO 1950. " Heskes, Irene". Fine, Library of Congress, 1992. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 527 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Incredible collection of entries identifying 3421 different Yiddish / American songs. The titles are transliterated Yiddish with the English title in the commentary. A catalog based on the Lawrence Marwick Roster of Copyright entries. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0844407453. Yiddish Music Music Jewish Songs Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion American Jewry. $175.00. Book # 12303 223





 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,