Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia
Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing
list.
Below is our current catalogue issued September 23, 2003
featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. 9-1/2 MYSTICS THE KABBALA TODAY Weiner, Herbert, VG+/VG+, Pub. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1970. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 310 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. SIGNED by Weiner with gift inscription to owner. History and teachings of Kabbalah. Book # 012622. ISBN 030726158. $15.00.
2. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - TEN VOLUME SET (IN YIDDISH) Zinberg, Israel, VG+, Pub. Congress for Jewish Culture, 1964. Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. 10 volume set. Ten volume set. clean bright and tight a beautiful set. IN YIDDISH. Book # 012656. $250.00.
3. A SECRET PRESS IN NAZI EUROPE: THE STORY OF A JEWISH UNITED PARTISAN ORGANIZATION KOWALSKI, Isaac, VG+/VG-, Pub. Central Guide, 1969. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 416 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn chipped at spine ends. The Story of a Jewish United Partisan Organization in Vilna Lithuania. Book # 012619. $25.00.
4. AFTER FIFTEEN YEARS Jaworski, Leon, VG+/VG-, Pub. Gulf, 1961. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 154 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. SIGNED by Jaworski with gift inscription to the owner. Behind the scenes of the Nazi war crime trials. Book # 012618. $40.00.
5. ANCIENT JUDAISM Weber, Max, VG+/Good, Pub. Free Press, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 484 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. Near fine in somewhat worn DJ. Book # 012496. $20.00.
6. ARTISTS OF VITEBSK YEHUDA PEN AND HIS PUPILS Kasovsky, G,, VG+/VG+, Pub. IMAGE, Hardcover 5.25 X 8 inches. DJ. 77 pages of text remainder color illus. Clean bright and tight. text in Russian and English. Yehuda Pen and pupils most of Jewish subject matter and early 1900's. Book # 012663. ISBN 5860440359. $35.00.
7. BEN SHAHN, WITH BEN SHAHN'S WRITINGS Pohl, Frances K., NF/NF, Pub. Pomegranite, 1993. Hardcover 10.5 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 168 Pages. Color plates. Clean bright and tight near fine in near fine DJ. Many of Shahn's posters with excerpts from his writings. Book # 012633. ISBN 1566403138. $35.00.
8. BOOK OF JOB: A NEW COMMENTARY Tur-Sinai, N.H.; (H. Torczyner), VG+, Pub. Kiryath Sepher, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 588 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. Clean bright and tight. English commentary with Hebrew notations from the Book of Job. Book # 012647. $50.00.
9. CHILD OF THE WINDS : MY MISSION WITH RAOUL WALLENBERG Adachi, Agnes, VG+, Pub. Adams Press, 1989. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 174 Pages. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED "with thanks Agnes" March 12, 1996. She was an associate of Wallenberg. Book # 012616. ISBN 0962193003. $40.00.
10. DER SHTUMER MINYAN - THE SILENT MINYAN (IN YIDDISH) Grade, Chaim, near fine, Pub. Shulsinger, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 250 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Like new. SIGNED by Grade in Yiddish with in scription to owner and dated 1976. illustrated throughout with drawings by Alexander Bogen. Book # 012642. $85.00.
11. EXCAVATIONS IN JERUSALEM 1961-1967: VOLUME I Tushingham, A. D., Fine, Pub. Royal Ontario Museum, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12.5 inches. Slipcase. 528 Pages plus plates, maps plans. Excavations in the Armenian Garden on the Western Hill (A D Tushingham); Hellenistic to Byzantine Fine Wares and Derivatives in the Jerusalem Corpus (John W Hayes); Weights from Jerusalem in 1961-1967 Excavations (R B Y Scott); The Northern Barrier Wall in Site T (Emmett W Hamrick). 528p, many b/w figs, 185 b/w pls. Large fold-outs: 2 maps, 11 plans, 23 sections, all bound in a handsome slip-case. Book # 012667. ISBN 0888543174. $50.00.
12. EXCAVATIONS IN JERUSALEM 1961-1967, VOL. II; THE IRON AGE EXTRAMURAL QUARTER ON THE SOUTH-EAST HILL Franken, H. J., Fine/Fine, Pub. Oxford, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 12 inches. DJ. 134 Pages. B/W illus. This volume continues the publication of the late Dame Kathleen Kenyon's 1961-67 excavations of ancient Jerusalem. There is a full description of the stratigraphy, architecture and objects recovered from eight phases dating between the 9th and early 6th centuries BCE. Book # 012668. ISBN 0197270018. $20.00.
13. GENERATION TO GENERATION; FAMILY PROCESS IN CHURCH AND SYNAGOGUE Friedman, Edwin H., VG+/VG+, Pub. Guilford, 1986. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 319 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. The author is a Rabbi and uses the principle of family therapy to further the counseling of a Clergy member with their congregation. Book # 005954. ISBN 0898620597. $40.00.
14. HI-TECH JEWISH COOKING: RECIPES FOR THE MICROWAVE, PROCESSSOR, BLENDER, AND CROCK POT London, Bonne R., VG+/VG+, Pub. Shapolsky, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 376 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice clean, bright and tight. Dj has minor wear. Many traditional recipes adapted to the modern kitchen. Book # 012608. ISBN 0944007821. $20.00.
15. HISTORY OF THE JEWS (FIVE VOLUMES) Graetz, Heinrich, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1891. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 5 volumes 600+ pages per volume. FIVE volume set in decorated green cloth with gilt decorations and lettering on spine. a nice early edition attractive binding. clean interior. Book # 003627. $75.00.
16. I. L. PERETZ (1852 - 1952) (IN YIDDISH) Niger, Samuel, VG+, Pub. Conf. Pro Cultura Judia, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 665 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Clean bright and tight. IN YIDDISH fully indexed. Book # 012658. $35.00.
17. ISRAEL PASSOVER HAGGADAH Kasher, Rabbi Menahem M., VG+, Pub. American Biblical Ency. Soc., 1950. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 346 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Black and white and color plates, gilt edge pages. light toning on endpapers. interior clean. Book # 005326. $30.00.
18. JEWISH EDUCATION (SELECTED WORKS VOLUME ONE) IN YIDDISH Enteen, Joel, VG+, Pub. Jewish Folk Schools, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 378 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine clean, bright and tight. Relates to Yiddish secular schools. Compiled and edited by S. Shapiro. Book # 012542. $25.00.
19. JEWISH REFLECTIONS ON DEATH Riemer, Jack, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1974. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 184 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate. The meaning and Jewish rituals regarding death and insights to modern interpretation. Book # 012645. ISBN 0805235604. $15.00.
20. JEWS IN PLOTZK YIDN IN PLOTZK (IN YIDDISH) YIZKOR BOOK Greenspan, Sol, VG+, Pub. A and H Printing, 1960. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 325 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear. In Yiddish. Yizkor book some black and white photos. Book # 011913. $80.00.
21. JUDAISM IN THE FIRST CENTURIES OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA: THE AGE OF THE TANNAIM 3 VOLUMES Moore, George Foote, Good+, Pub. Harvard, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 3 volumes. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Owner's name on front endpapers. Covers lightly rubbed. gilt edge on upper pages. Book # 012632. $75.00.
22. LESSON IN TANYA VOLUME II CHAPTERS 35-53 Zalman, Rabbi Shneur, VG+/VG+, Pub. Kehot, 1996. 3rd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 814 Pages. Clean bright and tight. like new condition. Volume II only chapters 35 - 53. Teachings of Chassidism in Hebrew with English translation and commentary. Book # 012615. ISBN 0826605427. $25.00.
23. MEMOIRS OF AMERICAN JEWS 1775-1865 THREE VOLUME SET Marcus, Jacob R., VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 3 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Nice set. Book # 012653. $50.00.
24. MOSES AND THE ORIGINAL TORAH Silver, Abba Hillel, VG+/VG+, Pub. Macmillan, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 188 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition DJ lightly rubbed and price clipper. The real character of Moses and the essential message of the Torah. Book # 008139. $17.00.
25. ON THE KABBALAH AND ITS SYMBOLISM Sholem, Gershom G., VG+/VG+, Pub. Schocken, 1965. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 216 Pages. The golem and the kabbalah. reprinted from earlier German version. Nice decorated blue cover with gilt design DJ lightly worn at spine ends. Book # 003531. $30.00.
26. ON THE PATHS OF HISTORY : ASHKENAZ AND EAST EUROPEAN JEWRY Klepfisz, Heszel, VG+, Pub. Israel, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 608 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Clean bright and tight. IN YIDDISH fully indexed. Book # 012657. $35.00.
27. PIRKE ABOTH SAYINGS OF THE FATHER Raskin, Saul, VG+/VG+, Pub. Academy Photo, 1940. Hardcover 10.5 X 13.75 inches. DJ. 136 Pages. B/W etchings. Beautiful etchings by Saul Raskin. In English and Hebrew. Inscription of owner on front endpaper slight foxing on inside covers. Book # 001136. $60.00.
28. POALEI-TZION LEFT IN POLAND UNTIL WORLD WAR TWO (IN YIDDISH) Garntzarska-Kadari, Bina, VG+, Pub. I.L. Peretz, 1995. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 654 Pages. Clean bright and tight. IN YIDDISH. scholarly work with some statistics and illustrations. undexed. Book # 012625. ISBN 9657012007. $50.00.
29. RABBINICAL MATHEMATICS AND ASTRONOMY Feldman, W. M., VG, Pub. M. L. Cailingold, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 232 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. few marks but no underlining. Very scholarly with diagrams and formulae. Covers lightly worn. Book # 012665. $125.00.
30. READING THE RABBIS - THE TALMUD AS LITERATURE Kraemer, D., NF/NF, Pub. Oxford, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 165 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like DJ. The author unearths new levels of meaning in the Talmud by using tools for literature. Book # 012641. ISBN 0195096231. $35.00.
31. ROOTS IN A MOVING STREAM: THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF CONGREGATION B'NAI JEHUDAH OF KANSAS CITY Adler, Frank J., VG+, Pub. Kansas City, Missouri, 1972. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 466 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. fully indexed with maps on end papers. photos throughout. Book # 005705. $25.00.
32. SELECTED POEMS OF JEHUDAH HALEVI Halevi, Jehudah. Translated into English, VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1928. 2nd printing, Hardcover 4.5 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. Pages. Second impression. Blue covers gilt page edges with ribbon. Part of the Schiff Library series. owner's bookplate. Book # 007449. $25.00.
33. SONG OF SONGS WHICH IS SOLOMON'S Angelo, Valenti, VG+, Pub. Heritage CLub, 1935. Hardcover 6.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. no page numbers. Heritage club. nice overall beautiful decorated pages with gilt illumination. minor wear to covers. no slipcase. Book # 009978. $25.00.
34. SONG OF SONGS PRINT PORTFOLIO Gross, Chaim, NF/NF, Pub. Print Club, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 18.5 X 22.5 inches. Slipcase. 9 prints in color. Elephant folio, loose as issued in clamshell case, case has minor rubbing overall near fine. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES. The set contains a suite of 9 color lithographs, EACH SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY GROSS in pencil. The lithos were pulled from hand-drawn plates by Gross and printed in France under his supervision. The colors are rich and the images are powerful and beautiful. Book # 012659. $900.00.
35. STUDIES IN JUDAISM Schechter, S., VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Soc., 1896. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 366 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. overall nice Library spine label marks on endpapers and pocket removed from back. Book # 012635. $25.00.
36. THE ART OF BIBLICAL NARRATIVE Alter, Robert, Good/VG, Pub. Basic Books, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 195 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ Very good book ex libris with few marks NO spine label pocket removed from last endpaper. Alter looks at the stories of the Old Testament through the eyes of a literary critic. Book # 009283. ISBN 0465004245. $20.00.
37. THE ARTSCROLL TANACH SERIES TH FIVE MEGILLOS KOHELES, BOOK OF ESTHER, SONG OF SONGS, MEGILLAS RUTH AND LAMENTATIONS Artscroll, VG+/VG+, Pub. ArtScroll, 1979. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 5 volumes in boxed set. Later printing. Near fine. DJs have minor rubbing at spine box has small chip. overall beautiful set. Book # 012631. $75.00.
38. THE BLACK BOOK Jewish Black Book Committee, VG+, Pub. The Black Book Committee, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 560 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Detailed account of the Holocaust through true accounts, newspapers, records, photos.The decimation, annihilation, and resistance. Overall nice condition. half of pages typically yellowing because two different types of paper were used in this book. Spine ends lightly rubbed. Book # 011516. $65.00.
39. THE BOOK OF THE SACRED MAGIC OF ABRA - MELIN McGregor-Mathers, VG+/VG+, Pub. causeway books, 1974. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 268 Pages. B/W illus. Facimile of original. this is the Causeway edition. Jewish magician from medieval manuscripts. DJ faded along spine with light wear. overall clean and bright. Book # 009022. ISBN 0883560276. $40.00.
40. THE BOOK OF JOB Jastrow, Morris, Jr., VG+, Pub. Lippincott, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 369 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition spine faded. Book of Job its Origin, Growth, and Interpretation. Together with a New Translation Based on a Revised Text. Book # 010786. $25.00.
41. THE BROTHERS ASHKENAZI Singer, I. J., Good+, Pub. Knopf, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 642 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Limited signed copy 550 printed. SIGNED by I. J. Singer with no inscription. Translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. Spine lightly soiled small stain on cover. toning on endpapers. interior bright and clean. Book # 012621. $250.00.
42. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF MILWAUKEE Swichkow, Louis, VG-, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 533 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. ex libris marks spine label and bookplate. otherwise clean. Part of the Regional History Series of the American Jewish History Center. Book # 010116. $25.00.
43. THE HOUSE ON HENRY STREET Wald, Lillian D., VG+, Pub. Henry Holt, 1915. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 317 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean with small mark on endpaper. bright lettering on cover. story of a house for nursing the people of the East Side of New Yorkin the late 1800's. Illustrations from Etchings and Drawings by Abraham Phillips. Book # 003725. $40.00.
44. THE JEW IN EARLY AMERICAN WIT AND GRAPHIC HUMOR Glanz, Rudolf, VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 269 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Many interesting Anti-Semitic cartoons and others examples. Scholarly work. Book # 012652. ISBN 0870681893. $20.00.
45. THE JEWISH MARRIAGE CONTRACT: A STUDY IN STATUS OF THE WOMAN IN JEWISH LAW Epstein, Louis M., VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1927. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 316 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. spine darkened. COvers the Ketubah, dowry, Mattan, Mohar Clause, divorse and other aspects of the contract. Book # 012655. $40.00.
46. THE KING OF FIFTH AVENUE : THE FORTUNES OF AUGUST BELMONT Black, David, VG+/VG+, Pub. Dial Press, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 804 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice clean, bright and tight. Dj has minor wear. DJ price clipped. Biography of the poor Rothschild relative who came to America and within a few years became one of richest men in America. Book # 012613. ISBN 0385271948. $45.00.
47. THE LITERATURE OF DESTRUCTION : JEWISH RESPONSES TO CATASTROPHE Roskies, David G., ed, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 652 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. Various essays on topics of Jewish Destruction such as the Inquisition, Holocaust, pogroms and more. Book # 012643. ISBN 0827603142. $25.00.
48. THE MEN AND WOMEN OF YESHIVA: HIGHER EDUCATION, ORTHODOXY, AND AMERICAN JUDAISM Gurock, Jeffrey S., VG+/VG+, Pub. Columbia University, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 302 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine condition. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Otherwise fine. Book # 012589. ISBN 023106618X. $20.00.
49. THE NIV INTERLINEAR HEBREW-ENGLISH OLD TESTAMENT, FOUR VOLUMES IN ONE, GENESIS-MALACHI Kohlenberger III, John R., ed, VG+/VG+, Pub. Regency, 1987. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 591 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Hebrew is from the Stuttgart Bible with English word for word translation and commentary. Book # 012623. ISBN 0310442206. $65.00.
50. THE PATH OF THE JUST - THE MESILLAT YESHARIM (HEBREW AND ENGLISH) Luzzatto, Moshe Chayim, VG+/VG+, Pub. Feldheim, 1987. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 340 Pages. Near fine condition. Hebrew and Translation to English on facing pages. Translated by Shraga Silverstein. Owner's stamp on front endpaper. Book # 011427. ISBN 0873062396. $25.00.
51. THE RENASCENCE OF HEBREW LITERATURE (1743-1885) Slouschz, Nahum, VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 207 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. nice copy. corners lightly bumped. Originally written in French then revised into Hebrew. This copy uses both the French and Hebrew versions for the current translation into English. Book # 012483. $25.00.
52. THE SYNAGOGUE TREASURES OF BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA Volavkova, Hana, VG, Pub. Sfinx, 1949. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 38 Pages. plus 97 plates. Cover lightly worn and sunned along spine and edges. wonderful collection of tapestries from ancient synagogues. Book # 010027. $25.00.
53. THE TALMUDIC ANTHOLOGY: TALES AND TEACHINGS OF THE RABBIS, A COLLECTION OF PARABLES, FOLK-TALES, FABLES, APHORISM, .. Newman, Louis I., selected and edited, VG+/VG, Pub. Behrman House, 1962. 4th printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 570 Pages. Fourthrinting. DJ worn with chip and few closed tears. OVerall nice. Owner's name on front endpaper. Book # 008000. $22.00.
54. THE TEMPLE: ITS SYMBOLISM AND MEANING THEN AND NOW Berman, Joshua, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 251 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The meaning of the Temple in the Torah and in modern day views. Jerusalem's first and second Temples and the future. Book # 012605. ISBN 1568214154. $100.00.
55. THE WARSAW GHETTO; DRAWINGS BY JOZEF KALISZAN Banasiewicz, Czeslaw, Ed, VG+/VG+, Pub. Thomas Yoseloff, 1968. Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 111 Pages. B/W illus. Near fine in near fine DJ. Beautiful copy. Book # 012579. $25.00.
56. THE WISDOM OF THE ZOHAR - AN ANTHOLOGY OF TEXTS Lachover, F; Tishby, I., Trans, VG+/VG+, Pub. Oxford, 1991. Reprint, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 443 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. reprinted from original published in 1949. Entirely in English with Hebrew words transliterated. Book # 012624. ISBN 0197100430. $45.00.
57. THREE GREAT CLASSIC WRITERS OF MODERN YIDDISH LITERATURE, THE SELECTED WORKS OF I. L. PERETZ Peretz, Yischok Leibush, VG+, Pub. Pangloss, 1996. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 485 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly rubbed. part of three volume set. Book # 012627. ISBN 0934710252. $25.00.
58. THREE GREAT CLASSIC WRITERS OF MODERN YIDDISH LITERATURE, THE SELECTED WORKS OF MENDELE MOYKHER-SFORIM Moykher-Sforim, Mendele, VG+, Pub. Pangloss, 1991. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 431 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly rubbed with closed tear and small chip at upper spine of DJ. part of three volume set. Book # 012628. ISBN 0934710236. $25.00.
59. THREE GREAT CLASSIC WRITERS OF MODERN YIDDISH LITERATURE, THE SELECTED WORKS OF SHOLEM-ALEYKHEM ALeykhem, Sholem, VG+, Pub. Pangloss, 1994. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 492 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly rubbed. part of thr ee volume set. Book # 012629. ISBN 0934710244. $25.00.
60. TORAH AND LAW IN PARADISE LOST Rosenblatt, Jason P., VG+/VG+, Pub. Princeton, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 274 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ creased on back. On Milton's epic representations of paradise in the Hebrew Bible. Book # 012606. ISBN 0691033404. $25.00.
61. UNEQUAL VICTIMS: POLES AND JEWS DURING WORLD WAR II Gutman, Yisrael, and Krakowski, Shmuel, VG+/VG+, Pub. Holocaust Library, 1986. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 399 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in near fine DJ. The relationship of Non-Jewish Poles and the Jewish community during World War II. DJ has minor wear. Book # 012602. ISBN 0896040550. $50.00.
62. VAGABOND STARS: A WORLD HISTORY OF THE YIDDISH THEATER Sandrow, Nahma, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 435 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ has two small closed tears. the author follows Yiddish Theater from the Purim plays of the 17th century to America. ISBN 0060137568. Book # 007918. $30.00.
63. WEG UND SCHICKSAL DER STUTTGARTER JUDEN: EIN GEDENKBUCH HERAUSGEBEN VON DER STADT STUTTGART Zelzer, Maria, VG+/VG+, Pub. Stuttgart, 1964. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 588 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. DJ has light wear. IN GERMAN overall near fine. History of Jews of Stuttgart, Germany. Book # 012661. $40.00.
64. WHAT PRICE ISRAEL? Lilienthal, Alfred M., VG+/VG+, Pub. Regnery, 1953. 6th printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 274 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. The author, an American of Jewish faith, explores in this book the political, religious, and moral problems posed by the creation of a state based on the theory of Jewish nationality. Book # 012646. $65.00.
65. YIDDISH GHETTO WRITINGS WARSAW 1940 - 1943 (IN YIDDISH) Katzenelson, Yitzhak, VG+, Pub. Ghetto Fighters' Home, 1984. Hardcover 7 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 770 Pages. In YIDDISH. poetry by prisoners of the Warsaw ghetto. few pages in English. Edges of covers lightly worn and covers faded in areas. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Book # 011942. $50.00.