Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
Below is our current monthly catalogue issued September 8, 2004 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:



1. A GRAMMAR OF STANDARD YIDDISH - IN YIDDISH Mark, Yudel, NF, Pub. Cong for Jewish Culture, 1978. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 394 Pages. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. text in YIDDISH. Yiddish Grammar Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish religion Jewish language Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 59. $50.00.

2. A TREASURY OF SEPHARDIC LAWS AND CUSTOMS: THE RITUAL PRACTICES OF SYRIAN, MOROCCAN, JUDEO-SPANISH AND SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE . Dobrinsky, Herbert C., NF/NF, Pub. Yeshiva Univ, 1988. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 526 Pages. Fully indexed. Revised edition. Clean bright and tight. AS NEW condition. A Treasury of Sephardic Laws and Customs: The Ritual Practices of Syrian, Moroccan, Judeo-Spanish and Spanish and Portuguese Jews of North America. index, text, footnotes, bibliography. Portuguese Sephardim Judeo Spanish Sephardic Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12465 315. $30.00.

3. ANCIENT HEBREW MARRIAGE LAWS : WITH SPECIAL REFERENCES TO GENERAL SEMITIC LAWS AND CUSTOMS Neufeld, E., VG+, Pub. Longmans, Green and Co, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 10 inches. NDJ. 304 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to ends and corners. Text, index, bibliography, footnotes. Some Hebrew and other Semitic languages noted throughout. Primarily in English. Hebrew Marriage Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish religion Jewish History Semitic Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 59. $45.00.

4. ASHKENAZIM AND SEOHARDIM: THEIR RELATIONS, DIFFERENCES, AND PROBLEMS AS REFLECTED IN THE RABBINICAL RESPONSA Zimmels, Rabbi Dr. H. J, VG+, Pub. Oxford, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 347 Pages. FIRST EDITION. overall nice clean bright and tight. index, footnotes, Hebrew phrases within text. Ashkenazim Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Sephardim. Book # 12465 59. $60.00.

5. BARUCH SPINOZA AND HIS TIME - A STUDY IN PHILOSOPHY AND HISTORY - IN HEBREW Sokolow, Nahum, VG+, Pub. Imprimerie D'art Voltaire, nd. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 434 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. indexed, 21 black and white illustrations, text. Spinoza European Jewry Judaism Hebrew Jewish religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 59. $30.00.

6. BEMAHZOR HAYAMIM: RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR CUSTOMS IN JEWISH CEREMONIAL ART AND FOLKLORE - IN HEBREW Golnitzki, Heshil, Fine/Good, Pub. Jewish Folklore Lovers' Cir, 1963. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 93 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. text in HEBREW. numerous black and white illustrations of the entire range of Jewish ceremonial art. DJ worn. Some English. secular customs Art Judaism Jew HEBREW Jewish religion Jewish language Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 59. $75.00.

7. CHAPTERS ON THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN TRANSILVANIA IN MODERN TIMES : HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN MAROSVASARHELY - IN HEBREW Perri, Yitzhak, VG, Pub. Ghetto Fighters House, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 311 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. black and white illustrations, charts, footnotes, index, bibliography. few bumps to covers. Transylvania European Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Marosvasarhely. Book # 12465 300. $80.00.

8. COINS OF BIBLE DAYS Banks, Florence Aiken, VG+, Pub. MacMillan, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 178 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. slight wear to ends and corners. text, glossary, index. black and white photos, bibliography. Coins Israel Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Numismatic. Book # 12465 59. $20.00.

9. DAS JšDISCHE VOLK IN SEINER ANEKDOTE - IN GERMAN Bloch, Chajim, Good+, Pub. Vlg. fr Kulturpolitik, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 340 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in German. spine sunned with light sunning to top edge of front board. Photo pasted to front endpaper. otherwise clean. German Humor Jewish Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Germany. Book # 12465 61. $30.00.

10. DIE ETHIK DES JUDENTHUMS - TWO VOLUME SET IN GERMAN Lazarus, Dr. Moritz, VG, Pub. J. Kauffmann, 1911. Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 2 Volume set. First volume 1901, second volume 1911. Overall clean bright and tight. text in GERMAN. Presents Jewish Ethics as an "objective immanent" system. German Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Germany. Book # 12465 61. $100.00.

11. DIE JUDEN ALS RASSE UND KULTURVOLK - IN GERMAN Kahn, Fritz, VG, Pub. Welt, Berlin, 1921. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 250 Pages. Text in GERMAN. Refutation of Anti-Semitic writings. Wear to spine ends and corners. interior clean. German Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Germany. Book # 12465 61. $20.00.

12. ERETZ ISRAEL - ARCHAEOLOGICAL HISTORICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL STUDIES : VOLUME 16 HARRY M. ORLINSKY HEBREW AND ENGLISH Levine, Baruch, VG+/VG+, Pub. Israel Exploration Society, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 490 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. DJ near fine. Black and white plates, Text in Hebrew and English. Footnotes, index. Archaeology Israel Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Geography History. Book # 12465 300. $50.00.

13. ERETZ ISRAEL - ARCHAEOLOGICAL HISTORICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL STUDIES : VOLUME 23 AVRAHAM BIRAN - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Stern, E., VG+/VG+, Pub. Israel Exploration Society, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 541 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. DJ near fine. Black and white plates, Text in Hebrew and English. Footnotes, index. Archaeology Israel Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Geography History. Book # 12465 300. $50.00.

14. ERETZ ISRAEL IN RABBINIC LORE (MIDRESHEI ERETZ ISRAEL) Zahavi (Goldenbaum), Joseph, Editor, VG+, Pub. Tehilla Institute, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 177 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Boards lightly rubbed. Includes typed in Hebrew and SIGNED by the author. Text in English, index, b/w photos. Collection of Midrashim about Israel. Israel Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish religion Jewish History Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 61. $25.00.

15. ESSAYS AND PORTRAITS IN ANGLO JEWISH HISTORY Roth, Cecil, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 318 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Like new in a lightly worn DJ. 24 essays. History History Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry jews Cecil Roth. Book # 12465 300. $25.00.

16. GEMATRIA AND NOTRICON - IN HEBREW Salb, Herman, VG+, Pub. Yehuda, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 134 Pages. FIRST EDITION Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. Homiletic interpretations based on the numerical value of letters and abbreviations. Numerolgy Hebrew Judaism Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jewish language Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 59. $75.00.

17. GO AND STUDY. ESSAYS AND STUDIES IN HONOR OF ALFRED JOSPE Jospe, Raphael & Fishman, Samuel Z, Ed., VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 396 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. Collection of 29 essays on the occasion of the seventieth birthday of Alfred Jospe. Essays by contemporary writers. Jospe, Alfred Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews. Book # 10714 205. $15.00.

18. HAGUT IVRIT BE`EYROPA STUDIES ON JEWISH THEMES BY CONTEMPORARY EUROPEAN SCHOLARS - 2 VOLUMES IN HEBREW Zohori, Dr Menahem, Prof Arie Tartakover and Dr Haim, VG/Good, Pub. Yavneh, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes issued 1972 and 1973. Broad range of Jewish topics by American authors. text in HEBREW. overall clean bright and tight. DJs lightly worn. Theology/Religion American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism HEBREW. Book # 12461 312. $60.00.

19. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN VILNA Cohen, Israel, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover 4.75 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 531 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Part of the Jewish Communities series. 14 illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. nice condition, minor wear to spine with small tear, owner's name at edge of title page. Vilna European Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish Poland. Book # 12465 10. $55.00.

20. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE FAR WEST - CENTENARY EDITION Carvalho, Solomon Nunes, VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1954. Reprint ed., Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 328 Pages. B/W illus. Issued on the centenary of the first edition which was published originally in 1853. Decorated endpapers. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly sunned along spine. Wild West American Jewry Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Jews Westerns Used Jewish Books. Book # 12443 232. $25.00.

21. ISAAC AND OEDIPUS, A STUDY IN BIBLICAL PSYCHOLOGY OF THE SACRIFICE OF ISAAC, THE AKEDAH Wellisch, Erich, VG+, Pub. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 131 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Minor wear to covers. Text, author index, general index, footnotes, few illustrations. Akedah Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish religion Jewish History Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 59. $35.00.

22. ISRAEL BEKER - STAGE OF LIFE - YIDDISH AND ENGLISH Beker, Israel, VG+/VG-, Pub. Beker - Keter, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 84 Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. limited to 250 copies. text in YIDDISH and ENGLISH. book near fine, DJ somewhat worn. Israel Beker Art Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yiddish. Book # 12461 223. $30.00.

23. JERUSALEM AND ALBION. THE HEBRAIC FACTOR IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY LITERATURE Fisch, Harold, VG+, Pub. Schocken, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 301 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Minor wear to covers. Text, index, footnotes. Literature European Jewry Judaism Jew Jewish religion Jewish History Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 59. $15.00.

24. JEWISH EDUCATION IN MUSLIM COUNTRIES - BASED ON RECORDS FROM THE CAIRO GENIZAH - IN HEBREW Goitein, S. D., VG/VG, Pub. Hebrew University, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly soiled. text in HEBREW. text, index, list of documents. Jewish Education from the Gaonic period, 600 to 1200 C. E. Jewish Education World Jewry Judaism Jew Jewish religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 61. $50.00.

25. JEWS IN COLONIAL BRAZIL Wiznitzer, Arnold, VG+, Pub. Columbia Univ. Press, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 227 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. gilt on spine bright. nearly new condition. Review copy noted on front endpaper. Footnotes, index, black and white facsimile documents. Brazil American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew History South America. Book # 12465 300. $50.00.

26. JUDAISM IN ISLAM: BIBLICAL AND TALMUDIC BACKGROUNDS OF THE KORAN AND ITS COMMENTARIES: SURAS II AND III Katsh, Abraham, VG+, Pub. Bloch / NY Univ, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 265 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Notes on front endpaper. indexed, text, footnotes in English, Hebrew and Arabic. Main text in English. Islam Koran Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Talmud. Book # 12465 59. $65.00.

27. KHILAT AUGUSTOW - HEBREW AND YIDDISH Alexandroni, W., VG+, Pub. Survivors of Augustow, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 550 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. text in YIDDISH and HEBREW. A Yizkor memorial book. black and white photos and illustrations. Khilat Augustow Holocaust Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Yiddish Hebrew Yizkor Memorial. Book # 12465 61. $125.00.

28. LAW AND THEOLOGY IN JUDAISM Novak, David, VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 176 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. lightly worn DJ. few marks on table of contents otherwise clean and bright. Jewish Law Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12465 59. $75.00.

29. LEON DA MODENA AND THE KOL SAKHAL Rivkin, Ellis, VG+, Pub. Hebrew Union College, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 144 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Minor wear to covers. Text, index, footnotes. Text in English with some Hebrew notation in footnotes. Kol Sakhal is a vitriolic Anti-Rabbinic tract. Leon da Modena European Jewry Judaism Jew Jewish religion Jewish History Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 59. $45.00.

30. LET MY PEOPLE GO : A HAGGADAH (ENGLISH AND HEBREW) Podwal, Mark, VG+/Good+, Pub. Darien House, 1972. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 128 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly toned. SIGNED by Podwal with gift inscription to owner. Haggadah Pesach Art Jews Passover Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 223. $45.00.

31. MEKILTA DE-RABBI ISHMAEL - THREE VOLUMES IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH Lauterbach, Jacob (trans), VG, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1976. Paperback 5.25 X 8 inches. NDJ. 3 Volume set. PAPERBACK. three volume set. minor wear to covers. light creases on spine. overall quite nice. Midrashim on the Torah. text in Hebrew and English. Mekilta De-Rabbi Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Ishmael Midrash. Book # 12465 315. $100.00.

32. MY LIFE IN THE THEATER (IN YIDDISH) -MAYN LEBN IN TEATER Yong, Boez, VG+, Pub. Yidisher Kultur-Farband, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 411 Pages. A personal story of the Yiddish Theater. Theater Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 3780 177. $25.00.

33. MYSTIK UND THEOLOGIE DES RABBINISCHEN JUDENTUMS GESAMMELTE STUDIEN I Goldberg, Arnold, Used-Like New, Pub. J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1997. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.33 inches. DJ. 457 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. IN GERMAN. Texts and Studies in Ancient Judaism 61. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism IN GERMAN. Book # 12409 313. $120.00.

34. PERPETRATORS, VICTIMS, BYSTANDERS Hilberg, Raul, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harper, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 340 Pages. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. Stories of the Holocaust from eyewitnesses showing various sides. ISBN 0060190353. Holocaust Holocaust. Book # 12120 170. $15.00.

35. PESHAT (PLAIN EXEGESIS) IN TALMUDIC AND MIDRASHIC LITERATURE Frankel, Israel, VG+, Pub. La Salle Press, 1956. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 211 Pages. Clean bright and tight. The theory of Peshat analysis. includes ten page pamphlet reviewing the book. Peshat Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Talmud Midrash. Book # 12465 59. $35.00.

36. POETISHE VERK LIDER UN POEMS FUN DI YORN 1934-1947 AND 1947 - 1962 - IN YIDDISH TWO VOLUME SET Sutzkever, Avraham, VG+, Pub. Jubilee Committee 1963, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. clean bright and tight. Near fine condition. Poems in Yiddish. Owner's inscription on front endpaper of volume two. First volume SIGNED by Sutzkever with gift inscription in YIDDISH. Sutzkever Yiddish Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Poems Poetry. Book # 12465 59. $125.00.

37. PRINCIPLES OF THE JEWISH FAITH, AN ANALYTICAL STUDY Jacobs, Louis, VG+, Pub. Valentine Mitchell, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 473 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Author's signed card pasted to front endpaper with inscription to owner. Discusses Maimonides' 13 Principles of Faith. Louis Jacobs Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12465 59. $55.00.

38. QUEST FOR PAST AND FUTURE: ESSAYS IN JEWISH THEOLOGY Fackenheim, Emil, VG+/VG, Pub. Indiana Univ, 1968. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 336 pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12441 4009. $20.00.

39. RABBI ISAAC ELCHANAN SPEKTOR, LIFE AND LETTERS - HEBREW AND ENGLISH SHIMOFF, RABBI DR. EPHRAIM, VG+, Pub. Yeshiva University, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 314 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. 154 pages in English, 160 in Hebrew. Hebrew is NOT a translation of the English. Hebrew section is primarily the letters. Signed by Shimoff with inscription to owner. Spektor Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hebrew. Book # 12465 59. $70.00.

40. RASHI AND THE CHRISTIAN SCHOLARS Hailperin, Herman, VG+/VG, Pub. Univ. of Pittsburgh, 1963. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 379 Pages. Review copy slip and SIGNED be Hallperin with inscription. Like new in niceDJ sunned along spine. This book, a lifetime work of the author, proves that the Middle Ages were not really a dark time but instead illumined by the thoughts of great men. Rashi Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Christian. Book # 12465 300. $50.00.

41. SECTS AND SEPARATISM DURING THE SECOND JEWISH COMMONWEALTH Bronner, Leah, VG+, Pub. Bloch, 1967. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 174 Pages. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author and inscribed to owner on endpaper. Text, footnotes, bibliography. separatism Israel Judaism Jew Jewish religion History Talmud Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 59. $25.00.

42. SEDER ELIAHU RABBA AND SEDER ELIAHU ZUTA (TANNA D'BE ELIAHU) PSEUDO-SEDER ELIAHU ZUTA IN HEBREW Friedman, Lektor M., VG+, Pub. Bamberger & Wahrman, 1960. Reprint ed., Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 400 Plus pages in three parts. IN HEBREW Reprinted from the original published circa 1902. Commentary on midrashim on Elijah. Few pages have pencil notes in margins. Owner's name on front endpaper. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12465 300. $35.00.

43. SEEKER OF UNITY: THE LIFE AND WORKS OF AARON OF STAROSSELJE Jacobs, Louis, VG-/VG+, Pub. Basic Books, 1966. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 168 Pages. Overall clean and bright. few pages with underlining. notes on endpaper. DJ nice condition. Aaron Horowitz Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Hasidism Kabbalah. Book # 12465 300. $25.00.

44. SEFER SKERNIEVITZ - IN YIDDISH Survivors of Skernievitz in Israel, Good+, Pub. Survivors of Skernievitz, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 766 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Cover edges worn, interoir clean. text in YIDDISH . A Yizkor memorial book. black and white photos and illustrations. Skernievitz Holocaust Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Yiddish Yizkor Memorial. Book # 12465 61. $125.00.

45. SERMONS AND ADDRESSES THREE VOLUME SET Hertz, J. H., VG+, Pub. Soncino, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 3 volume set. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. top page edges gilt. gilt on spine bright. nearly new condition. Chief Rabbi of England. Hertz Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Sermons. Book # 12465 300. $75.00.

46. SERVICE OF THE HEART A GUIDE TO THE JEWISH PRAYER BOOK Garfiel, Evelyn, VG+/VG+, Pub. Thomas Yoseloff, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 251 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. A clear and concise exp lanation of the Siddur. The significance of prayers and the parts of the service. Geared to the modern understanding of the prayer book. Siddur Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12453 232. $20.00.

47. SPEECHES ON ZIONISM Balfour, Earl Of (Israel Cohen, Ed), VG, Pub. Arrowsmith, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover 4.5 X 7 inches. NDJ. 128 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to spine and ends. Light rubbing on back cover. Thirteen speeches on Israel, Palestine, and the Mandate. Earl of Balfour Israel Judaism Jew Jewish religion Jewish History Zionism Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 59. $30.00.

48. STUDIES IN TALMUDIC LOGIC AND METHODOLOGY Jacobs, Louis, VG+, Pub. Vallentine Mitchell, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 164 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. Footnotes, table of contents, text. First part is talmudic logic, second part on literary analysis of sections of the Babylonian Talmud. Talmud Logic Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew. Book # 12465 300. $50.00.

49. STUDIES IN JEWISH HISTORY: THE BUCHLER MEMORIAL VOLUME Buchler, Adolph, Brodie (editor), Good+, Pub. Oxford, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 286 Pages. FIRST EDITION. overall nice. slight sunning of spine. text in English with 77 pages of Hebrew. indexed. Buchler History Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History. Book # 12465 59. $25.00.

50. STUDIES IN JEWISH PREACHING : MIDLE AGES Bettan, Israel, VG, Pub. HUC Press, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 404 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. overall nice clean bright and tight. index, footnotes and text. slight toning to page edges. Preaching Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History. Book # 12465 59. $25.00.

51. STUDIES IN JUDAISM FIRST, SECOND AND THIRD SERIES - 3 VOLUME SET Schechter, Solomon, VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Soc., 1945. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 3 volume set. Overall nice condition. blue cloth with gilt on spine. Wear to spine ends. Pencil underlining on twenty pages or so of volume one. Pages 360, 362 and 328. Solomon Schechter Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Conservative. Book # 12465 59. $50.00.

52. THE FOUNDATIONS OF JUDAISM AND CHRISTIANITY Parkes, James, VG, Pub. Quadrangle, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 344 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by Parkes with gift inscription to owner. Christianity Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Polemics. Book # 12465 59. $20.00.

53. THE GREAT SANHEDRIN Hoenig, Sidney, VG+, Pub. Dropsie College, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 310 Pages. Fully indexed. Covers lightly rubbed. Nice condition. owner's inscription on front endpaper. A Study of the Origin, Development, Composition and Functions of the Bet Din Ha-Gadol During the Second Jewish Commonwealth. Index, bibliography and notes. Sanhedrin European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion law legal court. Book # 12465 300. $30.00.

54. THE HASKALAH MOVEMENT IN RUSSIA Raisin, Jacob S., VG, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1913. Reprint ed., Hardcover 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 355 Pages. Reprint of classic text. Uniformly bound as the series "Studies in Jewish History and Literature" Dark brown leatherette with gilt top page edge, embossed covers and spine. gilt decoration on spine and front cover. JPS seal on cover in gilt. covers lightly worn, interior clean. Other series titles available. Studies History European Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Literature. Book # 12461 320. $10.00.

55. THE HERZL PARADOX: POLITICAL, SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC THEORIES OF A REALIST Adler, Joseph, VG/VG, Pub. Hadrian Press, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 178 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION Clean bright and tight. mark on front endpaper, DJ lightly soiled and sunned. text, footnotes, index. Herzl Zionism Judaism Jew Jewish religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 61. $30.00.

56. THE INFLUENCE OF THE SYNAGOGUE UPON THE DIVINE OFFICE, ALCUIN CLUB COLLECTIONS, NO. XLV Dugmore, C W, VG, Pub. Faith Press, 1964. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 151 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition. Clean bright and tight. sunned along spine, boards rubbed. index, text, bibliography, appendix, glossary. Influence of the synagogue on the development of early Christian worship. Synagogue Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 61. $25.00.

57. THE ORIGINS OF THE RUSSIAN-JEWISH LABOUR MOVEMENT Patkin, A L, VG+/Good, Pub. Cheshire Pty, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 275 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Indexed. Russia European Jewry Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12465 59. $20.00.

58. THE SONG OF SONGS: A STUDY, MODERN TRANSLATION AND COMMENTARY Gordis, Robert, VG, Pub. JTS, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 108 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Sticker on endpaper. Footnotes, bibliography, text. Song of Songs Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Gordis. Book # 12465 59. $25.00.

59. THE SPANISH INQUISITION : A HISTORICAL REVISION Kamen, Henry, Fine/Fine, Pub. Yale, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 369 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION New in New DJ. The author reassesses the significance and consequences of the expulsion of the Jews and the Jewishness of the conversos. ISBN 0300075227. Spanish InquisitionSephardim Anti-Semitism Jews Marranos Jewish Conversos Judaism Jewry Spain Sephardi. Book # 12459 10. $20.00.

60. THE SYNAGOGUES OF ITALY.THEIR ARCHITECTURAL DEVELOPMENT SINCE THE RENNAISANCE - IN HEBREW Pinkerfeld, Jacob, VG+/VG+, Pub. Bialik Institute, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10 inches. DJ. 72 pages plus 82 plates. FIRST EDIITON. clean bright and tight. DJ has minor wear. text in HEBREW with English and Hebrew titles under plates. some architectural drawings of synagogues. Synagogues Art Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Italy HEBREW Architecture. Book # 12461 312. $75.00.

61. THE TIES BETWEEN A CENTURY OF JUDAISM ON AMERICA'S LAST FRONTIER Nodel, Rabbi Julius J., VG+, Pub. Oregon: Temple Beth Israel, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 194 Pages. FIRST EDTTION. clean bright and tight. History of Temple Beth Israel, Portland, Oregon, Black and white photos. Portland Oregon American Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $15.00.

62. THE WOMAN OF VALOR: ESHET HAYIL Steinsaltz, Adin And Tordjman, Itzhak, VG+/VG+, Pub. Maritte, 1993. Hardcover 9.75 X 13 inches. DJ. 112 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. booklet of presentation ceremony in pocket of front endpaper. Clean, bright and tight. art and poetry from book of Proverbs. Steinsaltz Women Art Eshet Hayil Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jewish Women woman. Book # 12465 223. $35.00.

63. THE WOMAN'S PLACE IN LAW, LETTERS AND LORE - TWO VOLUME SET -IN YIDDISH Shemen, N., VG, Pub. YIVO - Argentina, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH two volume set. boards lightly worn and bumped. Based on biblical, Talmudic, Rabbinic and literary studies. Text, footnotes, index. Women Theology/Religion Judaism Yiddish Jewish religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 61. $75.00.

64. TRACT ON ECSTASY : DOBH BAER OF LUBAVITCH Jacobs, Louis, VG+, Pub. Vallentine Mitchell, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 195 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. notes on front endpaper. text, footnotes, bibliography. few pages with underlining. review copy slip laid in. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Hasidism. Book # 12465 300. $50.00.

65. ZERSTORUNGEN DES JERUSALEMER TEMPELS - DESTRUCTIONS OF THE JERUSALEM TEMPLES - IN GERMAN Hahn, Johannes, Used-Like New, Pub. J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 2002. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.38 inches. DJ. 279 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. IN GERMAN. events - observations - coping with the destruction of the First and Second temples. Jerusalem Temples Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12409 313. $100.00.



 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,