|
|
1. "FATHER, DON'T YOU SEE I'M
BURNING?", Shengold, Leonard, NF/NF, Yale Univ,
1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 185 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. slightly worn DJ. overall tight clean and
bright. Reflections on Sex, Narcissism, Symbolism, and Murder: From
Everything to Nothing. Instinct Psychoanalysis Psychiatry sex murder,
Book# 11901 704, Price $ 30.00
2. 400 YEARS OF A DOCTOR'S LIFE, Rosen, George Md and B.Caspari-Rosen Md (Eds), VG+/VG,
Henry Schuman, 1947. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 429 Pages. Nice
condition. Owner's name on inside front cover. DJ lightly rubbed with
one closed tear. Overall nice Short biographies of doctors throughout
history. History Medicine Doctor Medical, Book# 8659 713, Price $
25.00
3. A HISTORY OF DRUGS,
Merz-Mangold, Lydia, VG, Hoffman-La Roche, 1971. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.75, NDJ. 175 Pages. Color & b/w photos.
Nice condition. Letter from Roche laboratories pasted on inside front
cover. Light rubbing on cover. Overall very nice. Owner's name neatly
stamped on front endpaper. Drugs Medicine Medical pharamacy, Book#
8918 715, Price $ 25.00
4. A HISTORY OF MEDICINE. TRANSLATED FROM
THE ITALIAN & EDITED BY E.B. KRUMBHAAR, Castiglioni,
Arturo, VG+, Knopf, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 1013 Pages. b/w photos. plus index. Nice condition. Gilt on
spine rubbed Otherwise near fine. Medicine Health Doctor, Book# 9212
715, Price $ 125.00
5. A PEOPLE'S CONSCIENCE.,
Gordon, S. & Cocks, T.G.B., VG+, Constable, 1952. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 252 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
original edition. Tight bright copy. minor bumping to corners. overall
clean and bright. legal Professions Lawyer law court cases history,
Book# 12176 710, Price $ 20.00
6. A PSYCHIATRIST FOR A TROUBLED
WORLD-SELECTED PAPERS OF WILLIAM C. MENNINGER, Menninger,
William, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 7
X 9.5, Slipcase. 871 Pages. in two volumes. Beautiful two volume set
in fine Slipcase. Menninger Psychology, Book# 5368 707, Price $ 60.00
7. A REPUBLIC, IF YOU CAN KEEP IT, Warren, Earl, NF/VG-, Quadrangle, 1972. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 201 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ has few closed
tears, and light shelfwear. The first book by Earl Warren Chief
Justice of the US (Ret.). Includes Appendices. Warren, Earl Legal
lawyers law, Book# 8875 714, Price $ 15.00
8. A TREATISE OF THE COURT OF STAR
CHAMBER, Hudson, William, Fine, Legal Classics
Library, 1986. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 239 Pages. Fine leather
reprint. 22 karat gold along page edges, fine condition. Beautiful
gift quality copy. Limited edition. Silk ribbon place marker. Marbled
endpapers Bookplate #15398 laid in not pasted in. Legal Classics Legal
lawyer law common law, Book# 12456 8144, Price $ 45.00
9. A TREATUSE ON PHYSIOLOGY AND HYGIENE FOR
EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS AND GENERAL READERS, Hutchison,
Joseph C., VG+, Clark & Maynard, 1876. Early Edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 270 Pages. B/W illus. color plates. Very
nice condition. Very early edition. Green cover with black
decorations. color plates and b/w illus. corners bumped, pencil marks
on endpapers, mostly notes otherwise very clean and bright. Anatomy
Health Medicine Hygiene doctor, Book# 6150 710, Price $ 40.00
10. ALLGEMEINE PHARMAKOLOGIE - EIN GRUNDRIB
FUR ARZTE UND STUDIERENDE, Axmacher, Fredrich,
VG+, Von Julius Springer, 1938. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 189 Pages.
Fully indexed. IN GERMAN. nice condition. pharmacolgy textbook.
pharmacology Medicine Medical Doctor physician Hospital pharmacy
pharamicist drugs, Book# 12100 716, Price $ 25.00
11. AN AURAL ATLAS, Kopetzky,
Almour, Bell, Gordon,, VG+, Auralgan Research, 1946.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. no Pages. 49 color plates. Very nice
condition. 49 color plates of inner ear, eardrum etc. Ears Medicine,
Book# 5440 708, Price $ 15.00
12. AN ESSAY ON THE TRIAL BY JURY, Spooner, Lysander, Fine, Legal Classics Library, 1989.
Hardcover, 5.5 X 9, NDJ. 224 Pages. Fine leather reprint. 22 karat
gold along page edges, fine condition. bookplate #15398 laid in but
not pasted in. Beautiful gift quality copy. Legal Classics Legal
lawyer law common law England, Book# 12456 8144, Price $ 65.00
13. ASTIR : A PUBLISHER'S LIFE STORY, Thayer, John Adams, VG+, Small Maynard, 1910. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 302 Pages. SIGNED first Edition.
Tipped in presentation page signed by Thayer date 1930. Small bit of
wear to upped spine end otherwise clean, bright and tight. Thayer
Journalism Publishing publisher, Book# 12134 720, Price $ 25.00
14. ATLAS CHIRURGISCH-PATHOLOGISCHER
RONTGENBILDER, Grashey, Rudolph, Good+, Lehmann
Munich, 1924. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 185 Pages. b/w photos.
Later edition. wear to covers. black and white x-rays in glossy
photos. handwritten notations throughout, few pages ragged at extreme
edges. overall nice. X-rays Medicine Medical Doctor physician
Hospital, Book# 12100 716, Price $ 50.00
15. BULWARK OF THE REPUBLIC,
Hendrick, Burton, Good, Little, Brown, 1937. 1st, Hardcover,
NDJ 467 Pages. A Biography of the Constitution. Some yellowing on
paper and page ends. Constitution Lawyer Professions, Book# 406, Price
$ 20.00
16. CALIFORNIA'S MEDICAL STORY,
Harris, Henry, VG+, Stacey, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 421 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine.
slight rubbing on spine. overall clean, bright and tight. Medical
Medicine California Doctor Hospital, Book# 12168 718, Price $ 75.00
17. CHAIN OF ERROR AND THE MECKLENBURG
DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE A NEW STUDY OF MANUSCRIPTS: THEIR USE,
ABUSE, AND NEGLECT, Mcnitt, V. V, VG+, Hampden
Hills, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 134 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. light toning on title page from tipped in
frontis. cover lightly faded along spine and upper edge. owner's name
on front endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. Mecklenburg
History Declaration Independence Constitution Law Legal documents,
Book# 12270 718, Price $ 35.00
18. CONSTITUTIONAL REVOLUTION, LTD., Corwin, Edward S., VG+/VG+, Claremont, California,
1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, DJ. 121 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITIOn. endpapers toned. DJ worn at edges, overall
clean bright and tight. Supreme Court Professions legal law
constitutial law constitution, Book# 12138 726, Price $ 25.00
19. CONTEMPTS BY PUBLICATION: THE LAW OF
TRIAL BY NEWSPAPER, Sullivan, Harold, VG+, Yale,
1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 208 Pages. Limited
edition. 1,000 copies printed, near fine condition. this copy not
numbered as it was the printer's own copy. bound in beautiful blue
buckram cloth, title and author in gilt on spine. newspaper Journalism
Publishing publisher legal law trial, Book# 12134 720, Price $ 25.00
20. DEMOGRAPHY AND DEGENERATION, EUGENICS AND
THE DECLINING BIRTHRATE IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY BRITAIN,
Soloway, Richard A., Fine/Fine, Univ. of North Carolina, 1990.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 443 Pages. Like new
condition in like new DJ. A study of the relationship of the eugenics
movement to the dramatic decline in the birthrate and family size in
20th century Britain. Britain Medicine Medical Population Eugenics,
Book# 8519 710, Price $ 20.00
21. DIGESTION AND DYSPEPSIA: A COMPLETE
EXPLANATION OF THE PHYSIOLOGY OF THE DIGESTIVE PROCESSES,
Trall, R. T., VG, Wells, 1873. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25
X 7.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. spine ends worn.
overall clean bright and tight. Medicine Medical dyspepsia digestion
doctor antique rare, Book# 12178 724, Price $ 75.00
22. DOUBLE CROSS THE EXPLOSIVE INSIDE STORY
OF THE MOBSTER WHO CONTROLLED AMERICA, Giancana, Sam and
Chuck, Fine/NF, Warner, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 366 Pages. b/w photos. DJ has minor rubbing at one corner.
Mafia True Crime, Book# 9357 714, Price $ 15.00
23. EINFHRUNG IN DIE VIERPOLTHEORIE DER
ELEKTRISCHEN NACHRICHTENTECHNIK. (PHYSIK UND TECHNIK DER
GEGENWART.., Feldtkeller, Richard, VG+, Von. S.
Hirzel Liepzig, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 142
Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. IN GERMAN. covers rubbed. overall
bright, tight and clean.Book two of the series. Band II. Radio German
Electronics Electronic Wireless medicine medical ultrasound, Book#
12100 716, Price $ 35.00
24. FELIX FRANKFURTER AND HIS TIMES THE
REFORM YEARS, Parrish, Michael, VG+, The Free
Press, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 330 Pages. The
Supreme Court Judge as a young man, his stand on Labor, Zionism, as a
New Dealer and finally on the bench. Frankfurter American Jewish
Judaica Supreme Court Legal, Book# 2091 130, Price $ 15.00
25. FICTION GOES TO COURT,
Blaustein, Albert P. (Editor), VG+, Henry Holt, 1954. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 303 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED
by Blaustein with inscription but NO owner's name. Near fine
condition. Court Fiction Legal Law Judicial, Book# 12186 727, Price $
25.00
26. FIFTY YEARS OF MEDICINE AND SURGERY: AN
AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH, Martin, Franklin H.,
Fine, Surgical Pub., 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ.
447 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED as presentation copy by Dr. Martin dated
October 1, 1934. Surgury Health signed x medicine doctors, Book# 9195
711, Price $ 30.00
27. FREEWHEELING - 80 YEARS OF OBSERVATIONS,
REYNOLDS AND REYNOLDS, Grant, Richard, NF/NF,
Landfall, 1994. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 9.75, DJ. 188 Pages.
b/w photos. Second printing. Fine in Fine DJ. SIGNED with inscription
by Dick Grant, Jr. ISBN 0913428752. Reynolds Reynolds Business
Corporate history, Book# 12180 727, Price $ 20.00
28. GENERAL CATALOGUE NO. 25: CUT & PLANED
GEARS, NOISELESS RAWHIDE PINIONS & CUT STEEL MACHINE RACKS, ALSO GEAR
PATTERNS., Ganschow, William, VG+, Ganschow,
1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, NDJ. 228 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. presentation inscription on
front endpaper dated 1911. no date in book. Ganschow Gears Business
Trade Catalogue tool tools rivet gear, Book# 12378 710, Price $ 25.00
29. GUILTY OF NOT GUILTY?,
Busch, Francis X., VG+, Arco Publication, 1957. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 287 Pages. An account and analysis of the
Leo Frank case, the D.C. Stephenson case, the Samuel Insull case, and
the Alger Hiss case. Spine sunned with small nick in top. owner's name
on front endpaper. Legal Cases Reference Jewish Jews Judaica, Book#
3854 177, Price $ 20.00
30. HANDBOOK OF THE WORLD'S POLICE, Becker, Harold, VG+, Scarecrow, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 340 Pages. maps. FIRST EDITION. like new
with scratch on back cover. clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0810818639.
Handbook reference Professions True Crime police policemen maps, Book#
12186 726, Price $ 25.00
31. HANDBOOK OF ACUPUNCTURE ANALGESIA, Man, Pang L., VG+/VG, Fieldplace, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, DJ. 128 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn at
edges with few tiny closed tears. Fully illustrated throughout.
Acupunctue Medicine Medical Analgesia Chinese, Book# 12166 726, Price
$ 25.00
32. IDEAS AND INFORMATION: MANAGING IN A
HIGH-TECH WORLD, Penzias, Arno A, Fine/Fine,
Norton, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 224 Pages. The
author writes about the revolution in the world centered upon the
computer and information exchange. Technology Business Management,
Book# 9720 707, Price $ 15.00
33. INSURANCE IN THE HALACHAH. A LEGAL
HISTORICAL STUDY : BASED UPON THE RESPONSA LITERATURE AND OTHER JEWISH
LEGAL SOURCES, Slae, Menachem, VG+, Israel
Insurance Assoc., 1982. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 318 Pages. Clean bright
and tight. minor wear to covers. owner's name on endpaper. source
index, bibliography, appendices, glossary, footnotes. English
translation edition, originally in Hebrew. Insurance Law
Theology/Religion legal Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion
Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583 325, Price $ 40.00
34. INTERVERTIEBRAL DISC PROTRUSION IN THE
DOG, Pettit, Ghery, Near Fine, Appleton, 1966.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 9, NDJ. 194 Pages. B/W illus. Unusual
very detailed and illus. with b/w photos. First in the Appleton
Veterinary Medical monographs. near fine with tiny bit of rubbing on
back. Veterinary Dogs Medicine animals, Book# 8086 707, Price $ 30.00
35. JUSTICE FOR ALL? ; JEWS AND ARABS IN THE
ISRAELI CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM, Rattner, Arye and Gideon
Fishman, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0275959082, Praeger, 1998. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 138 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Various statistics regarding the
equity of criminal law when dealing with Jew versus Arab. Covers
aspects of arrest, conviction, time of sentence etc. Law Legal Israel
Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab criminals,
Book# 12301 4009, Price $ 40.00
36. KELLEY DRYE AND WARREN AN INFORMAL
HISTORY 1836-1984, Lunny, Robert M., Fine, Kelley
Drye and Warren, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 246
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in glassine cover. Signed by
Cross, a firm member with letterhead and inscribed to owner. overall
nice. An informal history, written to commemorate the Founder and past
partners and persons associated with the Firm. Lawyers New York Legal
lawyer law biography genealogy, Book# 12091 716, Price $ 25.00
37. KURZWELLENTECHNIK. EIN LEITFADEN FR
AMATEURE, Deutscher Amateur - Sende- Und Empfangsdienst
(Dasd), VG+, Rothgiesser and Diesing, 1931. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. IN GERMAN. Radio
German Electronics Electronic Wireless, Book# 12100 716, Price $ 45.00
38. LANCASTER, PAUL GENTLEMAN OF THE PRESS;
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AN EARLY REPORTER, JULIAN RALPH OF THE
SUN, Lancaster, Paul Gentleman of the Press; the Life and
Times Of, VG+/VG+, Syracuse, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 307 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ, lighty
sunned along spine, lettering still bright. ISBN 0815625529. Julian
Ralph Journalism Journalist Sun newspaper, Book# 12250 703, Price $
20.00
39. LANDMARK JUSTICE: THE INFLUENCE OF
WILLIAM J. BRENNAN ON AMERICA'S COMMUNITIES, Haar Charles
M.,Kayden Jerold S., New, ISBN 0891331328, Preservation Press,
08/01/1989. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Book# 0891331328,
Price $ 9.99
40. LEGAL MEDICINE AND TOXICOLOGY, Emerson, Robert Leonard, VG+, D. Appleton, 1909. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 593 Pages. Color plates. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. Owner's name on front endpaper. few pages
have minor pencil marks, Overall very clean and bright. Gilt on spine
bright. Color plates in tact. One page has small crease at edge.
Toxicology Medicine Legal Law Medical Pharmacy, Book# 10237 715, Price
$ 80.00
41. LEGAL THESAURUS, Burton
William C., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0028970799, MacMillan
Publishing Company, 09/01/1992. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no Dust
Jacket -second edition - SIGNED by author with gift inscription -. Law
Legal Reference Fine books, Book# 0028970799, Price $ 24.99
42. LIPPINCOTT'S FARM MANUALS PRODUCTIVE
SWINE HUSBANDRY, Day, George E, VG, Lippincott,
1915. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 363 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition.
SPined darkened with bit of edgewear to ends and edges. Corners a
little rubbed. Otherwise very clean and bright. Very minor rubbing on
cover. Swine Farming butcher Husbandry, Book# 5417 708, Price $ 25.00
43. LOUIS GINZBERG JUBILEE VOLUME. ON THE
OCCASION OF HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY. ENGLISH SECTION ONLY, American Academy for Jewish Research, VG+, American
Academy Jewish Res, 1946. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 446 Pages. Clean
bright and tight. Rabbi Leo Jung's personal copy stamped on title on
page. footnotes. Various authors and subjects. English section only.
Law Legal Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish
religion Judaica Judaism Louis Ginzberg, Book# 12583 325, Price $
125.00
44. LSD: THE CONSCIOUSNESS-EXPANDING
DRUG, Solomon, David Edited By, Fine, Putnam,
1964. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 273 Pages. Like new condition. LSD
Health Drugs, Book# 6393 711, Price $ 20.00
45. MAKE NO LAW. THE SULLIVAN CASE AND THE
FIRST AMENDMENT, Lewis, Anthony, NF/NF, Random
House, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 354 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. Story of the libel lawsuits brought on by an ad in the New
York Times in 1960 which challenged Freedom of Speech. Legal
Constitution First Amendment Freedom of Speech, Book# 10058 717, Price
$ 15.00
46. MANUAL OF CHILDBED NURSING WITH NOTE ON
INFANT FEEDING, Jewett, Charles, VG+, E. B.
Treat, 1902. 5th Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 84 Pages. Fully
indexed. Nice condition. missing one free endpaper in front second
endpaper in tact. minor wear to spine ends. overall clean, bright and
tight. Nursing Medical Medicine nurse nurses hospital, Book# 12202
720, Price $ 75.00
47. MEDIEVAL POOR LAW: A SKETCH OF CANONICAL
THEORY AND ITS APPLICATION IN ENGLAND, Tierney,
Brian, VG+/Good, University of California, 1959. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 169 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean
bright and tight. DJ rubbed and worn. index, footnotes. owner's name
on endpaper. Law Legal History Medieval England Used books, Book#
12578 708, Price $ 100.00
48. MYOGRAPHIA NOVA: OR, A GRAPHICAL
DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE MUSCLES IN THE HUMAN BODY.,
Browne, John, Fine/Fine, Medicina Rara, 1970. Limited Ed.,
Hardcover, 8.25 X 12.25, Slipcase. 109 Pages. B/W illus. Fine
condition in fine slipcase. #219/2800 printed. Quarter morocco, marbl
boards, slipcase. Frontispiece, 37 plates. Printed for the members of
Editions Medicina Rara Ltd from the original 1697 London edition.
Browne served a s surgeon to three kings of England, and was of the
earliest writers to produce important medical treatises in English.
Anatomy Medicine Medical Doctor, Book# 9440 717, Price $ 75.00
49. PERVERSIONS OF JUSTICE; THE PROSECUTION
AND ACQUITTAL OF THE PANTHER 21, Zimroth, Peter,
VG+/VG+, Viking, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 423
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn
on back upper edges with two small closed tears. otherwise clean,
bright and tight. ISBN 06705483888. Black Panthers Black studies
Afro-American Legal law, Book# 12184 905, Price $ 25.00
50. PIONEER SURGEONS OF THE WOMAN'S
HOSPITAL, Marr, James Pratt Md, NF/VG, F.A.
Davis, 1957. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, Slipcase. 148 Pages.
B/W plates. Nice condition. Limited edition # 1051 In slipcase with no
Dust Jacket. Slipcase has wear at corners and lightly rubbed.
Otherwise near fine overall. Women Medicine Hospital Gynocology, Book#
9489 717, Price $ 30.00
51. POLICE DRUGS, Rolin,
Jean, VG+/VG, Hollis & Carter, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover,
5 X 7.5, DJ. 194 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ
lightly worn. Medicine Medical Police drugs forensic law enforcement,
Book# 12474 718, Price $ 15.00
52. PRESIDENTIAL DEFIANCE OF
`UNCONSTITUTIONAL' LAWS: REVIVING THE ROYAL PREROGATIVE,
May, Christopher N., Fine, ISBN ISBN 031330064X, Greenwood
Press, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 215 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Constitution law
Presidents Americana Politics Political legal lawyer laws, Book# 12298
728, Price $ 45.00
53. PRINCIPIA TALMUD - HEBREW - THUS IS THE
WAY OF THE TALMUD, Silberg, Moshe, VG+, Mif'al
Hashichpul, 1964. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 188 Pages. Clean bright
and tight. text in Hebrew. Owner's name on title page. Footnotes.
Discussion of Talmudic legal principles. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews
Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Law legal Talmud
Judaism, Book# 12577 320, Price $ 25.00
54. SELECTED JUDGMENTS OF THE SUPREME COURT
OF ISRAEL SPECIAL VOLUME 1962 - 1969, Goitein, E. David
(Ed. ), VG+, Ministry of Justice Israel, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 191 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine with
rubbing to front endpapers. Cases of Nazi collaboration, Law of
return, Nationality law, Hours of work and rest, marriage and other
selected cases. Supreme Court Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW law
legal, Book# 12163 35, Price $ 30.00
55. STUDIES IN JEWISH JURISPRUDENCE. VOLUME
II (TWO), Various, Hermon Press, VG+, ISBN ISBN
0972030415, Sepher - Hermon, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 10 essays. Fine condition. Volume II (two) of the series.
Essays on Homicide, Moral rights, divorce, Mosaic legislation,
Rabbinical courts, and Constitution. Jurisprudence Theology/Religion
Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Law legal, Book# 12323
50, Price $ 45.00
56. STUDIES IN ISRAEL PRIVATE LAW., Tedeschi, Guido (Gad), VG+, Kiryat Sepher Ltd, 1966.
Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 412 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright
and tight. Text in English. Legal Law Israel Jews Judaica Used Jewish
Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12507 4009, Price $ 35.00
57. THE AFRO-AMERICAN JEREMIAD: APPEALS FOR
JUSTICE IN AMERICA, Howard-Pitney, David, NF/NF,
Temple, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 237 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Tiny closed tear in DJ. Messianic
rhetoric from Ante-bellum to Jesse Jackson. Blacks Legal Afro-American
Race Negros Lawyer, Book# 6969 703, Price $ 25.00
58. THE ART OF PORCELAIN DENTISTRY, Felcher, Fred, VG+, Mosby / St. Louis, 1932. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 360 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION . spine gilt bright. Slight foxing to endpages. Fully
illustrated. overall in very nice condition. Dentistry Medicine
Medical tooth teeth doctor, Book# 11612 702, Price $ 75.00
59. THE BRANDEIS/FRANKFURTER
CONNECTION, Murphy, B, VG, Oxford, 1982. 1st,
Hardcover, DJ 473 Pages. The Secret Political activities of 2 Supreme
court justices.DJ slightly turned up at edges. Lawyer Professions
Supreme Court, Book# 398, Price $ 20.00
60. THE CASE AGAINST THE NAZI CRIMINALS:
OPENING STATEMENT FOR THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
Jackson, Robert H, VG/Good, Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 217 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean
bright and tight. Dj lightly worn with sunning along spine, wear at
edges and corners. mark on last endpaper. Nazi war criminals Holocaust
Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Law Legal,
Book# 12473 170, Price $ 20.00
61. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES : BOOK THIRTEEN
THE BOOK OF CIVIL LAWS, Rabinowitz, Jacob
(Translator), VG+/VG, ISBN ALIBRIS, Yale, 1949. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 345 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. Volume II of the Yale Judaica series. DJ lightly worn
overall nice condition. Translated from the Hebrew so as to be
comprehensible to the modern reader. This volume describes Laws of
Hiring, Inheritance, Borrowing and Depositing, Credtor and Debtor and
of pleading. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish law legal Judaism
Jewish Judaica Religion services, Book# 12509 300, Price $ 20.00
62. THE COURT AND THE CONSTITUTION, Cox, Archibald, VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 434 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like
new in near fine DJ. DJ has two tiny closed tears and minor rubbing.
Constitution Legal System Lawyers Law Legal, Book# 8864 714, Price $
15.00
63. THE DAY THE HOLOCAUST BEGAN,
Schwab, Gerald, VG+/VG+, Praeger, 1990. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 226 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near
fine in lightly worn DJ. The Odyssey of Herschel Grynszpan the Young
Jew who shot Vom Rath at the German embassy in France. THe incident
that triggered Kristallnacht. ISBN 0275935760. Grynszpan Holocaust
Kristallnacht law legal Jews Judaism Jewish, Book# 12019 10, Price $
20.00
64. THE DEFENSE NEVER RESTS,,
Lee Francis, Bailey, Used-Very Good, ISBN 081281441X, Stein &
Day Pub, 11/01/1971. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust
Jacket SIGNED by author with NO gift inscription Minor wear to
covers . Professions nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book#
081281441X, Price $ 24.99
65. THE F.B.I. TRANSCRIPTS ON EXHIBIT- USA V
DE CAVALCANTE, VASTOLA AND ANNUNZIATA .INDEX CRIMINAL 111-68 - 13 VOL
IN SIX BOOKS, U.S. Federal Bureau of
Investigation, New, Lemma Pub. Corp., 1970. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 13 volumes in six books. FIRST EDITION.
like new in six books. The F.B.I. Transcripts on Exhibit in Usa V De
Cavalcante, Vastola and Annunziata in U.S. District Court of New
Jersey Index Number, Criminal 111-68. Complete Set of 13 Volumes in 6
Books. FBI wiretaps. Vistola True Crime Legal law court, Book# 12578
814, Price $ 400.00
66. THE FIREMAN: THE FIRE DEPARTMENTS OF THE
UNITED STATES, WITH A FULL ACCOUNT OF ALL LARGE FIRES, STATISTICS OF
LOSSES AND .., Dana, David, Fine, Boston, J.
French and Co., 1858. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 367
Pages. B/W illus. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice
edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1858
first edition. Multiple copies available. The first book on
firefighting published in the United States. Very detailed analysis
and history of specific fire departments in San Francisco, Albany,
Pittsburg, Richmond, Boston, Philadelphia, Louisville, Baltimore,
Charleston, New Orleans, Cincinnati, Mobile, Savannah, Chicago, St.
Louis, Sacremento, New York, Washington, DC, Maine, Portland,
Providence and Buffalo as well as general discussion. A number
ofillustrations of fires and fire houses. Fireman Fire-fighting fire
engines fires disaster profession firemen firehouse, Book# 9856 333,
Price $ 19.90
67. THE FIREMAN: THE FIRE DEPARTMENTS OF THE
UNITED STATES, WITH A FULL ACCOUNT OF ALL LARGE FIRES, = TRADE
PAPERBACK, Dana, David, Fine, Boston, J. French
and Co., 1858. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 367 Pages.
B/W illus. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that
is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1858 first edition.
Multiple copies available. The first book on firefighting published in
the United States. Very detailed analysis and history of specific fire
departments in San Francisco, Albany, Pittsburg, Richmond, Boston,
Philadelphia, Louisville, Baltimore, Charleston, New Orleans,
Cincinnati, Mobile, Savannah, Chicago, St. Louis, Sacremento, New
York, Washington, DC, Maine, Portland, Providence and Buffalo as well
as general discussion. A number ofillustrations of fires and fire
houses. Fireman Fire-fighting fire engines fires disaster profession
firemen firehouse, Book# 9857 333, Price $ 19.90
68. THE FIREMAN: THE FIRE DEPARTMENTS OF THE
UNITED STATES, WITH A FULL ACCOUNT OF ALL LARGE FIRES,
(PAPERBACK), Dana, David, Fine, Boston, J. French
and Co., 1858. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 367 Pages.
B/W illus. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that
is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1858 first edition.
Multiple copies available. The first book on firefighting published in
the United States. Very detailed analysis and history of specific fire
departments in San Francisco, Albany, Pittsburg, Richmond, Boston,
Philadelphia, Louisville, Baltimore, Charleston, New Orleans,
Cincinnati, Mobile, Savannah, Chicago, St. Louis, Sacremento, New
York, Washington, DC, Maine, Portland, Providence and Buffalo as well
as general discussion. A number ofillustrations of fires and fire
houses. (copy 3). Fireman Fire-fighting fire department fire engines
fires disaster profession firemen firehouse, Book# 10047 333, Price $
19.00
69. THE GREAT CONSPIRACY TRIAL,
Epstein, Jason, VG+/VG, Random House, 1970. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 433 Pages. The story of the Chicago conspiracy
trial and the ramafications for peaceful protest in the United States.
DJ has few small closed tears with light edgewear. Chicago Legal,
Book# 4158 701, Price $ 10.00
70. THE GREAT SANHEDRIN, Hoenig,
Sidney, VG+, Dropsie College, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 310 Pages. Fully indexed. Covers lightly rubbed.
Nice condition. owner's inscription on front endpaper. A Study of the
Origin, Development, Composition and Functions of the Bet Din Ha-Gadol
During the Second Jewish Commonwealth. Index, bibliography and notes.
Sanhedrin European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion
law legal court, Book# 12465 300, Price $ 30.00
71. THE JURY RETURNS, Nizer,
Louis, VG+/VG, Doubleday, 1966. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 438 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nizer discusses four cases, a
divorce, the Crump case, the Faulk case, and the Fruehauf case. Dj has
closed tears and lightly worn at edges. Legal Professions lawyer Nizer
law, Book# 12089 718, Price $ 15.00
72. THE LEGAL EFFECT OF ANTE-NUPTIAL PROMISES
IN MIXED MARRIAGES, White, Rev. Robert J., VG+,
Dolphin Press, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 80
Pages. First edition. HARDCOVER. nice condition. Presentation
bookplate on inside front cover. Light rubbing to spine and spine
ends. Marriages Lawyer Justice Legal Law Mixed Marriage Catholic,
Book# 10944 715, Price $ 45.00
73. THE LIBERAL HOUR, Galbraith,
John Kenneth, VG+/VG+, Hamish Hamilton, 1960. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 192 Pages. A searching and lively
discussion of our economics and history. Repaired closed tear on front
cover of DJ. Galbraith Economics, Book# 2173 28, Price $ 10.00
74. THE LIFE OF HORACE GREELEY: WITH GRAPHIC
NOTICES OF IMPORTANT HISTORICAL EVENTS, POLITICAL MOVEMENTS, AND
EMINENT JOURNALISTS,, Ingersoll, L. D., VG+,
Potter, 1874. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 574 Pages. B/W illus.
Copyright 1874 with no later printing indicated. Near fine condition.
minor wear to spine ends. Overall clean, bright and tight. Greeley
Journalism Business Horace Greeley, Book# 12178 710, Price $ 65.00
75. THE LITTLE GOLDEN FIRE ENGINE BOOK (FIRE
ENGINES), Gergely, Tibor, Illustrator, VG, Golden
Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers.
color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very clean. light wear
to one edge. Really quite nice. tiny bit of rubbing on back.
Firefighting Little Golden Book Fire engine Fireman, Book# 10945 812,
Price $ 35.00
76. THE LITTLE GOLDEN FIRE ENGINE BOOK (FIRE
ENGINES), Gergely, Tibor, Illustrator, Good+,
Golden Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page
numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. few creases on
cover, with lightly worn corners. edges have minor wear. overall
bright and clean. number 382. Firefighting Little Golden Book Fire
engine Fireman, Book# 12056 812, Price $ 25.00
77. THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY,
Kennedy, Caroline and Alderman, Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 405 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. new in new DJ. fine condition. ISBN 067941981. Politics
Philosophy Civil liberties constitution law legal rights, Book# 12166
726, Price $ 25.00
78. THE ROMANCE OF FRAUD,
Hopkins, Tighe, VG+, Dutton, 1914. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 280
Pages. B/W plates. Spine sunned. cover bright. few pages foxed.
Owner's bookplate. Fraud Business Law Legal, Book# 6233 711, Price $
20.00
79. THE SIEVE OR THE REVELATIONS OF THE MAN
MILL: BEING THE TRUTH ABOUT AMERICAN IMMIGRATION, Weiss,
Feri Felix, VG+, Page, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 307 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Ex libris marks on spine and
owner's name and bookplate on front endpapers. ex libris embossed on
title page. no pocket parts. overall clean, bright and tight.
immigration History legal law political science, Book# 10306 703,
Price $ 25.00
80. THE SPIRIT OF LAWS. TWO VOLUMES, Secondat M. De, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000GR55EI, Robert
Clarke & Co, 01/01/1873. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -two
volume set - Owner's name on endpaper. -Light wear to covers. - Baron
De Montesquieu. Rare Books law Legal, Book# B000GR55EI, Price $ 150.00
81. THE STORY OF SCOTLAND YARD,
Thompson, Laurence, VG+/VG, Random House, 1954. 3rd printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 178 Pages. Illustrations. Nice clean copy.
Small chip on front cover of DJ. Light edgewear to DJ spine and light
rubbing on back of DJ. Overall very clean and bright. Young Readers of
America Selection. Landmark Books Landmark Books Scotland Yard England
crime police, Book# 6178 812, Price $ 15.00
82. THE SURGICAL ASSISTANT,
Brickner, Walter, VG+, International Jour. Surgery, 1907. 2nd
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.25, NDJ. 363 Pages. B/W illus. Second
edition. beautiful condition. gilt on cover and spine bright. minor
wear to upper spine end. last endpaper creased. Overall clean, tight
and bright. Surgery Medical Medicine doctor nurse nursing, Book# 12180
710, Price $ 45.00
83. THE TRADITIONAL JEWISH LAW OF SALE:
SHULHAN ARUKH HOSHEN MISHPAT CHAPTERS 189-240,
Passamaneck, Stephen, Fine/VG, Hebrew Univ. Press, 1983. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 332 Pages. FIRST EDITION. LIke
new Dust jacket lightly worn.The author is the most prescient
commentator on the commercial aspects of Jewish Law as derived from
the Mishnah and the subsequent Halachic tradition. His work on
Insurance in Jewish Law is the only substantive work available in
English. The work addresses the law dealing with buying, selling and
the laws of fraud in selling.. law Theology/Religion Jews Jewish
Judaism Judaica legal lawyer, Book# 12611 4008, Price $ 25.00
84. THE TREATMENT OF CHRONIC DEAFNESS BY THE
ELECTROPHONOIDE METHOD OF ZUND BURGUET, Cathcart, George
C., VG, Milford / Oxford, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X
7.5, NDJ. 88 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION stated nice
condition. spine gilt bright. HISTORY OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY Owner's name
on front endpaper. Deafness Medicine Medical Electronic, Book# 11612
702, Price $ 50.00
85. THE WORLD OF LAW. VOL. 1, "THE LAW IN
LITERATURE". VOL. 2, "THE LAW AS LITERATURE", London,
Ephriam, VG, Simon & Schuster, 1960. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
Slipcase. 1434 Pages in two volumes. Slipcase near fine. Books without
Dust jackets, nice condition. owner's name on front endpapers, small
tear to upper spine of one volume. Law Legal lawyer, Book# 12065 711,
Price $ 35.00
86. TO CURE THEM ALL, Miller,
Daniel G. Md, VG+/VG+, Stein and Day, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 370 Pages. Nice condition. two small
closed tears and minor shelf wear. SIGNED "To Sybil and Joe with best
regards and affection Dan Miller" on front endpaper. Doctors Medicine
Signed Cancer Fiction, Book# 6983 711, Price $ 20.00
87. TREATISE ON JUSTICE,
Bodenheimer, Edgar, VG+/VG+, Philosophical Press, 1967. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 314 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. like new in near fine DJ. Beautiful clean, tight copy. Slight
rubbing on front cover of DJ. Justice Legal Philosophy Treatise, Book#
12188 726, Price $ 25.00
88. TWENTY-FIFTH EDITION CATALOG SURGICAL
INSTRUMENTS OF SUPERIOR QUALITY, Manhattan Surgical
Instrument Co., NF, Manhattan Sur. Inst. Co., 1941. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.75, NDJ. 619 Pages. B/W illus. Wonderful
vintage illus. of surgincal instruments. Profusely illus. Cover
embossed, bright with gilt lettering. Unusual includes instruments,
equipment, containers and more. every item illus. Surgical Medicine
Medical Catalogue Catalog, Book# 8664 713, Price $ 100.00
89. WILLIAM NELSON CROMWELL, AN AMERICAN
PIONEER. 1854-1948, Dean, Arthur H., VG+/VG,
Privately Printed, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 237
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. With author's invitation laid in. DJ
lighty toned along spine and back. lightly rubbed. Tiny closed tears
at DJ corners, closed tear on back of DJ. Overall very nice. Cromwell,
William Law lawyer legal, Book# 8799 714, Price $ 25.00
90. YOUR MOVE, DR. TUCKER,
Fugate, Martha T, Fine/Fine, Fugue, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 326 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new SIGNED
by Fugate "The story of one of the last of the country doctors Martha
Tucker Fugate" on front endpaper. Mormons Medicine Signed Doctor
Medical Biography, Book# 8658 713, Price $ 25.00
|