Professional textbooks - academic books

Great books on legal profession, law,

police, fireman, science and mathematics.

 Great books on wars, cultures, geographics and more.

Easy to browse bookstore. Exploring our shelves via the net is fun.

easy to search for books to fix the professional historian or history major. .>

We buy used Books in the New England New York area.

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - www.BrodersBooks.com - professional books

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

           

 

 

Professional  Books  
     
 

 

 

1. "FATHER, DON'T YOU SEE I'M BURNING?", Shengold, Leonard, NF/NF, Yale Univ, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 185 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. slightly worn DJ. overall tight clean and bright. Reflections on Sex, Narcissism, Symbolism, and Murder: From Everything to Nothing. Instinct Psychoanalysis Psychiatry sex murder, Book# 11901 704, Price $ 30.00

2. 400 YEARS OF A DOCTOR'S LIFE, Rosen, George Md and B.Caspari-Rosen Md (Eds), VG+/VG, Henry Schuman, 1947. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 429 Pages. Nice condition. Owner's name on inside front cover. DJ lightly rubbed with one closed tear. Overall nice Short biographies of doctors throughout history. History Medicine Doctor Medical, Book# 8659 713, Price $ 25.00

3. A HISTORY OF DRUGS, Merz-Mangold, Lydia, VG, Hoffman-La Roche, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.75, NDJ. 175 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. Letter from Roche laboratories pasted on inside front cover. Light rubbing on cover. Overall very nice. Owner's name neatly stamped on front endpaper. Drugs Medicine Medical pharamacy, Book# 8918 715, Price $ 25.00

4. A HISTORY OF MEDICINE. TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN & EDITED BY E.B. KRUMBHAAR, Castiglioni, Arturo, VG+, Knopf, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 1013 Pages. b/w photos. plus index. Nice condition. Gilt on spine rubbed Otherwise near fine. Medicine Health Doctor, Book# 9212 715, Price $ 125.00

5. A PEOPLE'S CONSCIENCE., Gordon, S. & Cocks, T.G.B., VG+, Constable, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 252 Pages. FIRST EDITION. original edition. Tight bright copy. minor bumping to corners. overall clean and bright. legal Professions Lawyer law court cases history, Book# 12176 710, Price $ 20.00

6. A PSYCHIATRIST FOR A TROUBLED WORLD-SELECTED PAPERS OF WILLIAM C. MENNINGER, Menninger, William, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, Slipcase. 871 Pages. in two volumes. Beautiful two volume set in fine Slipcase. Menninger Psychology, Book# 5368 707, Price $ 60.00

7. A REPUBLIC, IF YOU CAN KEEP IT, Warren, Earl, NF/VG-, Quadrangle, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 201 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ has few closed tears, and light shelfwear. The first book by Earl Warren Chief Justice of the US (Ret.). Includes Appendices. Warren, Earl Legal lawyers law, Book# 8875 714, Price $ 15.00

8. A TREATISE OF THE COURT OF STAR CHAMBER, Hudson, William, Fine, Legal Classics Library, 1986. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 239 Pages. Fine leather reprint. 22 karat gold along page edges, fine condition. Beautiful gift quality copy. Limited edition. Silk ribbon place marker. Marbled endpapers Bookplate #15398 laid in not pasted in. Legal Classics Legal lawyer law common law, Book# 12456 8144, Price $ 45.00

9. A TREATUSE ON PHYSIOLOGY AND HYGIENE FOR EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS AND GENERAL READERS, Hutchison, Joseph C., VG+, Clark & Maynard, 1876. Early Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 270 Pages. B/W illus. color plates. Very nice condition. Very early edition. Green cover with black decorations. color plates and b/w illus. corners bumped, pencil marks on endpapers, mostly notes otherwise very clean and bright. Anatomy Health Medicine Hygiene doctor, Book# 6150 710, Price $ 40.00

10. ALLGEMEINE PHARMAKOLOGIE - EIN GRUNDRIB FUR ARZTE UND STUDIERENDE, Axmacher, Fredrich, VG+, Von Julius Springer, 1938. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 189 Pages. Fully indexed. IN GERMAN. nice condition. pharmacolgy textbook. pharmacology Medicine Medical Doctor physician Hospital pharmacy pharamicist drugs, Book# 12100 716, Price $ 25.00

11. AN AURAL ATLAS, Kopetzky, Almour, Bell, Gordon,, VG+, Auralgan Research, 1946. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. no Pages. 49 color plates. Very nice condition. 49 color plates of inner ear, eardrum etc. Ears Medicine, Book# 5440 708, Price $ 15.00

12. AN ESSAY ON THE TRIAL BY JURY, Spooner, Lysander, Fine, Legal Classics Library, 1989. Hardcover, 5.5 X 9, NDJ. 224 Pages. Fine leather reprint. 22 karat gold along page edges, fine condition. bookplate #15398 laid in but not pasted in. Beautiful gift quality copy. Legal Classics Legal lawyer law common law England, Book# 12456 8144, Price $ 65.00

13. ASTIR : A PUBLISHER'S LIFE STORY, Thayer, John Adams, VG+, Small Maynard, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 302 Pages. SIGNED first Edition. Tipped in presentation page signed by Thayer date 1930. Small bit of wear to upped spine end otherwise clean, bright and tight. Thayer Journalism Publishing publisher, Book# 12134 720, Price $ 25.00

14. ATLAS CHIRURGISCH-PATHOLOGISCHER RONTGENBILDER, Grashey, Rudolph, Good+, Lehmann Munich, 1924. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 185 Pages. b/w photos. Later edition. wear to covers. black and white x-rays in glossy photos. handwritten notations throughout, few pages ragged at extreme edges. overall nice. X-rays Medicine Medical Doctor physician Hospital, Book# 12100 716, Price $ 50.00

15. BULWARK OF THE REPUBLIC, Hendrick, Burton, Good, Little, Brown, 1937. 1st, Hardcover, NDJ 467 Pages. A Biography of the Constitution. Some yellowing on paper and page ends. Constitution Lawyer Professions, Book# 406, Price $ 20.00

16. CALIFORNIA'S MEDICAL STORY, Harris, Henry, VG+, Stacey, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 421 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine. slight rubbing on spine. overall clean, bright and tight. Medical Medicine California Doctor Hospital, Book# 12168 718, Price $ 75.00

17. CHAIN OF ERROR AND THE MECKLENBURG DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE A NEW STUDY OF MANUSCRIPTS: THEIR USE, ABUSE, AND NEGLECT, Mcnitt, V. V, VG+, Hampden Hills, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 134 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. light toning on title page from tipped in frontis. cover lightly faded along spine and upper edge. owner's name on front endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. Mecklenburg History Declaration Independence Constitution Law Legal documents, Book# 12270 718, Price $ 35.00

18. CONSTITUTIONAL REVOLUTION, LTD., Corwin, Edward S., VG+/VG+, Claremont, California, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, DJ. 121 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITIOn. endpapers toned. DJ worn at edges, overall clean bright and tight. Supreme Court Professions legal law constitutial law constitution, Book# 12138 726, Price $ 25.00

19. CONTEMPTS BY PUBLICATION: THE LAW OF TRIAL BY NEWSPAPER, Sullivan, Harold, VG+, Yale, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 208 Pages. Limited edition. 1,000 copies printed, near fine condition. this copy not numbered as it was the printer's own copy. bound in beautiful blue buckram cloth, title and author in gilt on spine. newspaper Journalism Publishing publisher legal law trial, Book# 12134 720, Price $ 25.00

20. DEMOGRAPHY AND DEGENERATION, EUGENICS AND THE DECLINING BIRTHRATE IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY BRITAIN, Soloway, Richard A., Fine/Fine, Univ. of North Carolina, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 443 Pages. Like new condition in like new DJ. A study of the relationship of the eugenics movement to the dramatic decline in the birthrate and family size in 20th century Britain. Britain Medicine Medical Population Eugenics, Book# 8519 710, Price $ 20.00

21. DIGESTION AND DYSPEPSIA: A COMPLETE EXPLANATION OF THE PHYSIOLOGY OF THE DIGESTIVE PROCESSES, Trall, R. T., VG, Wells, 1873. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. spine ends worn. overall clean bright and tight. Medicine Medical dyspepsia digestion doctor antique rare, Book# 12178 724, Price $ 75.00

22. DOUBLE CROSS THE EXPLOSIVE INSIDE STORY OF THE MOBSTER WHO CONTROLLED AMERICA, Giancana, Sam and Chuck, Fine/NF, Warner, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 366 Pages. b/w photos. DJ has minor rubbing at one corner. Mafia True Crime, Book# 9357 714, Price $ 15.00

23. EINFšHRUNG IN DIE VIERPOLTHEORIE DER ELEKTRISCHEN NACHRICHTENTECHNIK. (PHYSIK UND TECHNIK DER GEGENWART.., Feldtkeller, Richard, VG+, Von. S. Hirzel Liepzig, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 142 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. IN GERMAN. covers rubbed. overall bright, tight and clean.Book two of the series. Band II. Radio German Electronics Electronic Wireless medicine medical ultrasound, Book# 12100 716, Price $ 35.00

24. FELIX FRANKFURTER AND HIS TIMES THE REFORM YEARS, Parrish, Michael, VG+, The Free Press, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 330 Pages. The Supreme Court Judge as a young man, his stand on Labor, Zionism, as a New Dealer and finally on the bench. Frankfurter American Jewish Judaica Supreme Court Legal, Book# 2091 130, Price $ 15.00

25. FICTION GOES TO COURT, Blaustein, Albert P. (Editor), VG+, Henry Holt, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 303 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Blaustein with inscription but NO owner's name. Near fine condition. Court Fiction Legal Law Judicial, Book# 12186 727, Price $ 25.00

26. FIFTY YEARS OF MEDICINE AND SURGERY: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH, Martin, Franklin H., Fine, Surgical Pub., 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 447 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED as presentation copy by Dr. Martin dated October 1, 1934. Surgury Health signed x medicine doctors, Book# 9195 711, Price $ 30.00

27. FREEWHEELING - 80 YEARS OF OBSERVATIONS, REYNOLDS AND REYNOLDS, Grant, Richard, NF/NF, Landfall, 1994. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 9.75, DJ. 188 Pages. b/w photos. Second printing. Fine in Fine DJ. SIGNED with inscription by Dick Grant, Jr. ISBN 0913428752. Reynolds Reynolds Business Corporate history, Book# 12180 727, Price $ 20.00

28. GENERAL CATALOGUE NO. 25: CUT & PLANED GEARS, NOISELESS RAWHIDE PINIONS & CUT STEEL MACHINE RACKS, ALSO GEAR PATTERNS., Ganschow, William, VG+, Ganschow, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, NDJ. 228 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. presentation inscription on front endpaper dated 1911. no date in book. Ganschow Gears Business Trade Catalogue tool tools rivet gear, Book# 12378 710, Price $ 25.00

29. GUILTY OF NOT GUILTY?, Busch, Francis X., VG+, Arco Publication, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 287 Pages. An account and analysis of the Leo Frank case, the D.C. Stephenson case, the Samuel Insull case, and the Alger Hiss case. Spine sunned with small nick in top. owner's name on front endpaper. Legal Cases Reference Jewish Jews Judaica, Book# 3854 177, Price $ 20.00

30. HANDBOOK OF THE WORLD'S POLICE, Becker, Harold, VG+, Scarecrow, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 340 Pages. maps. FIRST EDITION. like new with scratch on back cover. clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0810818639. Handbook reference Professions True Crime police policemen maps, Book# 12186 726, Price $ 25.00

31. HANDBOOK OF ACUPUNCTURE ANALGESIA, Man, Pang L., VG+/VG, Fieldplace, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 128 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn at edges with few tiny closed tears. Fully illustrated throughout. Acupunctue Medicine Medical Analgesia Chinese, Book# 12166 726, Price $ 25.00

32. IDEAS AND INFORMATION: MANAGING IN A HIGH-TECH WORLD, Penzias, Arno A, Fine/Fine, Norton, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 224 Pages. The author writes about the revolution in the world centered upon the computer and information exchange. Technology Business Management, Book# 9720 707, Price $ 15.00

33. INSURANCE IN THE HALACHAH. A LEGAL HISTORICAL STUDY : BASED UPON THE RESPONSA LITERATURE AND OTHER JEWISH LEGAL SOURCES, Slae, Menachem, VG+, Israel Insurance Assoc., 1982. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 318 Pages. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. owner's name on endpaper. source index, bibliography, appendices, glossary, footnotes. English translation edition, originally in Hebrew. Insurance Law Theology/Religion legal Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583 325, Price $ 40.00

34. INTERVERTIEBRAL DISC PROTRUSION IN THE DOG, Pettit, Ghery, Near Fine, Appleton, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 9, NDJ. 194 Pages. B/W illus. Unusual very detailed and illus. with b/w photos. First in the Appleton Veterinary Medical monographs. near fine with tiny bit of rubbing on back. Veterinary Dogs Medicine animals, Book# 8086 707, Price $ 30.00

35. JUSTICE FOR ALL? ; JEWS AND ARABS IN THE ISRAELI CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM, Rattner, Arye and Gideon Fishman, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0275959082, Praeger, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 138 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Various statistics regarding the equity of criminal law when dealing with Jew versus Arab. Covers aspects of arrest, conviction, time of sentence etc. Law Legal Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab criminals, Book# 12301 4009, Price $ 40.00

36. KELLEY DRYE AND WARREN AN INFORMAL HISTORY 1836-1984, Lunny, Robert M., Fine, Kelley Drye and Warren, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 246 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in glassine cover. Signed by Cross, a firm member with letterhead and inscribed to owner. overall nice. An informal history, written to commemorate the Founder and past partners and persons associated with the Firm. Lawyers New York Legal lawyer law biography genealogy, Book# 12091 716, Price $ 25.00

37. KURZWELLENTECHNIK. EIN LEITFADEN FšR AMATEURE, Deutscher Amateur - Sende- Und Empfangsdienst (Dasd), VG+, Rothgiesser and Diesing, 1931. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. IN GERMAN. Radio German Electronics Electronic Wireless, Book# 12100 716, Price $ 45.00

38. LANCASTER, PAUL GENTLEMAN OF THE PRESS; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AN EARLY REPORTER, JULIAN RALPH OF THE SUN, Lancaster, Paul Gentleman of the Press; the Life and Times Of, VG+/VG+, Syracuse, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 307 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ, lighty sunned along spine, lettering still bright. ISBN 0815625529. Julian Ralph Journalism Journalist Sun newspaper, Book# 12250 703, Price $ 20.00

39. LANDMARK JUSTICE: THE INFLUENCE OF WILLIAM J. BRENNAN ON AMERICA'S COMMUNITIES, Haar Charles M.,Kayden Jerold S., New, ISBN 0891331328, Preservation Press, 08/01/1989. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Book# 0891331328, Price $ 9.99

40. LEGAL MEDICINE AND TOXICOLOGY, Emerson, Robert Leonard, VG+, D. Appleton, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 593 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Owner's name on front endpaper. few pages have minor pencil marks, Overall very clean and bright. Gilt on spine bright. Color plates in tact. One page has small crease at edge. Toxicology Medicine Legal Law Medical Pharmacy, Book# 10237 715, Price $ 80.00

41. LEGAL THESAURUS, Burton William C., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0028970799, MacMillan Publishing Company, 09/01/1992. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -second edition - SIGNED by author with gift inscription -. Law Legal Reference Fine books, Book# 0028970799, Price $ 24.99

42. LIPPINCOTT'S FARM MANUALS PRODUCTIVE SWINE HUSBANDRY, Day, George E, VG, Lippincott, 1915. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 363 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. SPined darkened with bit of edgewear to ends and edges. Corners a little rubbed. Otherwise very clean and bright. Very minor rubbing on cover. Swine Farming butcher Husbandry, Book# 5417 708, Price $ 25.00

43. LOUIS GINZBERG JUBILEE VOLUME. ON THE OCCASION OF HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY. ENGLISH SECTION ONLY, American Academy for Jewish Research, VG+, American Academy Jewish Res, 1946. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 446 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Rabbi Leo Jung's personal copy stamped on title on page. footnotes. Various authors and subjects. English section only. Law Legal Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism Louis Ginzberg, Book# 12583 325, Price $ 125.00

44. LSD: THE CONSCIOUSNESS-EXPANDING DRUG, Solomon, David Edited By, Fine, Putnam, 1964. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 273 Pages. Like new condition. LSD Health Drugs, Book# 6393 711, Price $ 20.00

45. MAKE NO LAW. THE SULLIVAN CASE AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT, Lewis, Anthony, NF/NF, Random House, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 354 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Story of the libel lawsuits brought on by an ad in the New York Times in 1960 which challenged Freedom of Speech. Legal Constitution First Amendment Freedom of Speech, Book# 10058 717, Price $ 15.00

46. MANUAL OF CHILDBED NURSING WITH NOTE ON INFANT FEEDING, Jewett, Charles, VG+, E. B. Treat, 1902. 5th Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 84 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. missing one free endpaper in front second endpaper in tact. minor wear to spine ends. overall clean, bright and tight. Nursing Medical Medicine nurse nurses hospital, Book# 12202 720, Price $ 75.00

47. MEDIEVAL POOR LAW: A SKETCH OF CANONICAL THEORY AND ITS APPLICATION IN ENGLAND, Tierney, Brian, VG+/Good, University of California, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 169 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ rubbed and worn. index, footnotes. owner's name on endpaper. Law Legal History Medieval England Used books, Book# 12578 708, Price $ 100.00

48. MYOGRAPHIA NOVA: OR, A GRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE MUSCLES IN THE HUMAN BODY., Browne, John, Fine/Fine, Medicina Rara, 1970. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 8.25 X 12.25, Slipcase. 109 Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition in fine slipcase. #219/2800 printed. Quarter morocco, marbl boards, slipcase. Frontispiece, 37 plates. Printed for the members of Editions Medicina Rara Ltd from the original 1697 London edition. Browne served a s surgeon to three kings of England, and was of the earliest writers to produce important medical treatises in English. Anatomy Medicine Medical Doctor, Book# 9440 717, Price $ 75.00

49. PERVERSIONS OF JUSTICE; THE PROSECUTION AND ACQUITTAL OF THE PANTHER 21, Zimroth, Peter, VG+/VG+, Viking, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 423 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn on back upper edges with two small closed tears. otherwise clean, bright and tight. ISBN 06705483888. Black Panthers Black studies Afro-American Legal law, Book# 12184 905, Price $ 25.00

50. PIONEER SURGEONS OF THE WOMAN'S HOSPITAL, Marr, James Pratt Md, NF/VG, F.A. Davis, 1957. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, Slipcase. 148 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Limited edition # 1051 In slipcase with no Dust Jacket. Slipcase has wear at corners and lightly rubbed. Otherwise near fine overall. Women Medicine Hospital Gynocology, Book# 9489 717, Price $ 30.00

51. POLICE DRUGS, Rolin, Jean, VG+/VG, Hollis & Carter, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 194 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Medicine Medical Police drugs forensic law enforcement, Book# 12474 718, Price $ 15.00

52. PRESIDENTIAL DEFIANCE OF `UNCONSTITUTIONAL' LAWS: REVIVING THE ROYAL PREROGATIVE, May, Christopher N., Fine, ISBN ISBN 031330064X, Greenwood Press, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 215 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Constitution law Presidents Americana Politics Political legal lawyer laws, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 45.00

53. PRINCIPIA TALMUD - HEBREW - THUS IS THE WAY OF THE TALMUD, Silberg, Moshe, VG+, Mif'al Hashichpul, 1964. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 188 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Owner's name on title page. Footnotes. Discussion of Talmudic legal principles. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Law legal Talmud Judaism, Book# 12577 320, Price $ 25.00

54. SELECTED JUDGMENTS OF THE SUPREME COURT OF ISRAEL SPECIAL VOLUME 1962 - 1969, Goitein, E. David (Ed. ), VG+, Ministry of Justice Israel, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 191 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine with rubbing to front endpapers. Cases of Nazi collaboration, Law of return, Nationality law, Hours of work and rest, marriage and other selected cases. Supreme Court Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW law legal, Book# 12163 35, Price $ 30.00

55. STUDIES IN JEWISH JURISPRUDENCE. VOLUME II (TWO), Various, Hermon Press, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0972030415, Sepher - Hermon, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 10 essays. Fine condition. Volume II (two) of the series. Essays on Homicide, Moral rights, divorce, Mosaic legislation, Rabbinical courts, and Constitution. Jurisprudence Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Law legal, Book# 12323 50, Price $ 45.00

56. STUDIES IN ISRAEL PRIVATE LAW., Tedeschi, Guido (Gad), VG+, Kiryat Sepher Ltd, 1966. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 412 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in English. Legal Law Israel Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12507 4009, Price $ 35.00

57. THE AFRO-AMERICAN JEREMIAD: APPEALS FOR JUSTICE IN AMERICA, Howard-Pitney, David, NF/NF, Temple, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 237 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Tiny closed tear in DJ. Messianic rhetoric from Ante-bellum to Jesse Jackson. Blacks Legal Afro-American Race Negros Lawyer, Book# 6969 703, Price $ 25.00

58. THE ART OF PORCELAIN DENTISTRY, Felcher, Fred, VG+, Mosby / St. Louis, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 360 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION . spine gilt bright. Slight foxing to endpages. Fully illustrated. overall in very nice condition. Dentistry Medicine Medical tooth teeth doctor, Book# 11612 702, Price $ 75.00

59. THE BRANDEIS/FRANKFURTER CONNECTION, Murphy, B, VG, Oxford, 1982. 1st, Hardcover, DJ 473 Pages. The Secret Political activities of 2 Supreme court justices.DJ slightly turned up at edges. Lawyer Professions Supreme Court, Book# 398, Price $ 20.00

60. THE CASE AGAINST THE NAZI CRIMINALS: OPENING STATEMENT FOR THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Jackson, Robert H, VG/Good, Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 217 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Dj lightly worn with sunning along spine, wear at edges and corners. mark on last endpaper. Nazi war criminals Holocaust Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Law Legal, Book# 12473 170, Price $ 20.00

61. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES : BOOK THIRTEEN THE BOOK OF CIVIL LAWS, Rabinowitz, Jacob (Translator), VG+/VG, ISBN ALIBRIS, Yale, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 345 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Volume II of the Yale Judaica series. DJ lightly worn overall nice condition. Translated from the Hebrew so as to be comprehensible to the modern reader. This volume describes Laws of Hiring, Inheritance, Borrowing and Depositing, Credtor and Debtor and of pleading. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish law legal Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion services, Book# 12509 300, Price $ 20.00

62. THE COURT AND THE CONSTITUTION, Cox, Archibald, VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 434 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in near fine DJ. DJ has two tiny closed tears and minor rubbing. Constitution Legal System Lawyers Law Legal, Book# 8864 714, Price $ 15.00

63. THE DAY THE HOLOCAUST BEGAN, Schwab, Gerald, VG+/VG+, Praeger, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 226 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine in lightly worn DJ. The Odyssey of Herschel Grynszpan the Young Jew who shot Vom Rath at the German embassy in France. THe incident that triggered Kristallnacht. ISBN 0275935760. Grynszpan Holocaust Kristallnacht law legal Jews Judaism Jewish, Book# 12019 10, Price $ 20.00

64. THE DEFENSE NEVER RESTS,, Lee Francis, Bailey, Used-Very Good, ISBN 081281441X, Stein & Day Pub, 11/01/1971. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket SIGNED by author with NO gift inscription Minor wear to covers . Professions nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# 081281441X, Price $ 24.99

65. THE F.B.I. TRANSCRIPTS ON EXHIBIT- USA V DE CAVALCANTE, VASTOLA AND ANNUNZIATA .INDEX CRIMINAL 111-68 - 13 VOL IN SIX BOOKS, U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, New, Lemma Pub. Corp., 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 13 volumes in six books. FIRST EDITION. like new in six books. The F.B.I. Transcripts on Exhibit in Usa V De Cavalcante, Vastola and Annunziata in U.S. District Court of New Jersey Index Number, Criminal 111-68. Complete Set of 13 Volumes in 6 Books. FBI wiretaps. Vistola True Crime Legal law court, Book# 12578 814, Price $ 400.00

66. THE FIREMAN: THE FIRE DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES, WITH A FULL ACCOUNT OF ALL LARGE FIRES, STATISTICS OF LOSSES AND .., Dana, David, Fine, Boston, J. French and Co., 1858. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 367 Pages. B/W illus. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1858 first edition. Multiple copies available. The first book on firefighting published in the United States. Very detailed analysis and history of specific fire departments in San Francisco, Albany, Pittsburg, Richmond, Boston, Philadelphia, Louisville, Baltimore, Charleston, New Orleans, Cincinnati, Mobile, Savannah, Chicago, St. Louis, Sacremento, New York, Washington, DC, Maine, Portland, Providence and Buffalo as well as general discussion. A number ofillustrations of fires and fire houses. Fireman Fire-fighting fire engines fires disaster profession firemen firehouse, Book# 9856 333, Price $ 19.90

67. THE FIREMAN: THE FIRE DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES, WITH A FULL ACCOUNT OF ALL LARGE FIRES, = TRADE PAPERBACK, Dana, David, Fine, Boston, J. French and Co., 1858. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 367 Pages. B/W illus. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1858 first edition. Multiple copies available. The first book on firefighting published in the United States. Very detailed analysis and history of specific fire departments in San Francisco, Albany, Pittsburg, Richmond, Boston, Philadelphia, Louisville, Baltimore, Charleston, New Orleans, Cincinnati, Mobile, Savannah, Chicago, St. Louis, Sacremento, New York, Washington, DC, Maine, Portland, Providence and Buffalo as well as general discussion. A number ofillustrations of fires and fire houses. Fireman Fire-fighting fire engines fires disaster profession firemen firehouse, Book# 9857 333, Price $ 19.90

68. THE FIREMAN: THE FIRE DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES, WITH A FULL ACCOUNT OF ALL LARGE FIRES, (PAPERBACK), Dana, David, Fine, Boston, J. French and Co., 1858. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 367 Pages. B/W illus. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1858 first edition. Multiple copies available. The first book on firefighting published in the United States. Very detailed analysis and history of specific fire departments in San Francisco, Albany, Pittsburg, Richmond, Boston, Philadelphia, Louisville, Baltimore, Charleston, New Orleans, Cincinnati, Mobile, Savannah, Chicago, St. Louis, Sacremento, New York, Washington, DC, Maine, Portland, Providence and Buffalo as well as general discussion. A number ofillustrations of fires and fire houses. (copy 3). Fireman Fire-fighting fire department fire engines fires disaster profession firemen firehouse, Book# 10047 333, Price $ 19.00

69. THE GREAT CONSPIRACY TRIAL, Epstein, Jason, VG+/VG, Random House, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 433 Pages. The story of the Chicago conspiracy trial and the ramafications for peaceful protest in the United States. DJ has few small closed tears with light edgewear. Chicago Legal, Book# 4158 701, Price $ 10.00

70. THE GREAT SANHEDRIN, Hoenig, Sidney, VG+, Dropsie College, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 310 Pages. Fully indexed. Covers lightly rubbed. Nice condition. owner's inscription on front endpaper. A Study of the Origin, Development, Composition and Functions of the Bet Din Ha-Gadol During the Second Jewish Commonwealth. Index, bibliography and notes. Sanhedrin European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion law legal court, Book# 12465 300, Price $ 30.00

71. THE JURY RETURNS, Nizer, Louis, VG+/VG, Doubleday, 1966. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 438 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nizer discusses four cases, a divorce, the Crump case, the Faulk case, and the Fruehauf case. Dj has closed tears and lightly worn at edges. Legal Professions lawyer Nizer law, Book# 12089 718, Price $ 15.00

72. THE LEGAL EFFECT OF ANTE-NUPTIAL PROMISES IN MIXED MARRIAGES, White, Rev. Robert J., VG+, Dolphin Press, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 80 Pages. First edition. HARDCOVER. nice condition. Presentation bookplate on inside front cover. Light rubbing to spine and spine ends. Marriages Lawyer Justice Legal Law Mixed Marriage Catholic, Book# 10944 715, Price $ 45.00

73. THE LIBERAL HOUR, Galbraith, John Kenneth, VG+/VG+, Hamish Hamilton, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 192 Pages. A searching and lively discussion of our economics and history. Repaired closed tear on front cover of DJ. Galbraith Economics, Book# 2173 28, Price $ 10.00

74. THE LIFE OF HORACE GREELEY: WITH GRAPHIC NOTICES OF IMPORTANT HISTORICAL EVENTS, POLITICAL MOVEMENTS, AND EMINENT JOURNALISTS,, Ingersoll, L. D., VG+, Potter, 1874. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 574 Pages. B/W illus. Copyright 1874 with no later printing indicated. Near fine condition. minor wear to spine ends. Overall clean, bright and tight. Greeley Journalism Business Horace Greeley, Book# 12178 710, Price $ 65.00

75. THE LITTLE GOLDEN FIRE ENGINE BOOK (FIRE ENGINES), Gergely, Tibor, Illustrator, VG, Golden Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very clean. light wear to one edge. Really quite nice. tiny bit of rubbing on back. Firefighting Little Golden Book Fire engine Fireman, Book# 10945 812, Price $ 35.00

76. THE LITTLE GOLDEN FIRE ENGINE BOOK (FIRE ENGINES), Gergely, Tibor, Illustrator, Good+, Golden Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. few creases on cover, with lightly worn corners. edges have minor wear. overall bright and clean. number 382. Firefighting Little Golden Book Fire engine Fireman, Book# 12056 812, Price $ 25.00

77. THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY, Kennedy, Caroline and Alderman, Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 405 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. fine condition. ISBN 067941981. Politics Philosophy Civil liberties constitution law legal rights, Book# 12166 726, Price $ 25.00

78. THE ROMANCE OF FRAUD, Hopkins, Tighe, VG+, Dutton, 1914. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 280 Pages. B/W plates. Spine sunned. cover bright. few pages foxed. Owner's bookplate. Fraud Business Law Legal, Book# 6233 711, Price $ 20.00

79. THE SIEVE OR THE REVELATIONS OF THE MAN MILL: BEING THE TRUTH ABOUT AMERICAN IMMIGRATION, Weiss, Feri Felix, VG+, Page, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 307 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Ex libris marks on spine and owner's name and bookplate on front endpapers. ex libris embossed on title page. no pocket parts. overall clean, bright and tight. immigration History legal law political science, Book# 10306 703, Price $ 25.00

80. THE SPIRIT OF LAWS. TWO VOLUMES, Secondat M. De, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000GR55EI, Robert Clarke & Co, 01/01/1873. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -two volume set - Owner's name on endpaper. -Light wear to covers. - Baron De Montesquieu. Rare Books law Legal, Book# B000GR55EI, Price $ 150.00

81. THE STORY OF SCOTLAND YARD, Thompson, Laurence, VG+/VG, Random House, 1954. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 178 Pages. Illustrations. Nice clean copy. Small chip on front cover of DJ. Light edgewear to DJ spine and light rubbing on back of DJ. Overall very clean and bright. Young Readers of America Selection. Landmark Books Landmark Books Scotland Yard England crime police, Book# 6178 812, Price $ 15.00

82. THE SURGICAL ASSISTANT, Brickner, Walter, VG+, International Jour. Surgery, 1907. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.25, NDJ. 363 Pages. B/W illus. Second edition. beautiful condition. gilt on cover and spine bright. minor wear to upper spine end. last endpaper creased. Overall clean, tight and bright. Surgery Medical Medicine doctor nurse nursing, Book# 12180 710, Price $ 45.00

83. THE TRADITIONAL JEWISH LAW OF SALE: SHULHAN ARUKH HOSHEN MISHPAT CHAPTERS 189-240, Passamaneck, Stephen, Fine/VG, Hebrew Univ. Press, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 332 Pages. FIRST EDITION. LIke new Dust jacket lightly worn.The author is the most prescient commentator on the commercial aspects of Jewish Law as derived from the Mishnah and the subsequent Halachic tradition. His work on Insurance in Jewish Law is the only substantive work available in English. The work addresses the law dealing with buying, selling and the laws of fraud in selling.. law Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica legal lawyer, Book# 12611 4008, Price $ 25.00

84. THE TREATMENT OF CHRONIC DEAFNESS BY THE ELECTROPHONOIDE METHOD OF ZUND BURGUET, Cathcart, George C., VG, Milford / Oxford, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 88 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION stated nice condition. spine gilt bright. HISTORY OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY Owner's name on front endpaper. Deafness Medicine Medical Electronic, Book# 11612 702, Price $ 50.00

85. THE WORLD OF LAW. VOL. 1, "THE LAW IN LITERATURE". VOL. 2, "THE LAW AS LITERATURE", London, Ephriam, VG, Simon & Schuster, 1960. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, Slipcase. 1434 Pages in two volumes. Slipcase near fine. Books without Dust jackets, nice condition. owner's name on front endpapers, small tear to upper spine of one volume. Law Legal lawyer, Book# 12065 711, Price $ 35.00

86. TO CURE THEM ALL, Miller, Daniel G. Md, VG+/VG+, Stein and Day, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 370 Pages. Nice condition. two small closed tears and minor shelf wear. SIGNED "To Sybil and Joe with best regards and affection Dan Miller" on front endpaper. Doctors Medicine Signed Cancer Fiction, Book# 6983 711, Price $ 20.00

87. TREATISE ON JUSTICE, Bodenheimer, Edgar, VG+/VG+, Philosophical Press, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 314 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new in near fine DJ. Beautiful clean, tight copy. Slight rubbing on front cover of DJ. Justice Legal Philosophy Treatise, Book# 12188 726, Price $ 25.00

88. TWENTY-FIFTH EDITION CATALOG SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS OF SUPERIOR QUALITY, Manhattan Surgical Instrument Co., NF, Manhattan Sur. Inst. Co., 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.75, NDJ. 619 Pages. B/W illus. Wonderful vintage illus. of surgincal instruments. Profusely illus. Cover embossed, bright with gilt lettering. Unusual includes instruments, equipment, containers and more. every item illus. Surgical Medicine Medical Catalogue Catalog, Book# 8664 713, Price $ 100.00

89. WILLIAM NELSON CROMWELL, AN AMERICAN PIONEER. 1854-1948, Dean, Arthur H., VG+/VG, Privately Printed, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 237 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. With author's invitation laid in. DJ lighty toned along spine and back. lightly rubbed. Tiny closed tears at DJ corners, closed tear on back of DJ. Overall very nice. Cromwell, William Law lawyer legal, Book# 8799 714, Price $ 25.00

90. YOUR MOVE, DR. TUCKER, Fugate, Martha T, Fine/Fine, Fugue, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 326 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new SIGNED by Fugate "The story of one of the last of the country doctors Martha Tucker Fugate" on front endpaper. Mormons Medicine Signed Doctor Medical Biography, Book# 8658 713, Price $ 25.00

           
Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
History
Hobbies & Crafts
 
Judaica

Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions
Science
Signed
Horse related

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Bookssss Home

Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site,  Other site Other site other site,    other site,  Other site,   other site,