Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
Below is our Passover catalogue issued March 2, 2004 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:



1. A FEAST OF HISTORY : PASSOVER THROUGH THE AGES AS A KEY TO JEWISH EXPERIENCE NEW HAGGADAH TRANSLATION Raphael, Chaim, VG+/Good-, Pub. Simon & Schuster, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 250 Pages. Color illus. FIRST US EDition. DJ somewhat shelfworn. Book in nice condition. Fully illustrated Haggadah in Hebrew plus full history and commentary on the festival of Passover. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Passover Pesach. Book # 11425 300. $30.00.

2. A PASSOVER HAGGADAH (ENGLISH AND HEBREW) Baskin, Leonard (illustrator), VG+/VG+, Pub. Viking, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 14 inches. DJ. 121 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Light rubbing to DJ edges. overall near fine. Illustrations by Leonard Baskin. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Baskin Judaism Passover Pesach. Book # 11612 223. $75.00.

3. A SURVIVOR'S HAGGADAH Sheinson, Yosef Dov, Fine/Fine, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X 10.75 inches. DJ. 91 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. this is a brand new book. This book reproduces the original Haggadah created and used by survivors in the liberation camps. It is annotated with commentary by the author. survivors Holocaust Jewry Pesach Judaism Passover Jews Haggadah Jew Jewish. Book # 11910 310. $50.00.

4. AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL PASSOVER HAGGADAH Roth, Cecil, VG+/VG-, Pub. Lewin- Epstein Ltd, n.d. Hardcover 8.5 X 11.75 inches. DJ. 75 Pages. Color & b/w illus. Haggadah uses images from archaeological findings and geographical elements to tell the story of the Exodus. Profusely illustrated. DJ somewhat worn at spine ends and edges, few small closed tears. Otherwise clean, bright and tight throughout. Passover Theology/Religion Pesach Hagadah Haggadah Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 223. $35.00.

5. CHAGALL'S HAGGADAH FOR PASSOVER Chagall, Marc, Fine, Pub. Leon Amiel, 1987. Hardcover 9.5 X 12.25 inches. Slipcase. 111 Pages. Color illus. Fine condition. Beautiful color illustrations by Marc Chagall. Slipcase is near fine. High quality glossy paper. Each illustration is a full page. Haggadah Holidays Jews Illustrator Jewish Chagall MarcJudaism Art Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12385 223. $200.00.

6. CHAGALL'S HAGGADAH FOR PASSOVER Chagall, Marc, Fine, Pub. Leon Amiel, 1987. Paperback 6.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 111 Pages. Color illus. Softcover edition. numberous copies available. companion to larger hardcover also available. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Illustrator Jewish Chagall MarcJudaism Art Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12421 223. $20.00.

7. FOUR HAGGADOT : FROM THE TREASURES OF THE JEWISH NATIONAL AND UNIVERSITY LIBRARY IN JERUSALEM Turnowsky, W., NF/NF, Pub. W. Turnowsky, Hardcover 10 X 14.5 inches. Slipcase. color facsimile pages. Fine condition in fine box. Four reproduction Haggadahs 4.5 X 6.75 in size.Three hardcover one softcover. Haggadah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew. Book # 12421 223. $100.00.

8. HAGGADAH AND HISTORY: A PANORAMA IN FACSIMILE OF FIVE CENTURIES OF THE PRINTED HAGGADAH Yerushalmi, Yosef Hayim, NF/NF, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.75 inches. DJ. 494 Pages. B/W plates. and foldouts. FIRST EDITION of the first printing. Nice condition. DJ has minor with closed tear on back. OVerall very nice. Beautiful facsimile of woodcuts, engravings and illustrations from Haggadahs from 1400 to the present. Each plate and foldout gives insight to the history of the Jewish people observing Passover. Haggadah Holidays Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Passover Pesach. Book # 11832 325. $150.00.

9. HAGGADAH FROM FOUR CORNERS OF THE EARTH Cohen and Kellner (editors), VG+, Pub. Cong. Shearith Israel, 1997. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 112 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine condiiton. interesting, each page illustrated with Hebrew in center and top in English, left in Frence, right in Spanish and bottom in Russian. Haggadah Holidays Jews Sephardic Jewish Spanish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12372 223. $25.00.

10. HAGGADAH OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Steimatzky, VG+, Pub. Steimatzky, 1987. Hardcover 8 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 60 Pages. Color illus. CLean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and English. Color illustrations. Reproductions from the Livorno Haggadah 1485. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12421 223. $25.00.

11. HAGGADAH SHEL PESAH/ THE PASSOVER HAGGADAH - HEBREW Abecassis, Raphael, Fine, Pub. Keter, 1989. Hardcover 8.5 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 72 Pages. Color illus. Facsimile edition of a modern illumanated Haggadah. Incredible multi-color full page illustrations in a folk art style, similar to Sholom of S'fat and David Sharir. Fine as new condition. Text in HEBREW only. Haggadah HEBREW Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Kafra Used Jewish Books Judaism Passover Pesach Hagada. Book # 12421 223. $45.00.

12. HAGGADAH SHEL PESAH/ THE PASSOVER HAGGADAH (HEBREW AND ENGLISH) Shvo, Aharon, Fine, Pub. Massada, 1984. Hardcover 8.25 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. Color illus. Fine condition. Text in Hebrew and English. Many full page color illustrations which appear as sculptured panels with a three dimensional style. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Kafra Used Jewish Books Judaism Passover Pesach Hagada. Book # 12421 223. $45.00.

13. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH - PASSOVER HAGGADAH WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATION Religious Art Production, VG+, Pub. Religious Art Production, 1982. Hardcover 7 X 11 inches. NDJ. Illustrations. CLean bright and tight. Green printed pages, illustrations on white paper. gold embossed cover and spine. 1950's style illustrations plus several pages of reproductions from medieval Haggadahs. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12421 223. $25.00.

14. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Loewy, Joseph and Guens (Kunstadt), Good+, Pub. Joseph Schlesinger, Hardcover 9 X 12 inches. NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Good plus condition. Covers worn at edges interior clean and bright. Beautiful tipped in color plates by Kunstadt, Undated probably early twentieth century. Haggadah Kunstadt Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew. Book # 12421 223. $150.00.

15. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Loewy and Guens (Dmos), VG, Pub. Sinai, Hardcover 9 X 12 inches. NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Good plus condition. Covers worn at edges interior clean and bright. Beautiful tipped in color plates by Pannemaker Dmos, Undated probably 1960's. Copper Bezalel plate on cover showing Jerusalem. Tooled leatherette covers. Haggadah PannemakerTheology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Dmos Hebrew. Book # 12421 223. $75.00.

16. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH -THE HAGGADA - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Loewy and Guens (Zeev Raban), VG+, Pub. Sinai, 1967. Hardcover 9.75 X 13.5 inches. NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Near fine condition. only minor wear. Beautiful color plates by Zeev Raban , Copper Bezalel plate on cover showing the Tower of David. Tooled leatherette covers. Haggadah Zeev RabanTheology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew. Book # 12421 223. $85.00.

17. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Dym, Rabbi Aaron (Kunstadt), Good+, Pub. Ziegelheim, 1945. Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Good condition. wear to boards and edges. few stains on interior pages. Color illustrations by Kunstadt. Haggadah Kunstadt Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew. Book # 12421 223. $45.00.

18. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Loewy, Joseph and Guens (Kunstadt), VG, Pub. Joseph Schlesinger, 1929. Hardcover 9 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. Some wear to edges of boards. Color illustrations by Kunstadt. Published in Vienna. Third Enlarged Edition. Haggadah Kunstadt Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew. Book # 12421 223. $50.00.

19. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH - HEBREW Gutman, Nahum, VG, Pub. Omonut, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 4.75 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 63 Pages. Color illus. Originally paperback has been bound into a modern cloth hardcover binding. covers are near fine interior very good. illustrated by Nahum Gutman from Bezalel. Printed in Palestine. Haggadah Gutman Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew. Book # 12421 223. $125.00.

20. ISRAEL PASSOVER HAGGADAH Kasher, Rabbi Menahem M., VG+, Pub. American Biblical Ency. Soc., 1950. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 346 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Black and white and color plates, gilt edge pages. light toning on endpapers. interior clean. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Jew Jewish Pesach Judaism Jewry Judaica Passover. Book # 12389 223. $30.00.

21. OMZSA HAGGADA - HEBREW AND HUNGARIAN Bevezetesevel, Ribary Geza Dr, VG+/VG, Pub. Az Orszagos Magyar Zsido, 1987. Hardcover 9.5 X 13 inches. DJ. 155 Pages. Color illus. CLean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Text in Hebrew and Hungarian. Color illustrations. also black and white reproductions from medieval Haggadahs. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Hungary Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12421 223. $75.00.

22. PARDES HA HAGGADAH - HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH HEBREW Siegel, Gedaliah, VG, Pub. Kiryat Sanz, 1967. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 172 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Hebrew text with various Hasidic commentaries. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12421 223. $40.00.

23. PASSOVER HAGGADAH MAASY L'MELECH Hakohen, Moses ben Nathan, VG+, Pub. Rabbi Abraham, 1951. Hardcover 7.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. Nice condition. few minor stains to upper front pages not effecting text or illustrations. corners bumped. Haggadah has wonderful black and white illustrations. second part are Chasidic sayings and interpretations applied to the Haggadah by Rabbi Abraham. IN HEBREW. Haggadah Holidays Jews Chadidic Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12161 223. $60.00.

24. PASSOVER HAGGADAH, JERUSALEM EDITION Al-Hanani, Arieh, VG+, Pub. Hamadpis Liphshitz, Hardcover 8.5 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 40 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. Hebrew and English text with illustrations. musical scores for three songs (Addir Hij, Echad Me Vode'a, and Hag Gadya), all arranged by S. Rosowsky. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12421 223. $20.00.

25. PASSOVER, ILLUSTRATED BY MCCURDY Mamet, David, Fine/Fine, Pub. St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. DJ. 53 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine Short novel bringing celebrated playwright's rich interpretation of the Passover to a startling conclusion, with wonderful woodcut illustrations. Passover Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Art. Book # 11537 233. $15.00.

26. PESSACH HAGGADAH (PASSOVER HAGGADAH) Ben-Dov, Naftali Bezem, VG+, Pub. J. Minzer, Israel, 1982. Hardcover 11.25 X 16.5 inches. NDJ. Color illustrations. Supersize Haggadah entirely in HEBREW fully illustrated by Naftali Bezem. Largest of the various editions. Covers bumped at corners with other light wear. overall quite nice. multiple copies available. Bezem, Naftali Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Haggadah Haggada. Book # 12108 121. $75.00.

27. PESSACH HAGGADAH (PASSOVER HAGGADAH) Ben-Dov, Naftali Bezem, VG+, Pub. J. Minzer, Israel, 1982. Hardcover 9.75 X 13.5 inches. NDJ. Color illustrations. Medium-size Haggadah entirely in HEBREW fully illustrated by Naftali Bezem.Mid size of the various editions. near fine condition. multiple copies available. Bezem, Naftali Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Haggadah Haggada. Book # 12161 223. $45.00.

28. THE AFIKOMAN HAGGADAH - HEBREW State of Israel, VG, Pub. State of Israel, First Edition, Paperback 9.5 X 13 inches. NDJ. Pages. Very good condition. Text in Hebrew only. Last page of Haggadah has a Piece of matzah 3.5 X 5.25 inches mounted in plastic. remainder of Haggadah has open area in center of pages to reveal the mounted matzah. Matzah is un broken. Haggadah Afikoman Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew. Book # 12421 223. $25.00.

29. THE AGAM HAGGADAH Agam, Yaacov, Fine, Pub. Gefen, 1993. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 9 inches. NDJ. 119 Pages. Color illus. Second edition. Fine as new. Beautiful color Agam illustrations throughout ISBN 9652291005. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Yaacov Agam Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12157 223. $35.00.

30. THE ANIMATED HAGGADAH Oren, Rony, VG+, Pub. Scopus, 1985. Hardcover 9 X 11 inches. NDJ. Color illustrations. Clay characters demonstrate the story of Passover. In English and in Hebrew. Fine condition. Animated Holidays Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Haggadah Haggada. Book # 12161 223. $20.00.

31. THE ANIMATED HAGGADAH Oren, Rony, VG+, Pub. Scopus, 1985. VHS Video NDJ. 25 minutes running time. Clay characters demonstrate the story of Passover. Wonderfully entertaining and fun. Claymation. running time 25 minutes. in fine condition. Animated Holidays Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Haggadah Haggada. Book # 12161 223. $15.00.

32. THE ASHKENAZI HAGGADAH Goldstein, David, NF/NF, Pub. Abradale (Abrams), 1983. Hardcover 11 X 15 inches. DJ. color facsimile pages. Abradale edition. fine in near fine DJ. No remainder marks. Ashkenazi Haggadah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah. Book # 12409 223. $45.00.

33. THE ASHKENAZI HAGGADAH Goldstein, David, NF/NF, Pub. Abrams, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 11 X 15.25 inches. Slipcase. color facsimile pages. Near fine deluxe edition in near fine slipcase. A Hebrew manuscript of the mid-15th century from the collections of the British Library written and illuminated by Joel Ben Simeon called Feibusch Ashkenazi. Ashkenazi Haggadah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew. Book # 12421 223. $125.00.

34. THE BIRNBAUM HAGGADAH - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Birnbaum, Philip, VG+/VG, Pub. Hebrew Pub., 1976. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 187 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. Hebrew and English text with English commentary. Black and white illustrations reprinted from antique Haggadahs and seder plates. Haggadah Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Birnbaum Used Jewish Books Judaism Passover Pesach Hagada. Book # 12421 223. $25.00.

35. THE BORDEAUX HAGGADAH - HEBREW AND FRENCH Zoreph, Isaac, VG+, Pub. Paris: Nahar-Stavit, 1987. Hardcover 9.5 X 12.5 inches. NDJ. Color illus. CLean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and French. Color illustrations. Reproduction of French Haggadah published 1813 in Bordeaux. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews French Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12421 223. $125.00.

36. THE CHILDREN'S HAGGADAH : A NEW TRANSLATION IN PROSE AND VERSE Silbermann, A.M. illus by Erwin Singer, VG, Pub. Shapiro, Valentine, 1933. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 90 pages in Hebrew and English. Early edition. 1933 with no later date or printing indicated. covers worn along edges and spine. few ex libris marks on endpapers and inside covers. cover has light scratches Interior clean and bright. moveables still in tact although tabs a bit worn as they extend out of the book. Overall good condition for a rarely seen book. Haggadah Hagada Holidays Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica Jewish Pesach Passover Seder. Book # 12307 723. $525.00.

37. THE COMPLETE PASSOVER COOKBOOK AvRutick, Frances R, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jonathan David, 1981. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 420 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. Light wear to upper spine end of DJ. Minor discoloration to front of DJ. Delecta ble recipes for Passover. ISBN 0824602625. Passover Cookbooks Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Holidays. Book # 12183 802. $20.00.

38. THE CROWN HAGGADAH - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Reshef, Orly, Fine, Pub. Ronny Rausnitz, 1995. Hardcover 6.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. Pages. Color illus. Fine condition. Illustrated by Orly Reshef. Reprint of larger parchment Haggadah. In the illuminated medieval style. Haggadah Reshef Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew. Book # 12421 223. $50.00.

39. THE HAGGADA (HEBREW AND ENGLISH) Raban, Zeev, VG+, Pub. Sinai Publishing, 1962. Reprint ed., Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 84 Pages. Color illus. Nice condition. Light rubbing to covers. Reproduction of the original Bezalel School Haggada illustrated by Zeev Raban. Haggada Ritual Jewish Judaica Jew Judaism Passover Pesach. Book # 12421 223. $25.00.

40. THE HAGGADAH OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Regelson, Abraham, VG, Pub. Shulsinger Brothers, 1949. Hardcover 8.75 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. two books in one color illus. Blue velvet covers. Nice condition. minor wear to edges, small tear at spine bottom. gilt on covers rubbed. Haggadah illustrated by Siegmund Forst. also introductory notes, supplement and commentary by Hoenig. This is the large edition with color full page illustrations. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12421 223. $40.00.

41. THE HAGGADAH OF PASSOVER OF THE MAHARAL Maharal, VG+, Pub. Hebraica Press, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. commentary throughout. Beautiful condition. first edition thus. In Hebrew (no illustrations) The Haggadah with commentary by the Maharal. Haggadah Holidays Jews Maharal Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12161 223. $75.00.

42. THE HAGGADA OF PASSOVER Regelson, Abraham, VG+, Pub. Scharpstein, 1941. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 80 pages in English and Hebrew. Nice condition. Hebrew with English facing pages. Translated by Regelson. Illustrated by Forst. Illustrations in black and white. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12161 223. $15.00.

43. THE HAGGADAH THESAURUS: BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PASSOVER HAGGADOT FROM THE BEGINNING OF HEBREW PRINTING UNTIL 1960 Yudlov, Isaac Editor, Fine, Pub. Magnes, 1997. Hardcover 9.75 X 13.5 inches. NDJ. 402 Pages plus supplement. FIne copy in HEBREW and ENGLISH. includes supplemental booklet of indices. The authortative bibliographic work on the Haggadah. Haggada Theology/Religion Jews Passover Pesach Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12385 223. $150.00.

44. THE HAGGADAH - A NEW EDITION WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATION, INTRODUCTION, AND NOTES Roth, Cecil (Nachshen), Good+, Pub. Soncino, 1934. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 111 Pages. Color illus. Good condition. covers lightly soiled wear on top and bottom of spines. Illustrated by Donia Nachshen. Haggadah Nachshen Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew. Book # 12421 223. $25.00.

45. THE HAGGADAH (SZYK) Roth, Cecil (Szyk, Arthur), VG/Good, Pub. Tel Aviv Massadah & Magen, 1967. Hardcover 9.25 X 11.25 inches. Slipcase. Fully illustrated. Beautifully illustrated by Arthur Szyk. Boxed slipcase quarter leather and blue cloth has some wear but overall nice. Book in blue velvet and fully illustrated in brilliant color by Szyk. Nice condition. Gilt decoration bright. Beautiful edition. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Illustrator Jewish Szyk Judaism Art Judaism Passover Pesach. Book # 12161 223. $125.00.

46. THE ILLUMINATED HAGGADAH : FEATURING MEDIEVAL ILLUMINATIONS FROM THE HAGGADAH COLLECTION OF THE BRITISH LIBRARY Shire, Michael, Fine/Fine, Pub. Stewart, Tabori, Chang, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Reflecting its Talmudic ancestry, this illuminated Haggadah contains Jewish stories and traditions, and is also a prayerbook made for use. It is decorated with illustrations taken from the British Library's collection of Medieval Haggadot. ISBN 1556708009. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Pesach Judaica Passover Hagadah Jewish. Book # 12035 10. $25.00.

47. THE KAFRA PESSACH HAGGADAH (HEBREW) Kafra, VG+/VG+, Pub. Feldheim, 1949. Hardcover 9.5 X 12 inches. DJ. Color illus. No page numbers clean bright and tight. Illustrated by Kafra in color. Entirely in Hebrew. Light wear to DJ, few small closed tears. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Kafra Used Jewish Books Judaism Passover Pesach. Book # 12409 223. $175.00.

48. THE MOSS HAGGADAH Moss, David, Fine/Fine, Pub. Bet Alpha Editions, 2000. 3rd printing, Hardcover 9.75 X 14 inches. DJ. 52 Pages color illustration 62 text. THird printing Fine in fine DJ new never used. includes a laid in paper cut out of the "bird cage". 52 pages are color pages reproducing the original Moss Haggadah in addition there are 62 pages of text in English. Moss Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews David Moss Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12359 223. $185.00.

49. THE PASSOVER ANTHOLOGY Goodman, Philip, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Soc., 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 496 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Book in nice condition. Dj lightly worn at spine ends. Complete collection of stories, customs, rituals and more all relating to the Passover story of yesterday and the current observance. Owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Passover Ritual Judaica Judaism Passover Pesach Religion. Book # 12151 300. $20.00.

50. THE PASSOVER SEDER: AFIKOMAN IN EXILE Fredman, Ruth Gruber, VG+/VG+, Pub. University of Pensylvania, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 168 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in lightly worn DJ. The author shows that the retelling of the Exodus story each year gives meaning to our current and daily life ISBN 0812277880. Passover Pesach Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry. Book # 12159 60. $30.00.

51. THE PASSOVER HAGGADAH. LEGENDS AND CUSTOMS Hacohen, Rabbi Menachem and Ron, Haim, Illus Haggadah., VG+/VG+, Pub. Adama, 1987. Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 184 Color illustrations. Near fine in near fine DJ. minor wear to DJ. Beautifully illustrated Haggadah in color in Hebrew and English, Passover Pesach Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Haggadah Haggada Holidays. Book # 12405 223. $30.00.

52. THE PASSOVER HAGGADAH AMSTERDAM 1712 - HEBREW Propes, Shlomo ben Yosef, Fine, Pub. Kinneret Nahar pub., 1986. Hardcover 9.25 X 13 inches. NDJ. 63 Pages. B/W illus. fold out map. Fine condition. Text in Hebrew. Facsimile edition of Amsterdam 1712 Haggadah. tan pages with black print, black and tan illustrations throughout. Haggadah Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Kafra Used Jewish Books Judaism Passover Pesach Hagada. Book # 12421 223. $50.00.

53. THE PASSOVER HAGGADAH: COMMENTARIES BASED ON THE STUDIES OF E. D. GOLDSCHMIDT - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Glatzer, Nahum N. Ed, VG+, Pub. Schocken, 1953. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 113 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. Hebrew and English text with English commentary. Black and white illustrations. Haggadah Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Birnbaum Used Jewish Books Judaism Passover Pesach Hagada. Book # 12421 223. $25.00.

54. THE PASSOVER HAGGADAH - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Hazin, Yitzchak, NF, Pub. Hazin's Master Limited, 1998. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. Color illus. Fine condition. Embossed simulated cover with gold and silver. Beautiful full page illustrations in the illuminated style. Illustrated by Hazin. Haggadah Hazin Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew. Book # 12421 223. $40.00.

55. THE PESSAH HAGADA (HEBREW AND ENGLISH) Ben Chaim Moshe, Meir, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jerusalem Bible Publishing, 1970. Hardcover 11.25 X 16 inches. DJ. Color illus. No page numbers clean bright and tight. Originally in Italian and Hebrew, English translation has been subsituted for the Italian. reproduced from a Venetian Haggadah published in the Middle Ages. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Kafra Used Jewish Books Judaism Passover Pesach Hagada. Book # 12421 223. $35.00.

56. THE SARAJEVO HAGGADAH Werber, Eugene, Fine, Pub. Svjetlost, 1988. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 104 of facimile Haggadah plus booklet. Beautiful condition. Facimile hardbound in leatherette with slipcase. Includes an English language booklet in softcover. near fine condition overall slipcase has light wear. ISBN 8601012086. Haggadah Holidays Jews Sarajevo Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12209 223. $150.00.

57. THE SARAJEVO HAGGADAH Roth, Cecil, VG+/VG+, Pub. Izdavacki Zavod Jugoslavija, 1975. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. Slipcase. 45 pages of text plus facimile Haggadah. Bound in blue cloth hardcover. slipcase minor wear. 45 pages in English by Roth, a facsimile reproduction in color of the Sarajevo Haggadah. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12421 223. $75.00.

58. THE SEPHARDI HAGGADAH Cohen, Jonathan, NF/NF, Pub. Feldheim Publishers, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 160 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. In Hebrew and English with few color plates. Based on the rulings of Maran Rav Yosef Karo with customs added based on the writings of HaRav Yosef Hayim of Baghdad. Sephardi Haggadah Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Passover PesahJewish Pesach Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12301 4009. $60.00.

59. THE TRANSLITERATED HAGGADAH: WITH TRANSLATION, INSTRUCTIONS AND COMMENTARY Borisute, VG+, Pub. Rishon, 1995. Paperback 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 114 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Hebrew and English text with transliteration. Haggadah Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Birnbaum Used Jewish Books Judaism Passover Pesach Hagada. Book # 12421 223. $10.00.

60. THE TRANSLITERATED HAGGADAH: WITH TRANSLATION, INSTRUCTIONS AND COMMENTARY Borisute, VG+, Pub. Rishon, 1995. Paperback 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 114 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Hebrew and English text with transliteration. Haggadah Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Birnbaum Used Jewish Books Judaism Passover Pesach Hagada. Book # 12421 223. $10.00.



 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,