Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing list.
This is our monthly Book Catalogue issued October 31, 2005 featuring a wide
selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. (INTRODUCTION TO TANNAITIC LITERATURE): MISHNAH, TOSEFTA U'MIDRASHEI HALAKHAH - IN HEBREW Epstein, Jacob Nahum, VG, Pub. Magnes Press, 1957. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 774 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew spine sunned otherwise clean. "Prolegomena ad Litteras Tannaiticas". Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Tannaitic. Book # 12539 315. $60.00.
2. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF EXODUS Cassuto, Umberto, VG+/Good, Pub. Magnes Press, 1987. Reprint, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 509 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. reprint of 1967 edition. text in English. Exodus Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion Commentary. Book # 12509 4009. $45.00.
3. A HISTORY OF BIBLE TRANSLATION AND THE NORTH AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION Orlinsky, Harry M., Bratcher, VG/VG, Pub. Society of Biblical Literatu, 1991. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 359 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry American Jewry. Book # 12543 100. $45.00.
4. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN IRAQ : FROM THE END OF THE GAONIC PERIOD (1038 C.E.) TO THE PRESENT TIME - IN HEBREW Ben-Jacob, Abraham, VG+/VG, Pub. Ben-Zvi Institute, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 471 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ lightly worn at edges. Some black and white illustrations, maps, index. Iraq World Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hebrew. Book # 12549 300. $85.00.
5. ASPECTS OF I.B. SINGER Landis (editor), Fine, Pub. Queens College Press, 1986. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 172 Pages. NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket. Fiction Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry I. B. Singer Isaac Bashevis. Book # 12543 100. $30.00.
6. ATLAS - IN HEBREW Jabotinsky, Z and Sh. Perlman, Good+, Pub. Ha-Sefer, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11 inches. NDJ. 48 Pages of maps plus text. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by Perlman with gift inscription to owner. spine ends and cover corners worn. light rubbing on back cover. gilt of front bright. numerous maps in color. All text is in Hebrew. World Jewry Hebrew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12547 300. $150.00.
7. BIBLICAL AND TALMUDIC MEDICINE Preuss, Julius; Rosner (trans, ed), VG+/VG, Pub. Sanhedrin, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 652 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. bibliography, index, footnotes. Translation of original text from German. Medicine Medical Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Talmud Bible. Book # 12547 300. $100.00.
8. BURSZTYN MEMORIAL BOOK - IN YIDDISH, HEBREW Kanz, S., VG+, Pub. Encyclopaedia of Diaspora, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. NDJ. 426 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. text in Hebrew and YIDDISH. Memorial book for the town of Bursztyn, Galicia. Includes list of victims, black and white photos. Bursztyn Galicia Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Yiddish Hebrew Yizkor. Book # 12549 814. $85.00.
9. CHAPTERS IN THE HISTORY OF THE HEBREW BOOK: SCHOLARS AND THEIR ANNOTATIONS - IN HEBREW Spiegel, Y., VG+, Pub. Bar-Ilan Press, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 615 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. owner's stamps on endpapers. footnotes, index. Hebrew Hebrew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Book. Book # 12549 300. $60.00.
10. COMMENTAIRE DU PENTATEUQUE VOLUME II - CHEMOTH - EXODE - FRENCH AND HEBREW Hirsch, Samson Raphael, VG+, Pub. Kountrass, 2000. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 1096 Pages. Clean bright and tight. like new. Hebrew Text translated into FRENCH with commentary in French. French Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Exodus. Book # 12529 215. $25.00.
11. DER BABYLONISCHE TALMUD UBERTARAGEN UND ELAUTERT (THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD TRANSLATED AND EXPLAINED) IN GERMAN Fromer, Von Jakob, VG+, Pub. Brandaussche , Berlin, 1924. Hardcover 5.75 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 581 Pages. IN GERMAN. gilt on spine and cover decoration bright. Goldleaf on first few pages. Talmud Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry German. Book # 12539 225. $28.00.
12. DOBOSARY : SEFER ZIKARON - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH Rubin, Joseph, Good+, Pub. Survivors of Dobosary, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 377 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers lightly soiled. text in Hebrew, Yiddish. Memorial book for the town of Dobosary, Russia. Dobosary Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Yiddish Hebrew Yizkor Russia. Book # 12549 814. $80.00.
13. DYNAMIC JEWISH LAW: PROGRESSIVE HALAKHAH ESSENCE AND APPLICATION Jacob Walter, Zemer Moshe, VG+, Pub. Freehof Institute of Prog., 1991. Paperback 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 148 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Minor wear to covers. TRADE PAPERBACK. Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Halakah. Book # 12539 315. $25.00.
14. EARLY BRONZE AGE CITADEL AND LOWER CITY AT AI (REPORT OF THE JOINT ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXPEDITION TO AI SERIES, VOL 2) Callaway Joseph A., VG+, Pub. Sheffield Academic Press, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 295 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. indices, bibliography, many illustrations. Archaeology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Israel. Book # 12547 100. $60.00.
15. EL RABI DE LA BUENA FAMA (EL BAALSHEM TOV) - SPANISH Buber, Martin, VG, Pub. Editorial Israel, 1938. Hardcover 5 X 7.25 inches. Slipcase. 186 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Spanish translated for German by Aaron Spivak. in plain cardboard slipcase. Spanish Theology/Religion Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12529 215. $20.00.
16. EVOLVING HALAKHAH: A PROGRESSIVE APPROACH TO TRADITIONAL JEWISH LAW Zemer, Rabbi Moshe, VG/VG, Pub. Jewish Lights Publishing, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 440 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Halakhah Halakah. Book # 12543 100. $30.00.
17. GATEWAY TO HAPPINESS : A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO HAPPINESS AND PEACE OF MIND CULLED FROM THE FULL SPRECTRUM OF TORAH LITERATURE Pliskin, Zelig, VG+/VG+, Pub. Aish HaTorah, 1996. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 435 Pages. Fully indexed. Like new clean bright and tight. text, index. Torah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew. Book # 12549 300. $30.00.
18. HAMBURGER JDISCHE OPFER DES NATIONALSOZIALISMUS GEDENKBUCH BAND XV - IN GERMAN Sielemann, Jurgen; Flamme, Paul, VG+, Pub. Staatsarchiv Hamburg, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 450 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. text in GERMAN. Alphabetical register of the Jewish residents of the Hamburg, Germany region who were deported to the concentration camps. It includes dates of births, deportations and deaths, place of birth, and the various destination to which they were sent. Hamburg Germany Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew German Yizkor. Book # 12549 814. $75.00.
19. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN VIENNA Grunwald, Max, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover 4.75 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 557 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Part of the Jewish Communities series. 8 illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. Overall clean bright and tight. Vienna European Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish. Book # 12543 10. $45.00.
20. IDISCH RUSISCHE INTELIGUENTZ - IN YIDDISH Aronson, Gregor, VG, Pub. Idbuj, Buenos Aires, 1962. Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 254 Pages. B/W illus. Text in Yiddish. Sunning along edges of back cover. Articles on various Jewish - Russian intellectuals of the early twentieth century. Russia Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry World Jewry. Book # 12549 300. $25.00.
21. JEWISH MEDALS - FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO THE FALL OF NAPOLEON (1503-1815) Friedenberg, Daniel M, VG+/Good, Pub. Clarkson Potter, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 152 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION fully illustrated. clean bright and tight. DJ sunned and lightly worn. numismatics Medals Jewish Judaica Jews Israel Palestine. Book # 12451 100. $30.00.
22. JUDAISM AND DRUGS Landman, Leo, VG+, Pub. Fed. of Jewish Phil. NY, 1973. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 269 Pages. Fully indexed. SECOND EDITION. Pages toned but not brittle. overall nice condition. Articles dealing with history, Halakhah, and Psychology. Drugs Theology/Religion Medicine Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12525 312. $25.00.
23. JUDEAN DESERT STUDIES THE FINDS FROM THE BAR-KOKHBA PERIOD IN THE CAVE OF LETTERS (IN ENGLISH) Yadin, Yigael, VG/VG, Pub. Israel Expl. Soc, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 279 Pages. plus 108 plates. FIRST EDITION. text in English. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. clean bright and tight in lightly worn DJ. Fold out map, black and white plates, few in color, text, footnotes. Archaeology Israel Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Geography History. Book # 12541 100. $100.00.
24. LA POESĦA HEBRAICA POSTBĦBLICA -IN SPANISH Vallicrosa, Jose Maria Millas, Good+, Pub. Jose Janes, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 389 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. text in Spanish, sunning along spine and front cover. clean interior. Spanish Poetry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew. Book # 12549 300. $45.00.
25. LET'S SING AND CELEBRATE : 49 POPULAR CONGREGATIONAL MELODIES - VOLUME 2 Klein, Harold, VG, Pub. Mydas Music Co., 1987. Paperback 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 104 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. Spiralbound softcover. text intransliterated HEBREW. musical scores. Hebrew Music Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hebrew Theology/Religion. Book # 12539 223. $25.00.
26. LEVY OHR SOMAYACH HAGGADAH TREASURY - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Ohr somayach International, Fine, Pub. Ohr Somayach International, 1997. Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 612 Pages. Clean bright and tight. like new. Includes complete text of The Pesach Haggadah Anthology: The Living Exodus by Lieber and adds 182 pages of additional commentary in English, mostly by Rabbi Uziel Milevsky. Haggadah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Pesach Passover Hebrew. Book # 12547 300. $50.00.
27. LIFE AND DEATH IN SHADOW OF THE FOREST: THE STORY OF SUPRASL - A SHTETL IN EASTERN POLAND - HEBREW Pat, Jacob, Fine, Pub. Murag, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 242 Pages. b/w photos. First edition. Clean bright and tight. 60 pages in English remainder in Hebrew. Memorial of the town - Suprasl, Poland. Suprasl Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Yizkor Hebrew. Book # 12547 814. $60.00.
28. MEKILTA DE-RABBI ISHMAEL - THREE VOLUMES IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH Lauterbach, Jacob (trans), VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1976. Paperback 5.25 X 8 inches. NDJ. 3 Volume set. PAPERBACK. three volume set. minor wear to covers. light creases on spine. overall quite nice. Midrashim on the Torah. text in Hebrew and English. Mekilta De-Rabbi Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Ishmael Midrash. Book # 12477 55. $150.00.
29. MUSIC IN ANCIENT ISRAEL/PALESTINE: ARCHAEOLOGICAL, WRITTEN, AND COMPARATIVE SOURCES Braun, Joachim, Douglas, Stott W., Used-Like New, Pub. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing C, 07/01/2002. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 368 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine condition. Music of historical periods. Israel Palestine Music used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Archaeology. Book # 12407 313. $20.00.
30. PENTATEUCH WITH TARGUM ONKELOS, HAPHTAROTH AND RASHI'S COMMENTARY (FIVE VOLUME SET) Silbermann, Rabbi and Rosenbaum, VG+, Pub. Hebrew Publishing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 5 volume set. Clean bright and tight. nice set Text in HEBREW with English and Hebrew commentary. Five books complete. Pentateuch Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. Book # 12549 54. $75.00.
31. POLYCHROME BIBLE; JUDGES Moore, G.F. and ed. Paul Haupt, VG, Pub. Clarke, 1898. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 97 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. Wear to front endpaper. The Book of Judges, A New Translation, Printed in Colors Exhibiting the documentary hypothesis, with Explanitory Notes, and Pictorial Illustrations". Many Line Drawings & Illustrations, Bible Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12547 300. $75.00.
32. RABBI EIZIK: HASIDIC STORIES ABOUT THE ZADDIK OF KALLO Handler, Andrew, VG/VG, Pub. Fairleigh Dickinson Universi, 1978. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 195 pages. Clean bright and tight - DJ lightly worn - - Dust Jacket price clipped - -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry rabbi Eizik. Book # 12543 100. $45.00.
33. RESCUE ATTEMPTS DURING THE HOLOCAUST; PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND YAD VASHEM CONFERENCE IN HEBREW Gutman, Yisrael; Zuroff, Efraim, eds, VG+, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1974. Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 553 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. Articles by various authors detailing known rescue attempts during the Holocaust including attitudes of other countries and underground efforts. this edition IN HEBREW. Yad Vashem Holocaust Judaism HEBREW Jews Resistance Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12301 312. $50.00.
34. SCENES OF JEWISH LIFE IN ALSACE Stauben, Daniel, Fine/Fine, Pub. pangloss press, 1991. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 139 Pages. B/W illus. Translated by Rose Choron. like new in like new DJ. profusely illustrated with black and white scenes of Alsace illustrations by Alphonse Levy. France European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica french. Book # 12481 55. $25.00.
35. SEPHAT JETHER - BELEUCHTUNG DUNKLER BIBELSTELLEN, INSBESONDERE ZUR VERTHEIDIGUNG R. SAADIA'S GEGEN R. ADONIM LEVITA .. Ibn Ezra, Abraham (Lippmann), VG, Pub. Raphael Kirchhiem, 1843. Hardcover 5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 72 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. slight foxing, rebound in modern library binding. text in German and Hebrew. A defence of Saadia Gaon against the criticism of his pupil Dunash ben Lavrat by Abraham Ibn Ezra. With commentary by Lippmann. German Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew. Book # 12549 300. $75.00.
36. SHECHEM I: THE MIDDLE BRONZE IIB POTTERY (EXCAVATION REPORTS) Cole Dan P.,Ross James F.,Campbell Edward F., VG+, Pub. Amer. Schools Oriental Res, 1984. Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 203 Pages. Clean bright and tight Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Volume I only. bibliography, many illustrations including fold outs. Schechem Archaeology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Israel. Book # 12543 100. $250.00.
37. SPIRIT OF ISRAEL AND OTHER POEMS Edelstein, Hyman, VG+/Good, Pub. The Ryerson Press, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 67 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn in mylar cover. Poetry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Canada. Book # 12549 300. $25.00.
38. STUDIES IN SHEMOT : THE BOOK OF EXODUS (2 VOLUMES) Leibowitz, Nehama, VG+, Pub. World Zionist Org., 1976. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 782 Pages. in two volumes. Nice condition. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Torah commentary on Exodus in two volumes. Exodus Shemot Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry. Book # 12341 100. $50.00.
39. STUDIES IN THE BIBLE AND JEWISH THOUGHT Greenberg, Moshe Dr., NF/NF, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 462 Pages. FIRST EDITION. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Collection of writings and essays by Moshe Greenberg. Bible Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews. Book # 12541 100. $60.00.
40. STUDIES IN BIBLIOGRAPHY AND BOOKLORE VOL. VII , THE HAGGADAH : PAST AND PRESENT Zafren, Herbert C., VG, Pub. Hebrew Union College, 1965. First Edition, Paperback 7 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 164 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. JTS library stamp on cover. Articles on the Haggadah with black and white illustrations. Haggadah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Passover Pesach. Book # 12549 300. $35.00.
41. THE ALPHABET OF CREATION Shahn, Ben, VG+/VG+, Pub. Panatheon, 1954. Hardcover 6.5 X 11 inches. DJ. No Pages. Sepia and white drawings. First trade edition. From the Zohar, the Book of Splendor fired by the imagination of Ben Shahn. DJ lightly worn with small chip a spine end of DJ. otherwise clean bright and tight. Shahn Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish art Jewish Religion. Book # 12549 300. $35.00.
42. THE CHOFETZ CHAIM ON THE AGGADETA OF THE TALMUD The Chofetz Chaim, Linas, Blumberg, Fine/Fine, Pub. Philipp Feldheim, 1998. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 343 Pages. Clean bright and tight --Fine in Fine DJ. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Chofetz Chaim. Book # 12543 100. $35.00.
43. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES (MISHNEH TORAH) : BOOK 5, THE BOOK OF HOLINESS (YALE JUDAICA SERIES) Nemoy Leon,Rabinowitz Louis,Grossman Philip, VG+, Pub. Yale University Press, 1965. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 429 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name and stamp endpapers-. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12541 100. $125.00.
44. THE COMMUNITY OF HORODOLA - IN HEBREW Tzvidovitz, Joseph Chaim, Good+, Pub. Survivors of Horodola, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 260 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers moderately worn. text in Hebrew. Memorial book for the town of Horodola, Poland. list of victims, black and white photos. Horodola Poland Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Yiddish Hebrew Yizkor. Book # 12549 814. $85.00.
45. THE DOCUMENTARY HYPOTHESIS AND THE COMPOSITION OF THE PENTATEUCH: EIGHT LECTURES Cassuto, U., VG/VG, Pub. Magnes Pr, 1983. Hardcover 6 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 117 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page - DJ lightly worn - -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Cassuto. Book # 12543 100. $45.00.
46. THE GARMENTS OF TORAH: ESSAYS IN BIBLICAL HERMENEUTICS (INDIANA STUDIES IN BIBLICAL LITERATURE) Fishbane Michael, VG+/VG+, Pub. Indiana Univ Pr, 1989. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 155 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name and stamp on endpapers - DJ lightly worn - -FIRST EDITION first printing - -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hermeneutics. Book # 12543 75. $45.00.
47. THE HISTORY OF YIDDISH LITERATURE IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY Wiener, Leo, Good, Pub. Scribner's, 1899. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 402 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. bookplate, ex libris stamps, spine label, ends and corners worn. toning along spine. Yiddish Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew. Book # 12549 300. $30.00.
48. THE HOLY LAND. 123 COLOURED FACSIMILE LITHOGRAPHS & THE JOURNAL FROM HIS VISIT TO THE HOLY LAND Roberts, David, NF/NF, Pub. Terra Sancta Arts, 1982. Hardcover 9.75 X 13.5 inches. Slipcase. 5 volumes in one. Near fine in lightly worn DJ with sticker. and Near fine slipcase. Incredible large volume. Collection of five volumes in one. 123 color lithographs reproduced. Many full page. text is journal of the author's travels. Holy Land Art David Roberts Judaica Israel Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12549 300. $90.00.
49. THE JEWISH ALCHEMISTS: A HISTORY AND SOURCE BOOK Patai Raphael, VG/VG+, Pub. Princeton Univ Pr, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. DJ. 617 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page - -text, notes, index. European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12543 100. $50.00.
50. THE LUCKIEST ORPHANS. A HISTORY OF THE HEBREW ORPHAN ASYLUM OF NEW YORK Bogen, Hyman, NF/NF, Pub. University of Illinois, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 283 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. index, bibliography and notes. A study of the Jewish orphanage from its founding in 1860 until it closed in 1941. orphanage American Jewry children juvenile Judaica bible Jewish religion Jews Judaism. Book # 12525 312. $20.00.
51. THE MANOR Singer, Isaac B., VG+/VG+, Pub. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 442 Pages. Later Printing. clean bright and tight. DJ has small closed tear, slight rubbing. SIGNED "greetings I.B. Singer" in blue ink with no gift inscription. red cloth cover. Singer, Isaac B. Yiddish Writers Signed x Judaica Judaism Singer Yiddish writer Yiddish. Book # 12545 300. $50.00.
52. THE PIRKEI AVOS TREASURY: ETHICS OF THE FATHERS THE SAGES' GUIDE TO LIVING WITH AN ANTHOLOGIZED COMMENTARY AND ANECDOTES Lieber, Moshe, Fine, Pub. Ohr Somayach International, 1995. Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 439 Pages. Clean bright and tight. like new. special edition including added pages of ads. Hebrew with English translation and English commentary. Pikey Avoth Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Ethics of Fathers Hebrew. Book # 12547 300. $50.00.
53. THE POET AND THE HISTORIAN: ESSAYS IN LITERARY AND HISTORICAL BIBLICAL CRITICISM (HARVARD SEMITIC STUDIES, NO. 26.) Friedman Richard Elliott, VG+, Pub. Scholars Pr, 1983. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 163 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. text, notes, bibliography, index. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12543 75. $49.99.
54. THE RABBIS OF FRANKFURT - HEBREW Horovitz, Marcus, VG+/Good, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1972. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 370 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Hebrew translation of original 1885 German edition. Hebrew European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Frankfurt Germany. Book # 12539 315. $40.00.
55. THE ROLE OF THE ELIACHAR FAMILY IN JERUSALEM - IN HEBREW Efrati, Nathan, VG+/Good, Pub. Hebrew University, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 316 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ worn. SIGNED by Efrati with gift inscription. black and photos. History and genealogy. Eliachar Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hebrew. Book # 12549 300. $75.00.
56. THE STORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF KOSICE - IN HEBREW, YIDDISH, HUNGARIAN, ENGLISH Schlanger, Yehuda, VG+, Pub. Lippe Freidmann, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 432 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew, Hungarian, Yiddish and English. Memorial book for the town of Kosice, Hungary. also Kassa. Kosice Hungary Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Yiddish Hebrew Yizkor. Book # 12549 814. $75.00.
57. THEY MUST GO : HOW LONG CAN ISRAEL SURVIVE ITS MALIGNANT AND GROWING ARAB POPULATION? Kahane, Rabbi Meir, VG+/VG+, Pub. Grosset & Dunlap, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 282 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine in slightly worn DJ. In this manifesto, Rabbi Meir Kahane sets forth the only plan for Israel's salvation;. Kahane, Rabbi Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Zionism. Book # 12541 75. $25.00.
58. THOMAS G. MASARYK AND THE JEWS A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS Masaryk, Thomas G. (Edited by Benjamin R. Epstein), VG, Pub. B. Pollack, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 283 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDIITON. Nice condition. light wear to covers. Essays on the life andcontributions of Masaryk the Founder Of The Czech Republic. A champion of the Jews. Limited edition #132 of 1,000 copies. Masaryk History Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Czech. Book # 12441 223. $35.00.
59. TRACTATE ABODAH ZARAH OF THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD ; MS JEWISH THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF AMERICA - IN HEBREW Abramson, Shraga, VG+, Pub. Jewish Theological Seminary, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 284 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Facsimile reproduction of Manuscript 44830 in the library of JTS. Completed in Spain at the end of 1290 and is the oldest of the treatise completed. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hebrew. Book # 12539 223. $75.00.
60. WILNO (MEMOIRS) IN YIDDISH Charney, Daniel, VG+, Pub. Argentina, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 319 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. black and white illustrations. Signed by author with gift inscription to owner. Wilno Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry European Jewry Holocaust. Book # 12547 300. $45.00.
61. WINECUP AND BOOK THE STORY OF THE DARMSTADTER HAGGADAH Rubenovitz, Mignon L., VG+, Pub. Temple Mishkan Tefila, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 4.5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 20 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. Limited edition #124 of 500 printed. Signed by author with gift inscription to owner. covers slightly worn. Haggadah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Pasover Pesach. Book # 12547 300. $120.00.
62. WOMEN, MEN AND ETHNICITY ; ESSAYS ON THE STRUCTURE AND THOUGHT OF AMERICAN JEWRY Toll, William, Fine, Pub. Univ. Press of America, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine AS NEW condition. Essays focusing on Jewish communities in the American West, Colorado, Portland, etc. women ethnicity American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Women. Book # 12461 312. $40.00.
63. YIDEN IN YAHANESBURG (THE JEWS OF JOHANNESBURG) - IN YIDDISH Feldman, Leibl, VG+, Pub. Johannesburg, 1956. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. Signed by author with gift inscription to owner. Yiddish World Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry South Africa. Book # 12547 300. $50.00.
64. YIVO ANNUAL OF JEWISH SOCIAL SCIENCE: VOLUME VII Pinson, Koppel S., ed, VG, Pub. YIVO, 1952. First Edition, Paperback 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 304 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Ex libris pocket part. SOFTCOVER. Covers toned at edges and light wear. Various articles such by eminent Jewish historians and sociologists. YIVO European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History. Book # 12539 172. $20.00.
65. YOSHEIV OHEL : A COMPENDIUM OF THE HALACHOS RELEVANT WHEN EXPERIENCING DIFFICUTLY TRAVELING EREV SHABBOS Ort, Avrohom, Fine, Pub. Avrohom Ort, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 129 pages in Hebrew and 37 pages in English. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew with some English. Laws regarding Erev Shabbos for the traveller. Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Halakah. Book # 12549 300. $30.00.