Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia
Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing
list.
Below is our current catalogue issued October 28, 2003
featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN CHRISTIAN SPAIN (2 VOLUMES) Baer, Yitzhak, VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1961. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 537 and 463 pages in two volumes. Overall clean, tight and baright. DJ lightly worn. From the days of the Christian Reconquest to the end of Jewish life there. Traces the economic, social, legal, & political life Vol I: From the age of Reconquestto the 14th century. Vol II: From the 14th century to the Expulsion. Notes.Index. Spain Sephardic Jewish Religion Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Marranos. Book # 12393 54. $40.00.
2. A SHTETL AND OTHER YIDDISH NOVELLAS Wisse, Ruth R, VG+/VG+, Pub. Behrman House, 1973. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 364 Pages. Near fine in near fine DJ. Authors include Sforim, Ansky, Bergelson, Weissenberg and Opatoshu. Translated into English. Fiction Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Religion Wisse. ISBN 0874412013. Book # 12393 54. $25.00.
3. ANTI-SEMITISM IN MODERN FRANCE VOLUME I A PROLOGUE TO THE DREYFUS AFFAIR Byrnes, Robert F., VG+, Pub. Rutgers, 1950. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 348 Pages. The prologue to the Dreyfus Affair. Volume I which was issued as a separate book with future volumes to follow but not as a set. France Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12393 54. $25.00.
4. ARNOLD TOYNBEE ON JUDAISM AND ZIONISM: A CRITIQUE BY OSKAR K RABINOWICZ Rabinowicz, Oscar, NF/NF, Pub. W. H. Allen, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 372 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in a like new DJ. Covers assimilation, inter-marriage, Nazism v Zionism, and Israel, drawing on authorities such as Balfour, Buber, Baeck and Herzl. Toynbee Zionism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry jews. ISBN 049101550x. Book # 12393 193. $25.00.
5. ART AND JUDAISM Agam, Yaacov & Bernard Mandelbaum, VG+, Pub. B.L.D. Limited, 1981. Hardcover 10.25 X 12.5 inches. NDJ. 96 Pages. Color plates. Yaacov Agam has a conversation with Mandelbaum about his work. Many examples of Agam's work in b/w and color. Fine condition. SIGNED by Agam with gift inscrition to owner. Art Agam, Yaacov Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12937 320. $60.00.
6. BURNING VILLAGE Katz, Menke, VG+/VG+, Pub. The Smith, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 135 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ minor wear. Katz has signed the front endpaper with a hand drawn illustration and inscription to owner. Poems deal with village life and death in Lithuania. Menke Katz Poetry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. Book # 12937 300. $25.00.
7. CHOSEN PEOPLES THE HEBRAIC IDEAL VERSUS THE TEUTONIC Zangwill, Israel, VG+, Pub. MacMillan, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 116 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. clean bright and tight. Zangwill Yiddish Writers Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. Book # 12937 300. $25.00.
8. CODE OF JEWISH LAW, KITZUR SHULMAN ARUTH, A COMPILIATION OF JEWISH LAWS AND CUSTOMS, IN FOUR VOLUMES Ganzfried, Rabbi Solomon, Translated By Hyman E. Goldin, VG+, Pub. Hebrew Publishing, 1961. Revised Editn, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 4 VOlumes. REVISED EDITION. fine condition. clean bright and tight. In Hebrew and English. Beautiful set. Jewish LAw Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Shulhan Aruh Jewish Religion. Book # 12393 54. $50.00.
9. DIE GESCHICHTSLITERATUR DER JUDEN : THE HISTORICAL LITERATURE OF THE JEWS (IN GERMAN) Steinschneider, Moritz, VG, Pub. Kauffmann, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 189 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. in GERMAN. nice clean bright condition. Literature in printing and handwriting. GERMAN European Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. Book # 12937 300. $75.00.
10. DIE RECHTSPROBLEME DER NURNBERGER PROZESSE : THE PROBLEM OF RIGHTS IN THE NURNBERG PROCESS (IN GERMAN) Jung, Susanne, VG+/VG+, Pub. Mohr, 1992. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 255 Pages. Fully indexed. In GERMAN. nice clean bright condition. Review copy slip from publisher laid in. few stray words underlined. Overall very clean. GERMAN Holocaust Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Nurnberg. ISBN 3161459415. Book # 12937 300. $35.00.
11. EIGHT JEWISH PHILOSOPHERS IN THE TRADITION OF PERSONALISM Stitskin, Leon, VG+/VG+, Pub. Feldheim, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 208 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Analysis and evaluation of texts from eight minor Jewish medieval philosophers, Isaac Ben Solomon Israeli, Bahya ibn Pakuda, Abraham Bar Hiyya, Moses ibn Ezra and Abraham ibn Ezra, Hillel ben Shmuel and Shem Tob Ibn Falaquera. Philosophy Theology/Religion Eight Stitskin Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem. Book # 12391 54. $30.00.
12. FERTILITY POLICY IN ISRAEL Portugese, Jacqueline, Fine, Pub. Praeger, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 212 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. The politics of Religion, Gender and Nation. Fertility Israel Jewish Religion Judaica Jew Judaism Jewry Jews. ISBN 0275960986. Book # 12395 194. $30.00.
13. FROM DESCRIPTION TO CONVICTION: ESSAYS ON THE HISTORY AND THEOLOGY OF JUDAISM Neusner, Jacob, Fine, Pub. Brown University, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 141 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Brown Judaic Studies number 86. clean fine copy. The transformation of Judaism from a Book to a religious belief. Jacob Neusner Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. Book # 12937 300. $20.00.
14. GENIE DU JUDAISME, 2 VOLUMES: VIE SOCIALE DU PEUPLE JUIF; TRESORS DE L'ART JUIF (IN FRENCH) Various, VG+, Pub. Paris Berger-Levrault, 1975. Hardcover 9 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 2 Pages. B/W illus. Nice two volume set in French. Black and white illustrations. covers lightly rubbed on front heavily rubbed on back. Scholarly articles by authors such as Jacob Katz, Ben Sasson, I. Twersky, Mordehai Avida, Rene Cassin, et al, many scholarly articles on the history of Jews and Jewish art. Genie du Judaism European Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry French France. Book # 12937 320. $50.00.
15. GUIDE TO ANCIENT JEWISH COINS Hendin, David, VG+/VG+, Pub. Attic Books, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 134 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. prices by Kreindler. illustrations, text, tables maps and plates. Coins Ancient Israel Numismatics Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem. ISBN 091501811X. Book # 12391 54. $125.00.
16. HEBREW ETHICAL WILLS (2 VOLUMES)IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH Abrahams, Israel, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1948. 3rd printing, Hardcover 4.5 X 7 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes in Hebrew and English. Third printing. near fine condition. owner's name on title page otherwise clean, bright and tight. Each page has English translation with facing page in original Hebrew text. Part of the Schiff Library of Jewish Classics. Ethics Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry wills. Book # 12269 315. $75.00.
17. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF LOS ANGELES Vorspan & Gartner, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 362 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. Few photos, fully indexed. Genealogy American Jewry California Los Angeles Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Judaica. Book # 12393 76. $35.00.
18. IMAGES FROM THE BIBLE: THE PAINTINGS OF SHALOM OF SAFED. THE WORDS OF ELIE WIESEL Shalom of Safed. Wiesel, Elie, text, NF/NF, Pub. Overlook Press, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 112 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful clean condition. Wonderful folk art by Shalom of Safed. Folk Art Art Jewish Judaica Judaism Shalom of Safed Jews Jewish Religion. ISBN 0879511079. Book # 12393 223. $30.00.
19. JEW AND IRISH HISTORIC GROUP RELATIONS AND IMMIGRATION Glanz, Rudolf, VG+, Pub. Kohut memorial foundation, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 159 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate on front endpaper and name stamped on copyright page. Jewish and Irish Immigrant relations in the United States. Jew Irish American Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. Book # 12937 300. $75.00.
20. JEWISH - POLISH COEXISTENCE, 1772 - 1939 Lerski, George and Halina Lerski, Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 230 Pages. FIRST EDITION. LIke new in like New DJ. A bibliography of works written on Jews and Poland. Extremely extensive, organized by topic. Poland Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica bibliography. Book # 12347 121. $35.00.
21. JEWISH ART VOLUME SIXTEEN / SEVENTEEN Cohen-Mushlin, Aliza, Ed., VG+, Pub. Hebrew University, 1991. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 199 Pages. Color plates. Jewish Art Journal pulished yearly. clean, bright and tight. Jewish Art Journal Art Israel Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12391 223. $25.00.
22. JEWISH CARPETS A HISTORY AND GUIDE Felton, Anton, VG+/VG, Pub. Antique Collectors' Club, 1997. Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 199 Pages. Color plates. Clean bright and tight. DJ has chip at upper spine otherwise near fine. The history of these rugs goes back nearly 4,000 years and offers a unique and novel insight into Jewish culture through the centuries as well as into cross-cultural history. Jewish Carpets Art Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. ISBN 1851492593. Book # 12937 320. $60.00.
23. JEWISH FOLK ART OVER THE AGES, A COLLECTOR'S CHOICE Davis, Eli and Elise, VG+/Good, Pub. Rubin Mass, 1977. Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 72 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Clean bright and tight. Black and white and color plates. DJ lightly worn. Long gift inscription to owner on front endpaper. Folk Art Art Jewish Judaica Judaism crafts Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12393 223. $25.00.
24. JEWISH LAW AND DECISION-MAKING A STUDY THROUGH TIME Schreiber, Aaron M., VG+, Pub. Temple Univ., 1979. First Edition, 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 440 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Biblical law, Talmudic law, the Middle ages and the modernization of principles. A thorough analysis siting important findings.Clean bright and tight. Law Theology Jewish Judaism Jew. ISBN 0877221200. Book # 12393 223. $50.00.
25. JEWISH LITURGY AND ITS DEVELOPMENT Idelsohn, A. Z, VG+, Pub. Sacred Music Press, 1932. Reprint ed., Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 404 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint of the 1932 original. clean, bright and tight. Most Hebrew is transliterated with few phrases in Hebrew characters. Jewish liturgy Music Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12393 54. $25.00.
26. JEWISH WORKERS AND FARMERS IN THE CRIMEA AND UKRAINE MORRISSEY, EVELYN, VG, Pub. privately printed, 1937. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 156 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. few marks on covers otherwise clean. Author travels through Crimea and Ukraine reporting on Jewish workers. A number of black and white photos throughout. Crimea Ukraine European Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. Book # 12937 300. $100.00.
27. JEWS IN NAZI GERMAN, A HANDBOOK OF FACTS REGARDING THEIR PRESENT SITUATION American Jewish Committee, VG+, Pub. American Jewish Committee, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 177 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Covers Anti-Jewish legislation, Jewish situation in Germany, statitics of Jewish populations and more. Clean bright and tight. Nazi Germany Holocaust Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. Book # 12937 300. $40.00.
28. LA QUESTION JUIVE EN EUROPE 1933-1945 Silvain, Gerard, VG+/VG+, Pub. Lattes, 1985. Hardcover 10 X 13 inches. DJ. 418 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Clean tight and bright. IN FRENCH. black and white photos throughout. Jewish Question Holocaust French France Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12391 223. $60.00.
29. LEBEN ABRAHAM`S NACH AUFFASSUNG DER JDISCHEN SAGE: MIT ERLUTERNDEN ANMERKUNGEN UND NACHWEISUNGEN (IN GERMAN) Beer, B., VG, Pub. Leipzig: Oskar Leiner, 1859. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 215 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Rebound very nicely with marbelized page edges and decorated endpapers. The life of Abraham with an interpretation of the ancient sage. Interior has light foxing but overall bright not brittle. IN GERMAN Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Abraham Bible Torah. Book # 12937 300. $75.00.
30. MAIMONIDES: TORAH AND PHILOSOPHIC QUEST Hartman, David, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1976. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 296 Pages. Second printing. like new in lightly rubbed DJ. DJ sunned along spine. The author compares the religious and philisophical works of Maimonides. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews history. ISBN 0827600836. Book # 12393 54. $25.00.
31. MAIMONIDES MISHNEH TORAH HILCHOT DE'OT : THE LAWS OF PERSONALITIY DEVELOPMENT (ENGLISH AND HEBREW) Maimonides (edited by Rabbi Eliyah Touger and Abramson), VG+/VG+, Pub. Maznaim, 1989. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 304 Pages in HEBREW with ENGLISH. clean bright and tight in near fine DJ. Missing front endpaper. Hebrew textwith commentary and notes in English. Maimonides Theology/Religion jew Laws of personalityJews Jewry Jewish religion Rambam. Book # 12393 34. $25.00.
32. MIDRASH TANHUMA - YELAMMENDENU Berman, Samuel, Fine, Pub. KTAV, 1996. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 702 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. fine. An English translation of Genesis and Exodus from the Printed Version of Tanhuma-Yelammedenu with introduction, notes and index. Midrash Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. ISBN 0881254002. Book # 12937 300. $35.00.
33. MIR TROGN A GEZANG FAVORITE YIDDISH SONGS OF OUR GENERATION Mlotek, Eleanor Gordon, VG+/VG+, Pub. Workmen's Circle, 1989. 5th Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 239 Pages. Fifth edition clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn. Text in Yiddish and transliterated Yiddish with musical scores. Some English text. Yiddish Music songsYiddish Gezang Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Judaism. Book # 12391 223. $25.00.
34. MY PEOPLE: THE STORY OF THE JEWS Eban, Abba, VG+/VG-, Pub. Random House, 1968. Hardcover 7.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 534 Pages. SIGNED "To Carol Levy in friendship Abba Eban Hanurul Club 12/4/1978" also has owner's name on front half title page. DJ worn with few closed tears and chip on front of DJ. DJ price clipped. otherwise clean bright and tight. Abba Eban Israel Signed X Jews Judaism Jewish religion Jewry Jew Judaica. Book # 12393 193. $60.00.
35. ORGANIC THINKING: A STUDY IN RABBINIC THOUGHT Kadushin, Max, VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 367 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. small bookplate. Interesting analysis of some Jewish concepts. Organic Thinking Theology/Religion Rabbinic Rabbi Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12391 54. $40.00.
36. PASSOVER HAGGADAH Hoenig, Sidney B., Illustrated by Abraham Israel, VG+/VG, Pub. Hebrew Publishing, 1959. Hardcover 9 X 11 inches. DJ. Fully illustrated. Beautifully illustrated by Abraham Israel. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly rubbed and worn. Beautiful copy. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Illustrator Jewish Israel Judaism Art Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12397 223. $45.00.
37. PENTATEUCH WITH TARGUM ONKELOS, HAPHTAROTH AND RASHI'S COMMENTARY (FIVE VOLUME SET IN SLIPCASE) Silbermann, Rabbi and Rosenbaum, VG+, Pub. Hebrew Publishing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 5 volume set. Clean bright and tight. nice set Text in HEBREW with English and Hebrew commentary. Five books complete. Pentateuch Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. Book # 12393 54. $75.00.
38. POLACY ZYDZI 1939 TO 1945 (IN POLISH) Wronski, Stanslaw and Zwolakowa, Maria, VG+, Pub. Warsaw, 1971. Hardcover 8 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 462 Pages. B/W illus. Polish Jews 1939 - 1945 in the Holocaust. IN POLISH. Profusely illustrated with facsimiles of documents and eye witness accounts. Polacy Zydzi Holocaust Poland Polish Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Judaism. Book # 12391 54. $125.00.
39. PRAYER, HUMILITY AND COMPASSION Dresner, Samuel H., VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover 4.75 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 255 Pages. woodcuts. FIRST EDITION. Beautifully illustrated with fine woodcuts by Ilya Schor. Nice condition clean bright and tight. DJ has minor wear. Illustrated Theology/Religion Jew Jewry Judaism Jews Schor, Ilya Jewish Religion. Book # 12397 300. $25.00.
40. SEFER HA-QABBALAH THE BOOK OF TRADITION Daud, Abraham Ibn, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. DJ. 423 Pages. FIRST EDITION. History of Sephardic Jews on the Iberian Penninsula. A critical edition with a translation and notes by Gerson Cohen. Front part of book is 348 pages in ENGLISH. Last part in HEBREW. Sephardim European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Sephardic Spain Jewish Religion. Book # 12393 54. $40.00.
41. SEPHER KAVOD HARAV DEVOTED TO STUDIES IN CHIDUSHEI TORAH AND HALACHA (IN HEBREW) Sherman, Moshe, VG+, Pub. Elchanan Theological sem., 1984. 2nd printing, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 284 Pages. Clean bright and tight. second printing in HEBREW. HEBREW Theology/Religion Kavod Harav Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem. Book # 12391 54. $25.00.
42. SONGS BY SOLOMON GOLUB Golub, Solomon, Good, Pub. Metro Music, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 103 Pages. musical scores. FIRST EDITION. owner's name on endpaper and few other pages stamped neatly.covers worn with light tears. Musical scores in Hebrew with transliteration. Solomon Golub Music Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Hebrew. Book # 12937 300. $30.00.
43. SYMBOLE UND GESTALTEN DER JUDISCHEN KUNST (IN GERMAN) Wischnitzer-Bernstein, Rahel, VG+, Pub. Siegfried Scholem, 1935. Hardcover 8 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 160 Pages. Color & b/w plates. IN GERMAN profusely illustrated with black and white and color plates of Jewish Art, religious objects, and Jewish life. Covers lightly stained on back, few pages have light foxing. Judischen GERMAN Jewry fiction Jew Judaica Jewish Jewish religion Judaism. Book # 12395 300. $45.00.
44. TALES OF THE YIDDISH RIALTO. REMINISCENCES OF PLAYWRIGHTS AND PLAYERS IN NEW YORK'S JEWISH THEATRE Lipsky, Louis, VG+/Poor, Pub. Thomas Yoseloff, 1962. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 234 Pages. Nice condition. DJ sunned along spine, worn and price clipped. Owner's name on front endpaper. Lipsky Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jews Theater New York Rialto. Book # 12389 54. $25.00.
45. TARGUM NEOPHYTI 1: A TEXTUAL STUDY: LEVITICUS, NUMBERS, DEUTERONOMY (STUDIES IN JUDAISM_) Levy, B. Barry, VG+, Pub. University Press, 1987. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 3789 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine clean bright and tight. Volume two only. Line by line examination of the texts. Targum Neophyti Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Deuteronomy Leviticus Numbers. ISBN 0819163139. Book # 12395 194. $25.00.
46. THE BATKIN FAMILY GENEALOGY - AVRIN, BATKIN, BOLTIANSKY, COHEN, FRIEDMAN, GAVITZ, GANTFOL, GOLDSTEIN .. Batkin, Stanley I., VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 13 inches. NDJ. 116 Pages plus extensive charts. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. SIGNED by Stanley Batkin with gift inscription. Stiff covered book with numerous family tree charts. Family names are Avrin, Batkin, Boltiansky, Cohen, Friedman, Gavitz, Gantfol, Goldstein, Gordon, Grose, Grossman, Horowitz. Katz, Schwartz, Seligman, and Skolnick. Batkin Genealogy Genealogy American Jewry Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12391 223. $45.00.
47. THE BOOK OF MY LIFE (3 VOLUMES IN YIDDISH) Dubnow, Simon, VG+, Pub. Congress for Jewish Culture, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 3 volumes in YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. pages lightly toned at edges not effecting text. IN YIDDISH. Simon Dubnow YIDDISH Dubnow Autobiography Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Religion History historian. Book # 12393 320. $60.00.
48. THE BOOK OF ESTHER Szyk, Arthur, VG+/VG+, Pub. Maariv Book Guild, 1974. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. Fully illustrated. Dj lightly rubbed with light wear. Overall clean bright and tight. Beautiful illustrations by Szyk in full color plates. Arthur Szyk Theology/Religion Jews Illustrator Jewish Szyk Judaism Art Judaica Book of Esther. Book # 12937 223. $100.00.
49. THE BOOK OF ESTHER CRITICAL EDITION OF THE HEBREW TEXT WITH NOTES (ENGLISH AND HEBREW) Haupt, Paul, VG+, Pub. University of Chicago, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 186 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean condition. Very sholarly work. Book of Esther Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Hebrew. Book # 12937 300. $50.00.
50. THE HEBREWS IN AMERICA. A SERIES OF HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES Markens, Isaac, VG, Pub. Markens, 1888. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8 inches. NDJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. two pages have stains at edges not effecting text. owner's name on front endpaper. Overall nice condition. Markens Hebrews American Jewry History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12391 54. $125.00.
51. THE JEW IN THE MEDIEVAL COMMUNITY : A STUDY OF THE POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC SITUATION Parkes, James, VG, Pub. Soncino, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 440 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. few marks on covers and light stains on endpapers overall clean. Background, history and extensive work on the issue of usury. Medieval Jewry European Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. Book # 12937 153. $60.00.
52. THE LOWER EAST SIDE: IMMIGRANT PORTAL TO AMERICA FROM 1875 TO 1925 SCHOENER, Allon, editor, VG+/VG, Pub. NY State Council on the Arts, 1971. Hardcover 11 X 14 inches. Slipcase. 50 b/w photos. 50 stiff paper gloassy black and white photographs of images of the Lower East Side. each photo 11 X 14 inches. not bound as issued in slipcase with four page introduction. Each photo titled at bottom, wonderful vintage stock. clean bright and tight. Lower East Side American Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. Book # 12937 320. $50.00.
53. THE MOURNERS' MANUAL Eisenstein, J. D., VG+, Pub. Hebrew Publishing, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7 inches. NDJ. 127 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. In Hebrew and English. Customs and services in the House of Mourning. Laws, Rites and ceremonies concerning the sick, the dying and the dead. Prayers at the cemetery elegies inscriptions on tombstones and more. Mouners' Manual Theology/Religion Jews Death MourningJewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. Book # 12937 300. $25.00.
54. THE OATH Wiesel, Elie, NF/NF, Pub. Random House, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 283 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Near fine in near fine DJ with minor rubbing. SIGNED by Wiesel on half title page with inscription to owner. A town is destroyed by a pogrom brought on by the accusation of a blood libel trial. Wiesel Anti-Semitism Signed X Judaism Jewish Jews holocaust Jewish Religiion. ISBN 0394487796. Book # 12395 194. $45.00.
55. THE PSALMS - A NEW ENGLISH TRANSLATION PREPARED BY THE JEWISH PUBLICATIONS SOCIETY OF AMERICA ISSUED ON THE OCCASION . Ismar, David (illustrator), VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1973. Hardcover 10 X 13 inches. Slipcase. 178 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. Gift inscriptions on front half title page from Rabbi and staff. SIGNED by Ismar and numbered 634. Limited edition. Slipcase and Book have light rubbing. The Psalms Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry David Ismar. Book # 12937 320. $50.00.
56. THE STORIES AND PARABLES OF THE HAFETZ HAYYIM Zaretsky, David (Hafetz Hayyim), VG+/VG+, Pub. Feldheim, 1976. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 207 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ has light wear. Translated from the Hebrew. topics as Torah, The evil inclination, Sabbath, Mitzvoth and more. Hafetz Hayyim Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Hebrew. Book # 12937 300. $20.00.
57. THE TABERNACLE ITS STRUCTURE AND UTENSILS Levine, Moshe, VG+, Pub. Socino, 1969. Hardcover 10.5 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 144 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Wonderful collection of black and white and tipped in color plates depicting the Tabernacle, utensils and decorations reproduce according to the text of the Torah. Text in Hebrew and English. Full page illustrations.Owner's name and inscription on front endpaper. NO Dust Jacket. Tabernacle Theology/Religion Synagogue Art Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12397 723. $250.00.
58. THE TRADITIONAL JEWISH LAW OF SALE: SHULHAN ARUKH HOSHEN MISHPAT CHAPTERS 189-240 Passamaneck, Stephen, Fine/Fine, Pub. Hebrew Univ. Press, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 332 Pages. FIRST EDITION. LIke new in like new DJ. The author is the most prescient commentator on the commercial aspects of Jewish Law as derived from the Mishnah and the subsequent Halachic tradition. His work on Insurance in Jewish Law is the only substantive work available in English. The work addresses the law dealing with buying, selling and the laws of fraud in selling.. law Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica legal lawyer. Book # 11356 4008. $25.00.
59. THE WOMAN OF VALOR: ESHET HAYIL Steinsaltz, Adin And Tordjman, Itzhak, VG+/VG+, Pub. Maritte, 1993. Hardcover 9.75 X 13 inches. DJ. 112 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. booklet of presentation ceremony in pocket of front endpaper. Clean, bright and tight. art and poetry from book of Proverbs. Steinsaltz Jewish Women Art Eshet Hayil Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12391 223. $35.00.
60. TORAH AND LIFE IN MODERN ISRAEL (ENGLISH AND HEBREW) Mimistrey of religious affairs, VG, Pub. W. Turnowsky, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 13.5 inches. NDJ. 125 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Velvet cover with glossy pastedown. light rubbing to covers. Owner's name and inscription on front endpaper. Torah Modern IsraelIsrael Theology/Religion Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12391 223. $35.00.
61. TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN-JEWISH FICTION WRITERS: DICTIONARY OF LITERARY BIOGRAPHY VOLUME 28 Walden, Daniel, Fine, Pub. Gale, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 367 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean fine condition. Each writer has brief biography, photo and discussion of major works. Jewish writers Jewish fiction Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Dictionary. ISBN 0810317060. Book # 12937 300. $85.00.
62. VIEWS OF THE BIBLICAL WORLD. 4 VOL SET. VOL 1. THE LAW. VOL 2. FORMER PROPHETS. VOL 3. LATER PROPHETS. VOL 4. THE WRITINGS Mazar, Benjamin (Ed. ); Et Al, VG+/Good, Pub. Jordan Publications, Inc., 1959. Hardcover 9 X 11.75 inches. DJ. 4 volume set color photographs. Clean bright and tight. DJ's shelfworn. Four volumes with color photographs cover the Biblical World of the Torah. The later volume not included covered Christianity. Four volumes complete. Biblical world Israel Jews Bible Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Archaeology. Book # 12937 320. $75.00.
63. VOICES IN EXILE: A STUDY IN SEPHARDIC INTELLECTUAL HISTORY Angel, Marc D., VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 237 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Owner's name on endpaper. Sephardic intellectual history after the expulsion from the Iberian peninsula. Sephardim Sephardim Sephardic Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem. ISBN 0881253707. Book # 12391 54. $25.00.
64. WRTERBUCH DES JDISCHEN RECHTS DICTIONARY OF JEWISH LAW (IN GERMAN) Cohn, Marcus, VG+/Good, Pub. Karger, 1980. Hardcover 7.75 X 10 inches. DJ. Pages. Clean bright and tight. In German with some Hebrew notations. DJ lightly worn. Reprinted from the Jewish Lexicon. German Germany European Jewry Jewish Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Jewry Jews Jewish Religion. ISBN 380552062x. Book # 12395 223. $50.00.
65. YIDN IN UKRAINE/ JEWS IN THE UKRAINE IN TWO VOLUMES (IN YIDDISH) Friedman, Philip, et al., VG+, Pub. Shulsinger Bros, 1967. Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. IN YIDDISH. clean bright and tight. One volume ex libris with label, marks and pocket removed. Black and white photos throughout. Ukraine Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12393 320. $125.00.