|
|
|
|
|
|

205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114 FAX 203-575-9308 Email
Info@BrodersBooks.com
|
|
We specialize in
Jewish books. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask.
We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. |
|
|
November 30, 2006 | ||||
|
|
VG+/VG, Jonathan David, 1969. Hardcover, 5.24 X 7.75 inches, DJ. 216 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. text in English with some Hebrew. Mekilta Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism Book# 12605 55 (Price$ 25.00) 2. A DICTIONARY OF THE TARGUMIM, THE TALMUD BABLI AND YERUSHALMI, AND THE MIDRASHIC LITERATURE - TWO VOLUME SET. Jastrow, Marcus. Good+, Pardes, 1950. Hardcover, 6.5 X 10 inches, NDJ. 2 volume set. Covers lightly worn with repaired tear top of spine. Includes Hebrew and Aramaic abbreviations, list of abbreviations, and index of Talmudic and Midrashic interpretations of Scriptural verses, quoted in the dictionary. Talmud Midrash Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Book# 12607 55 (Price$ 50.00) 3. B'NEI BINAH : MEN OF UNDERSTANDING - IN HEBREW. Rabinowitz, Chaim. VG, Chayim Publishing, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9 inches, NDJ. 424 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. SIGNED by author on endpaper. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Book# 12607 84 (Price$ 35.00) 4. BIRTH CONTROL IN JEWISH LAW. Feldman, David M. VG+, New York University, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. near fine. Birth control Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Philosophy health Book# 12601 313 (Price$ 20.00) 5. BOBRUISK (LITHUANIA) VOLUME ONE ONLY - MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Slutsky, Yehuda. VG, Survivors of Bobruisk, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11 inches, NDJ. 496 Pages. Text in Yiddish and Hebrew. Yizkor memorial book for those destroyed in the Holocaust. covers rubbed. Clean bright and tight. b/w photos. Volume one only. Yiddish Hebrew Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Memorial Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Yizkor Yiskor Book# 12607 814 (Price$ 125.00) 6. CHAGALL BY CHAGALL. Chagall, Marc. NF/NF, ISBN 0810907585, Abrams, 1979. Hardcover, 11 X 12 inches, DJ. 263 pages. Clean bright and tight. Like new in slightly worn DJ. 285 illus., including 83 in color. Introduction by Chagall, with passages from his autobiography and an extensive bibliography. Chagall Art Jewish Jews Jewry Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 223 (Price$ 55.00) 7. CHINESE JEWS : A COMPILATION OF MATTERS RELATING TO THE JEWS OF K'AIFENG FU - THREE VOLUME SET. White, William Charles. VG, University of Toronto Press, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25 inches, NDJ. 3 volume set. Three volume set complete. Volume two has quarter of an inch missing at spine ends. all volumes lightly worn on corners. overall Clean bright and tight. owner's label on endpapers. Volume one is historical. volume two is inscriptional. volume three is genealogical. b/w photos, rare. China Chinese World Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Book# 12607 223 (Price$ 550.00) 8. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH ETHICS (SANHEDRIN JEWISH STUDIES). Kellner, Menachem M. (editor). Good/VG, ISBN 0884829219, Sanhedrin, 1978. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 448 Pages. Few pages of one article with ink notes. DJ lightly worn. owner's name on endpaper. Contributors include, Louis Jacobs, Eliezer Berkovits, Norman Lamm, and others. Topics discusses, Religion , Law and Morality. Issues discussed war, medical ethics, capital punishment business ethics etc. Ethics Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion Book# 12605 315 (Price$ 25.00) 9. DAILY LIFE DURING THE HOLOCAUST. Soumerai, Schulz. Fine, ISBN 0313302022, Greenwood, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 344 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Draws on the journals, diaries, photos, poetry, and personal testimony of survivors and victims of the Nazi Holocaust to present their stories as well as those of the victimizers, bystanders, and rescuers of the time. Follows the developing Nazification of Germany and its effects on the Jewish population. Daily LIfe Holocaust Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Book# 12605 315 (Price$ 50.00) 10. DESIGNS FOR A MACHZOR. Steiner - Prag, Hugo. VG, Soc. of Jewish Bibiophiles, 1963. Hardcover, 11 X 17 inches, NDJ. 14 plates. Fourteen plates complete, loose in blue grey stiff folio. slight bump in upper left corner, otherwise near fine. folio sunned along spine and edges. lightly worn. Steiner - Prag Art Jewish Jews Jewry Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 223 (Price$ 125.00) 11. ENCYCLOPEDIA HAMAOR: PERPETUAL MEMOIRS AND RESPONSA. Amsel, Mayer. VG+/VG, ISBN B00071406W, M. Amsel, 1986. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 574 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. An anthology of Halachic and Judaic opinions by prominent Jewish writers and scholars. Hamaor Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism Book# 12605 75 (Price$ 35.00) 12. FROM GENERATION TO GENERATION : THE STORY OF THE MADISON JEWISH COMMUNITY. Swarsensky, Manfred. VG+, Madison, 1955. Paperback, 5.75 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 115 Pages. Clean bright and tight. light stain on back cover not effecting interior. SIGNED by Swarensky with inscription to owner. Review taped to inside front cover. Wisconsin American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism Book# 12605 55 (Price$ 30.00) 13. FROM NOAH TO ABRAHAM - A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF GENESIS I-V AND VI9 - XIII 5 COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME - HEBREW. Cassuto, U. VG+, Magnes Press, 1965. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 463 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. fourth edition. volume one and two bound in one book. Light wear to covers. Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Noah Used Jewish Books Book# 12607 75 (Price$ 50.00) 14. HASIDIM AND MITNAGIM: A STUDY OF THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN THEM IN THE YEARS 1772-1815 - TWO VOLUMES - IN HEBREW. Wilensky, Mordechai. VG+/VG, Bialik Mossad, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. two volume set. Text in Hebrew. footnotes, index. owner's bookplate. DJs lightly worn. Hasidim Maggidim European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Theology/Religion Book# 12601 313 (Price$ 60.00) 15. HELLENISM IN JEWISH PALESTINE. Lieberman, Saul. VG+, Jewish Theological Sem, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 231 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. mark on last endpaper. Text in English with short Hebrew and Greek examples. footnotes, indices. Palestine Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Greek Hellenism Book# 12607 84 (Price$ 50.00) 16. HIS OWN TORAH : SELECTED PAPERS AND SERMONS OF FELIX A. LEVY. Levy, Felix A. ( Temkin, Sefton ). VG+/Good, ISBN 0824801009, Jonathan David, 1969. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75 inches, DJ. 330 Pages. Nice condition overall. DJ sunned along spine. Owner's name on inside front cover. Edited with a biographical sketch by Sefton D. Temkin. Sermons and Papers of Levy. Levy, Felix Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Sermons Polemics Book# 12605 215 (Price$ 25.00) 17. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN THE DUCHY OF MANTUA. Simonsohn, Shlomo. VG, Kiryath Sepher, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75 inches, NDJ. 902 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. Text in English. two fold out maps in tact. text, footnotes, indices, few illustrations. Mantua Italy European Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism Book# 12607 55 (Price$ 90.00) 18. HISTORY OF THE JEWS (SIX VOLUMES). Graetz, Heinrich. VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1941. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 6 volumes 600+ pages per volume. Six volume set in red cloth. Light wear to covers. Bookplates on inside covers. overall Clean bright and tight. Reference World Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Heinrich Graetz History of the Jews Book# 12607 50 (Price$ 125.00) 19. JEWISH LIFE IN TURKEY IN THE XVITH CENTURY. Goodblatt, Morris S. VG, Jewish Theological Seminary, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 240 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. SIGNED by author with gift inscription. bookplate removed from last endpapers. Turkey European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12603 300 (Price$ 75.00) 20. JEWISH MAGIC AND SUPERSTITION: A STUDY IN FOLK RELIGION. Trachtenberg, Joshua. VG+, Behrman's Jewish Book House, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25 inches, NDJ. 356 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name on endpaper. Light wear to covers. The legends of Jewish sorcery, amulets, demons, name-magic, nature, medicines, and dreams. Magic Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Kabbalah Book# 12607 55 (Price$ 50.00) 21. JEWISH PARTICIPANTS IN THE CIVIL WAR. Simonhoff, Harry. VG+/VG, ISBN B000B45C94, Arco, 1963. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25 inches, DJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. Ex libris spine label. Dust jacket lightly worn. fading along spine of book. overall Clean bright and tight. Civil war American Jewry Used Jewish Books Military Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism Book# 12607 75 (Price$ 45.00) 22. JEWISH PHILOSOPHY A STUDY IN PERSONALISM. Stitskin, Leon. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0893620025, Yeshiva Univ., 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 587 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Stitskin looks at what is Jewish about Jewish philosophy. Philosophy Theology/Religion Personalism Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem Book# 12605 165 (Price$ 40.00) 23. JUBILEE VOLUME IN HONOR OF MOREINU HAGAON RABBI JOSEPH B. SOLOVEITCHIK - HEBREW - TWO VOLUME SET. S. Israeli, N. Lamm and Y. Raphaei (eds) . New/new, Mosad Harav Kook, 1984. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5 inches, DJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. minor DJ wear. otherwise as new. text in Hebrew. 1,300+ pages in two volume set. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Jewish Religion Soloveitchik Book# 12583 325 (Price$ 125.00) 24. JUDAISM AS A CIVILIZATION: TOWARD A RECONSTRUCTION OF JEWISH LIFE. Kaplan, Mordecai M. VG+/VG+, ISBN 082760293X, Jewish Publication Soc, 1981. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 601 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. Reprint of 1934 classic by the founder of Reconstructionist Judaism. Reconstruction Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Book# 12607 75 (Price$ 35.00) 25. KLOBUTZK - MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH. Yasni, A. Wolf. VG, Survivors of Klobutzk, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 439 Pages. Text in Yiddish. Yizkor memorial book for those destroyed in the Holocaust. B/w photos, necrology, map or town. spine ends lightly worn, endpapers toned. overall Clean bright and tight. Yiddish Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Memorial Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Yizkor Yiskor Book# 12607 814 (Price$ 80.00) 26. KOTZK : THE STUGGLE FOR INTEGRITY - IN YIDDISH (TWO VOLUME SET). Heschel, Abraham Joshua. VG+, Hamenora, 1973. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. two volume set. Heschel Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism Book# 12605 75 (Price$ 40.00) 27. LEARN TO DO WELL (IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW). Abramovich, S. J. Fine, YIVO, 1969. Reprint Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 75 Pages in Hebrew and 125 in Yiddish. A reprint of a rare book (only two copies are known to exist) by Mendele Moykher Sforim one of the greatest Yiddish writers. The text of the book is in Hebrew. the Commentary of 125 pages is in Yiddish. Abramovich Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Book# 12601 10 (Price$ 40.00) 28. LEVI YITZHAK OF BERDITCHEV;: PORTRAIT OF A HASIDIC MASTER. Dresner, Samuel H. VG-/VG, ISBN 0876771444, Hartmore House, 1974. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 224 Pages. Few ex-libris marks with spine label and lightly worn DJ. overall clean copy. Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Hasidic Hasidism Judaica Jewish Religion Book# 12605 315 (Price$ 50.00) 29. LITE - LITHUANIA TWO VOLUME SET - (IN YIDDISH). Sudarsky, Katzenelenbogen, Leikowicz. VG, Jewish Lithuania Culture Soc, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 1.25 inches, NDJ. 2007 Pages plus 894 in second volume. IN YIDDISH two Volume set. Lightly worn covers. Table of contents in English: illustrations throughout; articles by many contributors; History of Lithuanian Jewry; Environs, Neighbors, Mores, Languages, Portrait Paintings; Torah, Musar, Rabbinate, Hasidim, Misnagdim, Yeshibot; Enlightenment, HaSka la, economics; Jewish Literary Milieu in Independent Lithuania; Cities and Towns: Reminiscences: Descriptions; then Destruction of the Lithuanian Jewry. Lithuania Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Lite Yizkor Used Jewish Books Book# 12519 815 (Price$ 200.00) 30. LIVING SYMBOLS: SYMBOLS IN JEWISH ART AND TRADITION. Huberman, Ida. NF/NF, Massada, 1988. Hardcover, 10.25 X 12 inches, DJ. 158 pages. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. Owner's name on endpaper Focuses on the relationship between the visual motifs and the abstract symbols that typify Jewish thinking through the ages. b/w and color plates. Art Jewish Jews Jewry Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 223 (Price$ 75.00) 31. MAIMONIDES: TORAH AND PHILOSOPHIC QUEST. Hartman, David. VG+/VG, ISBN 0827600836, Jewish Pub. Society, 1976. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 296 Pages. Like new in rubbed DJ. The author compares the religious and philosophical works of Maimonides. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews history Used Jewish Books Book# 12603 315 (Price$ 25.00) 32. MAKOW - MAZOWIECHI (POLAND) - MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Brat, Yitzhak. Good+, Survivors of Makow, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 505 Pages. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Yizkor memorial book for those destroyed in the Holocaust. Spine faded, covers rubbed, corners worn. b/w photos, necrology, map of town on endpaper. Yiddish Hebrew Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Memorial Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Yizkor Yiskor Book# 12607 814 (Price$ 95.00) 33. MECHILTA D`RABBI ISMAEL CUM VARIIS LECTIONIBUS ET ADNOTATIONIBUS - HEBREW. Horovitz, H. S. VG, Bamberger and Wahrman, 1960. Hardcover, 8 X 9.75 inches, NDJ. 360 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Light wear to covers. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hasidism Book# 12607 84 (Price$ 40.00) 34. MEDICINE IN THE BIBLE AND THE TALMUD: SELECTIONS FROM CLASSICAL JEWISH SOURCES. Rosner, Fred. VG+/VG, ISBN 0870683268, KTAV, 1977. Hardcover, 6 X 9 inches, DJ. 247 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. index, text, footnotes. Medicine Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism Book# 12605 75 (Price$ 25.00) 35. MIMAAINEI HAHASIDUT MIDOT UMOADIM/ FROM THE WELLS OF HASIDISM: VIEWS OF MAN AND LIFE AND THE SACRED SEASON - HEBREW. Silverstone, Abraham. VG, Rabbinical Assembly, 1957. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 202 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Worn DJ. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hasidism Book# 12607 84 (Price$ 30.00) 36. MOSES MIELZINER 1828-1903 A BIOGRAPHY WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WRITINGS. Mielziner, Ella McKenna Friend. VG-, New York, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 254 Pages. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author with gift inscription. some sunning to spine, back cover lightly rubbed. includes a reprint of his "Slavery amongst the ancient Hebrews" and other works. Theology/Religion American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Used Jewish Books Book# 12601 313 (Price$ 100.00) 37. ORIGINS OF THE INQUISITION IN FIFTEENTH CENTURY SPAIN. Netanyahu, Benjamin. Fine/Fine, ISBN 0679410651, Random House, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 1384 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as new in fine DJ. Netanyahu argues here that the Inquisition represents "the first time that extreme anti-Semitism was wedded to a theory of race". With extensive Appendices, Notes, a bibliography and an index. Span Inquisition Anti-Semitism Sephardic Sephardi Jewish Marrano Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism Book# 12607 313 (Price$ 35.00) 38. PESIKTA DE RAV KAHANA - (IN HEBREW). Friedmann, M. Good+, Israel, 1963. Hardcover, 6 X 9 inches, NDJ. 411 Pages. Covers rubbed with spine cloth curled at edge. Text in Hebrew. Facsimile reprint of the 1880 printing. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Hebrew Book# 12605 75 (Price$ 25.00) 39. PHILO-SEMITISM IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY GERMAN LITERATURE. Massey, Irving. VG+, ISBN 3484651296, Niemeyer, 2000. Paperback, 6 X 9 inches, NDJ. 199 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. paperback lightly faded along edges. index, footnotes, bibliography, text. German Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Philo Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism Book# 12605 75 (Price$ 70.00) 40. PORTRAITS ETCHED IN STONE: EARLY JEWISH SETTLERS 1682 - 1831. De Sola Pool, David. VG, Columbia Univ, 1953. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25 inches, NDJ. 543 Pages. Fully indexed. overall clean bright and tight. Few ex libris marks, pocket, spine label. story of the Jewish history in New York city by investigating the history of those buried in the Congregation Shearith Israel, New Bowery cemetery, starting in 1682. New York American Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Sephardim Jewish Sephardic Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12605 55 (Price$ 125.00) 41. PRAYER IN THE PERIOD OF THE TANNA'IM AND THE AMORA'IMITS NATURE AND ITS PATTERNS - IN HEBREW. Heinemann, Joseph. VG+, Magnes, 1964. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 210 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW, index. Abstract of each chapter in ENGLISH. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hebrew Book# 12605 315 (Price$ 40.00) 42. PROFILES OF ERUDITE JEWISH PHYSICIANS AND SCHOLARS : BIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS. Savitz, Harry A MD. Near Fine, ISBN B000IFWVVS, Spertus college, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 133 Pages. b/w photos. Owner's name on endpaper. clean bright and tight. The history of medicine among Jews as a profession through the biographical essays of pioneers in the medical field. Doctors Medical Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Judaism Physician Used Jewish Books Book# 12605 315 (Price$ 30.00) 43. REACHES OF HEAVEN: A STORY OF THE BAAL SHEM TOV. Singer, Isaac Bashevis. NF/NF, Moskowitz, Norman Blaustein, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.5 X 18 inches, Slipcase. Text and etchings. Incredible original edition of 24 SIGNED etchings by Ira Moskowitz. Text SIGNED and numbered by both Singer and Moskowitz. Beautiful new as issued condition. In slipcases etchings in one and text in second. There were originally 275 copies of this folio produced. Text printed on all rag ARCHES paper at the Stinehour Press and the etchings are from the Sorini Studio. Moskowitz Art signed x Jews Jewish Judaism Singer Jewish Religion Book# 3796 178 (Price$ 700.00) 44. RESPONSA AND HALAKHIC STUDIES. Klein, Isaac. VG+/VG+, ISBN 9990957126, KTAV, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 190 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Papers on Kashrut, synagogue ritual, ethics, Talmud and more. Responsa Halakah Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Halacha Talmud Used Jewish Books Book# 12607 75 (Price$ 45.00) 45. SONGS OF THE CHASSIDIM - TWO VOLUME SET. Pasternak, Velvel. VG+, Bloch, 1971. Hardcover, 9 X 12.25 inches, NDJ. 2 volume set. musical scores. Two volume set. musical scores, transliterated Hebrew and English text of 170 melodies in volume one and 210 melodies in volume two. Discography, alphabetical index. covers lightly worn. discoloration along spine of vol. two. Yiddish Music Jewish Hebrew Chassidim Jewish Chassidic Hasidim Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 223 (Price$ 0.00) 46. STUDIES IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE TALMUDIC HALAKAH : SELECTED CHAPTERS - IN HEBREW. De Vries, Bengamin. VG+/VG, Abraham Zioni, 1962. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 180 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Dust jacket lightly worn and soiled. Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism Book# 12605 55 (Price$ 35.00) 47. THE AGE OF TORQUEMADA. Longhurst, John E. VG+, ISBN B0007DKDA2, Coronado Press, 1964. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 146 Pages. Fully indexed. Second edition. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Conversos European Jewry Used Jewish Books Sephardic Marranos Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism Book# 12607 75 (Price$ 45.00) 48. THE BOOK ON ASTHMA (MEDICAL WRITINGS OF MOSES MAIMONIDES) - HEBREW. Maimonides, Moses (Muntner editor). VG+, Rubin Mass, 1940. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 182 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. mark on endpaper. covers lightly bowed. The writing of Maimonides including his philosophy of medicine of treating the patient not just the disease. Asthma Theology/Religion Judaism medicine Jews Maimonides Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry medical Book# 12607 75 (Price$ 40.00) 49. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES (MISHNEH TORAH) : BOOK 10 THE BOOK OF CLEANNESS (YALE JUDAICA SERIES). Danby (Maimonides). VG+/Good, Yale University Press, 1957. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 645 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. Clean bright and tight Owner's name and stamp endpapers. DJ worn. Cleaners Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Maimonides Ten Book# 12607 300 (Price$ 75.00) 50. THE COMMENTARY OF LEVI BEN GERSOM (GERSONIDES) ON THE BOOK OF JOB. Lassen, Abraham L. (Gersonides). VG-, Bloch, 1946. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 266 Pages. Few ex-libris marks with spine label. overall clean copy. SIGNED by Lassen with gift inscription to owner. Levi Ben Gersom Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion Book# 12605 315 (Price$ 75.00) 51. THE DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF WORMS 19331945. A STUDY OF THE HOLOCAUST EXPERIENCE IN GERMANY. Huttenbach, Henry R. VG/VG, ISBN 0960496416, Jewish Victims from Worms, 1980. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. es libris label on DJ. pocket removed from last endpaper. otherwise clean bright and tight. 450 victims were murdered in Worms. profusely illustrated, list of martyrs with brief biographical details. Worms Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Yizkor Jewish Religion Jewry History Book# 12603 300 (Price$ 35.00) 52. THE GOLDEN PEACOCK (IN YIDDISH). Goichberg, Y. VG+, Joseph Cromow Foundation, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 128 Pages. B/W illus. Musical scores. Nice overall. illustrated with black and white a single color illustrations by Shirley Cannerinh. IN YIDDISH. Spine lightly toned with light fraying at upper end. Yiddish Music Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Children Book# 12493 197 (Price$ 25.00) 53. THE HOLOCAUST : BACKGROUND - HISTORY - IMPLICATIONS SELECTED PAPERS - IN HEBREW. Gutman and Rothkirchen (editors). VG+, Yad Vashem, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 558 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Hebrew Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism Book# 12605 55 (Price$ 25.00) 54. THE MISHNAH OF RABBI ELIEZER OR THE MIDRASH OF THIRTY-TWO HERMENEUTIC RULES - HEBREW AND ENGLISH. Enelow, H. G. (ed.). VG, Bloch, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10 inches, NDJ. 379 Pages in Hebrew 67 pages English. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew with 67 pages of English. Light wearto covers. footnotes, references. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Book# 12607 84 (Price$ 75.00) 55. THE MUSA-NAMA OF R. SHIM'ON HAKHAM. PAPER, HERBERT H. (editor). Fine, ISBN 0878205500, HUC Press, 1986. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 518 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Entirely in the Judeo-Iranian Language. Nice condition. Judeo-Persian Israel Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Book# 12601 156 (Price$ 25.00) 56. THE RISE OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF NEW YORK : 1654 1860. Grinstein, Hyman. VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 645 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. maps on endpapers. Clean bright and tight. History of New York Jewish community many of whom were Sephardim. New York American Jewry Jewish Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry New York City Book# 12050 315 (Price$ 25.00) 57. THE SANCTITY OF THE SYNAGOGUE: THE CASE FOR MECHITZAH-. Litvin, Baruch (ed.). VG-, Spero Foundation, 1959. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 442 pages in English. Few ex-libris marks with some marks in the margins. overall clean copy. 442 pages in English with small Hebrew section. The case for mechitzah - separation between men and women in the synagogue - based on Jewish law, history and philosophy, from sources old and new. Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Synagogue Judaica Jewish Religion Book# 12605 315 (Price$ 75.00) 58. THE SHOLOM ALEICHEM BOOK (IN YIDDISH). Berkowitz, Ernestine. VG+, Sholom Aleichem Book Comm., 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.75 inches, NDJ. 382 Pages. b/w photos & illus. IN YIDDISH. 10th anniversary of the death of Sholom Aleichem. Profusely illus., sepia engraving of Aleichem, shelf worn. Overall clean, bright and tight. Aleichem Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Sholom Aleichem Stories Book# 12607 320 (Price$ 125.00) 59. THE TORAH SCROLLS OF THE CHINESE JEWS. Pollak, Michael. VG, Bindwell, SMU Texas, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.7 inches, NDJ. 134 Pages. Clean bright and tight. small mark on last endpapers. b/w illustrations. Light wear to covers. China Chinese World Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Book# 12607 75 (Price$ 75.00) 60. THE WAY OF GOD : DERECH HASHEM IN ENGLISH AND HEBREW. Luzzatto, Moshe Chaim. VG+/VG, ISBN 0873063384, Fedheim Pub., 1983. 4th Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 407 Pages. IN ENGLISH and HEBREW. Clean bright and tight. the fourth revised edition. The sage words of Luzzatto of Padua Italy 1707. He was a Jewish scholar and Cabbalist. HEBREW is presented fully vowelled with ENGLISH on facing pages . wear to DJ, owner's name on endpaper. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jew mysticism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaism Book# 12601 216 (Price$ 35.00) 61. TOSEPHTA (TOSEFTA) BASED ON THE ERFURT AND VIENNA CODICES WITH PARALLELS AND VARIANTS - IN HEBREW. Zuckermandel, M. S. VG+, Wahrmann, 1963. Hardcover, 6 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 690 Pages. plus indices. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. third printing. Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism Book# 12605 55 (Price$ 75.00) 62. UNTIL THE MASHIACH: THE LIFE OF RABBI NACHMAN. Kaplan, Aryeh,Shapiro, Dovid. VG+/VG, ISBN 0930213084, Breslov research, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 379 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ slightly worn. light wrinkles on few pages from publisher. Nachman European Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12601 313 (Price$ 25.00) 63. WANDERINGS AMONG THE FALASHAS IN ABYSSINIA: TOGETHER WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY AND ITS VARIOUS INHABITANTS. Stern, Henry Aaron. VG, Frank Cass, 1968. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 322 Pages. Few ex libris marks, pocket, spine label. overall clean interior. First published in 1862, this is a narrative of the life led in the isolated Ethiopia of a century ago. Flasha World Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Book# 12607 75 (Price$ 125.00) 64. WOMEN LEADERS IN THE ANCIENT SYNAGOGUE. Brooten, Bernadette. NF, ISBN 0891305874, Scholars Press, 1982. Paperback, 6 X 9 inches, NDJ. 281 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. 51 b/w plates on glossy paper. Synagogue Women Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion Book# 12605 315 (Price$ 35.00) 65. YOSSELE ROSENBLATT. Rosenblatt, Samuel. VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1954. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 371 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn with closed tear. The life of Cantor Rosenblatt. Includes a rudimentary discography and a glossary of liturgical terms. Rosenblatt Music Jewish Judaism Jew Cantor Jewish Religion Book# 12575 36 (Price$ 25.00) |
||||
Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, Other site, other site, other site, Other site, other site,