Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
This is our monthly Book Catalogue issued November 30, 2005 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:



1. A BOOK FOR A COOK: ECONOMICAL AND TRIED RECIPES Jewish Women's Refief Assoc, Good+, Pub. Brooklyn, New York, 1909. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 150 Pages. Wear and staining on covers, wear along edges and corners. Sprinkled with illustrated advertisements. throughout. interior clean. Kosher Cookbook Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 4010. $75.00.

2. A COMMENTARY ON DERECH EREZ ZUTA - CHAPTER FIVE TO EIGHT Sperber, Daniel, VG+/VG+, Pub. Bar-Ilan University Press, 1990. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 190 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. also called Derech Erez Ze'ira. Derech erez zuta Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 55. $75.00.

3. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN CHRISTIAN SPAIN COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME, IN HEBREW Baer, Yitzhak, VG, Pub. Am Oved, 1959. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 613 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW, index. fold out map, light toning on endpapers. footnotes. European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hebrew. Book # 12551 51. $35.00.

4. A TRIBE OF STONES. JEWISH CEMENTERIES IN POLAND Krajewska, Monika, Fine/VG, Pub. Polish Scientific Publisers, 1993. Hardcover 9.5 X 12.75 inches. DJ. 242 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. A photo-essay of Jewish tombstones and rubbings with accompanying text, poetry and quotes. Auschwitz Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry concentration camp. Book # 12551 223. $60.00.

5. AN OLD FAITH IN THE NEW WORLD : PORTRAIT OF SHEARITH ISRAEL 1654 - 1954 De Sola Pool, David and Tamar, VG+/VG, Pub. Columbia Univ., 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 595 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ shelfworn. clean, bright and tight. History with genealogy of Sephardic commuity of Shearith Israel. New York American Jewry Sephardim Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry New York City. Book # 12551 55. $50.00.

6. AND I STILL SEE THEIR FACES: IMAGES OF POLISH JEWS - IN ENGLISH AND POLISH Majewski, Leon, and Anna Bikont, VG-, Pub. Fundacja Shalom, 1996. 2nd Edition, Paperback 11 X 15 inches. NDJ. 231 Pages. Sepia plates. Second edition. Stiff cardboard trade paperback. with lightly worn DJ. text in Polish and English. Sepia plates. Poland Polish European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 223. $95.00.

7. AUTHORITY AND COMMUNITY: POLISH JEWRY IN THE 16TH CENTURY Shulman, Nisson E., VG+/VG+, Pub. Ktav / Yeshiva, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 265 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by Shulman with gift inscription. DJ lightly worn. text, index, footnotes, European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Poland Theology/Religion. Book # 12551 55. $30.00.

8. BEN SHAHN SHAHN, Bernard Bryson, VG+/VG, Pub. Abrams, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 13.75 X 14.25 inches. DJ. 373 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. 345 illustrations of which 154 in full color, many tipped in plates, some fold out plates. Very Large book. Ben Shahn Art Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 223. $125.00.

9. BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH (THE BEN ISH HAI ANTHOLOGY) Levy, Daniel, Baghdad Hacham Yosef Hayyim of, VG/VG, Pub. Distributed by Feldheim, 1996. Hardcover Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page - DJ lightly worn - -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12543 100. $35.00.

10. BOOK OF LEGENDS/SEFER HA-AGGADAH : LEGENDS FROM THE TALMUD AND MIDRASH Bialik, Hayyim Nahman,Rawnitzky Y.H, Fine/Fine, Pub. Schocken, 1992. Hardcover 9 X 11 inches. DJ. 897 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in fine DJ. Anthology of classic Rabbinic literature. text in English. Talmud Midrash Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12549 167. $60.00.

11. COMMUNICATING THE INFINITE : THE EMERGENCE OF THE HABAD SCHOOL Loewenthal, Naftali, VG/VG+, Pub. University Of Chicago Press, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. text, index, footnotes. Habad Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 55. $30.00.

12. DECODING THE RABBIS: A THIRTEENTH-CENTURY PHILOSOPHICAL COMMENTARY ON THE AGGADAH (HARVARD JUDAIC MONOGRAPHS) Saperstein, Marc, VG, Pub. Harvard University Press, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 289 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. light rubbing on covers. owner's name and stamp on endpapers and title page. text, footnotes, index. Rabbi Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 55. $40.00.

13. DEUTERONOMY AND THE DEUTERONOMIC SCHOOL Weinfeld, Moshe, VG, Pub. Eisenbrauns, 1992. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 467 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name on front endpaper. owner's stamp on title page. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Deuteronomy. Book # 12543 100. $45.00.

14. ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA: A MEMORIAL LIBRARY OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: ZOLKIEW - IN HEBREW The Encyclopedia of the Diaspora, VG, Pub. Encyclopedia of the Diaspora, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 844 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. Covers rubbed, some foxing on endpapers. text in Hebrew. black and white photos, List of victims included. Zolkiew Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Yizkor Memorial Hebrew. Book # 12551 814. $90.00.

15. ETHICS FROM SINAI: AN ECLECTIC WIDE-RANGING COMMENTARY ON PIRKE AVOTH (3 VOLUMES) IN ENGLISH WITH SOME HEBREW Bunim, Irving M., VG+/VG+, Pub. Philipp Feldheim, 1964. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. DJ. 1050 plus pages in three volumes. Bunim gives us the best of his lectures on Pirke Avoth in three volumes. owner's name and stamp on front endpapers and title page, clean, bright and tight. Three volumes in slipcase. DJs slightly worn. Commentary Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 51. $60.00.

16. FROM NOMADISM TO MONARCHY: ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL ASPECTS OF EARLY ISRAEL Finkelstein, Israel : Na`aman, Nadav, VG/VG+, Pub. Biblical Archaeology Society, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. DJ. 399 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ fine. owner's name and stamp on endpapers and title page. text, footnotes, index, black and white illustrations. Archaeology Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Palestine History. Book # 12551 55. $55.00.

17. HALACHA, MEDICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY - PERSPECTIVES ON CONTEMPORARY HALACHA ISSUES Levin, Faitel (Rabbi), Fine/Fine, Pub. Maznaim, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 210 Pages. Fine in fine DJ. text, footnotes. Such important issurs as Smoking , Host mothers, organ donor , pulling the plug. etc. Halacha Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Technology. Book # 12549 167. $30.00.

18. HAYAVATHA/ THE SONG OF HAIWATHA - IN YIDDISH Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth, VG, Pub. Yehoash Pub. Soc., 1910. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 272 Pages. clean bright and tight. spine gilt rubbed, wear to edges of covers. text in YIDDISH. Hiawatha Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12549 167. $45.00.

19. HIGGID MORDECHAI: HISTORIE DE LA LIBYE DE SES JUIFS LIEUX DE HABITATION ET COUTUMES - IN HEBREW Ha-Cohen, Mordecai, VG, Pub. Ben Tzvi Institute, 1981. Paperback 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 410 Pages. Fully indexed. Softcover. second edition. light wear to covers. Hebrew text and annotated with extensive notes and index. Important work of history of Jewish community of Libya. Libya World Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hebrew. Book # 12551 4010. $30.00.

20. HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE OF ISRAEL: FROM THE TIME OF HEZEKIAH TILL THE RETURN FROM BABYLON Renan, Ernest, VG, Pub. Roberts Brothers, 1894. Hardcover 6 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 429 Pages. Clean bright and tight. few stray pencil marks. few pages rough at edges covers lightly rubbed. Biblical Israel Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12533 180. $35.00.

21. IN PERSPECTIVE - GERMAN, HEBREW AND ENGLISH Bronner, Luise, VG+/VG, Pub. Treklin, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 140 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. slight foxing on the DJ. illustrated by Anat Tzion. Poems in original Hebrew and German with English translattion. Bronner Poems Poetry Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion German Hebrew. Book # 12529 215. $20.00.

22. INSTITUTIONS AND TITLES IN THE TALMUDIC LITERATURE - IN HEBREW Amir, Abraham, VG+/VG, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. DJ. 212 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW, bibliography, index. footnotes. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Talmud Hebrew. Book # 12551 51. $40.00.

23. ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER: HIS WORK AND HIS WORLD Denman, Hugh, VG+, Pub. Brill Academic Publishers, 2002. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 318 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by Denman with gift inscription to owner. Isaac Singer Yiddish Writers Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Fiction Bashevis. Book # 12551 55. $150.00.

24. JERUSALEM AND MECCA: THE TYPOLOGY OF THE HOLY CITY IN THE EAST (NEW YORK UNIVERSITY STUDIES IN NEAR EASTERN CIVILIZATION) Peters, Francis E.,, VG, Pub. New York Univ Pr, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 269 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers and title page. rubbing on covers. text, index. bibliography. Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Middle East. Book # 12551 55. $125.00.

25. JEWS AND MESSIANISM IN THE MODERN ERA: METAPHOR AND MEANING (STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY JEWRY : VOLUME 7) Frankel, Jonathan, VG/VG+, Pub. Oxford University Press, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 439 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers and title page. series of articles. Messiah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 55. $50.00.

26. JEWS UNDER THE ITALIAN OCCUPATION - IN YIDDISH Poliakov, Leon, VG, Pub. E'ditions du Centre Paris, 1952. Paperback 6.25 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 201 Pages. Softcover. text in Yiddish. covers toned, light toning of edges of pages, NOT brittle. various documents in Yiddish relating to the occupation. Italy Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Italian Yiddish. Book # 12551 4010. $75.00.

27. JUDAS ISCARIOT AND THE MYTH OF JEWISH EVIL Maccoby, Hyam, VG+/Fine, Pub. Free Press, 1992. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 213 Pages. Fully indexed. Near Fine in fine DJ. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Author looks at Anti-Semitism and early Christian theology. Judas Iscariot Anti-Semitism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 167. $40.00.

28. LONDON Adler, Elkan Nathan, VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 4.5 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 255 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Part of the Jewish Communities series. illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. gilt on spine worn away. overall very nice bright and clean. owner's name on endpaper. London European Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish Communities. Book # 12465 10. $30.00.

29. MAIMONIDES AND ABRABANEL ON PROPHECY Reines, Alvin Jay (Maimonides), VG+, Pub. Hebrew Union College, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 239 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Commentary on prophecy, Angels, cosmology, miracles and more. very detailed and scholarly. Maimonides Theology/Religion Abrabanel Jewish prophecy Jewish Religion Jewry Judaica Jews Judaism. Book # 12551 167. $65.00.

30. MAN AND TEMPLE: IN ANCIENT JEWISH MYTH AND RITUAL Patai, Raphael, VG, Pub. Thomas Nelson, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 227 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. toning on endpapers. Nature and the supernatural. Ritual of water-libation. Temple and creation myths. Symbolism and function of the temple. Sins & calamities. From king to messiah. Patai Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 4010. $50.00.

31. MATRES LECTIONIS IN ANCIENT HEBREW EPIGRAPHS (MONOGRAPH SERIES - AMERICAN SCHOOLS OF ORIENTAL RESEARCH ; NO. 2) Zevit, Ziony, VG, Pub. Amer Schools of Oriental Res, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 43 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers and title page. text, footnotes, bibliography. Archaeology Hebrew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Palestine History. Book # 12551 55. $30.00.

32. MEGUILATH POILIN - IN YIDDISH Finkielstein, Leo, VG, Pub. Buenos Aires, 1947. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 346 Pages. Text in YIDDISH. light wear to covers. Pages toned at edges NOT brittle. Poland Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Holocaust. Book # 12553 4010. $40.00.

33. MOUNTAIN JEWS: CUSTOMS AND DAILY LIFE IN THE CAUCASUS Mikdash-Shamailov Liya, Fine, Pub. Israel Museum, 2002. Paperback 8.25 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 160 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. Like new condition. trade paperback. profusely illustrated in color. Caucasus European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 55. $40.00.

34. NEVER TO FORGET : THE BATTLE OF THE WARSAW GHETTO Fast, Howard and William Gropper, VG, Pub. Fraternal Order I.W.O., 1946. First Edition, Paperback 8.25 X 5.25 inches. NDJ. 24 Pages. FIRST EDITION. rare softcover pamphlet. b/w illustrations by William Gropper. Text in poetry form. clean bright and tight. light rust stains at spine where stapled. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Fast Gropper. Book # 12553 4010. $100.00.

35. OUR FATHER OUR KING - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Raskin, Saul, VG+/VG, Pub. Genesis Publishing, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 12 X 15.25 inches. DJ. 96 Pages. B/W drawings. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ price clipped with some fading. Beautiful drawings by Saul Raskin. In English and Hebrew. Illustrated Theology/Religion Saul Raskin Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry. Book # 12551 223. $100.00.

36. PRAYER IN THE PERIOD OF THE TANNA'IM AND THE AMORA'IMITS NATURE AND ITS PATTERNS - IN HEBREW Heinemann, Joseph, VG+, Pub. Magnes, 1964. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 210 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW, index. Abstract of each chapter in ENGLISH. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hebrew. Book # 12551 51. $40.00.

37. PROPHETIC FIGURES IN LATE SECOND TEMPLE JEWISH PALESTINE: THE EVIDENCE FROM JOSEPHUS Gray, Rebecca, VG/Fine, Pub. Oxford, 1993. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 238 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. near fine in fine DJ. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Palestine Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Prophets. Book # 12551 55. $40.00.

38. PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY NUMBER 33 American Jewish Historical Society, VG, Pub. American Jewish Hist, Soc., 1934. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 292 pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. bookplates, covers lightly worn. History American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12501 300. $25.00.

39. RASPUTIN: EIN WERKZEUG DER JUDEN - IN GERMAN Kummer, Rudolf, Good+, Pub. Der Strmer Buchvlg, 1941. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 202 Pages. Later printing. text in German. spine ends worn, endpapers toned. clean bright and tight. Anti-Semitic tract. Rasputin Anti-Semitism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry German. Book # 12551 4010. $30.00.

40. RECORDS OF THE TRIALS OF THE SPANISH INQUISITION IN CIUDAD REAL VOL. 2: THE TRAILS OF 1494-1512 Beinart, Haim, VG+, Pub. Israel Academy of Sciences, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 696 Pages. FIRST EDITION fine condition. Documents primarily in Spainish. Spainish Sephardim Inquisition Jewish Beinart Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12551 52. $50.00.

41. RITES AND PASSAGES: THE BEGINNINGS OF MODERN JEWISH CULTURE IN FRANCE, 1650-1860 (JEWISH CULTURE AND CONTEXTS) Berkovitz, Jay R., VG+/Fine, Pub. Univ. Of Pennsylvania, 2004. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 333 Pages. Fully indexed. Near Fine in fine DJ. index, text, bibliography. notes. France European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 55. $40.00.

42. SELECTED POETRY - YIDDISH WITH RECORD Kopstein, Bracha, VG, Pub. New York, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 193 Pages. Text in Yiddish in some English. Includes record of Kopstein reading her poems. Stain on rear cover. SIGNED by Kopstein with gift inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer, purchased from his library. Poetry Kopstein Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12549 300. $45.00.

43. STATISTIC OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY IN BIALYSTOK 1909 - 1918 - IN YIDDISH Frank, H, et al, VG, Pub. Jewish Comm of Bialystok, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 94 Pages. Clean bright and tight. pages toned NOT brittle. text in Yiddish. numerous statistical charts, graphs, fold out graphs, of the Jewish Community of Bialystok. 1909-1918. Bialystok European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Yiddish. Book # 12551 218. $150.00.

44. SUMERIAN HYMNOLOGY, THE ERSEMMA (HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL SUPPLEMENTS) Cohen, Mark E., VG+, Pub. Ktav Pub Inc, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 217 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. near fine. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Scholarly text, notes, index. Sumerian Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 55. $55.00.

45. TESHUVOT SHE'ELOT LEHARASHBA : RESPONSA OF R. SOLOMON BEN ABRAHAM ADRET - IN HEBREW Adret, R. Solomon Ben Abraham, VG, Pub. Jerusalem, 1976. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. Introduction by Havlin, limited edition #538 of 500 printed. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Solomon Adret Responsa. Book # 12553 4010. $150.00.

46. TEXTBOOK OF SYRIAN SEMITIC INSCRIPTION: VOL 1, HEBREW AND MOABITE INSCRIPTIONS Gibson, John C. L., VG+/Fine, Pub. Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 119 Pages. Fully indexed. Near Fine in fine DJ. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Syrian Semitic Hebrew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 55. $110.00.

47. THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD : COMPLETE IN 35 VOLUMES Epstein, Rabbi Dr. I. (General Editor), VG+, Pub. Socino, 1960. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 35 volumes. Clean bright and tight. red cloth, gilt upper page edges. English language edition. Postage at cost. Talmud Soncino Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 320. $1,000.00.

48. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES (MISHNEH TORAH) : BOOK 6, THE BOOK OF ASSERVATIONS (YALE JUDAICA SERIES) Klein B., VG+, Pub. Yale University Press, 1962. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 273 Pages. Fully indexed. Later Printing. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name and stamp endpapers-. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12541 100. $75.00.

49. THE COMPARATIVE GEOGRAPHY OF PALESTINE AND THE SINAITIC PENINSULA (4-VOLUME SET) Ritter, Carl, VG+, Pub. Haskell House, 1969. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 4 volume set. Clean bright and tight. four volumes. minor wear to cover. owner's name and stamp on endpapers and title page. facsimile of the 1865 edition. Palestine Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Geography Middle East. Book # 12551 51. $85.00.

50. THE HANDBOOK OF HEBREW CALLIGRAPHY Marks, Cara Goldberg, VG/VG+, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 191 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers and title page. Hebrew Calligraphy Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 55. $200.00.

51. THE JUDEAN DESERT MONASTERIES IN THE BYZANTINE PERIOD Hirschfeld, Yizhar, VG/VG+, Pub. Yale Univ Press, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 305 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers and title page.text, index, footnotes, bibliography, illustrations and photos. Archaeology Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Palestine. Book # 12551 55. $150.00.

52. THE KORETS BOOK (VOLYN). IN MEMORY OF OUR COMMUNITY THAT IS NO MORE - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH LEONI, Elieser, editor, VG, Pub. Tel Aviv: Korets Org, 1961. Hardcover 7 X 9.72 inches. NDJ. 791 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW and YIDDISH. toning on endpapers. extensive martyrology. black and white illus. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Korets Hebrew Yiddish. Book # 12551 815. $75.00.

53. THE MIDRASH ON PROVERBS (YALE JUDAICA SERIES) Visotzky. Burton L., VG/VG, Pub. Yale University Press, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 170 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page - DJ lightly worn - -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Midrash Proverbs. Book # 12543 100. $50.00.

54. THE SONG OF SOLOMON (SONG OF SONGS) Raban, Ze'ev, VG+, Pub. Song of Songs Publishing, 1930. 3rd Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 13 inches. NDJ. Color tipped in plates. Later printing. fancy tooled Bezalel binding with copper inset plate depicting the Queen of Sheba. covers lightly rubbed at edges. interior clean with tipped in plates by Ze'ev Raban. owner's gift inscription on endpaper. overall nice condition. Ze'Ev Raban Art Jewish Judaism Song of Songs Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish. Book # 12551 223. $350.00.

55. THE TOSAPHISTS: THEIR HISTORY WRITINGS AND METHODS - IN HEBREW Urbach, E. E., VG, Pub. Bialik Inst., 1955. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 599 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW, index. slight sunning along spine. Tosaphist Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hebrew. Book # 12551 51. $50.00.

56. THE WARS OF THE HASMONEANS : THE FOUR BOOKS OF THE MACCABEES AND THE BOOK OF JUDITH TOGETHER ..IN YIDDISH Bader, Gershom, Good+, Pub. Pardes Pub, 1940. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 359 Pages. clean bright and tight. covers stained on back, spine ends worn. The wars of the Hasmoneans. The four "Books of the Maccabees" and the "Book of Judith" together with the midrashic accounts concerning the miracle of Chanukah. Chanukah Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judith Theology/Religion. Book # 12549 167. $35.00.

57. THE WEEKLY MIDRASH / TZENAH URENAH 2- VOLUME SET : TZ'ENAH UR'ENAH THE CLASSIC ANTHOLOGY OF TORAH LORE AND COMMENTARY Zakon, Miriam Stark, VG, Pub. Artscroll Mesorah;, 1995. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 1108 in two volumes. Clean bright and tight. DJs fine. owner's name and stamp on endpapers and title page. text in ENGLISH, translated from the Yiddish. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Yiddish. Book # 12551 55. $50.00.

58. THE YESHIVA : TWO VOLUMES IN YIDDISH Grade, Chaim, VG+, Pub. Cyco Bicher Farlag, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. in Yiddish two volumes Both SIGNED by Grade with gift inscriptions to owners. Clean bright and tight. Grade, Chaim Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Yeshiva. Book # 12551 313. $150.00.

59. THE ZOHAR - FIVE VOLUME SET - ENGLISH Simon, Maurice (editor); Sperling, Harry (editor), VG+/VG, Pub. Soncino, 1970. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 5 Volume set. Clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. slight wear and rubbing on DJs. ENGLISH only. The classic text of the Kabbalah. Zohar Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Kabbalah Mysticism. Book # 12551 167. $150.00.

60. TODAH W'SIMRAH - SERIES NUMBER 11 - TRANSLITERATED HEBREW Lewandowski, L., VG, Pub. Sacred Music Press, 1953. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 109 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with transliterated lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Yiddish. Book # 12511 223. $45.00.

61. TORAH GEMS - 3 VOLUME SET Greenberg, Aharon, VG, Pub. Y. Orenstein, Yavneh Pub, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. Slipcase. 3 volume set. FIRST EDITION. three volume set in lightly slipcase. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. otherwise clean. Selected pesukim from the Torah followed by short commentaries from classical sources especially Hasidic. Translated to English. Torah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12553 4010. $50.00.

62. WEG UND SCHICKSAL DER STUTTGARTER JUDEN: EIN GEDENKBUCH HERAUSGEBEN VON DER STADT STUTTGART Zelzer, Maria, VG+, Pub. Stuttgart, 1964. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 588 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. IN GERMAN overall near fine. History of Jews of Stuttgart, Germany. Stutgart Germany European Jewry Jews Judaica Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Judaism. Book # 12553 4010. $60.00.

63. WORDS OF THE WISE;: AN ANTHOLOGY OF PROVERBS AND PRACTICAL AXIOMS DRAWN FROM HEBREW .., RENDERED INTO ENGLISH Alcalay, Reuben, VG+, Pub. Massada, 1970. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 574 Pages. Clean bright and tight. near fine. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Arranged in alphabetical order. Torah Talmud Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 55. $70.00.

64. YIDDISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARY - (YIDDISH AND ENGLISH) Harkavy, Alexander, VG+, Pub. Hebrew Pub., 1898. Hardcover 6.25 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 1123 Pages. Twenty-second edition. clean bright and tight. near fine condition. Dictionary Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12553 4010. $25.00.

65. YIZKOR BOOK OF LUBOML - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH Kagan, Berl, VG+, Pub. Tel Aviv Moffet, First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 390 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish and Hebrew. black and white photos, List of victims included. Luboml Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Yiddish Yizkor Memorial Hebrew. Book # 12551 814. $150.00.



 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,