Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
Below is our current monthly catalogue issued November 30, 2004 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:



1. 125TH ANNIVERSARY CONGREGATION B'NAI JESHURUN NEW YORK CITY B'Nai Jeshurun, Fine, Pub. B'Nai Jeshurun, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Blue cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine. Many photos. New York American Jewry Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion B'Nai Jeshurun. Book # 12473 170. $25.00.

2. A DICTIONARY OF JEWISH SURNAMES FROM THE RUSSIAN EMPIRE Beider, Alexander, Fine/VG+, Pub. Avotaynu, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 760 Pages. First Edition. FINE as new, light wear to DJe. text, photos, lists of names, locations. text in English. Russia Surnames European Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12481 223. $150.00.

3. A SEPARATE REPUBLIC: THE MECHANICS AND DYNAMICS OF VENETIAN JEWISH SELF-GOVERNMENT 1607-1624 Malkiel, David Joshua, VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1991. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 667 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine a few pages have wear at edges. text of the "Libro Grande" which was the central governing document for the Jews of the Venetian Ghetto in the late medeival period. The text is in Italian. The scholarly apparatus is in English. European Jewry European Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Italy Judaism. Book # 12481 55. $35.00.

4. A TALE OF ONE CITY: PIOTRKOW TRYBUNALSKI - IN ENGLISH Giladi, Ben, Editor, Fine/Fine, Pub. Shengold, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 408 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition as new. text in English. photos, history. Memorial Yizkor book. Piotrkow Yizkor Holocaust Poland Trybunalski Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion. Book # 12483 214. $100.00.

5. AN INTRODUCTION TO JEWISH MUSIC, IN EIGHT ILLUSTRATED LECTURES Cohon, A. Irma, VG+, Pub. Bloch, 1923. Hardcover 7.25 X 11 inches. NDJ. 225 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Covers lightly worn at edges. Text in English, lyrics in English and transliterated Yiddish. Music Music Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12483 55. $150.00.

6. ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH POEMS, STORIES AND ESSAYS WRITTEN BY RELIGIOUS AUTHORS, VICTIMS OF NAZI PERSECUTION - IN YIDDISH Preager, Moshe, VG-, Pub. Research Instit of Rel Jew, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 640 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION text in YIDDISH. ex libris marks, gift inscription, bookplate. NO spine label overall clean. YIDDISH Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12483 214. $60.00.

7. ARCHIVES FROM ELEPHANTINE: THE LIFE OF AN ANCIENT JEWISH MILITARY COLONY Porten, Bezalel, VG+/Good, Pub. Univ. California, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 421 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ toned along spine and covers. light rubbing on DJ. Military colony in Egypt near the present site of the Aswan dam in the fifth century BCE. Egypt World Jewry Used Jewish Books Books on Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12477 55. $125.00.

8. ART IN ANCIENT PALESTINE: SELECTED STUDIES Avi-Yonah, Michael, VG+/VG, Pub. Magnes Press, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 404 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ rubbed. 61 Black and white plates. Palestine Art Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Israel Judaism. Book # 12481 55. $40.00.

9. CANTOS DE LUCHA Y RESURGIMIENTO - MULTILINGUAL Wajner, Leon, Fine, Pub. Kium, Buenos Aires, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 13 inches. NDJ. 248 Pages.musical scores. FIRST EDITION. fine as new condition. musical scores with transliterated Yiddish and Hebrew lyrics. text in Yiddish, English, Spanish and French. Yiddish Spanish Music French Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion. Book # 12453 223. $60.00.

10. CARNAL ISRAEL: READING SEX IN TALMUDIC CULTURE Boyarin, Daniel, Fine/Fine, Pub. California, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 272 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. as new fine condition. Sex carnal Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12481 55. $20.00.

11. COURT PROCEDURE. STUDIES IN TALMUDIC LAW - IN HEBREW WEISS, ABRAHAM, VG+, Pub. Yeshiva Univ, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 257 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION text in HEBREW. Light wear to covers. talmudic law Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Hebrew Judaism. Book # 12483 214. $35.00.

12. DER JUDISCHE FRIEDHOF IN HEGENHEIM - IN GERMAN Httenmeister, Gil; Rogg, Lea, Fine, Pub. REGIONALKULTUR, 2004. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 144 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in GERMAN. The Jewish cemetery in Hegenheim, Switzerland. Fine new condition. includes CD rom never used. color fold outmap in rear pocket fine condition. Map is number coded to extensive chart of the genealogical information of each stone. GERMAN European Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12483 1537. $50.00.

13. ERETZ ISRAEL - ARCHAEOLOGICAL HISTORICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL STUDIES : VOLUME 4 YITZAK BEN-ZVI (HEBREW AND ENGLISH) Israel Exploration Soc., VG+/VG+, Pub. Israel Exploration Society, 1956. 2nd printing, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 268 Pages. B/W plates. Second printing fine condition. DJ lightly worn. Black and white plates, Text in Hebrew with English summaries. Footnotes, plates. We have many others in this series. Archaeology Israel Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Geography History. Book # 12497 300. $40.00.

14. FIGURES OF THE BIBLE - GENESIS - ALBUM ONE Visscher, Nicolaum, VG, Pub. Jerusalem Bible, First Edition, Hardcover 10.75 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 15 illustrations mounted. FIRST EDITION. 15 color prints mounted on cardboard. prints are loose and laid in a folding slipcase. includes explanatory booklet. copies of illustrations from 1682 originally published in Amsterdam. We have albums one through seven and album nine in the series. One flap detached, slipcase lightly worn. prints in fine condition. Genesis Art Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Figures bible. Book # 12473 320. $45.00.

15. FROM BEGINNING TO END : THE HISTORY OF THE HASHOMER HATZAIR MOVEMENT IN LITHUANIA - IN HEBREW Amit, Jacob, VG+, Pub. Hadfus Hachadash, First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 391 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight near fine. text in HEBREW. black and white photos. Maps on endpapers, Lithuania and Kovno ghetto. Lithuania European Jewry Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Hebrew. Book # 12483 214. $50.00.

16. GEZANGEN: SONGS FOR VOICE AND PIANO Schrogin, Joseph, VG+, Pub. Metro Music Co, 1972. Hardcover 8.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 324 Pages. Clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. Musical scores in transliterated Yiddish. Yiddish music Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12499 214. $45.00.

17. GOLDEN DOVES WITH SILVER DOTS: SEMIOTICS AND TEXTUALITY IN RABBINIC TRADITION (JEWISH LITERATURE AND CULTURE) Faur, Jose, VG+/Good, Pub. Indiana University Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 226 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ curled and somewhat worn. Author examines Rabbinic thought. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12479 55. $35.00.

18. GREEK IN JEWISH PALESTINE : STUDIES IN THE LIFE AND MANNERS OF JEWISH PALESTINE IN THE II-IV CENTURIES C.E Lieberman, Saul, VG, Pub. Jewish Theological Sem, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 207 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. front cover wrinkled. Bookplate on front endpaper. mark on title page. Text in English with short Hebrew and Greek examples. footnotes, indices. Palestine Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Greek Hellenism. Book # 12473 61. $75.00.

19. INTEGRATING JEWISH WOMEN INTO SECOND TEMPLE HISTORY Ilan, Tal, Used-Like New, Pub. J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 06/01/1999. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.36 inches. DJ. 296 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. the role of women in the public spaces and at the main events of the Second temple. woman Jewish Women Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Second temple. Book # 12409 313. $100.00.

20. JEWISH - POLISH COEXISTENCE, 1772 - 1939 Lerski, George and Halina Lerski, Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 230 Pages. FIRST EDITION. LIke new in like New DJ. A bibliography of works written on Jews and Poland. Extremely extensive, organized by topic. Poland Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica bibliography. Book # 12497 121. $25.00.

21. JEWISH AND CHRISTIAN SELF-DEFINITION (VOLUMES 1, 2 AND 3) Sanders, E P, VG+/VG, Pub. Fortress, 1983. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 3 volume set. Three volume set. DJ sunned along spine. overall clean bright and tight. Vol. 1 The shaping of Christianity in the Second and Third Centuries; Vol. 2 Aspects of Judaism in the Graeco-Roman Period, Vol. 3 Self-Definition in the Greco-Roman World. Christians Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12479 55. $75.00.

22. JEWISH PIONEERS OF NEW MEXICO Jaehn, Tomas, Fine/Fine, Pub. University of New Mexico, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 100 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. AS NEW in NEW dj. Profusely illustrated. New Mexico American Jewry Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Americana. Book # 12473 61. $35.00.

23. JEWS IN THE COMMUNIST WORLD: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1945-1960 Braham, Randolph L, Good/Good, Pub. Twayne, 1961. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 64 Pages. Ex libris marks on endpapers and DJ. interior clean. Index of Authors. Lists of books and articles by country and then by author. Communist European Jewry Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12473 170. $30.00.

24. JUDAH BENJAMIN, UNSUNG REBEL PRINCE Rywell, Martin, Good, Pub. Stephens Press, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 112 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Rywell with gift inscription to owner. Spine and cover edges darkened. interior bright and clean. Judah Benjamin American Jewry Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12477 300. $35.00.

25. JUDEAN DESERT STUDIES THE FINDS FROM THE BAR-KOKHBA PERIOD IN THE CAVE OF LETTERS [IN HEBREW] Yadin, Yagael, Fine/good, Pub. Bialik, Israel Expl. Soc, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 292 Pages. plus 108 plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in worn DJ. Fold out map, black and white plates, few in color, text, footnotes. Archaeology Israel Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Geography History. Book # 12497 300. $100.00.

26. JUDEN IN CHEMNITZ - IN GERMAN - YIZKER MEMORIAL BOOK Nitsche, Jurgen et al, Fine/Fine, Pub. SANDSTEIN, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 499 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in GERMAN. fine new condition. Memorial of Jews of Chemnitz with extensive cemetery registers, profusely illustrated. Chemnitz Germany Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews German Judaism. Book # 12483 1537. $75.00.

27. LEGENDARY VOICES - VOLUME I ONLY FASCINTING LIVES OF THE GREAT CANTORS Vigoda, Cantor Samuel, VG+/VG+, Pub. Vigoda M P Press, 1981. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 610 Pages. Self published by Vigoda. Articles on 57 famous cantors. Vigoda was also a cantor. DJ price clipped otherwise nice condition. Cantor Cantors Music Used Jewish Books Jewish Theology/Religion Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Warsaw. Book # 12419 4009. $85.00.

28. LEXICON OF THE YIDDISH THEATER VOLUME THREE (IN YIDDISH) Zylbercweig, Zalmen, VG+, Pub. Hebrew Actor's Union, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 813 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH. Biographical summaries and photos of Yiddish actors of the era.black cloth. Slight wear on spine, corners bumped. Volume three only. Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12499 223. $175.00.

29. MACCABEES, ZEALOTS, AND JOSEPHUS. AN INQUIRY INTO JEWISH NATIONALISM IN THE GRECO-ROMAN PERIOD Farmer, William Reuben, VG+, Pub. Columbia, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 239 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. corners lightly bumped, covers lightly rubbed. clean bright and tight. Josephus Israel Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Maccabees. Book # 12473 61. $30.00.

30. MAIMONIDES' MEDICAL WRITINGS: TREATISES ON HEALTH Rosner, Fred (Maimonides), VG+/VG-, Pub. Maimonides Research Inst., 1990. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine. DJ lightly worn. Three Treatises on Health : Regimen of Health, Causes of Symptioms and Human temperaments. This is the fourth book in the series. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Philosophy health. Book # 12481 55. $35.00.

31. MUSIK UND GESANG IN DER THEOLOGIE DER FRüHEN JUDISCHEN LITERATUR Grozinger, Karl, Used-Like New, Pub. J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 01/01/1982. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 373 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. GERMAN Music Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Theology/Religion. Book # 12409 313. $100.00.

32. NEVER SAY DIE!: A THOUSAND YEARS OF YIDDISH IN JEWISH LIFE AND LETTERS Fishman, Joshua A., Fine/Fine, Pub. Mouton, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 763 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition as new. text in English and Yiddish. Collection of articles dealing with the role of Yiddish in all its aspects.text, index, bibliography, epilogue, footnotes. many black and white illustrations. Yiddish Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion. Book # 12483 214. $90.00.

33. NOAH PANDRE - IN YIDDISH FIVE VOLUME SET SHNEUR, ZALMAN, VG, Pub. Tel Aviv, 1970. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 5 volume set. Clean bright and tight. one volume has stain on cover, toning on spines with some fading. overall quite nice. interior clean. IN YIDDISH. SHNEUR ZALMAN Yiddish Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Yiddish Used Jewish Books. Book # 12493 214. $125.00.

34. OUR DRAMATURGY (IN YIDDISH) Goldberg, I., VG+, Pub. Yiddisher Kultur, 1961. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 538 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Text on Yiddish Drama. IN YIDDISH nice condition. owner's name on front endpaper. Drama Theater Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Yiddish. Book # 11680 320. $40.00.

35. PILLARS OF JEWISH THOUGHT - FIVE PORTRAITS OF HEBREW PHILOSOPHERS - TWO VOLUME SET - IN HEBREW Urbach, Symcha Bunem, VG, Pub. World Zionist Org, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW two volume set. Light wear to boards. Saadia Gaon, Bachyah, Yehuda HaLevi, Maimonides, and Joseph Albo. History Theology/Religion Judaism HEBREW Jewish religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 61. $50.00.

36. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES FROM THEIR FOUNDATION TILL AFTER THE HOLOCAUST LIBYA TUNISIA - HEBREW Abramski-Bligh, Irit, VG+/VG, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 533 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. DJ lightly worn at Spine ends. Yizkor Memor ial book. This is one of a series we have others. Libya Tunisia Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Memorial Book HEBREW. Book # 12483 223. $75.00.

37. RABBI JOSEPH B. SOLOVEITCHIK: MAN OF HALACHA, MAN OF FAITH Genack, Menachem D., Fine/VG, Pub. KTAV, 1998. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 274 Pages. Clean near fine with small tear in DJ. Various essays about a great Orthodox Rabbi and philosopher. Soloveitchik Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12481 55. $35.00.

38. SAADIA GAON, THE EARLIEST HEBREW GRAMMARIAN Skoss, Solomon L, VG+, Pub. Dropsie College Press, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 66 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor wear to spine ends. Saadia Gaon Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hebrew. Book # 12473 170. $40.00.

39. SHAKESPEARE"S JUDAICA AND DEVICES JUDAIC INFLUENCES IN SHAKESPEARE Basch, David, Fine, Pub. Revelatory Press, 1996. First Edition, Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 192 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. PAPERBACK. Shakespeare Fiction Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12479 55. $30.00.

40. SHIUREI RABBI DAVID LIFSCHITZ AL MASECHET CHOLIN : COMMENTARY IN HEBREW Lifschitz, Rabbi David, VG+, Pub. Lifschitz students, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 186 Pages. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. text in HEBREW. Commentary Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Hebrew. Book # 12461 223. $20.00.

41. STUDIES IN THE HISTORY AND TRADITIONS OF SEPPHORIS (STUDIES IN JUDAISM IN LATE ANTIQUITY) Miller, Stuart, Fine, Pub. Brill, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 160 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Fine condition. SIGNED by author with inscription. Sepphoris Israel Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism Archaeology. Book # 12477 55. $75.00.

42. STUDIES IN AGGADAH AND JEWISH FOLKLORE : FOLKLORE RESEARCH CENTER STUDIES VOLUME VII - IN HEBREW Ben-Ami, Issachar and Dan, VG+, Pub. Magnes, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. 127 pages in English. over 276 pages in HEBREW. Folklore Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12479 55. $40.00.

43. STUDIES IN HEBREW BOOKLORE ( IN HEBREW) Yaari, Abraham, VG, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1958. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 506 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight light wear to covers. text in HEBREW. footnotes, index, scholarly work. books on books Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 12483 214. $75.00.

44. SYNAGOGUES OF ROMANIA Streja, Aristide, Schwartz, Lucian, Fine/Fine, Pub. Hasefer Publishing, 1997. Hardcover 8.75 X 12 inches. DJ. 195 Pages. First Edition. FINE as new. text, photos, index. text in English. romania European Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Architecture Judaism. Book # 12481 223. $70.00.

45. TEXTS AND STUDIES Lieberman, Saul, VG, Pub. KTAV, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 318 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Covers somewhat worn. Collection of essays reprinted from academic journals. Hellenism Israel Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12477 55. $100.00.

46. THE ETHICS OF THE SAGES: AN INTERFAITH COMMENTARY ON PIRKEI AVOT Pies, Ronald W., Fine/Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 435 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine as new condition. New DJ. Pirkei Avot Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Ethics Judaism. Book # 12481 55. $20.00.

47. THE GATE OF HEAVEN (SHAAR HA-SHAMAYIM) BODENHEIMER, F. S. (ed.), Good, Pub. Kiryath Sepher, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 356 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers moderately worn. interior has light toning at edge of pages. Text in English. Translated from Hebrew. Deals with Hebrew natural science during the Middle Ages. European Jewry Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism Science. Book # 12477 55. $50.00.

48. THE GOLDEN PEACOCK (IN YIDDISH) Goichberg, Y., VG+, Pub. Joseph Cromow Foundation, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 128 Pages. B/W illus. Musical scores. Nice overall. illustrated with black and white a single color illustrations by Shirley Cannerinh. IN YIDDISH. Spine lightly toned with light fraying at upper end. Yiddish Music Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Children. Book # 12493 197. $25.00.

49. THE GUIDE OF THE PERPLEXED (TWO PAPERBACK VOLUMES) Maimonides, Moses; translated by Shlomo Pines, VG+, Pub. University of Chicago, 1963. Paperback 7.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. two volumes. TWO volume paperback reprint. both volumes near fine. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Philosophy. Book # 12481 55. $35.00.

50. THE HISTORY OF ORTHODOX JEWRY IN GERMANY Schwab, Hermann, VG/Good, Pub. Mitre Press, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 159 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Text, bibliography, Footnotes. Several glossy photos, including Rabbi Hirsch. Orthodox Germany European Jewry Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12473 61. $50.00.

51. THE JEWISH COMMUNITY IN CHUST AND ITS SURROUNDING VILLAGES - YIZKOR BOOK - HEBREW Survivors of Chust, VG, Pub. Zvi Menshel, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 607 Pages plus plates. FIRST EDITION text in HEBREW. Yizkor book for Chust, Hungary. Fine as new condition. Chust Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Chust Judaism. Book # 12483 214. $100.00.

52. THE JEWISH LANDSMANSCHAFTEN OF NEW YORK (IN YIDDISH) Yiddish Writers Group, Good+, Pub. I.L. Peretz Yiddish Writers', 1938. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 397 Pages. CLean bright and tight. slight toning of pages, spine ends and corners badly worn. Articles of various landsmanschaften of NYC, immigration and issues of concern to the movement. Roster of Organizations.Poetry. New York American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewish Yiddish Used Jewish Books. Book # 12483 223. $150.00.

53. THE MAN OF FIRE (IN YIDDISH) Grade, Chaim, VG+, Pub. Shulsinger Bros, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 159 Pages. IN YIDDISH Poetry by Grade. SIGNED and inscribed and dated in YIDDISH by the author. nice condition, light wear to bottom edge of covers, small marks on endpaper. otherwise quite clean. poetry Yiddish signed x Jewish Judaica Jew Jews. Book # 12483 153. $60.00.

54. THE NARRATIVE COVENANT: TRANSFORMATIONS OF GENRE IN THE GROWTH OF BIBLICAL LITERATURE Damrosch, David, VG+/VG-, Pub. Harper and Row, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ, closed tear and crease. Author explores the links between narrative and ancient Near Eastern literature, and shows how an increased awareness of the historical sources of biblical literature can lead to a more powerful understanding. Bible Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews sforim Judaism Jewish Religion Narrative. Book # 12191 36. $25.00.

55. THE SCHWEICH LECTURES OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY 1939. THE HEBREW BIBLE IN ART Leveen, Jacob, VG+, Pub. British Academy, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 141 Pages. plus 41 b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. owner's small plate on front endpaper. interior very clean bright and tight. 41 glossy black and white plates of biblical art. Bible Art Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Theology/Religion Jewish Religion. Book # 12495 210. $25.00.

56. THE SPLENDOR OF THE COMMANDMENTS AND DECREES : IN HEBREW 3 VOLUMES Sver, Rabbi Moshe, VG, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, Israel, 1980. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 3 volumes in Hebrew. IN HEBREW three volume set. covers rubbed spine gilt bright interior clean and bright. Compilation and guide to the sources in the Talmud and Midrash of the Kabbalah, song and meditation. Kabbalah Cabbala Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Jewry Judaism Judaica Jews mysticism Talmud Midrash. Book # 11951 300. $95.00.

57. THE SYNAGOGUE: ITS HISTORY AND FUNCTION Levy, Isaac, VG+/Good, Pub. Vallentine Mitchell, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 152 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ soiled but complete. Extensive discussion of the organization of the functions of the synagogue, officials, form, and prayer. Synagogue Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12473 61. $20.00.

58. THESAURUS OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE : DER OYSTER FUN DER YIDISHER SHRPAKH Stutchkoff, Nahum and Weinreich, VG+, Pub. YIVO, 1950. Hardcover 6.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 935 Pages. Nice condition. traces origins of various words Written in Yiddish outstanding reference work for students of Yiddish. IN YIDDISH covers slightly rubbed overall very nice. Thesaurus YIDDISH Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jew Jewish religion. Book # 12493 214. $60.00.

59. THROUGH THE SANDS OF TIME: A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF ST. THOMAS, U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS Cohen, Judah M., Fine/Fine, Pub. Brandeis, 2004. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 298 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. As New. St. Thomas American Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12481 55. $35.00.

60. TO LIVE WITH HONOR, AND DIE WITH HONOR! Kermish, Joseph, VG+/Good, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 790 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. DJ worn with few tears, book rubbed on covers. overall clean bright and tight. Selected documents from the Warsaw Ghetto underground archives "OS" ("Oneg shabbath"). Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12481 55. $110.00.

61. TORAH AND TECHNOLOGY : THE HISTORY AND GENEALOGY OF THE ANIXTER FAMILY Bernstein, Charles and Cohen, Fine, Pub. Berstein and Cohen, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. over 800 pages. First Edition. FINE as new, SIGNED by Cohen with gift inscription to owner. Extensive genealogy, fully documented, charts, photos, very detailed. Anixter American Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12481 55. $225.00.

62. TRUTH IN RELIGION AND OTHER SERMONS DELIVERED AT THE SERVICES OF THE JEWISH RELIGIOUS UNION Montefiore, Claude G., VG-, Pub. MacMillan, 1908. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 286 Pages. Clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. Montefiore Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12477 55. $20.00.

63. TWO JEWS TOOK A TRAIN ; THE BEST OF ALTER DRUYANOV - IN HEBREW Kerman, Danny, VG+, Pub. Zmora-Bitan, 1995. 3rd printing, Hardcover 9 X 12.5 inches. NDJ. 202 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Color illustrations with black and white illustrations in the text. Illustrated by Danny Kerman. Short Stories. Druyanov Hebrew Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Art Fiction. Book # 12461 223. $35.00.

64. UNA CAS EN EL PUEBLO - IN YIDDISH Janasowicz, Isaac, VG+, Pub. Buenos Aires, 1963. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 133 Pages. B/W illus. IN YIDDISH Light wear to covers. overall clean bright and tight. slight toning to pages. black and white illustrations. Poems Yiddish Jewish Religion Judaica Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Yiddish. Book # 12492 214. $25.00.

65. WISDOM AND THE HEBREW EPIC : BEN SIRA'S HYMN IN PRAISE OF THE FATHERS Burton, Mack, VG+/VG+, Pub. Chicago, 1985. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 263 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. last few pages have wrinkles. over nice. The Hebrew, Greek, Egyptian and other cultures that influenced Ben Sira's writing. Hymn Ben Sira Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12477 300. $35.00.



 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,