Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
Below is our current catalogue issued November 14, 2003 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:



1. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF JOB Dhorme, Edouard, NF/NF, Pub. Nelson, 1984. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 375 Pages. Fully indexed. Overall near fine very nice. clean, bright and tight in lightly worn DJ. the authoratative volume on Job. This volume and preface published 1984 the original translation was published 1967. owner's name on front endpaper. ISBN 0840754213. Job Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Jewry Torah. Book # 12341 60. $75.00.

2. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE, VOL. 2, FRENCH & GERMAN JEWRY IN THE EARLY MIDDLE AGES, THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF MEDIEVAL ITALY Zinberg, Israel, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1972. Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 257 Pages. Translated from Yiddish. Clean bright and tight. Very Good dust jacket with slight "nick" at the bottom edge. Interior text clean & unmarked. LIterature History Jewish Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Italy France Germany. Book # 12391 52. $55.00.

3. ANTHOLOGY OF HOLOCAUST LITERATURE Glatstein, Jacob, Know,Israel, Margoshes, Samuel, NF, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 412 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in lightly worn slipcase. An incredible survey of Holocaust literature from the camps to survivors and the children and the resistance. literature Holocaust Jewish Jews Judaism Jew anthology Jewish religion. Book # 12399 311. $25.00.

4. BETWEEN THE BABYLONIAN AND PALESTINIAN TALMUDS: ACCOUNTING FOR HALAKHIC DIFFERENCE IN SELECTED SUGYOT. TRACTATE AVODAH ZARAH Hayes, Christine E, Fine/Fine, Pub. Oxford, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 270 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Demonstrates through a careful analysis of parallel passages from Bavli and Yerushalmi Avodah Zarah, that textual, hermeneutical, and dialectical factors frequently generate halakhic difference between the Talmuds. ISBN 0195098846. Avodah Zarah Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Halakha Jewish Judaica talmud Jewish Religion. Book # 12379 311. $20.00.

5. BITING ON GRANITE: SELECTED SERMONS AND ADDRESSES Newman, Louis I., VG+/Good+, Pub. Bloch, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 436 Pages. Nice condition in worn DJ. Rabbi Newman of Congregation Rodeph Sholom, New York City. Owner's name on endpaper. Sermons Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jew. Book # 12341 60. $20.00.

6. COMUNIDADES JUDIAS DE LATINOAMERICA Isaacson, Kovadloff, VG+, Pub. Buenos Aires, 1970. Paperback 5.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 294 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Spanish. PAPERBACK light wear to covers. Section for each Jewish community in South and Central America. Latin America American Jewry Jews Spanish Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion. Book # 12399 60. $30.00.

7. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA POLAND SERIES WARSAW VOLUME IN HEBREW (2 VOLUME SET) Gruenbaum, Itzhak (Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora), VG+/VG, Pub. Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1953. Hardcover 9.5 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 815 and 698 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of Warsaw Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. foldout map of Warsaw Ghetto. Two volume set. Dust Jackets worn at edges. Warsaw Poland HEBREW Jewish Yizkor Judaica Jew Jews Holocaust. Book # 12399 233. $250.00.

8. ESSENTIAL PAPERS ON THE TALMUD (ESSENTIAL PAPERS ON JEWISH STUDIES) Chernick, Michael, Fine, Pub. NYU Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 484 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condiiton. Review copy. The traditional study of the Babylonian Talmud; The modern study of the Babylonian Talmud; The Palestinian Talmud; The Talmud and interdisciplinary studies - history; economics; ethics; classical studies; literary studies. ISBN 081471496x. Talmud Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 60. $40.00.

9. FAITH AND FRATRICIDE: THE THEOLOGICAL ROOTS OF ANTI-SEMITISM Ruether, Rosemary, VG+/VG+, Pub. Seabury, 1974. Hardcover 5.25 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 294 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. clean bright and tight. The author looks at the "roots" of Anti-Semitism in the Christian religion. ISBN 0816411832. Fratricide Anti-Semitism Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. Book # 12399 311. $35.00.

10. FIGHTING BACK : LITHUANIAN JEWRY'S ARMED RESISTANCE TO THE NAZIS 1941 - 1945 Levin, Dov, Fine/Fine, Pub. Holmes and Meier, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 298 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION fine condition in new DJ. A study of those who left their homeland to join the Red Army and of the resistance units who fought in the forest and ghettos. ISBN 0841908311. Lithuania Holocaust Jew resistance Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism resistance. Book # 12349 51. $30.00.

11. GABRIEL'S PALACE : JEWISH MYSTICAL TALES Schwartz, Howard, Fine/Fine, Pub. Oxford, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 414 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. tales of the mystical experiences among rabbis found in the Talmud, the Zohar, Jewish folktales, and Hasidic lore 150 tales involving experiences of union with the divine, out-of-body travel , encounters with angels and demons, possession by spirits holy and pernicious, and more. ISBN 0195062922. Mystical Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews History Jewry tales Jewish Judaism Jew Jews. Book # 12343 311. $25.00.

12. HESED IN THE BIBLE Glueck, Nelson, VG+, Pub. Hebrew Union College, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 107 Pages. Very nice condition. Hesed is Loving Kindness in the Bible. Very interesting commentary citing passages of kindness between various relations including guests. FIRST EDITION. Bible Theology/Religion Hesed in Bible Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 60. $25.00.

13. HISTORIAS DE VIDA DE INMIGRANTES JUDIOS AL URUGUAY (IN SPANISH) Porzecanski, Teresa, VG+, Pub. Kehila, 1988. Paperback 5.25 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 244 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Spanish. PAPERBACK. Uruguay Uraguay American Jewry Jews Spanish Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion. Book # 12399 60. $30.00.

14. IMAGENES DE UN ENCUENTRO LA PRESENCIA JUDIA EN MEXICO DURANTE LA PRIMERA MITAD DEL SIGLO XX UNAM, VG+, Pub. UNAM, Tribuna Israelita,, 1992. Hardcover 12.5 X 12.5 inches. NDJ. 384 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Spanish. Black and white photos throughout. portraits, facsimiles, chronology, bibliography. NO dust jacket. ISBN 966-6822-00-3. Mexico American Jewry Jews Spanish Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion. Book # 12399 223. $100.00.

15. ISAIAH: HEBREW TEXT AND ENGLISH TRANSLATION AND COMMENTARY Slotki, I. W., VG+, Pub. Socino Press, 1959. 3rd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 337 Pages. Fully indexed. Third printing gilt lettering on spine and cover bright blue covers. interior clean. Hebrew and English. light rubbing on covers. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Isaiah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. Book # 12399 10. $20.00.

16. JEWISH HIGH SOCIETY IN OLD REGIME BERLIN Hertz, Deborah, VG+/VG+, Pub. Yale Univ Press, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 299 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor wear to Dj. Berlin between 1780 and 1806. The salons of a few cultivated Jewish women. ISBN 0300037759. Berlin Germany European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion. Book # 12399 60. $30.00.

17. JEWISH TRAVELLERS A TREASURY OF TRAVELOGUES FROM 9 CENTURIES Adler, Elkan Nathan, VG+/VG, Pub. Hermon Press, 1966. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 391 Pages. SECOND EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ worn. few marks on endpapers. Black and white illustrations. Travellers History Jewish Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 39. $25.00.

18. JEZIERZANY AND SURROUNDINGS A MEMORIAL BOOK (IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH) Tenenblatt, M. A. (editor), VG+, Pub. Encyclopaedia Jew. Diaspora, 1959. Hardcover 8.25 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 499 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. In Hebrew remainder in Yiddish. Jezierzany was one of the towns in the Ukraine. The Encyclopaedia of the Jewish Diaspora series. Jezierzany Holocaust Jewish Memorial Judaism Jewish Yiskor Ukraine Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 223. $125.00.

19. JUDAISM AND PSYCHOLOGY: HALAKHIC PERSPECTIVES Spero, Moshe H. L., VG+/Good, Pub. KTAV / Virginia, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 275 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn. owner's name on front endpaper. The commonalities of pschiatric concept of neurosis and the halakhic notion of sin, divine nature, human nature and more. ISBN 0870687034. Halakha Theology/Religion Jews psychology Jewry Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 60. $40.00.

20. JUDAISM: THE EVIDENCE OF THE MISHNAH Neusner, Jacob, VG+/VG+, Pub. University of Chicago Press, 1983. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 419 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. The Mishnah and its historical evidence. ISBN 1555401813. Mishnah Neusner Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 60. $30.00.

21. LETTRES JUIVES OU CORRESPONDANCE PHILOSOPHIQUE, HISTORIQUE, ET CRITIQUE, ENTRE UN JUIF VOYAGEUR A PARIS & SES CORRESPNDANCES.. ARGENS, Jean-Baptiste de Boyer, Marquis d', VG+, Pub. Pierre Paupie, 1738. Hardcover 3.75 X 6.25 inches. NDJ. 6 volumes in FRENCH. Leatherbound 6 volumes in FRENCH. Leather in good condition some rubbing at spine and corners. interior clean with light toning and some random foxing. some small chips at spine ends. overall nice set. French France European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Lettres Juives. Book # 12399 153. $550.00.

22. LIGHT FROM OUR PAST: HAR ZION TEMPLE:A SPIRITUAL HHISTORY OF THE JEWISH EXPRESSED IN 12 STAINED GLASS WINDOWS Goldstein, Rose B, Illustrated by Louise D Kayser, VG+, Pub. SHENGOLD PUBLISHERS, 1959. Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. NDJ. Color plates. Clean bright and tight. presumed first edition. Signed by Louise Kayser with gift inscription to owner. A Spiritual History of the Jewish People Expressed in 12 stained Glass Windows Designed by Louise D. Rayser for the Har Zion Temple. Stained Glass Art Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. Book # 12399 223. $40.00.

23. LOS JUD¡OS EN EL PARAGUAY. VOL.I. INMIGRACION Y PRESENCIA JUD¡AS (SIGLO XVI-1935) Seiferheld, Alfredo M., VG+, Pub. Asucion, 1984. 2nd Edition, Paperback 6.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 226 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Spanish. Black and white photos throughout. PAPERBACK signed by Author with gift inscription to owner. Paraguay American Jewry Jews Spanish Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion. Book # 12399 60. $40.00.

24. LOVE AND KNISHES Kasdan, Sara, VG+/Good, Pub. Vanguard, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 191 Pages. First Edition. DJ worn with small closed tears and light wear to DJ spine ends and corners. THe classic guide to Jewish cooking. Owner's name on endpaper. Jewish Cooking Cookbooks Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book # 12367 802. $20.00.

25. LUBAVITCHER RABBI'S MEMOIRS (2 VOLUMES) Schneersohn, Rabbi Joseph I., VG, Pub. Otzar Hachassidim, 1966. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. nice clean condition. Ex-libris no spine marks, few marks on endpapers and page edges. no pocket parts. Memoirs of Rabbi Joseph I Schneersohn the Late Lubavitcher Rebbe. Lubavitcher Rebbe Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Chabad. Book # 12399 60. $25.00.

26. MAGGIDIM & HASIDIM: THEIR WISDOM Newman, Louis I., VG+, Pub. Bloch, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 248 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. A new anthology of the parables, folk-tales, fables.. of the leading Maggidim (folk preachers) and the Hasidic masters and their disciples. Hasidim Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewish religion Maggidim. Book # 12399 60. $25.00.

27. MAIMONIDES' TREATISE ON RESURRECTION : THE ORIGINAL ARABIC AND SAMUEL IBN TIBBON'S HEBREW TRANSLATION AND GLOSSARY Finkel, Joshua, Good, Pub. American Academy for Res., 1939. Paperback 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 105 Pages in English also pages in Hebrew and Aramaic. Clean bright and tight. PAPERBACK light wear to covers. interior clean. First section in English, also section in Hebrew. Facsimile photos in back. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Hebrew Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion. Book # 12399 60. $40.00.

28. MASTER OF TROYES: A STUDY OF RASHI, THE EDUCATOR Blumenfield, Samuel M., VG+, Pub. Behrman, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 20 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name and few marks on endpapers. covers have light rubbing. Troyes Rashi Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 39. $25.00.

29. MESILLAT YESHARIM : THE PATH OF THE UPRIGHT (IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH) Luzzatto (notes by Kaplan, Mordecai M.), VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1948. 2nd printing, Hardcover .5 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 460 Pages. Part of the JPS classics reprint collection. The original Hebrew by Luzzatto on right hand pages with translation and notes in English by Kaplan on the left hand pages. THe guide to piety and saintly manner for the devout Jew. Originally published in 1906. Nice clean condition. Blue cover with gilt lettering. Piety Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica HEBREW Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12385 10. $25.00.

30. MESSIAH IN CONTEXT : ISRAEL'S HISTORY AND DESTINY IN FORMATIVE JUDAISM (FOUNDATIONS OF JUDAISM SER.) Neusner, Jacob, VG+/VG+, Pub. Free Press, 1984. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 259 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners. This book covers the systmatic method of collecting midrash and how it has effected Jewish study. ISBN 0800607163. Messiah Context Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Neusner formative. Book # 12399 60. $25.00.

31. MINORITIES AND POWER IN A BLACK SOCIETY: THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF JAMAICA Holzberg, Carol S., VG+, Pub. North South Books, 1987. Paperback 5.25 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 259 Pages. PAPERBACK. clean bright and tight. owner's stamp on title page. History of Jewish community, fold out family tree of the Henriques Family. few black and white photos. ISBN 0913897043. Jamaica World Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. Book # 12399 311. $40.00.

32. MOSES MAIMONIDES' COMMENTARY ON THE MISHNAH INTRODUCTION TO SEDER ZERAIM AND COMMENTARY ON TRACTATE BERACHOTH Rosner, F. (Maimonides), VG+/Good, Pub. Feldheim, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 235 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ worn. ENGLISH translation of an important work. Mishnah Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 39. $30.00.

33. MYER MYERS, GOLDSMITH 1723 -1795 Rosenbaum, Jeannette, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. NDJ. 141 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. wonderful maps of New York on endpapers. 30 black and white plates of Myers and his works. Myer Myers American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Goldsmith Jewelry. Book # 12371 52. $40.00.

34. OF ISRAEL'S TEACHINGS AND DESTINY: SERMONS, STUDIES AND ESSAYS Cohn, Arthur, VG+, Pub. Ahron Press New York, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 239 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Sermons for the Holy Days, and addresses on Israel, Memorials, Shylock etc. Sermons Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 39. $25.00.

35. OLKENIKI IN FLAMES A MEMORIAL BOOK (IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH) Farber, Shlomo (editor), VG+, Pub. Olkeniki survivors, 1962. Hardcover 8.5 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 287 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. First part in Hebrew remainder in Yiddish. Olkeniki was one of the oldest towns in Lithuania. Olkeniki Yizkor Holocaust Jewish Memorial Judaism Jewish Yiskor Lithuania Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 223. $125.00.

36. RECENT REFORM RESPONSA Freehof, Solomon B, VG+/VG, Pub. Hebrew Union College Press, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 232 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. overall clean and bright. DJ has chip at spine end an light wear with pen mark on spine of DJ. Dr. Freehof is a leadi ng scholarin Reform Judaism. He covers everything from conversion of Negroes to collecting synagogue pledges through civil courts. Reform Movement Theology Jewry Judaism Jews Jew. Book # 12371 52. $40.00.

37. RESPONSES TO ELIE WIESEL Cargas, Harry J., VG+, Pub. Persea Books, 1978. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 294 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Various author's write on themes and certain works of Elie Wiesel. ISBN 0892550317. Elie Wiesel Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion. Book # 12399 60. $25.00.

38. RETHINKING MODERN JUDAISM - RITUAL, COMMANDMENT, COMMUNITY Eisen, Arnold M., VG+/VG+, Pub. University of Chicago Press, 1998. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 339 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in near fine DJ. Explores the central role of practice in Judaism, tracing five key phenomena which have crucially influenced Jewish practice over the past two centuries: politics; explanation of the commandments; nostalgia; the unending quest for authority; and appeals to the sanctity of tradition. ISBN 0226195287. Ritual Theology/Religion Jews Jewry modern Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 60. $30.00.

39. SEEK OUT THE WELFARE OF JERUSALEM: ANALYTICAL STUDIES BY THE LUBAVITCHER REBBE, RABBI MENACHEM H. SCHNEERSON OF THE RAMBAM'S Schneerson, Rabbi Menachem (Touger), VG+/VG+, Pub. S.I.E., 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 169 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. near fine. The rulings concerned with the construction and design of the Beis HaMikdash. Reveals a depth and breadth of Torah knowledge that has rarely been communicated in English. ISBN 1881400050. Schneerson Theology/Religion Jews Rambam Jewry Chabad Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 60. $25.00.

40. SELF-INCRIMINATION IN JEWISH LAW Kirschenbaum, Aaron, VG, Pub. Burning Bush, 1970. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 212 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. Ex-libris marks on endpapers, pocket remove from back endpaper. NO spine label or marks. overall clean. ISBN 0838131115. Self incrimination Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Jewish law. Book # 12367 52. $25.00.

41. SERMONS THE YEAR 'ROUND Berzon, Bernard L., VG+/VG+, Pub. Jonathan David, 1978. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 337 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Dj has minor wear. owner's name on front endpaper. Spiritual leader of Avavath Israel in Brooklyn, New York. ISBN 0824602390. Sermons Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews sermons addresses Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 60. $25.00.

42. SHIVITTI: A VISION: THE HAUNTING TESTIMONY OF A MAN WHO HAD THE COURAGE TO FACE A NIGHTMARE TWICE Ka-tzetnik 135633, NF/NF, Pub. Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 115 Pages. FIRST US EDITION. new in nice DJ. Auschwitz survivor who suffered from Conce ntration Camp Syndrome and his treatment with a psychiatrist. ISBN 0062508709. Auschwitz Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica survivor. Book # 12030 10. $20.00.

43. SONGS OF THE CHASSIDIM VOLUME II (TWO) Pasternak, Velvel, VG+/VG, Pub. Bloch, 1971. Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 201 Pages. musical scores. nice condition DJ rubbed and worn writing on endpapers. musical scores, transliterated Hebrew and English text of 210 melodies, Discography, alphabetical index. ISBN 0819702765. Yiddish Music Jewish Hebrew Chassidim Jewish Chassidc Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 223. $35.00.

44. STUDIES IN JUDAISM THIRD SERIES Schechter, S., VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Soc., 1924. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean, bright and tight. Lettering on spine bright. One blank page has pencil mark. no other marks. no marks on text. Judaica Theology/Religion Solomon Schechter Philosophy Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion Third. Book # 12341 50. $25.00.

45. THE AMERICAN JEWISH FARMER IN CHANGING TIMES Levine, Herman and Benjamin Miller, VG+, Pub. Jewish Agricultural Soc, 1966. Paperback 6.5 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 100 Pages. Clean bright and tight. PAPERBACK light wear to covers. interior clean. Farmer American Jewry Jews Agriculture Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion. Book # 12399 60. $30.00.

46. THE ASCENDANCE OF ISRAEL'S RADICAL RIGHT Sprinzak, Ehud, VG+/VG+, Pub. Oxford University Press, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 392 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. Origins, convictions, and political impact of the Radical Right movement in Israel. DJ price clipped. ISBN 019505086X. Radical Right Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 60. $30.00.

47. THE CANONIZATION OF A MYTH: PORTUGAL'S "JEWISH PROBLEM" AND THE ASSEMBLY OF TOMAR (1629) Cohen, Martin A., Fine, Pub. Hebrew Union College, 2002. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 108 Pages. Fine condition. Scholarly work dealing with the "New Christians" at the time of the Inquisition in Portugal. ISBN 0878206043. Portugal European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Sephardi Sephardim Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 60. $35.00.

48. THE DECADENCE OF JUDAISM IN OUR TIME. IN TWO PARTS Menhuin, Moshe, VG+/VG, Pub. Exposition Press, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 497 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ worn. In Two Parts: I-Palestine, the Jews and the Arabs; II-The Case of the Jews and of Judaism Versus 'Jewish" Political Nationalism. Are American Jews Americans or exiles from Israel their Homeland?. Palestine Arabs American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 39. $35.00.

49. THE HEBREW SCRIPTURES - AN INTRODUCTION TO THEIR LITERATURE AND RELIGIOUS IDEAS Sandmel, Samuel, VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1968. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 552 Pages. Fully indexed. SECOND printing. clean bright and tight. Includes maps, appendices, and index. Hebrew Scriptures Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 39. $25.00.

50. THE HISTORY OF JEWISH EDUCATION IN CENTRAL EUROPE Fishman, Isidore, VG, Pub. Eward Goldston, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 176 Pages. FIRST Edition. nice condition ex libris marks, spine label pocket removed. An in depth analysis of the school system, teacher, pupil, curriculum and the teaching of both boys and girls. Education European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Schooling. Book # 12399 60. $30.00.

51. THE JEWS OF SPAIN A HISTORY OF THE SEPHARDIC EXPERIENCE Gerber, Jane S., VG+/VG+, Pub. Free Press, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 333 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. Gerber covers the Sephardic experience from the Roman Iberian Jews to the present day communities. Examining their culture and traditions. ISBN 0029115736. Sephardic European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Spain Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 311. $30.00.

52. THE JEWS OF WASHINGTON, D. C. A COMMUNAL HISTORY ANTHOLOGY Altshuler, David, NF/NF, Pub. Chappaqua, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 300 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. Published by The Jewish Historical Society of Greater Washington. An anthology of writings. ISBN 0940646234. Washington DC American Jewry Judaica Town History Judaism Jewish Communities Genealogy. Book # 12343 314. $35.00.

53. THE LAST CRYPTO-JEWS OF PORTUGAL Canelo, David Augusto, VG+, Pub. IJS, 1990. Revised, Paperback 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 185 Pages. Near fine condition. Revised edition in ENGLISH translated from Portuguese.some black and white photos. Portugal Sephardim Jews Jewry Crypto Jews Judaism Marranos Jews Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 60. $45.00.

54. THE MESSIANIC IDEA IN ISRAEL Klausner, Joseph, Good+, Pub. Macmillan, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 543 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition fading to spine owner's name on endpaper. author examines the meaning and importance of the Messianic idea for both Jews and Christians. messianic Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jews History Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 60. $40.00.

55. THE RESPONSA LITERATURE Freehof, Solomon B, Good+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 304 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. few spots on upper page edges not effecting interior. An interesting presentation of an extraordinary type of correspondence between communities and foremost Jewish authorities during the past 1500 years. Reform Movement Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews responsa Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 60. $25.00.

56. THE TEN COMMANDMENTS Lewis, Joseph, VG+/VG+, Pub. Freethought, 1946. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 644 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ sunned along spine and lightly worn. An Investigation Into The Origin And Meaning Of The Decalogue and an analysis of its ethical and moral value as a code of conduct in modern society. Ten Commandments Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews. Book # 12377 53. $25.00.

57. THE TEXT OF THE HOLOCAUST: A STUDY OF THE NAZIS' EXTERMINATION PROPAGANDA: 1919-1945 Aronsfeld, C. C., VG+/VG, Pub. Micah Pub, 1985. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 126 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ worn. IN ENGLISH indepth examination of Propaganda from original sources. ISBN 091628817x. Propoganda Nazi Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Germany Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 39. $30.00.

58. THE TRUE BOUNDARIES OF THE HOLY LAND AS DESCRIBED IN NUMBERS XXXIV: 1-12 isaacs, Samuel Hillel, VG+, Pub. Chicago, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 102 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Author reviews the exact boundaries of the Land of Israel from Biblical times. Ancient Israel Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 39. $35.00.

59. THE WORLD OF A RENAISSANCE JEW: THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF ABRAHAM BEN MORDECAI FARISSOL (MONOGRAPHS OF THE HUC NO. 6) Ruderman, David B., VG+/VG+, Pub. HUC Press, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 265 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor fading along spine DJ. Italian Jewry during the Renaissance through the writings and life of Farissol religious and intellectual leader. ISBN 0878204059. Renaissance European Jewry Jews Farissol Jewry Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 60. $175.00.

60. THESAURUS PHILOLOGICUS SEU CLAVIS SCRIPTURAE Hottinger, Johann Heinrich, Good, Pub. Henrici Bodmeri, 1696. 3rd Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 610 Pages. Latin, Hebrew, Greek, Arabic. THIRD EDIITON. Ex libris spine label spine worn and cracked but complete. Covers rubbed. interior clean and bright. Owner's name on endpaper and at top of title page. few library marks. minor foxing overall quite clean. Thesaurus in Greek, Hebrew, Latin, Arabic. Thesaurus Theology/Religion Jewish Hebrew Judaism Greek Jewish Latin Arabic Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 39. $500.00.

61. UNDERSTANDING THE HIGH HOLYDAY SERVICES : A POPULAR COMMENTARY TO THE MAHZOR Cohen, Jeffrey, VG+/VG+, Pub. Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 218 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. DJ price clipped. Commentary on Jewish liturgy with extensive bibliography, and notes. A leading authority on Jewish liturgy. ISBN 071009566x. High Holidays Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 60. $25.00.

62. WEST VIRGINIA JEWRY : ORIGINS AND HISTORY 1850 - 1958 Shinedling, Abraham I., VG+, Pub. Shinedling, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 3 volumes, map endpapers. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. NO spine labels, pockets in back, maps on endpapers nice. few minor synagogue library marks. 1753 pages in three volumes. in worn slipcase. West Virginia American Jewry Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry enthology. Book # 12399 121. $100.00.

63. WHEN SHLEMIEL WENT TO WARSAW AND OTHER STORIES Isaac Bashevis Singer, VG+/VG+, Pub. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 116 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION first printing. Nice clean condition. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. DJ has minor shelfwear. Drawings by Margot Zemach. Isaac Bashevis Fiction Judaica Singer Zemach Judaism Jewish Jewish Religion Genealogy. Book # 12343 314. $25.00.

64. WHICH LILITH? FEMINIST WRITERS RE-CREATE THE WORLD'S FIRST WOMAN Dame, Rivlin, Wenkart, editors, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 415 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. near fine. How does the story of Lilith as the firt woman influence Judaism and modern thinking. ISBN 0765760150. Lilith Woman Jewish Women Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 60. $25.00.

65. YIDDISH AMERICAN POPULAR SONGS 1895 TO 1950 Heskes, Irene, VG+, Pub. Library of Congress, 1992. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 527 Pages. Fully indexed. Ex-libris with one stamp on endpaper, NO pocket part and NO spine label as this was only a reference copy and received little wear. Overall very clean. Incredible collection of entries identifying 3421 different Yiddish / American songs. The titles are transliterated Yiddish with the English title in the commentary. A catalog based on the Lawrence Marwick Roster of Copyright entries. ISBN 0844407453. Yiddish Music Music Jewish Songs Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion American Jewry. Book # 12347 223. $200.00.



 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,