Broder's Rare and Used Books www.BrodersBooks.com

Wonderful selection of nautical books on navy and naval subjects.  Submarines as well as yachts.

Rare and modern, a wonderful addition to your collection.  We would love to have you browse or stacks. FREE email catalogue Easy to browse bookstore with online

Easy to order. textbooks for any military career, such as shipping, or sailing

Let us be your first stop for fine nautical books. We buy used Books.  Textbooks for all fields,  universities and libraries love

to deal with us.

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

here

Broder's Rare and Used Books - www.BrodersBooks.com - Nautical Books

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

           

 

 

Nautical Books  
     
 

 

 

Featured Book:
THE STORY OF THE SUBMARINE : FROM THE EARLIEST AGES TO THE PRESENT DAY (REPRINT EDITION). " Field, Cyril Lieutenant Colonel and Brevet Col.". Fine, Lippincott, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Originally published by Lippincott in 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, Fine, 5.5 X 8.5NDJ288Pages. B/W illus., FINE condition. Reprint of classic. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1908 first edition. Multiple copies available. Incredible review of all known submarines from rare documents, paintings, papers etc. includes numerous black and white drawings and full page illustrations The appendix lists all known submarines, date built, inventor, specs including proposed submarines in the progress of construction. New paperback reprint of the classic.. Submarines Naval Boating Nautical Yachts Subs Ships History.. $30.00. Book # 377 333 CLICK here to view cover and contents

1. A COMPLETE HANDBOOK FOR THE SANITARY TROOPS OF THE U.S. ARMY AND NAVY AND NATIONAL GUARD AND NAVAL MILITIA, Mason, Charles Field, NF, William Wood, 1917. 4th Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 500 Pages. Fully indexed. FOURTH EDITION. revised edition. Clean bright and tight. Book in near fine condition. Minor wear to spine ends with slight wrinkle on cover. Medicine Medical Military sanitary army navy, Book# 12474 718, Price $ 25.00

2. A FIELD GUIDE TO SAILBOATS, Sherwood, Richard M., VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First Edition, Paperback, 4.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 337 Pages. B/W drawings. Cover lightly rubbed with minor creases. Overall very nice. Reference Sailboats boat ship navy sailing, Book# 10927 807, Price $ 12.00

3. A LAYMAN'S GUIDE TO NAVAL STRATEGY, Brodie, Bernard, Good+, Princeton, 1942. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 291 Pages. One white spot one inch long on the back. Owner's name in front endpaper and inside front cover. Strategy Navy Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yacht navy, Book# 4293 807, Price $ 14.00

4. A NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPWRECK OF THE SHIP OSWEGO, ON THE COAST OF SOUTH BARBARY, AND OF THE SUFFERINGS OF THE MASTER .., Paddock, Judah, Good+, Captain James Riley, 1818. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 332 Pages. FIRST EDITION. leatherbound covers worn but complete not separated. missing front endpaper. light foxing throughout. writing on endpapers. overall in good plus condition. Oswego Nautical Ship sailing shipwreck disastor, Book# 12392 809, Price $ 225.00

5. ADMIRAL FRANKLIN? YES, ADMIRAL FRANKLIN, Morris, Charles (Editor), Fine, Benjamin Franklin, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 50 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITIon. Number 22 in the series printed in the Benjamin Franklin Keepsake series. FIne condition NO defects. Franklin Americana Admiral Navy Benjamin Franklin Press Keepsake Nautical, Book# 12172 718, Price $ 25.00

6. ADVANCE RACING TACTICS, Walker, Stuart, VG+/VG+, Norton, 1978. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, DJ. 399 Pages. B/W illus. Dr. Walker was a well known writer for "Yacht Racing" magazine. He shows how an expert can use equipment, weather, current etc. to advantage. DJ shelfworn at spine ends. Sailing Sailing Nautical Boat Yacht Boating Navy ships racing, Book# 3335 128, Price $ 20.00

7. AIR POWER IN THE NUCLEAR AGE, Armitage M. J, Used-Very Good, ISBN 252010302, University of Illinois Press, 01/01/1983. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -sticker residue on inside cover - DJ spine sunned. Navy Naval Rare Used Books, Book# 252010302, Price $ 5.99

8. AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIPS 1833 - 1858 (2 VOLUMES), Howe, Octavius, T. and Matthews, NF/NF, Argosy Antiquarian, 1967. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 6.75 X 10.25, Slipcase. 780 Pages in two volumes. Reprint of earlier 1926 set. Near fine condition, crack in slipcase otherwise in very nice condition. Clipper Ships Sailing Ships Sailing boat Nautical Clipper, Book# 4325 807, Price $ 125.00

9. AMERICAN MARINE PAINTING, Wilmerding John, New, ISBN 810918617, Harry N Abrams, 10/01/1987. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Art Rare Used Books, Book# 810918617, Price $ 29.99

10. AMERICAN SMALL SAILING CRAFT, Chapelle, Howard L., VG+/VG-, Norton, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 363 Pages. b/w photos. Fine designs on small craft with high quality photos on photo quality paper. DJ slightly faded on spine, foxed along back edge of flyleaf. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. Sailing Sailing Boat Yacht Design Navy ship racing, Book# 3409 5000, Price $ 45.00

11. AMERICAN SHIP MODELS AND HOW TO BUILD THEM, Grimwood V.R., Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DZ5A0, Bonanza, 01/01/1942. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books, Book# B0007DZ5A0, Price $ 6.99

12. AMERICAN SAIL, Laing, Alexander, VG+/VG+, Dutton, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 346 Pages. B/W illus. The beauty and drama of sail in America from colonial times on pirates, sea fights, clippers and whalers. over 500 illus with full commentary. Owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Sailing Sailing Boat Yacht Design Navy ship racing, Book# 3418 807, Price $ 25.00

13. AMERICAN SAIL, Laing, Alexander, VG+/VG+, Bonanza, 1961. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 346 Pages. B/W illus. The beauty and drama of sail in America from colonial times on pirates, sea fights, clippers and whalers. over 500 illus with full commentary. Sailing Sailing Boat Yacht Design Navy ship racing, Book# 3419 5000, Price $ 15.00

14. AMERICAN SAILING COASTERS OF NORTH ATLANTIC, Morris, Paul C., VG+/VG+, Bonanza, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. Over 146 illus. numerous b/w photos with detailed commentary, history and observations of American sailing. DJ shelfworn at spine ends. Sailing Sailing Boat Yacht Boating Navy ships racing, Book# 3325 128, Price $ 25.00

15. AMERICAN SAILING COASTERS OF NORTH AMERICA, Morris Paul C., Used-Very Good, ISBN B000IQ9PLG, Bloch and Osborn Publishing, 01/01/1973. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -. Rare Books, Book# B000IQ9PLG, Price $ 34.99

16. AN ACCOUNT OF THE MUTINY ON HMS BOUNTY, Bligh, William, VG+/VG+, Humanities, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, DJ. 158 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION thus. near fine in near fine DJ. William Bligh's own story which published 1790 to vindicate his name from the charges that he had abused his crew. Edited and with an Introduction by Robert Bowman. ISBN 03910200951. Bounty mutiny Nautical sailing ship ships schooner trial naval, Book# 12136 809, Price $ 25.00

17. AN ARCTIC RODEO, Streeter, Daniel W., VG+, Putnam, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 357 Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIRST EDITION stated. Covers minor rubbing at spine ends, wrinkle in spine gilt bright. owner's name stamped on front endpapers, decorative endpapers,slight chip on endpaper. overall clean and bright. Arctic exploration Exploration ship naval nautical boats, Book# 12031 709, Price $ 25.00

18. AN EYE FOR A YACHT, Phillips-Birt, D., VG+/VG-, Barnes, N.D. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 116 Pages. plus 20 b/w plates. Yacht design approached as architecture of the sea. The appreciation of boat design as a thing of beauty. REVIEW copy. DJ rubbed and shelf worn. Sailing Sailing Boat Yacht Design Navy ship racing, Book# 3400 128, Price $ 30.00

19. ARCTIC EXPLORATION, Hoare, J. Douglas, Good+, Dutton, 1906. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 314 Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIRST EDITION. covers darkened at edges but gilt bright on cover and on spine. fold out map present. light rubbing to spine ends and corners. tiny tear in upper spine end. overall quite nice. Eighteen plates including frontis and 4 maps (two of which are folding). From earliest times to 1900. Large folding map present. indexed. Arctic exploration Exploration ship naval boats, Book# 10903 701, Price $ 125.00

20. ASSAULT ON THE LIBERTY : THE TRUE STORY OF THE ISRAELI ATTACK ON AN AMERICAN INTELLIGENCE SHIP, Ennes, James M. Jr, VG+/Good, ISBN ISBN 0394505123, Random House, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 299 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Ennes on half title page with NO inscription. Book has few marks on endpapers and inside covers. DJ worn on back and upper spine end in mylar cover. Liberty Military Jewish Israel Judaica Judaism Navy Nautical, Book# 12305 807, Price $ 75.00

21. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY ADMIRAL OF THE NAVY, Dewey, George, VG+, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 337 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover, spine and upper page ends bright. White smudge on spine. Two news articles about Dewey's ship pasted on inside front cover. minor wear to spine ends and corners. otherwise bright, tight and clean. Dewey Navy Admiral George Dewey Naval military Biography, Book# 10997 807, Price $ 40.00

22. BATTLECRUISERS (CHATHAM SHIPSHAPE SERIES), Roberts John, Used-Very Good, ISBN 1557500681, Naval Institute Press, 03/01/1998. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -detailed diagram of Queen Maryinserted in back pocket - MINT. Navy Naval Rare Used Books, Book# 1557500681, Price $ 30.00

23. BATTLESHIPS OF WORLD WAR TWO: AN INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA, Whitley M. J., New, ISBN 155750184X, Naval Institute Press, 03/01/1999. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Navy Naval Rare Used Books, Book# 155750184X, Price $ 55.00

24. BEST OF SAIL TRIM, --, Used-Like New, ISBN 0914814036, Harpercollins Juvenile Books, 08/01/1975. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. ---- -SOFTCOVER---AS NEW--. Nautical 807, Book# 0914814036, Price $ 3.99

25. BLUE RIBBON OF THE AIR: THE GORDON BENNETT RACES, Villard Henry Serrano, Used-Very Good, ISBN 874749425, Smithsonian Books, 11/01/1987. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -stcker residue on endpaper - DJ lightly worn -. Navy Naval Rare Used Books, Book# 874749425, Price $ 6.99

26. BOAT BUILDING WITH PLYWOOD, Witt Glen L., Used-Very Good, ISBN B000H0XVZE, Glen-L Marine Designs, 01/01/1978. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NO dust Jacket - second edition. Rare Books, Book# B000H0XVZE, Price $ 15.99

27. BUCCANEERS AND PIRATES OF OUR COAST, Stockton, Frank, VG+, ISBN Varian and Clinedinst, Macmillan, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 325 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. 1898 on copyright page and title page. b/w illus. by Varianand Clinedinst. Decorated cover and spine, green cloth. Slight rubbing on spine edge and cover edge. Overall very nice. Pirates Nautical Buccaneers, Book# 12576 702, Price $ 100.00

28. CHERISH THE SEA: A HISTORY OF SAIL, De La Varende, Jean, VG+/VG-, Viking, 1956. Review Copy, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 348 Pages. B/W illus. One closed tear at spine end with very slight edgewear otherwise very bright and clean. History Sailing Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yacht navy, Book# 4292 807, Price $ 25.00

29. CHINA CLIPPER ; THE AGE OF THE GREAT FLYING BOATS, Gandt, Robert L., VG+/VG+, Naval Institute, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 214 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine condition with slight rubbing on bar code on back of DJ. Tiny bit of shelfwear. China Clipper Airplanes naval navy air force, Book# 4806 703, Price $ 30.00

30. COASTAL SHIPS & FERRIES, Hornsby D. T, New, ISBN 0711026491, Ian Allan, 01/01/1999. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket -clean bright and tight -. Ships Ferry, Book# 0711026491, Price $ 26.99

31. COMBINED OPERATIONS: THE OFFICAL STORY OF THE COMMANDOS, Mountbatten, Lord Louis (Foreword), VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 155 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. minor shelfwear to DJ edges with one closed tear. England Military Navy Army Air Force, Book# 8608 814, Price $ 15.00

32. CONCRETE BOATBUILDING;: ITS TECHNIQUE AND ITS FUTURE,, Jackson Gainor W, Used-Good, ISBN 004623005X, J. de Graff, 01/01/1969. Hardcover, Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - -worn DJ - marks on endpapers - Bookplate on front endpaper - -. nautical, Book# 004623005X, Price $ 7.99

33. CONNECTICUT'S NAVAL OFFICE AT NEW LONDON DURING THE WAR OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, Rogers, Ernest, VG, New London, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 358 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. bookplate in inside back cover. gilt on upper pages, cover and spine bright. light wear to spine ends. New London CT Americana Genealogy Transactions New England town histories town history Connecticutt, Book# 12428 807, Price $ 60.00

34. CRUISE OF THE CACHALOT, Bullen Frank T, Used-Like New, ISBN 0918172063, Leetes Island Books, 04/01/1981. Paperback, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - -- -- -- - SOFTCOVER - -. Nonfiction/Other Nautical, Book# 0918172063, Price $ 9.99

35. CRUISING NORTH AMERICA, Gardiner, Frederic M., VG+, Dodd Mead, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 340 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Clean, bright and tight. 17 Illus. 21 Maps, Intra-coastal wat erway cruising, from Maine to Florida, around the Gulf of Texas, the Mississippi Basin, the Pacific Coast from California to Alaska. American Sailing Cruising Ship ships boat nautical, Book# 12180 807, Price $ 20.00

36. DECISIVE BATTLES OF THE U.S.A., Fuller, Major-General J.F., VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1942. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 416 Pages. Nice condition slightly rubbed corners and spine edges. Back of DJ slightly soiled. 29 maps and battle plans. Sea Battles Navy Ships Sailing boat boats Yacht navy, Book# 4286 807, Price $ 25.00

37. DEEP SEA NAVIGATION AND PILOTAGE WITH A RADIO COMPASS, Kane, Fine, Martin, 1966. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 46 Pages. B/W illus. First edition second printing. fine condition. clean, bright and tight. Navigation Nautical Radio compass ship ships deep sea, Book# 12138 807, Price $ 25.00

38. DICTIONARY OF NAVAL ABBREVIATIONS, Wedertz Bill, Used-Like New, ISBN 0870211552, Naval Institute Press, 07/01/1984. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Nautical, Book# 0870211552, Price $ 24.99

39. DISASTER AT SEA, Mielke, Otto, VG+/VG+, Fleet, 1958. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 255 Pages. b/w photos. A stirring account of the world's great maritime tragedies from the Titanic to the Andrea Doria. DJ in nice condition. Disasters Sea Stories Ships Sailing boat boats Yacht Titanic, Book# 4274 807, Price $ 18.00

40. ECONOMIC & ENGINEERING SURVEY OF ALL NAVIGABLE WATERS IN THE STATE FOR THE CONNECTICUT PORT SURVEY COMMISSION, Parsons, Brinckerhoff, Hogan & Macdonald, Engineers, VG+, Parsons, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 178 Pages. B/W drawings. FIrst Edition. Nice condition. A bit soiled on cover with wear to corners. OVerall nice. Detailed description of virtually every mile from Rhode Island to New York. Many maps and aerial photos. Waterways Connecticut New England Naval Nautical water shipping, Book# 12109 807, Price $ 40.00

41. ELECTRONIC GREYHOUNDS: THE SPRUANCE-CLASS DESTROYERS, Potter Michael C., New, ISBN 1557506825, Naval Inst Pr, 08/01/1995. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Navy Naval Rare Used Books, Book# 1557506825, Price $ 100.00

42. FERROCEMENT BOAT CONSTRUCTION, Cairncross Chris, Used-Very Good, ISBN 877420246, International Marine Pub. Co, 01/01/1972. Hardcover, Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - -DJ lightly worn - -. nautical, Book# 877420246, Price $ 14.99

43. FLEET TACTICS THEORY AND PRACTICE, Hughes, Wayne P, NF/NF, Naval Institute Press, 1987. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 316 Pages. B/W illus. Slight wear to DJ spine ends overall very nice condition. A treatise on fllet battle tactics and how the Navy needs to learn and review from history, Drawings, graphs, Navy Navy Ships Military US navy, Book# 11607 807, Price $ 25.00

44. FORTY FAMOUS SHIPS: THEIR BEGINNINGS, THEIR LIFE HISTORIES, THEIR ULTIMATE FATE, Culver, Henry B., VG+, Doubleday, 1938. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 320 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Clean bright and tight. Light rubbing on covers. includes The Queen Mary, The Maurentana, The Maine, The Cutty Sark, The Flying Cloud, The Mayflower, etc; illustrated by Gordon Grant, including 8 in full color. Forty Famous ships Nautical Ship navy naval boating, Book# 12366 807, Price $ 20.00

45. GLORY OF THE SEAS, Mjelde, Michael Jay, NF/NF, Wesleyan, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 303 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine condition, just very slight rubbing at DJ spine endge and slight wear at DJ spine end. First volume in the American Maritime series. "Glory of the Seas" was the last of masterpiece of Donald McKay. Clipper Ships Sailing Ships Sailing boat Nautical Clipper, Book# 4324 807, Price $ 40.00

46. GLORY OF THE SEAS (THE AMERICAN MARITIME LIBRARY), Mjelde Michael Jay, Used-Very Good, ISBN 819540153, Published for the Marine His, 01/01/1970. Hardcover, Nice clean condition -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -FIRST EDITION --DJ lightly worn - -. nautical, Book# 819540153, Price $ 11.99

47. GORILLA OF HOSPITAL CAY AND OTHER SEA BALLADS, Ford, Francis Alan (Lt. U.S. Navy), VG+, Central Printing, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.25 X 6.25, NDJ. 99 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED, inscribed and dated 1961 by Ford. Minor rubbing on cover. Many different sea ballads complete with glossary; Illustrated by Albertine Beals Beem, illus. 1st edition. Sea Ballads Music Signed Navy Naval, Book# 8441 807, Price $ 40.00

48. GRAY STEEL AND BLACK OIL: FAST TANKERS AND REPLENISHMENT AT SEA IN THE U.S. NAVY, 1912-1995, Wildenberg Thomas, New, ISBN 1557509344, Naval Inst Pr, 01/01/1996. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Navy Naval Rare Used Books, Book# 1557509344, Price $ 150.00

49. GREYHOUNDS OF THE SEA, Cutler Carl C, Used-Like New, ISBN B000GTE5PG, Halcyon, 01/01/1930. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books, Book# B000GTE5PG, Price $ 14.99

50. GUIDE TO FITTING OUT, Emmett, Jim, VG+/VG, Ziff - Davis, 1960. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 246 Pages. B/W illus. Over 240 projects for fitting out your boat. Very nice condition. DJ slightly edgeworn at spine ends and a little rubbed. Rigging Sailing Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yachts, Book# 4339 807, Price $ 20.00

51. GUNBOATS DOWN THE MISSISSIPPI, Milligan, John D., NF/NF, U.S. Naval Institute, 1965. 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 216 Pages. Near fine condition. DJ has tiniest bit of edgewear. Owner's name on front endpaper. Gunboats Military Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yacht Mississippi, Book# 9429 809, Price $ 45.00

52. HANDBOOK ON AMERICAN YACHT RACING RULES;: AN EXPLANATION OF THEIR MEANING AND APPLICATION,, Parsons Harry De Berkeley, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00087TXBW, Yachting, inc, 01/01/1923. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -front endpaper torn. clean bright and tight. Book# B00087TXBW, Price $ 11.99

53. HANDBOOKS OF ARMED FORCES : SCANDINAVIA, Tarnstrom, Ronald, Fine, Tarnstrom, 1979. First Edition, Paperback, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 127 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperbound comprehensive guide to the armed forces of Scandinavia. Scandinavia Military Air Force Army Armed Forces Navy Aviation, Book# 8334 809, Price $ 35.00

54. HANDBOOKS OF ARMED FORCES : SCANDINAVIA, Tarnstrom, Ronald, Fine, Tarnstrom, 1982. 2nd Edition, Paperback, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 194 Pages. B/W illus. SECOND EDITION. Paperbound comprehensive guide to the armed forces of Scandinavia. Scandinavia Military Air Force Army Armed Forces Navy Aviation, Book# 8335 809, Price $ 40.00

55. HEAVY WEATHER SAILING, Coles Adlard, Used-Very Good, ISBN 828600295, John Degraff Inc, 02/01/1988. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER DJ lightly worn -Dust Jacket price clipped -. Sailing Rare Used Books, Book# 828600295, Price $ 4.99

56. HISTORY OF THE FIRST BATTALION NAVAL MILITIA, NEW YORK 1891-1911, Minton, Telfair Marriott, VG, Knicerbocker Press, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 188 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Owner's stamp on frontendpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. details of tours of duty on USS Granite State, USS Yankee, USS Nahant and USS Wasp. Spanish Am erican War roster, Roll of Honor 1891-1911. Warships Nautical Military Navy naval town history New York militia, Book# 12322 807, Price $ 60.00

57. HISTORY OF AMERICAN STEAM NAVIGATION, Morrison, John H., VG+/VG-, Stephen Daye Press, 1958. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 630 Pages. B/W illus. DJ spine a bit sunned and back rubbed. Three tiny closed tears. Steam Boats Steam Boats Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yacht navy, Book# 4289 807, Price $ 45.00

58. IN IRONS: BRITAIN`S NAVAL SUPREMACY AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY ECONOMY, Buel Richard, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0300073887, Yale University Press, 11/10/1998. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -dj sunned along spine. Rare Books, Book# 0300073887, Price $ 12.99

59. IN PRAISE OF SAILORS A NAUTICAL ANTHOLOGY OF ART, POETRY AND PROSE, Warden, Herbert W., Compiled By, NF/NF, Abrams, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 12 X 11, DJ. 300 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION like new with inscription and signed by author dated April 1979 on front endpaper. Beautiful near fine condition. tipped in plates. tiny bit of wear to DJ. 186 illus., incl. 44 hand-tipped plates. Navutical Sailing Signed Navy Boats Ships submarines, Book# 11046 807, Price $ 150.00

60. IN PRAISE OF SAILORS: A NAUTICAL ANTHOLOGY OF ART, POETRY, AND PROSE, --, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0810911078, H. N. Abrams, 01/01/1978. see desc., Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn - -. Nautical, Book# 0810911078, Price $ 25.49

61. INTERNATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC SHIPS, Brouwer, Norman J., Fine/Fine, Naval Institute Press, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 321 Pages. b/w photos. Register of 1300 ships from 52 countries with historical & statistical information. Ships History Navy Nautical sailing, Book# 9230 809, Price $ 40.00

62. JAPANESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY OF SEA TERMS,, Ozaki Chikara, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DZ0MI, University of California Pre, 01/01/1943. Hardcover, Nice clean condition -- - HARDCOVER NDJ - second printing - Owner's name onfront endpaper - - - Light wear to covers -. Nautical, Book# B0007DZ0MI, Price $ 14.99

63. JONATHAN DICKINSONN S JOURNAL OR, GOD S PROTECTING PROVIDENCE, Andrews, Evangeline Walker, VG+/Poor, Quinnipiack Press, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 252 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Signed with inscription in ink on front endpaper by Evangeline Andrews with card laid in and signed by Charles Andrews. Book near fine with tiny bookplate on inside front cover. DJ toned along spine, long closed tear and lightly worn at edges. Overall clean, bright and tight. Jamaica Nautical Philadelphia sailing Port Royal, Book# 12184 809, Price $ 250.00

64. KEY TO VICTORY : THE TRIUMPH OF BRITISH SEA POWER IN WORLD WAR II, Kemp, P.K Lt. Cmdr, VG+/Good, Little, Brown, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 383 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. nice condition. DJ sunned along spine lightly worn. Owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. sailing boat boats Nautical Ship Ships World War II Navy naval British, Book# 12138 809, Price $ 15.00

65. KNOCKING ABOUT;: BEING SOME ADVENTURES OF AUGUSTUS BAKER PEIRCE IN AUSTRALIA,, Peirce Augustus Baker, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00085MDNO, Yale university press; [etc., 01/01/1924. see desc., Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket -Light wear to covers. Nautical, Book# B00085MDNO, Price $ 6.49

66. LAKE CARRIERS: THE SAGA OF THE GREAT LAKES FLEET, NORTH AMERICA'S FRESH WATER MERCHANT MARINE, Lesstrang Jacques, Used-Very Good, ISBN 875642179, Superior Pub. Co, 01/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -stamped review copy on outer edge of pages. Navy Naval Rare Used Books, Book# 875642179, Price $ 25.00

67. LES FRERES DE LA COSTE. FILIBUSTERS & CORSAIRS - PIRATES AND BUCCANEERS, Besson, Maurice, VG+, Paris, 1928. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, NDJ. 326 Pages. Color & b/w plates. IN FRENCH profusely illustrated. Beautiful condition bound into three quarter leather red hardbound covers. marble endpapers. Covers gilt lettering on spine, raised bands, gilt ship designs on spine. Covers have light wear to spine ends and corners. black white plates color and black and white maps. ribbon marker. Pirates Pirate French France buccaneers rare, Book# 12055 807, Price $ 150.00

68. LOG OF THE CENTURION, BASED ON THE ORIGINAL PAPERS OF CAPTAIN PHILIP SAUMAREZ ON BOARD HMS CENTURION, LORD ANSON'S FLAGSHIP DURI, Heaps Leo., Used-Very Good, ISBN 25497502, MacMillan Publishing Company, 03/01/1974. Hardcover, Nice clean condition -- - HARDCOVER NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper - - FIRST EDITION first printing - -. Nautical, Book# 25497502, Price $ 9.99

69. LUCKY BAG 1935 - THE ANNUAL OF THE REGIMENT OF MIDSHIPMEN ANNAPOLIS, F.K. Slason & Meyer (Editor), VG+, United States Naval Academy, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 539 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Slight wear to ends and edges. One corner bumped. otherwise clean bright and tight. Naval Navy Nautical Midshipmen military, Book# 12600 809, Price $ 100.00

70. MAHAN: THE LIFE AND WORK OF ALFRED THAYER MAHAN, U.S.N., Puleston, W.D., Fine, Yale, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 380 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. FIne condition. This biography depicts Alfred Thayer Mahan boy and man, naval officer and writer, exponent of sea power and the apostle of expansion; how heredity and environment combine to shape his talent and reveal the extent of his influence on history. Captain Mahan Nautical NAvy naval ships ship sailing military, Book# 12184 807, Price $ 35.00

71. MARINE BADGES & INSIGNIA OF THE WORLD, Campbell, Bert and Reynolds, Fine/Fine, Blandford Press, 1983. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 191 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Badges Military Army Marine Navy Naval, Book# 8327 809, Price $ 35.00

72. MYSTIC SEAPORT MUSEUM, WATERCRAFT, Bray, Maynard, VG+, Mystic Seaport, 1979. Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 280 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. 'For easy reference, the watercraft are arranged in four categories, according to power source (sailing, rowing, power, and canoes & specialized craft). owner's name and address neatly on front endpaper. ISBN 0913372161. Navy Nautical nautical Shipping sailing Ships Sails, Book# 12114 807, Price $ 35.00

73. NAVAL HISTORICAL FOUNDATION: MANUSCRIPT COLLECTION A CATALOG, Library of Congress, VG+, Library of Congress, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ. 136 Pages. Very nice condition. A catalog of the Manuscript collection with commentary of various collections plus an index. Owner's name and address on front endpaper. History Navy Ships Sailing boat boats Yacht, Book# 4271 807, Price $ 35.00

74. NAVAL LEADERSHIP: VOICES OF EXPERIENCE, Montor Karel, Used-Very Good, ISBN 870213253, Naval Institute Press, 08/01/1987. Hardcover, Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - - -. nautical, Book# 870213253, Price $ 12.99

75. OCEAN RACING AROUND THE WORLD, --, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0136304001, Prentice-Hall, 01/01/1975. see desc., Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. --- -- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Book# 0136304001, Price $ 4.99

76. OCEAN RACING AROUND THE WORLD, --, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0136304001, Prentice-Hall, 01/01/1975. see desc., Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. --- -- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Book# 0136304001, Price $ 4.99

77. OFFSHORE, Illingworth, R. N., VG+, Scribner's, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, NDJ. 261 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice clean, tight and bright. Light wear to spine ends and corners. OVerall nice. Sailing Nautical Yacht Diagrams Architecture Rigging, Book# 12174 809, Price $ 25.00

78. POWER YACHTS, Mudie Rosemary,Mudie Colin, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0229986633, Granada, 01/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -dj Worn. Rare Books, Book# 0229986633, Price $ 7.99

79. PRINCIPLES OF NAVAL WEAPONS SYSTEMS (FUNDAMENTALS OF NAVAL SCIENCE), Frieden David R.,Bender Gene P., Used-Very Good, ISBN 087021537X, Naval Institute Press, 07/01/1985. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -. Rare Books, Book# 087021537X, Price $ 14.99

80. RACING THROUGH PARADISE, Buckley, William F. (Jr.), NF/NF, Random House, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 344 Pages. b/w photos. Part of Buckley's sailing trilogy. This is a Pacific Passage with photos by Christopher Little. Near fine condition. Sailing Sailing Yacht boat, Book# 3344 144, Price $ 15.00

81. RAILROAD FERRIES OF THE HUDSON : AND STORIES OF A DECKHAND, Baxter, Raymond and Adams, Fine, Lind Pub., 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 254 Pages. b/w photos. Profusely illustrated with diagrams of the engines, ferries and maps. many b/w photos of ferries and ferrymen. Ferries Transportation Railroads, Book# 9710 807, Price $ 40.00

82. RUNNING HER EASTING DOWN;: A DOCUMENTARY OF THE DEVELOPMENT AND HISTORY OF THE BRITISH TEA CLIPPERS, CULMINATING WITH THE BUILDI, Baker William F, Used-Very Good, ISBN 870042386, Caxton, 01/01/1974. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ worn -. ships naval Rare Used Books, Book# 870042386, Price $ 14.99

83. RUNNING THE PALESTINE BLOCKADE. THE LAST VOYAGE OF THE PADUCAH, Patzert, Rudolph W., Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 1557506795, Naval Institute Press, 1994. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 225 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. Recounts the clandestine transpo rt of Holocaust survivors to palestine by the Jewish underground and volunteer American seamen. Navy Holocaust jew Used jewish Books Jews Jewry Palestine Naval, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 25.00

84. SAILING SHIPS (RAND MCNALLY COLOR ILLUSTRATED GUIDES), Cucari Attilio, Used-Very Good, ISBN 528881728, Rand McNally, 01/01/1978. SOFTCOVER -, SOFTCOVER - Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books, Book# 528881728, Price $ 4.99

85. SAILING YACHT DESIGN, Henry, Robert and Miller, VG+/VG+, Cornell Maritime Press, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 139 Pages. b/w photos. DJ has thin ink circle on front still bright and otherwise clean slight edgewear to spine ends. Design Yacht Ships Sailing boat boats Yacht navy, Book# 4282 807, Price $ 25.00

86. SCOTT'S LAST EXPEDITION - TWO VOLUMES BEING THE JOURNALS. BEING THE REPORTS OF THE JOURNEYS AND THE SCIENTIFIC WORK UNDERTAKEN, Auel, Jean, Good, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION, first printing. two volume set. Covers worn at ends and corners, Owner's name on endpapers. Light wear to covers. overall clean interior with some light foxing. fold out maps in tact. History Nautical Exploration Rare Used Books, Book# 12614 708, Price $ 300.00

87. SEA BATTLES IN CLOSE-UP: WORLD WAR 2 (SEA BATTLES IN CLOSE-UP), Grove Eric, Used-Very Good, ISBN 1557507589, Naval Institute Press, 05/01/1993. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -minor wear to DJ - volume two. military naval Rare Used Books, Book# 1557507589, Price $ 12.99

88. SEA, SAILS AND SHIPWRECK, Burgess, Robert, VG+/VG+, Tidewater Publications, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, DJ. 132 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice in near fine DJ. Career of the four-masted schooner Purnell T. White. appendix & index. Completely illus throughout with b/w photos. Shipwreck Nautical sailing ship ships schooner, Book# 12136 809, Price $ 45.00

89. SEAFARING AMERICA, Laing, Alexander, VG+/VG, Heritage Press, 1974. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 344 Pages. Color & b/w plates. The history of sailing in America. Nice old pictures of ships in b/w and color. DJ has large chip on front. Sailing Sailing Boat Yacht Design Navy ship racing, Book# 3417 5000, Price $ 20.00

90. SEAMANSHIP BELOW DECK, Brindze, Ruth, VG+/Good, Harcourt Brace, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 314 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION stated. nice condition. DJ worn at edges with few small tears. A manual on living on a small boat. sailing boat boats Nautical Ship Ships miliary Navy naval, Book# 12138 809, Price $ 15.00

91. SEAPORTS AND PEOPLE OF EUROPE, Harding, Addie Clark, VG+/VG+, Eriksson Taplinger, 1959. Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 144 Pages. B/W illus. Seaports of Europe from the earliest times to the present illustrated with maps, drawings and photos of paintings. Nice condition. DJ slightly rubbed. History Seaports Ships Sailing boat boats Yacht, Book# 4272 807, Price $ 15.00

92. SEAPORTS SOUTH OF SAHARA:THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF AN AMERICAN STEAMSHIP SERVICE, Albion, Robert Greenhalgh, NF, Appleton Century Crofts, 1959. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 316 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. clean, bright and tight. spine ends and corners lightly worn. Maps on endpapers. South Sahara Nautical navy naval boats ships ports Africa, Book# 12320 807, Price $ 20.00

93. SHIPS REPLICAS & RESTORATIONS, Haas, Irvin, VG+/VG+, Arco, 1975. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, DJ. 128 Pages. b/w photos. A survey of seaports and historic boats in replica and restoration on display. Tiny closed tear in front of DJ otherwise near fine. Sailing Sailing Boat Yacht Boating Navy ships racing, Book# 3380 807, Price $ 23.00

94. SHIPS, SAILORS AND SAMARITANS: THE WOMAN'S SEAMEN'S FRIEND SOCIETY OF CONNECTICUT, 1859-1976, Seymour Jack M, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006CO2SS, WSFS, 01/01/1976. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -SIGNED by author with gift inscription -. Rare Used Books, Book# B0006CO2SS, Price $ 14.49

95. SHIPS, SAILORS AND SAMARITANS: THE WOMAN'S SEAMEN'S FRIEND SOCIETY OF CONNECTICUT, 1859-1976, Seymour Jack M, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006CO2SS, WSFS, 01/01/1976. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER worn DJ - SIGNED by author no inscription - Clean bright and tight. Rare used books SHIp navy, Book# B0006CO2SS, Price $ 14.99

96. SOVIET BLOC MERCHANT SHIPS, Bock, Bruno and Bock, Klaus, VG+/VG+, Naval Institute Press, 1981. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ. 269 Pages. B/W illus. DJ has small closed tear and minor rubbing at edges. Soviet Union Merchant Ships Ships Boats, Book# 9281 809, Price $ 25.00

97. SPEED SAILING, Jobson, Gary and Toppa, VG+/VG+, Hearst Marine, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 9.5, DJ. 288 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition one small closed tear on DJ upper spine. Racing Sailing Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yacht, Book# 4298 807, Price $ 14.00

98. STEAMBOAT DAYS: THE HISTORY OF THE STEAMBOAT IN AMERICA, Dayton, Fred Irving, VG+/Good+, Tudor Publishing, 1939. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 436 Pages. B/W illus. Two one inch chips on the back of the DJ with some rubbing. Slight edgewear. DJ front nice and bright. America Steam Boats Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yacht navy, Book# 4290 807, Price $ 25.00

99. SUBMARINES OF THE RUSSIAN AND SOVIET NAVIES, 1718-1990, Polmar Norman,Noot Jurrien, Used-Very Good, ISBN 870215701, Naval Institute Press, 04/01/1991. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ slightly worn. Navy Naval Rare Used Books, Book# 870215701, Price $ 25.00

100. THE $30,000,000 CUP, Brooks, Jerome, VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 275 Pages. b/w photos. The participants, designers, route, the action of the CUP race. Miniature bios of the players. Fast-moving reading as the race itself. DJ slightly shelfworn. Sailing Sailing Boat Yacht Design Navy ship racing, Book# 3404 128, Price $ 25.00

101. THE ALTMARK AFFAIR, Frischauer and Jackson, VG+/VG-, Macmillan, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 255 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ has closed tear and crease. The supply ship that supplied the Nazis in World War II. Altmark World War II Nazi, Book# 8898 807, Price $ 30.00

102. THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE.AN ACCOUNT OF THE NEW YORK ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY'S FIRST OCEANOGRAPHIC EXPEDITION, Beebe, William, VG+, Putnam, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 439 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light rippling to covers. overall clean, bright and tight. Gilt lettering on cover and spine bright. 77 illustrations 8 are in color. Account of 6 months aboard the steam yacht Arcturus through the Sargasso Sea to Cocos and to Galapagos Islands. New York Nature Americana Zoological Society Beebe Animals islands, Book# 12248 807, Price $ 43.75

103. THE ART OF NAUTICAL ILLUSTRATION: A VISUAL TRIBUTE TO THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE CLASSIC MARINE ILLUSTRATORS, Leek Michael E., Used-Like New, ISBN 1555217370, Book Sales, 03/01/1992. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -sticker on endpaper. ships naval Rare Used Books, Book# 1555217370, Price $ 24.99

104. THE ATLANTIC WORLD OF ROBERT G. ALBION, Albion, Robert G., VG+/VG+, Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 263 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition, very slight edgewear to spine end slight rubbing on back. DJ price clipped. Otherwise bright and clean. Atlantic Sea Stories Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yacht, Book# 4308 807, Price $ 20.00

105. THE BEST OF SAIL, Lubbock Basil, Used-Very Good, ISBN 448118408, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1975. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket -Light wear to covers -. ships naval Rare Used Books, Book# 448118408, Price $ 11.99

106. THE BEST OF SAIL, Lubbock Basil, Used-Very Good, ISBN 448118408, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1975. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -sticker on endpaper. ships naval Rare Used Books, Book# 448118408, Price $ 14.99

107. THE BOAT BOOK: EVERYTHING OF INTEREST TO THE AMATEUR BOATMAN, INCLUDING COMPLETE PLANS FOR BUILDING OUTBOARD, INBOARD, SAILING A, Brown Sam [Editor], Used-Very Good, ISBN B000HM1UQ4, Popular Mechanics Press, 01/01/1931. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER withno dust jacket -- Light wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# B000HM1UQ4, Price $ 24.99

108. THE BOMB VESSEL: SHORE BOMBARDMENT SHIPS OF THE AGE OF SAIL (CONWAY'S SHIP TYPES), Ware Chris, New, ISBN 1557500711, Naval Institute Press, 03/01/1995. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Navy Naval Rare Used Books, Book# 1557500711, Price $ 25.00

109. THE BOOK OF OLD SHIPS AND SOMETHING OF THEIR EVOLUTION AND ROMANCE, Culver, Henry, VG-, ISBN Grant, Gordon, Garden City, 1935. Reprint, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 306 Pages. Color illus. Nice collection of old ships drawn by Grodon Grant. A reprint of 1924 original. Cover sunned along edges and spine. Ships Sailing Gordon Grant, Book# 12170 809, Price $ 45.00

110. THE CHILDREN OF NOAH: JEWISH SEAFARING IN ANCIENT TIMES, Patai, Raphael, Fine/Fine, Princeton, 1998. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 228 Pages. b/w photos. First edition second printing. Fine in fine DJ. Recreates the fascinating world of Jewish seafaring from Noah's voyage through the Diaspora of late antiquity, weaving together Biblical stories, Talmudic lore, and Midrash literature. ISBN 0691015805. Nautical History Jewish ships Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12207 27, Price $ 15.00

111. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BOATING, Zadig, Ernest A., VG+/Good, Prentice-Hall, 1976. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 640 Pages. B/W illus. Newly revised second edition of this complete reference on boating. DJ has few closed tears with a chip on front of DJ. Reference Boating Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yachts, Book# 4347 807, Price $ 20.00

112. THE CORNELL CAMPUS: A HISTORY OF ITS PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT, Parsons Kermit C, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006BU6L6, Cornell university press, 01/01/1968. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn. - covers rubbed along spine wiith some light foxing along spine - overall Clean bright and tight. Rare Books, Book# B0006BU6L6, Price $ 38.99

113. THE DEEP BLUE SEA, Parker, Bertha Morris; Daly, Kathleen N., Fine, Simon & Schuster, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Like new very clean. Sea Little Golden Book Nautical, Book# 10951 812, Price $ 35.00

114. THE ENGINE POWERED VESSEL: FROM PADDLE-WHEELER TO NUCLEAR SHIP, Baker-Tre Tryckare, W. A., VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. Hardcover, 11 X 10, DJ. 267 Pages. Color plates. Profusely illustrated with fine color plates of engine powered vessels including commentary. Individual ships with names and builders placed in a historical context. Near fine with VG+ DJ slight edgewear. Tiny mark on upper page ends not effecting interior. Engine Ships Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yachts, Book# 4352 807, Price $ 50.00

115. THE ENGLISH CHANNEL, Williamson, J.A., VG+/VG+, World, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 381 Pages. b/w photos. DJ in nice condition with few closed tears with slight rubbing along the spine. English Channel Europe Ships Sailing boat boats Yacht navy, Book# 4284 807, Price $ 20.00

116. THE GERMAN NAVY IN WORLD WAR II, Von Der Porten, Edward P., VG+/VG+, Crowell, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 274 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed at spine end. German Navy Military Navy ships world war II, Book# 10036 807, Price $ 25.00

117. THE GREAT AMERICAN YACHT DESIGNERS, Robinson, Bill, VG+, Knopf, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 195 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new. beautiful copy Designers Nathanael Herreshoff, Clinton Crane, John Alden, Philip Rhodes, Bill Tripp, Ray Hunt, Bill Lapworth and Olin Stephens. ISBN 0394427211. Sail boats Sailing Design Yachts Nautical Naval, Book# 12170 809, Price $ 35.00

118. THE HEAVY FRIGATE: EIGHTEEN-POUNDER FRIGATES : 1778-1800 (CONWAY'S SHIP TYPES), Gardiner Robert, New, ISBN 851776272, Conway Maritime Press, 03/01/1995. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Navy Naval Rare Used Books, Book# 851776272, Price $ 150.00

119. THE HEDSTROMS & THE BETHEL SHIP SAGA : METHODIST INFLUENCE ON SWEDISH RELIGIOUS LIFE, Whyman, Henry C., VG+/VG+, Southern Illinois Univ, 1992. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 182 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. SIGNED by author with inscription on bookplate on front endpaper. ISBN 0809317621. Methodist Nautical Bethel Ship Saga Sweden, Book# 12186 807, Price $ 20.00

120. THE HEDSTROMS & THE BETHEL SHIP SAGA : METHODIST INFLUENCE ON SWEDISH RELIGIOUS LIFE, Whyman, Henry C., Fine/Fine, Southern Illinois Univ, 1992. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 182 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Fine in fine DJ. SIGNED by author with inscription on bookplate on front endpaper. ISBN 0809317621. Methodist Nautical Bethel Ship Saga Sweden, Book# 12186 807, Price $ 22.00

121. THE HISTORY OF THE NEENAH-NODAWAY YACHT CLUB OF NEENAH, WISCONSIN: AN ACCOUNT OF YACHT RACING ON LAKE WINNEBAGO FROM 1859 TO 195, Kimberly James C, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007FJWMK, Privately published, 01/01/1957. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -Light wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# B0007FJWMK, Price $ 55.00

122. THE HISTORY OF PIRACY, Gosse, Philip, VG+, Tudor, 1934. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 349 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. nice condition. Owner's name on half title page and tiny rubbing to spine ends and corners. otherwise clean, tight and bright. Pirates Naval Navy criminals piracy pirate, Book# 11004 807, Price $ 45.00

123. THE HISTORY OF HUMAN SOCIETY - THE SPANISH SEABORNE EMPIRE, Parry, J. H., VG+, Knopf, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 416 Pages. Fully indexed. First American Edition. We have others in this series. owner's name stamped on front endpaper. History of Human History Society Spanish Spain Naval nautical Armada, Book# 12109 717, Price $ 15.00

124. THE HUDSON-FULTON CELEBRATION 1909 [TWO VOLUME SET], Hall, Edward Hagaman, VG+, Lyon State of New York, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 2 volume set. b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful nice condition. spines slightly toned otherwise clean, bright and tight. Stamped compliments of Wheeler Member of Assembly.Two volumes plans in pocket at back of volume two. gilt on spine and decoration on covers bright and clean. New York Hudson Ships Design Steamboat Steam boat Nautical Naval, Book# 12178 807, Price $ 175.00

125. THE LOG OF THE SUN - A CHRONICLE OF NATURE'S YEAR, Beebe William, Used-Good, ISBN B00085AWQY, Garden City Publishing Compa, 01/01/1927. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - spine ends worn. Rare Used Books, Book# B00085AWQY, Price $ 5.99

126. THE LOVE OF SAILING, Phillips-Birt, Douglas, VG+/VG+, Octopus, 1976. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.5, DJ. 96 Pages. Color photos. Near fine condition. Wonderful photos and illustrations of fine boats. Photography Sailing Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yachts, Book# 4341 807, Price $ 12.00

127. THE MACMILLAN BOOK OF BOATING, Wallace, William, VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1964. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.75, DJ. 249 Pages. Color & b/w photos. NIce coffee table book with history, pictures, artwork. DJ has small closed tear with slight pull on plastic. Sailing Sailing Boat Yacht Boating Navy ships racing, Book# 3379 128, Price $ 25.00

128. THE MAKING OF A SAILOR OR SEA LIFE ABOARD A YANKEE SQUARE-RIGGER, Harlow, Frederick Pease, VG+, Marine Research, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 377 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. overall clean, bright and tight. owner's name lightly on front endpaper. Square rigger Nautical sailing ship ships naval sailor, Book# 12136 809, Price $ 60.00

129. THE MARITIME HISTORY OF MAINE,: THREE CENTURIES OF SHIPBUILDING & SEAFARING, Rowe William Hutchinson, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007F349C, Bond Wheelwright Co, 01/01/1966. Paperback, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- - -SOFTCOVER - -not dated although later than 1966 - Light wear to covers. Nautical nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B0007F349C, Price $ 11.99

130. THE MERCHANT VESSEL: A SAILOR-BOY'S VOYAGES TO SEE THE WORLD, Nordhoff, Chas., VG+, Dodd, Mead, 1884. Hardcover, 7 X 8.5, NDJ. 353 Pages. B/W illus. New edn.( 1st was 1855), 4to, numerous b&w illustrations, wraparound color pict. covers, rubbed at edges & corners, Small white rub on front cover. Decorated endpapers. Some illustrations span two pages. Nautical Adventuere Naval, Book# 6831 812, Price $ 35.00

131. THE NARROW SEAS: A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH CHANNEL, Hargreaves, Reginald, VG+/VG+, Sidgwick and Jackson, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 517 Pages. One of the busiest maritime channels in history. DJ has three small closed tears light edgewear. Foldout map attached to back inside cover in tact. English Channel England Ships Sailing boat boats Yacht navy, Book# 4288 807, Price $ 25.00

132. THE OPTIMUM SAILBOAT: RACING THE CRUISER AND CRUISING THE RACER, Florence Ronald, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0060154985, Harpercollins, 08/01/1986. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket -. nautical, Book# 0060154985, Price $ 7.49

133. THE PASSAGE MAKERS, Stammers Michael, Used-Very Good, ISBN 090366206X, Teredo Books, 01/01/1978. Hardcover, Nice clean condition -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -. Nautical, Book# 090366206X, Price $ 75.00

134. THE RACING EDGE, Turner, Ted and Jobson, Gary, VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 191 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn at edges. Turner, Ted Sailing Sailboat race racing, Book# 10028 807, Price $ 20.00

135. THE SAILING SHIP: A STUDY IN BEAUTY, Rogers, Stanley, VG+/Good+, Harper, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 98 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition, wonderful b/w illus. by the author. DJ shelfwear at spine ends and corners, long closed tear in DJ back, chip in DJ spine bottom. Ships Sailing Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yachts, Book# 4334 807, Price $ 20.00

136. THE SAILING SHIPS OF GREAT BRITAIN, Hill, W.S., Fine/Fine, Jupiter, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 13.5, DJ. 71 Pages. Color plates. Like new in like new DJ price clipped. Color plate section with 24 re-creations of important individual ships and types by noted marine artist, W.S. Hill; including Ark Royal, Cutty Sark, the Mayflower, etc. Great Britain Sailing Boat Yacht Boating Navy ships racing, Book# 5307 807, Price $ 25.00

137. THE SCIENCE OF SAILING, Robinson, Bill (Editor), VG+/VG+, Scribners, 1961. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9, DJ. 210 Pages. b/w photos. The most advanced techniques to date of small boat sailing revealed by a top expert. Small Boat Sailing Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yacht, Book# 4294 807, Price $ 15.00

138. THE SEA CHEST A YACHTSMAN'S READER, Rimington, Critchell, VG, Norton, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 355 Pages. FIRST EDITION. owner's name on front endpaper. otherwise clean and tight. Navy Nautical nautical Shipping sailing Ships Sails adventure, Book# 12114 807, Price $ 10.00

139. THE SEA WITCH A NARRATIVE OF THE EXPERIENCES OF CAPT. ROGER MURRAY AND OTHERS IN AN AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIP .., Laing, Alexander, VG, Farrar and Rinehart, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 487 Pages. FIRST EDITION. maps on enpapers. THE SEA WITCH A Narrative of the Experiences of Capt. Roger Murray and Others in an American Clipper Ship During the Years 1846 to 1856. Spine lettering worn. overall clean, bright and tight. Sea Witch Nautical nautical Shipping sailing Ships Sails adventure, Book# 12114 807, Price $ 25.00

140. THE SET OF THE SAILS, THE STORY OF A CAPE HORN SEAMAN, Villiers, Alan, VG+, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 192 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. "A" on copyright page indicating first printing. Owner's bookplate on dedication page. Overall clean bright and tight. nice copy. Autobiography of Alan Villiers. autobiography Nautical sailing ship ships schooner naval villiers, Book# 12320 809, Price $ 25.00

141. THE SHIP, Forester, C., VG, Michael Joseph, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 192 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. minor wear to covers. overall clean, bright and tight. C. S. Forester Fiction nautical, Book# 12184 807, Price $ 35.00

142. THE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT OF THE U. S. FLEET, Polmar, Morman, VG+/VG+, Naval Instistute Press, 1983. 12th Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 9.75, DJ. 421 Pages. b/w photos. Very nice condition. DJ little rubbed in places overall bright and clean. Two neat notations by owner on front endpaper. Reference Navy Naval ship boat, Book# 4869 807, Price $ 25.00

143. THE STORY OF AMERICAN SAILING SHIPS, Strong, Charles, VG+, ISBN Grant, Gordon, Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 151 Pages. B/W illus. Nicely illustrated by Gordon Grant and H. B. Vestal. Covers slightly rubbed. Ships Sailing Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yachts, Book# 4338 807, Price $ 12.00

144. THE STORY OF THE SUBMARINE : FROM THE EARLIEST AGES TO THE PRESENT DAY, Field, Cyril Lieutenant Colonel and Brevet Col., Fine, Lippincott, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Originally published by Lippincott in 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, Fine, 5.5 X 8.5NDJ288Pages. B/W illus., FINE condition. Reprint of classic. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1908 first edition. Multiple copies available. Incredible review of all known submarines from rare documents, paintings, papers etc. includes numerous black and white drawings and full page illustrations The appendix lists all known submarines, date built, inventor, specs including proposed submarines in the progress of construction. Submarines Naval Boats Nautical Ships Submarine Subs History, Book# 375 333, Price $ 20.00

145. THE STORY OF THE SUBMARINE : FROM THE EARLIEST AGES TO THE PRESENT DAY (PAPERBACK EDITION), Field, Cyril Lieutenant Colonel and Brevet Col., Fine, Lippincott, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Originally published by Lippincott in 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, Fine, 5.5 X 8.5NDJ288Pages. B/W illus., FINE condition. Reprint of classic. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1908 first edition. Multiple copies available. Incredible review of all known submarines from rare documents, paintings, papers etc. includes numerous black and white drawings and full page illustrations The appendix lists all known submarines, date built, inventor, specs including proposed submarines in the progress of construction. Submarines Naval Boating Nautical Yachts Submarine Sailing History, Book# 376 333, Price $ 30.00

146. THE STORY OF THE SUBMARINE : FROM THE EARLIEST AGES TO THE PRESENT DAY (REPRINT EDITION), Field, Cyril Lieutenant Colonel and Brevet Col., Fine, Lippincott, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Originally published by Lippincott in 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, Fine, 5.5 X 8.5NDJ288Pages. B/W illus., FINE condition. Reprint of classic. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1908 first edition. Multiple copies available. Incredible review of all known submarines from rare documents, paintings, papers etc. includes numerous black and white drawings and full page illustrations The appendix lists all known submarines, date built, inventor, specs including proposed submarines in the progress of construction. Submarines Naval Boating Nautical Yachts Subs Ships History, Book# 377 333, Price $ 30.00

147. THE TALE OF OUR MERCHANT SHIPS, Cartwright, Charles, Good, Dutton, 1924. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 275 Pages. B/W illus. Slightly foxed on inside covers, darkened spine, small white mark on cover. Merchant Ships America Ships Sailing boat boats Yacht, Book# 4278 807, Price $ 14.00

148. THE TENTH FLEET, Farago, Ladislas, VG+/VG, Obolensky, 1962. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 366 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed and price clipped. This story is taken wholly from Navel records and draws upon the author's personal experience from World War II, the mass attack of the U-boat. tenth fleet Nautical military navy world war II two, Book# 12132 809, Price $ 20.00

149. THE TRADE WIND, Meigs, Conelia, VG, ISBN Pitz, Henry, Little, Brown, 1927. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 NDJ 309 Pages. Color plates. Nice book with eight color plates and illustrated cover. Owner's name on front paper and small bookplate on inside cover. Second printing. Henry Pitz Nautical, Book# 12474 807, Price $ 12.00

150. THE TWO-OCEAN WAR.A SHORT HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR, Morison, Samuel Eliot, Good+/Good, Atlantic Monthly, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 611 Pages. b/w photos. and maps. FIRST EDITION. DJ worn at edges with few closed tears. Overall nice condition. Maps (including folding map), charts, photographs. Few pages have some underlining. World War II Military Navy Naval Ocean Ships submarines, Book# 10040 807, Price $ 25.00

151. THE U. S. NAVY: A GUIDE TO ITS SHIPS AND EQUIPMENT, Wallace, James F, VG+, Whitman, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 3.5, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color plates. Nice condition. Rubbing to spine ends and light rubbing to extreme edges and corners. Overall bright and clean. Navy Military, Book# 6847 812, Price $ 25.00

152. THE U. S. NAVY: A GUIDE TO ITS SHIPS AND EQUIPMENT, Wallace, James F, VG+, Whitman, 1943. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5.75 X 3.5, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color plates. Nice condition. Rubbing to spine ends and light rubbing to extreme edges and corners. Overall bright and clean. Navy Military, Book# 6848 812, Price $ 20.00

153. THE UNITED STATES NAVY IN WORLD WAR II, Smith, S.E., VG+, Morrow, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 1049 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION nice clean, bright and tight. minor rubbing to spine ends. owner's stamp on inside front cover and bottom edge of title page. United States Nautical Navy Military World war II military Naval, Book# 12314 807, Price $ 40.00

154. THE UNITED STATES NAVY IN WORLD WAR II: THE ONE-VOLUME HISTORY, Smith Stanley E., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0688026869, William Morrow & Co, 06/01/1966. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -. Rare Books, Book# 0688026869, Price $ 6.99

155. THE VOYAGE OF THE SANDERLING, Stone, Roger D., NF/NF, Knopf, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 302 Pages. b/w photos. Exploring the ecology of the Atlantic Coast from Maine to Rio. SIGNED and inscribed to Anne with warm feelings etc. signed Roger D. Stone 5/1/91. Near fine condition. Sailing Sailing ecology Boat Yacht Design Navy ship racing, Book# 3421 5000, Price $ 20.00

156. THE WANDERER OF LIVERPOOL, Masefield John, Used-Good, ISBN B000BSNB02, The Macmillan Company, 01/01/1930. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - toned along spine - toning on endpapers. Rare Used Books, Book# B000BSNB02, Price $ 11.99

157. THE WORLD'S MOST EXTRAORDINARY YACHTS, Bobrow Jill,Jinkins Dana, Used-Like New, ISBN 0393033147, W. W. Norton & Company, 09/01/1992. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -. nautical, Book# 0393033147, Price $ 19.99

158. THE WRECK OF THE MEMPHIS,, Beach Edward Latimer, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006BYI2Y, Jarrolds, 01/01/1967. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. --- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - DJ lightly worn - -. Nautical nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B0006BYI2Y, Price $ 9.99

159. THOSE IN PERIL ON THE SEA, Stackpole, Edouard, VG+, Dial, 1962. Hardcover, 9 X 11.75, NDJ. 272 Pages. B/W illus. Very slight rubbing on cover. Nice book of Shipwrecks, voyages, pirates, from the shipwreck of the St. Paul to the Atomic Submarine. Profusely illustrated. Shipwrecks Ships Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yachts, Book# 4348 807, Price $ 15.00

160. TOP GUN: THE NAVY'S FIGHTER WEAPONS SCHOOL (THE PRESIDIO POWER SERIES), Hall George, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0891412611, Presidio Press, 01/01/1987. HARDCOVER, Softcover -Light wear to covers. Rare Books Aviation Aircraft, Book# 0891412611, Price $ 2.99

161. TRUE GLORY, Tute Warren, Used-Like New, ISBN 0356079155, Macdonald Co(publ)ltd(englan, 10/01/1982. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -Minor wear to DJ. Nautical Military, Book# 0356079155, Price $ 11.99

162. U-BOAT KILLER. A STIRRING ACCOUNT OF DESTROYER ACTION IN THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC, Macintyre, Capt. Donald, VG+/VG+, Norton, 1957. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 239 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Review copy with review slip laid in. Overall nice condition. DJ price clipped, with minor wear at edges. A personal account by a man who commanded ships that accounted for the destruction of 7 U-boats . U-Boats Navy World War II Nautical, Book# 10112 809, Price $ 30.00

163. U.S. NAVY: VIETNAM, Moeser, Robert, VG+/VG+, ISBN Moeser, US Naval Institute Annapolis, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12, DJ. 247 Pages. b/w photos. Very rare book. Appears to be a first edition no later printing indicated. Large format, fine photos of the navy ships and men of Vietnam. DJ in very nice clean condition with minor edgewear at DJ spine ends and corners. Vietnam Military Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yachts, Book# 4344 807, Price $ 125.00

164. U.S.S. CHARLES R. WARE : DD 865 MEDITERRANEAN CRUISE SUMMER 1957, Schaaf, Gordon, Good+, Charles Ware crew, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.5, NDJ. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers worn with stain on back. light foxing on endpapers. Charles Ware Military Unit History 6th fleet sixth destroyer navy, Book# 12549 809, Price $ 75.00

165. U.S.S. CHARLES R. WARE : DD 865 MEDITERRANEAN CRUISE SUMMER 1958, Maxim, Hiram, Good+, Charles Ware crew, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.5, NDJ. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers worn with stains. light foxing on endpapers. Charles Ware Military Unit History 6th fleet sixth destroyer navy, Book# 12549 809, Price $ 75.00

166. U.S.S. KEARSARGE CVS - 33 : FAR EAST CRUISE 1959 - 1960, Zambrano, R., VG, Kearsarge crew, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.5 X 8.75, NDJ. Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. overall nice condition. Kearsarge Military Unit History Far East Japan Aircraft Carrier navy, Book# 12549 809, Price $ 75.00

167. U.S.S. KEARSARGE CVS - 33 : FAR EAST CRUISE 1959 - 1960 VOL. II, Kearsarge Crew, VG, Kearsarge crew, 1960. First Edition, Paperback, 11.5 X 8.75, NDJ. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. overall nice condition. PAPERBACK. individual photos of the crew. Kearsarge Military Unit History Far East Japan Aircraft Carrier navy, Book# 12549 809, Price $ 75.00

168. VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN SAILING SHIPS, Greenhill, Basil and Giffard, VG+/VG+, B.T. Batsford, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 144 pages, 150 b/w photos. Wonderful collection of 150 old photographs of Nineteenth century ships from original prints. Nice commentary. near fine condition. Sailing Sailing Boat Yacht Boating Navy ships racing, Book# 3328 128, Price $ 35.00

169. VOYAGE OF THE DEUTSCHLAND THE FIRST MERCHANT SUBMARINE, Koenig, Capt. Paul (Konig), Good, Hearst's Int'l. Library, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 247 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. cover decoration bright but a little rubbed. spine slightly sunned and rubbed. overall clean bright and tight. Submarine Nautical Boats ships navy naval shipping, Book# 11024 807, Price $ 35.00

170. VOYAGE TO SOMEWHERE, Wilson, Sloan, VG+/VG+, A. Wyn Inc., 1946. Review Copy, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, DJ. 242 Pages. Review copy card and real photo of Sloan included. DJ in very nice condition front clean and bright back a bit darkened. Very slight rubbing to DJ spine ends and corners. Interior tight and clean. Fiction Sea Stories Ships Sailing boat Nautical history yachting, Book# 4328 807, Price $ 100.00

171. WADE, WYN CRAIG, Wade, Wyn Craig, VG, Rawson, Wade, 1979. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 366 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition with rubbing along the spine edges and along edges. SPine ends worn. Nice b/w photo plate section. Titanic Titanic, Book# 6677 807, Price $ 30.00

172. WARSHIP 1994 (WARSHIP), Roberts John Arthur, New, ISBN 851776302, Naval Inst Pr, 11/01/1994. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Navy Naval Rare Used Books, Book# 851776302, Price $ 125.00

173. WARSHIP 1995, Roberts John, New, ISBN 085177654X, Conway Maritime Press, 12/01/1995. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Navy Naval Rare Used Books, Book# 085177654X, Price $ 135.00

174. WARSHIPS OF THE WORLD : AN ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA, Galluppini, Gino, VG+/VG+, Military Press, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 12.25, DJ. 320 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION in English. Fine in near fine DJ. DJ price clipped with minor rubbing. ISBN 0517682524. Sailing Nautical military architecture Warships Engineering history, Book# 12250 809, Price $ 35.00

175. WHITE SAILS SHAKING, Freeman, Ira Henry, VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, DJ. 202 Pages. Selections from accounts of famous sailing cruises. DJ slightly shelfworn. Owner's name on front endpaper. Sailing Sailing Boat Yacht Boating Navy ship racing, Book# 3396 128, Price $ 15.00

176. WIND WAVES AT SEA BREAKERS AND SURF, U.S. Navy, VG+, U.S. Navy, 1952. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 177 Pages. B/W illus. and photos. A reprint of the 1947 edition. Oceanographic and zoological data from all oceans. Sailing Sailing Nautical Boat Yacht Boating Navy ships racing, Book# 3337 128, Price $ 16.00

177. WINDJAMMER PARADE, Hansen, Hans Jurgen and Wundshammer, VG+, Ian Allan Ltd, 1973. 1st Engl.Ed., Hardcover, 9.75 X 13.5, NDJ. 112 Pages. Color photos. Profusely illustrated large format photo essay of Sailing yachts and boats by one of the some of the finest marine photographers. Photos of the Olympic Regatta a unique site assembled in Kiel Harbour. Windjammer Sailing Ships Yachting Naval yachts, Book# 4374 807, Price $ 30.00

178. YACHT PORTRAITS: THE BEST OF CONTEMPORARY MARINE ART, Hoare Karen,Ratti Fabio, Used-Like New, ISBN 911378766, Sheridan House Inc, 11/01/1987. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ slightly worn -SIGNED by Charles Raskob Robinson with gift inscription. Rare Used Books, Book# 911378766, Price $ 35.00

179. YACHTING SIGNAL BOOK, Collier James, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0870333240, Cornell Maritime Press, 02/01/1985. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - - errata sheet laid in - - FIRST EDITION. Nautical, Book# 0870333240, Price $ 5.49

180. YANKEE WHALERS IN THE SOUTH SEAS, Whipple, A.B.C., VG+/Good, Doubleday, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ toned along spine otherwise nice condition. Clean bright and tight. South Seas Whalers Whaling Exploration navy ships, Book# 11011 807, Price $ 35.00

181. YANKEES UNDER SAIL, Heckman, Richard (Editor), VG+/Good, Yankee, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 254 Pages. b/w photos. A nice collection of the best stories of Yankee magazine. Some rare photos taken during the age of sail. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Front of DJ a bit edgeworn, with few tiny closed tears. Couple of small spots on upper edge of pages not effecting book interior. Yankee Sea Stories Ships Sailing boat Nautical Yachts, Book# 4351 807, Price $ 25.00

 

 
     
           
Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
History
Hobbies & Crafts
 
Judaica

Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions
Science
Signed
Horse related

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Bookssss Home

Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site,  Other site Other site other site,    other site,  Other site,   other site,