|
|
1. 1-2-3 PICTURE BOOK, Platt &
Munk, VG+, Platt & Munk, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75
X 8, NDJ. No page numbers. Color illus, Near fine condition. #853
cloth spine hard cardboard pages with paste on illus. Slight wear to
edge of cover paste down. Counting Animals, Book# 3648 9000, Price $
25.00
2. A DWARFED TREE MANUAL FOR
WESTERNERS, Newsom Samuel, Used-Like New, ISBN
B0007J33MG, Tokyo News Service, 01/01/1960. see desc., Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Gardening, Book# B0007J33MG, Price $
11.99
3. A FIELD GUIDE TO THE TREES OF BRITAIN AND
NORTHERN EUROPE, Mitchell Alan F, Used-Like New,
ISBN 395191149, Houghton Mifflin, 01/01/1974. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books, Book# 395191149,
Price $ 11.99
4. A FLORAL ABC, Cameron,
Elizabeth, VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1983. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. no Pages. Color illus. DJ price clipped. Gift
inscription on front endpaper. Botanicals Gardening Art Biography,
Book# 6952 5000, Price $ 15.00
5. A GALLERY OF FLOWERS, Bazin,
Germain, VG, Thames & Hudson, 1960. Hardcover, DJ 206 Pages.
Color plates. 46 color plates depicting flowers in art from the
Conservateur en chef du Louvre. DJ price clipped. Art Flowers Plants,
Book# 444, Price $ 20.00
6. A TREASURY OF DRIFTWOOD,: AND DRIED
ARRANGEMENTS, Ishimoto Tatsuo, Used-Very Good,
ISBN B0007E5086, Crown Publishers, 01/01/1962. see desc., Nice
condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. --
- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Gardening,
Book# B0007E5086, Price $ 3.49
7. A TREASURY OF CAT STORIES,
Zistel, Eva (Compiler)., VG+/VG+, Greenberg, 1944. 4th
printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 278 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly
worn at corners and edges. Cats Animals cat kitten, Book# 9729 812,
Price $ 15.00
8. A TREATISE ON PRUNING FOREST AND
ORNAMENTAL TREES, Des Cars, A., VG+, Boston,
1908. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 65 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright
and tight. nice copy. Tree Pruning Gardening Landscape, Book# 12382
730, Price $ 15.00
9. ALL ABOUT HIMALAYAN CATS,
Brearley Joan Mcdonald, Used-Like New, ISBN 0876668503, Tfh
Pubns, 06/01/1976. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book
NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER.
Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Book# 0876668503, Price $ 2.99
10. ALPINES AND BOG PLANTS,
Farrer, Reginald, VG-, Edward Arnold, London, 1908. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 288 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice
condition. clean and bright gilt lettering bright. 16 plates. lightly
foxing throughout with few pages poorly handcut, not effecting plates
or text. A very nice copy. Bog Plants Gardening Botany, Book# 8456
705, Price $ 150.00
11. AMERICAN SQUAB CULTURE; A PRACTICAL WORK
ON SQUAB CULTURE COVERING EVERY PHASE OF THE RAISING, HOUSING AND
MARKETING OF.., Eggleston, E. H., VG+, American
Pigeon Journal, 1921. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 278
Pages. Fully indexed. SECOND EDItion. Fine condition. bright, clean
and tight. Squabb Nature Birds bird pigeon pigeons culture, Book#
12304 729, Price $ 25.00
12. AMERICAN WILD FLOWERS (THE NEW
ILLUSTRATED NATURALIST), Moldenke Harold N,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006ARVT2, D. Van Nostrand Co, 01/01/1949.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Owner's name on front endpaper -. Rare Used
Books Gardening Fine books, Book# B0006ARVT2, Price $ 4.99
13. AN INTRODUCTION TO BONSAI,
Society Bonsai Kai, New, ISBN 0831709499, Smithmark
Publishers, 08/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare
Used Books, Book# 0831709499, Price $ 3.99
14. ANIMAL CASTRATION: A BOOK FOR THE USE OF
STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS, White George R,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B0008824NK, Alex Eger, Inc, 01/01/1935.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ as issued -Light wear to covers -. medicine
Rare Used Books, Book# B0008824NK, Price $ 24.99
15. ANIMAL HEROES,
Seton-Thompson, Ernest, VG-, Scribners, 1905. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 362 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION.
stated. Nice clean, bright and tight. owner's name on inside front
cover. spine slighty faded but gilt lettering on spine and cover
bright. Seton-Thompson Animals Animal Heroes illustrated illustration
art, Book# 12372 730, Price $ 35.00
16. ANNUALS (TIME-LIFE GARDENER'S
GUIDE), Books Time Life, Used-Like New, ISBN
0809466120, Time-Life Books, 09/01/1988. Hardcover, Picture shown may
not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks.
---- HARDCOVER. Gardening, Book# 0809466120, Price $ 7.99
17. AQUARIAL FISH, Publishing Rh
Value, Used-Very Good, ISBN 517229307, Random House Value
Publishin, 12/12/1988. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - DJ worn
at edges - Dust Jacket price clipped -. fish Rare Used Books, Book#
517229307, Price $ 8.99
18. ARCHOSAURIA: A NEW LOOK AT THE OLD
DINOSAUR, Mcloughlin, John C, Fine/Fine, Viking,
1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 117 Pages. B/W illus.
Like new in fine DJ. tiniest bit of wear to upper spine of DJ.
Dinosaurs Dinosaurs, Book# 5959 709, Price $ 12.00
19. AT A BEND IN A MEXICAN RIVER., Sutton George Miksch, Used-Very Good, ISBN 839707800,
Paul S Eriksson, 11/01/1972. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ
lightly worn -sticker on endpaper -. Birds Rare Used Books, Book#
839707800, Price $ 14.99
20. ATLAS OF CANINE AND FELINE
DERMATOSES,, Schwartzman Robert M, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B0006BOXYM, Lea & Febiger, 01/01/1967. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
NDJ as issued -Light wear to covers -. medicine Rare Used Books, Book#
B0006BOXYM, Price $ 24.99
21. AUDUBON IN FLORIDA: WITH SELECTIONS FROM
THE WRITINGS OF JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, Hall Proby
Kathryn, Collectible-Very Good, ISBN 0870242415, University of
Miami Press, 01/01/1974. see desc., Picture shown may not match actual
book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. --- HARDCOVER
with worn DJ. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Book# 0870242415, Price $
39.99
22. AUSTRALIAN MARSUPIALS AND
MONOTREMES, Gould John, Used-Like New, ISBN
385096860, Bantam Doubleday Dell, 08/01/1990. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
NDJ. Rare Used Books, Book# 385096860, Price $ 34.99
23. BAMBI, Salten,
Felix, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1928. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover,
5.5 X 8, NDJ. 293 Pages. B/W illus. Decorated endpapers, green cover
first edition of this publication. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. FIRST
PRINTING stated. Very nice condition gilt on cover bright gilt on
spine rubbed. corners very slightly bumped. Bambi Animals, Book# 5997
812, Price $ 140.00
24. BARRE : SON OF KAZAN,
Curwood, James Oliver, VG+, Doubleday, 1923. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 303 Pages. Near fine later printing, originally printed
1917. Dogs Animals Gray Wolf Kazan Curwood, Book# 12304 812, Price $
18.00
25. BEE-KEEPING FOR ALL,: A MANUAL OF
HONEY-CRAFT, Edwardes Tickner, Used-Like New,
ISBN B0008C6KZ4, Dutton, 01/01/1926. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NDJ and
rubbed covers. few marks on interior - no Publication date indicated -
Dutton publication. Rare Used Books Bees Fine books, Book# B0008C6KZ4,
Price $ 19.99
26. BEHIND THE BATHTUB;: THE STORY OF A
FRENCH DOG, Audry Colette, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B0007DXCBE, Little, Brown, 01/01/1963. see desc., Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - -
HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -. Nature, Book# B0007DXCBE, Price $
7.49
27. BENINGFIELD'S BUTTERFLIES,
Beningfield Gordon, Used-Like New, ISBN 701123672, Chatto and
Windus, 01/01/1978. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly
worn -. Rare Used Books, Book# 701123672, Price $ 85.00
28. BEST OF ALASKA: THE ART OF JON VAN
ZYLE, Zyle Jon Van, Used-Very Good, ISBN
945397070, Graphic Arts Center Pub Co, 03/01/1990. SOFTCOVER -,
SOFTCOVER - Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books, Book# 945397070,
Price $ 8.99
29. BETH VAN HOESEN CREATURES, THE ART OF
SEEING ANIMALS, Van Hoesen, Beth, Fine/Fine, ISBN
alibris, Chronicle, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 10.25, DJ.
104 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FINE condition. FiRST EDITION. signed
by Van Hoesen with NO inscription, NO other marks or bookplates.
Beautiful. ISBN 0877014701. Beth Van Hoesen Animals Signed art
paintings painting, Book# 11914 723, Price $ 100.00
30. BEYOND ROPE AND FENCE, Grew,
David, VG+/VG, Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. Reprint ed., Hardcover,
5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 180 Pages. B/W illus. One of the Famous Horse Stories
series. Nice condition DJ somewhat worn atspine ends and edges with
few closed tears. Protected in Plastic cover. Horses Animals Famous
Horse Stories, Book# 3382 5000, Price $ 15.00
31. BIRDS OF COLORADO,, Bailey
Alfred M, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006BMVCS, Denver Museum of
Natural His, 01/01/1965. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - two volume set
clean bright and tight. Rare Used Books Birds Colorado Fine books,
Book# B0006BMVCS, Price $ 85.00
32. BIRDS OF THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY IN
MASSACHUSETTS, Bagg, A.C. & S.A. Eliot Jr, VG+,
Hampshire Bookshop, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 813
Pages. B/W plates. Very nice condition. Minor toning along spine and
extreme edges of covers. Interior clean and bright and tight. Frontis
by Fuertes, numerous b/w drawings, and photos. SIGNED by Bagg "With
best regards Dr. & Mrs. Richard Tousey from Aaron Clark Bagg January
1938". Massachusetts Birds Ornothology Connecticut, Book# 6564 701,
Price $ 200.00
33. BIRDS OF THE WEST COAST,
Lansdowne J. Fenwick, Used-Very Good, ISBN 039524580x,
Houghton Mifflin, 01/01/1976. see desc., Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket DJ lightly worn FIRST EDITION first printing . Nature,
Book# 039524580x, Price $ 45.50
34. BIRDS OF THE WEST COAST,
Landsdowne J.F., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0395295467, Houghton
Mifflin Co, 09/01/1980. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket DJ lightly worn FIRST EDITION first printing .
Nature, Book# 0395295467, Price $ 45.50
35. BOB SON OF BATTLE, Ollivant,
Alfred, VG+, Doubleday & McClure, 1898. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5 X 7.75, NDJ. 356 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Gilt on cover
bright. Owner's name on front endpaper. Light wear to spine ends and
corners. Gilt on spine dull. Dog Animals Canine Bob Juvenile, Book#
10980 812, Price $ 125.00
36. BOKHARA, TURKOMAN AND AFGHAN RUGS,, Clark Hartley, Used-Good, ISBN B00085U674, John Lane,
01/01/1922. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper
-spine ends lighty worn - Light wear to covers - overall clean bright
and tight. Rare Used Books Rugs carpets Fine books, Book# B00085U674,
Price $ 300.00
37. BONSAI, Resnick Susan M.
Bachenheimer,Izu Kenro, New, ISBN 0316456306, Little Brown &
Co (T), 04/01/1992. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used
Books, Book# 0316456306, Price $ 14.99
38. BONSAI : MINIATURE TREES,
Chidamian, Claude, VG+/Good+, Van Norstrand, 1968. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 96 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. DJ a bit
rubbed and spine DJ sunned. Bonsai Gardening, Book# 6097 806, Price $
15.00
39. BONSAI WITH AMERICAN TREES,
Kawasumi Masakuni, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0870112465, Kodansha
America, 12/01/1997. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Used Books Rare Books, Book#
0870112465, Price $ 10.99
40. BOOK OF THE ENGLISH SPRINGER
SPANIEL, Nicholas Anna, Used-Very Good, ISBN
0876667442, TFH Publications, 03/01/1983. Hardcover, Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER
with no Dust Jacket Minor wear to covers . nature nonfiction
used Books rare and used, Book# 0876667442, Price $ 11.99
41. BOOK OF THE PEKINGESE: FROM PALACE DOG TO
THE PRESENT DAY/H953, Nicholas Anna Katherine,Brearley
Joan Mcdonald, Used-Very Good, ISBN 087666348X, TFH
Publications, 06/01/1980. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Light wear to
covers -Owner's name on front endpaper -. Rare Used Books Dogs Canine
Fine books, Book# 087666348X, Price $ 6.99
42. BORNEAN MAMMALS, Banks
E, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007IT0YM, Printed at the Kuching
Press, 01/01/1949. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Light wear to covers -
Clean, bright and tight -. Rare Used Books, Book# B0007IT0YM, Price $
39.99
43. BRITISH WADERS IN THEIR HAUNTS, Bayless,S Smith, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000AX7FVY, G.
Bell & Sons, Ltd, 01/01/1950. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Light wear to
covers -. Birds Rare Used Books, Book# B000AX7FVY, Price $ 11.99
44. CANINE CARDIOLOGY, Ettinger
Stephen J.,Suter Peter F., Used-Very Good, ISBN 721634370,
Saunders, 01/01/1970. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Light wear to covers
-Owner's name on front endpaper -. Veterinary Rare Used Books dogs,
Book# 721634370, Price $ 24.99
45. CANINE HIP DYSPLASIA AND OTHER ORTHOPEDIC
PROBLEMS, Lanting Fred L., Used-Very Good, ISBN
0931866065, Alpine Pubns Inc, 02/01/1981. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with no
Dust Jacket -Light wear to covers - 1981 edition. dog dogs, Book#
0931866065, Price $ 11.99
46. CANINE OPHTHALMOLOGY,
Magrane William G., Used-Very Good, ISBN 812105672, Lea &
Febiger, 01/01/1965. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ as issued -1965 edition
- 240 pages - Light wear to covers -. medicine Rare Used Books dogs,
Book# 812105672, Price $ 7.99
47. CARMEL FLOWERS: FLEURS DU CARMEL, Avidad, Brakha and Silberstein, VG+, Dept of Education
Haifa, 1963. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 65 Pages. Color
plates. Beautiful 31 watercolor plates of flowers of Mount Carmel,
Haifa. In both English and FRENCH. Plates are accompianied by detailed
commentary on each flowering plant. Flowers Israel Jews Judaica
Judaism Jew Palestine, Book# 3158 163, Price $ 30.00
48. CAT'S CRADLE, De Selincourt,
Aubrey, VG+/VG+, Michael Joseph, 1955. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 159 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly toned
along spine and edges. Otherwise fine condition. Cats Animals cat
kitten, Book# 9728 812, Price $ 25.00
49. CHRYSANTHEMUMS OF JAPAN,
Niwa, Teizo, VG+, Sanseido, Tokyo, 1936. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 80 plates, plus impressions. FIRST
EDITION. Slight foxing on page edges. 80 color plates with
specifications on facing pages. 4 petal impressions and 20 leave
impressions on plates. Chrysanthemums Gardening Japan, Book# 8459 705,
Price $ 100.00
50. CITRUS DISEASES AND DISORDERS;: AN
ALPHABETIZED COMPENDIUM WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO FLORIDA, Carl Knorr Louis, Collectible-Very Good, ISBN
0813003830, University Presses of Florid, 01/01/1973. see desc.,
Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO
highlighting,NO marks. --- HARDCOVER with dust jacket - DJ lightly
worn . Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Book# 0813003830, Price $ 40.00
51. CLINICAL BIOCHEMISTRY OF DOMESTIC ANIMALS
- 1966 FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING, Kaneko Jiro
J, Used-Very Good, ISBN 012396301X, Academic Press,
01/01/1966. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER DJ lightly worn -1966 first edition
second printing. medicine Rare Used Books, Book# 012396301X, Price $
24.99
52. COMMON-SENSE PEST CONTROL: LEAST-TOXIC
SOLUTIONS FOR YOUR HOME, GARDEN, PETS AND COMMUNITY,
Olkowski William, Used-Very Good, ISBN 942391632, Taunton,
05/01/1991. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NO DJ - Light wear to covers -. Rare
Used Books, Book# 942391632, Price $ 34.99
53. COMPLETE BOOK OF HEALTH PLANTS, Publishing Rh Value, New, ISBN 0517471353, Crescent,
06/05/1985. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books,
Book# 0517471353, Price $ 5.99
54. CYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN HORTICULTURE ( 4
VOLUMES COMPLETE), Bailey,`l. H., VG+, MacMillan,
1900. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 4 volumes
illustrated. FIRST EDITIon. Nice clean condition. Light wear to spine
ends gilt lightly rubbed on spine, owner's name on front endpaper.
Suggestions for Cultivation of Horticultural Plants, Descriptions of
Plants. Geographical and Biographical Sketches. Complete in four
volumes. Illustrated with over2,000 original engravings. Original
floral-patterned, two-tone green cloth with gilt lettering, Gardening
Gardening Horticulture reference, Book# 12184 815, Price $ 275.00
55. DESIGNING YOUR GARDEN (THE TIME-LIFE
GARDENER'S GUIDE), Books Time Life, Used-Like
New, ISBN 0809466007, Time-Life Books, 01/01/1988. Hardcover, Picture
shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO
marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Gardening, Book#
0809466007, Price $ 2.99
56. DESIGNING WITH FLOWERS,
Guild, Tricia, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0517559420, Crown, 1986. 3rd
printing, Hardcover, 10.5 X 10.25, DJ. 192 Pages. Color photos. Very
nice condtion small closed tear in DJ. DJ in mylar cover. Beautiful
illustrations of various flower & room arrangements. Visual reference
guideto more than 240 selected flowers arranged in useful categories.
180 full color photographs and 240+ color paintings. Flowers
Decorating, Book# 12386 713, Price $ 10.00
57. DIANA THORNE'S DOG-BASKET;: A SERIES OF
ETCHINGS,, Thorne Diana, Used-Good, ISBN
B00085VSX0, W.E. Rudge, 01/01/1930. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - covers
wrinkled with few small marks - owner's name on endpaper - limited to
1500 copies - interior clean. Rare Used Books Dogs Canine Fine books,
Book# B00085VSX0, Price $ 150.00
58. DOG EAT DOG: A VERY HUMAN BOOK ABOUT DOGS
AND DOG SHOWS, Stern, Jane and Stern, Michael,
Fine/Fine, Scribners, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
192 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new. ISBN 0684822539. Dogs
Canines Dog shows, Book# 12091 812, Price $ 20.00
59. DOG LOGIC : COMPANION OBEDIENCE,
RAPPORT-BASED TRAINING (HOWELL REFERENCE BOOKS), Mcmains
Joel M., Used-Like New, ISBN 0876055102, Howell Book House,
11/01/1992. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket
Minor wear to covers . Nonfiction/Other Dogs, Book# 0876055102,
Price $ 13.99
60. DOGS DOGS DOGS, Gross,
S., Fine/Fine, Harper & Row, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover,
8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 199 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in like new DJ.
Collection of Dog cartoons from over 60 cartoonists. Dogs Nature,
Book# 5261 701, Price $ 35.00
61. DOGS OF CHARACTER,, Aldin
Cecil Charles Windsor, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000858A86, C.
Scribner's sons, 01/01/1927. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -spine darkened,
light wear to covers with some faint staining, cover pastedown mint,
interior Clean, bright and tight -. Rare Used Books dogs pets canine,
Book# B000858A86, Price $ 200.00
62. EACH IN HIS WAY STORIES OF FAMOUS
ANIMALS, Gall, Alice (Kurt Weise), VG+, Oxford,
1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 180 Pages. Color
illus. FIRST EDITION stated. nice condition. Black and white and two
tone illustrations by Kurt Weise. Weise, Kurt Animals Horses Dog dogs
horse, Book# 12100 812, Price $ 25.00
63. ELTON JOHNS FLOWER FANTASIES, Cass Caroline, Used-Like New, ISBN 0297822187,
Trafalgar Square, 10/05/1994. see desc., Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket . Gardening, Book# 0297822187, Price $ 13.49
64. EMINENT DOGS, DANGEROUS MEN: SEARCHING
THROUGH SCOTLAND FOR A BORDER COLLIE, Mccaig,
Donald, Fine/Fine, Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 212 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like
new in like new DJ. b/w photos, the author's accont of his travels
through the dog world of Scotland in search of just the right Border
Collie to bring back to his farm in America. Dogs Canines Dog Scotland
Collie Border Collie, Book# 9876 812, Price $ 25.00
65. FAUNA AND FLORA OF BRAZIL : FAUNA E FLORA
DO BRAZIL, Demonte, Yvone, Rosalia and Ludmyla,
NF/NF, Shell, 1990. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, DJ. 169 Pages. Color & b/w
photos. Fine condition. incredible color plates of the Demonte family
of the flora and fauna of Brazil. In Spanish and English. Brasil
Brazil South America Travel exploration nature illustrations Spanish,
Book# 11832 723, Price $ 175.00
66. FLOWER POLLINATION IN THE PHLOX
FAMILY, Grant Verne, Used-Very Good, ISBN
231028431, Columbia University Press, 10/15/1965. Hardcover, Nice
clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ Light wear to covers -. Nature,
Book# 231028431, Price $ 34.99
67. FLOWERCRAFTS: THE ENCHANTED GARDEN A
MIRROR OF NATURE, Westland, Pamela, NF/NF,
Sedgewood , London, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ.
168 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful book on drying, edible flowers,
health and beauty and more. Profusely illus. in color. Near fine in
near fine DJ. Owner's name on front endpaper. Flowers Gardening
FLowercrafts Dried, Book# 8118 802, Price $ 15.00
68. FLOWERS AND FERNS IN THEIR HAUNTS, Wright, Mabel, Good, Macmillan, 1901. 1st, Hardcover,
NDJ 358 Pages. Nice old book of b/w plates and observations of the
author. Some pages worn at edges. Owner's name on paper. Ferns and
Flowers Nature Plants, Book# 443, Price $ 35.00
69. FLOWERS FROM HERE AND THERE. POEMS
ARRANGED AND ILLUSTRATED., Skelding, Susie
Barstow, Good+, Stokes, 1887. Hardcover, 8 X 9, NDJ. 136
Pages. Color plates. Clean bright and tight. gold page edges all
around. Green hardcover with gold & silver design & lettering on front
cover & gold & green design on spine. 12 chromolithographs of flowers.
ends and corners worn, rubbing to back of cover. Skelding Nature
Gardening Gardens Flower poetry poems, Book# 12456 801, Price $ 50.00
70. FLUSH: A BIOGRAPHY, Woolf,
Virginia, VG, Harcourt & Brace, 1933. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 185 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION. Gilt on spine lightly rubbed with light wear to covers and
corners. Owner's bookplage on inside front cover and gift inscription
on blank endpaper. few pages have foxing at edge not effecting text of
illus. Woolf Dogs Cocker Spaniel Browning, Book# 10501 714, Price $
150.00
71. FOX-HUNTING FROM SHIRE TO SHIRE, Bradley, Cuthbert, Good+, Routledge, 1912. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 262 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. covers worn and rubbed spine ends have small tears.
Interior clean, bright and tight. b/w and color plates in tact.
Owner's name embossed on front endpaper. horse Horses Equestrian
Animals racing Races Fox hunting, Book# 12113 812, Price $ 75.00
72. GARDEN IRISES, Randolph L.
F, Used-Good, ISBN B0007EAJHS, American Iris Society,
01/01/1959. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket ex libris
mariks on spine and few pages Light wear to covers -. Iris Garden,
Book# B0007EAJHS, Price $ 15.99
73. GARDENS OF THE WALT DISNEY WORLD
RESORT, --, New, ISBN 9999662803, Walt Disney
World, 01/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Gardens
Rare Used Books Gardening, Book# 9999662803, Price $ 49.99
74. GRAPES AND GRAPEVINES OF
CALIFORNIA, Starr Et Al, New, ISBN 0151367868,
Harcourt, 09/01/1981. Paperback, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - DJ
lightly worn -. Rare Used Books Grapes Fine books, Book# 0151367868,
Price $ 35.00
75. GREAT DYNASTIES, Pernound,
Kohne, Baker, Musulin, Et Al, VG+/VG+, Windward, 1976. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, DJ. 343 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. in English. Follows "the record of sovereignty & power
through sixteen royal dynasties in France, Great Britain, Germany,
Russia, Spain, Italy & Portugal" Previous owner's inked inscription on
front free endpaper, DJ price clipped with minor wear at spine end.
Overall bright, tight and clean. a nice copy ISBN 0831739665.
Dynasties European History Art Decorative painings carpets, Book#
12099 708, Price $ 45.00
76. GROUNDS MAINTENANCE HANDBOOK, Conover Herbert S, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0070124124,
McGraw-Hill, 01/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Owner's name on
front endpaper -. Rare Used Books Landscape Garden, Book# 0070124124,
Price $ 9.99
77. HARDY COUNTRY, Beningfield
Gordon, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0713914513, Viking Adult,
11/30/1983. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -.
Rare Used Books, Book# 0713914513, Price $ 12.99
78. HAWAIIAN BIRDLIFE, Berger
Andrew John, Used-Very Good, ISBN 824807421, Univ of Hawaii
Pr, 09/01/1981. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn
-second edition. Birds Rare Used Books, Book# 824807421, Price $ 14.99
79. HELMUTH TH. BOSSERT FOLK ART OF
EUROPE, Helmuth Th. Bossert Folk Art of Europe,
VG+, Praeger, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13, NDJ. 26 pages
text 88 pages of plates. First edition. nice condition. light foxing
to few end pages not effecting color plates or text. Incredible plates
40 black and white and color plates of fabrics, rugs, embroidery and
48 plates of ceramics, wood, metal and other materials. each page
shows many examples. Rugs decorative arts Carpets Folk art tapestry
tapestries glass ceramics, Book# 12176 723, Price $ 75.00
80. HEMEROCALLIS DAYLILIES,
--, Used-Like New, ISBN 0864174519, Kangaroo Press,
01/01/1992. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket .
gardening nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# 0864174519, Price
$ 29.99
81. HERE COMES KRISTIE, Brock,
Emma L., VG+, ISBN Brock, Knopf, 1942. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.25, DJ. 81 Pages. Color illus. Decorated endpapers,
nice condition, little crayon marks on front of DJ and on front
endpaper. Closed tear at top end of DJ spine. Overall very nice.
Horses Animals, Book# 2631 131, Price $ 15.00
82. HIRAM AND OTHER CATS, Smith,
Laurence, Good+, Grosset and Dunlap, 1941. Hardcover, 9.25 X
11.25, NDJ. Color illus. Nice condition. Corners and edges somewhat
worn. back inside cover scraped not effecting illustrations. overall
clean, bright and tight. Cats Nature Animals illustration Gladys Cook,
Book# 12214 812, Price $ 20.00
83. HISTORIC GARDENS OF VIRGINIA, Sale, Edith (Editor), VG, William Byrd Press, 1923. 2nd
Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 355 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
Profusely illus. in fine b/w and color plates. The James River Garden
Club have brought together fine homes, gardens and illustration.
Commentary by fine writers. Cover slightly rubbed at spine edge.
Owner's name on front paper. Virginia Gardening Architecture, Book#
4189 806, Price $ 60.00
84. HOMES AND GARDENS OF ENGLAND, Batsford, Harry and Charles Fry, VG+, Batsford: London,
1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 62 Pages. B/W illus.
fold out map. Nice condition. Cover sunned along spine but lettering
still bright. Owner's bookplate on inside cover. Few pages foxed. Fold
out map. Overall clean and bright. Color frontis. England Architecture
Gardening, Book# 6213 710, Price $ 65.00
85. HOMES AND GARDENS IN OLD VIRGINIA, Christian, Frances and Massie, VG/Good, Garrett and
Massie, 1931. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 368 Pages. B/W plates.
Profusely illustrated with fine b/w plates of old Virginia homes and
mansions. Presented by the Garden Club of Virginia. DJ badly worn and
edges with few tears otherwise VG+. Virginia Architecture Gardens
Homes, Book# 4185 801, Price $ 45.00
86. HOOFED MAMMALS OF THE WORLD,, Mochi Ugo,Carter T. Donald,Conway William G., Used-Very
Good, ISBN 684123827, Scribner, 01/01/1971. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket -DJ worn -. Rare Used Books, Book# 684123827, Price $ 6.99
87. HOOFED MAMMALS OF THE WORLD,
Mochi, Ugo and T. Donald Carter, VG+, Scribner's, 1953. First
Edition, Hardcover, 13 X 15, NDJ. 40 black and white plates. FIRST
EDITION. very nice numbered 18 of 50 copies limited edition. Signed on
copyright page by Mochi. ALSO SIGNED on front endpaper by Mochi with
gift inscription in green ink. beautiful condition. minor wear to
spine ends. overall clean, bright and tight. Ugo Mochi Art Nature
illustrations illustrator, Book# 12268 723, Price $ 350.00
88. HOW TO HUNT AMERICAN GAME,
Vale Robert B., Used-Very Good, ISBN B00086YLJM, The Stackpole
Company, 01/01/1954. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - covers lightly worn.
Rare Used Books, Book# B00086YLJM, Price $ 11.99
89. HOW TO KNOW THE WILD FLOWERS, Dana, Mrs. William Starr, VG-, ISBN Satterlee,
Scribners, 1898. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. Pages. B/W
plates. Profusely illustrated with b/w plates of a wide variety of
wild flowers. Full page plates. Slight white staining on back cover.
Wild Flowers Flowers, Book# 1941 122, Price $ 15.00
90. HOW TO KNOW THE WILD FLOWERS; A GUIDE TO
THE NAMES, HAUNTS, AND HABITS OF OUR COMMON WILD FLOWERS,
Parsons, Frances Theodora, Good++, Scribners, 1924. Reprint
ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 346 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice
old color plates. Spine ends bit worn, few pages have minor foxing.
overall nice. Wild Flowers Gardening, Book# 8120 5000, Price $ 25.00
91. IN NEW ENGLAND FIELDS AND WOODS, Robinson, Rowland, VG+, Tuttle, 1937. Hardcover, 6 X
9.5, NDJ. 257 Pages. Centenniel edition. Edited by Llewellyn R.
Perkins, Foreword by Sinclair Lewis with bibliography, Dark green
boards, gilt lettering on front and spine rubbed. corner bumped
overall nice condition. New Encland History Nature Vermont, Book#
12138 720, Price $ 30.00
92. INSIDER'S GUIDE TO CAT CARE, THE MORRIS
APPROACH, Burn, Barbara, NF/NF, Morrow, 1980.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 8.25, DJ. 80 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. tiny bit of edgewear to upper DJ back, really minor OVerall
very nice. Cat Animals Catsken Celebrity Animals, Book# 6791 705,
Price $ 15.00
93. INSTANT DOG, Wolters,
Richard A., VG+/VG, Dutton, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 8.25, DJ. 127 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn.
With 93 Drawings By Roy Doty.Foreword By Gene A. Hill. Dogs Canines
Dog, Book# 9884 812, Price $ 15.00
94. INTERVERTIEBRAL DISC PROTRUSION IN THE
DOG, Pettit, Ghery, Near Fine, Appleton, 1966.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 9, NDJ. 194 Pages. B/W illus. Unusual
very detailed and illus. with b/w photos. First in the Appleton
Veterinary Medical monographs. near fine with tiny bit of rubbing on
back. Veterinary Dogs Medicine animals, Book# 8086 707, Price $ 30.00
95. JAMES HERRIOT'S DOG STORIES,
Herriot, James, Fine/Fine, St. Martin's Press, 1986. 6th
printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 427 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. A handsome collection of all 50 of
Herriot's dog stories. Each story has a wonderful b/w illus with no
credit given to the, artist!. Dogs Canines Dog Herriot, Book# 9880
812, Price $ 20.00
96. JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT FOR MODERN
HOMES, Preininger Margaret, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B00005XJUU, 01/01/1980. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with lighlty worn covers
-clean bright and tight -FIRST EDITION first printing -. Flowers
garden Fine books, Book# B00005XJUU, Price $ 8.99
97. JAPANESE GARDENS, Taylor,
Mrs. Basil (Harriet Osgood), VG-, Dodd, Mead, 1912. Hardcover,
7.75 X 10, NDJ. 298 Pages. Color plates. Title page states 1912,
probably first American Edition. 28 color tipped in plates including
frontis. Covers worn at corners and edges. Gilt lettering bright. Gilt
top edge. Minor foxing. Japanese Gardening Landscaping Landscape Japan
Gardens, Book# 8461 708, Price $ 100.00
98. JAPANESE GARDENS FOR TODAY,
Engel, David H., VG+/Good+, Tuttle, 1959. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, DJ. 270 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ
rubbed with wear at spine ends and corners. In mylar cover. Otherwise
very nice. Japanese Gardening Japan, Book# 8477 5000, Price $ 50.00
99. JEWS AND CHRISTIANS: EXPLORING THE PAST,
PRESENT, AND FUTURE (SHARED GROUND AMONG JEWS AND CHRISTIANS: A SERIES
OF EXPLORATIONS, Charlesworth James H.,Blisard Frank
X.,Siker Jeffrey S., Used-Like New, ISBN 0824510127,
Crossroad/Herder & Herder, 06/01/1990. Hardcover, Picture shown may
not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. --
- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Science & Nature/AgJudaism Jew Jews
Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 0824510127, Price $ 10.99
100. JOHN HELD JR'S DOG STORIES,
Held John, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0836935209, Vanguard,
06/01/1930. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Vanguard press first edition -
Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Dogs Canine Fine books, Book#
0836935209, Price $ 12.99
101. KING OF THE WIND THE STORY OF THE
GODOPHIN ARABIAN, Henry, Marguerite, VG+/VG-,
Rand McNally, 1949. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, DJ. 174 Pages. B/W
drawings. Beautifully illus. by Dennis set in Arabia. The story of
Sham a golden-red Arabian horse.Bookplate on decorated endpapers, This
is the 1949 edition stated. Very clean, bright and tight. light wear
to upper spine. Horses Animals King of the Wind Godolphin Arabian
Horse wesley Dennis, Book# 12312 812, Price $ 35.00
102. KING SOLOMON'S GARDEN POEMS AND ART
INSPIRED BY THE OLD TESTAMENT, Wieder, Laurance,
Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0810935074, Abrams, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.5, DJ. 152 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION.
fine in fine DJ. Profusely illustrated. religious poetry. Solomon's
Garden Poetry Jewish Judaism Jew ritual Jewry verse Jewish Religion,
Book# 12367 52, Price $ 20.00
103. LAMBERT'S BIRDS OF GARDEN AND
WOODLAND, Lambert Terence, Used-Very Good, ISBN
684147955, Scribner, 01/01/1976. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER DJ lightly worn
-Owner's name on front endpaper -. Birds Rare Used Books, Book#
684147955, Price $ 5.99
104. LETTERS TO CHILDREN FROM BEATRIX
POTTER, Taylor, Judy (Editor), Fine/Fine, Warne,
1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ. 240 Pages. b/w
photos. Profusely illustrated throughout. Potter, Beatrix Fantasy
Animals Illustrator, Book# 9300 716, Price $ 30.00
105. LILIES AND THEIR CULTURE IN NORTH
AMERICA, Craig William N, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B00086B9WY, Florists' Pub. Co, 01/01/1928. HARDCOVER -, HARDCOVER -
Owner's name on front endpaper -Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used
Books Lily lilies Gardening, Book# B00086B9WY, Price $ 14.99
106. LORE OF THE DOG, Dale-Green,
Patricia, VG+/Good+, Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 214 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. DJ lightly edgeworn on upper edges. Dogs Canines Dog
history lore, Book# 9885 812, Price $ 35.00
107. LOVE IN THE DOGHOUSE,
Bishop, Mary, VG, Hammond, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ.
222 Pages. Nice condition. Owner's name on front endpaper. Humorous
life of wife of veterinarian in Australia. Dogs Canines Dog veterinary
veterinarian medical, Book# 9877 812, Price $ 15.00
108. MAMMALS OF THE PACIFIC WORLD (THE PACIFIC
WORLD SERIES) (THE PACIFIC WORLD SERIES), Carter T.
Donald, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DLA6I, Macmillan,
01/01/1945. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -. Rare Used Books, Book#
B0007DLA6I, Price $ 11.99
109. MAN FROM THE FARTHEST PAST (VOLUME 7) -
SMITHSONIAN SCIENTIFIC SERIES, Bishop, Carl, VG+,
Smithsonian, 1934. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 375 Pages. b/w photos.
Red cloth with gilt decorations. hand cut pages overall, clean bright
and tight. We offer others in this series. Smithsonian Science animals
Series nature Paleontology, Book# 12188 726, Price $ 20.00
110. MILLER'S GUIDE TO THE DISSECTION OF THE
DOG, - THIRD EDITION, Miller Malcolm E, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B0007F77NQ, 01/01/1952. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Light
wear to covers -Owner's name on front endpaper -1952 Third edition.
Veterinary Rare Used Books dogs, Book# B0007F77NQ, Price $ 12.99
111. MODERN CAT: HER MIND AND MANNERS AN
INTRODUCTION TO COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY, Gates, Georgina
Stickland, VG+, Macmillan, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5
X 8, NDJ. 196 Pages. Spine toned. otherwise very nice. Cats Animals
cat kitten, Book# 9726 812, Price $ 20.00
112. MONDO CANINE, Winokur, Jon
(Ed), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0525933522, Dutton, 1991. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 8.25, DJ. 265 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. like new in like new DJ. gift inscription on front endpaper.
Dogs Canines Dog anthology, Book# 12280 812, Price $ 20.00
113. MR. M'TAVISH,, Bullard
Marion Rorty, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0008636YS, Dutton,
01/01/1933. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER DJ toned along spine with small chip
and light wear - toning on endpapers - otherwise clean bright and
tight - FIRST EDITION first printing-. Rare Used Books Dogs Canine
Fine books, Book# B0008636YS, Price $ 299.00
114. MURPHY, Unkelbach,
Kurt, VG+/VG, Prentice-Hall, 1967. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
186 Pages. Overall nice condition. No printing stated with price of
$3.95 on DJ. DJ lightly rubbed with minor sunning along spine. Dogs
Canines Dog Unkelbach, Book# 9888 812, Price $ 20.00
115. MUSHROOM CULTIVATOR: A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO
GROWING MUSHROOMS AT HOME, Stamets Paul,Chilton J.
S., Used-Very Good, ISBN 961079800, Agarikon Press,
12/01/1983. SOFTCOVER -, SOFTCOVER -Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used
Books, Book# 961079800, Price $ 19.99
116. MY FRIEND THE DOG, Terhune,
Albert Payson, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Reprint ed.,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 317 Pages. Green cloth covers. Decorated
endpapers. Nice condition. Owner's inscription on front endpaper,
small bookplate. Dogs Animals, Book# 3653 5000, Price $ 15.00
117. MY TIMES WITH DOGS,
Fletcher, Walter, VG+, Howell House, 1980. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 320 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. SIGNED by Walter Fletcher in long inscription to
Geraldine Hess on front endpaper. Two ink marks in book, not
underlining, few dog (ha ha) eared pages. Dogs Canines Signed Dog
Fletcher, Book# 9883 812, Price $ 30.00
118. NAMES AND PORTRAITS OF BIRDS WHICH
INTEREST GUNNERS, Trumbull, Gurdon, VG+, Harpers,
1888. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 221 Pages. B/W plates.
Nice condition. Light rubbeing to spine ends, tiny mark on back cover.
Minor foxing on front endpapers, otherwise nice and clean, tight and
bright. Beautiful b/w illus. Hunting Birds Game Birds, Book# 12368
724, Price $ 50.00
119. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 40,
JULY-DECEMBER, 1921 VOL. XL, National Geographic,
VG, National Geographic Society, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25
X 10.25, NDJ. 648 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes.
Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light
foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at
edges. fold out map and few photographs in color. owner's name on
front inside cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National
GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182
710, Price $ 45.00
120. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 37
JANUARY TO JUNE 1920 VOL. XXXVII, National
Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1920. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 566 pages. bound digests. FIRST
EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with
leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT
separated. leather worn at edges. few photographs in color. owner's
name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National
GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182
710, Price $ 45.00
121. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 39
JANUARY TO JUNE 1921 VOL. XXXIX, National
Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1921. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 664 pages. bound digests. FIRST
EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with
leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT
separated. leather worn at edges. Two fold out maps. few photographs
in color. owner'sname on front inside cover. overall clean, bright and
tight. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration
Maps, Book# 12182 710, Price $ 45.00
122. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 38
JULY TO DECEMBER 1920 VOL. XXXVIII, National
Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1920. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 536 pages. bound digests. FIRST
EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with
leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT
separated. leather worn at edges. few photographs in color. owner's
name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National
GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182
710, Price $ 45.00
123. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 38
JULY TO DECEMBER 1919 VOL. XXXVI, National
Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1919. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 556 pages. bound digests. FIRST
EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with
leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT
separated. leather worn at edges. few photographs in color. owner's
name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National
GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182
710, Price $ 45.00
124. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 34
JUNE TO DECEMBER 1918 VOL. XXXIV, National
Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1918. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 536 pages. bound digests. FIRST
EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with
leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT
separated. leather worn at edges. fold out map. owner's name on front
insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National
GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182
710, Price $ 45.00
125. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 33
JANUARY TO MAY 1918 VOL. XXXIII, National Geographic -
Ernest Thompson Seton, VG, National Geographic Society, 1918.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 494 pages. bound digests.
FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather
with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT
separated. leather worn at edges. fold out map. owner's name on front
insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. Last article features
track illustrations by Ernest Thompson Seton. National
GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps Boy Scouts,
Book# 12182 710, Price $ 55.00
126. NATURE AND ART: POEMS AND PICTURES FROM
THE BEST AUTHORS AND ARTISTS, Estes, Louise Reid
(Compiled By), Good+, Estes and Lauriat, 1882. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 158 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. clean
bright and tight. gilt pages all around. rubbing on back cover, wear
to ends and edges, blue cloth with many intricate de signs embossed in
gilt/red/black on cover and spine. 15 etchings by Rajon, After Bonnat;
Forberg; After Greuze; R. Swain Gifford, H. Farrar, W. Leibl, J.D.
Smillie, Moran and others - 50 illustrations from Designs by A.
Bellows, George Fuller, Granville, Perkins, WM. Hunt, and J.D.
Woodward.Engraved by W.J. Linton, G.T. Andrew, W.B. Closson, and ..
Nature and art Art engravings engraving, Book# 12456 723, Price $
200.00
127. NORTH AMERICAN GAME BIRDS AND
MAMMALS, Leopold A. Starker,Gutierrez Ralph J.,Bronson
Michael T.,Christman Gene M., Used-Very Good, ISBN 684172704,
Scribner, 11/01/1981. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ
lightly worn -. Birds Rare Used Books, Book# 684172704, Price $ 6.99
128. NORTH AMERICAN GAME BIRDS AND
MAMMALS, Leopold A. Starker,Gutierrez Ralph J.,Bronson
Michael T.,Christman Gene M., Used-Very Good, ISBN 684172704,
Scribner, 11/01/1981. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ
lightly worn -. Birds Rare Used Books, Book# 684172704, Price $ 6.99
129. OF CATS AND MEN, Clarke,
Frances E., Ed., VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1957. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 250 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST PRINTING. DJ
toned along spine and edges, otherwise near fine. Collection of
stories, essays & poems by distinguished male authors. Includes
Lafcadio Hearn's "The Boy Who Drew Cats" among many others. Cats
Animals cat kitten, Book# 9730 812, Price $ 25.00
130. ON NATURE: NATURE, LANDSCAPE, AND NATURAL
HISTORY, Halpern Daniel, Used-Very Good, ISBN
086547284X, North Point Pr, 05/01/1987. SOFTCOVER, SOFTCOVER -Light
wear to covers -. Rare Used Books, Book# 086547284X, Price $ 3.99
131. ORCHIDS, Skelsky Alice,
Time-Life, Used-Very Good, ISBN 809425912, Time-Life,
01/01/1978. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - DJ lightly worn
-Owner's name on front endpaper -Dust Jacket price clipped -. Rare
Used Books, Book# 809425912, Price $ 5.99
132. ORIENTAL CARPETS: THEIR ICONOLOGY &
ICONOGRAPHY FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE 18TH CENTURY,
Gantzhorn, Volkmer, Fine/Fine, Taschen, 1998. Hardcover, 9.75
X 12.25, DJ. 532 Pages. Color & b/w plates. First English Language
edition. Illus. with color photos. An broad historical study of the
oriental carpet, with an interesting premise about its origins in
Armenia. New condition fine in new DJ. fine condition. Carpets
Antiques Antique Oriental Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven, Book# 12302
901, Price $ 40.00
133. OUR NATIVE CACTI,, Higgins
Ethel Bailey, Used-Like New, ISBN B00085O8KU, A.T. De La Mare
Co, 01/01/1931. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining,
NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust
Jacket -. Gardening, Book# B00085O8KU, Price $ 4.99
134. OUR NATIVE TREES AND HOW TO IDENTIFY
THEM: A POPULAR STUDY OF THEIR HABITS AND THEIR PECULIARITIES ; WITH
178 ILL. FROM PHOTOS., Keeler Harriet Louise,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B00088R0EI, Scribner, 01/01/1904. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER NDJ - Light wear to covers - rubbing along spine. Rare Used
Books textbook Trees, Book# B00088R0EI, Price $ 19.99
135. OUT WEST;: GROWING CYMBIDIUM ORCHIDS AND
OTHER FLOWERS; THE STORY OF EL RANCHO RINCONADA, Boyle
Louis M, Used-Acceptable, ISBN B0007E5EQY, 01/01/1952. see
desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO
marks. - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket corners badly
worn. Nature, Book# B0007E5EQY, Price $ 15.49
136. OXFORD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TREES OF THE
WORLD, Publishing Rh Value, Used-Like New, ISBN
517616734, Crescent, 08/25/1986. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket
-Minor wear to DJ - sticker on endpaper. Rare Used Books, Book#
517616734, Price $ 15.99
137. PAL AND PETER, Gottlieb,
William, VG, Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on
back page. Pencil marks on inside front cover. Back cover rubbed.
Light wear to corners and spine. Overall clean and bright. Pal Peter
Little Golden Book Canine Cocker Spaniel Dog Dog, Book# 10952 812,
Price $ 25.00
138. PERENNIALS (THE TIME LIFE GARDENER'S
GUIDE), Books Time Life, Used-Like New, ISBN
080946604x, Time-Life Books, 08/01/1988. Hardcover, Picture shown may
not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks.
---- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Gardening, Book# 080946604x,
Price $ 2.99
139. PLACE THAT PLANT,
--, Used-Like New, ISBN 0752524291, Parragon Publishing,
01/01/1999. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket .
Gardening, Book# 0752524291, Price $ 12.99
140. PLANT FORM : AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO
FLOWERING PLANT MORPHOLOGY, Bell Adrian D.,
Used-Acceptable, ISBN 0198542194, Oxford University Press, USA,
03/01/1991. Paperback, SOFTCOVER - some highlighting - few pages
wrinkled and creased at edges - covers lighlty worn overall a good
reading copy of a rare book. Rare Used Books Gardening Botany, Book#
0198542194, Price $ 300.00
141. PLANTS OF THE VICINITY OF NEW YORK, Gleason Henry A, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AXS80,
Published for the New York B, 01/01/1962. see desc., Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -
- HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket revised edition. Nature, Book#
B0006AXS80, Price $ 13.49
142. PORTRAITS OF NEW ENGLAND BIRDS, Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, and Brooks, Allan, VG+, ISBN
ALIBRIS, Commonwealth of Mass, 1932. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 93
color plates plus index. Fine color plates birds of New England by
Fuertes and Brooks. each plate labelled for identification in nice
settings. facing pages are blank to protect color plates. covers have
minor rubbing, endpapers half light foxing overall very clean. New
England Birds Ornithology illustrated illustrator FUertes, Book# 12055
705, Price $ 50.00
143. PORTRAITS AND HABITS OF OUR BIRDS VOLS. I
& II, Pearson, T. Gilbert, VG, Audubon Societies,
1925. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION.
beautiful set. light rubbing to spine ends. overall clean bright and
tight. Birds Birds Audubon Societie, Book# 12474 735, Price $ 40.00
144. PRINCIPLES OF VETERINARY RADIOGRAPHY -
1963 FIRST EDITION, Douglas S. W, Used-Very Good,
ISBN 702003816, Williams & Wilkins, 01/01/1963. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
NDJ as issued - 243 pages first edtion - 1963. medicine Rare Used
Books, Book# 702003816, Price $ 45.00
145. PRINCIPLES OF GARDENING: THE PRACTICE OF
THE GARDENER'S ART, Johnson Hugh, Used-Very Good,
ISBN 068483524X, Simon & Schuster, 02/01/1997. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
with dust jacket -Dust jacket lightly worn. Rare Books Gardening,
Book# 068483524X, Price $ 20.00
146. PRIVATE PEPPER OF DOGS FOR DEFENSE, Cavanah Frances, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007ET316, A.
Whitman & Company, 01/01/1943. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Light wear to
covers - FIRST EDITION first printing -. Rare Used Books Dogs Canine
Fine books, Book# B0007ET316, Price $ 35.00
147. PUSS IN BOOTS, Jackson,
Kathryn, VG+, Golden Press, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page
indicating first printing. Near fine condition, foil spine. corners
lightly bumped. Animals Little Golden Book cartoons cats, Book# 9678
812, Price $ 25.00
148. QUATRE PETITS CHATS (IN FRENCH), Daly, K., VG+, Des Deux Coqs d'or, 1957. French,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 7.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color illustrations.
Little Golden book "the four little cats" entirely in French. Overall
near fine tiny bit of wear to upper back cover. FRENCH Little Golden
Book Golden Book France language cats, Book# 10857 812, Price $ 25.00
149. RAMBLES IN AUTOGRAPH LAND,
Joline, Adrian H., VG+, G. P Putnam's, 1913. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 334 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. GIlt on cover and upper page ends bright. Gilt on
spine rubbed, with tiny bit of wear to spine end. Many portraits and
facsimile signatures. CLean and bright. Owner's Bookplate. Autographs
Hobbies Signature signatures, Book# 6230 711, Price $ 35.00
150. RECIPES FROM A FRENCH HERB GARDEN, Holt, Geraldene, Fine/Fine, Simon & Schuster, 1989. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ. 160 Pages. Color photos. FIRST
EDITION. second printing. like new condition. DJ price clipped. ISBN
067167966X. Herb Garden Cookbooks Gardening France French, Book# 12268
802, Price $ 25.00
151. ROGER TORY PETERSON: THE ART AND
PHOTOGRAPHY OF THE WORLD'S FOREMOST BIRDER, Peterson,
Roger Tory ; Hoglund, Rudy (Edited By) Zinsser, William
(Text), Fine/Fine, Rizzoli, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 10
X 12.5, DJ. 204 Pages. Fine color plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in
like new DJ. decorative endpapers, maps, color drawings,
reproductions, & photos, incredible retrospective of more than 70
years of works. ISBN 0847818160. Peterson, Roger Birds Illustrator
Illustrated Nature color plates, Book# 12078 705, Price $ 50.00
152. ROSES FOR ENGLISH GARDENS,
Jekyll Gertrude, New, ISBN 0907462243, Antique Collectors'
Club, 06/01/1982. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Book# 0907462243, Price $ 9.99
153. ROWLAND WARD'S RECORDS OF BIG GAME, Ward Rowland, Used-Like New, ISBN 902463055, Rowland
Ward (Publications), 01/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - 1989 XXII
twenty second edition - #446 of 2000 copies. Rare Used Books, Book#
902463055, Price $ 100.00
154. RUFF AND REDDY, Mcgovern,
Ann, VG+, Golden Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X
8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page indicating
first printing. Near fine condition, slight rubbing on back and on
edges. foil spine. corners lightly bumped. animals Little Golden Book
Animals dog, Book# 9674 812, Price $ 25.00
155. RUGS : ORIENTAL AND OCCIDENTAL, ANTIQUE
AND MODERN. A HANDBOOK FOR READY REFERENCE, Holt, Rosa
Belle, VG+, McClurg, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X
11.25, NDJ. 167 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly
worn at spine ends and corners. overall tight, bright and clean.
tissues on colored plates. The author writes about the history and
details of rug-weaving, rug-w eavin g in Egypt, Persia, Turkey, India,
Afghanistan, Oriental rugs, Great Britain, the United States, etc.
Carpets Antiques Antique Oriental Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven,
Book# 12614 708, Price $ 35.00
156. RUGS AND CARPETS FROM THE ORIENT, Incorporated Claflins, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000ENA0NU,
01/01/1923. Paperback, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket covers worn at
ends and corners -. rugs carpets, Book# B000ENA0NU, Price $ 19.99
157. SANDERS' ORCHID GUIDE: CONTAINING ALL THE
BEST KNOWN SPECIES, VARIETIES, AND NATURAL HYBRIDS OF ORCHIDS IN
CULTIVATION, Sander, H. F. C., VG+, Sanders,
1927. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 451 Pages. Revised
edition. clean bright and tight. Near fine. Native Countries,
Descriptions, Seasons of Flowering, Best Methods of Cultivation,
Temperatures, etc. Orchid Sanders Nature Gardening Gardens Flower,
Book# 12456 801, Price $ 30.00
158. SELECTED ARRANGEMENTS OF MORIBANA AND
HEIKWA VOLUME I, Kumagae, Yoshikazu and Hashizume,
Mitsuharu, VG+/Good, Yamanaka, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover,
8.75 X 6, Slipcase. 100 Pages. FIRST EDITION. volume one only
beautiful condition slight toning in gutter of spine cover. overall
quite nice. slipcase rubbed and worn along edges. Gardening Nature
Flower Arranging Japan, Book# 12474 735, Price $ 25.00
159. SEVEN STARS FOR CATFISH BEND, Burman, Ben Lucien, Illustrated By Alice Caddy,
VG+/VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1956. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 135 Pages.
B/W illus. SIGNED "To Liz Norman Alice Caddy" in blue ink on front
endpaper. Otherwise nice DJ has minor rubbing and tiny closed tear.
Alice Caddy Illustrators Illustrated Animals, Book# 11012 812, Price $
45.00
160. SHADE AND ORNAMENTAL TREES OF
CALIFORNIA, Pratt, M.B., VG+, Calif. State Board
of Forest, n.d. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 129 Pages. b/w photos.
Beautiful condition. Signed by Pratt on the front endpaper. slight
rubbing to cover and spine ends. Overall very clean. Written by the
then State Forester with a preface by W.L. Jepson, landscape value is
emphasized. California Gardening ornamental landscape landscaping,
Book# 10877 702, Price $ 75.00
161. SMALL ANIMAL ANESTHESIA,
Lumb William V., Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DS296, Lea Febiger,
01/01/1963. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ as issued - Light wear to covers
-. medicine Rare Used Books, Book# B0007DS296, Price $ 11.99
162. SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION - SMITHSONIAN
SCIENTIC SERIES VOLUME 1, True, Webster, VG+,
Smithsonian, 1934. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 330 Pages. b/w photos.
Red cloth with gilt decorations. hand cut pages overall, clean bright
and tight. Signed by Abbot the editor as this is a Patron's edition.
We offer others in this series. Smithsonian Science Signed animals
Series nature institution, Book# 12188 726, Price $ 20.00
163. SO TIBERIUS.., Mannin,
Ethel, VG+/VG+, Jarrolds, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5
X 8, DJ. 120 Pages. B/W illus. DJ spine toned on spine and edges.
Overall very nice. Cats Animals cat kitten, Book# 9727 812, Price $
20.00
164. SOCIETY OF MAYFLOWER DESCENDANTS IN THE
STATE OF NEW YORK. SIXTH RECORD BOOK (SIX), De Forest,
L.F. (Edited By), VG+, Roy, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 238 Pages. FIRST EDITION. closed tear in spine gutter
NOT separated. Overall clean, bright and tight. A very nice copy.
Small booklet dated 1931 from the society with list of officers and
members laid in. Mayflower American town history Genealogy town
histories New York Sixth 6 six, Book# 12208 814, Price $ 75.00
165. SOCIETY OF MAYFLOWER DESCENDANTS IN THE
STATE OF NEW YORK. FOURTH RECORD BOOK (FOUR) OCTOBER 1912, Society of Mayflower Descendants, VG, Society of
Mayflower Desc, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 199
Pages. plus plates. FIRST EDITION. Covers rubbed. owner's name on
endpapers. Limited to 750 copies this is #133. interior clean bright
and tight. Mayflower Americana town history Genealogy town histories
New York Fourth Four 1912, Book# 12578 814, Price $ 45.00
166. SONGS OF DOGS,
Robert,Frothingham Ed., Used-Very Good, ISBN B000GLDSTS,
Houghton Mifflin, 01/01/1920. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket -
Light wear to covers. First edition, first printing -. Rare Books Dog
dogs, Book# B000GLDSTS, Price $ 29.99
167. SPACE AND ILLUSION IN THE JAPANESE
GARDEN, Itoh Teiji, Used-Very Good, ISBN
0834815222, Weatherhill, 09/01/1980. Paperback, SOFTCOVER -Dust Jacket
price clipped -. Rare Used Books Gardening Fine books, Book#
0834815222, Price $ 11.99
168. STORMY: MISTY'S FOAL, Henry,
Marguerite, VG-/Fine, ISBN Dennis, Wesley, Rand McNally, 1963.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.755, DJ. 224 Pages. Color & b/w
ilus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on copyright page. DJ price clipped, owner's
name on front endpaper. otherwise fine in mylar cover. top edges of
cover are lightly worn. Story is set onn Pony Ranch on Chincoteague
Island as Misty awaits the birth of her foal. Horses Animals
Equestrian, Book# 8089 812, Price $ 45.00
169. STUDIES IN THE BREED HISTORY OF THE
ROTTWEILER, Schanzle, Manfred, New, Powderhorn,
1981. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 124 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright
and tight as New condition. A dissertation submitted for the degree of
Doctor of Vetereinary Medicine in the Veterinary Faculty, University
of Munich. Translated by John H. Macphail, England, 1969. Rottweiler
Dogs Canine, Book# 12576 708, Price $ 20.00
170. THE AKC'S WORLD OF THE PURE-BRED DOG: A
CELEBRATION OF THE PURE-BRED DOG IN AMERICA, Barnes,
Duncan, Editor, and Akc Staff, NF/NF, Howell, 1983. Hardcover,
8.12 X 11.25, DJ. 344 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in almost new DJ,
tiniest bit of wear to DJ spine ends. index, black-and-white photos
and art reproductions. Dogs Canines Dog judging showing AKC Kennel
club, Book# 9883 812, Price $ 35.00
171. THE ANATOMY OF DOG BREEDING,
Smythe, R. H., VG+/VG, Popular Dogs, 1962. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 190 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. Fascinating breeding analysis of the art and science of
dogs. Signed by Geraldine Hess. Dogs Canines Dog Breeding Anatomy
veternarian, Book# 9893 812, Price $ 60.00
172. THE ANIMAL KINGDOM IN JEWISH
THOUGHT, Toperoff, Shlomo Pesach, Fine/Fine,
Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 269
Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition in like new DJ. The author
presents a detailed study of 65 different species of animals
mentioned, depicted and considered. All presented in alphabetical
order. Animal rights Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish
cabbala, Book# 10395 4008, Price $ 22.00
173. THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE.AN ACCOUNT OF THE
NEW YORK ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY'S FIRST OCEANOGRAPHIC EXPEDITION, Beebe, William, VG+, Putnam, 1926. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 439 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. light rippling to covers. overall clean, bright and tight.
Gilt lettering on cover and spine bright. 77 illustrations 8 are in
color. Account of 6 months aboard the steam yacht Arcturus through the
Sargasso Sea to Cocos and to Galapagos Islands. New York Nature
Americana Zoological Society Beebe Animals islands, Book# 12248 807,
Price $ 43.75
174. THE ART OF GROWING MINIATURE TREES,
PLANTS AND LANDSCAPES: JAPANESE BONSAI AND BONKEI ADAPTED TO AMERICAN
CONDITIONS, Ishimoto Tatsuo, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B0007HQB0O, Crown Publishers, 01/01/1961. Hardcover, Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Nature nonfiction used Books
rare and used, Book# B0007HQB0O, Price $ 18.99
175. THE ART OF ARRANGING FLOWERS: A COMPLETE
GUIDE TO JAPANEES IKEBANA, Sato, Shozo,
Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 11.75, DJ.
366 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ, clear
plastic cover as issued. History, development of styles, equipment and
techniques, complete instruction, and much more. Profusely illustrated
with photographs, including many tipped-in color plates. Shozo Sato
Art Flower arranging Gardening Gardens Ikebana, Book# 12468 723, Price
$ 50.00
176. THE ART OF GLEN LOATES MASTER BIRD
CARVERS, Duval, Paul, Fine/VG+, Cerebrus, 1977.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 14, DJ. 191 Pages. Color plates.
Beautiful condition. slight rubbing on DJ with two small closed tears
overall very nice. FIRST PRINTING Over 130 full color plates, some
fold outs. Loates Nature Painting, Book# 5106 705, Price $ 60.00
177. THE BIRDS OF THE FALKLAND ISLANDS, Woods Robin W, Used-Very Good, ISBN 090461400X, Anthony
Nelson, 01/01/1975. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket -Dust Jacket price clipped minor wear. nature,
Book# 090461400X, Price $ 16.99
178. THE BONSAI IDENTIFIER, Owen
Gordon, Used-Like New, ISBN 1555215793, Book Sales,
02/01/1991. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -Owner's name on
front endpaper -. Rare Used Books, Book# 1555215793, Price $ 6.99
179. THE BOOK OF DOGS, Glover,
Harry, VG+/VG+, Viking, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X
8.75, DJ. 160 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Over 100 magnigicant
photos 36 in full color illustrating the major international breeds.
Each has comments and text. DJ lightly rubbed. Dogs Canines Dog
Glover, Book# 9882 812, Price $ 30.00
180. THE BUTTERFLIES OF HISPANIOLA, Schwartz Albert, New, ISBN 0813009022, University Press
of Florida, 01/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books,
Book# 0813009022, Price $ 24.99
181. THE CHINESE SHAR-PEI VETERINARY
MANUAL, Tate Kelly Anne, Used-Very Good, ISBN
0911039066, Medea Pub. Co, 01/01/1987. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with worn
dust jacket -. Rare Books Dogs, Book# 0911039066, Price $ 41.00
182. THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF PRUNING, Clarke Graham,Halliwell Brian,Turpin John,Wright John,
Used-Like New, ISBN 0706367065, Ward Lock Ltd, 09/01/1992. Paperback,
Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks.
SOFTCOVER . Nonfiction/Other Garden, Book#
0706367065, Price $ 4.99
183. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BONSAI PRINCIPLES
AND PRACTICE, Chan Peter, New, ISBN 0880293985,
Dorset Pr, 06/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare
Used Books, Book# 0880293985, Price $ 9.99
184. THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF DOG
TRAINING, Knott Thomas A.,Cooper Dolores Oden,
Used-Like New, ISBN 0876055552, Howell Book House, 02/01/1994.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket DJ
slightly worn . Nonfiction/Other Dogs, Book# 0876055552, Price $
4.99
185. THE COMPLETE PEKINGESE,
Denlinger, Milo G., Good+, Denlinger, 1957. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 301 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED BY
Geraldine Hess on front endpaper. Covers lightly rubbed. Otherwise
bright and clean. Dogs Canines Dog Pekingese, Book# 9892 812, Price $
25.00
186. THE COMPLETE ENGLISH SETTER;: A
COMPILATION OF INTERESTING FACTS, DATA, AND OBSERVATIONS ON BREEDING,
RAISING, TRAINING, SHOWING, Tuck Davis Henry,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DLKKO, Denlinger, 01/01/1951. Hardcover,
Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ - SIGNED by Tuck - few
marks on endpapers - covers lightly worn - First Edition. Nature,
Book# B0007DLKKO, Price $ 28.99
187. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BONSAI,
Tomlinson Harry, New, ISBN 1558591184, Abbeville Press,
03/01/1991. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books,
Book# 1558591184, Price $ 19.99
188. THE CULTIVATION OF FERNS,
Machugh Andrew, Used-Like New, ISBN 0713464925, Batsford,
08/01/1992. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -
-. Nonfiction/Other Garden, Book# 0713464925, Price $ 24.99
189. THE DECORATIVE AND APPLIED ART OF
TURKMENIA, Beresneva, L., VG+/VG-, Aurora, 19776.
Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 174 Pages. Color plates. Printed in USSR in
both Russian and English. Profusely illus. with fine examples of rare
rugs and jewelry. DJ worn at edges. Turkmenia Rugs USSR Russia Folk
Art Carpets Jewelry, Book# 1963 123, Price $ 75.00
190. THE EARTH DWELLERS: ADVENTURES IN THE
LAND OF ANTS, Hoyt, Erich, Fine/Fine, Simon &
Schuster, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 319 Pages.
B/W illus. Unusual book on ants. Ants Animals Insects, Book# 9048 715,
Price $ 15.00
191. THE ELEMENTS OF BOTANY FOR BEGINNERS AND
FOR SCHOOLS,, Gray Asa, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B0006AI41G, American book company, 01/01/1887. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
NDJ - 1887 revised edition - notes on endpapers - Light wear to covers
-. Rare Used Books Botany Fine books, Book# B0006AI41G, Price $ 11.99
192. THE ENGLISH COCKER SPANIEL: JUBILEE BOOK
OF THE ENGLISH COCKER SPANIEL CLUB OF AMERICA, INC,
--, Used-Very Good, ISBN 961376139, English Cocker Spaniel
Club, 01/01/1986. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER
with no Dust Jacket -volume II (two) only -- first twenty pages
has a light crease at corner not effectingtext. nature, Book#
961376139, Price $ 75.00
193. THE FERNS OF GREAT BRITAIN: AND THEIR
ALLIES, THE CLUB-MOSSES, PEPPERWORTS, AND HORSETAILS,
Pratt, Anne, VG+, Frederick Warne and Co, nd. Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.5, NDJ. 174 Pages. Fully indexed. undated circa 1860. slight wear
to spine ends, corners and edges. overall clean bright and tight. VG+
to near fine. Bright. Colored Frontis. List of Ferns + Text pp 174. +
40 color plates, Original gilt decor ated cloth boards and spine, Gilt
edges. This edition is complete in itself, having it's own 10 page
index . (not the fern volume taken from Pratt's Flowering Plants set
of 6 volumes), Ferns mosses Nature Gardening horticulture, Book# 12580
710, Price $ 250.00
194. THE GARDENER'S ESSENTIAL GERTRUDE JEKYLL
(GODINE COUNTRY CLASSIC), Jekyll Gertrude,
Used-Very Good, ISBN 0879235993, David R. Godine Publisher,
04/01/1993. Paperback, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - SOFTCOVER Minor wear to
covers . Gardening, Book# 0879235993, Price $ 6.49
195. THE GARDENS OF KYOTO: THE CELEBRATED
GARDENS OF THE WESTERN, NORTHERN, AND SOUTHERN AREAS,
Katsuhiko, Mizuno, VG+/VG+, Kyoto Shoin, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover, 11.75 11.75, DJ. 107 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION.
clean bright and tight. text in English and Japanese. slight rubbing
of dust jacket. overall nice. Kyoto Japan Gardening Landscape flowers,
Book# 12518 713, Price $ 35.00
196. THE HISTORY OF THE HEN FEVER: A HUMOROUS
RECORD, Burnham Geo. P, Used-Good, ISBN
B00087FDAM, T.B. Peterson, 01/01/1855. hardcover, HARDCOVER with NDJ -
covers rubbed and worn at ends and edges - Owner's name on front
endpaper -. Birds Poultry, Book# B00087FDAM, Price $ 24.99
197. THE INTERNATIONAL BOOK OF ORCHIDS, --, Used-Very Good, ISBN 890091714, Book Sales,
08/01/1984. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -.
Rare Used Books, Book# 890091714, Price $ 6.99
198. THE JAPANESE ART OF STONE APPRECIATION:
SUISEKI AND ITS USE WITH BONSAI, Covello, Vincent &
Yoshimura, Yuji, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0804814856, Tuttle,
1984. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 166 Pages. Color
plates. FIRST EDITION. second printing. Like new in nearly new DJ one
small mark on back cover of DJ. The stone art of Japan and related
arts. Bonsai Gardening Japan art stone Japanese, Book# 12346 701,
Price $ 55.00
199. THE LIFE OF THE BEE,
Maeterlinck, Maurice, VG+, Dodd, Mead, 1902. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 427 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Gilt top edge
beautiful green embossed cover with gilt lettering. Spine ends lightly
rubbed otherwise clean bright and tight. Bees Entymology, Book# 12478
710, Price $ 30.00
200. THE LIFE STORY OF BIRDS,
Daglish, Eric Fitch, VG-, Morrow, 1930. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 236 Pages. woodcuts. FIRST EDITION numbered
152 of 350 printed and signed by Daglish. Covers rubbed with with wear
to upper spined. owner's bookplate on inside front cover. overall
clean, bright and tight. Birds Nature Animals woodcuts Daglish, Book#
12214 711, Price $ 75.00
201. THE LITERARY DOG: GREAT CONTEMPORARY DOG
STORIES, Schinto, Jeanne, Editor, VG+/VG+,
Atlantic Monthly, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. 373
Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ price clipped. one of the
premier modern dog anthologies. Dogs Canines Dog Stories fiction,
Book# 9888 812, Price $ 25.00
202. THE LOVE OF DOGS, Boorer,
Wendy, VG, Octopus, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X
12.25, NDJ. 97 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. lightly rubbed at
spine ends and edges. Large coffee table size. Excellent colour photos
including Gun dogs, Packs of hounds, Chow chows , Borzoi, terriers,
sheepdogs and more . Contributions from well known dog writters
including Margaret Osbourne, Jon Holmes , Howard Loxton. Dogs Canines
Dog, Book# 9873 812, Price $ 15.00
203. THE MAMMALS OF CANADA,
Banfield Alexander William Francis, Used-Very Good, ISBN
802021379, University of Toronto Press, 02/01/1975. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books, Book#
802021379, Price $ 39.00
204. THE MASTERS' BOOK OF BONSAI,
Directors of Japan Bonsai Assoc., Fine/Fine, Kodansha, 1969.
2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.25 X 8, DJ. 144 Pages. Color & b/w photos.
Second printing. fine in fine Dj. in box. A lovely collection of color
and B&W photos and illustrations on Bonsai, the art of growing trees
in miniaturized form, explained by the Directors of the Japan Bonsai
Association. Bonsai Gardening Japan Japanese, Book# 12059 715, Price $
30.00
205. THE NEW COMPLETE PEMBROKE WELSH
CORGI, Harper Deborah S.,Sargent Mary Gay Complete
Pembroke Welsh Corgi, Used-Like New, ISBN 0876052499, Howell
Books, 10/01/1994. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER
with no Dust Jacket Minor wear to covers . Nonfiction/Other
Dogs, Book# 0876052499, Price $ 68.99
206. THE PLEASURES OF DOG OWNERSHIP, Unkelbach, Evie and Kurt, VG+/VG+, Prentice-Hall, 1971.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 236 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED by Unkelbach
Owner has added their own inscription. DJ has minor wear. index,
glossary, black-and-white photos. Dogs Canines Signed x Dog Unkelbach,
Book# 9869 812, Price $ 55.00
207. THE RAY HARM NATURE SKETCHBOOK,, Harm Ray, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006BR71S, World Pub.
Co, 01/01/1967. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - ex libris marks on cover
and endpaper - sticker on endpaper-. Birds Rare Used Books, Book#
B0006BR71S, Price $ 9.99
208. THE SACRED MUSHROOM SEEKER (HISTORICAL
ETHNO AND ECONOMIC BOTANY SERIES VOL 4), Riedlinger
Thomas J., New, ISBN 0931146178, Timber Press (OR),
06/01/1990. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ slightly worn -.
Rare Used Books, Book# 0931146178, Price $ 55.00
209. THE SECRET OF COOKING FOR CATS, Gardner, Martin, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1979. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 125 Pages. B/W drawings. DJ in nice
condition with one closed tear on back and tape mark. Owner has pasted
very cute cat picture on front endpaper and on back endpaper paw
prints. Illus. by Clare Barnes. Cats Cookbooks cat, Book# 4882 802,
Price $ 20.00
210. THE SILVER PONY, Ward,
Lynd, VG+/VG+, ISBN Ward, Lynd, Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 9.25, DJ. 174 Pages. B/W illus. Beautiful
story told entirely through b/w illustrations of Lynd Ward. Very nice
condition, tiny mark on back of DJ, one page cracked in spine edge not
effecting the artwork. Remains of sticker on spine and bookplate on
inside cover. Horse Animals Ward Lynd, Book# 4188 812, Price $ 60.00
211. THE SMALL FRUIT CULTURIST,
Fuller, Andrew, VG, Orange Judd, 1867. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75,
NDJ. 270 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Covers bit rubbed, few
pages creased. minor staining on few pages. Pencil notes on last
endpapers. otherwise clean, tight and bright. Fruit Gardening Orchards
Orchard, Book# 12164 720, Price $ 35.00
212. THE SORREL STALLION THE HORSE THAT CAME
HOME, Grew, David, VG+, ISBN Brown, Grosset &
Dunlap, 1951. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 216 Pages. B/W illus. Famous
Horse Stories series. Brown tweed cover. Very slight fraying in
places. Horses Animals, Book# 2220 129, Price $ 10.00
213. THE SPINY DOGFISH;: A LABORATORY
GUIDE,, Cahn Alvin R, New, ISBN B0007FR43O, The
Macmillan Company, 01/01/1948. hardcover, Nice clean condition -
HARDCOVER NO Dust Jacket . Book# B0007FR43O, Price $ 28.99
214. THE STUDENT'S HANDBOOK OF BRITISH MOSSES.
WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND KEYS TO THE GENERA AND SPECIES BY H.G.
JAMESON, Dixon H. N, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B0008B8VDE, Pub. by Sumfield & Day, 01/01/1954. Hardcover, Nice clean
condition - HARDCOVER NDJ -. nature, Book# B0008B8VDE, Price $
25.00
215. THE TAXIDERMIST'S MANUAL,
Brown, Captain Thomas, VG+, G.P. Putnam, 1883. 28th Edition,
Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 204 Pages. B/W drawings. Interesting old book
on the Art of Collecting, Preparing, and Preserving Objects of Natural
History. Great illustrations and commentary. Slight wear to spine ends
an bottom cover, Owner's name on endpaper. Inside covers show glue
marks. Taxidermy Animals taxidermist preservation, Book# 5092 706,
Price $ 40.00
216. THE TRAIL OF THE SANDHILL STAG, AND 60
DRAWINGS,, Seton Ernest Thompson, Used-Very Good,
ISBN B0008AQXEE, C. Scribner's sons, 01/01/1902. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
NDJ - fifth pirinting 1902 - light wear to covers. Rare Used Books
Nature Fine books, Book# B0008AQXEE, Price $ 14.99
217. THE TRAIL OF THE SANDHILL STAG, Seton-Thompson, Ernest, VG, Charles Scribner's Sons,
1899. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 7.75, NDJ. 93 Pages. B/W illus.
Nice condition. FIRST PRINTING. light foxing on cover with a spot of
rubbing, corners lightly bumped. Interior clean and bright. Beautiful
illusand b/w plates. Seton-Thompson Animals Scouts Scouting, Book#
6873 5000, Price $ 50.00
218. THE WALLED GARDEN: THE SAGA OF JEWISH
FAMILY LIFE AND TRADITION, Bermant, Chaim,
VG+/VG+, MacMillan, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 272
Pages. Color illus. First American Edition. fine in fine DJ. DJ in
mylar cover. 32 pages of full color illustrations and 100 b+w
illustrations. How Jewish Family life, traditions, manners, morals,
idiosyncracies, secrets, and ceremonies have preserved the faith and
the people. Walled Garden Jewish Life Jewish Judaica Jewry Jew Jews
Jewish religion, Book# 12209 300, Price $ 20.00
219. THE WHITE FLOWER FARM GARDEN BOOK, Pettingill Amos, Used-Like New, ISBN 0964744007, White
Flower Farm, 01/01/1995. see desc., Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket . Garden, Book# 0964744007, Price $ 9.49
220. THE WHITE-FLOWER-FARM GARDEN BOOK, Pettingill Amos, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0394468724,
Knopf, 01/01/1971. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with worn Dust
Jacket . Nature nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book#
0394468724, Price $ 4.99
221. THE WILD MAMMALS OF MISSOURI, Schwartz Charles Walsh, Used-Like New, ISBN 826203248,
University of Missouri Press, 07/01/1981. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket -DJ worn -sticker on endpaper - revised edition. Rare Used
Books, Book# 826203248, Price $ 19.99
222. THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF DOGS,
Brown, Beth, VG+, ISBN Shortall, Harper Brothers, 1961.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 261 Pages. B/W illus. Nice collection of
dog stories with illus. by Shortall. Covers lightly rubbed. Dogs
Animals dog canine, Book# 12250 812, Price $ 12.00
223. THE WORLD OF ROGER TORY PETERSON AN
AUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY, Devlin, John C. and Naismith,
Grace, VG+/VG+, Times Books, 1977. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
266 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ has minor wear to edges,
owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Overall very nice. Tory
Peterson Animals Birds illustrators Biography, Book# 10021 714, Price
$ 20.00
224. THE WORLD OF THE CHINESE SHAR-PEI, Nicholas Anna Katherine, Used-Very Good, ISBN
0866221999, TFH Publications, 09/01/1992. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NO
dust jacket -. Rare Books Dogs, Book# 0866221999, Price $ 11.99
225. THE WRIGHTSMAN COLLECTION: VOLUMES 1 AND
2: FURNITURE, GILT BRONZE AND MOUNTED PORCELAIN, CARPETS,
Watson, F.J.B., VG+/VG, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966.
First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, Slipcase. 2 volume set. FIRST
EDITION. 2 volume set in Dust Jackets and slipcase. Clean bright and
tight. Books near fine. DJ on volume one has light wear to edges, DJ
on volume two has wear at edges and two closed tears. slipcase has
light shelfwear. Profusely illustrated. Wrightsman Decorative Arts
Carpets Furniture antiques collecting, Book# 12518 723, Price $ 750.00
226. THORBURNS MAMMALS,
Thorburn, Used-Very Good, ISBN 671070622, Exeter, 01/01/1947.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used
Books, Book# 671070622, Price $ 4.99
227. THORNBURN'S BIRDS., Fisher
James., Used-Very Good, ISBN B000HGSOYG, Ebury Press,
01/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn
-1974 4th printing - Ebury Press edition. Birds Rare Used Books, Book#
B000HGSOYG, Price $ 15.99
228. THY SERVANT A DOG, Kipling
Rudyard, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0008AK7R8, Doubleday, Doran,
01/01/1931. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER DJ shelfworn with few small tears -
Owner's name on front endpaper -overall Clean, bright and tight -.
Rare Used Books Dogs Canine Fine books, Book# B0008AK7R8, Price $
60.00
229. TREES AND SHRUBS FOR DRY CALIFORNIA
LANDSCAPES: PLANTS FOR WATER CONSERVATION, Perry
Robert, Used-Very Good, ISBN 960598804, Land Design Pub,
10/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - spine torn at end. Rare Used
Books, Book# 960598804, Price $ 34.99
230. TULIPS, Arnold
Peter, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0025032518, Macmillan Pub Co,
09/01/1992. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly
worn Dust Jacket price clipped. Gardening nonfiction used Books
rare and used, Book# 0025032518, Price $ 17.99
231. UNCLE LISHA'S SHOP AND A DANVIS
PIONEER, Robinson, Rowland, VG+, Tuttle, 1933.
Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. Centenniel edition. Edited by
Llewellyn R. Perkins, Forward by Fred Lewis Pattee; Introduction by
Dorothy Canfield Fisher Dark green boards, gilt lettering on front and
spine rubbed. spine lightly sunned. New Encland History Nature
Vermont, Book# 12138 720, Price $ 30.00
232. UPLAND GAME BIRD CARVING,
Daisey, Rosalyn Leach, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0887403492, Schiffer,
1991. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 240 Pages. Color plates. Near fine
condition. WIth one inch closed tear on title page. Decorated
endpapers, incredible detail with complete instruction and profusely
illustrated. Game Birds Birds Painting woodworking decoys carving,
Book# 12302 705, Price $ 45.00
233. VETERINARY HELMINTHOLOGY,
Lapage Geoffrey, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000H4DK2Y, Williams &
Wilkins, 01/01/1962. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NO DJ - Clean, bright and
tight -. Veterinary Rare Used Books dogs cats, Book# B000H4DK2Y, Price
$ 19.99
234. VIRUS DISEASES IN MAN AND ANIMAL AND
PLANT, Seiffert, Gustav, VG+, Philosophical
Library, 1944. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 332 Pages. Very nice
condition. Bright and clean slight toning to pages but not brittle.
Viruses Veterinary, Book# 5275 706, Price $ 45.00
235. WATER COLORS AND DRAWINGS,
Gunthart, Lotte, VG+, Hunt Botanical Library, 1970. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, NDJ. 238 Pages. Color illus. FIRST
EDITION. limited to 1,500 copies. Overall clean, bright and tight.
bottom spine lightly bumped. Profusely illustrated. Hunt Botanical
Nature flowers Gunthart Gardening, Book# 12166 723, Price $ 45.00
236. WATERFOWL CARVING: BLUE RIBBON
TECHNIQUES, Veasey, T, Fine/Fine, Schiffer, 1983.
Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, DJ. 224 Pages. Color plates. Like new condition.
A complete and extensive source book of waterfowl observation for
carvers, taxidermists, ornithologists and enthusiasts. Waterfowl Birds
Painting woodworking decoys, Book# 5102 705, Price $ 30.00
237. WATERLILIES AND OTHER AQUATIC
PLANTS, Perry Frances, Used-Like New, ISBN
805011706, Henry Holt & Co, 10/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket -. Rare Used Books, Book# 805011706, Price $ 12.99
238. WEST AFRICAN LILIES AND ORCHIDS (WEST
AFRICAN NATURE HANDBOOKS), Morton J. K, Used-Like
New, ISBN B0006AY89S, Longmans, 01/01/1961. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ.
Rare Used Books, Book# B0006AY89S, Price $ 19.95
239. WHITE FANG, London,
Jack, Good/Good, Watts, N.D. Large Type, Hardcover, 8.75 X
11.25, DJ. 310 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed and shelfworn.
LARGE TYPE edition. Missing last endpaper. White Fang Fiction Dogs
Canine Wolf London, Book# 10291 815, Price $ 20.00
240. WHY DOES YOUR DOG DO THAT?,
Bergman, Goran, VG+/Good+, Howell, 1970. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 143 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed with small
closed tear. Owner's name on front endpaper. Dogs Canines Dog, Book#
9878 812, Price $ 15.00
241. WILD ANIMALS IN AND OUT OF THE ZOO
(VOLUME 6) SMITHSONIAN SCIENTIFIC SERIES, Mann,
William, VG+, Smithsonian, 1934. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
362 Pages. b/w photos. Red cloth with gilt decorations. hand cut pages
overall, clean bright and tight. We offer others in this series.
Smithsonian Science animals Series nature, Book# 12188 726, Price $
20.00
242. WILD ANIMALS OF NORTH AMERICA, Nelson, Edward (Ernest Thompson Seton), VG+, National
Geographic, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, NDJ. 612 Pages.
Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Track sketches of animal paw prints by
Ernest Thompson Seton. Nice condition. clean, tight and bright. light
wear to spine ends. Ernest Seton nature animals illustrations
Thompson, Book# 12176 710, Price $ 25.00
243. WILD FLOWERS OF NEW YORK - TWO VOLUME
SET, House Homer Doliver, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B00085I6AS, The University of the State, 01/01/1918. see desc., Nice
condition overall -- Hardcover no DJ - NDJ - 2 volume set Light
wear to covers at edges - both volumes have mark on upper edge of page
block - endpapers lightly soiled. Used Books Rare Books, Book#
B00085I6AS, Price $ 150.00
244. WILD FOOD IN AUSTRALIA -SECOND EDITION
REVISED AND ENLARGED, Cribb A. B., New, ISBN
6344364, Fontana / Collins, 03/01/1987. SOFTCOVER -, SOFTCOVER - 1987
second edition revised and enlarged - Fontana/ collins pub. - 284
pages. Australia Rare Used Books, Book# 6344364, Price $ 30.00
245. WILDFLOWERS IN NORTH AMERICA IN FULL
COLOR, Johnson Robert S. Lemmon and Charles C.,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B000CF5C42, Hanover House, 01/01/1961. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER NDJ -Clean, bright and tight -. Rare Used Books Gardening
Fine books, Book# B000CF5C42, Price $ 2.99
246. WORD SHADOWS OF THE GREAT : THE LURE OF
AUTOGRAPH COLLECTING, Madigan, Thomas, VG,
Stokes, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 300 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDIITON. covers lightly rubbed. Lettering on spine worn.
Overall clean bright and tight. Autographs Collecting Autograph
Signature, Book# 12184 727, Price $ 22.00
247. YEARBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT
OF AGRICULTURE 1908, United States Department of
Agriculture, VG, United States Dept. Agric., 1908. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 822 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. overall nice condition. covers clean and spine lettering
bright. b/w plates and color plates. spine has minor sunning. interior
clean and bright. Agriculture Farming Professions Nature fruit, Book#
12474 735, Price $ 45.00
248. YEARBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT
OF AGRICULTURE, 1908 (YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE),
--, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006DEV56, U.S. G.P.O, 01/01/1909.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER - Light wear to covers - Owner's name on front
endpaper -. Rare Used Books agriculture Fine books, Book# B0006DEV56,
Price $ 15.99
249. YOUR SHOW DOG: JUDGING, GROOM ING,
TRAINING, Riddle, Maxwell, VG+/Good, Doubleday,
1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 180 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ worn with few closed tears and price
clipped, signed by Geraldine Hess. Dogs Canines Dog Showing Judging,
Book# 9866 812, Price $ 15.00
|
|