Wide selections of gardening books, nature birds, dogs cats

 specializing in Jewish Religion. 

 FREE email catalogue We would love to have you browse or stacks. Easy to browse bookstore with online Rare and modern, a wonderful addition to your collection

Easy to order. textbooks for any person concerned improve your gardening skills, Japanese gardens, birds of fine bookstore .

We buy used Books.  Textbooks for all fields Let us be your first stop for fine gardening.   libraries and universities   love to deal with us.

Let us find the right used book for your horse library. We also buy books

here

Broder's Rare and Used Books - www.BrodersBooks.com - Pets and Nature, gardens books

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

           

 

 

Garden, Pets, Nature Books  
     
 

 

 

1. 1-2-3 PICTURE BOOK, Platt & Munk, VG+, Platt & Munk, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No page numbers. Color illus, Near fine condition. #853 cloth spine hard cardboard pages with paste on illus. Slight wear to edge of cover paste down. Counting Animals, Book# 3648 9000, Price $ 25.00

2. A DWARFED TREE MANUAL FOR WESTERNERS, Newsom Samuel, Used-Like New, ISBN B0007J33MG, Tokyo News Service, 01/01/1960. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Gardening, Book# B0007J33MG, Price $ 11.99

3. A FIELD GUIDE TO THE TREES OF BRITAIN AND NORTHERN EUROPE, Mitchell Alan F, Used-Like New, ISBN 395191149, Houghton Mifflin, 01/01/1974. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books, Book# 395191149, Price $ 11.99

4. A FLORAL ABC, Cameron, Elizabeth, VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1983. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. no Pages. Color illus. DJ price clipped. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Botanicals Gardening Art Biography, Book# 6952 5000, Price $ 15.00

5. A GALLERY OF FLOWERS, Bazin, Germain, VG, Thames & Hudson, 1960. Hardcover, DJ 206 Pages. Color plates. 46 color plates depicting flowers in art from the Conservateur en chef du Louvre. DJ price clipped. Art Flowers Plants, Book# 444, Price $ 20.00

6. A TREASURY OF DRIFTWOOD,: AND DRIED ARRANGEMENTS, Ishimoto Tatsuo, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007E5086, Crown Publishers, 01/01/1962. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Gardening, Book# B0007E5086, Price $ 3.49

7. A TREASURY OF CAT STORIES, Zistel, Eva (Compiler)., VG+/VG+, Greenberg, 1944. 4th printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 278 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly worn at corners and edges. Cats Animals cat kitten, Book# 9729 812, Price $ 15.00

8. A TREATISE ON PRUNING FOREST AND ORNAMENTAL TREES, Des Cars, A., VG+, Boston, 1908. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 65 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. nice copy. Tree Pruning Gardening Landscape, Book# 12382 730, Price $ 15.00

9. ALL ABOUT HIMALAYAN CATS, Brearley Joan Mcdonald, Used-Like New, ISBN 0876668503, Tfh Pubns, 06/01/1976. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Book# 0876668503, Price $ 2.99

10. ALPINES AND BOG PLANTS, Farrer, Reginald, VG-, Edward Arnold, London, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 288 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean and bright gilt lettering bright. 16 plates. lightly foxing throughout with few pages poorly handcut, not effecting plates or text. A very nice copy. Bog Plants Gardening Botany, Book# 8456 705, Price $ 150.00

11. AMERICAN SQUAB CULTURE; A PRACTICAL WORK ON SQUAB CULTURE COVERING EVERY PHASE OF THE RAISING, HOUSING AND MARKETING OF.., Eggleston, E. H., VG+, American Pigeon Journal, 1921. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. SECOND EDItion. Fine condition. bright, clean and tight. Squabb Nature Birds bird pigeon pigeons culture, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 25.00

12. AMERICAN WILD FLOWERS (THE NEW ILLUSTRATED NATURALIST), Moldenke Harold N, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006ARVT2, D. Van Nostrand Co, 01/01/1949. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Owner's name on front endpaper -. Rare Used Books Gardening Fine books, Book# B0006ARVT2, Price $ 4.99

13. AN INTRODUCTION TO BONSAI, Society Bonsai Kai, New, ISBN 0831709499, Smithmark Publishers, 08/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books, Book# 0831709499, Price $ 3.99

14. ANIMAL CASTRATION: A BOOK FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS, White George R, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0008824NK, Alex Eger, Inc, 01/01/1935. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ as issued -Light wear to covers -. medicine Rare Used Books, Book# B0008824NK, Price $ 24.99

15. ANIMAL HEROES, Seton-Thompson, Ernest, VG-, Scribners, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 362 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. stated. Nice clean, bright and tight. owner's name on inside front cover. spine slighty faded but gilt lettering on spine and cover bright. Seton-Thompson Animals Animal Heroes illustrated illustration art, Book# 12372 730, Price $ 35.00

16. ANNUALS (TIME-LIFE GARDENER'S GUIDE), Books Time Life, Used-Like New, ISBN 0809466120, Time-Life Books, 09/01/1988. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER. Gardening, Book# 0809466120, Price $ 7.99

17. AQUARIAL FISH, Publishing Rh Value, Used-Very Good, ISBN 517229307, Random House Value Publishin, 12/12/1988. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - DJ worn at edges - Dust Jacket price clipped -. fish Rare Used Books, Book# 517229307, Price $ 8.99

18. ARCHOSAURIA: A NEW LOOK AT THE OLD DINOSAUR, Mcloughlin, John C, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 117 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in fine DJ. tiniest bit of wear to upper spine of DJ. Dinosaurs Dinosaurs, Book# 5959 709, Price $ 12.00

19. AT A BEND IN A MEXICAN RIVER., Sutton George Miksch, Used-Very Good, ISBN 839707800, Paul S Eriksson, 11/01/1972. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -sticker on endpaper -. Birds Rare Used Books, Book# 839707800, Price $ 14.99

20. ATLAS OF CANINE AND FELINE DERMATOSES,, Schwartzman Robert M, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006BOXYM, Lea & Febiger, 01/01/1967. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ as issued -Light wear to covers -. medicine Rare Used Books, Book# B0006BOXYM, Price $ 24.99

21. AUDUBON IN FLORIDA: WITH SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, Hall Proby Kathryn, Collectible-Very Good, ISBN 0870242415, University of Miami Press, 01/01/1974. see desc., Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. --- HARDCOVER with worn DJ. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Book# 0870242415, Price $ 39.99

22. AUSTRALIAN MARSUPIALS AND MONOTREMES, Gould John, Used-Like New, ISBN 385096860, Bantam Doubleday Dell, 08/01/1990. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books, Book# 385096860, Price $ 34.99

23. BAMBI, Salten, Felix, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1928. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 293 Pages. B/W illus. Decorated endpapers, green cover first edition of this publication. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. FIRST PRINTING stated. Very nice condition gilt on cover bright gilt on spine rubbed. corners very slightly bumped. Bambi Animals, Book# 5997 812, Price $ 140.00

24. BARRE : SON OF KAZAN, Curwood, James Oliver, VG+, Doubleday, 1923. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 303 Pages. Near fine later printing, originally printed 1917. Dogs Animals Gray Wolf Kazan Curwood, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 18.00

25. BEE-KEEPING FOR ALL,: A MANUAL OF HONEY-CRAFT, Edwardes Tickner, Used-Like New, ISBN B0008C6KZ4, Dutton, 01/01/1926. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NDJ and rubbed covers. few marks on interior - no Publication date indicated - Dutton publication. Rare Used Books Bees Fine books, Book# B0008C6KZ4, Price $ 19.99

26. BEHIND THE BATHTUB;: THE STORY OF A FRENCH DOG, Audry Colette, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DXCBE, Little, Brown, 01/01/1963. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -. Nature, Book# B0007DXCBE, Price $ 7.49

27. BENINGFIELD'S BUTTERFLIES, Beningfield Gordon, Used-Like New, ISBN 701123672, Chatto and Windus, 01/01/1978. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books, Book# 701123672, Price $ 85.00

28. BEST OF ALASKA: THE ART OF JON VAN ZYLE, Zyle Jon Van, Used-Very Good, ISBN 945397070, Graphic Arts Center Pub Co, 03/01/1990. SOFTCOVER -, SOFTCOVER - Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books, Book# 945397070, Price $ 8.99

29. BETH VAN HOESEN CREATURES, THE ART OF SEEING ANIMALS, Van Hoesen, Beth, Fine/Fine, ISBN alibris, Chronicle, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 10.25, DJ. 104 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FINE condition. FiRST EDITION. signed by Van Hoesen with NO inscription, NO other marks or bookplates. Beautiful. ISBN 0877014701. Beth Van Hoesen Animals Signed art paintings painting, Book# 11914 723, Price $ 100.00

30. BEYOND ROPE AND FENCE, Grew, David, VG+/VG, Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 180 Pages. B/W illus. One of the Famous Horse Stories series. Nice condition DJ somewhat worn atspine ends and edges with few closed tears. Protected in Plastic cover. Horses Animals Famous Horse Stories, Book# 3382 5000, Price $ 15.00

31. BIRDS OF COLORADO,, Bailey Alfred M, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006BMVCS, Denver Museum of Natural His, 01/01/1965. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - two volume set clean bright and tight. Rare Used Books Birds Colorado Fine books, Book# B0006BMVCS, Price $ 85.00

32. BIRDS OF THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY IN MASSACHUSETTS, Bagg, A.C. & S.A. Eliot Jr, VG+, Hampshire Bookshop, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 813 Pages. B/W plates. Very nice condition. Minor toning along spine and extreme edges of covers. Interior clean and bright and tight. Frontis by Fuertes, numerous b/w drawings, and photos. SIGNED by Bagg "With best regards Dr. & Mrs. Richard Tousey from Aaron Clark Bagg January 1938". Massachusetts Birds Ornothology Connecticut, Book# 6564 701, Price $ 200.00

33. BIRDS OF THE WEST COAST, Lansdowne J. Fenwick, Used-Very Good, ISBN 039524580x, Houghton Mifflin, 01/01/1976. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn FIRST EDITION first printing . Nature, Book# 039524580x, Price $ 45.50

34. BIRDS OF THE WEST COAST, Landsdowne J.F., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0395295467, Houghton Mifflin Co, 09/01/1980. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn FIRST EDITION first printing . Nature, Book# 0395295467, Price $ 45.50

35. BOB SON OF BATTLE, Ollivant, Alfred, VG+, Doubleday & McClure, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.75, NDJ. 356 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Gilt on cover bright. Owner's name on front endpaper. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Gilt on spine dull. Dog Animals Canine Bob Juvenile, Book# 10980 812, Price $ 125.00

36. BOKHARA, TURKOMAN AND AFGHAN RUGS,, Clark Hartley, Used-Good, ISBN B00085U674, John Lane, 01/01/1922. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper -spine ends lighty worn - Light wear to covers - overall clean bright and tight. Rare Used Books Rugs carpets Fine books, Book# B00085U674, Price $ 300.00

37. BONSAI, Resnick Susan M. Bachenheimer,Izu Kenro, New, ISBN 0316456306, Little Brown & Co (T), 04/01/1992. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books, Book# 0316456306, Price $ 14.99

38. BONSAI : MINIATURE TREES, Chidamian, Claude, VG+/Good+, Van Norstrand, 1968. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 96 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. DJ a bit rubbed and spine DJ sunned. Bonsai Gardening, Book# 6097 806, Price $ 15.00

39. BONSAI WITH AMERICAN TREES, Kawasumi Masakuni, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0870112465, Kodansha America, 12/01/1997. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Used Books Rare Books, Book# 0870112465, Price $ 10.99

40. BOOK OF THE ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL, Nicholas Anna, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0876667442, TFH Publications, 03/01/1983. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket Minor wear to covers . nature nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# 0876667442, Price $ 11.99

41. BOOK OF THE PEKINGESE: FROM PALACE DOG TO THE PRESENT DAY/H953, Nicholas Anna Katherine,Brearley Joan Mcdonald, Used-Very Good, ISBN 087666348X, TFH Publications, 06/01/1980. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Light wear to covers -Owner's name on front endpaper -. Rare Used Books Dogs Canine Fine books, Book# 087666348X, Price $ 6.99

42. BORNEAN MAMMALS, Banks E, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007IT0YM, Printed at the Kuching Press, 01/01/1949. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Light wear to covers - Clean, bright and tight -. Rare Used Books, Book# B0007IT0YM, Price $ 39.99

43. BRITISH WADERS IN THEIR HAUNTS, Bayless,S Smith, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000AX7FVY, G. Bell & Sons, Ltd, 01/01/1950. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Light wear to covers -. Birds Rare Used Books, Book# B000AX7FVY, Price $ 11.99

44. CANINE CARDIOLOGY, Ettinger Stephen J.,Suter Peter F., Used-Very Good, ISBN 721634370, Saunders, 01/01/1970. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Light wear to covers -Owner's name on front endpaper -. Veterinary Rare Used Books dogs, Book# 721634370, Price $ 24.99

45. CANINE HIP DYSPLASIA AND OTHER ORTHOPEDIC PROBLEMS, Lanting Fred L., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0931866065, Alpine Pubns Inc, 02/01/1981. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -Light wear to covers - 1981 edition. dog dogs, Book# 0931866065, Price $ 11.99

46. CANINE OPHTHALMOLOGY, Magrane William G., Used-Very Good, ISBN 812105672, Lea & Febiger, 01/01/1965. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ as issued -1965 edition - 240 pages - Light wear to covers -. medicine Rare Used Books dogs, Book# 812105672, Price $ 7.99

47. CARMEL FLOWERS: FLEURS DU CARMEL, Avidad, Brakha and Silberstein, VG+, Dept of Education Haifa, 1963. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 65 Pages. Color plates. Beautiful 31 watercolor plates of flowers of Mount Carmel, Haifa. In both English and FRENCH. Plates are accompianied by detailed commentary on each flowering plant. Flowers Israel Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Palestine, Book# 3158 163, Price $ 30.00

48. CAT'S CRADLE, De Selincourt, Aubrey, VG+/VG+, Michael Joseph, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 159 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly toned along spine and edges. Otherwise fine condition. Cats Animals cat kitten, Book# 9728 812, Price $ 25.00

49. CHRYSANTHEMUMS OF JAPAN, Niwa, Teizo, VG+, Sanseido, Tokyo, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 80 plates, plus impressions. FIRST EDITION. Slight foxing on page edges. 80 color plates with specifications on facing pages. 4 petal impressions and 20 leave impressions on plates. Chrysanthemums Gardening Japan, Book# 8459 705, Price $ 100.00

50. CITRUS DISEASES AND DISORDERS;: AN ALPHABETIZED COMPENDIUM WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO FLORIDA, Carl Knorr Louis, Collectible-Very Good, ISBN 0813003830, University Presses of Florid, 01/01/1973. see desc., Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. --- HARDCOVER with dust jacket - DJ lightly worn . Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Book# 0813003830, Price $ 40.00

51. CLINICAL BIOCHEMISTRY OF DOMESTIC ANIMALS - 1966 FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING, Kaneko Jiro J, Used-Very Good, ISBN 012396301X, Academic Press, 01/01/1966. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER DJ lightly worn -1966 first edition second printing. medicine Rare Used Books, Book# 012396301X, Price $ 24.99

52. COMMON-SENSE PEST CONTROL: LEAST-TOXIC SOLUTIONS FOR YOUR HOME, GARDEN, PETS AND COMMUNITY, Olkowski William, Used-Very Good, ISBN 942391632, Taunton, 05/01/1991. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NO DJ - Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books, Book# 942391632, Price $ 34.99

53. COMPLETE BOOK OF HEALTH PLANTS, Publishing Rh Value, New, ISBN 0517471353, Crescent, 06/05/1985. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books, Book# 0517471353, Price $ 5.99

54. CYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN HORTICULTURE ( 4 VOLUMES COMPLETE), Bailey,`l. H., VG+, MacMillan, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 4 volumes illustrated. FIRST EDITIon. Nice clean condition. Light wear to spine ends gilt lightly rubbed on spine, owner's name on front endpaper. Suggestions for Cultivation of Horticultural Plants, Descriptions of Plants. Geographical and Biographical Sketches. Complete in four volumes. Illustrated with over2,000 original engravings. Original floral-patterned, two-tone green cloth with gilt lettering, Gardening Gardening Horticulture reference, Book# 12184 815, Price $ 275.00

55. DESIGNING YOUR GARDEN (THE TIME-LIFE GARDENER'S GUIDE), Books Time Life, Used-Like New, ISBN 0809466007, Time-Life Books, 01/01/1988. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Gardening, Book# 0809466007, Price $ 2.99

56. DESIGNING WITH FLOWERS, Guild, Tricia, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0517559420, Crown, 1986. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 10.5 X 10.25, DJ. 192 Pages. Color photos. Very nice condtion small closed tear in DJ. DJ in mylar cover. Beautiful illustrations of various flower & room arrangements. Visual reference guideto more than 240 selected flowers arranged in useful categories. 180 full color photographs and 240+ color paintings. Flowers Decorating, Book# 12386 713, Price $ 10.00

57. DIANA THORNE'S DOG-BASKET;: A SERIES OF ETCHINGS,, Thorne Diana, Used-Good, ISBN B00085VSX0, W.E. Rudge, 01/01/1930. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - covers wrinkled with few small marks - owner's name on endpaper - limited to 1500 copies - interior clean. Rare Used Books Dogs Canine Fine books, Book# B00085VSX0, Price $ 150.00

58. DOG EAT DOG: A VERY HUMAN BOOK ABOUT DOGS AND DOG SHOWS, Stern, Jane and Stern, Michael, Fine/Fine, Scribners, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 192 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new. ISBN 0684822539. Dogs Canines Dog shows, Book# 12091 812, Price $ 20.00

59. DOG LOGIC : COMPANION OBEDIENCE, RAPPORT-BASED TRAINING (HOWELL REFERENCE BOOKS), Mcmains Joel M., Used-Like New, ISBN 0876055102, Howell Book House, 11/01/1992. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket Minor wear to covers . Nonfiction/Other Dogs, Book# 0876055102, Price $ 13.99

60. DOGS DOGS DOGS, Gross, S., Fine/Fine, Harper & Row, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 199 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in like new DJ. Collection of Dog cartoons from over 60 cartoonists. Dogs Nature, Book# 5261 701, Price $ 35.00

61. DOGS OF CHARACTER,, Aldin Cecil Charles Windsor, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000858A86, C. Scribner's sons, 01/01/1927. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -spine darkened, light wear to covers with some faint staining, cover pastedown mint, interior Clean, bright and tight -. Rare Used Books dogs pets canine, Book# B000858A86, Price $ 200.00

62. EACH IN HIS WAY STORIES OF FAMOUS ANIMALS, Gall, Alice (Kurt Weise), VG+, Oxford, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 180 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated. nice condition. Black and white and two tone illustrations by Kurt Weise. Weise, Kurt Animals Horses Dog dogs horse, Book# 12100 812, Price $ 25.00

63. ELTON JOHNS FLOWER FANTASIES, Cass Caroline, Used-Like New, ISBN 0297822187, Trafalgar Square, 10/05/1994. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Gardening, Book# 0297822187, Price $ 13.49

64. EMINENT DOGS, DANGEROUS MEN: SEARCHING THROUGH SCOTLAND FOR A BORDER COLLIE, Mccaig, Donald, Fine/Fine, Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 212 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. b/w photos, the author's accont of his travels through the dog world of Scotland in search of just the right Border Collie to bring back to his farm in America. Dogs Canines Dog Scotland Collie Border Collie, Book# 9876 812, Price $ 25.00

65. FAUNA AND FLORA OF BRAZIL : FAUNA E FLORA DO BRAZIL, Demonte, Yvone, Rosalia and Ludmyla, NF/NF, Shell, 1990. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, DJ. 169 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Fine condition. incredible color plates of the Demonte family of the flora and fauna of Brazil. In Spanish and English. Brasil Brazil South America Travel exploration nature illustrations Spanish, Book# 11832 723, Price $ 175.00

66. FLOWER POLLINATION IN THE PHLOX FAMILY, Grant Verne, Used-Very Good, ISBN 231028431, Columbia University Press, 10/15/1965. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ Light wear to covers -. Nature, Book# 231028431, Price $ 34.99

67. FLOWERCRAFTS: THE ENCHANTED GARDEN A MIRROR OF NATURE, Westland, Pamela, NF/NF, Sedgewood , London, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ. 168 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful book on drying, edible flowers, health and beauty and more. Profusely illus. in color. Near fine in near fine DJ. Owner's name on front endpaper. Flowers Gardening FLowercrafts Dried, Book# 8118 802, Price $ 15.00

68. FLOWERS AND FERNS IN THEIR HAUNTS, Wright, Mabel, Good, Macmillan, 1901. 1st, Hardcover, NDJ 358 Pages. Nice old book of b/w plates and observations of the author. Some pages worn at edges. Owner's name on paper. Ferns and Flowers Nature Plants, Book# 443, Price $ 35.00

69. FLOWERS FROM HERE AND THERE. POEMS ARRANGED AND ILLUSTRATED., Skelding, Susie Barstow, Good+, Stokes, 1887. Hardcover, 8 X 9, NDJ. 136 Pages. Color plates. Clean bright and tight. gold page edges all around. Green hardcover with gold & silver design & lettering on front cover & gold & green design on spine. 12 chromolithographs of flowers. ends and corners worn, rubbing to back of cover. Skelding Nature Gardening Gardens Flower poetry poems, Book# 12456 801, Price $ 50.00

70. FLUSH: A BIOGRAPHY, Woolf, Virginia, VG, Harcourt & Brace, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 185 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Gilt on spine lightly rubbed with light wear to covers and corners. Owner's bookplage on inside front cover and gift inscription on blank endpaper. few pages have foxing at edge not effecting text of illus. Woolf Dogs Cocker Spaniel Browning, Book# 10501 714, Price $ 150.00

71. FOX-HUNTING FROM SHIRE TO SHIRE, Bradley, Cuthbert, Good+, Routledge, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 262 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. covers worn and rubbed spine ends have small tears. Interior clean, bright and tight. b/w and color plates in tact. Owner's name embossed on front endpaper. horse Horses Equestrian Animals racing Races Fox hunting, Book# 12113 812, Price $ 75.00

72. GARDEN IRISES, Randolph L. F, Used-Good, ISBN B0007EAJHS, American Iris Society, 01/01/1959. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket ex libris mariks on spine and few pages Light wear to covers -. Iris Garden, Book# B0007EAJHS, Price $ 15.99

73. GARDENS OF THE WALT DISNEY WORLD RESORT, --, New, ISBN 9999662803, Walt Disney World, 01/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Gardens Rare Used Books Gardening, Book# 9999662803, Price $ 49.99

74. GRAPES AND GRAPEVINES OF CALIFORNIA, Starr Et Al, New, ISBN 0151367868, Harcourt, 09/01/1981. Paperback, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books Grapes Fine books, Book# 0151367868, Price $ 35.00

75. GREAT DYNASTIES, Pernound, Kohne, Baker, Musulin, Et Al, VG+/VG+, Windward, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, DJ. 343 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. in English. Follows "the record of sovereignty & power through sixteen royal dynasties in France, Great Britain, Germany, Russia, Spain, Italy & Portugal" Previous owner's inked inscription on front free endpaper, DJ price clipped with minor wear at spine end. Overall bright, tight and clean. a nice copy ISBN 0831739665. Dynasties European History Art Decorative painings carpets, Book# 12099 708, Price $ 45.00

76. GROUNDS MAINTENANCE HANDBOOK, Conover Herbert S, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0070124124, McGraw-Hill, 01/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Owner's name on front endpaper -. Rare Used Books Landscape Garden, Book# 0070124124, Price $ 9.99

77. HARDY COUNTRY, Beningfield Gordon, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0713914513, Viking Adult, 11/30/1983. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books, Book# 0713914513, Price $ 12.99

78. HAWAIIAN BIRDLIFE, Berger Andrew John, Used-Very Good, ISBN 824807421, Univ of Hawaii Pr, 09/01/1981. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -second edition. Birds Rare Used Books, Book# 824807421, Price $ 14.99

79. HELMUTH TH. BOSSERT FOLK ART OF EUROPE, Helmuth Th. Bossert Folk Art of Europe, VG+, Praeger, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13, NDJ. 26 pages text 88 pages of plates. First edition. nice condition. light foxing to few end pages not effecting color plates or text. Incredible plates 40 black and white and color plates of fabrics, rugs, embroidery and 48 plates of ceramics, wood, metal and other materials. each page shows many examples. Rugs decorative arts Carpets Folk art tapestry tapestries glass ceramics, Book# 12176 723, Price $ 75.00

80. HEMEROCALLIS DAYLILIES, --, Used-Like New, ISBN 0864174519, Kangaroo Press, 01/01/1992. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . gardening nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# 0864174519, Price $ 29.99

81. HERE COMES KRISTIE, Brock, Emma L., VG+, ISBN Brock, Knopf, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.25, DJ. 81 Pages. Color illus. Decorated endpapers, nice condition, little crayon marks on front of DJ and on front endpaper. Closed tear at top end of DJ spine. Overall very nice. Horses Animals, Book# 2631 131, Price $ 15.00

82. HIRAM AND OTHER CATS, Smith, Laurence, Good+, Grosset and Dunlap, 1941. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25, NDJ. Color illus. Nice condition. Corners and edges somewhat worn. back inside cover scraped not effecting illustrations. overall clean, bright and tight. Cats Nature Animals illustration Gladys Cook, Book# 12214 812, Price $ 20.00

83. HISTORIC GARDENS OF VIRGINIA, Sale, Edith (Editor), VG, William Byrd Press, 1923. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 355 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Profusely illus. in fine b/w and color plates. The James River Garden Club have brought together fine homes, gardens and illustration. Commentary by fine writers. Cover slightly rubbed at spine edge. Owner's name on front paper. Virginia Gardening Architecture, Book# 4189 806, Price $ 60.00

84. HOMES AND GARDENS OF ENGLAND, Batsford, Harry and Charles Fry, VG+, Batsford: London, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 62 Pages. B/W illus. fold out map. Nice condition. Cover sunned along spine but lettering still bright. Owner's bookplate on inside cover. Few pages foxed. Fold out map. Overall clean and bright. Color frontis. England Architecture Gardening, Book# 6213 710, Price $ 65.00

85. HOMES AND GARDENS IN OLD VIRGINIA, Christian, Frances and Massie, VG/Good, Garrett and Massie, 1931. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 368 Pages. B/W plates. Profusely illustrated with fine b/w plates of old Virginia homes and mansions. Presented by the Garden Club of Virginia. DJ badly worn and edges with few tears otherwise VG+. Virginia Architecture Gardens Homes, Book# 4185 801, Price $ 45.00

86. HOOFED MAMMALS OF THE WORLD,, Mochi Ugo,Carter T. Donald,Conway William G., Used-Very Good, ISBN 684123827, Scribner, 01/01/1971. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ worn -. Rare Used Books, Book# 684123827, Price $ 6.99

87. HOOFED MAMMALS OF THE WORLD, Mochi, Ugo and T. Donald Carter, VG+, Scribner's, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 13 X 15, NDJ. 40 black and white plates. FIRST EDITION. very nice numbered 18 of 50 copies limited edition. Signed on copyright page by Mochi. ALSO SIGNED on front endpaper by Mochi with gift inscription in green ink. beautiful condition. minor wear to spine ends. overall clean, bright and tight. Ugo Mochi Art Nature illustrations illustrator, Book# 12268 723, Price $ 350.00

88. HOW TO HUNT AMERICAN GAME, Vale Robert B., Used-Very Good, ISBN B00086YLJM, The Stackpole Company, 01/01/1954. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - covers lightly worn. Rare Used Books, Book# B00086YLJM, Price $ 11.99

89. HOW TO KNOW THE WILD FLOWERS, Dana, Mrs. William Starr, VG-, ISBN Satterlee, Scribners, 1898. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. Pages. B/W plates. Profusely illustrated with b/w plates of a wide variety of wild flowers. Full page plates. Slight white staining on back cover. Wild Flowers Flowers, Book# 1941 122, Price $ 15.00

90. HOW TO KNOW THE WILD FLOWERS; A GUIDE TO THE NAMES, HAUNTS, AND HABITS OF OUR COMMON WILD FLOWERS, Parsons, Frances Theodora, Good++, Scribners, 1924. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 346 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice old color plates. Spine ends bit worn, few pages have minor foxing. overall nice. Wild Flowers Gardening, Book# 8120 5000, Price $ 25.00

91. IN NEW ENGLAND FIELDS AND WOODS, Robinson, Rowland, VG+, Tuttle, 1937. Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ. 257 Pages. Centenniel edition. Edited by Llewellyn R. Perkins, Foreword by Sinclair Lewis with bibliography, Dark green boards, gilt lettering on front and spine rubbed. corner bumped overall nice condition. New Encland History Nature Vermont, Book# 12138 720, Price $ 30.00

92. INSIDER'S GUIDE TO CAT CARE, THE MORRIS APPROACH, Burn, Barbara, NF/NF, Morrow, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 8.25, DJ. 80 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. tiny bit of edgewear to upper DJ back, really minor OVerall very nice. Cat Animals Catsken Celebrity Animals, Book# 6791 705, Price $ 15.00

93. INSTANT DOG, Wolters, Richard A., VG+/VG, Dutton, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.25, DJ. 127 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn. With 93 Drawings By Roy Doty.Foreword By Gene A. Hill. Dogs Canines Dog, Book# 9884 812, Price $ 15.00

94. INTERVERTIEBRAL DISC PROTRUSION IN THE DOG, Pettit, Ghery, Near Fine, Appleton, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 9, NDJ. 194 Pages. B/W illus. Unusual very detailed and illus. with b/w photos. First in the Appleton Veterinary Medical monographs. near fine with tiny bit of rubbing on back. Veterinary Dogs Medicine animals, Book# 8086 707, Price $ 30.00

95. JAMES HERRIOT'S DOG STORIES, Herriot, James, Fine/Fine, St. Martin's Press, 1986. 6th printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 427 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. A handsome collection of all 50 of Herriot's dog stories. Each story has a wonderful b/w illus with no credit given to the, artist!. Dogs Canines Dog Herriot, Book# 9880 812, Price $ 20.00

96. JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT FOR MODERN HOMES, Preininger Margaret, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00005XJUU, 01/01/1980. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with lighlty worn covers -clean bright and tight -FIRST EDITION first printing -. Flowers garden Fine books, Book# B00005XJUU, Price $ 8.99

97. JAPANESE GARDENS, Taylor, Mrs. Basil (Harriet Osgood), VG-, Dodd, Mead, 1912. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, NDJ. 298 Pages. Color plates. Title page states 1912, probably first American Edition. 28 color tipped in plates including frontis. Covers worn at corners and edges. Gilt lettering bright. Gilt top edge. Minor foxing. Japanese Gardening Landscaping Landscape Japan Gardens, Book# 8461 708, Price $ 100.00

98. JAPANESE GARDENS FOR TODAY, Engel, David H., VG+/Good+, Tuttle, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, DJ. 270 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ rubbed with wear at spine ends and corners. In mylar cover. Otherwise very nice. Japanese Gardening Japan, Book# 8477 5000, Price $ 50.00

99. JEWS AND CHRISTIANS: EXPLORING THE PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE (SHARED GROUND AMONG JEWS AND CHRISTIANS: A SERIES OF EXPLORATIONS, Charlesworth James H.,Blisard Frank X.,Siker Jeffrey S., Used-Like New, ISBN 0824510127, Crossroad/Herder & Herder, 06/01/1990. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Science & Nature/AgJudaism Jew Jews Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 0824510127, Price $ 10.99

100. JOHN HELD JR'S DOG STORIES, Held John, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0836935209, Vanguard, 06/01/1930. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Vanguard press first edition - Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Dogs Canine Fine books, Book# 0836935209, Price $ 12.99

101. KING OF THE WIND THE STORY OF THE GODOPHIN ARABIAN, Henry, Marguerite, VG+/VG-, Rand McNally, 1949. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, DJ. 174 Pages. B/W drawings. Beautifully illus. by Dennis set in Arabia. The story of Sham a golden-red Arabian horse.Bookplate on decorated endpapers, This is the 1949 edition stated. Very clean, bright and tight. light wear to upper spine. Horses Animals King of the Wind Godolphin Arabian Horse wesley Dennis, Book# 12312 812, Price $ 35.00

102. KING SOLOMON'S GARDEN POEMS AND ART INSPIRED BY THE OLD TESTAMENT, Wieder, Laurance, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0810935074, Abrams, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.5, DJ. 152 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Profusely illustrated. religious poetry. Solomon's Garden Poetry Jewish Judaism Jew ritual Jewry verse Jewish Religion, Book# 12367 52, Price $ 20.00

103. LAMBERT'S BIRDS OF GARDEN AND WOODLAND, Lambert Terence, Used-Very Good, ISBN 684147955, Scribner, 01/01/1976. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER DJ lightly worn -Owner's name on front endpaper -. Birds Rare Used Books, Book# 684147955, Price $ 5.99

104. LETTERS TO CHILDREN FROM BEATRIX POTTER, Taylor, Judy (Editor), Fine/Fine, Warne, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ. 240 Pages. b/w photos. Profusely illustrated throughout. Potter, Beatrix Fantasy Animals Illustrator, Book# 9300 716, Price $ 30.00

105. LILIES AND THEIR CULTURE IN NORTH AMERICA, Craig William N, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00086B9WY, Florists' Pub. Co, 01/01/1928. HARDCOVER -, HARDCOVER - Owner's name on front endpaper -Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Lily lilies Gardening, Book# B00086B9WY, Price $ 14.99

106. LORE OF THE DOG, Dale-Green, Patricia, VG+/Good+, Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 214 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly edgeworn on upper edges. Dogs Canines Dog history lore, Book# 9885 812, Price $ 35.00

107. LOVE IN THE DOGHOUSE, Bishop, Mary, VG, Hammond, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 222 Pages. Nice condition. Owner's name on front endpaper. Humorous life of wife of veterinarian in Australia. Dogs Canines Dog veterinary veterinarian medical, Book# 9877 812, Price $ 15.00

108. MAMMALS OF THE PACIFIC WORLD (THE PACIFIC WORLD SERIES) (THE PACIFIC WORLD SERIES), Carter T. Donald, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DLA6I, Macmillan, 01/01/1945. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -. Rare Used Books, Book# B0007DLA6I, Price $ 11.99

109. MAN FROM THE FARTHEST PAST (VOLUME 7) - SMITHSONIAN SCIENTIFIC SERIES, Bishop, Carl, VG+, Smithsonian, 1934. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 375 Pages. b/w photos. Red cloth with gilt decorations. hand cut pages overall, clean bright and tight. We offer others in this series. Smithsonian Science animals Series nature Paleontology, Book# 12188 726, Price $ 20.00

110. MILLER'S GUIDE TO THE DISSECTION OF THE DOG, - THIRD EDITION, Miller Malcolm E, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007F77NQ, 01/01/1952. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Light wear to covers -Owner's name on front endpaper -1952 Third edition. Veterinary Rare Used Books dogs, Book# B0007F77NQ, Price $ 12.99

111. MODERN CAT: HER MIND AND MANNERS AN INTRODUCTION TO COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY, Gates, Georgina Stickland, VG+, Macmillan, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 196 Pages. Spine toned. otherwise very nice. Cats Animals cat kitten, Book# 9726 812, Price $ 20.00

112. MONDO CANINE, Winokur, Jon (Ed), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0525933522, Dutton, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 8.25, DJ. 265 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. gift inscription on front endpaper. Dogs Canines Dog anthology, Book# 12280 812, Price $ 20.00

113. MR. M'TAVISH,, Bullard Marion Rorty, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0008636YS, Dutton, 01/01/1933. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER DJ toned along spine with small chip and light wear - toning on endpapers - otherwise clean bright and tight - FIRST EDITION first printing-. Rare Used Books Dogs Canine Fine books, Book# B0008636YS, Price $ 299.00

114. MURPHY, Unkelbach, Kurt, VG+/VG, Prentice-Hall, 1967. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 186 Pages. Overall nice condition. No printing stated with price of $3.95 on DJ. DJ lightly rubbed with minor sunning along spine. Dogs Canines Dog Unkelbach, Book# 9888 812, Price $ 20.00

115. MUSHROOM CULTIVATOR: A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO GROWING MUSHROOMS AT HOME, Stamets Paul,Chilton J. S., Used-Very Good, ISBN 961079800, Agarikon Press, 12/01/1983. SOFTCOVER -, SOFTCOVER -Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used Books, Book# 961079800, Price $ 19.99

116. MY FRIEND THE DOG, Terhune, Albert Payson, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 317 Pages. Green cloth covers. Decorated endpapers. Nice condition. Owner's inscription on front endpaper, small bookplate. Dogs Animals, Book# 3653 5000, Price $ 15.00

117. MY TIMES WITH DOGS, Fletcher, Walter, VG+, Howell House, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 320 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by Walter Fletcher in long inscription to Geraldine Hess on front endpaper. Two ink marks in book, not underlining, few dog (ha ha) eared pages. Dogs Canines Signed Dog Fletcher, Book# 9883 812, Price $ 30.00

118. NAMES AND PORTRAITS OF BIRDS WHICH INTEREST GUNNERS, Trumbull, Gurdon, VG+, Harpers, 1888. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 221 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Light rubbeing to spine ends, tiny mark on back cover. Minor foxing on front endpapers, otherwise nice and clean, tight and bright. Beautiful b/w illus. Hunting Birds Game Birds, Book# 12368 724, Price $ 50.00

119. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 40, JULY-DECEMBER, 1921 VOL. XL, National Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 648 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. fold out map and few photographs in color. owner's name on front inside cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182 710, Price $ 45.00

120. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 37 JANUARY TO JUNE 1920 VOL. XXXVII, National Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 566 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. few photographs in color. owner's name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182 710, Price $ 45.00

121. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 39 JANUARY TO JUNE 1921 VOL. XXXIX, National Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 664 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. Two fold out maps. few photographs in color. owner'sname on front inside cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182 710, Price $ 45.00

122. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 38 JULY TO DECEMBER 1920 VOL. XXXVIII, National Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 536 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. few photographs in color. owner's name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182 710, Price $ 45.00

123. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 38 JULY TO DECEMBER 1919 VOL. XXXVI, National Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 556 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. few photographs in color. owner's name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182 710, Price $ 45.00

124. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 34 JUNE TO DECEMBER 1918 VOL. XXXIV, National Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 536 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. fold out map. owner's name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182 710, Price $ 45.00

125. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 33 JANUARY TO MAY 1918 VOL. XXXIII, National Geographic - Ernest Thompson Seton, VG, National Geographic Society, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 494 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. fold out map. owner's name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. Last article features track illustrations by Ernest Thompson Seton. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps Boy Scouts, Book# 12182 710, Price $ 55.00

126. NATURE AND ART: POEMS AND PICTURES FROM THE BEST AUTHORS AND ARTISTS, Estes, Louise Reid (Compiled By), Good+, Estes and Lauriat, 1882. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 158 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. gilt pages all around. rubbing on back cover, wear to ends and edges, blue cloth with many intricate de signs embossed in gilt/red/black on cover and spine. 15 etchings by Rajon, After Bonnat; Forberg; After Greuze; R. Swain Gifford, H. Farrar, W. Leibl, J.D. Smillie, Moran and others - 50 illustrations from Designs by A. Bellows, George Fuller, Granville, Perkins, WM. Hunt, and J.D. Woodward.Engraved by W.J. Linton, G.T. Andrew, W.B. Closson, and .. Nature and art Art engravings engraving, Book# 12456 723, Price $ 200.00

127. NORTH AMERICAN GAME BIRDS AND MAMMALS, Leopold A. Starker,Gutierrez Ralph J.,Bronson Michael T.,Christman Gene M., Used-Very Good, ISBN 684172704, Scribner, 11/01/1981. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Birds Rare Used Books, Book# 684172704, Price $ 6.99

128. NORTH AMERICAN GAME BIRDS AND MAMMALS, Leopold A. Starker,Gutierrez Ralph J.,Bronson Michael T.,Christman Gene M., Used-Very Good, ISBN 684172704, Scribner, 11/01/1981. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Birds Rare Used Books, Book# 684172704, Price $ 6.99

129. OF CATS AND MEN, Clarke, Frances E., Ed., VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 250 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST PRINTING. DJ toned along spine and edges, otherwise near fine. Collection of stories, essays & poems by distinguished male authors. Includes Lafcadio Hearn's "The Boy Who Drew Cats" among many others. Cats Animals cat kitten, Book# 9730 812, Price $ 25.00

130. ON NATURE: NATURE, LANDSCAPE, AND NATURAL HISTORY, Halpern Daniel, Used-Very Good, ISBN 086547284X, North Point Pr, 05/01/1987. SOFTCOVER, SOFTCOVER -Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books, Book# 086547284X, Price $ 3.99

131. ORCHIDS, Skelsky Alice, Time-Life, Used-Very Good, ISBN 809425912, Time-Life, 01/01/1978. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - DJ lightly worn -Owner's name on front endpaper -Dust Jacket price clipped -. Rare Used Books, Book# 809425912, Price $ 5.99

132. ORIENTAL CARPETS: THEIR ICONOLOGY & ICONOGRAPHY FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE 18TH CENTURY, Gantzhorn, Volkmer, Fine/Fine, Taschen, 1998. Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25, DJ. 532 Pages. Color & b/w plates. First English Language edition. Illus. with color photos. An broad historical study of the oriental carpet, with an interesting premise about its origins in Armenia. New condition fine in new DJ. fine condition. Carpets Antiques Antique Oriental Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven, Book# 12302 901, Price $ 40.00

133. OUR NATIVE CACTI,, Higgins Ethel Bailey, Used-Like New, ISBN B00085O8KU, A.T. De La Mare Co, 01/01/1931. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -. Gardening, Book# B00085O8KU, Price $ 4.99

134. OUR NATIVE TREES AND HOW TO IDENTIFY THEM: A POPULAR STUDY OF THEIR HABITS AND THEIR PECULIARITIES ; WITH 178 ILL. FROM PHOTOS., Keeler Harriet Louise, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00088R0EI, Scribner, 01/01/1904. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Light wear to covers - rubbing along spine. Rare Used Books textbook Trees, Book# B00088R0EI, Price $ 19.99

135. OUT WEST;: GROWING CYMBIDIUM ORCHIDS AND OTHER FLOWERS; THE STORY OF EL RANCHO RINCONADA, Boyle Louis M, Used-Acceptable, ISBN B0007E5EQY, 01/01/1952. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket corners badly worn. Nature, Book# B0007E5EQY, Price $ 15.49

136. OXFORD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TREES OF THE WORLD, Publishing Rh Value, Used-Like New, ISBN 517616734, Crescent, 08/25/1986. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -Minor wear to DJ - sticker on endpaper. Rare Used Books, Book# 517616734, Price $ 15.99

137. PAL AND PETER, Gottlieb, William, VG, Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Pencil marks on inside front cover. Back cover rubbed. Light wear to corners and spine. Overall clean and bright. Pal Peter Little Golden Book Canine Cocker Spaniel Dog Dog, Book# 10952 812, Price $ 25.00

138. PERENNIALS (THE TIME LIFE GARDENER'S GUIDE), Books Time Life, Used-Like New, ISBN 080946604x, Time-Life Books, 08/01/1988. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Gardening, Book# 080946604x, Price $ 2.99

139. PLACE THAT PLANT, --, Used-Like New, ISBN 0752524291, Parragon Publishing, 01/01/1999. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Gardening, Book# 0752524291, Price $ 12.99

140. PLANT FORM : AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO FLOWERING PLANT MORPHOLOGY, Bell Adrian D., Used-Acceptable, ISBN 0198542194, Oxford University Press, USA, 03/01/1991. Paperback, SOFTCOVER - some highlighting - few pages wrinkled and creased at edges - covers lighlty worn overall a good reading copy of a rare book. Rare Used Books Gardening Botany, Book# 0198542194, Price $ 300.00

141. PLANTS OF THE VICINITY OF NEW YORK, Gleason Henry A, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AXS80, Published for the New York B, 01/01/1962. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket revised edition. Nature, Book# B0006AXS80, Price $ 13.49

142. PORTRAITS OF NEW ENGLAND BIRDS, Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, and Brooks, Allan, VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, Commonwealth of Mass, 1932. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 93 color plates plus index. Fine color plates birds of New England by Fuertes and Brooks. each plate labelled for identification in nice settings. facing pages are blank to protect color plates. covers have minor rubbing, endpapers half light foxing overall very clean. New England Birds Ornithology illustrated illustrator FUertes, Book# 12055 705, Price $ 50.00

143. PORTRAITS AND HABITS OF OUR BIRDS VOLS. I & II, Pearson, T. Gilbert, VG, Audubon Societies, 1925. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. beautiful set. light rubbing to spine ends. overall clean bright and tight. Birds Birds Audubon Societie, Book# 12474 735, Price $ 40.00

144. PRINCIPLES OF VETERINARY RADIOGRAPHY - 1963 FIRST EDITION, Douglas S. W, Used-Very Good, ISBN 702003816, Williams & Wilkins, 01/01/1963. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ as issued - 243 pages first edtion - 1963. medicine Rare Used Books, Book# 702003816, Price $ 45.00

145. PRINCIPLES OF GARDENING: THE PRACTICE OF THE GARDENER'S ART, Johnson Hugh, Used-Very Good, ISBN 068483524X, Simon & Schuster, 02/01/1997. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -Dust jacket lightly worn. Rare Books Gardening, Book# 068483524X, Price $ 20.00

146. PRIVATE PEPPER OF DOGS FOR DEFENSE, Cavanah Frances, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007ET316, A. Whitman & Company, 01/01/1943. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Light wear to covers - FIRST EDITION first printing -. Rare Used Books Dogs Canine Fine books, Book# B0007ET316, Price $ 35.00

147. PUSS IN BOOTS, Jackson, Kathryn, VG+, Golden Press, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, foil spine. corners lightly bumped. Animals Little Golden Book cartoons cats, Book# 9678 812, Price $ 25.00

148. QUATRE PETITS CHATS (IN FRENCH), Daly, K., VG+, Des Deux Coqs d'or, 1957. French, Hardcover, 6.5 X 7.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color illustrations. Little Golden book "the four little cats" entirely in French. Overall near fine tiny bit of wear to upper back cover. FRENCH Little Golden Book Golden Book France language cats, Book# 10857 812, Price $ 25.00

149. RAMBLES IN AUTOGRAPH LAND, Joline, Adrian H., VG+, G. P Putnam's, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 334 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. GIlt on cover and upper page ends bright. Gilt on spine rubbed, with tiny bit of wear to spine end. Many portraits and facsimile signatures. CLean and bright. Owner's Bookplate. Autographs Hobbies Signature signatures, Book# 6230 711, Price $ 35.00

150. RECIPES FROM A FRENCH HERB GARDEN, Holt, Geraldene, Fine/Fine, Simon & Schuster, 1989. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ. 160 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. second printing. like new condition. DJ price clipped. ISBN 067167966X. Herb Garden Cookbooks Gardening France French, Book# 12268 802, Price $ 25.00

151. ROGER TORY PETERSON: THE ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY OF THE WORLD'S FOREMOST BIRDER, Peterson, Roger Tory ; Hoglund, Rudy (Edited By) Zinsser, William (Text), Fine/Fine, Rizzoli, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12.5, DJ. 204 Pages. Fine color plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. decorative endpapers, maps, color drawings, reproductions, & photos, incredible retrospective of more than 70 years of works. ISBN 0847818160. Peterson, Roger Birds Illustrator Illustrated Nature color plates, Book# 12078 705, Price $ 50.00

152. ROSES FOR ENGLISH GARDENS, Jekyll Gertrude, New, ISBN 0907462243, Antique Collectors' Club, 06/01/1982. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Book# 0907462243, Price $ 9.99

153. ROWLAND WARD'S RECORDS OF BIG GAME, Ward Rowland, Used-Like New, ISBN 902463055, Rowland Ward (Publications), 01/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - 1989 XXII twenty second edition - #446 of 2000 copies. Rare Used Books, Book# 902463055, Price $ 100.00

154. RUFF AND REDDY, Mcgovern, Ann, VG+, Golden Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, slight rubbing on back and on edges. foil spine. corners lightly bumped. animals Little Golden Book Animals dog, Book# 9674 812, Price $ 25.00

155. RUGS : ORIENTAL AND OCCIDENTAL, ANTIQUE AND MODERN. A HANDBOOK FOR READY REFERENCE, Holt, Rosa Belle, VG+, McClurg, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 167 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly worn at spine ends and corners. overall tight, bright and clean. tissues on colored plates. The author writes about the history and details of rug-weaving, rug-w eavin g in Egypt, Persia, Turkey, India, Afghanistan, Oriental rugs, Great Britain, the United States, etc. Carpets Antiques Antique Oriental Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven, Book# 12614 708, Price $ 35.00

156. RUGS AND CARPETS FROM THE ORIENT, Incorporated Claflins, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000ENA0NU, 01/01/1923. Paperback, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket covers worn at ends and corners -. rugs carpets, Book# B000ENA0NU, Price $ 19.99

157. SANDERS' ORCHID GUIDE: CONTAINING ALL THE BEST KNOWN SPECIES, VARIETIES, AND NATURAL HYBRIDS OF ORCHIDS IN CULTIVATION, Sander, H. F. C., VG+, Sanders, 1927. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 451 Pages. Revised edition. clean bright and tight. Near fine. Native Countries, Descriptions, Seasons of Flowering, Best Methods of Cultivation, Temperatures, etc. Orchid Sanders Nature Gardening Gardens Flower, Book# 12456 801, Price $ 30.00

158. SELECTED ARRANGEMENTS OF MORIBANA AND HEIKWA VOLUME I, Kumagae, Yoshikazu and Hashizume, Mitsuharu, VG+/Good, Yamanaka, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 6, Slipcase. 100 Pages. FIRST EDITION. volume one only beautiful condition slight toning in gutter of spine cover. overall quite nice. slipcase rubbed and worn along edges. Gardening Nature Flower Arranging Japan, Book# 12474 735, Price $ 25.00

159. SEVEN STARS FOR CATFISH BEND, Burman, Ben Lucien, Illustrated By Alice Caddy, VG+/VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1956. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 135 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED "To Liz Norman Alice Caddy" in blue ink on front endpaper. Otherwise nice DJ has minor rubbing and tiny closed tear. Alice Caddy Illustrators Illustrated Animals, Book# 11012 812, Price $ 45.00

160. SHADE AND ORNAMENTAL TREES OF CALIFORNIA, Pratt, M.B., VG+, Calif. State Board of Forest, n.d. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 129 Pages. b/w photos. Beautiful condition. Signed by Pratt on the front endpaper. slight rubbing to cover and spine ends. Overall very clean. Written by the then State Forester with a preface by W.L. Jepson, landscape value is emphasized. California Gardening ornamental landscape landscaping, Book# 10877 702, Price $ 75.00

161. SMALL ANIMAL ANESTHESIA, Lumb William V., Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DS296, Lea Febiger, 01/01/1963. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ as issued - Light wear to covers -. medicine Rare Used Books, Book# B0007DS296, Price $ 11.99

162. SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION - SMITHSONIAN SCIENTIC SERIES VOLUME 1, True, Webster, VG+, Smithsonian, 1934. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 330 Pages. b/w photos. Red cloth with gilt decorations. hand cut pages overall, clean bright and tight. Signed by Abbot the editor as this is a Patron's edition. We offer others in this series. Smithsonian Science Signed animals Series nature institution, Book# 12188 726, Price $ 20.00

163. SO TIBERIUS.., Mannin, Ethel, VG+/VG+, Jarrolds, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, DJ. 120 Pages. B/W illus. DJ spine toned on spine and edges. Overall very nice. Cats Animals cat kitten, Book# 9727 812, Price $ 20.00

164. SOCIETY OF MAYFLOWER DESCENDANTS IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK. SIXTH RECORD BOOK (SIX), De Forest, L.F. (Edited By), VG+, Roy, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 238 Pages. FIRST EDITION. closed tear in spine gutter NOT separated. Overall clean, bright and tight. A very nice copy. Small booklet dated 1931 from the society with list of officers and members laid in. Mayflower American town history Genealogy town histories New York Sixth 6 six, Book# 12208 814, Price $ 75.00

165. SOCIETY OF MAYFLOWER DESCENDANTS IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK. FOURTH RECORD BOOK (FOUR) OCTOBER 1912, Society of Mayflower Descendants, VG, Society of Mayflower Desc, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 199 Pages. plus plates. FIRST EDITION. Covers rubbed. owner's name on endpapers. Limited to 750 copies this is #133. interior clean bright and tight. Mayflower Americana town history Genealogy town histories New York Fourth Four 1912, Book# 12578 814, Price $ 45.00

166. SONGS OF DOGS, Robert,Frothingham Ed., Used-Very Good, ISBN B000GLDSTS, Houghton Mifflin, 01/01/1920. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear to covers. First edition, first printing -. Rare Books Dog dogs, Book# B000GLDSTS, Price $ 29.99

167. SPACE AND ILLUSION IN THE JAPANESE GARDEN, Itoh Teiji, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0834815222, Weatherhill, 09/01/1980. Paperback, SOFTCOVER -Dust Jacket price clipped -. Rare Used Books Gardening Fine books, Book# 0834815222, Price $ 11.99

168. STORMY: MISTY'S FOAL, Henry, Marguerite, VG-/Fine, ISBN Dennis, Wesley, Rand McNally, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.755, DJ. 224 Pages. Color & b/w ilus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on copyright page. DJ price clipped, owner's name on front endpaper. otherwise fine in mylar cover. top edges of cover are lightly worn. Story is set onn Pony Ranch on Chincoteague Island as Misty awaits the birth of her foal. Horses Animals Equestrian, Book# 8089 812, Price $ 45.00

169. STUDIES IN THE BREED HISTORY OF THE ROTTWEILER, Schanzle, Manfred, New, Powderhorn, 1981. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 124 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight as New condition. A dissertation submitted for the degree of Doctor of Vetereinary Medicine in the Veterinary Faculty, University of Munich. Translated by John H. Macphail, England, 1969. Rottweiler Dogs Canine, Book# 12576 708, Price $ 20.00

170. THE AKC'S WORLD OF THE PURE-BRED DOG: A CELEBRATION OF THE PURE-BRED DOG IN AMERICA, Barnes, Duncan, Editor, and Akc Staff, NF/NF, Howell, 1983. Hardcover, 8.12 X 11.25, DJ. 344 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in almost new DJ, tiniest bit of wear to DJ spine ends. index, black-and-white photos and art reproductions. Dogs Canines Dog judging showing AKC Kennel club, Book# 9883 812, Price $ 35.00

171. THE ANATOMY OF DOG BREEDING, Smythe, R. H., VG+/VG, Popular Dogs, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 190 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Fascinating breeding analysis of the art and science of dogs. Signed by Geraldine Hess. Dogs Canines Dog Breeding Anatomy veternarian, Book# 9893 812, Price $ 60.00

172. THE ANIMAL KINGDOM IN JEWISH THOUGHT, Toperoff, Shlomo Pesach, Fine/Fine, Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 269 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition in like new DJ. The author presents a detailed study of 65 different species of animals mentioned, depicted and considered. All presented in alphabetical order. Animal rights Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish cabbala, Book# 10395 4008, Price $ 22.00

173. THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE.AN ACCOUNT OF THE NEW YORK ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY'S FIRST OCEANOGRAPHIC EXPEDITION, Beebe, William, VG+, Putnam, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 439 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light rippling to covers. overall clean, bright and tight. Gilt lettering on cover and spine bright. 77 illustrations 8 are in color. Account of 6 months aboard the steam yacht Arcturus through the Sargasso Sea to Cocos and to Galapagos Islands. New York Nature Americana Zoological Society Beebe Animals islands, Book# 12248 807, Price $ 43.75

174. THE ART OF GROWING MINIATURE TREES, PLANTS AND LANDSCAPES: JAPANESE BONSAI AND BONKEI ADAPTED TO AMERICAN CONDITIONS, Ishimoto Tatsuo, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007HQB0O, Crown Publishers, 01/01/1961. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Nature nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B0007HQB0O, Price $ 18.99

175. THE ART OF ARRANGING FLOWERS: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO JAPANEES IKEBANA, Sato, Shozo, Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 11.75, DJ. 366 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ, clear plastic cover as issued. History, development of styles, equipment and techniques, complete instruction, and much more. Profusely illustrated with photographs, including many tipped-in color plates. Shozo Sato Art Flower arranging Gardening Gardens Ikebana, Book# 12468 723, Price $ 50.00

176. THE ART OF GLEN LOATES MASTER BIRD CARVERS, Duval, Paul, Fine/VG+, Cerebrus, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 14, DJ. 191 Pages. Color plates. Beautiful condition. slight rubbing on DJ with two small closed tears overall very nice. FIRST PRINTING Over 130 full color plates, some fold outs. Loates Nature Painting, Book# 5106 705, Price $ 60.00

177. THE BIRDS OF THE FALKLAND ISLANDS, Woods Robin W, Used-Very Good, ISBN 090461400X, Anthony Nelson, 01/01/1975. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -Dust Jacket price clipped minor wear. nature, Book# 090461400X, Price $ 16.99

178. THE BONSAI IDENTIFIER, Owen Gordon, Used-Like New, ISBN 1555215793, Book Sales, 02/01/1991. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -Owner's name on front endpaper -. Rare Used Books, Book# 1555215793, Price $ 6.99

179. THE BOOK OF DOGS, Glover, Harry, VG+/VG+, Viking, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.75, DJ. 160 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Over 100 magnigicant photos 36 in full color illustrating the major international breeds. Each has comments and text. DJ lightly rubbed. Dogs Canines Dog Glover, Book# 9882 812, Price $ 30.00

180. THE BUTTERFLIES OF HISPANIOLA, Schwartz Albert, New, ISBN 0813009022, University Press of Florida, 01/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books, Book# 0813009022, Price $ 24.99

181. THE CHINESE SHAR-PEI VETERINARY MANUAL, Tate Kelly Anne, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0911039066, Medea Pub. Co, 01/01/1987. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with worn dust jacket -. Rare Books Dogs, Book# 0911039066, Price $ 41.00

182. THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF PRUNING, Clarke Graham,Halliwell Brian,Turpin John,Wright John, Used-Like New, ISBN 0706367065, Ward Lock Ltd, 09/01/1992. Paperback, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. SOFTCOVER . Nonfiction/Other Garden, Book# 0706367065, Price $ 4.99

183. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BONSAI PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE, Chan Peter, New, ISBN 0880293985, Dorset Pr, 06/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books, Book# 0880293985, Price $ 9.99

184. THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF DOG TRAINING, Knott Thomas A.,Cooper Dolores Oden, Used-Like New, ISBN 0876055552, Howell Book House, 02/01/1994. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket DJ slightly worn . Nonfiction/Other Dogs, Book# 0876055552, Price $ 4.99

185. THE COMPLETE PEKINGESE, Denlinger, Milo G., Good+, Denlinger, 1957. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 301 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED BY Geraldine Hess on front endpaper. Covers lightly rubbed. Otherwise bright and clean. Dogs Canines Dog Pekingese, Book# 9892 812, Price $ 25.00

186. THE COMPLETE ENGLISH SETTER;: A COMPILATION OF INTERESTING FACTS, DATA, AND OBSERVATIONS ON BREEDING, RAISING, TRAINING, SHOWING, Tuck Davis Henry, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DLKKO, Denlinger, 01/01/1951. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ - SIGNED by Tuck - few marks on endpapers - covers lightly worn - First Edition. Nature, Book# B0007DLKKO, Price $ 28.99

187. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BONSAI, Tomlinson Harry, New, ISBN 1558591184, Abbeville Press, 03/01/1991. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books, Book# 1558591184, Price $ 19.99

188. THE CULTIVATION OF FERNS, Machugh Andrew, Used-Like New, ISBN 0713464925, Batsford, 08/01/1992. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Nonfiction/Other Garden, Book# 0713464925, Price $ 24.99

189. THE DECORATIVE AND APPLIED ART OF TURKMENIA, Beresneva, L., VG+/VG-, Aurora, 19776. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 174 Pages. Color plates. Printed in USSR in both Russian and English. Profusely illus. with fine examples of rare rugs and jewelry. DJ worn at edges. Turkmenia Rugs USSR Russia Folk Art Carpets Jewelry, Book# 1963 123, Price $ 75.00

190. THE EARTH DWELLERS: ADVENTURES IN THE LAND OF ANTS, Hoyt, Erich, Fine/Fine, Simon & Schuster, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 319 Pages. B/W illus. Unusual book on ants. Ants Animals Insects, Book# 9048 715, Price $ 15.00

191. THE ELEMENTS OF BOTANY FOR BEGINNERS AND FOR SCHOOLS,, Gray Asa, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AI41G, American book company, 01/01/1887. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - 1887 revised edition - notes on endpapers - Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Botany Fine books, Book# B0006AI41G, Price $ 11.99

192. THE ENGLISH COCKER SPANIEL: JUBILEE BOOK OF THE ENGLISH COCKER SPANIEL CLUB OF AMERICA, INC, --, Used-Very Good, ISBN 961376139, English Cocker Spaniel Club, 01/01/1986. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -volume II (two) only -- first twenty pages has a light crease at corner not effectingtext. nature, Book# 961376139, Price $ 75.00

193. THE FERNS OF GREAT BRITAIN: AND THEIR ALLIES, THE CLUB-MOSSES, PEPPERWORTS, AND HORSETAILS, Pratt, Anne, VG+, Frederick Warne and Co, nd. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 174 Pages. Fully indexed. undated circa 1860. slight wear to spine ends, corners and edges. overall clean bright and tight. VG+ to near fine. Bright. Colored Frontis. List of Ferns + Text pp 174. + 40 color plates, Original gilt decor ated cloth boards and spine, Gilt edges. This edition is complete in itself, having it's own 10 page index . (not the fern volume taken from Pratt's Flowering Plants set of 6 volumes), Ferns mosses Nature Gardening horticulture, Book# 12580 710, Price $ 250.00

194. THE GARDENER'S ESSENTIAL GERTRUDE JEKYLL (GODINE COUNTRY CLASSIC), Jekyll Gertrude, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0879235993, David R. Godine Publisher, 04/01/1993. Paperback, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - SOFTCOVER Minor wear to covers . Gardening, Book# 0879235993, Price $ 6.49

195. THE GARDENS OF KYOTO: THE CELEBRATED GARDENS OF THE WESTERN, NORTHERN, AND SOUTHERN AREAS, Katsuhiko, Mizuno, VG+/VG+, Kyoto Shoin, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.75 11.75, DJ. 107 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. text in English and Japanese. slight rubbing of dust jacket. overall nice. Kyoto Japan Gardening Landscape flowers, Book# 12518 713, Price $ 35.00

196. THE HISTORY OF THE HEN FEVER: A HUMOROUS RECORD, Burnham Geo. P, Used-Good, ISBN B00087FDAM, T.B. Peterson, 01/01/1855. hardcover, HARDCOVER with NDJ - covers rubbed and worn at ends and edges - Owner's name on front endpaper -. Birds Poultry, Book# B00087FDAM, Price $ 24.99

197. THE INTERNATIONAL BOOK OF ORCHIDS, --, Used-Very Good, ISBN 890091714, Book Sales, 08/01/1984. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books, Book# 890091714, Price $ 6.99

198. THE JAPANESE ART OF STONE APPRECIATION: SUISEKI AND ITS USE WITH BONSAI, Covello, Vincent & Yoshimura, Yuji, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0804814856, Tuttle, 1984. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 166 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. second printing. Like new in nearly new DJ one small mark on back cover of DJ. The stone art of Japan and related arts. Bonsai Gardening Japan art stone Japanese, Book# 12346 701, Price $ 55.00

199. THE LIFE OF THE BEE, Maeterlinck, Maurice, VG+, Dodd, Mead, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 427 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Gilt top edge beautiful green embossed cover with gilt lettering. Spine ends lightly rubbed otherwise clean bright and tight. Bees Entymology, Book# 12478 710, Price $ 30.00

200. THE LIFE STORY OF BIRDS, Daglish, Eric Fitch, VG-, Morrow, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 236 Pages. woodcuts. FIRST EDITION numbered 152 of 350 printed and signed by Daglish. Covers rubbed with with wear to upper spined. owner's bookplate on inside front cover. overall clean, bright and tight. Birds Nature Animals woodcuts Daglish, Book# 12214 711, Price $ 75.00

201. THE LITERARY DOG: GREAT CONTEMPORARY DOG STORIES, Schinto, Jeanne, Editor, VG+/VG+, Atlantic Monthly, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. 373 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ price clipped. one of the premier modern dog anthologies. Dogs Canines Dog Stories fiction, Book# 9888 812, Price $ 25.00

202. THE LOVE OF DOGS, Boorer, Wendy, VG, Octopus, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25, NDJ. 97 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. lightly rubbed at spine ends and edges. Large coffee table size. Excellent colour photos including Gun dogs, Packs of hounds, Chow chows , Borzoi, terriers, sheepdogs and more . Contributions from well known dog writters including Margaret Osbourne, Jon Holmes , Howard Loxton. Dogs Canines Dog, Book# 9873 812, Price $ 15.00

203. THE MAMMALS OF CANADA, Banfield Alexander William Francis, Used-Very Good, ISBN 802021379, University of Toronto Press, 02/01/1975. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books, Book# 802021379, Price $ 39.00

204. THE MASTERS' BOOK OF BONSAI, Directors of Japan Bonsai Assoc., Fine/Fine, Kodansha, 1969. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.25 X 8, DJ. 144 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Second printing. fine in fine Dj. in box. A lovely collection of color and B&W photos and illustrations on Bonsai, the art of growing trees in miniaturized form, explained by the Directors of the Japan Bonsai Association. Bonsai Gardening Japan Japanese, Book# 12059 715, Price $ 30.00

205. THE NEW COMPLETE PEMBROKE WELSH CORGI, Harper Deborah S.,Sargent Mary Gay Complete Pembroke Welsh Corgi, Used-Like New, ISBN 0876052499, Howell Books, 10/01/1994. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket Minor wear to covers . Nonfiction/Other Dogs, Book# 0876052499, Price $ 68.99

206. THE PLEASURES OF DOG OWNERSHIP, Unkelbach, Evie and Kurt, VG+/VG+, Prentice-Hall, 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 236 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED by Unkelbach Owner has added their own inscription. DJ has minor wear. index, glossary, black-and-white photos. Dogs Canines Signed x Dog Unkelbach, Book# 9869 812, Price $ 55.00

207. THE RAY HARM NATURE SKETCHBOOK,, Harm Ray, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006BR71S, World Pub. Co, 01/01/1967. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - ex libris marks on cover and endpaper - sticker on endpaper-. Birds Rare Used Books, Book# B0006BR71S, Price $ 9.99

208. THE SACRED MUSHROOM SEEKER (HISTORICAL ETHNO AND ECONOMIC BOTANY SERIES VOL 4), Riedlinger Thomas J., New, ISBN 0931146178, Timber Press (OR), 06/01/1990. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ slightly worn -. Rare Used Books, Book# 0931146178, Price $ 55.00

209. THE SECRET OF COOKING FOR CATS, Gardner, Martin, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 125 Pages. B/W drawings. DJ in nice condition with one closed tear on back and tape mark. Owner has pasted very cute cat picture on front endpaper and on back endpaper paw prints. Illus. by Clare Barnes. Cats Cookbooks cat, Book# 4882 802, Price $ 20.00

210. THE SILVER PONY, Ward, Lynd, VG+/VG+, ISBN Ward, Lynd, Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 9.25, DJ. 174 Pages. B/W illus. Beautiful story told entirely through b/w illustrations of Lynd Ward. Very nice condition, tiny mark on back of DJ, one page cracked in spine edge not effecting the artwork. Remains of sticker on spine and bookplate on inside cover. Horse Animals Ward Lynd, Book# 4188 812, Price $ 60.00

211. THE SMALL FRUIT CULTURIST, Fuller, Andrew, VG, Orange Judd, 1867. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 270 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Covers bit rubbed, few pages creased. minor staining on few pages. Pencil notes on last endpapers. otherwise clean, tight and bright. Fruit Gardening Orchards Orchard, Book# 12164 720, Price $ 35.00

212. THE SORREL STALLION THE HORSE THAT CAME HOME, Grew, David, VG+, ISBN Brown, Grosset & Dunlap, 1951. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 216 Pages. B/W illus. Famous Horse Stories series. Brown tweed cover. Very slight fraying in places. Horses Animals, Book# 2220 129, Price $ 10.00

213. THE SPINY DOGFISH;: A LABORATORY GUIDE,, Cahn Alvin R, New, ISBN B0007FR43O, The Macmillan Company, 01/01/1948. hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NO Dust Jacket . Book# B0007FR43O, Price $ 28.99

214. THE STUDENT'S HANDBOOK OF BRITISH MOSSES. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND KEYS TO THE GENERA AND SPECIES BY H.G. JAMESON, Dixon H. N, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0008B8VDE, Pub. by Sumfield & Day, 01/01/1954. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ -. nature, Book# B0008B8VDE, Price $ 25.00

215. THE TAXIDERMIST'S MANUAL, Brown, Captain Thomas, VG+, G.P. Putnam, 1883. 28th Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 204 Pages. B/W drawings. Interesting old book on the Art of Collecting, Preparing, and Preserving Objects of Natural History. Great illustrations and commentary. Slight wear to spine ends an bottom cover, Owner's name on endpaper. Inside covers show glue marks. Taxidermy Animals taxidermist preservation, Book# 5092 706, Price $ 40.00

216. THE TRAIL OF THE SANDHILL STAG, AND 60 DRAWINGS,, Seton Ernest Thompson, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0008AQXEE, C. Scribner's sons, 01/01/1902. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - fifth pirinting 1902 - light wear to covers. Rare Used Books Nature Fine books, Book# B0008AQXEE, Price $ 14.99

217. THE TRAIL OF THE SANDHILL STAG, Seton-Thompson, Ernest, VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 7.75, NDJ. 93 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. FIRST PRINTING. light foxing on cover with a spot of rubbing, corners lightly bumped. Interior clean and bright. Beautiful illusand b/w plates. Seton-Thompson Animals Scouts Scouting, Book# 6873 5000, Price $ 50.00

218. THE WALLED GARDEN: THE SAGA OF JEWISH FAMILY LIFE AND TRADITION, Bermant, Chaim, VG+/VG+, MacMillan, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 272 Pages. Color illus. First American Edition. fine in fine DJ. DJ in mylar cover. 32 pages of full color illustrations and 100 b+w illustrations. How Jewish Family life, traditions, manners, morals, idiosyncracies, secrets, and ceremonies have preserved the faith and the people. Walled Garden Jewish Life Jewish Judaica Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion, Book# 12209 300, Price $ 20.00

219. THE WHITE FLOWER FARM GARDEN BOOK, Pettingill Amos, Used-Like New, ISBN 0964744007, White Flower Farm, 01/01/1995. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Garden, Book# 0964744007, Price $ 9.49

220. THE WHITE-FLOWER-FARM GARDEN BOOK, Pettingill Amos, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0394468724, Knopf, 01/01/1971. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with worn Dust Jacket . Nature nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# 0394468724, Price $ 4.99

221. THE WILD MAMMALS OF MISSOURI, Schwartz Charles Walsh, Used-Like New, ISBN 826203248, University of Missouri Press, 07/01/1981. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ worn -sticker on endpaper - revised edition. Rare Used Books, Book# 826203248, Price $ 19.99

222. THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF DOGS, Brown, Beth, VG+, ISBN Shortall, Harper Brothers, 1961. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 261 Pages. B/W illus. Nice collection of dog stories with illus. by Shortall. Covers lightly rubbed. Dogs Animals dog canine, Book# 12250 812, Price $ 12.00

223. THE WORLD OF ROGER TORY PETERSON AN AUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY, Devlin, John C. and Naismith, Grace, VG+/VG+, Times Books, 1977. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 266 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ has minor wear to edges, owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Overall very nice. Tory Peterson Animals Birds illustrators Biography, Book# 10021 714, Price $ 20.00

224. THE WORLD OF THE CHINESE SHAR-PEI, Nicholas Anna Katherine, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0866221999, TFH Publications, 09/01/1992. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket -. Rare Books Dogs, Book# 0866221999, Price $ 11.99

225. THE WRIGHTSMAN COLLECTION: VOLUMES 1 AND 2: FURNITURE, GILT BRONZE AND MOUNTED PORCELAIN, CARPETS, Watson, F.J.B., VG+/VG, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, Slipcase. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. 2 volume set in Dust Jackets and slipcase. Clean bright and tight. Books near fine. DJ on volume one has light wear to edges, DJ on volume two has wear at edges and two closed tears. slipcase has light shelfwear. Profusely illustrated. Wrightsman Decorative Arts Carpets Furniture antiques collecting, Book# 12518 723, Price $ 750.00

226. THORBURNS MAMMALS, Thorburn, Used-Very Good, ISBN 671070622, Exeter, 01/01/1947. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books, Book# 671070622, Price $ 4.99

227. THORNBURN'S BIRDS., Fisher James., Used-Very Good, ISBN B000HGSOYG, Ebury Press, 01/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -1974 4th printing - Ebury Press edition. Birds Rare Used Books, Book# B000HGSOYG, Price $ 15.99

228. THY SERVANT A DOG, Kipling Rudyard, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0008AK7R8, Doubleday, Doran, 01/01/1931. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER DJ shelfworn with few small tears - Owner's name on front endpaper -overall Clean, bright and tight -. Rare Used Books Dogs Canine Fine books, Book# B0008AK7R8, Price $ 60.00

229. TREES AND SHRUBS FOR DRY CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPES: PLANTS FOR WATER CONSERVATION, Perry Robert, Used-Very Good, ISBN 960598804, Land Design Pub, 10/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - spine torn at end. Rare Used Books, Book# 960598804, Price $ 34.99

230. TULIPS, Arnold Peter, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0025032518, Macmillan Pub Co, 09/01/1992. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn Dust Jacket price clipped. Gardening nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# 0025032518, Price $ 17.99

231. UNCLE LISHA'S SHOP AND A DANVIS PIONEER, Robinson, Rowland, VG+, Tuttle, 1933. Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. Centenniel edition. Edited by Llewellyn R. Perkins, Forward by Fred Lewis Pattee; Introduction by Dorothy Canfield Fisher Dark green boards, gilt lettering on front and spine rubbed. spine lightly sunned. New Encland History Nature Vermont, Book# 12138 720, Price $ 30.00

232. UPLAND GAME BIRD CARVING, Daisey, Rosalyn Leach, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0887403492, Schiffer, 1991. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 240 Pages. Color plates. Near fine condition. WIth one inch closed tear on title page. Decorated endpapers, incredible detail with complete instruction and profusely illustrated. Game Birds Birds Painting woodworking decoys carving, Book# 12302 705, Price $ 45.00

233. VETERINARY HELMINTHOLOGY, Lapage Geoffrey, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000H4DK2Y, Williams & Wilkins, 01/01/1962. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NO DJ - Clean, bright and tight -. Veterinary Rare Used Books dogs cats, Book# B000H4DK2Y, Price $ 19.99

234. VIRUS DISEASES IN MAN AND ANIMAL AND PLANT, Seiffert, Gustav, VG+, Philosophical Library, 1944. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 332 Pages. Very nice condition. Bright and clean slight toning to pages but not brittle. Viruses Veterinary, Book# 5275 706, Price $ 45.00

235. WATER COLORS AND DRAWINGS, Gunthart, Lotte, VG+, Hunt Botanical Library, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, NDJ. 238 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. limited to 1,500 copies. Overall clean, bright and tight. bottom spine lightly bumped. Profusely illustrated. Hunt Botanical Nature flowers Gunthart Gardening, Book# 12166 723, Price $ 45.00

236. WATERFOWL CARVING: BLUE RIBBON TECHNIQUES, Veasey, T, Fine/Fine, Schiffer, 1983. Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, DJ. 224 Pages. Color plates. Like new condition. A complete and extensive source book of waterfowl observation for carvers, taxidermists, ornithologists and enthusiasts. Waterfowl Birds Painting woodworking decoys, Book# 5102 705, Price $ 30.00

237. WATERLILIES AND OTHER AQUATIC PLANTS, Perry Frances, Used-Like New, ISBN 805011706, Henry Holt & Co, 10/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books, Book# 805011706, Price $ 12.99

238. WEST AFRICAN LILIES AND ORCHIDS (WEST AFRICAN NATURE HANDBOOKS), Morton J. K, Used-Like New, ISBN B0006AY89S, Longmans, 01/01/1961. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books, Book# B0006AY89S, Price $ 19.95

239. WHITE FANG, London, Jack, Good/Good, Watts, N.D. Large Type, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 310 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed and shelfworn. LARGE TYPE edition. Missing last endpaper. White Fang Fiction Dogs Canine Wolf London, Book# 10291 815, Price $ 20.00

240. WHY DOES YOUR DOG DO THAT?, Bergman, Goran, VG+/Good+, Howell, 1970. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 143 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed with small closed tear. Owner's name on front endpaper. Dogs Canines Dog, Book# 9878 812, Price $ 15.00

241. WILD ANIMALS IN AND OUT OF THE ZOO (VOLUME 6) SMITHSONIAN SCIENTIFIC SERIES, Mann, William, VG+, Smithsonian, 1934. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 362 Pages. b/w photos. Red cloth with gilt decorations. hand cut pages overall, clean bright and tight. We offer others in this series. Smithsonian Science animals Series nature, Book# 12188 726, Price $ 20.00

242. WILD ANIMALS OF NORTH AMERICA, Nelson, Edward (Ernest Thompson Seton), VG+, National Geographic, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, NDJ. 612 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Track sketches of animal paw prints by Ernest Thompson Seton. Nice condition. clean, tight and bright. light wear to spine ends. Ernest Seton nature animals illustrations Thompson, Book# 12176 710, Price $ 25.00

243. WILD FLOWERS OF NEW YORK - TWO VOLUME SET, House Homer Doliver, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00085I6AS, The University of the State, 01/01/1918. see desc., Nice condition overall -- Hardcover no DJ - NDJ - 2 volume set Light wear to covers at edges - both volumes have mark on upper edge of page block - endpapers lightly soiled. Used Books Rare Books, Book# B00085I6AS, Price $ 150.00

244. WILD FOOD IN AUSTRALIA -SECOND EDITION REVISED AND ENLARGED, Cribb A. B., New, ISBN 6344364, Fontana / Collins, 03/01/1987. SOFTCOVER -, SOFTCOVER - 1987 second edition revised and enlarged - Fontana/ collins pub. - 284 pages. Australia Rare Used Books, Book# 6344364, Price $ 30.00

245. WILDFLOWERS IN NORTH AMERICA IN FULL COLOR, Johnson Robert S. Lemmon and Charles C., Used-Very Good, ISBN B000CF5C42, Hanover House, 01/01/1961. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Clean, bright and tight -. Rare Used Books Gardening Fine books, Book# B000CF5C42, Price $ 2.99

246. WORD SHADOWS OF THE GREAT : THE LURE OF AUTOGRAPH COLLECTING, Madigan, Thomas, VG, Stokes, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 300 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDIITON. covers lightly rubbed. Lettering on spine worn. Overall clean bright and tight. Autographs Collecting Autograph Signature, Book# 12184 727, Price $ 22.00

247. YEARBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 1908, United States Department of Agriculture, VG, United States Dept. Agric., 1908. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 822 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. overall nice condition. covers clean and spine lettering bright. b/w plates and color plates. spine has minor sunning. interior clean and bright. Agriculture Farming Professions Nature fruit, Book# 12474 735, Price $ 45.00

248. YEARBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, 1908 (YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE), --, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006DEV56, U.S. G.P.O, 01/01/1909. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER - Light wear to covers - Owner's name on front endpaper -. Rare Used Books agriculture Fine books, Book# B0006DEV56, Price $ 15.99

249. YOUR SHOW DOG: JUDGING, GROOM ING, TRAINING, Riddle, Maxwell, VG+/Good, Doubleday, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 180 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ worn with few closed tears and price clipped, signed by Geraldine Hess. Dogs Canines Dog Showing Judging, Book# 9866 812, Price $ 15.00