|
|
1. 400 YEARS OF A DOCTOR'S LIFE, Rosen, George Md and B.Caspari-Rosen Md (Eds), VG+/VG,
Henry Schuman, 1947. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 429 Pages. Nice
condition. Owner's name on inside front cover. DJ lightly rubbed with
one closed tear. Overall nice Short biographies of doctors throughout
history. History Medicine Doctor Medical, Book# 8659 713, Price $
25.00
2. A COMPLETE HANDBOOK FOR THE SANITARY
TROOPS OF THE U.S. ARMY AND NAVY AND NATIONAL GUARD AND NAVAL
MILITIA, Mason, Charles Field, NF, William Wood,
1917. 4th Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 500 Pages. Fully indexed.
FOURTH EDITION. revised edition. Clean bright and tight. Book in near
fine condition. Minor wear to spine ends with slight wrinkle on cover.
Medicine Medical Military sanitary army navy, Book# 12474 718, Price $
25.00
3. A HISTORY OF BAYLOR UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE
OF MEDICINE, 1900-1953, Moursund Walter H,
Used-Good, ISBN B0007IXND6, 01/01/1956. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - two
pages torn and taped with archival tape - SIGNED by author - otherwise
clean bright and tight. Rare Used Books, Book# B0007IXND6, Price $
19.99
4. A HISTORY OF DRUGS,
Merz-Mangold, Lydia, VG, Hoffman-La Roche, 1971. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.75, NDJ. 175 Pages. Color & b/w photos.
Nice condition. Letter from Roche laboratories pasted on inside front
cover. Light rubbing on cover. Overall very nice. Owner's name neatly
stamped on front endpaper. Drugs Medicine Medical pharamacy, Book#
8918 715, Price $ 25.00
5. A HISTORY OF MEDICINE. TRANSLATED FROM
THE ITALIAN & EDITED BY E.B. KRUMBHAAR, Castiglioni,
Arturo, VG+, Knopf, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 1013 Pages. b/w photos. plus index. Nice condition. Gilt on
spine rubbed Otherwise near fine. Medicine Health Doctor, Book# 9212
715, Price $ 125.00
6. A HISTORY OF EARLY JEWISH PHYSICIANS IN
THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Edgar, Irving, VG+/VG,
ISBN ISBN 080022394X, Philosophical Lirary, 1982. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 249 Pages. B/W illus. FIned condition. DJ lighty worn with
small closed tear and price clipped. Very detailed account with
numerous black and white photos. Michigan American Jewry Judaism Jews
Jewish Jewish Religion Americana Doctor Medicine, Book# 12305 312,
Price $ 25.00
7. A HISTORY OF MEDICINE,
Guthrie, Douglas, VG, Thomas Nelson, 1945. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 448 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. maps on endpapers. owner's name written quite small on
front endpaper. Medicine Medical Anaesthesia History of MedicineDoctor
physician anesthesia, Book# 12312 724, Price $ 35.00
8. A MANUAL OF EXODONTIA,
Feldman, M.H., VG, Lea and Febiger, 1930. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 220 Pages. b/w photos. Second edition.
Spine has small tear and light wear to ends and corners. owner's name
on inside front cover. overall clean bright and tight. Exodontia
Medicine Dentist Dental, Book# 12360 724, Price $ 30.00
9. A MANUAL OF X-RAY TECHNIC : WITH 48
ILLUSTRATIONS, Christie, Arthur C., VG+, J. B.
LIppincott, 1917. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 152 Pages.
B/W plates. SECOND EDITION. Revised and enlarged. Clean bright and
tight. Nearly new condition. illustrations. Medicine Medical X ray,
Book# 12474 718, Price $ 40.00
10. A NURSE'S HANDBOOK OF OBSTETRICS, Cooke, Joseph Brown, M. D, VG+, Lippincott, 1904.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 165 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and
tight. gilt on spine bright. owner's name on front endpaper. little
rubbing on spine ends. Nurse Obstetrics Medicine Women, Book# 12442
714, Price $ 35.00
11. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE TREATMENT OF
BULIMIA NERVOSA (BRUNNER/MAZEL EATING DISORDERS MONOGRAPH SERIES, NO.
6), Vanderlinden, Used-Very Good, ISBN
0876306563, Brunner/Mazel, 04/01/1992. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with no
Dust Jacket - -Minor wear to covers - -. Book# 0876306563, Price $
10.99
12. A PSYCHIATRIST FOR A TROUBLED
WORLD-SELECTED PAPERS OF WILLIAM C. MENNINGER, Menninger,
William, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 7
X 9.5, Slipcase. 871 Pages. in two volumes. Beautiful two volume set
in fine Slipcase. Menninger Psychology, Book# 5368 707, Price $ 60.00
13. A SETH BOOK VOL II: DREAMS, EVOLUTION AND
VALUE FULFILLMENT, Roberts, Jane, Fine/Fine,
Prentice-Hall, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 558
Pages. Introductory essays and botes by Robert Butts. Psyche
Psychology Mysticism new age healers mysic, Book# 9362 716, Price $
25.00
14. A STUDY ON THE ORIGINS OF MENTAL
RETARDATION (CLINICS IN DEVELOPMENTAL MEDICINE ; NO. 51),
Iivanainen Matti V, New, ISBN 0433163003, J. B. Lippincott,
01/01/1974. hardcover, Nice clean condition - - - HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket - -. Book# 0433163003, Price $ 14.99
15. A SYNOPSIS OF CLINICAL SYPHILIS, Howles, James Kirby, VG+, C.V. Mosby Company, 1943.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.75, NDJ. 671 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Nearly new condition.
illustrations. Medicine Medical Syphilis, Book# 12474 718, Price $
35.00
16. A TEXTBOOK OF GYNAECOLOGICAL
SURGERY, Berkeley, Comyns and Bonney, Victor,
Good+, Funk and Wagnalls, 1912. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 720 Pages.
Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. moderate to spine, corners worn
and along edges. interior clean and bright. Medicine Medical women
gynecology surgery, Book# 12474 718, Price $ 50.00
17. A TREATISE ON ANTISEPTIC MEDICATION OR
DECLAT'S METHOD, Cooke, Nicholas, VG, Gross and
Delbridge, 1882. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 120 Pages.
FIRST EDITIOn. nice condition. minor wear to corners and spine ends.
overall clean, bright and tight. a really nice copy. Medicine Medical
Professions Doctor Antiseptic Declat, Book# 12138 726, Price $ 250.00
18. A TREATISE ON THE SMALL-POX AND
MEASLES, Rhazes, Fine, Classics of Medicine
Library, 1987. Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 212 Pages. The first medical
description of smallpox was written by Rhazes, about the year 910." .
Facsimile of the London, 1848 edition. Fine condiiton. Leatherbound
with gilt edged pages, gilt decoration on cover and spine. marbled
design endpapers. Smallpox Measles Medicine Science medical disease
Classics Library leatherbound RHAZES, Book# 12368 815, Price $ 100.00
19. A TREATISE ON THE EXTRACTION OF THE
CATARACT, Richter August Gottlieb, New, ISBN
B00071NGZ8, Classics of Ophthalmology Li, 01/01/1989. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER with No Dust Jacket -beautiful leather with gilt cover -
reprint edition. Medicine Medical Opthamology Fine books, Book#
B00071NGZ8, Price $ 60.00
20. A TREATUSE ON PHYSIOLOGY AND HYGIENE FOR
EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS AND GENERAL READERS, Hutchison,
Joseph C., VG+, Clark & Maynard, 1876. Early Edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 270 Pages. B/W illus. color plates. Very
nice condition. Very early edition. Green cover with black
decorations. color plates and b/w illus. corners bumped, pencil marks
on endpapers, mostly notes otherwise very clean and bright. Anatomy
Health Medicine Hygiene doctor, Book# 6150 710, Price $ 40.00
21. AESTHETIC OPHTHALMIC PLASTIC SURGERY
(INTERNATIONAL OPHTHALMOLOGY CLINICS), Kikkawa Don
O, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006QPZUS, Lippincott-Raven,
01/01/1997. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - remainder mark on outer page
edges. Rare used books Eye ophthamology, Book# B0006QPZUS, Price $
75.00
22. ALLGEMEINE PHARMAKOLOGIE - EIN GRUNDRIB
FUR ARZTE UND STUDIERENDE, Axmacher, Fredrich,
VG+, Von Julius Springer, 1938. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 189 Pages.
Fully indexed. IN GERMAN. nice condition. pharmacolgy textbook.
pharmacology Medicine Medical Doctor physician Hospital pharmacy
pharamicist drugs, Book# 12100 716, Price $ 25.00
23. ALTERNATIVES TO PAIN IN EXPERIMENTS ON
ANIMALS, Pratt Dallas, Used-Very Good, ISBN
0916858065, Argus Archives, 01/01/1980. Paperback, Nice clean
condition SOFTCOVER - Light wear to covers -. Book# 0916858065, Price
$ 11.99
24. AMERICAN INDIAN MEDICINE,
Virgil, J. Vogel, NF/NF, Univ. of Oklahoma, 1970. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 583 Pages. b/w photos. DJ has
minor edgewear. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight
and bright. Native Americans Medicine Folk Medicine Indians American
Indian, Book# 9386 703, Price $ 25.00
25. AMERICAN PICTUREBOOKS FROM NOAH'S ARK TO
THE BEAST WITHIN, Bader, Barbara, VG+, Macmillan,
1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 615 Pages. B/W
plates. FIRST EDITION. like new owner's gift inscription on front
endpaper. otherwise clean, bright and tight. profusely illustrated,
fully indexed. important history and reference. Illustration
Children's books nursery illustrators, Book# 11791 723, Price $ 125.00
26. AN AURAL ATLAS, Kopetzky,
Almour, Bell, Gordon,, VG+, Auralgan Research, 1946.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. no Pages. 49 color plates. Very nice
condition. 49 color plates of inner ear, eardrum etc. Ears Medicine,
Book# 5440 708, Price $ 15.00
27. AN EMERGING PROFESSION PHILADELPHIA
DOCTORS 1860 - 1900, O'Hara, Leo, Fine, ISBN ISBN
0824083393, Garland, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ.
395 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition no defects.
Part of the series "Medical Care in the United States the Debate befor
1940" This is a facsimile reprint of the author's thesis presented in
1976. Philadelphia doctorMedicine Doctors Pennsylvania Americana,
Book# 12360 728, Price $ 75.00
28. AN ESSAY ON THE ORGANIC DISEASES AND
LESIONS OF THE HEART AND GREAT VESSELS (TOGETHER WITH) ON PERCUSSION
OF THE CHEST, Corvisart, J.N. / Auenbrugger,
Leopold, Fine, Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. Hardcover,
5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 344 Pages plus 64. Two books published together.
Facsimiles of Corvisart's 1812 edition and Auenbrugger's 1808 edition.
Fine condiiton. Leatherbound with gilt edged pages, gilt decoration on
cover and spine. marbled design endpapers. Heart pecussion Medicine
Science medical disease Classics Library leatherbound, Book# 12368
815, Price $ 50.00
29. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF
EXPERIMENTAL MEDICINE, Bernard, Claude, Fine,
Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 226
Pages. Probably the greatest classic on the principles of
physiological investigation and of the scientific method as applied to
the life sciences." Originally published, New York, 1927. Fine
condiiton. Leatherbound with gilt edged pages, gilt decoration on
cover and spine. marbled design endpapers. Claude Bernard Medicine
Science medical disease Classics Library leatherbound Experimental,
Book# 12368 815, Price $ 50.00
30. ANATOMY AND HISTOLOGY OF THE MOUTH AND
TEETH (FOURTH EDITION), Broomell Isaac Norman,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B00088AX74, Blakiston, 01/01/1914. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER NO Dust Jacket -light wear to covers, mark on endpaper -
overall clean bright and tight 1914 fourth revised edition. Medicine
Rare Used Books dentistry, Book# B00088AX74, Price $ 34.99
31. ANCIENT SYMBOL WORSHIP: INFLUENCE OF THE
PHALLIC IDEA IN THE RELIGIONS OF ANTIQUITY (PHALLISM),
Westropp, Hodder M.; Wake, C. Staniland, VG+, Bouton, 1875.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 98 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. lettering on spine dull otherwise
nice copy. Medicine Religion Phallic symbols worship, Book# 12474 718,
Price $ 35.00
32. ANESTHESIA FROM COLONIAL TIMESN
GERMAN), Eckenhoff, James, VG+, Lippincott, 1966.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 95 Pages. Clean, bright and tight. few
stamps on endpapers. corners bumped. Medicine Medical Anaesthesia
Colonial Times Doctor physician anesthesia, Book# 12312 724, Price $
15.00
33. ANIMAL CASTRATION: A BOOK FOR THE USE OF
STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS, White George R,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B0008824NK, Alex Eger, Inc, 01/01/1935.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ as issued -Light wear to covers -. medicine
Rare Used Books, Book# B0008824NK, Price $ 24.99
34. ANOREXIA NERVOSA, Thom-A
Helmut, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0823603601, International
Universities P, 06/01/1977. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -
-DJ lightly worn - -. Book# 0823603601, Price $ 12.99
35. ANTI-SEMITISM: A DISEASE OF THE
MIND, Rubin, Theodore Isaac, Fine/Fine,
Continuum, 1990. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 146 Pages. Like new
condition. A psychiatrist explores the psychodynamics of a symbol
sickness. psychology Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish, Book#
5158 217, Price $ 12.00
36. APPARATUS & TECHNIQUE FOR ROENTGENOGRAPHY
OF THE CHEST, Weyl Charles, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B0006AMWVE, C. Thomas, 01/01/1935. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust
Jacket - -Owner's name on front endpaper - - - Lightwear to covers -.
Medicine, Book# B0006AMWVE, Price $ 55.00
37. APPLIED ORTHODONTIA: AN INTRODUCTORY TEXT
FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS OF DENTISTRY, Mccoy James
David, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000878TVW, Lea & Febiger,
01/01/1927. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -second revised
edition - Clean, bright and tight -. medicine Rare Used Books, Book#
B000878TVW, Price $ 39.99
38. ATLAS CHIRURGISCH-PATHOLOGISCHER
RONTGENBILDER, Grashey, Rudolph, Good+, Lehmann
Munich, 1924. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 185 Pages. b/w photos.
Later edition. wear to covers. black and white x-rays in glossy
photos. handwritten notations throughout, few pages ragged at extreme
edges. overall nice. X-rays Medicine Medical Doctor physician
Hospital, Book# 12100 716, Price $ 50.00
39. ATLAS OF CANINE AND FELINE
DERMATOSES,, Schwartzman Robert M, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B0006BOXYM, Lea & Febiger, 01/01/1967. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
NDJ as issued -Light wear to covers -. medicine Rare Used Books, Book#
B0006BOXYM, Price $ 24.99
40. ATTACK ON THE SELF, Miller
Derek, New, ISBN 0876689276, Jason Aronson, 07/01/1977.
Hardcover, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Book# 0876689276, Price $
110.99
41. AUTOMATED STATIC PERIMETRY,
Anderson Douglas R., Used-Like New, ISBN 080166313x, Elsevier
Science Health Scie, 01/01/1992. Hardcover, Nice condition overall -
-NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - HARDCOVER with
NO Dust Jacket - -. Nonfiction/Other Medical, Book# 080166313x, Price
$ 83.00
42. AUTOTRANSFUSION - THERAPEUTIC PRINCIPLES
AND TRENDS, Tawes, New, ISBN 1567570615, gregory
appleton, 01/01/1997. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -clean
bright and tight -Owner's name on front endpaper - Therapeutic
Principles and Trends. Medical Surgery Fine books, Book# 1567570615,
Price $ 25.00
43. AVIATION MEDICINE, Bauer,
Louis H., NF/Good+, Williams & Wilkins, 1926. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, DJ. 241 Pages. b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Clean
bright and tight. Book in Nearly new condition. DJ has tear and
curling at top edge of DJ. Overall nice presentation. Medicine Medical
Aviation transportation, Book# 12474 718, Price $ 200.00
44. BIOMECHANICS OF THE KNEE: WITH
APPLICATION TO THE PATHOGENESIS AND THE SURGICAL TREATMENT OF
OSTEOARTHRITIS, Maquet Paul G. J., Used-Like New,
ISBN 0387078827, Springer, 12/01/1976. Hard Cover NDJ. Book#
0387078827, Price $ 150.00
45. BLACK FOLK MEDICINE: THE THERAPEUTIC
SIGNIFICANCE OF FAITH AND TRUST, Watson Wilbur,
Used-Very Good, ISBN 0878554947, Transaction Publishers, 01/01/1984.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with DJ. Rare used books medicine, Book#
0878554947, Price $ 11.99
46. BONE MARROW TRANSPLANTATION: PRINCIPLES,
PRACTICE, AND NURSING INSIGHTS (JONES AND BARLETT SERIES IN
NURSING), Whedon Marie Bakitas, Used-Very Good,
ISBN 0867204400, Jones & Bartlett Pub, 05/01/1991. Hardcover, Nice
condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- --
- -- - - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket - -FIRST EDITION first printing
- -. Medicine, Book# 0867204400, Price $ 27.49
47. BOVINE MEDICINE & SURGERY AND HERD HEALTH
MANAGEMENT, Catcott,Gibbons Smithcors, Used-Like
New, ISBN B000ID8RF4, American Veterinary Publicat, 01/01/1970.
HARDCOVER, Hardcover NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper -.
Veterinary Rare Used Books Sheep, Book# B000ID8RF4, Price $ 24.99
48. BRING FORTH THE MIGHTY MEN : ON VIOLENCE
AND THE JEWISH CHARACTER, Singer, Howard,
VG+/VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 255 Pages. DJ
has very minor rubbing. Overall nice condition. Psychology Psychology
Jewry Judaism Jews Jew, Book# 10658 214, Price $ 20.00
49. CALIFORNIA'S MEDICAL STORY,
Harris, Henry, VG+, Stacey, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 421 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine.
slight rubbing on spine. overall clean, bright and tight. Medical
Medicine California Doctor Hospital, Book# 12168 718, Price $ 75.00
50. CANINE CARDIOLOGY, Ettinger
Stephen J.,Suter Peter F., Used-Very Good, ISBN 721634370,
Saunders, 01/01/1970. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Light wear to covers
-Owner's name on front endpaper -. Veterinary Rare Used Books dogs,
Book# 721634370, Price $ 24.99
51. CANINE OPHTHALMOLOGY,
Magrane William G., Used-Very Good, ISBN 812105672, Lea &
Febiger, 01/01/1965. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ as issued -1965 edition
- 240 pages - Light wear to covers -. medicine Rare Used Books dogs,
Book# 812105672, Price $ 7.99
52. CAPE COD DOCTOR, Mccue,
James Westaway, VG, New England Book, c1945. Hardcover, 5.5 X
8.25, NDJ. 139 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. pastedown on cover
fine. overall clean, bright and tight. Cape Cod Doctor Americana Town
History Town histories Genealogy Massachusetts Professions New
England, Book# 12270 814, Price $ 15.00
53. CHANGING THE ATTITUDE OF CHRISTIAN TOWARD
JEW, Kagan, Henry Enoch, VG+/Good, Columbia,
1953. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 155 Pages. Nice
condition. DJ edgeworn. A pschological approach through religion.
Psychology Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Christian
Religion, Book# 10143 225, Price $ 18.00
54. CHERRY AMES COUNTRY DOCTOR'S NURSE, Tatham, Julie, VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1955.
Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 214 Pages. Brown tweed. overall clean bright
and tight in very nice DJ. Dj has very minor wear. DJ in mylaw
protective cover. Very nice copy. Cherry Ames Girls Series Nurse,
Book# 12288 812, Price $ 35.00
55. CHERRY AMES AT SPENCER,
Tatham, Julie, VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. Hardcover, 5 X
7.5, DJ. 213 Pages. Brown tweed. DJ has light edgewear. tape marks on
flyleaf and inside covers. Overall clean, bright and tight number 10
in the Cherry Ames series. Cherry Ames Girls Series Nurse, Book# 12103
812, Price $ 20.00
56. CHERRY AMES, DUDE RANCH NURSE (CHERRY
AMES NURSE STORIES), Tatham Julie, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B0007ERBWO, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1953. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn. with chip at upper DJ spine - book
nearfine. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book# B0007ERBWO, Price $ 14.99
57. CHERRY AMES, CLINIC NURSE,
Tatham Julie, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007F199E, Grosset &
Dunlap, 01/01/1952. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn. -
Owner's name on endpaper. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book# B0007F199E,
Price $ 14.99
58. CHERRY AMES STUDENT NURSE - CHERRY AMES
BOOK (1) ONE, Wells Helen,Smith; Ralph Crosby,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B000GW262C, Grosset and Dunlap, 01/01/1943.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Owner's name on endpaper. -
Light wear to covers. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book# B000GW262C,
Price $ 7.99
59. CHERRY AMES: SENIOR NURSE (CHERRY AMES
NURSE STORIES) (SERIES #2), Wells Helen,Smith Ralph
Crosby, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000K5SU9S, Grosset & Dunlap,
01/01/1944. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Owner's name on
endpaper. - Light wear to covers. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book#
B000K5SU9S, Price $ 7.99
60. CHINESE HERBAL MEDICINES: COMPARISONS AND
CHARACTERISTICS, Yang Yifan, Used-Like New, ISBN
443071667, Churchill Livingstone, 01/15/2002. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ
- Owner's name on front endpaper -. Rare Used Books, Book# 443071667,
Price $ 52.99
61. CIRCUMCISION IN MAN AND WOMAN ITS
HISTORY, PSYCHOLOGY AND ETHNOLOGY, Bryk, Felix,
NF/Good, American Ethnological, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.5, DJ. 342 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and
tight. Book in near fine condition. Limited to 1500 copies. DJ worn at
edges with light rubbing. small chip at spine end of DJ. in mylar
cover. Medicine Medical Circumcision, Book# 12474 718, Price $ 200.00
62. CLINICAL BIOCHEMISTRY OF DOMESTIC ANIMALS
- 1966 FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING, Kaneko Jiro
J, Used-Very Good, ISBN 012396301X, Academic Press,
01/01/1966. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER DJ lightly worn -1966 first edition
second printing. medicine Rare Used Books, Book# 012396301X, Price $
24.99
63. CLUB FOOT: CURRENT PROBLEMS ORTHOPEDIC
(CURRENT PROBLEMS IN ORTHOPAEDICS), Turco Vincent
J., Used-Like New, ISBN 044308033X, Churchill Livingstone,
01/01/1981. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. -- - -HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -1981 -
FIRST EDITION first printing - - Dot on endpaper. Medicine nonfiction
used Books rare and used, Book# 044308033X, Price $ 125.00
64. COCAINE, MARIJUANA, DESIGNER DRUGS
:CHEMISTRY, PHARMACOLOGY, AND BEHAVIOR, Redda, Walker and
Barnett, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0849368537, CRC press, 1990. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 238 Pages. Fully indexed.
Second printing. fine condition. Medicine Medical Anaesthesia cocaine
drugs Doctor physician marijuana anesthesia, Book# 12312 724, Price $
130.00
65. COLOR-VISION AND COLOR-BLINDNESS. A
PRACTICAL MANUAL FOR RAILROAD SURGEONS, Jennings, J.
Ellis, VG, F. A. Davis Company, 1895. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 115 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION.
clean bright and tight. light staining on back cover. eyes Medicine
Medical Society, Book# 12549 710, Price $ 35.00
66. COMPANION BIRD MEDICINE,
Burr Elisha W., Collectible-Very Good, ISBN 0813803624, Iowa
State University Press, 04/01/1987. Hardcover, Nice condition overall
- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - -- - - -
HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -covers lightly soiled.
Nonfiction/Other Birds, Book# 0813803624, Price $ 84.99
67. COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY OF THE BRAIN AND
ORBIT (EMI SCANNING), New, Paul F. J. and William
Scott, VG+, Williams and wilkins, 1975. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11,
NDJ. 486 Pages. b/w photos. Covers lightly rubbed. Owner's name on
endpapers and title page. includes four plastic overheads for
projector for a lecture. profusely illustrated. Scanning Medicine
Medical doctor brain, Book# 10284 701, Price $ 75.00
68. CREATION OF A NOVEL CLASS: THE
OXAZOLIDINONE ANTIBIOTICS, Batts Donald H.,Kollef Marin
H.,Lipsky Benjamin A.,Nicolau David P.,Weigelt John A.,
Used-Very Good, ISBN 0974833800, Innova Institute for Medical,
01/01/2004. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket
- -. medicine, Book# 0974833800, Price $ 12.49
69. CUBES AND MAN, Bohm,
Victor, VG+/VG+, Psychological Library, 1969. Hardcover, 8.75
X 11.25, DJ. 95 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine in lightly worn DJ.
SIGNED by Victor Bohm on front endpaper in ink with inscription to
book owner. A pschological view of architecture. Wonderful examples of
architecture in black and white and color. Victor Bohm Architecture
Signed Psychology, Book# 12202 723, Price $ 50.00
70. DEMOGRAPHY AND DEGENERATION, EUGENICS AND
THE DECLINING BIRTHRATE IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY BRITAIN,
Soloway, Richard A., Fine/Fine, Univ. of North Carolina, 1990.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 443 Pages. Like new
condition in like new DJ. A study of the relationship of the eugenics
movement to the dramatic decline in the birthrate and family size in
20th century Britain. Britain Medicine Medical Population Eugenics,
Book# 8519 710, Price $ 20.00
71. DENTAL MICROBIOLOGY,
--, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0061415901, Harper & Row, 01/01/1982.
see desc., Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket - - FIRST
EDITION first printing - -. Medicine, Book# 0061415901, Price $ 20.49
72. DERMATOLOGIE IN DER KUNST (IN
GERMAN), Wagner, Gustav, & Wolfgang J. Muller,
VG+, Biberach, Basotherm, 1970. Hardcover, 10 X 10, NDJ. 120 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. Nice condition corners bumped. minor stain on
cover.Dermatology in the Arts. IN GERMAN, an ineresting depiction of
treatments of the skin, doctors, ailments, etc. through the ages. Skin
Medicine dermatology disease art, Book# 10294 701, Price $ 30.00
73. DESCRIPTIVE ANATOMY OF THE HUMAN
TEETH, Black G. V, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B00085W8ZM, S.S. White manufacturing Co, 01/01/1902. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -Owner's name on front endpaper -Clean,
bright and tight -. dentistry Rare Used Books medicine, Book#
B00085W8ZM, Price $ 45.00
74. DIABETES MELLITUS WHAT THE DISEASE IS AND
HOW TO CONTROL IT - YIDDISH, Dubovsky, Benjamin
M.D., VG, Bernard Morgenstern, 1962. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75,
NDJ. 172 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish with small
English section. tear along spine cloth repaired. Medical Yiddish
Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion,
Book# 12609 225, Price $ 45.00
75. DIGESTION AND DYSPEPSIA: A COMPLETE
EXPLANATION OF THE PHYSIOLOGY OF THE DIGESTIVE PROCESSES,
Trall, R. T., VG, Wells, 1873. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25
X 7.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. spine ends worn.
overall clean bright and tight. Medicine Medical dyspepsia digestion
doctor antique rare, Book# 12178 724, Price $ 75.00
76. DINE ISRAEL : AN ANNUAL OF JEWISH LAW AND
ISRAELI FAMILY LAW VOLUME VII - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Falk,
Ze'Ev W.; Kirschenbaum, Aaron, VG+, Tel Aviv Univ. Faculty
Law, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 420 Pages. FIRST
EDIITON. clean bright and tight. 166 pages of English and 254 pages
Hebrew. articles primarily dealing with medical / legal issues.
Medical law Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jews
Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12575 320, Price $ 40.00
77. DIRECT HEALING, Ellsworth,
Paul, VG, Elizabeth Towne, 1914. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 173 Pages. FIRST EDITION. minor rubbing to covers. x
on spine and large blue x on title page indicating that this book is
banned by the Catholic Church. few pages have light pencil marks not
effecting text. healing Medicine metaphysical, Book# 10298 703, Price
$ 25.00
78. DISEASES OF THE BREAST,
Harris Jay R.,Lippman Marc E.,Morrow Monica,Hellman Samuel,
New, ISBN 0397514700, Lippincott Williams & Wilkin, 01/01/1996.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare used books Women, Book# 0397514700,
Price $ 55.00
79. DISEASES OF PORPHYRIN METABOLISM.
PUBLICATION NO. 481 AMERICAN LECTURE SERIES, Goldberg and
Rimington, VG+, Charles Thomas, 1962. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 231 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. owner's name on
front endpaper. Medicine Medical Porphyrin Doctor physician
metabolism, Book# 12312 724, Price $ 25.00
80. DISEASES OF THE HEART,
Mackenzie, James, Fine, Classics of Medicine Library, 1988.
Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 386 Pages. Fully indexed. originally
published in 1908. Illustrated throughout wit 5 fold out plates in
back. Fine condiiton. Leatherbound with gilt edged pages, gilt
decoration on cover and spine. marbled design endpapers. Mackenzies
Medicine Science medical disease Classics Library leatherbound
diseases heart, Book# 12368 815, Price $ 75.00
81. DISEASES OF OVARIES FROM KIWISCH'S
CLINICAL LECTURES, Clay, John, Good+, Churchill,
London, 1860. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 254 Pages. plus tables and
fold out. Wear to spine ends with one inch separation of board but not
detached. Pages lightly toned but overall NOT brittle. wear to edges
ends and corners. OVerall good condition. Women Ovaries Medicine
Doctor Gynocology, Book# 12518 718, Price $ 85.00
82. DISEASES OF CAGE AND AVIARY BIRDS, Petrak Margaret L., Used-Very Good, ISBN 081210692X,
Lea & Febiger, 03/01/1982. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Light wear to
covers -. Veterinary Rare Used Books Birds, Book# 081210692X, Price $
18.99
83. DISORDERS OF THE HIP, Lee
David M Gruebel, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0397504659, Lippincott,
01/01/1983. Hard Cover NDJ - Light wear to covers -. Book# 0397504659,
Price $ 45.00
84. DISORDERS OF LANGUAGE. CIBA FOUNDATION
SYMPOSIUM, Reuck, a De & M O'Connor, VG+/VG,
Churchill, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, DJ. 356 Pages.
Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. light wear to DJ. CIBA
Foundation Symposium. Language Medicine, Book# 12576 708, Price $
25.00
85. DOCTOR JOHNSON, Newton,
Edward, VG+, Atlantic Monthly, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover,
7 X 9, NDJ. 120 Pages. plus illus. FIRST EDITION. minor wear to
corners. overall clean, tight and bright. Handmade Paper Edition, #
427 of 585 signed by the author. numerous plates and illustrations in
text. Original green cloth-backed patterned orange boards, printed
paper label on spine. poem by Christopher Morley on front endpaper.
Doctor Johnson Theater Play Theatre Newton, Book# 12172 724, Price $
75.00
86. DOCTOR JUDAS. A PORTRAYAL OF THE OPIUM
HABIT, Cobbe, William Rosser, VG+, Griggs, 1895.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 320 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
clean bright and tight. minor rubbing to cover edges. gilt of cover
and spine lettering bright. interior very clean. Doctor Judas Opium
Medicine Drug Drugs Opiates Addiction, Book# 12360 724, Price $ 150.00
87. EFFECTIVE PSYCHOTHERAPY WITH BORDERLINE
PATIENTS, Amer, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0024239003,
Amer Psychiatric Pr, 01/01/1989. Hardcover, Nice condition overall -
-NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - ---- - HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket - -Owner's name on front endpaper - -. Used Books
Rare Books, Book# 0024239003, Price $ 4.99
88. EINFHRUNG IN DIE VIERPOLTHEORIE DER
ELEKTRISCHEN NACHRICHTENTECHNIK. (PHYSIK UND TECHNIK DER
GEGENWART.., Feldtkeller, Richard, VG+, Von. S.
Hirzel Liepzig, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 142
Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. IN GERMAN. covers rubbed. overall
bright, tight and clean.Book two of the series. Band II. Radio German
Electronics Electronic Wireless medicine medical ultrasound, Book#
12100 716, Price $ 35.00
89. EQUINE MEDICINE & SURGERY;: A TEXT AND
REFERENCE WORK (MODERN VETERINARY TEXTBOOK SERIES),
Catcott E. J, Used-Like New, ISBN B0006CB5NI, American
Veterinary Publicat, 01/01/1972. HARDCOVER, Hardcover NDJ - Owner's
name on front endpaper -. Veterinary Rare Used Books Horses, Book#
B0006CB5NI, Price $ 24.99
90. ESSAYS ON THE ANATOMY OF EXPRESSION IN
PAINTING, Bell, Charles, Fine, Classics of
Medicine Library, 1984. Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.75, NDJ. 185 Pages.
Facsimile of the 1806 edition. Fine condiiton. Leatherbound with gilt
edged pages, gilt decoration on cover and spine. marbled design
endpapers. CHarles Bell Medicine Science medical disease Classics
Library leatherbound Anatomy painting, Book# 12368 815, Price $ 85.00
91. ESSENTIALS OF CHINESE ACUPUNCTURE, Medicine Beijing College of Traditional Chinese,
Used-Very Good, ISBN 7119002406, Beijing / Foriegn Languages,
01/01/1980. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with lightly worn Dust Jacket - -1980
first edition. Book# 7119002406, Price $ 45.99
92. ETHNIC FOODS OF HAWAII,
Corum Ann Kondo, New, ISBN 935848215, Bess Pr Inc, 06/01/1997.
SOFTCOVER -, SOFTCOVER -. medicine Rare Used Books, Book# 935848215,
Price $ 4.99
93. EXPLANATION IN THE BEHAVIOURAL
SCIENCES, Borger Robert,Cioffi Frank, Used-Very
Good, ISBN 0521078202, Cambridge University Press, 11/02/1970.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -Dust
Jacket price clipped - -. Medical nonfiction used Books rare and used,
Book# 0521078202, Price $ 24.99
94. EXTRA SENSORY POWERS: A CENTURY OF
PSYCHICAL RESEARCH, Douglas, Alfred, VG+/VG+, THe
Overlook Press, 1977. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 392
Pages. b/w photos. The history of ESP and the outcome of tests over
100 years. Ink mark on front end paper with a few words in ink
otherwise VG+. ESP Psychology, Book# 4173 701, Price $ 14.00
95. EYELID SURGERY,
Rathbun, Used-Like New, ISBN 0316734373, Little Brown and
Company, 10/01/1990. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - HARDCOVER with NO
Dust Jacket - -. Nonfiction/Other Medical, Book# 0316734373, Price $
100.00
96. FEMINA LIBIDO SEXUALIS: COMPENDIUM OF THE
PSYCHOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY AND ANATOMY OF THE SEXUAL CHARACTERISTICS OF
THE WOMAN, Ploss Hermann Heinrich, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B0007DDXO0, The Medical Press, 01/01/1965. see desc., Nice
condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- --
- - -- - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket - -FIRST EDITION first printing
- -. Medicine, Book# B0007DDXO0, Price $ 20.49
97. FIFTY YEARS OF MEDICINE AND SURGERY: AN
AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH, Martin, Franklin H.,
Fine, Surgical Pub., 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ.
447 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED as presentation copy by Dr. Martin dated
October 1, 1934. Surgury Health signed x medicine doctors, Book# 9195
711, Price $ 30.00
98. FIFTY YEARS OF MEDICINE AND SURGERY AN
AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH, Martin, Franklin, VG,
Surgical Publishing, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ.
449 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED gift edition. clean,
bright and tight. Covers lightly rubbed, ower's name on inside front
cover. Medicine Medical surgery Franklin Martin Doctor physician
Surgeon memoirs anesthesia, Book# 12312 714, Price $ 30.00
99. FIGHTING FOES TOO SMALL TO SEE, Mcfarland, Joseph, VG, F. A. Davis, 1924. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 309 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Spine lightly sunned, light wear to
covers. Medicine Medical bacteria virus microbiology, Book# 12474 718,
Price $ 25.00
100. FLUORESCEIN MICROANGIOGRAPHY OF THE
OCULAR FUNDUS, Shimizu, Koichi, VG+/VG+, Igaku
Shoin, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, DJ. 153 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. review slip laid
in. owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Profusely illustrated.
high grade glossy paper. Medicine Medical Ocular Fundus Shimizu Doctor
physician, Book# 12312 713, Price $ 75.00
101. FORENSIC PSYCHIATRY: A PRACTICAL GUIDE
FOR LAWYERS AND PSYCHIATRISTS (AMERICAN LECTURE SERIES ; PUBLICATION
NO. 982), Sadoff Robert L, New, ISBN 0398034125,
Thomas, 01/01/1975. hardcover, Nice clean condition - - - HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket - -. Book# 0398034125, Price $ 14.99
102. FRANTZ FANON: A CRITICAL STUDY, Gendzier Irene L, Collectible-Like New, ISBN
039446205x, Pantheon Books, 01/01/1973. see desc., Picture shown may
not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks.
----- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -. Medicine,
Book# 039446205x, Price $ 20.99
103. GENERATION TO GENERATION; FAMILY PROCESS
IN CHURCH AND SYNAGOGUE, Friedman, Edwin H.,
VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0898620597, Guilford, 1986. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 319 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly
worn. The author is a Rabbi and uses the principle of family therapy
to further the counseling of a Clergy member with their congregation.
Family Psychology Jewry Judaism Jews Jew therapy, Book# 12388 54,
Price $ 40.00
104. GROUP DYNAMICS IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY:
THE THEORETICAL BASIS & PRACTICE APPLICATION OF GROUP TREATMENT,
2E, Cole Marilyn B., Used-Very Good, ISBN
1556423829, Slack, 05/01/1998. Paperback, Nice clean condition
-SOFTCOVER - - Minor wear to covers - -. Book# 1556423829, Price $
7.99
105. GUIDE TO ANAESTHETICS FOR THE STUDENT AND
GENERAL PRACTITIONER, Luke, Thomas D., VG,
William Green & Sons, 1908. 4th Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ.
149 Pages. Fully indexed. FOURTH EDITION. Clean bright and tight.
Covers lightly rubbed. interior clean. Medicine Medical Anaesthetics
Anesthesiology Anesthetics, Book# 12474 718, Price $ 75.00
106. HANDBOOK FOR SOUND ENGINEERS: THE NEW
AUDIO CYCLOPEDIA, Ballou Glen M., Used-Like New,
ISBN 0672219832, Sams, 03/01/1988. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket -thrid printing 1988 - DJ sunned along spine. medicine textbook
Fine books, Book# 0672219832, Price $ 65.00
107. HANDBOOK OF ACUPUNCTURE ANALGESIA, Man, Pang L., VG+/VG, Fieldplace, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, DJ. 128 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn at
edges with few tiny closed tears. Fully illustrated throughout.
Acupunctue Medicine Medical Analgesia Chinese, Book# 12166 726, Price
$ 25.00
108. HARVEY CUSHING: SELECTED PAPERS ON
NEUROSURGERY (A CENTENARY TRIBUTE, 1869-1969, Matson,
Donald D. (Ed. ), VG+/VG+, Yale, 1969. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, DJ. 669 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and
tight. DJ lightly worn. Price clipped. sponsored by the American
Association of Neurological Surgeons. Cushing Medicine Neurosugery,
Book# 12573 720, Price $ 75.00
109. HEALTH AND DISEASE IN TRIBAL SOCIETIES
(CIBA FOUNDATION SYMPOSIUM), --, Used-Very Good,
ISBN 0444152717, Elsevier/Excerpta Medica/Nor, 01/01/1977. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER with shelfworn Dust Jacket -clean bright and tight. Used
Books Rare Medicine Medical Fine books, Book# 0444152717, Price $
24.99
110. HISTORY OF THE MEDICAL SOCIETY OF THE
COUNTY OF WESTCHESTER, 1797-1947, Redway Laurance
C, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007HFY9S, Westchester Co. Medical
Soci, 01/01/1947. see desc., Nice condition overall - -NO underlining,
NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - -- - HARDCOVER with NO Dust
Jacket - -. Medicine, Book# B0007HFY9S, Price $ 20.49
111. HOW INDIANS USE WILD PLANTS FOR FOOD,
MEDICINE & CRAFTS, Densmore Frances, Used-Like
New, ISBN 0486230198, Dover Pubns, 07/01/1974. Paperback, Picture
shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO
marks. - -Minor wear to covers - -. Nonfiction/Other, Book#
0486230198, Price $ 5.99
112. HUMAN MEMORY AND ITS PATHOLOGY, Barbizet Jacques, New, ISBN 0716709295, W. H. Freeman,
01/01/1970. hardcover, Nice clean condition - - - HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket - -. Book# 0716709295, Price $ 6.99
113. HYPERTENSION: PATHOPHYSIOLOGY, DIAGNOSIS,
AND MANAGEMENT, --, Used-Like New, ISBN
0881674931, Raven Press, 01/01/1990. see desc., Nice condition overall
- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - HARDCOVER
with no Dust Jacket - -two volume set - FIRST EDITION. Medicine, Book#
0881674931, Price $ 45.00
114. IN ALBERT SCHWEITZER'S REALMS, A
SYMPOSIUM, Roback (Editor), Fine, Sci-Art, 1962.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 441 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Limited to 1,000 copies this numbered
#231. Schweitzer Africa Medicine Medical Doctor, Book# 12184 727,
Price $ 40.00
115. INFECTIOUS AND IMMUNOLOGIC DISEASES OF
THE CORNEA VOLUME 38 NUMBER 4 (INTERNATIONAL OPHTHALMOLOGY
CLINICS), Smolin, Gilbert, New, Lippincott
Williams Wilkins, 1998. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 228 pages. New
condition. no defects. Remainder mark on outer page edges.
Ophthalmology Medicine Eye Surgery Doctor, Book# 12610 701, Price $
75.00
116. INNER HYGIENE : CONSTIPATION AND THE
PURSUIT OF HEALTH IN MODERN SOCIETY, Whorton James
C., New, ISBN 0195135814, Oxford University Press, USA,
04/13/2000. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with DJ. Book#
0195135814, Price $ 29.99
117. INTERVERTIEBRAL DISC PROTRUSION IN THE
DOG, Pettit, Ghery, Near Fine, Appleton, 1966.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 9, NDJ. 194 Pages. B/W illus. Unusual
very detailed and illus. with b/w photos. First in the Appleton
Veterinary Medical monographs. near fine with tiny bit of rubbing on
back. Veterinary Dogs Medicine animals, Book# 8086 707, Price $ 30.00
118. INTRAOCULAR LENSES: TRANSACTIONS OF THE
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS SYMPOSIUM ON INTRAOCULAR LENSES,
Wilensky Jacob T.,Ce University of Illinois at the Medical,
Used-Like New, ISBN 0838543049, Appleton-Century-Crofts, 01/01/1977.
Paperback, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. -- -- - - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket - -.
Nonfiction/Other Medical, Book# 0838543049, Price $ 19.99
119. JEWISH ANSWERS TO MEDICAL ETHICS
QUESTIONS: QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FROM THE MEDICAL ETHICS .., Shulman, Nisson E., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0765760169, Jason
Aronson, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 243 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Questions and Answers
from the Medical Ethics Department of Chief Rabbi of Great Britain.
Medical ethics Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish
Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 25.00
120. JEWISH BIOETHICS, Rosner
Fred, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0884829359, Hebrew Pub Co,
01/01/1980. Softcover -, Softcover -Light wear to covers -. Rare used
books Jewish Religion Medicine, Book# 0884829359, Price $ 13.99
121. JEWISH HEALING WISDOM,
Rosman Steven M., New, ISBN 0765799561, Jason Aronson,
09/01/1997. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books
Jewish Religion Medicine, Book# 0765799561, Price $ 29.99
122. JEWISH LUMINARIES IN MEDICAL HISTORY AND
A CATALOGUE, Friedenwald, Harry, Good, Johns
Hopkins, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 199 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. ex-libris label, marks, pocket etc. some light pencil
underlining. Medical Medicine used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish religion, Book# 12563 217, Price $ 30.00
123. JEWISH MEDICAL ETHICS. A COMPARATIVE AND
HISTORICAL STUDY OF THE JEWISH RELIGIOUS ATTITUDE TO MEDICINE AND ITS
PRACTICE, Jakobovits, Immanuel, VG+,
Philosophical Library, 1959. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 381 Pages.
SIGNED by author on front endpaper with short inscription. Owner's
small return address label pasted on front endpaper. Covers very
lightly rubbed. A very detailed comparative and historical study of
the Jewish religious attitude to medicine and its practice. medicine
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jew ethics medical ethics, Book#
10131 225, Price $ 60.00
124. JEWISH MEDICAL ETHICS. A COMPARATIVE AND
HISTORICAL STUDY OF THE JEWISH RELIGIOUS ATTITUDE TO MEDICINE AND ITS
PRACTICE, Jakobovits, Immanuel, VG+,
Philosophical Library, 1959. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 381 Pages.
Owner's name on front endpaper. Clean bright and tight. A very
detailed comparative and historical study of the Jewish religious
attitude to medicine and its practice. medicine Theology/Religion Jews
Jewry Judaism Jew ethics medical ethics, Book# 12583 56, Price $ 25.00
125. JEWS AND MEDICINE: RELIGION, CULTURE,
SCIENCE, Berger, Natalia, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN:
0827606443, Jewish Publication Soc, 1995. Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, DJ. 275
Pages. Color & b/w photos. Clean bright and tight, DJ has minor wear.
Profusely illustrated. Medicical Medicine Used Jewish Books Jews Jew
Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12443 4009, Price $ 40.00
126. JUDAISM AND DRUGS, Landman,
Leo, VG+, Fed. of Jewish Phil. NY, 1973. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 269 Pages. Fully indexed. SECOND EDITION.
Pages toned but not brittle. overall nice condition. Articles dealing
with history, Halakhah, and Psychology. Drugs Theology/Religion
Medicine Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book#
12525 312, Price $ 25.00
127. LACRIMAL SURGERY (CONTEMPORARY ISSUES IN
OPHTHALMOLOGY, VOL 5), Linberg John V., Used-Like
New, ISBN 044308582x, Elsevier Science Health Scie, 06/01/1988.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. -- -- - - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket - -.
Nonfiction/Other Medical, Book# 044308582x, Price $ 75.00
128. LAMBS'-TAILS AND SUCHLIKE : VERSES AND
SKETCHES BY JOYCE LANKESTER BRISLEY, Brisley Joyce
Lankester, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000OEIGRQ, David McKay
Company, 01/01/1930. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear
to covers. - Owner's name on endpaper. - toning along the spine -
First edition, first printing -. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book#
B000OEIGRQ, Price $ 75.00
129. LEGAL MEDICINE AND TOXICOLOGY, Emerson, Robert Leonard, VG+, D. Appleton, 1909. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 593 Pages. Color plates. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. Owner's name on front endpaper. few pages
have minor pencil marks, Overall very clean and bright. Gilt on spine
bright. Color plates in tact. One page has small crease at edge.
Toxicology Medicine Legal Law Medical Pharmacy, Book# 10237 715, Price
$ 80.00
130. LESBIANS AND PSYCHOANALYSIS: REVOLUTIONS
IN THEORY AND PRACTICE, Glassgold Judith M.,Iasenza
Suzanne, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0028740068, Free Press,
08/04/1995. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -Dust jacket lightly
worn.- Signed by auther with gift inscription. Rare Books Medicine,
Book# 0028740068, Price $ 4.99
131. LIFE AND TIMES OF NATHAN BANGS,
D.D, Stevens Abel, Used-Good, ISBN B00086CMN4,
Carlton & Porter, 01/01/1863. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - covers worn
and spine ends worn - Owner's name on front endpaper -light stains at
edges of pages not effecting text. Genealogy Rare Used Books Medicine,
Book# B00086CMN4, Price $ 50.00
132. LIVES OF THE POETS : A NOVELLA AND SIX
STORIES, Doctorow, E. L., VG+, Random House,
1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 145 Pages. FIRST
EDITION stated. No dust jacket. SIGNED in ink with gift inscription by
Doctorow on dedication page. Dated Nov. 1984. Small stain on last
endpapers. Edge of cover lightly faded. OVerall nice. ISBN 0194525302.
Doctorow Modern Fiction Signed Novella stories, Book# 12268 813, Price
$ 25.00
133. LOS HIPNOANALGESICOS Y SUS ANTAGONISTAS
(IN SPANISH), Foldes and Swerdlow, VG+, Buenos
aires, 1970. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 385 Pages. Nice clean condition.
covers lightly rubbed. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. IN
SPANISH. fold out chart. Medicine Medical Anaesthesia SPANISH Doctor
physician anesthesia, Book# 12312 724, Price $ 50.00
134. LOVE IN THE DOGHOUSE,
Bishop, Mary, VG, Hammond, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ.
222 Pages. Nice condition. Owner's name on front endpaper. Humorous
life of wife of veterinarian in Australia. Dogs Canines Dog veterinary
veterinarian medical, Book# 9877 812, Price $ 15.00
135. MACULAR DISEASES VOLUME 39 NUMBER 4
(INTERNATIONAL OPHTHALMOLOGY CLINICS), Dunn,
James, New, Lippincott Williams Wilkins, 1999. Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, NDJ. 198 pages. New condition. no defects. Remainder mark on
outer page edges. Ophthalmology Medicine Eye Surgery Doctor, Book#
12610 701, Price $ 75.00
136. MAIMONIDES : MEDICAL WRITINGS COMMENTARY
ON THE APORISMS OF HIPPOCRATES (IN HEBREW), Muntner,
Suessmann (Editor) Maimonides, VG+/VG, Mossad Harav Kook,
1961. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 166 Pages. Fully indexed. IN HEBREW
nice condition in DJ. volume III of the series of Medical works of
Maimonides. SIGNED and inscribed in Hebrew on front endpaper by
Muntner. Owner's bookplate and embossing stamp on a few pages.
Theology/Religion HEBREW maimonides Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Hebrew
medical, Book# 11650 320, Price $ 50.00
137. MANUAL OF CHILDBED NURSING WITH NOTE ON
INFANT FEEDING, Jewett, Charles, VG+, E. B.
Treat, 1902. 5th Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 84 Pages. Fully
indexed. Nice condition. missing one free endpaper in front second
endpaper in tact. minor wear to spine ends. overall clean, bright and
tight. Nursing Medical Medicine nurse nurses hospital, Book# 12202
720, Price $ 75.00
138. MAPPING THE MIND, Carter
Rita,Frith Christopher,Ledoux Joseph,Ledoux Joseph,Damasio
Antonio,Goldberg Elkhonon,Ratey John J.,Carter
Rita,Hirschfeld, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0520219376, University
of California Pre, 03/01/1999. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - - HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -. Medicine, Book# 0520219376,
Price $ 45.50
139. MARIHUANA -- DECEPTIVE WEED,
Nahas, Gabriel, VG+/VG+, Raven Press, 1973. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 334 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Signed
by inscription by Nahas on front endpaper and date 4/16/73. book in
fine condition. DJ lightly rubbed at edges. OVerall clean, bright and
tight. ISBN 0911216391. Marihuana Medical Signed Medicine Drugs
narcotic narcotics, Book# 12188 726, Price $ 45.00
140. MEDICAL DEPARTMENT: MEDICAL SERVICE IN
THE MEDITERRANEAN AND MINOR THEATERS. UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR
II, Wiltse, Charles, VG+, US government Pub,
1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 664 Pages. Fully
indexed. Nice clean, bright and tight. light rubbing to cover.
lettering on spine bright. owner's stamp on front endpaper. Medical
Department Military World War II Service Manual, Book# 12364 807,
Price $ 25.00
141. MEDICAL ESSAYS: 1842-1882,
Holme, Oliver Wendell, Fine, Classics of Medicine Library,
1987. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 445 Pages. Facsimile reprint of the
original Boston 1883 edition. Fine condiiton. Leatherbound with gilt
edged pages, gilt decoration on cover and spine. marbled design
endpapers. Oliver wendell Medicine Science medical disease Classics
Library leatherbound Holmes essays, Book# 12368 815, Price $ 75.00
142. MEDICAL ETHNOLOGY, Woodruff,
Chas. E., Good+, Rebman, 1915. Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ. 321
Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Cover has small tear at
spine end. sunning at edges of covers with light rubbing. interior
clean. Medicine Medical ethnology, Book# 12474 718, Price $ 30.00
143. MEDICAL LEAVES, 1939: A SYMPOSIUM ON
JEWISH MEDICAL PROBLEMS, Levinson, Abraham
(Editor), VG/Good, Medical Leaves, 1939. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, DJ. 196 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and
tight. DJ worn but complete in protective cover. Many Articles,
including medical issues in Palestine, the Psychopathology of Nazism,
Dental Folklore Among Jews, etc. Medicine Medical Theology/Religion
Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12473
61, Price $ 25.00
144. MEDICAL LEAVES, 1939: A SYMPOSIUM ON
JEWISH MEDICAL PROBLEMS, Levinson, Abraham
(Editor), VG, Medical Leaves, Inc, 1939. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 196 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
fascinating topics, including medical issues in Palestine, the
Psychopathology of Nazism, Dental Folklore Among Jews, Evil eye, etc.
Medicine World Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewish religion Used Jewish Books
Jews Jewry, Book# 12597 229, Price $ 25.00
145. MEDICINE IN THE BIBLE AND THE TALMUD:
SELECTIONS FROM CLASSICAL JEWISH SOURCES, Rosner,
Fred, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0870683268, KTAV, 1977. Hardcover, 6 X
9, DJ. 247 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket
lightly worn. index, text, footnotes. Medicine Theology/Religion Used
Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book#
12605 75, Price $ 25.00
146. MILLER'S GUIDE TO THE DISSECTION OF THE
DOG, - THIRD EDITION, Miller Malcolm E, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B0007F77NQ, 01/01/1952. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Light
wear to covers -Owner's name on front endpaper -1952 Third edition.
Veterinary Rare Used Books dogs, Book# B0007F77NQ, Price $ 12.99
147. MODERN JEWISH FERTILITY,
Ritterband, Paul, Fine, ISBN ISBN 09804063145, Brill, 1981.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 293 Pages. FIRST EDITIION.
fine condition. Various essays dealing with early American Jews to
Israelis. Volume on of the "Studies in Judaism in Modern Times"
series. Fertility Medical Judaica Judaism Medicine Science Jewish
Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200, Price $
35.00
148. MODERN MEDICINE AND JEWISH ETHICS, Rosner Fred, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0881250910, Yeshiva
University Press, 01/01/1986. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - crease along
spine - 1986 printing. Rare used books Jewish Religion, Book#
0881250910, Price $ 24.99
149. MODERN VASCULAR GRAFTS,
Philip,Sawyer M.D., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0070549745,
Mcgraw-Hill (Tx), 12/01/1986. Hardcover, Nice clean condition -
HARDCOVER NDJ. Book# 0070549745, Price $ 150.00
150. MONITORING IN ANESTHESIA,
Saidman, Lawrence, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0409950726, Butterworth,
1984. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 556 Pages. Fully indexed.
Second edition. Clean, bright and tight. owner's name on front
endpaper. DJ lightly worn. Medicine Medical Anaesthesia monitoring
Doctor physician anesthesia, Book# 12312 724, Price $ 40.00
151. MUSIC IN MEDICINE, Licht,
Sidney, M.D., VG+/VG+, New England Cons. of Music, 1946. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 132 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ
lightly worn at edges with sunning on spine. Overall very nice. Music
Music medicine doctor medical, Book# 10627 702, Price $ 35.00
152. MYOGRAPHIA NOVA: OR, A GRAPHICAL
DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE MUSCLES IN THE HUMAN BODY.,
Browne, John, Fine/Fine, Medicina Rara, 1970. Limited Ed.,
Hardcover, 8.25 X 12.25, Slipcase. 109 Pages. B/W illus. Fine
condition in fine slipcase. #219/2800 printed. Quarter morocco, marbl
boards, slipcase. Frontispiece, 37 plates. Printed for the members of
Editions Medicina Rara Ltd from the original 1697 London edition.
Browne served a s surgeon to three kings of England, and was of the
earliest writers to produce important medical treatises in English.
Anatomy Medicine Medical Doctor, Book# 9440 717, Price $ 75.00
153. NERVOUS SYSTEM;: WITH A SUPPLEMENT ON THE
HYPOTHALMUS, (CIBA COLLECTION OF MEDICAL ILLUSTRATIONS),
Netter Frank H, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007HOHEQ, Commissioned
and published b, 01/01/1962. see desc., Nice clean condition -
HARDCOVER NDJ- -Nervous system Volume I only. Used Books Rare Books,
Book# B0007HOHEQ, Price $ 24.99
154. OBSERVACIONES SOBRE EL PULSO - TEXT IN
SPANISH, Solano De Luque, Francisco, Good,
Madrid, 1787. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 357 Pages. Printed 1787.
Text in Spanish. Professionally rebound, three quarters calfskin, five
raised spine bands, gilt lettering, marblized boards and endpapers.
interior clean overall. last few pages restored. last thirty pages
have light foxing. last six pages more heavily foxed with few
wormholes. frontis, title page and first twelve pages also have light
foxing. Medical Medical Spanish Spain Medicine Pulse SOLANO DE LUQUE,
Book# 12536 702, Price $ 600.00
155. OBSESSIVE-COMPULSIVE DISORDERS :
DIAGNOSIS, ETIOLOGY, TREATMENT (MEDICAL PSYCHIATRY, 6),
Hollander Eric, New, ISBN 0824798562, Dekker, 05/15/1997.
Hardcover, Nice clean condition - - - HARDCOVER NO Dust Jacket - -.
Book# 0824798562, Price $ 29.99
156. OCCUPATIONAL MEDICINE: PROBLEM BUILDINGS
: BUILDING-ASSOCIATED ILLNESS AND THE SICK BUILDING SYNDROME (STATE OF
THE ART REVIEWS,, Cone James E.,Hodgson Michael
J., New, ISBN 0932883761, Not Avail, 06/01/1989. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER with No Dust Jacket -. medicine architecture Fine books,
Book# 0932883761, Price $ 7.99
157. OCCUPATIONAL PERSPECTIVE OF HEALTH, Wilcock Ann, New, ISBN 1556423586, Slack Incorporated,
05/01/1998. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ -. Book#
1556423586, Price $ 39.99
158. OCULAR TOXICOLOGY AND TRAUMA
(INTERNATIONAL OPHTHALMOLOGY CLINICS), Friedlaender
Mitchell H, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006R4HUQ, Lippincott
Williams & Wilkin, 01/01/1999. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - remainder
mark on outer page edges. Rare used books Eye ophthamology, Book#
B0006R4HUQ, Price $ 75.00
159. ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF MEMORY AND IDENTITY
- VOLUME TWO, Piaget, Jean, VG+/VG+, Clarke
Univ., 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 41 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Cover illustration and
illustration in book by Leonard Baskin. Front endpaper and inside
front cover stamped with CT state library marks. Piaget Psychology
Psychology Philosophy memory identity, Book# 10984 715, Price $ 25.00
160. OPHTHALMIC PLASTIC AND ORBITAL
SURGERY, Callahan Michael Alston, Used-Like New,
ISBN 091268416x, Aesculapius Pub. Co, 01/01/1979. see desc., Nice
condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- --
- - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket - -Minor wear to covers - -.
Nonfiction/Other Medical, Book# 091268416x, Price $ 150.00
161. OPHTHALMIC RESEARCH: USA A COMPREHENSIVE
NATIONAL SURVEY OF EYE RESEARCH, Duane, Thomas Davidmd
Phd, VG+, Prevent Blindness, Inc., 1965. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 171 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new.
Tight, bright and clean. Comprehensive examination of current research
and chronological list of major ophthalmic research from 600 B.C. to
printing. ophthalmic Medicine Medical Doctor Eye retina, Book# 10216
718, Price $ 45.00
162. ORBITAL FRACTURES, Hotte,
Hans H. A., Md, VG+/Good, Thomas, 1970. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, DJ. 394 Pages. B/W illus. Rare edition. First
Edition. the complete and detailed analysis and instruction dealing
with orbital fractures. b/w photos and illus. Owner's stamp on front
endpaper. DJ worn. Opthamology Medicine Medical Eyes optometry, Book#
10071 716, Price $ 100.00
163. ORTHOPAEDIC KNOWLEDGE UPDATE 3 (NO.
3), Poss Rubert, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0892030356,
American Academy of Orthopae, 01/01/1990. Light wear to, Softcover -.
Book# 0892030356, Price $ 27.99
164. ORTHOPAEDIC ASPECTS OF CEREBRAL PALSY
(CLINICS IN DEVELOPMENTAL MEDICINE ; NO. 52-53), Samilson
Robert L., New, ISBN 0433290307, Lippincott, 01/01/1975.
Hardcover, Nice clean condition - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -.
Book# 0433290307, Price $ 19.99
165. PEDIGREE OF DISEASE, THE: BEING SIX
LECTURES ON TEMPERAMENT, IDIOSYNCRASY, AND DIATHESIS,
Hutchinson, Jonathan, VG, William Wood, 1885. Hardcover, 6 X
9.25, NDJ. 113 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. light
rubbing at ends and corners. interior clean. Medicine Medical disease,
Book# 12474 718, Price $ 75.00
166. PHYSICAL DIAGNOSIS - SIXTH EDITION, Elmer, Warren P.; Rose, W.D., VG, C.V. Mosby Company,
1930. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 903 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
glue residue on front endpapers. light wear to spine. Medicine
Medical, Book# 12474 718, Price $ 25.00
167. PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY OF THE
CEREBROSPINAL FLUID, Boyd, William, VG,
MacMillan, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 176 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. color and black
and white plates. diagrams, graphs, bibliography, index. Medicine
Medical Spine, Book# 12474 718, Price $ 30.00
168. PIONEER SURGEONS OF THE WOMAN'S
HOSPITAL, Marr, James Pratt Md, NF/VG, F.A.
Davis, 1957. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, Slipcase. 148 Pages.
B/W plates. Nice condition. Limited edition # 1051 In slipcase with no
Dust Jacket. Slipcase has wear at corners and lightly rubbed.
Otherwise near fine overall. Women Medicine Hospital Gynocology, Book#
9489 717, Price $ 30.00
169. POLICE DRUGS, Rolin,
Jean, VG+/VG, Hollis & Carter, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover,
5 X 7.5, DJ. 194 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ
lightly worn. Medicine Medical Police drugs forensic law enforcement,
Book# 12474 718, Price $ 15.00
170. PRACTICAL MENTAL INFLUENCE,
Atkinson, William Walker, VG, Advanced Thought, 1908.
Hardcover, 4.75 X 7, NDJ. 96 Pages. Overall nice conditin. Blue x over
title page to indicate that this is a book banned by the Catholic
church. mysteries mental esp numbers pythogoras Psychology church
banned occult, Book# 12536 703, Price $ 30.00
171. PRACTICE IN RADIOTHERAPY,
Carling, Sir Ernest Rock; Windeyer, VG+, Butterworth, 1955.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 549 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and
tight. rubbing along spine, otherwise quite nice.Part I is on the
general problems in radiotherapy, and Part II is on the treatment of
specific cancers with radiotherapy. radiotherapy Medicine radiology
radiation, Book# 12549 706, Price $ 140.00
172. PRINCIPIA IDEOLOGICA : A TREATISE ON
COMBATTING HUMAN MALIGNANCE, Seadler Stephen
Edward, Collectible-Very Good, ISBN 0966986504, Id Center,
04/07/1999. Paperback, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - SOFTCOVER - -. Medicine, Book#
0966986504, Price $ 55.50
173. PRINCIPLES OF VETERINARY RADIOGRAPHY -
1963 FIRST EDITION, Douglas S. W, Used-Very Good,
ISBN 702003816, Williams & Wilkins, 01/01/1963. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
NDJ as issued - 243 pages first edtion - 1963. medicine Rare Used
Books, Book# 702003816, Price $ 45.00
174. PRISONER OF HOPE, Prywes,
M., Fine, Brandeis, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 370 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Medical officer
captured by the Soviet Army and forced to serve in a labor camp in
Siberia. Finally making his way to Israel. survivors Holocaust Jews
Jewish Judaism Judaica medical medicine, Book# 12065 311, Price $
25.00
175. PROBLEMS AND ADVANCES IN REPIRATORY
THERAPY (VOL.24, NO. 1, Racz, Gabor (Editor),
Fine, ISBN ISBN 0000205907, Little, Brown, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 176 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine condition. International Anesthesiology clinics. Medicine Medical
Anaesthesia problems advances Doctor physician respiratory anesthesia,
Book# 12312 724, Price $ 35.00
176. PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONNECTICUT MEDICAL
SOCIETY, 1895. ONE-HUNDREDTH AND THIRD ANNUAL CONVENTION,
Wordin, N. E., VG, CT Medical Soc, 1895. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 391 Pages. FIRST EDITION. light wear on
covers, tear at top of spine. clean bright and tight. slight toning of
pages , NOT brittle. Connecticut Medicine Medical Society, Book# 12549
710, Price $ 60.00
177. PROFILES OF ERUDITE JEWISH PHYSICIANS AND
SCHOLARS : BIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS, Savitz, Harry a
Md, Near Fine, ISBN ISBN B000IFWVVS, Spertus college, 1973.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 133 Pages. b/w photos.
Owner's name on endpaper. clean bright and tight. The history of
medicine among Jews as a profession through the biographical essays of
pioneers in the medical field. Doctors Medical Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion Judaism Physician Used Jewish Books, Book# 12605 315, Price $
30.00
178. PROGRESS IN SWINE PRACTICE: BOOK NUMBER
THREE IN THE MODERN VETERINARY REFERENCE SERIES,
Smithcors J. F. and E. J. Catcott, Used-Like New, ISBN
B0007FSVJA, American Veterinary Publicat, 01/01/1966. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER NDJ -. Veterinary Rare Used Books, Book# B0007FSVJA, Price $
14.99
179. PSCHIC SELF-DEFENCE,
Fortune, Dion, VG+, Aquarian Press, 1970. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 209 Pages. Nice condition. Tiny bookplate on inside front
cover. owner's name on endpaper. A detailed instruction manual for
safeguarding against paranormalmalevolence. pschic Psychology
pathology crime, Book# 8610 713, Price $ 15.00
180. PSYCHIATRIC AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISORDERS
IN CHILDREN WITH COMMUNICATION DISORDER, Cantwell Dennis
P.,Baker Lorian, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0880483571, Amer
Psychiatric Pub, 08/01/1991. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - - -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn --. Book# 0880483571,
Price $ 69.99
181. PSYCHIATRY AND THE COMMUNITY IN
NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICA;: THE RECURRING CONCERN WITH THE
ENVIRONMENT IN THE PREVENTION AND TR, Caplan Ruth
B, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006CTUQC, Basic Books, 01/01/1969.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ worn - -. Medical
nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B0006CTUQC, Price $ 5.99
182. PSYCHIATRY: ITS EVOLUTION AND PRESENT
STATUS, Menninger, William, VG, Cornell, 1948.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 138 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Menninger with inscription. bookplate on
front endpaper. minor wear to covers. otherwise clean bright and
tight. Psychiatry Medicine Used Books Meidcal, Book# 12554 702, Price
$ 25.00
183. PSYCHOBIOLOGY AND HUMAN DISEASE, Weiner Herbert M., Used-Very Good, ISBN 044400212X,
Elsevier Science Ltd, 04/01/1977. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - -
- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn --. Book# 044400212X,
Price $ 12.99
184. PSYCHOLOGICAL ISSUES IN BIBLICAL LORE :
EXPLORATIONS IN THE OLD TESTAMENT, Rabin, A. I.,
Fine/Fine, Springer, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
222 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Dr. Rabin
reviews the chronicles of the Old Testament through the lens of modern
psychology. The biblical accounts provide a bundant "case examples"
for these aspects of psychology and amply resemble our modern universe
of human behavior and personality issues, including family problems,
violence, rivalry, and greed. ISBN 0826112129. Psychology
Theology/Religion Jews Bible Stories Judaica Talmud Torah Jew Jewish,
Book# 12038 10, Price $ 15.00
185. PSYCHOPATHIA SEXUALIS, WITH ESPECIAL
REFERENCE TO CONTRARY SEXUAL INSTINCT A MEDICO-LEGAL STUDY, Krafft-Ebing, Dr. R. Von Translated By Charles Gilbert
Chaddock, M.D., Good+, Davis, 1899. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 436 Pages. Light wear to covers at spine ends and corners. clean
bright and tight. Psychopathia Medicine Sexualis Psychiatry sex, Book#
12346 720, Price $ 35.00
186. RADIUM THERAPY ; ITS PHYSICAL
ASPECTS,, Wilson C. W, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B0006W7P0K, Chapman and Hall, 01/01/1948. see desc., Nice condition
overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- -
HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket - -second printing of the 1948 Chapman
and Hall edition. Medicine, Book# B0006W7P0K, Price $ 25.50
187. REFRACTIVE SURGERY VOLUME 40 NUMBER 3
(INTERNATIONAL OPHTHALMOLOGY CLINICS), Davis, Hardten and
Lindstrom, New, Lippincott Williams Wilkins, 2000. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 259 pages. New condition. no defects. Remainder mark
on outer page edges. Ophthalmology Medicine Eye Surgery Doctor, Book#
12610 701, Price $ 75.00
188. RESEARCH ON SUICIDE A BIBLIOGRAPHY;
BIBLIOGRAPHIES AND INDEXES IN PSYCHOLOGY, NUMBER 2,
Mcintosh, John L., NFine, ISBN ISBN 0313239924, Greenwood,
1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 323 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine with light sticker mark on front
endpaepr. otherwise clean, bright and tight. Research Suicide Medical
Medicine Psychiatry Psychology, Book# 12378 728, Price $ 50.00
189. RETRODESVIACIONES UTERINAS. TESIS - IN
SPANISH, Bisceglai, Ernesto P. M., NF, Buenos
Aires, 1915. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 143 Pages.
FIRST EDIITON. Beautiful custom leather bound, silk endpapers, gilt
stamped. SIGNED by Bisceglai. Doctoral thesis. text in SPANISH.
Gynocology Medicine Medical Spanish First Edition Women, Book# 12550
706, Price $ 100.00
190. RIDERS TOWARDS THE DAWN FROM HOLOCAUST TO
HOPE, Friedlander, Albert H., Fine/Fine,
Continuum, 1994. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 328 Pages. Fully indexed.
New in new DJ. An exploration of the concept of humanity which
includes evil as a part of our makeup and which sees glory in winning
partial victories over darkness. Survivors Holocaust Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry JeW Psychology, Book# 11851 340, Price $ 15.00
191. RIGHTHANDEDNESS AND LEFTHANDEDNESS:
CHAPTERS TREATING THE WRITINGPOSTURE, THE RULE OF THE ROAD,
ETC., Gould, George M. Md, VG+, Lippincott, 1908.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. Light wear to upper spine end. With 15
full-page b/w illusts, and 18 text-illusts. Deals with theories on
hand-writing with either hand., Medical Graphology Medicine
Psychology. left handedness Psychology Medicine writing lefty, Book#
10993 716, Price $ 75.00
192. ROMANCE OF EXPLORATION AND EMERGENCY
FIRST-AID FROM STANLEY TO BYRD (CHICAGO CENTURY OF PROGRESS EXPOSITION
1934), Unknown, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000BTNKHU,
Burroughs Wellcome & Co, 01/01/1934. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Minor
wear to covers -. Rare Used Books World's fair Fine books, Book#
B000BTNKHU, Price $ 10.99
193. RUSSELL A. HIBBS, PIONEER IN ORTHOPEDIC
SURGERY, 1869-1932,, Goodwin George M, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B0006AN4SO, Columbia university press, 01/01/1935.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. -- -- - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -Owner's name on
front endpaper - - Dot on endpaper--spine ends and corners lightly
worn. Medicine nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B0006AN4SO,
Price $ 24.99
194. SEARCH THE SCRIPTURES,
Greenblatt, Robert M.D., VG+/VG+, Lippincott, 1967. Hardcover,
5.5 X 9, DJ. 127 Pages. Detailed examination of medicine in the Bible
both Old and New Testaments. DJ is slightly rubbead at edges. Medicine
Bible Jews Judaica Judaism Jew medicine, Book# 3145 162, Price $ 15.00
195. SEARCH THE SCRIPTURES: MODERN MEDICINE
AND BIBLICAL PERSONAGES, Greenblatt Robert
Benjamin, Used-Very Good, ISBN 397590601, Lippincott,
01/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -.
Jewish Religion Rare Used Books Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica,
Book# 397590601, Price $ 5.99
196. SELF-FULFILLING PROPHECY : EXILE AND
RETURN IN THE HISTORY OF JUDAISM, Neusner, Jacob,
VG+/VG+, Beacon Press, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fully indexed. nice
condition. Neusner examines how the loss of a homeland and the Temple
created a sense of loss in the Jewish people that later helped them to
withstand tremendous hardships. History Psychology Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry Jews Ancient Israel, Book# 11503 233, Price $ 15.00
197. SEX AND SEX WORSHIP (PHALLIC
WORSHIP), Wall, O. A, VG+, C. V. Moorees Dept.
Agric., 1919. Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 607 Pages. B/W plates. Nice
condition. Covers bright. gilt on cover and spine bright. interior
clean, bright and tight. corners lightly bumped. owner's name embossed
on endpaper. Sex Psychology Social Science Sex Worship sexology, Book#
12079 710, Price $ 45.00
198. SEX ETHICS IN THE WRITINGS OF MOSES
MAIMONIDES, Rosner Fred, Used-Very Good, ISBN
0819703656, Bloch Pub Co, 06/01/1974. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket - -DJ worn and price clipped -. Jewish Religion Medical
Medicine, Book# 0819703656, Price $ 24.99
199. SEX ETHICS IN THE WRITINGS OF MOSES
MAIMONIDES, Rosner Fred, Used-Very Good, ISBN
0819703656, Bloch Pub Co, 06/01/1974. HARDCOVER - We, HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket - -DJ worn and price clipped -. Jewish Religion Medical
Medicine, Book# 0819703656, Price $ 24.99
200. SHAMAN AND THE MEDICINE WHEEL, --, Used-Like New, ISBN 0835605663, Theosophical
Publishing Hous, 07/01/1982. Paperback, Picture shown may not match
actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -hardcover.
Nonfiction/Other Used Books Rare, Book# 0835605663, Price $ 19.99
201. SIGMUND FREUD: HIS LIFE IN PICTURES AND
WORDS, Freud Ernst L.,Grubrich-Simitis Ilse,Freud
Lucie, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0151825467, Harcourt Brace
Jovanovich, 01/01/1978. Paperback, Nice condition overall - -NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket - -Minor wear to DJ. Medicine, Book# 0151825467, Price $
45.50
202. SMALL ANIMAL ANESTHESIA (PAPERS OF THE
SLAVIC INSTITUTE), Lumb William V, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B0007DS296, Lea & Febiger, 01/01/1963. hardcover, #NAME?.
Book# B0007DS296, Price $ 35.00
203. SMALL ANIMAL ANESTHESIA,
Lumb William V., Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DS296, Lea Febiger,
01/01/1963. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ as issued - Light wear to covers
-. medicine Rare Used Books, Book# B0007DS296, Price $ 11.99
204. SMALL ANIMAL GASTROENTEROLOGY, Strombeck Donald R, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006DY868,
Stonegate Pub, 01/01/1979. HARDCOVER, Hardcover NDJ -Light wear to
covers -. Veterinary Rare Used Books, Book# B0006DY868, Price $ 29.49
205. SOLID ORGAN TRANSPLANT REJECTION, Solez M.D. Kim, New, ISBN 0824795105, Dekker,
02/05/1996. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with No Dust Jacket -FIRST EDITION
first printing -. medicine textbook Fine books, Book# 0824795105,
Price $ 110.00
206. STUDENT STUDY GUIDE: TO ACCOMPANY
IGNATAVICIUS, WORKMAN, AND MISHLER : MEDICAL-SURGICAL NURSING : A
NURSING PROCESS APPROACH, Keene Annabelle M,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006PF95U, W.B. Saunders, 01/01/1995. see desc.,
Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks.
-- -- - - -- -SOFTCOVER - -few pages have paperclip mark otherwise as
new - Minorwear to covers - -. Medicine, Book# B0006PF95U, Price $
30.49
207. SURGICAL MEMOIRS, Mumford,
James, VG, Moffat Yard and Co, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 358 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. Gilt on upper edge of pages. owner's name on front
endpaper. gilt lettering on cover bright. spine lightly worn and
lettering rubbed, corners lightly worn. Medicine Medical Anaesthesia
James Mumford Doctor physician Surgeon memoirs anesthesia, Book# 12312
724, Price $ 35.00
208. SUTURELESS CATARACT SURGERY: AN EVOLUTION
TOWARD MINIMALLY INVASIVE TECHNIQUE, Gills James
P.,Martin Robert G.,Sanders Donald R., Used-Like New, ISBN
1556421982, Slack, 10/01/1991. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - HARDCOVER with NO
Dust Jacket - -. Nonfiction/Other Medical, Book# 1556421982, Price $
29.00
209. SYPHILIS AS A MODERN PROBLEM, Pusey, Allen, Good, American Medical Assoc, 1915. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 129 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Spine lightly and edges of covers
sunned, light wear to covers. line along back cover. owner's name on
front endpapers. interior clean. Medicine Medical syphilis, Book#
12474 718, Price $ 30.00
210. SYPHILIS IN CHILDHOOD.,
Findlay, Leonard, VG+, Oxford, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 154 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean and
bright. Owner's stamps on endpapers and title page. Syphilis Medicine
Children disease, Book# 12360 724, Price $ 30.00
211. TEXTBOOK OF PHACOEMULSIFICATION, Maloney William F.,Grindle Lincoln, Used-Like New, ISBN
0918916062, Lasenda Pub, 01/01/1988. Hardcover, Nice condition overall
- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - HARDCOVER with
NO Dust Jacket - -. Nonfiction/Other Medical, Book# 0918916062, Price
$ 39.99
212. THE APHORISMS OF HIPPOCRATES: WITH A
TRANSLATION INTO LATIN, AND ENGLISH, Coar,
Thomas, NF, Classics of Medicine Library, 1994. Hardcover, 7 X
9.5, NDJ. 314 Pages. Fully indexed. A facsimile edition of the the
edition first published in London, in 1822. Near Fine condiiton.
Leatherbound with gilt edged pages, gilt decoration on cover and
spine. marbled design endpapers. Minor rubbing on cover gilt.
Hippocrates Medicine Science medical disease Classics Library
leatherbound, Book# 12368 815, Price $ 50.00
213. THE APOLOGIE AND TREATISE OF AMBROISE
PAR CONTAINING THE VOYAGES MADE INTO DIVERS PLACES WITH MANY OF HIS
WRITINGS .., Par, Ambroise, Fine, Classics of
Medicine Library, 1984. Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 227 Pages. Fully
indexed. Facsimile reprint of the 1951 Falcon edition published in
London. Fine condiiton. Leatherbound with gilt edged pages, gilt
decoration on cover and spine. marbled design endpapers. Ambroise Pare
Medicine Science medical disease Classics Library leatherbound, Book#
12368 815, Price $ 75.00
214. THE ART OF PORCELAIN DENTISTRY, Felcher, Fred, VG+, Mosby / St. Louis, 1932. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 360 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION . spine gilt bright. Slight foxing to endpages. Fully
illustrated. overall in very nice condition. Dentistry Medicine
Medical tooth teeth doctor, Book# 11612 702, Price $ 75.00
215. THE ARTERIES (SILVERGIRL'S
SURGERY), Barker, Used-Very Good, ISBN
0941432270, Year Book Medical Pub, 09/01/1989. hardcover, Nice clean
condition - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -SIGNED by author withgift
inscription - - Barker is the author - Arteries Part 1 only. Book#
0941432270, Price $ 24.99
216. THE BASAL GANGLIA AND THEIR RELATION TO
DISORDERS OF MOVEMENT, Denny-Brown, D., VG+/VG,
Oxford, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 144 Pages.
Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. Oxford
Neurological Monographs.). Basal Ganglia Medicine neurological, Book#
12576 708, Price $ 35.00
217. THE BIBLE AND MODERN MEDICINE, Glenn, Jacob B., VG, The Jewish Forum, 1958. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 48 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean
bright and tight. mark on endpaper and title page. Reprint of articles
appearing in the 1958 issues of the Jewish Forum. Medicine
Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews
Jew, Book# 12465 300, Price $ 15.00
218. THE BIOLOGIC FUNDAMENTALS OF RADIATION
THERAPY,: A TEXTBOOK, Ellinger Friedrich Philipp,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007ELA1C, Elsevier Pub. Co, 01/01/1941. see
desc., Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO
marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket - -FIRST EDITION
first printing - -. Medicine, Book# B0007ELA1C, Price $ 45.50
219. THE BOOK ON ASTHMA (MEDICAL WRITINGS OF
MOSES MAIMONIDES) - HEBREW, Maimonides, Moses (Muntner
Editor), VG+, Rubin Mass, 1940. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 182
Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. mark on endpaper.
covers lightly bowed. The writing of Maimonides including his
philosophy of medicine of treating the patient not just the disease.
Asthma Theology/Religion Judaism medicine Jews Maimonides Jewish
Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry medical, Book# 12607 75, Price $ 40.00
220. THE CERVICAL SPINE, Clark
Charles R.,Ducker Thomas B.,Committee Cervical Spine Research Society
Editorial, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0397515359, Lippincott
Williams & Wilkin, 12/01/1998. Hard Cover NDJ -Light wear to covers -.
Book# 0397515359, Price $ 55.00
221. THE CHILD'S CONCEPTION OF NUMBER, Piaget, Jean, VG+, Humanities Press, 1952. 1st Amer
Ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 248 Pages. FIRST US EDITION. nice
condition. gilt lettering on spine bright.An important work by the
renowned child pychologist. Piaget Numbers Psychology, Book# 8904 715,
Price $ 40.00
222. THE DEVELOPING HUMAN: CLINICALLY ORIENTED
EMBRYOLOGY, Moore Keith L, Used-Very Good, ISBN
0721664725, Saunders, 01/01/1982. see desc., Nice condition overall -
-NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER
with NO Dust Jacket - - THIRD EDITION. Medicine, Book# 0721664725,
Price $ 6.49
223. THE DOCTOR BOOK - 4 VOLUMES IN
YIDDISH, Dubovsky, B., VG+, Hebrew Publishing,
1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 4 Volume set. b/w
illustrations. FIRST YIDDISH EDITION. four volume set with b/w
illustrations. text in YIDDISH. overall clean bright and tight. minor
wear to covers. interior bright. Medical Yiddish Jewish Religion Jewry
Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Medicine women, Book# 12461 312,
Price $ 225.00
224. THE DOCTOR, ETC. IN SEVEN VOLUMES, Southey, Robert, VG, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown,, 1835.
Hardcover, 5 X 8, NDJ. 7 volumes. Seven volumes 1836 - 1847. edges
lightly rubbed. rebound three quarter leather, brown cloth. five
raised bands, gilt decoration. gilt top page block. marbelized
endpapers. interior clean. first appearance of the story "The Three
Bears" in volume four. The Doctor Fiction Used Rare Books Three Bears,
Book# 12566 816, Price $ 900.00
225. THE DUKE UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER
(1892-1960);: REMINISCENCES OF W.C. DAVISON, DEAN OF THE DUKE
UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, 1927, Davison Wilburt
Cornell, New, ISBN B0007IYVPA, 01/01/1967. hardcover, Nice
clean condition - - - HARDCOVER NO Dust Jacket - -. Book# B0007IYVPA,
Price $ 24.99
226. THE EYE AND SYTEMIC DISEASE VOLUME 38
NUMBER 1 (INTERNATIONAL OPHTHALMOLOGY CLINICS), Jakobiec,
Frederick and Colby, New, Lippincott Raven, 1998. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 289 pages. New condition. no defects. Remainder mark
on outer page edges. Ophthalmology Medicine Eye Surgery Doctor, Book#
12610 701, Price $ 75.00
227. THE HEALING ART: A HISTORY OF THE MEDICAL
SOCIETY OF NEW JERSEY, Rogers M. D. Fred B.,Sayre A.
Reasoner, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000BWQ6OQ, The Medical Society
of New J, 01/01/1966. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - - - HARDCOVER
lightly worn DJ. Medicine, Book# B000BWQ6OQ, Price $ 13.99
228. THE INSTITUTE OF LIVING;: THE HARTFORD
RETREAT, 1822-1972, Braceland Francis J,
Used-Like New, ISBN B0006C4C42, 01/01/1972. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -
Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Medicine Connecticut, Book#
B0006C4C42, Price $ 26.99
229. THE JEWISH PLEASURE PRINCIPLE, Bulka, Rabbi Dr. Reuven, VG+/VG+, Human Sciences Press,
1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 151 Pages. The author
investigates the connection between pleasure and suffering, the
obligations of the Jew, the Jewish attitude towards pleasure.
Psychology Theology Jews Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 2521 148,
Price $ 15.00
230. THE MYSTIC HEALERS,
Flammonde, Paris, Fine/VG, Stein & Day, 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 252 Pages. DJ has minor edgewear to upper
edge. Overall very nice condition. Psyche Psychology Mysticism new age
healers mysic, Book# 9360 716, Price $ 20.00
231. THE NIGHT THEY BURNED THE MOUNTAIN, Dooley, Thomas A. M.D., Good+/VG, Watts, 1960. Large
Type, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 241 Pages. Nice condition. DJ
lightly rubbed and shelfworn. LARGE TYPE edition. Missing last
endpaper. Dooley Fiction medicine, Book# 10290 815, Price $ 20.00
232. THE POP-UP BOOK OF PHOBIAS,
Greenberg Gary, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0688171958,
HarperEntertainment, 11/03/1999. Hardcover, Nice condition overall -
-NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER
with NO Dust Jacket - - Light wear to covers. Medicine, Book#
0688171958, Price $ 19.99
233. THE PRACTICE OF BALANCED
ANESTHESIA, Shane Myron Elliot, Used-Very Good,
ISBN B0007FB9H6, Lowry & Volz, 01/01/1953. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with
lightyl worn Dust Jacket -. anesthesia Rare Used Books Medicine, Book#
B0007FB9H6, Price $ 150.00
234. THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF
SURGERY, Ashhurst John, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B00088BSGE, Lea Brothers, 01/01/1885. see desc., Nice clean condition
-Hardcover with no D J - -Leather covers worn at edgesand along spine,
NOT detached NOT separated. Used Books Rare Books, Book# B00088BSGE,
Price $ 49.99
235. THE PSYCHIATRIST IN COURT: A SURVIVAL
GUIDE, G. Thomas,Gutheil M.D., New, ISBN
088048764X, American Psychiatric Publish, 02/01/1998. Paperback, Nice
clean condition - SOFTCOVER - -. Book# 088048764X, Price $ 34.99
236. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF THE SUFFERING
MIND, Gerber, Israel J., VG, Jonathan David,
1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 202 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. name on endpaper.
corners bumped. Psychology Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish
religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12479 55, Price $ 20.00
237. THE SCIENCE OF RADIOLOGY,
Glasser, Otto, Editor, VG, Charles Thomas, 1933. Hardcover, 7
X 10, NDJ. 450 Pages. Fully indexed. clean bright and tight. light
rubbing to covers, large mark on endpaper, otherwise nice condition.
Radiology Medicine, Book# 12548 718, Price $ 34.99
238. THE SURGICAL ASSISTANT,
Brickner, Walter, VG+, International Jour. Surgery, 1907. 2nd
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.25, NDJ. 363 Pages. B/W illus. Second
edition. beautiful condition. gilt on cover and spine bright. minor
wear to upper spine end. last endpaper creased. Overall clean, tight
and bright. Surgery Medical Medicine doctor nurse nursing, Book# 12180
710, Price $ 45.00
239. THE TECHNIQUE OF CHILD PSYCHOANALYSIS:
DISCUSSIONS WITH ANNA FREUD, Sandler Joseph, New,
ISBN 0674871006, Harvard Univ Pr, 10/01/1980. Hardcover, Nice clean
condition - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Book# 0674871006,
Price $ 14.99
240. THE TREATMENT OF CHRONIC DEAFNESS BY THE
ELECTROPHONOIDE METHOD OF ZUND BURGUET, Cathcart, George
C., VG, Milford / Oxford, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X
7.5, NDJ. 88 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION stated nice
condition. spine gilt bright. HISTORY OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY Owner's name
on front endpaper. Deafness Medicine Medical Electronic, Book# 11612
702, Price $ 50.00
241. THE TRICKSTER: A STUDY IN AMERICAN INDIAN
MYTHOLOGY. WITH COMMENTARIES BY KARL KERENYI AND C. G. JUNG, Radin, Paul, VG+/VG, Philosophical Library, 1956. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 211 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ has
two closed tear and rubbing. otherwise like new. Native American
Philosophy Psychology Indian Mythology Mysticism Myth, Book# 10981
701, Price $ 35.00
242. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY MOULD BOOK,
CONTAINING ILLUSTRATIONS AND MEASUREMENTS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY,
DENTSPLY, SOLILA TEETH ., The Dentist's Supply
Company, VG, Dentist's Supply, 1915. 4th Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 395 Pages. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to
covers. FOURTH edition. Interior very clean. Dentistry Medicine teeth
Dentist Mold, Book# 12540 702, Price $ 30.00
243. THE WORK OF THE DIGESTIVE GLANDS, Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (J. P.), Fine, Classics of
Medicine Library, 1982. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 196 Pages. Fully
indexed. Reprint of first russian edition of 1897, together with the
first english translation of 1902 by W.H. Thompson. Fine condiiton.
Leatherbound with gilt edged pages, gilt decoration on cover and
spine. marbled design endpapers. ". Pavlov Medicine Science medical
disease Classics Library leatherbound Digestive Glands, Book# 12368
815, Price $ 75.00
244. THE WORK OF THE DIGESTIVE GLANDS, Pavlov, Professor I. P., VG+, Lippincott, 1910. 2nd
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed. Second
English EDITION. Clean bright and tight. spine ends lightly rubbed,
slight wrinkle on front cover. gilt on spine bright, nice copy gift
quality. interior clean. Medicine Medical Pavlov digestion glands,
Book# 12474 718, Price $ 150.00
245. THE WORK, WEALTH AND HAPPINESS OF MANKIND
(TWO VOLUMES), Wells, H.G., VG+, Doubleday, 1931.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, Slipcase. 2 volumes. FIRST
EDIITON. stated. Books nice condition with minor wear to spines.
Slipcase worn and edges with some separation. Still in tact. Gilt
lettering on spines quite bright. Calculate shipping for two books. H.
G. Wells Psychology science fiction mankind, Book# 12202 720, Price $
50.00
246. THEORETICAL PRINCIPLES OF ROENTGEN
THERAPY, Pohle, Ernst A., VG+, Henry Kimpton,
1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 271 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Owner's bookplate and name and address
on endpapers. cover has light rubbing, gilt on spine bright and clean.
Overall very nice. Roentgen Medical Medicine Doctor Science, Book#
10065 717, Price $ 45.00
247. THIOPENTONE AND OTHER
THIOBARBITURATES, Dundee, John W., Good,
Livingstone, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 312
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. owner's
plate on inside front cover, spine worn at ends and rubbed along spine
and cover edges. Medicine Medical Thiopentone anesthesia Doctor
physician anesthesiology, Book# 12312 714, Price $ 30.00
248. THOMAS WOODROW WILSON, A PSYCHOLOGICAL
STUDY, Freud, Sigmund and William C. Bullitt,
VG+/Good+, Houghton Mifflin, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 307 Pages. Fine FIRST PRINTING. Dj has few small repairs and
small chip on spine top and DJ back. DJ in mylar cover. DJ spine a bit
toned. Wilson, Woodrow Presidents Freud Psychology, Book# 6109 710,
Price $ 20.00
249. TO CURE THEM ALL, Miller,
Daniel G. Md, VG+/VG+, Stein and Day, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 370 Pages. Nice condition. two small
closed tears and minor shelf wear. SIGNED "To Sybil and Joe with best
regards and affection Dan Miller" on front endpaper. Doctors Medicine
Signed Cancer Fiction, Book# 6983 711, Price $ 20.00
250. TRAINING IN PSYCHOSOMATIC MEDICINE.
ADVANCES IN PSYCHOSOMATIC MEDICINE, Deutsch, Felix Et Al,
Eds, VG+/VG+, Hafner, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.5, DJ. 221 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ toned
along spine with light wear. Medicine Medicne, Book# 12549 710, Price
$ 30.00
251. TREATING AND PREVENTING ADOLESCENT MENTAL
HEALTH DISORDERS: WHAT WE KNOW AND WHAT WE DON'T KNOW, A RESEARCH
AGENDA FOR IMPROVING, O'Brien Charles P.,Seligman Martin
E. P.,Walsh B. Timothy,Evans Dwight L.,Foa Edna B.,Gur Raquel
E.,Hendin Herbert, New, ISBN 0195173643, Oxford University
Press, USA, 07/14/2005. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - - -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Book# 0195173643, Price $ 29.99
252. TREATISE ON DENTAL CARIES (CLASSICS OF
DENTISTRY LIBRARY) (CLASSICS OF DENTISTRY LIBRARY),
Magitot Emile, New, ISBN B00072NZEE, Classics of Dentistry
Librar, 01/01/1980. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with No Dust Jacket
-beautiful reprint in leather. Dentist Denatal Medicine Medical, Book#
B00072NZEE, Price $ 45.00
253. TREATISE ON ASTHMA (MEDICAL WRITINGS OF
MOSES MAIMONIDES), Maimonides, Moses (Muntner
Editor), VG+, Lippincott, 1963. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ.
115 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. The writing of
Maimonides including his philosophy of medicine of treating the
patient not just the disease. Asthma Theology/Religion Judaism
medicine Jews Maimonides Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry medical,
Book# 12473 61, Price $ 40.00
254. TROPICAL DISEASES; A MANUAL OF THE
DISEASES OF WARM CLIMATES, Manson, Patrick, Sir,
Fine, Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. Hardcover, 5 X 7.75, NDJ.
607 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint of the 3rd printing. Fine condiiton.
Leatherbound with gilt edged pages, gilt decoration on cover and
spine. marbled design endpapers. Manson has been called the 'father of
modern tropical medicine.' He had vast experience of disease in the
Tropics and himself made many valuable contributions to the knowledge
of this subject. Tropical Diseases Medicine Science medical disease
Classics Library leatherbound, Book# 12368 815, Price $ 75.00
255. TSEDEK, Baruk,
Henri, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0913010057, Swan, 1972. Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 291 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition overall.
ex-libris marks and pocket removed from last endpaper. Spine label on
DJ. modern science is examined and where it is attempted to save man
from physical and spiritual enslavement. Tsedek Doctor
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish
Religion, Book# 12311 311, Price $ 15.00
256. TWENTY-FIFTH EDITION CATALOG SURGICAL
INSTRUMENTS OF SUPERIOR QUALITY, Manhattan Surgical
Instrument Co., NF, Manhattan Sur. Inst. Co., 1941. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.75, NDJ. 619 Pages. B/W illus. Wonderful
vintage illus. of surgincal instruments. Profusely illus. Cover
embossed, bright with gilt lettering. Unusual includes instruments,
equipment, containers and more. every item illus. Surgical Medicine
Medical Catalogue Catalog, Book# 8664 713, Price $ 100.00
257. VETERINARY OBSTETRICS AND GENITAL
DISEASES, Roberts Stephen J., Used-Very Good,
ISBN B0007ESPN8, Stephen Roberts, 01/01/1956. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ
- Light wear to covers -Owner's name on front endpaper -. Veterinary
Rare Used Books, Book# B0007ESPN8, Price $ 15.99
258. WOMAN AND HER DISEASES: FROM THE CRADLE
TO THE GRAVE; ADAPTED EXCLUSIVELY TO HER INSTRUCTION IN THE PHYSIOLOGY
OF HER SYSTEM AND, Dixon Edward H, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B0008BE5HK, G.G.Evans, 01/01/1860. Hardcover, Nice clean
condition -- - HARDCOVER NDJ 1860 tenth edition - G.G.Evans publisher
- spine ends worn - corners bumped - interior bright and clean.
medicine, Book# B0008BE5HK, Price $ 39.99
259. WOMEN DOCTORS IN GILDED-AGE WASHINGTON:
RACE, GENDER, AND PROFESSIONALIZATION, Moldow,
Gloria, Fine/Fine, University of Illinois Press, 1987. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 246 Pages. b/w photos. Like new
condition. The women doctors that founded the women's clinic in
Washington DC during the late 1800's. Doctors Women Washington
Medicine, Book# 4996 705, Price $ 20.00
260. WOMEN WHO RUN WITH THE WOLVES, MYTHS AND
STORIES OF THE WILD WOMAN ARCHETYPE, Estes, Clarissa
Pinkola, Fine/Fine, Ballantine, 1992. 2nd printing, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 520 Pages. FIRST EDITION second printing. A book by a
Jungian analyst on the wild woman inside every woman. Myths Women
Psychology, Book# 9693 716, Price $ 20.00
261. WORLD'S FAIR, Doctorow, E.
L., NF/NF, Random House, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 288 Pages. Near fine condition. NOT price clipped. Doctorow
Modern Fiction World's Fair, Book# 3481 28, Price $ 25.00
262. YAG LASER OPHTHALMIC MICROSURGERY, Trokel Stephen L., Used-Like New, ISBN 083859929x,
Appleton-Century-Crofts, 01/01/1983. Paperback, Nice condition overall
- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - HARDCOVER with
NO Dust Jacket - -. Nonfiction/Other Medical, Book# 083859929x, Price
$ 24.99
263. YOUR HEART'S BEST FRIEND THE UNTOLD
STORY, Engelberg, Hyman M.D., VG+/VG+, Tall
publishing, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 152 Pages.
FIRST EDITION . SIGNED in blue ink by the author with inscription.
Fine in fine DJ. Heart medicine Medical Signed heart attack, Book#
12268 728, Price $ 15.00
264. YOUR MOVE, DR. TUCKER,
Fugate, Martha T, Fine/Fine, Fugue, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 326 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new SIGNED
by Fugate "The story of one of the last of the country doctors Martha
Tucker Fugate" on front endpaper. Mormons Medicine Signed Doctor
Medical Biography, Book# 8658 713, Price $ 25.00
265. LAMBS'-TAILS AND SUCHLIKE : VERSES AND
SKETCHES BY JOYCE LANKESTER BRISLEY, Brisley Joyce
Lankester, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000OEIGRQ, David McKay
Company, 01/01/1930. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear
to covers. - Owner's name on endpaper. - toning along the spine -
First edition, first printing -. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book#
B000OEIGRQ, Price $ 75.00
|
|