Broder's Rare and Used Books www.BrodersBooks.com FREE catalogue

Used Yizkor, Yiddish, sephardic, Torah, books of an academic nature.  Wonderful religious and secular books.

Memorials to those destroyed the Holocaust, Books in English, Yiddish and Hebrew.  We would love to have you browse or stacks. FREE email catalogue Easy to browse bookstore with online

Easy to order. textbooks on lost towns of Germany, Poland, Ukraine.

Let us be your first stop for fine books. We buy used Books.  Textbooks for all fields,  universities and libraries love to deal with us.

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - FREE Monthly Jewish Catalogue

Broder's rare and Used Books - Monthly Jewish Catalogue

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114     FAX 203-575-9308   Email 
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

We specialize in Jewish books. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet.
We send out FREE email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our FREE email  mailing list.

 

 

           

 

 

May 31, 2007  
     
 

 

 


1. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF GENESIS- 2 VOLUME SET - VOL. 1 FROM ADAM TO NOAH - VOL. 2 FROM NOAH TO ABRAHAM. Cassuto, U. _, VG+/VG+, Judaica. Magnes Press, 20070602. 1978. Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, DJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. DJs rubbed and shelf worn. Text in English with some Hebrew. (Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish Books) Book # 013830 $75.00.

2. A DICTIONARY OF YIDDISH SLANG & IDIOMS. Kogos, Fred _, VG+, Judaica. Castle Books, 20070602. 1978. 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 167 Pages. Dictionary format of Yiddish slang words and idioms translated into English. All Yiddish is transliterated into English letters. (Slang Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jews Jewish Religion) Book # 003770 $15.00.

3. A HISTORY OF JEWISH COSTUME. Rubens, Alfred _, VG+/VG+, Judaica. Funk & Wagnalls, 20070602. 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 220 Pages. Color & b/w plates. First edition. no later printings noted. nice condition small chip on back cover of DJ and bottom of front cover. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. A history of the distinctive style of Jewish dress from 2,000 B.C. to the present, focusing on the significance of tradition and regional influences. (costume dress Art Jews History Jewry Judaism Jews women Jewish women) Book # 001025 $75.00.

4. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN BABYLONIA I. THE PARTHIAN PERIOD. Neusner, Jacob _, VG, Judaica. Brill, 20070602. 1969. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 249 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing revised. covers lightly faded. , bibliography, index of Talmud passages cited, index, fold out maps. We have others in this series. (Babylonia History Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish Books) Book # 013837 $45.00.

5. A HOYF OYF MURANOV - A HOJF OF MURANOW - IN YIDDISH - ONE VOLUME. Hofer, Jechiel _, VG+, Judaica. Tel Aviv, 20070602. 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 632 Pages. Text in Yiddish. Light weat to covers. Owned by Isaac Bashevis Singer in his New York library. (Yiddish Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015279 $25.00.

6. ADJUSTMENT OF LAW TO LIFE IN RABBINIC LITERATURE. Zucrow, Solomon _, Good, Judaica. Stratford, Boston, 20070602. 1928. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 186 Pages. Ex libris spine numbers, pocket marks etc. otherwise clean bright and tight. (Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015281 $50.00.

7. ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL JEWISH HISTORY: ESSAYS. Baron, Salo Wittmayer _, VG, 0813506743, Judaica. Rutgers University Press, 20070602. 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 588 Pages. Fully indexed. Light wear to covers. Clean bright and tight. (Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015235 $35.00.

8. CANTORIAL ANTHOLOGY OF TRADITIONAL AND MODERN SYNAGOGUE MUSIC VOLUME 6 : THE RECITATIVE FOR ROSH HASHONOH. Ephros, Gershon _, VG+, Judaica. Bloch, 20070602. 1969. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 217 Pages. musical scores. Rubbing to covers. Musical scores traditional and contemporary. Music Arranged for Cantor and Choir With Organ Accompaniment. Volume 6. Verses in transliterated Hebrew. few areas of underlining. (Cantor Music Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Rosh Hashanah) Book # 002973 $50.00.

9. COINS OF THE LAND OF ISRAEL. Kindler, Arie _, VG+, 0706514173, Judaica. Keter Publishing, 20070602. 1974. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 138 Pages. b/w photos. A catalogue of the coins held by the Bank of Israel. Of great interest to Archaeologists and Numismatists. clean bright and tight. (Coins Israel numismatics Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Judaica) Book # 002796 $25.00.

10. CONCEPTS OF JEWISH MUSIC AND PRAYER. Nulman, Macy _, NF/NF, Judaica. Yeshiva University, 20070602. 1985. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in near fine DJ. Musical notations with transliterated lyrics. 32 articles on Jewish liturgy, prayer, including Ashkenazi and Sephardic melodies. (Theology/Religion Music Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 012922 $30.00.

11. DI MISHPOKHE KARNOVSKI - THE CARNOVSKY FAMILY (IN YIDDISH). Singer, I. J. _, VG+, Judaica. Mantones, 20070602. 1943. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 518 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Text in YIDDISH. Light wear to covers. overall clean bright and tight. (Singer, I. J. YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish) Book # 005773 $50.00.

12. EMBROIDERIES AND FABRICS FOR SYNAGOGUE AND HOME. Freehof, Lillian S and Bucky KIng _, VG-/Good, Judaica. Hearthside Press, 20070602. 1966. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. Front cover rubbed. spine ends worn. DJ worn. Traces the history of ornamental needlework from ancient Jewish times, through the Middle Ages, to contemporary times. (Fabrics Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Synagogue) Book # 013595 $30.00.

13. ENGLISH-HEBREW DICTIONARY. Dagut, M.B. _, VG+, 9651701722, Judaica. Kuperard, 20070602. 1986. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 1667 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and English. Light wear to covers. (Hebrew Hebrew Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015245 $55.00.

14. EXILE OF THE WORLD FROM THE SILENCE OF THE BIBLE TO THE SILENCE OF AUSCHWITZ. Neher, Andre _, VG+/VG, 082760176X, Judaica. Jewish Publication Soc, 20070602. 1980. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 246 Pages. Fully indexed. Dust jacket lightly worn. Clean bright and tight. (Theology/Religion Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015236 $40.00.

15. FUN NOENTN OVER: YIDISHE PRESE IN VARSHE - FUN NOENTN OVAR - THE YIDDISH PRESS IN WARSAW - YIDDISH. Congress for Jewish Culture _, VG, Judaica. Congress for Jewish Culture, 20070602. 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 534 Pages. Light wear to covers. Text in Yiddish. Volume two of the series. (European Jewry Yiddish Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015248 $30.00.

16. FUN NOENTN OVER - FUN NOENTN OVAR - OUT OF THE RECENT PAST - YIDDISH. Congress for Jewish Culture _, VG, Judaica. Congress for Jewish Culture, 20070602. 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 395 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. Volume of the series. This book belonged to Isaac Bashevis Singer. (European Jewry Yiddish Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015249 $35.00.

17. GEKLIBENE SHRIFTN - SELECTED WORKS - IN YIDDISH. Rosen, Ber _, VG+, Judaica. York Press, 20070602. 1957. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, 190 Pages. Text in Yiddish. Light weat to covers. Owned by Isaac Bashevis Singer in his New York library. (Yiddish Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015283 $25.00.

18. GENERATION TO GENERATION; FAMILY PROCESS IN CHURCH AND SYNAGOGUE. Friedman, Edwin H. _, VG+/VG+, ISBN 0898620597, Judaica. Guilford, 20070602. 1986. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 319 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. The author is a Rabbi and uses the principle of family therapy to further the counseling of a Clergy member with their congregation. (Family Psychology Jewry Judaism Jews Jew therapy) Book # 005954 $35.00.

19. HEBREW MANUSCRIPTS IN THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY OF THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY - A CATALOGUE. Glatzer, Mordechai _, VG+, Judaica. Harvard, 20070602. 1975. First Edition, Paperback, 6 X 9, NDJ. 68 Pages. Clean bright and tight. 26 pages of b/w facsimile reproductions, indices, light wear to covers. (Hebrew Hebrew Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015289 $40.00.

20. INTRODUCTION TO BIBLICAL HEBREW SYNTAX. Waltke, Bruce _, VG+, 0931464315, Judaica. Eisenbrauns, 20070602. 1990. Hardcover, 8 X 10.25, NDJ. 765 Pages. Fully indexed. Like new condition. Text in Hebrew and English. footnotes, indices, glossary, bibliography. (Hebrew Hebrew Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015285 $75.00.

21. JEWISH THEATRE BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS IN WESTERN EUROPE, THE SOVIET UNION AND THE BALTIC COMMUNITIES (IN YIDDISH). Congress for Jewish Culture _, Near Fine, Judaica. Knight Printing, 20070602. 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 383 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new with owner's stamp on endpaper. IN YIDDISH. Thorough analysis of the Yiddish Theatre as it thrived between the wars. This is a companion volume focussing on Western Europe, Soviet Union and Baltic communities. (Theater Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Russia Jew Teater theatre Baltic Soviet) Book # 010988 $45.00.

22. JUBILEE VOLUME IN COMMEMORATION OF THE TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE YIDDISH PRESS (1686-1936) - YIDDISH. Shatzky, Jacob, Edited By _, VG, Judaica. Yiddish Scientific inst., 20070602. 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 334 Pages. Few ex libris marks, pocket, spine label. text in Yiddish. spine ends worn. (Yiddish Yiddish Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015241 $45.00.

23. JUDISCHE KINDHEIT IN DEUTSCHLAND: EINE KULTURGESCHICHTE - IN GERMAN. Hymans, Helge-Ulrike _, New / New, 3770530497, Judaica. Wilhelm Fink, 20070602. 1995. Hardcover, 7 X 10, DJ. 198 Pages. Clean bright and tight. New in New DJ. text in German. b/w and color illus. (GERMAN European Jewry Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Germany Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015243 $50.00.

24. KARAITE ANTHOLOGY - YALE JUDAICA SERIES VOLUME VII. Nemoy, Leon _, VG, 0300039298, Judaica. Yale, 20070602. 1987. First Edition, Paperback, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 412 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. some light sunning along the spine. (Karaite Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015234 $30.00.

25. KHURBN UN OYFSHTAND FUN DI YIDN IN VARSHE: EYDES-BLETERUN AZKORES DESTRUCTION AND RISING : IN YIDDISH - 2 VOLUMES. Neustadt, Mellech _, VG+, Judaica. Palestine, 20070602. 1948. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 719 pages in two volumes b/w photos, index. Two folded maps , black and white photos, indexed in two volumes. IN YIDDISH. Light wear to covers. (Warsaw Poland Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW YIDDISH) Book # 008783 $80.00.

26. KOMEDYE, MESHOLIM, KATOVESLEKH - COMEDY, FABLES, EPIGRAMS - IN YIDDISH. Etinger, Shloime _, Good, Judaica. Congress for Jewish Culture, 20070602. 1957. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 259 Pages. Text in Yiddish. covers worn and stained. not effecting interior. Owned by Isaac Bashevis Singer in his New York library. (Yiddish Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015278 $25.00.

27. LINTSHITZ (LECZYCA) A YIZKOR BUCH - IN HEBREW. Frenkel, Rabbi Isaac _, Good+, Judaica. Oley Lenczyc Israel, 20070602. 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 224 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Pages lightly toned NOT brittle. covers worn. b/w photos, necrology, (Hebrew Holocaust Jewish YIzkor Judaica Russian Used Jewish Books Judaism Yiskor Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015287 $90.00.

28. MAJESTY OF MAN:TORAH INSIGHTS INTO HUMAN NATURE ESSAYS ON THE WEEKLY TORAH READINGS. Striks, Rabbi Aryeh _, New, 0899065422, Judaica. Mesorah Publications, 20070602. 1992. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 284 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. as new condition. (Theology/Religion Judaism Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015233 $100.00.

29. MIDRAS BERESIT RABBATI EX LIBRO R. MOSIS HADDARSAN COLLECTUS E CODICE PRAGENSI CUM ADNOTATIONIBUS ET INTRODUCTIONE - HEBREW. Albek, Ch. (ed.) _, VG, Judaica. Mekize Nirdamim, 20070602. 1940. Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 276 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. spine sunned. Owner's name on endpaper. (Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 010628 $100.00.

30. MORIS ROZNFELDS BRIV - MORRIS ROSENFELD'S LETTERS (IN YIDDISH). Lifschutz, I. _, VG+, Judaica. YIVO, 20070602. 1955. Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 185 Pages. IN YIDDISH Morris Rosenfeld (1862-1923) was the pioneer of Yiddish poetry in the US. He was known as the "Poet Laureate of Labor" Intro by Lipshutz. owner's name on title page. (Rosenfeld Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jew) Book # 002236 $30.00.

31. MUNTERGANG / STORIES AND DRAWINGS - YIDDISH. Cutler, Yosel _, VG, Judaica. Myold Printing, 20070602. 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 191 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. illustrated by Cutler. Light wear to covers. (Yiddish Yiddish Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015240 $25.00.

32. POETISHE VERK LIDER UN POEMS FUN DI YORN 1934-1947 AND 1947 - 1962 - IN YIDDISH TWO VOLUME SET. Sutzkever, Avraham _, VG, Judaica. Jubilee Committee 1963, 20070602. 1963. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. owner's name on endpaper. Poems in Yiddish. (Sutzkever Yiddish Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Poems Poetry) Book # 013544 $75.00.

33. POST-BIBLICAL HEBREW LITERATURE; AN ANTHOLOGY TEXTS AND TRANSLATIONS - TWO VOLUME SET. Halper, Benzion, trans _, VG, Judaica. Jewish Publication Soc, 20070602. 1946. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 2 volume set. Two volumes. Volume one - texts in Hebrew printed 1946. Second printing. Volume two - translations in English 1921. first printing. Overall clean, bright and tight. Volume two larger than volume one. (Hebrew Literature HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Religion) Book # 012047 $30.00.

34. RABBI MOSHE CHAIM LUZZATTO: HIS LIFE AND WORKS. Bindman, Yirmeyahu _, Fine/Fine, ISBN 1568212933, Judaica. Jason Aronson, 20070602. 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 186 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition in like new DJ. The life and work of Luzatto, a great kabbalist. He was primarily interested in redemption and messianism. (Luzatto, Moshe Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Kabbalah cabbala) Book # 007841 $20.00.

35. REJOICE O YOUTH! AN INTEGRATED JEWISH IDEOLOGY. Miller, Avigdor _, VG+/VG, Judaica. Balshon, 20070602. 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 384 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean with lightly rubbed DJ. Powerful arguments for Orthodox Judaism by outstanding Orthodox Rabbi. (Jewish Ideology Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry) Book # 012735 $15.00.

36. ROTHSCHILD BUILDINGS. LIFE IN AN EAST END TENEMENT BLOCK, 1887-1920. White, Jerry _, NF/VG+, ISBN 071000429X, Judaica. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 20070602. 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 301 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ has light wear. Author interviews tenets of Rothschild buildings, and recreates the rich community life that existed at the turn of the last century. (Rothschild Art Used Jewish Books Jews Architecture Jew Jewry Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion) Book # 012483 $45.00.

37. SEDER ELIAHU RABBA AND SEDER ELIAHU ZUTA (TANNA D'BE ELIAHU) PSEUDO-SEDER ELIAHU ZUTA IN HEBREW. Friedman, Lektor M. _, VG+, Judaica. Wahrman, 20070602. 1969. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 400 Plus pages in three parts. IN HEBREW Reprinted from the original published circa 1902. Commentary on Midrashim on Elijah. Light wear to covers. (HEBREW Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion) Book # 005966 $35.00.

38. SEFER PORISOV/ PORISOVER YIZKER-BUKH - PARYSOW: A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF PARYSOW (POLAND) - YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Granatstein, Yechiel (Ed.) _, VG+, Judaica. Irgun Yotzei Parysow, Israel, 20070602. 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 625 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Yiddish. light wear to covers. b/w photos, necrology. (Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Jewish YIzkor Judaica Poland Used Jewish Books Judaism Yiskor Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015288 $100.00.

39. SHABBETAI ZEVI AND THE SHABBETAIAN MOVEMENT DURING HIS LIFETIME (HEBREW) - TWO VOLUME SET. Scholem, Gershom _, VG+/Good, Judaica. Am Oved, 20070602. 1967. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Dust Jackets slightly worn. (Shabbetai Zevi Hebrew Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish Books) Book # 013827 $50.00.

40. SHIROT AHARONOT: LETSTE GEZANGEN - IN YIDDISH. Almi, A _, VG+, Judaica. tel Aviv, 20070602. 1966. Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 205 Pages. Text in Yiddish. Light wear to covers. Owned by Isaac Bashevis Singer in his New York library. (Yiddish Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015284 $25.00.

41. SHTRALNDIKE YIDN - STRALNDIKE YIDN : RADIANT JEWS - YIDDISH. Glatstein, Jacob _, VG, Judaica. Farlag Matones, 20070602. 1946. Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 124 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. Light wear to covers. (Poetry Yiddish Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015237 $25.00.

42. SOKOLIEVKA/JUSTINGRAD: A CENTURY OF STRUGGLE AND SUFFERING IN A UKRAINIAN SHTETL, AS RECOUNTED BY SURVIVORS. Miller, Leo and Diana _, VG+, 0914382020, Judaica. Loewenthal Press, 20070602. 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 202 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in English, Hebrew and Yiddish. Light wear to covers. b/w photos, necrology, notes. (Yiddish Hebrew Holocaust Jewish YIzkor Judaica Russian Used Jewish Books Judaism Yiskor Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015286 $90.00.

43. SPIRITUAL RESISTANCE ART FROM CONCENTRATION CAMPS 1940 -1945. Novitch, Dawidowicz and Freudenheim _, VG+/VG+, Judaica. Jewish Pub. Society, 20070602. 1981. Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, DJ. 237 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Profusely illus. with fine examples of art during the most inhumane of times. Witness the Holocaust through the eyes of the artist. (Art Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 001885 $25.00.

44. STUDIES IN JUDAISM. Schechter, S. _, VG, Judaica. Jewish Pub. Soc., 20070602. 1896. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 366 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. overall nice Library spine label marks on endpapers and pocket removed from back. (Judaica Theology/Religion Solomon Schechter Philosophy Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion) Book # 012635 $20.00.

45. STUDIES IN JEWISH AND WORLD FOLKLORE. Schwarzbaum, Haim _, VG+, Judaica. Walter de Gruyter & Co, 20070602. 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 603 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. slight toning on endpapers. index, addenda, notes. Text in English with notations in Hebrew and various other languages. (World Jewry Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015239 $135.00.

46. SYNAGOGUES OF EUROPE. Krinsky, Carol Herselle _, VG+/Fine, 0262110970, Judaica. Architectural Found. NY, 20070602. 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 457 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Near fine with small hole in endpaper. DJ like new. Incredible collection of synagogue architecture throughout Europe with maps, commentary, b/w photos and plans. Krinsky defines the uniqueness of synagogue architecture from Mosques of churches and the second part is a detailed illustration of important synagogues throughout Europe. (Synagogues European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Art Architecture) Book # 004653 $50.00.

47. THE FOUR DIMENSIONS OF PARADISE. Penner, Rabbi Samuel _, Fine/Fine, Judaica. Cyrus Press, 20070602. 1993. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 200 Pages. FIne in fine DJ. An inspiring in-depth exploration, from the practical to the Kabalistic dimension of the sacred texts. Discussion of the Pardes Torah system of Torah interpretation. (Essays Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry penner) Book # 010123 $10.00.

48. THE JEWISH LEGION IN WORLD WAR I (IN HEBREW). Elam, Yigal _, VG+/VG, Judaica. Ministry of Defence, 20070602. 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 355 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ worn otherwise Clean bright and tight. Text IN HEBREW. Many black and white photos. (HEBREW Military Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish Legion World War I) Book # 008917 $40.00.

49. THE JEWISH SACRIFICES AND THEIR CHRISTIAN MEANING. Worcester, John _, Good, Judaica. Massachusetts New-Church, 20070602. 1902. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7, NDJ. 138 Pages. covers worn. notes on endpapers. front endpaper detached. bookplate. (Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015246 $50.00.

50. THE JEWISH QUARTERLY REVIEW: VOLUME X 1898. Abrahams. I. and Montefiore, C.G. (Editors) _, VG+, Judaica. MacMillan, 20070602. 1898. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 738 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition, first printing - Clean bright and tight. rebound in clean black covers. pages slightly toned. (Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015297 $60.00.

51. THE LIGHT OF THE LAW: GUIDEPOSTS TO BIBLICAL COMMANDMENTS AND THEIR RABBINIC COMMENTARIES. Kassin, Saul Rabbi _, VG, 0884000699, Judaica. Schengold Publishers, 20070602. 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, NDJ. 281 Pages. Clean bright and tight. as new condition. (Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015242 $50.00.

52. THE SAGA OF HAIFA, CITY OF CARMEL (SIPURA SHEL HAIFA, IR HA-CARMEL) -. Reuben, Hecht Editor _, VG, Judaica. Shikmona Publishing, 20070602. 1968. Hardcover, 9 X 11, NDJ. 264 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name on endpaper. Text in Hebrew and English. 864 photographs relating to the history, culture, and religious and civic life of Haifa. (Haifa Hebrew Israel Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 009705 $35.00.

53. THE SILENT HOLOCAUST: ROMANIA AND ITS JEWS (CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE STUDY OF WORLD HISTORY). Butnaru, I. C. _, New, 0313279853, Judaica. Greenwood, 20070602. 1992. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 236 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. as new condition. (Holocaust Judaism Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015232 $50.00.

54. THE TREATISES DEREK EREZ - HEBREW AND ENGLISH. Higger, Michael _, VG+, Judaica. Moinester pub. co., 20070602. 1935. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 440 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew 320 pages with 120 pages in English. Masseket Drek Erez, Pirke Ben Azzai, and Tosefta Derek Erez. Spine toned, covers lightly worn. Signed by author with gift inscription. (Derek Erez Theology/Religion Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Hebrew) Book # 014865 $100.00.

55. TRACTATE MEGILLAH (THE ARTSCROLL SERIES). Mesorah Pubns Ltd _, New, 089906728X, Judaica. Mesorah Pubns Ltd, 20070602. 1991. Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, NDJ. Schottenstein edition As new condition. Text in Hebrew and English. (Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015255 $45.00.

56. TRACTATE MAKKOS (THE ARTSCROLL SERIES). Mesorah Pubns Ltd _, New, 0899067255, Judaica. Mesorah Pubns Ltd, 20070602. 1991. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, NDJ. Schottenstein edition As new condition. Text in Hebrew and English. (Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015256 $45.00.

57. WARSZEWER HAIF (VARSHEVER HOYF) YIDDISH BIKHER-SERIE DOS POILISHE YIDNTUM BAND 47 - IN YIDDISH. Teitelbaum, Abraham _, VG, Judaica. Buenos Aires, Argentina, 20070602. 1947. Hardcover, 6 X 8, NDJ. 207 Pages. Text in Yiddish. Light wear to covers. Owned by Isaac Bashevis Singer in his New York library. (Yiddish Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015277 $50.00.

58. WILD FLOWERS OF THE HOLY LAND. Zeller, Hannah _, VG, Judaica. James Nisbet, 20070602. 1875. Hardcover, 8 X 10, NDJ. color plates. Beautiful Chromolithographs captioned in English, French, German and Latin. covers rubbed at corners edges and along spine. gilt page edges, gilt on cover bright. (Israel Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion) Book # 015273 $200.00.

59. WORDS AND MUSIC. Yardeini, Mordecai _, VG+, Judaica. Yiddisher Kultur Farband, 20070602. 1986. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 313 Pages. Near fine. Translated by Rosenfeld into English. Short articles and biographical information on many Jewish musicians, songwriters, etc. (Music Music Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 012923 $30.00.

60. YIDDISH POETS IN SONG (IN YIDDISH). Yardeini, Mordecai _, VG+, Judaica. Jewish Music Alliance, 20070602. 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 346 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, light wear to covers. overall clean, bright and tight. numerous black and whiter photos and illustrations throughout. IN YIDDISH and ENGLISH and Transliterated Yiddish with musical scores. Photo of author of music, when they came to America the lyrics in transliterated Yiddish and Yiddish and musical score. (Music Poetry Poets Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Musical Yiddish Klezmer) Book # 010984 $35.00.





 

 
     
           
Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
History
Hobbies & Crafts
 
Judaica

Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions
Science
Signed
Horse related

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Bookssss Home

Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site,  Other site Other site other site,    other site,  Other site,   other site,