Broder's Rare and Used Books www.BrodersBooks.com FREE catalogue

Used Yizkor, Yiddish, sephardic, Torah, books of an academic nature.  Wonderful religious and secular books.

Memorials to those destroyed the Holocaust, Books in English, Yiddish and Hebrew.  We would love to have you browse or stacks. FREE email catalogue Easy to browse bookstore with online

Easy to order. textbooks on lost towns of Germany, Poland, Ukraine.

Let us be your first stop for fine books. We buy used Books.  Textbooks for all fields,  universities and libraries love to deal with us.

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - FREE Monthly Jewish Catalogue

Broder's rare and Used Books - Monthly Jewish Catalogue

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114     FAX 203-575-9308   Email 
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

We specialize in Jewish books. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet.
We send out FREE email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our FREE email  mailing list.

 

 

           

 

 

May 31, 2006  
     
 

 

 

1. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF GENESIS- 2 VOLUME SET - VOL. 1 FROM ADAM TO NOAH - VOL. 2 FROM NOAH TO ABRAHAM Cassuto, U., VG+/VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1978. Hardcover 6.5 X 10 inches. DJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. DJs rubbed and shelfworn. Text in English with some Hebrew. Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12530 4009. $75.00.

2. AIN SHEMS EXCAVATIONS (PALESTINE) PART V (TEXT) Grant, Elihu; Wright, G Ernest, VG+, Pub. Haverford, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 172 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. index, footnotes, text. two fine color plates, black and white illustrations. Archaeology Israel Jewry Jews Jew Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Ain Shems Palestine. Book # 12577 320. $75.00.

3. CONCEPTS OF JEWISH MUSIC AND PRAYER Nulman, Macy, NF/NF, Pub. Yeshiva University, 1985. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in near fine DJ. Musical notations with transliterated lyrics. 32 articles on Jewish liturgy, prayer, including Ashkenazi and Sephardic melodies. Theology/Religion Music Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12523 165. $30.00.

4. DER SATMARER REBBE - YIDDISH Rosmarin, Aaron, VG, Pub. Om Publishing Co, 1967. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 96 Pages. Text in Yiddish. light wear to covers. Biography of the Satmar Rebbe. Yiddish American Jewry Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Judaism. Book # 12577 320. $35.00.

5. DIE GROBEN RABBINISCHEN SAMMELWERKE PALASTINAS : ZUR LITERARISCHEN GENESE VON TALMUD YERUSHALMI UND MIDRASH BERESHIT Becker, Hans-Jürgen, Used-Like New, Pub. J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 01/01/1999. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.35 inches. DJ. 217 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. IN GERMAN. Rabbis in Palestine. Rabbi Palestine Isreal Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism German Germany. Book # 12409 313. $100.00.

6. DIE JUDEN DER GEGENWART. EINE SOZIALWISSENSCHAFTLICHE STUDIE - GERMAN Ruppin, Arthur, Good+, Pub. Judischer Verlag, 1911. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 309 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight interior. covers rubbed. text in German. index. Author was originator of the study of the sociology of the Jewish people. German European Jewry Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12575 320. $35.00.

7. ENCYCLOPEDIA JUDAICA (16 VOLUMES) PLUS TWO YEARBOOKS Keter Publishing House, VG+, Pub. Keter Publishing, 1973. 2nd printing, Hardcover 8.75 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 18 volumes. b/w and color illustrations. FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING. very nice condition. Minor rubbing to few ofthe volumes. Beautiful color plates and b/w illus. fully indexed. includes 1973 and 1974 year books. Postage at cost for this set. Encyclopedia World Jewry Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Used Jewish Books. Book # 12577 313. $600.00.

8. FIFTEEN YEARS OF CATHOLIC-JEWISH DIALOGUE 1970-1985 SELECTED PAPERS Libreria Editrice Vaticana, VG+, Pub. Libreria Editrice Vaticana, 1988. Paperback 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 325 Pages. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly rubbed, text mostly in English with some articles in French. Collection of papers presented at the International Catholic - Jewish Liaison Committee over fifteen years. Catholic Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Anti-Semitism Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12575 320. $50.00.

9. HASIDISM AND THE JEWISH ENLIGHTENMENT :THEIR CONFRONTATION IN GALICIA AND POLAND IN THE FIRST HALF OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY Mahler, Raphael, VG/VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 411 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. DJ lightly worn. translated from the Yiddish. Hasidism and the Haskalah and how they shaped Jewish culture. Hasidism Theology/Religion Jewish Jew Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica European Jewry Galacia Poland. Book # 12577 320. $30.00.

10. HEBREW: THE ETERNAL LANGUAGE Chomsky, William, VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 321 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Like new DJ lightly worn. Classic text on the history and survival of the Hebrew language. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12575 36. $40.00.

11. HYDROPONICS IN ISRAEL - HEBREW Schwarz, M., VG- / Good, Pub. Instit. for Agri. Research, 1960. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 86 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ worn. black and white photos and charts. Hydroponics Science Israel Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12575 320. $25.00.

12. IDIOMATIC EXPRESSIONS OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE - 2 VOLUME SET - IN YIDDISH SADAN, Dov, VG+, Pub. Asociacion pro Cultura Judia, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. Clean bright and tight. covers slightly worn. text in YIDDISH. idiomatic YIDDISH Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12577 320. $100.00.

13. IGGEROT RABBI ISAAC HALEVY - HEBREW Reichel, Rabbi O.Asher, VG+/Good, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 208 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. index, footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Ha Levy Judaism. Book # 12577 320. $30.00.

14. IM HAKAD EL HAMABUA - ESSAYS ON MODERN HEBREW LITERATURE - HEBREW Ribalow, Menahem, VG, Pub. Ogen, 1950. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 350 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by author with inscription. Hebrew Fiction Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12577 223. $25.00.

15. ISRAEL REBORN ISRAEL RENAISSANT Klinov, I., VG+, Pub. Israel Pub., 1951. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 154 Pages. b/w photos. Embossed metsl insert in Hebrew, French & English illus. Israel Declaration of Independence. Commemoration of fist year of Statehood. Profusely illus. many photos, in French, Hebrew and English throughout. owner's name on endpaper. Album Israel Hebrew Judaism Judaica Jewish Jews. Book # 12575 54. $35.00.

16. JEWISH ARMED RESISTANCE IN POLAND 1942 - 1944 - HEBREW Krakowski, Shmuel, Good+, Pub. Yad Vashem et al, 1977. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 428 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. covers rubbed. text in Hebrew. SIGNED by author with inscription. footnotes, bibliography, index. Hebrew Holocaust Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Poland resistance Military Judaism. Book # 12577 320. $25.00.

17. JEWISH ETHNOGRAPHY AND FOLKLORE (IN YIDDISH) Rechtman, Abraham, Good+, Pub. Yiddish Scientific Int, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION text in YIDDISH . some light pencil underlining. otherwise nice condiiton. Photo section with photos of old wooden synagogues, artifacts, examples of gravestones and more. Ethnography Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Folklore stories Ethnic. Book # 12577 320. $60.00.

18. LANDSCAPE OF BELIEF : ENCOUNTERING THE HOLY LAND IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN ART AND CULTURE Davis, John, Fine/VG+, Pub. Princeton, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 264 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. new in DJ. slight sunning to spine of DJ. An exploration of the many ways in which American travelers, and American society, perceived the Holy Land during the 19th century. Palastine American Jewry Jew art Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12575 340. $30.00.

19. LEXICON OF THE YIDDISH THEATRE VOLUME VI (SIX) - YIDDISH Zylbercweig, Zalmen, Good, Pub. Hebrew Actor's Union, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 4855 through 6132 pages plus index. IN YIDDISH. Biographical summaries and photos of Yiddish actors of the era. black cloth. ex libris spine label, pocket, tape on endpapers. Volume six only. Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish Music Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12563 223. $150.00.

20. MALBIM: RABBENU MEIR YECHIEL MICHEL : COMMENTARY ON THE TORAH - FIRST FIVE VOLUMES ONLY Faier, Zvi (Malbim), VG+/VG, Pub. Hillel Press, 1982. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 5 volumes. Clean bright and tight. DJs lightly worn. Translated into English by Faier, with scientific perspectives and commentary. Footnotes. Pub. 1982 - 1984 Includes Bereshit to Exodus Chapter 12 verse 20. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Malbim Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judaica Judaism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12577 320. $250.00.

21. MEMOIRS OF AMERICAN JEWS 1775-1865 THREE VOLUME SET Marcus, Jacob R., VG+/Good+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 3 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Nice set. DJs lightly worn. Marcus American Jewry Jews Jews memoirs Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion. Book # 12577 54. $45.00.

22. MESILLAT YESHARIM : THE PATH OF THE UPRIGHT (IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH) Luzzatto (notes by Kaplan, Mordecai M.), VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1966. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. DJ. 461 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Part of the JPS Schiff Library classics reprint collection. The original Hebrew by Luzzatto on right hand pages with translation and notes in English by Kaplan on the left hand pages. The guide to piety and saintly manner for the devout Jew. Originally published in 1906. Piety Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica HEBREW Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12575 320. $25.00.

23. MESSIAH IN CONTEXT : ISRAEL'S HISTORY AND DESTINY IN FORMATIVE JUDAISM (FOUNDATIONS OF JUDAISM SER.) Neusner, Jacob, VG+/VG+, Pub. Free Press, 1984. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 259 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners. This book covers the systematic method of collecting Midrash and how it has effected Jewish study. Messiah Context Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jew Judaica Neusner formative. Book # 12399 60. $25.00.

24. MIDRASH IN CONTEXT : EXEGESIS IN FORMATIVE JUDAISM Neusner, Jacob, VG+/VG+, Pub. Free Press, 1983. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 217 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners. This book covers the systematic method of collecting midrash and how it has effected Jewish study. Midrash Exegesis Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Neusner formative. Book # 12575 60. $25.00.

25. MISHNEH TORAH THE BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE / THE BOOK OF ADORATION. EDITED ACCORDING TO THE BODLEIAN - ENGLISH AND HEBREW - 2 VOL. Maimonides, Trans by Hymanson, VG+/VG+, Pub. Feldheim, 1981. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 2 volumes. New corrected edition. TWO volume set. clean bright and tight. Slipcase lightly worn. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Text in Hebrew with facing English translation. Maimonides Mishnah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judaica Judaism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12577 320. $100.00.

26. MODERN ENGLISH-YIDDISH, YIDDISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARY Weinreich, Uriel, VG+, Pub. McGraw Hill, 1968. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 790 pages. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly rubbed, owner's bookplate. Dictionary Yiddish Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12575 320. $30.00.

27. NIGGUN: STORIES BEHIND THE CHASIDIC SONGS THAT INSPIRE JEWS Staiman, Mordechai, NF/NF, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1994. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 293 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. glossary, footnotes, index. discography, DJ has minor wear. Ficiton Music Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish Religion Palestine. Book # 12575 320. $40.00.

28. POETISHE VERK LIDER UN POEMS FUN DI YORN 1934-1947 AND 1947 - 1962 - IN YIDDISH TWO VOLUME SET Sutzkever, Avraham, VG, Pub. Jubilee Committee 1963, 1963. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. SIGNED by Sutzkever with gift inscription in Yiddish. Poems in Yiddish. Sutzkever Yiddish Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Poems Poetry. Book # 12577 320. $125.00.

29. PRINCIPIA TALMUD - HEBREW - THUS IS THE WAY OF THE TALMUD Silberg, Moshe, VG+, Pub. Mif'al Hashichpul, 1964. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 188 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Owner's name on title page. Footnotes. Discussion of Talmudic legal principles. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Law legal Talmud Judaism. Book # 12577 320. $25.00.

30. ROZYSZCZE : MY OLD HOME - YIDDISH AND HEBREW Zik, Gershon, VG, Pub. Rozhishcher Committee Israel, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 558 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Yizkor memorial book for the Jews who perished in Rozyszcze (Rozhishch) Volhynia. Black and white photos, index. Maps on endpapers. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion Yizkor Rozyszcze. Book # 12577 223. $125.00.

31. SEFER TUROBIN (THE TUROBIN BOOK) IN MEMORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY - HEBREW AND YIDDISH Geshuri, Meir Shimon, VG, Pub. Irgun Yotzei Turobin, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 397 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Yizkor memorial book for the Jews who perished in Turobin, Poland. Black and white photos, necrology. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion Yizkor Turobin. Book # 12577 223. $100.00.

32. SELICHOT FOR THE FIRST DAY - BRAILLE Gruenberg, Maximillian, VG+, Pub. Jewish Heritage for Blind, nd. Paperback 10.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 19 pages. Paperback. text in Braille. clean bright. Braille Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12575 223. $25.00.

33. STUDIES IN TALMUDIC LITERATURE AND SEMITIC LANGUAGES - VOLUME II PART ONE AND PART TWO - HEBREW Epstein, J. N., VG+/VG+, Pub. Magnes, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 1011 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. volume II parts one and two in two books. fine in lightly worn DJs. text in Hebrew. indices, footnotes. Talmudic Semitic Theology/Religion Jew Jewish HEBREW Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12577 320. $50.00.

34. STUDIES ON THE HISTORY OF DUTCH JEWRY - VOLUME ONE ONLY - HEBREW Michman, Jozeph, NF, Pub. Magnes Press, 1975. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 343 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Page edges lightly toned NOT brittle. Black and white illustrations, English summaries, footnotes. Hebrew European Jewry Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion Dutch Holland. Book # 12575 320. $50.00.

35. TARGUM NEOPHYTI 1: A TEXTUAL STUDY: LEVITICUS, NUMBERS, DEUTERONOMY (STUDIES IN JUDAISM VOLUME 2) Levy, B. Barry, VG+, Pub. University Press, 1987. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 378 Pages. Fully indexed. Targum Neophyti Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Deuteronomy Leviticus Numbers. Book # 12465 59. $25.00.

36. THE BIBLICAL HERITAGE OF AMERICAN DEMOCRACY Katsh, Abraham Isaac, New, Pub. KTAV, 1977. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 246 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by Katsh with inscription. maps, black and white illustrations, footnotes, indices, bibliography. American Jewry Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish Religion Palestine. Book # 12575 320. $125.00.

37. THE GENIUS OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE (IN YIDDISH) Roback, A. A., VG+, Pub. Paris, France, 1964. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 705 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Corners lightly bumped. Overall very nice condition. Yiddish Language YIDDISH Jews Jew Genius Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12385 54. $75.00.

38. THE REDACTION OF THE BOOKS OF ESTHER: ON READING COMPOSITE TEXTS Fox, Michael V., VG+, Pub. Society of Biblical Lit., 1991. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 195 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. indices, bibliography, footnotes, text. Printed by Scholar's Press. Esther Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12577 320. $45.00.

39. THE SAMUEL FRIEDLAND LECTURES: 1967-1974 Cohen, Gershon, edited by, VG+, Pub. Jewish Theological Seminary, 1980. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 103 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Six lectures by Hertzberg, Karp, Landes, Neusner, Ostow, and Waxman. Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12575 320. $25.00.

40. THE WARS OF THE LORD - TWO VOLUMES SET Levi ben Gershom (Gersonides) Feldman (Trans), VG/VG, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1984. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 2 volumes. TWO volume set. clean bright and tight. DJs lightly worn. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Vol. 1:Immortality of the Soul. Vol. 2: Dreams, Divination, and Prophecy. Divine Knowledge. Divine Providence. Translated into English, footnotes. Gersonides Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judaica Judaism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12577 320. $75.00.

41. THREE YEARS IN AMERICA, 1859-1862 COMPLETE TWO VOLUME SET Benjamin, Israel J., VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 625 Pages in two volumes. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. translated from German. Clean bright and tight. slight wear to top of spines. Survey of his travels including local Jewish history and American history. American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaism. Book # 12577 320. $40.00.

42. TREATISE ON POISONS AND THEIR ANTIDOTES (THE MEDICAL WRITINGS OF MOSES MAIMONIDES) Maimonides, Moses (Muntner editor), VG+, Pub. Lippincott, 1966. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 77 Pages. plus facsimile reproduction. Near fine condition. The writing of Maimonides including his philosophy of medicine of treating the patient not just the disease. 77 pages of text with the remainder a facsimile reproduction of the original manuscript. Poison Theology/Religion Judaism medicine Jews Maimonides Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry medical. Book # 12575 36. $55.00.

43. WESTJIDDISCHER SPRACHATLAS - GERMAN - WESTERN YIDDISH LANGUAGE ATLAS Beranek, Franz J., VG, Pub. N. G. Elwert, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 12 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 224 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers sunned at edges with light wear. Interior clean bright and tight. text in German. 109 outline maps of Europe depicting the various dialects of Yiddish with text. Scholarly work. German Germany Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Judaica Judaism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12577 223. $150.00.

44. WORDS AND MUSIC Yardeini, Mordecai, VG+, Pub. Yiddisher Kultur Farband, 1986. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 313 Pages. Near fine. Translated by Rosenfeld into English. Short articles and biographical information on many Jewish musicians, songwriters, etc. Music Music Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12575 165. $30.00.

45. YIDDISH POETS IN SONG (IN YIDDISH) Yardeini, Mordecai, VG+, Pub. Jewish Music Alliance, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 346 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, light wear to covers. overall clean, bright and tight. numerous black and whiter photos and illustrations throughout. IN YIDDISH and ENGLISH and Transliterated Yiddish with musical scores. Photo of author of music, when they came to America the lyrics in transliterated Yiddish and Yiddish and musical score. Music Poetry Poets Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Musical Yiddish Klezmer. Book # 12499 320. $35.00.

46. YIVO ANNUAL OF JEWISH SOCIAL SCIENCE: VOLUME IX - STUDIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY AND CULTURE Pinson, Koppel S., ed, VG, Pub. YIVO, 1954. First Edition, Paperback 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 398 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Stiff covers. covers lightly worn. Various articles such by eminent Jewish historians and sociologists. All the articles deal with American Jewish history. YIVO American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History. Book # 12577 172. $15.00.
 

The following books have HEBREW titles if your browser cannot read the Hebrew 

go to Hebrew Titles 16100 - 16118


16100.  .הגיאוגרפיה  במשנה   GEOGRAPHY MISHNAH - HEBREW Siegal, Ben-Zion, VG+, Pub. Hamachon Lichaker Hamishnah, 1967. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 187 Pages. Near fine condition. Text in Hebrew. black and white photograph section. All the place names mentioned in the Mishnah in alphabetical order with descriptions and brief comments. Geography Israel Judaism Jews Jewry Hebrew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion. Book # 16100 205. $40.00.

16101 . סףר בן סירא  השלם  SEFER BEN SIRA HASHALEM - HEBREW Segal, Moshe Zvi, VG+/Good+, Pub. Mossad Bialik, 1953. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 374 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn. text in Hebrew, index. Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion. Book # 16101 320. $35.00.

16102  פנקס המדינה או פנקס ועד  הראשיות  במדינת ליטא.   PINKAS HA-MEDINAH (PINKAS OF THE COUNCIL OF LITHUANIA FOR THE YEARS 1623-1761) - HEBREW Dubnow, Simon, VG, Pub. Ayanot, 1977. Reprint, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 358 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew, indices. Hebrew European Jewry Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 16102 320. $75.00.

16103.  קריה  נשגבה  היא העיר  זאלקווא  KIRYA NISGAVA - ZOLKIEW - (THE CITY OF ZOLKIEV) - HEBREW Buber, Salomon, VG, Pub. HaEshkol, 1978. Reprint, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 128 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew, index. History of the great rabbis from Zolkiev. original publication was 1903. Hebrew European Jewry Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 16103 320. $45.00.

16104. קברים  קדושים  בבבל . KEVORIM KEDOSHIM BE-BAVEL (HOLY GRAVESITES IN BABYLONIA) - HEBREW Ben Yaakov, Avraham, VG+/Good+, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 264 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn. text in Hebrew. This volume contains a description of the gravesites in Babylonia of prominent Jewish figures from the Biblical, Talmudic, and Geonic periods. bibliographies, footnotes, few black and white illustrations. Hebrew World Jewry Judaism Jews Jewry Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 16104 320. $45.00.

16105.   אין קאמפף פאר'ן לאנד  . IN KAMPF FAREIN LAND - IN STRUGGLE IN FOREIGN LAND - YIDDISH Nirenstein, Louis (Leib), Good+, Pub. Shapiro Vallentine, 1928. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 160 Pages. Covers lightly sunned with stains on back cover. endpapers toned. otherwise tight with clean interior. Text in Yiddish. Diary of a Jewish legionnaire - American and Israel (1917 - 1919) 16 photos and illustrations. Yiddish World Jewry Judaism Jews Jewry Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 16105 320. $50.00.

16106. פירישי  רבינו  סעדיה  גאוז  על התורה    PERUSHEI RABBEINU SAADIA GAON AL HATORAH - HEBREW - COMMENTARIES OF RABBI SAADIA GAON ON THE TORAH Kapech, Joseph, VG / Good+, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 199 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn. text in Hebrew. In the order of the weekly Parsha. extensive footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Torah Saadia Gaon Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 16106 320. $35.00.

16107.   האדמורי"ם מאיזביצה  HAADMORIM ME IZVITZEH - HEBREW - THE ADMORS FROM IZVIZEH, POLAND Levin, Yehuda (Levine), VG-, Pub. Da'at, nd. Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 104 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Megilat Polin series. toning along edges and covers. Rabbi Mordechi Yosef, Rabbi Yaacov, and Rabbi Gershon Chanoch. Hebrew European Jewry Judaism Jews Jewry Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 16107 320. $35.00.

16108.  ספר  החידיא : קובץ  מאמרים ומחקרים   SEFER HA CHID'A - HEBREW - THE BOOK OF THE CHIDA (RABBI CHAIM JOSEF DAVID AZULAI) Benyahu, Meir, VG/Good, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1959. Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 202 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ shelfworn. slight toning of endpapers. Back cover bumped on top edge. Extensive footnotes. Collection of the writings of Rabbi Azulai. Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 16108 320. $40.00.

16109.    כתבי מפעל  המקרא  של האוניברסיטה  העברית  KITVEI MIFAL HAMIKRAH SHEL HAUNIVERSITAH HAIVRIT : VOLUME ALEPH : STUDIES IN THE CODEX OF ARAM-TZOVAH - HEBREW Rabin, Chaim (editor), VG+/ Good, Pub. Magnes Press, 1960. Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 82 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ shelfworn. slight toning of endpapers. Papers presented by three authors Ben-Zvi, Gottestein and Levinger. Eleven pages of facsimile reproductions from the Aleppo Codex. footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Codex Archaeology Judaica Jewish Religion Israel. Book # 16109 320. $35.00.

16110.      דין וחשבון : ועדת החקירה   DIN VICHESHBON : VADAT HACHAKIRAH - HEBREW - LAW, JUDGMENT THE COMMITTEE OF INQUIRY Committee of Inquiry - Jerusalem, Good+, Pub. Tel Aviv , Palestine, 1929. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 756 Pages. Pages toned NOT brittle. Spine repaired. Second printing. Text in Hebrew. Official report of the Parliamentary Committee of Inquiry into the Arab Massacre of 1929. Black and white photos. Hebrew Israel Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish Religion Palestine. Book # 16110 320. $250.00.

16111.   קהילת ז'ארקי  עײרה בחײה ובכליונה    KEHILAT ZARKY - YIZKOR BOOK FOR ZARKI - YIDDISH, HEBREW Ledor, Yitzak, VG, Pub. Survivors of Zarky, Israel, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 324 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Yiddish. foxing on endpapers. Yizkor memorial book to the Jews of Zarki, Poland. Necrology. Photos. Zarky Zarki Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion Yizkor Poland. Book # 16111 223. $100.00.

16112.  אנשי קירואן : מסודים על סדר א"ב     ANSHEI KAIRWAN (TUNISIA) - HEBREW - ESQUISSE HISTORIQUE SUR LES JUIFS DE KAIROUAN Poznanski, Samuel, VG, Pub. Warsaw, 1909. Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 47 Pages. Rebound covers worn at edges. interior clean and bright. owner's bookplate. History of the Jews of Kairwon, Tunisia. text in Hebrew. footnotes. Hebrew World Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Tunisia Kaiwan. Book # 16112 320. $250.00.

16113.  ספר לקוטי הפרדס  SEFER LIKUTEI HAPARDES - HEBREW - BOOK OF EXCERPTS OF PARADISE Rashi, VG, Pub. Shlomo Ben Yosef Frufs, 1715. Hardcover 6.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 65 Pages. Main text in Hebrew with Responsa in Rashi script. Amsterdam publication. Rebound into modern clean binding. interior slightly toned NOT brittle. First published in 1519. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Rashi Amsterdam. Book # 16113 320. $300.00.

16114.   ספר שבט יהודה  SEFER SHEVET YEHUDAH - YIDDISH Ibn Verga, Solomon, Good+, Pub. Eliakuim ben Jacob -Komorono, 1700. Hardcover 4.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 174 Pages. Text in Yiddish. Contemporary Dutch vellum-backed marbled covers. worn along edges. covers rubbed. not separated. interior lightly toned NOT brittle. Amsterdam publication. Account of the explusion of the Jews from Spain. This is the first Yiddish edition which includes an account by Shabbthai ben Meir Cohen of the massacres in Poland, 1648 - 1649. Few ex libris stamps and a JTS library bookplate. No spine label, no pocket. Hebrew European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History. Book # 16114 320. $800.00.

16115.   ספר זכר צדיקים  או קצור אגדה   SEFER ZECHER TSADIKIM - HEBREW - THE MEMORY OF THE RIGHTEOUS : OF THE KARAITE MORDECHAI BEN JOSEF SULTANSKI Poznanski, Samuel, Good+, Pub. Hacefiry, Warsaw, 1920. Hardcover 5.25 X 8 inches. NDJ. 123 Pages. Text in Hebrew. Author was the foremost Karaite scholar of the 19th century. pages toned NOT brittle. covers rubbed and worn at edges. footnotes. Hebrew World Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Karaite. Book # 16115 320. $100.00.

16116.  ציורי בית-הכנסת בדורא-אירופוס TZIUREI BEIT - HAK'NESSET BIDORO-EYROPOS - HEBREW - DRAWINGS FROM THE BIDORO-EYROPOS SYNAGOGUE Shnyd, Naphtali, VG/Good, Pub. Gazit, 1946. Hardcover 5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 104 Pages plus 36 pages of plates. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Owner's bookplate. black and white plates. footnotes. Hebrew Art Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Archaeology Judaism. Book # 16116 320. $25.00.

16117.  חמש  דרשות  CHAMESH D'RASHOT - HEBREW - FIVE COMMENTARIES Soloveitchik, Joseph B., VG+/VG, Pub. Machon Tel Orot, 1974. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 135 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ lightly worn. Commentaries on sections of the Torah. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Sermons Judaism. Book # 16117 320. $30.00.

16118.  החי במשנה  HACHAI BAMISHNAH - HEBREW - ANIMALS IN THE MISHNAH Flichs, Yehuda, VG, Pub. Inst. for Mishna Res., 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 200 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Alphabetically arranged, sites each animal with description, picture, Hebrew Latin and English name, and any citations in the Talmud. bibliography. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Nature Animals Judaism. Book # 16118 320. $30.00.

 

 
     
           
Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
History
Hobbies & Crafts
 
Judaica

Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions
Science
Signed
Horse related

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Bookssss Home

Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site,  Other site Other site other site,    other site,  Other site,   other site,