Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
Below is our current catalogue issued May 08, 2002 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:

1. 1. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF EXODUS. " Cassuto, Umberto". VG+/VG+, Magnes Press, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, DJ. 509 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Fine in lightly worn dj with sunning along spine. Spine letters still bright. In Hebrew and English. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Exodus Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion Commentary. $45.00. Book # 12193 313

2. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF GENESIS (2 VOLUMES). " Cassuto, Umberto". VG+/VG+, Magnes Press, 1972. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, DJ. 2 volumes. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION second printing. Fine in lightly worn dj In Hebrew and English. First volume Adam to Noah, 323 pages, second volume Noah to Abraham, 386 pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion Commentary. $75.00. Book # 12193 313

3. A HOJF OF MURANOW : A YARD OF MURANOW ALSO MY WARSAW YARD `(IN YIDDISH). " Hofer, Jechiel". VG+, I.L. Peretz, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 310 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Hofer with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jechiel Hofer Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. $25.00. Book # 12201 8001

4. A PLACE AMONG THE NATIONS: ISRAEL AND THE WORLD. " Netanyahu, Benjamin". VG+/VG+, Bantam, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 467 Pages. First edition. Numerous gift inscriptions to owner on front endpaper. DJ flyleaf creased. otherwise very nice. Benjamin Netanyahu giveshis opinion of Israel's role in world politics. ISBN 0553089749. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Netanyahu Israel Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews. $50.00. Book # 12201 313

5. A SHOTN TROGT MAJN KROJN : HARM BORE MY CROWN (IN YIDDISH). " Husid, M.". VG+, Northern Printing, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 149 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Husid with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Collection of Poems. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. M. Husid Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. $25.00. Book # 12201 8001

6. ANCIENT ISRAEL'S CRIMINAL LAW. " Phillips, Anthony". VG+, Basil Blackwell, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 218 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. full discussion of ancient criminal laws, reference index, index of authors and bibliography. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Law Criminal IsraelTheology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12193 36

7. BAAL SHEM. " Birnbaum, Salomo". VG+/VG, Hebrew Publishing, 1933. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 120 Pages. Fine in lightly worn DJ. The Baal Shem Tov simply taught his pupils and spoke to the people telling them tales and parables. Here we have his life and sayings. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Baal Shem Tov Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Chasidic. $20.00. Book # 12193 313

8. BEMAHZOR HAYAMIM : RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR CUSTOMS IN JEWISH CEREMONIAL ART AND FOLKLORE - IN HEBREW. " Golnitzki, Heshil". Good/Good, Jewish folklore lovers, 1963. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 23 Pages. plus B/W illus. Nice condition. Ex-libris mark on dj spine, few marks on endpapers, pocket removed from inside cover. Text in Hebrew plus numerous black and white illustrations. Table of contents and list of illustrations also in ENGLISH. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ceremonial art Art Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $25.00. Book # 12197 313

9. BLOCK 26: SABOTAGE AT BUCHENWALD. " Julitte, Pierre". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1971. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 318 Pages. Fine in lighty worn DJ. Fictional account of sabotage at Buchenwald concentration camp. Map of camp on endpapers. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Buchenwald Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion fiction. $20.00. Book # 12193 313

10. BOOK OF FABLES : THE YIDDISH FABLE COLLECTION OF REB MOSHE WALLICH, FRANKFURT AM MAIN, 1697. " Katz, Eli (Editor) Wallich". VG+/VG+, Wayne State, 1994. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 305 Pages. B/W illus. First edition second printing. fine in lightly worn DJ. Bilingual edition Yiddish on right English translation on left with black and white illustrations. ISBN 0814324495. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Fables Wallich Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion folklore. $30.00. Book # 12193 313

11. BRIGHT BLUE : THE WISE AND WITTY CONFESSIONS OF A UNIQUE RABBI. " Blue, Lionel Rabbi". Fine/Fine, St. Martin's press, 1985. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 98 Pages. B/W illus. Fine in fine DJ. the Humorous writings of Rabbi Blue with cartoon illustrations. ISBN 0312096267. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Lionel Blue Humor Comedy Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $20.00. Book # 12201 314

12. CLAUDIAN POLICYMAKING AND THE EARLY IMPERIAL REPRESSION OF JUDAISM AT ROME. " Slingerland Dixon, H. Dixon". Fine, Scholar Press, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 283 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Number 160 of the South Florida studies in the History of Judaism series. ISBN 0788504258. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Rome Italy European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion. $40.00. Book # 12193 313

13. CONSERVATIVE JUDAISM: AN AMERICAN PHILOSOPHY. " Gordis, Robert". VG+, Behrman, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 116 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly rubbed covers. Conservative Judaism History and Future and its place in America. bibliography, index. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Conservative American Jewry Judaism Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $15.00. Book # 12201 314

14. DER VEG TZURICK : THE WAY BACK (IN YIDDISH). " Weinstein, Rachel". VG+, Balshon, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 254 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine. SIGNED by Weinstein with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. Novels. IN YIDDISH. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yiddish Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. $25.00. Book # 12199 8001

15. DI ANTLOYFERS FUN GSISE TSUM LEBN : THE FUGITIVES FROM AGONY TO LIFE (IN YIDDISH). " Bryks, Rachmil". VG+, Irene Bryks, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 264 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine. SIGNED by Irene Bryks with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink saying this was the author's last book. IN YIDDISH. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yiddish Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. $25.00. Book # 12199 8001

16. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ZIONISM AND ISRAEL. TWO VOLUMES. " Patai, Raphael (Ed.)". Fine, Herzl Press, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, Slipcase. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION two volumes in fine condition. Slipcase rubbed and worn at edges. Illustrated, photographs, fold out map of Israel, numerous biorgraphies. ISBN 070796351. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Israel Zionism reference Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Jewish. $45.00. Book # 12197 223

17. ESCAPE INTO SIEGE: A SURVEY OF ISRAELI LITERATURE TODAY. " Yudkin, Leon I.". Fine/Fine, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 197 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Part of the Littman Library of Jewish Civilization. ISBN 0710079249. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Fiction Jewish Judaica Jews Israel Literature Jewish Religion Littman. $20.00. Book # 12179 36

18. ESSAYS ON MAIMONIDES. " Baron, Salo Wittmayer". Fine, AMS Press, 1966. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 316 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition. original priinted 1941. Fine condition. Edited by Baron, subtitled "An Octocentennial Volume". We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion philosophy. $25.00. Book # 12193 313

19. EVEN YAACOV : THE STONE OF JACOB (IN HEBREW). " Meskin, Jacob". VG+, Twersky Brothers, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 288 pages. in Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. IN HEBREW near fine condition. Novellae and Responsa. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Meskin Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. $25.00. Book # 12197 321

20. FOLK LITERATURE OF THE SEPHARDIC JEWS : JUDEO-SPANISH BALLADS FROM ORAL TRADITION, II CAROLINGIAN BALLAD, I RONCESVALLES. " Armistead, Silverman (Editors)". California Univ, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 412 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Volume three of the series. includes musical transcriptions and studies by Israel Katz. ISBN 0520065727. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sephardic Music Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Sephardi Jewish. $35.00. Book # 12181 4010

21. FOR THE SAKE OF HEAVEN. " Buber, Martin". Good+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 316 Pages. First edition. Ex-libris spine label, few marks on endpapers, pocket removed. A novel with a strong theological message from Buber a foremost philosopher. Hasidic rabbis, mysticism and Zionism set in Lublin, Poland inthe early 1800s. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hasidim Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12197 313

22. GESENIUS' HEBREW GRAMMAR. " Kautzsch, E.- Editor". Good/Good, Oxford, 1960. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 598 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprinted from the second edition. Nice condition Ex-libris mark on DJ spine, few marks on endpapers, pocket removed from insided back cover. Revised in accordance with the twenty-Eighth German edition (1909) by A. E. Cowley. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Grammar Hebrew Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion etymology. $25.00. Book # 12197 313

23. HASIDIC PRAYER. " Jacobs, Louis". Fine/VG+, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 195 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. Part of the Littman Library of Jewish Civilization. ISBN 0710073623. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hasidic Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion Chasidim. $18.00. Book # 12193 313

24. HEBREW TEXTS WITH PALESTINIAN VOCALIZATION. " Revell, E.J.". Fine, University of Toronto, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 205 Pages plus plates. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The analysis and classification of Hebrew texts with Palestinian pointing. Facsimiles plates of documents in last section. ISBN 0802052150. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Paletinian Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. $25.00. Book # 12195 313

25. IN SEARCH OF SUGIHARA. " Levine, Hillel". Fine/Fine, The Free Press, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 323 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Sugihara, the Elusive Japanese Diplomat Who Risked His Life to Rescue 10,000 Jews from the Holocaust. ISBN 0684832518. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sugihara Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion Japan Japanese. $20.00. Book # 12193 313

26. INTERNATIONAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF CENTRAL EUROPEAN EMIGRES: 1933-1945, 2 VOLUMES. " Strauss (Editor)". VG+, Res. Found. for Jewish Imig., 1983. Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, NDJ. 1316 Pages. Fully indexed. Very nice condition. two volumes. Part 1 and Part 2 of Volume 2 complete. Focusing on the Arts, Science and Literature. includes short biographies, glossary and list of pseudonyms for many of the names. ISBN 3598100876. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Immigration European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion immigrant. $250.00. Book # 12197 723

27. INTRODUCTION TO RABBI SAMSON RAPHAEL HIRSCH'S COMMENTARY ON THE TORAH. VOLUME I. " Breuer, Joseph". VG, Feldheim, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 77 Pages. FIRST EDITION. volume one From the Creation to the Death of Avrohom. Rubbing on back cover. Overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Torah Hirsch Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12193 36

28. ISRAEL SALANTER, RELIGIOUS ETHICAL THINKER. " Menahem G. Glenn (Salanter)". Good+, Bloch / Dropsie, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 219 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Ex-libris mark on spine, few marks on endpapers, pocket removed from insided back cover. The Story of a Religious Ethical Current in 19th century Judaism. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Israel Salanter Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion ethics. $25.00. Book # 12197 313

29. JEWISH ART AND CIVILIZATION (TWO VOLUME SET). " Wigoder, Geoffrey". Fine/Fine, Walker, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 12, Slipcase. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. Fine in fine Djs. Slipcase near fine with light rubbing to back spine of slipcase. OVerall a beautiful set. Volume I: Ancient Near East; Byzantium; Muslim Lands; Spain, Portugal and the Conversos; Italy; France; Germany. Volume II: England; Netherlands; Poland and Russia; US; South and Central America; Israel Today; color tipped in plates. ISBN 0802703941. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish History Art reference Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Jewish. $75.00. Book # 12197 223

30. JEWISH LIFE UNDER ISLAM : JERUSALEM IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. " Cohen, Amnon". Fine/Fine, Harvard University, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 267 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The Jewish community in the Ottoman Empire under Moslem rule. Culture, trade, crafts, religious structure, political etc. ISBN 0674474368. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Islam Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Israel. $30.00. Book # 12193 313

31. JEWISH PHILANTHROPY. " Bogen, Boris David". Good+, MacMillan, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 391 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Ex-libris mark on spine, few marks on endpapers, pocket removed from insided back cover. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Exposition of Principles and Methods of Jewish Social Service in the United States. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Philanthropy American Jewry Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $20.00. Book # 12197 313

32. JEWISH RADICALS: FROM CZARIST STETL TO LONDON GHETTO. " Fishman, William J.". VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. fine in lightly worn dj. Few black and white illustrations, frontis is an E.M. Lilien illustration. ISBN 0394497643. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Radicals European Jewry England Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $20.00. Book # 12201 314

33. LANGUAGE CHANGE IN CHILD AND ADULT HEBREW. " Ravid, Dorit Diskin". VG+, Oxford University, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 233 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine tiny wear. A psycholinguistic perspective of the effect of maturation and education. ISBN 019508893X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Etymology Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Linguistics. $25.00. Book # 12195 313

34. MILTON STEINBERG: PORTRAIT OF A RABBI. " Noveck, Simon". VG+/VG+, KTAV, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 353 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. review slip laid in. Fine in lightly worn DJ. Steinberg was the Rabbi in the Park Avenue Synagogue. ISBN 0870684442. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Milton Steinberg American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Rabbi. $45.00. Book # 12197 313

35. MISHPAT LI YAACOV : JUSTICE FOR JACOB IN HEBREW. " Meskin, Jacob". VG+, Moinester, 1946. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 149 pages. in Hebrew. IN HEBREW near fine condition. Commentary on chosen mishpat, chilku Dayanim and Chilku Edut. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Meskin Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. $25.00. Book # 12197 321

36. MUSIC, RITUAL, AND FALASHA HISTORY. " Shelemay, Kay Kaufman". VG+/VG, Michigan State, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 415 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine in lightly worn DJ. of Falasha liturgical music and provides over 100 pages of rituals in original,English translation, and musical transcription. Uses the study of music to shed light on cultural history. ISBN 0870132741. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Falasha Music Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12193 313

37. NOVELLAE AND RESPONSA ON RABBI ELIYAHU BACHUR : PART 2 BOOK 2 ON THE SUBJECT OF THE ORECH CHAIM. " Zilberberg, Rabbi Abraham Benjamin". VG+, Moinester, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 272 pages. in Hebrew. IN HEBREW near fine condition. Novellae and Responsa. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Zilberberg Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. $25.00. Book # 12197 321

38. ORIGINS OF THE KABBALAH. " Scholem, Gershom". Fine/Fine, JPS / Princeton, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 487 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDTION. FINE in fine DJ. The history of Kabbalah. First English translation. ISBN 0691073147. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Zohar Philosophy Jewish Judaism Jews Kabbalah Cabbala Occult Mysticism. $45.00. Book # 12193 313

39. RABBI MEIR OF ROTHENBURG. " Agus Irving A.". Good+, KTAV, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 749 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition two volumes in one. Nice condition. Ex-libris mark on spine, few marks on endpapers, pocket removed from insided back cover. Rabbi Rothenburg his life and works as sources for the religious, legal, and social history of the Jews of Germany in the Thirteenth Century. ISBN 0870680269. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Meir Rothenburg European Jewry Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Rabbi. $50.00. Book # 12197 313

40. SEFER BEER CHAIM ON THE RAMBAM : IN HEBREW. " Rosen, Rabbi Chaim". VG+, Balshon, 1967. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. pages. in Hebrew. IN HEBREW near fine condition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Chaim Rosen Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Rambam Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. $25.00. Book # 12197 321

41. SEPARATION OF CHURCH AND STATE DINA DE-MALKHUTA DINA IN JEWISH LAW, 1750-1848. " Graff, Gil". Fine, University of Alabama, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 223 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Examines the history of Jews and the state. The dictum of "the law of the kingdom is law". ISBN 0817302646. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Church State Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Free Speech. $25.00. Book # 12195 313

42. SEX AND FAMILY IN THE BIBLE AND THE MIDDLE EAST. " Patai, Raphael". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 282 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDItion stated. Fine in lightly worn DJ with two closed tears. Fully indexed to Bible passages. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Patai, Raphael Theology/Religion Jews Bible Sex Judaism Middle EastJewry Israel Jewish Jewish religion. $40.00. Book # 12201 36

43. SOME UNPUBLISHED PIYYUTIM FROM THE CAIRO GENIZAH. " Wallenstein, Meir". Fine, Manchester university, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 123 Pages. Fully indexed. FIrst edition. fine condition. From the Cairo Genizah: Reconstructed, Revocalized and Translated with Critical Notes. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Piyyutim Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion Cairo Geniza. $25.00. Book # 12191 36

44. STUDIES IN BOOKS AND BOOKLORE. " Roth, Cecil". Good/Good, Gregg International, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 287 pages in English 59 pages in HEBREW. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Ex-libris mark on DJ spine, few marks on endpapers, pocket removed from insided back cover. Hebrew section 59 pages and English section 287 pages. DJ in mylar cover sunned along spine. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Books on books Literature Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $30.00. Book # 12197 313

45. STUDIES IN HEBREW ASTRONOMY AND MATHEMATICS. " Gandz, Solomon". Good+, KTAV, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 544 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Ex-libris spine label, few library marks pocket removed from back endpaper. Colleciton of articles and lectures by Gandz. Includes the Hebrew calendar, astrolabe, astrology, Hebrew numerals, Mishnat Ha Middot and more. IN ENGLISH with short Hebrew passages. ISBN 0870680781. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Astronomy Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion mathematics. $75.00. Book # 12197 313

46. STUDIES OF THE LEO BAECK INSTITUTE. " Kreutzberger, Max, Editor". VG+/VG, Ungar, 1967. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 318 Pages. Nice condition. DJ has two closed tears and minor rubbing. nine contributors, (prominent historians and Rabbis, including Mosse ,Katz, Morgenthau, Rivkin, Agus, Bamberger, Gerson Cohen, Handlin and KahlerBook. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Baeck Institute Holocaust Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12201 314

47. SURVIVORS OF THE HOLOCAUST IN POLAND A PORTRAIT BASED ON JEWISH COMMUNITY RECORDS 1944-1947. " Dobroszycki, Lucjan". Fine, Shape, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 164 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. maps, tables, facsimiles of documents. ISBN 1563244632. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Survivors Holocaust Judaism Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $35.00. Book # 12209 300

48. TEN AND TWENTY-TWO: A JOURNEY THROUGH THE PATHS OF WISDOM. " Jacobs, Michael". VG+/VG+, Jason Aronson, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, DJ. 144 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. Jacobs used Kabbalistic images to create a full color Tarot deck. Using quotes from Kabbalistic literature as well observations. A remarkable and beautiful book. ISBN 1568219881. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kabbalah Kabbalah mysticism Cabbala Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $35.00. Book # 12197 223

49. THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE EUROPEAN SYNAGOGUE. " Wischnitzer, Rachel". NF/NF, Jewish Pub. Society, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 7.25, DJ. 312 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new with tiniest bit of rubbing to edges of DJ and small closed tear on back. Overall clean, tight and bright. including index, glossary, bibliography, notes and black and white illustrations, interpretive analysis by area. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Synagogue Architecture Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica European Jewry. $75.00. Book # 11119 28

50. THE BABYLONIAN CAPTIVITY AND DEUTERO-ISAIAH. " Kaufmann, Yehezkel". VG+/VG, UAHC, 1970. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 236 Pages. Nice condition. Ex-libris spine label and various marks. pocket removed from last endpaper. However never checked out from synagogue library. Volume IV (four) of the History of Religion of Israel se ries. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Israel Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion. $25.00. Book # 12181 36

51. THE CHURCH AND THE JEWS IN THE XIIITH CENTURY. " Grayzel, Solomon". VG, Hermon Press, 1966. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 378 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition. nice condition Ex-libris mark on spine, few marks on endpapers, pocket removed from insided back cover. Relations During the Years 1198-1254 Based on the Papal Letters and the Conciliar Decrees of the Period. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Church Jew History Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $35.00. Book # 12197 313

52. THE DISPERSION OF EGYPTIAN JEWRY. " Beinin, Joel". Fine/Fine, California University, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 329 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Culture, politics, and the formation of the modern diaspora. ISBN 0520211758. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Diaspora American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion. $40.00. Book # 12191 36

53. THE FOLK LITERATURE OF THE KURDISTANI JEWS. " Sabar, Yona". Fine/VG+, Yale, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 250 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. map and black and white photos. The Jews of Iraq, Iran, and Turkey. ISBN 0300026986. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kurdistani European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Turkey Iran Iraq. $40.00. Book # 12195 313

54. THE GOOD SOCIETY JEWISH ETHICS IN ACTION. " Lamm, Norman (Selected and Edited By)". Good/Good, Viking, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 240 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition DJ fine with library label no label on books spine. last endpaper has large chip where pocket was removed. Anthology by Rabbi Lamm relating to compassion, courage, love, family isues, business, honesty, nature, self-interest and more. ISBN 0670346535. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ethics Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica morals. $15.00. Book # 12197 313

55. THE GREAT HADASSAH-WIZO COOKBOOK. " Waxman, Sandra". Fine/NF, Edmonton Hurtig Publishers, 1982. Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ. 301 Pages. A wonderful cookbook. Fine condition. light edgewear to the DJ. A huge comprehensive volume on Jewish cooking. ISBN 0888302193. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish Cookbooks Kosher Hadassah Judaica Judaism Jewry. $25.00. Book # 12191 802

56. THE JEWS IN NAZI GERMANY A HANDBOOK OF FACTS REGARDING THEIR PRESENT SITUATION. " American Jewish Committee". Good+, American Jewish Committee, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 177 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice with lightly soiled covers. Expose of treatment of Jews. "A special chapter is devoted to an analytical summary of the anti-Jewish laws, decrees, and ordinances. Preceeding this chapter, is a concise description of the number, distribution, and economicsituation of the Jews in Germany before the present Regime. And more. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Nazi Germany Holocaust Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $45.00. Book # 12197 313

57. THE JEWS OF ASIA: ESPECIALLY IN THE SIXTEENTH & SEVENTEEN CENTURIES. " Mendelssohn, Sidney". VG, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 242 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition with tape repair to upper spine end. owner's name on endpaper. Jews in the middle East, Eastern Asia, China, Ti- bet, Kai-Feng Foo, India, Persia, Palestine, Turkey, Mesopo- tamia, Yemen, Kurdistan etc. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jews Asia World Jewry Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $75.00. Book # 12197 313

58. THE THIRTEEN PRINCIPLES OF FAITH: A CHASIDIC VIEWPOINT. " Gurary, Noson". Fine/Fine, Jason Aronson, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 246 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST US EDITION. Like new in nice DJ. Maimonides' thirteen principles interpreted in the Chassidic tradition. ISBN 1568215320. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Chassidic Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Maimonides. $20.00. Book # 12193 36

59. THE WORLD OF PRAYER (2 VOLUMES). " Munk, Dr. Eli". VG+/VG, Feldheim, 1961. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 574 Pages in two volumes. Two volume set. Fine in lightly worn Djs. bookplates on inside front covers. A thorough, devout and homiletically effective exposition of the traditional prayers for Sabbath, daily, and festivals. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Prayer holidays Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion. $45.00. Book # 12193 36

60. TROTSKY AND THE JEWS. " Nedava, Joseph". VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 299 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine in lightly worn DJ. Trotsky's life and caree are here reviewed against his Jewish background, and his persistent fight against pogroms and other anti-Semitic manifestations in Russia including the Beilis case and the Red Army. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Trotsky Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Beilis Jewish Religion Russia Communist. $20.00. Book # 12253 36

61. UNDER CRESCENT & CROSS : THE JEWS IN THE MIDDLE AGES. " Cohen, Mark R.". Fine/Good+, Princeton, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in worn DJ with large chip. An in-depth explanation of why medievel Islamic-Jewish relations were less confrontational than between Christians and Jews in the west ISBN 0691033781. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Middle Ages European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion History. $20.00. Book # 12193 313

62. VARIETIES OF JEWISH BELIEF. " Eisenstein, Ira (Editor)". Good+, THe Reconstructionist Press, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 270 Pages. FIRST EDITION. ex-libris mark on spine and pocket removed inside back cover. otherwise clean. A collection of statements of Judaism by a diversified group of Jewish scholars. The editor also attempts to show thevalidity of the Reconstructionist movement. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Reconstructionist Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12197 313

63. VUNDEN UN VUNDER : WOUNDS AND WONDER (IN YIDDISH). " Schwarz, Shloime". VG+, Hamenora, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 156 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine with small tear on endpaper. SIGNED by Schwartz with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. Collection of poetry. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yiddish Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. $25.00. Book # 12199 8001

64. WOMEN'S HOLOCAUST WRITING: MEMORY AND IMAGINATION. " Kremer, S. Lillian". Fine/VG+, University of Nebraska, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Fine in fine DJ. Literary critism devoted to works by women dealing with the Holocaust including gender sensitive issues. ISBN 0803227434. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Woman women Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion fiction. $30.00. Book # 12193 313

65. WRESTLING WITH THE DIVINE: A JEWISH RESPONSE TO SUFFERING. " Boteach, Shmuel". Fine/Fine, Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 298 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The Author claims Jews are not to make peace with suffering, death, disease etc. but rather to abolish it. ISBN 1568211767. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Suffering sermons Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion. $30.00. Book # 12193 313





 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,