Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
This is our monthly Book Catalogue issued May 31, 2005 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:



1. AN ELEGANT COMPOSITION CONCERNING RELIEF AFTER ADVERSITY - YALE JUDAICA SERIES VOLUME XX Brinner, William N., VG+/VG+, Pub. Yale, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 196 Pages. First Edition. nice condition. DJ slightly worn. Important works translated into English from the Arabic. A well known book of consolation written in the 11th century by Rabbi Nissim. Adversity Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12413 167. $25.00.

2. AN UNACKNOWLEDGED HARMONY: PHILO-SEMITISM AND THE SURVIVAL OF EUROPEAN JEWRY Edelstein, Alan, VG+/VG+, Pub. Greenwood, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 235 Pages. The author claims that along with the Anti-Semitism present in Christian societies of Europe there was also an admiration and respect for Jews. DJ has two small closed tears. European Jewry Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 194. $12.00.

3. ANTI-SEMITISM THROUGHOUT THE AGES Coudenhove-Kalergi, Count Heinrich, VG+, Pub. Hutchinson, 1935. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 288 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers, With frontispiece, 19 illustrations and an index. Anti-Semitism Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $40.00.

4. ARBETER RING - ITS STRIVINGS AND ATTAINMENTS 1964-1914 (IN YIDDISH) Jeshurim, Ephim, VG+, Pub. National Social Club, 1964. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 464 Pages. b/w photos. The 50th anniversary of the Workmen's circle, the history with biographical sketches with photos. light rubbing on covers. overall nice. text in YIDDISH. Workmen's Circle Yiddish Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12509 4009. $30.00.

5. ATHENS AND JERUSALEM Shestov, Lev, VG/Good, Pub. Ohio Univ. Press, 1966. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 447 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ badly worn. The major work of the great Russian Jewish existentialist philosopher, Lev Shestov. Its theme is the irreconcilable conflict between human reason as the meaure of external truths, and the revealed religion of the Bible. Athens Jerusalem Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books. Book # 12501 89. $50.00.

6. BAR-ILAN VOLUME IN HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES DECENNIAL VOLUME II (1955 - 1965) - IN HEBREW Kaddari, Menahem (editor), VG+/VG, Pub. Bar Ilan, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 333 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. lightly worn DJ. 215 pages with HEBREW text and 118 pages of ENGLISH text. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry Language. Book # 12511 50. $35.00.

7. BEYOND APPEARANCES : STORIES FROM THE KABBALISTIC ETHICAL WRITINGS Wineman, Aryeh, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 174 Pages. Fifty four charming tales which form the link between the 16th century Kabbalists and the populist tales of the 18th century Hasidim. near fine condition in near fine DJ. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Cabbala Judaica cabala Jewry magic Judaism mysticism Kabbalah qabala. Book # 11595 310. $20.00.

8. CANTOQUES DE SALOMON ROSSI - SERIES NUMBER 16 - TRANSLITERATED HEBREW Naumbourg, S. (translator), VG, Pub. Sacred Music Press, 1954. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 184 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with transliterated lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Cantor Theology/Religion. Book # 12511 223. $45.00.

9. CHAPTERS ON ETHICAL MAXIMS OR ETHICS OF THE FATHERS - HEBREW Levinson, Jacob, Good+, Pub. Schulinger Bros, 1945. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 272 Pages. Second EDITION. clean bright and tight. Hebrew text. Commentary of Pirke Avoth. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12509 4009. $30.00.

10. COMPASSION FOR HUMANITY IN THE JEWISH TRADITION Sears, David, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 231 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight. Index, text, footnotes. Remainder dot on bottom edge of page block. Ethics Theology/Religion Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12525 312. $35.00.

11. DER VILNER GAON - A HISTORICAL NOVEL - IN YIDDISH Markus, Peisach, VG, Pub. OM Publishing, 1952. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 489 Pages. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. text in YIDDISH. Yiddish Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12483 214. $45.00.

12. DI GESHICHTE FUN JIDN IN LODZ IN DI JORN FUN DER DEITSHER JIDN-OJSROTUNG - THE JEWS IN LODZ IN YIDDISH IN 2 VOLUMES Jasni, A. Wolf, VG+, Pub. I. L. Peretz Library, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. 1023 Pages in two volumes. b/w photos. The story of Lodz at the time of the extermination of the Jews. Some b/w photos IN YIDDISH in two volumes. Light rubbing on covers. Lodz Yiddish Holocaust Yizkor Memorial Used Jewish Books Jews Judaica Jewry Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12525 815. $125.00.

13. ERETZ HAGALLIL GALILEE: GEOGRAPHY AND HISTORY OF GALILEE FROM THE RETURN FROM BABYLONIA TO CONCLUSION OF TALMUD - HEBREW Klein, Samuel, VG+, Pub. Mossan Harav Kook, 1967. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Second printing. Bookplate. Photos, footnotes. Galilee Israel Jewish religion Judaica Jew Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12523 98. $40.00.

14. GENESIS OF FAITH: DEPTH THEOLOGY OF ABRAHAM JOSHUA HESCHEL MERKLE, J, VG+/VG+, Pub. Macmillan, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 292 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in DJ. Merkle has exhaustively mastered Heschel's ideas and insights in order to bring out the rigorous philosopher behind the evocative writer. Heschel, Abraham Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism. Book # 12525 312. $30.00.

15. HANNAH ARENDT AND THE JEWISH QUESTION Bernstein, Richard J., VG+, Pub. MIT, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 233 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight. Index, text, footnotes. bibliography. Hannah Arendt Theology/Religion Women Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12525 312. $25.00.

16. HARTFORD JEWS : 1659 - 1970 Silverman, Morris, VG+/VG-, Pub. CT Historical Society, 1970. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 449 Pages. b/w photos. A comprehensive look at the Jews of Hartford and Connecticut. Very detailed and profusely illus. Like new condition in lightly worn DJ, with closed tears on back cover of DJ. DJ minor sunning along spine. Hartford, CT American Jewry Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Connecticut Used Jewish Books. Book # 12479 223. $30.00.

17. JEWISH ART: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY Roth, Cecil (editor), VG+/Good, Pub. Massadah, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 972 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION Clean bright and tight. bookplate on front endpaper, DJ worn in mylar cover. The history of Jewish Art with a detailed concise textand fine examples of art including synagogues. Profusely illustrated with b/w and color plates. Including chapters on Jews in architecture, modern art etc. History Art Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Used Jewish Boks Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 4009. $75.00.

18. JEWISH SOCIAL ETHICS Novak, David, Fine/Fine, Pub. Oxford University, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 252 Pages. FIRST EDITION. New condition in NEW DJ. Clean bright and tight. Ten essays by Novak on contemporary issues including ecology, AIDS, war, minorities and more. Ethics Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12517 320. $25.00.

19. MEDICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MOSES MAIMONIDES Rosner, Fred, Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 261 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. Organized alphabetically it deals with various medical topics as discussed by Rambam. remainder dot on bottom edge of pages. Medical Medicine Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Maimonides. Book # 12413 4009. $30.00.

20. MENS REA IN TALMUDIC LAW AND ENGLISH COMMON LAW (IN HEBREW) Minkovich, Meyer, VG+, Pub. Twersky Brothers, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 144 Pages. plus English introduciton. FIRST EDITION. Overall clean, tight and bright. text IN HEBREW. Rabbi Minkowich of Hebrew University in Jerusalem. English introduction and table of contents. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jews Jew Jewry sforim. Book # 12525 312. $40.00.

21. MENTSH UN MIDES : MAN AND CHARACTER IN YIDDISH Kusnetz, Chaim, VG+, Pub. Mentsh, 1954. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 448 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. Meditations and essays on the psychology of human behavior, based on "Pirke Aboth - the Sayings, ethics of the Fathers". Pirke Avot Theology/Religion Yiddish Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $35.00.

22. MIELECER IDN - IN YIDDISH Klagsbrun, Schlomo, Good+, Pub. Nie Leben, 1979. Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 288 Pages. Light foxing throughout, overall clean. text in Yiddish. History of the town of Melitz, Galicia (Poland), few black and with photos. Yiddish European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $75.00.

23. ON REPENTANCE - THE THOUGHT AND ORAL DISCOURSES OF RABBI JOSEPH DOV SOLOVEITCHIK - IN HEBREW Peli, Pinchas H., VG+, 1975. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 352 Pages. SECOND PRINTING. clean bright and tight. Text in HEBREW. Soloveitchik Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Repentance. Book # 12499 89. $30.00.

24. PATHS OF FAITHFULNESS; A COLLECTION OF SERMONS: PRESENTED TO THE AUTHOR ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 65TH BIRTHDAY .. Jacob, Ernest I., NF, Pub. Pittsburgh: Private Press, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 212 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. A collection of high holy days sermons and Shabbat sermons. Rosh Hashanah Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Sermons. Book # 12473 61. $35.00.

25. POLIN: A JOURNAL OF POLISH-JEWISH STUDIES (VOL 2) Polonsky, Antony, VG+, Pub. Littman Library of Jewish, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 484 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Volume two of the series. Various articles dealing with Polish Jewish History. Polin Poland European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12525 312. $40.00.

26. PROCEEDINGS OF THE ISRAEL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES. VOLUME 1 ONLY Israel Academy of Sciences and Hum, VG, Pub. Israel Acad. Sci. and Hum., 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. few illustrations. Hebrew Israel Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12509 4009. $25.00.

27. RABBI MOSHE BEN NACHMAN : HIS LIFE, TIMES AND WORKS : IN HEBREW Chavel, C. B., VG+, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1967. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. Moshe Nachman Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 193. $35.00.

28. RELIGION, DIET, AND HEALTH OF JEWS Jiggetts, J. Ida, VG+, Pub. Bloch, 1949. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 125 Pages. Clean bright and tight. bibliography, glossary. diet health Theology/Religion Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $20.00.

29. ROZWADOW MEMORIAL BOOK - IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW Blumental, Nachman, VG+, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 368 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight. light rubbing and top of spine. text in Yiddish and Hebrew with English intro. Black and white photos. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Yizkor Memorial Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12525 815. $95.00.

30. SALONIQUE VILLE-MERE EN ISRAEL - IN HEBREW Centre de recherches sur le judaisme de Salonique, Good+, Pub. Centre de recherches, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 375 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. text in Hebrew. Ex libris marks, label, etc. corners bumped, stain on front cover. Hebrew Holocaust Yizkor Memorial Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12525 815. $125.00.

31. SAMUEL MIRSKY MEMORIAL VOLUME STUDIES IN JEWISH LAW, PHILOSOPHY AND LITERATURE Appel, Gersion (editor), VG+, Pub. Yeshiva Universiry, 1970. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. Hebrew and English sections. Nice condition. Essays in English and in Hebrew. 283 pages in English and 309 pages in Hebrew. Includes a bibliography of the writings of Rabbi Mirsky. Samuel Mirsky Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12499 89. $25.00.

32. SCATTERED AMONG THE NATIONS: DOCUMENTS AFFECTING JEWISH HISTORY, 49 TO 1975 Rubin, Alexis P., VG+/VG+, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1995. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 335 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Index, text, bibliography. Jewish History Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12525 312. $30.00.

33. SELECTED POEMS - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Jaffin, David; Translated Into Hebrew By Gershon, Menahem Ben, Fine/Fine, Pub. Massada, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 103 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in new DJ. Text in English with facing page Hebrew translation. Poem Hebrew Poetry Used Jewish Books Jews Judaica Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 50. $15.00.

34. SHOLEM ASCH FUN DER NOENT ; FACE TO FACE WITH SHOLEM ASCH - IN YIDDISH Rosenberg, Shlomo (Sholem Asch), VG+, Pub. Shoulson, 1958. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 396 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. b/w photos, index, bibliograph. Sholem Asch Yiddish Fiction Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $30.00.

35. SILK AND FLAME - IN HEBREW Falk, Chavivah, Fine, Pub. Maariv Press, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 135 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in HEBREW. story of author's family from Russia to Palestine. photos throughout. HEBREW European Jewry Jewish Jews Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books. Book # 12501 89. $20.00.

36. SONGS WITHOUT WORDS : THE LIFE OF ISRAEL'S SWEETEST SINGER MOSHE NATHANSON Feinberg, Sheldon, VG+, Pub. M.N. Publication Fund, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 119 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Feinberg with gift inscription. overall clean nice condition. Moshe Nathanson Music Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12499 89. $20.00.

37. STUDIES IN HEBREW ASTRONOMY AND MATHEMATICS Gandz, Solomon, VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 544 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor wear to cover. Colleciton of articles and lectures by Gandz. Includes the Hebrew calendar, astrolabe, astrology, Hebrew numerals, Mishnat Ha Middot and more. IN ENGLISH with short Hebrew passages. Astronomy Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion mathematics. Book # 12477 55. $125.00.

38. STUDIES IN JEWISH LITERATURE. ISSUED IN HONOR OF PROFESSOR KAUFMANN KOHLER, PH.D. ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 70TH BIRTHDAY Kohler, Kaufmann, VG+, Pub. Georg Reimer, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 301 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Festchrift for Kohler Kaufmann, president of HUC. Articles in English, German and one in Hebrew. extensive footnotes. Kohler Kaufmann Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion German Hebrew. Book # 12465 59. $30.00.

39. STUDIES IN LITERATURE AND THOUGHT FROM THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT - HEBREW Rosenbloom, Noah, VG+/VG, Pub. Rubin Mass, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 442 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn text in Hebrew. Literary analysis of fiction and religious literature. HEBREW Fiction Poland Jews HEBREW Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12509 4009. $40.00.

40. SYNAGOGUES IN POLAND AND THEIR DESTRUCTION (IN HEBREW) Dawidowicz, David, VG+, Pub. Mosad Harav Kook Yad Vashem, 1960. Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 96 pages plus photos. Nice clean condition. numerous black and white photos on glossy paper. fold out map in tact and near fine. few pages in ENGLISH remainder in HEBREW. Poland Synagogues Holocaust Used Jewish books Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Architecture. Book # 12525 97. $200.00.

41. TANNAITIC SYMPOSIA COMPLETE COLLECTED SAYINGS, IN HALAKAH AND AGGADAH, IN THE TALMUDIC AND MIDRASHIC LITERATURE - HEBREW Konowitz, Israel, VG+/VG+, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 191967. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly toned. text in HEBREW. Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $35.00.

42. THE ANCIENT SYNAGOGUE OF BETH ALPHA. AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXCAVATIONS CONDUCTED ON BEHALF OF THE HEBREW UNIVERSITY -HEBREW Sukenik, Eleazar Lipa, VG, Pub. Hebrew Univ / Oxford Univ, 1932. Reprint ed., Hardcover 9.5 X 13 inches. NDJ. 52 Pages plus 27 pages of plates. Reprint Edition. date unknown. Text in Hebrew. 50 figures on 27 plates. some in color. one fold out architectural diagram of the synagogue. sunningalong spine and cover edges. Overall clean and bright interior. nice copy. Beth Alpha Israel Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12497 223. $150.00.

43. THE BIBLICAL ACCOUNT OF THE CONQUEST OF PALESTINE Kaufmann, Yehezkel, VG, Pub. Magnes, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 98 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. crease in last endpaper. Palestine Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12479 55. $25.00.

44. THE COMMANDMENTS SEFER HA MITZVOTH OF MAIMONIDES VOLUME TWO THE NEGATIVE COMMANDMENTS Chavel, Rabbi Charles (Maimonides), VG+/VG+, Pub. Socino, 1967. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 447 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in lightly worn DJ DJ has wear at edges with few small closed tears. translated into ENGLISH. The 365 negative commandments. This volume stands alone with index complete. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Philosophy commandments. Book # 12465 59. $30.00.

45. THE FIRST HALF : DVORA BARON - HER LIFE AND WORK (1887 - 1923) - HEBREW Govrin, Nurit, Fine/Fine, Pub. Bialik Institute, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 704 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine as new condition. Text in HEBREW. Dvora Baron Hebrew Used Jewish Books Jews Judaica Jew Fiction Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 50. $25.00.

46. THE INNER WORLD OF QOHELET (WITH TRANSLATION AND COMMENTARY) Zimmerman, Frank, VG, Pub. KTAV, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 196 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on endpaper. slight sunning on spine, light wear to covers. The author provides the student of Qohelet with an insight into his character and personality in the light of psychological knowledge. Koheleth Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Ecclesiastes Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12479 55. $25.00.

47. THE JEWISH PHILOSOPHY IN THE MIDDLE AGES - IN HEBREW Wolfson, Harry Austryn, VG+/Good, Pub. Mossad Bialik, 1978. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 340 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight light wear to covers few checkmarks in margins. DJ shelfworn. text in HEBREW. footnotes, text, index. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 12483 214. $35.00.

48. THE JEWS OF LOS ANGELES: 1849-1945 Cogan, Sara, VG+, Pub. Judah L Magnes Museum, 1980. First Edition, Paperback 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 237 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Annotated Bibliography. Paperback. Los Angeles American Jewry American Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12525 312. $25.00.

49. THE JEWS OF GEORGIAN ENGLAND 1714-1830, TRADITION AND CHANGE IN A LIBERAL SOCIETY Endelman, T.M., VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 370 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. Georian England European Jewry Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 12525 312. $20.00.

50. THE JEWS OF NAVARRE IN THE LATE MIDDLE AGES - ENGLISH AND SPANISH Leroy, Beatrice, Fine/Good+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn. Text in English. Documents in Spanish. Hispania Judaica series #4. European Jewry Sephardim Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Navarre Judaism. Book # 12483 1538. $50.00.

51. THE LANGUAGE OF HERZ'S ESTHER : A STUDY IN JUDEO - GERMAN DIALECTOLOGY Copeland, Robert and Nathan Susskind, Good+, Pub. Univ. of Alabama Press, 1978. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 438 Pages. endpaper worn with tear. light stains at out edge of pages. The editors are mainly concerned with the linguistic aspectsof the Judeo-German in Herz's extraordinary work of Jewish burlesque and social criticism written in early 19th century Germany. German Theology/Religion jew Used Jewish Book Jewish Religion Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism. Book # 12477 55. $20.00.

52. THE LEO JUNG JUBILEE VOLUME (ENGLISH AND HEBREW) Jung, Leo, VG+, Pub. Jewish Center, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 484 Pages. B/W drawings. The writings of Leo Jung Half book in English half in Hebrew. Special Jubilee edition with presentation to Leo Jung on specially bound page. SIGNED by Kasher with inscription on front endpaper. Jung Theology/Religion Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12465 59. $40.00.

53. THE MEDITATION OF THE SAD SOUL Hayya, Abraham Bar, VG+/VG+, Pub. Schocken, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 148 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. Classic of Jewish Medieval thought. translated into English by Wigoder. Meditation Hayya Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12479 55. $30.00.

54. THE SABBATH AND THE LAND (OF ISRAEL) - HASHABAT VEHAARETZ IN HEBREW Feldhorn, Simon, VG+, Pub. New York, Pardes, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 327 Pages. IN HEBREW. FIRST EDITION IN Hebrew. nice condition. inscription of owner on front endpaper. Based on the Talmud and other sources in two parts. SHABBAT Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW HEBREW. Book # 12441 310. $20.00.

55. THE TURBULENT DECADES: JEWISH COMMUNAL SERVICES IN AMERICA 1958-78 (TWO VOLUMES) Berger, Graenum (editor), VG+, Pub. Conf. of Jewish Communal NY, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. two volumes nice clean condition. small chip at spine of volume one. American Jewry Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12499 89. $35.00.

56. THE WITNESS OF THE VULGATE, PESHITTA AND SEPTUAGINT TO THE TEXT OF ZEPHENIAH Zandstra, Sidney, VG+, Pub. AMS, 1966. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 52 Pages. Clean bright and tight like new. Reprint edition. Contributions to Oriental History and Philology No. IV of the series. Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 193. $15.00.

57. THE WORLD OF ESTHER RACHEL KAMINSKA - IN YIDDISH Zylbercweig, Zalman, VG+, Pub. Imprenta Moderna pintel, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 312 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in Yiddish. Clean bright and tight. Black and white photos. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. Yiddish Theater Yiddish Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12525 312. $30.00.

58. THE YIDDISH THEATRE IN AMERICA Lifson, David, VG+/VG, Pub. Thomas Yoseloff, 1965. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 659 Pages. Fully indexed. photos. Nice condition. DJ worn. Lifson tells the whole story of the Yiddish Theatre birth to maturity. Yiddish Yiddish theater jew plays Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism. Book # 12497 214. $30.00.

59. THREE JEWISH COMMUNITIES IN MEDIEVAL VALENCIA CASTELLON - DELAPLANA - BURRIANA - VILLAREAL - ENGLISH AND SPANISH Sebastia, Donate J., Fine/VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 343 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Text in English. Documents in Spanish. Hispania Judaica series #8. European Jewry Sephardim Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12483 1538. $50.00.

60. TOGBUKH FUN VILNER GETO - DIARY OF THE VILNA GHETTO (IN YIDDISH) Kruk, Herman, VG, Pub. Yiddish Scientific, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 620 Pages. IN YIDDISH first edition nice condition. fully indexed. library at spine bottom no other library marks. Biography of Kruk saved from the Holocaust about the Vilna Ghetto starting in 1941 to the death of the diarist in 1944 at the hands of the Nazis. Vilna Poland Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish European Jewry Holocaust. Book # 12513 50. $40.00.

61. WHO WANTS TO LIVE - 101 MESHOLIM OF THE CHOFETZ CHAIM Weinbach, Mendel (editor), VG+, Pub. Shma Yiroel, 1973. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 240 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. light rubbing on covers. Chofetz Chaim Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12507 4009. $20.00.

62. WOMEN WHO WOULD BE RABBIS Nadell, Pamela S., Fine/Fine, Pub. Beacon, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 299 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. A History of Women's Ordination 1889-1985. Women Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish Women woman. Book # 12513 121. $12.00.

63. YA'AQOV BEN EL'AZAR KITAB AL-KAMIL - IN HEBREW Allony, N., ed, VG+, Pub. Amer. Acad. for Jewish Res., 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 9 inches. NDJ. 122 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. bookplate. Clean bright and tight. English foreword, intro, and table of contents, text in HEBREW. Hebrew Hebrew Sutskever Poetry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12525 312. $30.00.

64. YIDDISHE GAS - IN YIDDISH Sutskever, Abraham, VG, Pub. Matones, 1948. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 203 Pages. Clean bright and tight. light at spine ends and edge. text in Yiddish. Yiddish Poems Yiddish Sutskever Poetry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12525 312. $70.00.

65. ZIKHRON SALONIKI GRANDEZA I DESTRUYICION DE YERUCHALAYIM DEL BALKAN 2 VOLUME SET - IN HEBREW AND LADINO Recanati, David A. (ed.), VG, Pub. Tel Aviv, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X 11 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDIITON. text in Hebrew with some Ladino. two volume set. Volume one light rubbing and soiling on covers, volume two has rubbing on cover and spine edges. Interiors clean and bright. Hebrew Ladino Holocaust Yizkor Memorial Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12525 815. $300.00.



 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,