Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia
Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing
list.
Below is our current catalogue issued May 27, 2003
featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. 1. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JEWISH LAW: MODERN BOOKS, MONOGRAPHS AND ARTICLES IN HEBREW. " Rakover, Nahum". VG+, Harry Fischel Institute, 1975. Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 546 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. IN HEBREW. fully indexed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish Law Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry HEBREW Jewish Religion. $75.00. Book # 12367 52
2. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF LOUIS FINKELSTEIN. " Finkelstein, Louis". Fine, Jewish Theological Seminary, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 30 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Entries in English and Hebrew. includes books, journals, periodicals etc. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 087334006X. Louis Finkelstein Theology/Religion writings Bible Torah bible Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $25.00. Book # 12367 52
3. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN CHRISTIAN SPAIN (2 VOLUMES). " Baer, Yitzhak". VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 537 and 463 pages in two volumes. FIRST EDITION. overall clean, tight and baright. From the days of the Christian Reconquest to the end of Jewish life there. Traces the economic, social, legal, & political life Vol I: From the age of Reconquestto the 14th century. Vol II: From the 14th century to the Expulsion. Notes.Index. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Spain Sephardic Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Marranos. $35.00. Book # 12367 52
4. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE (FIVE VOLUMES IN SIX BOOKS). " Waxman, Meyer". VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 5 volumes in six books. Five volumes in six books. Volume 4 is in two books. Nice condition. overall clean, bright and tight. The edition of 1960 has additional vol. five covering the years 1935-1960 and providing an index for the complete work. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Waxman Jewish Literature Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion European Jewry. $110.00. Book # 12367 51
5. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN SOUTH AFRICA FROM THE AERLIEST TIMES TO 1895. " Herrman, Louis". VG+, Johannesburg, 1935. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 288 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. Ex-libris marks on spine and few marks on endpapers. Numerous illustrations. overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. South Africa World Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jewish Religion. $45.00. Book # 12367 52
6. A JEWISH PHILOSOPHY AND PATTERN OF LIFE (MORESHET STUDIES IN JEWISH HISTORY, LITERATURE AND THOUGHT). " Greenberg, Simon". VG+/VG+, Jewish Theological Seminary, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 550 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. Essays on Jewish life and thought covering a wide selection of subjects from spiritual to sports. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0873340124. Jewish philosophy Theology/Religion Pattern of life Jewish bible Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $25.00. Book # 12367 52
7. A MANUAL OF THE ARAMAIC LANGUAGE OF THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD; GRAMMAR, CHRESTOMATHY AND GLOSSARIES. " Margolis, Max". VG+, Stechert, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 184 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean, tight and bright. owner's name on endpapers and title page not effecting text. Text entries in Aramaic and English. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Aramaic Theology/Religion reference Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $50.00. Book # 12367 52
8. A TREASURY OF REPONSA. " Freehof, Solomon B". VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 313 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed Dr. Freehof is a lead ing scholar in Reform Judaism. A selection of important rabbinic correspondence during the last thousand years. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Responsa Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Jews Jew responsa. $40.00. Book # 12367 52
9. ANI MAAMIN: A SONG LOST AND FOUND AGAIN. " Wiesel, Elie". Fine, Random House, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 107 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. fine condition. The Special Limited Edition of 750 copies of which this is 51 "printed for those who have joined together to support the creative expression of the authentic Jewish experience," is signed by both Elie Wiesel and the composer Darius Milhaud on the limitation page. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. I0394487702. Elie Wiesel Music Signed Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism poems poetry Jewish Religion. $150.00. Book # 12365 813
10. ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH MUSIC. " Vinaver, Chemjo". VG+, Marks, 1955. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 292 Pages. musical scores. nice condition. Chagall frontis. Collection of music from the synagogue service s and Shabbat at home. Musical Scores. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Artists Music Judaism painting Jews Jewish Art Chagall. $30.00. Book # 12367 223
11. ART AND JUDAISM. " Agam, Yaacov & Bernard Mandelbaum". VG+, B.L.D. Limited, 1981. Hardcover, 10.25 X 12.5, NDJ. 96 Pages. Color plates. Yaacov Agam has a conversation with Mandelbaum about his work. Many examples of Agam's work in b/w and color. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Art Agam, Yaacov Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry. $50.00. Book # 8935 230
12. BACK TO THE SOURCES : READING THE CLASSIC JEWISH TEXTS. " Holtz, Barry (Editor)". VG+/VG+, Summit, 1984. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 448 Pages. FIRST EDITION second printing. Mediaval Jewish philosophy, Kabbalah, Talmud, Midrash, Hasidic Masters and prayer are all covered. Each area written by learned scholars on the subject. bookplate on inside front cover. DJ has minor wear. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0671454676. Talmud Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Midrash. $20.00. Book # 12361 51
13. BEN-GURION AND THE PALESTINIAN ARABS, FROM PEACE TO WAR. " Teveth, Shabtai". NF/NF, Oxford, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 234 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Book points out how Israel came to view the Arabs often through the eyes of Ben-Gurion.speaks of one of the most bitter and drawn-out conflicts in modern times. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0195035623. Palestinians Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Palestinian Arabs. $20.00. Book # 12367 52
14. CHAPTERS ON JEWISH LITERATURE. " Abrahams, Israel". Good+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1899. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, NDJ. 275 Pages. FIRST EDITION. A review of Jewish literature from the Rabbinic Age until the turn of the century providing a introduction to great writers and thinkers. ex-libris label and stamps light wear to spine ends. pocket removed from last endpaper. overall clean. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Historical Literature Judaism Jews Jewish Jewry Jew. $20.00. Book # 12367 52
15. CHATTEL OR PERSON? : THE STATUS OF WOMEN IN THE MISHNAH. " Wegner, Judith R.". Fine/Fine, Oxford, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 267 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine in fine DJ. Author focuses on the rights of women in the legal context of the Mishnah. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0195051696. Woman women Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Mishnah Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12367 52
16. CONTEMPORARY REFORM RESPONSA. " Freehof, Solomon B". VG+/VG, Hebrew Union College Press, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 309 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in nice clean dj. Dr. Freehof is a leading scholar in Reform Judaism. He covers everything from sterilizing the feebleminded to position of the body in a grave. Few items unerlined on table of contents. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0878201084. Reform Movement Theology Jewry Judaism Jews Jew. $40.00. Book # 12367 51
17. DIE JUDEN IN DER KARIKATUR (IN GERMAN) THE JEW IN CHARACITURE. " Fuchs, Eduard". Good+, Albert Langen Munchen, 1921. Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Standard works on charicatures of an anti-Semitic nature from the 15th century to the 20th century 307 illustrations in black and white and color. Original red cloth, pictorial plate of "the Wandering Jew" on front cover spine sunned and lettering rubbed away. Cover art lightly scratched but still bright. interior clean with minor toning at edges. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. German Anti-Semitism Jewish Holocaust Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews. $250.00. Book # 12054 311
18. EICHMANN IN JERUSALEM : A REPORT ON THE BANALITY OF EVIL. " Arendt, Hannah". VG+/VG+, Viking, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 275 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine DJ has minor wear. Arendt goes to the heart of the issues of Eichmann's trial to uncover the points of international law applicable to this case. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Eichmann Holocaust jew nazi Jews Jewry Judiaism. $20.00. Book # 12359 311
19. FOR THE SAKE OF HEAVEN. " Buber, Martin". VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1946. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 316 Pages. First edition second printing. Owner's name on front endpaper. A novel witha strong theological message from Buber a foremost philosopher. Hasidic rabbis, mysticism and Zionism set in Lublin, Poland in the early 1800s. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hasidim Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12361 51
20. GOD IN SEARCH OF MAN: A PHILOSOPHY OF JUDAISM. " Heschel, Abraham J.". VG+, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 437 Pages. FIRST EDITION. An attempt to examine the validity of the basic ideas of religion. overall clean, bright and tight. covers have light rubbing. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Heschel Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish relition. $30.00. Book # 12367 52
21. GREEK AND LATIN AUTHORS ON JEWS AND JUDAISM VOL. 2: FROM TACITUS TO SIMPLICIUS. " Stern Menahem". VG+, Israel Academy of Sciences, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 690 Pages. First edition. fine condition. Volume II (two). complete in one volume as to entries. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 965208357. Greek and Latiny Theology/Religion Jewish bible Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $50.00. Book # 12367 52
22. HEBREW ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS. " Narkiss, Bezalel and Roth". VG+/VG+, Macmillan - Keter, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 13.5, NDJ. 175 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION stated. nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Plastic covering on Dj pulling away at flyleaf otherwise quite nice. Profusely illustrated with sixty full-color, tipped-in plates. With a Foreword by Cecil Roth. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. A survey of Hebrew illuminated manuscripts from the earliest period [10th century] through the Renaissancein the Orient, Spain, France, Italy and Germany. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Manuscipts Art Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Illuminated Jewish Religion. $65.00. Book # 12365 223
23. HEBREW IN THE CHURCH: THE FOUNDATIONS OF JEWISH-CHRISTIAN DIALOGUE. " Lapide, Pinchas E.". VG+/VG+, Eerdmans, 1984. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne in near fine DJ. Author looks at the efforts made to translate the New Testament and Christian liturgy into Hebrew by both Christians and Jews. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0802836151. Hebrew Church Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12367 52
24. HEINES WERKE IN FNF BNDEN. " Heine, Heinrich". VG+, Aufbau-verlag, Berlin, 1974. Hardcover, 4.5 X 7.25, NDJ. 5 volumes in GERMAN. Near fine. handsome set. gilt lettering on spines bright, bright blue covers. Minor wear. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Heine Heinrich Poetry Jewish Judaism Jew GERMAN Jewry Jewish Religion. $40.00. Book # 12367 52
25. HISTORY TEACHES A LESSON CAPTURED WAR DOCUMENTS EXPOSE THE ATROCITIES OF THE GERMAN-FASCIST INVADERS AND THEIR HENCHMEN.. " Kondufor, Yu Yu Et Al". VG+, Kiev Politvidav Ukraini, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8, NDJ. 255 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. documents of crimes committed by the Germans on the occupied territory of the Ukraine during World War II. text in ENGLISH. overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ukraine Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish relition. $50.00. Book # 12367 52
26. KONIN: THE SEARCH FOR A VANISHED TOWN AND THE JEWS WHO LIVED THERE. " Richmond, Theo". VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 543 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Near fine with tiny closed tear in DJ edge. Richmond re -creates in minute detail the shtetl of Konin, Poland which was wiped out by the Holocaust. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0679439692. Konin, Poland Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jews. $25.00. Book # 12367 52
27. KUZARI: THE BOOK OF PROOF AND ARGUMENT. ABRIDGED EDTION WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND A COMMENTARY BY ISAAK HEINEMANN. " Halevi, Judah". VG+/VG, East and West, 1947. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 147 Pages. Fully indexed. Abridged edition. fine in lightly worn DJ. Part of the Philosiohia Judaica series. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kuzari Halevi Theology/Religion Jewish Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $25.00. Book # 12367 52
28. LEGENDS OF JERUSALEM. " Vilnay, Zev". VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 338 Pages. FIRST EDITION . nice condition. DJ lightly worn at edges with few tiny closed tears. FIrst in the of the series "The Sacred Land". Covers the legends of Jerusalem, the people, the land, the gates and more. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0827600046. Legends Palestine Jew Jewish Judaism Jewry Vilnay Jerusalem. $25.00. Book # 12367 52
29. LERER-JISKOR-BUK: TEACHER MEMORIAL BOOK (IN YIDDISH). " Kasdin, C.S., Editor". VG+, Martin Press, 1954. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 567 Pages in Yiddish. IN YIDDISH Clean bright and tight. few stamps on endpapers and title page not effecting text. The murdered teachers of the schools of Poland, lists the teachers killed by the nazis in the holocaust, We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yiskor Memorial Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew History Jewry YIDDISH Jewish Religion. $60.00. Book # 12367 52
30. LIFE IN BOTH HANDS: THE PERSONAL STORY OF A HEROINE OF THE POLISH RESISTANCE. " Ginter, Maria". VG+/VG+, Hodder and Stoughton, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 254 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. Signed by Ginter with inscription to owner in ink on front endpaper. The personal story of a heroine of the Polish Resistance. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Polish Resistance Holocaust Signed Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12367 52
31. MIDRASH RABBAH (TEN VOLUME SET). " Freedman, H.; Simon, Maurice; Lehrman, S.M. (Translators)". VG+/VG-, Soncino Press, 1951. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 10 volume set. Second edition. nice clean, tight and bright. DJs are somewhat worn with few small closed tears and rubbing. DJ spines toned. gilt decoration on cover and spine bright. gilt on upper page edges. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Midrash Rabbah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry ritual Jewish Religion. $250.00. Book # 12367 51
32. MODERN REFORM RESPONSA. " Freehof, Solomon B". VG+/VG, Hebrew Union College Press, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 319 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition DJ lightly rubbed, clean bright and tight. Freehof responds on topics as women wearing talit to naming a child after a gentile grandpaparent. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Reform Movement Theology Jewry Judaism Jews Jew. $40.00. Book # 12367 52
33. MY LIFE. " Meir, Golda". VG+/VG-, Putnam, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 480 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. nice condition. DJ somewhat worn at edges, chip at top of spine and few small closed tears. Overall nice copy. SIGNED by Golda Meir in pen with printed inscription to owner dated December 22, 1975. Looks like a "big donor's" gift from Federation. DJ price clipped. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0399116699. Meir, Golda Jewish Women Signed X Jews Judaica Judaism Israel Jewish Jewry Jew Jewish religion. $250.00. Book # 12365 813
34. NIZE BABY. " Gross, Milt". VG-, Doran, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 207 Pages. B/W drawings. FIRST EDITION. with -A- on copyright page indicating first printing. nice condition cover has some fading overall and more in area on spine. cover illustration and spine lettering still bright orange. interior clean, bright and tight. overall a nice copy. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Cartoons Yiddish Writers Yinglish Gross Milt Gross Nize Baby. $30.00. Book # 12361 51
35. RABBINIC FANTASIES IMAGINATIVE NARRATIVES FROM CLASSICAL HEBREW LITERATURE. " Stern, David". Fine/Fine, Jewish Pub. Society, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 364 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. 16 unusual selections from ancient and medieval Hebrew texts rendered into English. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0827603630. Rabbinic Legends Theology/Religion Jew Jewish Judaism Jewry Rabbinic Fantasies Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12365 51
36. RECENT REFORM RESPONSA. " Freehof, Solomon B". VG+/VG, Hebrew Union College Press, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 232 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. overall clean and bright. DJ has chip at spine end an light wear. Dr. Freehof is a leadi ng scholar in Reform Judaism. He coverseverything from conversion of Negroes to collecting synagogue pledges through civil courts. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Reform Movement Theology Jewry Judaism Jews Jew. $40.00. Book # 12367 52
37. RECORDS OF THE TRIALS OF THE SPANISH INQUISITION IN CIUDAD REAL VOL. 2: THE TRAILS OF 1494-1512. " Beinart, Haim". VG+, Israel Academy of Sciences, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 696 Pages. FIRST EDITION fine condition. Documents primarily in Spainish. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Spainish Sephardim Inquisition Jewish Beinart Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $50.00. Book # 12367 52
38. REFORM RESPONSA. " Freehof, Solomon B". VG+/Good, Hebrew Union College Press, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 226 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition DJ lightly rubbed with small closed tears Freehof responds on topics as ark not centered to burial and services in aChristian cemetery. Dust Jacket in library mylar cover. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Reform Movement Theology Jewry Judaism Jews Jew. $40.00. Book # 12367 523
39. RESISTANCE THE WARSAW GHETTO UPRISING. " Gutman, Israel". Fine/Fine, Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 277 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition. Published in association with the US Holocaust Memorial Museum. The real story of the Jewish resistance at the Warsaw Ghetto. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Resistance Holocaust Warsaw Ghetto Jewish Judiaca Germany. $22.00. Book # 12361 50
40. SECULAR EDUCATION IN PHILO OF ALEXANDRIA. " Mendelson, Alan". Fine/Fine, Hebrew Union College HUC, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 128 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new condiiton. interesting analysis of Philo's theology Fully indexed, notes and bibliography. Number 7 of the Monographs of the Hebrew Union College series. ISBN 0878204067. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0878204067. Philo Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Alexandria Jewry mystic Judaism. $20.00. Book # 11936 311
41. SEFER HA-'IKKARIM : BOOK OF PRINCIPLES (FIVE VOLUMES) IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH. " Albo, Joseph (Husik, Issac Translator)". VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1946. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, NDJ. five volumes with ENGLISH and HEBREW facing pages. Second printing. near fine condition. The Book of Principle presented in Hebrew and critically editted on the basis of old manuscripts and old editions with ENGLISH translation and notes. Gilt top edge, gilt lettering on spines bright. ribbon markers. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ethics Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Albo Jew Jewry Jewish religion. $175.00. Book # 12367 10
42. SOME ASPECTS OF RABBINIC THEOLOGY. " Schechter, Solomon". VG, Behrman House, 1936. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 384 Pages. Fully indexed. Later edition. clean, bright and tight. owner's name on endpapers. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Schechter Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Rabbi Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12367 52
43. SONGS FROM THE GHETTO. " Rosenfeld, Morris". VG+, Copeland and Day, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 115 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. cover lettering and spine bright. light wear to spine ends. Text in Judeo-German and English. The editor describes Judeo - German as Yiddish transliterated into German using German letters and some German pronounciation. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Heine Heinrich Poetry Jewish Judaism Jew GERMAN Jewry YIDDISH Jewish Religion. $75.00. Book # 12367 52
44. TALES IN PRAISE OF THE ARI. " Klein, Aaron (Raviv, Moshe, Illustrator)". VG+/VG, Jewish Publication Soc, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.25, DJ. 62 Pages. Sepia and white drawings. FIRST EDIITON. clean bright and tight near fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ has small chip and light wear to edges with few small closed tears. 30 duotone plates. This is a translation of the Sefer Shivchai Ha-Ari, which tells of the deeds of Rabbi Isaac Luria Ashkenazi, illustrated by the contemporary Israeli painter, Moshe Ravin. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Moshe Raviv Art Jewish Judaism Jew ritual Jewry verse Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12367 223
45. THE AGUNAH. " Grade, Chaim". VG+/VG+, Twayne, 1974. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 265 7ages. FIRST EDITION thrid printing nice condition. Overall clean, b right and tight. SIGNED by Chaim Grade and his wife with a gift inscription to the owner. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0672519542. Grade, Chaim Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Religion fiction. $50.00. Book # 12367 813
46. THE BOOK OF JOB : COMMENTARY NEW TRANSLATION SPECIAL STUDIES. " Gordis, Robert". VG+/Good, Jewish Theological Seminary, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 602 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. DJ rubbed and faded along spine. text in Hebrew with Commentary in English. New linguistic interpretations, line by line analysis. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0873340035. Book of Job Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish relition. $50.00. Book # 12367 52
47. THE BOOK OF DOCTRINES AND BELIEFS. ABRIDGED EDTION WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY ALEXANDER ALTMANN. " Gaon, Saadya". VG+, East and West, 1946. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 147190 Pages. Abridged edition. fine condition. Part of the Philosiohia Judaica series. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Saadya Gaon Theology/Religion Jewish Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $25.00. Book # 12367 52
48. THE CHRONICLE OF THE LODZ GHETTO 1941-1944. " Dobroszycki, Lucjan". VG+, Yale Univ., 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 551 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION, THe history of Lodz ghetto. Fine condition overall. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0300032080. Lodz Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12365 51
49. THE FAMILY CARNOVSKY. " Singer, I. J.". VG+/Good, Vanguard, 1969. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 405 Pages. IN ENGLISH. overall very nice. clean, bright and tight. DJ has few smallj closed tears at spine ends and light creases. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Singer, I. J. Yiddish Writers Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12363 51
50. THE GOLD OF EXODUS: THE DISCOVERY OF THE TRUE MOUNT SINAI. " Blum. Howard". Fine/Fine, Simon and Schuster, 1998. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 364 Pages. b/w photos. Second printing. Fine in fine DJ. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0684809184. Archaeology History Bible Exodus Jewish Travel Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12367 52
51. THE GUIDE TO THE PERPLEXED. ABRIDGED EDTION WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY BY JULIUS GUTTMANN. " Maimondides". VG+, East and West, 1952. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 233 Pages. Fully indexed. Abridged edition. clean condition owner's name on front endpaper. Part of the Philosiohia Judaica series. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Maimonides Theology/Religion Guide Perplexed Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $25.00. Book # 12367 52
52. THE HAJ. " Uris, Leon". Fine, Franklin Library, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 566 Pages. SIGNED by author. leatherbound NO inscription. gilt decortation on cover, spine and upper page edges bright. overall fine condition. Illustrated by Reinord Von Whitt-Pritchette. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Uris Fiction signed x Jews Judaica Jewish Religion. $50.00. Book # 12367 813
53. THE HAMMURABI CODE AND THE SINAITIC LEGISLATION WITH A COMPLETE TRANSLATION OF THE BABYLONIAN INSCRIPTION DISCOVERED AT SUSA. " Edwards, Chilperic". VG+, Watts, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 168 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. minor foxing on endpapers owner's name and inscription on front endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hammurabi Code Theology/Religion Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $40.00. Book # 12367 52
54. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH KHAZARS. " Dunlop, D M.". Good+, Princeton, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 293 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. clean bright and tight. some wear to covers and endpapers. Extensive history with footnotes includes history of conversion to Judaism. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Khazars European Jewry Jewish Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $75.00. Book # 12367 52
55. THE HOLE IN THE SHEET: A MODERN WOMAN LOOKS AT ORTHODOX AND HASIDIC JUDAISM. " Kaye, Evelyn". VG+/VG+, Lyle Stuart, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 219 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ has minor rubbing. Highly critical of the treatment of women by Hassidim and Orthodox Jews. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 081840437X. Hole in the Sheet Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Orthodox Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12367 52
56. THE HOLOCAUST CHRONICLE: A HISTORY IN WORDS AND PICTURES. " Roth, John". VG+/VG+, Publications International, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.25, DJ. 765 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. light rubbing to back of DJ. day-by-day chronicle, extensively illustrated with photographs, maps, charts, and other graphics, of the Holocaust. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0785329633. Holocaust ChronicleHolocaust reference history Jewish bible Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $30.00. Book # 12367 223
57. THE JEW AND HIS HOME. " Kitov, Eliyahu". VG+/VG+, Shengold, 1963. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 233 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. Chapter headings include: The Preciousness of Marriage; Where Joy Dwells; Domestic Bliss; A Woman of Valor; Esteem and many more on daily Jewish life. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jew Home Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry ritual Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12367 52
58. THE JEWISH COMMUNITY - ITS HISTORY AND STRUCTURE TO THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION (THREE VOLUME SET). " Baron, Salo Wittmayer". VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 3 volume set. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor toning to endpapers. lettering on spine dull. otherwise quite nice set. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish Community American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew History Jewry Salo Baron Jewish Religion. $75.00. Book # 12367 52
59. THE JEWISH WAY IN DEATH AND MOURNING. " Lamm, Maurice". VG+/VG+, Jonathan David, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 265 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in lightly worn dj. Dj rubbed with few small tears and creases. Overall clean, bright and tight. DJ price clipped. All the laws and traditions pertaining to Death and Mourning. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Death Mourning Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry ritual Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12367 52
60. THE PAGAN RABBI AND OTHER STORIES. " Ozick, Cynthia". VG+/Good+, Knopf, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 269 Pages. FIRST EDITION. The author's first book of short stories including her novella "Envy; or Yiddish in America" seven stories in all. Book has light soiling to outer edge of pages. DJ somewhat worn at ends and edges. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0394469704. Ozick Fiction Jewish Judaism Jew. $20.00. Book # 12365 51
61. THE WORLD OF OUR MOTHERS THE LIVES OF JEWISH IMMIGRANT WOMEN. " Weinberg, Sydney Stahl". VG+/VG, University of North Carolina, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 325 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. ex - libris spine label, bookplate and few stamps on endpapers. DJ clean with small closed tear. A study of the Jewish women who came to america in the early years of the 20th century. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0807817627. World Mothers Jewish Women Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $20.00. Book # 12367 52
62. TROUBLED WATERS : THE ORIGINS OF THE 1881 ANTI-JEWISH POGROMS IN RUSSIA. " Aronson, I. Michael". NF/NF, Pittsburgh, 1990. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in fine Dj. refutation of the thesis of a government conspiracy behind the pogroms and an addition to the historiography on imperial Russian and Jewish history. ISBN 0822936569. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Pogroms Russia Anti-Semitism Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12365 312
63. TRUTH AND LAMENTATION: STORIES AND POEMS ON THE HOLOCAUST. " Teichman, Milton and Leder (Editors)". VG+, Univ. of Illinois, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 526 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Near fine condition. A volume of 20 stories written during and after the Holocaust. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0252020286. Poetry Holocaust Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. $30.00. Book # 12363 51
64. VENGEANCE, THE TRUE STORY OF AN ISRAELI COUNTER-TERRORIST TEAM. " Jonas, George". VG+/Good, Simon and Schuster, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 376 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice conditon. DJ lightly worn with chip on cover and fading along DJ spine. Account of the israeli mission to track down and kill those responsible for killing the Israeli athletes at Munich Olympics. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0671506110. Vengeance Israel Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish relition. $15.00. Book # 12367 52
65. VILNA ON THE SEINE: JEWISH INTELLECTUALS IN FRANCE SINCE 1968. " Friedlander, Judith". VG+/VG+, Yale, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 249 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. two generations of Jewish intellectuals in France. The older, born at the turn of the century, emigrated from Luthania and was educated in Jewish and European cultures. The younger generation, student radicals in 1968, recently embraced different forms of Judaism, all of them based on the rich and varied traditions of Luthuanian Jews. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0300047037. Vilna Seine European Jewry France Paris Jewish bible Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $20.00. Book # 12367 52