|
|
1. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF GENESIS- VOL. 1 FROM ADAM TO NOAH -
HEBREW, Cassuto, U., VG, Magnes Press, 1953. 2nd
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 212 pages. Genesis
Theology/Religion Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Text in Hebrew. second edition. Light wear
to covers. overall Clean bright and tight. Book# 12611 230, Price $
35.00
2. A RESPONSUM OF SURRENDER, Schochet, Elijah
Judah, VG/VG, University of Judaim Press, 1973. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 106 Pages. Responsa Responsum Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Surrender. Clean bright and tight. lightly
worn DJ. Rabbi Schochet addresses the question of the value of human
life. owner's name on front endpaper. Book# 12573 60, Price $ 55.00
3. A TREASURY OF SEPHARDIC LAWS AND CUSTOMS: THE RITUAL PRACTICES
OF SYRIAN, MOROCCAN, JUDEO-SPANISH AND SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE ., Dobrinsky, Herbert C., NF/NF, ISBN 0881250317,
Yeshiva Univ, 1988. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 526
Pages. Fully indexed. Portuguese Sephardim Judeo Spanish Sephardic
Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Revised edition. Clean bright and
tight. spine lightly faded. Owner's name on endpaper. A Treasury of
Sephardic Laws and Customs: The Ritual Practices of Syrian, Moroccan,
Judeo-Spanish and Spanish and Portuguese Jews of North America. index,
text, footnotes, bibliography. Book# 12613 311, Price $ 30.00
4. A TREATISE ON THE ACCENTUATION OF THE THREE SO-CALLED POETICAL
BOOKS OF THE OLD TESTAMENT - PSALMS, PROVERBS AND JOB,
Wickes, William, Good+, Oxford, 1881. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 9, NDJ. 119 Pages. indexed. Theology/Religion Jewish
Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Rare
first edition. ex libris marks, pocket removed, spine label residue.
otherwise clean. "with an appendix containing the treatise assigned to
R. Jehuda Ben-Bil'am, on the same subject, in the original Arabic"
text in English with extensive Hebrew cited within the text. extensive
footnotes and appendix with Arabic written in Hebrew letters. Book#
12613 311, Price $ 300.00
5. A VANISHED WORLD, Vishniac, Roman, VG+/VG+,
ISBN 0374282471, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1984. First Edition,
Hardcover, 12.25 X 12.25, DJ. 180 Pages. b/w photos. Vishniac European
Jewry Jews Judaica Jewish Jewry Used Jewish books Jewish religion.
FIRST EDITION. Beautiful classic of Vishniac's work with forward by
Elie Wiesel. Dust jacket lightly worn. Book# 12613 223, Price $ 50.00
6. ALEXANDER (NEAR LODZ) ALEKSANDER (ALEKSANDROW NEAR LODZ) -
HEBREW AND YIDDISH, Blumenthal, N. (Ed.), VG+,
Aleksandrow survivors, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ.
391 Pages. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used
Jewish Books Yiskor Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. First
edition, first printing - Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and
Yiddish. b/w photos. necrology. Memorial book for the Jews killed in
Aleksandrow near Lodz, Poland. Book# 12613 814, Price $ 95.00
7. AMBIGUITY, COPING, AND GOVERNANCE: ISRAELI EXPERIENCES IN
POLITICS, RELIGION, AND POLICYMAKING, Sharkansky,
Ira, Fine, ISBN 0275967182, Praeger, 1999. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 203 Pages. Fully indexed. Politics Israel
Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab. FIRST
EDITION. fine as NEW condition. An analysis of the unique problems of
governance in a religious state. Book# 12900 4009, Price $ 30.00
8. AND THE EARTH DID NOT COVER THE BLOOD (IN YIDDISH),
Ajzensztadt, Amnon, VG+, Toronto Canada, 1962. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 373 Pages. b/w photos. Poland Yiddish
Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Polish. IN YIDDISH first
edition. Author traveled throughout Poland after the Holocaust to
discover the remaining Jewish communities. Clean bright and tight.
Book# 12613 320, Price $ 35.00
9. ARTISTS FROM VITEBSK YEHUDA PEN AND HIS PUPILS - ENGLISH AND
RUSSIAN, Kasovsky, G,, VG+/VG+, ISBN 5860440359,
IMAGE Advertising, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, DJ. 77 pages of text remainder
color illus. Vitebsk Russia Art Jews Judaica Kovno Jewish Jewry Jewish
religion Judaism. Clean bright and tight. text in Russian and English.
Yehuda Pen and pupils is mostly of Jewish subject matter and early
1900's. Masterpieces of Jewish Art: Volume 2. Book# 12613 311, Price $
40.00
10. BAEDEKER'S HISTORICAL PALESTINE, Baedeker,
Karl, VG+, ISBN 0882546996, Hippocrene, 1985. Hardcover,
4.5 X 6.5, NDJ. 175 Pages. Palestine Israel Rare Jewish Books Jews
Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books. Clean bright and tight.
Reprint of the 1912 edition of the travel guide. Beautiful condition.
Book# 12611 4020, Price $ 100.00
11. BE'AD AMEINU VE'ARTZEINU - FOR OUR PEOPLE AND OUR COUNTRY -
ESSAYS ON EDUCATION, ZIONISM, AND THE HOLOCAUST (IN HEBREW), Avital, Dr. Moshe, New, ISBN 965090137X, Rubin Mass,
2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 541 Pages. Hebrew
Holocaust Zionism Jewish Judaica Russian Used Jewish Books Judaism
Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. New book. Text in Hebrew. b/w photos.
Book# 12613 153, Price $ 35.00
12. CHURBN LETTLAND. DIE VERNICHTUNG DER JUDEN LETTLANDS. - IN
GERMAN, Kaufmann, Max, Good+, Selbstverlag, 1947.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 542 Pages. German Holocaust
Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Yiskor Yizkor Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion. First edition, first printing - leatherette
covers cloth spine - pages toned NOT brittle, several pages taped but
complete, covers worn. text in German, Destruction of the Jews of
Latvia. b/w photos, necrology. Book# 12613 814, Price $ 75.00
13. CODE OF MAIMONIDES (BOOK 3, TREATISE 8, SANCTIFICATION OF THE
NEW MOON) (JUDAICA SERIES VOLUME XI), Maimonides; Gandz,
Solomon (Translator), VG+/VG+, Yale, 1967. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 159 Pages. Fully indexed. Maimonides
Theology/Religion Judaism Jews new moon Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion
Jewry History. Second printing. clean in lightly worn DJ. Part of the
Yale Judaica Series.DJ price clipped. owner's name on endpaper with
stamp. Book# 12549 167, Price $ 50.00
14. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ZIONISM AND ISRAEL. TWO VOLUMES,
Patai, Raphael (Ed.), Fine, Herzl Press, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, Slipcase. 2 volumes. Israel Zionism reference
Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Jewish. FIRST EDITION two volumes
in fine condition. Slipcase rubbed and worn at edges. Illustrated,
photographs, fold out map of Israel, numerous biographies. ISBN
070796351. Book# 12197 223, Price $ 45.00
15. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TALMUDIC AND GEONIC LITERATURE, BEING A
BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE TANIAM, AMORAIM, GEONIC - HEBREW, Margalioth, Moredchai (Editor), VG+/Good, Yavneh, 1973.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, Slipcase. 2 volume set. Talmudic Geonic
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. TWO volume set.
Slipcase worn. Book# 12607 55, Price $ 100.00
16. ERETZ ISRAEL JUBILEE VOLUME OF THE JEWISH NATIONAL FUND. ISSUED
IN COMMEMORATION OF THE THIRTIETH ANNIVERSARY, Jewish
National Fund, Ed, Good+, Jewish National Fund Amer, 1932.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 300 Pages. Israel Jewish
Judaica Russian Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew
Jewry. staining on covers and spine. interior Clean bright and tight.
Book# 12613 153, Price $ 25.00
17. ESSAI SUR LE LIVRE DE JOB - FRENCH - VOLUME TWO ONLY, Claude Herissant (Pub), VG+, Claude Herissant, 1768.
Hardcover, 3.75 X 6.5, NDJ. 436 Pages. French Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaica Russian Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew
Jewry. Text in French. volume two only. commentary on the book of Job
from chapters three to forty-two. full leather, gilt and embossed
shield on covers, spine gilt five raised bands, marbleized endpapers.
page edges gilt. antique bookplate. Clean bright and tight. Book#
12613 153, Price $ 100.00
18. ETHICS FROM SINAI: AN ECLECTIC WIDE-RANGING COMMENTARY ON PIRKE
AVOTH (3 VOLUMES) IN ENGLISH WITH SOME HEBREW, Bunim,
Irving M., VG+/VG+, Philipp Feldheim, 1964. Hardcover, 7 X 10,
DJ. 1050 plus pages in three volumes. Commentary Theology/Religion
Jewish religion Judaica Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry. Bunim gives
us the best of his lectures on Pirke Avoth in three volumes. clean,
bright and tight. Three volumes. DJs lightly worn. Book# 12613 311,
Price $ 60.00
19. GOD AND EVIL: A UNIFIED THEODICY/THEOLOGY/PHILOSOPHY, Birnbaum, David, Fine/Fine, ISBN 0881253073, KTAV Pub
Inc, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 266 Pages. Fully
indexed. Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Jewish
Religion. First edition, first printing - Clean bright and tight. as
new. bibliography, footnotes, index, appendix. Book# 12613 311, Price
$ 25.00
20. GUIDE TO YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY HOLOCAUST VIDEO TESTIMONIES
SECOND EDITION, Hartman, Geoffrey (Director),
Fine, ISBN 0845731262, Yale, 1994. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X
10.25, NDJ. 245 Pages. survivors Holocaust Resistance Partisan Jewish
religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Second
Edition. Updated information. fine condition. Reference book for the
Yale University Fortunoff Video Archive of Holocaust Testimonies.
Book# 12900 78, Price $ 50.00
21. HANAVI - THE PROPHET - HEBREW, Katzenelson,
Itzhak, VG, Hasefer Lodz, 1911. Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 220
Pages. Hebrew Poetry SIGNED Jewish Numismatic Judaica Russian Used
Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Text in Hebrew.
SIGNED by Katzenelson with gift inscription to his student. rebound in
blue cloth, Ex libris mark. one page has one inch chip not effecting
text. RARE. Book# 12613 153, Price $ 300.00
22. HEBREW HUMOUR AND OTHER ESSAYS, Chotzner,
J., VG+, Bloch, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75,
NDJ. 186 Pages. Fully indexed. Humour Hebrew Humor Jewish Humor Jewish
Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion comedy. FIRST EDITION. front
endpaper toned, light rubbing at spine ends. overall clean, bright and
tight. Sixteen essays concerning humor in the Bible, classics and
others. Book# 12613 51, Price $ 25.00
23. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF COLOGNE - JEWISH COMMUNITIES
SERIES, Kober. Adolph, VG, Jewish Publication
Society, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.75, NDJ. 412 Pages.
Cologne European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica. FIRST EDITION
Clean bright and tight. spine rubbed and darkened. otherwise nice
condition. Book# 12613 10, Price $ 35.00
24. HISTORY OF JEWISH COINAGE, AND OF MONEY IN THE OLD AND NEW
TESTAMENT, Madden, Frederic W., VG+, Bernard
Quaritch, 1864. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 10, NDJ. 350 Pages.
Fully indexed. Coin Coins Israel Jewish Numismatic Judaica Russian
Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. First
edition, first printing - rebound with gilt stamped brown buckram
cloth. Owner's name on endpaper. 254 woodcuts and a folding plate of
alphabets. Clean bright and tight. Book# 12613 153, Price $ 300.00
25. HITLERIAN POLITICS OF THE DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWS - 1939 - 1945
- YIDDISH - TWO VOLUME SET, Eisenbach, A, Good+,
Idisz Buch, 1955. First Edition, Paperback, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 498
Pages in two books. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Judaica Russian Used
Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Spine ends
chipped. Light wear to covers. pages slightly toned. text in Yiddish.
Softcover, two volumes. footnotes, index, b/w illus. Book# 12615 153,
Price $ 60.00
26. ILLUSTRATED ESSAYS ON JEWISH BOOKPLATES, Goodman,
Philip, Fine, ISBN 0870681427, KTAV, 1971. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 196 Pages. B/W illus. Bookplates Art Jewish
bookplates Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Fine
condition. Includes numerous black and white illustrations and
bibliography of literature on Jewish Bookplates. Book# 12900 78, Price
$ 25.00
27. INTERNATIONAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF CENTRAL EUROPEAN
EMIGRES: 1933-1945, 2 VOLUMES, Strauss (Editor),
VG+, Res. Found. for Jewish Imig., 1983. Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, NDJ.
1316 Pages. Fully indexed. Immigration European Jewry Jewish Judaism
Jewish Jewry Jewish religion immigrant. Very nice condition. two
volumes. Part 1 and Part 2 of Volume 2 complete. Focusing on the Arts,
Science and Literature. includes short biographies, glossary and list
of pseudonyms for many of the names. ISBN 3598100876. Book# 12197 723,
Price $ 250.00
28. ISRAEL SALANTER, RELIGIOUS ETHICAL THINKER, Menahem
G. Glenn (Salanter), VG, Bloch / Dropsie, 1953. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 219 Pages. Fully indexed. Israel Salanter
Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion ethics. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean bright and
tight. minor wear to covers. The Story of a Religious Ethical Current
in 19th century Judaism. Book# 12465 300, Price $ 45.00
29. JUSTICE FOR ALL? ; JEWS AND ARABS IN THE ISRAELI CRIMINAL
JUSTICE SYSTEM, Rattner, Arye and Gideon Fishman,
Fine, ISBN 0275959082, Praeger, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 138 Pages. Fully indexed. Law Legal Israel Jewish
Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab criminals. FIRST
EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Various statistics regarding the
equity of criminal law when dealing with Jew versus Arab. Covers
aspects of arrest, conviction, time of sentence etc. Book# 12613 4009,
Price $ 40.00
30. KAMIN KOSHIRSKY BOOK IN MEMORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY - HEBREW
AND YIDDISH, Stein, A. S. Et Al, Good+, Irgun
Iotzei Kamin-Koshirsky, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25,
NDJ. 974 Pages. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Memorial Jewish Books
Used Jewish Books Yiskor Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Clean
bright and tight. rubbing along spine and covers. Text in Hebrew and
Yiddish. b/w photos, necrology. Memorial book for the Jews destroyed
in Kamin Koshirsky. Book# 12613 814, Price $ 120.00
31. KETER THE CROWN OF GOD IN EARLY JEWISH MYSTICISM,
Green, Arthur, Fine/Fine, ISBN 0691043728, Princeton,
1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 226 Pages. Fully
indexed. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica
Mysticism Jewish Religion. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. A close
reading of fifty relatively brief Jewish texts, tracing the motif of
divine coronation from Jewish eso teric writings of late antiquity to
the Zohar, written in thirteenth-century Spain. Book# 12613 311, Price
$ 30.00
32. MASTERPIECES OF JEWISH ART BRONZE (ENGLISH AND RUSSIAN), Kantsedikas, Alexander, VG+/VG+, ISBN 586044012X, Image
Advertising, 1980. Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, DJ. 319 Pages. Color illus.
Bronze Art Jewish Judaica Russian Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish
Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Text in English and Russian. Near fine in
Near fine DJ. Color illustrations throughout. Book# 12613 311, Price $
40.00
33. MENSCHEN FUN ZHELECHOV-YIDDISH BIKHER-SERIE DOS POILISHE YIDNTUM
BAND 155 - YIDDISH, Briansky, Shlomo, VG, Buenos
Aires, Argentina, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 201
Pages. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish YIzkor Judaica Russian Used Jewish
Books Judaism Yiskor Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Clean bright and
tight. text in Yiddish. Light wear to covers. Book# 12615 814, Price $
90.00
34. MIEZOT (VOLHYNIA) - SEFER ZIKARON - HEBREW,
Ben-Oni, Asher, VG, Miezot survivors, 1961. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 293 Pages. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish
Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Yiskor Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish Religion. Clean bright and tight. light wrinkle on front cover.
Text in Hebrew. b/w photos, necrology. Memorial book for the Jews
destroyed in Miezot, Volhynia. Book# 12613 814, Price $ 85.00
35. MIKULINCE YIZKOR BOOK - ENGLISH AND HEBREW,
Preshel, Haim, VG, Org. of Mikulince survivors, 1985. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 622 Pages. Hebrew Holocaust
Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Yiskor Yizkor Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion. First edition, first printing - Clean bright
and tight. Light wear to covers. b/w photos, necrology in Hebrew and
English. 266 pages in English and 356 in Hebrew with small amount in
Yiddish. Book# 12613 814, Price $ 85.00
36. MILHEMET HA-PARTIZANIM HA-YEHUDIM BE-MIZRAH-EROPAH/ THE FIGHTING
OF THE JEWISH PARTISANS IN EASTERN EUROPE - HEBREW,
Kahanovich, Moshe, VG, Ayanot, Tel Aviv, 1954. Hardcover, 5.5
X 8.5, NDJ. 434 Pages. Fully indexed. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish
Judaica Russian Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew
Jewry. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Text in Hebrew.
indices, bibliography. b/w photos and maps. Book# 12615 153, Price $
45.00
37. MUDEROUS SCIENCE : ELIMINATION BY SCIENTIFIC SELECTION OF JEWS,
GYPSIES, AND OTHERS GERMANY 1933-1945, Muller-Hill,
Benno, NF/NF, Oxford, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Fully indexed. Genocide Holocaust Jews Jew Jewish
Judiaca Jewish religion Anti-Semitism Jewry Judaica. FIRST EDITION.
fine in fine DJ. glossary, chronology, bibliography, notes and
references, index. The history of scientific justification for the
mass murder of the Holocaust. ISBN 0192615556. Book# 12900 123, Price
$ 25.00
38. PHILOSOPHICAL TERMS IN THE MOREH NEBUKIM, Efros,
Israel, Fine, AMS Press, 1924. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X
8.75, NDJ. 157 Pages. Fully indexed. Moreh Nebukim Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion philosophy. Fine
condition. Reprint of classic text. Originally Volume XXII of the
Columbia University Oriental Studies series. This printing 1966. Book#
12614 4010, Price $ 20.00
39. ROUMANIAN JEWRY IN WORLD WAR II FIGHT FOR SURVIVAL - IN
HEBREW, Lavi, Theodore, VG/Good, Yad Vashem,
1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 208 Pages. Fully
indexed. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books
labor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Text in Hebrew. Few ex libris
marks, pocket, spine label. footnotes, index, English summary. Book#
12613 311, Price $ 30.00
40. STUDIES IN THE LINGUISTIC TRADITION OF SPANISH JEWS BEFORE THE
EXPULSION - HEBREW, Dodi, Amos, VG, Ben-Gurion
University, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 256 Pages.
Fully indexed. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish Judaica Russian Used
Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Clean bright and
tight. Light wear to covers. Text in Hebrew. indices, footnotes,
bibliography. Book# 12615 153, Price $ 45.00
41. STUDIES IN MIDRASH AND RELATED LITERATURE (JPS SCHOLAR OF
DISTINCTION SERIES), Goldin, Judah, VG+/VG, ISBN
0827602774, Jewish Publication Soc, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 419 Pages. Fully indexed. Theology/Religion Jewry Jews
Judaism Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion. First edition, first printing
- Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. indices,
bibliography, footnotes. Book# 12613 311, Price $ 30.00
42. THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE EUROPEAN SYNAGOGUE,
Wischnitzer, Rachel, NF/NF, Jewish Pub. Society, 1964. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 7.25, DJ. 312 Pages. b/w photos. Synagogue
Architecture Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica European Jewry. FIRST
EDITION. like new with tiniest bit of rubbing to edges of DJ and small
closed tear on back. Overall clean, tight and bright. including index,
glossary, bibliography, notes and black and white illustrations,
interpretive analysis by area. Book# 11119 28, Price $ 75.00
43. THE BEGINNINGS OF JEWISH WORKERS' MOVEMENT IN GALICIA -
HEBREW, Reiss, Anshel, VG, World Fed. of Polish
Jews, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 235 Pages. Fully
indexed. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books
labor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Clean bright and tight. Text in
Hebrew. b/w photos, bibliography, index. glue residue on bottom inch
of spine and covers. Book# 12613 311, Price $ 45.00
44. THE HISTORICAL POETRY OF ANCIENT HEBREWS (2 VOL),
Heilprin, Michael, VG-, Appleton Century, 1880. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8, NDJ. 456 Pages. in two volumes. Poetry Poetry Jews
Judaica Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes.
Poetry of ancient Hebrew complete with critique. Author's only book.
He was an anti-slavery activist and book dealer. Nice condition. heavy
paper. Ex-libris marks on few pages pocket removed from back inside
covers. NO spine labels. spine lettering bright. Book# 12900 315,
Price $ 50.00
45. THE JEWISH SONG BOOK FOR SYNAGOGUE, SCHOOL AND HOME COVERING THE
COMPLETE JEWISH RELIGIOUS YEAR, Idelsohn, Abraham
Zevi, Good+, Publications for Judaism, 1951. 3rd Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 548 Pages with musical scores. Music
Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion
Judaica Judaism. Third Edition. Interior clean, wear on spine and
corners. Musical scores with transliterated Hebrew lyrics and English
lyrics. Book# 12613 232, Price $ 25.00
46. THE JEWS IN SPAIN. THEIR SOCIAL, POLITICAL AND CULTURAL LIFE
DURING THE MIDDLE AGES. (2 VOLUME SET), Neuman, Abraham
A., VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover,
6 X 8.75, DJ. 286 Pages. Spain European Jewry Jewish Jews Judaism
Marranos Sephardim. FIRST EDITION. Volume I "A Political-Economic
Study" only. Covers lightly rubbed. Maps on inside covers. Volume two
is " A Social-Cultural Study" nice condition overall. fully indexed
with black and white illustrations throughout. Book# 12900 123, Price
$ 40.00
47. THE JEWS OF POLAND : A SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE JEWISH
COMMUNITY IN POLAND FROM 1100 - 1800, Weinryb,
Bernard, VG+, ISBN 082760016X, Jewish Pub. Society, 1972.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 424 Pages. fully indexed.
Poland European Jewry Jewish religion Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Polish.
FIRST EDITION Clean, bright and tight. maps on endpapers. fully
indexed. Based on extensive use of primary and secondary sources. full
bibliography. Book# 12613 311, Price $ 30.00
48. THE JEWS OF ASIA: ESPECIALLY IN THE SIXTEENTH & SEVENTEEN
CENTURIES, Mendelssohn, Sidney, VG, Kegan Paul,
Trench, Trubner, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 242
Pages. Fully indexed. Jews Asia World Jewry Local History Jewish
Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. FIRST EDITION. nice condition
with tape repair to upper spine end. owner's name on endpaper. Jews in
the middle East, Eastern Asia, China, Ti- bet, Kai-Feng Foo, India,
Persia, Palestine, Turkey, Mesopo- tamia, Yemen, Kurdistan etc. Book#
12197 313, Price $ 75.00
49. THE JEWS: A STUDY OF RACE AND ENVIRONMENT,
Fishberg, Maurice, VG+, ISBN 040506710, arno, 1975.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 8, NDJ. 578 Pages. Fully indexed. Jewish Race
Anti-Semitism Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Anti-Semitism Jewish
Religion. Clean bright and tight. Reprint of the 1911 First edition.
Minor wear to covers. Book# 12613 4020, Price $ 60.00
50. THE LAST OF A GREAT GENERATION - YIDDISH - LOS POSTREROS DE UNA
MAGNA GENERACION, Turkow, Marc, VG, Buenos Aires,
Argentina, 1954. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 350 Pages. Yiddish European
Jewry Jewish Judaica Poland Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion
Jews Jew Jewry. Text in Yiddish. Few ex libris marks. otherwise Clean
bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Few b/w photos. Book# 12615
153, Price $ 45.00
51. THE MAN WHO STAYED IN TEXAS: THE LIFE OF RABBI HENRY
COHEN, Nathan, Anne and Harry I Cohen, VG, lesey
House, 1941. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 322 Pages. American Jewry Jewry
Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion. Clean bright and tight.
Light wear to covers. toned endpapers. Inspiring story of the
legendary rabbi of Galveston, Texas. Book# 12613 311, Price $ 20.00
52. THE NINE COMMANDMENTS : UNCOVERING THE HIDDEN PATTERN OF CRIME
AND PUNISHMENT IN THE HEBREW BIBLE, Freedman, David
Noel, Fine/Fine, ISBN 0385499868, Doubleday, 2000. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 217 Pages. Fully indexed. History
Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Commandments Hebrew Bible. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Freedman asserts that this hidden trail of
sins betrays the hand of a master editor, who skillfully wove into
Israel's history a message to a community in their Babylonian exile
that their fate is not the result of the Almighty abandoning them, but
a consequence of their abandonment of the Almighty. Book# 12611 312,
Price $ 20.00
53. THE RESTORED STATE OF ISRAEL - HEBREW - TWO VOLUME SET, Ben-Gurion, David, VG+/Good, Am Oved, 1969. 6th
printing, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 2 volume set. Hebrew Israel SIGNED
Jewish Judaica Russian Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews
Jew Jewry. Text in Hebrew. SIGNED by David Ben - Gurion in Hebrew with
gift inscription. DJs worn, protected in mylar book jacket. two volume
set. Book# 12613 153, Price $ 800.00
54. THE SHAVUOT ANTHOLOGY, Goodman, Philip,
VG+/VG+, ISBN 0827600577, Jewish Pub. Society, 1974. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 369 Pages. Shavuot
Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Holidays anthology Jewish
religion. Second printing. Nice condition. DJ has light wear. Shavuot
in Talmud, Midrash, history, current traditions, in the diaspora, an
anthology of writings of well known authors and historical writings as
well. Book# 12613 50, Price $ 15.00
55. THE TARAGANO FAMILY : JEWISH DIPLOMATS IN THE DARANELLES
1699-1817 HEBREW - HEBREW, Bashan, Eliezer, VG+,
ISBN 9652271411, Zalman Shazar Center, 1999. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ.
172 Pages. Fully indexed. Hebrew World Jewry Jewish Genealogy Judaica
Russian Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Text
in Hebrew with section in English. Clean bright and tight. near fine.
footnotes, bibliography, index, b/w illus. Book# 12613 311, Price $
35.00
56. THE TRADITIONAL JEWISH LAW OF SALE: SHULHAN ARUKH HOSHEN MISHPAT
CHAPTERS 189-240, Passamaneck, Stephen, Fine/VG,
Hebrew Univ. Press, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
332 Pages. law Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica legal
lawyer. FIRST EDITION. LIke new Dust jacket lightly worn.The author is
the most prescient commentator on the commercial aspects of Jewish Law
as derived from the Mishnah and the subsequent Halachic tradition. His
work on Insurance in Jewish Law is the only substantive work available
in English. The work addresses the law dealing with buying, selling
and the laws of fraud in selling.. Book# 12611 4008, Price $ 25.00
57. THE WORLD-FAMOUS RATNER'S MEATLESS COOKBOOK,
Gethers, Judith / Lefft, Elizabeth, VG+, Private Pub., 1991.
Paperback, 4.25 X 6.75, NDJ. 205 Pages. Fully indexed. Cookbook
American Jewry Jewish Judaica Russian Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish
Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Clean bright and tight. slight wear on top
and bottom edges of covers rare privately printed edition. Book# 12613
153, Price $ 100.00
58. THERE WAS A SHTETL IN LITHUANIA. DUSIAT REFLECTED IN
REMINISCENCES - IN HEBREW, Weiss-Slep, Sara (Edited
By), VG+, Dusiat and Litha Org., 1989. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 421 Pages. Fully indexed. Hebrew Holocaust
Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Yiskor Yizkor Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion. First edition, first printing - Text in Hebrew.
Clean bright and tight. spine edge worn. b/w photos, indices,
necrology. transparency included. SIGNED by editor no gift
inscription. Book# 12613 814, Price $ 90.00
59. WITHIN THE PALE THE TRUE STORY OF ANTI-SEMITIC PERSECUTION IN
RUSSIA, Davitt, Michael, VG, Jewish Public Soc /
Barnes, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 300 Pages.
European Jewry Anti-Semitism Jewish Genealogy Judaica Russian Used
Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Clean bright and
tight. First edition. Light wear to covers. pages toned NOT brittle.
extreme corners of some pages have tiny chips, not effecting text.
Black covers with red letters, JPS medallion on front cover. Book#
12613 311, Price $ 125.00
60. YIDDISH FOLKS-SONGS, JUDISCHE FOLKS-LIEDER -IN YIDDISH, Warshovsky, M., Good, Max Meisel, 1918. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 93 Pages. Yiddish Music Jewish religion
Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Yiddish. Clean bright
and tight. upper spine worn one inch down, text in Yiddish, endpapers
toned. Book# 12613 311, Price $ 25.00
|
|