Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia
Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing
list.
Below is our current monthly catalogue issued March 31,
2004 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. 25 YEARS OF THE CONSULATE - 25 ANOS DE CONSULADO - IN PORTUGUESE AND HEBREW Feffer, Leon, VG+/VG, Pub. Feffer, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 205 Pages plus plates. FIRST EDITION. 90 pages in Portuguese, 115 pages in Hebrew. plus black and white photo plates. The history of the Israeli consulate in Brazil. Portuguese American Jewry Brazil Israel Judaism Hebrew Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion. Book # 12435 313. $35.00.
2. A CENTURY OF JUDAISM IN NEW YORK : B'NAI JESHURUN 1825-1925. NEW YORK'S OLDEST ASHKENAZIC CONGREGATION Goldstein, Israel, VG+, Pub. Cong. B`nai Jerusalem, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 460 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. gilt top edge. SIGNED by Goldstein with no inscription. New York American Jewry B`nai Jerusalem Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $150.00.
3. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN CHRISTIAN SPAIN (2 VOLUMES) Baer, Yitzhak, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1961. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 537 and 463 pages in two volumes. Overall clean, tight and baright. From the days of the Christian Reconquest to the end of Jewish life there. Traces the economic, social, legal, & political life Vol I: From the age of Reconquestto the 14th century. Vol II: From the 14th century to the Expulsion. Notes.Index. Spain Sephardic Jewish Religion Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Marranos. Book # 12424 200. $40.00.
4. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - TEN VOLUME SET IN YIDDISH Zinberg, Israel, VG+, Pub. Asociacion Pro Cultura Judia, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 10 volume set. Fine condition. Historia de la Literatura Judia entirely in Yiddish. ten volumes. LIterature Yiddish Sephardim Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $150.00.
5. AFTERGROWTH - HEBREW Bialik, Haim Nahman (Arikha), VG, Pub. Jewish Agency, 1955. Hardcover 8 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 76 Pages. B/W illus. Near fine condition. With lithographs and drawings by Avigdor Arikha. Text in gatherings of four pages with the lithographs printed separately and inserted every fifth page, in addition there are drawings in text throughout. Avigdor Arikha Hebrew Bialik Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $100.00.
6. ALEPH BET - ALPHABET - IN HEBREW Raban and Kipniss, VG, Pub. Hasefer, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. corners and edges lightly worn. spine in tact. One of the finest Aleph Bet books of the Twentieth Century. Hand illuminated illustrations by Ze'ev Raban. Poems by Kipniss. Zeev Raban Art Used Jewish Books Jews Hebrew Poems Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $750.00.
7. ANATOLY L'VOVICH KAPLAN - IN RUSSIAN Kaplan, Anatoly (Syrus), VG+/VG, Pub. unknown, 1972. Hardcover 8.5 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 239 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Near fine in lightly worn DJ. Text in Russian. few English pages. Mostly color and black and white plates of Kaplan's works. Anatoly Kaplan Art Russian Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion. Book # 12435 313. $60.00.
8. APOCRYPHA AND PSEUDEPIGRAPHA OF THE OLD TESTAMENT - TWO VOLUME SET Charles, R. H., VG+/Good, Pub. Oxford, 1973. Hardcover 9 X 11 inches. DJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. DJs shelfworn with light soiling. Volume One 1973 684 pages. Volume two 1969 871 pages. Originally printed 1913. Apocrypha Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Pseudepigrapha Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $300.00.
9. ART IN ISRAEL, PAINTING, SCULPTING, ARCHITECTURE, CRAFTS AND DESIGN TAMMUZ, Benjamin, VG+/VG, Pub. Chilton, 1967. Hardcover 8.5 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 298 Pages plus plates. Nice condition DJ lightly worn. Comprehensive survey of art in Israel covering all major artists, color and black and white plates. Israel Art Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $25.00.
10. BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS : LITERARY ESSAYS - IN YIDDISH Klepfisz, Heszel, VG+, Pub. Veltrat for Yiddish - Cultur, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 564 Pages. Near Fine condition. Numerous essays in Yiddish. World Wars LiteraryYiddish European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 156. $40.00.
11. CENTRAL COMMUNITY AGENCIES FOR JEWISH EDUCATION Gannes, Abraham P., VG+, Pub. Dropsie, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 242 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Their story as they developed over the last 40 years. A thesis. Social Welfare American Jewry Sociology Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $25.00.
12. DI FIDLROYZ: POEMS 1970-1972 - IN YIDDISH Sutzkever, Abraham Illustrated by March Chagall, VG+/Good, Pub. Di Goldene Keyt, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 109 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ shelfworn along spine. illustrations from watercolors by Marc Chagall. Chagall Poetry Sutzkever Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Art. Book # 12435 313. $50.00.
13. DIE ETHIK DES JUDENTUMS : AUSZGE AUS DEM "BUCHE DER FROMMEN" DES R. JEHUDA HACHASSID - IN GERMAN Sulzbach, Abraham, Good+, Pub. Sanger, 1923. Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 86 Pages. Overall nice condition. pages toned but not brittle. In German. The Ethics of Judaism excepted from "The Book of the Chasidim" of Rabbi Yehuda Hachasid. German Theology/Religion Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $50.00.
14. ESSAYS ON MAIMONIDES Baron, Salo Wittmayer, Fine, Pub. AMS Press, 1966. Reprint ed., Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 316 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition. original priinted 1941. Fine condition. Edited by Baron, subtitled "An Octocentennial Volume". Maimonides Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion philosophy. Book # 12423 4009. $25.00.
15. FIELD OF YIDDISH STUDIES IN LANGUAGE,FOLKLORE, AND LITERATURE FIFTH SERIES Goldberg, David, Fine, Pub. Northwestern, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 327 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new fifth series. This collection publishes five essays on various aspects of Yiddish philology, ranging from Yiddish thematic verbs to Early Yiddish vowel systems to the discursive functions of syntactic form. Index. ISBN 0810110121. Folklore literatureYIDDISH Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12424 122. $25.00.
16. FIGHTER AND PROPHET: THE JABOTINSKY STORY, 1923-1940 THE LAST YEARS Schechtman, Joseph B., VG+/VG, Pub. Thomas Yoseloff, 1961. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 643 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. A biography of the last seventeen years of Jabotinsky's life. Jabotinsky Zionism Used Jewish Books Jews Israel Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $35.00.
17. FOR MAX WEINREICH ON HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY: STUDIES IN JEWISH LANGUAGE Weinreich, Max, VG+, Pub. Mouton, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 527 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Essays in Yiddish and English on Yiddish, History, Literature and more. Nice condition. Max Weinreich Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jews Literature Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $200.00.
18. I KEEP RECALLING : THE HOLOCAUST POEMS OF JACOB GLATSTEIN Glatstein, Jacob (Barnett Zumoff), VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1993. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 289 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine in fine DJ. Owner's inscription on front endpaper.Translated from the Yiddish. Yiddish with English on the facing pages. Poems Poetry Holocaust Judaica Judaism Glatstein Yiddish Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $45.00.
19. I WILL GIVE YOU A PROVERB ; PROVERBS OF THE DUBNER MAGGID - IN HEBREW Lipson, M., VG, Pub. Dorot, 1956. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 432 Pages. Overall nice, first endpaper damaged. wear to corners and edges of covers. text in Hebrew. Dubner Maggid was Hasidic master. Hebrew Theology/Religion Dubner Maggid Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $50.00.
20. JEWISH GENEALOGY : A SOURCEBOOK OF FAMILY HISTORIES AND GENEALOGIES (2 VOLUME SET) Zubatsky, David and Berent, Fine, Pub. Garland, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. FIne condition. ISBN 0824090284 and ISBN 0824020367. Bibliographies from various sources of Jewish names and families brief notes. Genealogy Jewish History Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Family History town history. Book # 12433 156. $125.00.
21. JUDAICA : WIDENER LIBRARY SHELFLIST NUMBER 39 Husbands, Charles, Good+, Pub. Harvard, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 302 Pages. FIRST EDITION. ex-libris no spine label, pocket removed from inside cover, few library marks. Index to Harvard library Judaica collection. Judaica Widener Reference Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion. Book # 12435 313. $50.00.
22. LANDSCAPES IN ISRAEL ART - ENGLISH AND HEBREW Navon, Ofira (curator), VG+/VG+, Pub. Graubart Publishers, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 12 X 12 inches. DJ. 170 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. plastic DJ. Tipped in Color plates. Catalogue based on the exhibition "A Century of Landscape in Israel Art" SIGNED by Navon. Hebrew Art Israel Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 223. $100.00.
23. MANS QUEST FOR GOD - STUDIES IN PRAYER AND SYMBOLISM Heschel, Abraham J., Good+, Pub. Scribner's, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 151 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean with sunning along spine. Heschel Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $25.00.
24. MYSTICAL PRAYER IN ANCIENT JUDAISM: AN ANALYSIS OF MA'ASEH MERKAVAH Swartz, Michael D., Used-Like New, Pub. J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 09/01/1991. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.28 inches. NDJ. 268 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Texts and Studies in Ancient Judaism no.28. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Mystical magic Kabbalah. Book # 12409 313. $100.00.
25. OLD JEWISH POSTCARDS FROM MAREK SOSENKO'S COLLECTION : DAWNA POCZTOWKA ZYDOWSKA - IN POLISH AND ENGLISH Duda, Eugeniusz et al, VG+, Pub. Museum of Cracow, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 12 inches. NDJ. 164 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. Text in Polish and English. Pages of pictures of postcards showing synagogues, Jewish Art, characters, etc. Postcards European Jewry Art Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $75.00.
26. POET OF THE GHETTO : MORRIS ROSENFELD THE YIDDISH POET FOR THE IMMIGRANT EXPERIENCE Goldenthal, Edgar, VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1998. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 412 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in like new DJ. The migration Russian Jews to America was exemplified in the work of Yiddish poet and short story writer Morris Rosenfeld (1862-1923), who here receives a short biography and passionate appraisal from his grandson. Many of Rosenfeld's poems (in Yiddish, transliterated, and translated), and stories. A personal, nonscholarly view of the writer. poetry poems poem Yiddish Jews Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Jews poetry Morris Rosenfeld. Book # 12424 200. $25.00.
27. PRAGUE GHETTO IN THE RENAISSANCE PERIOD Benda, Vilem et al, VG+/Good+, Pub. Jewish Museum in Prague, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 10.75 inches. DJ. 131 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition DJ shelfworn at edges. The art and history of the Prague ghetto during the renaissance period. With illustr ations and photographs throughout. Prague Czech Art Used Jewish Books Jews European Jewry Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 223. $45.00.
28. REFORM JUDAISM IN AMERICA : BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY AND SOURCEBOOK Olitzky, Kerry (editor), Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 347 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine no defects. reference documents the lives and careers of the most influential leaders of Reform Judaism in America. Each entry closes with a bibliography of works by and about the person discussed. A series of essays review the history of particular organizations, and a set of appendices lists the principal figures affiliated with these associations . bibliography of primary and secondary sources. Reform Judaism American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Jewry Biography. Book # 12423 310. $20.00.
29. RETURNING TO TRADITION THE CONTEMPORARY REVIVAL OF ORTHODOX JUDAISM Danzger, M. Herbert, VG+/VG+, Pub. Yale, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 374 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. A comprehensive study of the return to Orthodox Judaism by the youth of America searching for tradition. like new, DJ has few small closed tears otherwise nice. ISBN 0300039476. Orthodox Theology Jews Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12423 300. $15.00.
30. SEFER VIDZ: AYARAH BE-HAYEHAH UVE-KHILYONAH : WIDZE MEMORIAL BOOK - IN YIDDISH, HEBREW, ENGLISH Winer, Gershon & Alperovitz, Yizhak, editors, VG+, Pub. Widze Assoc. in Israel, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 540 Pages Hebrew, Yiddish - 25 pages English. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. Widze Memorial book in Lithuania near Vilna. Text in Hebrew, Yiddish and English. Widze Memorial BookYiddish Yizkor Hebrew Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $100.00.
31. SOME JEWISH WOMEN Zirndorf, Henry, VG, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1892. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. some light soiling to covers foxing on first few pages otherwise nice. Thirteen portraits of Jewish Women. Compilation of sketches previously published in the Periodical "Deborah" in Germany. Jewish Woman Women Women Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion. Book # 12435 313. $50.00.
32. STUDIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY - STUDIES AND ADDRESSES Marcus, Jacob Rader, VG+/VG+, Pub. Hebrew Union College, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 255 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in lightly worn DJ. Published on the occassion of his 70th birthday. 13 essays covering little known aspects of American Jewish history from the earliest days into the future. Index. History American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish. Book # 12423 225. $15.00.
33. THE AMERICAN REFORM RABBI: A PROFILE OF A PROFESSION Feldman, Abraham J., VG+/Good, Pub. Hebrew Union College, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 241 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Feldman with gift inscription to owner. Book nice condition DJ worn. Reform Feldman Theology/Religion Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $20.00.
34. THE BIALYSTOKER MEMORIAL BOOK - IN YIDDISH AND ENGLISH - YIZKOR Bialystoker, VG+, Pub. Bialystoker center, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 601 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Yizkor memorial book. 396 pages in Yiddish and 205 in English. Yiddish BialystokerHolocaust Jews Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion European Jewry. Book # 12435 313. $125.00.
35. THE BOOK OF LAMENTATIONS, ILLUSTRATED BY MARK PODWAL Podwal, Mark, VG+, Pub. National Council on Art, 1974. Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. NDJ. 77 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. b/w illustrations throughout, notes on the drawings. Mark Podwal Theology/Religion Lamentations Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Art. Book # 12435 313. $25.00.
36. THE CANTOR : AN HISTORIC PERSPECTIVE Landman, Leo, VG+, Pub. Yeshiva Univ., 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 191 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. A study of the origin, communal position and function of the Hazzan. Cantor Music Cantor Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion. Book # 12435 313. $55.00.
37. THE CASALE PILGRIM: A SIXTEENTH CENTURY GUIDE TO THE HOLY PLACES REPRODUCED IN FACSIMILE Roth, Cecil, VG, Pub. Soncino, 1929. Limited, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 97 Pages. Color plates. Limited edition SIGNED and Numbered #2 of 580 on Van Gelder Mould-made paper. Leathbound cream color. lightly rubbed covers, gilt top edge. covers slightly warped overall nice copy. Israel Art Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $1,250.00.
38. THE CASE FOR RELIGIOUS NATURALISM - A PHILOSOPHY FOR THE MODERN JEW Cohen, Jack J., Good+, Pub. Reconstructionist Press, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 296 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. overall clean bright and tight. Reconstructionist theory. Reconstructionist Theology/Religion Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $15.00.
39. THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS VERMES, Geza (translator). Illus. by Weil, Shraga, VG, Pub. Heritage, 1967. Hardcover 8.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 241 Pages. Fine color plates. Sixteen incredible full and double page color plates and twelve line drawings by world renowned Jewish artist, Shraga Weil. light wear to covers. slipcase in nice condition. Weil, Shraga Art Used Jewish Books Jews Israel Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 223. $25.00.
40. THE DEATH OF METHUSELAH Singer, Isaac Bashevis, VG+, Pub. Franklin Library, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 244 Pages. FIRST EDITION of this edition. SIGNED with no inscription. Fine.Full leather, gilt stamped lettering and design, raised spine bands, all edges gilt, ribbon place marker. Very fine. Short Stories Yiddish Signed X Used Jewish Books Jews Singer, Isaac Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $75.00.
41. THE EMANCIPATION OF THE JEWS IN BRITAIN : THE QUESTION OF THE ADMISSION OF JEWS TO PARLIAMENT 1828 - 1860 Salbstein, M.C.N., Fine, Pub. Farleigh Dickinson, 1982. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne condition. part of the Littman Library Jewish civilization series ISBN 083863110X. Britain England European Jewry Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism History Anti-Semitism. Book # 12423 300. $15.00.
42. THE GUIDE OF THE PERPLEXED Pines Shlomo, Translator, (Maimonides, Moses), VG+/Good, Pub. University of Chicago, 1964. 2nd printing, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 658 Pages. Fully indexed. Second impression. In English. clean, bright and tight. DJ has light sunning. Maimonides Guide Theology/Religion Perplexed Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $75.00.
43. THE HALAKHIC MIND: AN ESSAY ON JEWISH TRADITION AND MODERN THOUGHT Soloveitchik, Rabbi Joseph B., Fine/Fine, Pub. Free Press, 1986. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 132 Pages. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. The Rabbi's view that Halakhah is a powerful and effective method of shaping a metaphysical outlook. halakah Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book # 12423 300. $15.00.
44. THE HALAKHAH : IT'S SOURCES AND DEVELOPMENT Urbach, Ephraim E, VG+, Pub. Yad La Talmud, 1986. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 519 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Translated from the Hebrew by Posner. notes and bibliography. color photographs of various rabbinic works. introductory work to the history of Jewish Law. Halakhah Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Talmud. Book # 12435 313. $60.00.
45. THE HISTORY OF TEMPLE ISRAEL OF NEW ROCHELLE - NEW YORK Shankman Rabbi. J.K., VG+, Pub. Temple Israel, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 10 inches. NDJ. 187 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Shankman with gift inscription to owner. Near fine condition. Temple Israel American Jewry New York Rochelle Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $25.00.
46. THE HOLOCAUST IN HISTORY Marrus, Michael R., VG+/VG+, Pub. Brandeis, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. DJ. 267 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Like new DJ has minor rubbing. Notes, Suggestions for further reading, Index. An assessment of the vast historical literature on the Holocaust. History Holocaust Jewish religion Judaism Jew Judaica Jews. Book # 12423 4009. $20.00.
47. THE JEWISH LEGION OF VALOR Gumpertz, Sydney, VG+, Pub. Sydney Gumpertz, 1946. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 449 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. black and white photos. The author identifies important Jewish military heroes with black and white photos of heroes. Follows Jewish participation from Revolutionary war to World War II. SIGNEDby author with inscription. Legion on Valor Military History Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica World War Used Jewish Books. Book # 12423 4009. $30.00.
48. THE JEWISH LAW ANNUAL. VOLUME ONE (1) Jackson, Bernard S. (ed.), VG+, Pub. Brill, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 274 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. first half devoted to essays on Rambam Mishneh Torah. Second half various topics. Jewish Law Annual Theology/Religion Legal Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $35.00.
49. THE JEWISH COMMONWEALTH OF ZBOROW Berger, Solomon, VG+/Good, Pub. Regsol, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 154 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight in somewhat worn DJ. Zborow was a little town on the River Strypa in the district of Zloczow. Text in English only. Zborow European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jews Galicia Ukraine Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $60.00.
50. THE JEWS IN HUNGARY - IN HEBREW Gonda et al, VG+, Pub. Lahav Press, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 312 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. text in Hebrew with English table of contents. various essays by different authors on Hungarian history. Hebrew European Jewry Hungary Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $50.00.
51. THE JEWS IN SOUTH AFRICA A HISTORY Saron, Gustav and Hotz, Louis (editors), VG, Pub. Oxford Univ Press, 1955. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 422 Pages. Fully indexed. Overall nice condition. owner's stamp on title page with light toning to title page. otherwise clean bright and tight. Comprehensive history. South Africa World Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $60.00.
52. THE JEWS OF CZECHOSLOVAKIA (3 VOL.) Jewish Publication Society, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 1990 Pages. b/w photos. Three volume set. covers lightly worn few marks on endpapers and page edges. Maps on endpapers. overall nice clean set. A history of the Jewish society and contributions in Czechoslovakia. No dust jackets. Czechoslavakia European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish books Jewish religion. Book # 12433 156. $75.00.
53. THE JUDEAN SCROLLS AND KARAISM Wieder, Naphtali, VG+/Good+, Pub. East and West, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 9 inches. DJ. 296 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ worn at spine. English with some Hebrew in footnotes. Interpretation of Qumranism in the light of Karaism. Karaism Theology/Religion Judean Scrolls Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion. Book # 12435 313. $50.00.
54. THE MUSIC OF CANTOR ISRAEL FUCHS - TRANSLITERATED HEBREW Fuchs, Israel, Fine, Pub. Tara Pub, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X12.25 inches. NDJ. 514 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Sheet music with transliterated Hebrew lyrics. Cantorial music of Israel Fuchs. Israel Fuchs Music Cantor Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion. Book # 12435 313. $50.00.
55. THE TEN COMMANDMENTS SZYK, ARTHUR, VG, Pub. Winston, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. stated. clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Printed on one side of the page with the text and commentary facing a commandment beautifully illustrated by Szyk. Arthur Szyk Art Used Jewish Books Jews Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $100.00.
56. THE WORLD THAT WAS DESTROYED - IN HEBREW Baltzan, Dr. P., Good+, Pub. Baltzan, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 327 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Wear at corners and edges light soiling. Interior clean. Combination Genealogy and Yizkor book for the Baltzan family from Kishinov. Text in Hebrew. European Jewry Hebrew Used Jewish Books Jews Yizkor Baltzan Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $100.00.
57. THE YESHIVA : TWO VOLUMES IN YIDDISH Grade, Chaim, VG+, Pub. Cyco Bicher Farlag, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. in Yiddish two volumes Both SIGNED by Grade with gift inscriptions to owners. Clean bright and tight. Grade, Chaim Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Yeshiva. Book # 12435 313. $250.00.
58. TRESOR DE LA LANGUE DES JUIFS FRANCAIS AU MOYEN AGE - IN FRENCH Levy, Raphael, VG+/Good+, Pub. Univ. Texas, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 237 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. book in nice condition. DJ shelfworn with small tears. Thesaurus of Judaeo - French vocabulary in Middle Ages. In FRENCH. French European Jewry Language Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $60.00.
59. UNSER EINZIGER WEG IST ARBEIT : DAS GETTO IN LODZ 1940-1944 - IN GERMAN Loewy and G. Schoenberner editors, VG+, Pub. Locker Verlag, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 288 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDIITON. clean bright and tight. text in GERMAN. history of Lodz Ghetto with photos and index. Lodz Ghetto German Holocaust Jews Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $45.00.
60. VOICES FROM THE YIDDISH; ESSAYS, MEMOIRS, DIARIES HOWE, Irving and Greenberg, Eliezer, editors, VG+/VG, Pub. Univ. of Michigan, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 332 Pages. like new in lightly worn DJ. Anthology of Yiddish stories translated into English. A nice selection. Anthology Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12423 205. $20.00.
61. WORLD PROBLEMS AND PERSONAL RELIGION: SERMONS, ADDRESSES, AND SELECTED WRITINGS Goldenson, Samuel H., VG, Pub. Rodef Shalom, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 279 Pages. Nice condition with light soiling on back cover. Goldenson was a Reform Rabbi at Rodef Shalom Congregation in Pittsburgh, PA. Goldenson Samuel Theology/Religion Sermons Addresses Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $15.00.
62. YIDDISH FOLKSONGS WITH MELODIES Cahan, Y.L.; Weinrich, Max,, VG, Pub. YIVO, 1957. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 559 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores in transliterated Yiddish. Yiddish text of songs. English title page, contents and intro. Index in Yiddish. Yiddish Music Used Jewish Books Jews Folksongs Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $65.00.
63. YIDDISH IN ROMANIA - IN YIDDISH Korn, Itzhak, VG+, Pub. Avukah, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 311 Pages. Near fine condition. In Yiddish. Detailed historical analysis with footnotes. Romania Yiddish European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 156. $35.00.
64. YIDDISH LITERARY AND LINGUISTIC PERIODICALS AND MISCELLANIES : A SELECTIVE ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY Prager, Leonard, VG+, Pub. Norwood Editions, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 271 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition Extensive bibliography with short descriptions of citings. Bibliography Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jews Literature Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $75.00.
65. YIDN IN FSSR ZAMLBUKH : JEWS IN THE U.S.S.R. SYMPOSIUM - IN YIDDISH Dimondsteyn, S., editor, Good+, Pub. Emes Moscow, 1935. Hardcover 8.5 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 285 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn with rubbing. text in YIDDISH. History of the Jews in Russian from a Communist perspective. Russian Jews Yiddish Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 313. $125.00.
66. THE CASALE PILGRIM: A SIXTEENTH CENTURY GUIDE TO THE HOLY PLACES REPRODUCED IN FACSIMILE Roth, Cecil, VG, Pub. Soncino, 1929. Limited, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 97 Pages. Color plates. Limited edition SIGNED and Numbered #2 of 580 on Van Gelder Mould-made paper. Leathbound cream color. lightly rubbed covers, gilt top edge. covers slightly warped overall nice copy. Israel Art Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $1,250.00.
67. THE CASALE PILGRIM: A SIXTEENTH CENTURY GUIDE TO THE HOLY PLACES REPRODUCED IN FACSIMILE Roth, Cecil, VG, Pub. Soncino, 1929. Limited, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 97 Pages. Color plates. Limited edition SIGNED and Numbered #2 of 580 on Van Gelder Mould-made paper. Leathbound cream color. lightly rubbed covers, gilt top edge. covers slightly warped overall nice copy. Israel Art Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $1,250.00.
68. THE CASALE PILGRIM: A SIXTEENTH CENTURY GUIDE TO THE HOLY PLACES REPRODUCED IN FACSIMILE Roth, Cecil, VG, Pub. Soncino, 1929. Limited, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 97 Pages. Color plates. Limited edition SIGNED and Numbered #2 of 580 on Van Gelder Mould-made paper. Leathbound cream color. lightly rubbed covers, gilt top edge. covers slightly warped overall nice copy. Israel Art Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $1,250.00.
69. THE CASALE PILGRIM: A SIXTEENTH CENTURY GUIDE TO THE HOLY PLACES REPRODUCED IN FACSIMILE Roth, Cecil, VG, Pub. Soncino, 1929. Limited, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 97 Pages. Color plates. Limited edition SIGNED and Numbered #2 of 580 on Van Gelder Mould-made paper. Leathbound cream color. lightly rubbed covers, gilt top edge. covers slightly warped overall nice copy. Israel Art Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $1,250.00.