Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
Below is our current catalogue issued March 04, 2003 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:

1. 1. A BOOK OF ESSAYS. " Hirsch, S. A.". VG+, Jewish Historical Society, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 336 Pages. FIRST EDITION. ex-libris spine label and marks. pocket removed from back. last page of index has large tear. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise clean. Essays about Early English Hebraists, Johann Pfefferhorn and the battle of the books, Israel a Nation, Jewish philosophy, A survey of Jewish Literature and 3 others. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. History History Jewish Judaism Jews Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $15.00. Book # 12343 314

2. A HEBREW GRAMMAR WITHOUT THE POINTS DESIGNED AS AN INTRODUCTION TO THE KNOWLEDGE OF THE INFLECTIONS AMD IDIOMS OF THE HEBREW.. " Stuart, Moses". VG, Flagg and Gould, 1813. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 123 Pages. FIRST EDITION. no later printings indicated. Cover has small crack at spine and owner's name on cover. Interior has some staining along edge of title page and light foxing throughout. overall quite clean bright and tight. Mostly in English explaining brief Hebrew examples of grammar. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Grammar Hebrew Judaica Reference antique Judaism Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jews. $250.00. Book # 12343 314

3. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN CHRISTIAN SPAIN (2 VOLUMES). " Baer, Yitzhak". VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1971. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 537 and 463 pages in two volumes. Ex-libris letters on spine, few marks pockets removed from last blank enpapers. overall clean, tight and baright. From the days of the ChristianReconquest to the end of Jewish life there. Traces the economic, social, legal, & political life Vol I: From the age of Reconquest to the 14th century. Vol II: From the 14th century to the Expulsion. Notes. Index. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Spain Sephardic Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Marranos. $40.00. Book # 12343 314

4. A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF DUNASZERDAHELY (DUNAJSKA STREDA) HEBREW AND HUNGARIAN. " Engel, Albraham". VG+, Israel, 1975. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 588 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear. In Hebrew 429 pages and Hungarian 159 pages. A DUnaszerdahelyi Hitkozseg Emlekkonyve. Yizkor book. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Hungary Judaica Hebrew Hungarian Jewish Religion. $90.00. Book # 12343 314

5. A YOUNG MAN IN SEARCH OF LOVE. " Singer, Isaac Bashevis". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1978. 4th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 177 Pages. Color illus. 4th printing. nice clean condition. DJ has minor wear. SIGNED "Love I B Singer" in blue ink with no other inscription. Illustrated by Soyer. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0385123574. Singer Yiddish Writers Soyer Young Man Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Judaica. $100.00. Book # 12343 314

6. ABRAHAM, FRIEND OF GOD: AN ETHICAL BIOGRAPHY OF THE FOUNDER OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE. " Miller, Amos". VG+/VG+, Jonathan David, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 213 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. SIGNED by author with gift inscription on front endpaper. Interesting analysis of the ethical morals of Abraham not just the facts of history. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0824601564. Abraham Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Torah Bible Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $35.00. Book # 12343 314

7. BELZEC, SOBIBOR, TREBLINKA: THE OPERATION REINHARD DEATH CAMPS. " Arad, Yitzhak". VG+/VG+, Indiana, 1987. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 437 Pages. b/w photos. Second printin. nice in lightly worn DJ. An authentic, gripping definitive account of the least known Nazi death camps. Many photos, maps, letters includes lists of deportations. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0253342937. Belzec, sobibor Holocaust Jewish Treblinka Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion concentration camp. $35.00. Book # 12303 78

8. CLOWNING THROUGH BASEBALL. " Schacht, Al". VG+, Barnes, 1941. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 189 Pages. B/W illus. nice clean condition. Al Schacht was the "Clown Prince of Baseball". illustrated anecdotes. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Baseball Sports Jews Al Schacht Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. $15.00. Book # 12343 314

9. DE SYNAGOGA VETERE LIBRI TRES: QUIBUSTUM DE NOMINIBUS, STRUCTURƒ, ORIGINE, PR‘FECTIS, MINISTRIS, ... " Vitringa, Campegii". Good+, Wehemannum, 1726. Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 1140 Pages. plus index. Later edition. originally published 1696. Entirely in LATIN. Covers leather. Interior has minor foxing overall very clean and bright NOT brittle. Owner's name neatly penned on endpaper and title page. An Extensive history of the development of the synagogue as a place of learning. Three parts published in one book. One of the first exhaustive histories published in Latin on the subject. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Latin Synagogue Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews ghetto Ritual Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $500.00. Book # 12343 314

10. DER JUDISCHE FRIEDHOF IN GAILINGEN BEIT HAKEVAROT BEGAILEIGEN TWO VOLUMES. " Bamberger,Naftali Bar Giora". VG+, GERMANY, 1999. Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.5, NDJ. 1677 Pages in two volumes. Near fine in two volumes. black and white photos text in GERMAN. Large foldout map of locations of stones laid in the front. Photos of each of the headstones in the cemetery with brief genealogy. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 3924123403. Schmeieheim GERMAN Cemetery Burial Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Genealogy. $160.00. Book # 12343 223

11. DESTRUCTION AND RISING : THE EPIC OF THE JEW IN WARSAW IN YIDDISH IN TWO VOLUMES. " Neustadt, Mellech". VG+, Palestine, 1948. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 719 pages in two volumes b/w photos, index. Two folded maps , black and white photos, indexed in two volumes. IN YIDDISH. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Warsaw Poland Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW YIDDISH. $125.00. Book # 11526 310

12. DIE ECHTEN HEBRŽISCHEN MELODIEEN (HEBREW MELODIES) GERMAN. " Heller, S.". VG+, Breslau, 1904. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 284 Pages. Third printing. beautiful ediiton. with gilt on cover and spine bright. overall clean, bright and tight. Melodies in German lyrics only no scores. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Melodies Hebrew Music German songs Judaica Israel Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion. $75.00. Book # 12343 314

13. ESCAPE FROM FEAR. " Bursten, Martin". VG+, Syracuse, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 224 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. SIgned with gift inscription by the author. Eyewitness account of 200,000 Hungarian refugees who escaped intoAustria and Yugoslavia following the Hungarian Revolution of 1956. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Survivor European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Hungary Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $20.00. Book # 12343 314

14. ESTHER: A NARRATIVE POEM IN FIFTEEN CHAPTERS FROM THE BOOK OF ESTHER. " Hinesley-Spuehler, Ruth E.". VG+, Two Oaks Press, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 94 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Signed by both the author and illustrator. Limited to 300 copies this copy #179. Overall nice and clean. Spine small area of rubbing and small tear at spine end. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Esther Theology/Religion Judaica Purim Queen Esther Judaism Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jews. $50.00. Book # 12343 314

15. FEDAYEEN GUERRILLAS AGAINST ISRAEL. " Schiff, Zeev and Rothstein". VG+/VG+, McKay, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 246 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in lightly worn DJ. The Fedayeen are suicide Palestinian terrorists. The author warns of the return to sucide tactics. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Fedayeen Israel Jewish Judaism Jews ghetto Middle East Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $15.00. Book # 12343 314

16. FOLK LITERATURE OF THE SEPHARDIC JEWS VOLUME I THE JUDEO SPANISH BALLAD CHAPBOOKS OF YACOB ABRAHAM YONA. " Armistead, Silverman (Editors)". VG+/VG, California Univ, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 412 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Volume one of the series. DJ price clipped. Twenty seven ancient ballads were studied and editted. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0520016483. Sephardic Music Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Sephardi Jewish. $60.00. Book # 12343 314

17. FORTY YEARS OF STRUGGLE FOR A PRINCIPLE THE BIOGRAPHY OF HARRY FISCHEL. " Goldstein, Herbert (Fischel)". VG+, Bloch, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 404 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Spine ends lighty worn. overall clean, bright and tight. Fischel was touted as the Russian Jacob Schiff. Compiled from his letters, addresses, editorials, daily diary and more. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Harry Fischel American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Russian Russia Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $30.00. Book # 12343 314

18. FRIDAY EVENING MELODIES. " Goldfarb, Rabbi Israel". VG+, Jewish Songster Publishing, 1953. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 105 Pages. Later printing. near fine condition. A collection of sacred songs intended for use in the Synagogue, school, and home and especially adopted to the needs of children's choirs.. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Musical scores Music Jewish Judaism Jews Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $15.00. Book # 12343 314

19. FUN ASZ ANOJSGERUJN ; SNATCHED FROM FIRE (IN YIDDISH). " Katz, Daniel (Kac)". VG+/Good, Czytelnik, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 399 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by author with long inscription on front endpaper. DJ badly worn Book very nice and clean. a survivor story of interest for the author's involvement in the partisan movement. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Resistance survivorHolocaust partisan Yiddish Judaica Israel Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion. $55.00. Book # 12343 314

20. GOD, ALLAH, AND THE GREAT LAND GRAB: THE MIDDLE EAST IN TURMOIL. " Simon, Merrill". VG+/VG+, Jonathan David, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 385 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. The author looks at the history of disputes in the Middle East including all the political factions. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0824603427. Middle East Israel Palastine Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. $15.00. Book # 12343 314

21. HEBREW ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH ISLES VOL. I : THE SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE MANUSCRIPTS. " Narkiss, Bezalel". NF/NF, Oxford Univ. Press, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, Slipcase. 2 books one text the other plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine slipcase. First volume text the second black and white plates of the manuscripts. Beautiful condition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0197259774. Spanish Portuguese Art Manuscripts Judaica Israel Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion. $150.00. Book # 12343 223

22. IN MEMORIAM - THE CITY OF PULAWY (IN YIDDISH) YIZKOR BOOK. " Pulawer Yizkor Book Committee". VG+, Pulawer Yiskor BK committee, 1964. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 494 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear. In Yiddish. Yizkor book some black and white photos. Ex-libris marks on endpapers and page edges not effecting interior. NO spine label NO pocket. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica YIDDISH Pulawy Jewish Religion. $80.00. Book # 12343 314

23. ISRAEL AND THE NATIONS. " Bloch, Dr. Joseph". VG+, Benjamin Harz, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 580 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight nice copy. Jewish Doctrine.Referring to all anti-Semitic textual falsification in Talmud, Shulchan Aruch, and other Rabbinical Writings, Based on the Opinion submitted to the Vienna, Law Courts in the famous lawsuit Rohling versus Bloch by the sworn Christian experts Prof. T. Noldeke and Dr Wunsche. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Talmud Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jews Shulchan Aruch Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $40.00. Book # 12343 314

24. ISRAEL IN EUROPE. " Abbott, G. F.". VG, MacMillan, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 533 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly worn with few small stains. Overall clean bright and tight. Fold out color map showing the Jewish Population areas of Europe. Book deals with the "Jewish Question" in Europe. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish Question European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews ghetto Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $35.00. Book # 12343 314

25. JEWISH - POLISH COEXISTENCE, 1772 - 1939. " Lerski, George and Halina Lerski". Fine, Greenwood, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 230 Pages. FIRST EDITION. LIke new in like New DJ. A bibliography of works written on Jews and Poland. Extremely extensive, organized by topic. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Poland Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica bibliography. $35.00. Book # 12341 121

26. JEWISH COOKERY. " Masson, Madeleine". VG+/VG+, Drake, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. Near fine condition. DJ has light wear. The International Wine and Food Society's Guide to Jewish Cookery. Includes classic recipes, dietary laws, holiday dishes. Nearly 80 recipes in all. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 087743164X. Jewish Cookbooks Kosher Cookery Judaica Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12343 802

27. JEWISH FOLK ART : FROM BIBLICAL DAYS TO MODERN TIMES. " Ungerleider-Mayerson, Joy". VG+/VG+, Summit Books, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 283 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. Few tiny tears at edges. overall clean bright and tight. Lavishly illustrated in full color and black and white plates. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0671630075. Jewish Folk Art Art Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish. $50.00. Book # 12343 223

28. JEWISH NOBLES AND GENIUSES IN MODERN HUNGARY. " Mccagg, William". VG+/VG, Columbia Univ., 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, DJ. 254 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean and bright. DJ lightly worn. The book shows how the unique social and economic conditions in Hungary gave birth to renowned scientists and geniuses. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hungary European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews History Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $50.00. Book # 12343 314

29. M'LEHETH SOLOMOH : SERMONS FOR FESTIVALS AND HIGH HOLY-DAYS. " Maier, Rabbi Dr. Reuben". VG+, Twersky, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 220 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. Sermons that stand the test of time. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Festivals Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Maier Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $15.00. Book # 12343 314

30. MY LIFE, MY DESTINY. " Gilmovsky, Norman". VG+/VG+, Cornwall Books, 1984. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 315 Pages. SIGNED with gift inscription by the author and dated 1984. nice clean condition. DJ lightly worn at edges. The life of a Jew in Russia, Poland survivor of the Holocaust and finally to America. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0845947691. Gilmovsky Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews ghetto Survivor Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $20.00. Book # 12343 314

31. PRESENT AT SINAI: THE GIVING OF THE LAW. " Agnon, S.Y.". VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 332 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION by JPS. originally published in 1959 in Hebrew. Agnon looks at the events at Sinai as a prism for the theological tradition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 082760503X. S Y Agnon Theology/Religion Jewish history Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Torah. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

32. SCHOLASTIC MAGIC : RITUAL AND REVELATION IN EARLY JEWISH MYSTICISM. " Swartz, Michael". VG+/VG+, Princeton, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 263 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. The author looks at the role of the magical spirits played in the learing process of the early rabbis. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0691010986. Magic Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews ghetto mysitcism Cabbala Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $45.00. Book # 12343 314

33. SIR SOLOMON DE MEDINA. " Rabinowicz, Oskar". VG+, Jewish Historical Soc., 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 155 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. Solomon de Medina, a member of the London Spanish & Portuguese synagogue, was "the most prominent British Jew in the world of politics and business affairs down to the 19th century". He was knighted in 1700. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Solomon de Medina Sephardim Jewish Judaism Jews ghetto England Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $25.00. Book # 12343 314

34. THE B'NAI KHAIM IN AMERICA A STUDY OF CULTURAL CHANGE IN A JEWISH GROUP. " Gillman, Joseph". VG+/VG+, Dorrance, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 168 Pages. The descendants of Khaim Kaprov the candle-maker. Fold out family tree in tact. Three generations were interviewed as to their life in America. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0805913157. B'nai Khaim American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Genealogy Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $30.00. Book # 12343 314

35. THE BETH EL STORY WITH A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN MICHIGAN BEFORE 1850 & THREE HUNDRED YEARS IN AMERICA. " Katz. Irving". VG+, Wayne Univ, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 238 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. Small worn area to inside cover. Profusely illustrated throughout with decorated endpapers. Index. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Michigan American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Americana Town History Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $20.00. Book # 12343 314

36. THE BIBLE AS READ AND PREACHED IN THE OLD SYNAGOGUE - TWO VOLUME SET. " Mann, Jacob". VG+, Mann Cincinnati, First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 2 volumes. Both volumes FIRST EDITION. First volume printed 1940 second 1966. Both clean, tight and bright. Ex-libris spine letters and few marks. Pockets removed. Overall looks unread. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Bible Old SynagogueTheology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $175.00. Book # 12343 314

37. THE BOOK OF DELIGHT AND OTHER PAPERS. " Abrahams, Israel". VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 323 Pages. Almost all spoken speeches some addresses all intended for mass audiences. One whole chapter discussing the shape of matzoh, cambridge platonists, hebrew love songs, solace of books and more. Owner's name on endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Speeches Literature Judaism Jews Jewish Jewish religion addresses. $25.00. Book # 12303 78

38. THE BOOK OF DANIEL AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. " Thompson, Henry O.". NF, Garland, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 547 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION like new condition. wide selection of sources quoting from the book of Daniel. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN:0824048733. Daniel Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewry Bible. $75.00. Book # 12343 314

39. THE BOOK OF LIGHTS. " Potok, Chaim". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1981. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 370 Pages. FIRST EDITION second printing before publication. Very nice condition. DJ has very minor wear at one corner. SIGNED by Potok and dated 11/15/1981 with gift inscription to owner's. Potok's sixth book. A novel of Gershon Loran, a young rabbi from New York. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0394520319. Potok Fiction Signed Jewish Jews Judaica Jewish Religion Judaism. $35.00. Book # 12341 50

40. THE GENOCIDAL MENTALITY. " Lifton, Robert and Markusen". NF/NF, Basic Books, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 346 Pages. An analysis of genocidal mentality. The means by which the Nazis and other groups can dissaccociate themselves from the doomed victims. Small remainder mark on top of pages. Genocide Holocaust Nazi. $15.00. Book # 12343 901

41. THE GUIDE FOR THE PERPLEXED. " Friedlander, M.". VG+, Hebrew Pub, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 3 parts in one volume. Translated from the Arabic text by Friedlander. Three parts published as one book. very nice condition Original from mid 1800's. Owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews philosophy. $35.00. Book # 12343 314

42. THE HEROIC AGE OF FRANCO-GERMAN JEWRY. " Agus, Irving". VG+, Yeshiva Univ, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 380 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. The Jews of Germany and France of the tenth and eleventh centuries, the pioneers and builders of town-life, town-government, and institutions. Near fine condition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. France Germany European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Franco-German Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $40.00. Book # 12343 314

43. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF KALISZ (TOLDOT YEHUDE KALISH) IN HEBREW. " Beth-Halevy, Israel Dovid". VG+, Beth-Halevy, 1960. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 448 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear. In HEBREW. Yizkor book some black and white photos. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Kalish Judaica YIDDISH Kalish Jewish Religion. $80.00. Book # 12343 314

44. THE HOLY LAND. 123 COLOURED FACSIMILE LITHOGRAPHS & THE JOURNAL FROM HIS VISIT TO THE HOLY LAND. " Roberts, David". NF/NF, Terra Sancta Arts, 1982. Hardcover, 9.75 X 13.5, Slipcase. 5 volumes in one. Near fine in near fine DJ and Near fine slipcase. Incredible large volume. Collection of five volumes in one. 123 color lithographs reproduced. Many full page. text is journal of the author's travels. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 9652600016. Holy Land Art David Roberts Judaica Israel Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion. $160.00. Book # 12343 223

45. THE INTERNATIONAL HEBREW HERITAGE LIBRARY 10 VOLUME SET. " Mazar, Ory Et Al". VG+, International Book Corp, 1969. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 10 volumes. Ten volume set. Near fine condition. Covers the wide range of Jewish life, sports, Nobel prize winners, military, performing arts, science, art, the great sages and more. Beautiful set. Please include postage for ten volumes or ask for postage at cost. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. History Jewish History Jewish Judaism Jews sports fiction Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $75.00. Book # 12343 223

46. THE JEWISH SONGSTER PART II. " Goldfardb, Israel". VG+, Beth Israel Anshe Emes, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 249 Pages. First edition. Musical scores with transliterated Hebrew and Yiddish. Also songs in English. Spine toned, overall clean, bright and tight. last endpaper has closed tear. Owner's name on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Music Jewish Music Jewish Judaica Jews Hebrew Jew Jewry songs Jewish Songster. $35.00. Book # 12341 50

47. THE JEWS OF EASTERN EUROPE. " Adeney, J H". VG+, Central Board of Missions, 1921. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 94 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice clean condition. bookplate and few ex-libris marks. NO spine label NO pocket. Overall clean bright and tight. Author was the missionary to the Jews of Rumania. Covers history, Anti-Semitism, current conditions etc. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jews of Europe European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Christian Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $50.00. Book # 12343 314

48. THE LIVING TALMUD: THE WISDOM OF THE FATHERS AND ITS CLASSICAL COMMENTARIES. " Goldin, Judah". VG+/VG+, Heritage, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, Slipcase. 165 Pages. Near fine in near fine Slipcase. Selected and translated with an essay by Judah Goldin with drawings by Ben-Zion. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Living Talmud Theology/Religion Wisdom Fathers Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12343 223

49. THE MEMOIRS OF GLUCKEL OF HAMELN. " Lowenthal Marvin". VG+, Harper Brothers, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 295 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Nice clean condition. Spine slightly slanted. tiny stain on cover. decorated endpapers. translated by Lowenthal. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hameln European Jewry Jews Hanover Germany Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Judaica. $20.00. Book # 12343 314

50. THE MOSAIC LAW IN THE LIGHT OF MODERN SCIENCE. " Nelson, Thomas". VG+, Winston, 1926. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 190 Pages. Ex-libris spine letters, few marks and pocket part on inside back cover. otherwise quite clean. Synagogue bookplate on inside front cover. Detailed examination of the beliefs of Moses with a look to modern science. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Mosaic Law Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews philosophy Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $25.00. Book # 12343 314

51. THE PORT JEWS OF HABSBURG TRIESTE. " Dubin, Lois C.". Fine, Princeton, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 335 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. author addresses the Habsburg Monarchy, which contained the largest Jewish population in Europe outside Russia, by focusing on the free port of Trieste, at the crossroads of Central Europe, Italy, and the Levant. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0804733201. Habsburg European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews. $40.00. Book # 12343 314

52. THE REBUILDING OF KING SOLOMON'S TEMPLE. " Franklin, J. H.". VG+, Omaha, Nebraska, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 298 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. nice clean condition. spine faded gilt on spine rubbed. Overall nice edition. Fold out map of Temple site, other detailed models and drawings of all aspects of the temple. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Solomon's Temple Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews ghetto Israel Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $40.00. Book # 12343 314

53. THE RYLANDS HAGGADAH : A MEDIEVAL SEPHARDI MASTERPIECE IN FACSIMILE. " Loewe, Raphael". Fine/VG, Thames and Hudson, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13, DJ. 76 pages plus 114 pages of color facsimile. FIRST EDITION. issued in London Fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ has few scratches across front and back covers. wonderful full color full page facsimile reproduction. Introduction of 76 pages Preface and translation into ENglish. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0500235198. Rylands Haggadah Jewish Passover Judaism Pesach Jewish Hagadah Judaica Jews Sephardim Jewry Sephardi. $85.00. Book # 12343 223

54. THE SONG OF SOLOMON : ENGLISH GERMAN FRENCH. " Raban, Ze'Ev". VG+, Song of Songs, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 13, NDJ. Color tipped in plates. FIRST EDITION of this the third improved edition. Incredible tipped in color plates with tissue covers. Overall clean and bright all plates present and inplace. cover has few small stains and minor wear. A really beautiful copy. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ze'Ev Raban Art Jewish Judaism Song of Songs Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish. $500.00. Book # 12343 223

55. THE TEACHING OF CONTEMPT: CHRISTIAN ROOTS OF ANTI-SEMITISM. " Isaac, Jules". VG+/VG+, Holt Rinehart Winston, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 154 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. DJ price clipped. This was the final effort of a noble and scholarly French-Jewish historian to bring Christians to a deeper examination of the roots of ancient prejudice. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Contempt Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jews ghetto Christian Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $25.00. Book # 12343 314

56. THE TORAH ANTHOLOGY MEAM LOEZ GENESIS. " Culi, Yaacov". VG+/VG+, Maznaim, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 509 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lighty worn with small chip. First volume of the set complete to itself and indexed. Owner's name on front endpaper. A clear modern translation with English commentary of ME'AM LO'EZ the Ladino text of 1730. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Genesis Volume I Sephardim Ladino Jewish Judaism Jews Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $35.00. Book # 12343 314

57. THE VARIABLE SPELLINGS OF THE HEBREW BIBLE - THE SCHWEICH LECTURES 1986. " Barr, James". NF/NF, Oxford Univ. Press, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, DJ. 239 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. in near fine DJ. Explains biblical spelling Masoretic Notes Includes extensive bibliography Publisher: British Academy with Oxford Univ. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish Theology/Religion Jews Bible torah Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry. $35.00. Book # 11831 325

58. THE WAR AND THE JEW. " Jabotinsky. Ze'Ev". VG+/VG, Altena Press, 1947. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 301 Pages. Revised edition with introductions by Menachem Begin and Dov Shilansky. Biography by Charles Shapiro. DJ lightly worn, overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Military War Israel Jewish Judaism Jews ghetto Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $35.00. Book # 12343 314

59. THEY THAT WALK IN DARKNESS. " Zangwill, Israel". VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1899. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 486 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. gilt on cover, spine and upper page edges bright. Light wear to covers. Overall a very nice copy. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Zangwill Fiction Jewish Judaism Jews Walk in Darkness Jewish religion. $35.00. Book # 12343 314

60. TORATH HABAD BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF HABAD HASIDUTH BOOKS I LIQQUTEI AMARIM - TANYA. " Zlaman, Rabbi Schneur (Of Liadi)". VG+, Kehot, 1981. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 228 Pages. In Hebrew throughout. black and white illustrations of facsimile title pages and documents. overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Habad Theology/Religion bibliography Judaica Israel Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion. $50.00. Book # 12343 314

61. TRACTATE BERAKOTH - HEBREW ENGLISH EDITION OF THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD. " Simon, Maurice". VG+, London Soncino, 1960. Hardcover, 8.5 X 12.25, NDJ. 641 Pages. Overall clean bright and tight. Covers lightly rubbed with light wear. Text in Hebrew with English translation and commentary. We have other volumes in this series please ask. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Tractate Berakoth Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Babylonian Talmud Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $30.00. Book # 12343 223

62. TRACTATE BABA BATHRA - TWO VOLUMES - HEBREW ENGLISH EDITION OF THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD - NEW EDIITON. " Simon, Maurice". VG+, London Soncino, 1976. Hardcover, 8.5 X 12.25, NDJ. 2 volumes. Hebrew and English. Overall clean bright and tight. Covers lightly rubbed with light wear. Text in Hebrew Aramaic with English translation and commentary. We have other volumes in this series please ask. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Tractate Baba Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Bathra Jews Babylonian Talmud Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $50.00. Book # 12343 223

63. TRACTATE SANHEDRIN - HEBREW ENGLISH EDITION OF THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD - NEW EDIITON. " Schachter, Jacob". VG+, London Soncino, 1969. Hardcover, 8.5 X 12.25, NDJ. Hebrew and English. Overall clean bright and tight. Covers lightly rubbed with light wear. Text in Hebrew Aramaic with English translation and commentary. We have other volumes in this series please ask. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Tractate Sanhedrin Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Babylonian Talmud Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $30.00. Book # 12343 223

64. WOMAN'S CAUSE. " Kuzmack, Linda". Fine, Ohio State, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine as new. The Jewish Woman's Movement in England and the United States, 1881-1933. ISBN 0814205151. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Women woman Jewish Women Women's Studies Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12343 121

65. YIDDISH GHETTO WRITINGS WARSAW 1940 - 1943 (IN YIDDISH). " Katzenelson, Yitzhak". VG+, Ghetto Fighters' Home, 1984. Hardcover, 7 X 8.75, NDJ. 770 Pages. In YIDDISH. poetry by prisoners of the Warsaw ghetto. few pages in English. Edges of covers lightly worn and covers faded in areas. OVerall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Poetry Holocaust Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jews ghetto resistance Warsaw Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $50.00. Book # 12343 314





 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,