Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia
Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing
list.
This is our monthly Book Catalogue issued March 03, 2005
featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. 140 JEWISH MARSHALS GENERALS AND ADMIRALS Rubin, E., Good+, Pub. De Vero Books, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 300 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. few areas of underlining. black and white photographs. Military Henoch Yalon Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry. Book # 12509 4009. $50.00.
2. A GRAMMAR OF STANDARD YIDDISH - IN YIDDISH Mark, Yudel, NF, Pub. Cong for Jewish Culture, 1978. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 394 Pages. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. text in YIDDISH. Yiddish Grammar Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish religion Jewish language Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12465 59. $50.00.
3. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE (FIVE VOLUMES IN SIX BOOKS) Waxman, Meyer, VG+, Pub. Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 5 volumes in six books. Five volumes in six books. Volume 4 is in two books. Nice condition. slight sunning at spines. overall clean, bright and tight. The edition of 1960 has additional vol. five covering the years 1935-1960 and providing anindex for the complete work. Waxman Jewish Literature Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion European Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 50. $100.00.
4. ABHANDLUNG VON DEN EHEGESETZEN MOSIS WELCHE DIE HEYRATHEN IN DIE NAHE FREUNDSCHAFT UNTERSAGEN - GERMAN Michaelis, Johann, Good, Pub. Abram Vandenhoechs, 1755. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 8 inches. NDJ. 310 Pages. Pages lightly toned not brittle. few marginal notes otherwise clean. bookplate on front endpaper. covers worn but not separated. overall good condition. GERMAN Theology/Religion Ethics Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry. Book # 12509 4009. $450.00.
5. ABRAHAM JOSHUA HESCHEL : EXPLORING HIS LIFE AND THOUGHT Merkle, John, NF/NF, Pub. Macmillan, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 171 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in Near fine DJ. Collection of essays on Heschel presented at the symposium on his life held in St. Joseph, Minn. Heschel, Abraham Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 36. $12.00.
6. AMANUT HACHAZANUT - SERIES NUMBER 25 - TRANSLITERATED HEBREW Birnbaum, A. B., VG, Pub. Sacred Music Press, 1954. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 90 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with transliterated lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Cantor Theology/Religion. Book # 12511 223. $45.00.
7. AMANUT HACHAZANUT - SERIES NUMBER 24 - TRANSLITERATED HEBREW Birnbaum, A. B., VG, Pub. Sacred Music Press, 1954. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 87 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with transliterated lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Cantor Theology/Religion. Book # 12511 223. $45.00.
8. AN EYE FOR AN EYE Sack, John, VG+/VG+, Pub. Basic Books, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 252 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new with Small remainder mark on bottom of pages edges.The untold story of Jewish revenge against Germans in 1945. After the war Jewish Holocaust victims were recruited to hunt down "Nazis" many of whom we re innocent citizens. Between 60-80,000 Germans died in custody. Resistance Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Germany. Book # 12513 310. $25.00.
9. APHRAHAT AND JUDAISM: THE CHRISTIAN-JEWISH ARGUMENT IN FOURTH-CENTURY IRAN Neusner, Jacob, VG+, Pub. Brill Academic Pub, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 265 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine clean condition. Text, general index and index of biblical and talmudic passages. Aphrahat Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 193. $60.00.
10. AS BUT A DAY Rothschild, Janis, Fine, Pub. Atlanta, Georgia, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 148 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate on endpaper. the Centennial History of the Hebrew Benevolent Congregation of Atlanta. Includes a bibliography, and photographs. Atlanta Georgia American Jewry Judaica Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12509 4009. $30.00.
11. BET EKED SEPHARIM BIBLIOGRAPHICAL LEXICON NEW SERIES 1950 - 1973 - FIVE VOLUME SET - HEBREW Moriah, M., VG, Pub. Zion Institute, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 5 volumes. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. five volume set. Books published in Israel 1950 - 1973. HEBREW HEBREW Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry. Book # 12509 4009. $75.00.
12. CHAPTERS ON THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN TRANSILVANIA IN MODERN TIMES : HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN MAROSVASARHELY - IN HEBREW Perri, Yitzhak, Good, Pub. Ghetto Fighters House, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 311 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Covers faded on back with light wear. Interior clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. black and white illustrations, charts, footnotes, index, bibliography. Transylvania European Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Marosvasarhely. Book # 12513 50. $70.00.
13. CUSHING'S MANUAL OF PARLIAMENTARY PRACTICE TRANSLATED INTO YIDDISH Tanenbaum, A., Good+, Pub. Hebrew Publishing Co., 1914. Hardcover 4.5 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 137 Pages. Text in YIDDISH. ex-libris marks, pocket parts, label etc. Overall good condition. Cushing YIDDISH Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism European Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 193. $30.00.
14. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GREAT MEN IN ISRAEL : BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF JEWISH SAGES AND SCHOLARS FROM THE 9TH - 18TH C.: IN HEBREW Margalioth, Mordechai, VG, Pub. Joshue Chachik Pub., 1945. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 4 volume set. Four volume set. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly bowed. text in HEBREW. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 193. $100.00.
15. ER VET TSURIKOMEN FUN OYSHVITS. (RETURN FROM AUSCHWITZ. ESSAYS, STORIES, MEMOIRS) - IN YIDDISH Tenenbaum, Shea, VG, Pub. CYCO, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 510 Pages. FIRST EDITION Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author with gift inscription in YIDDISH. text in YIDDISH. YIDDISH Holocaust Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 50. $50.00.
16. ESSAYS IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY TO COMMEMORATE THE TENTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH ARCHIVES Marcus, Jacob Rader, under the direction of Essays in American, Good+, Pub. American Jewish Archives, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 534 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. bookplate, covers rubbed, label removed from spine and pocket part removed. Essays, with extensive bibliographies, on Jews in Western Europe; Church and Jews; Jews under Islam; Medieval Jewish Religious Philosophy; Mysticsim; Minor Midrashim. Judaica; history; Middle Ages etc. essays American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12475 170. $15.00.
17. EVENTFUL YEARS AND EXPERIENCES STUDIES IN NINETEENTH CENTURY AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY Korn, Bertram Wallace, VG-, Pub. American Jewish Archives, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 249 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. index, footnotes. Stamp on outer edge of pages at bottom not effecting interior. overall nice. American Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry. Book # 12509 4009. $15.00.
18. FIGURES OF THE BIBLE - GENESIS - ALBUM TWO Visscher, Nicolaum, VG, Pub. Jerusalem Bible, First Edition, Hardcover 10.75 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 15 illustrations mounted. FIRST EDITION. 15 color prints mounted on cardboard. prints are loose and laid in a folding slipcase. includes explanatory booklet. copies of illustrations from 1682 originally published in Amsterdam. We have albums one through seven and album nine in the series. slipcase lightly worn. prints in fine condition. Genesis Art Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Figures bible. Book # 12473 320. $45.00.
19. FOLKLORE RESEARCH CENTER STUDIES III - ENGLISH AND HEBREW Ben-Ami, Issachar & Noy, Dov, edited by, VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 655 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. English + French 377 pp. + 278 pp. Hebrew section. Collection of articles. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 50. $40.00.
20. FORMS OF PRAYER USED IN THE WEST LONDON SYNAGOGUE OF BRITISH JEWS AND ITS ASSOCIATED SYNAGOGUES VOLUME II PRAYERS FESTIVALS The Ministers Of The Congregation; editors, VG, Pub. Wertheimer, Lea and Co, 1868. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 124 Pages. SECOND EDITION. clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW with English translation. Three quarter leather binding, five raised bands on spine, decorative endpapers. Light wear to ends and corners. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry. Book # 12509 4009. $75.00.
21. FROM DARKNESS TO LIGHT : IN YIDDISH Bauman, Mordechai, VG+, Pub. Bauman, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 278 Pages in YIDDISH and 93 pages in English. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by author in YIDDISH. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH and English. Author lived in Zyrardow, Poland. Poland Zyrardow YIDDISH Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism European Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 193. $40.00.
22. FUN DRAI WELTN : DE TRES MUNDOS : IN YIDDISH Sutzkever, A. (Suchewer), VG, Pub. Buenos Aires, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 181 Pages. FIRST EDITION. anthology of Sutzkever poems. text in YIDDISH. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. YIDDISH Poetry Used Jewish Books Jews Judaica Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 50. $25.00.
23. GREAT MEN OF CHASIDISM VOLUME 18 - KOUZNITZ DYNASTY - IN HEBREW Bromberg, Rabbi Abraham I., VG, Pub. Bromberg, 1960. Hardcover 4.75 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 188 Pages. Part of a series. pages toned not brittle, otherwise clean and tight. text in HEBREW. covers worn. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books. Book # 12501 89. $60.00.
24. HENOCH YALON MEMORIAL VOLUME - HEBREW Kutscher, E. (editor), VG+/VG, Pub. Bar-Ilan University, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 567 Hebrew and 33 English pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. text in HEBREW with English summary. HEBREW HEBREW Henoch Yalon Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry. Book # 12509 4009. $50.00.
25. IDIOMATIC EXPRESSIONS OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE - 2 VOLUME SET - IN YIDDISH SADAN, Dov, VG+, Pub. Asociacion pro Cultura Judia, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. text in YIDDISH. idiomatic YIDDISH Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 193. $75.00.
26. IMAGES OF THE JEWISH PAST : AN INTRODUCTION TO MEDIEVAL HEBREW MINIATURES Gutmann, Joseph, VG+, Pub. Soc. of Jewish Bibliophiles, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 22 b/w plates plus text. Clean bright and tight. 22 full page b/w plates of miniatures on high quality glossy paper text on high quality heavy paper. Miniatures Art Jewish Judaica Jews Jewish religion Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12509 223. $70.00.
27. IN THE DAYS OF ROME AND BYZANTIUM (IN HEBREW) Avi-Yonah, Michael, Good+, Pub. Bialik Institute, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 274 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean interior. spine sunned. overall nice. text in HEBREW. HEBREW Israel Used Jewish Books Judaism Palestine Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12479 55. $25.00.
28. JEWISH MESSIANIC MOVEMENTS - SOURCES AND DOCUMENTS ON MESSIANISM IN JEWISH HISTORY .. VOLUME ONE ONLY - HEBREW Aescoly, Aaron Zeev, VG, Pub. Bialik Institute, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 417 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. Covers lightly worn. HEBREW Theology/Religion Kabbalah Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry. Book # 12509 4009. $30.00.
29. JEWISH POPULATION STUDIES. JEWISH SOCIAL STUDIES PUBLICATIONS, NO. 3 Robison, Sophia M., ed., VG, Pub. Conference on Jew Relations, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 189 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. light wear to boards, corners bumped. American Jewry Judaica Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12509 4009. $20.00.
30. JEWS, JUDAISM AND GENESIS - ENGLISH AND HEBREW Amiel, Moshe Avigdor, VG+/VG+, Pub. Amiel Library, 2000. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 244 English pages plus Hebrew. Clean bright and tight. as new. Book includes original Hebrew with full English translation. Hebrew Genesis Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12507 4009. $30.00.
31. KARAITES: A MEDIAEVAL JEWISH MOVEMENT FOR DELIVERANCE : IN HEBREW Mahler, Dr. Raphael, Good+, Pub. Sifriat Poalim, 1949. Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in Hebrew. Pages toned but not brittle. Covers worn at edges and corners. Extensive footnotes, text, and index. Karaites HEBREW Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism European Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 193. $40.00.
32. LEGYEN VILAGOSSAG : EMLEKKONYV A KISKUNHALASI IZRAELITA HITKOZSEG 150. EVFORDULOJARA - HUNGARIAN Kiskunhalas, Fine, Pub. Thorma Janos Muzeum, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 295 Pages. FIRST EDITION. as new condition. text in HUNGARIAN. color and black and white photographs. Yizkor memorial book. HUNGARIAN HUNGARY Holocaust Yizkor Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry. Book # 12511 50. $75.00.
33. MAHZOR YANNAI : A LITURGICAL WORK OF THE VIITH CENTURY IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH Davidson, Israel, VG, Pub. Jewish Theological Sem., 1919. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 55 pages of original Hebrew and 49 pages of English commentary. FIRST EDITION. Nice condtion. covers darkened at edges, few marks on endpapers. 55 pages of original text and 49 pages of commentary in English with Hebrew excerpts. Part of the Series of Texts and Studies of the JewishTheorlogical Seminary of America Volume VI. Mahzor Yannai Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Hebrew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 193. $50.00.
34. MARC CHAGALL THE LITHOGRAPHS Gauss, Ulrike, Fine/Fine, Pub. D.A.P. / Hatje, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 413 Pages. Color plates. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. fine in fine dj. The Solier Collection : A Catalogue Raisonne. color plates of more than 100 lithographs with commentaries - essay on an encounter with Chagall by Hans Kinkel, interviews of Henri Deschamps and Charles Marq by Ulrike Gauss in English /French, essays by Christofer Conrad and Ulrike Gauss - biography, bibliography ISBN 1891024078. Chagall Marc Art Jewish Judaica Jewish Modern Art Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12511 223. $100.00.
35. MARRANO AS METAPHOR Marks, Elaine, Fine/Fine, Pub. Columbia Univ., 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. The Jewish Presence in French Writing in the Middle Ages "marranos," was a derogatory reference to "crypto-Jews". Marks examines the Jewish presence in French literature from the 16th century to the present. Marrano Anti-Semitism France French Jewish Judaica Jewish Sephardic Jew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 121. $12.00.
36. MIDRASH YAYIN VESHECHOR TALMUDIC AND MIDRASHIC EXEGETICS ON WINE AND STRONG DRINK Koplowitz, Isidore, Ed, VG, Pub. Detroit, MI, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 66 Pages. Clean bright and tight. library stamp on endpaper, few pages professionly repaired at corners. library binding. English text with extensive Hebrew quotations. Wine Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 193. $45.00.
37. MIMEKOR YISRAEL : CLASSICAL JEWISH FOLKLORE (3 VOLUMES) Gorion, Micha Joseph Bin, VG+/VG+, Pub. Indiana Univ. Press, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. Slipcase. 1553 pages in three volumes. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful three volume set in slipcase. Divided into four sections National Tales, Religious Tales, Folktales and Oriental Tales. Near fine condition. Slipcase has some minor wear. otherwise clean, bright and tight. Folktales Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Yiddish. Book # 12393 315. $150.00.
38. MODERN JEWS AND THEIR MUSICAL AGENDAS. VOL. IX OF STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY JEWRY Mendelsohn, Ezra (editor), Fine/Fine, Pub. Oxford, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 377 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. Collection of essays dealing with the music and Jews and the role of music in Jewish assimilation into modern European society, Israeli identity, a separate Sephardic identity, to further Zionism and other essays. musicology music Jewry Judaism Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 311. $18.00.
39. MODERNITY WITHIN TRADITION: THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF ORTHODOX JEWRY IN IMPERIAL GERMANY Breuer, Mordechai, Fine/Fine, Pub. Columbia, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 514 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Demonstrates how Orthodox Jewry, by virtue of its stimulating intellectual tradition and its importance to the religious life of the community, could rise to the challenges of the Jewish reform movement. modernity European Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Orthodox Germany Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 311. $20.00.
40. PRAYER : TRANSLATION BY THE AUTHOR FROM HIS BOOK SI'AH TEFILLAH Kon, Abraham, VG+/VG, Pub. Soncino, 1971. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 277 Pages. CLean bright and tight. owner's bookplate. DJ lightly worn. explainations of prayers. Description of the synagogue, daily personal duties, laws relating to Tallith and Fringes, the Blue Thread,Tefillin as Testim ony, extensive bibliography and notes. Prayer Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 193. $25.00.
41. RABBI MAX HELLER: REFORMER, ZIONIST, SOUTHERNER 1860-1929 Malone, Bobbie, Fine/Fine, Pub. Alabama, 1997. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 275 Pages. Fully indexed. New in new DJ. A full-length study of Rabbi Heller, a Jewish leader and one of New Orleans' most important rabbis. Illustrated with photographs. Heller American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew rabbi heller Used Jewish Books Jewish religion. Book # 12513 310. $12.00.
42. RECORDS OF THE TRIALS OF THE SPANISH INQUISITION IN CIUDAD REAL VOL. 2: THE TRAILS OF 1494-1512 Beinart, Haim, VG+, Pub. Israel Academy of Sciences, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 696 Pages. FIRST EDITION fine condition. Documents primarily in Spainish. Spainish Sephardim Inquisition Jewish Beinart Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12367 52. $50.00.
43. RITUAL DE ORACIONES AVODAT ISRAEL - SPANISH, HEBREW Dujovne, Leon (translator), Good, Pub. Sigal Argentina, 1953. Hardcover 5.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 226 Pages. Machzor - High Holiday Prayer Book - in HEBREW and Spanish translation. clean bright and tight. slight wear to covers. Spanish Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books. Book # 12511 50. $25.00.
44. SEFER HAGAHOT HE-ARUCH : KUNTRES MOREH BE-EZBA Fuld, Aaron and Rabbi Abraham ben Samuel, VG+, Pub. Makor, 1978. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 74 Pages. Reprint edition two books bound as one. text in HEBREW. clean bright and tight. HEBREW Theology/Religion Poland Jews HEBREW Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12509 4009. $30.00.
45. SEFER MASAH U-MERIVAH: 387 (1627) : IN HEBREW Pfaffenhofen. Alexander ben Yizhak, VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1985. Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 399 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly bowed. SIGNED by editor (Turniansky) with inscription. Text in HEBREW. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 223. $75.00.
46. SIDUR HEBREW PATTERN - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Raskin, Saul, VG+/VG, Pub. Academy Photo, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover 10.5 X 13.75 inches. DJ. 172 Pages. B/W drawings. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Beautiful drawings by Saul Raskin. In English and Hebrew. Illustrated Theology/Religion Saul Raskin Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry. Book # 12509 223. $100.00.
47. SINGING FOR SURVIVAL: SONGS OF THE LODZ GHETTO 1940-45 Flam, Gila, NF/NF, Pub. University of Illinois, 1992. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 207 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne in fine DJ. music in notation, a few b/w photos, glossary, selected bibliography, index. Lodz ghetto Holocaust Jews music Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12163 312. $15.00.
48. SKETCHES OF ANGLO JEWISH HISTORY Picciotto, James Edited Finestein, Israel, Fine, Pub. Soncino, 1956. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 512 Pages. Fully indexed. Fined condition. Revised edition. re-issue of classic text covering the return of Jews to England through 1875. deals extensively with Sephardic Jews, blood accusations, Jewish press and other topics. England European Jewry Jews United KingdomJudaica Judaica Jew Jewry Jewish Sephardim. Book # 12507 4009. $35.00.
49. STUDIES IN THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS : LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE THIRD ANNUAL CONF. (1957) : IN HEBREW Sukenik, E. L. (Hrsg.), VG+/Good, Pub. Israel soc. for Biblical res, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 122 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in HEBREW. overall clean bright and tight. DJ soiled. Archaeology HEBREW Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 193. $35.00.
50. THE BLACK BOOK (IN YIDDISH) Ehrenburg, Ilya and Grossman, Vasily, editors, VG+/Good, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1984. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 816 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight with worn DJ. text in YIDDISH. Concerns the fate of the Jews in the USSR during the Holocaust. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Russia Theology/Religion. Book # 12513 50. $50.00.
51. THE BOOK OF GOD AND MAN.A STUDY OF JOB Gordis, Robert, VG+/VG, Pub. Univ of Chicago, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 389 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Job Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Gordis Used Jewish Books. Book # 12493 300. $25.00.
52. THE CAVE OF THE TREASURE.THE FINDS FROM THE CAVES IN NAHAL MISHMAR. JUDEAN DESERT STUDIES - HEBREW Bar-Adon, Pessah, VG+/VG, Pub. Bialik Institute - Isr. Expl, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 250 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Owner's bookplate. rubbing to back of DJ. text in HEBREW. Archaeology Israel Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 223. $50.00.
53. THE ESOTERIC THEOLOGY OF ASHKENAZI HASIDIM - HEBREW Dan, Joseph, VG+/VG, Pub. Bialik Institute, 1968. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 276 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. text in HEBREW. footnotes. HEBREW Theology/Religion Kabbalah Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry. Book # 12509 4009. $40.00.
54. THE HAFETZ HAYIM ON SABBATH AND FESTIVALS Aryeh, Rabbi Isaiah and Dvorkes, Joshua, VG+/VG+, Pub. Traditional Press, 1979. Hardcover 6 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 207 Pages. Fine condition in near fine DJ. Sabbath Festivals Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12507 4009. $20.00.
55. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE IN POLAND AFTER THE WAR : IN YIDDISH STRAUSS-MARKO, SHLOYME, VG+, Pub. Tel Aviv, Israel, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 266 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by author in YIDDISH. Clean bright and tight. Library book stamp on endpaper and title page. text in YIDDISH. Poland YIDDISH Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism European Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 193. $50.00.
56. THE HOLY LAND IN OLD PRINTS AND MAPS Vilnay, Zev, VG+/Good, Pub. Rubin Mass, 1963. Hardcover 8.75 X 12.75 inches. DJ. 220 Pages. Book clean bright and tight with owner's bookplate. DJ shelfworn with few tears and rubbing. Profusely illustrated throughout. Notes, bibliography, index. original red cloth. Israel Art Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 223. $100.00.
57. THE JEWISH EXPERIENCE IN AMERICA, VOLUME I - THE COLONIAL PERIOD REPUBLIC Karp, Abraham J., VG+, Pub. Amer. Jew Hist. Soc / KTAV, 1969. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 455 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. light rubbing on covers. Volume II only. American Jewry Jewish Jews Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 193. $20.00.
58. THE JEWS IN THE UKRAINE (IN YIDDISH) Hertz, J. S., VG+, Pub. Unser Tsait, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 262 Pages. Jews in the Ukraine from earliest times through 1648-1649 IN YIDDISH. Ukraine Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews. Book # 3765 153. $35.00.
59. THE LANGUAGE OF THE PENTATEUCH IN ITS RELATION TO EGYPTIAN (WITH A HIEROGLYPHIC APPENDIX) VOLUME I Yahuda, Dr A.S., VG+, Pub. Oxford, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 310 Pages, plus index. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Index of biblical references, index of Hebrew words, index of Aramaic words, index of Arabic words and proper names, Index of Akkadian words and proper names. Egypt Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 193. $75.00.
60. THE REDACTION OF THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD Kaplan, Julius, VG, Pub. Bloch, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Wear to back cover, otherwise clean bright and tight. Text in English with substantial Hebrew quotes from the Talmud. Babylonian Talmud Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 193. $45.00.
61. THE REIGN OF THE EXILARCHATE AND THE LEGISLATIVE ACADEMIES PERIOD OF RAB NACHMAN BAR JIZCHAK (320-355) : TEXT IN HEBREW Zuri, I.S., VG, Pub. Mizpah publishinng co, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. clean bright and tight. covers worn and toned. text in HEBREW. Part of the series "History of Hebrew Public Law". HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Israel Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 193. $50.00.
62. THE SHABBETAIAN MOVEMENT IN MARROCO - ITS HISTORY AND SOURCES - HEBREW Moyal, Elie, VG+, Pub. Am Oved, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 301 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. index, footnotes, few illustrations. HEBREW World Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry. Book # 12509 4009. $50.00.
63. THE TRIBES OF ISRAEL: A STUDY IN THE HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY OF THE BIBLE : IN HEBREW KALLAI, ZECHARIAH, VG, Pub. Mossad Bialik, 1967. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 447 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Fold out map fine condition. text in HEBREW. footnotes, text, index. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Israel Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 193. $50.00.
64. THE TYPICAL FEATURES OF THE SYNTAX OF BIBLICAL POETRY IN ITS CLASSICAL PERIOD - HEBREW Sappan, Raphael, VG+/VG, Pub. Kiryat-Sefer, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. light wrinkle in cloth cover. DJ lightly worn. text in HEBREW. 35 pages of English summary. footnotes. HEBREW Poetry Judaica Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12509 4009. $50.00.
65. THESE ARE OUR CHILDREN : JEWISH ORPHANAGES IN THE UNITED STATES, 1880-1925 Friedman, Reena Sigman, Fine/Fine, Pub. Brandeis, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 298 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. LIke new in like New DJ. The author looks at New York's Hebrew Orphan Asylum, Philadelphia's Jewish Foster Home, and Cleveland's Jewish Orphan Asylum in the context of the progressive movement. Orphanage American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica women. Book # 12505 121. $30.00.