Broder's Rare and Used Books www.BrodersBooks.com FREE catalogue

Used Yizkor, Yiddish, sephardic, Torah, books of an academic nature.  Wonderful religious and secular books.

Memorials to those destroyed the Holocaust, Books in English, Yiddish and Hebrew.  We would love to have you browse or stacks. FREE email catalogue Easy to browse bookstore with online

Easy to order. textbooks on lost towns of Germany, Poland, Ukraine.

Let us be your first stop for fine books. We buy used Books.  Textbooks for all fields,  universities and libraries love to deal with us.

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - FREE Monthly Jewish Catalogue

Broder's rare and Used Books - Monthly Jewish Catalogue

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114     FAX 203-575-9308   Email 
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

We specialize in Jewish books. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet.
We send out FREE email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our FREE email  mailing list.

 

 

           

 

 

June 30, 2007  
     
 

 

 


1. A CENTURY OF COMMITMENT : ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF THE RABBINICAL ASSEMBLY. Fierstien, Robert E. (Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Assembly, ISBN 0916219178. 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 292 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. wonderful history of the Rabbinical Assembly written chronologically by different authors. Rabbinical AssemblyTheology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewish Religion Conservative Cat. # 010980 $25.00.

2. A CONCISE HEBREW AND ARAMAIC LEXICON OF THE OLD TESTAMENT. Holladay, William Lee, Used-Like New, Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing C, ISBN ISBN 0802834132. 12/01/1972. Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, DJ. 425 Pages. As new clean bright and tight. based upon the lexical work of Ludwig Koehler and Walter Baumgartner. Aramaic Hebrew Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Cat. # 012852 $25.00.

3. A GRAMMAR OF THE ARAMAIC IDIOM CONTAINED IN THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD : WITH CONSTANT REFERENCE TO GAONIC LITERATURE. Levias, Caspar, VG+, Bloch, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 255 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Contains bibliographical references. Levias was a U. S. Orientalist and lexicographer who taught at Hebrew Union College. Linguistics Hebrew Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Aramaic Cat. # 015329 $100.00.

4. A HISTORY OF THE MARRANOS. Roth, Cecil, Good+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 422 Pages. B/W illus. First edition. fully indexed. Very detailed examination of the Marranos from their beginnings until modern times. covers lightly worn. Marranos Sephardim Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jewish Religion Cat. # 002841 $25.00.

5. A MANTL FUN A PRINTS: DERTSEYLUNGEN - IN YIDDISH. Birshteyn, Yosl., VG, Israel, 1969. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 166 Pages. Text in Yiddish. Light wear to covers. Owned by Isaac Bashevis Singer in his New York library. Yiddish Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion Cat. # 015276 $25.00.

6. AMERICAN JEWISH BOOKPLATES LIMITED. Goodman, Philip, VG+, American Jewish Hist. soc., 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 216 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. limited to 300 this is #110. covers lightly toned along edges. few pages at end lightly creased. Bookplates Art Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Judaica Cat. # 015332 $150.00.

7. ANSHE SEFER WE-ANSHE MAASEH: REFLECTIONS ON WRITERS SCHOLARS BIBILIOGRAPHERS PRINTERS AND BOOK DEALERS IN HEBREW. HABERMANN, A.M., VG+, Rubin Mass, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed. clean bright and tight. covers slightly worn. text in Hebrew. index. Books on Books Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaica women Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 001034 $30.00.

8. BEIT YISRAEL BE-AMERIKAH: MEHKARIM U-MEKOROT (IN HEBREW). Davis, Moshe, VG+/Good+, JTS, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 449 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by author with inscription. From the person library of Rabbi Abraham Katsh. Clean bright and tight. From dependence to mutuality: The American Jewish community and world Jewry (IN HEBREW). Hebrew American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 015351 $30.00.

9. BETWEEN REMEMBRANCE AND DENIAL. Raba, Joel, Fine, Columbia University, ISBN 0880333251. 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 519 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new condition. The Fate of the Jews in the Wars of the Polish Commonwealth during the Mid-Seventeenth Century. Number CDXXVIII of the East European Monographs series. Poland Polish European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews military history Cat. # 009369 $15.00.

10. BIALYSTOK, PHOTO ALBUM OF A RENOWNED CITY AND ITS JEWS THE WORLD OVER. Sohn, David (compiler and editor), VG+/VG+, Bialystoker Album, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11, DJ. 386 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Dj lightly worn with few small tears and chip. Text in YIDDISH with ENGLISH translation throughout With 1200 interesting pictures each annotated. Includes photos of Bialystokers who came to America. Bialystok Holocaust Yizkor Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 011443 $250.00.

11. DAVID GANZ (1541-1613) U-ZEMANO: MAHASHEVET YISRAEL VEHA MAHPEKHAH HA-MADAIT SHEL HA-MEAH HA-SHESH-ESREH - HEBREW. Neher, Andre, Good+, Rubin Mass, ISBN 965090008X. 1982. Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 349 Pages. Fully indexed. clean bright and tight. covrs lightly worn. text in Hebrew. paperback. footnotes, b/w illustrations. index. Hebrew European Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 005448 $20.00.

12. DI UNTER-ERDISHE MILKHOME IN EYROPE / THE UNDERGROUND WAR IN EUROPE - IN YIDDISH. PERL, S. Almazov, VG-, Pearl, 1943. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 320 Pages. Mark on endpapers. Ex libris marks, label, stamps etc. Text in Yiddish. Light wear to covers. Owned by Isaac Bashevis Singer in his New York library. Yiddish Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion Cat. # 015293 $25.00.

13. DIALECTS OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE WINTER STUDIES IN YIDDISH VOLUME 2. Katz, Dovid (Ed.), VG+, Pergamon Press, ISBN 0080365647. 1988. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 123 Pages. Like new. clean bright and tight. Text in English. Linguistics Yiddish Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaism Cat. # 015347 $50.00.

14. DOCUMENTS ON THE HOLOCAUST: SELECTED SOURCES ON THE DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWS OF GERMANY AND AUSTRIA, POLAND AND SOVIET UNION. Arad, Yitzhak, VG+, Yad Vashem, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 504 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright. and tight. A comprehensive collection of essential documents for students and laymen interested in the history of the Holocaust. Yad Vashem Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Documents Cat. # 009710 $30.00.

15. ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE JEWS. Gross, Nachum, VG+/Good, Schocken, 1975. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. Collection of essays from Salo Baron, Kahan and others covering a general survey and the Jewish involvement in various industries from retail to slavery. Economics World Jewry Jewish Religion Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Used Jewish Books Cat. # 009043 $25.00.

16. ESSAYS IN BIBLICAL CULTURE AND BIBLE TRANSLATION. Orlinsky, Harry M, VG+/VG+, Sepher-Hermon Press, ISBN 0870682180. 1974. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 462 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Signed by Orlinsky with gift inscription. owner's bookplate. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaism Cat. # 015344 $25.00.

17. GEOGRAPHY OF ERETZ ISRAEL - BOUNDARIES OF ERETZ ISRAEL ACCORDING TO THE TANNAIM - HEBREW. Hildesheimer and Klein, VG, Mossad Harav Kook, 1965. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 194 Pages. Nice condition. few pencil marks in margins. extensive footnotes, fold out chart. light wear to covers text in Hebrew. Hebrew Israel Used Jewish Books Judaica Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 000560 $35.00.

18. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN RUSSIA AND POLAND (3 VOLUMES). Dubnow, Simon, Near Fine, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1916. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 400 plus pages per volume. FIRST EDITION The history of the Jews in three volumes published 1916, 1918 and 1920. nice set. overall clean, bright and tight. Gilt on spine bright. Near fine condition. owner's name on endpapers. History Theology/Religion Dubnow Russia Poland Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 015348 $85.00.

19. IN LOYF FUN YORN : ZIKHROYNES FUN A YIDISHN ARBETER - IN YIDDISH. Berman, L (Leibetske), Unser Tsait, 1945. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 370 Pages. Text in Yiddish. Light wear to covers. Owned by Isaac Bashevis Singer in his New York library. Yiddish Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion Cat. # 015295 $25.00.

20. IN THE NOVOGROD GHETTO AND THE PARTISAN RESISTANCE - HEBREW - YIDDISH - NOVOGRODK, NOVOGRODUK. Jaffe, Joshua, VG+, Novograd Survivors in Israel, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 392 Pages. SIGNED by the author. clean bright and tight. The Partisan fighting in the stronghold of the Bielski Brothers band. text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Memorial book for the Jews murdered in Novogrod, Poland. Yizkor Holocaust Used Jewish Books Yiskor Memorial Used rare books Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 007110 $80.00.

21. INMITN TOG: TSEYKHENUNGEN FUN RIVKA KATZ - MIDDAY - IN YIDDISH. Katz, Meinke [ Menke ], VG+, New York, 1954. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 112 Pages. Text in Yiddish. light wear to covers. Owned by Isaac Bashevis Singer in his New York library. poetry poems Yiddish SINGER Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion Cat. # 015311 $30.00.

22. JAPANESE, NAZIS AND JEWS: THE JEWISH REFUGEE COMMUNITY OF SHANGHAI, 1938-1945. Kranzler, David, VG+/VG+, Yeshiva Univ., ISBN 0893620009. 1978. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 644 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn. Owner's presentation on front endpaper. Japan Japanese World Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews jew Holocaust Jewry Jewish religion Judaism Cat. # 015345 $75.00.

23. JEWISH LITURGY AND ITS DEVELOPMENT. Idelsohn, A. Z, VG+, Henry Holt, 1932. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 404 Pages. Fully indexed. clean, bright and tight. Most Hebrew is transliterated with few phrases in Hebrew characters. owner's name on endpaper. Jewish liturgy Music Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Cat. # 011812 $25.00.

24. JEWS OF ARAB AND ISLAMIC COUNTRIES : HISTORY, PROBLEMS, SOLUTIONS. Haddad, Heskel, VG+/VG, Shengold, ISBN 0884001008. 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 167 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lighlty worn. owner's name on endpaper. Discussion of Sephardic and Ashkenazic Jews in modern Israel. Islam Arab Israel Sephardim Anti-Semitism Jewry Judaism Jewry Jew Middle East Cat. # 009402 $40.00.

25. JUDAISM IN ISLAM: BIBLICAL AND TALMUDIC BACKGROUNDS OF THE KORAN AND ITS COMMENTARIES. Katsh, Abraham, VG+/Good+, M. Newman, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 265 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ worn. owner's name on endpaper. overall clean bright and tight. Saras II and III. Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Cat. # 015353 $35.00.

26. KITVEI RAMBAN - KITVEI RABBEINU MOSHE BEN NACHMAN (NAHMAN) - TWO VOLUME SET IN HEBREW. Chavel, Rabbi Chaim Dov, VG+, Mossad Harav Kook, 1963. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 2 volume set. clean bright and tight. covrs lightly worn. text in Hebrew. All the writings of Ramban other than his commentary on the Torah. Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica women Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 003362 $50.00.

27. MAYN SHTETELE GLINOVYETSK : UN DI VAYTERE VANDLUNGEN PLOTSK - VYEZHBNIK: ZIKHROYNES - MEMOIRS - YIDDISH - GLINOWIECK. Moszkowicz, Shlomo, Paris, France, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 335 Pages. SIGNED by the author. clean bright and tight. small smudge on back covers. Memorial book for the Jews murdered in Glinowieck, Poland. Text in Yiddish. b/w photos. Yizkor Holocaust Used Jewish Books Yiskor Memorial Used rare books Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 004371 $75.00.

28. MUSIC OF THE BIBLE, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF MODERN MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS FROM ANCIENT TYPES. Stainer, John, VG, Novello, Ewer & Co., 1914. Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Owner's name on endpaper. Music Jews Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion Cat. # 009080 $24.00.

29. PARODY IN JEWISH LITERATURE COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY ORIENTAL STUDIES VOL. II. Davidson, Israel, VG, Columbia University Press, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 292 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers, front endpaper torn at gutter. index, bibliography, footnotes. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewy Poland Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 001872 $50.00.

30. PHILIP W. LOWN: A JUBILEE VOLUME. Philip W. ). Pilch, Judah Lown, VG+, Bloch, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 130 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Articles on Jewish education. owner's bookplate. Jewish Education Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Festschrift Poland Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 000387 $40.00.

31. PRESOV THE STORY OF A JEWISH COMMUNITY ONE AMONG MANY - HEBREW. Amir, Giora, VG+, Israel, ISBN 9657014735. 2002. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos and illus. bibliography, Text in Hebrew. Memorial book for the Jews murdered in Presov, East Slovakia. clean bright and tight. Yizkor Holocaust Used Jewish Books Yiskor Memorial Used rare books Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 010564 $75.00.

32. RAB SAADIA GAON: STUDIES IN HIS HONOR. Finkelstein, Louis, VG+, Jewish Theological Sem, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 191 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. owner's name on endpaper. Theology/Religion Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Kabbalah Jewish Judaica Judaism Used Jewish books Cat. # 015321 $25.00.

33. RELIGIOUS FREEDOM: THE RIGHT TO PRACTICE SHEHITAH (KOSHER SLAUGHTERING). Lewin, Isaac, Munk, Michael L and Berman, Jeremiah J, VG+, Res. Inst. Post-War Problems, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Cat. # 015331 $85.00.

34. RYKI - A MEMORIAL TO THE COMMUNITY OF RYKI (POLAND) - YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Kanc, Shimon, VG, Irgun Yotz'e Ryki, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 611 Pages. clean bright and tight. Some fading along spine, covers rubbed. b/w photos and illustrations, necrology. Memorial book for the Jews murdered in Ryki, Poland. Text in Yiddish and Hebrew. Yizkor Holocaust Used Jewish Books Yiskor Memorial Used rare books Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 005088 $90.00.

35. SEFER M'LAMED ZECHUTH - HEBREW. Charney, Aaron R, VG+, Balshon, New York, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 350 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. light wear to covers. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry Cat. # 015290 $25.00.

36. SHRAYBER FUN MAYN DOR: WRITERS OF MY GENERATION - IN YIDDISH. Bickel [Bikl], Shlomo [Shloyme], Matones, 1958. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 415 Pages. Text in Yiddish. light wear to covers. Owned by Isaac Bashevis Singer in his New York library. Yiddish SINGER Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion Cat. # 015307 $25.00.

37. STUDIES IN JEWISH HISTORY AND BOOKLORE. Marx, Alexander, VG+, Jewish Theological Seminary, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 458 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Extensive notes. Includes important essays on Zunz and Steinschneider, David Hoffmand, Freidlander and others. A classic work. Books on books world Jewry Used Jewish Books Zionism Poland Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 002564 $50.00.

38. STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL JEWISH HISTORY AND LITERATURE VOLUME II (HARVARD JUDAIC MONOGRAPHS, NO. 5). Twersky Isadore, Used-Like New, Harvard Univ Pr, ISBN 0674851935. 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 455 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Volume II of the series. Medieval Literature History used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Jewish History Cat. # 012847 $35.00.

39. STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL JEWISH HISTORY AND LITERATURE - VOLUME ONE. Twersky Isadore, New, Harvard Univ Pr, ISBN 0674851927. 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 373 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Medieval Literature History used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Jewish History Cat. # 012849 $35.00.

40. TESTING IN THE HEBREW SCRIPTURES AND IN POST-BIBLICAL JUDAISM - HEBREW. Licht, Jacob, VG+/Good, Magnes PRess, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 94 Pages. clean bright and tight. DJ rubbed. text in Hebrew. extensive footnotes. Index to sources. Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 005544 $25.00.

41. THE BOOK OF TOBIT. Zimmerman, Frank, VG+/VG+, Dropsie College, 1958. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 190 Pages. Fully indexed. Very nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Translation, commentary, footnotes and English index. owner's stamp on title page. Tobit Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 010756 $25.00.

42. THE DOCTRINE OF THE MESSIAH IN MEDIEVAL JEWISH LITERATURE. Sarachek, Joseph, VG+, Jewish Theological Seminary, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 339 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on endpaper. index, bibliography, footnotes. History Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Zionism Poland Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 005055 $75.00.

43. THE GEONIM OF BABYLONIA AND THE SHAPING OF MEDIEVAL JEWISH CULTURE. Brody, Robert, new / new, Yale, ISBN 0300070470. 1998. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 382 Pages. Fully indexed. Like new in new DJ. Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion Cat. # 015299 $60.00.

44. THE JEWISH THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF AMERICA: SEMI-CENTENNIAL VOLUME. Adler, Cyrus (ed.), VG+, Jewish Theological sem., 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 194 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Owner's name on endpaper. American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Cat. # 015330 $40.00.

45. THE JEWISH MARRIAGE CONTRACT: A STUDY IN THE STATUS OF THE WOMAN IN JEWISH LAW - HEBREW. Epstein, Louis M, VG+, American Academy Jew. Res., 1954. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 216 Pages. Fully indexed. clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. text in Hebrew. extensive footnotes, first Hebrew edition. bibliography, index. Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica women Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 006660 $30.00.

46. THE JEWS IN NINETEENTH - CENTURY EGYPT - HEBREW. Landow, Jacob, VG+/Good+, Hebrew University, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 302 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. text in Hebrew. footnotes, b/w illus. SIGNED by author to Rabbi Abraham Katsh with Katsh's bookplate inside. Hebrew World Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 015350 $40.00.

47. THE KADDISH. Pool,David De Sola, VG+, Bloch, 1929. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 121 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Theology/Religion Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Kabbalah Jewish Judaica Judaism Used Jewish books Cat. # 015320 $35.00.

48. THE KETUBAH - SECOND, AUGMENTED EDITION, EDITED WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY SAMUEL GROSS. Gaster, Moses, VG+, Hermon Press, ISBN 0872030296. 1974. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 54 Pages. plus plates. Second edition. clean bright and tight. Owner's bookplate. Large b/w plate section. Art Marriage Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaism Cat. # 015346 $50.00.

49. THE MORAL LIFE OF THE HEBREWS. Smith, J.M. Powis, VG+, University of Chicago, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 337 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. owner's name on endpaper. overall clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. gilt on spine bright. Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Cat. # 015354 $20.00.

50. THE NINETEEN LETTERS ON JUDAISM. Hirsch, Samson Raphael, New, Feldheim, ISBN 0873066960. 1996. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 359 Pages. New condition. newly translated by Joseph Elias. Written in dialogue form , Rabbi Hirsch deals with questions posed about traditional Judaism. A classic interpretation and polemic defending Orthodox Judaism in the modern age. Alphabet Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Orthodox Cat. # 009723 $30.00.

51. THE ORIGINAL MISHNA IN THE DISCOURSE OF THE LATER TANNA'IM: MISHNAH RISHONAH BE-TALMUDAM SHEL TANARIM AHARONIM - HEBREW. Henshke, David, VG+, Universitat Bar-Ilan, ISBN 9652261866. 1997. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 365 Pages. Fully indexed. Slight wear to covers. Text in Hebrew. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion Cat. # 015301 $45.00.

52. THE RAV: THE WORLD OF RABBI JOSEPH B. SOLOVEITCHIK - TWO VOLUME SET. Rakeffet-Rothkoff, Aaron; Epstein, Joseph, new / new, KTAV, ISBN 0881256153. 1999. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 2 volume set. New in New DJ. Soloveitchik Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion Cat. # 015303 $50.00.

53. THE TALES OF RABBAH BAR-BAR HANNAH: THE ARAMAIC TEXT AND HEBREW TRANSLATION. Eisenstein, Judah, VG+, Behrman's Jewish Book, 1937. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 80 Pages. Text in English, Hebrew and Aramaic. Covers lightly rubbed. Hebrew Aramaic Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 003486 $30.00.

54. THE TREATMENT OF THE JEWS IN THE GREEK CHRISTIAN WRITERS OF THE FIRST THREE CENTURIES (THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA. Wilde, Robert, VG, YIVO, 1949. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 239 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. SOFTCOVER. Covers lightly worn. Covers toned along edges. interior clean bright and tight. Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Eutopean Jewry Cat. # 015328 $75.00.

55. THE WAY OF THE FAITHFUL AN ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH MYSTICISM. Ben Zion, Raphael, VG+, Los Angeles: Author Pub, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 233 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name on endpaper. Theology/Religion Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Kabbalah Jewish Judaica Judaism Used Jewish books Cat. # 015318 $45.00.

56. THE YESHIVA : VOLUME ONE ONLY. Grade, Chaim, NF/NF, Bobbs-Merrill, ISBN ISBN 0672522640. 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 394 Pages. First American edition in English. first printing stated. nice condition. overall clean bright and tight. Volume one was issued earlier than volume two and stands alone. Dj has minor rubbing. Grade, Chaim Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Yeshiva Cat. # 010420 $100.00.

57. THREE YEARS IN AMERICA, 1859-1862 COMPLETE TWO VOLUME SET. Benjamin, Israel J., VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 625 Pages in two volumes. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. translated from German. Clean bright and tight. slight wear to top of spines. Survey of his travels including local Jewish history and American history. American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaism Cat. # 013496 $30.00.

58. TSILI ADLER DERTSEYLT - THE CELIA ADLER STORY (TWO VOLUMES) - IN YIDDISH. Adler, Celia, VG+, Shulsinger Bros, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 678 pages in two volumes b/w photos. FIRST EDITION in YIDDISH two volumes owner's name stamped on endpapers. This autobiographical memoir by the foremost actress on the American Yiddish stage is an combination of history, biography and belle-lettres. Name index, Celia Adler Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish theater Yiddish theater Cat. # 008983 $60.00.

59. YIGGAL HAZON: HAMISHIM SHIRIM HADASHIM ME-TEKUFAT SEFARAD - HEBREW - 13TH CENTURY BARCELONA MANUSCRIPT OF UNPUBLISHED POEMS. Katsh, Abraham, VG+/Good+, M. Newman, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, DJ. 141 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. text in Hebrew. clean bright and tight. DJ worn. extensive footnotes, indices, unpublished poems from the Golden Age of Spain in the Baron David Guenzburg Collection in the Lenin Public Library in Moscow. Hebrew Poetry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion European Jewry Cat. # 015352 $45.00.

60. YIVO ANNUAL OF JEWISH SOCIAL SCIENCE: VOLUME IX - STUDIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY AND CULTURE. Pinson, Koppel S., ed, VG+, YIVO, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 398 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Various articles such by eminent Jewish historians and sociologists. All the articles deal with American Jewish history. YIVO American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Yiddish Cat. # 015342 $20.00.





 

 
     
           
Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
History
Hobbies & Crafts
 
Judaica

Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions
Science
Signed
Horse related

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Bookssss Home

Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site,  Other site Other site other site,    other site,  Other site,   other site,