|
|
|
|
|
|

205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114 FAX 203-575-9308 Email
Info@BrodersBooks.com
|
|
We specialize in
Jewish books. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask.
We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. |
|
|
June 30, 2006 | ||||
|
|
1. A RATIONAL OF THE RITUAL OF THE HEBREW WORSHIPLowman, Moses, VG+, Pub. Ogles, Duncan, and Cochran, 1816. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 406 Pages. Beautiful leather binding, embossed spine, 5 raised bands, spine ends slightly worn. Christian writer extols the virtues of Biblical Judaism as support for Christianity. Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish. Book # 12583 223. $250.00. 2. A TREASURY OF JEWISH LETTERS: LETTERS FROM THE FAMOUS AND HUMBLE (2 VOLUMES) Kobler, Franz (editor), VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1953. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 672 Pages. in two volumes. Second edition. clean, bright and tight. DJs toned along spines. A wonderful collection of unusual letters from all ages, concentrating on r are and unique epistles from important event Marranos, Rabbis, mothers to sons, inner thoughts of famous Jews, Responsa, Spinoza, and more. Letters Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jew Jews Jewish Religion Kobler. Book # 12575 51. $35.00. 3. AN HEBREW AND ENGLISH LEXICON WITHOUT POINTS Parkhurst, John, Good+, Pub. T. Davison, 1813. 7th edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 9 inches. NDJ. 799 Pages. Leather binding rubbed but complete. spine label in tact. interior clean and bright with some slight foxing. Lexicon Hebrew Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish. Book # 12583 325. $350.00. 4. ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH MUSIC Vinaver, Chemjo, VG+/VG, Pub. Marks, 1955. Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 292 Pages. musical scores. nice condition. DJ lightly worn. Chagall frontis. Collection of music from the synagogue service s and Shabbat at home. Musical Scores. Artists Music Judaism painting Jews Jewish religion Art Chagall Used Jewish Books. Book # 12441 223. $30.00. 5. BEMAHZOR HAYAMIM: RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR CUSTOMS IN JEWISH CEREMONIAL ART AND FOLKLORE - IN HEBREW Golnitzki, Heshil, VG+/Good, Pub. Jewish Folklore Lovers' Cir, 1963. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 93 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. slight sunning to covers and DJ, DJ lightly worn. text in HEBREW. numerous black and white illustrations of the entire range of Jewish ceremonial art. Some English. secular customs Art Judaism Jew HEBREW Jewish religion Jewish language Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12583 59. $60.00. 6. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS IN HEBREW ON THE JEWISH CATASTROPHE AND HEROISM IN EUROPE - HEBREW Friedman, Philip, VG, Pub. Yad Vashem / YIVO, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 443 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. sunning along spine. indices. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish. Book # 12583 325. $60.00. 7. CANTOS DE LUCHA Y RESURGIMIENTO - MULTILINGUAL Wajner, Leon, VG, Pub. Kium, Buenos Aires, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 13 inches. NDJ. 248 Pages. musical scores. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Ex libris bookplate few marks, NO spine label. covers lightly worn. musical scores with transliterated Yiddish and Hebrew lyrics. text in Yiddish, English, Spanish and French. Yiddish Spanish Music French Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion. Book # 12583 223. $60.00. 8. CLIPEUS ET GLADIUS : LEONIS MUTINENSIS TRACTATUS ANTICHRISTIANUS - HEBREW Simonsohn, S. (ed.), VG+, Pub. Mekize Nirdamim, 1960. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 78 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew, reprint of original from late 16 century. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12581 208. $50.00. 9. CYCLOPEDIA OF HEBREW ABBREVIATIONS AS FOUND IN THE TALMUD, MIDRASH RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR JEWISH LITERATURE - HEBREW Bader, Gershom, compiled by, Good, Pub. Pardes Publishing, 1951. Hardcover 8.25 X 11 inches. NDJ. 113 Pages. Interior clean. covers worn spine, ends and edges. text in Hebrew. Hebrew Hebrew Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12583 223. $25.00. 10. DABBER 'ARVIT : AN INTRODUCTION TO THE SPOKEN ARABIC OF PALESTINE - HEBREW Piamenta, Moshe, VG+, Pub. Ma'ariv Pub., 1969. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 318 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Arabic transliterated into Hebrew. Minor wear to covers. Hebrew Israel Palestine Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12583 325. $75.00. 11. DI GESCHICHTE FUN BUND IN LODZ. (THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH LABOR BUND IN LODZ) - YIDDISH Hertz, J.S., VG, Pub. Farlag Unser tsait, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 503 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. b/w photos. bibliography, index. covers lightly worn. Yiddish European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish. Book # 12583 325. $50.00. 12. DIE MUSIK IN DEN HEILIGEN SCHRIFTEN IM TALMUD UND IN DER KABBALAH - HEBREW Kuhn, J., Good+, Pub. Kuhn, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 118 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Text in Hebrew. Footnotes, bibliography. Sunning on front cover, wear to ends and edges, endpapers toned. Hebrew Music Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12583 325. $100.00. 13. FRIDAY EVENING SERVICE, RODEPH SHOLOM COLLECTION, VOLUME II Meltzoff, Nathan G., VG, Pub. Rodeph Sholom, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 11 inches. NDJ. 148 Pages. Clean bright and tight. ex libris label, bookplate, mark. covers lightly worn. musical scores, English or transliterated Hebrew. Music Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish. Book # 12583 325. $40.00. 14. HEBRAEISCHE POESIE : EIN BEITRAG ZUR RHYTHMOLOGIE, KRITIK UND EXEGESE DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS - GERMAN Rothstein, J.W., VG, Pub. Hinrichs, J.C., 1914. Hardcover 5.75 X 9 inches. NDJ. 109 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Rebound in new cloth binding. interior slightly toned not brittle. title page has light wrinkle and small chip at corner. text in German with some Hebrew. German Hebrew Poetry Jews Jewry Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish Books. Book # 12583 325. $35.00. 15. HEBREW CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE MISHNAH SANHEDRIN - MAKKOT Goldin, Hyman E., VG+/Good, Pub. Twayne, 1952. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 308 Pages. Overall clean. Owner's name on endpaper, mark on copyright page. DJ shelfworn. Comprehensive guide to the subject of Hebrew jurisprudence as formulated by Jews in the centuries before and immediately after the Christian era. Divided into Crimes and punishment, Mishnah Sanhedrin and Mishnah Makkot. Legal Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish religion. Book # 12583 325. $30.00. 16. HEIDENTUM CHRISTENTUM JUDENTUM EIN BEKENNTNISBUCH - GERMAN - TWO VOLUME SET Brod, Max, VG+/Good, Pub. Kurt Wolff, 1922. Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. DJ. 2 volumes. Clean bright and tight. DJs worn. text in German. 2 volume set. Author attempts to reconcile a belief in G_d with evil in the world. German Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12581 208. $50.00. 17. HET LIBERALE JODENDOM. GRONDSTELLINGEN EN ONTWIKKELING. GEAUTORISEERDE VERTALING VAN F. HEILBUT-KALKER - DUTCH Montefiore, Dr.Claude G., VG, Pub. Hollandia, 1934. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 369 Pages. Leatherbound, gilt top page edges, gilt lettering. text in Dutch. ribbon marker. spine ends and corners lightly worn. overall clean. Dutch Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12583 325. $25.00. 18. INDEX TO JEWISH FESTSCHRIFTEN Marcus, Jacob R. And Bilgray, VG+, Pub. Kraus Reprint, 1970. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 154 Pages. Clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Reprint of the 1937 edition. Festschriften World Jewry Jewry Jews Jew Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12577 223. $30.00. 19. IVAH LE-MOSHAV : THE DESIRE FOR SETTLEMENT - HEBREW Duckesz, Edward, VG, Pub. Isaac Graber, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 140 pages plus 35. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. cloth binding lightly worn. owner's name on endpaper. history of the rabbis who served inthe three communities, Altona Hamburg, Wandsbeck with 24 black and white illustrations. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12583 325. $225.00. 20. JERUSALEM AND TIBERIAS; SORA AND CORDOVA: A SURVEY OF THE RELIGIOUS AND SCHOLASTIC LEARNING OF THE JEWS Etheridge, John Wesley, VG, Pub. Longman, Brown, Green et al, 1856. Hardcover 4.5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 507 Pages. Fully indexed. Beautiful 3/4 leather binding, gilt and embossed spine, raised bands. marbleized covers and endpapers. edges rubbed. Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish. Book # 12583 325. $100.00. 21. JERUSALEM IN THE SECOND TEMPLE PERIOD : ABRAHAM SCHALIT MEMORIAL VOLUME - HEBREW Oppenheimer, A. (editor), VG+/Good, Pub. Yad Izhak ben - Zvi, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. DJ. 516 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn. text in Hebrew. Collection of articles. footnotes, illus. Israel Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12583 325. $40.00. 22. JEWISH CODE OF JURISPRUDENCE. PART I AND II. TALMUDICAL LAW DECISIONS. CIVIL, CRIMINAL AND SOCIAL PART I Kadushin, Rabbi J. L., VG, Pub. Jewish Jurisprudence Co., 1919. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 441 Pages. Proper names index. Overall clean bright and tight. deals with Civil, Criminal Social laws. Jewish Law Theology/Religion Jurisprudence Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12583 325. $25.00. 23. JEWISH LAW Jacobs, Louis, VG-, Pub. Behrman House, 1968. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 210 Pages. Cover lightly rubbed. Chain of Tradition Series Volume One- combination of fresh translations of the classic sources of Jewish legal traditions- Halakhah, Halakhic Midrash, Mishnah, Talmud, the codes, and the Responsa- and the deft commentary and interpretation of Louis Jacobs. Jewish Law Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewry Jews Judaism Kabbalah Zohar. Book # 12579 300. $20.00. 24. JEWISH ROOTS IN UKRAINE AND MOLDOVA: PAGES FROM THE PAST AND ARCHIVAL INVENTORIES (THE JEWISH GENEALOGY SERIES) Weiner, Miriam, New/New, Pub. YIVO, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 600 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. as NEW. Photos and inventory archival records of over 1,400 Jewish towns and Shtetls. Ukraine Moldova European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Genealogy. Book # 12583 223. $500.00. 25. JEWS IN PLOTZK YIDN IN PLOTZK (IN YIDDISH) YIZKOR BOOK Greenspan, Sol, VG+, Pub. A and H Printing, 1960. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 325 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear. In Yiddish. Yizkor book some black and white photos. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica YIDDISH Plotzk Jewish Religion. Book # 12343 314. $80.00. 26. JOSEPH AND ZULEIKA Jami, Mullana Abdulrahman (Rogers, tran.), VG-, Pub. David Nutt, 1892. Hardcover 5.75 X 9 inches. NDJ. 252 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Translated in English from Persian. Covers and spine lightly rubbed. Poetry Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish. Book # 12583 325. $75.00. 27. JUDEN IN DEUTSCHLAND - GERMAN Kastein, Josef, VG+, Pub. Lowit, 1935. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 154 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in German. spine lightly sunned. German European Jewry Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12581 208. $45.00. 28. KABBALAH Scholem, Gershom G., VG+/Good, Pub. Quadrangle, 1974. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 492 Pages. Fully indexed. DJ worn, book near fine condition. The golem and the Kabbalah. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Kabbalah. Book # 12583 325. $40.00. 29. KATTOWITZ - HEBREW - YIZKOR MEMORIAL BOOK Frankel, Joseph et al, New, Pub. Kattowitz survivors, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 404 Pages. Fully indexed. New condition. text in Hebrew. Yizkor book with some black and white photos. Also Katowice, Poland. Hebrew Yizkor Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Yiskor Judaica Poland Jewish Religion. Book # 12583 814. $85.00. 30. KISVARDA ES KORNYEKE ZSIDOSAGA - HUNGARIAN, HEBREW, ENGLISH MEMORIAL BOOK OF KLEINVARDEN, HUNGARY Joles, Yaacov, New, Pub. Tel Aviv , Israel, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 269 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hungarian and Hebrew with English summary. Necrology, b/w photos, inscription on endpaper. Kisvarda Hungary Holocaust Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Yizkor Yiskor Memorial Judaism. Book # 12579 814. $100.00. 31. LAW OF MARRIAGE AND DIVORCE : ACCORDING TO THE STATUTES OF ISRAEL AND PRECEDENTS OF RABBINICAL AND CIVIL COURTS - HEBREW Dykan, P., VG+/VG, Pub. Yavneh, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 413 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. dj lightly worn. pages toned not brittle. text in Hebrew, indices. Hebrew Israel Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Theology/Religion Judaism. Book # 12581 208. $35.00. 32. LEEDS JEWRY: ITS HISTORY AND SOCIAL STRUCTURE Krausz, Ernest, VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Hist Soc of England, 1964. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 150 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Map of Leeds on inside front and back covers. With footnotes, annotated bibliography, glossary of Yiddish and Hebrew words, index, and nineteen tables. Leeds European Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica England Jewish Religion. Book # 12583 325. $35.00. 33. MAGIC CARPET : ALEPPO - IN - FLATBUSH THE STORY OF A UNIQUE ETHNIC JEWISH COMMUNITY Sutton, Joseph A. D., VG+, Pub. Thayer Jacoby, 1991. 3rd Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. owner's name on endpaper, mark on copyright page. black and white photo section. fully indexed. Flatbush American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica New York City Jewish religion. Book # 12583 325. $45.00. 34. MAJOR TRENDS IN JEWISH MYSTICISM Scholem, Gershom, VG+/VG, Pub. Schocken, 1941. 3rd Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 456 Pages. Fully indexed. THIRD REVISED EDITION. nice condition. DJ shelf worn with closed tears. Based on the Hilda Strook Lectures Delivered at The Jewish Institute of Religion, NY. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Mysticism Zohar Occult. Book # 12575 36. $45.00. 35. MEKILTA DE-RABBI ISHMAEL - THREE VOLUMES IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH Lauterbach, Jacob (trans), VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1976. Paperback 5.25 X 8 inches. NDJ. 3 Volume set. PAPERBACK. three volume set. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers and covers. minor wear to covers. light creases on spine. overall quite nice. Midrashim on the Torah. text in Hebrew and English. Mekilta De-Rabbi Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Ishmael Midrash. Book # 12551 167. $150.00. 36. MY LIFE Meir, Golda, VG+/VG, Pub. Putnam, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. Slipcase. 480 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. SIGNED by Golda Meir in pen on the dedication page printed with donor's names. Sunned along spine, slipcase sunned. Special commemorative edition for UJA for 50K donors. Meir, Golda Jewish Women Jews Judaica Judaism Israel Jewish religion Jewry Jew. Book # 12581 813. $375.00. 37. POLYCHROME HISTORICAL HAGGADAH FOR PASSOVER Freedman, Jacob, New/VG, Pub. Freedman Liturgy, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 134 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly toned. SIGNED by Freedman with inscription to owner. Also called Haggadah "Me-ir Ay-nai-yim." With a Commentary, Interpretative Translation, Introduction, Notes, References and Bibliography. Illustrations in color from rare medieval Haggadah manuscripts. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Polychrome Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12581 223. $350.00. 38. RABBI JACOB EMDEN THE MAN AND HIS THOUGHT - HEBREW Bick, Avraham, VG+/VG, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 194 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. dj lightly worn. text in Hebrew, index, bibliography, footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12581 208. $50.00. 39. REBUILDING THE LAND OF ISRAEL Canaan, Gershon, NF/VG, Pub. Architectural Book Pub Co., 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X 11 inches. DJ. 205 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. photographs, architectural drawings and plans; an early 1950s effort to shape the State of Israel in terms of architecture and environment;. Architecture Israel Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12575 223. $30.00. 40. S. D. LUZZATTO'S COMMENTARY TO THE PENTATEUCH - HEBREW Luzzatto (Schlesinger, editor), New/VG+, Pub. Dvir, 1971. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 569 Pages. Second printing. DJ lightly worn. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12581 208. $50.00. 41. SCHRIFTEN ZUR KUNSTGESCHICHTE IN KASSEL: SAMMLUNGEN, DENKMˇLER, JUDAICA - GERMAN Rudolf, Hallo, VG-, Pub. Gesamthochschulbibliothek, 1983. First Edition, Paperback 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 709 Pages. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn, text in German. papers by noted scholar, pertaining to various aspects of art collecting, collectors, history, Jewish art, etc., in Kassel, b/w illustrations throughout. German Art Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12581 208. $40.00. 42. SCRIPTA HIEROSOLYMITANA, VOLUME III: STUDIES IN ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL SCIENCES Bachi, Roberto (editor), VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 396 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Scholarly articles about Israel, footnotes. Israel Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12579 208. $25.00. 43. SEFER BET MIDOT - HEBREW ben Yekuthiel, Yehiel, New, Pub. Gregg, 1971. Reprint ed., Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew, reprint of original printed 1511. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12581 208. $35.00. 44. SELECTED ESSAYS BY AHAD HA-'AM (TRANSLATED BY LEON SIMON) Ha-'Am, Ahad, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 347 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. slight wear to covers. seventeen essays representing the essential thought of Ahad Ha'am. Ha'Am, Ahad Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jew Jews Ginzburg. Book # 12575 35. $25.00. 45. SEPARATION OF CHURCH AND STATE DINA DE-MALKHUTA DINA IN JEWISH LAW, 1750-1848 Graff, Gil, VG+, Pub. University of Alabama, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 223 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition, owner's name on endpaper. Examines the history of Jews and the state. The dictum of "the law of the kingdom is law". Church State Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Free Speech. Book # 12195 325. $30.00. 46. STUDIES IN HEBREW AND JEWISH LANGUAGES : PRESENTED TO SHELOMO MORAG - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Bar-Asher, Moshe (editor), VG+ / VG, Pub. Bialik Institute, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 552 of Hebrew and 189 English. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and English. DJ lightly worn. Hebrew Hebrew Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish. Book # 12583 325. $40.00. 47. THE ANTIQUITIES OF ISRAEL KADMONIYOT ARTSENU - HEBREW Avi-Yonah, Michael, New/VG-, Pub. Hakibbutz Hameuchad, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. DJ. 343 Pages. plus 37 plates. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. text in Hebrew. 37 plates plus 1 fold out map plus 2 maps in pocket, b/w photos throughout. Hebrew Israel Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Archaeology Judaism. Book # 12581 208. $25.00. 48. THE BOOK OF AMOS: A COMMENTARY Hammershaimb, Erling, VG+/Good, Pub. Schocken, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 148 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn. Translation to English from the 1967 Danish edition. Amos Commentary Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12579 300. $35.00. 49. THE CONCEALED MAP OF THE LAND OF ISRAEL Ben-Har, Bezalel, Good+, Pub. Concealed Biblical Maps, Hardcover 8.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 32 Pages. Color illus. Small piece of cloth cover chipped. otherwise nice condition. Map of the tribes of Israel shown to form a human face. Unusual book. Concealed Map Israel Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12583 325. $35.00. 50. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH GENEALOGY. VOL. I. SOURCES IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA Kurzweil, Arthur and Miriam Weiner, Ed, New / new, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 226 Pages. Fully indexed. New condition. Genealogy American Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Canada Jewish Religion. Book # 12583 223. $30.00. 51. THE JEWISH PEOPLE IN AMERICA - FIVE VOLUME SET Faber, Eli; Diner, et al, New, Pub. John Hopkins, 1992. Hardcover 6 X 9.5 inches. Slipcase. 5 volume set. Clean bright and tight. 5 volume set in slipcase. owner's name and stamp. American Jewry Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12579 208. $100.00. 52. THE JEWS IN EGYPT IN THE HELLENISTIC-ROMAN AGE IN THE LIGHT OF THE PAPYRI - HEBREW Tcherikover, V., VG+/VG, Pub. Magnes Press, 1963. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 251 Pages. Fully indexed. Second revised edition. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ lightly worn. footnotes, index. English summary. Hebrew World Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish. Book # 12583 325. $50.00. 53. THE JEWS OF SPAIN AND PORTUGAL AND THE INQUISITION Mocatta, Frederic David, VG, Pub. Cooper Square, 1973. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 106 Pages. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. reprint of the 1933 edition. Sephardim European Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12575 54. $25.00. 54. THE RABBINATE IN RENAISSANCE ITALY - HEBREW Bonfil, Robert, VG, Pub. Magnes Press, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 327 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. text in Hebrew, footnotes, indices, bibliography. Hebrew European Jewry Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12581 208. $50.00. 55. THE SEPTUAGINT TRANSLATION OF THE HEBREW TERMS IN RELATION TO GOD IN THE BOOK OF JEREMIAH Zlotowitz, Bernard M., Fine, Pub. KTAV, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 196 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED "to Reggie and Charles in Friendship and good health Bernard Zlotowitz" in Hebrew, English and Greek. Bible Theology/Religion Signed Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Jerimiah. Book # 12581 216. $30.00. 56. THE SEVENTH DAY: A FRIDAY EVENING SERVICE FOR CANTOR AND CHOIR Vinaver, Chemjo, VG, Pub. Rabbinical Assembly, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 80 pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. musical scores in transliterated Hebrew. Theology/Religion Music Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12577 223. $60.00. 57. THE SONG OF SOLOMON (SONG OF SONGS) Raban, Ze'ev, VG+, Pub. Shulammite, nd. Hardcover 10 X 13.5 inches. NDJ. Color tipped in plates. Later printing post 1960. Clean leather binding. spine end bumped. interior clean with tipped in plates by Ze'ev Raban. overall nice condition. Ze'Ev Raban Art Jewish Judaism Song of Songs Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish. Book # 12583 223. $200.00. 58. TO COMMEMORATE THE TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE JEWISH ORPHAN ASYLUM, DISTRICT NOS. 2, 6 AND 7 B'NAI BRITH Cleveland Jewish Orphan Asylum, Good+, Pub. Jewish Orphan Asylum, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 6 inches. NDJ. 57 pages plus plates. Marks on endpapers, some light foxing, covers worn at ends and edges. Profusely illus. with b/w photos. Complete description of the first 25 years of the orphanage. List of present and former residents. Cleveland American Jewry Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12583 325. $150.00. 59. TRACTS PUBLISHED BY THE JEWISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE DIFFUSION OF RELIGIOUS KNOWLEDGE - FIRST YEAR Jewish Association, VG, Pub. Jewish Association, 1861. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. Clean bright and tight. embossed covers darkened along spine. mark on endpaper. collection of tracts in English with some Hebrew. Short essays on morality based on Talmud and Midrash. Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12583 325. $100.00. 60. TRACTS PUBLISHED BY THE JEWISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE DIFFUSION OF RELIGIOUS KNOWLEDGE - THIRD YEAR Jewish Association, VG, Pub. Jewish Association, 1863. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 104 Clean bright and tight. embossed covers darkened along spine. mark on endpaper. collection of tracts in English with some Hebrew. Short essays on morality based on Talmud and Midrash. Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12583 325. $100.00. 61. TRACTS PUBLISHED BY THE JEWISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE DIFFUSION OF RELIGIOUS KNOWLEDGE - FOURTH YEAR Jewish Association, VG, Pub. Jewish Association, 1864. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 96 Clean bright and tight. embossed covers darkened along spine. mark on endpaper. collection of tracts in English with some Hebrew. Short essays on morality based on Talmud and Midrash. Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12583 325. $100.00. 62. VOM GEIST DES JUDENTUMS: REDEN UND GELEITTVORTE - GERMAN Buber, Martin, Good+, Pub. Kurt Wolff, 1921. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 192 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in German. spine lightly sunned. German Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12581 208. $45.00. 63. WHERE NOW LITTLE JEW? Hermansson, Magnus, VG, Pub. Bonnier, 1938. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 306 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. toned along spine and extreme edges of covers. SIGNED by author with no inscription. Author's solution to anti-Semitism. Anti-Semitism Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12583 325. $75.00. 64. WORSHIP AND ETHICS: A STUDY IN RABBINIC JUDAISM Kadushin, Max, VG+/VG, Pub. Northwestern University, 1964. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 329 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ price clipped. The author discusses Rabbinic ethics and morality, worship as normal mysticism, the experience of worship and more. Notes and index. Worship Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion ethics. Book # 12581 325. $30.00. 65. YIDDISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARY - (YIDDISH AND ENGLISH) Harkavy, Alexander, VG, Pub. Hebrew Pub., 1910. 6th edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 1663 Pages. Sixth revised and enlarged edition. clean bright and tight. covers shelfworn. Dictionary Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12557 218. $25.00. |
||||
Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, Other site, other site, other site, Other site, other site,