Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
This is our monthly Book Catalogue issued June 30, 2005 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:



1. 1000 YEARS OF JEWISH LIFE IN POLAND - TEXT IN ENGLISH, FRENCH, HEBREW, YIDDISH, POLISH AND SPANISH Borwicz, Michel, VG+, Pub. Centre D'Etudes Historique, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.5 inches. NDJ. 440 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Cover edge worn. Profusely illustrated with b&w; photographs. Text in 6 languages. Poland European Jewry Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12529 223. $225.00.

2. A COMPLETE DICTIONARY OF ANCIENT AND MODERN HEBREW - IN HEBREW EIGHT VOLUMES DICTIONARY AND THESAURUS Ben Yehuda, Eliezer, VG+, Pub. Sagamore Press, 1960. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 8 volumes in Hebrew. cloth edition. This is the Complete International Centennial edition of the Dictionary and Thesaurus of the Hebrew Language. Near fine condition. few pages lightly creased. Overall quite clean, bright and tight. Hebrew Ben Yehuda Hebrew Etyomology Jews History Jewry Hallacha Jewish Judaism Jew Jews. Book # 12527 350. $500.00.

3. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN BABYLONIA - III FROM SHAPUR I TO SHAPUR II Neusner, Jacob, VG, Pub. Brill, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 392 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly faded. , bibliography, index of Talmud passages cited, index. f. Babylonia History Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12499 89. $45.00.

4. A TORN CHORD TREMBLING IN THE DARK : TWO VOLUME SET Sela-Saldinger, Eliahu, VG+, Pub. H. Leivich Press, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. two volume set. text in Hebrew with some Yiddish and English. Volume I: A Study of Yaakov Friedman's Literary Works (1927-1939). Volume II: Yaakov Friedman's Forgotten Literary Works (1927-1937) with Parallel Hebrew Translation. Yaakov Friedman Yiddish Writers Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Hebrew Yiddish. Book # 12529 215. $35.00.

5. A VISUAL TESTIMONY: JUDAICA FROM THE VATICAN LIBRARY Philip Hiat, Rabbi (ed), VG+, Pub. Center for the Fine Arts FL, 1987. First Edition, Paperback 9.25 X 12 inches. NDJ. 104 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. minor to covers. Black and white and color plates. PAPERBACK. Art Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12529 223. $30.00.

6. AMERICAN SYNAGOGUE: A HISTORICAL DICTIONARY AND SOURCEBOOK Olitzky, Kerry M., VG+, Pub. Greenwood, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 409 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. like new. Synagogues histories including the four major movements. Synagogue American Jewry Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12529 215. $25.00.

7. AN ANGLO-JEWISH SCRAPBOOK 1600-1840 - THE JEW THROUGH ENGLISH EYES Cohen, Rev. Dr. A., VG-, Pub. M.L. Cailingold, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 360 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. pages lightly toned but not brittle. Rubbing on the spine. England World Jewry Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12529 215. $25.00.

8. ANTIQUITATES HEBRAICAE SECUNDUM TRIPLICEM IUDAEORUM STATUM ECCLESIASTICUM POLITICUM ET OECONOMICUM BREVITER DELINEATAE IKENIUS, C., VG, Pub. G. W. Rumpii, 1764. 4th Edition, Hardcover 4.5 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 624 Pages. FOURTH EDITION. text in Latin and some Hebrew. cloth rebound cover, interior clean bright and tight. minor foxing. indices. Latin Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism. Book # 12529 215. $250.00.

9. AUSCHWITZ - BIRKENAU - POLISH, FRENCH, ENGLISH AND GERMAN Kaczkowski, Adam, VG/Good, Pub. Panstwowe Muzeum Oswiecim, nd. Hardcover 7.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 80 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn. nick on spine end, corners lightly worn. Produced in conjunction with Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza Katowice a collection of photos and documents from Aushcwitz - Birkenau. Text in POLISH, English, French and German. Auschwitz Holocaust Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Judaism Polish French German. Book # 12529 215. $40.00.

10. BAMIDBAR (IN THE DESERT) : BIBLICAL TALES, STORIES AND LEGENDS - HEBREW Frischmann, David, Good, Pub. Ha Seifer, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 239 Pages. FIRST EDITION. illustrated by S. Rubin. covers lightly rubbed, edges and ends worn. text in HEBREW. Hebrew fiction Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism. Book # 12529 215. $100.00.

11. BETH EL SYNAGOGUE DEDICATION JOURNAL London, Sherman, VG+, Pub. Beth El, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new. Beth El Synagogue in Waterbury, CT. Synagogue American Jewry Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12529 223. $20.00.

12. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN AND CANADIAN JEWISH MEMOIRS AND AUTOBIOGRAPHIES IN YIDDISH, HEBREW AND ENGLISH Lifschutz, E., VG, Pub. YIVO, 1970. Paperback 8.5 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 75 pages. Clean bright and tight. Paperback. minor wear to covers. Text in English, Hebrew or Yiddish. 353 items listed. World Jewry Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12529 215. $35.00.

13. BRAILLE SHABBOS SIDDUR : THE BASIC PRAYERS (IN BRAILLE) Jewish Heritage for the Blind, VG+, Pub. Jewish Heritage for Blind, Paperback 10.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. Clean bright and tight. Entirely in Braille. Paperback. Braille Theology/Religion Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12529 215. $25.00.

14. CATALOGUS CODICUM CABBALISTICORUM HEBRAICORUM : MANUSCRIPTS IN KABBALAH FOUND IN THE LIBRARY OF THE HEBREW UNIV. (IN HEBREW) Scholem, Gershom, VG-, Pub. Hebrew University, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 258 Pages. FIRST EDITION . clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. library hardcover binding with spine label IN HEBREW. Comprehensive lising of manuscripts, index, 154 documents listed and discussed. Gershom Scholem Theology/Religion Kabbalah Cabala Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Mysticism Mystic. Book # 12529 215. $150.00.

15. COMPLETE YIDDISH-HEBREW DICTIONARY - HEBREW AND YIDDISH Tsanin, M, VG+, Pub. Tsanin, Israel, 1982. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 472 Pages. Complete in one volume. owner's name stamped on endpaper. otherwise clean bright and tight. Hebrew Yiddish Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12499 300. $75.00.

16. DIE FAMILIE MENDELSSOHN 1729 - 1847 : NACH BRIEFEN UND TAGEBUCHERN - 2 VOLUME SET IN GERMAN Hensel, Sebastian, VG, Pub. B. Behr's, 1880. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. spine ends and edges show wear. marbelized boards with cloth spine, text in GERMAN. index of names. German European Jewry Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion poems. Book # 12529 215. $50.00.

17. DIE YIDN IN POLYN (THE JEWS IN POLAND): VOLUME ONE. FUN DIE ELTSTE TSATYN BIZ DER TZVEYTER VELT MILHOME. Menes, Abram (et al), VG+, Pub. New York, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 12 inches. NDJ. 445 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in Yiddish. double column text 890 columns on 445 pages. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. Yiddish European Jewry Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12529 223. $100.00.

18. DOCTRINE OF ELECTION IN TANNAITIC LITERATURE Helfgott, Benjamin W., VG+, Pub. Columbia Univ., 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 209 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. A study of the effect of the Christian challenge on the Jewish concept of election in the early Tannaitic period and the reaction of Rabbis to the challenge. Tannaitic Theology/Religion Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12529 215. $20.00.

19. ESSAYS AND PORTRAITS IN ANGLO JEWISH HISTORY Roth, Cecil, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 318 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Like new in a lightly worn DJ. 24 essays. History History Used Jewish Books Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion Cecil Roth. Book # 12493 300. $25.00.

20. FIGURES OF THE BIBLE - GENESIS TO EXODUS - ALBUM THREE Visscher, Nicolaum, VG, Pub. Jerusalem Bible, First Edition, Hardcover 10.75 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 15 illustrations mounted. FIRST EDITION. 15 color prints mounted on cardboard. prints are loose and laid in a folding slipcase. includes explanatory booklet. copies of illustrations from 1682 originally published in Amsterdam. We have albums one through seven and album nine in the series. slipcase lightly worn. prints in fine condition. Genesis Art Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Figures bible. Book # 12473 320. $45.00.

21. FRENCH CHILDREN OF THE HOLOCAUST : A MEMORIAL Klarsfeld, Serge, Fine, Pub. New York university, 1996. Hardcover 8 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 1881 Pages. b/w photos. Fine condition. Massive comprehensive volume. 11,400 French Jewish childrenw were sent to Nazi death c amps. photographs of 2,500 children each documented in a paragraph or more. Only 300 children are known to have survived. fully indexed. French France Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew survivors children. Book # 12527 121. $50.00.

22. FROM TRANSNISTRIA TO ISRAEL: YAAKOV FRIEDMAN'S TRANSNISTRIAN POEMS AND THEIR REFLECTION IN HIS LITERARY WORK AFTER HOLOCAUST Saldinger, Eliahu Sela, VG+, Pub. Jerusalem, H. Levick, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 523 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. one corner and spine end bumped. Text in Hebrew, English and Yiddish. Indexed. Transnistria Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Yiddish Hebrew. Book # 12529 215. $45.00.

23. GESCHICHTE DER ISRAELITISCHEN CULTUSGEMEINDE IN WIEN (1820-1860). VOM ERSTEN BIS ZUM ZWEITEN TEMPEL - GERMAN Wolf, G., VG, Pub. Braumller, 1861. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 207 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in GERMAN. Light wear to covers. Edges have few bumps. Overall clean bright and tight. History of the Jewish Community in Vienna from 1820 - 1860. german European Jewry Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12529 215. $150.00.

24. GUT SHABES, GUT YOR - YIDDISH Rubinstein, Z., VG+, Pub. New York, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 261 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. illustrations by Saul Raskin and Netty Koslovsky. Fiction Yiddish Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism. Book # 12529 215. $20.00.

25. HAGGADAH : A CELEBRATION OF THE SEDER CEREMONY - LIMITED EDITION Ouaknin, Marc - Alain, Fine/Fine, Pub. Assouline Publishing, 2001. Limited Ed., Hardcover 9.75 X 14.5 inches. DJ. 219 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Like new. limited to 1700 copies this is #692. in red Clamshell case also fine condition. text in English and Hebrew with English commentary. Illustrated in color and black and white plates by Gerard Garouste. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Passover Pesach. Book # 12529 223. $500.00.

26. HEBREW PRINTING AT CREMONA ITS HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY - HEBREW Benayahu, Meir, VG+/Good, Pub. Machon Ben-Zvi, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 258 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. text in Hebrew. indices, footnotes, clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12529 215. $90.00.

27. HISTORY OF THE JEWS (SIX VOLUMES) Graetz, Heinrich, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1891. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 6 volumes 600+ pages per volume. Six volume set in decorated green cloth with gilt decorations and lettering on spine. a nice early edition attractive binding. clean interior. Reference History Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Heinrich Graetz History of the Jews. Book # 12529 314. $150.00.

28. IN THE SHADOW OF TREBLINKA - THE DESTRUCTION OF SOKOLOV-PODOLSKI - YIDDISH Polakiewicz, Symcha, VG, Pub. Survivors of Sokolov-Pod., 1957. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 167 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. endpapers and title page toned, light wear to edges and corners of covers. text in YIDDISH. Sokolov Podolski Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Memorial. Book # 12529 223. $75.00.

29. ISRAELITISCHE TEMPEL COMPOSITIONEN - SERIES NUMBER 18 - TRANSLITERATED HEBREW Dunajewsky, A., VG, Pub. Sacred Music Press, 1955. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 108 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with transliterated lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Cantor Theology/Religion. Book # 12511 223. $45.00.

30. JERUSALEM OF LITHUANIA (VILNA) - IN THE REBELLION AND THE HOLOCAUST - HEBREW Devoretzky, M., Good, Pub. Workers' Group of Israel, 1951. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 430 Pages. Hebrew translation from Yiddish. endpapers and title page toned, fading on covers, spine worn, ex-libris stamps on few pages of interior. spine label. Vilna Lithuania Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Memorial. Book # 12529 223. $65.00.

31. JEWISH KISHINOV (KISHINEV) - HEBREW Dodzin, M. M., VG, Pub. Pages of Memory, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 131 Pages. Clean bright and tight. back cover worn along edge. text in Hebrew. Chronology of the days of Kishinov in Bessarabia, with a commentary on the book, "The Jews of Kishinov" by Yitzchak Koretz. Kishinev Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Memorial. Book # 12529 223. $65.00.

32. JUBILEE VOLUME FOR DOCTOR ALFRED LANDAU TO HIS SEVENTY-FIFTH BIRTHDAY NOV. 25, 1925 - YIDDISH Yiddish Scientific Institute, Good+, Pub. Yiddish Scientific Inst., 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 228 Pages. Nice condition. Corners and spines ends worn. pages lightly toned NOT brittle, black and white illustrations, English summaries of YIDDISH articles. Yiddish Yiddish Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12529 223. $75.00.

33. JšDISCH-GESCHICHTLICHE STŽTTEN IN WIEN UND DEN ™STERREICHISCHEN BUNDESLŽNDERN - GERMAN Pick, Josef, VG, Pub. Vienna, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 68 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in German SIGNED by author with gift inscription on front endpaper. clean bright and tight. black and white photographs of synagogues interior and exterior. German European Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism. Book # 12529 215. $150.00.

34. LEXIKON DER JUDEN IN DER MUSIK - GERMAN Stengel, Theo/ Gerigk, Herbert, VG, Pub. Bernhard Hahnefeld, 1941. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 404 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Light rubbing to covers. text in GERMAN. mit einem Titelverzeichnis judischer Werke - Zusammengestellt im Auftrag der Reichsleitung der NSDAP, aufgrund beh”rdlicher parteiamtlich geprfter Unterlagen - Alphabetical lists of Jews in Music and musical compositions at the time of the Holocaust. Prepared for the Nazi party. Music German Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism. Book # 12529 215. $100.00.

35. LIBRO DE ORACIONES - HEBREW AND SPANISH Klenicki, Leon, VG+, Pub. Congregation Emanu-El, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 144 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW, transliterated Hebrew and Spanish. a condensed and edited Siddur for Shabbat and the Holidays. Siddur Spanish Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism HEBREW. Book # 12529 215. $25.00.

36. MARCULESHTI - A MEMORIAL FOR A JEWISH AGRICULTURAL COLONY IN BESSARABIA - HEBREW AND YIDDISH Kuperstein, L. (ed), VG+/Good, Pub. Irgun Jotzei Marculeshi, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 272 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ worn. This is the Yizkor book of Marculeshti produced, text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Marculeshti Yizkor Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Yiddish Hebrew. Book # 12529 815. $75.00.

37. MENORAH MONTHLY : OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE INDEPENDENT ORDER OF B'NAI BRITH - JULY - DECEMBER 1894 - VOLUME XVII Menorah Monthly, VG, Pub. Menorah Pub, 1894. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 409 Pages. Clean bright and tight. six months bound in one volume. synagogue bookplate. Menorah Monthly American Jewry Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12527 215. $25.00.

38. MIDRASH RABBAH (TEN VOLUME SET) Freedman, H.; Simon, Maurice; Lehrman, S.M. (translators), VG+/VG-, Pub. Soncino Press, 1951. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 10 volume set. Second edition. nice clean, tight and bright. DJs are somewhat worn with few small closed tears and rubbing. DJ spines toned. gilt decoration on cover and spine bright. gilt on upper page edges. Midrash Rabbah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry ritual Jewish Religion. Book # 12529 51. $275.00.

39. MIECHOV MEMORIAL BOOK CHARSHNITZA AND KSHOYNGE (IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW) Blumental, Nachman and Ben-Azar, VG+, Pub. Irgun Yotzey Miechov., 1971. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 314 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew and Yiddish with few pages in English. Black and white photos throughout. Overall clean, bright and tight. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Kshoynge Judaism Miechov Jewish Charshnitza Judaica Yiddish Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 123527 815. $80.00.

40. MINSK, JEWISH MOTHER-CITY MEMORIAL ANTHOLOGY. VOL I - HEBREW TEXT Kohen, David; Even-Shoshan, Shlomo, VG+, Pub. Assoc. of Immigrants Minsk, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 692 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Light to edges and ends. This is the Yizkor book of Minsk produced by survivors living in Israel, text in Hebrew. Minsk Yizkor Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Yiddish Hebrew. Book # 12529 815. $85.00.

41. MY LIFE Meir, Golda, VG+/VG, Pub. Putnam, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 480 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn. DJ price clipped, bit of wear to edges and cornders of DJ. slight toning on endpapers. Overall nice copy. SIGNED by Golda Meir in pen on the half title page with NO inscription. Meir, Golda Jewish Women Jews Judaica Judaism Israel Jewish religion Jewry Jew. Book # 12527 815. $375.00.

42. NOS ARTISTES MARTYRS / UNZERE FARPAINIKTE KINSTLER - YIDDISH Fenster, Hersh, VG/Good, Pub. Fenster, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 262 Pages. B/W illus. Limited edition, this is #114 of 375 copies. A monumental work documenting the tragic human loss among a single profession suffered by the Jews during the Holocaust - painters and sculptors. DJ badly worn. Book is clean bright and tight. Yiddish Art Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12529 223. $400.00.

43. PINKOS BIALYSTOK (THE CHRONICLE OF BIALYSTOCK) TWO VOLUME SET IN YIDDISH Hershberg, A. S., VG-, Pub. Bialystock Association, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set in YIDDISH. Nice condition light rubbing to covers. A Yizkor book of Bialystok. Entirely in Yiddish with index. Bialystock Holocaust Jews Yizkor Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12527 815. $150.00.

44. PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY NUMBER 29 American Jewish Historical Society, Good+, Pub. American Jewish Hist, Soc., 1925. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 264 pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. bookplate, spine ends worn. History American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12501 300. $25.00.

45. RUSSIA AT THE BAR OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE : A MEMORIAL OF KISHINEF (KISHINEV) Singer, Isidore Ph.D., VG-, Pub. Funk and Wagnalls, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 296 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Spine and covers lightly worn. Evidence and description of deadly pogroms in Russia. Kishenev Anti-Semitism Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12529 215. $115.00.

46. SCHIRE BETH ADONAI - SERIES NUMBER 19 - 20 - 21 - TRANSLITERATED HEBREW Weintraub, H., VG, Pub. Sacred Music Press, 1955. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 254 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with transliterated lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Cantor Theology/Religion. Book # 12511 223. $45.00.

47. SHEERAI MIKDOSH MUSIC FOR THE SANCTUARY. MELODIC MUSIC TO BE RENDWERED . PART TWO NEW YEAR AND DAY OF ATONEMENT Friedman, Samuel, VG, Pub. Bloch, 1945. Hardcover 7.5 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 135 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores, page of corrections laid in. Theology/Religion Music Yom Kippur Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion New Year. Book # 12519 98. $45.00.

48. SHIREJ SIMROH - SERIES NUMBER 4 -TRANSLITERATED HEBREW Gerovitsch, Elieser, VG, Pub. Sacred Music Press, 1953. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 70 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. corners bumped. Musical scores with transliterated lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Yiddish. Book # 12511 223. $45.00.

49. SHIREJ SIMROH - SERIES NUMBER 5 - TRANSLITERATED HEBREW Gerovitsch, Elieser, VG, Pub. Sacred Music Press, 1953. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 129 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with transliterated lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Yiddish. Book # 12511 223. $45.00.

50. SIMHATH HANEFESH (DELIGHT OF THE SOUL) BOOK OF YIDDISH POEMS - YIDDISH KIRCHHAN, Elhanan, Good+, Pub. Max N. Maisel, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. NDJ. B/W illus. An exact facsimile reproduction of the first and only edition published in Furth in 1727. Spine ends chipped, corners worn. #104 of 550 limited copies. owner's inscription on endpaper. Yiddish Poetry Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12529 223. $125.00.

51. STUDIES IN PHILOLOGY : SECOND VOLUME - YIDDISH Raisen, Z. and Weinreich, Max (editors), Good+, Pub. Yiddish Scientific Inst., 1928. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 272 Pages. Nice condition. Corners and spines ends worn. pages lightly toned NOT brittle, black and white illustrations, English summaries of YIDDISH articles. Yiddish Yiddish Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12529 223. $75.00.

52. THE BRANDEIS AVUKAH VOLUME OF 1936 A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS ON COMTEMPORARY ZIONIST THOUGHT DEDICATED TO JUSTICE ZOUIS BRANDEIS Shubow, Rabbi Joseph Shalom (ed), VG, Pub. Avukah, Amer. Stud, Zionist, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 808 pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Brandeis Zionism Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12529 215. $35.00.

53. THE CRIMINAL JURISPRUDENCE OF THE ANCIENT HEBREWS Mendelsohn, Samuel, VG+, Pub. M. Curlander, 1891. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 270 Pages. Clean bright and tight. bookplate on endpaper. footnotes, index. Compiled from the Talmud and Other Rabbinical Writings, and Compared With Roman and English Penal Jurisprudence. Law Israel Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Talmud. Book # 12529 215. $35.00.

54. THE FOUR DIMENSIONS OF PARADISE Penner, Rabbi Samuel, Fine/Fine, Pub. Cyrus Press, 1993. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 200 Pages. FIne in fine DJ. An inspiring in-depth exploration, from the practical to the Kabballistic dimension of the sacred texts. Discussion of the Pardes Torah system of Torah interpretation. Essays Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry penner. Book # 12529 60. $10.00.

55. THE HOLOCAUST IN HUNGARY : FIFTY YEARS LATER Braham, Randolph, Fine/Fine, Pub. Social Science Monographs, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 783 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. Part of the Social science Monographs series (Holocaust Studies Series). Later installment of exhaustive research into the holocaust in Hungary from a selection of leading contributors. Hungary Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12527 10. $15.00.

56. THE MEZRITSH BOOK - YIZKOR BOOK IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH Ronkin Yitzhak / Heller Bonim (eds.), VG, Pub. Tel Aviv, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 821 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. This is the Yizkor book of Mezritsh produced by the Survivors of Mezritsh, text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Mezritsh Yizkor Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Yiddish Hebrew. Book # 12529 815. $125.00.

57. THE PALESTINE YEAR BOOK FOUR VOLUMES JULY 1944 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 1949 Udin, Sophie, VG, Pub. Zionist Org. of America, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 4 volumes. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Four volumes. Palestine Year BookIsrael Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Zionism. Book # 12529 215. $40.00.

58. THE SAMARITAN PENTATEUCH : EDITED ACCORDING TO MS 6(C) OF THE SHEKHEM SYNAGOGUE - HEBREW Tal, Abraham, VG+, Pub. Tel Aviv University, 1994. First Edition, Paperback 7.25 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 220 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew with English introduction. Trade Paperback. Samaritan Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Hebrew. Book # 12529 215. $50.00.

59. THE SUFFERINGS OF THE JEWS DURING THE MIDDLE AGES Zunz, Leopold, VG, Pub. Bloch, 1907. Hardcover 4.25 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 96 Pages. Clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. translated by Rev. Dr. A. Lowy, revised and edited George A. Kohut. Zunz Middle Ages European Jewry Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12529 215. $25.00.

60. THE SYNAGOGUES OF ISRAEL - TEXT IN HEBREW Pinkerfeld, Jacob, VG+/Good, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1971. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 64 Pages. plus plates. Clean bright and tight. Dj badly worn. text in HEBREW some architectural drawings of synagogues. black and white plates. footnotes, Synagogues Art Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Israel HEBREW Architecture. Book # 12529 223. $60.00.

61. THE TREATMENT OF THE HOLOCAUST IN TEXTBOOKS Braham, Randolph, Fine/Fine, Pub. Social Science Monographs, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 333 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. Part of the Social science Monographs series (Holocaust Studies Series). Includes textbooks in Germany, Israel and United States. Notes and bibliography. Textbooks Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish education Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12527 121. $12.00.

62. TREASURES OF THE BIBLE LANDS. THE ELIE BOROWSKI COLLECTION - ENGLISH AND HEBREW Merhav, Rivka, VG+, Pub. Tel Aviv Museum, 1987. First Edition, Paperback 8.5 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 192 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. minor to covers. color plates with some black and white plates. trade PAPERBACK. Borowski Art Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12529 223. $30.00.

63. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE SONNETS - ENGLISH AND YIDDISH Lapin (translator), Shakespeare, Good+, Pub. Bloch, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 96 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Each sonnet is in English with facing page of Yiddish translation. Endpaper torn with gift inscription. index of first lines in English only. Yiddish Poetry Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12529 215. $25.00.

64. WORSHIP AND ETHICS: A STUDY IN RABBINIC JUDAISM Kadushin, Max, VG+, Pub. Northwestern University, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 329 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. The author discusses Rabbinic ethics and morality, worship as normal mysticism, the experience of worship and more. Notes and index. Review slip laid in. Worship Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion ethics. Book # 12529 215. $30.00.

65. YIDDISH LITERARY AND LINGUISTIC PERIODICALS AND MISCELLANIES : A SELECTIVE ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY Prager, Leonard, VG+, Pub. Norwood Editions, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 271 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition Extensive bibliography with short descriptions of citings. Bibliography Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jews Literature Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 300. $100.00.



 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,