Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia
Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing
list.
Below is our current catalogue issued June 30, 2003
featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE, VOL. 2, FRENCH & GERMAN JEWRY IN THE EARLY MIDDLE AGES, THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF MEDIEVAL ITALY. " Zinberg, Israel". VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1972. Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 257 Pages. Translated from Yiddish. Clean bright and tight. Very Good dust jacket with slight "nick" at the bottom edge. Interior text clean & unmarked. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. LIterature History Jewish Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Italy France Germany. $55.00. Book # 12377 52
2. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME I (ONE) THE ARABIC-SPANISH PERIOD. " Zinberg, Israel". VG+, KTAV, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 231 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine. OVerall clean, bright and tight. We have others in this series please adk. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0829502289. LIterature European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew Sephardic Jews Jewish religion Sephardim. $75.00. Book # 12371 52
3. A HISTORY OF THE HEBREW PEOPLE FROM THE DIVISION OF THE KINGDOM TO THE FALL OF JERUSALEM IN 586 B. C. " Kent, Charles Foster". VG+, Scribner's, 1907. Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 228 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing nice condition. owner's name on endpaper, light wear to spine ends. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Divided Kingdom Israel Jews Jewish History Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. $20.00. Book # 12377 53
4. A HISTORY OF THE HEBREW PEOPLE FROM THE SETTLEMENT IN CANAAN TO THE DIVISION OF THE KINGDOM: THE DIVIDED KINGDOM. " Kent, Charles Foster". VG+, Scribner's, 1901. Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing nice condition. light wear to spine ends. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. United Kingdom Israel Jews Jewish History Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. $20.00. Book # 12377 53
5. A NEW AND EASY METHOD OF LEARNING HEBREW WITHOUT POINTS. " Grey, Richard". VG+, aaw. Bowyer, 1738. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 347 pages in Latin English and Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. leather has light rubbing on cover but overall quite nice. minor marks on endpapers. interior very bright and clean. full title is "A New and Easy Method of Learning Hebrew Without Points. To which is annex'd, by Way of Praxis, The Book of Proverbs, Divided according to the Metre; With the Masoretical Reading in Roman Letters, The Interlinear Version of Santes Pagninius, &c. A Grammatical Analysis, and Short Notes Critical and Explanatory". We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Method Hebrew Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews. $350.00. Book # 12377 53
6. ACTS OF FAITH - A JOURNEY TO THE FRINGES OF JEWISH IDENTITY. " Ross, Dan". VG+/VG+, St. Martin's press, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 244 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. popular account of byblows, Jewish offshoots, heretical sects, obscure followings. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0312004001. Sects Acts Faith Theology/Religion Jews fringes Jew Marranos Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $25.00. Book # 12377 53
7. AGAM. " Popper, Frank (Yaakov Agam)". Good+, Abrams, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.75 X 11, NDJ. 354 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. tear in upper spine poorly repaired. otherwise interior clean. 488 illust. incl. 133 color plates. some fold outs. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 081090294X. Yaacov AGAM Modern Art Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion. $50.00. Book # 12371 723
8. ALBERT DOV SIGAL THE MASTER OF ENAMELS. " Melamed, Joseph A.". VG+/VG+, World of Art, 1987. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 112 Pages. Color & b/w plates. nice condition. in near fine Dj. clean bright and tight. Owner's name on front endpaper. Photos of Sigal, plates showing his work, many of Jewish subject matter. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Albert Dov Sigal Art enamel enamels Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $20.00. Book # 12369 52
9. BURNING ICE: THE GHETTOS OF TRANSNISTRIA. " Shachan, Avigdor". Fine, Eastern European Monographs, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 510 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine like new condition. B&W photos, maps. Footnotes, appens, biblio., index. Devastation of the holocaust on jews of Transnsitria, Romania. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0880333448. Ghettos Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Religion Romania European Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12371 312
10. CANTORIAL ANTHOLOGY OF TRADITIONAL AND MODERN SYNAGOGUE MUSIC (4 VOLUME SET). " Ephros, Gershon". VG+, Bloch, 1948. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.50, NDJ. 4 volume set. Third printing. clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpapers and upper edge of title page. volume one has partially missing endpaper. Volume I : Rosh Hashonoh, Volume II Yom Kippor, Volume III Sholosh R'Golim and Volume IV : Shabbat. All in transliterated Hebrew. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Cantor Music Jewish religion Jewry Yom Kippur Judaism Shabbat Jewry sholosh Jews Rosh Hashanah. $225.00. Book # 12377 53
11. COSMOPOLITANS AND PAROCHIALS : MODERN ORTHODOX JEWS IN AMERICA. " Heilman, Samuel C.; Cohen, Steven M.". Fine, University of Chicago, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 248 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The present state and future of the Modern Orthodoxy in America. Well documented. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0226324966. Orthodox American Jewry Jews Judaica Theology/Religion Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12375 52
12. CROWNING GLORY : SILVER TORAH ORNAMENTS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM, NEW YORK. " Grafman, Rafi; Mann, Vivian B. (Editor)". Fine/Fine, David R. Godine, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 398 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine as new in new Dust jacket Over eight hundred illustrations of Torah ornaments are presented in this museum catalog, most in duotone photographs, with 33 color plates. Created to protect and celebrate the beauty and importance of the Torah, these largely silver pieces_crowns, finials, shields, pointers, staves, and cases1,000 ornaments in the collection are pictured. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 1567920683. Torah Silver Theology/Religion Decorative arts Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $35.00. Book # 12375 223
13. FAITH AND KNOWLEDGE THE JEW IN THE MEDIEVAL WORLD. " Glatzer, Nahum N.". VG+/VG+, Beacon, 1963. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 235 Pages. Like new in DJ toned along spine with light wear. Volume II of the Beacon texts in the Jewish tradition series. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Medieval world Jewish Life Jews Jewry Judaism Jews history. $25.00. Book # 12305 312
14. FLAMES IN ASH - HEBREW. " Korchak, Reizl (Ruzka)". VG, Sifriot Poolim, 1946. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. Pages. b/w photos. CLean condition. marks on endpapers. some wear to edges of covers. IN HEBREW. Translation of Hand written letter of the Pole Benjamin Tannenbalm. black and with photos and illustrations. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Flames in Ash Holocaust Jews Vilna Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. $50.00. Book # 12377 53
15. GHETTO KISHINEV - THE FINAL POGROM (IN HEBREW). " Doron, David (Spector)". VG+/VG+, Israel, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 170 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice clean, bright and tight. DJ lightly worn at edges. IN HEBREW. black and white photos and maps of the ghetto. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ghetto Kishinev Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. $75.00. Book # 12377 53
16. GIMPEL THE FOOL AND OTHER STORIES. " Singer, Isaac Bashevis". Fine, Franklin Library, 1983. Limited Ed., Leatherbound, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 233 Pages. Franklin Library 1983 Limited edition. Fine (as new). Bound in leather with gold design. Gilt edges to text. Includes illustrations by Herbert Tauss. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Singer Yiddish Writers Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jew Gimpel Fool. $35.00. Book # 12375 52
17. HEAVEN AT BAY, THE JEWISH KULTURKAMPF IN THE HOLY LAND. " Marmorstein, Emile". VG+/VG, Oxford, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 215 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. DJ lightly worn and price clipped. AlthoughIsrael seems compelled to adopt the political methods of its secular rivals and to argue its case on secular grounds, it still lays claim to an authority higher than any that the popular vote can confer. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kulturkampf Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12377 53
18. IN MEMORY'S KITCHEN: A LEGACY FROM THE WOMEN OF TEREZIN. " De Silva, Cara, Editor". Fine/Fine, Aronson, 1996. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 110 Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition. A collection of recipes lovingly preserved by women of the Ghetto. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 1568219024. Terezin Holocaust Jewish Jews Jewish Women Jewry Judaism cookbooks. $15.00. Book # 12305 312
19. JERUSALEM OF LITHUANIA (3 VOLUME SET). " Ran, Leyzer". VG+, Laureate Press, 1974. Hardcover, 11.5 X 14.5, NDJ. 3 volume set. Two large hardcover volumes plus a third volume in trade paperback. Vol. I, vii-xxviii, text, 1-270; vol. II, text, 271-540; vol. III, index, 11-470. B&w photographs throughout. map in front pocket in tact. overall clean, bright and tight. Paperback has light rubbing and light wear to covers. Text in English, Russian, Hebrew and Yiddish. Beautiful set. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jerusalem LithuaniaEuropean Jewry Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $500.00. Book # 12377 223
20. JEWISH AND FEMALE - CHOICES AND CHANGES IN OUR LIVES TODAY. " Schneider, Susan Weidman". VG+/VG+, Simon and Schuster, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 640 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITIOn. nice clean, bright and tight. minor wear to dj spine end and price clipped. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0671421034. Jewish Women Women Theology/Religion Jewish woman Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12375 52
21. JEWISH AND CHRISTIAN MYSTICISM, AN INTRODUCTION. " Cohn-Sherbok, Dan and Lavinia". Fine/Fine, Continuum, 1994. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 186 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Discusses: the Kabbalah, the Zohar and the works of post-medieval and modern mystics such as Joseph Caro, Alexander Susskind, Abraham Isaac Kook, etc. Christian authors discussed include Origen, Bingen, Meister Eckhart, Thomas a Kempis, Teresa of Avila, Merton, etc. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0826406955. History Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Christian Mysticism Kabbalah. $15.00. Book # 12305 312
22. JEWISH ECONOMY IN THE MEDIEVAL CROWN OF ARAGON 1213-1327. MONEY AND POWER. " Assis, Yom Tov". NF/NF, Brill, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, DJ. 261 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. like new. The book deals with the policies of the Crown of Aragon toward money-lending, commerce in the Jewish community, Jews' loans to the King, taxes on Jews and much more. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 9004106154. Aragon European Jewry Jews History Jew Medieval Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $55.00. Book # 12377 53
23. JEWISH EMANCIPATION AND SELF-EMANCIPATION. " Katz, Jacob". VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 179 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. The author looks at the Emancipation movement and the struggle for legal and political equality within Europe. Also the concept of Auto or self emancipation through Zionism. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0827602618. Emancipation Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jews history Zionism. $35.00. Book # 12373 52
24. JEWISH NOTABLES IN AMERICA, 1776-1865; LINKS OF AN ENDLESS CHAIN. " Simonhoff, Harry". VG+, Greenberg, 1956. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 402 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition overall. few ex libris marks on endpapers. NO spine label but light rubbing to spine. Interior quite clean. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish Notables American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Americana. $20.00. Book # 12377 53
25. JOHN F. KENNEDY ON ISRAEL, ZIONISM, AND JEWISH ISSUES. " Kennedy, John F.". VG+, Herzl Press, 1965. 8.75 X 11.75, DJ. 69 Pages. b/w photos. The Zionist Organization of America produced this collection of Kennedy's speeches with photos. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kennedy Zionism Judaica Jewish Jews Jewish religion John F. Israel. $30.00. Book # 12371 223
26. JUBAL THE PROPHET. " Hyman, Frieda Clark". VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 175 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. first printing stated. Clean, bright and tight. nice clean DJ price clipped. overall a very nice copy. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jubal the Prophet Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Covenant Judaism Jewry Jewish religion children. $20.00. Book # 12377 53
27. MAIMONIDES: TORAH AND PHILOSOPHIC QUEST. " Hartman, David". VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 296 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in lightly rubbed DJ. The author compares the religious and philisophical works of Maimonides. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews history. $25.00. Book # 10701 205
28. MAIMONIDES AND ABRABANEL ON PROPHECY. " Reines, Alvin Jay (Maimonides)". VG+, Hebrew Union College, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 239 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. minor rubbing to covers. Commentary on prophecy, Angels, cosmology, miracles and more. very detailed and scholarly. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Maimonides Theology/Religion Abrabanel Jewish prophecy Jewish Religion Jewry Judaica Jews Judaism. $65.00. Book # 12377 53
29. MATZADA SHEL WARSHA : HAIRGUN HACWAI HAIEHUDI BMERED GETO WARSHA (THE IRGUN IN THE WARSAW UPRISING) HEBREW. " Litai, Haim Lazar". VG+, Jabotinsky Press, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 364 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. in HEBREW. titled "the Stronghold of Warsaw" Clean bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Jews Warsaw GhettoJewish Irgun Judaism Jewry Jewish religion military. $45.00. Book # 12377 53
30. MEDITERRANEAN SOCIETY: JEWISH COMMUNITIES OF THE ARAB WORLD AS PORTRAYED BY THE DOCUMENTS OF CAIRO GENIZA CUMULATIVE INDICES. " Goitein, S.D.". Fine, University of California, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 246 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Cumulative Indices of the first five volumes. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0520081366. Mediterranean European Jewry Jews Judaica Cumulative Indices Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion. $35.00. Book # 12375 52
31. MEMORIAL BOOK SZYDLOWIEC. " Kagen, Berl". Fine, Shidiowtzer, 1989. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 349 Pages of text plus large photo section. English edition. fine condition. shtetl in Poland. Collection of essays. Large photo section at back of book. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Szydlowiec Holocaust Jews Yizkor Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Poland. $45.00. Book # 12377 53
32. MESILLAT YESHARIM : THE PATH OF THE UPRIGHT (IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH). " Luzzatto (Notes By Kaplan, Mordecai M.)". VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1966. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, DJ. 461 Pages. Part of the JPS classics reprint collection. The original Hebrew by Luzzatto on right hand pages with translation and not es in English by Kaplan on the left hand pages. THe guide to piety and saintly manner for the devout Jew. Originally published in 1906. Nice clean condition. DJ has minor wear. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Piety Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12377 53
33. ONE WORLD OR NO WORLD: A COLLECTION OF SERMONS, ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES. " Stern, Harry Joshua". VG+/VG, Bloch, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, DJ. 165 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. SIGNED by Stern with inscription to owner of front endpaper. Also includes a pamphlet "How shall the Jew face the world gone mad?" by Stern signed on cover in ink by Stern. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Harry Joshua Stern Theology/Religion sermons addresses Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $25.00. Book # 12369 52
34. ORIGINS OF THE INQUISITION IN FIFTEENTH CENTURY SPAIN. " Netanyahu, Benjamin". Fine/Fine, Random House, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, DJ. 1384 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as new in fine DJ. Netanyahu argues here that the Inquisition represents "the first time that extreme anti-Semitism was wedded to a theory of race". With extensive Appendices, Notes, a bibliography and an index. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0679410651. Span Inquistition Anti-Semitism Sephardic Sephardi Jewish Marrano Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $35.00. Book # 12375 313
35. REASONS FOR JEWISH CUSTOMS AND TRADITIONS. " Matts, Abraham". VG+, Bloch, 1968. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 310 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. one corner bumped. Originally published in Hebrew as Taamei HaMinhagim in 1890 by Rabbi Abraham Isaac Sperling. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Customes traditionsTheology/Religion Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews. $35.00. Book # 12377 53
36. REFLECTIONS OF THE RAV: MAN OF FAITH IN THE MODERN WORLD ADAPTED FROM THE LECTURES OF RABBI JOSEPH B. SOLOVEITCHIK. " Besdin, Abraham R.". VG+/VG+, KTAV, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 164 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. Sixteen thematic reconstructions from the lectures of Rabbi Soloveitchik over several decades. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 088125312X. Soloveitchik Theology/Religion Jews Orthodox Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $15.00. Book # 12377 53
37. SEPHARDIC-AMERICAN VOICES: TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF A LITERARY LEGACY. " Matza, Diane". Fine/Fine, Brandeis New England, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 363 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in as new condition in fine DJ. Collected stories and plays of American Jews of Sephardic descent. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0874517869. Sephardic American Jewry Jews Judaica sephardim sephardi Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion. $15.00. Book # 12375 52
38. SHAKESPEARE AND THE JEWS. " Shapiro, James". Fine/Fine, Columbia Univ., 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Shapiro sets the problem of Anti-Semitism within a wider field by examining the historical, social, and cultural status of the Jews in Shakespeare's England revealing complex symbolism that resonates throughout Shakespears's works. ISBN 0231103441. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Shakespeare Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaica Jewish Plays theater Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12303 121
39. SOCIALISM AND THE JEWS : THE DILEMMAS OF ASSIMILATION I GERMANY AND AUSTRIA - HUNGARY. " Wistrich, Robert S". Fine, Farleigh Dickinson, 1982. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 435 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne condition. part of the Littman Library Jewish civilization series ISBN 0838630206. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hungary Austria European Jewry Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Germany Anti-Semitism. $25.00. Book # 12371 300
40. SPAIN AND THE JEWS : THE SEPHARDI EXPERIENCE 1492 AND AFTER. " Kedourie, Elie". Fine/Fine, Thames and Hudson, 1992. FIRST EDITION, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 248 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. no defects. 44 illustrations. The expulsion from Spain is one of the most profound events in Jewish history. In this collection of essays, published on the quincentenary of the upheaval, leading historians explore the events that led to the Jews' dispersal. ISBN 0500251134. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Spain European Jewry Jew Jewry Judaism Jews Sephardim Sephardic Sephardi. $25.00. Book # 12321 60
41. SYNAGOGUES AND JEWISH COMMUNITIES IN THE BIALYSTOK REGION JEWISH LIFE IN EASTERN EUROPE BEFORE 1939. " Wisniewski, Tomasz". Fine, Bialystok David, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, NDJ. 219 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Text mostly in Polish with small passages in English. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Synagogues European Jewry Holocaust Jewish Bialystok Jewish Religion Jewry Architecture Judaica Jews Judaism. $45.00. Book # 12375 223
42. THE BOOK OF ALFRED KANTOR. " Kantor, Alfred". VG+, Schocken, 1987. Paperback, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. pages of original plus notes and commentary. Fine trade paperback. Facsimile of the book of Alfred Kantorshowing art from his experience in the camps of Terezin, Auschwitz and Schwarzheide. Very detailed drawings of life in the camps. Includes notesand commentary. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0806208269. Kantor, Alfred Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewish religion. $20.00. Book # 12375 52
43. THE BOOK OF CRACOW (POLAND) YIZKOR BOOK IN HEBREW. " Boiminger, Dr. Ayreh, Et Al". VG+, Mossad HaRav Kook, Israel, 1959. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 429 Pages. b/w photos. Text in HEBREW. black and white photos. clean, bright and tight condition. The Memorial Yizkor book for the Jewish community of Cracow Poland. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yizkor Book Holocaust Jews Yizkor Jewish Memorial Judaism Cracow Jewry Hebrew Jewish religion Poland. $85.00. Book # 12377 223
44. THE CHURCH AND THE JEWS IN THE XIIITH CENTURY. " Grayzel, Solomon". VG, Dropsie College, 1933. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 377 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBOUND softcover. spine ends worn with back corner bent. Overall clean, bright and tight. Relations During the Years 1198-1254 Based on the Papal Letters and the Conciliar Decrees of thePeriod. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Church Jew History Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $75.00. Book # 12307 312
45. THE EARLY JEWISH LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES. " Tcherikower, Elias". VG+, YIVO, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 379 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition light wear to covers. Translated from the Yiddish. The work covers the European, particularly Eastern European, background of the Jewish labor movement in the United States and its early days roughly until the end of the 19th century. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Labor Movement American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jew Socialism YIVO. $25.00. Book # 12313 311
46. THE JEWISH LAW OF INHERITANCE : PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS IN MAKING A JEWISH WILL. " Grunfeld, Dayan". VG+/VG+, Targum /felheim, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 146 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. DJ lightly rubbed. The philosophy and Halakhic foundations of the laws of inheritance. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0873064356. Law inheritance Theology/Religion Law will legal Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Judaica Jews Judaism. $45.00. Book # 12377 53
47. THE JEWISH HOLIDAY COOKBOOK : AN INTERNATIONAL COLLECTION OF RECIPES AND CUSTOMS. " Greene, Gloria Kaufer". Fine/Fine, Times Books, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 399 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in VG+ DJ. DJ price clipped. An internation al collection of recipes and customs. over 250 striking recipes. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0812912241. Jewish Cookbooks Kosher Holiday Cookbook Judaica Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 6512 802
48. THE JEWS OF POLAND : A SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY IN POLAND FROM 1100 - 1800. " Weinryb, Bernard". VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 424 Pages. fully indexed. FIRST EDITION Clean, bright and tight. maps on enpapers. fully indexed. Based on extensive use of primary and secondary sources. full bibliography. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 082760016X. Poland European Jewry Jewish religion Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Polish. $60.00. Book # 12377 53
49. THE JEWS OF THE REPUBLIC: A POLITICAL HISTORY OF STATE JEWS IN FRANCE FROM GAMBETTA TO VICHY. " Birnbaum, Pierre". Fine/Fine, Stanford Univ., 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 449 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION in English. Fine in fine DJ. The author contends that three generations of Jews functioned in the political, judicial and administrative as well as in the military without disowning their Jewish identitiy and ideals. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0804726337. History Anti-Semitism Judaism Jews Jewish France Vichy French Holocaust. $25.00. Book # 12305 312
50. THE LAST JEWS OF RADAUTI. " Salzmann, Ayse Gursan and Laurence Salzmann". VG+/VG, Dial Press, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.5 X 9, DJ. 145 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION, first printing stated. Fine in lightly worn DJ price clipped with few small tears and one chip. documented and moving potrait of the remnant of the once-flourishing Jewish community in Romania. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 038527808X. Jews of Radauti European Jewry Jews Jew Romania Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $100.00. Book # 12377 223
51. THE MATURING OF YIDDISH LITERATURE. " Liptzin, Sol". VG+/VG, Jonathan David, 1970. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 282 Pages. Nice condition. Dj sunned along spine with small closed tear at back of DJ. Liptzin continues his examination of the mature Yiddish literary field he has looked at through his numerous works. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0824601017. Yiddish Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jews literature Jewish Religion. $27.00. Book # 12305 312
52. THE NEW ORDER. " Szyk, Arthur". VG, Putnam, 1941. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, NDJ. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed wear to upper spine end. Front endpaper toned. Satirical cartoons of the Axis powers in World War II Black and white and color illustrations. Interior quite clean and bright. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Arthur Szyk Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion. $125.00. Book # 12325 50
53. THE NINE COMMANDMENTS : UNCOVERING THE HIDDEN PATTERN OF CRIME AND PUNISHMENT IN THE HEBREW BIBLE. " Freedman, David Noel". Fine/Fine, Doubleday, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 217 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Freedman asserts that this hidden trail of sins betrays the hand of a master editor, who skillfully wove into Israel's history a message to a community in their Babylonian exile that their fate is not the result of the Almighty abandoning them, but a consequence of their abandonment of the Almighty. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0385499868. History Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Commandments Hebrew Bible. $20.00. Book # 12305 312
54. THE OTHER JEWS -- THE SEPHARDIM TODAY. " Elazar, Daniel J.". NF/NF, Basic Books, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 236 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in near fine DJ minor wear. notes, index The author recreates the rich heritage of the Sephardim. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0465053653. Sephardim Sephardic Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Spain Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12373 52
55. THE PASSOVER HAGGADAH. LEGENDS AND CUSTOMS. " Hacohen, Rabbi Menachem and Ron, Haim, Illus Haggadah.". VG+/VG+, Adama, 1987. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 184 Color illustrations. Near fine in near fine DJ. minor wear to DJ. Beautifully illustrated Haggadah in color in Hebrew and English, We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0915361787. Passover Pesach Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Haggadah Haggada Holidays. $30.00. Book # 12377 223
56. THE PENTITENT. " Singer, I.B.". NF, Franklin Library, 1983. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 170 Pages. SIGNED LIMITEd edition. near fine with small mark on cover. blue learther, raised ribbed spine, gilt decoration and page edges. SIGNED by Singer with NO inscription. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Isaac Bashevis Fiction Signed X Singer Pentitent I B Singer Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. $60.00. Book # 12303 78
57. THE POPES AND THE JEWS IN THE MIDDLE AGES. " Synan, E.". VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 246 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. An intense exploration of Judaeo-Christian relationships in the medieval world. Near fine lightly worn DJ. Dj price clipped. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Judaeo-Christian Theology/Religion Jews Jewish religion Judaism pope Jewry Jew. $25.00. Book # 12377 53
58. THE PRAGUE GHETTO. " Lion. J and Lukas. J". VG+/VG, Spring, Hardcover, 9.75 X 11, DJ. 96 Pages of text plus 36 plates. Not dated nice clean condition. DJ has light wear at edges. Many photographs by Jan Lukas plus 36 plates, some in color. Translated from Czech by Jean Layton. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Prague Ghetto European Jewry Jews Holocaust Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $30.00. Book # 12377 223
59. THE TREATISE TA'ANIT OF THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD. " Malter, Henry". NF/NF, Jewish Pub. Society, 1967. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5X 7.75, DJ. 484 Pages. second impression of the 1967 reprint edition. DJ minor rubbing. Part of the JPS library of Jewish Classics series. Critically edited with translation into English, notes and index. gift inscription on front endpaper and owner's bookplate. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Talmud Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews. $30.00. Book # 10802 28
60. THESAURUS OF THE HEBREW LANGUAGE. " Stutchkoff, Nahum". VG+, Shulsinger Brothers, 1968. Hardcover, 6.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 885 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Nice copy. Gift inscriptions on front endpaper. Entirely in Hebrew. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Thesaurus Hebrew Jewish religion Jewry language Judaism Jewry Jews. $75.00. Book # 12377 53
61. WE SHALL NEVER FORGET; AN ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS, ARTICLES AND DOCUMENTS. " Friedman, Towiah (Editor)". VG+, Friedman, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 144 Pages. b/w photos. First edition. Nice clean,bright and tight. SIGNED "to Albert List With the best wishes Yours Towiah Friedman" date 1965. collection of disturbing images and documents. The struggle for the Abolition of the Statute of Limitations. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Never Forget Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Nazi criminals. $100.00. Book # 12377 53
62. WHY DID THE HEAVENS NOT DARKEN? THE "FINAL SOLUTION" IN HISTORY. " Mayer, Arno J". Fine/Fine, Pantheon, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 492 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition in like new DJ. The author contends that the "Final Solut ion" was not part of the Nazi plan from the start put events during the war led to it. Extensively researched text. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0394571541. Final Solution Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12305 312
63. YEDWABE : HISTORY AND MEMORIAL BOOK (IN YIDDISH AND ENGLISH). " Baker, Julius Et Al". VG+, Israel, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 121 pages in English and 110 in Yiddish. FIRST EDITION. Yizkor book for the town of Yedwabne Poland. Clean, bright and tight. few marks on endpapers otherwise near fine. Black and white pictures. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yedwabne Poland Holocaust Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Polish. $75.00. Book # 12377 53
64. YOUR HEALTH (IN YIDDISH). " Sakin, Dr. Benjamin". VG+, CYCO, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 324 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. IN YIDDISH. light wear to covers. Book on Health, medical advice etc. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Medicine Health Yiddish Jews Doctor Jew Medical Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $35.00. Book # 12377 53
65. ZOLKIEW MEMORIAL LIBRARY OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES SERIES ( HEBREW ). " Encyclopedia of the Diaspora". VG+, Encyclopedia of the Diaspora, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 845 Pages. b/w photos. Text in HEBREW . black and white photos. clean, bright and tight condition. A Memorial Yizkor book for the Jewish community of ZOLKIEW. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yizkor Book Holocaust Jews Yizkor Jewish Memorial Judaism ZOLKIEW Jewry Hebrew Jewish religion. $115.00. Book # 12377 223