Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia
Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing
list.
Below is our current monthly catalogue issued June 29,
2004 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. A CONCISE HEBREW AND ARAMAIC LEXICON OF THE OLD TESTAMENT Holladay, William Lee, Used-Like New, Pub. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing C, 12/01/1972. Hardcover 6.5 X 10 inches. DJ. 425 Pages. As new clean bright and tight. based upon the lexical work of Ludwig Koehler and Walter Baumgartner. Aramaic Hebrew Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism. Book # 12407 313. $25.00.
2. A GIFT OF LAUGHTER : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ALLAN SHERMAN Sherman, Allan, VG+/Good, Pub. Atheneum, 1965. 3rd printing, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 335 Pages. Third printing. clean and bright DJ shelfworn. Allan Sherman Humor Jews Comedy Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $15.00.
3. A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH INFANTRY BRIGADE GROUP Gill (Lifshitz) Jacob, VG, Pub. Joseph Schimoni, 1950. 3rd printing, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 413 Pages. Third printing. clean bright and tight. slight wear to corners and ends. 190 black and white photos and maps. Text in Hebrew. Military Israel Jews History Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Genealogy Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $75.00.
4. ACTA ELECTORUM: COMMUNITATIS JUDAEORUM POSNANIENSIUM (1621-1835) - TEXT IN HEBREW Avron Dov (Ed.), VG+, Pub. Mekize Nirdamim, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 478 Pages. Clean and tight. sunning on back board otherwise and nice. History of Poznau, Poland. Poznau Poland European Jewry Hebrew Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion. Book # 12453 232. $50.00.
5. AN EPIC IN SCULPTURE: THE MEDALLIC HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE Weber, Robert and Bertram, VG+, Pub. Judaic Heritage Society, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 179 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Contains 120 photographs of medals, issued over a 5 year period, beginning August 1969. Medals Art Jews History Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 223. $25.00.
6. ARBEITERINNEN ERZHLEN: KAMPF UND LEBEN IN EREZ JISRAEL - GERMAN AND HEBREW Hechaluz, Deutscher Landesverband, VG, Pub. Kedem, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 323 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lightly rubbed covers. overall nice. text in German and Hebrew. Working women narrate, struggle and life in the land of Israel. Palestine women Israel Hebrew German Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion. Book # 12453 232. $35.00.
7. DEAD SEA PSALMS SCROLL Sanders, J., VG+/VG, Pub. Cornell, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. DJ. 174 pages. FIRST EDITION. FIne in lightly worn DJ. Analysis of the Dead Sea Psalms Scroll. Text in English and Hebrew. Dead Sea Scroll Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12441 4009. $35.00.
8. ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA BREST-LIT. VOLUME 2 OF POLAND SERIES (IN HEBREW) Steinman, Eliezer, VG+/VG+, Pub. Ency. of Jewish Diaspora, 1954. Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. NDJ. 647 Pages. Clean bright and tight. slight wear to DJ nice condition. Brest-Lit, Brisk Dilite. Yiskor memorial book. Black and white photos and illustrations. text in Hebrew. Brest Lithuania Holocaust Jews Poland Judaica Yizkor Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Yiskor Jewish religion. Book # 12451 223. $125.00.
9. FOUNDER OF HASIDISM : A QUEST FOR THE HISTORICAL BA'AL SHEM TOV Rosman, Moshe, VG+/VG, Pub. California, 1996. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 303 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. like new in lightly worn DJ. The historical evidence of the factual life of the Besht. Hasidism Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Baal Shem Tov Rabbi. Book # 12443 4009. $40.00.
10. FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT THE TRIBUTE OF THE SYNAGOGUE Kleiman, Max, VG+, Pub. Bloch, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 256 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor wear to spine ends. SIGNED by Kleiman with gift inscription. 47 tributes and eulogies; 20 memorial prayers & poems; 7 editorials; 16 statements, letters, and proclamations by Roosevelt himself. Roosevelt American Jewry Jews Presidents Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Genealogy Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $35.00.
11. FROM PALE TO PAMPAS A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF BUENOS AIRES Sofer, Eugene F., VG+/VG+, Pub. Holmes & Meir, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 165 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. The story of the Jews in the Pale and then in Buenos Aires the largest and most influential Jewish community in Argentina under anti-Semitism. Argentina South America Anti-Semitism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Jews. Book # 12447 232. $15.00.
12. GENESIS OF FAITH: DEPTH THEOLOGY OF ABRAHAM JOSHUA HESCHEL MERKLE, J, VG+/VG+, Pub. Macmillan, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 292 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in DJ. Merkle has exhaustively mastered Heschel's ideas and insights in order to bring out the rigorous philosopher behind the evocative writer. Heschel, Abraham Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism. Book # 12443 4009. $35.00.
13. GUIDE TO JEWISH HISTORY UNDER NAZI IMPACT. JOINT DOCUMENTARY PROJECTS : BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SERIES NUMBER 1 Robinson, Jacob, VG+/Good, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 425 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION, clean condition. DJ worn and protected by mylar cover. Joint documentary projects; bibliographical series no. 1.indices. Important annotated bibliographical reference, in English, includes foreignlanguage references. Yad vashem Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12453 232. $50.00.
14. HAAPALA : CLANDESTINE IMMIGRATION 1931 - 1948 Naor, Mordechai, VG+, Pub. Min. of Defence pub house, 1987. Paperback 5.25 X 8 inches. NDJ. 107 Pages. PAPERBACK. clean condition. as new. black and white photos. Israel Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $25.00.
15. HALACHIC RULINGS RELATING TO THE BLIND Toiv, Rabbi David, VG+, Pub. jewish heritage, 1997. Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 121 Pages. near fine . Interesting large print book that clarifies the religious obligations of the blind. Blind Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Halacha. Book # 12447 232. $25.00.
16. HARRY POTTER FOUR VOLUME SET - HEBREW GOLDEN EDITION Rowling, J.K., NF/NF, Pub. Scholastic Books, Golden Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 4 volume set. Near fine slipcase books as new fine. Golden edition of first four Harry Potter books text in Hebrew. Seal unbroken, books unopened. Translator is Gili Bar-Hillel. Harry Potter Hebrew goblet of Fire. Book # 12453 232. $100.00.
17. HERITAGE OF MUSIC; THE MUSIC OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE Eisenstein, Judith, VG/VG, Pub. UAHC, 1973. 2nd printing, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 339 Pages. Second printing. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores in transliterated Hebrew, black and white illustrations, history of music. Art Music Jews History Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 223. $30.00.
18. ITALIAN DIPLOMATIC DOCUMENTS ON THE HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST IN GREECE 1941 - 1943 (ENGLISH AND ITALIAN) Carpi, Daniel (Ed. ), NF/NF, Pub. Tel Aviv Univ., 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 318 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. 158 documents never before published deal with the attempts of Italy to rescue the Jews of Greece / Salonika. Italy Italian European Jewry Jews Holocaust Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $45.00.
19. JACOB BEN CHAJM'S INTRODUCTION TO THE RABBINIC BIBLE, HEBREW AND ENGLISH WITH EXPLANATORY NOTES Ginsburg, Christian D (ed) Jacob Ben Chajm Ibn Adonijah, VG, Pub. KTAV, 1968. Reprint, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 307 Pages. Reprint of original second edition printed 1867. Ex-library marks on endpapers, spine lettering, pocket etc. overall clean. Jacob Ben Chajm Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12453 232. $75.00.
20. JERUSALEM IN OLD ENGRAVINGS AND ILLUSTRATIONS Schiller, Ely (editor), VG+/VG+, Pub. Ariel, 1977. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 198 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. DJ like new in slightly worn slipcase. Nineteenth century Illustrations with titles in Hebrew and English, ten artists represented. Jerusalem Israel Jews Art Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 223. $50.00.
21. JESUS' JEWISHNESS : EXPLORING THE PLACE OF JESUS IN EARLY JUDAISM Charlesworth, James H. (editor), VG+/VG+, Pub. American Interfaith Inst, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 288 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight, Nine Christian and Jewish scholars reflect upon the importance and implications of this historical reality. Jesus Christianity Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $30.00.
22. JEVREJI U JUGOSLAVIJI I BUGARSKOJ - YUGOSLAVIAN St. Kosier, Ljubomir, VG, Pub. Ekonomska Biblioteka Srba, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 406 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. slight sunning on the spine. text inYugoslavian. The Jews in Yugoslavia and Bulgaria. Yugoslavia European Jewry Jews Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion. Book # 12453 232. $150.00.
23. JEWISH ART AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY - REVISED AND ENLARGED Roth, Cecil; Narkiss, Bezalel, VG+/VG+, Pub. New York Graphic, 1971. Revised, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 332 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Revised and enlarged edition. black and white and color illustrations throughout. clean bright and tight. comprehensive history of Jewish art spanning the second millenium before the Christian era to the present day, with a look at how Jewish art and religion have influenced each other. Jewish Art Art Jews Art Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12453 232. $100.00.
24. JEWISH LAW AND JEWISH LIFE. SELECTED RABBINICAL RESPONSA Bazak, Jacob (editor), Good+, Pub. Union of Amer. Hebrew Cong., 1979. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 261 Pages. A selection of Rabbinical Responsa dealing with lawyers, the law, legal ethics, criminal and civil. Bookplate on inside front cover, few pages creases at upper corners. otherwise nice condition. Responsa Theology/Religion lawyer Judaica Judaism Jew Jewish ReligionLegal Jewish Law. Book # 12443 232. $20.00.
25. JEWISH SYMBOLS IN THE GRECO-ROMAN PERIOD - COMPLETE 13 VOLUME SET Goodenough, Erwin R., Good+, Pub. Pantheon / Bollingen, 1968. Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. NDJ. 13 volumes. Complete 13 volume set. Overall nice clean set. Ex-libris marks, spine letters, etc. Professor Goodenough's magnum opus, presemting the results of his researches into the hellenistic influences on early Judaism. The religious life of the Jews in the earliest centuries of the Christian era. Greco Roman History Archaeology Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion. Book # 12453 232. $1,015.00.
26. JUST FOLKS EAST-SIDE BALLADS AND LYRICS KAPLAN, Mitchell (Saul Raskin), Good+, Pub. Jewish-Amer Literary Dram, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 159 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDIITON. clean bright and tight. covers lightly rubbed more on spine. top edge gilt. Illustrated by Saul Raskin. Saul Raskin Music Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12453 232. $60.00.
27. LEADERS OF HASIDISM Horodezky, S. A., Good+, Pub. Hasefer Agency, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 151 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers somewhat toned wear to ends and corners. interior clean and bright. Biographies of all the great Hasidic leaders from the Baal Shem Tov on. Hasidism Hasidim Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $35.00.
28. LERER-JISKOR-BUK: TEACHER MEMORIAL BOOK (IN YIDDISH) Kasdin, C.S., Editor, VG+, Pub. Martin Press, 1954. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 567 Pages in Yiddish. IN YIDDISH Clean bright and tight. few stamps on endpapers and title page not effecting text. The murdered teachers of the schools of Poland, lists the teachers killed by the nazis in the holocaust, Yiskor Memorial Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew History Jewry YIDDISH Jewish Religion. Book # 12453 232. $60.00.
29. LEXICON HEBRAICUM ET CHALDAICUM - LATIN AND HEBREW Buxtorf, Johannes, Good+, Pub. Johannis Konig, 1663. Hardcover 4.25 X 7 inches. NDJ. 976 Pages. plus index. Text in Latin and Hebrew. Vellum bound, top of spine and corners worn. pages lightly toned not brittle. overall nice condition. Latin Theology/Religion Hebrew Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion. Book # 12453 232. $350.00.
30. LITHUANIAN JEWS A MEMORIAL BOOK - BLETER FUN YIDISH LITE - IN YIDDISH Rabinovitch, Jacob, NF, Pub. Hamenora Pub House, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 289 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. Text in Yiddish with some Hebrew and English. Black and white photos. Articles about various Lithuanian towns and aspects of Jewish life there. Lithuania Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Judaism Yizkor Yiskor. Book # 12453 232. $90.00.
31. LOVE AND LIFE Jung, Leo, VG+/VG+, Pub. Philosophical Library, 1979. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 84 Pages. Nice condition. SIGNED hand written letter by Jung laid in with annotations by hand mentioned in the letter. The annotations are by Jung at the bottom of various pages to clarify text. Letter is on Jung's letterhead. DJ lightly rubbed. Jung, Leo Theology/Religion Signed Jewish Judaica Jews Philosophy Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12453 232. $12.00.
32. MAGIC, DIVINATION AND DEMONOLOGY AMONG THE HEBREWS AND THEIR NEIGHBORS Davies, T. Witton, VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1969. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 130 Pages. Reprint ediiton. originally published in 1898. near fine condition. Including an Examination of Biblical References and of the Biblical - Terms. Magic Divination Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $30.00.
33. MAJOR CHANGES WITHIN THE JEWISH PEOPLE IN THE WAKE OF THE HOLOCAUST, PROCEEDINGS OF THE NINTH YAD VASHEM CONFERENCE Gutman, Yisrael (ed.), Fine, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 754 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine condition. Collection of papers presented at the conference on the Holocaust. Yad Vashem Holocaust Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $75.00.
34. MASADA IV - LAMPS TEXTILES BASKETS BALLISTRAE WOOD BONES Israel Exploration Society, VG+/VG+, Pub. Israel Exploration society, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 368 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. The Yigael Yadin excavations 1963 - 1965 final reports. Near fine condition in DJ. color and black and white plates. Masada Israel Archaeology Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 223. $140.00.
35. MY MODELS WERE JEWS Reiss. Lionel, Good, Pub. Gordon Press, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 143 Pages. Sepia and white drawings. FIRST EDITION. Ends and corners worn. toning along spine. back cover small wrinkles. covers somewhat toned overall. limited edition. Reiss Art Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Genealogy Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 223. $40.00.
36. NAPOLEON, THE JEWS AND THE SANHEDRIN : THE LITTMAN LIBRARY OF JEWISH CIVILIZATION Schwarfuchs, Simon, Fine/Fine, Pub. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 218 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine The story of the Jewish court, the sanhedrin, under Napoleon. The efforts of the Jews to rebuild their identity and community in the face of virulent Anti-Semitism. Napoleon European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews sanhedrin History Anti-Semitism. Book # 12447 4010. $15.00.
37. OF A WORLD THAT IS NO MORE Singer, I.J., VG+/Good, Pub. Vanguard Press, 1970. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 253 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat shelfworn at edges. in ENGLISH. memoir of childhood in Leocin, Poland. I. J. Singer Yiddish Writers Jews Fiction Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $30.00.
38. PALESTINE DANCES! FOLK DANCES OF PALESTINE Chochem, Corinne and Muriel Roth, VG+, Pub. Behrman House, 1946. Hardcover 9 X 12 inches. NDJ. 63 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. b/w illustrations and photos. Includes includes musical scores with transliterated Hebrew lyrics, Hebrew and English text. Instructions for performing the dances. dancing Music Jews Israel Dance Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12453 223. $25.00.
39. PESIKTA DE-RAB KAHANA (TRANSLATED TO ENGLISH) Kahane, Rabbi (translated by Kapstein and Braude), VG+/Good, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 293 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Translated from the Hebrew and Aramaic by Willam Braude and Israel Kapstein. Classic Rabbinic work 593 pages with notes and important introduction. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. Kahane, Rabbi Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 12447 232. $35.00.
40. PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY NUMBER 28 American Jewish Historical Society, VG, Pub. American Jewish Hist, Soc., 1922. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 377 pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. History American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12441 312. $25.00.
41. PUNISHING THE PERPETRATORS OF THE HOLOCAUST: THE BRANDT, POHL AND OHLENDORF CASES (THE HOLOCAUST, VOLUME 17) Mendelsohn John, VG+, Pub. Garland, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 266 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight, Volume seventeen of eighteen volumes the the series "The Holocaust selected documents in eighteen volumes". Facsimiles of various documents. Judicial Legal Holocaust Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 223. $75.00.
42. RAMBAN NACHMANIDES COMMENTARY ON THE TORAH - 5 VOLUME SET Chavel, Rabbi Charles (Ramban Nachmainides), VG+, Pub. Shilo, 1971. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 5 volume set. Nice Condition. Light wear to some covers. Complete set. published seriallyfirst book of Genesis published 1971 Translated by Rabbi Chavel. Ramban was Rabbi Moshe Ben Nachman a scholar, Cabbalist, philosopher and teacher. Jewish Theology/Religion Jews Nachmanides Judaica Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Kabbalah Ramban. Book # 12443 10. $225.00.
43. RELIGIOUS FREEDOM: THE RIGHT TO PRACTICE SHEHITAH (KOSHER SLAUGHTERING) Lewin, Rabbi Isaac, VG+, Pub. Research Institute, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 278 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. black and white illustrations. Documents discriminatory legislation in many countries prohibiting the practice of Shehitah. Kosher Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12453 232. $75.00.
44. RELUCTANT ALLY : UNITED STATES FOREIGN POLICY TOWARD THE JEWS FROM WILSON TO ROOSEVELT Brecher, Frank W., VG+, Pub. Greenwood, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 168 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight, Deals with world Jewry. United States World Jewry Jews Holocaust Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $75.00.
45. SEFER HA-'IKKARIM : BOOK OF PRINCIPLES (FIVE VOLUMES) IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH Albo, Joseph (Husik, Issac translator), VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1946. 2nd printing, Hardcover 4.5 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 5 volumes with ENGLISH and HEBREW facing pages. Second printing. near fine condition. The Book of Principle presented in Hebrew and critically editted on the basis of old manuscripts and old editions with ENGLISH translation and notes. Gilt top edge, gilt lettering on spines bright. ribbon markers. Ethics Theology/Religion Used Jewish books Judaica Jews Albo Jew Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12405 10. $225.00.
46. SEFER HORODENKA : YIZKOR BOOK IN HEBREW, YIDDISH AND ENGLISH Book Committee of Horodenka, VG+, Pub. Book Committee of Horodenka, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 425 Pages. b/w photos. The Yizkor book of Horodenka, a small town in Eastern Galicia which was a regional centre containing forty eight villages. HEBREW, ENGLISH and YIDDISH articles from Committee members, survivors and historical sources. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. interior clean. Horodenka Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Yizkor. Book # 12453 223. $150.00.
47. SHOLOM ALEICHEM PANORAMA Sholom Aleichem Edited by Melech Grafstein, Good+, Pub. Jewish Observer, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 415 Pages. B/W illus. Full leather edition. Signed by Grafstein with gift inscription to owner. Leather worn at spine ends and edges. overall clean, bright and tight. ribbon marker, illustrated endpapers. Sholom Aleichem Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 223. $150.00.
48. TANNA DEBE ELIYYAHU : THE LORE OF THE SCHOOL OF ELIJAH Braude, William G., VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 609 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight, DJ lightly worn. Midrashic work thought to be composed between the third and tenth centuries, BCE. Elijah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $40.00.
49. THE ACHIEVEMENT OF ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER Allentuck, Marcia (editor), VG+/VG+, Pub. So. Illinois Univ., 1970. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 177 Pages. Eleven writers discuss Singer's works, his themes and as well as his individual works. Singer Yiddish Writers Singer. Book # 12423 159. $12.00.
50. THE AM HA-ARETZ THE ANCIENT HEBREW PARLIAMENT A CHAPTER IN THE CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF ANCIENT ISRAEL SULZBERGER, MAYER, VG, Pub. Greenstone, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 96 Pages. FIRST EDIITON clean bright and tight. pages slightly toned not brittle. Paper presented at JTS 1909. Palestine Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12453 232. $50.00.
51. THE BOOK OF ECCLESIASTES - ILLUSTRATED Limited Editions Club, VG+, Pub. Limited Editions Club, 1968. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 53 Pages. Color plates. Limited edition, signed by illustrator and numbered #53 of 1,500. Illustrator Edgar Miller. Leatherbound embossed covers have light wear to corners and light wear to spine. Ecclesiates Art Jews theology Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12453 223. $60.00.
52. THE JEWISH-CHRISTIAN DEBATE IN THE HIGH MIDDLE AGES: A CRITICAL EDITION OF THE NIZZAHON VETUS (ENGLISH AND HEBREW) Berger, David, VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 421 pages English 164 Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's stamp on endpaper, light wear to DJ. Collection of Jewish Arguments against Christianity. Text in English and Hebrew. Nizzahon Vetus Theology/Religion Jews History Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $45.00.
53. THE JEWISH COMMUNITIES OF NAZI-OCCUPIED EUROPE American Jewish Committee, Fine, Pub. Howard Fertig, 1982. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 386 Pages. Reprint edition. fine condition. covers 17 European countries. Sociological survey of their Jewish Communities. European Jewry Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12453 232. $45.00.
54. THE JEWS IN FRANCE: STUDIES AND MATERIALS (2 VOLUMES IN YIDDISH) Tcherikower, E., Ed., VG+, Pub. YIVO, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 308 and 388 in two volumes. Nice condition. FIRST EDITION. in YIDDISH two volumes. A complete history including articles on Anti-Semitism through 1941. France Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jew European Jewry French. Book # 12459 228. $50.00.
55. THE LETTERS OF MARTIN BUBER A LIFE OF DIALOGUE Buber, Martin (Glatzer editor), NF/NF, Pub. Schocken, 1991. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 722 Pages. b/w photos. New in new DJ. small remainder mark. Drawn from the three-volume German edition of his correspondence, this collection includes letters both to and from - Einstein and Schweitzer, Hesse, Kafka, Zweig, Herzl, Claim Wei zmann, David Ben-Gurion, Agnon, Gershom Scholem, and Franz Rosenzweig. Martin Buber Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Philosophy. Book # 12457 340. $25.00.
56. THE MITZVOT:THE COMMANDMENTS AND THEIR RATIONALE Chill, Abraham, VG+/Good, Pub. Keter, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. DJ. 508 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight, somewhat worn DJ. Study of the 613 Mitzvot with commentaries by all the classical commentators. Mitzvot Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $30.00.
57. THE ORIGIN OF MAN (IN YIDDISH) 3 VOLUMES Darwin, Charles, VG+, Pub. Max Maisel, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 1044 Pages. in three volumes. Nice condition. the works of Darwin the "Origin of Man" in three volumes. IN YIDDISH covers lightly worn, owner's name on inside front cover. overall clean, bright and tight. Darwin Yiddish Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Anthropolgy. Book # 12447 320. $90.00.
58. THE RACIAL THINKING OF RICHARD WAGNER Stein, Leon, VG/Good, Pub. Philosophical Library, 1950. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 252 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ price clipped, lightly worn. the ideas of Richard Wagner on 'Volk', 'Kultur', Language, Christianity and Judaism, ideas oriented around music and race. Richard Wagner Anti-Semitism Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $18.00.
59. THE STRUGGLE BETWEEN THE DESERT AND THE SOWN: RISE AND FALL OF AGRICULTURE IN THE LEVANT Reifenberg, A, VG, Pub. Jewish Agency, 1955. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 109 Pages. plus plates. Clean bright and tight. 72 black and white plates. text in English. Describes the course of agriculture in the Middle East from pre-historic times to 1917. Palestine Israel Jews Judaica Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12453 232. $30.00.
60. THE TALMUD - BAVA MEZI'A, BERAKHOTH, QUIDDUSHIN IN A THREE VOLUME SET Ehrman, Dr. A, VG, Pub. El Am, 1969. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.75 inches. Slipcase. 3 volumes. Presentation edition. clean bright and tight in slipcase. presented by Yaacov Meridor to Bernai Singer which is printed in gilt on back covers. slipcase is lightly worn. Talmud Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Genealogy Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 223. $110.00.
61. THE TEMPLE: 1850-1950 Bing & Haas, eds., comps, VG, Pub. Cleveland, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 62 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. one small nick on board edge, slight wear at corners. Cleveland Ohio American Jewry Jews History Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Genealogy Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 223. $50.00.
62. WINSTON CHURCHILL ON JEWISH PROBLEMS Rabinowicz, Oskar K., VG+/VG, Pub. Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 231 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn with small tear. History of Churchill's relationship with the Jewish people. Winston Churchill European Jewry Jews England Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $35.00.
63. YAD VASHEM STUDIES ON THE EUROPEAN JEWISH CATASTOPHE AND RESISTANCE VI Eck, Nathan; Kubovy, Arieh Leon, eds, VG+, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 436 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Essays on the Holocaust by various distinguished authors. Yad Vashem Holocaust Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12453 232. $25.00.
64. ZIONIST WRITINGS, ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES. VOLUME ONE 1896 - 1898 Herzl, Theodor, VG+/Good+, Pub. Herzl Press, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 291 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Dj somewhat worn. indexed. Herzl Zionism Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $25.00.
65. ZUM 50 JAHRIGEN BESTEHEN DES ORDENS BNE BRISS IN DEUTSCHLAND - GERMAN Baeck, Leo, intro, Good+, Pub. J.Kauffmann, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 203 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. spine sunned with stains. text in German. 50th anniversary of the founding of the Order of B'nai Brith in Germany. German European Jewry Germany History Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion. Book # 12453 232. $50.00.