Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing list.
This is our monthly Book Catalogue issued July 31, 2005 featuring a wide
selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN BABYLONIA IV THE AGE OF SHAPUR II Neusner, Jacob, VG, Pub. Brill, 1969. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 476 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly faded. , bibliography, index of Talmud passages cited, index. Babylonia History Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12499 89. $45.00.
2. A PRELIMINARY EDITION OF THE UNPUBLISHED DEAD SEA SCROLLS - FACSIMILE THREE Wacholder, Ben Zion ; Abegg, Martin G, Fine, Pub. Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 406 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight, Facsimile THREE. The Hebrew and Aramaic texts from cave four. Archeaology Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry. Book # 12533 223. $55.00.
3. A TEMPLE TREASURY THE JUDAICA COLLECTION OF CONGREGATION EMANU-EL OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK Grossman, Cissy, Fine/Fine, Pub. Hudson Hills Pr, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 10.5 X 10 inches. DJ. 198 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight, minor wear to DJ otherwise fine. color and black and white plates. American Jewry ART Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry. Book # 12533 223. $40.00.
4. ARTISTS OF VITEBSK YEHUDA PEN AND HIS PUPILS Kasovsky, G,, VG+/VG+, Pub. IMAGE, Hardcover 5.25 X 8 inches. DJ. 77 pages of text remainder color illus. Clean bright and tight. text in Russian and English. Yehuda Pen and pupils most of Jewish subject matter and early 1900's. Vitebsk Russia Art Jews Judaica Kovno Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Judaism. Book # 12531 215. $35.00.
5. BOOK OF KUZARI Hallevi, Judah (translated into English), VG, Pub. Pardes Publishing, 1946. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 293 Pages. Clean bright and tight. spine repaired. gift inscription on endpaper. Translated from the Arabic. Notes Appendix added containing the history of the Khazars and map of Khazar kingdom. Hallevi Khazars Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jewry. Book # 12539 171. $30.00.
6. BRUNSVICENSIA JUDAICA. GEDENKBUCH FR DIE JDISCHEN MITBRGER DER STADT BRAUNSCHWEIG 1933 - 1945 - IN GERMAN Moderhack, Richard (editor), VG, Pub. Waisenhaus-Buchdruckerei, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 231 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light foxing to covers. text in German. Photograph section. Memorial book to the Jews of the Brunsvicensia region of Germany. Brunsvicensia Holocaust Jews Yizkor Judaica Germany Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12535 171. $50.00.
7. EL IDIOMA YIDISH (IN YIDDISH) Finkelstein, Leo, VG+, Pub. La Sociedad pro cultura, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9 inches. NDJ. 405 Pages. Limited to 1,000 copies. Nice condition. Printed in Mexico as part of the Ensayos Linguisticos Y literarios series. Entirely in YIDDISH. Yiddish idioms Yiddish Jews Judaica Judaism Jew language reference. Book # 10169 166. $45.00.
8. FINF YOR IN VARSHEVER GETO FIVE YEARS IN THE WARSAW GHETTO IN YIDDISH Goldstein, Bernard, VG+, Pub. Farlag Unser Tsait, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 498 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. spine sunned. b/w photo section includes real photos of the ghetto and treatment by Nazis. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Poland. Book # 12537 204. $45.00.
9. FROM COURT JEWS TO THE ROTHSCHILDS 1600-1800: ART, PATRONAGE AND POWER Mann, Vivian B; Cohen, Richard I (Eds), Fine/Fine, Pub. Prestel Pub, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 251 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight, minor wear to DJ otherwise fine. color and black and white plates. European Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry. Book # 12533 223. $40.00.
10. GATES OF LIGHT/SHA'ARE ORAH (SACRED LITERATURE) Weinstein Avi, Joseph, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harper collins, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 407 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight, near fine. The first English translation of Sha'are Orah, a classic introduction to Jewish mysticism. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry. Book # 12533 180. $35.00.
11. GATES OF REPENTANCE (ENGLISH AND HEBREW) Rabbenu, Jonah ben Avraham (of Genoa), VG+/VG+, Pub. Henry Coates, 1967. Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. DJ. 390 Pages. Translated by Shraga Silverstein, the medieval Jewish scholar's work on repentance. HEBREW with ENGLISH translations on facing pages. DJ shelfworn at spine ends and edges. Repentance Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12519 98. $18.00.
12. HAZZANUT FOR THE HIGH HOLY DAYS Schall, Noah, VG+, Pub. Cantorial Con. Amer. Yeshiva, 1969. Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 71 Pages. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. English intro with transliterated Hebrew lyrics in musical scores. Theology/Religion Music Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 223. $25.00.
13. HEINRICH HEINE JUEDISCHES MANIFEST : GERMAN Bieber, Hugo, VG+/Good, Pub. Mary S. Rosenberg, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 315 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Eine Auswahl Aus Seinen Werken, Briefen Und Gesprachen. Heinrich Heine Poetry Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion poems. Book # 12529 215. $30.00.
14. HIDDEN HUNGERS : HIGH HOLIDAY SERMONS ON THE ART OF LIVING Greenberg, Sidney, VG+/VG+, Pub. Hartmore House, 1972. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 244 Pages. Nice condition. light shelfwear to DJ. High holiday sermons by Rabbi Greenberg of Temple Sinai, Philadelphia, PA. Small note from Rabbi Greenberg to friend offering book as a gift. owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Sermons Theology/Religion Pennsylvania Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Rosh Hashanah. Book # 11144 76. $20.00.
15. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF KEZMAROK (KESMARK) AND THE AREA : HEBREW Gvarjahu-Gutsmann, Shmuel Dov, Good+, Pub. Jerusalem, 1992. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 311 pages. Clean bright and tight. Cover bumped at edge, covers rubbed. Memorial Yizkor book for Kezmarok and surrounding towns. text in HEBREW. Hebrew Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jews Yizkor Jew Memorial Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12531 223. $85.00.
16. HOMEWARD BOUND Glatstein, Jacob, VG+/Good, Pub. Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 142 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn. owner's name on endpaper. "Ven Yash iz geforn, " translated from the Yiddish by Abraham Goldstein. Fiction American Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $40.00.
17. HOURS OF DEVOTION : BOOK OF PRAYER AND DEVOTION FOR ISRAEL'S WOMEN AND MAIDS FOR PUBLIC AND HOUSE DEVOTION .. Vulture, R., Good, Pub. M E Loewy, 1910. Hardcover 4.75 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 163 Pages. Unusual book for women. Heavily embossed covers. pages toned but not brittle. Prayers such as During Pregnation, for a Step mother, unhappy wife, etc. text in English. printed Budapest. Women Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $45.00.
18. IN THE IMAGE OF GOD: A FEMINIST COMMENTARY ON THE TORAH Antonelli, Judith S., Fine/Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 558 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine Dj. The author looks at every issue pertaining to women in the Torah, Parsha by Parsha. Image of God Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Women woman Women Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. Book # 12539 171. $45.00.
19. IN THE SPHERES OF CREATION THINKERS ESSAYISTS AND POETS - ESSAYS - HEBREW - 2 VOLUME SET Ungerfeld, Moshe, VG+, Pub. Am Hasefer, 1975. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW two volume set. ends and edges lightly worn. HEBREW Israel Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $45.00.
20. JEWISH CONTRIBUTIONS TO MEDICINE IN AMERICA (1656 - 1934) Kagan, Solomon R, VG, Pub. Boston Medical, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 549 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. SIGNED by Kagan with gift inscription. covers lightly worn. Medicine American Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $100.00.
21. JEWISH LEADERS (1750 - 1940) Jung, Leo (editor), VG, Pub. Bloch, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 564 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Owner's name on endpaper. overall clean. Essays by great writers on Jewish leaders throughout history. Historians History Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12459 63. $30.00.
22. JOSEPH ZALMAN; EEN GEZONDENE UIT ISRAL - IN DUTCH Zalman-Marda, A.R., VG, Pub. J. N. Voorhoeve, Hardcover 6 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 151 Pages. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn at ends and corners. appears to be signed by the author with inscription. Text in DUTCH. second printing. Dutch Holland European Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $25.00.
23. JUDAISM IN THE FIRST CENTURIES OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA: THE AGE OF THE TANNAIM 3 VOLUMES Moore, George Foote, VG+, Pub. Harvard, 1927. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 3 volumes. Sixth printing. Nice condition. DJs toned along spine and lightly worn. Judaeism Foote Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jews Jewry Jewish Religion History Used Jewish Books. Book # 12509 4009. $50.00.
24. LIGHT AND SALVATION SERMONS FOR THE HIGH HOLY DAYS Rabinowitz, Louis I, NF, Pub. Bloch, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 349 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. A collection of high holy days sermons delivered by the author, the rabbi at the Great Synagogue of Johannesburg. Rosh Hashanah Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Sermons. Book # 12473 61. $35.00.
25. MATERIALS FOR THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY IN MEXICO (1917-1941) - IN YIDDISH Surasky, Leon, VG, Pub. Mexico, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 311 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. text in YIDDISH. Mexico American Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $45.00.
26. MAZAL TOV: ILLUMINATED JEWISH MARRIAGE CONTRACTS FROM THE ISRAEL MUSEUM COLLECTION Sabar, Shalom, Fine/Fine, Pub. The Israel Museum, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 13.25 inches. DJ. 199 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight, text in English. color plates throughout. Marriage Contracts ART Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Ketuba. Book # 12533 223. $65.00.
27. MEDEM-SANATORYE-BUKH - YIDDISH Kazdan, C.S., VG, Pub. Hamenora, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 463 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. light wear on covers. text in YIDDISH. A history of the Medem Sanitarium, an Orphanage in Warsaw and a "Folk School. Poland Yiddish Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12529 215. $50.00.
28. MOTALE SHELI (IN HEBREW) Czemerinsky, E, Fine, Pub. Rubin Mass, 1990. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 128 Pages. AS NEW. Yizkor memorial book to the town of Motol in Belarus. HEBREW Yizkor Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $45.00.
29. PORTRAITS ETCHED IN STONE: EARLY JEWISH SETTLERS 1682 - 1831 De Sola Pool, David, VG, Pub. Columbia Univ, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 543 Pages. Fully indexed. SIGNED by De Sola Pool with gift inscription to owner. overall clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. story of the jewish history in NewYork city by investiga ting the history of those buried in the CongregationShearith Israel, New Bowery cemetery, starting in 1682. New York American Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Sephardim Jewish Sephardic Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12533 180. $200.00.
30. PROTECTION OF THE WEAK IN THE TALMUD Katz, Mordecai, Fine, Pub. AMS Press, 1966. Reprint ed., Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 87 Pages. Fine condition. Reprint of the original 1925 edition. Part of the Columbia Oriental Series Volume XXIV. Talmud Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish. Book # 12533 180. $25.00.
31. RABBI JOSEPH H. LOOKSTEIN MEMORIAL VOLUME Landman, Leo (editor), VG+/Good, Pub. KTAV, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. DJ. 396 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight, DJ worn. Thirty articles written in honor of Orthodox rabbi Lookstein. Lookstein Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry. Book # 12533 180. $45.00.
32. RABBI SCHNEUR ZALMAN OF LIADI - VOLUME TWO Mindel, Nissan, VG+/VG+, Pub. Chabad Research, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 255 Pages. Fully indexed. Volume two. Rabbi Zalman's works covered halacha, kabbala, philosophy and asystem of Jewish life. This is volume two dealing with the wisdom of Chabad. Chabad Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry. Book # 12531 300. $20.00.
33. REB YISROEL BAAL-SHEM-TOV (IN YIDDISH) Unger, Menashe, VG+, Pub. Unger, 1963. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 412 Pages. SIGNED by Unger with gift inscription. Clean bright and tight. Biography and analysis of the Baal Shem Tov and his philosophy. Chassidim Yiddish Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12535 171. $30.00.
34. SCENES ET VISAGES DE MONTPARNASSE - YIDDISH Aronson (Aron), Chil, VG, Pub. Paris, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 13.25 inches. DJ. 654 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. text in YIDDISH. black and white plates with two color plates laid in. Clean bright and tight. minor to covers. Yiddish Art Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12529 215. $150.00.
35. SCHLUSSGEBET - JOM KIPPUR - SERIES NUMBER 23 - TRANSLITERATED HEBREW Nowakowsky, David, VG, Pub. Sacred Music Press, 1955. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 43 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with transliterated lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Cantor Theology/Religion. Book # 12511 223. $45.00.
36. SEFER HA-PARTIZANIM HA-YEHUDIM - THE JEWISH PARTIZANS- 2 VOLS. IN HEBREW Grosman, Cholvski, Segal, Kovner, Korchak (Ed.), Good+, Pub. Sifriat Poalim, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. Nice condition. two volumes in Hebrew. ex libris spine labels. light wear to covers. fully indexed. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12529 215. $75.00.
37. SHIR HADASH : NEW PRAYERS AND MEDITATIONS FOR ROSH HASHANAH AND YOM KIPPUR Kohn, Eugene, Good, Pub. Behrman's, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 93 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers worn at spine end and bottom corner. Otherwise clean. Shir Hadash Theology/Religion Jews Sermons Rosh Hashanah Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Yom Kippur. Book # 12377 53. $15.00.
38. SHIRE B'NAI JESHURUN - COMPLETE ROSH HASHANAH MORNING SERVICE Schwartz, Jacob, VG+, Pub. Bloch, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 144 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light wear to corners and ends. SIGNED by Schwartz with inscription to owner. Musical scores with transliterated Hebrew. Rosh Hashanah Music Theology/Religion Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12453 223. $45.00.
39. SHIRE T'FILOH - SERIES NUMBER 2-3 -TRANSLITERATED HEBREW AND YIDDISH Gerovitsch, Elieser, Good, Pub. Sacred Music Press, 1953. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 207 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. front board lightly worn. Musical scores with transliterated lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Yiddish. Book # 12511 223. $45.00.
40. SIDUR MINJAT EREV - SPANISH AND HEBREW De Leon, Abraham, VG+, Pub. Cali, Colombia, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 178 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in Hebrew, transliterated Hebrew and Spanish. clean bright and tight. Spanish Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism. Book # 12529 215. $20.00.
41. SOCIAL ETHICS OF THE JEWS, WITH SELECTED TEXTS FROM BIBLICAL AND TALMUDIC LITERATURE Meyerowitz, Arthur, VG, Pub. Bloch, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 104 pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author with gift inscription. light stain on back cover, covers lightly worn, spine sunned. ethics Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12531 215. $30.00.
42. STUDIES IN JEWISH LAW CUSTOM AND FOLKLORE Lauterbach, Jacob Z., Good, Pub. KTAV, 1970. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 253 Pages. Ex libris spine label, marks, pocket parts etc. interior clean. Essays and Responsa. Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $30.00.
43. SYNAGOGUE ARCHITECTURE IN THE UNITED STATES Wischnitzer, Rachel, VG+/Good+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 11.25 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 204 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. name on endpaper. Wonderfulcollection of Synagogue architecture of the United States through 1955. Fine commentary and detailed drawings and photos of exteriors and interiorsin a historical format. Synagogue Art Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Architecture. Book # 12539 223. $100.00.
44. THE EARLY JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BOSTON'S NORTH END Wieder, Arnold, VG, Pub. Brandies, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 100 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, removed pocket part, marks on endpapers. Sociologically Oriented Study of an Eastern European Jewish Immigrant Community in Boston Between 1870 and 1900. Boston American Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Massachusetts. Book # 12459 232. $20.00.
45. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH PRAYER: ASHKENAZIC AND SEPHARDIC RITES Nulman, Macy, Fine/Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 429 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION as new fine in fine DJ. Extensive work with numerous indices.Format is alphabetical as an encyclopedia. Sephardi Ashkenazi Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $40.00.
46. THE FIELD OF YIDDISH: STUDIES IN YIDDISH LANGUAGE, FOLKLORE, AND LITERATURE - THIRD COLLECTION Herzog, Wita and Weinreich, Uriel, VG+, Pub. Mouton, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 327 pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Third collection. Field Yiddish Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12531 215. $40.00.
47. THE HAFETZ HAYYIM ON THE DAYS OF AWE Aryeh, Rabbi Isaiah and Dvorkes, Joshua (editor), VG+/VG+, Pub. Mishan Torah Edu. Inst., 1977. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 143 Pages. Near fine in somewhat worn Dust Jacket. Hafetz Hayyim Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12507 4009. $25.00.
48. THE HIGH HOLY DAYS: A COMMENTARY ON THE PRAYERBOOK OF ROSH HASHANAH Kieval, Herman, NF, Pub. Burning Bush, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 234 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. commentary on the prayers for Rosh Hashanah with extensive notes. Rosh Hashanah Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Sermons. Book # 12473 61. $30.00.
49. THE JEWISH WOMAN IN RABBINIC LITERATURE: A PSYCHOHISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE - VOLUME TWO Brayer, Menachem M., VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1986. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 285 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly rubbed. Volume two. index, footnotes, bibliography, glossary. Theology/Religion Women Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $35.00.
50. THE JEWISH WOMAN IN RABBINIC LITERATURE: A PSYCHOSOCIAL PERSPECTIVE - VOLUME ONE Brayer, Menachem M., VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1986. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly rubbed. Volume one. index, footnotes, bibliography, glossary. Theology/Religion Women Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $35.00.
51. THE JEWISH RESISTANCE MOVEMENT IN POLAND DURING WORLD WAR II IN YIDDISH Kantorowicz, N., VG+, Pub. Sharon Books, 1967. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 460 Pages. Nice condition. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. Book in YIDDISH. Fully indexed. Poland Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Resistance YIDDISH. Book # 12537 215. $50.00.
52. THE JEWS IN FRANCE: STUDIES AND MATERIALS (2 VOLUMES IN YIDDISH) Tcherikower, E., Ed., VG+, Pub. YIVO, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 308 and 388 in two volumes. Nice condition. FIRST EDITION. in YIDDISH two volumes. A complete history including articles on Anti-Semitism through 1941. France Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jew European Jewry French. Book # 12527 228. $50.00.
53. THE JEWS IN MEDIEVAL NORMANDY : A SOCIAL AND INTELLECTUAL HISTORY Golb, Norman, New, Pub. Cambridge University Press, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 621 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine with no DJ. This is the first comprehensive account, based on manuscript and archaeological evidence, of the high Hebraic culture developed by the Jews in Normandy during the Middle Ages, and in particular during the Anglo-Norman period. many illustration and 19 maps. Normandy European Jewry used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Medieval. Book # 12539 171. $75.00.
54. THE MESSIAH IDEA IN JEWISH HISTORY Greenstone, Julius H., VG-, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1906. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 347 pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. light wear to ends and corners. covers lightly rubbed. Messiah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12453 232. $22.00.
55. THE PATH OF THE MESILLAT YESHARIM - A CRITICAL EDITION (HEBREW AND ENGLISH) Luzzatto, Moshe Chayim and Kaplan, Mordecai, Fine/Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1995. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 460 Pages. Near fine condition as new. Hebrew and Translation to English on facing pages. Translated by Mordecai M. Kaplan with notes. a critical edition. Hebrew Luzzatto Theology/Religion Path of the Just Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12479 4009. $40.00.
56. THE ROSH HASHANAH ANTHOLOGY Goodman, Philip, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 379 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. Nice condition. DJ has light wear. Rosh Hashanah in Talmud, Midrash, history, current traditions, in the diaspora, an anthology of writings of well known authors and historical writings as well. Rosh Hashanah Rituals Jews Judaica Jewish Holidays Religion. Book # 12151 10. $20.00.
57. THE TWENTIES IN ISRAELI ART Scheps, Marc (ed. et al), VG+, Pub. Tel Aviv Museum, 1982. First Edition, Paperback 9.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 239 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. minor to covers. black and white and color plates. trade PAPERBACK. Israel Art Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12529 215. $25.00.
58. THE YOM KIPPUR ANTHOLOGY Goodman, Philip, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Soc., 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 399 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Book and DJ in near fine condition. Complete collection of stories, customs, rituals and more all relating to the Yom Kippur of yesterday and the current observance. Yom Kippur Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Rosh Hashanah Pesach Religion. Book # 12151 300. $20.00.
59. THEY MUST GO : HOW LONG CAN ISRAEL SURVIVE ITS MALIGNANT AND GROWING ARAB POPULATION? Kahane, Rabbi Meir, NF/NF, Pub. Grosset & Dunlap, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 282 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ . In this manifesto, Rabbi Meir Kaha ne sets forth the only plan for Israel's salvation;. Kahane, Rabbi Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Zionism. Book # 12533 312. $25.00.
60. TRADITION AND REVOLUTION - THE JEWISH RENAISSANCE IN RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE ART 1912-1928 Apter-Gabriel, Ruth (edited), Fine, Pub. Israel Museum, 1987. Paperback 8.5 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 262 Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition. text in English. black and white illustrations throughout. Avant Garde ART Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Russia. Book # 12533 223. $50.00.
61. TUREK : A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY TUREK, POLAND - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH Turek Organization, VG, Pub. Turek Org, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 468 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light foxing on endpapers and page outer edges. text in HEBREW and YIDDISH. Hebrew Yiddish Holcaust Jews Turek Poland Judaica Yizkor Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $90.00.
62. UNCOMFORTABLE QUESTIONS FOR COMFORTABLE JEWS Kahane, Rabbi Meir, VG+/Good, Pub. Lyle Stuart, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 324 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Dj worn at edges with closed tears. Kahane attacks the liberal views of the wealthy Jewish class. Judaism and Zionism are not compatible with liberal concepts. Kahane, Rabbi Zionism Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry JDL. Book # 12539 171. $35.00.
63. WE BUILT UP OUR LIVES: JEWISH REFUGEES INTERNED BY GREAT BRITAIN IN WORLD WAR II Seller, Maxine Schwartz, Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 261 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. The history of Jews interned in British refugee camps and their efforts at education and community. British Refugees Holocaust Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews. Book # 12533 4009. $30.00.
64. WILLS OF EARLY NEW YORK JEWS (1704-1799) Hershkowittz, Leo, VG+, Pub. American Jewish Hist. Soc., 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 229 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new nice condition. Reproductions of photos and documents. This is number 4 from the studies of American Jewish History Series. Wills American Jews Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica New York Used Jewish Books. Book # 12533 180. $45.00.
65. WILNO : A BOOK DEDICATED TO THE CITY OF WILNO (IN YIDDISH) Jeshurin, Ephim H., VG, Pub. Futuro Press, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 1012 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH. clean bright and tight. Light rubbing on covers, otherwise very nice. Profusely illus. b/w photos, the history of Wilno from 1909 through 1934. Wilno YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books Wilner Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $110.00.