Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia
Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing
list.
Below is our current monthly catalogue issued July 26,
2004 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME I THE ARABIC - SPANISH PERIOD Zinberg, Israel, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 231 Pages. The Arabic-Spanish Period. Gilt decorated cover with plastic printed DJ. Light wear to plastic cover. Translated from Yiddish. Literature Sephardi Sephardim Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Arabic Spanish. Book # 12409 64. $75.00.
2. A HISTORY OF THE MISHNAIC LAW OF PURITIES - PART 8 - NEGAIM - LITERARY AND HISTORICAL PROBLEMS Neusner, Jacob, VG+, Pub. Brill, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 292 Pages. Clean bright and tight. light wear to cover. issued as Studies in Judaism in Late Antiquity. Mishnaic Law Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $35.00.
3. AKEDAT YITZCHAK : THE BINDING OF ISAAC IN HEBREW Rapoport, Shlomo Hacohen, VG+, Pub. Lemberg (Lvov), 1763. Hardcover 9 X 14.5 inches. NDJ. 311 Pages. Title page is partially restored. small repairs to first two pages of text. Cloth with leather spine. later binding. covers lightly worn. overall nice. few pages creased. slight toning but NOT brittle. Commentary on the entire Tanach, printed in Rashi Script. Binding Isaac Theology/Religion etchings Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Hebrew. Book # 12463 223. $250.00.
4. ANNOTATA AD LIBROS HAGIOGRAPHOS : CIVE CRITICORUM SACRORUM TOMUS III - IN LATIN Flesher, Jacob (publisher), Good+, Pub. Flesher, London, 1660. Hardcover 10 X 15.5 inches. NDJ. 1689 Pages. Clean bright and tight interior. vellum bound. spine damaged but in tact. covers rubbed with some staining. overall nice condition. pages not foxed not brittle, quite bright. Annotations to the Books of the Bible with sacred commentary VOLUME III only (Job, Psalms, Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, and Song of Songs) Text in Latin with Hebrew and Greek notation. Latin Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism. Book # 12461 223. $500.00.
5. ARGENTINA & THE JEWS - A HISTORY OF IMMIGRATION Avni, Haim. Translated by Gila Brand, Fine/Fine, Pub. Alabama, 1991. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 267 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new DJ. The history of Jewish immigration to Argentina the home of the largest Jewish community in the Hispanic world. Argentina Sephardim Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Hispanic. Book # 12457 121. $30.00.
6. BETWEEN REMEMBRANCE AND DENIAL Raba, Joel, Fine, Pub. Columbia University, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 519 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new condition. The Fate of the Jews in the Wars of the Polish Commonwealth during the Mid-Seventeenth Century. Number CDXXVIII of the East European Monographs series. ISBN 0880333251. Poland Polish European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews military history. Book # 12459 311. $15.00.
7. CHAIM FOLKS-GEZANGEN AS INTERPRETED BY CHAIM KOTYLANSKY; A COLLECTION OF CHASSIDIC SONGS AND CHANTS .. Kotylansky, Chaim, VG+, Pub. Chaim Kotylansky book com, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 152 Pages. musical scores. FIRST EDITION. clean and bright and tight. SIGNED by author with inscription. musical scores with transliterated Yiddish lyrics. Chaim Kotylansky Music Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism German Yiddish. Book # 12461 312. $75.00.
8. DER ALTER UN DER YAM : OLD MAN AND THE SEA - IN YIDDISH Hemingway, Ernest (Baskin), VG, Pub. Der Kval, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 135 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST YIDDISH EDITION. limited to 1,105 copies. Drawings by Leonard Baskin. text in YIDDISH. light rubbing to covers, spine lightly toned, and lightly worn at ends. overall clean bright and tight. Hemingway Yiddish Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism. Book # 12461 312. $75.00.
9. DIE ZUKUNFT : A MONTHLY JOURNAL OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE AND SOCIALISM - IN YIDDISH Farnberg, Dr. Karl, Good+, Pub. Zukunft Press, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 782 Pages. FIRST EDITION. in YIDDISH. bound issues of one full year. covers lightly rubbed, spine more heavily worn, one page has closed tear. Die Zukunft YIDDISH Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Socialism. Book # 12461 312. $35.00.
10. DIMENSIONS OF THE HOLOCAUST: LECTURES AT NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY Wiesel, Elie et al., VG+, Pub. Northwestern Univ, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 63 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Lectures presented by Wiesel, Elie, Lucy S. Dawidowitz, Dorothy Rabinowitz And Robert Mcafee Brown at Northwestern University. lectures Holocaust Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $30.00.
11. ECCLESIASTICUS: OR THE WISDOM OF JESUS THE SON OF SIRACH Hind, C. Lewis (intro), Illustrated by Brunton, Violet, VG, Pub. John Lane The Bodley Head, 1927. Hardcover 6.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 165 Pages. Color illus. Cream colored covers with gilt embossed spine and front cover. top edge gilt. light rubbing to covers. 16 color plates including frontis with titled tissue guards as well as black and white line-drawings throughout text. Violet Brunton Theology/Religion Jews Art Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $75.00.
12. ESSAYS ON THE OCCASION OF THE SEVENTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE DROPSIE UNIVERSITY (1909-1979) Katsh, Abraham I. and Nemoy, Leon, Fine, Pub. Dropsie College, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 462 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Very timely and scholarly articles such as "Continuing Creativity in Maimonides Philosophy," Jacob Agus, "Some Traditional Principles in Biblical Exegesis," William Chomsky, "origin of the Synagogue" and political, inquisition, Zionism, and many more highly diverse topics. ISBN 096026860X. Dropsie Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12459 4010. $15.00.
13. EXPLORATIONS IN EASTERN PALESTINE III Glueck, Nelson, VG, Pub. Amer. Schools Oriental Res, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 288 Pages. plus 22 plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. eight maps fine condition in rear pocket. black and white illus. plus section of plates of pottery. Archaeology Israel Jews Palestine Judaica Jordan Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $85.00.
14. GEDENKBUCH DER UNTERGEGANGENEN JUDENGEMEINDEN MAHRENS ; YIZKOR MEMORIAL BOOK - IN GERMAN Gold, Hugo, VG+, Pub. Olamenu, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. NDJ. 166 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. text in GERMAN. Yizkor book of Mahrens region, Germany. Yizkor Mahrens Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism GERMAN. Book # 12461 223. $100.00.
15. HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN-JEWISH LITERATURE Fried, Lewis (editor), Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 539 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Eighteen essays of high quality, and masses of bibliographic resources to present a comprehensive overview. Not the original works themselves, but rather essays on the prose, poetry, drama, and literary criticism produced by Jewish writers in America from the 1800's to the present. Jewish Literature American Jewry Jews Jewish fiction Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12443 10. $45.00.
16. HET OUDE EN NIEWE VERBOND. AEN EEN GESCHAKELD IN DE GESCHIEDENISSEN DER JODEN. EN DER AENGRENZENDE VOLKEREN, Prideaux, H., Good+, Pub. Joannes vander Linden, 1723. Hardcover 6 X 8 inches. NDJ. 876 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Original vellum overall rubbed and toned along spine. hinges tight. text in Dutch. History of the Jews. Interior clean and bright NOT brittle. Dutch Holland Israel World Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Ancient. Book # 12456 232. $275.00.
17. HISTORY OF THE BARON DE HIRSCH FUND - THE AMERICANIZATION OF THE JEWISH IMMIGRANT Joseph, Samuel, Good+, Pub. Baron De Hirsch Fund, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 305 Pages. FIRST EDITION. ex libris marks, bookplate, label etc. overall clean bright and tight. light wear to ends and corners. semi stiff covers. Baron De Hirsch American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew. Book # 12463 315. $40.00.
18. HOLOCAUST LITERATURE : A HANDBOOK OF CRITICAL, HISTORICAL, AND LITERARY WRITINGS Friedman, Saul S. (editor), Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 677 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Wide selection of articles including fiction, youth books, poetry, and many with historic perspective. Literature Holocaust Jews Jewish fiction Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12409 10. $30.00.
19. HOUSE OF HARMONY : CONCORDIA-ARGONAUTS FIRST 130 YEARS Scharlach, Bernice, VG+/VG+, Pub. Judah Marnes Museum, 1983. Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 229 Pages. Clean bright and tight. 229 pages plus appendices and index. grouping of photos in b/w; list of officers, lists of club members who served in WWI and WWII, bibliographic notes, selected secondary sources, list of those interviewed, index. California American Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $25.00.
20. JEWISH CULTURAL HISTORY IN THE MIDDLE AGES : JEWS IN GERMANY IN THE 14TH AND 15TH CENTURIES - IN YIDDISH Giedeman, M., Good+, Pub. Klal Verlag, 1922. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 250 Pages. Fully indexed. Yiddish translation of German text. Interior lightly toned not brittle. ex libris marks with no pocket parts no spine label. scratch on front board. Germany YIDDISH Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism European Jewry. Book # 12461 312. $75.00.
21. JEWISH LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES Abrahams, Israel, VG, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1920. Reprint ed., Hardcover 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 452 Pages. Reprint of classic text. Uniformly bound as the series "Studies in Jewish History and Literature" Dark brown leatherette with gilt top page edge, embossed covers and spine. gilt decoration on spine and front cover. JPS seal on cover in gilt. covers lightly worn, interior clean. Other series titles available. Studies History History Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Literature. Book # 12461 320. $10.00.
22. JEWISH MARTYRS AND CONQUERORS IN LATIN AMERICA (IN YIDDISH) Lewin, Boleslao, VG+, Pub. Congress for Jewish Culture, 1968. Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 281 Pages. Jewish heroes in Latin America IN YIDDISH. including photos of original documents. covers lightly worn. Latin America Yiddish Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion Jews American Jewry. Book # 12561 153. $40.00.
23. L'ECCLESIASTE DE SALOMON TRADUIT EN FRANOIS. AVEC UNE EXPLICATION TIRE DES SS. PERES, ET DES AUTEURS ECCLESIASTIQUES Desprez, Guillaume (pub), VG, Pub. Guillaume Desprez, 1701. Hardcover 5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 599 Pages. Text in French. Original full leather binding with moderate wear to corners, remains of library stamp at spine bottom, some wear on one of the raised bands of the spine. spine gilt stamped and embossed with five raised bands. clean bright and tight. NO other library marks. "Ecclesiastes of Solomon translated into French with an interpretation drawn from the Priests and Ecclesiastical authors". French Theology/Religion etchings Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism Jews Jewry. Book # 12463 315. $250.00.
24. LEGEND AND THOUGHT IN JUDAISM - IN HEBREW TWO VOLUME SET Mizlish, Meir, VG/Good, Pub. Niv, 1960. 8th Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 2 volumes. 8th edition. clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. DJs shelfworn. Author takes sentences from various Jewish texts and offers short paragraphs of commentary. Legend Thought Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism HEBREW. Book # 12461 312. $50.00.
25. LIST OF MANUSCRIPTS, BOOKS, DOCUMENTS AND ART OBJECTS ACQUIRED IN EUROPE AFTER THE SECOND WORLD WAR - HEBREW Allony, N. (preface), Good+, Pub. Ministry of Ed. in Israel, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 126 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Art objects collected by the Ministry of Education and Culture of the State of Israel. Text in Hebrew with some in English German Latin etc. Interior clean, covers worn at ends and corners rubbing to boards. Art books Art Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism HEBREW. Book # 12461 312. $75.00.
26. MAIMONIDES: TORAH AND PHILOSOPHIC QUEST Hartman, David, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 296 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in lightly rubbed DJ. The author compares the religious and philosophical works of Maimonides. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews history Used Jewish Books. Book # 12405 97. $25.00.
27. MEMORIAL BOOK TO THE COMMUNITY OF PROSHNITZ ; IN ENGLISH, YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Bachrach, Shlomo (editor), VG+, Pub. Proshnitz Landsmanshaft, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 273 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight. text in mostly YIDDISH with some English and some Hebrew. Yizkor book of Proshnitz, Poland. Covers badly rubbed but not worn. Yizkor Proshnitz Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yiddish Hebrew Poland. Book # 12461 223. $125.00.
28. MENDELE MOICHER SFORIM SELECTED WORKS IN YIDDISH FIVE VOLUMES Sforim, Mendele Mocher, VG+, Pub. YKUF, 1946. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 5 volumes IN YIDDISH. IN YIDDISH black and white frontis of Sforim. Nice condition, covers somewhat rubbed with wear at spine ends. gilt on spine and covers a bit rubbed. overall nice. Sforim Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews seforim yiddish. Book # 12463 320. $175.00.
29. MIDRASH CRITICISM Quarles, Charles L., Fine, Pub. Univ. Press of America, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 158 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine AS NEW condition. Author distinguishes between the use of Midrashic patterns and Midrashic criticism and then applies this analysis to an early Midrash on the birth of Jesus. Midrash Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Torah. Book # 12461 312. $45.00.
30. MOMENTS OF TRANSCENDENCE : INSPIRATIONAL READINGS FOR ROSH HASHANAH Elkins, Dov Peretz, NF/NF, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 312 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new fine condition. Rosh Hashanah Theology/Religion Jews Holidays High Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $30.00.
31. MORDECAI SHEFTALL : JEWISH REVOLUTIONARY PATRIOT Levy, B. H., NF/NF, Pub. Georgia Historical Society, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 141 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine AS NEW condition. The life of Sheftall and the related events of the American revolution. A chronicle of Jewish contribution to American history. Mordecai Sheftall American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Georgia. Book # 12461 312. $45.00.
32. MOSES - IN GERMAN Gelber, Adolf, Herder, Ha-Am, Good+, Pub. Juedischer Verlag, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 104 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. interior clean and bright. illustrations by numerous famous artists. covers rubbed with chip at upper spine end. Four authors write articles about Moses. Illustrations tipped in with tissue guards. Moses Art Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism German. Book # 12461 312. $75.00.
33. MUSIC, RITUAL, AND FALASHA HISTORY Shelemay, Kay Kaufman, VG+/VG, Pub. Michigan State, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 415 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine in lightly worn DJ. of Falasha liturgical music and provides over 100 pages of rituals in original,English translation, and musical transcription. Uses the study of music to shed light on cultural history. Falasha Music Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Ethiopia Judaism Jewish Religion Ethiopians. Book # 12413 167. $25.00.
34. MY MICHAEL Oz, Amos, VG/Good+, Pub. Knopf, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 287 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. stated. clean bright and tight. slight wear to top edge of cover, DJ lightly worn with two small tears at spine bottom. Amos Oz Jewish Fiction Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Literature. Book # 12463 315. $30.00.
35. NEW LIGHTS AND OLD SHADOWS: NEW LIGHTS OF AN ISRAEL REBORN, OLD SHADOWS OF A VANISHED WORLD Reiss, Lionel, VG, Pub. Reconstructionist Press, 1954. Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. NDJ. 160 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED with inscription to owner. A selection of 210 paintings, watercolors, drawings, and etchings. With an Introduction by Dr. Cecil Roth. Reiss Art Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 223. $35.00.
36. PALESTINE ILLUSTRATED BY PEN AND PENCIL Manning, Samuel Rev., VG-, Pub. Hurst and Co., Hardcover 9 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 195 Pages. B/W plates. circa 1892 undated. Beautiful and profusely illustrated. All edges gilt bright. Gilt design on cover. Moderate wear to corners, spine ends and light rubbing on covers. interior slightly toned but not brittle. overall nice condition. Palestine Israel etchings Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism Jews Jewry. Book # 12463 223. $50.00.
37. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES FROM THEIR FOUNDATION TILL AFTER THE HOLOCAUST, GERMANY Walk, Joseph, VG+/VG+, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 549 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. Covers Wrttemberg, Hohenzollern, and Baden. Yizkor Memorial book. This is one of a series we have others. Germany Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Wrttemberg Baden Hohenzollern. Book # 12461 223. $100.00.
38. RABBI MANACHEM MENDEL OF KOTZK Fox, Joseph, VG+/Good+, Pub. Bash, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 176 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine DJ has few closed tears. A Biographical study of the Chasidic master, the Kotzker Rebbe. Rabbi Kotzk European Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Chasidic Jewish Judaica Rebbe Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 232. $75.00.
39. RABBI MOSHE CHAIM LUZZATTO: HIS LIFE AND WORKS Bindman, Yirmeyahu, Fine/Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 186 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition in like new DJ. The life and work of Luzatto, a great Kabbalist. He was primarily interested in redemption and messianism. Luzatto, Moshe Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Kabbalah cabbala. Book # 12459 4008. $20.00.
40. RAQUEL : THE JEWESS OF TOLEDO Feuchtwanger, Lion, VG+/Good+, Pub. Messner, 1956. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 433 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn and price clipped. overall nice condition. Raquel Jewess Fiction Jewish Jews Toledo Jewish Judaism Jewry Women Woman. Book # 12459 232. $50.00.
41. SAMUEL USQUE'S CONSOLATION FOR THE TRIBULATIONS OF ISRAEL Usque, Samuel/ Martin A. Cohen, VG+/VG-, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 354 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Owner's bookplate. wear and rubbing on DJ. Translated from the Portuguese by Martin A. Cohen. Important 16th century work of Jewish historiography. Israel Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism History. Book # 12459 232. $25.00.
42. SHIRE B'NAI JESHURUN - COMPLETE ROSH HASHANAH MORNING SERVICE Schwartz, Jacob, VG+, Pub. Bloch, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 144 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light wear to corners and ends. SIGNED by Schwartz with inscription to owner. Musical scores with transliterated Hebrew. Rosh Hashanah Music Theology/Religion Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12453 223. $45.00.
43. SHIUREI RABBI DAVID LIFSCHITZ AL MASECHET CHOLIN : COMMENTARY IN HEBREW Lifschitz, Rabbi David, VG+, Pub. Lifschitz students, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 186 Pages. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. text in HEBREW. Commentary Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Hebrew. Book # 12461 223. $20.00.
44. STUDIES IN JEWISH PHILOSOPHY AND MYSTICISM - IN HEBREW Weinstock, Israel, VG+/Good, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 317 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to DJ. text in HEBREW. Kabbalah Mysticism Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $45.00.
45. TEMPLE ISRAEL CENTER GOLDEN JUBILEE Temple Israel, VG+, Pub. Temple Israel, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 72 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. History of Temple Israel, White Plains New York with photos. White Plains American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism German Americana New York. Book # 12461 312. $25.00.
46. THE BAHIR Kaplan, Aryeh Rabbi, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 244 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. as new. one of the oldest, most important, of all ancient Kabbalah texts, attributed to Rabbi Nehunia ben HaKana, master of the first century esoteric school. Part II is Rabbi Kaplan's commentary on the Bahir. Kabbalah Mystic Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $35.00.
47. THE BEGINNINGS OF JEWISHNESS: BOUNDARIES, VARIETIES, UNCERTAINTIES Cohen, Shaye J.D., Fine/Fine, Pub. Univ. California, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 426 pages. FIRST EDITION as new condition. How elements of ethnicity, nationality and religion were understood and applied in the construction of Jewish identity - by Jews, by gentiles and by the state. Jewishness Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12443 4009. $45.00.
48. THE BOOK OF THE PROPHET ISAIAH Gross, Chaim (illustrator) Littell, VG+/VG+, Pub. Limited Editions Club, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 12.5 inches. Slipcase. 121 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. limited to 2,000 this is #1811. Overall near fine in near fine slipcase only minor wear. Bound in quarter sheepskin with dark-brown linen over boards. Title stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. Chaim Gross Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Isaiah Art. Book # 12461 223. $125.00.
49. THE BURNT BOOK READING THE TALMUD Ouaknin, Marc - Atain, Fine/Fine, Pub. Princeton, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST English EDITION. fine in fine DJ Translated by Brown. This is a new innovative method of reading Talmud developed by the school of French Jewish Studies under Levinas. ISBN 0691037299. Talmud Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Religion Jewry Jew Judaica Torah. Book # 12459 4010. $20.00.
50. THE CRYSTAL NIGHT PROGROM (HOLOCAUST, VOL 3) Mendelsohn John, VG+, Pub. Garland, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 402 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight, Volume three of eighteen volumes the the series "The Holocaust selected documents in eighteen volumes". Facsimiles of various documents. Crystal Night Holocaust Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 223. $75.00.
51. THE DEATH OF METHUSELAH AND OTHER STORIES Singer, Isaac Bashevis, Fine, Pub. Franklin Library, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 244 Pages. Beautiful leather bound, gilt edged, gilt embossed cover. SIGNED by singer Limited first edition thus. Fine condition. Singer Yiddish Writers signed x Judaica Jewish Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12463 312. $75.00.
52. THE DOCTOR BOOK - 4 VOLUMES IN YIDDISH Dubovsky, B., VG+, Pub. Hebrew Publishing, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 4 Volume set. b/w illustrations. FIRST YIDDISH EDITION. four volume set with b/w illustrations. text in YIDDISH. overall clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. interior bright. Medical Yiddish Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Medicine women. Book # 12461 312. $225.00.
53. THE FISHERS : A FAMILY PORTRAIT Applebaum, Phillip, NF, Pub. Harlo Press, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 153 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. charts, history, outlines, etc. of Max M. Fisher of Fisher autobody fame. Fisher American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Genealogy. Book # 12463 315. $35.00.
54. THE HEBREW HUMANISM OF MARTIN BUBER Schaeder, Grete, VG+/VG, Pub. Wayne State, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 504 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Mark on endpaper. This book is a study, the result of a friendship between the author and Martin Buber, demonstrates that the concept of Hebrew humanism, in the broadest and deepest sense of the term, w as at the center of all of Buber's thought. Martin Buber Theology/Religion Hebrew Humanism Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12443 232. $20.00.
55. THE LAND WHERE TWO STREAMS FLOW -- MUSIC IN THE GERMAN-JEWISH COMMUNITY OF ISRAEL Bohlman, Philip V, Fine/Fine, Pub. Univ. of Illinois, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 257 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. Examines musical life in the German-Jewish community and its contributions to the musical life of modern Israel, showing the dynamic interaction between the Central Europeans and other immigrant groups. Israel Music Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews. Book # 12459 10. $15.00.
56. THE SYNAGOGUES OF NORTH AFRICA - TEXT IN HEBREW Pinkerfeld, Jacob, VG+, Pub. Bialik Institute, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 173 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. some stains on endpapers only. text in HEBREW with English and Hebrew titles under plates. some architectural drawings of synagogues. Synagogues Art Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Africa HEBREW Architecture. Book # 12461 312. $100.00.
57. THE TEMPLE SCROLL. 3 VOLS. (IN ENGLISH & HEBREW) + SUPPLEMENT (COMPLETE) YADIN, YIGAEL (ED.), VG+, Pub. Israel Exploration Society, 1983. Hardcover 10 X 12.5 inches. NDJ. 4 volumes. Fine in fine slipcase. Three cloth bound with leather spine labels and gilt lettering. One soft bound volume is the addendum to Vol. 3. Volume 1, xxiv, 486 p., contains a relation of the acquisition of the scroll, its preservation, paleography, orthography and discussions of the various portions. Volume 2, x, 486 p., contains the translation into English and commentary of the scroll, column by column. Volume 3 and its addendum contain the photographic plates of the scroll. Temple scroll Theology/Religion Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12463 54. $325.00.
58. THE TEXTURE OF MEMORY : HOLOCAUST MEMORIALS AND MEANING Young, James E., Fine/Fine, Pub. Yale, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 398 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION new in new DJ. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Explores the idea of the monument and role in public memory, discussing how nations remember the Holocaust their ideals, and experiences and how memorials reflect the ever-evolving meaning of the Holocaust in Europe, Israel, and America. Memorials Museums Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books Monuments. Book # 12443 232. $35.00.
59. THE TRACTATE "MOURNING" SEMAHOT REGULATIONS RELATING TO DEATH, BURIAL AND MOURNING Zlotnick, Don (translator), VG+, Pub. Yale, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 191 pages in English and 40 pages in Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, clean bright and tight. bookplate on inside front cover. Volume XVII of the Yale Judaica series. Translated from the Hebrew so as to be comprehensible to the modern reader. The first section is English and the last 40 pages are the original Hebrew. This is the oldest Rabbinic text setting forth the laws governing death. Mourning Theology/Religion Jewish Death Burial Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion. Book # 12447 232. $35.00.
60. THE ZOHAR - FIVE VOLUME SET - ENGLISH Simon, Maurice (editor); Sperling, Harry (editor), VG+/VG, Pub. Soncino, 1970. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 5 Volume set. Clean bright and tight. Owner's bookplate. slight wear and rubbing on DJs. Slipcase has some light wear. ENGLISH only. The classic text of the Kabbalah. Zohar Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Kabbalah Mysticism. Book # 12461 312. $150.00.
61. THINKING AHEAD : TOWARD THE NEXT GENERATION OF JUDAISM : ESSAYS IN HONOR OF OSKAR BRECHER Lewis, Rabbi Judith, Fine, Pub. Keshet, 2001. First Edition, Paperback 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 120 Pages. FIRST EDITION. paperback. Fine condition. Studies History Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Brecher. Book # 12463 315. $15.00.
62. THREE YEARS IN AMERICA, 1859-1862 COMPLETE TWO VOLUME SET Benjamin, Israel J., VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 625 Pages in two volumes. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. translated from German. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to ends and corners. slight sunning to spine. Survey of his travels including local Jewish history and American history. American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism. Book # 12461 312. $60.00.
63. TWO JEWS TOOK A TRAIN ; THE BEST OF ALTER DRUYANOV - IN HEBREW Kerman, Danny, VG+, Pub. Zmora-Bitan, 1995. 3rd printing, Hardcover 9 X 12.5 inches. NDJ. 202 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Color illustrations with black and white illustrations in the text. Illustrated by Danny Kerman. Short Stories. Druyanov Hebrew Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Art Fiction. Book # 12461 223. $35.00.
64. VOICES OF WISDOM: JEWISH IDEALS AND ETHICS FOR EVERYDAY LIVING Klagsbrun, Francine, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jonathan David, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 555 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. fine in near fine DJ. Author deals with modern Jewish life, viewpoints, daily problems, guidelines. quotations from ancient and modern Jewish texts and writers. Ethics Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Judaica Judaism Jewry Ethical. Book # 12269 315. $15.00.
65. WOMEN, MEN AND ETHNICITY ; ESSAYS ON THE STRUCTURE AND THOUGHT OF AMERICAN JEWRY Toll, William, Fine, Pub. Univ. Press of America, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine AS NEW condition. Essays focusing on Jewish communities in the American West, Colorado, Portland, etc. women ethnicity American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Women. Book # 12461 312. $40.00.