|
|
|
|
|
|

205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114 FAX 203-575-9308 Email
Info@BrodersBooks.com
|
|
We specialize in
Jewish books. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask.
We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. |
|
|
January, 31 2007 | ||||
|
|
VG+, Comm. Tribute to Berezovsky, 1976. Hardcover, 7.5 X 11 inches, NDJ. 181 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. Pages lightly toned at far edges not effecting text. Musical scores with transliterated Yiddish and Yiddish lyrics. few b/w photos and biographical info of Berezovsky. Yiddish Music Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 223 Price$ 75.00 2. A RESTATEMENT OF RABBINIC CIVIL LAW: LAWS OF LOANS. Quint, Emanuel. VG+/VG+, Jason Aronson, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 316 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. like new. Volume two of the series. footnotes, index, glossary. Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 30.00 3. ABBA HILLEL SILVER : A PROFILE IN AMERICAN JUDAISM. Raphael, Marc (Abba Hillel Silver). Fine/Fine, ISBN 0841910596, Holmes & Meier, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 282 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION New in New DJ. The life of Abba Hillel Silver, the spiritual leader of the largest Reform congregation in America for 46 years. Abba Hillel silver American Jewry Silver Jews Rabbi Jewish Judaism Jewry Reform Biography Book# 12459 10 Price$ 18.00 4. BIBLICAL CRITICISM AND MODERN THOUGHT. Jordan, W. G. VG, T and T Clark, 1909. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25 inches, NDJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. some light pencil underlining. Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 30.00 5. BOOK OF JOB: A NEW COMMENTARY. Tur-Sinai, N.H.; (H. Torczyner). VG+, ISBN 9651700092, Kiryath Sepher, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 588 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. Clean bright and tight. English commentary with Hebrew notations from the Book of Job. Book of Job Theology/Religion Jews commentary Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Book# 12575 54 Price$ 34.99 6. BOTH DE RABBI NATHAN EDITED FROM MANUSCRIPTS - HEBREW. Schechter, Solomon. Good, Feldheim, 1945. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25 inches, NDJ. 212 Pages. Sunned along spine and part of covers. some pencil underlining throughout. owner's name on endpaper. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 223 Price$ 25.00 7. COMMENTARY ON THE APHORISMS OF HIPPOCRATES. Maimonides (Muntner ed). Good, Mossad Harav Kook, 1961. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 166 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in Hebrew. Volume three of the series. light stains on covers. staining along page edges with few areas of staining on the interior, not effecting text. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 45.00 8. COMPLETE YIDDISH-HEBREW DICTIONARY - HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Tsanin, M. VG+, Tsanin, Israel, 1982. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 472 Pages. Complete in one volume. owner's name stamped on endpaper. otherwise clean bright and tight. Hebrew Yiddish Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish Books Book# 12499 300 Price$ 75.00 9. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH-AMERICAN DRAMATISTS AND POETS : A BIO-CRITICAL SOURCEBOOK. Shatzky Joel,Taub Michael. Fine, ISBN 0313294615, Greenwood, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 565 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. fine condition. Dramatists Poets American Jewry Jewish Poetry Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Theater Book# 12609 97 Price$ 35.00 10. DAUGHTERS OF THE SHTETL: LIFE AND LABOR IN THE IMMIGRANT GENERATION. Glenn, Susan A. VG+/VG+, Cornell Univ., 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 312 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition with gift inscription on front endpaper and light wear to DJ. Starting with their life in the shtetl the author follows the Jewish immigrants to America and a new life. Women Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jew Immigrant Book# 10127 225 Price$ 20.00 11. DI GESHICHTE FUN JIDN IN LODZ IN DI JORN FUN DER DEITSHER JIDN-OJSROTUNG - THE JEWS IN LODZ IN YIDDISH IN 2 VOLUMES. Jasni, A. Wolf. VG+, I. L. Peretz Library, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9 inches, NDJ. 1023 Pages in two volumes. b/w photos. The story of Lodz at the time of the extermination of the Jews. Some b/w photos IN YIDDISH in two volumes. Light rubbing on covers. Lodz Yiddish Holocaust Yizkor Memorial Used Jewish Books Jews Judaica Jewry Jewish Religion Judaism Book# 12525 815 Price$ 125.00 12. DIABETES MELLITUS WHAT THE DISEASE IS AND HOW TO CONTROL IT - YIDDISH. Dubovsky, Benjamin M.D. VG, Bernard Morgenstern, 1962. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75 inches, NDJ. 172 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish with small English section. tear along spine cloth repaired. Medical Yiddish Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 45.00 13. DICTIONARY OF THE HOLY BIBLE FOR GENERAL USE IN THE STUDY OF THE SCRIPTURES; WITH ENGRAVINGS, MAPS, AND TABLES REVISE ENLARGE. American Tract Society. VG+, American Tract Society, 1886. Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 720 Pages. plus maps. Clean bright and tight. Revised and Enlarged edition. Gilt and embossed cover and spine. b/w engravings, color maps of Holy Land and Jerusalem. chronological index to the Bible. spine ends and corners lightly worn. Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 45.00 14. DIE VERGANGENHEIT MAHNT! ZUM 40. JAHRESTAG DES AUFSTANDES IM WARSCHAUER GETTO - GERMAN. Schneider, Peter. VG, Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, 1983. Hardcover, 8 X 11.25 inches, NDJ. 371 Pages. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly rubbed. text in German. The past warns! forty years since the revolt in the Warsaw Ghetto. Collection of papers presented at conference in Germany, May 27 - 29, 1983. German Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 223 Price$ 50.00 15. FAITH AFTER THE FLAMES : THE LIFE STORY OF RABBI YAACOV AVIGDOR : A SPIRITUAL LEADER WHO NEVER LOST HOPE. Avigdor, Isaac. VG+, ISBN 1933590629, Rodgiva Pub., 2005. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25 inches, NDJ. 296 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Signed by author. fine condition. b/w photos and illus. Connecticut American Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 223 Price$ 35.00 16. HEBREW BRAILLE : A MANUAL FOR HEBREW BRAILLE AND BASIC HEBREW - HEBREW. Katz, Eliezer. VG, Katz, 1957. Paperback, 4.75 X 6.5 inches, NDJ. 69 Pages. Text in Hebrew and Braille. tape along spine, closed tear on cover. small chip on cover. PAPERBACK. interior Clean bright and tight. Hebrew Hebrew Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 25.00 17. HEBREW STUDIES IN JEWISH THOUGHT : IYYUNIM BEMAHASHEVET YISRAEL - VOLUME ONE ONLY - HEBREW. Rawidowicz, Simon. VG+/VG, Rubin Mass, 1969. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75 inches, DJ. 471 Pages. Clean bright and tight. volume one only. Two main philosophers discussed are Saadia and Maimonides. Dust jacket worn. Text in Hebrew. footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 40.00 18. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN VENICE. Roth, Cecil. VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.75 inches, NDJ. 380 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Part of the Jewish Communities series. 6 illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. ligth wear to covers and spine ends. Venice European Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish Italy Book# 12609 10 Price$ 30.00 19. IN REMEMBRANCE OF CREATION. Berkowitz, David. VG+, Brandeis, 1968. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25 inches, NDJ. 211 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. White leatherette, gilded and embossed cover and spine title. Frontispiece in colors B&W plates. catalogue of an exhibition. Examines about 212 manuscripts and books pertaining to the Bible; including the Gutenberg Bible, the 1462 Fust & Schoeffer Bible, and The Eliot Bible, include Jewish and Christian texts. Art Bible Torah Theology/Religion History Exhibit Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Book# 12509 223 Price$ 25.00 20. INGELE RINGELE (YINGELE RINGELE) YIDDISH. Elbe, Leon ( Godelman Illus). Good+, Farlag Mantones, 1929. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 200 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. Spine sunned and back cover rubbed. light wear to ends and corners. woodcuts by A. GODELMAN. color pastedown illustration on cover clean. Yiddish Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 100.00 21. JEWISH IDENTITIES IN FRANCE: AN ANALYSIS OF CONTEMPORARY FRENCH JEWRY. Schnapper, Dominique. Fine, Univ. of Chicago, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 181 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new. The author looks at practicing Jews, Militant Jews and Assimilated Jews of France using facts and interviews. France European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish French Book# 10409 225 Price$ 15.00 22. KOVNO HA-YEHUDIT BE-CHURBANAH. (THE DESTRUCTION OF KOVNO'S JEWRY) - HEBREW. Garfunkel, L. VG, Yad Vashem, 1959. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 330 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. ex libris spine label. covers lightly worn. endpapers toned. b/w photos, footnotes, fold out map, index. Yizkor Yiskor Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Memorial Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 814 Price$ 85.00 23. LECTURES ON JEWISH LITURGY: DELIVERED AT THE KALLAH CONVENTION OF TEXAS RABBIS. Schechter, Rabbi Abraham L. VG+, JTS, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 60 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Three lectures : 1) Rabban Gamaliel,2) Pray Book of Maimonides and 3) Cabbalistic Interpolations in the Prayer Book. Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 30.00 24. LEXICON OF THE YIDDISH THEATRE VOLUME IV (FOUR) - YIDDISH. Zylbercweig, Zalmen. VG, Hebrew Actor's Union, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75 inches, NDJ. 2426 through 3704. IN YIDDISH. Biographical summaries and photos of Yiddish actors of the era. black cloth. Slight wear on spine and covers, corners bumped. Volume four only. Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish Music Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Book# 12563 223 Price$ 95.00 25. LEXICON OF SYNONYMS AND SIMILAR MEANINGS: EGRON LIMILIM NIRDAFOT VIKIROVOT MASHMEOT - HEBREW. Komai, Aryeh. VG+, Achiasaf, 1987. Rev. edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 263 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Revised and enlarged edition. near fine. Hebrew Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 230 Price$ 30.00 26. MEKHILTA D'RABBI SIM'ON B. JOCHAI. Epstein, J. N. (editor). VG, Mekize Nirdamim, 1955. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 303 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in Hebrew. Footnotes, indices, b/w plates. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 35.00 27. MEKILTA DE-RABBI ISHMAEL - THREE VOLUMES IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH. Lauterbach, Jacob (trans). VG+, ISBN 082760078X, Jewish Publication Soc, 1976. Paperback, 5.25 X 8 inches, NDJ. 3 Volume set. PAPERBACK. three volume set. overall like new. Midrashim on the Torah. text in Hebrew and English. Mekilta De-Rabbi Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Ishmael Midrash Book# 12609 225 Price$ 150.00 28. MOSES AND THE ORIGINAL TORAH. Silver, Abba Hillel. VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 188 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition DJ lightly rubbed and price clipped. The real character of Moses and the essential message of the Torah. Moses Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Bible stories Book# 12399 39 Price$ 17.00 29. OTZAR HAAGADAH - GUIDE TO AGADAH - FROM THE MISHNAH, THE TOSEPHTA, THE TALMUD, MIDRASH AND ZOHAR - 3 VOLUMES - HEBREW. Gross, Moshe David. VG-, Mossad Harav Kook, 1954. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 3 volume set. Clean bright and tight. ends and corners lightly worn. Text in Hebrew. Three volume set. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 100.00 30. OUR HOME TOWN GONIONDZ - YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Ben-Meir (Treshansky), I. VG, Committee of Goniondz, 1960. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 826 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish and Hebrew. b/w photos, necrology. Memorial Yizkor Book. Covers lightly worn. Yizkor Yiskor Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Memorial Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 814 Price$ 100.00 31. OZAR MIDRASHIM : A LIBRARY OF TWO HUNDRED MINOR MIDRASHIM (2 VOLUMES IN HEBREW). Eisenstein, J. D. VG+, Eisentein, 1915. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25 inches, NDJ. 2 volumes in Hebrew. TWO volumes in HEBREW. decorated endpapers. covers rubbed. clean bright and tight. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Sforim Book# 12609 223 Price$ 75.00 32. OZAR RASHE TEVOT: THESAURUS OF HEBREW ABBREVIATIONS. [IN HEBREW]. Ashkenazi, Shmuel and Dov Jarden. VG, rubin Mass, 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 300 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Owner's name on endpaper. Hebrew Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 60.00 33. PINKAS KOLOMEY - YIDDISH. Bickel, Shlomo (Editor). VG, Kolomeyer Memorial Book, 1957. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 448 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish b/w photos, title page illus. by Chaim Gross, necrology. ends and corners lightly worn. Memorial Yizkor book. Yizkor Yiskor Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Memorial Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 814 Price$ 85.00 34. PINKAS KRINKI: IN MEMORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY - IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Rabin, Dov (editor). VG, Survivors of Krinki, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.5 inches, NDJ. 376 Pages. b/w photos. In YIDDISH, HEBREW . Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to Jews of Krinki, Poland. Fold out diagram, errata sheet laid in. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Yiddish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Krinki Hebrew Yiddish Jewish Religion Book# 12609 814 Price$ 100.00 35. RABBI MEIR ; COLLECTED SAYINGS, IN HALAKAH AND AGGADAH, IN THE TALMUDIC AND MIDRASHIC LITERATURE - HEBREW. Konovitz, Israel (Ed.). VG+/VG, Mossad Harav Kook, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75 inches, DJ. 261 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. owner's bookplate. DJ sunned along spine and edges. footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 35.00 36. SEFER YESHU'OT M'SHIHO - CONCERNING QUESTIONS OF REDEMPTION AND THE MESSIAH - HEBREW. Abravanel, Rabbi Ishac. VG, Library of Jewish Philosophy, 1967. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75 inches, NDJ. 146 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. reprint of edition published in Koningsberg, 1861. second edition. covers lightly worn. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 35.00 37. SHATZKY BUCH : ESSAYS AND CRITICAL STUDIES IN OWNER OF JACOB SHATZKY - YIDDISH. Lifschutz, E., edited. VG, YIVO, 1958. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9 inches, NDJ. 380 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. bibliography. tear at spine end repaired. Shatzky Yiddish Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 45.00 38. SHOLEM ASCH FUN DER NOENT ; FACE TO FACE WITH SHOLEM ASCH - IN YIDDISH. Rosenberg, Shlomo (Sholem Asch). VG+, Shoulson, 1958. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 396 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. b/w photos, index, bibliography. Sholem Asch Yiddish Fiction Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Book# 12519 98 Price$ 30.00 39. SOURCES AND TRADITIONS - A SOURCE CRITICAL COMMENTARY ON THE TALMUD SEDER MOED FROM YOMA TO HAGIGA - HEBREW. Halivni, David. VG+/VG, JTS, 1975. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 624 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. footnotes. index. lightly worn DJ. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 35.00 40. STORIES OF THE WAR IN ERETZ YISRAEL : MASEI HAMILCHAMAH BIERETZ YISRAEL - HEBREW. Vayvel, Field Marshal A. F. Good+, Israeli defense Forces, 1954. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8 inches, NDJ. 232 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in Hebrew. Maps in pocket part. b/w photos and illus. some fold out photos. Describes battles of World War I in Israel. short tear on spine cloth. pages toned NOT brittle. Hebrew Israel Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 230 Price$ 40.00 41. THE ALEPH - BET BOOK. Nachman, Rabbi (translated to English). VG+/VG+, ISBN 0930213157, Breslov, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 268 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Rabbi Nachman's Aphorisms on Jewish Living. Translated into English by Moshe Mykoff. Rabbi Nachman Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jew Jews Book# 9978 225 Price$ 25.00 42. THE CENTER OF TORAH IN PROVENCE : MERCAZ HATORAH BI PROVENCE - HEBREW. Benedict, Benjamin. VG+/VG, Mossad Harav Kook, 1985. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 359 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Owner's name on endpaper. index. footnotes. Dust jacket lightly worn. Discussion of various rabbis and their works in the Provence region. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 230 Price$ 45.00 43. THE CHALLENGE. LAZARUS, Mark. Good+, Mercantile Press, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.25 inches, NDJ. 251 Pages. FIRST EDITION. light soiling on title page. spine edge worn. covers lightly worn. Report of libel trial in Port Elizabeth, South Africa in 1934, that pitted the neo-Nazi South African Grey Shirt Party against the Jewish Community. Anti-Semitism Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Libel Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 450.00 44. THE CHRONICLES OF EMANU-EL: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE CONGREGATION EMANU-EL. Congregation Emanu-El. Good+, Congregation Emanu-El, 1900. Leather, 8 X 10.25 inches, NDJ. 190 Pages. Brown leather softcover volume with gilt edges and gilt image on the front cover. Covers bowed at corners. covers professionally repaired and restored. b/w photos, appendices. Emanu-El was destroyed in the San Francisco earthquake. California American Jewry Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 223 Price$ 150.00 45. THE DEATH OF DEATH: RESURRECTION & IMMORTALITY IN JEWISH THOUGHT. Gillman, Neil. VG+/VG+, ISBN 1879045613, Jewish Lights, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 318 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new in lightly worn DJ. The author looks at the afterlife from the Jewish text and perspective. Death Burial Theology/Religion Jewish history Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Funeral Book# 12597 78 Price$ 20.00 46. THE JEWISH PEOPLE IN NUMBERS : DAS IDISHE FOLK IN TSAYFEREN - YIDDISH. Leshtsinsky, Jacob. VG, Klal - Verlag, 1922. Hardcover, 6 X 9 inches, NDJ. 203 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in Yiddish. Statistical analysis and discussion of the Jewish populations throughout the world. Fold out population chart. papers slightly toned. Yiddish World Jewry Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 230 Price$ 125.00 47. THE JEWS AND THE GREEKS IN THE HELENISTIC PERIOD - HEBREW. Cherikover, Avigdor DR. VG, Dvir, 1931. Hardcover, 6 X 9 inches, NDJ. 416 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in Hebrew. Footnotes, index. sunning along spine, stain along bottom edge of back cover. Hebrew Israel Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 230 Price$ 35.00 48. THE JEWS IN ARABIA : HAYEHUDIM BIARAV - HEBREW. Ben-Ze'ev, Israel. VG+, Achiasaf, 1957. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9 inches, NDJ. 254 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. index. footnotes, b/w photos and illus. Hebrew World Jewry Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 230 Price$ 30.00 49. THE JEWS OF NAIROBI 1903 - 1962. Carlebach, Julius. VG+, Nairobi Hebrew Cong., 1962. Paperback, 5.75 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 90 Pages. PAPERBACK. signed by author with inscription. Clean bright and tight. b/w photos. appendices. Hebrew World Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 50.00 50. THE JEWS OF LIBYA : YAHADUT LOV : HEBREW. Zoretz, Freige et al. VG+, Community of Libya in Israel, 1982. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 428 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. B/w photos and illus. Hebrew World Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 85.00 51. THE SONG OF SOLOMON (SONG OF SONGS). Raban, Ze'ev. VG, Shulammite, nd. Hardcover, 9.5 X 13 inches, NDJ. Color tipped in plates. Later printing post 1948. Ivory leather Bezalel binding with copper inset plate depicting the Queen of Sheba. covers toned at edges with small stains on back cover. interior clean with tipped in plates by Ze'ev Raban. overall nice condition. Ze'Ev Raban Art Jewish Judaism Song of Songs Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish Book# 12575 223 Price$ 250.00 52. THE TRACTATE "MOURNING" SEMAHOT REGULATIONS RELATING TO DEATH, BURIAL AND MOURNING. Zlotnick, Don (translator). VG+/Good, Yale, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 191 pages in English and 40 pages in Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Volume XVII of the Yale Judaica series. Translated from the Hebrew so as to be comprehensible to the modern reader. The first section is English and the last 40 pages are the original Hebrew. This is the oldest Rabbinic text setting forth the laws governing death. Mourning Theology/Religion Jewish Death Burial Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Book# 12509 4009 Price$ 35.00 53. THE YESHIVA : TWO VOLUMES IN YIDDISH. Grade, Chaim. VG+, Cyco Bicher Farlag, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. in Yiddish two volumes Both SIGNED by Grade with gift inscriptions to owners. Clean bright and tight. Grade, Chaim Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Yeshiva Book# 12609 313 Price$ 150.00 54. TZAFNAT PANEHAH - HEBREW. Joseph, Yaacov. VG, Feivel Belchataversky, 1883. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25 inches, NDJ. 240 Pages. Text in Hebrew. Disciple of the Baal Shem Tov explains the Baal Shem Tov's teachings. First published in 1782. Rebound in modern covers, pages toned NOT brittle. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 230 Price$ 75.00 55. UNDER FIRE : THE STORIES OF JEWISH HEROES OF THE SOVIET UNION. Shapiro, Gershon. VG+, ISBN 9653080040, Yad Vashem, 1988. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 645 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. World Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 75.00 56. VAYIHI HAYOM : DIVREI AGADAH : IT CAME TO PASS - HEBREW. Bialik Haim Nahamn / Gutman Nahum (Illustra.). Good+, Dvir, 1936. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 284 Pages. Second printing. Text in Hebrew. owner's name on endpaper. covers lighlty soiled. Illustrations by Bezalel artist Nahum Gutman. Hebrew Art Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 35.00 57. WHO IS MAN?. Heschel, Abraham J. VG+/VG, Stanford, 1966. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75 inches, DJ. 119 pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. expanded form the Raymond Fred West Memorial Lectures at Stanford University, delivered in May 1963. Heschel Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Palestine Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Book# 12607 325 Price$ 25.00 58. WOODEN SYNAGOGUES. Piechotka, Maria and Kazimierz (piechotkowie). VG+/VG, Arkady Warsaw, 1959. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.75 inches, NDJ. 219 Pages. B/W illus. Fold out map. Book near fine. DJ worn at edges in Mylar cover. Incredible architectural analysis of the wooden synagogues of Poland. With 293 numbered photo illustrations and architectural plans and drawings, 36 text illustrations, a folding color map, and a 113-item bibliography. Synagogues Architecture Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Judaism Polish Poland Jews Jew Jewry Book# 12435 223 Price$ 250.00 59. YIDISHER ORTOGRAFISHER VEGVAYZER/ GUIDE TO THE STANDARDIZED YIDDISH ORTHOGRAPHY - YIDDISH. SCHAECHTER, DR. MORDKHE (editor). VG+, Comm. Stand. Yiddish Orth., 1961. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 109 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. wear to ends and corners. Linguistics Yiddish Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 40.00 60. ZURICKBLICKN UN PERSPECTIVN - YIDDISH. Meisel, Nachman. VG, Peretz, Tel-Aviv, 1962. Hardcover, 6 X 9 inches, NDJ. 545 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. sunning along spine, covers lightly rubbed. index. Literary criticism. Literature Yiddish Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 25.00 |
||||
Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, Other site, other site, other site, Other site, other site,