Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing list.
This is our monthly Book Catalogue issued January 31, 2006 featuring a wide
selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. 20 YEARS WITH THE JEWISH LABOR BUND IN WARSAW (1919-1939) (IN YIDDISH) Goldstein, Bernard, VG, Pub. Farlag Unser Tsait, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 328 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. IN YIDDISH. b/w photos. Warsaw Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Labor Bund. Book # 12563 217. $40.00.
2. A YIZKOR BOOK TO RITEVE A JEWISH SHTETL IN LITHUANIA Porat, Stauber and Levite, Fine, Pub. Kaplan-Kushlick, 2000. Hardcover 7.25 X 10 inches. NDJ. 207 Pages. b/w photos. fine condition. Revised edition of the English translation edition which was translated from the original Hebrew and Yiddish. fold out photo. Riteve, Lithuania. Riteve Rtavas Holocaust Jewish Judaica Yizkor Memorial Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion Lithuania. Book # 12563 217. $85.00.
3. ANTIQUITATES SACRAE VETERUM HEBRAEORUM BREVITER DELINEATAE AB HADRIANO RELANDO : EDITIO TERTIA - LATIN Relando, Hadriano, Good, Pub. Gulielmi Broedelet, 1717. 3rd Edition, Hardcover 4 X 6 inches. NDJ. 548 Pages plus index. Text in Latin. Third edition. water staining on bottom of first six pages, otherwise interior overall clean. missing thin sections of spine leather (not detached), heavy wear to corners. Detailed description of ancient Jewish customs, scriptual sources, with several commentaries. Latin Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12565 217. $500.00.
4. ARCHIVES OF THE HOLOCAUST AN INTERNATIONAL COLLECTION OF SELECTED DOCUMENTS - VOLUME 10 PART II ONLY Milton and Bogin (editors), VG+, Pub. Garland, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 799 Pages. FIRST EDITION ex-libris label pocket and marks. VOLUME 10 part II (two) only. Facsimile reproductions of important documents at the time of the Holocaust. Published in conjunction with the American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee. Archives Holocaust Documents used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 223. $75.00.
5. ASTRONOMY IN THE OLD TESTAMENT Schiaparelli, Giovanni, VG, Pub. Oxford, 1905. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 178 Pages. Revised and updated from the Original Italian and the German translation. Clean bright and tight. sunning along spine, bookplate, overall nice. Astronomy Theology/Religion used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 217. $75.00.
6. BETH SHE'ARIM : VOL III THE EXCAVATIONS, 1953-58 - IN HEBREW Avigad, Nahman, VG+/Good, Pub. Israel Expl. Soc., 1971. Hardcover 8.25 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 215 plus 74 pages of b/w plates. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ worn. 74 plates. Archaeology Israel Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hebrew. Book # 12539 223. $15.00.
7. BIBLICAL AND RELATED STUDIES PRESENTED TO SAMUEL IWRY Iwry, Samuel ( Kort, Morschauser), VG+/VG, Pub. Eisenbrauns, 1985. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 274 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. Collection of articlesin honor of Professor Iwry of the Dept of Near Eastern Studies at Johns Hopkins Univ. and dean of Baltimore Hebrew College. Samuel Iwry Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Bible Biblical. Book # 12551 55. $45.00.
8. BIBLICAL PROPER NAMES AND THEIR MISSION - IN HEBREW Dvir, Jehuda, Good+, Pub. Otsar Hamoreh, 1969. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 368 Pages. Text in Hebrew. clean bright and tight. rebound with some label residue on covers. footnotes, indices, text, bibliography. Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12553 218. $30.00.
9. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PASSOVER HAGGADAH FROM THE EARLIEST PRINTED EDITION TO 1960 - HEBREW Yaari, Abraham, VG+/VG, Pub. Bamberger & Wahrman, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 13.5 inches. DJ. 267 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine book in lightly worn DJ. with Twenty Five Reproductions from Rare Editions and a Facsimile of a Unique Copy of the First Printed Haggadah in the Jewish National and University Library, Jerusalem. INCLUDES 12 page facsimile of the Guadalajara Haggadah (about 1482) laid-in. Bibliography Theology/Religion used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Passover Haggadah. Book # 12563 223. $250.00.
10. BULGARIA'S SYNAGOGUE POETS : THE KASTOREANS (JUDAIC STUDIES SERIES) - HEBREW Weinberger, Leon J., VG+, Pub. Univ Alabama Press / HUC, 1983. First Edition, Paperback 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 175 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. text in Hebrew with small English section. Hebrew European Jewry poetry used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 223. $45.00.
11. COMPARATIVE PHILOLOGY AND THE TEXT OF THE OLD TESTAMENT Barr, James, VG/VG, Pub. Oxford, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 354 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn. two indices, bibliography, footnotes. Theology/Religion used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 217. $30.00.
12. DIE SYNAGOGALE POESIE DES MITTELALTERS ZWEITE AUFLAGE - GERMAN VOLUME ONE ONLY Zunz, Leopold, Good+, Pub. Louis Lamm, 11919. Hardcover 5.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. 491 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in German. volume one only. pages toned NOT brittle. bookplate. label obscured on spine. German Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12565 217. $50.00.
13. DOS BUCH FOUN LUBLIN - YIDDISH Lublin Ghetto Memorial, Good, Pub. Paris, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 685 Pages. Fully indexed. Early Yizkor book. Interior clean. limited 1,250 copies. Covers repaired along spine. Necrology. Illustrations. index. covers lightly worn. Memorial Yizkor book to Jews of Lublin Ghetto. Lublin Holocaust Yizkor Memorial used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Yiddish. Book # 12563 814. $125.00.
14. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS IN THE HOLY LAND. IN TWO VOLUMES Mazar, Benyamin, chief editor, VG+/Good+, Pub. Israel Exploration, 1970. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 627 Pages. Fully indexed. in two volumes. Nice condition. Two volumes in rubbed and worn DJs. Books near fine. IN HEBREW illustrated and fully indexed. Archaeology Israel Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism exploration. Book # 12563 223. $50.00.
15. ESSAYS ON THE WRITINGS OF ABRAHAM IBN EZRA - SECOND SERIES Friedlaender, Michael, VG-, Pub. Society of Hebrew Literature, 1877. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 252 Pages in English plus 78 pages in Hebrew. Ex-libris bookplate, few marks, sunning along spine, spine ends worn. text in English and Hebrew. Abraham Ibn Ezra Theology/Religion used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 217. $75.00.
16. GUIDE TO THE YIVO ARCHIVES YIVO (Mohrer, Web editors), VG+, Pub. YIVO, 1998. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 400 Pages. Fully indexed. Like new condition. Listing with short descriptions of archive holdings. YIVO Yiddish used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 217. $125.00.
17. HANDMADE MIDRASH: WORKSHOP IN VISUAL TECHNOLOGY Jo, Milgrom Ph.D., VG/VG, Pub. D & F Scott Pub Inc, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. DJ. 177 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page - DJ lightly worn - -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Midrash. Book # 12543 100. $35.00.
18. HEBREW ETHICAL WILLS (2 VOLUMES)IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH Abrahams, Israel, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1948. 3rd printing, Hardcover 4.5 X 7 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes in Hebrew and English. Third printing. near fine condition. owner's name on title page otherwise clean, bright and tight. Each page has English translation with facing page in original Hebrew text. Part of the Schiff Library of Jewish Classics. Ethics Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry wills. Book # 12565 315. $75.00.
19. HET ACHTERHUIS. DAGBOEKBRIEVEN 12 JUNI 1942 - 1. AUGUSTUS 1944 : MET EEN INLEIDING VAN ANNIE ROMEIN-VERSCHOOR - DUTCH Frank, Anne, VG+, Pub. Uitgeverij Contact, 1948. 3rd printing, Hardcover 4.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 253 Pages. THIRD PRINTING of the Dutch FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. slight toning along spine, slight toning on outer edges of pages, text in Dutch. Dutch Holocaust used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Anne Frank. Book # 12563 217. $600.00.
20. HISTORY OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE (4 VOLS.) IN YIDDISH Weinreich, Max, VG+, Pub. YIVO Inst. for Jew Research, 1973. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 1400 Pages. b/w diagrams. IN YIDDISH only. Incredible history of Yiddish in Yiddish. Complete with diagrams, concepts, facts, methods, and origins. Including history of the people. Nice condition, clean bright and tight in nice clean slipcase. History Yiddish Weinrich Jewish Religion Jewry Yiddish Language Jews Jew. Book # 12565 223. $150.00.
21. IN RETROSPECT MEMOIRS VIEWS AND REVIEWS - IN HEBREW Salzman, William S., VG+, Pub. Jubilee Book Committee, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 583 Pages. FIRST EDITION like new condition. text in Hebrew. In Hebrew with English introduction. Author's boyhood in the Ukraine, immigration to the US in 1908, articles, literary works, accounts of meeting Bialik and Shneur , correspondence, chapter on the Herzliah Teachers Institute, etc. Salzman Hebrew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12557 218. $30.00.
22. JACQUES ZUCKER Roger-Marx, Claude (Zucker), VG/Good+, Pub. Paul Petrides, 1969. Hardcover 11 X 12.75 inches. DJ. 24 Pages plus 59 plates. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly rubbed, closed tears at edges. SIGNED by Zucker to writer Norman Cousins. color and b/w tipped in plates. Jacques Zucker Art Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12563 223. $100.00.
23. JEDYOS HASZYURYM - HEBREW Lichtenfeld, Gabriol Yehuda, Good, Pub. J. Rothera, Warsaw, 1865. Hardcover 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 192 Pages. Text in Hebrew. fold out illustrations. book on geometry. badly worn along edges and spine ends. interior clean. marks on endpapers. Hebrew Hebrew Judaica Jewish Jew Geometry Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12565 217. $200.00.
24. JEWISH IDENTITY - MODERN RESPONSA AND OPINIONS ON THE REGISTRATION OF CHILDREN OF MIXED MARRIAGES Litvin, Baruch, VG+/VG, Pub. Feldheim, 1965. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 420 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. owner's name on endpaper. DJ lighlty worn. Ben-Gurion's query and responsa by 43 foremost world Jewish scholars. Answering "Who is a Jew?". Israel Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12565 217. $35.00.
25. JEWISH LUMINARIES IN MEDICAL HISTORY AND A CATALOGUE Friedenwald, Harry, Good, Pub. Johns Hopkins, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 199 Pages. FIRST EDITION. ex-libris label, marks, pocket etc. some light pencil underlining. Medical Medicine used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 217. $30.00.
26. JEWISH MESSIANIC MOVEMENTS - SOURCES AND DOCUMENTS ON MESSIANISM IN JEWISH HISTORY .. VOLUME ONE ONLY - HEBREW Aescoly, Aaron Zeev, VG+/Good, Pub. Bialik Institute, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 417 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. Covers lightly worn.DJ shelfworn. From the Bar Kokhba Revolt until the expulsion of the Jews from Spain. HEBREW Theology/Religion Kabbalah Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry. Book # 12557 218. $30.00.
27. KABBALISTIC ASTROLOGY : AND THE MEANING OF OUR LIVES Berg, Rav, Fine/Fine, Pub. Kabbalah research centre, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 205 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in fine DJ. interesting connection of Kabbalah and astrological Zodiac. Very detailed analysis. ISBN 157189134X. Astrology Kabbalah Zodiac Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Cabbala mysticism Jewry mystic Judaica. Book # 12565 312. $30.00.
28. KETAV LASHON VA-SEFER : REFLECTIONS ON BOOKS, DEAD SEA SCROLLS LANGUAGE AND FOLKLORE - HEBREW Haberman, A. M., VG+/Good, Pub. Rubin Mass, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 294 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ sunned and worn. book clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Books Hebrew used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 217. $40.00.
29. KETUBBOT ITALIANE ANTICHI CONTRATTI NUZIALI EBRAICI MINIATI Colorni, V., VG+, Pub. UNIVERSITA' DI GERUSALEMME, 1984. Paperback 9.25 X 13 inches. NDJ. 261 Pages. Fully indexed. Like new clean bright and tight. stiff paperback. limited #307 of 1,000. SIGNED. Text in Italian and English. full page color illustrations of Kettubot. some tipped in. Italian Italy Theology/Religion art used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 223. $125.00.
30. KVERSHNIT (1897-1947) - YIDDISH Kenner, Jacob, VG, Pub. New York, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 340 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. black and white photos. covers rubbed, covers worn at ends. Kvershnit. European Jewry Yiddish used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 217. $25.00.
31. LA JUDERIA EN MALLORCA EN EL SIGLO XIV - SPANISH QUADRADO, Jose M, VG+/Good, Pub. Palma De Mallorca, 1967. Hardcover 4.5 X 6.75 inches. DJ. 86 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Spanish. black and white illustrations. Reprint of 1887 classic. Spanish European Jewry used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 217. $25.00.
32. LA SINAGOGA BALEAR O HISTORIA DE LOS JUDIOS DE MALLORCA - SPANISH Vizcaino, Juan de la Puerta, VG/Good, Pub. Editorial Clumba, 1951. Paperback 4.25 X 6 inches. DJ. 159 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Spanish. owner's bookplate. Reprint of 1857classic. Paperback with lightly worn DJ. Spanish European Jewry Mallorca used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 217. $25.00.
33. LETTERS OF MAIMONIDES Stitskin, Leon D., VG+/VG, Pub. Yeshiva University Press, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 199 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. bookplate. DJ lightly worn, rip on corner. footnotes. Maimonides Rambam Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12565 217. $45.00.
34. LEXICON OF THE YIDDISH THEATRE VOLUME I (ONE) - YIDDISH Zylbercweig, Zalmen, VG, Pub. Hebrew Actor's Union, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 800 columns on 400 pages. IN YIDDISH. Biographical summaries and photos of Yiddish actors of the era.black cloth. Slight wear on spine and covers, corners bumped. light foxing on endpapers. Volume one only. Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish Music Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12563 223. $150.00.
35. LITHUANIAN HASIDISM Rabinowitsch, Wolf Zeev, VG+/Good+, Pub. Schocken, 1971. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 263 Pages. b/w photos. Cleand bright and tight. DJ worn. Using papers from the "court" of the Karlin Hasidic dynasty in Lithuania. Author follows dynasty to United States of today. index of persons, places, and bibliography. Hasidism European Jewry Yiddish Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion Jews. Book # 12563 217. $30.00.
36. MAKOW : MAZOWIECKI - YIDDISH AND HEBREW Brat, Yitzchak, VG, Pub. Makow Mazoiecki survivors, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 505 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Memorial Yizkor book to Jews of Makow and Mazowiecki in Poland. Black and white photos. Necrologoy. Makow Mazowiecki Holocaust Yizkor Memorial used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 814. $100.00.
37. MIR TROGN A GEZANG FAVORITE YIDDISH SONGS OF OUR GENERATION Mlotek, Eleanor Gordon, VG+, Pub. Workmen's Circle, 1989. 5th Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 239 Pages. Fifth edition clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish and transliterated Yiddish with musical scores. Some English text. Yiddish Music songsMusic Gezang Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Judaism. Book # 12563 223. $30.00.
38. MUSIC OF ISRAEL FROM THE BIBLICAL ERA TO MODERN TIMES Gradenwitz, Peter, Fine/Fine, Pub. Amadeus Press, 1996. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 472 Pages. Fully indexed. Second revised and enlarge edition. Fine in fine DJ. Traces the rise of Hebrew and Jewish music from its earliest beginnings to the present and examines the background and state of musical life in Israel today ISBN 1574670123. Music Music Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 12565 27. $20.00.
39. OTZAR HARAYONOTH V'HAPITGMIM LEXICON OF IDEAS AND EPIGRAMS QUOTATIONS FROM CLASSICAL AND MODERN HEBREW LANGUAGE (IN HEBREW) Scharfstein, Zevi, VG+, Pub. Yaveh, Shilo, Twl Aviv, 1966. Hardcover 8.75 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 3 volumes in Hebrew. Nice condition. Three volumes in HEBREW. Culled and arranged according to subjects. Scharfstein was a professor at JTS. Hebrew Literature Jewry Judaism Israel Jewish Judaica Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12563 223. $150.00.
40. PAUL, THE LAW, AND THE JEWISH PEOPLE Sanders, E.P., VG+/VG, Pub. Fortress press, 1983. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 227 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. bookplate. indices, footnotes, DJ lightly worn. Paul Apostle Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12565 217. $25.00.
41. PIRKE DE RABBI ELIEZER THE CHAPTERS OF RABBI ELIEZER THE GREAT Friedlander, Gerald, VG/Good+, Pub. Hermon, 1970. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 490 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint of the first 1916 edition. clean bright and tight. owner's stamp on edge of page block, DJ sunned along spine and worn. According to the Text of the Manuscript Belonging to Abraham Epstein of Vienna. Theology/Religion used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 217. $50.00.
42. PROSELYTISM IN THE TALMUDIC PERIOD Bamberger, Bernard J., VG, Pub. KTAV, 1968. Reprint ed., Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 310 Pages. Reprint of 1939 edition with new introduction. clean bright and tight. rubbing to covers at edges and back. Theology/Religion used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 217. $25.00.
43. RODEPH SHALOM: TWO CENTURIES OF SEEKING PEACE: COMMEMORATING THE TWO HUNDRETH ANNIVERSARY Hochman, Anndee, VG, Pub. Rodeph Shalom, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 90 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. one page with highlighting. owner's name on endpaper. Rodeph Shalom American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12553 218. $15.00.
44. S'RIDEI BAVLI: FRAGMENTS FROM SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE INCUNABULA AND 16TH CENTURY PRINTINGS OF THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD AND ALFASI Dimitrovsky. Hayim Zalman, VG+, Pub. Jewish Theological Seminary, 1979. Hardcover 10 X 14 inches. Slipcase. 2 volume set. Large two volume set of folios in clamshell slipcases. folios in fine condition, light wear to slipcases. text in Hebrew. facsimile reproductions of fragments. Hebrew Theology/Religion Spanish used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Portuguese. Book # 12563 223. $750.00.
45. SEFER REFUOT VI SEGULOT - THE BOOK OF CURES AND REMEDIES - HEBREW Heller, Shmuel, VG, Pub. Jerusalem, 1905. Hardcover 4 X 6.25 inches. NDJ. 105 Pages. Clean bright and tight rebound in a modern hardcover binding. pages lightlytoned NOT brittle. Treatise on health and medicine written by a Kabbalistic Rabbi from Sfad, Israel. Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Jew Medicine Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12565 217. $125.00.
46. SHA'ARE TORATH BABEL: NOTES AND COMMENTS ON THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD - HEBREW Rabinowitz, Zeev Wolf, VG+, Pub. Jewish Theological Sem, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 549 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. pages slightly toned. text in Hebrew, index, footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Talmud used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 217. $45.00.
47. SOUTINE Castaing, Madelaine/ Abramsky, (Soutine), VG+/Good, Pub. Abrams, 1964. Hardcover 11 X 14.25 inches. DJ. 93 Pages. Color plates. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn at edges, few tears and rubbing. covers lightly worn along bottom edge. 34 color tipped in plates, 25 black and white illustrations. Soutine Art Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12563 223. $40.00.
48. STUDIES IN HEBREW ASTRONOMY AND MATHEMATICS Gandz, Solomon, VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 544 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate. Colleciton of articles and lectures by Gandz. Includes the Hebrew calendar, astrolabe, astrology, Hebrew numerals, Mishnat Ha Middot and more. IN ENGLISH with short Hebrew passages. Astronomy Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion mathematics. Book # 12563 218. $175.00.
49. STUDIES IN THE BOOK OF ESTHER. SELECTED WITH A PROLEGOMENON (LIBR. OF BIBL. STUD.) GERMAN AND ENGLISH Moore, Carey A. (Ed.), VG, Pub. KTAV, 1982. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 612 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. endpapers lighlty soiled. collection of scholarly articles in English and German, reprinted from various sources. footnotes. indices. Esther Purim Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12565 217. $60.00.
50. TEXTUAL STUDIES IN THE BOOK OF JOSHUA (HARVARD SEMITIC MONOGRAPHS) Greenspoon, Leonard Jay, VG, Pub. Scholars Pr, 1983. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 397 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight Owner's name on front endpaper. owner's stamp on title page - indices, text, notes. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Joshua. Book # 12543 100. $30.00.
51. THE ALEPPO BIBLE CODEX : PART I PLATES ONLY Goshen-Gottstein, Moshe H. (ed.), VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 13 X 17.25 inches. NDJ. 588 pages of plates. Near fine. Large volume leatherbound. minor wear to covers. Limited #150 of the first 500 copies. Part I - Plates only with laid in pamphlet in English and Hebrew. "Provided with Massoretic notes and pointed by Aaron Ben Asher. The Codex considered authorative by Maimonides". Aleppo Codex Theology/Religion used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 223. $750.00.
52. THE BOOK OF GLINE - YIDDISH Halpern, Chanoch, Good, Pub. Gline Emergency relief Comm., 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 307 Pages. Early Yizkor book. Interior clean. SIGNED by author. Covers repaired, with crease on lower back cover. some staining on covers. Memorial Yizkor book to Jews of Gline Poland. Gline Holocaust Yizkor Memorial used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Yiddish. Book # 12563 814. $100.00.
53. THE CAVE OF THE TREASURE.THE FINDS FROM THE CAVES IN NAHAL MISHMAR. JUDEAN DESERT STUDIES - ENGLISH Bar-Adon, Pessah, VG+/VG, Pub. Bialik Institute - Isr. Expl, 1980. Hardcover 9.5 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 243 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Text in ENGLISH. clean bright and tight. DJ worn. owner's stamp and name on endpapers. Archaeology Israel Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 223. $50.00.
54. THE CENSORSHIP OF HEBREW BOOKS Popper, William, VG+, Pub. Burt Franklin, 1968. Reprint ed., Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 157 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. reprint of 1899 edition with new introduction. nearfine condition with bookplate. Censorship Hebrew Used Jewish Books Books on Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12563 217. $25.00.
55. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES (MISHNEH TORAH) : BOOK 11, THE BOOK OF TORTS (YALE JUDAICA SERIES) Klein Hyman, VG+, Pub. Yale University Press, 1982. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 299 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name and stamp endpapers-. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12541 100. $75.00.
56. THE FEAR OF THE JEWS SYNDROME VOLUME A ONLY - BAMBOOZLED AMERICANS AND THEIR VILE BRAINWSHERS Jurjevich, Ratibor-Ray M., VG+/VG, Pub. Ichthys Books, 1988. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 299 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Volume A only. SIGNED with inscription. "Brainwashing of Americans into a Special Neurosis, the Fear of the Jews - A Psychosocial & Political Inquiry about the Real U. S. Rulers, the Pharisees-Zionists". Anti-Semitism used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 217. $40.00.
57. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN THE LATIN KINGDOM OF JERUSALEM Prawer, Joshua, VG/VG+, Pub. Oxford University Press, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 9 inches. DJ. 310 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. owner's name and stamp on endpapers and title page. text, footnotes, index, Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Palestine. Book # 12551 55. $25.00.
58. THE JEWISH SPIRITUAL HEROES IN 3 VOLUMES Bader, Gershom, VG+, Pub. Pardes, 1940. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 3 volumes. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. "The Lives and Works of the RabbinicalTeacher s from the beginning of the Great Synagogue to the final completionof the Talmud." Vol I The Creators of the Mishna. Vol 2. The Amoraim of Palestine and the Jerusalem Talmud. vol. 3 The Amoraim of Babylon and the Babylonian Talmud. over 850 pages total. Spiritual Heroes Theology/Religion Used Jewish books Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism literature. Book # 12563 217. $60.00.
59. THE JEWISH THOUGHT OF EMIL FACKENHEIM: A READER Morgan, Michael L., VG/VG, Pub. Wayne State Univ Pr, 1987. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. DJ. 394 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page - DJ lightly worn - -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Fackenheim. Book # 12543 100. $35.00.
60. THE MESSIANIC THEME IN THE PAINTINGS OF THE DURA SYNAGOGUE Wischnitzer, Rachel, VG+/VG, Pub. University of Chicago Press, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 135 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. black and white plates. DJ lightly worn. Dura Synagogue Art Judaica Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12563 218. $35.00.
61. THE PAMPLONA BIBLES - TWO VOLUME SET Bucher, Francois, VG+, Pub. Yale, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 12 inches. Slipcase. 2 Volume set. Clean bright and tight. two volume set in slipcase. minor wear to spine labels. A facsimile compiled from two picture Bibles with martyrologies commissioned by King Sancho el Fuerte of Navarra (1194-1 234) Amiens Manuscript Latin 108 and Harburg ms. 1,2,lat. 4,15. Theology/Religion used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 223. $300.00.
62. THE SYNAGOGICAL SERVICE: PART 1 AND 2: SERVICE FOR SABBATH EVE AND MORNING. Spicker, and Sparger edited, Good, Pub. Schirmer, 1901. Paperback 6.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 87 Pages of musical scores. Softcover book. interior musical scores clean. cover worn and taped with small chips. Music from Temple Emanu-el in New York. Spicker was the music director and Sparger was the Cantor at the Temple. Lyrics in English or Transliterated Hebrw. Synagogue Music Judaica Jewish Jewry Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Theology/Religion. Book # 12555 218. $45.00.
63. THE TEACHINGS OF R. ELIEZER BEN HYRCANOS AND THEIR POSITION IN THE KISTORY OF THE HALAKHA - HEBREW Gilat, Yitzhak D, VG, Pub. Dvir, Tel Aviv, 1968. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 364 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly rubbed, spine bumped at end. text in Hebrew. footnotes, indices, English summaries. Hyrcanos Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12565 217. $45.00.
64. TRADITIONAL JEWISH PAPERCUTS: AN INNER WORLD OF ART AND SYMBOL Shadur, Joseph, Shadur, Sperber, Gross, Fine/Fine, Pub. University Press of New Engl, 01/01/2002. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 263 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. 119 colour and 191 monochrome illustrations. Two experts and practitioners of the craft highlight the forgotten art of papercuts and their symbolic significance in the Jewish tradition. papercuts Jewish Art used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism. Book # 12533 223. $40.00.
65. YIDISHE SHPRIKHVERTER/ YIDDISH PROVERBS - YIDDISH Bernstein, Ignatz, VG+, Pub. Congress for Jewish Culture, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 228 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in YIDDISH. clean bright and tight. Proverbs Yiddish used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12563 217. $45.00.