Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
Below is our current catalogue issued January 31, 2003 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:

1. A HEBREW CHRONICLE FROM PRAGUE, C. 1615 David, Abraham (Ed). Fine/Fine, 1993, Alabama. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 106. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. the determination of the Bohemian Jewish community to record the story of their travail in exile. ISBN 0817305963. Prague European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Catalog# 12197 313 $ 20.00

2. A HISTORY OF JEWISH COSTUME Rubens, Alfred. VG+/VG+, 1973, Crown. Revised Editn, 9.75 X 12.25, Hardcover. DJ. 221. Pages. Color & b/w plates. Second new and enlarged edition. fine condition. DJ in mylar protective cover lightly worn with chip. many plates and illustrations throughout. Using contemporary sources, the author shows how Jewish costume remained distinctive in most parts of the world, throughout the ages. More than 300 b/w illustrations. Useful bibliography. ISBN 0517503921. costume dress Art Jews History Jewry Judaism Jews women Jewish women Catalog# 12271 723 $ 55.00

3. A TREASURY OF JEWISH POETRY Ausubel, Nathan & Maryann. VG+, 1957, Crown. 5.75 X 8.75, Hardcover. NDJ. 471. A survey of Jewish Poetry from biblical times to the present. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Otherwise very nice. Wonderful collection of Jewish poetry from Biblical Times to the Present. Poetry Yiddish Writers Jews Jewish Judaism Jew Catalog# 12209 300 $ 20.00

4. A YIZKOR BOOK TO RITEVE A JEWISH SHTETL IN LITHUANIA Porat, Stauber and Levite. VG+, 2000, Kaplan-Kushlick. First Edition, 7.25 X 10, Hardcover. NDJ. 207. Pages. b/w photos. Near fine. First edition of the English translation edition. This edition revised and translated from the original Yiddish. ISBN 0625252233. Riteve Rtavas Holocaust Jewish Judaica Yizkor Memorial Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion Lithuania Catalog# 12323 50 $ 75.00

5. BIBLICAL AND ORIENTAL STUDIES VOLUME 1 BIBLE Cassuto, Umberto. VG+, 1973, Magnes. 6.5 X 9.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 309. Pages. Fine condition. Translated from the Italian and Hebrew by Israel Abrahams. Text in English with some Hebrew. Oriental studies Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Bible Catalog# 12323 50 $ 30.00

6. BRITISH JEWRY AND THE HOLOCAUST D STRAIGHT Bolchover, Richard. Fine/Fine, 1993, Cambridge University. 2nd printing, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 208. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION second printing. FIne in fine DJ. The author looks at how British Jewry responded to the Holocaust, how prominent was the Holocaust on the communal agenda and what does this response tell us about the values, politics, fears and identity of the Anglo-Jewish community. ISBN 0521432340. British Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Catalog# 12195 313 $ 25.00

7. BRZEZIN MEMORIAL BOOKK - YIDDISH Alperin and Summer. VG+, 1961, Brzeziner Book Committee. First Edition, 8.75 X 11.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 288. Pages. b/w photos. In YIDDISH. overall nice condition. half title page and endpapers lightly foxed. Overall clean bright and tigt. Memorial Yizkor book photos, lists etc . Brzezin Poland Holocaust Jewish Judaica Yizkor Memorial Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion Catalog# 12323 50 $ 125.00

8. CITY OF STONE : THE HIDDEN HISTORY OF JERUSALEM Benvenisti, Meron. Fine/Fine, 1996, Univ. of California. First Edition, 6.5 X 9.5, Hardcover. DJ. 274. Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. An unbiased history of Jerusalem with maps and historical reference focussing primarily on the twentieth century. ISBN 0520205214. Jerusalem Israel jew Archaeology Jews Jewry Jewish religion Catalog# 12269 315 $ 20.00

9. CRISIS AND LEADERSHIP: EPISTLES OF MAIMONIDES Halkin, Abraham Trans Maimonides. VG+, 1985, Jewish Pub. Society. First Edition, 6.5 X 9.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 292. Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new. The role of Maimonides as a statesman and a leader of his time. ISBN 0827602383. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews philosophy Catalog# 12324 314 $ 25.00

10. DIE FUNF BUCHER MOSES - FIVE BOOKS OF MOSES IN GERMAN AND HEBREW Furst, Julius Dr. VG+, 1881, Prague. 9.5 X 12.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 480. Pages. B/W illus. Beautiful leatherbound edition. Leather very soft, gilt lettering on cover, spine bright. gilt all page edges. Illustrated throughout some full page illustrations. full page maps at back. light rubbing to spine ends and corners. GERMAN and Hebrew text with commentary in GERMAN. Funf Bucher Moses Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Hebrew German Catalog# 12323 223 $ 250.00

11. DOKUMENTE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER FRANKFURTER JUDEN 1933-1945 Frankfurt Juden Commission. VG+/VG+, 1963, Waldemar Kramer. 7.25 X 8.75, Hardcover. DJ. 553. Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine. DJ lightly worn. Entirely in GERMAN. Documents on the History of the Jews of Frankfurt, Germany. Frankfurt Germany European Jewry Jewish Judaica GERMAN Germany Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion Juden Catalog# 12323 50 $ 35.00

12. EARLY TRAVELS IN PALESTINE, COMPRISING THE NARRATIVES OF ARCULF, WILLIBALD, BERNARD, SAEWULF, SIGURD, BENJAMIN .. Wright, Thomas. VG+, 1968, KTAV. Reprint ed., 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 517. Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint of the original pulished in 1848. Near fine condition with minor sticker residue on endpaper. Collected works of various travelers to the Holy Land. Palestine Israel Jewish Jews Travel Jewish Judaism Jewry Exploration Catalog# 12313 50 $ 60.00

13. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS IN THE HOLY LAND. IN TWO VOLUMES Mazar, Benyamin, Chief Editor. VG+/Good+, 1970, Israel Exploration. 8.5 X 11, Hardcover. DJ. 627. Pages. Fully indexed. in two volumes. Nice condition. Two volumes in rubbed and worn DJs. Books near fine. IN HEBREW illustrated and fully indexed. Archaeology Israel Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism exploration Catalog# 12313 223 $ 50.00

14. HEBREW BALLADS AND OTHER POEMS Else Lasker-Schuler. VG+/VG+, 1980, Jewish Publication Soc. First Edition, 6.5 X 9.5, Hardcover. DJ. 101. Pages. FIRST EDITION nice clean condition. DJ lightly worn. translated into English by Audri Durchslag. ISBN 0827601794. Else Laker SchullerPoetry Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Poems Catalog# 12323 50 $ 70.00

15. IDA KAMINSKA: MY LIFE, MY THEATER Kaminska, Ida. VG+/VG+, 1973, MacMillan. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. DJ. 310. Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor wear. Ida Kaminska was a star of the Yiddish Theater. Ida Kaminska Yiddish Yiddish Theater Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Catalog# 12249 315 $ 15.00

16. ISAAC BABEL 1920 DIARY Carol J. Avins; Isaac Babel. Fine/Fine, 1995, Yale. 2nd printing, 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. DJ. 126. Pages. b/w photos. First English edition second printing . Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0300059663. Isaac Babel Fiction Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Russian Russia diary Catalog# 12207 27 $ 20.00

17. JACOB SCHIFF : HIS LIFE AND LETTERS (IN TWO VOLUMES) Adler, Cyrus (Jacob Schiff). VG+, 1928, Doubleday Doran. First Edition, 6.5 X 9.5, Hardcover. NDJ. two. volumes. FIRST EDITION. two volumes. Gilt on spine and upper page edges bright. Light rubbing to covers otherwise clean bright and tight. Jacob Schiff was a famous financier. Schiff History Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry letters Catalog# 12324 314 $ 50.00

18. JEWISH LITURGY AND ITS DEVELOPMENT Idelsohn, A. Z. VG+, 1967, Schocken. Reprint ed., 5.75 X 8.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 404. Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint of the 1932 original. Mark on front cover otherwise clean, bright and tight. Most Hebrew is transliterated with few phrases in Hebrew characters. Jewish liturgy Music Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Catalog# 12313 50 $ 20.00

19. JEWISH POLITICS IN VIENNA, 1918-1938 Friedenreich, Harriet Pass. VG+/VG+, 1991, Indiana University. First Edition, 6.5 X 9.5, Hardcover. DJ. 272. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in nice dj with closed tear at spine. This study eamines the programs and strategies adopted by Liberal, Nationalist, Socialist and Orthodox Jewish groups in an ultimately vain effort to secure Jewish survival. ISBN 0253324750. Vienna Politics European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Holocaust Catalog# 12301 78 $ 30.00

20. JEWS AMONG MUSLIMS : COMMUNITIES IN THE PRECOLONIAL MIDDLE EAST Deshen, Shlomo. Fine/Fine, 1996, NYU. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.75, Hardcover. DJ. 392. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION like new in new DJ. collection of analytical and graphic descriptions of Jewish communities in North Africa and the Middle East in the 19th and early 20th century ISBN 0814796753. Muslim Israel Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Religion Middle East Catalog# 12171 312 $ 20.00

21. JEWS IN THE FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION Szajkowski, Soza. Fine, 1975, KTAV. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 280. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Detailed history including b/w photos and copies of original documents. ISBN 0870682709. French Foreign European Jewry Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Foreign legion Catalog# 12323 50 $ 35.00

22. JEWS, SLAVES AND THE SLAVE TRADE. SETTING THE RECORD STRAIGHT Faber, Eli. Fine/Fine, 1998, New York University. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 366. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. FIne in fine DJ. Focusing on the British empire, the extent to which Jews participated in slavery through investment in slave trading companies, ownership of slave ships, commercial activity as merchants, etc. ISBN 0814726380. Slavery American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Catalog# 12195 313 $ 20.00

23. KAPRESHT - OUR VILLAGE MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH AND HEBREW Rishpy and Yanowitz. VG, 1980, Haifa, Israel. 7 X 9.75, Hardcover. NDJ. 496. Pages. b/w photos. In YIDDISH and HEBREW. overall nice condition. few ink marks on title page. Memorial Yizkor book for Kapresht Bessarabla. Map on endpapers. Many photos and illustrations. Kapresht Holocaust Jewish Judaica Yizkor Memorial Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion Bessarabla Catalog# 12323 50 $ 75.00

24. LESS THAN SLAVES Ferencz, Benjamin B. VG/VG, 1979, Harvard. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 249. Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn along edges. Back bottom corner bumped. SIGNED by Ferencz on front endpaper. with gift inscription. ISBN 0674525256. Concentration CampsHolocaust Signed Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Catalog# 12324 314 $ 35.00

25. LIEDER TSUM ELIAKUM ZUNSER FAR GEZANG/ SELECTED SONGS OF ELIAKUM ZUNSER (IN YIDDISH AND TRANSLITERATED YIDDISH) Zunser, Eliakum. Good+, 1928, New York , Zunser. 9.25 X 12.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 236. pages of Yiddish lyrics, 173 pages of scores. Nice condition. wear to covers and spine has tear along gutter but not separated. Full pages of musical scores with transliterated Yiddish. remaining pages of Yiddish lyrics. Zunser, Eliakum Music Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Cantor YIDDISH Catalog# 12313 223 $ 45.00

26. LIGHTS OF RETURN (OROT HA-TEHUVAH) Kook, Chief Rabbi Abraham Isaac. VG/VG, 1978, Yeshiva University. 6.5 X 9.5, Hardcover. DJ. 132. Pages. Nice clean copy. DJ lightly worn with few closed tears and chip at upper spine. Eleventh in the series "Studies in Torah Judaism". Translated into English my Alter Metzger. Rabbi Kook's philosophy of repentance. Rabbi Kook Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Lights of Return Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion Catalog# 12323 50 $ 65.00

27. LITERACY AND CULTURAL TRANSMISSION IN THE READING, WRITING AND REWRITING OF JEWISH MEMORIAL BOOKS Horowitz, Rosemary. Fine, 1998, Austin and Winfield. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.75, Hardcover. NDJ. 202. Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. The author looks at how historical dislocations can change community literacy practices and the ways in which each generation determines what is important to report to future generations. ISBN 1572920408. Memorial Books Reference Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Catalog# 12323 50 $ 45.00

28. LUBLIN CITY OF TORAH, RABBINISM & PIETY (SCHTOT FUN TORAH RABANUTH UN CHASSIDUTH) IN YIDDISH Shemen, N. VG+, 1951, Pomerantz. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 541. Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Incredible history of the rabbinic dynatsties of Lubln. b/w photostats, engravings and illustrations. In YIDDISH. European Jewry YIDDISH Lubln Jews Ashkenazi Holocaust Poland Judaism Jewish Catalog# 12323 300 $ 75.00

29. MISHNAYOTH (7 VOLUMES) HEBREW AND ENGLISH Blackman, Philip, F.C.S. Fine, 1983, Judaica Press. 5.75 X 8.75, Hardcover. NDJ. 7. volumes. Seven volume set includes 6 volumes plus one volume of Supplement and Index. Beautiful near fine condition blue binding with gilt lettering on cover and spine. In Hebrew and English with commentary in English. ISBN 0910818002. Mishnah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish religion Judaism Jewry Blackman Catalog# 12323 50 $ 200.00

30. MODERN HEBREW POETRY : A BILINGUAL ANTHOLOGY (HEBREW AND ENGLISH) Mintz, Ruth. VG/VG, 1968, California University. 2nd printing, 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. DJ. 371. Pages. FIRST EDITION second printing. Nice condition overall. DJ lightly worn. Extensive analysis of Bialik and Tchernichovsky and their contemporaries. In Hebrew with facing page translated into English. Hebrew poetry Hebrew Jews Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jews Bialik Catalog# 12324 314 $ 20.00

31. MODERNITY WITHIN TRADITION: THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF ORTHODOX JEWRY INIMPERIAL GERMANY Breuer, Mordechai. Fine/Fine, 1992, Columbia. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 514. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. Notes, Bibliography, Index. social history of the period, concentrating on the vital and creative efforts of individuals as Hildesheimer and Hirsch. the difficulties of integrating German culture and Jewish tradition. ISBN 0231074700. Orthodox Jewry Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Religion Orthodoxy Catalog# 12171 312 $ 20.00

32. MUSIC OF ISRAEL FROM THE BIBLICAL ERA TO MODERN TIMES Gradenwitz, Peter. Fine/Fine, 1996, Amadeus Press. 2nd Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 472. Pages. Fully indexed. Second revised and enlarge edition. Fine in fine DJ. Traces the rise of Hebrew and Jewish music from its earliest beginnings to the present and examines the background and state of musical life in Israel today ISBN 1574670123. Music Art Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Catalog# 12207 27 $ 20.00

33. MY OWN PARTICULAR SCREWBALL: AN INFORMAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY Schacht, Al. VG+/Good+, 1955, Doubleday. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. DJ. 254. Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. SIGNED by Schacht with gift inscription on front endpaper. DJ toned along spine and worn along the top edges. Al Schacht was the "Clown Prince of Baseball". Baseball Sports Jews Al Schacht Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Catalog# 12313 311 $ 45.00

34. NOTES FROM THE WARSAW GHETTO Ringelblum (Sloan, Jacob). VG+, 1958, McGraw Hill. First Edition, 6 X 8.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 369. Pages. Maps. FIRST EDITION. Map of Ghetto on endpapers. Detailed notes from the journal of Emmanual Ringelblum who was the archivist of the ghetto. Covers slightlyrubbed. Warsaw, Poland Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Notes Ghetto Catalog# 12324 50 $ 30.00

35. OUR JEWISH FARMERS AND THE STORY OF JEWISH AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY Davidson, Gabriel. VG+/VG+, 1943, L.B. Fischer. 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. DJ. 280. Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. SIGNED by author with inscription to owner in ink on front endpaper. The history of the Agricultural Society and Jewish Farmers in history and America. DJ lightly worn. Farmer farming American Jewry Signed Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion agriculture Jewry mystic Judaica Catalog# 12299 315 $ 30.00

36. RABBINIC ESSAYS Lauterbach, Jacob Z. VG+, 1951, Hebrew Union College. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 570. Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. bookplate removed from endpaper. Interesting essays on Pharisees, Sadducees, Tashlik, Halacha, Sabbath and Jesus in the Talmud. Rabbinic Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry pharisees sadducces Catalog# 12261 315 $ 40.00

37. RAQUEL : THE JEWESS OF TOLEDO Feuchtwanger, Lion. VG+, 1956, Messner. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 433. Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. tiny stamp on front endpaper. DJ worn but complete. Raquel Jewess Fiction Jewish Jews Toledo Jewish Judaism Jewry Women Woman Catalog# 12313 50 $ 50.00

38. RITES OF BIRTH, MARRIAGE, DEATH AND KINDRED OCCASIONS AMONG THE SEMITES Morgenstern, Julian. VG+/VG+, 1966, Hebrew Union College. First Edition, 6.5 X 9.5, Hardcover. DJ. 320. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION nice clean condition. DJ lightly worn. DJ price clipped. The author investigates the origins of rites of ancient peoples. Rites birth death Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Catalog# 12323 50 $ 30.00

39. ROZYSZCZE MY OLD HOME (ENGLISH, HEBREW AND YIDDISH) Zik, Gershon. VG+, 1976, Rozhishcher. 8.5 X 11, Hardcover. NDJ. 482. Pages Hebrew and Yiddish. IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH with a 76 page English section. Front endpaper worn at inner edge otherwise clean bright and tight. Profusely illustrated throughout. fully indexed. Rozyszcze Holocaust Judaism Jew Yizkor Yiskor Jewish Jewish History Jews Jewry Yiddish Catalog# 12323 50 $ 125.00

40. SCRIPTA HIEROSOLYMITANA VOLUME XXIII STUDIES IN HISTORY (1972) Asheri and Schatzman. VG+/VG+, 1972, Hebrew University. First Edition, 7 X 10, Hardcover. DJ. 300. Pages. FIRST EDITION. Very nice condition. DJ lightly worn at edges. 14 essays on various events in Jewish history. Most in English a few in French. Scripta History Jewish Judaica hierosolymitana Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion Catalog# 12323 50 $ 30.00

41. SEFER TIBERIA BOOK OF TIBERIAS IN HEBREW Avissar, Oded. VG+/VG, 1973, Keter. First Edition, 9 X 11.75, Hardcover. DJ. 480. Pages. in HEBREW. FIRST EDITION. in Hebrew. SIGNED by author with inscription to Mayor Abraham Beame of New York. DJ shelfworn with rubbing and few small tears at edges. book near fine. Documents history of this ancient Jewish community. Several color illustrations. Tiberias Israel Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Hebrew Catalog# 12323 223 $ 90.00

42. SKETCHES OF ANGLO JEWISH HISTORY Picciotto,James Edited Finestein, Israel. Fine/Fine, 1956, Soncino. 6 X 9, Hardcover. NDJ. 512. Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. re-issue of classic text covering the return of Jews to England through 1875. deals extensively with Sephardic Jews, blood accusations, Jewish press and other topics. England European Jewry Jews United KingdomJudaica Judaica Jew Jewry Jewish Sephardim Catalog# 12299 315 $ 45.00

43. SONG OF SONGS WHICH IS SOLOMON'S Angelo, Valenti. VG+, 1935, Heritage CLub. 6.5 X 10.25, Hardcover. NDJ. no. page numbers. Heritage club. nice overall beautiful decorated pages with gilt illumination. minor wear to slipcase. Solomon Illustrated Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Bible Stories Jewry Judaica Catalog# 12141 78 $ 25.00

44. STAMMBUCH DER FRANKFURTER JUDEN - IN GERMAN Dietz, Alexander. VG, 1907, St. Goar, Frankfurt. 8.5 X 10.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 481. Pages. in GERMAN. Nice condition. IN GERMAN. fold out color map of Frankfurt community. covers rubbed with wear at spine ends and corners. overall clean, bright and tight. History of Frankfurt Jewish Community and families. Much genealogical data. Frankfurter Juden European Jewry Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Genealogy Catalog# 12323 50 $ 450.00

45. STUDIES IN JEWISH JURISPRUDENCE. VOLUME II (TWO) Various, Hermon Press. VG+, 1975, Sepher - Hermon. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 10. essays. Fine condition. Volume II (two) of the series. Essays on Homicide, Moral rights, divorce, Mosaic legislation, Rabbinical courts, and Constitution. ISBN 0972030415. Jurisprudence Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Law legal Catalog# 12323 50 $ 45.00

46. STUDIES IN JUDAISM THIRD SERIES Schechter, S. VG, 1924, Jewish Pub. Soc. First Edition, 5.5 X 8.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 336. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean, bright and tight. Lettering on spine bright. covers have minor rubbing at corners. Wrinkle on back cover. Judaica Theology/Religion Solomon Schechter Philosophy Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion Third Catalog# 12323 50 $ 25.00

47. THE ARAMAIC VERSION OF JONAH Levine, Etan. Fine, 1975, Jerusalem Academic. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 117. Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. Text in Aramaic and English. Discusses the text and linguistic techniques. Aramaic Jonah Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Catalog# 12323 50 $ 45.00

48. THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOLY LAND Negev, Avraham Editor. VG+/VG+, 1986, Nelson. 7 X 9.75, Hardcover. DJ. 419. Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in near fine DJ. First printing of the revised edition. Black and white illustrations throughout. ISBN 0840775237. Archaeology Israel Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism exploration Catalog# 12313 311 $ 20.00

49. THE BLUEBIRD OF HAPPINESS THE MEMOIRS OF JAN PEERCE Levy, Alan. VG+/VG+, 1976, Harper & Row. First Edition, 6.5 X 9.5, Hardcover. DJ. 325. Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. DJ has two small closed tears in DJ. Overall very nice. The memoirs of one of the greatest opera singers. ISBN 0060133112. Peerce music Judaica Opera Judaism Jewish Jews Jewry Cantor Cantorial Catalog# 12209 300 $ 30.00

50. THE CHOSEN ONE Simonhoff, Harry. VG/Good, 1964, Thomas Yoseloff. 6 X 8.75, Hardcover. DJ. 607. Pages. Nice clean condition. DJ worn at edges with chipping at upper spine. A Novel of the Marranos in Portugal and the Inquisition. Marranos Portugal Fiction Jewish Judaica inquistition Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion Crypto Jews Catalog# 12323 50 $ 25.00

51. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES - BOOK SEVEN THE BOOK OF AGRICULTURE (MISHNEH TORAH) VOLUME XXI YALE JUDAICA SERIES Klein, Isaac (Translator). VG+, 1979, Yale. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. DJ. 608. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION nice condition. Volume XXI of the Yale Judaica series. DJ lightly worn. ISBN 0300022239. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion RAMBAM Jewish Catalog# 12106 121 $ 40.00

52. THE GOLEM Wiesel, Elie. Fine/Fine, 1983, Summit. First Edition, 6.5 X 8.75, Hardcover. DJ. 105. Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Illustrated by Mark Podwal. ISBN 0671454838. Podwal. Wiesel, Elie Kabbalah Jewish Judaica Judaism golem Catalog# 12209 300 $ 30.00

53. THE IDEA OF DEVELOPMENT OF THE SOUL IN MEDIEVAL JEWISH PHILOSOPHY Bookstaber, Philip David. Good, 1950, Maurice Jacobs. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 104. Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Covers worn at edges. Author looks at works m any philosophers as Maimonides, Halevi, Ibn Gabriol and others. Soul Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion philosophy Catalog# 12305 312 $ 15.00

54. THE INTERNATIONAL HEBREW HERITAGE LIBRARY - TEN VOLUME SET Mazar, Ory. VG+, 1969, Israeli Publishing. 8.75 X 11.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 10. volumes. illustrated. Near Fine in ten volumes. Please ask for shipping total. collection, encompassing the Jewish people's contriubution to world Art, Science, Music, Politics, ect., compiled by the foremost scholars on Jewish life. magnificent illu strations and photographs from the archives of the IsraeliPublishing Institute. Hebrew Heritage Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Catalog# 12323 50 $ 150.00

55. THE JAPANESE AND THE JEWS Ben-Dasan, Isaiah. VG+/VG+, 1972, Weatherhill. First Eng. Ed., 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 193. Pages. FIRST EDITION in English. A comparison and contrast of two peoples. Writtenby a Jew born in Kobe, Japan and raised there. Both a Jew and Japanese by nature and understanding. Minor wear to DJ. ISBN 0834800683. ISBN 0834800683. Japanese Asia Jews Judaica Jewish Catalog# 12092 300 $ 25.00

56. THE JEWS OF SAN FRANCISCO AND GREATER BAY AREA 1849-1919 Cogan, Sara G. Fine, 1973, Western Jewish History Cent. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 127. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new condition. Listing of 609 items, related to San Francisco also includes parts of Alame da, Contra Costa, Marin, San Mateo, Santa Clara and Sonoma counties. 500 copies printed. San Francisco American Jewry Jewish California Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Catalog# 12171 60 $ 35.00

57. THE MAGGID OF DUBNO AND HIS PARABLES Heinemann, Benno. VG+, 1973, Feldheim. 3rd Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 282. Pages. Fourth impression. nice clean, bright and tight. owner's stamp neatly on front endpaper. Maggid Dubno Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion parables Catalog# 12313 50 $ 25.00

58. THE PALESTINE DIARY 1914 - 1945 BRITAIN'S INVOLVEMENT - 2 VOLUME SET John, Robert. VG+/Good, 1970, The World Press. 7 X 10, Hardcover. DJ. 2. volumes. Nice condition in worn DJs. Insights into the involvement of Britain and International countries in helping and preventing the establishment of the State of Israel. Very detailed analysis, surprising revelations, fully indexed. Palestine Diary Israel Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Middle East Britain Catalog# 12323 50 $ 100.00

59. THE STRUGGLE OF JEWISH YOUTH FOR PRODUCTIVIZATION. EAST EUROPEAN MONOGRAPHS Oppenheim, Israel. Fine, 1989, Columbia University. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.75, Hardcover. NDJ. 194. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. No. CCLXXIII of the series of East European Monographs. ISBN 0880331704. Poland Youth Zionism Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion Catalog# 12207 27 $ 30.00

60. THE TALES OF RABBI NACHMAN Buber, Martin. VG, 1956, Horizon. 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 214. Pages. Translated by Maurice Friedman. Tales of one of the foremost Hasidic Rabbis, Rabbi Nachman. nice condition clean, bright and tight. Buber, Martin Jewish Writers Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Hasidism Nachman Catalog# 12324 314 $ 15.00

61. VICHY FRANCE AND THE JEWS Marrus, Michael and Paxton. VG+/VG+, 1996, Basic Books. First Edition, 6.5 X 9.5, Hardcover. DJ. 432. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition. in lightly worn DJ. what role did France play in the persecution of the Jews? ISBN 0465090052. France Holocaust Jews Judaism Jewry jew vichy Anti-Semitism Catalog# 12207 27 $ 25.00

62. VISTAS FROM MOUNT MORIAH. A SCIENTIST VIEWS JUDAISM AND THE WORLD Levi, Leo. VG+, 1959, Gur Aryeh Institute. 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 154. Pages. Nice condition. Front endpaper wrinkled. Essays which reconcile the religious beliefs of judaism and the scientific and secular culture. Science Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion Juden Catalog# 12323 50 $ 25.00

63. YENNE VELT : THE GREAT WORKS OF JEWISH FANTASY AND OCCULT - TWO VOLUME SET Neugroschel, Joachim (Editor). VG+, 1976, Stonehill. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 353. pages and 357 in second volume. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. no dust jackets. otherwise nice condition. Two volume set. Fantasy Occult Jewish Judaica Jews Kabbalah, cabbala Jewry Catalog# 12209 310 $ 75.00

64. YIDISHE GELT IN LEBNSTEYGER KULTUR-GESHIKHTE UN FOLK[L]OR: A LEKSKOLOGISHE SHTUDYE (IN YIDDISH) JEWISH MONEY Rivkind, Isaac. VG+, 1959, American Academy Jew. Res. First Edition, 9 X 11.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 303. Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. IN YIDDISH. Jewish Money in folkways. cultural history, and folklore, A lexicological study. Black wnd white illustrations. Jewish Money History Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Numismatics coins Catalog# 12313 223 $ 60.00

65. YOSSELE ROSENBLATT Rosenblatt, Samuel. VG+/VG+, 1954, Jewish Pub. Society. 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. DJ. 371. Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. overall nice condition clean, bright and tight minor shelf wear to DJ The great Cantor as told by his son. Rosenblatt Jewish Music Jewish Judaism Jew Cantor Jewish Religion Catalog# 12324 314 $ 25.00





 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,