Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia
Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing
list.
Below is our current catalogue issued January 29, 2004
featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. A BOOK IN HONOR OF DOV SADAN A RESEARCH COLLECTION IN HONOR OF HIS 75 YEARS Varses, Shmuel (ed.), VG+, Pub. Hakibbutz Hameuchad, 1977. Hardcover 7.25 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 397 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish and Hebrew. articles in honor of Dov Sadan. Hebrew Yiddish Theology/Religion Linguistics Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12411 165. $50.00.
2. A CENTURY AND A QUARTER OF SPIRITUAL LEADERSHIP : THE STORY OF THE CONGREGATION SONS OF ISRAEL AND DAVID Goldowsky, Seebert, VG+/Good, Pub. Sons of Israel and David, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 530 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. limited Edition. DJ worn with closed tears. bookplate on inside front cover. Overall clean, bright and tight. Temple Beth El in Providence Rhode Island. ISBN 0962468207. Synagogue History American Jewry Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Americana Rhode Island. Book # 12411 165. $25.00.
3. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME 3 (THREE) THE STRUGGLE OF MYSTICISM AND TRADITION AGAINST PHILOSOPHICAL RATIONALISM Zinberg, Israel, VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 323 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in near fine DJ. We have others in this series please ask. ISBN 0829502416. LIterature Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Kabbala CabbalaJews Jewish religion Mysticiam. Book # 12411 10. $30.00.
4. ARCHITECTS OF YIDDISHISM AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY Goldsmith, Emanuel G., VG+, Pub. Farleigh Dickinson, 1976. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 309 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition overall. A study in Jewish Culture. Indexed with bibliography. Looks at the four most prominent positions taken at the First Yiddish Language Conference in 1908 as to the reason for Spreading and encouraging Yiddish as a means to express Jewish values. ISBN 0838613845. Yiddish History Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Ashkenazi Used Jewish Books. Book # 12411 78. $30.00.
5. ARCHIVES OF THE HOLOCAUST AN INTERNATIONAL COLLECTION OF SELECTED DOCUMENTS - VOLUME 18 YESHIVA UNIVERSITY Frielander and Milton, VG+, Pub. Garland, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 290 Pages. FIRST EDITION fine condition. near fine condition. VOLUME 18. Facsimile reproductions of important documents at the time of the Holocaust. Published in conjunction with the American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee. ISBN 0824055764. Archives Yeshiva Holocaust Documents used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12409 723. $755.00.
6. CONCEPTS OF JEWISH MUSIC AND PRAYER Nulman, Macy, NF/NF, Pub. Yeshiva University, 1985. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in near fine DJ. Musical notations with transliterated lyrics. 32 articles on Jewish liturgy, prayer, including Ashkenazi and Sephardic melodies. Music Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12411 165. $30.00.
7. CONSERVATIVE JUDAISM IN AMERICA : A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY AND SOURCEBOOK Nadell, Pamelaa, Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 409 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Biographies of the great leaders of the Conservative movement and their institutions. ISBN 0313242054. Conservative American Jewry Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12409 164. $75.00.
8. DOCUMENTS FROM THE COLLECTION OF ELIE ELIACHAR (HEBREW) Haim, Abraham, VG+/VG+, Pub. Tel Aviv University, 1971. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 105 Pages. SIGNED by Haim in Hebrew. Text in Hebrew. clean bright and tight, dj lightly worn. Catalogues the collection of Elie Eliachar, a great grandson of the Chief Rabbi Yaakov Shaul Eliachar. Elie Eliachar Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12409 164. $50.00.
9. ELYOKUM TSUNZERS VERK/ THE WORKS OF ELYOKUM ZUNSER: A CRITICAL EDITION : IN TWO VOLUMES (IN YIDDISH) Zunser, Elyokum, VG, Pub. YIVO, 1964. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. Clean bright and tight. IN YIDDISH. works of Zunser. Elyokum Zunser Poetry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12411 165. $60.00.
10. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS IN THE HOLY LAND - VOLUME ONE ABILA TO ELUSA Stern, Ephraim et al, VG+, Pub. Simon and Schuster, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 393 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition, volume one only. ISBN 013276896x. Palestine Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism excavation Archaeology. Book # 12409 223. $45.00.
11. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA POLAND SERIES LUBLIN VOLUME (HEBREW) Blumenthal and Korzen (Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora), VG+, Pub. Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 815 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of Lublin Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. minor foxing to endpapers otherwise clean and bright. Lublin Poland HEBREW Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Holocaust. Book # 12409 9025. $100.00.
12. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA MEMORIAL BOOKS OF THE DIASPORA COMMUNITIES - ZOLKIEV Zolkiev, VG+, Pub. Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 845 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of the Zolkiev Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. OVerall clean bright and tight. Zolkiev HEBREW Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Holocaust. Book # 12409 9025. $100.00.
13. FOLK LITERATURE OF THE SEPHARDIC JEWS : JUDEO-SPANISH BALLADS FROM ORAL TRADITION, 1. EPIC BALLADS VOLUME II Armistead, Silverman (editors), VG+/VG+, Pub. California Univ, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 350 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Volume two of the series. includes musical transcriptions and studies by Israel Katz. ISBN 0520054199. Sephardic Music Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Sephardi Jewish Religion. Book # 12411 165. $35.00.
14. FROM A MINYAN TO A COMMUNITY : A HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF SYRACUSE (NEW YORK) Rudolph, B. G., VG+/VG+, Pub. Syracuse University, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 314 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ worn with few closed tears. bookplate on front endpaper. overall very nice. fully illustrated with b/w photos, maps on endpapers, indexed. Syracuse American Jewry Judaism Jew Jewish New York Immigrants. Book # 12393 76. $45.00.
15. GENIZAH MANUSCRIPTS OF PALESTINIAN TARGUM TO THE PENTATEUCH - TWO VOLUMES HEBREW / ARAMAIC AND ENGLISH Klein, Michael L., Fine, Pub. Hebrew Union College HUC, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 12 inches. NDJ. 740 pages in two volumes. FIRST EDITION. incredible two volume set. Collection of ancient texts translated into English. Manuscripts date from 8th or 9th century through 14th century. CE. Very carefully translated so as to capture the intent, content and meaning by comparing various fragments for consistency. ISBN 0878202064. ALIBRIS. Genizah Palestine / Israel Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Archaeology Cairo Middle East Geniza. Book # 12409 4001. $200.00.
16. GRAPHISCHE UND PHONISCHE STRUKTUR DES WESTJIDDISCHEN - IN GERMAN Timm, Erika, VG+/VG+, Pub. Niemeyer, 1987. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 598 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. Inscription from author on front endpaper. Text in German. ISBN 348415051. GERMAN Yiddish Linguistics Jewish French Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12411 165. $60.00.
17. GUARD YOUR TONGUE : A PRACTICAL GUIDE TOTHE LAWS OF LOSHEN HORA Pliskin, Zelig, VG+, Pub. Aish Hatorah Punlications, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 237 Pages. Based on Chofetz Chayim a wonderful straightforward analysis of the laws of harmful talk. Loshon Hora. Gossip Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Loshon Hora. Book # 12411 165. $25.00.
18. HEBRAIC STUDIES ESSAYS IN HONOR OF PROFESSOR ABRAHAM I. KATSH Katsh, Abraham Isaac, VG+, Pub. Nat. assoc. of Prof Hebrew, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 236 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. SIGNED with gift inscription. Nine essays on Education and methodology and Linguistic problems. Education American Jewry Jewish Judaica Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12409 164. $60.00.
19. HEBREW PRINTING AT CONSTANTINOPLE: ITS HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY. SUPPLEMENT TO KIRJATH SEPHER, VOL. XLII. Yaary (Yaari), Abraham, VG+/VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1967. Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 304 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to DJ few pages have creases at corners. Text in Hebrew. fully indexed. Constantinople European Jewry Jewish Judaica Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12409 164. $175.00.
20. HEROISM & BRAVERY IN LITHUANIA 1941-45 Faitelson, Alex, VG+, Pub. Gefen, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 432 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Photos and maps on endpapers. first-hand experience of the legendary escape from the Ninth Fort in Kovno, and their joining with anti-Semitic Soviet Partisans. A proud history of resistance and bravery. ISBN 9652291552. Lithuania Holocaust Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12411 165. $30.00.
21. HOSEA - LITERAL COMMENTARY FROM THE BEST INTERPRETERS - IN LATIN AND PHILOLOGICAL OBSERVATION - IN LATIN Ursinus, George Henry, VG, Pub. John Phillip Miltenberger, 1679. Hardcover 4.25 X 6.5 inches. NDJ. 364 pages in Hosea and 273 in Philological. Modern binding. nice and clean. interior slightly toned in parts, no foxing. Two books by Ursinus bound as one. both IN LATIN. Hosea published 1677 in Nurnberg - Philological published 1679 in Ratispona. Latin Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Hosea Philological. Book # 12409 313. $350.00.
22. IN PRAISE OF THE BAAL SHEM TOV: THE EARLIEST COLLECTION OF LEGENDS ABOUT THE FOUNDER OF HASIDISM Ben-Amos, Dan, & Jerome R. Mintz, VG+/VG+, Pub. Indiana Univ. Press, 1970. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 352 Pages. Nice condition. Light wear and rubbing to DJ edges with small closed tears.The essence of the teachings and parables of the Baal Shem Tov, put into writing by his followers after his death. Bookplate on inside cover. ISBN 0253140501. Hasisdism Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Baal Shem Tov. Book # 12411 165. $40.00.
23. INGATHERING OF THE NATIONS TREASURES OF JEWISH ART Amar, Ariella and Jacoby, Ruth, Fine, Pub. Center for Jewish Art, 1998. Hardcover 9.5 X 13.75 inches. NDJ. 133 Pages. Color illus. Text in English and Hebrew. Fine condition. Color illustrations throughout. ISBN 9653950086. Jewish Art Art Jewish Judaica Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12409 223. $50.00.
24. JEW AND MORMON HISTORIC GROUP RELATIONS AND RELIGIOUS OUTLOOK Glanz, Rudolf, VG, Pub. Waldon Press, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 379 Pages. FIRST EDITION. bookplate on inside front cover. overall clean. The interactions and relations of American Jews and Mormons. Jew and Mormon American Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12411 165. $60.00.
25. JEWISH ANSWERS TO MEDICAL ETHICS QUESTIONS: QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FROM THE MEDICAL ETHICS .. Shulman, Nisson E., Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 243 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Questions and Answers from the Medical Ethics Department of Chief Rabbi of Great Britain. ISBN 0765760169. Medical ethics Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12411 165. $25.00.
26. JEWISH LITERATURE FROM THE EIGHTH TO THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY Steinschneider, Moritz, VG, Pub. Hermon Press, 1970. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 378 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition originally published in 1857 clean bright condition. ISBN 0872030202. GERMAN European Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12411 165. $40.00.
27. JEWISH PHILOSOPHY A STUDY IN PERSONALISM Stitskin, Leon, VG+/VG+, Pub. Yeshiva Univ., 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 587 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Stitskin looks at what is Jewish about Jewish philosophy. ISBN 0893620025. Philosophy Theology/Religion Personalism Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem. Book # 12411 165. $40.00.
28. JIDDISCHE PHILOLOGIE : FESTSCHRIFT FUR ERIKA TIMM Roll and Neuberg, Editors, VG+/VG+, Pub. Niemeyer, 1999. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 358 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Article in English, German and Yiddish. in honor of Erika Timm. ISBN 3484107952. Yiddish Erika Timm YIDDISH Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Philosophy Jewish Religion. Book # 12411 165. $60.00.
29. JOURNEY TO OBLIVION: THE END OF THE EAST EUROPEAN YIDDISH AND GERMAN WORLDS IN THE MIRROR OF LITERATURE Stenberg, Peter, VG+/VG+, Pub. Toronto, 1991. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 213 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. maps b/w photos, notes, information on authors, selected bibliography, index. The author used literature to trace the worlds of Yiddish and German speaking Jews. ISBN 082058612. European Jewry Yiddish Jews literature Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12411 165. $25.00.
30. JOURNEYS BEYOND THE PALE: YIDDISH TRAVEL WRITING IN THE MODERN WORLD Garrett, Leah V., VG+, Pub. Wisconsin, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 226 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Travel writing with notes, bibliography and index. ISBN 0299184404. Yiddish European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry. Book # 12411 165. $40.00.
31. JUDEZMO : AN INTRODUCTION TO THE LANGUAGE OF THE SEPHARDIC JEWS OF THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE Bunis, David, VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1999. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 574 Pages. Hebrew and Ladino. Language lessons with dictionary. ISBN 9654930243. Dictionary Sephardic Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Sephardi sephardim Jewish Religion. Book # 12411 165. $75.00.
32. KIDDUSH HASHEM: JEWISH RELIGIOUS AND CULTURAL LIFE IN POLAND DURING THE HOLOCAUST Huberband, Rabbi Shimon, VG+/VG+, Pub. Yeshiva Univ./ KTAV, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 474 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine in fine DJ. The book covers all aspects of Ghetto life in the Warsaw Ghetto during the Holocaust. ISBN 0881251186. Theology/Religion Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Religion Jewish Religion Poland Polish Used Jewish Books. Book # 12411 165. $25.00.
33. LA TERRE SAINTE. SON HISTOIRE - SES SOUVENIRS - SES SITES - SES MONUMENTS - 2 VOLUME SET Gurin, Victor, VG+, Pub. E. Plon, Paris, 1882. First Edition, Hardcover 11.5 X 16 inches. NDJ. 468 pages volume I, 512 pages volume II. FIRST EDITION. overall beautiful condition. no foxing very clean. 3/4 red leather binding five raised bands on spine gilt decorations on spine and gilt top edge of pages. Light wear to corners and small chip in covering of board on second vol, Second volume titled "Palestine occidentale et mridionale. Liban - Phnicie - Ptra - Sinai - Egypte." Views of the Holy Land, numerous full and half page black and white wood engravings. Text in French. Middle East Israel Palestine Jewish French Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem. Book # 12411 223. $1,200.00.
34. LAWS AND CUSTOM IN HASIDISM Wertheim, Aaron, VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1992. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 415 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. Covers all aspects of Law and Custom including historical background of the Hasidic movement. ISBN 0881254010. Law Custom HasidismTheology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry. Book # 12411 165. $40.00.
35. LUBOML : THE MEMORIAL BOOK OF A VANISHED SHTETL Kagan, Berl, VG+/VG, Pub. KTAV, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 427 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. English translation of a Yiddish Yizkor book. Black and white illustrations throughout. ISBN 0881255807. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion YIDDISH Used Jewish Books Judaica. Book # 12411 223. $75.00.
36. MASTERPIECES OF JEWISH ART SILVER (ENGLISH AND RUSSIAN) Kantsedikas, Alexander, VG+/VG+, Pub. Image Imidzh, 1991. Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. DJ. 382 Pages. Color illus. Text in English and Russian. Near fine in Near fine DJ. Color illustrations throughout. Silver Art Jewish Judaica Russian Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12409 164. $50.00.
37. MIDRASH ON THE PSALMS 2 VOLUME SET Braude, William G., ed, VG+/VG+, Pub. Yale, 1960. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 2 volumes. fully indexed. Second printing. Nice condition. light shelfwear to DJs. toned DJ along spines. Yale Judaica Series Volume XIII part one and two. DJs price clipped. Midrash Psalms Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry. Book # 12411 165. $100.00.
38. MODERNITY WITHIN TRADITION: THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF ORTHODOX JEWRY INIMPERIAL GERMANY Breuer, Mordechai, Fine/Fine, Pub. Columbia, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 514 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. Notes, Bibliography, Index. social history of the period, concentrating on the vital and creative efforts of individuals as Hildesheimer and Hirsch. the difficulties of integrating German culture and Jewish tradition. ISBN 0231074700. Orthodox Jewry Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Religion Orthodoxy. Book # 12399 311. $20.00.
39. MUSIC IN LUBAVITCHER LIFE Koskoff, Ellen, NF/NF, Pub. Illinois, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 225 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Lubavitcher music centers on nigunim, a body of paraliturgical melodies that Lubavitchers regard as a primary form of spiritual communication with the divine. ISBN 0252025911. Music Lubavitcher Music Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Chabad Used Jewish Books Judaica. Book # 12411 165. $35.00.
40. NIGHT TALES OF THE SHAMMAS katz, Michael Jay, NF/Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 539 Pages. FIRST EDITION. stories of the famous Rabbis of the Shammas. Like new in like new DJ. First in the series by Katz. ISBN 0876689268. Fables Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Used Jewish Books Jewry Ritual Jewish Religion. Book # 12410 165. $30.00.
41. PARIZ UN' VIYENEH : MAHADURAH BIKORTIT BE-TSERUF MAVO, HEøAROT VE-NISPAHIM Levita, Elijah, VG+/VG+, Pub. Israel Academy Arts and Sci, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 340 Pages. First edition. Fine in fine DJ. One of the most important early works in Yiddish literature. Includes appendices analysing the work. ISBN 9652081256. Yiddish Literature YIDDISH Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry. Book # 12411 165. $50.00.
42. POET OF THE GHETTO : MORRIS ROSENFELD THE YIDDISH POET FOR THE IMMIGRANT EXPERIENCE Goldenthal, Edgar, VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1998. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 412 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in lightly worn DJ. The migration Russian Jews to America was exemplified in the work of Yiddish poet and short story writer Morris Rosenfeld (1862-1923), who here receives a short biography and passionate appraisal from his grandson. Many of Rosenfeld's poems (in Yiddish, transliterated, and translated), and stories. A personal, nonscholarly view of the writer. ISBN 0881256137. poetry poems poem Yiddish Jews Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Jews poetry Morris Rosenfeld. Book # 12411 10. $25.00.
43. RABBINIC AUTHORITY AND PERSONAL AUTONOMY Sokol, Moshe Z., Fine/Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1989. 1992, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 250 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. first of the books issued by the Orthodox Forum. ISBN 0876685815. Rabbinic Authority Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion orthodox. Book # 12411 165. $40.00.
44. STORM IN THE COMMUNITY. YIDDISH POLEMICAL PAMPHLETS OF AMSTERDAM JEWRY 1797-1798 Michman, Jozeph, Fine/Fine, Pub. Hebrew Union College Pr, 2003. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 527 Pages. Fine in Fine DJ. Bilingual Yiddish with English translation on facing pages. A series of discourses printed circa 1797. ISBN 087820220x. Theology/Religion YIDDISH Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12411 165. $45.00.
45. STUDIES IN SHEMOT : THE BOOK OF EXODUS (2 VOLUMES) Leibowitz, Nehama, VG+/VG+, Pub. World Zionist Org., 1976. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 782 Pages. in two volumes. Nice condition. light shelfwear to DJs. sticker residue on DJs. Torah commentary. Exodus Shemot Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry. Book # 12411 165. $50.00.
46. STUDIES IN THE BOOK OF GENESIS Leibowitz, Nehama, VG+, Pub. World Zionist Org., 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 589 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Genesis, in the context of Ancient and modern Jewish Bible Commentary. Genesis Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12411 165. $35.00.
47. STUDIES IN MARRIAGE CUSTOMS FOLKLORE RESEARCH CENTER STUDIES IV Ben-Ami, Issachar & Noy, Dov, edited by, VG+/VG, Pub. Marnes Press, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 464 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ worn. English+ French 320 pp. + 144 pp. Hebrew section. Collection of articles. Marriage Theology/Religion Jewish French Judaism Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12411 165. $40.00.
48. TELLING AND REMEMBERING : A CENTURY OF AMERICAN JEWISH POETRY Rubin, Steven (editor), VG+/VG+, Pub. Beacon, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 497 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Over fifty poets represented with examples of their works. ISBN 0807068381. Poetry Poems American Jewry Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books. Book # 12409 313. $20.00.
49. THE 72 NAMES OF GOD: TECHNOLOGY FOR THE SOUL Berg, Yahuda, NF/NF, Pub. Kabbalah Publishing, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 215 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION new copy includes bookmark. Wonderful meditations for each of the 72 names. Includes background for the development of the names. ISBN 1571891358. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Jewish Religion Cabala Mysticism. Book # 12409 164. $25.00.
50. THE ARTSCROLL TANACH SERIES : IYOV - THE BOOK OF JOB Eisemann, Rabbi Moshe, VG+/VG+, Pub. ArtScroll, 1999. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 383 Pages. Later printing. near fine. overall beautiful. this is one of a series in stock. ISBN 0899060153. ArtScroll Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Iyov Book of Job Used Jewish Books. Book # 12403 97. $35.00.
51. THE EMERGENCE AND LINGUISTIC BACKGROUND OF JUDAEO-ARABIC: A STUDY OF THE ORIGINS OF MIDDLE ARABIC Blau, Joshua, VG+, Pub. Oxford, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 227 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. This book is mainly based on jewish material. It discusses also special problems of Judaeo-Arabic, and its conclusions hold true for other branches of Middle Arabic as well. Linguistics Israel Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Judeo Arabic. Book # 12411 165. $40.00.
52. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN WARSAW (3 VOLUME SET) IN YIDDISH GESHIKHTE FUN YIDN IN VARSHE Shatzky, Dr. Jacob, VG+, Pub. Yiddish Scientific Int, 1947. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 3 volume set. Clean bright and tight. IN YIDDISH. minor wear to covers. History from the beginnings circa 1527 through the Holocaust. Some black and white illustrations throughout. Warsaw Holocaust Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12411 165. $150.00.
53. THE HISTORY OF YIDDISH LITERATURE IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY Wiener, Leo, VG+/VG+, Pub. Hermon Press, 1972. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 402 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn and toned along spine. Second Edition with new introduction and biographical info on Dr. Wiener. Extensive bibliography. ISBN 0872030326. Yiddish Literature YIDDISH Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry. Book # 12411 165. $40.00.
54. THE INTERPRETATION OF SPEECH IN THE PENTATEUCH TARGUMS : A STUDY OF METHOD AND PRESENTATION IN TARGUMIC EXEGESIS Samely, Alexander, Used-Like New, Pub. J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 01/01/1992. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.27 inches. DJ. 203 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Texts and Studies in Ancient Judaism no. 27. Examines targumic rationale and form by investigating speech situations in the Pentateuch Targums, in particular Pseudo-Jonathan. ISBN 3161456432. Pentateuch Targum Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12409 313. $90.00.
55. THE JEWS OF IRELAND FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE YEAR 1910 Hyman, Louis, VG+/VG+, Pub. Israel Universities Press, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 403 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Well researched and discussed. extensive notes and bibliography. Jews Ireland European Jewry Jewish Judaica Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12409 164. $60.00.
56. THE KAFRA PESSACH HAGGADAH (HEBREW) Kafra, VG+/VG+, Pub. Feldheim, 1949. Hardcover 9.5 X 12 inches. DJ. Color illus. No page numbers clean bright and tight. Illustrated by Kafra in color. Entirely in Hebrew. Light wear to DJ, few small closed tears. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Kafra Used Jewish Books Judaism Passover Pesach. Book # 12409 223. $175.00.
57. THE LANGUAGE OF HERZ'S ESTHER : A STUDY IN JUDEO - GERMAN DIALECTOLOGY Copeland, Robert and Nathan Susskind, VG+/VG, Pub. Univ. of Alabama Press, 1978. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 438 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. The editors are mainly concerned with the linguistic aspectsof the Judeo-German in Herz's extraordinary work of Jewish burlesque and social criticism written in early 19th century Germany. German Theology/Religion jew Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism. Book # 11562 310. $25.00.
58. THE METHOD AND MEANING OF THE MISHNAH BERURAH Fishbane, Simcha, NF/NF, Pub. KTAV, 1991. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 183 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. The Mishnah Berurah as a literary work and as a substantive legal compendium illuminating the social order of 19th century Eastern European Jewry and also on the present-day Orthodox community. ISBN 088125360x. Mishnah Berurah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12411 165. $20.00.
59. THE ORIGINS OF BIBLICAL MONOTHEISM: ISRAEL'S POLYTHEISTIC BACKGROUND AND THE UGARITIC TEXTS Smith, Mark S., Fine, Pub. Oxford Univ Press, 2001. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 325 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine. remainder marks on bottom edge of pages. Drawing on ancient Ugaritic texts and looking closely at Ugaritic deities, Mark Smith examines the meaning of "divinity" in the ancient near East and considers how this concept applies to the Jewish beliefs. ISBN 019513480x. Bible Monotheism Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Ugaritic. Book # 12409 313. $40.00.
60. THESAURUS OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE : DER OYSTER FUN DER YIDISHER SHRPAKH Stutchkoff, Nahum and Weinreich, VG+, Pub. YIVO, 1950. Hardcover 6.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 935 Pages. Nice condition. traces origins of various words Written in Yiddish outstanding reference work for students of Yiddish. IN YIDDISH covers slightly rubbed overall very nice. Thesaurus YIDDISH Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jew Jewish religion. Book # 12409 320. $60.00.
61. THESAURUS PROVERBIORUM LATINORUM (IN HEBREW AND LATIN) Elkoshi, Gedaliah, VG+, Pub. Sreber, Israel, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 452 Pages. FIRST EDITIION. Latin and Hebrew. signed by author with gift inscription on front endpaper. collection of Latin sayings or proverbs with Hebrew translation and short comments in Hebrew. Clean bright and tight. Latin Hebrew Hebrew Linguistics Jewish French Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12411 165. $40.00.
62. TORAH UMADDA: THE ENCOUNTER OF RELIGIOUS LEARNING AND WORDLY KNOWLEDGE IN THE JEWISH TRADITION Lamm, Norman, NF/NF, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 253 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Author looks at the value of secular knowledge within a Jewish context. ISBN 0876688105. Torah Umadda Theology/Religion Jewish books Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 97. $45.00.
63. WESTJIDDISCH - LE YIDDISH OCCIDENTAL (IN GERMAN AND FRENCH) Starck, Astrid, VG+/VG+, Pub. Sauerlander, 1994. Hardcover 7.25 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 184 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn at edges. text in French and German. Articles on Western Yiddish including an article of a bibliography in French. ISBN 3794137493. GERMAN French Yiddish Linguistics Jewish French Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12411 165. $50.00.
64. WORDS AND MUSIC Yardeini, Mordecai, VG+, Pub. Yiddisher Kultur Farband, 1986. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 313 Pages. Near fine. Translated by Rosenfeld into English. Short articles and biographical information on many Jewish musicians, songwriters, etc. Music Music Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12411 165. $30.00.
65. YIDDISH PROLETARIAN THEATRE : THE ART AND POLITICS OF THE ARTEF, 1925-1940 Nahshon, Edna, Fine, Pub. Greenwood Publishing Group, 1998. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 260 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Yiddish theater as a true theater of the people. ISBN 0313290636. Yiddish Theater Yiddish Jewish Judaica Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12411 165. $30.00.