Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia
Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing
list.
Below is our Book Catalogue issued January 25, 2005
featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. (MEDICAL) APHORISMS OF MOSES. IN TWENTY FIVE TREATISES. HEBREW TRANSLATION BY R. NATHAN HAMEATHI (1283) Maimonides]. Ben Maimon, Moshe. Muntner, Suessmann, Editor, VG+, Pub. Mosad Harav Kook, 1959. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 470 Pages. Volume II revised . Primarily in Hebrew with English preface. overall clean bright and tight. Book # 12499 89. $30.00.
2. A COLLECTION OF HEBREW PROVERBS AND THEIR ORIGIN WITH PARALLELS FROM OTHER LANGUAGES - HEBREW Blankstein, Lazar, VG, Pub. Kiryath-Sepher, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 986 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Hebrew text with citations and translations in various languages. Book # 12509 4009. $45.00.
3. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF EXODUS Cassuto, Umberto, VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1974. Reprint, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 509 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. reprint of 1967 edition. text in English. Book # 12509 4009. $30.00.
4. ANCIENT JEWISH PHILOSOPHY, A STUDY IN METAPHYSICS AND ETHICS Efros, Israel I., VG+, Pub. Wayne State Univ, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 199 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. clean bright and tight. Near fine. SIGNED by author on bookplate glued to front endpaper with inscription. also brief letter by author in HEBREW laid in. Book # 12465 59. $20.00.
5. BETWEEN THE BABYLONIAN AND PALESTINIAN TALMUDS: ACCOUNTING FOR HALAKHIC DIFFERENCE IN SELECTED SUGYOT. TRACTATE AVODAH ZARAH Hayes, Christine E, Fine/Fine, Pub. Oxford, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 270 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Demonstrates through a careful analysis of parallel passages from Bavli and Yerushalmi Avodah Zarah, that textual, hermeneutical, and dialectical factors frequently generate halakhic difference between the Talmuds. Book # 12399 311. $20.00.
6. CELEBRATING THE NEW MOON : A ROSH CHODESH ANTHOLOGY Berrin, Susan Editor, NF/NF, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 331 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The author offers prayers, writings, inspirational teachings and innovative ways of celebrating Rosh Chodesh. Women find Rosh Chodesh to be a particularly meaningful holiday. Book # 12497 311. $40.00.
7. CHILDREN OF ABRAHAM: AN INTRODUCTION OF JUDAISM FOR MUSLIMS Firestone, Reuven, Fine/Fine, Pub. KTAV, 2001. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. fine condition as new. this book notes the similarities and parallels between the two religions to gain a better understanding. Book # 12481 55. $15.00.
8. DI GESHICHTE FUN YIDN IN LODZ: IN DI JORN FUN DER DEITSHER YIDN-OJSROTUNG VOLUME II ONLY - YIDDISH Jasni, A. Wolf, VG, Pub. Hamenora, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 506 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in Yiddish. Ex libris stamps, removed pocket, light wear to covers. Volume II only - complete in itself. Book # 12509 4009. $75.00.
9. DIARY OF THE WARSAW GHETTO (IN HEBREW) Seidman, Hilel Dr., VG+, Pub. Jewish Week, 1957. Hardcover 5 X 6.5 inches. NDJ. 347 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. originally in YIDDISH. Book # 12509 4009. $30.00.
10. FUN BEYDE ZAYTN GETO-MOYER : ON BOTH SIDES OF THE GHETTO WALL IN YIDDISH Miedzyrzecki, F. Peltel, VG+, Pub. Workmen's Circle, 1948. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 358 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH the story of the Warsaw Ghetto. some eyewitness photos. covers lightly rubbed, some pages creased not effecting text or photos. Book # 12075 311. $25.00.
11. GALUTH TRACES AND TRENDS IN ISRAEL - IN YIDDISH Eidelsberg, David, VG+, Pub. Farlag Family, 1952. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. YISROEL UN IHRE GOLUSSEN. Book # 12494 214. $25.00.
12. GEZAMLTE LIDER - COLLECTED POEMS - TWO VOLUME SET IN YIDDISH Zeitlin, Aaron, VG+, Pub. Matones, 1947. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. two volumes. text in YIDDISH. Book # 12499 214. $50.00.
13. GIVE US LIFE : MOESHOLIM AND MASTERWORDS OF THE CHOFETZ CHAIM Weinbach, Mendel (editor), VG+, Pub. Shma Yiroel, 1973. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. light staining on edges of pages and covers. Book # 12507 4009. $20.00.
14. GREAT MEN OF CHASIDISM VOLUME 9 - SANZ DYNASTY - IN HEBREW Bromberg, Rabbi Abraham I., VG, Pub. Bromberg, 1961. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 4.75 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 192 Pages. Part of a series. pages toned not brittle, otherwise clean and tight. text in HEBREW. Book # 12501 89. $60.00.
15. GUIDE TO JEWISH HISTORY UNDER NAZI IMPACT. JOINT DOCUMENTARY PROJECTS : BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SERIES NUMBER 1 Robinson, Jacob, VG+, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 425 Pages. Fully indexed. fine condition. Joint documentary projects; bibliographical series no. 1.indices. Important annotated bibliographical reference, in English, includes foreign language references. Book # 12509 4009. $30.00.
16. HALICHOT HAIM - MODES OF LIVING STUDIES IN ETHICS - IN HEBREW Bernstein, Haim, VG+, Pub. Rabbi Bernstein, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 469 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in HEBREW. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. Book # 12501 89. $25.00.
17. HEBREW AND THE BIBLE IN AMERICA : THE FIRST TWO CENTURIES Goldman, Shalom, Fine/Fine, Pub. Brandies and Dartmouth, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 259 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. new in new dj no defects. The author looks at the study of Hebrew and Bible has transformed America into a "New Israel". Book # 12499 340. $20.00.
18. IN REMEMBRANCE OF CREATION Berkowitz, David, VG+, Pub. Brandeis, 1968. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 211 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. White leatherette, gilded and embossed cover and spine title. Frontispiece in colors B&W plates. catalogue of an exhibition. Examines about 212 manuscripts and books pertaining to the Bible; including the Gutenberg Bible, the 1462 Fust & Schoeffer Bible, and The Eliot Bible, include Jewish and Christian texts. Book # 12509 223. $25.00.
19. JEWISH LEADERS IN THE PARTY SOCIALIST-REVOLUTIONISTS - IN YIDDISH Chernov, Victor, VG+, Pub. Shoulson Press, 1948. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 312 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. Book # 12499 300. $30.00.
20. JEWISH LIFE IN RENAISSANCE ITALY Bonfil, Robert, Fine/Fine, Pub. University of California, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 320 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Three sections : first deals with where Jews lived and how they earned their livings. second the relationship of these communities to t he dominant Christian culture, and the way Jews maintained their own culture. The third part, entitled 'Structures of Mentality,'daily life Index. Originally published in Italy in 1991 under the title Gli Ebrei in It alia nell'epoca del Rinascimento. ISBN 0520073509. Book # 12459 10. $25.00.
21. JEWISH MOROCCAN FOLK NARRATIVES FROM ISRAEL Bar-Itzhak, Haya and Shenhar, Aliza, VG+, Pub. Wayne, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 205 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. These narratives were recorded as part of a research project undertaken in the development town of Shlomi, Israel. Book # 12141 54. $45.00.
22. KARAITE ANTHOLOGY - YALE JUDAICA SERIES VOLUME VII Nemoy, Leon, VG/Good, Pub. Yale, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 412 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition with mark on title page. DJ worn with few tears. spine of DJ toned. Important works translated in to English from the Jewish sect existing in the 7th or 8th centuries. Book # 12447 232. $35.00.
23. KARAITE HALAKAH - FACSIMILE REPRINT Revel, Bernard, VG-, Pub. Dropsie, 1970. Reprint, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 88 Pages. Reprint edition, originally published 1913. Clean bright and tight. boards lightly soiled, edges bumped. Facsimile reprint. Book # 12507 4009. $45.00.
24. LEO LOW : SKETCHES AND INTERLUDES OF A FAMOUS PERSONALITY IN JEWISH MUSIC - YIDDISH Yardini, Mordecai S., VG, Pub. Nigun, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 435 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. numerous black and white photographs, intro in English. Book # 12509 4009. $50.00.
25. MAIMONIDES' MISHNEH TORAH (YAD HAZAKAH) HEBREW AND ENGLISH Birnbaum, Philip, VG+/VG, Pub. Hebrew Publishing, 1967. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 328 pages in Hebrew and 328 facing pages in English. In Hebrew with facing translations in English including commentary. This volume is the abridged version. Book near fine, DJ lightly worn with chip at DJ spine end. Book # 12483 55. $25.00.
26. MENTAL HEALING IN JUDAISM ITS RELATIONSHIP TO CHRISTIAN SCIENCE AND PSYCHOANALYSIS Mendelsohn, S Felix, VG+, Pub. Jewish Gift Shop, 1936. Hardcover 4.75 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 64 Pages. Clean bright and tight. owner's name on title page. Book # 12499 300. $15.00.
27. MIDRASH CRITICISM Quarles, Charles L., Fine, Pub. Univ. Press of America, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 158 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine AS NEW condition. Author distinguishes between the use of Midrashic patterns and Midrashic criticism and then applies this analysis to an early Midrash on the birth of Jesus. Book # 12461 312. $45.00.
28. MIN HAGENAZIM : DESCRIPTION OF MANUSCRIPTS AND HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS III ONLY - HEBREW Bialer, Yehuda L., Good+, Pub. Bialer, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 278 pages. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly soiled. text in Hebrew. Book # 12509 4009. $35.00.
29. MIN HAGENAZIM : DESCRIPTION OF MANUSCRIPTS AND HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS II ONLY - HEBREW Bialer, Yehuda L., VG, Pub. Bialer, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 196 pages plus plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Section of black and white plates. Book # 12509 4009. $35.00.
30. PSYCHOANALYSIS AND THE BIBLE : A STUDY IN DEPTH OF SEVEN LEADERS Zeligs, Dorothy F, VG+/VG+, Pub. Bloch, 1974. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 348 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Seven biblical leaders. Book # 12481 55. $35.00.
31. RABBINIC AUTHORITY AND PERSONAL AUTONOMY Sokol, Moshe Z., Fine/Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1989. 1992, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 250 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. first of the books issued by the Orthodox Forum. Book # 12443 4009. $65.00.
32. RESPONSA AND HALAKHIC STUDIES Klein, Isaac, VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 190 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly rubbed. Papers on Kashrut, synagogue ritual, ethics, Talmud and more. Book # 12465 59. $45.00.
33. ROMAN PALESTINE 200-400: THE LAND Sperber, Daniel, VG+/Good, Pub. Bar Ilan, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 249 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn. Crisis and change in Agrarian Society as Reflected in Rabbinic sources. Book # 12479 55. $30.00.
34. SEFER HAZICHRONOS MEMOIRS VOLUME I - IN YIDDISH Schneersohn, Joseph I., VG/VG, Pub. Kehot, 1955. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 350 pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. text in YIDDISH. Book # 12509 4009. $35.00.
35. SEMITIC MAGIC: ITS ORIGINS AND DEVELOPMENT Thompson, R.Campbell, Fine, Pub. KTAV, 1971. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition. fine condition. the ancient practice of sorcery and magic includes the evil eye, conjuring, talismans, amulets, exorcism, a ceremony for rebuilding a temple, and taboos on marriage and childbirth. Book # 12479 55. $35.00.
36. SHRIFTN IN PROSE - IN YIDDISH MANGER, ITZIK, VG+, Pub. I L Peretz, 1980. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 493 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. Prose works. Book # 12494 214. $30.00.
37. SOLOMON ZEITLIN: SCHOLAR LAUREATE; AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1915-1970 Hoenig, Sidney B., VG, Pub. Bitzaron, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 296 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. SIGNED with inscription to owner. Book # 12479 55. $25.00.
38. SPERTUS COLLEGE OF JUDAICA YEMENITE MANUSCRIPTS Golb, Norman, VG+/VG, Pub. Spertus College, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 116 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Small closed tear in DJ. This reference contains descriptions of the Yemenite holdings at Spertus College along with b/w illustrations. Book # 12509 121. $12.00.
39. STUDIES IN JEWISH HISTORY : PRESENTED TO PROFESSOR RAPHAEL MAHLER ON HIS SEVENTY FIFTH BIRTHDAY (ENGLISH AND HEBREW) Yeivin, S. H., VG, Pub. Israel, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 432 Pages. plus 22 pages of plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Ex libris from JTS. spine label, bookplate, pocket on endpaper. otherwise very clean. Text in English and Hebrew (Hebrew is not a translation of the English). Book # 12479 55. $50.00.
40. STUDIES IN ISRAEL PRIVATE LAW. Tedeschi, Guido (Gad), VG+, Pub. Kiryat Sepher Ltd, 1966. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 412 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in English. Book # 12507 4009. $35.00.
41. THE BABYLONIAN CAPTIVITY AND DEUTERO-ISAIAH Kaufmann, Yehezkel, VG+/VG, Pub. UAHC, 1970. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 236 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ has sunning and small chip. Volume IV (four) of the History of Religion of Israel series. Book # 12479 55. $25.00.
42. THE BOOK OF FORMATION (SEPHER YETZIRAH) Ben Joseph, Rabbi Akiba (Translated By Knut Stenring), VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1970. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 63 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Reprint of the 1923 edition. owner's name on endpaper. Including the 32 paths of wisdom, their correspondence with the Hebrew Alphabet and the Tarot Symbols. Book # 12499 89. $50.00.
43. THE CONVERSOS OF MAJORCA, LIFE AND DEATH IN A CRYPTO-JEWISH COMMUNITY IN 17TH CENTURY SPAIN SELKE, Angela S., Fine/VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Text in English. Documents in Spanish. Hispania Judaica series #5. Book # 12483 1538. $50.00.
44. THE DEGREES OF JEWISH BENEVOLENCE Maimonides, Moses and Israel Ibn Al-Nakawa, VG+, Pub. Soc of Jewish Bibliophiles, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. owner's stamp embossed on title page. overall nice condition. Book # 12509 4009. $30.00.
45. THE HOLOCAUST IN RIGA - HEBREW Levinstein, Meir, VG+/VG, Pub. Moreshet, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 152 pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. text in Hebrew. Few black and white illustrations. Book # 12509 4009. $35.00.
46. THE INVISIBLE ISAIAH EVIDENCE FOR THE SINGLE AUTHORSHIP OF THE PROPHETIC BOOK Margalioth, Rachel, VG+, Pub. Yeshiva Univ., 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 245 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. text in ENGLISH with some Hebrew notation. Book # 12499 89. $35.00.
47. THE JEWISH COMMUNITY IN ROCHESTER 1843-1925 Rosenberg, Stuart E., VG, Pub. Columbia University, 1954. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 325 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. Book # 12509 4009. $70.00.
48. THE JEWS OF SPAIN A HISTORY OF THE SEPHARDIC EXPERIENCE Gerber, Jane S., VG+/VG+, Pub. Free Press, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 333 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. mark on front endpaper. Gerber covers the Sephardic experience from the Roman Iberian Jews to the present day communities. Examining their culture and traditions. Book # 12435 4009. $25.00.
49. THE JOSHUA STARR MEMORIAL VOLUME: STUDIES IN HISTORY AND PHILOLOGY Conference On Jewish Relations, VG, Pub. Conf. Jewish Relations, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 262 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. front corner bumped. wear to corners. Collections of writings by prominent Jewish scholars. Book # 12479 55. $50.00.
50. THE LETTER FROM HEAVEN : REBBE NACHMAN'S MESSAGE Odesser, Rabbi Yisroel B., Fine, Pub. Odesser, 1991. Hardcover 5.25 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 86 Pages plus maps and prayer. Fine condition. Text in English. Letter received by Odesser, miraculously he believes, from Rebbe Nachman of Bratzlav. Book # 12507 4009. $15.00.
51. THE MAIN INSTITUTIONS OF JEWISH LAW: VOL.1 (THE LAW OF PROPERTY) + VOL. 2 (THE LAW OF OBLIGATIONS) Herzog, Dr. Isaac, VG/Good, Pub. Soncino Press, 1965. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 2 volume set. Second edition. originally published 1936. two volume set. gift inscription with minor sunning, DJs somewhat shelf worn, slipcase lightly worn. overall nice set. clean interior. Book # 12477 55. $75.00.
52. THE ROYAL PURPLE AND THE BIBLICAL BLUE: ARGAMAN AND TEKHELET Herzog, Isaac (Spanier), VG+/VG+, Pub. Keter, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 220 Pages. Clean bright and tight. This work discusses Tekhlet, royal blue dye. Today the custom of dyeing one strand of the tzizit with tekhlet has become increasing accepted. This work has a great deal to do with the revival of this custom. Book # 12509 4009. $50.00.
53. THE SPIRIT OF MISHNAIC LAW, TRACTATE BERACHOT, 2 VOLUME SET Grodner, Reuven, VG++, Pub. Gefen Publishing, 1989. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. Hebrew with English translation and English commentary. Book # 12509 4009. $50.00.
54. THE TALES OF RABBAH BAR-BAR HANNAH: THE ARAMAIC TEXT AND HEBREW TRANSLATION Eisenstein, Judah, VG+, Pub. Behrman's Jewish Book, 1937. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 80 Pages. Text in English, Hebrew and Aramaic. Covers lightly rubbed. Book # 12507 4009. $25.00.
55. THE TRACTATE "MOURNING" SEMAHOT REGULATIONS RELATING TO DEATH, BURIAL AND MOURNING Zlotnick, Don (translator), VG+/Good, Pub. Yale, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 191 pages in English and 40 pages in Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Volume XVII of the Yale Judaica series. Translated from the Hebrew so as to be comprehensible to the modern reader. The first section is English and the last 40 pages are the original Hebrew. This is the oldest Rabbinic text setting forth the laws governing death. Book # 12509 4009. $35.00.
56. TIME OF STONES Krajewska, Monika, Good, Pub. Warsaw, 1983. Hardcover 11 X 11 inches. NDJ. 165 b/w photos. Interior clean. Covers rubbed with wear at ends and corners. Text in English. Photo-album on Jewish historic monuments in Poland. Book # 12477 223. $45.00.
57. TRADITIONAL JEWISH PAPERCUTS: AN INNER WORLD OF ART AND SYMBOL Shadur, Joseph, Shadur, Sperber, Gross, Used-Like New, Pub. University Press of New Engl, 01/01/2002. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 263 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. 119 color and 191 monochrome illustrations. Two experts and practitioners of the craft highlight the forgotten art of papercuts and their symbolic significance in the Jewish tradition. Book # 12429 223. $40.00.
58. TWO STUDIES IN YIDDISH CULTURE Matenko, Percy & S.Sloan, VG, Pub. Brill, 1968. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 162 Pages. Covers rubbed and lightly faded. 1. The Aqedath Jishaq. A sixteenth century Yiddish epic with introduction and notes, by Percy Matenko and Samuel Sloan. 2. Job and Faust. A study and translation of Ch. Zhitlowsky's essay, by Percy Matenko. Book # 12493 300. $25.00.
59. UNDER THE NUPTIAL CANOPY: WEDDING SERMONS Rosenblatt, Samuel, VG+, Pub. Feldheim, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 151 Pages. SIGNED by Rosenblatt with inscription. overall nice clean condition. Sixty-six sermons. Book # 12499 89. $20.00.
60. UNITED STATES JEWRY, 1776-1985 - 4 VOLUME SET Marcus, Jacob R, Fine, Pub. Wayne, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 4 Volume set. Fine condition. Text in English. Volume published 1993. Book # 12509 4009. $125.00.
61. VILNA ALMANAC - IN YIDDISH AND ENGLISH KOWALSKI, ISAAC, ED. [Grodzenski, A. I.ed], VG+, Pub. Moriah Offset, 1992. Reprint ed., Hardcover 8.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 366 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. originally published in Poland by Ovnt Kurle in 1939. This edition has English synopsis and includes advertisements that appeared in the original. Many photos fully identified in the index in English. 363 pages many 2 column plus 47 pages of ads plus index and other English pages. Book # 12509 223. $40.00.
62. WESTERN AND EASTERN CULTURES REFLECTED IN MODERN HEBREW LITERATURE Fischman, Naomi, VG+/Good, Pub. Jerusalem Academic Press, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 124 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Book # 12499 89. $25.00.
63. YIDISHE DRAMATURGN UN TEATER-KOMPOSITORS. (YIDDISH PLAYWRIGHTS AND THEATRE-COMPOSERS) - IN YIDDISH Perlmutter, Sholem, VG, Pub. New York, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 389 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. limited to 2,000 copies, Few black and white illustrations. Book # 12509 4009. $50.00.
64. YIDISHE MUZIK IN POYLN : JEWISH MUSIC IN POLAND BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS - IN YIDDISH FATER, ISASCHAR, VG+, Pub. World Fed. Polish Jewish, 1970. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 424 Pages. Fully indexed. plus musical scores. Nice condition. IN YIDDISH black and white illustrations, musical scores, index, historical reference, owner's name on front endpaper. Book # 12411 165. $75.00.
65. ZEHARIM IN MEMORY OF LEIB GLANTZ - HEBREW, YIDDISH Steinman, Eliezer (editor), VG+, Pub. Tel Aviv Inst. Jew Music, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 319 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW some YIDDISH. b/w photo section. Chronology of the life of Glantz, year by year. list of recordings. few musical scores. Book # 12509 4009. $50.00.