|
|
1. "A" IS FOR ALIBI, Grafton,
Sue, NF/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1982. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Like new the only defect is a lightly bumped
corner on back bottom of cover. Otherwise fine DJ and book. A Rinehart
Suspense Novel. None of her other letter books mentioned on flyleaf or
endpapers. Grafton, Sue Mystery, Book# 6857 705, Price $ 70.00
2. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOTH TARKINGTON,
1869-1946, Russo Dorothy R, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B0006AS6RS, Indiana Historical Society, 01/01/1949. hardcover,
HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -clean bright and tight -Owner's name on
front endpaper -. Book# B0006AS6RS, Price $ 24.99
3. A CLOUD ON SAND, De Ferrari,
Gabriella, NF/VG+, Knopf, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.5, DJ. 324 Pages. SIGNED on title page. Author's first novel. DJ
slightly worn at edges but not torn. Owner's name on front endpaper.
De Ferrari Women signed x, Book# 4549 813, Price $ 20.00
4. A CONCORDANCE TO HERMAN MELVILLE'S MARDI:
AND A VOYAGE THITHER, SET 2 VOLS., Wegener, Larry E.
(Melville), VG+, Garland, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, NDJ. 2327 Pages. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. fine
condition. Herman Melville Fiction Concordance MArdi, Book# 12451 728,
Price $ 95.00
5. A LANTERN FOR JEREMY,: A NOVEL, Jerome V. J, Used-Like New, ISBN B0006DB04G, Masses &
Mainstream, 01/01/1952. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with slipcaset
-SIGNED by author with NO gift inscription minor wear to slipcase.
Fiction nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B0006DB04G, Price $
14.99
6. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GUNTER GRASS
(FROM 1956 TO 1953) INCLUDING WORKS, EDITIONS, TRANSLATIONS AND
CRITICAL LITERATURE, Everett, George (Gunter
Grass), Fine, Burt Franklin, 1974. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 89 Pages. Fully indexed. fine condition. Extensive work ISBN
083375484X. Gunter Grass German Polish writer Germany poetry poems
bibliography, Book# 12001 702, Price $ 30.00
7. A TASTE FOR DEATH, James, P.
D., VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 459 Pages. Nice condition. DJ price clipped and has small price
tag residue on front cover corner. James Mystery, Book# 2013 125,
Price $ 15.00
8. A THIEF OF TIME, Hillerman,
Tony, VG, Harper, 1988. 1st, Hardcover, DJ 209 Pages. DJ is
soiled at top of spine. Fiction Hillerman Modern, Book# 243, Price $
10.00
9. A VOYAGE TO THE ISLAND OF
ARTICOLES, Maurois Andre, VG, ISBN Carrick, D.
Appleton, 1929. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 76 Pages.
woodcuts. Nice condition. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Tiny bit of wear to
upper spine. pages lightly toned at edges. Herzog, Emile Fiction
Illustrators, Book# 6360 701, Price $ 15.00
10. A VOYAGE TO BROBDINGNAG MADE BY LEMUEL
GULLIVER IN THE YEAR MDCCII. A VOYAGE TO LILLIPUT BY DR. LEMUEL
GULLIVER MDCIC., Swift, Jonathan, VG+/Good+,
Limited Editions, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 13.5 X 19, Slipcase.
2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. Large book and small book both signed and
numbered #449 of 1,500 issued. books near fine. slipcase has some wear
at corners and bottom and some rubbing. overall nice. Gulliver's
Travels Literature signed, Book# 12456 723, Price $ 395.00
11. A WORLD OF PROFIT: A NOVEL,
Auchincloss Louis, Used-Very Good, ISBN 9997406621, Houghton
Mifflin Co, 06/01/1968. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - SIGNED
by author with gift inscription - DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books,
Book# 9997406621, Price $ 11.99
12. AGATHA CHRISTIE: A BIOGRAPHY, Morgan, Janet (Agatha Christie), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
039452554X, Knopf, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 393
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly
rubbed. overall tight, bright andclean . Agatha Christie Fiction
Mystery murder criticism Biography, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 20.00
13. AMERICAN INDIAN LEGENDS,
Macfarlan, Allan A, NF, Limited Editions Club, 1968. Limited
Ed., Hardcover, 8.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 432 Pages. Color illus. Limited
edition #53 of 1500 published. SIGNED by the illustrator Everett Gee
Jackson. No Slipcase 1/4 leather, tiny bit rubbed. overall very nice.
Native Americans Classics Signed Indians Indian, Book# 8708 713, Price
$ 65.00
14. AN "OLIVER OPTIC" CHECKLIST: AN ANNOTATED
CATALOG-INDEX TO THE SERIES, NONSERIES STORIES, AND MAGAZINE
PUBLICATIONS .., Jones, Dolores Blythe an "Oliver Optic"
Checklist: an Annotated, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313244154,
Greenwood, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 181 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. fine condition.
Oliver Optic Children's series noys series, Book# 12378 728, Price $
60.00
15. ANCIENT EGYPTIAN LITERATURE: A BOOK OF
READINGS: VOL. 2, THE NEW KINGDOM, Lichtheim
Miriam, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0520036158, University of
California Pre, 03/21/1978. Paperback, SOFTCOVER - Light wear to
covers -. Egypt, Book# 0520036158, Price $ 7.99
16. ANGEL, Bradford, Barbara
Taylor, Fine/Fine, Random House, 1993. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 382 Pages. SIGNED in felt tip pen "May 1993
To Pat & Jerry with love Barbara Taylor Bradford. Like new in like new
DJ. FIRST PRINTING. Bradford Modern Fiction Signed, Book# 5381 813,
Price $ 45.00
17. ANNA CHRISTIE, O'Neill,
Eugene, VG+/Good+, Horace Liveright, 1930. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8 X 10.25, DJ. 161 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION.
signed limited edition. number 507 of 775 numbered copies. book near
fine. small mark on inside front cover. DJ toned at spine and lightly
wrinkled on DJ cover. Slipcase worn at upper opening otherwise nice.
O'Neill Theater Signed X eugene O'Neill Play o'neil, Book# 12080 813,
Price $ 250.00
18. ANNE TYLER : A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY, Croft, Robert W., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313289522,
Greenwood, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 172 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Anne Tyler Fiction women
bio-bibliography, Book# 12376 728, Price $ 50.00
19. ANTONIETTA :A NOVEL, Hersey,
John, Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 304 Pages. Slight smudge on few pages edges. NOT remainder
mark. Violin Modern Fiction, Book# 9700 716, Price $ 15.00
20. APPRECIATIONS OF POETRY,
Hearn, Lafacdio, VG+, Dodd Mead, 1924. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25,
NDJ. 408 Pages. Uniform red cover. paper label on spine lightly worn.
owner's bookplate and inscription on front endpaper. Clean bright and
tight overall. Lafcadio Hearn Literature Poetry, Book# 12474 735,
Price $ 30.00
21. ARABIAN NIGHTS,
Unknown,Brundage Frances, Used-Good, ISBN B000G1KSWI,
Saalfield Publishing Co., 01/01/1925. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Light
wear to covers - one corner heavily worn - Bookplate on front endpaper
-. Brundage Rare Used Books, Book# B000G1KSWI, Price $ 14.99
22. ASPECTS OF FICTION AND OTHER VENTURES IN
CRITICISM, Matthews, Brander, VG+, Harper
Brothers, 1896. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 234 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Brander Matthews and dated Feb 1919. NO
inscription. some light pencil underlining and notes in margins.
BRander Matthews Fiction Signed Criticism, Book# 12366 710, Price $
20.00
23. AT THE CROSSING WITH DENIS MCSHANE, Knight, William Allen, VG+, Pilgrim Pess, 1912. First
Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.25, NDJ. 58 Pages. Color illus. FIRST
EDITION. Overall clean, bright and tight. minor rubbing to covers.
owner's inscription on front endpaper. Shinn Florence Illustrated
Ireland Irish, Book# 12176 724, Price $ 25.00
24. AT THE EDGE OF THE BODY,
Jong Erica, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0030448816, Holt, Rinehart
and Winston, 01/01/1979. see desc., Nice clean conditionNO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket SIGNED by author with gift inscription DJ lightly worn -
- tiny tears at back of DJ. Women, Book# 0030448816, Price $ 24.99
25. BARRIER ISLAND, Macdonald,
John D., VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, DJ. 229 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in near fine DJ with
minor wear to edges. MacDonald, John Modern Fiction course, Book# 5403
701, Price $ 15.00
26. BEL-AMI, De Maupassant,
Guy, NF, Limited Editions Club, 1968. Limited Ed., Hardcover,
8.5 X 11.5, NDJ. 226 Pages. Color illus. Limited edition #53 of 1500
published. SIGNED by the illustrator Bernard Lamotte No Slipcase Blue
with white decoration, gilt edge. De Maupassant, Guy Classics Signed
Bernard Lamotte, Book# 8713 713, Price $ 55.00
27. BERNARD SHAW AND THE ACTRESSES, [Shaw] Peters, Margot, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1980. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 461 Pages. b/w photos. Nice
condition. DJ sunned along spine. light rubbing on back of DJ. One
small closed tear at top DJ spine end. Shaw, Bernard Plays Theater
Biography, Book# 6597 8011, Price $ 15.00
28. BESIDES THE BONNIE BRIER BUSH, Maclaren, Ian, Good+, Dodd Mead, 1895. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 327 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Spine darkly
toned. light foxing on endpapers. otherwise clean, bright and tight.
Ian Maclean Fiction Scotland Scot Scottish, Book# 12172 710, Price $
25.00
29. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF JOHN
ADDINGTON SYMONDS,, Babington Percy L, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B0006AJQ36, J. Castle, 01/01/1925. hardcover, HARDCOVER
with no Dust Jacket -clean bright and tight -. Book# B0006AJQ36, Price
$ 24.99
30. BITTER FAME: A LIFE OF SYLVIA
PLATH, Stevenson, Anne (Sylvia Plath), VG+/VG+,
ISBN ISBN 0395453747, Houghton Mifflin, 1989. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 413 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ
near fine condition. Book near fine with owner's stamp on half title
page. Overall clean bright and tight. Syvia Plath Fiction Literature
Play Plays Fiction Biography, Book# 12364 726, Price $ 15.00
31. BITTERSWEET, Steel,
Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1999. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 371 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ.
ISBN 0385319576. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book#
12102 816, Price $ 10.00
32. BLACK BODY, Turk,
H.C., NF/NF, Villard, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, DJ. 517
Pages. "..this extraordinary novel chronicles the world and life of a
beguiling witch." Near fine condition. Turk Fantasy, Book# 4500 702,
Price $ 18.00
33. BLOODHOUNDS OF HEAVEN: THE DETECTIVE IN
ENGLISH FICTION FROM GODWIN TO DOYLE, Ousby, Ian,
VG+/VG+, Harvard, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 194
Pages. b/w photos. DJ lightly worn. Moving between skillful literary
analysis & informed social history, the author traces the
transformation of the detective in British fiction from rogue to hero.
Detectives Mystery, Book# 9379 716, Price $ 20.00
34. BOOK OF THE THOUSAND NIGHTS AND A NIGHT
(6 VOLUMES) LIMITED EDITION, Burton, Richard,
Good+, Limited Editions CLub, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, Slipcase. 6 volumes illustrated. Limited edition of 1500 printed
This is number C.P.R. the printer's copy. signed by Valenti Angelo.
Tan leather spines darkened with a nick in one volume spine. three
slipcases lightly worn. interior clean bright and tight. overall quite
nice. Arabian Nights Fantasy Angelo, Valenti Limited Edition, Book#
12134 720, Price $ 500.00
35. BORIS PASTERNAK : HIS LIFE AND ART, De Mallac, Guy, VG+/VG+, Oklahoma, 1981. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, DJ. 450 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice
condition. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners of DJ. Pasternak,
Boris Russian Biography, Book# 8548 710, Price $ 20.00
36. CAUGHT SHORT, Cantor,
Eddie, VG, Simon & Schuster, 1929. 3rd printing, Hardcover,
4.75 X 6.25, NDJ. 47 Pages. B/W illus. Third printing. Black and white
illustrations. Eddie Cantor's humorous saga of Wall Street. Nice
condition overall. Fiction Humor Eddie Cantor Jewish religion Judaism
Jewry Jews, Book# 12307 318, Price $ 15.00
37. CINNAMON SKIN, Macdonald,
John D., VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1982. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 275 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine dj
with minor wear to edges. Overall clean, bright and tight. ISBN
0060149906. MacDonald, John Modern Fiction course, Book# 12209 701,
Price $ 15.00
38. COLLEGE GIRLS, Goodloe, Abbe
Carter, VG, Scribner's, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.5, NDJ. 288 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light
wear to spine and cover have small slant. Charles Dana Gibson the
creator of the Gibson Girls is the illustrator. Charles Gibson fiction
Goodloe women Gibson girls, Book# 12202 710, Price $ 25.00
39. CONSIDER THE ALTERNATIVE: AN ANITA SERVI
MYSTERY, Marcuse Irene, Used-Like New, ISBN
0802733778, Walker & Company, 05/01/2002. Hardcover, Nice clean
conditionNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ----
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket SIGNED by author with gift inscription
FIRST EDITION first printing . Fiction, Book# 0802733778, Price
$ 14.99
40. CONTEMPORARY MACEDONIAN WRITERS, Drugovats, Miodrag, VG+, Macedonian Review Editions,
1976. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 195 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
text in English. Macedonia Fiction Macedonian, Book# 12580 702, Price
$ 50.00
41. D.H.LAWRENCE : THE STORY OF A
MARRIAGE, Maddox, Brenda, NF/NF, Simon and
Schuster, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 620 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ with remainder mark on
bottom edge of pages. ISBN 0671687123. Women Women D.H. lawrence
fiction literature biography marriage, Book# 12101 716, Price $ 15.00
42. DADDY, Steel,
Danielle, VG+/Fine, Delacorte, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new , DJ lightly turned
up at back bottom edge. ISBN 0385297661. Women Modern Fiction Danielle
Steel Novel, Book# 12102 816, Price $ 10.00
43. DEALING OR THE BERKELEY-TO-BOSTON
FORTY-BRICK LOST-BAG BLUES, Crichton, Michael Writing As
Michael Douglas, NF/VG+, Knopf, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 222 Pages. FIRST EDITION. stated on
copyright page and 1971 on title page. one closed tear in DJ. inside
covers starting to turn red probably from glue not damaged, Overall
very bright, tight and clean. Crichton Modern Fiction, Book# 8878 714,
Price $ 60.00
44. DEATH COMES FOR PETER PAN,
Brady, Joan, Fine/Fine, Seeker & Warburg, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 309 Pages. Hand written Letter to Arthur
Miller laid in signed by Brady discussing the book and asking for his
review. Like new in like new DJ with slightest discoloration along
outside page edges. Brady, Joan mystery signed x, Book# 5962 813,
Price $ 35.00
45. DEATH OF A SALESMAN: 50TH ANNIVERSARY
EDITION, Miller Arthur, New, ISBN 0140285652,
Penguin Books, 02/09/1999. Hardcover, Fine condition in fine Dust
Jacket AS NEW MINT - SIGNED by Arthur Miller with NO inscription -
purchased at a special event in Roxbury CT - Miller'stown of
residence. SIGNED, Book# 0140285652, Price $ 200.00
46. DECISION, Drury,
Allen, Fine, Franklin Library, 1983. First Edition,
Leatherbound, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 486 Pages. B/W illus. Full leather with
gold lettering and design, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, with a
"special message" by the author. Signed. Drury Modern Fiction signed
x, Book# 4956 813, Price $ 35.00
47. DELIVERANCE, Dickey,
James, VG+/Good, Houghton Mifflin, 1970. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 278 Pages. FIRST EDITION. First printing
stated. book near fine. DJ worn at edges and spine ends with tiny
closed tear. overall nice copy. DJ price clipped. Deliverance Movie
Tie In Modern Fiction Mystery Burt Reynolds, Book# 12156 720, Price $
50.00
48. DICKENS : A BIOGRAPHY,
Kaplan, Fred (Dickens), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0688043410, Morrow,
1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 607 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ near fine condition. Book near fine with
owner's stamp on half title page. Overall clean bright and tight.
Charles Dickens Fiction Classics England Literature Biography, Book#
12364 727, Price $ 15.00
49. DOLORES CLAIBORNE, King,
Stephen, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 9.5, DJ. 305 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. No defects FIRST
PRINTING. King, Stephen Modern Fiction, Book# 6174 710, Price $ 20.00
50. DOLORES CLAIBORNE, King,
Stephen, Fine, Viking, 1993. 1st, Hardcover, DJ 305 Pages.
Fine condition. Fiction King Modern, Book# 307, Price $ 15.00
51. DONOVAN PASHA, Parker,
Gilbert, VG+, Appletons, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25
X 7.75, NDJ. 392 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. includes
glossary in back. gilt on cover, spine and top edge bright. Very minor
rubbing to spine ends and corners. Egypt Classics Middle East, Book#
6985 711, Price $ 25.00
52. DRIVEN BACK TO EDEN, Roe,
E.P., VG+, Dodd, Mead, 1885. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.5, NDJ. 291 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice in stamped blue
green cloth. gilt on spine and cover bright. minor wear to spine ends.
OVerall clean, bright and tight. Roe Fiction Eden Driven, Book# 12180
710, Price $ 25.00
53. EDGAR ALLAN POE: A CRITICAL STUDY, Ransome, Arthur, Good+, Mitchell Kennerly, 1930. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 237 Pages. FIRST EDITION. owner's
bookplate on inside cover. endpapers toned. Spine dull with small chip
to upper spine edge and minor wear to lower spine edge. interior
clean, bright and tight. gilt on cover bright. Edgar Allan Poe Art
Poetry occult Poems criticism, Book# 12138 727, Price $ 175.00
54. ENCORE PROVENCE, Mayle,
Peter, VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 226 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. SIGNED in blue ink with
inscription on title page by Mayle. Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0679441247.
Peter Mayle Fiction Signed Travel France Encore Provence, Book# 12268
728, Price $ 25.00
55. EXPERIMENT IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY,
Wells, H. G., Good+, Macmillan, 1934. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 718 Pages. b/w photos. Autobiography of H.
G. Wells with photos. Spine slightly darkened, inside covers darkened
at edges. Otherwise clean copy. Wells Science Fiction, Book# 2362 165,
Price $ 25.00
56. FANTASTIC VOYAGE II: DESTINATION
BRAIN, Asimov, Isaac, Fine/Fine, Doubleday, 1987.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 332 Pages. Very nice. Asimov,
Isaac Science Fiction, Book# 9304 716, Price $ 35.00
57. FANTASY WARGAMING, Galloway,
Bruce, NF, Stein and Day, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25
X 11, NDJ. 208 Pages. Dungeons and Dragons manual. The highest level
of all. HARDCOVER. Nice condition slight shelfwear. Dungeons & Dragons
Fantasty Dungeons Games Dragons, Book# 3184, Price $ 15.00
58. FAUST: A DRAMATIC POEM,
Goethe Johann Wolfgang Von, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000NIF35G,
A. L. Burt Company, 01/01/1910. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no dust
jacketLight wear to covers. - complete in two parts. Rare Books, Book#
B000NIF35G, Price $ 15.99
59. FEAR ITSELF: A NOVEL, Kanfer
Stefan, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0399126074, Putnam Pub Group (T),
04/01/1983. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket SIGNED by
author with gift inscription DJ lightly worn . fiction
nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# 0399126074, Price $ 11.99
60. FEAR ITSELF: THE HORROR FICTION OF
STEPHEN KING, Underwood Tim, Used-Acceptable,
ISBN 0934438595, Underwood-Miller, 11/01/1982. Hardcover, HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket ex libris DJ taped to inside covers - readingcopy
only. Book# 0934438595, Price $ 3.99
61. FEAST OF JESTERS, Komroff,
Manuel, VG+/Good, Farrar Straus, 1947. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 305 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed "to Lucy
or Nathan in Friendship Manuel" DJ sunned at spine and edges overall
shelfworn. book near fine condition. Fiction Fiction Signed Komroff,
Book# 12164 720, Price $ 30.00
62. FICTION AS HISTORY: NERO TO JULIAN, Bowersock, G.W., Fine/Fine, Univ. california, 1994.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 181 Pages. FIRST EDITION
like new in like new DJ. no defects. Fiction Fiction History analysis,
Book# 10489 713, Price $ 20.00
63. FICTION GOES TO COURT,
Blaustein, Albert P. (Editor), VG+, Henry Holt, 1954. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 303 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED
by Blaustein with inscription but NO owner's name. Near fine
condition. Court Fiction Legal Law Judicial, Book# 12186 727, Price $
25.00
64. FINAL FLIGHT, Coonts,
Stephen, Fine/Fine, Doubleday, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 387 Pages. Author's second book. Coonts, Stephen Modern
Fiction, Book# 9203 711, Price $ 15.00
65. FISHBOY: A GHOSTS STORY,
Richard, Mark, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0385426560, Doubleday, 1993.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 227 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near
fine in near fine DJ. SIGNED by Richard on half title page with NO
other inscription. Fishboy Fiction Signed ghost paranormal, Book#
12320 709, Price $ 25.00
66. FLOWER OF THE DUSK, Reed,
Myrtle, VG+, Putnam, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8,
NDJ. 341 Pages. Fine binding. Nice Margaret Armstrong cover purple,
gold design with white lotus, decorated pages. Spine worn at edges,
smudge on back cover. Endpaper taped along inside spine. Reed Classics
Margaret Armstrong Armstrong Fine Binding, Book# 2170, Price $ 25.00
67. FLUSH: A BIOGRAPHY, Woolf,
Virginia, VG, Harcourt & Brace, 1933. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 185 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION. Gilt on spine lightly rubbed with light wear to covers and
corners. Owner's bookplage on inside front cover and gift inscription
on blank endpaper. few pages have foxing at edge not effecting text of
illus. Woolf Dogs Cocker Spaniel Browning, Book# 10501 714, Price $
150.00
68. FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT, King,
Stephen, NF/NF, Viking, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 763 Pages. Near fine condition small crease at top of back of
DJ barely noticeable. Not price clipped. King Modern, Book# 3077 103,
Price $ 15.00
69. FROM OUR HOUSE TO BAUHAUS,
Wolfe, Tom, NF/NF, Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1981. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 143 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near
fine price clipped DJ. SIGNED by Wolfe on front endpaper with NO
inscription. Tom Wolfe Fiction Signed X Bauhaus, Book# 12376 813,
Price $ 150.00
70. GONE WITH THE WIND,
Mitchell, Margaret, VG, Macmillan, 1936. 3rd printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 1037 Pages. First Edition. Third printing.
"states reprinted June, 1936, July 1936" no other printings mentioned.
slight discoloration on covers and spine, endpapers lightly toned,
slight rubbing at corners and spine ends. interior clean and tight.
Gone with the Wind Fiction Film Civil War Scarlet O'Hara Tara, Book#
12590 801L, Price $ 150.00
71. GRAHAM GREENE: A DESCRIPTIVE
CATALOGUE, Miller Robert Henry, New, ISBN
0813113830, Univ Pr of Kentucky, 03/01/1979. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with
no Dust Jacket -clean bright and tight -. Book# 0813113830, Price $
39.99
72. HANGMAN'S HOUSE, Byrne,
Donn, Good+, Century, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X
8.25, NDJ. 466 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. spine toned. Limited
edition 350 copies; signed by author; covers with handmade papers.
Illustrated by by John Flanagan. owner's name in pencil on front
endpaper. Donn Bryne Fiction Signed Ireland Irish, Book# 12082 718,
Price $ 40.00
73. HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (BOOK
4), Rowling J.K.,Grandpré Mary, Used-Like New,
ISBN 0439139597, Arthur A. Levine Books, 07/08/2000. Hardcover, Nice
condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. --
--- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing -
- minor mark on copyright page - DJ has slight wear. Used Books Rare
Books, Book# 0439139597, Price $ 24.99
74. HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE
(HARRY POTTER, BOOK 4), Rowling J. K.,Dale Jim,
New, ISBN 0807282588, Listening Library, 07/08/2000. Audio Cassette,
Audio tape set - light wear to box - 12 cassettes. Book# 0807282588,
Price $ 24.99
75. HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN
(HARRY POTTER, BOOK 3), Rowling J.K.,Dale Jim,
New, ISBN 0807282316, Listening Library, 02/01/2000. Audio Cassette,
Audio tape set - light wear to box - 7 cassettes. Book# 0807282316,
Price $ 16.99
76. HEAD LOCK, Doolittle
Jerome, Used-Like New, ISBN 0671799789, Atria, 12/01/1993.
Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining,
NO highlighting,NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket SIGNED
by author with gift inscription FIRST EDITION first printing .
Fiction, Book# 0671799789, Price $ 3.99
77. HISTORY OF I-BOTICS, THE ILLUSTRATED
NOVEL, Asimov, Isaac, Fine/Fine, Harper Prism,
1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.5, DJ. 135 Pages. Color
illus. History of I-Botics, The Illustrated Novel. Asimov, Isaac
Science Fiction, Book# 9299 716, Price $ 15.00
78. HOTEL PASTIS, Mayle,
Peter, VG+/VG+, Greenwood Press, 1993. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, DJ. 389 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION stated.
first trade edition. SIGNED in blue ink with inscription on title page
by Mayle. Fine in lightly worn DJ. Owner's name on front endpaper.
ISBN 0679402292. Peter Mayle Fiction Signed Travel France, Book# 12268
728, Price $ 25.00
79. HOW LISA LOVED THE KING,
Eliot, George, VG+, Lothrop, 1884. Hardcover, 6.5 X 8, NDJ. 48
Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Illustrated edition. Olive cover
with decorations. Frontispiece and 5 other illustrations inserted. Bit
of wear to spine tips.Gilt edges all around. Eliot Classics, Book#
5299 9000, Price $ 30.00
80. HOW STELLA GOT HER GROOVE BACK, Mcmillan, Terry, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1996. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 368 Pages. FIRST EDITION like new
in like new DJ. Movie based on book. Black Modern Fiction Movie Films,
Book# 10206 707, Price $ 25.00
81. IMPERIAL CITY, Rice,
Elmer, Good+, Coward McCann, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 554 Pages. FIRST EDITION Spine darkened with wear at
upper end. SIGNED by Elmer Rice on front endpaper. stated Presentation
copy on front cover. Overall clean. bright and tight. Elmer Rice
Fiction Signed Imperial City Novel, Book# 12364 715, Price $ 35.00
82. IN SPITE OF FOES, King,
Captain Charles, VG, Lippincott, 1901. Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.5,
NDJ. 331 Pages. Dramatic story of the Wild West illustrated. Wild West
American, Book# 1795 10, Price $ 25.00
83. INTERPRETATIONS OF LITERATURE - 2
VOLUMES, Hearn, Lafacdio, VG+, Dodd Mead, 1922.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 volumes. Uniform red covers. paper label
on spine lightly worn. owner's bookplate and inscription on front
endpaper. Clean bright and tight overall. Lafcadio Hearn Literature
Poetry, Book# 12474 735, Price $ 40.00
84. JAMES GOULD COZZENS: A CHECKLIST, Meriwether James B, New, ISBN B0006C440O, Gale Research
Co, 01/01/1972. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -clean bright
and tight -. Book# B0006C440O, Price $ 14.99
85. JANE AUSTEN HER LIFE, Honan,
Park (Jane Austen), NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0312014511, St. Martin's
press, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 452 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ Near fine. Book near fine with owner's
stamp on half title page. Overall clean bright and tight. Jane Austen
Literature Writer Literature Fiction Biography, Book# 12364 726, Price
$ 15.00
86. JOSEPH ANDREWS, Fielding,
Henry, VG, Dodd Mead, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.25, NDJ. 350 Pages. B/W illus. FIrst edition thus. First edition as
illustrated by Tealby. nice condition. Minor wear to spine ends. cover
has minor rubbing. light foxing on few pages. Gilt cover and spine
decorations bright. overall bright, tight and clean. Tealby Fiction
Henry Fielding illustrated illustrator Art, Book# 12182 727, Price $
25.00
87. JUDE THE OBSCURE, Hardy,
Thomas, NF, Limited Editions Club, 1969. Limited Ed.,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 427 Pages. woodcuts. Limited edition #53
of 1500 published. SIGNED by the illustrator Agnes Miller Parker NO
slipcase or DJ. Otherwise fine. Hardy, Thomas Classics Signed Agnes
Miller Parker, Book# 8718 713, Price $ 80.00
88. KALEIDOSCOPE, Steel,
Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 395 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ.
ISBN 0385295944. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book#
12102 816, Price $ 10.00
89. LA NAIVECO DE PASTRO BROWN,
Chesterton, G.K., VG+/Good, Esperanto Pub,, 1937. Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 256 Pages. In Esperanto. Book in near fine condition.
DJ lightly worn at ends and edges. IN ESPERANTO. Esperanto Esperanto
Paster Brown, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 25.00
90. LESLIE STEPHEN: HIS THOUGHT AND CHARACTER
IN RELATION TO HIS TIME, Annan, Noel Gilroy (Leslie
Stephen), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0394530616, Random House, 1984.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 432 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. DJ near fine condition. Book near fine with owner's
stamp on half title page. Overall clean bright and tight. Leslie
Stephen Fiction Literature Fiction Victorian Biography, Book# 12364
726, Price $ 15.00
91. LETTERS OF ALEXANDER PUSHKIN. (THREE
VOLUME SET), Pushkin, Alexander (Shaw), VG+,
University of Pennsylvania, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8,
NDJ. 3 volume set. First edition, first printing - worn slipcase -
three volume set. Light wear to covers. Fiction Poetry Rare Used
Books, Book# 12614 708, Price $ 150.00
92. LIFE AND TIMES OF HORATIO
HORNBLOWER, Parkinson C North, Used-Very Good,
ISBN 0750912235, Sutton Publishing+ltd, 07/20/1970. see desc., Nice
clean conditionNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ----
-- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn . Literature, Book#
0750912235, Price $ 11.99
93. LIFE'S HANDICAP BEING STORIES OF MINE OWN
PEOPLE, Kipling, Rudyard, VG+, MacMillan, 1891.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
no later printings noted 1891 on title page and copyright page. wear
to spine ends and light soiling along spine. small chip in last
endpaepr. corners lightly bumped. overall clean, bright and tight.
Kipling Rudyard Fiction, Book# 12180 724, Price $ 75.00
94. LIVES OF THE MOST EMINENT PAINTERS (2
VOLUMES), Vasari, Giorgio, NF/Good+, Limited
Editions Club, 1966. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.75, Slipcase. 2
Volumes. tipped in color plates. Limited edition #53 of 1500
published. SIGNED by the printer Giovanni Mardersteig Slipcase in
Good+ contition. Rubbed and split along bottom edge. but not
separated. Has nice appearance overall. No dust jackets. Vasari,
Giorgio Classics Signed, Book# 8715 713, Price $ 250.00
95. LIVES OF THE POETS : A NOVELLA AND SIX
STORIES, Doctorow, E. L., VG+, Random House,
1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 145 Pages. FIRST
EDITION stated. No dust jacket. SIGNED in ink with gift inscription by
Doctorow on dedication page. Dated Nov. 1984. Small stain on last
endpapers. Edge of cover lightly faded. OVerall nice. ISBN 0194525302.
Doctorow Modern Fiction Signed Novella stories, Book# 12268 813, Price
$ 25.00
96. LONGSHOT, Francis,
Dick, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0399135812, Putnam, 1990. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 320 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near
fine, light marks to upper page edges not effecting interior pages.
SIGNED by Francis "Hi Doug Dick Francis" DJ fine condition not price
clipped. Dick Francis Fiction Signed X Longshot, Book# 12376 813,
Price $ 40.00
97. LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR,
Rossner, Judith, NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1975. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 284 Pages. Near fine condition. Rossner
Modern Fiction Women, Book# 4169 701, Price $ 40.00
98. LORD HORNBLOWER, Forester,
C. S., VG+/VG, Watts, 1946. Large Type, Hardcover, 8.75 X
11.25, DJ. 322 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. LARGE TYPE
edition. Hornblower Fiction, Book# 10282 815, Price $ 20.00
99. LOVE SONG, Greeley,
Andrew, NF/NF, Warner Books, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 442 Pages. DJ price clipped, very very slightly
sunned along one edge 1/8". Near fine condition. SIGNED by author in
ink on half title page. Greeley Modern Fiction signed x, Book# 4707
813, Price $ 35.00
100. LUMMOX, Hurst,
Fannie, VG, Harper Brothers, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 329 Pages. FIRST EDITION SIGNED by HURST. #155 of 250
signed limited editions printed.Overall nice, spine cloth toned and
spine pastedown lightly chipped at edges. Overall clean, tight and
bright. Hurst, Fannie Classics Signed, Book# 10546 813, Price $ 75.00
101. MALICE, Steel,
Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ.
ISBN 0385306040. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book#
12102 816, Price $ 10.00
102. MARCO MILLIONS, O'Neill,
Eugene, VG+, Boni and Liveright, 1927. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 182 Pages. FIRST EDITION. signed limited
edition. number 325 of 450 numbered copies. book is in very nice
condition. toned at spine and top ivory part of cover. corners lightly
worn. Reddish brown paper-covered boards with gold and white
filigree-like pattern (imitation vellum), spine ivory paper with brown
paper spine label, O'Neill Theater Signed X eugene O'Neill Play
o'neil, Book# 12080 813, Price $ 200.00
103. MARGUERITE DE VALOIS, Dumas,
Alexandre, NF, Limited Editions Club, 1969. Limited Ed.,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 337 Pages. Color illus. Limited edition
#53 of 1500 published. SIGNED by the illustrator Edy Legrand. No
Slipcase Red with gilt decoration. Tiny bit of rubbing on back. Dumas,
Alexandre Classics Signed Edy Legrand, Book# 8712 5000, Price $ 55.00
104. MASTERPIECES OF MYSTERY SELECTED BY
ELLERY QUEEN: THE GOLDEN AGE - I, Queen, Ellery,
NF, Davis Publications, 1977. 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 351 Pages. b/w photos.
Beautiful faux bright red leather with gilt design over entire cover
back and front and spine. Anthology of selected mystery stories from
the masters. 12 stories by Christie, Milne, Hammett and others. Fine
condition. Queen, Ellery Mystery Anthology Golden Age, Book# 12364
813, Price $ 5.00
105. MASTERPIECES OF MYSTERY SELECTED BY
ELLERY QUEEN: THE OLD MASTERS, Queen, Ellery, NF,
Davis Publications, 1978. 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 352 Pages. b/w photos.
Beautiful faux bright red leather with gilt design over entire cover
back and front and spine. Anthology of selected mystery stories from
the masters of mystery. Nice cameo photo of author before each
selection. Fine condition. Queen, Ellery Mystery Anthology Old
Masters, Book# 12364 813, Price $ 5.00
106. MASTERPIECES OF MYSTERY SELECTED BY
ELLERY QUEEN: DETECTIVE DIRECTORY - I, Queen,
Ellery, NF, Davis Publications, 1977. 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 352
Pages. b/w photos. Beautiful faux bright red leather with gilt design
over entire cover back and front and spine. Anthology of selected
mystery stories from the masters of mystery. Nice cameo photo of
author before each selection. Fine condition. Queen, Ellery Mystery
Anthology Detective Directory, Book# 12364 813, Price $ 5.00
107. MASTERPIECES OF MYSTERY SELECTED BY
ELLERY QUEEN: THE GRAND MASTERS, Queen, Ellery,
NF, Davis Publications, 1976. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 351 Pages.
b/w photos. Beautiful faux bright red leather with gilt design over
entire cover back and front and spine. Anthology of selected mystery
stories from the masters of mystery. Nice cameo photo of author before
each selection. Fine condition. Queen, Ellery Mystery Anthology Grand
Masters, Book# 12304 813, Price $ 5.00
108. MASTERPIECES OF MYSTERY SELECTED BY
ELLERY QUEEN: THE SUPERSLEUTHS, Queen, Ellery,
NF, Davis Publications, 1976. 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 352 Pages. b/w photos.
Beautiful faux bright red leather with gilt design over entire cover
back and front and spine. Anthology of selected mystery stories from
the masters of mystery. Nice cameo photo of author before each
selection. Fine condition. Queen, Ellery Mystery Anthology
Supersleuths, Book# 12364 813, Price $ 5.00
109. MASTERPIECES OF MYSTERY SELECTED BY
ELLERY QUEEN: THE FORTIES, Queen, Ellery, NF,
Davis Publications, 1978. 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 352 Pages. b/w photos.
Beautiful faux bright red leather with gilt design over entire cover
back and front and spine. Anthology of selected mystery stories from
the masters of mystery. Nice cameo photo of author before each
selection. Fine condition. Queen, Ellery Mystery Anthology The
Forties, Book# 12364 813, Price $ 5.00
110. MASTERPIECES OF MYSTERY SELECTED BY
ELLERY QUEEN: THE PRIZEWINNERS, Queen, Ellery,
NF, Davis Publications, 1976. 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 351 Pages. b/w photos.
Beautiful faux bright red leather with gilt design over entire cover
back and front and spine. Anthology of selected mystery stories from
the masters. Twenty stories by the greats and near greats. Fine
condition. Queen, Ellery Mystery Anthology Prizewinners Prize winners,
Book# 12364 813, Price $ 5.00
111. MAUD,, Tennyson Alfred
Tennyson, New, ISBN B000862XJM, Dodd, Mead & Co, 01/01/1905.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - as NEW with Owner's name on front endpaper
-. Rare Used Books Fine binding Fine books, Book# B000862XJM, Price $
29.99
112. MAZEPPA: THE LIVES, LOVES AND LEGENDS OF
ADAH ISAACS MENKEN, Mankowitz, Wolf (Adah Isaacs
Menkhen), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0586341193, Blond and Briggs,
1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.5, DJ. 270 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ near fine condition. Book near fine with
owner's stamp on half title page. Overall clean bright and tight. Adah
Isaacs MenkhenFiction Literature Play Plays Fiction Women Biography,
Book# 12364 726, Price $ 15.00
113. MEMOIRS OF A MIDGET, De La
Mare, Walter, VG+/VG-, London W. Collins Sons & Co, 1921.
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, DJ. 365 Pages. DJ toned along edges and
darkened DJ spine. Covers bright and Clean. SIGNED by De La Mare on
title page. Overall VERY NICE. De La Mare, Walter Classics signed x
midget, Book# 12468 709, Price $ 125.00
114. MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND
EVIL, Berendt, John, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN
0679429220, Random House, 1994. Hardcover, 5.75 X 9.5, DJ. 388 Pages.
like new in like new DJ. SIGNED by author NO inscription with
Autographed copy sticker on cover as issued. Savannah Modern FIction
True Crime, Book# 12388 813, Price $ 25.00
115. MITCH MILLER, Masters, Edgar
Lee, VG+, ISBN Sloan, Macmillan, 1920. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 262 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST PRINTING
SIGNED on front endpaper by Masters. Gilt stamped design on blue
cover. Covers have minor rubbing on spine ends, corners, and back
cover. Pages are hand cut and one page is poorly cut although not
effecting text of John Sloan illustratins. Few pages have minor
foxing. Masters, Edgar Classics signed x Sloan, John, Book# 8162 813,
Price $ 125.00
116. MIXTURE FOR MEN, Feldkamp,
Fred (Editor), VG+/Good+, ISBN hershfield, steinberg,
Doubleday, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 239 Pages.
B/W illus. Contributions by Thurber, Benchley, Kantor, Broun,
Liebling, O'Hara, et.al.FIRST PRINTING. Gift inscription on front
endpaper. DJ a bit shelfworn. Collection Short stories thurber
steinberg benchley, Book# 6173 710, Price $ 15.00
117. MONSTERS OF AFFECTION. DICKENS, ELIOT,
AND BRONTE ON FATHERHOOD, Sadoff, Dianne F,
VG+/VG, John Hopkins, 1982. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 193 Pages. DJ
lightly edgeworn. Combining psychoanalytic, structuralist, and
feminist perspectives, explores the notion of fatherhood in the novels
of Charles Dickens, George Eliot, and Charlotte Bronte. Dickens, Eliot
Classics Fatherhood, Book# 9101 713, Price $ 15.00
118. MR. BRIDGE, Connell, Evan S.
Jr., VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.25, DJ. 369 Pages. Nice condition. DJ price clipped. Connell Modern,
Book# 2011 125, Price $ 25.00
119. MY CRANFORD, Gilman,
Arthur, VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 225 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. owner's name
on front endpaper, otherwise bright tight and clean. patterned fabric
over white cloth spine, paste-on title on front, gold lettering on
spine. " Authors loving look at his hometown, its history, citizens &
lifestyle. Illustrated by 16 half-tine photographic plates. Gilman
Classics Fiction, Book# 12113 705, Price $ 35.00
120. NO USE DYING OVER SPILT MILK, Myers, Tamar, Fine/Fine, Dutton, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 260 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no
defects. ISBN 0525940995. mystery Cookbooks myers perfect crime
Pennsylvania dutch, Book# 11904 715, Price $ 15.00
121. NONE BUT THE LONELY HEART,
Llewellyn, Richard, VG+, Michael Joseph, 1943. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 360 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED limited
edition #195 of 250 signed copies. Covers lightly smudged. pages cut.
otherwise very nice. Llewellyn, Richard Fiction Signed, Book# 10538
703, Price $ 45.00
122. OLD FRIENDS, Kidder
Tracy, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0395593034, Houghton Mifflin
Company, 09/01/1993. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ worn
at edges - SIGNED by author with gift inscription . Book#
0395593034, Price $ 14.99
123. ON FORSYTE 'CHANGE,
Galsworthy, John, VG+/poor, Heinemann, 1930. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, DJ. 292 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ poor overall
Book in overall nice condition. Galsworthy, John Classics, Book# 8163
5000, Price $ 25.00
124. OVER THE RIVER, Galsworthy,
John, VG+/VG+, Heinemann, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X
7.5, DJ. 322 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Covers bright DJ
bright with tiny closed tear and wear at spine ends of DJ. Few pages
foxed with light foxing on edge of pages. overall clean, bright and
tight. Galsworthy, John Fiction England Theater Over the River, Book#
12304 729, Price $ 25.00
125. PARACHUTES & KISSES, Jong,
Erica, NF/NF, NAL, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 405 Pages. Stated FIRST PRINTING. Near fine condition in
mylar cover. SIGNED "For Claire Safran - May you never lack for
parachutes or kisses Love Erica Jong 21 Oct - '84". Jong Women signed
x Jewish, Book# 4541 813, Price $ 40.00
126. PET SEMATARY, King,
Stephen, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 373 Pages. Nice condition small shelfwear to ends of DJ
spine. Not price clipped. King Modern, Book# 3078 103, Price $ 20.00
127. PETER IBBETSON, Du Maurier,
George. Illustrated By Lady "Madge Plunket", VG+, DU Maurier,
1895. Hardcover, 6 X 8, NDJ. 381 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition.
Gilt decoration on blue cover bright. Light rubbing to spine ends and
corners. Owner's name on endpaper. Gilt upper page ends. Full page
illustrations. Overall clean and bright. Du Marurier Classics
Illustrators, Book# 6224 710, Price $ 75.00
128. QUARTO-MILLENARY THE FIRST 250
PUBLICATIONS AND THE FIRST 25 YEARS 1929-1954 OF THE LIMITED EDITIONS
CLUB, Limited Editions Club, NF, Limited Editions
Club, 1959. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 295 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. Limited edition #2210 of 2500 published. No
Slipcase Beautiful condition. tiny mark on back of spine. otherwise
fine. Illustrated with tipped in color plates and title pages. Large
4to. 1/2 trade morocco and cloth covered boards with gilt titled spine
label. Limited Editions Classics Club, Book# 8711 713, Price $ 200.00
129. RABBIT REDUX, Updike,
John, VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.25, DJ. 407 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine with small stamp on front
endpaper, DJ fine in mylar and price clipped. ISBN 039447273X. Fiction
Modern Updike, Book# 12208 701, Price $ 20.00
130. RABBIT REDUX, Updike
John, Used-Like New, ISBN 039447273x, Random House Trade,
11/01/1971. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing . Fiction, Book# 039447273x,
Price $ 10.59
131. RED STORM RISING, Clancy,
Tom, NF/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0399131493, Putnam, 1986. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 652 Pages. FIRST EDITION numbers
"1 to 10" on copyright page. minor wear to upper edge DJ and back of
DJ spine edge. few small closed tears in upper DJ. Clancy Modern
Fiction Tom Clancy Espionage spy, Book# 12322 717, Price $ 25.00
132. RELIGIOUS PERSPECTIVES IN FAULKNER'S
FICTION: YOKNAPAWPHA AND BEYOND, Barth, Robert J,
VG+, University of Notre dame, 1972. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 233
Pages. Covers sunned at edges. Very scholarly book. Bright and clean
interior. Faulkner Fiction Criticism Books on Books, Book# 6083 709,
Price $ 40.00
133. RUNAWAY JURY, Grisham,
John, Fine/Fine, Doubleday, 1996. LARGE PRINT, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.5, DJ. 640 Pages. Book club LARGE PRINT edition. like new
condition in like new DJ. Very nice. Grisham, John Modern Fiction
Large Print, Book# 10073 716, Price $ 25.00
134. SABINE'S NOTEBOOK, Bantock,
Nick, VG+/VG+, Chronicle Books, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8 X 8, DJ. No Page numbers. Inserts in color. Nice
condition. all inserts present. corners very slightly bumped. DJ price
clipped. Continuation of Sabine and Griffin saga. Sabine Romance Pop
up, Book# 2615 130, Price $ 45.00
135. SALAMINA,, Kent
Rockwell, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AN17S, Harcourt, Brace and
company, 01/01/1935. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust
Jacket 336 pages FIRST EDITION first printing Light wear to
covers. Fiction nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B0006AN17S,
Price $ 24.99
136. SANTA FE'S PARTNER (TALES OF THE FRONTIER
SERIES), Janvier Thomas A., Used-Very Good, ISBN
B000EZID00, Harper & Brothers, NY, 01/01/1907. Hardcover, HARDCOVER
with no Dust Jacket Owner's name on front endpaper FIRST
EDITION first printing clean bright and tight. Book# B000EZID00,
Price $ 14.99
137. SECOND CHANCE;: TALES OF TWO
GENERATIONS, Auchincloss Louis, Used-Very Good,
ISBN B0006CUC3W, Houghton Mifflin, 01/01/1970. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket - DJ lightly worn -SIGNED by author with gift
inscription -. Rare Used Books, Book# B0006CUC3W, Price $ 11.99
138. SECOND HEAVEN, Guest,
Judith, NF/NF, Viking, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 320 Pages. Near fine condition. one tiny 1/8 inch closed
tear in DJ SIGNED by author in ink on front endpaper. Guest Modern
Fiction Signed, Book# 4711 813, Price $ 25.00
139. SHERLOCK HOLMES ENCYCLOPEDIA, Park O, Used-Like New, ISBN 0517463008, Random House
Value Publishin, 02/23/1985. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket
-Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book#
0517463008, Price $ 4.99
140. SIGNED CARD - QUOTE ON STATIONARY
DATED, Bok, Edward, VG+, None, 1927. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 4, NDJ. 1 Pages. Nice signed card on Bok
stationary with quote. SIGNED and dated 1927. Bok author signed x,
Book# 4387 898, Price $ 100.00
141. SILENT HONOR, Steel,
Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 353 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in new
DJ. no defects ISBN 0385313012. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel
Novel, Book# 12102 816, Price $ 10.00
142. SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE SIGNED LIMITED
LEATHER, Vonnegut, Kurt, Fine, Easton Press,
1998. Limited, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. leather. Fine as new condition.
leather with gilt decoration. SIGNED by Vonnegut. Vonnegut Fiction
Signed X, Book# 12500 813, Price $ 250.00
143. SOLITUDE AND SOCIETY IN THE WORKS OF
HERMAN MELVILLE AND EDITH WHARTON, Cahir, Linda
Constanzo, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313304076, Greenwood Press, 1999.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 155 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Edith Wharton Literature Herman
Melville Books on books fiction classics, Book# 12298 728, Price $
35.00
144. SOMETHING ABOUT EVE A COMEDY OF FIG
LEAVES, Cabell, James Branch, VG+, McBride, 1927.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 364 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
SIGNED Limited edition #405 of 850 copies printed. UNCUT like new with
toning to bottom edge of spine and corners. Vellum and paper covers.
Top of page edges dusty. Overall very clean, tight and bright. Cabell
Classics Signed, Book# 10544 813, Price $ 65.00
145. SOPHIE'S CHOICE, Styron,
William, VG+/NF, Random House, 1979. 4th printing, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 515 Pages. DJ has minor wear overall very nice
condition. Fiction Modern Fiction Styron Movie Holocaust, Book# 11518
310, Price $ 18.00
146. SPACE, Michener, James
A., VG+/VG+, Random House, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.5, DJ. 622 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ near fine with one closed tear
and minor rubbing at corners and spine ends. DJ price clipped. Overall
a tight, bright clean copy. Decorated endpapers. Michener, James
Modern Fiction, Book# 8848 714, Price $ 30.00
147. STAR FLEET TECHNICAL MANUAL,
Joseph, Franz, VG+/Fine, Ballantine, 1975. First Edition,
Paperback, 8.5 X 11, DJ. no page numbers, diagrams, maps etc. FIRST
EDITION in plastic binder. Owner has tried to work out a problem on
one of the back sheets, otherwise very nice. Tiny bit of rubbing on
paperback cover. Star Fleet Science Fiction Fantasy Star Trek
Television, Book# 8433 711, Price $ 20.00
148. STORM OVER THE RUHR,
Marchwitza, Hans, VG+/Good, International, 1932. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 272 Pages. FIRST EDITION. first
printing. clean, bright and tight. DJ sunned along spine with
edgewear. Storm over Ruhr Fiction, Book# 12376 724, Price $ 15.00
149. STRANGERS IN THE NIGHT,
Tyre, Peg, NF/NF, Crown, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75
X 9.5, DJ. 275 Pages. Mystery novel by the Pulitzer prize winning
crime reporter for the New York Newsday. SIGNED "5/14/94 Litchfield,
Conn Dean James - Thanks for a lovely lunch Best, Peg Tyre" Near fine
condition. Tyre Modern Fiction Signed, Book# 4004 128, Price $ 25.00
150. STRANGERS IN THE NIGHT, Tyre
Peg, Used-Like New, ISBN 0517594609, Random House Inc,
04/01/1994. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket DJ lightly worn . Fiction, Book# 0517594609, Price $ 2.99
151. SUCH DEVOTED SISTERS,
Goudge, Eileen, NF/NF, Viking, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 562 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new DJ has light
crease on cover. SIGNED in ink by Goudge on title page, no
inscription. Goudge modern fiction Signed women, Book# 10308 813,
Price $ 35.00
152. TAKE A NUMBER, A LAUGHING NOVEL OF
INCOMPARABLE DON PEPPINO AND HIS FAMILY, Perretta,
Armando, VG+/Good, Morrow, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 287 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ toned
along spine with light wear. SIGNED by Perretta with gift inscription
to the owner on front endpaper. Armondo Perretta Fiction Don Peppino,
Book# 12313 720, Price $ 20.00
153. TALES FROM CHAUCER, Chaucer,
Geoffrey Retold By Charles Cowden Clarke and Illustrated By Arthur
Szyk, NF, ISBN Szyk, Heritage Press, 1947. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9, NDJ. 182 Pages. Color plates. Nice condition. Heritage Press
edition. Illustrated by Arthur Szyk. owner's bookplate on inside front
cover. Szyk, Arthur Illustrated Illustrators Chaucer, Book# 11826 715,
Price $ 40.00
154. TELL ME NO SECRETS,
Fielding, Joy, Fine/Fine, Morrow, 1993. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 352 Pages. Later printing fine in fine DJ. not price clipped NO
defects ISBN 0688088686. Fielding Joy FIction mystery suspense, Book#
12178 710, Price $ 20.00
155. THE AGE OF LONGING,
Koestler, Arthur, VG+/VG, Macmillan, 1951. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 362 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly rubbed,
small closed tear and price clipped. Book near fine. Koestler Modern
Fiction, Book# 8882 714, Price $ 20.00
156. THE ASHES OF EDEN, Shatner,
William, Fine/Fine, Pocket Books, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 309 Pages. FIRST EDITIION. Like new in like
new DJ. Fine condition. ISBN 0671520350. Shatner, William Science
Fiction Fantasy Star Trek, Book# 12182 727, Price $ 20.00
157. THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE - TWO
VOLUMES, Holmes, Oliver Wedell (Pyle), VG-,
Riverside Press, 1894. Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, NDJ. 2 volumes. B/W illus.
Spines lightly soiled. gilt on top edge of pages, covers and spine
bright. corners and ends lightly worn. Illustrated by Howard Pyle.
tissue guarded plates. Howard Pyle Fiction Art Illustrated, Book#
12468 8011, Price $ 50.00
158. THE BLUE FLOWER, Van Dyke,
Henry Margaret Armstrong Design, VG+, ISBN Armstrong and Pyle,
Scribners, 1904. 7th printing, Hardcover, 5 X 7.75, NDJ. 299 Pages.
B/W illus. Margeret Armstrong cover, three Howard Pyle illus. Light
rubbing to corners and spine ends. Pyle, Howard Illustrators Pyle,
Howard Margaret Armstrong, Book# 8082 707, Price $ 15.00
159. THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY LARGE
PRINT, Waller, Robert James, Fine, Thorndike /
Warner, 1992. Large Print, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 184 Pages.
LARGE PRINT EDITION. small remainder mark on bottom of pages overall
clean bright and tight. Romance Modern Fiction Fiction, Book# 10595
815, Price $ 12.00
160. THE BURNISHED BLADE,
Schoonover, Lawrence, VG+/Poor, MacMillan, 1948. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 371 Pages. FIRST EDITION. first
printing stated. nice condition with light wear to upper spine end. DJ
poor with tears. Burnished Blad Fantasy Fiction science fiction
Schooner, Book# 12202 720, Price $ 20.00
161. THE CALL, Hersey,
John, Fine, Franklin Library, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 697 Pages. map. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Limited
edition signed by the author, with a special preface by the author,
illustrated by Herbert Tauss, dark blue leather binding stamped in
gilt, hubbed spine, all edges gilt, ribbon bookmark, Hersey, John
Modern Fiction signed x Leatherbound, Book# 6678 813, Price $ 55.00
162. THE CARESS AND THE HURT,
Grenfell Clarine Coffin,Stuart Lornagrace Grenfell, New, ISBN
0961276606, Grenfell Reading Center, 07/04/1994. Paperback, SOFTCOVER
- SIGNED by author with gift inscription -. Poetry Poems Fine books,
Book# 0961276606, Price $ 4.99
163. THE CAT WHO WALKS THROUGH WALLS, Heinlein, Robert A., Fine/Fine, Putnam, 1985. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 382 Pages. A comedy of Manners.
Heinlein, Robert Science Fiction, Book# 9303 716, Price $ 25.00
164. THE CAVALIER (CHRISTY ILLUSTRATED), Cable, George W. (Cristy), VG+, Scribner's, 1901. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 311 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST
EDIITON. nice condition. Spine lightly rubbed overall clean, bright
and tight. Eight pp. half-tone illustrations by Howard Chandler
Christy. Howard Christy Art Fine Art Chandler Illustrations fiction,
Book# 12180 724, Price $ 25.00
165. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE - 3
VOLUMES - VOL.1 COMEDIES VOL.2 TRAGEDIES VOL.3 HISTORIES,
Cornwall Barry (Shakespeare) Illustrated By Kenny Meadows,
VG+, The London Printing and Pub, Hardcover, 7.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 3
volumes b/w illus. Nice condition. undated. light foxing on few pages.
Beautiful wood engravings by Kenny Meadows. Covers red leather with
gilt design and gilt all edges. marbled endpapers. gilt decoration on
spine with raised bands. A Very attractive set. minor rubbing to
leather spine and cover corners. Shakespeare Plays Shakspere
Shakespere, Book# 12312 815, Price $ 250.00
166. THE DAYS OF THE DANDIES LAWRENCE STERN (2
VOLUMES), Fitzgerald, Percy, VG+, Grolier, nd.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 volumes, illustrated.
FIRST EDITION. limited de luxe edition. 1,000 printed this is #328. 2
volume set. red 3/4 leather. gilt decoration on spine and on upper
page edges. hand colored frontispiece - light rubbing to hinges -
tight sound copy - 315pp, 333pp Owner's bookplates on inside covers.
decorated endpapers. Percy Fitzgerald Art leatherbound de luxe
limited, Book# 12168 724, Price $ 200.00
167. THE DECAMERON, Boccoccio,
Giovanni, VG+/Good+, ISBN Kent, Garden City, 1949. 1st Trade
Ed, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 562 Pages. Color illus. Profusely
illus. with Rockwell Kent in engravings, 32 in color. DJ worn at edges
with chip on spine top and back top. OTherwise nice condition.
Rockwell Kent Illustrators, Book# 2400 168, Price $ 35.00
168. THE DOCTOR, ETC. IN SEVEN VOLUMES, Southey, Robert, VG, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown,, 1835.
Hardcover, 5 X 8, NDJ. 7 volumes. Seven volumes 1836 - 1847. edges
lightly rubbed. rebound three quarter leather, brown cloth. five
raised bands, gilt decoration. gilt top page block. marbelized
endpapers. interior clean. first appearance of the story "The Three
Bears" in volume four. The Doctor Fiction Used Rare Books Three Bears,
Book# 12566 816, Price $ 900.00
169. THE EXILES AND OTHER STORIES, Davis, Richard Harding (Gibson Illus.), VG, Harpers,
1894. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 221 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED "Sincerely yours, Richard Harding Davis" on
tissue paper covering frontis so it appears under frontis picture of
Davis. NO other inscription. Covers darkened at spine and along edges,
but decoration on cover bright, and letters on spine still bright.
Richard Harding Fiction Signed Davis Charles Gibson Charles Dana,
Book# 12212 813, Price $ 175.00
170. THE FAMILY MOSKAT, Singer,
Isaac Bashevis, VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1950. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 611 Pages. FIRST EDITION in English. Nice
condition. DJ lightly rubbed with minor wear to edges. pages have been
cut and few pages are clipped at the corners not serious doesn't
effect text. Fiction Yiddish Writers Judaica Yiddish writer Yiddish
Jewish Singer, Book# 1569 213, Price $ 125.00
171. THE FIREBRAND, Bradley,
Marion Zimmer, NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 603 Pages. Small remainder mark on bottom
edge of pages. Owner's name on front endpaper. Zimmer Fantasy, Book#
9165 715, Price $ 15.00
172. THE GOLDEN EGG, Pollak,
James, NF/NF, Henry Holt, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.25, DJ. 493 Pages. Nice condition. Review slip laid in. Gift
inscription signed by James Pollak. DJ has light edgewear to upper
spine end and back. Overall very nice copy. Pollak, James Modern
Fiction signed x, Book# 9408 813, Price $ 45.00
173. THE HAPPY PILGRIMAGE,
Harris,Corra, VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1927. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gift
inscription on front endpaper. covers have minor rubbing. Otherwise
bright, clean and tight. Harris, Corra Women, Book# 8845 714, Price $
35.00
174. THE HIGHWAY TO HAPPINESS,
Gallienne, Richard Le, VG+, Morningside, 1913. Hardcover, 6.75
X 8.5, NDJ. 154 Pages. Color illus. Nice condition. Dated 1913 on
copyright page no later printings indicated. date Not on title page.
Green cover gilt stamped and gilt upper edge. Light rubbing to spine
and ends and minor rubbing to corners. Each page decorated by Herbert
Deland Williams. Le Gallienne Fiction, Book# 8205 701, Price $ 40.00
175. THE HITHERTO UNIDENTIFIED CONTRIBUTIONS
OF W. M. THACKERAY TO "PUNCH" WITH COMPLETE & AUTHORITATIVE
BIBLIOGRAPHY FROM 1843-48, Spielman, M.H.
(Thackeray), VG+, Harper Brothers, 1900. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 349 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt
on spine and top edge quite bright. overall clean, bright and tight.
fully indexed. very minor bit of foxing. Punch Literature Thackeray
Magazine, Book# 12150 720, Price $ 45.00
176. THE HOBBIT, Tolkien, J.
R., NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0395177111, Houghton Mifflin, 1976.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, Slipcase. 317 Pages. b/w drawings. Nice
condition. in nice slipcase, NO dust jacket. Slipcase has paper
pastedown on front. Book and slipcase fine. Fantasy Science Fiction
Magic Mysticism myth Tolkien 50 anniversary, Book# 12382 703, Price $
200.00
177. THE ICARUS AGENDA, Ludlum,
Robert, VG/Good, Random House, 1988. LARGE PRINT, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 1088 Pages. LARGE PRINT edition. DJ worn at ends and
edges. Published by GK Hall with permission from Random House. Ludlum
Modern Fiction Large PRint, Book# 10057 717, Price $ 20.00
178. THE INN OF TRANQUILLITY,
Galsworthy, John, VG+, Heinemann, 1912. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 278 Pages. Nice condition FIRST EDITION.
Outer page edges hand cut and lightly brown. Corners lightly bumped
and spine ends rolled. Few spots of light foxing on endpapers and few
pages. Galsworthy, John Classics England, Book# 8138 702, Price $
50.00
179. THE IPCRESS FILE, Deighton
Len, New, ISBN B000BWPOGW, The Franklin Library, 01/01/1988.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER leatherbound gilt page edges. Rare Used Books
mystery Fine books, Book# B000BWPOGW, Price $ 14.99
180. THE LADY AND SADA SAN,
Little, Frances, VG+, Century, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover,
4.75 X 7, NDJ. 225 Pages. Color frontis. FIRST EDITION. owner's name
and date "Dec. 25, 192" on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and
tight. a nice copy. Japan Japanese fiction France Little women, Book#
12202 710, Price $ 25.00
181. THE LAND OF PROMISE,
Bourget, Paul, VG+, Tenneyson Neely, 1895. Hardcover, 5.75 X
7.75, NDJ. 372 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. small tear in spine
cloth otherwise bright gilt on cover and spine, Embossed designs on
covers. Pages lightly toned at edges but not brittle. Overall clean,
bright and tight. Bourget, Paul French fiction, Book# 8885 714, Price
$ 50.00
182. THE LONG PURSUIT, Freeman,
Joseph, VG+, Rinehart, 1947. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 310
Pages. SIGNED and inscribed on front endpaper by Freeman inscription
is a very long analysis of his thinking of writing the book.
Inscription to Stephen Sondheim. Cover slightly rubbed little
discoloration on title page from newspaper clipping. Freeman Modern
Fiction Signed Sondheim, Book# 5383 813, Price $ 150.00
183. THE LOST LEGION, Mathews,
Robert Valentine, VG, Edwin C. Hill, 1909. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 164 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by
Mathews and dated. no inscription. Cover toned along spine and lightly
rubbed back and front. Mathews Fiction Signed, Book# 10510 714, Price
$ 45.00
184. THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP,
Harte, Bret, VG+, Haddon, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75
X 11.25, NDJ. 28 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION thus. From the
original first edition text. illustrated in color by Paul Honore.
Burlap cover nice condition. limited to 1250 copies. Bret Harte
Fiction Honore illustrator, Book# 12166 723, Price $ 40.00
185. THE LURE OF THE MASK,
Macgrath, Harold, VG+, ISBN Fisher, Bobbs-Merrill, 1908. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 401 Pages. B/W illus. Lovely Fisher
illustrations bright gilt lettering on cover. Beautiful condition.
Fisher Illustrator, Book# 3659 119, Price $ 25.00
186. THE MAID-AT-ARMS, Chambers,
Robert W., VG+, Harpers, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 7.75, NDJ. 343 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Very nice condition.
light wear to spine ends and corners. Robert Chambers fiction Woman
women, Book# 12202 710, Price $ 25.00
187. THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN,
Fleming, Ian, VG+/VG+, Cape, 1965. 3rd printing, Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 221 Pages. UK edition with gun on cover wrapping
around to back cover. Nice condition. Fleming Mystery, Book# 10520
702, Price $ 35.00
188. THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN,
Fleming, Ian, VG+, Jonathan Cape, London, 1965. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 221 Pages. FIRST EDITION. owner's name on
front endpaper. tiny stain on outer edge of pages not effecting text.
James Bond Mystery Thriller, Book# 10189 707, Price $ 30.00
189. THE MARCH OF THE HUNDRED,
Komroff, Manuel, VG+/VG, Coward McCann, 1939. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 305 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed "to
Nathan and Lucy in Friendship Manuel Komroff" DJ bright and clean,
worn at ends and edges with few tiny closed tears and rubbing on back
cover. book near fine condition. Fiction Fiction Signed Komroff, Book#
12164 720, Price $ 50.00
190. THE MINISTER'S WOOING,
Stowe, Harriet Beecher, VG, Derby and Jackson, 1859. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 578 Pages. FIRST EDITION. brown
cloth with stamped covers, gilt on spine still bright. Covers have
light rubbing with light wear to corners and spine ends. few pages
have light foxing mostly at page edges. few pages light foxing on
text. overall clean bright and tight. Stowe, Harriet B Classics women,
Book# 10527 701, Price $ 75.00
191. THE MOTLEY, Galsworthy,
John, VG, Heinemann, 1910. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5,
NDJ. 256 Pages. Nice condition few pages uncut. Endpapers a foxed
otherwise nice. Galsworthy, John Classics England, Book# 8137 5000,
Price $ 25.00
192. THE MOUNTAINS, White,
Stewart Edward, Good+, McClure Phillips, 1904. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 282 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
Spine toned with rubbing to covers with small areas of toning. Owner's
name neatly on front endpaper with date of 1904. Illustrated by
Lungren. Spine ends lightly worn. West Fiction Cowboys Pioneer, Book#
10104 709, Price $ 35.00
193. THE NEW SPRINGTIME,
Silverberg, Robert, Fine/Fine, Warner Books, 1990. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 358 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like
new. sequel to At Winter's End. Silverberg Science Fiction, Book#
10026 714, Price $ 20.00
194. THE NIGHT THEY BURNED THE MOUNTAIN, Dooley, Thomas A. M.D., Good+/VG, Watts, 1960. Large
Type, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 241 Pages. Nice condition. DJ
lightly rubbed and shelfworn. LARGE TYPE edition. Missing last
endpaper. Dooley Fiction medicine, Book# 10290 815, Price $ 20.00
195. THE PIGEON, Suskind,
Patrick, Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1988. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 4.75
X 7.75, DJ. 115 Pages. Translated from the German. Suskind Mordern
Fiction, Book# 9084 711, Price $ 20.00
196. THE PLAGUE YEAR, Defoe,
Daniel, Fine, Limited Editions Club, 1968. Limited Ed.,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 271 Pages. B/W illus. Limited Signed by
Domenico Gnoli, the illustrator. #53 of 1500 copies. NO slipcase.
beautiful condition. Defoe, Daniel Classics signed x, Book# 8706 713,
Price $ 60.00
197. THE PLAGUE, Camus,
Albert, VG+/Good, Knopf, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X
8.5, DJ. 278 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. translated from the
French. Owner's name on endpaper. DJ worn with few closed tears and
spine end chips. otherwise clean, bright and tight. Albert Camus
Modern Fiction Existenialism Plague, Book# 12138 726, Price $ 55.00
198. THE PLEDGE, Fast,
Howard, Fine/Fine, Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 324 Pages. FIRST EDITION Like new in like
new DJ. SIGNED "To Stephen Howard Fast 10/11/88" on first endpaper in
ink. ISBN 0395483085. Fast Fiction Signed X Modern Fiction McCarthy
American History, Book# 12015 813, Price $ 45.00
199. THE PRINCE OF TIDES, Conroy,
Pat, NF/NF, Houghton Mifflin, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 567 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine. corners lightly
bumped. DJ price clipped. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. ISBN
0395353009. Prince of tides Modern Fiction Conroy Movie tie in, Book#
12138 726, Price $ 25.00
200. THE PRINCESS OF BABYLON, De
Voltaire, Thomas Lowinsky, Fine, Nonesuch, 1927. First
Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.5, NDJ. 157 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION limited to 1500 copies. This is a review copy with slip from
publisher laid in. Beautiful edition. clean, bright and tight.
Voltaire fiction philosophy Nonesuch Princess Babylon, Book# 12184
710, Price $ 35.00
201. THE PROPHETIC MILTON,
Kerrigan William, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0813905125, University
Press of Virginia, 01/01/1974. see desc., Nice clean conditionNO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with NO
Dust Jacket -. Literature, Book# 0813905125, Price $ 34.99
202. THE QUIXOTIC VISION OF SINCLAIR
LEWIS, Light, Martin, VG+/VG+, Purdue, 1975.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 162 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. ex-libris. no spine label. glue residue to inside
covers and library marks on title page. Dj near fine. Otherwise clean,
bright and tight. ISBN 0911198407. Sinclair Lewis Fiction Criticism
Books on Books Biography, Book# 12186 726, Price $ 25.00
203. THE RAINMAKER, Grisham,
John, Fine, Doubleday, 1995. 1st, Hardcover, DJ 434 Pages.
Like new. Fiction Grisham Modern, Book# 242, Price $ 15.00
204. THE RUSSIA HOUSE, Le Carre,
John, Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 353 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. new in new DJ. no defects
ISBN 0394511892. Le Carre Modern Fiction Russia espionage, Book# 12078
718, Price $ 15.00
205. THE SATYRICON OF PETRONIUS,
Petronius (Petronius Arbiter), NF, Limited Editions Club,
1964. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 7.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 246 Pages. Color
plates. Limited edition #63 of 1500 published. SIGNED by the
illustrator Antonio Sotomayor No slipcase NO DJ. Otherwise fine.
Petronius Classics Signed Antonio Sotomayor, Book# 8721 713, Price $
45.00
206. THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL,
Sheridan, R. B, VG+, Dodd Mead, 1912. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 169 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION
illustrated thus by Frank Gregory. Nice conidition. Gilt decorated
covers, gilt upper page edges. owner's stamp on front endpapers. spine
and cover lightly faded but gilt and silver decorations still bright.
School scandal Fiction Illustrated Gregory, Book# 12186 726, Price $
75.00
207. THE SECRET ADVESARY,
Christie, Agatha, VG+/VG+, G.K. Hall, 1988. LARGE PRINT,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 426 Pages. Very nice overall light wear to
upper DJ spine end. LARGE PRINT version. Christie, Agatha Large Print
Fiction, Book# 6322 815, Price $ 15.00
208. THE SECRET LIFE OF WILKIE COLLINS, Clarke, William M, VG+/VG+, Ivan R. Dee, 1991.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 239 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed
at spine ends. The intimate Victorian life of the father of the
detective story. Collins, Wilkie Detective Novels, Book# 8863 714,
Price $ 15.00
209. THE SEVEN SEAS, Kipling,
Rudyard, VG, D. Appleton, 1899. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ.
209 Pages. Nice condition. Gilt on cover bright gilt edge, Gilt on
spine bright, spine somewhat darkened. Owner's name and date on front
endpaper dated 1899. Kipling Classics, Book# 6022 709, Price $ 35.00
210. THE SILENT CRY: A NOVEL, Oe
Kenzaburo,Bester John, Used-Like New, ISBN 4770019653,
Kodansha International (JPN), 11/01/1994. Paperback, Picture shown may
not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. ---
-- SOFTCOVER. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Book# 4770019653, Price $
2.99
211. THE SLAVE OF SILENCE, White,
Fred M., VG+, Little, Brown, 1906. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.25 X 8, NDJ. 318 Pages. B/W illus. Nice classic fiction. Decorated
cover, b/w illus. White Classics, Book# 2186 67, Price $ 20.00
212. THE SPECTATOR, Addison,
Joseph; Steele, Richard; And, Others, NF, Limited Editions
Club, 1970. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 7.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 302 Pages.
Color plates. Limited edition #53 of 1500 published. SIGNED by the
illustrator Lynton Lamb No slipcase NO DJ. Otherwise fine. Spectator
Essays Signed Lynton Lamb, Book# 8726 713, Price $ 60.00
213. THE SWISS ACCOUNT, Erdman,
Paul, NF/NF, Tom Doherty, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.5, DJ. 320 Pages. Near fine condition. SIGNED by author in ink on
front endpaper. Erdman Modern Fiction Signed, Book# 4710 813, Price $
25.00
214. THE TOMMYKNOCKERS, King,
Stephen, Fine/Fine, Putnam, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 558 Pages. DJ price clipped. King, Stephen Modern
Fiction Horror, Book# 9694 816, Price $ 25.00
215. THE VAN ZANZIBAR TESTAMENTS: BEING AN
HISTORICAL RECORD OF DR. HUGO MAXIMILIAN VAN ZANZIBAR'S RESONANCE
THERAPEUTIC RESEARCHES O, Hale Nathan Cabot, New,
ISBN 0964002906, White Whale Press, 01/01/2004. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book#
0964002906, Price $ 30.00
216. THE WARRIOR LIVES : A GUARDIANS OF THE
FLAME NOVEL, Rosenberg, Joel, VG+/VG+, NAL, 1988.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 260 Pages. Small remainder
mark on bottom edge of pages. Otherwise like new. Rosenberg, Joela
FIction Fantasy Science Fiction, Book# 9104 714, Price $ 20.00
217. THE WEB AND THE ROCK, Wolfe,
Thomas, VG+, Harper Brothers, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 695 Pages. Very nice condition. Very slight rubbing
on cover gilt. Wolfe, Thomas Modern Fiction course, Book# 5406 707,
Price $ 30.00
218. THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP,
Irving, John, VG+/VG, Dutton, 1978. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, DJ.
437 Pages. Later printing. DJ has slight wear at spine ends and
corners. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. DJ price clipped.
Irving Modern Fiction World According Garp, Book# 12346 719, Price $
15.00
219. THEY HAD TO SEE PARIS, Croy,
Homer, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. 8th Printing, Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.25, NDJ. 303 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. With scenes
of the photoplay starring Will Rogers. Will Rogers Movies Films, Book#
6984 711, Price $ 20.00
220. TIMEBENDS A LIFE, Miller,
Arthur, NF/NF, Grove Press, 1987. 1st Trade Ed, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.5, DJ. 614 Pages. Near fine condition. Miller Modern fiction,
Book# 3629 28, Price $ 15.00
221. TOWARD THE END OF TIME : A NOVEL, Updike, John, Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1997. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 334 Pages. Second printing 9/19/97 ten days
after the first printing. Signed with a long inscription on the front
endpaper in blue ink by Updike. dated 1997. Overall fine condition.
like new. Fiction Modern Fiction Signed Updike John Updike future
science fiction, Book# 11027 813, Price $ 50.00
222. TOWARDS ZERO, Christie,
Agatha, VG+, G.K. Hall, 1988. LARGE PRINT, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 316 Pages. No dust jacket. Little bit of wear to bottom spine
end. LARGE PRINT version. Christie, Agatha Large Print Fiction, Book#
6329 815, Price $ 15.00
223. TWO NOVELETTES : SHELL-FISH AND FOR A
NIGHT OF LOVE, Zola, Emile, VG+, Zolaian Soc. of
amer, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 126 Pages.
Limited FIRST EDITION #578 of 1000 printed by the Zolaian Society.
Nice condition. Pencil inscription on front endpaper, Corners worn,
spine paper pastedown chipped and toned, small band of sunning on
cover, Edges worn. Zola, Emile Classics, Book# 10592 709, Price $
45.00
224. UNDER FIRE, King, Captain
Charles, VG, ISBN Cox, Lippincott, 1895. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5,
NDJ. 511 Pages. B/W illus. Dramatic story of the Wild West
illustrated. Wild West American, Book# 1794 10, Price $ 25.00
225. URBAN FOLKLORE FROM THE PAPERWORK EMPIRE
(PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN FOLKLORE SOCIETY), Dundes
Alan, Used-Very Good, ISBN 029278502X, American Folklore
Society, 01/01/1975. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly
worn -. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# 029278502X, Price $
5.99
226. VOICES IN THE EVENING,
Ginzberg Natalia, Used-Like New, ISBN 1559700165, Arcade
Publishing, 10/18/1989. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual
book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket . Fiction, Book# 1559700165, Price $ 5.99
227. WAR AND REMEMBRANCE, Wouk,
Herman, VG+/VG+, Little Brown, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 1042 Pages. First Trade Edition. Fine in fine DJ in
mylar cover. OVerall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0316955019. Fiction
Modern Wouk Military War World War II Americana, Book# 12208 701,
Price $ 15.00
228. WHEN SHE WAS ABOUT SIXTEEN,
Riley, James Whitcomb, VG+, Bobbs-Merrill, 1911. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, NDJ. No Page numbers. FIRST EDITION.
nice clean, tight and bright. cover has light wear to spine ends and
few light scratches on cover art. bookplate on inside front cover.
Overall quite nice. Christy Illustrators James Whitcomb Riley Howard
Chandler Sixteen, Book# 12312 710, Price $ 50.00
229. WHEN THE BOUGH BREAKS,
Kluger, Richard, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1964. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 328 Pages. DJ lightly rubbed. SIGNED "with
best wishes Richard Kluger" in blue ink on front endpaper. This is a
powerful novel about a deep-rooted conflict of values that splits a
suburban community near New York City. The residential section
overlooks an unspoiled wooded tract which developers have planned to
rezone and sell for industrial development. New York Fiction, Book#
9819 813, Price $ 30.00
230. WHITE FANG, London,
Jack, Good/Good, Watts, N.D. Large Type, Hardcover, 8.75 X
11.25, DJ. 310 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed and shelfworn.
LARGE TYPE edition. Missing last endpaper. White Fang Fiction Dogs
Canine Wolf London, Book# 10291 815, Price $ 20.00
231. WHO SHALL BE GREATEST,
Howitt, Mary, Good+, James Munroe, 1841. First Edition,
Hardcover, 4 X 6.5, NDJ. 242 Pages. Top corners of pages have light
water staining, NOT effecting text and very light. Light foxing
throughout. Cover has slight rubbing Gilt lettering bright on cover.
Corners slightly bumped. 1841 appears on the title page with no other
date listed. Assume to be a FIRST. Howitt Vintage, Book# 5228 706,
Price $ 50.00
232. WINGS, Steel,
Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 400 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ.
ISBN 0385306059. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book#
12102 816, Price $ 10.00
233. WINGS, Steel,
Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 396 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ.
ISBN 0385311923. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book#
12102 816, Price $ 10.00
234. WORD OF MOUTH, Weidman,
Jerome, VG+/Good+, Random House, 1964. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 365 Pages. Nice condition. FIRST PRINTING. DJ
a bit shelfworn with few small closed tears and light creasing at
extremities. Overall VG. Weidman Modern Fiction theater, Book# 6143
710, Price $ 15.00
235. WORLD'S FAIR, Doctorow, E.
L., NF/NF, Random House, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 288 Pages. Near fine condition. NOT price clipped. Doctorow
Modern Fiction World's Fair, Book# 3481 28, Price $ 25.00
236. YOUNG MAN OF CARACAS,
Ybarra, T. R., VG, Ives Washburn, 1941. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.75, NDJ. 324 Pages. Sepia and white illus. Inscribed and signed by
the author. Nice illus. of the author's life in Caracas. Slight
rubbing on cloth cover. Caracas Classics signed x, Book# 2339 142,
Price $ 35.00
237. YOUNG MAN OF THE WORLD,
Ybarra, T. R., VG, Ives Washburn, 1942. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.75, NDJ. 316 Pages. Sepia and white illus. The author's memoirs of
his world travels as a correspondent. Ybarra Classics signed x, Book#
2340 142, Price $ 10.00
|