Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
Below is our current catalogue issued February 28, 2004 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:



1. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN ENGLAND Roth, Cecil, VG+/VG+, Pub. Oxford, 1964. 3rd Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 311 Pages. Fully indexed. THIRD EDITION. owner's bookplate on inside cover. otherwise clean bright and tight in lightly worn dj. From the arrival of Jews in 1189 to 1858 and the emancipation. Jews England Roth European Jewry Judaica Judaism Cecil Roth Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $45.00.

2. A JEWISH PRINCEDOM IN FEUDAL FRANCE 768-900 Zuckerman, Arthur J., Fine, Pub. Columbia Univ. Press, 1972. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 490 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new. Fully indexed with bibliography. A detailed analysis of Jews in France in the Middle Ages. France European Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Feudal Jewish religion. ISBN 0231032986. Book # 12413 167. $125.00.

3. A LEXICON OF THE HEBREW AND ARAMAIC ELEMENTS IN MODERN JUDEZMO Bunis, David M., NF, Pub. Cadmus Press, 1993. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 508 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. Text in English with Hebrew, Aramaic and Judezmo - the traditional language of the Turkish and Balkan Sephardim. Ladino Judezmo Sephardi Used Jewish Books Jewish linguistics Judiaca Sephardim Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Ladino Aramaic. ISBN 9652238031. Book # 12413 4009. $60.00.

4. A SHPIGL OYF A SHTEYN: AN ANTHOLOGY OF POETRY AND PROSE BY TWELVE SOVIET YIDDISH WRITERS Hrushovski B. / Shmeruk Ch. / Sutzkever (Selec.), NF/NF, Pub. Magnes Press, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. DJ. 804 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. text in YIDDISH. Part of the Yiddish Literature Series. Poetry Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Prose Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Fiction. ISBN 9652236632. Book # 12413 4009. $35.00.

5. ALBUM DE ORO JUDEO - ARGENTINO ; THE GOLDEN ALBUM OF THE JEWS OF ARGENTINO - SPANISH AND YIDDISH Knaphais, Moises and Bresler, Wolf, VG+, Pub. Eidelman and Kaufman, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.75 inches. NDJ. 345 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. celebrating one hundred years of Jewish life in Argentina. Text in Spanish and Yiddish. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Argentina American Jewry Judaica Judaism Yiddish Spanish Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 121. $75.00.

6. AMERICAN JEWRY AND THE CIVIL WAR Korn, Bertram W., VG+/Good, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 331 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author with no gift inscription. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn in mylar cover. Civil War American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jew Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12421 200. $25.00.

7. APPLE OF GOLD Jacobsohn, Gary Jeffrey, NF/NF, Pub. Princeton, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 284 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. A comparison of the Israel and United States constitutional systems. constitution Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism law legal lawyer. ISBN 0691086222. Book # 12409 313. $25.00.

8. BAR-ILAN STUDIES IN HISTORY Artzi, P.(Ed.), VG+/VG, Pub. Bar Ilan Univ, 1978. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 306 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Various articles on Mediaeval, ancient and modern Jewish history. History European Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $40.00.

9. BATE-KENESET BI-SEFARAD U-MORASHTAM - SYNAGOGUES IN SPAIN - IN HEBREW Ben Dov, Meir, VG+/VG+, Pub. Dvir, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 217 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. in HEBREW. many illustrations with architectural drawings of synagogues. overall clean bright and tight. Architecture Sephardi Used Jewish Books Jewish Sephardim Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Spain. ISBN 9650102728. Book # 12419 4009. $125.00.

10. BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN DIEBURG Keim, Gunter, VG+, Pub. Government of Dieburg, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 340 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine minor wear to corners. History of the Jews in Dieburg. Text in German. black and white illustrations throughout. Dieburg Germany European Jewry Judaica Judaism German Germany Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $100.00.

11. BOBRUISK MEMORIAL BOOK - 2 VOLUME SET - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH Slutzki, Yehudah, VG, Pub. Tel Aviv Israel, 1967. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 465 Pages + 415 pages. Overall nice clean condition. Light stains to covers of volume one. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Black and white illustrations. Bobruisk Holocaust Judaica Judaism Yiskor Yizkor Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $175.00.

12. CREATIVITY, HOLOCAUST, RECONSTRUCTION - JEWISH LIFE IN WUERTTEMBERG, PAST AND PRESENT Dicker, Herman, Fine/VG, Pub. Sepher-Hermon Press, 1984. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 234 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in lightly worn DJ. The author grew up in Stuttgart the capital o f the former Kingdom of Wuerttemberg. He came to the US and was among thefirst to liberate the concentration camps in Germany. ISBN 0872031187. Wuerttemberg Holocaust Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism Zionism. Book # 12118 300. $25.00.

13. DAILY LIFE DURING THE HOLOCAUST Soumerai, Schulz, Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 344 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Draws on the journals, diaries, photos, poetry, and personal testimony of survivors and victims of the Nazi Holocaust to present their stories as well as those of the victimizers, bystanders, and rescuers of the time. Follows the developing Nazification of Germany and its effects on the Jewish population. Daily LIfe Holocaust Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. ISBN 0313302022. Book # 12409 164. $45.00.

14. DECADE OF TRANSITION: EISENHOWER, KENNEDY, AND THE ORIGINS OF THE AMERICAN-ISRAELI ALLIANCE Ben-Zvi, Abraham, NF, Pub. Columbia, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 219 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine. sources housed in the Seeley G. Mudd Manuscript Library at Princeton University, the Dwight D. Eisenhower Library in Abilene and the Israel State Archives, Abraham Ben-Zvi of Tel Aviv University advances the thesis that the perception of the Eisenhower administration as being "invariably and irrevocably hostile to Israel" needs to be revised. Eisenhower American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Kennedy Israel. ISBN 0231112629. Book # 12409 313. $45.00.

15. FROM DAN TO BEERSHEBA;OR,THE LAND OF PROMISE AS IT NOW APPEARS Newman, John P., Good+, Pub. Harper Bros, 1876. Hardcover 5.25 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 485 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition. clean bright and tight. Fold out maps black and white illustrations. wear to corners and spine ends, name on front endpaper. Palestine Israel Judaica Judaism Middle East Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $40.00.

16. GREAT YIDDISH WRITERS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY Leftwich, Joseph, ed., VG+/VG+, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 849 Pages. FIRST EDITION of this edition. originally published in 1969. clean bright and tight in near fine DJ. Wide selection all translated into English. History, philosophy, fiction, stories and more. Fiction Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca history Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. ISBN 0876689527. Book # 12413 165. $50.00.

17. IMAGE BEFORE MY EYES :A PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF JEWISH LIFE IN POLAND Dobroszycki, Lucjan, VG+/VG+, Pub. Schocken, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12 inches. DJ. 269 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. Jewish life profusely illus . and annotated in Poland from 1864 - 1939. Bibliography, index of names and places and other stat tables. Nice clean copy. Poland Holocaust Jewish Jews Polish Jewry Judaism Used Jewish books. ISBN 0805236074. Book # 12405 223. $45.00.

18. IN THE LAND OF THE GOLDEN FLEECE: THE JEWS OF GEORGIA-HISTORY AND CULTURE Magal, Lily and Arbel, Rachel, NF/NF, Pub. Ministry of Defence Publ, 1992. Hardcover 9.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 207 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Near fine in near fine DJ. Black and white and color illustratiions throughout. History, costumes, culture and more. Georgia European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Iran Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Russia. ISBN 9650506500. Book # 12413 4009. $60.60.

19. JEWISH ALMANAC 5686 - JEVREJSKI ALMANAH 1925 - 1926 IN POLISH, GERMAN, HEBREW Kralejvine, Savez Rabina, Good, Pub. I. Godiste, Warsaw, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 302 Pages plus ads. FIRST EDITION. in Hebrew, German, Polish and Russian. contents good with few areas of foxing, covers slightly bowed with light wear. Articles on various synagogues, rabbis, and other prominent Jews, poetry and photographs. Polish German European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12413 165. $100.00.

20. JEWISH RITUAL ART IN THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM Keen, Walter, VG+/VG+, Pub. The Stationery Office, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11 inches. DJ. 126 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition, dj has closed tear on back cover. Museum catalogue of a fine collection. Spiritual Art Art Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Victoria Edward museum. ISBN 0112904491. Book # 12409 223. $30.00.

21. JEWISH ROOTS IN UKRAINE AND MOLDOVA: PAGES FROM THE PAST AND ARCHIVAL INVENTORIES (THE JEWISH GENEALOGY SERIES) Weiner, Miriam, NF/NF, Pub. YIVO, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 600 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Photos and inventory archival records of over 1,400 Jewish towns and Shtetls. Like new. Ukraine Moldova European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Genealogy. ISBN 0965650812. Book # 12413 4009. $100.00.

22. JUDEN IN STOMMELN - TWO VOLUMES IN GERMAN Verein Fr Geschichte Und Heimatkunde Pulheim, VG+, Pub. Germany, 1983. Paperback 6 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. Two volume set in GERMAN. History of the Jewish Communities of the Cologne area. Juden Stommeln European Jewry Judaica Judaism German Germany Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $50.00.

23. KAF ACHAT - IN HEBREW Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Pub. Shlomo Bilforti , Livorno, 1842. Hardcover 4.5 X 6 inches. NDJ. 20 Pages. Good condition. Toned pages with some foxing, .75 inch worm hole in last few pages. Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic interpretations of the Vidui and prayers for the counting of the Omer. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12413 165. $75.00.

24. LA ROUMAINE ET LES JUIFS - IN FRENCH Verax (Rosetti, Radu), Good+, Pub. Socecu, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 377 Pages. Clean and tight. Pages toned not brittle. marks on front endpapers. Romania and the Jews. includes various charts. Text in French. Rumania European Jewry Judaica Judaism French Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $75.00.

25. LEGACIES OF DACHAU: THE USES AND ABUSES OF A CONCENTRATION CAMP, 1933-2001 Marcuse, Harold, VG+/VG+, Pub. Cambridge University Press, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 590 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in clean dj with small closed tear. Marcuse's takes Dachau, and traces its history from the beginning of the twentieth century, through its twelve years as Nazi Germany's premier concentration camp, to the camp's postwar uses as a prison, residential neighborhood, and, finally, museum and memorial site. Dachau Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Nazi concentration camp. ISBN 0521552044. Book # 12409 313. $25.00.

26. LEGENDARY VOICE - VOLUME I ONLY FASCINTING LIVES OF THE GREAT CANTORS Vigoda, Cantor Samuel, VG+/VG+, Pub. Vigoda M P Press, 1981. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 610 Pages. Self published by Vigoda. Articles on 57 famous cantors. Vigoda was also a cantor. DJ price clipped otherwise nice condition. Cantor Cantors Music Used Jewish Books Jewish Theology/Religion Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Warsaw. Book # 12419 4009. $75.00.

27. LIDER UN POEMES - IN YIDDISH 3 VOLUME SET Friedman, Yakov, VG+, Pub. Israelbook, Tel Aviv, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. Slipcase. 3 volume set in YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. 3 volume set in slipcase. Very nice condition. IN YIDDISH slight soiling to spines. Poetry Poems YIDDISH Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Friedman Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12413 165. $100.00.

28. LOS MARRANOS EN EL PARAGUAY COLONIAL Cohan, Clara, VG+, Pub. Paraguay, 1992. Paperback 6.25 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 256 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. History of Marranos in Paraguay, text in Spanish. black and white illustrations. Paraguay American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12419 4009. $35.00.

29. MEDICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MOSES MAIMONIDES Rosner, Fred, Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 261 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. Organized alphabetically it deals with various medical topics as discussed by Rambam. Medical Medicine Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Iran Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Maimonides. ISBN 0765759977. Book # 12413 4009. $30.00.

30. MODERN JEWISH FERTILITY Ritterband, Paul, Fine, Pub. Brill, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 293 Pages. FIRST EDITIION. fine condition. Various essays dealing with early American Jews to Israelis. Volume on of the "Studies in Judaism in Modern Times" series. Fertility Medical Judaica Judaism Medicine Science Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. ISBN 09804063145. Book # 12421 200. $35.00.

31. ON REPENTANCE: IN THE THOUGHT AND ORAL DISCOURSES OF RABBI JOSEPH B. SOLOVEITCHIK Peli, Pinchas, VG+, Pub. Orot , Israel, 1980. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 343 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Scholarly work. sermons repentance Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism sermon Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $15.00.

32. OSWIECIM MALARSTWO RZEZBA GRAFIKA - None stated, VG+, Pub. Krakow, 1959. Hardcover 11.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 64 Pages. B/W illus. Brief text and captions in Polish. slight soiling on covers interior clean. corners bumped. Poland Polish Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12419 4009. $75.00.

33. OUTCASTE: JEWISH LIFE IN SOUTHERN IRAN (LIBRARY OF ANTHROPOLOGY) Loeb, Laurence, VG+/VG+, Pub. Routledge, 1977. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 328 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Ethnography of Jewish people in a Muslim Country. The story of the Persian - Jewish diaspora. outcaste European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Iran Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Middle East. ISBN 0677045301. Book # 12413 4009. $125.00.

34. PIONEERS IN BREAKING IN AND BATTLE ; CHAPTERS AND BRAVERY OF THE JEWS IN THE TIME OF THE NAZI RULE IN EUROPE - IN HEBREW Spitzman, Ari Leib, VG+, Pub. Kiryat Sepher, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 376 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. translated from the Yiddish, collection of essays by various authors dealing with Warsaw, Bialystok, Vilna, Galicia and other areas. Resistance Holocaust Judaica Judaism Hebrew Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $45.00.

35. PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST CONVENTION OF THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF JEWISH WOMEN: HELD AT NEW YORK, NOV. 15, 16, 17, 18, AND 19 National Council Of Jewish Women, VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1897. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 426 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. near fine condiiton. beautiful copy. gilt lettering on spine and cover bright. Jewish Woman Women Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $60.00.

36. ROZHAN MEMORIAL BOOK (ON NAREV) Halevy, Benjamin (Ed.), VG+, Pub. Rozhan and Sigalit Pub, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 518 Pages Yiddish and Hebrew 96 in English. FIRST EDITION. Yizkor Memorial Book English , Hebrew and Yiddish text. Black and white illustrations. light soiling to top edge of cover. Rozhan Holocaust Judaica Judaism Yizkor Yiskor Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $115.00.

37. SCULPTURES IN JERUSALEM / SCULPTURES A JERUSALEM / ESCULTURAS EN JERUSALEM Levin, Michael And Tamar Goldschmidt, VG+/VG+, Pub. Manrique Zago Edizioni, 1983. Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. DJ. 218 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. Minor wear to DJ. Text in English, Spanish and Hebrew. Profusely illustrated in color. Sculpture Art Judaica Judaism Spanish Hebrew Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 223. $65.00.

38. STUDIES IN VAYIKRA : LEVITICUS Leibowitz, Nehama, VG+/VG+, Pub. World Zionist Org., 1980. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 362 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. light shelfwear to DJs cover. Torah commentary. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. Vayikra Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Leviticus. Book # 12411 165. $25.25.

39. THE AMERICAN JEW AS PATRIOT, SOLDIER AND CITIZEN Wolf, Simon, Good+, Pub. The Levytype Company, 1895. First Edition, 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 576 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Extensive lists of soldiers, rank, military units, duty rosters. Pertinent letters/commentary on significant details. Edgewear, corners and spine ends somewhat worn, writing on endpapers otherwise clean. Military American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12413 167. $100.00.

40. THE ART OF BEZALEL MALCHI Malchi, Bezalel, VG+, Pub. Southland Press, 1973. Hardcover 9.5 X 12.5 inches. NDJ. 173 Illustrations. Heavy stock plates. Black and white illustrations. SIGNED by Malchi on title page with NO inscription. Clean bright and tight. Malchi, Bezalel Art Used Jewish Books Jewish Sculpture Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12419 4009. $60.00.

41. THE ARTSCROLL TANACH SERIES : YECHEZKEL THE BOOK OF EZEKIEL - - COMPLETE THREE VOLUMES IN ONE Eisemann, Rabbi Moshe, VG+/VG+, Pub. ArtScroll, 1988. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 763 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing. Near fine. Overall beautiful. this is one of a serie s in stock. ArtScroll Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Ezekiel Used Jewish Books. ISBN 0899060692. Book # 12403 97. $35.00.

42. THE BOOK OF MY LIFE (3 VOLUMES IN YIDDISH) Dubnow, Simon, VG+, Pub. Congress for Jewish Culture, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 3 volumes in YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. pages lightly toned at edges not effecting text. IN YIDDISH. Simon Dubnow YIDDISH Dubnow Autobiography Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Religion History historian. Book # 12393 320. $60.00.

43. THE CHRONICLE OF BALTIMORE HEBREW CONGREGATION 1830-1975 Greenberg, Rose, VG+, Pub. Baltimore, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 115 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Greenberg with inscription to owner. Clean bright and tight. Baltimore American Jewry Judaica Judaism Maryland Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $30.00.

44. THE DRAWINGS OF BRUNO SCHULZ Ficowski, Jerzy (Ed) - Bruno Schulz, NF/NF, Pub. Northwestern University, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 271 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. Bruno Shulz was murdered by the Germans in the Holocaust. These are the drawings kept safe by his friends and family which survived. Bruno Schulz Art Used Jewish Books Jewish Iran Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Holocaust. ISBN 0810109646. Book # 12413 4009. $50.00.

45. THE GREAT JEWS OF SALONIKA ; 500 EPITAPHS FROM THE JEWISH CEMETERY FROM 1500 - 1660 - IN HEBREW Emmanuel, Dr. I. S., VG+, Pub. A. Strod and Sons, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 335 Pages. fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. covers semi-hardcover. spine rebound. few ex libris marks, no pocket no spine label. Les Grandrs Juifs de Salonique. Text in HEBREW. Salonika European Jewry Judaica Judaism Hebrew Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $125.00.

46. THE HISTORY OF MODERN ISRAEL'S MONEY 1917-1970 INCLUDING STATE MEDALS AND PALESTINE MANDATE Haffner, Sylvia, VG+, Pub. Matthew, 1970. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 366 Pages. B/W illus. SECOND EDITION. nice clean bright and tight. Money Israel Judaica Judaism Numismatic Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $15.00.

47. THE JEWS OF WARSAW, 1939-1943 : GHETTO, UNDERGROUND, REVOLT Gutman, Yisrael, VG+/VG+, Pub. Indiana, 1982. First Edition, Paperback 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 486 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. the background and the history of events with first hand accounts from all sides (Jewish, German, Polish). Warsaw Poland Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry European Jewry. ISBN 0253331749. Book # 12411 165. $35.00.

48. THE LORD'S SONG IN A STRANGE LAND: MUSIC AND IDENTITY IN CONTEMPORARY JEWISH WORSHIP Summit, Jeffrey A., VG+/VG+, Pub. Oxford, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 203 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. CD included as new unopened. explores music of worship and the link with spiritual and cultural identities. CD included Music Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Worship. ISBN 0195116771. Book # 12411 165. $25.00.

49. THE MAKERS OF HEBREW BOOKS IN ITALY Amram, David, NF/NF, Pub. Holland, 1988. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 417 Pages. B/W illus. Later printing. fine in near fine DJ. Black and white illustrations, fully indexed. The Socino and Bomberg families and later printers are carefully detailed. Italy Italian European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. ISBN 0900470461. Book # 12419 4009. $75.00.

50. THE MANOR Singer, Isaac B., Good/VG, Pub. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 442 Pages. FIRST EDITION SIGNED "Best Wishes I B Singer" date on endpaper DJ lightly worn. Light water stain at bottom edge of spine effects bottom edge of endpapers but not effecting interior. Singer, Isaac B. Yiddish Writers Judaica Judaism Singer Yiddish writer Yiddish Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $50.00.

51. THE MODERN CANTOR Discount, Paul, VG+, Pub. Bloch, 1951. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 161 Pages. Clean bright and tight. some synagogue library marks. no label or pocket. Lyrics in transliterated Hebrew. Musical scores. Theology/Religion Music Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12411 165. $25.00.

52. THE MYSTERIES OF RIGHTEOUSNESS: THE LITERARY COMPOSITION AND GENRE OF THE SENTENCES OF PSEUDO-PHOCYLIDES (TEXT UND STUDIEN ZUM A Wilson, Walter T., Used-Like New, Pub. J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 12/01/1994. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.30 inches. DJ. 247 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Texts and Studies in Ancient Judaism 40. Sentences of Pseudo-Phocylides. Greek Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism righteousness. ISBN 3161462114. Book # 12409 313. $110.00.

53. THE NEW HEBREW NATION: A STUDY IN ISRAELI HERESY AND FANTASY Shavit, Yaacov, VG+/VG+, Pub. Frank Cass & Co, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 192 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ slightly sunned along spined. Review copy with slip laid in. Out of the Jewish national movement was so-called 'Canaanite ideology'. calling on the Jews in Israel to cut all their links with the roots in the Jewish past and present and to embarkon a new stage in their history. This study explores the Jewish and European intellectual background of this ideology. Israel Anti-Semitism Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Prose Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. ISBN 071463302x. Book # 12419 4009. $70.00.

54. THE PLOUGH WOMAN MEMOIRS OF THE PIONEER WOMEN OF PALESTINE Katzenelson-Rubashow, Rachel (Ed.), VG, Pub. Brown, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 306 Pages. FIRST EDITIION. light wear to covers. numerous essays by various women. Published under the auspices of The Pioneer Women's Organisation. Palestine Women Judaica Judaism Israel Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $20.00.

55. THE RESPONSA LITERATURE Freehof, Solomon B, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 304 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by Freehof with gift inscription ot owner in ink on front endpaper. An interesting presentation of an extraordinary type of correspondence between communities and foremost Jewish authorities during the past 1500 years. Reform Movement Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews responsa. Book # 12399 60. $35.00.

56. THE VANISHED WORLD (IN YIDDISH AND ENGLISH) Abramovitch, Raphael, VG+, Pub. Forward Assoc., 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 582 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. beautiful copy. Few pages rough at edges overall clean bright and tight. Red cloth hardcover with gold embossed lettering, pastedown woodcut on front cover, b/w photo album covering Jewish life in Eastern Europe in the 20's and 30's. 530 photos by Roman Vishniac, Alter Kacyzna, M. Kipnis and others. Both Kacyzna and Kipnis died in the Holocaust. Text in English and Yiddish. Vishniac European Jewry Jews YIDDISH Judaica Jewish Holocaust used Jewish Books. Book # 12401 97. $950.00.

57. THE VOICE OF AMERICA ON KISHINEFF Adler, Cyrus, VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1904. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 491 Pages. Fully indexed. Overall nice condition. Covers lightly soiled and foxing on endpapers. A record of meetings throughout the United States dealing with Kishineff. Kishineff European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12419 4009. $50.00.

58. TORAH VISION SERMONIC ESSAYS FOR OUR TIME Margolies, Morris, VG, Pub. Feldheim, 1961. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 280 Pages. Overall clean bright and tight. Light wear to spine. SIGNED by author with inscription to owner. weekly and High holiday sermons. Torah Sermons Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism sermon Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $15.00.

59. TREASURES OF A LONDON TEMPLE Grimwade, A.G., A.F. Kendrick, et al, VG+, Pub. Taylor's Foreign Press, 1951. Hardcover 7.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 68 Pages. plus 20 plates. OVerall clean condition. mark on endpaper. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Ritual Plate Mantels and Furniture of the Spanish and Portuguese. 20 black and white plates. London Art Used Jewish Books Jewish European Jewry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12419 4009. $100.00.

60. TZENA URE'ENAH SEFER VAYIKRA WITH COMMENTARY IN YIDDISH Tzvi and Yaakov, Good, Pub. Kahan, Warsaw, 1843. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 156 Pages. YIDDISH translation of Sefer VaYikra. leather at spine. some pages worn at edges. covers worn at edges. marks on endpapers. pages lightly toned. YIDDISH Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Warsaw. Book # 12419 4009. $50.00.

61. TZENA URE'ENAH SEFER BERESHIT WITH COMMENTARY IN YIDDISH Tzvi and Yaakov, Good, Pub. Kahan, Warsaw, 1843. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 156 Pages. YIDDISH translation of Bereshit. leather at spine. marks on endpapers. pages lightly toned. overall nice condition. YIDDISH Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Bereshit Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Warsaw. Book # 12419 4009. $50.00.

62. UNTER YANKELES VIGELE - CRADLE SONGS IN YIDDISH Katz, Benjamin, VG+, Pub. Printed in Israel, 1976. Hardcover 7 x 9.5 inches. NDJ. 186 Pages. musical scores. Black and white Illustrations, musical scores, lyrics in Yiddish. Two fold outs as endpapers. Decorated covers. Clean and bright. Yiddish Music Used Jewish Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Yiddish. Book # 12419 4009. $50.00.

63. WANDERINGS Potok, Chaim, VG+/VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 431 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Signed "To Jane Happy Chanukah Chaim Potok Dec 14 1978" Beautiful coffee table book and reference for Jewish education. History of the Jews with commentary color and B/W plates. Near fine DJ. DJ has light wear. OVerall nice copy. Potok History Jewish religion Jews Judaica Jew Jewry. ISBN 0394501101. Book # 12393 223. $50.00.

64. WLOCLAWEK AND VICINITY- YIZKOR BOOK (HEBREW, ENGLISH AND YIDDISH) Thrush, Kathriel and Korzen, VG+, Pub. Wloclawek Memorial Book, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12.5 inches. NDJ. 1298 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of the Wloclawek and Vicinity Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW and YIDDISH. Overall clean and bright. 190pages in ENGLISH. Wloclawek Holocaust Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12409 9025. $130.00.

65. YEHUDE MIZRAH KAVKAZ : THE JEWS OF THE EASTERN CAUCASUS Altshuler, Mordechai, NF, Pub. Ben - Zvi Institute, 1990. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 662 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. The History of the "Mountain Jews" from the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century. Text in Hebrew fully indexed. black and white illustrations. Caucasus European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Prose Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. ISBN 9652350311. Book # 12413 4009. $100.00.



 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,