Entertainment industry books wide selection of movies, television, theater. specializing in Jewish Religion. 

 FREE email catalogue We would love to have you browse or stacks. Easy to browse bookstore with online Rare and modern, a wonderful addition to your collection

Easy to order. textbooks for any person concerned with film, theatre, stage production  great reading of fine bookstore .

We buy used Books.  Textbooks for all fields Let us be your first stop for fine entertaining.   libraries and universities   love to deal with us.

Let us find the right used book for your horse library. We also buy books

HERE

Broder's Rare and Used Books - www.BrodersBooks.com - Entertainment books

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

           

 

 

Entertainment Books  
     
 

 

 

1. "HANDS ACCROSS THE WATER" WINGS TOUR USA, Thorgerson, Storm and Christopherson, Peter (Editors), VG+, Paper Tiger, 1978. Reprint ed., Paperback, 9.5 X 11.5, NDJ. no page numbers. b/w photos. Nice condition. Slight rubbing on back cover. Otherwise like new. Beatles Music Rock and Roll Paul McCartney George Harrison John Lennon Ringo Starr Wings, Book# 8980 715, Price $ 20.00

2. A GIFT OF JOY, Hayes, Helen, NF/NF, Evans Lippincott, 1965. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 254 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED by Hayes on front endpaper. Owner's gift inscription on half title page. DJ has light rubbing. Hayes, Helen Hayes signed x Biography, Book# 9178 813, Price $ 30.00

3. A GIRL LIKE I, Loos, Anita, VG+/VG+, Viking, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 275 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ nice condition lightly rubbed spine ends have light wear. Book near fine with owner's stamp on half title page. Overall clean bright and tight. Anita Loos Theater Classics Play Plays Literature Biography, Book# 12364 727, Price $ 15.00

4. A LIFE ON FILM, Astor Mary, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006CUZTS, Delacorte Press, 01/01/1971. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with lightly worn Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing . Entertainment nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B0006CUZTS, Price $ 19.99

5. A TRAVELER DISGUISED, Miron, Dan, VG+/VG+, Schocken, 1973. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 347 Pages. The rise of modern Yiddish fiction in the nineteenth century. Caught between the censure of the Haskala and their own "uneasiness" they attempted to preserve the stories and tales of their people. Slight waterdamage to endpapers. Theater Yiddish Jews Judaism Yiddish Jewry Jew Judaica, Book# 4070 190, Price $ 25.00

6. ALL YOU NEED IS LOVE, Lennon, John (Diamond, Lee Editor), VG, Steve Stone, 1980. First Edition, Paperback, 8 X 11, NDJ. 96 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Volume one number one Issued on the death of John Lennon. a SOFTCOVER retrospective of his life and death. Nice condition. One corner of cover creased. Lennon, John Music Beatles, Book# 10464 701, Price $ 40.00

7. AND MORE BY ANDY ROONEY, Rooney, Andy, VG+/VG+, Atheneum, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 242 Pages. FIrst printing. SIGNED "To Gibbon Agnew with good wishes Andy Rooney 3/15/83. Like new in mylar cover. Rooney Television signed x Humor, Book# 4933 813, Price $ 30.00

8. ANNA CHRISTIE, O'Neill, Eugene, VG+/Good+, Horace Liveright, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.25, DJ. 161 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. signed limited edition. number 507 of 775 numbered copies. book near fine. small mark on inside front cover. DJ toned at spine and lightly wrinkled on DJ cover. Slipcase worn at upper opening otherwise nice. O'Neill Theater Signed X eugene O'Neill Play o'neil, Book# 12080 813, Price $ 250.00

9. ANTON DOLIN LAST WORDS A FINAL BIOGRAPHY, Hunter, Kay (Dolin), NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0712607293, Century, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 182 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Stated. Fine in fine DJ. Anton Dolin Theater Theater Theatre Ballet Biography Playwright Dance, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 50.00

10. APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION : THE DAYS OF GUNS N' ROSES, Sugerman, Danny, NF/NF, St. Martin's Press, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 246 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. few pages creased at corners, otherwise like new in like new DJ. ISBN 0312058144. Guns and Roses Music Rock and Roll Heavy Metal band music group, Book# 12055 715, Price $ 25.00

11. ARCHIV FUR DIE GESCHICHTE DES JUDISCHEN THEATERS UND DRAMAS - IN YIDDISH - VOLUME ONE, Schatsky, Dr. J, Good+, YIVO, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 536 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in YIDDISH. some photos. sticker on spine. overall clean and tight. pages slightly toned, not brittle. collection of articles on Yiddish Theater. Volume one only. Theater Drama Yiddish Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews European Jewry Judaism, Book# 12483 153, Price $ 50.00

12. AULD ACQUAINTANCE AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, Lombardo, Guy, VG+/VG, Doubleday, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 295 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has light edgewear and price clipped. SIGNED " To Charlotte and Henry best wishes Guy Lombardo" in ink on front endpaper. ISBN 0385028636. Guy Lombardo Music Canada Royal Canadians, Book# 12270 719, Price $ 25.00

13. BACON VS. SHAKSPERE BRIEF FOR PLAINTIFF, Reed, Edwin, VG+, Joseph Knight, 1897. 7th Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 296 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall gilt on cover spine and on pages edges bright and clean. Bit of foxing on inside covers and endpapers. Very detailed text. Shakespeare Plays Theater Bacon, Book# 6177 710, Price $ 45.00

14. BEATLES A TO Z: THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED BEATLE ENCYCLOPEDIA, Friede, Goldie, Et Al., VG-, Methuen, 1980. First Edition, Paperback, 8.5 X 11.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. paperback. Front cover creased at corner. Overall very nice. Beatles Music Rock and Roll Paul McCartney George Harrison John Lennon Ringo Starr Wings, Book# 8988 715, Price $ 20.00

15. BELLINI : THE MASTER MUSICIANS, Orrey, Leslie, VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 176 Pages. music and illus. FIRST EDITION. fully illustrated with musical samples and fully indexed. Classical Music Bellini Composer Opera Italian Biography, Book# 11280 719, Price $ 20.00

16. BERNARD SHAW AND THE ACTRESSES, [Shaw] Peters, Margot, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 461 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ sunned along spine. light rubbing on back of DJ. One small closed tear at top DJ spine end. Shaw, Bernard Plays Theater Biography, Book# 6597 8011, Price $ 15.00

17. BEST REGARDS TO AIDA, Heinsheimer, Hans, VG+/VG, Knopf, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 267 Pages. b/w photos. Heinsheimer's forty five year career in music with the all time greats of the twenties and later. DJ slightly rubbed. Musicians Music Musicals, Book# 2025 125, Price $ 28.00

18. BIG TOP PEE WEE THE MOVIE STORYBOOK, Reubens, Paul, Fine, Scholastic, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 48 Pages. Color photos. FIne condition. like new glossy cover NO dj as issued. Paramount Pictures film book. FIRST PRINTING. Pee Wee Herman Television movies film, Book# 5143 706, Price $ 15.00

19. BLOOD, SWEAT & TEARS, Wise, Herbert, Editor, VG+, Amsco Music Publishing, 1971. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 176 Pages. b/w photos. Limited to 16 of 50 copies printed. Limited edition especially bound for friends. words and music to 33 songs with photos and history. Cover is brown tiny bump to cover edge otherwise fine. Blood, Sweat&Tears Music Rock and Roll, Book# 5288 708, Price $ 50.00

20. BLOWN AWAY, THE ROLLING STONES AND THE DEATH OF THE SIXTIES, Hotchner, A.E., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0671693166, Simon & Schuster, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition. DJ has little wear to upper spine end, otherwise clean, bright and tight. Rolling Stones Music jagger Blown Away, Book# 12322 704, Price $ 25.00

21. BOOK OF MY LIFE - IN YIDDISH, Thomashefsky, Bores, VG, Trio Pres, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 386 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. text in Yiddish. clean bright and tight. Autobiography. covers have some wear. Thomashefsky Yiddish Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Theater Judaism, Book# 12493 153, Price $ 50.00

22. BOUND UPON A WHEEL OF FIRE, Dippel, John V. H, Fine/Fine, Basic Books,, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 353 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. The author answers the question "Why so many German Jews made the tragic decision to remain in Nazi Germany?". German Jews Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish film, Book# 10746 214, Price $ 20.00

23. BRIGHT PARTICULAR STAR THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHARLOTTE CUSHMAN, Leach, Joseph (Charlotte Cushman), VG+/VG+, Yale, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 453 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn and sunned along spine. Owner's bookplate on endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. Charlotte Cushman Theater Plays Americana Actress stage England Biography, Book# 12360 729, Price $ 25.00

24. BRONISLAVA NIJINSKA: EARLY MEMOIRS, Nijinska, Bronislava, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 003020951X, Holt Rinehart Winston, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 546 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. fine DJ book near fine with owner's stamp on half title page. Nijinska Theater Dance Dancing Ballet stage Bronslava Biography, Book# 12364 729, Price $ 25.00

25. BUBBLES, Sills, Beverly, VG, Bobbs and Merrill, 1976. 1st, Hardcover, DJ 240 Pages. B/W photos. Some wear on DJ, bookplate on papers. Entertainment Film Sills, Book# 155, Price $ 10.00

26. BUBBLES: A SELF PORTRAIT, Sills, Beverly, VG+/VG+, Bobbs-Merrill, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 9.25, DJ. 240 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition in price clipped DJ with minor wear. TRUE FIRST EDITION with the word "pubic" in error for "public" on first page. Sills, Beverly Opera Jew Jewish Judaism, Book# 10253 8011, Price $ 25.00

27. BUDDY HOLLY : A BIOGRAPHY, Amburn, Ellis, Fine/Fine, St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 422 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. first printing. Like new in like new DJ. Fine condition. Holly, Buddy Music Rock and Roll, Book# 8702 901, Price $ 15.00

28. CARUSO, Jackson Stanley, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0812814738, Stein and Day, 01/01/1972. see desc., Nice clean conditionNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with worn Dust Jacket -. Music, Book# 0812814738, Price $ 4.99

29. CARY GRANT THE LONELY HEART, Higham, Charles, Fine/Fine, ISBN ALIBRIS, Harcourt, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 358 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. Entertainment Movies film Cary GRant, Book# 11925 801, Price $ 25.00

30. CELIA ADLER DERTZEILT - THE CELIA ADLER STORY (IN YIDDISH) TWO VOLUMES, Adler, Celia, VG+, Shulsinger Bros, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 678 pages in two volumes b/w photos. FIRST EDITION in YIDDISH two volumes owner's name stamped on endpapers. This autobiographical memoir by the foremost actress on the American Yiddish stage is an combination of history, biography and belle-lettres. Name index, Celia Adler Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish theater Yiddish theater, Book# 11708 320, Price $ 60.00

31. CHOPIN, Marek George, Collectible-Very Good, ISBN 0060128585, Smithmark Pub, 10/01/1978. Hardcover, Nice clean conditionNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn FIRST EDITION first printing . Music, Book# 0060128585, Price $ 19.99

32. CHOURA, THE MEMOIRS OF ALEXANDRA DANILOVA, Danilova, Alexandra, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0394505395, Knopf, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 213 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Stated. FIne in fine DJ. No defects noted. Danilova Dance Theater Ballet Biography, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 25.00

33. CINEMA EYE, CINEMA EAR, Taylor, John Russell, VG, Hill and Wang, 1964. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 294 Pages. B/W photos. Dj price clipped worn at edges. Film makers of the Sixties. Entertainment Film makers Movies bergman, Book# 1005, Price $ 12.00

34. COMBAT! THE COUNTERATTACK, Davis, Franklin M Jr, VG+, Whitman, 1964. Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Owner's name on onside front cover. Decorated endpapers. GLossy pictorial covers. Combat Adventuere TV tie in, Book# 6832 812, Price $ 15.00

35. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH-AMERICAN DRAMATISTS AND POETS : A BIO-CRITICAL SOURCEBOOK, Shatzky Joel,Taub Michael, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313294615, Greenwood, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 565 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. fine condition. Dramatists Poets American Jewry Jewish Poetry Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Theater, Book# 12609 97, Price $ 35.00

36. COOKING WITH TOO HOT TAMALES, Milliken, Mary Sue and Susan Feniger With Helen Siegel, Fine/Fine, Morrow, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25X 8.25, DJ. 226 Pages. b/w photos. Nice copy. Tamales Cookbooks Mexican Food Network Television, Book# 8930 802, Price $ 15.00

37. COSTUME DESIGN ON BROADWAY : DESIGNERS AND THEIR CREDITS, 1915-1985 (BIBLIOGRAPHIES AND INDEXES IN THE PERFORMING ARTS), Owen Bobbi, Used-Like New, ISBN 0313255245, Greenwood Press, 08/12/1987. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket . Theater, Book# 0313255245, Price $ 75.49

38. DALE EVANS AND BUTTERMILK. A TELL-A-TALE BOOK, Welden, Rose, VG+, whitman, 1956. Hardcover, 5.5 X 6.5, NDJ. Page numbers. color illus. Very minor wear to corners and spine ends. Overall very clean. Dale Evans Tell-a-tale Illustrators Television tie-in, Book# 9378 812, Price $ 20.00

39. DAMON RUNYON: A LIFE, Breslin, Jimmy, Fine/Fine, Ticknor Fields, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 410 Pages. Like new condition. DJ price clipped. This biography recreates the life and times of the extraordinary Damon Runyon, the journalist who personified the razzle-dazzle of Broadway and the Roaring Twenties. Runyon, Damon Journalism, Book# 4939 704, Price $ 15.00

40. DAVID GARRICK, DIRECTOR, Burnim, Kalman A, VG+/VG+, University of Pittsburgh, 1961. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 234 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ has minor shelfwear. Owner's name on front endpaper. David Garrick Theater Theater Theatre director Biography, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 15.00

41. DELIVERANCE, Dickey, James, VG+/Good, Houghton Mifflin, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 278 Pages. FIRST EDITION. First printing stated. book near fine. DJ worn at edges and spine ends with tiny closed tear. overall nice copy. DJ price clipped. Deliverance Movie Tie In Modern Fiction Mystery Burt Reynolds, Book# 12156 720, Price $ 50.00

42. DER PAYATZ AROUND THE WORLD WITH YIDDISH THEATER, Yablokoff,, VG+/VG+, Bartleby, 1995. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 535 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in near fine DJ. Originally published in Yiddish in two volumes. This English translation is in one volume complete. few black and white photos. autobiography of the author and a tour through a vanished part of theater history ISBN 0910155283. Theater Yiddish Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Jewry Judaica, Book# 12141 124, Price $ 25.00

43. DISTINGUISHED COMPANY, Gielgud, Sir John, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0385045638, Doubleday, 1973. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 179 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition owner's name on front endpaper. DJ has closed tear on back cover. overall clean, bright and tight. Sir John Gielgud Theater England Actor Plays Play stage Biography, Book# 12364 729, Price $ 15.00

44. DOCTOR JOHNSON, Newton, Edward, VG+, Atlantic Monthly, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9, NDJ. 120 Pages. plus illus. FIRST EDITION. minor wear to corners. overall clean, tight and bright. Handmade Paper Edition, # 427 of 585 signed by the author. numerous plates and illustrations in text. Original green cloth-backed patterned orange boards, printed paper label on spine. poem by Christopher Morley on front endpaper. Doctor Johnson Theater Play Theatre Newton, Book# 12172 724, Price $ 75.00

45. DOCTOR WHO - THE TIME - TRAVELERS' GUIDE, Haining, Peter, NF/NF, W. H. Allen, 1987. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.75, DJ. 272 Pages. Color photos. Very nice condition. A small area of rubbing on cover of DJ. otherwise like new. HAINING examines the wonder of Time Travel as seen through the eyes of all the Doctors. 'The Time Machine', in particular. He studies t he Doctors' regenerations as well as looking in detail at the Time Lord society on Gallifrey,from which he comes. There is an inventory of the weird and dangerous planets the Doctor has visited, the space craft he has seen, and a comprehensive listing of the villains, monsters and robots thathave crossed his path. Dr. Who Television fantasy science fiction, Book# 11466 704, Price $ 35.00

46. DRAMATIC ENCOUNTERS : THE JEWISH PRESENCE IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN DRAMA, POETRY, AND HUMOR AND THE BLACK-JEWISH.., Harap, Louis, Fine, Greenwood, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 177 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine condition. The Jewish Presence in Twentieth-Century American Drama, Poetry, and Humor and the Black-Jewish Literary relationship. Part of the Greenwood ethnic studies series. ISBN 0313253889. Drama American Jewry Jews poetry Jewish Theater Jewry Judaism Afro - American Black Studies, Book# 12573 300, Price $ 25.00

47. DUSE : A BIOGRAPHY HY, Weaver, William (Duse), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0151266905, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 383 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. Owner's stamp on half title page. Overall clean, bright and tight. DUSE Italian Theater Plays Actress stage Biography, Book# 12360 729, Price $ 15.00

48. ELVIS PRESLEY A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY, Hammontree, Patsy Guy, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313228671, Greenwood, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 301 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. fine condition in fine DJ. Elvis Presley Music bio bibliography, Book# 12378 728, Price $ 45.00

49. EMINENT TRAGEDIAN: WILLIAM CHARLES MACREADY, Downer, Alan S., VG+/VG+, Harvard, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 392 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Light wear to DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight. William Macready Theater Movies Film plays, Book# 12360 729, Price $ 15.00

50. EVERY WEEK, A BROADWAY REVUE: THE TAMIMENT PLAYHOUSE, 1921-1960 (CONTRIBUTIONS IN DRAMA AND THEATRE STUDIES), Lomonaco, Martha Schmoyer, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0313279969, Greenwood Publishing Group, 03/01/1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 188 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The Tamiment Playhouse hosted Jewish theater during the summer months. Broadway American Jewry used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Tamiment Playhouse Theater, Book# 12407 313, Price $ 35.00

51. FAIRYLAND. THE BOOK OF THE OPERA`, Hooker, Brian, Fine, Yale, 1915. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 137 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Play with a medieval setting about the conflict between Fairyland and "the real world.". Fairyland Theater Play Opera Music Hooker, Book# 12180 710, Price $ 25.00

52. FAMOUS MOZART OPERAS A COMPLETE GUIDE TO MOZART'S FIVE MOST POPULAR OPERAS, Hughes, Patrick, VG+/Good, Citadel Press, 1958. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 253 Pages. musical samples. DJ somewhat worn. overall nice condition. A guide to Don Giovanni, The Abduction From the Seraglio, The Magic Flute, The Marriage of Figaro and Cosi Fan Tutti. Classical Music Mozart Opera Operas Biography, Book# 11306 719, Price $ 15.00

53. FANTASTIC OPERA, Martinez John, New, ISBN 0810927705, Harry N Abrams, 09/01/1997. Paperback, SOFTCOVER SIGNED by author with gift inscription . Book# 0810927705, Price $ 14.99

54. FIFTY TO FOREVER, Downs, Hugh, Fine/Fine, Nelson, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 342 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition overall. AS NEW SIGNED and inscribed by Downs on the front endpaper to Leo Cherne who was a member of the Research Institute of America and advisor. Downs, Hugh Television signed x Celebrity Biography, Book# 8264 813, Price $ 24.00

55. FORTY YEARS OF SCREEN CREDITS 1929 - 1969, Weaver, John, VG+, Scarecrow, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. upper spine end of one volume worn. overall bright, tight and clean ISBN 0810802996. Theater Movies FilmFilm Movie Classics Reference Encyclopedia Movie Credits credit, Book# 12113 716, Price $ 25.00

56. FORTY YEARS OF THE FOLKSBIENE - IN YIDDISH, Fischman, Yaakov, VG, Arbeiter Ring, NY, 1955. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 206 Pages. Text in YIDDISH. black and white photos of actors, productions etc. over forty years. clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpaper. Yiddish American Jewry Jewish Theater Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12557 218, Price $ 45.00

57. FROM APPROXIMATELY COAST TO COAST..IT'S THE BOB AND RAY SHOW, Elliott, Bob and Ray Goulding, NF/NF, Atheneum, 1983. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 216 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. 2nd printing. About the 39 years in radio, television, films, commercials of Bob and Ray and their craziness, sheer wit. Radio Humor Television Biography, Book# 4859 704, Price $ 12.00

58. FROM HITLER TO HEIMAT: THE RETURN OF HISTORY AS FILM, Kaes, Anton, NF/NF, Harvard, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 273 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Very light shelfwear to DJ. Film Movies Holocaust Germany Jews Judaica, Book# 8129 706, Price $ 20.00

59. FROM REVERENCE TO RAPE: THE TREATMENT OF WOMEN IN THE MOVIES, Haskell, Molly, VG+/VG, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 388 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has few small closed tears. Overall nice condition. Movies Women FIlms, Book# 8578 701, Price $ 20.00

60. GENE AUTRY AND THE REDWOOD PIRATES ARCTIC AND ANTARCTIC REGIONS OF THE GLOBE, Hamilton, Bob, VG+, Whitman, 1946. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 248 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. clean and bright. owner's name on front endpaper. Autry, Gene TV tie in, Book# 5222 5000, Price $ 15.00

61. GEORGE BALANCHINE BALLET MASTER A BIOGRAPHY, Buckle, Righard (George Balanchine), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0394539060, Random House, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 409 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ near fine condition. Book near fine with owner's stamp on half title page. Overall clean bright and tight. George Balanchine Theater Dance Ballet Master Dancing Biography, Book# 12364 727, Price $ 20.00

62. GERSHWIN, A BIOGRAPHY, Jablonski, Edward, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0385194315, Doubleday, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 436 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Near fine owner's embossed mark on half title page. DJ fine. George Gershwin Music Biography Theater stage, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 15.00

63. GOLDWYN A BIOGRAPHY, Berg, A. Scott, Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 579 Pages. b/w photos. Fine condition. Like new in like new DJ. DJ creased along flyleaf. Goldwyn Movies film Biography, Book# 5519 801, Price $ 15.00

64. GONE WITH THE WIND, Mitchell, Margaret, VG, Macmillan, 1936. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 1037 Pages. First Edition. Third printing. "states reprinted June, 1936, July 1936" no other printings mentioned. slight discoloration on covers and spine, endpapers lightly toned, slight rubbing at corners and spine ends. interior clean and tight. Gone with the Wind Fiction Film Civil War Scarlet O'Hara Tara, Book# 12590 801L, Price $ 150.00

65. GOOD ADVICE, Safire, William and Leonard Safir, Fine/Fine, Times Books, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 400 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED "To Leo CHerne the nation's good advisor Bill Safire" in blue ink on half title page. Leo Cherne was a member of the Research Institute of America and was an advisor. Fine condition overall. Safire, William Quotations signed x, Book# 8249 813, Price $ 35.00

66. GOOD NIGHT, MRS. CALABASH THE SECRET OF JIMMY DURANTE, Cahn, William, VG+, Duell Sloan Pearce, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 191 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new. Signed by Cahn on endpaper. Jimmy Durante Entertainment Comedy Humor music, Book# 12166 8011, Price $ 15.00

67. GREAT CLASSICS OF THE SILVER SCREEN, Lloyd, Ann, VG+/VG+, Galahad, 1982. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5 DJ 63 Pages. Color photos. Great scenes from all the classics. small print lots of pictures. Classics Entertainment Film, Book# 1451, Price $ 10.00

68. GREEN GROW THE LILACS, Riggs, Lynn, Illustrated By Benton, Thomas Hart, NF/VG, Limited Editions Club, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, Slipcase. 145 Pages. B/W drawings. Limited edition. #449 of 1,500 issued, signed by Thomas Hart Benton the artist. Overall clean bright and tight near fine. slipcase sunned along edges of covers and spine. Thomas Hart Benton Art Play Theater Movie Entertainment, Book# 12518 713, Price $ 200.00

69. H.G. WELLS IN THE CINEMA, Wykes, Alan, VG+/VG, Jupiter, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 175 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has one closed tear and curled at edges. Otherwise very nice. Wells, H. G. Movies FIlm, Book# 8522 710, Price $ 25.00

70. HABIMA (IN GERMAN), Diebold, Bernhard, VG+, Heinrich Keller, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 17 pages text plus 32 plates. FIRST EDITION. originally softcover nicely bound into hardcover. Light wear to covers. 15 pages of text in GERMAN. remaining pages of 32 black and white plates one side only. Photos of actors in costumes of the characters they portrayed in the Moscow Habima productions of "Der Golem", "Der Dybuk", "Der Ewite Jude" and "Kopfe". Habima Theater Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Entertainment, Book# 12251 315, Price $ 200.00

71. HER SERENE HIGHNESS PRINCESS GRACE OF MONACO, Hall, Trevor, NF/NF, Greenwich, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, DJ. 64 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. owner's name neatly stamped on insided cover and title pages. ISH|BN 0517402823. Grace Kelly Movies Monaco Princess Grace, Book# 12174 801, Price $ 20.00

72. HERE'S A HOW-WE-DO: TRAVELLING WITH GILBERT AND SULLIVAN, Green, Martyn, VG+/Good, W. W. Norton, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 283 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. DJ sunned along spine with light wear to DJ ends and edges. Overall clean, bright and tight. Martyn Green Theater Movies Film plays Gilbert Sullivan Biography, Book# 12360 729, Price $ 20.00

73. HISTORY OF DANCING FROM THE EARLIEST AGES OF OUR OWN TIMES, Vullier, Gaston, VG, Appleton, 1898. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 446 Pages. B/W plates. SECOND EDITION. large format Frontis has few small tears at edges not effecting text or illustration. light rubbing to spine ends and corners. otherwise nice. few pages still uncut. Gilt on cover and spine still bright. 20 full page plates and 400 illustrations. interior clean with tissue guards on plates. Dance Theater Ballet Dancing Dancers Opera, Book# 12102 801, Price $ 150.00

74. HOCKNEY PAINTS THE STAGE, Hockney, David - Friedman, Martin, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0500233772, Thames and Hundson, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 10.5, DJ. 227 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Gift insctiptions on front endpaper, otherwise clean bright and tight. DJ near fine. David Hockney Art Modern Art Stage Theater, Book# 12382 723, Price $ 50.00

75. HOLDING ON TO THE AIR: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, Farrell, Suzanne With Bentley, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0671682229, Summit, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ near fine with minor wear on flyleaf. Owner's name on endpapers. overall tight, bright and clean . Suzanne Farrell Theater music ballet Biography, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 15.00

76. HORRORSHOWS: HORROR IN RADIO, FILM, AND THEATER, Wright, Gene, VG+/VG+, Facts on File, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 296 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages, tiny closed tears at edges of DJ. This encyclopedia provides a filmography for approximately 600 films, made-for-TV movies, TV series, radio programs and theater productions with entries arranged alphabetically by theme in twelve chapters. Horror Movies Film Cinema television radio, Book# 10261 701, Price $ 25.00

77. HOW STELLA GOT HER GROOVE BACK, Mcmillan, Terry, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 368 Pages. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. Movie based on book. Black Modern Fiction Movie Films, Book# 10206 707, Price $ 25.00

78. HOW TO SING A SONG: THE ART OF DRAMATIC AND LYRIC INTERPRETATION, Guilbert, Yvette, VG+, Macmillan, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 136 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION - Advanced review copy marked not for sale on title page. Owner's name on front endpaper. Cover somewhat darkened with rubbing at spine and corners. Profusely illus. Voice Music Singing Song Opera, Book# 8630 713, Price $ 55.00

79. HOWDY DOODY'S CIRCUS, Keane, Edward, VG, Simon and Schuster, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page indicating first printing. Very nice condition, foil spine. overall quite nice. clean, bright Light pencil marking on copyright page. minor wear to spine ends and corners and extreme edges. overall quite clean and bright. NUMBER 99. Howdy Doody Little Golden Book TV tie in cartoons, Book# 12103 812, Price $ 25.00

80. I REMEMBER BALANCHINE: BY THOSE WHO KNEW HIM, Mason, Francis (Balanchine), NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0385266103, Doubleday, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 604 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. fine DJ book near fine with owner's stamp on half title page. Balanchine Theater Dance Dancing Ballet stage Biography, Book# 12364 729, Price $ 25.00

81. I.L. PERETZ UN DOS YIDISHE TEATER - PERETZ AND THE YIDDISH THEATRE (IN YIDDISH), Mukdoni Dr. A., VG+, Yidisher Kultur Farband, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 271 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, light wear to covers. overall clean, bright and tight. bookplate on inside front cover. Peretz Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Theatre Theater Teater, Book# 12213 320, Price $ 30.00

82. IDA KAMINSKA: MY LIFE, MY THEATER, Kaminska, Ida, VG+/VG+, MacMillan, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 310 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor wear. Ida Kaminska was a star of the Yiddish Theater. Ida Kaminska Yiddish Yiddish Theater Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 12369 52, Price $ 18.00

83. IF YOU DON'T DANCE THEY BEAT YOU, Quintero, Jose, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0316729205, Little, Brown, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 296 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Owner's name on flyleaf and embossed on title page edge. Dj lighty worn. Jose Quintero Theater Stage Broadway theatre acting director, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 15.00

84. IN MY MIND'S I AN ACTOR'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY, Redgrave, Michael, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0670142336, Viking, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn with light sunning on back cover of DJ. Owner's stamp on title page. Overall clean, bright and tight. Michael Redgrave Theater Plays Actress stage England Biography, Book# 12360 729, Price $ 15.00

85. IN PERSON: THE GREAT ENTERTAINERS, Gottfried Martin, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0810916134, Abrams, 01/01/1985. see desc., Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket slight sunning to edge of coverlight rubbing on DJ. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Book# 0810916134, Price $ 24.99

86. IN THE WAKE OF DIAGHILEV, Buckle, Richard, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0030624932, Holt Rinehart Winston, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 367 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine DJ. Near fine book with owners embossed stamp on halftitle page. Richard Buckle Theater Dance Entertainment Ballet Biography, Book# 12304 719, Price $ 15.00

87. ITALIA MIA, Lollobrigida, Gina, Fine/VG+, Sefido, 1972. Hardcover, 11.75 X 10.25, DJ. 191 color and b/w photos. Very nice condition in VG+ DJ. DJ has few short closed tears and light wear at spine ends. SIGNED by Lollobrigida on half title page in ink. Lollobrigida, Gina Photography signed x Italy movies, Book# 5304 708, Price $ 60.00

88. JANET LENNON ADVENTURE AT TWO RIVERS, Meyers, Barlow, VG+, ISBN Andersen, Whitman, 1961. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. Two color drawings. Nice condition spine plastic pulling a bit. Decorated endpapers. Lennon Sisters TV Authorized Juvenile, Book# 2119, Price $ 7.00

89. JEWISH THEATRE BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS (IN YIIDISH), Congress for Jewish Culture, Near Fine, Knight Printing, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 515 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new IN YIDDISH. Thorough analysis of the Yiddish Theatre as it thrived between the wars. Theater Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Jew Teater theatre, Book# 12229 320, Price $ 50.00

90. JEWISH THEATRE BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS IN WESTERN EUROPE, THE SOVIET UNION AND THE BALTIC COMMUNITIES (IN YIIDISH), Congress for Jewish Culture, Near Fine, Knight Printing, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 383 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new with owner's stamp on endpaper. IN YIDDISH. Thorough analysis of the Yiddish Theatre as it thrived between the wars. This is a companion volume focussing on Western Europe, Soviet Union and Baltic communities. Theater Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Russia Jew Teater theatre Baltic Soviet, Book# 12231 320, Price $ 45.00

91. JOLSON, Freedland, Michael, VG+/VG+, Stein & Day, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. The son of an Orthodox cantor that swept America in blackface. The good and bad sides of a great entertainer. Small water stain on few pages. Jolson Theater, Book# 3102 159, Price $ 15.00

92. JUDY: THE FILMS AND CAREER OF JUDY GARLAND, Morella, Joe and Edward Epstein, VG+/VG+, Citadel, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 217 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light wear to DJ spine ends, corners and edges. Garland, Judy Movies FIlm Wizard of Oz, Book# 6776 801, Price $ 40.00

93. KAVANAUGH'S HUMOROUS DRAMAS AND SCHOOL EXHIBITIONS, Kavanaugh, Mrs. Russell, VG+, Dick and Fitzgerald, 1878. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.5, NDJ. 182 Pages. Nice condition covers lightly rubbed. in hardcover format. Wonderful plays,and lots of advertisements. Kavanaugh Theater Plays Drama, Book# 12202 720, Price $ 45.00

94. KNOWING WHEN TO STOP : A MEMOIR, Rorem Ned, Used-Like New, ISBN 0671728725, Simon & Schuster, 09/01/1994. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Music, Book# 0671728725, Price $ 6.99

95. LASSIE AND THE BIG CLEAN-UP DAY, Graham, Kennon, VG+, Golden Press, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated "Brand-New book " on copyright page. 39 cents on cover. Overall clean and bright. light wear to upper spine end, and corners. interior very clean. Golden Books Golden Books Horses TV Tie in Lassie TV, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 25.00

96. LAUREN BACALL: NOW, Bacall, Lauren, Fine, Knopf, 1994. Proof, Proof - Soft, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 185 Pages. Uncorrected Proof copy NICE condition. Bacall, Lauren Movies Uncorrected Proof Proof Advance, Book# 5965 709, Price $ 25.00

97. LAURENCE OLIVIER A BIOGRAPHY, Spoto, Donald, Fine/Fine, Harper Collins, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 460 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in like new DJ price clipped. Olivier Movies Theater, Book# 5260 801, Price $ 13.00

98. LENYA : A LIFE, Spoto, Donald (Lotte )Lenya, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0316807257, Little, Brown, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 371 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ near fine condition. Book near fine with owner's stamp on half title page. Overall clean bright and tight.Remainder mark on upper edge of pages not effecting interior. Lotte Lenya Theater Acting Singer Biography, Book# 12364 727, Price $ 15.00

99. LEXICON OF THE YIDDISH THEATER VOLUME THREE (IN YIDDISH), Zylbercweig, Zalmen, VG+, Hebrew Actor's Union, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, NDJ. 1601 through 2416 pages. with index. IN YIDDISH. Biographical summaries and photos of Yiddish actors of the era.black cloth. Slight wear on spine. Volume three only. We have most of the volumes in this set available please ask. Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12563 223, Price $ 175.00

100. LEXICON OF THE YIDDISH THEATRE VOLUME IV (FOUR) - YIDDISH, Zylbercweig, Zalmen, VG, Hebrew Actor's Union, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, NDJ. 2426 through 3704. IN YIDDISH. Biographical summaries and photos of Yiddish actors of the era.black cloth. Slight wear on spine and covers, corners bumped. Volume four only. Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish Music Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12563 223, Price $ 95.00

101. LEXICON OF THE YIDDISH THEATRE VOLUME I (ONE) - YIDDISH, Zylbercweig, Zalmen, VG, Hebrew Actor's Union, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, NDJ. 800 columns on 400 pages. IN YIDDISH. Biographical summaries and photos of Yiddish actors of the era.black cloth. Slight wear on spine and covers, corners bumped. light foxing on endpapers. Volume one only. Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish Music Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12563 223, Price $ 150.00

102. LEXICON OF THE YIDDISH THEATRE VOLUME II (TWO) - YIDDISH, Zylbercweig, Zalmen, Good, Hebrew Actor's Union, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, NDJ. 801 through 1600. IN YIDDISH. Biographical summaries and photos of Yiddish actors of the era.black cloth. heavy wear on spine and covers. few pages have pen notes in Yiddish. Volume two only. Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish Music Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12563 223, Price $ 150.00

103. LIFE WITH LINDSAY AND CROUSE, Skinner, Cornelia Otis, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0395245117, Houghton Mifflin, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 242 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. overall tight, bright andclean . Lindasy Grouse Entertainment playwrights playwright play sound of music broadway Biography, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 20.00

104. LINCOLN CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, Martin Ralph G., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0135367301, Prentice-Hall, 02/22/2000. Paperback, SOFTCOVER - Light wear to covers -. Book# 0135367301, Price $ 6.99

105. LOST IN THE FUNHOUSE : THE LIFE AND MIND OF ANDY KAUFMAN, Zehme, Bill, Fine/Fine, Delacorte Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 368 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION as new in as new DJ. ISBN : 0385333714. Andy Kaufman Comedy SNL Taxi Saturday Night Livehumor, Book# 12031 709, Price $ 20.00

106. LOVE ALICE: MY LIFE AS A HONEYMOONER - AUDREY MEADOWS, Daley, Joe, Fine/Fine, Crown, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new DJ. SIGNED by Meadows on front endpaper. Meadows, Audrey Television signed x Honeymooners Gleason, Book# 6167 813, Price $ 35.00

107. LOVELY ME: THE LIFE OF JACQUELINE SUSANN, Seaman, Barbara, Fine/Fine, Morrow, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 480 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED "Marlene with much affection Barbara 3-2-87" Like new in like new DJ. Susann, Jacqueline Fiction Signed Women, Book# 5391 813, Price $ 15.00

108. LOYALTIES, Galsworthy, John, VG-, Duckworth , London, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7, DJ. 118 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Very outer edges of pages lightly foxed. DJ has two closed tears and slightly darkened along spine. Slight foxing on inside covers. Otherwise clean. Tiny residue on back endpaper. Galsworthy, John Play England Theater, Book# 8143 702, Price $ 25.00

109. LULU IN HOLLYWOOD, Brooks, Louise (William Shawn, Intro, Fine/VG+, Knopf, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 9.25, DJ. 109 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. DJ has small closed tear and tiny bit of rubbing to DJ corners and spine ends. Brooks, Louise Movies Film Lulu, Book# 9879 8011, Price $ 60.00

110. MARCO MILLIONS, O'Neill, Eugene, VG+, Boni and Liveright, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 182 Pages. FIRST EDITION. signed limited edition. number 325 of 450 numbered copies. book is in very nice condition. toned at spine and top ivory part of cover. corners lightly worn. Reddish brown paper-covered boards with gold and white filigree-like pattern (imitation vellum), spine ivory paper with brown paper spine label, O'Neill Theater Signed X eugene O'Neill Play o'neil, Book# 12080 813, Price $ 200.00

111. MARTIN BUBER AND THE THEATER, Friedman, Maurice, VG+/VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 170 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. includes Buber's mystery play "Elijah". Buber Philosophy jew Theater Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11564 310, Price $ 20.00

112. MERVYN LEROY: TAKE ONE, Leroy, Mervyn, VG+/VG+, Hawthorn, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 244 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Stated. fine in near fine DJ. One corner lightly worn. Owner's name on front endpaper. Mervin Leroy Movies Theater Film Films Biography Director, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 25.00

113. MGM'S NATIONAL VELVET, Hitte, Kathryn, NFine, Golden Press, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. Color illus. FIRST EDITION with "A" on inside last page. Like new very clean and bright with very minor rubbing on back cover. Golden Books Golden Books Horses TV Tie in National Velvet, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 25.00

114. MISTER ABBOTT, Abbott, George, VG+/VG, Random House, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 279 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Stated. fine in shelfwond dj with small tears at ends and edges. Bookplate on front endpaper. George Abbott Theater Theater Theatre Stage Biography Director, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 20.00

115. MOTION ARRESTED DANCE REVIEWS OF H.T. PARKER, Parker, H. T. (Holmes Editor), NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0819550582, Weleyan, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, DJ. 325 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION stated. fine in near fine DJ. Parker describes performances by Pavlova, Nijinski, Duncan, Graham etc. during the period, 1905-34, of American dance. Dance H. T. Parker Theater Dancing Ballet, Book# 12360 729, Price $ 20.00

116. MRS. PAT THE LIFE OF MRS. PATRICK CAMPBELL, Peters, Margot (Mrs. Patrick Campbell), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0394521897, Knopf, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 531 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ Nice condition with tear on back cover corner. Book near fine with owner's stamp on half title page. Overall clean bright and tight. Patrick Campbell Theater Actress Plays Play Fiction Biography, Book# 12364 726, Price $ 15.00

117. MUSIC TALKS: CONVERSATIONS WITH MUSICIANS, Epstein Helen, Used-Like New, ISBN 0070195447, McGraw-Hill, 05/01/1987. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Music, Book# 0070195447, Price $ 9.99

118. MY LIFE AND MY FILMS, Renoir, Jean, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0689106297, Atheneum, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 287 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Near fine , DJ sunned along spine with minor wear. Jean Renoir Theater Biography Movies movie film films director, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 15.00

119. MY SIDE THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF RUTH GORDON, Gordon, Ruth, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0060116188, Harper and Row, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 502 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ nice condition in mylar voer. Book near fine with owner'sstamp on half title page. Bookplate on front endpaper. Overall clean bright and tight. Ruth Gordon Theater Classics Play Plays Literature Biography, Book# 12364 727, Price $ 15.00

120. NEW THEATRES FOR OLD, Gorelik, Mordecai, VG+, Samuel French, 1957. 10th Printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 553 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition small smudge on back and blue from edges ran at the edge in two spots on frontis only. Does not effect picture. SIGNED with long inscription by the author and dated New York 1958. Gorelik Theatre Signed, Book# 5298 706, Price $ 30.00

121. NO BELLS ON SUNDAY T. PARKER, Roberts, Rachel, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0907516262, Pavilion, 1984. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 346 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine owner's stamp on half title page, DJ fine. Rachel Roberts Theater Movies Film, Book# 12360 729, Price $ 15.00

122. NOTES BY HORACE WALPOLE ON SEVERAL CHARACTERS OF SHAKESPEARE, Lewis, W. S., VG+, Farmington, CT, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 21 Pages. Limited edition. 1,000 copies printed, near fine condition. this copy not numbered as it was the printer's own copy. bound in beautiful blue buckram cloth, title and author in gilt on spine. Walpole Theater Shakespeare criticism, Book# 12134 720, Price $ 75.00

123. NOTES ON A COWARDLY LION, Lahr, John, VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 397 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Light sunning on DJ spine. SIGNED in ink on front endpaper "Dear Bill With best regards John Lahr" minor wear to DJ spine. Lahr, Bert Film signed x Wizard of Oz Lahr, Book# 8922 813, Price $ 75.00

124. NOW I AM EIGHT, Temple, Shirley, Good, Saalfield, 1937. Paperback, 9.5 X 10, NDJ. 32 Pages. b/w photos. A 20th Century Fox authorized edition number 1766. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly worn with minor creases on cover. overall very nice. cover has pulled away from body and spine edge quite rubbed. otherwise complete cover and text. Owner's gift inscription on inside front cover. Shirley Temple Movies Collecting children, Book# 11621 8011, Price $ 35.00

125. OASIS. DEFINITELY, Abbot, Tim, Fine/Fine, Pavilion, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ. no Page numbers. Color and b/w photos. FIRST PRINTING. Rare in hardcover. Like new condition with like new DJ. No defects. Profusely illus. photos and commentary. Oasis Music Band, Book# 6112 710, Price $ 45.00

126. OLD ENGLISH :A PLAY IN THREE ACTS, Galsworthy, John, VG+, Duckworth , London, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7, DJ. 118 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Very outer edges of pages lightly foxed. DJ, covers and interior near fine. Light toning on endpapers. 3000 copies (of which 1800 were bound in cloth). Galsworthy, John Play England Theater, Book# 8141 702, Price $ 35.00

127. ON MOZART: A PAEAN FOR WOLFGANG : BEING A CELESTIAL COLLOQUY, AN OPERA LIBRETTO, A FILM SCRIPT, A SCHIZOPHRENIC DIALOGUE, A BEWI, Burgess Anthony,Joyce James,Bloom Harold,Vonnegut Kurt,Kesey Ken,Kerouac Jack, Used-Like New, ISBN 039559510x, Houghton Mifflin, 11/01/1991. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Music, Book# 039559510x, Price $ 2.99

128. OUR DRAMATURGY (IN YIDDISH), Goldberg, I., VG+, Yiddisher Kultur, 1961. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 538 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Text on Yiddish Drama. IN YIDDISH nice condition. owner's name on front endpaper. Drama Theater Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Yiddish, Book# 11680 320, Price $ 40.00

129. OVER THE RIVER, Galsworthy, John, VG+/VG+, Heinemann, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 322 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Covers bright DJ bright with tiny closed tear and wear at spine ends of DJ. Few pages foxed with light foxing on edge of pages. overall clean, bright and tight. Galsworthy, John Fiction England Theater Over the River, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 25.00

130. PAUL MCCARTNEY IN HIS OWN WORDS, Gambaccini, Paul, Good+, Flash, 1976. Paperback, 7 X 10, NDJ. 112 Pages. b/w photos. PAperback. lightly worn at edges and spine ends. Profusely illus. with photos of the Beatles. tape residue on back. Beatles Music Rock and Roll Paul McCartney George Harrison John Lennon Ringo Starr, Book# 9025 715, Price $ 20.00

131. PAUL MCCARTNEY : 20 YEARS ON HIS OWN, Gross, Edward, Fine, Pioneer, 1990. First Edition, Paperback, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 106 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. Paul McCartney since the Beatles. Beatles Music Rock and Roll Paul McCartney George Harrison John Lennon Ringo Starr, Book# 9029 715, Price $ 25.00

132. PAUL MCCARTNEY MANY YEARS FROM NOW, Miles, Barry, VG+/VG+, Henry Holt, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 654 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ has long closed tear, repaired. Light remainder mark on top edge of pages. McCartnery, Paul Music Beatles, Book# 9237 715, Price $ 15.00

133. PAVAROTTI MY WORLD, Pavarotti, Luciano, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0517700271, Crown, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 345 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. no defects noted. Music Music Opera Pavarotti singing tenor song three tenors, Book# 12280 719, Price $ 15.00

134. PAVLOVA: PORTRAIT OF A DANCER, Fonteyn Margot, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0670543942, Viking Adult, 10/15/1984. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books Dance, Book# 0670543942, Price $ 14.99

135. PERETZ'S VISION OF DESPAIR (IN YIDDISH) BAY NAKHT OYFN ALTN MARK INCLUDING THE CRITICAL EDITION OF THE PLAY - YIDDISH, Peretz (Interpreted By Chone Shmeruk), VG+, Yiddish Inst Jewish Research, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 362 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION of this interpretation near fine condition. Y. L. Peretsz's play with interpretation and criticism. Peretz Yiddish Writers Jewish Religion Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism YIDDISH Play theater, Book# 11634 217, Price $ 30.00

136. PRIVATE DOMAIN : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, Taylor, Paul, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0394516834, Knopf, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 371 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ nice condition with light crase on back of DJ. Book near fine with owner's stamp on half title page. Overall clean bright and tight. Paul Taylor Theater Dance Ballet Dancing Biography, Book# 12364 727, Price $ 15.00

137. RECITS ET THEATRE (IN FRENCH), Camus, Albert, NF/NF, Gallimard, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9, DJ. 724 Pages. Fine color plates. FIRST EDITION limited to #11545 of 12250 printed. Fine condition in mylar cover and slightly rubbed slipcase. reproductions of 32 watercolors by ten different artists of the day, including C. Caillard, Edy Legrand, Rufino Tamayo, and Andre Masson, et al. Camus, Albert Illustrators theater, Book# 8811 714, Price $ 100.00

138. RICHARD TUCKER, A BIOGRAPHY, Drake, James A., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0525241949, Dutton, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. The definitive biography of Richard Tucker. Richard Tucker Music Jews Jewry Judaism Jew Opera Cantor, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 25.00

139. ROCK ENCYCLOPEDIA, Roson, Lillian, VG+/VG, Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 611 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION no printing stated. Nice condition. DJ a bit shelfworn with few closed tears but complete. Overall nice. Rock and Roll Music, Book# 8647 713, Price $ 35.00

140. ROY ROGERS AND THE NEW COWBOY, Bedford, A.N., VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. FIRST Edition "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, rubbing to upper spine end, owner's name on front inside cover, light marks to back inside cover. Overall bright clean, tight. Roy Rogers Little Golden Book Television Cowboy, Book# 12212 812, Price $ 20.00

141. SARAH SIDDONS PORTRAIT OF AN ACTRESS, Manvell, Roger (Sarah Siddons ), VG+/VG+, Putnam, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 385 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. Owner's name on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. Sarah Diddons Theater Plays Actress stage Biography, Book# 12360 729, Price $ 15.00

142. SCARLETT, RHETT, AND A CAST OF THOUSANDS: THE FILMING OF "GONE WITH THE WIND", Flamini, Roland, VG+/Good+, Macmillan, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 355 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Owner's name in a few places on endpaper, title pages. DJ has clear tape along edges. Gone with the Wind Movies Film Civil War, Book# 8520 710, Price $ 25.00

143. SCHICKEL ON FILM : ENCOUNTERS - CRITICAL AND PERSONAL - WITH MOVIE IMMORTALS, Schickel, Richard, Fine/VG, Morrow, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 312 Pages. SIGNED on half title page by Schickel NO inscription. DJ worn at upper spine end and with small chip on back. Schickel, Richard Movies signed x Film Criticism Journalism, Book# 9306 813, Price $ 80.00

144. SEACOAST OF BOHEMIA, Morley, Christopher, VG+, Doubleday, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 68 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition minor wear to spine ends. Radio Theater Play Theatre, Book# 12172 724, Price $ 25.00

145. SEINLANGUAGE, Seinfeld, Jerry, NF/NF, Bantam, 1993. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 180 Pages. b/w photos. Later printing fine dust jacket book near fine. SIGNED by Jerry Seinfeld with NO inscription. SIGNED on front free endpape. There is tiniest bit of color run from back cover onto bottom edge of page not effecting interior of the book. not remainder just smudged. slight wrinkling on back of DJ. overall very clean, bright tight copy. Seinfeld Comedy Jerry Seinfeld television humor TV, Book# 11819 813, Price $ 150.00

146. SHADOW PLAYS AND HOW TO PRODUCE THEM, Mills, Winifred and Dunn, Louise M., VG+/Good, Doubleday, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 207 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. book nice and clean with minor darkening in crease of inside book cover. owner's stamp on endpaper. Covers very clean and bright. DJ toned with chips and tears. Shadow Plays Entertainment Puppet theater, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 25.00

147. SHAKESPEARE AND THE JEWS, Shapiro, James, Fine/Fine, Columbia Univ., 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Shapiro sets the problem of Anti-Semitism within a wider field by examining the historical, social, and cultural status of the Jews in Shakespeare's England revealing complex symbolism that resonates throughout Shakespears's works. ISBN 0231103441. Shakespeare Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaica Jewish Plays theater Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 121, Price $ 20.00

148. SHALL WE JOIN THE LADIES? AND OTHER ONE ACT PLAYS, Barrie, J. M., VG+/Good, Hodder & Soughton, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 128 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ Toned along spine and edges with light wear. Issued in the uniform edition. blue covers with paste downs on cover and spine. Owner's name lightly in pencil on front endpaper. Plays THeater J.M.Barrie, Book# 10113 708, Price $ 30.00

149. SHIRLEY TEMPLE IN DIMPLES, Temple, Shirley, Good+, Saalfield, 1936. Paperback, 9.5 X 10, NDJ. 32 Pages. b/w photos. A 20th Century Fox authorized edition number 1760. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed, spine edge rubbed. corners lightly worn with minor creases on cover. overall very nice. Shirley Temple Movies Collecting children, Book# 11621 8011, Price $ 100.00

150. SHIRLEY TEMPLE IN POOR LITTLE RICH GIRL, Temple, Shirley, VG, Saalfield, 1936. Paperback, 9.5 X 10, NDJ. 32 Pages. b/w photos. A 20th Century Fox authorized edition number 1723. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly worn with minor creases on cover. overall very nice. Shirley Temple Movies Collecting children, Book# 11621 8011, Price $ 100.00

151. SHOAH, AN ORAL HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST, Lanzmann, Claude, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0394551427, Pantheon, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 200 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. The complete text of the film. Oral History Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish film, Book# 12463 312, Price $ 12.00

152. SIGNED PHOTO POSTCARD, Benny, Jack, VG+, Photo, 3.5 X 5.5, 1 Pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity postcard. Signed in ink on front picture of Jack sitting in a chair. Looks like circa 1930's. "Best Wishes - Jack Benny" Very slightly smudged. Postcard addressed to Dorothy Erickson. Benny, Jack Theater signed x Postcard Celebrity, Book# 2895 4006, Price $ 150.00

153. SIGNED PHOTO POSTCARD, Calloway, Cab, VG+, 1934. Photo, 3.5 X 5.5, 1 Pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity postcard. Signed and dated in ink on front picture of Cab intop hat singing. Addressed to Erickson with list of Cab's latest recordings on back. Postmarked 1934. Calloway, Cab Theater signed x Jazz Postcard Celebrity, Book# 2894 4006, Price $ 200.00

154. SIGNED PHOTO, Cahen, George M., VG+, 1934. Photo, 5 X 7, 1 Pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity photo of Cohen sepia and white. Cohen with glasses on forehead and seated. Signed in ink "Sincerely George M. Cohan" dated 1934. Cohen, George Music signed x Celebrity, Book# 11792 4006, Price $ 280.00

155. SIGNED PHOTO POSTCARD, Hope, Bob, VG+, 1937. Photo, 3.5 X 5.5, Pages. b/w photos. Nice signed and inscribed photo of Hope in 1957. Came with letter separately listed. Photo postcard "To Dorothy Erickson Best Always Bob Hope" signed with white pen. Hope Film signed x Comedy Postcard Celebrity, Book# 2889 4006, Price $ 60.00

156. SIGNED PHOTO OF RICHARD BURTON, Burton, Richard, Fine, richard Burton, photo, 8 X 10, 1 Pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in ink "Best Wishes Richard Burton" fine condition. photo posted on internet upon request. Richard Burton Theater signed x Taylor stage, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 225.00

157. SIGNED PHOTO OF BARBARA STREISAND, Streisand, Barbara, Fine, Barbara Streisand, photo, 8 X 10, 1 Pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in ink "to James Bissell best wishes Barbara Streisand" fine condition. photo posted on internet upon request. Barbara Streisand Theater signed x Music stage film movies funny girl, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 250.00

158. SIGNED PHOTO OF RICHARD GERE, Gere, Richard, Fine, Richard Gere, photo, 8 X 10, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed NOT inscribed in ink "Richard Gere" finec ondition. photo posted on internet upon request. Richard Gere Movies signed x Pretty Woman Film film movies, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 75.00

159. SIGNED PHOTO OF TOM CRUISE, Tom Cruise, Fine, Tom Cruise, photo, 8 X 10, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed NOT inscribed in ink "Tom Cruise" Photo from film "Days of Thunder" Tom is in his costume with the name Cole Trickle. fine c ondition. photo posted on internet upon request. Tom Cruise Movies signed x Thomas Cruise Film film movies Days of Thunder, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 85.00

160. SIGNED PHOTO OF JAMES TAYLOR, Taylor, James, Fine, James Taylore, photo, 4.5 X 6.25, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in ink "Dear Ron and Kim Good luck James Taylor" fine condition. photo posted on internet upon request. James Taylor Music signed x James Taylor Sweet Baby James Rock and Roll, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 95.00

161. SIGNED PHOTO OF JIMMY STEWART, Stewart, James (Jimmy), Fine, Jimmy Stewart, photo, 4 X 5, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed NOT inscribed in ink "Jimmy Stewart" finecondition. photo posted on internet upon request. Jimmy Stewart Movies signed x James Stewart, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 140.00

162. SIGNED PHOTO OF YOKO ONO, Ono, Yoko (John Lennon Wife), Fine, Yoko Ono (Lennon), photo, 4.25 X 6, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in ink "To Ron and Kim Have a nice life Love Yoko Ono '86" fine condition. photo posted on internet upon request. Yoko Ono Lennon Music signed x Japan Japanese Ono, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 75.00

163. SIGNED PHOTO OF DEAN MARTIN, Martin, Dean, Fine, Dean Martin, photo, 8 X 10, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in ink "to Ron and Kim always Dean Martin" fine condition. photo posted on internet upon request. Picture of Dean singing with microphone in hand. Dean Martin Music signed x Movies Jerry LEwis Dean Martin Roast, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 80.00

164. SIGNED PHOTO, Thomas, Lowell, VG+, 1934. Photo, 6 X 8.5, 1 Pages. Nice publicity type photo signed in green ink no inscription. Dated '34. Thomas Film signed x Celebrity, Book# 2891 4006, Price $ 125.00

165. SIGNED PHOTO POSTCARD, Tucker, Sophie, VG+, 1935. Photo, 3.25 X 5.5, 1 Pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in ink "To Dorothy Erickson""Sophie Tucker" postcard addressed to Erickson postmarked 1935. Tucker, Sophie Theater signed x Hartford Postcard Celebrity, Book# 2893 4006, Price $ 55.00

166. SINATRA : AN AMERICAN CLASSIC, Rockwell, John, NF/NF, Rolling Stone Press, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 251 Pages. b/w photos. Very nice condition. DJ has one repaired short closed tear tiny bit of wear to DJ spine end. DJ price clipped. Sinatra Music, Book# 5450 708, Price $ 50.00

167. SKYWRITING BY WORD OF MOUTH AND OTHER WRITINGS, INCLUDING THE BALLAD OF JOHN AND YOKO, Lennon, John, Fine/Fine, Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, DJ. 200 Pages. B/W illus. DJ in mylar cover. Lennon, John Poetry Beatles, Book# 9310 715, Price $ 25.00

168. SOME OF THESE DAYS, Tucker, Sophie, Good+, Doubleday, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 309 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Tucker with inscription to owner. Clean bright andtight. spine lightly sunned. Sophie Tucker Music theater Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books, Book# 12443 232, Price $ 25.00

169. SOPHIE'S CHOICE, Styron, William, VG+/NF, Random House, 1979. 4th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 515 Pages. DJ has minor wear overall very nice condition. Fiction Modern Fiction Styron Movie Holocaust, Book# 11518 310, Price $ 18.00

170. SPIEGEL: THE MAN BEHIND THE PICTURES, Sinclair, Andrew, VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1987. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 162 Pages. b/w photos. Director of Lawrence of Arabis, The African Queen, On the Waterfront. Near fine condition. Spiegel Film Movies, Book# 2964 700, Price $ 11.00

171. STANISLAVSKY A LIFE, Magarshack, David (Stanislavsky), VG+, Chanticleer PRess, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 414 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. overall clean, bright and tight. slight rubbing to spine ends. Stanislavsky Entertainment Theater stage, Book# 12314 729, Price $ 25.00

172. STAR FLEET TECHNICAL MANUAL, Joseph, Franz, VG+/Fine, Ballantine, 1975. First Edition, Paperback, 8.5 X 11, DJ. no page numbers, diagrams, maps etc. FIRST EDITION in plastic binder. Owner has tried to work out a problem on one of the back sheets, otherwise very nice. Tiny bit of rubbing on paperback cover. Star Fleet Science Fiction Fantasy Star Trek Television, Book# 8433 711, Price $ 20.00

173. STRANGE INTERLUDE, O'Neill, Eugene, Good/VG, Boni & Liveright, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ has one inch chip on cover and small chips at DJ spine top. Covers very lightly rubbed. Photo of O'Neill pasted on front endpaper and theatre guild production program pasted to inside back cover. Overall very nice copy. O'Neill, Eugene Plays Theater, Book# 10547 703, Price $ 50.00

174. STRASBERG AT THE ACTORS STUDIO; TAPE RECORDED SESSIONS., Hethmon, Robert H. (Ed. ) {Lee Strasberg), VG+/VG+, Viking, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 428 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. small mark on inside cover and flyleaf, DJ sunned along spine and lightly worn. overall tight, bright and clean . Strasberg Theater Actors studio theatre acting, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 25.00

175. STRAVINSKY, IN PICTURES AND DOCUMENTS, Stravinsky, Vera, VG, Simon & Schuster, 1978. 1st, Hardcover, DJ 688 Pages. Portrait of the man and the musician as told by his wife. Small closed tear on DJ, and some yellowing. Entertainment Music Stravinsky, Book# 388, Price $ 35.00

176. SWANSON ON SWANSON, Swanson, Gloria, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0394506626, Random House, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 535 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. fine in near fine dj with tiny tear on back. Swanson Movies Film Gloria Swanson, Book# 11925 801, Price $ 15.00

177. SWEET LIFE: ADVENTURES IN PARADISE, Manilow, Barry, Fine/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0070399042, McGraw Hill, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 274 Pages. B/W photos. FIRST EDITION. new condition fine in lightly worn DJ. Small tear in back corner of DJ. Manilow Music sweet life paradise Barry Manilow Biography, Book# 12608 801, Price $ 20.00

178. TAKE MY LIFE, Cantor, Eddie; Ardmore, Jane, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 288 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ spined lightly toned. DJ back cover lightly rubbed. Overall very nice condition of Cantor's biography. Cantor, Eddie Entertainment Comedy Theater Vaudville, Book# 8815 228, Price $ 20.00

179. TALES OF THE YIDDISH RIALTO. REMINISCENCES OF PLAYWRIGHTS AND PLAYERS IN NEW YORK'S JEWISH THEATRE, Lipsky, Louis, VG+/Poor, Thomas Yoseloff, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 234 Pages. Nice condition. DJ sunned along spine, worn and price clipped. Owner's name on front endpaper. Lipsky Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jews Theater New York Rialto, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 25.00

180. TALES OF WELLS FARGO: DANGER AT MESA FLATS, Lazarus, Leon Illustrated By Leone, John, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very clean. few small spots of rubbing to covers. Overall very clean. wells Fargo Little Golden Book Television Authorized Leone, Book# 10947 812, Price $ 35.00

181. TEARS OF RAGE, Walsh, John, NF/NF, Pocket Books, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 318 Pages. b/w photos. like new condition. The untold story of the Adam Walsh Case. Most Wanted Television Biography, Book# 4858 704, Price $ 14.00

182. TED SHAWN: FATHER OF AMERICAN DANCE: A BIOGRAPHY, Terry, Walter, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0803785577, Dial, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 186 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Near fine owner's name on front endpaper. DJ lightly worn with two small closed tears. Ted Shawn Dance Theater Theatre Ballet Modern Dance, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 20.00

183. TELEVISION: THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS, Greenfield Jeff, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0810916517, Harry N Abrams, 10/01/1977. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ worn . Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Book# 0810916517, Price $ 24.99

184. THE AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATER, Engel, Lehman, VG+/Good, ISBN ALIBRIS, Macmillan/CBS, 1967. Hardcover, 9.25 X 10, DJ. 236 Pages. Hardcover. DJ rubbed with slight toning along spine few tiny closed tears. overall tight, bright and clean. Owner's stamp lightly on front endpaper. Entertainment Music theater musical musicals, Book# 386 719, Price $ 12.00

185. THE BEATLES, AN ILLUSTRATED DIARY, Fulpen, H.V., VG, Perigee, 1985. First Edition, Paperback, 8.25 11.75, NDJ. 175 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. of this rare paperback. Nice condition. Beatles Music Rock and Roll Paul McCartney George Harrison John Lennon Ringo Starr, Book# 8976 715, Price $ 20.00

186. THE BEATLES : FOR THE RECORD, Beatles, VG, Totem Pub., 1985. Paperback, 11.25 X 11.75, NDJ. 98 Pages. Color & b/w photos. 1982 EDITION. Near fine light crease on front cover. Beatles Music Rock and Roll Paul McCartney George Harrison John Lennon Ringo Starr, Book# 8977 715, Price $ 20.00

187. THE BEATLES, Tobler, John, NF/NF, Exeter, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, DJ. 192 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. light crease to upper edge of DJ back cover. Otherwise near fine. Beatles Music Rock and Roll Paul McCartney George Harrison John Lennon Ringo Starr Wings, Book# 8981 715, Price $ 30.00

188. THE BEATLES IN THEIR OWN WORDS, Miles (Compiled) Pearce Marchbank (Ed)., Fine, Quick Fox, 1978. Paperback, 7 X 10, NDJ. 125 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Paperback. Light crease on cover. Otherwise very nice. Beatles Music Rock and Roll Paul McCartney George Harrison John Lennon Ringo Starr Wings, Book# 8991 715, Price $ 25.00

189. THE BLUEBIRD OF HAPPINESS THE MEMOIRS OF JAN PEERCE, Levy, Alan, NF/NF, Harper & Row, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 325 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Overall very nice. The memoirs of one of the greatest opera singers. SIGNED with inscription to owner by the author Alan Levy. Peerce Entertainment Judaica Opera Judaism Jewish, Book# 12103 121, Price $ 35.00

190. THE BLUEBIRD OF HAPPINESS THE MEMOIRS OF JAN PEERCE, Levy, Alan, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0060133112, Harper & Row, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 325 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. DJ has two small closed tears in DJ. Overall very nice. The memoirs of one of the greatest opera singers. Peerce music Used Jewish Books Opera Judaism Jewish Jews Jewry Cantor Cantorial, Book# 12411 300, Price $ 25.00

191. THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL, A TENTH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION, Waldron, Robert, Fine/Fine, Harper Collins, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 276 Pages. b/w photos. Celebrates its spectacular success, with intimate profiles of lead characters and the actors who play them, a plot outline and a tribute to the soap's sumptuous fashion shows. Bold and Beautiful Television Soap Opera, Book# 9697 715, Price $ 30.00

192. THE BOOK OF BEATLE LISTS. EVERYTHING YOU EVER WANTED TO KNOW - OR NEVER THOUGHT OF -ABOUT THE FAB FOUR, Harry, Bill, VG+, Javelin, 1985. First Edition, Paperback, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. paperback with very light rubbing to edges. Beatles Music Rock and Roll Paul McCartney George Harrison John Lennon Ringo Starr, Book# 9005 715, Price $ 20.00

193. THE BOOK OF BEATLES LISTS, Reinhart, Charles, VG+, Contemporary, 1985. Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 230 Pages. Paperback book of incredible details of the Beatles. Beatles Music Rock and Roll Paul McCartney George Harrison John Lennon Ringo Starr, Book# 9006 715, Price $ 25.00

194. THE BOYS IN THE BAND, Crowley, Mart, NF/NF, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 182 Pages. Very fine copy of an important play. First printing stated on copyright page. Homosexual Theater Play, Book# 2887 4006, Price $ 100.00

195. THE CHOSEN IMAGE: TELEVISION'S PORTRAYAL OF JEWISH THEMES AND CHARACTERS, Pearl, Judith and Jonathan, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0786405228, Mcfarland, 1999. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 259 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. An important book that discusses the portrayal of Jews on TV. For Jews and non-Jews. Entertainment American Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Television TV Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 311, Price $ 20.00

196. THE COLLECTED CORRESPONDENCE AND PAPERS OF CHRISTOPH WILLIBALD GLUCK, Mueller Von Asov, Hedwig and E.H. (Christoph Willibald Gluck, VG+/VG+, Barrie and Rockliff, 1962. Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 239 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ has one tiny closed tear and price clipped. Gluck (1714-1787), important operatic reformer, responsible for greater unity between words and music, between overture and drama. Opera Music Gluck, Book# 6368 711, Price $ 25.00

197. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF COVERS FROM THE NEW YORKER 1925-1989, New Yorker, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0394578414, Knopf, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 12 X 12, DJ. 391 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ, FIRST EDITION stated. Beautiful book profusely illustrated with color plates of the covers. New Yorker Magazines journalism art, Book# 12418 723, Price $ 125.00

198. THE COMPLETE JUDY GARLAND THE ULTIMATE GUIDE TO HER CAREER IN FILMS, RECORDS, CONCERTS, RADIO, AND TELEVISION, 1935-1969, Coleman, Emily R. (Judy Garland), NF/NF, Harper & Row, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.5, DJ. 439 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Flyleaf on inside cover creased. Minor rubbing and tinyiest wear to upper DJ spine end. In mylar cover. Really overall very nice copy. Garland, Judy Movies Wizard of Oz Biography, Book# 9186 8011, Price $ 45.00

199. THE CONTEMPORARY JEW IN THE ELIZABETHAN DRAMA, Cardozo, Jacob Lopes, VG, H. J. Paris, 1925. Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 335 Pages. Light staing on endpapers and first few pages. Few page ragged at edges. overall nice. Elizabethan Drama FIction Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Theater Used Jewish Books, Book# 12499 89, Price $ 15.00

200. THE DANCE OF LEAH: DISCOVERING YIDDISH IN AMERICA, Fein, Richard J., VG+/VG+, Fairleigh Dickinson, 1986. n, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 145 Pages. Nice in lightly worn DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight. Not a scholarly book but rather a personal relationship of the author with the Yiddish Language and culture. ISBN 0845342035. America Yiddish Yiddish Theater Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 12249 315, Price $ 15.00

201. THE DETROIT YIDDISH THEATER 1920 TO 1937, Miller, James, VG+/Poor, Wayne State, 1967. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 195 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Theater Yiddish Used Jewish Books Detroit Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews American Jewry Judaism, Book# 12481 55, Price $ 15.00

202. THE DUNE STORYBOOK, Vinge, Joan D., VG+, Putnam, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine with light short scratch on cover. ISBN 0399129499. Dune Movies Film Fantasy science fiction, Book# 12200 702, Price $ 15.00

203. THE FAMILY REUNION: A PLAY, Eliot T. S, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000855TXU, Harcourt, Brace and Co, 01/01/1939. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket Light wear to covers - first American edition. Entertainment nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B000855TXU, Price $ 9.99

204. THE FILM YEARBOOK 1990, Park, James, Editor, Fine/Fine, St. Martin's Press, 1989. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 287 Pages. b/w photos. Beautiful Copy. Movies Yearbook Films, Book# 9296 716, Price $ 20.00

205. THE FILMS OF PAUL NEWMAN, Quirk, Lawrence, VG+/VG-, Citadel, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. DJ rubbed along spine. Tiny remainder mark on bottom of page edges, Owner's name neatly stamped on front inside cover. Newman, Paul Movies The Films of Series, Book# 6765 801, Price $ 15.00

206. THE FILMS OF ANTHONY ASQUITH, Minney R. J, Used-Very Good, ISBN 498015580, A. S. Barnes, 01/01/1976. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books, Book# 498015580, Price $ 12.99

207. THE FILMS OF W. C. FIELDS, Deschner, Donald (Fields, W.C.), VG, Cadillac, 1966. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 192 Pages. b/w photos. Cadillac edition. Overall clean, bright and tight. Fields, W. C. Movies Comedy Film Slapstick, Book# 12174 8011, Price $ 20.00

208. THE FILMS OF RONALD REAGAN, Thomas, Tony, VG+/Good, Citadel Press, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. Profusely illustrated history of Reagan's work in the movies. DJ has long closed tear, worn at edges and corners. Reagan Film Movies, Book# 1937 121, Price $ 15.00

209. THE FIRST QUARTER-CENTURY OF AMERICAN BROADCASTING, Shurick, Edward P. J., VG/Good, Midland Pub., 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 371 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Shurick with long inscription to the owner by Shurick. DJ is worn and pages are lightly toned at edges not effecting text. a collection of 16 annotated chronologies reviewing various aspects of radio broadcasting history, this volume concentrates on local stations' "firsts" in programming types. Radio Radio Broadcasting, Book# 10094 709, Price $ 35.00

210. THE FLASH OF LIGHTNING: A PORTRAIT OF EDMUND KEAN, Playfair, Giles (Edmund Kean), NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0718303997, William Kimber, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 188 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine Dj. Book near fine with owner's stamp on half title page. Overall clean, bright and tight. Edmund Kean Theater England Actor Plays Play stage Biography, Book# 12364 729, Price $ 20.00

211. THE FLORENTINES : A PLAY, Samuels, Maurice, VG, Bretanos, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 153 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. gilt upper page edges. SIGNED by Samuels with inscription to owner and dated Jan 26 1905. Overall quite clean, tight and bright. upper spine endworn and rough spot on spine edge. Samuels Theater Play Florentines, Book# 12164 724, Price $ 35.00

212. THE GREAT LOVER: THE LIFE OF HERBERT BEERBOHM TREE, Bingham, Madelaine (Herbert Beerbohm Tree), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0689109504, Atheneum, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 293 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. Owner's stamp on half fitle page. Overall clean, bright and tight. Herbert Tree Theater Plays Beerbohm stage England Biography, Book# 12360 729, Price $ 15.00

213. THE HOLOCAUST IN AMERICAN FILM, Doneson, Judith, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 262 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ new. ex-libris tape on spine, few ex-libris marks, DJ wrapped in mylar and mylar glued to inside covers. pocket part removed from last endpaper. overall looks nice, clean and bright. ISBN 0827602812. Film Movies American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Entertainment, Book# 11932 311, Price $ 30.00

214. THE KEMBLE ERA. JOHN PHILIP KEMBLE, SARAH SIDDONS AND THE LONDON STAGE, Kelly, Linda. ( John Philip Kemble), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0394410343, Random House, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 221 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn . Owner's stamp on half title page. Overall clean, bright and tight. John Kemble Theater Plays London Actress stage England Sarah Siddons Biography, Book# 12360 729, Price $ 15.00

215. THE LAW AND THE PROPHETS : BASED ON NBC SPECIAL PRODUCTION, Hanser, Richard and Hyatt, VG+/VG+, Abrams, 1977. Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.75, DJ. 364 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. DJ lighty rubbed with repaired closed tear on front of DJ. Long gift inscription to Rabbi on endpaper. "The inspiring story of man's search for moral and ethical values drawn from the Old Testament." ISBN 0810902486. Prophets Theology/Religion Jewish History television tie-in Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12123 223, Price $ 30.00

216. THE LEGENDS, Fisher, John, VG+/VG+, ISBN Hirschfeld, Galahad, 1976. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 224 Pages. B/W drawings. Twelve of the greatest perfomances with full page ilust. by Hirschfeld the artist of the entertainers. Hope, Benny, Garland, Durante, Crosby..DJ has some edgewear with few tiny closed tears. Comedy Entertainers crosby dietrich garland hope sinatra, Book# 3852 170, Price $ 20.00

217. THE LIFE AND LEGEND OF TOM MIX, Mix, Paul E., VG+/VG, Barnes, 1972. Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, DJ. 206 Pages. b/w photos. NIce condition. DJ lightly rubbed on back one tiny chip on back of DJ. Light pencil mark on front endpaper. Minor mark on front fly leaf. Mix, Tom Westerns FIlm Movies, Book# 8469 708, Price $ 35.00

218. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD : THE QUASAR OF ROCK, White, Charlie, VG+/VG, Harmony, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 269 Pages. b/w photos. Very Small remainder marks on bottom and top page edges. DJ has small chip in upper spine end. Overall clean, bright and tight. Little Richard Music Rock and Roll Black, Book# 9845 8011, Price $ 30.00

219. THE LIFE OF MAXWELL ANDERSON, Shivers, Alfred S., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0812827899, Stein and Day, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 396 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. overall tight, bright andclean . Maxwell Anderson Theater Playwright plays criticism Biography, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 20.00

220. THE LIVES OF JOHN LENNON, {Lennon, John} Goldman, Albert, NF/NF, Morrow, 1988. First Edition, Paperback, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 719 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION near fine overall in near fine DJ. b/w photo section. ISBN 0688047211. Beatles Music Rock and Roll Paul McCartney George Harrison John Lennon Ringo Starr Epstein, Book# 12103 713, Price $ 25.00

221. THE LIVING THEATRE, Rice, Elmer, VG+, Harper, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 306 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Stated. near fine with Bookplate on front endpaper. Elmer Rice Theater Theater Theatre Stage Biography Playwright, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 15.00

222. THE MAKER OF SOULS : AN ORIENTAL PHANTASY, Vilas, Faith Van Valkenburgh, VG, Harold Vinal, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 52 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, minor stain on last endpaper. SIGNED with long inscription by author Vilas including program from play and signed letter on Author's stationary. Vilas Faith Poetry Theater Theatre Play plays, Book# 12081 718, Price $ 30.00

223. THE MARX BROS. SCRAPBOOK, Marx, Groucho & Anobile, Richard, VG+, Norton, 1973. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. like new condition. second printing. Marx Brothers Movies Humor COmedy Groucho, Book# 11791 715, Price $ 25.00

224. THE MOD SQUAD: ASSIGNMENT: THE HIDEOUT, Deming, Richard, VG, Whitman, 1970. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. Nice condition. Minor rubbing to extreme edges of the cover and spine end. Pages lightly toned. NOT brittle. Mod Squad TV Tie in, Book# 6872 812, Price $ 15.00

225. THE MOTION PICTURE GUIDE 1986 ANNUAL (FILMS OF 1985), Nash, Jay, VG+, CineBooks, 1986. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. photos. Beautiful condition like new. clean, bright and tight. We also have numerous Yearbooks and the five volume encyclopedia refence set in this series available and the two volume index. Theater Movies FilmFilm Movie Classics Reference Encyclopedia, Book# 12113 201, Price $ 45.00

226. THE OZ SCRAPBOOK, Greene, David and Martin, VG+/Good, Random House, 1977+. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 182 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has few closed tears otherwise nice condition. Shows the impact of Baum's creation on our society and that of the world. Radio, film, books, plays, tv, toys, clubs, games, and lots of memorabilia document the powerful appeal of Dorothy, the Wizard, and Oz itself. Wizard of Oz Movies Films Children Baum, Frank, Book# 11294 702, Price $ 50.00

227. THE PRINCE OF TIDES, Conroy, Pat, NF/NF, Houghton Mifflin, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 567 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine. corners lightly bumped. DJ price clipped. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0395353009. Prince of tides Modern Fiction Conroy Movie tie in, Book# 12138 726, Price $ 25.00

228. THE PRIZE SONG: STORIES OF FAMOUS OPERAS, Weber, Henriette, VG+/VG, ISBN Lawson, Oxford, 1935. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 272 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition with slight wear to DJ edges and corners with tiny closed tear. Decorated endpapers, SIGNED inscribed and dated by author. Opera Music Signed, Book# 4365 702, Price $ 35.00

229. THE QUEEN'S THROAT/ OPERA HOMOSEXUALITY AND THE MYSTERY OF DESIRE, Koestenbaum, Wayne, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0671754572, Poseidon, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 271 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in near fine DJ. Opera Music Homosexuality Gay Lesbian, Book# 12364 719, Price $ 15.00

230. THE REEL LIST: A CATEGORICAL COMPANION TO OVER 2,000 MEMORABLE FILMS, Arany Lynne,Dyja Tom,Goldsmith Gary, Used-Like New, ISBN 0385313624, Bantam Dell Pub Group, 02/01/1995. Paperback, Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -- SOFTCOVER-. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books, Book# 0385313624, Price $ 3.99

231. THE ROMANTIC EGOISTS, A PICTORIAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY FROM THE SCRAPBOOKS AND ALBUMS OF SCOTT AND ZELDA FITZGERALD, Bruccoli, Matthew J.; Smith, Scottie Fitzgerald, and Kerr, Joan P., NF/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0684139235, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 14, DJ. 246 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST Edition first PRINTING. near fine in fine DJ. gift inscription on second endpaper verso. Profusely illust. with 8 col. full-page plates, of Zelda's paintings. b/w photograph s and scrap-book facsimiles, and illust. end-papers. a photographic biography of Scott & Zelda Fitzgerald. ISBN 0684139235. Fitzerald, F. ScottWriters Zelda Flappers Twenties scotty, Book# 12313 705, Price $ 75.00

232. THE SEASON, Goldman, William, VG, Harcourt, Brace, 1969. 1st, Hardcover, DJ 432 Pages. A Candid look at Broadway. DJ creased on inside covers. Broadway Entertainment Theater, Book# 380, Price $ 15.00

233. THE SHOW, Galsworthy, John, VG+, Duckworth , London, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7, DJ. 105 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Very outer edges of pages lightly foxed. DJ, covers and interior near fine. Galsworthy, John Play England Theater, Book# 8140 702, Price $ 35.00

234. THE SIN OF DAVID, Phillips, Stephen, VG+, MacMillan, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.25, NDJ. 141 Pages. FIRST EDITION. gilt on upper pages and spine bright. interior clean. light foxing to inside back cover. otherwise tight, clean and bright. Play Theater Writers Bible stories passion play, Book# 12113 720, Price $ 25.00

235. THE SOUTHFORK RANCH COOKBOOK : AN AUTHENTIC TEXAS RECIPE BOOK FROM THE RANCH MADE FAMOUS BY TELEVISION'S DALLAS, Terry, Bea, VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 270 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Light wear to upper DJ spine and upper DJ back cover. Dallas Cookbooks Texas TV tie in, Book# 6526 802, Price $ 17.00

236. THE TEMPEST: A GUIDE TO THE PLAY, Coursen, Herbert R., VG+, ISBN ISBN 0313311919, Greenwood, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 240 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine. Overal crisp clean copy. Tempest Play Theater Shakespeare, Book# 12346 729, Price $ 50.00

237. THE THEATER POSTERS OF JAMES MCMULLAN, Guare John,Mcmullan James,Gersten Bernard, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0670876836, Studio, 10/01/1998. Hardcover, NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Book# 0670876836, Price $ 29.99

238. THE UNMAKING OF A DANCER AN UNCONVENTIONAL LIFE, Brady, Joan, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0060149728, Harper and Row, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 256 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. fine DJ book near fine with owner's stamp on half title page. Joan Brady Theater Dance Dancing Ballet stage Biography, Book# 12364 729, Price $ 15.00

239. THE WONDER HAT AND OTHER ONE ACT PLAYS, Hecht, Ben and Kenneth Goodman, VG+, Appleton, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 188 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. corners lightly bumped, one page has tiny chip at edge. otherwise clean, bright and tight. "The Two Lamps", "An Idyll of the Shops", "The Hand of Siva" and "The Hero of Santa Maria" in additional to the title collaboration. Prefatory note by Thomas Wood Stevens. Ad in rear. Hecht Plays Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Theater, Book# 12081 718, Price $ 75.00

240. THE WORLD OF CHARLIE CHAPLIN (IN YIDDISH), Matis, David, VG+, Yiddisher Kultur Farband, 1959. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 160 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH. Profusely illus. with photos from films, analysis of life and films including annotated listing of all films. Shelfworn, corners slightly bumped. Chaplin Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Film, Book# 12505 129, Price $ 35.00

241. THE WORLD OF ESTHER RACHEL KAMINSKA - IN YIDDISH, Zylbercweig, Zalman, VG+, Imprenta Moderna pintel, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 312 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in Yiddish. Clean bright and tight. Black and white photos. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. Yiddish Theater Yiddish Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12525 312, Price $ 30.00

242. THE ZANUCKS OF HOLLYWOOD: THE DARK LEGACY OF AN AMERICAN DYNASTY, Harris, Marlys J., VG+/VG+, Crown, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 346 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Family tree on endpapers. Zanucks Movies Hollywood Biography, Book# 10020 8011, Price $ 20.00

243. THEATRE : (IN YIDDISH), Buchwald, Nathaniel, VG+, Prompt Press, 1943. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 457 Pages. B/W illus. Nice Condition. few stamps by owner on endpapers. otherwise clean, bright and tight. Extensive work, illustrated in black and white photos and illustrations. fully indexed. IN YIDDISH. theater Theatre Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Plays Playwrights Entertainment, Book# 12227 320, Price $ 45.00

244. THEATRE COMPANIES OF THE WORLD - TWO VOLUME SET, Kullman, Colby and Young, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313214565, Greenwood Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Two volume set. Vol1: United States of America, Western Europe (exculding Scandinavia). Vol2: Africa, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, Canada, Eastern Europe, Latin America, The Middle East, Scandinavia. Theater Theatre Entertainment Companies Americana World, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 95.00

245. THEATRE MOSAICS (IN YIDDISH), Zylbercweig, Zalmen, VG+, Biderman, NY, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 320 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. owner's name on endpapers and title page. covers lightly rubbed. Overall clean, bright and tight.Zylbercweig wrote many books on the Yiddish Theater. IN YIDDISH. Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Theatre Yiddish Theater Zylbercweig, Book# 12239 320, Price $ 40.00

246. THERE GOES WHAT'S HER NAME, Graham, Virginia, VG+/VG-, Prentice-Hall, 1965. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 246 Pages. b/w photos. Virgina Graham tells the bittersweet story of "Girl Talk" her television show. DJ edge worn with tiny closed tears. Slight water discoloration on page bottom. Graham Television signed x, Book# 2193 67, Price $ 15.00

247. THEY HAD TO SEE PARIS, Croy, Homer, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. 8th Printing, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.25, NDJ. 303 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. With scenes of the photoplay starring Will Rogers. Will Rogers Movies Films, Book# 6984 711, Price $ 20.00

248. THIS WAY MISS, Jessel, George, VG+/Good+, Holt, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 229 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has few closed tear and shelf wear at edges and on back. Overall nice copy. Jessel, George Comedy Film Biography, Book# 8820 8011, Price $ 20.00

249. TITANIC (WIDESCREEN EDITION), --, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0792151720, Paramount Studio, 04/01/2003. VHS Tape, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. two tapes in box. Movies, Book# 0792151720, Price $ 4.49

250. TRAGIC MUSE : RACHEL OF THE COMEDIE - FRANCAISE, Brownstein, Rachel M., NF/NF, Knopf, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 318 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. the story of Rachel Felix the star of the French Theater (1821 -1858). Rachel Felix Theater Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Women, Book# 11216 88, Price $ 18.00

251. TROUPING: HOW THE SHOW CAME TO TOWN, Lewis, Philip C., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0060126027, Harper and Row, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. owner's name on front endpaper. DJ near fine. overall tight, bright and clean. Trouping Theater troups opera, Book# 12304 729, Price $ 20.00

252. TULLY FILMUS : SELECTED DRAWINGS, Singer, Isaac Bashevis (Tully Filmus), VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 13.25, DJ. 76 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. stated nice condition. DJ spine rubbed with sunning otherwise very nice. Wonderful b/w illus. of Has idic masters and men. Essay by Singer. A beautiful study. Filmus, Tully Art Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Illustrator Hasidism, Book# 11519 723, Price $ 50.00

253. TULLY FILMUS, Werner, Alfred, VG+/VG+, World Publishing, ca.1963. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 130 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Few pages of text and b/w drawings 100 plates 12 of them tipped in color plates. Many of Chasidim and Jewish subjects. DJ has two small closed tears on front top repaired. Filmus American Judaica, Book# 3256 136, Price $ 50.00

254. TYRONE GUTHRIE : A LIFE IN THE THEATRE, Guthrie, Tyrone, VG+/VG, McGraw Hill, 1959. First Edition,