Great books for decorating ideas, like picking out furniture, antiques WE BUY USED BOOKS  

Collecting glass or ceramic objects

 We would love to have you browse or stacks. FREE email catalogue Easy to browse bookstore with online Rare and modern, a wonderful addition to your collection

Easy to order. textbooks for any person concerned with museum quality decorations for the home or office...

Textbooks for all fields Let us be your first stop for fine cookbooks. We buy used Books.   libraries and universities   love to deal with us.

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - www.brodersbooks.com - Decorative Arts and Antiques books

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

           

 

 

Decorative Arts Books  
     
 

 

 

1. 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN FURNITURE/EXCLUDING BRITISH, Payne Christopher, Used-Very Good, ISBN 1851490019, Antique Collectors' Club, 06/01/1985. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books Furniture Antiques, Book# 1851490019, Price $ 295.99

2. A GUIDE TO COLLECTING COOKBOOKS: A HISTORY OF PEOPLE, COMPANIES AND COOKING, Allen Colonel Bob,Allen Bob, Used-Like New, ISBN 0891454217, Collector Books, 01/01/1998. Paperback, Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -FIRST EDITION first printing - -. Book# 0891454217, Price $ 9.99

3. A HANDBOOK OF POPULAR ANTIQUES, Mcclinton, Katharine, VG+/VG+, Bonanza, 1946. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, DJ. 244 Pages. b/w photos. General reference, with chapters on various collectible antiques. Nice examples in b/w photos. Nice general guide. Reference Antiques, Book# 2256 140, Price $ 15.00

4. A HANDBOOK OF CHINESE CERAMICS, Valenstein Suzanne G,Valenstein Suzanne G., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0870991310, distributed by New York Grap, 01/01/1975. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books Ceramic Fine books, Book# 0870991310, Price $ 34.99

5. A HISTORY OF JEWELLERY 1100-1870 (JEWELRY), Evans, John, VG+, Pitman, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 240 pages plus 176 plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers a really beautiful edition. black and white plates on heavy glossy paper. Jewellery Jewelry Decorative Arts Used Books History, Book# 12554 724, Price $ 200.00

6. A PAPERMAKING PILGRIMAGE TO JAPAN, KOREA AND CHINA, Hunter, Dard, VG+, Pynson Printers, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.5, NDJ. 148 Pages. 51 paper samples. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by author and photographer #314. Few library discard marks. pocket removed from last endpaper. NO spine label. 68 illustrations throughout, largely photogravures, plus 51 specimen leaves of paper bound in at the back; in original black morocco spine and quarter cover. decorative paper-covered boards, spine stamped in red and gilt. This copy numbered 314 and signed by authors. Papermaking Art Japan China Korea, Book# 12376 801, Price $ 3,000.00

7. A SIX CYLINDER COURTSHIP, Field, Edward, VG, ISBN Underwood, Chester, Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. Hardcover, NDJ 130 Pages. B/W plates. Beautifully illustrated story, each page has nice pastel green border frame, many plates. Embossed cover. Antique Romance Classics Fiction, Book# 721, Price $ 30.00

8. ABBA HILLEL SILVER : A PROFILE IN AMERICAN JUDAISM, Raphael, Marc (Abba Hillel Silver), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0841910596, Holmes & Meier, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 282 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION New in New DJ. The life of Abba Hillel Silver, the spiritual leader of the largest Reform congregation in America for 46 years. Abba Hillel silver American Jewry Silver Jews Rabbi Jewish Judaism Jewry Reform Biography, Book# 12459 10, Price $ 18.00

9. AMERICA'S FORGOTTEN FOLK ARTS, Fried Frederick, New, ISBN 0394407148, Pantheon Books, 01/01/1978. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ slightly worn -. Rare Used Books, Book# 0394407148, Price $ 14.99

10. AMERICAN CUT GLASS, Daniel, Dorothy, VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1967. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75 DJ 115 Pages. B/W drawings. Price guide with prices for 1240 collectible pieces in 50 patterns. Drawings by Steinberg. Cut Glass Decorative Arts Glass/Ceramics, Book# 1475, Price $ 30.00

11. AMERICAN FURNITURE: 1620 TO THE PRESENT, Bates Elizabeth Bidwell,Fairbanks Jonathan, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0399900969, Richard Marek Pubs, 05/01/1987. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn.. Rare Books Antique furniture, Book# 0399900969, Price $ 14.99

12. AMERICAN FURNITURE: SEVENTEENTH, EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURY STYLES, Comstock, Helen, VG+, Viking, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, NDJ. 336 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Slight rubbing to covers. American Furniture Decorative Arts, Book# 12456 723, Price $ 35.00

13. AMERICAN GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS AND THEIR MAKERS: A STORY OF GLASS-PAPERWEIGHT CRAFTSMEN OF THE UNITED STATES, THEIR PROCESSES, AND, Melvin Jean S., Used-Very Good, ISBN 084074305X, Thomas Nelson, 01/01/1970. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket - Dust Jacket lightly worn - revised 1970 edition - DJ price clipped -. Rare Books, Book# 084074305X, Price $ 45.00

14. AMERICAN PEWTER, Kerfoot, J. R., VG, Houghton Mifflin, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 239 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. no dust jacket. light toning to page edges, light shelfwear to covers. Overall nice condition. The complete reference for identification and collecting pewter. Pewter Decorative Arts Antiques Antique Pewter Silver, Book# 12518 8011, Price $ 50.00

15. AMERICAN SPOONS, Rainwater & Felger, VG+/VG+, nelson everybodys, 1968. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, DJ. 416 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION third printing. Nice condition. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. DJ has light edgewear with one closed tear. overall clean, bright and tight. A nice clean copy. Decorative Arts Silver Spoons, Book# 12346 723, Price $ 50.00

16. AMERICAN WAR BALLADS AND LYRICS, Eggleston, George Cary (Ed), VG+, Putnam, 1889. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.5, NDJ. 278 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover, spine and upper pages bright. overall clean, bright and tight. owner's name on endpaper. Two volumes in one. covers bumped on edges. overall nice. war Ballads Music Military Antique, Book# 12420 724, Price $ 50.00

17. ANCIENT PERUVIAN CERAMICS: THE NATHAN CUMMINGS COLLECTION, Sawyer, Alan R, VG+, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 144 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION no printing stated. tipped in color plates near fine condition. A noted collection of fine Peruvian ceramics, catalogued by an expert who helped to build the collection. The text is augmented with colorand b/w photographs of the pots and line drawings detailing the design motifs. Peru Glass/Ceramics Decorative Arts Ancient, Book# 8648 713, Price $ 40.00

18. ANTIQUE CIGAR CUTTERS & LIGHTERS (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS), Terranova Jerry,Congdon-Martin Douglas, New, ISBN 0887409415, Schiffer Publishing, 04/01/1996. Hardcover, Hardcover with dust jacket -. Rare used books, Book# 0887409415, Price $ 55.00

19. ANTIQUE FURNITURE OF THE WALNUT PERIOD, Symonds, R. W.; Ormsbee, T. H., VG+, McBride, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 143 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. nice condition. The furniture of the Stuart, William and Mary, and Queen Anne periods in England and America. 72 B&W illustrations. Walnut furniture Furniture Woodworking antiques reference, Book# 12304 723, Price $ 25.00

20. ARTISTS CONFRONTING THE INCONCEIVABLE, Borowsky, Irvin, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 1881060004, American Interfaith Inst., 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, DJ. 133 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. A beautifully produced book documenting the workof glass artists from 28 countries who were asked to create work that expressed rememberance of Kristallnacht and the Holocaust. 105 plates in full color. Kristallnacht Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Sculpture Glass Art, Book# 12593 723, Price $ 25.00

21. ATTIC RED-FIGURED VASES: A SURVEY. METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, Richter, Gisela M.A., Good+, Yale, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 219 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION of this revised edition. Ex libris marks on spine, endpapers toned. otherwise clean and bright. vases Glass/Ceramics, Book# 10309 703, Price $ 35.00

22. BOKHARA, TURKOMAN AND AFGHAN RUGS,, Clark Hartley, Used-Good, ISBN B00085U674, John Lane, 01/01/1922. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper -spine ends lighty worn - Light wear to covers - overall clean bright and tight. Rare Used Books Rugs carpets Fine books, Book# B00085U674, Price $ 300.00

23. BRITISH CRAFTMANSHIP, Turner, W.J. (Ed.), VG+/Good+, Collins, London, 1948. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, DJ. 322 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. DJ has light rubbing, closed tear and crease, small chip to DJ spine end. Overall bright, tight and clean. Seven articles: Craftmanship, furniture makers, English Glass, English Pottery & Porcelain,British Coloks & Clockmakers, and Art,48 colour plates & 152 B&W, Crafts Crafts British England Furniture, Book# 8837 714, Price $ 20.00

24. BRITISH, CONTINENTAL AND AMERICAN WARES 1851-1915, Bergesen, Victoria, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 071262077X, Barnes and Jenkins, 1989. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 224 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. 1) Minor British Majolica Manufacturers 2) Minor American Majolica Manufacturers 3) Designer, Modellers and Decorators of British Majolica 4) Lists of Shape & Pattern Numbers: Minton, Wedgwood, George Jones, Copeland, Griffen, Smith & Co. & 5) Annotated Bibliography. With b/w & color photos. Majolica Glass/Ceramics, Book# 12580 702, Price $ 50.00

25. BURGHLEY PORCELAINS: AN EXHIBITION FROM THE BURGHLEY HOUSE COLLECTION AND BASED ON THE 1688 INVENTORY AND 1690 DEVONSHIRE SCHEDU, Hiroko Nishiea, Used-Like New, ISBN 0913304239, Japan Society Gallery, 06/01/1986. Paperback, Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. --- -- SOFTCOVER. Arts, Architecture Rare Books, Book# 0913304239, Price $ 44.99

26. BY ENGLAND'S AID: OR, THE FREEING OF THE NETHERLANDS 1585-1604, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 384 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes ten page illustrations by Alfred Pearse Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6187 812, Price $ 30.00

27. BY PIKE AND DYKE, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 401 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Full page illustrations by Maynard Brown and four maps. Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 2222 812, Price $ 30.00

28. CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN COLLECTOR, Perdigao, Jose De Azeredo, NF, Calouste Foundation, 1979. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 237 Pages. Color & b/w plates. fine condition. incredible life and collection of CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN. Survey of the collection of the great international financier, including paintings, tapestries, furniture, jewelry, fine bookbindings, etc. CALOUSTE GULBENKIANSculptures Glass/Ceramics Ancient articacts, Book# 12346 723, Price $ 30.00

29. CAMBRIDGE GLASS, 1949-1953, Edwards Bill,Smith Bill, Used-Very Good, ISBN 891450793, Collector Books, 06/01/1996. Hardcover, Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER NDJ - plastic cover taped to inside covers - includes 1953 value guide. textbook, Book# 891450793, Price $ 14.99

30. CAMEL CIGARETTE COLLECTIBLES: THE EARLY YEARS : 1913-1963, Congdon-Martin Douglas, New, ISBN 0887409482, Schiffer Publishing, 11/01/1996. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books, Book# 0887409482, Price $ 19.99

31. CANE CURIOSA: FROM GUN TO GADGET, Dike Catherine, Used-Very Good, ISBN 2859170278, Antique Collectors' Club, 06/01/1983. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with worn Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# 2859170278, Price $ 375.00

32. CARTOON FIGURAL TOYS (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS), Scott Jameson,Rash Jim, New, ISBN 0764308327, Schiffer Publishing, 06/01/1999. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books, Book# 0764308327, Price $ 13.99

33. CATALOGUE OF LACES AND EMBROIDERY. SERIES: HISPANIC NOTES AND MONOGRAPHS, May, Florence Lewis, VG, Hispanic Society, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7, NDJ. 147 Pages. plus plates. Clean bright and tight. spine label, bookplate and few marks. cover toned along spine. interior bright and clean. Lace Embroidery Decorative Arts Used Books Needlework, Book# 12554 702, Price $ 25.00

34. CHINA COLLECTING IN AMERICA,, Earle Alice Morse, Used-Acceptable, ISBN B00085M3XY, Charles Scribner's sons, 01/01/1892. see desc., -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket -429 pages - covers darkened - Boolplate on front endpaper - - spine sunned - FIRST EDITION. Decorative Arts, Book# B00085M3XY, Price $ 14.99

35. CHINA-TRADE PORCELAIN: AN ACCOUNT OF ITS HISTORICAL BACKGROUND, MANUFACTURE, AND DECORATION AND A STUDY OF THE HELENA WOOLWORTH, Phillips, John Goldsmith, VG+/Good, Harvard, 1956. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 234 Pages. clean bright and tight. DJ worn at edges. book near fine. CHina Porcelain Glass/Ceramics Used Books, Book# 12554 702, Price $ 30.00

36. CHINESE ART IVORY, Eastham Barry C., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0893440035, Ars Ceramica, 06/01/1976. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -Bookplate on front endpaper - Owner's name on endpaper.- Dust jacket lightly worn. Rare Books Ivory, Book# 0893440035, Price $ 44.99

37. CHINESE EXPORT PORCELAIN: IN THE REEVES CENTER COLLECTION AT WASHINGTON AND LEE UNIVERSITY, V. Thomas,Lizenburg Jr., New, ISBN 1903942195, Third Millennium Publishing, 07/01/2003. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with DJ. Ceramic / Glass Rare Used Books, Book# 1903942195, Price $ 45.00

38. CHRISTIE'S PICTORIAL HISTORY OF EUROPEAN POTTERY, Morley-Fletcher Hugo, Used-Like New, ISBN 0131335960, Simon & Schuster, 08/01/1984. Hardcover, #NAME?. Arts, Architecture Rare Books, Book# 0131335960, Price $ 44.99

39. CLOCKS & WATCHES: SIX HUNDRED YEARS OF THE WORLD'S MOST BEAUTIFUL TIMEPIECES, Willsberger Johann, Used-Like New, ISBN 0803744757, Dial Press, 01/01/1975. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - ---- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - -DJ lightly worn - - Sticker on dust jacket. Used Books Rare Books, Book# 0803744757, Price $ 24.99

40. COLLECTING NEW JERSEY ANTIQUES - A COMPREHENSIVE COLLECTION OF THE MAJOR ARTICLES ON ANTIQUES OF NEW JERSEY, WRITTEN BY THE FORE, Inc Wm. H. Hise & Co., New, ISBN 083497536X, Books About New Jersey, 01/01/1978. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with lighlty worn Dust Jacket -clean bright and tight -. New Jersey Antiques Fine books, Book# 083497536X, Price $ 19.99

41. COLLECTING MILITARY ANTIQUES, Wilkinson, Frederick, VG+/VG, Harper & Row, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. FIRST EDITION. DJ tiny bit of wear. Antiques Collecting Badges Military Soldiers, Book# 6482 5000, Price $ 25.00

42. COLLECTING NORITAKE, A TO Z: ART DECO & MORE (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS), Spain David H., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0764307401, Schiffer Publishing, 02/01/1999. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust jacket -. Rare used books, Book# 0764307401, Price $ 24.99

43. COLLECTING CIGARETTE LIGHTERS: A PRICE GUIDE, Wood Neil S., New, ISBN 0895380560, L W Publishing & Book Sales, 03/01/1994. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books, Book# 0895380560, Price $ 11.99

44. COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HEISEY GLASS 1925-1938/WITH PRICE GUIDE, Bredehoft Neila, New, ISBN 0891453075, Collector Books, 03/01/1986. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust jacket - values updated to 1993. Rare used books, Book# 0891453075, Price $ 11.99

45. COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN DINNERWARE, Cunningham Jo, New, ISBN 0891451994, Collector Books, 09/01/1982. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust jacket - values to 1995. Rare used books, Book# 0891451994, Price $ 11.99

46. COLLECTORS GUIDE TO WALL POCKETS: AFFORDABLE & OTHER$, Gibson Marvin, New, ISBN 0895380595, L W Publishing & Book Sales, 10/01/1994. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books, Book# 0895380595, Price $ 11.99

47. COMMEMORATIVE POTTERY 1780-1900. A GUIDE FOR COLLECTORS, May, John and Jennifer, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0684134039, Scribner's, 1972. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, DJ. 180 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. Book near fine, DJ has light discoloration on both flyleafs. Overall clean, bright and tight. Pottery Glass/Ceramics Commemorative China Porcelain, Book# 12300 723, Price $ 80.00

48. COMMERCIAL PERFUME BOTTLES, Jones-North, Jacquelyne Y., NF/NF, schiffer, 1987. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.5, DJ. 269 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Very nice condition. no defects noted. A really spectacular collection of commercially available perfume bottles. Includes a 1987 price guide in backin dollars. A magnificent reference book on American and European perfume bottles from 1870 to the present. Perfume Bottles Glass/Ceramics Bottles Bottle Perfume, Book# 10121 715, Price $ 100.00

49. COMPACTS AND SMOKING ACCESSORIES, Ettinger Roseann, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0887403719, Schiffer Publishing, 03/01/1997. Softcover -, Softcover -Light wear to covers -. Rare used books, Book# 0887403719, Price $ 7.99

50. CONNECTICUT BEAUTIFUL, Nutting, Wallace, VG+, ISBN Nutting, Old America, 1935. Early edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 301 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. 1935 edition with no later printings indicated. Connecticut Northeast Photography Antiques, Book# 6979 5000, Price $ 50.00

51. CROWNING GLORY : SILVER TORAH ORNAMENTS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM, NEW YORK, Grafman, Rafi; Mann, Vivian B. (Editor), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 1567920683, David R. Godine, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 398 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine as new in new Dust jacket Over eight hundred illustrations of Torah ornaments are presented in this museum catalog, most in duotone photographs, with 33 color plates. Created to protect and celebrate the beauty and importance of the Torah, these largely silver pieces_crowns, finials, shields, pointers, staves, and cases1,000 ornaments in the collection are pictured. Torah Silver Theology/Religion Decorative arts Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12375 223, Price $ 35.00

52. DIAMONDS: A CENTURY OF SPECTACULAR JEWELS, Proddow, Penny and Fasel, NF/NF, Abrams, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, DJ. 191 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Profusely illustrated with fine examples of diamond jewelry and decorative arts. Wonderful collection in fine color and b/w plates with extensive commentary. Diamonds Jewelry Jewels, Book# 4179 804, Price $ 35.00

53. DICTIONARY OF VICTORIAN PAINTERS;, Wood Christopher, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0902028103, Antique Collectors' Club, 01/01/1971. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket - includes the 1975 price review guide - Dust Jacket lightly worn -. Rare used books, Book# 0902028103, Price $ 45.00

54. DIGESTION AND DYSPEPSIA: A COMPLETE EXPLANATION OF THE PHYSIOLOGY OF THE DIGESTIVE PROCESSES, Trall, R. T., VG, Wells, 1873. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. spine ends worn. overall clean bright and tight. Medicine Medical dyspepsia digestion doctor antique rare, Book# 12178 724, Price $ 75.00

55. EARLY AMERICAN PRESSED GLASS, ENLARGED AND REVISED: A CLASSIFICATION OF PETTERNS COLLECTIBLE IN SETS TOGETHER WITH INDIVIDUAL PI, Lee Ruth Webb, Na, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000MM33OQ, Authorl Twentieth Edition, 01/01/1946. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no dust jacket - 25th edition. Rare Books Glass, Book# B000MM33OQ, Price $ 11.99

56. EARLY AMERICAN STENCILS ON WALLS AND FURNITURE,, Waring Janet, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006ANYJI, W.R. Scott, 01/01/1937. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -limited to 800 copies - covers worn at corners and ends - Owner's name on front endpaper - -. Book# B0006ANYJI, Price $ 45.00

57. EARLY CAUCASIAN RUGS: THE TEXTILE MUSEUM FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY, 1925-1975, Ellis Charles Grant, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006CJOY0, The Museum, 01/01/1975. Softcover -, Softcover -Light wear to covers -. Rare used books, Book# B0006CJOY0, Price $ 29.00

58. EARLY SILVER OF CONNECTICUT AND ITS MAKERS, Curtis, George Munson, VG, International Silver, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 115 Pages. B/W plates. Repaired tear in paper on cover, otherwise very nice. Covers lightly rubbed. Connecticut Silver, Book# 9215 716, Price $ 70.00

59. ELEGANT GLASSWARE OF THE DEPRESSION ERA, Florence Gene, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0891453105, Collector Books, 01/01/1985. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -revised second edition. Glass, Book# 0891453105, Price $ 8.99

60. ENGLISH DOMESTIC SILVER (THE LIBRARY OF ENGLISH ART) (THE LIBRARY OF ENGLISH ART), Oman Charles Chichele, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007J8BD2, A. & C. Black, 01/01/1959. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -1934 edition - - Light wear to covers -. Silver, Book# B0007J8BD2, Price $ 14.99

61. ENGLISH FURNITURE. REVISED AND ENLARGED BY MARGARET JOURDAIN, Rogers, John C., VG+, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Revised Ed., Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 244 Pages. B/W plates. REVISED edition. nice condition. tiny bit of wear to upper spine. smudge on front endpaper. With frontis, 96 full-page plates and many text-illustrations, some of which are full-page. English Furniture England Antiques British, Book# 8839 714, Price $ 35.00

62. ENGLISH SILVERSMITHS' WORK CIVIL AND DOMESTIC, Oman, Charles, VG+/VG, Her Majesty's Stationery Off, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 211 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. nice overall condition with light wear to DJ and price clipped. Silver Decorative Arts England English silversmith, Book# 12518 718, Price $ 20.00

63. FINGER PRINTS OF THE ARTIST EUROPEAN TERRA-COTTASCULPTURE FROM THE ARTHUR M. SACKLER COLLECTIONS., Katz, Lois and Avery, VG+/VG+, Harvard, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 14, DJ. 298 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. as new in new DJ. issued at $150 ISBN 0674302028. Sculpture Fine Art Antique Antiques, Book# 12075 723, Price $ 95.00

64. FIVE MASTERWORKS, Steuben Glass, VG+/VG, Steuben Glass, 1972. Limited, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.75 DJ 27 Pages. Color plates. Wonderful detail and commentary on five glass masterpieces. Limited 1/7000 issued. Decorative Arts Glass Steuben, Book# 1182, Price $ 12.50

65. FOLK AND FESTIVAL COSTUME OF THE WORLD, Wilcox R. Turner, VG+/VG+, Scribner's, 1965. Hardcover, 7.75 X 11.25, DJ. 111 black and white plates. Probable First edition. no later printing noted and DJ has Sep '65 date. Overall clean, bright and tight. 600+ illustrations. Lightly worn DJ. with wear to spine ends and small chip on back cover of DJ. Costume Clothing Folk festival Litchfield, Book# 12212 723, Price $ 45.00

66. FOLK PAINTING ON GLASS, Vydra, Josef, VG+, ISBN Folk Art, Artia, Undated. Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 142 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Profusely illus. with 40 color plates and numerous b/w plates of folk art on glass. Printed in Czechoslovakia. Art of Eastern Europe. Glass Folk Art Czechoslovakia Poland, Book# 2741 107, Price $ 60.00

67. FORE-EDGE PAINTING: A HISTORICAL SURVEY OF A CURIOUS ART IN BOOK ILLUSTRATION, Weber Carl Jefferson, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007I1W52, Harvey House, Inc, 01/01/1966. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with shelfworn dust jacket -DJ price clipped - First edition first printing -. Rare Books, Book# B0007I1W52, Price $ 175.00

68. FOUR CENTURIES OF FINE PRINTING : ONE HUNDRED AND NINETY-TWO FACSIMILES OF PAGES FROM BOOKS PRINTED A PRESSES ESTABLISHED BETWEE, Morison Stanley, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000E75HW0, Barnes & Noble, 01/01/1960. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with lightly worn Dust Jacket - -students edition. Books on Books, Book# B000E75HW0, Price $ 11.99

69. FREDERICK DOUGLASS CRUSADING ORATOR FOR HUMAN RIGHTS, Burke, Ronald E., VG+, ISBN ISBN 0815323743, Garland, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 171 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean, bright and tight. Frederick Douglass Ethnic Afro American Black History Americana, Book# 12386 710, Price $ 45.00

70. FURNITURE OF THE OLDEN TIMES, Morse, Frances Clary, VG+/VG-, Macmillan, 1936. Hardcover, 7 X 9, DJ. 470 Pages. B/W plates. The authoritative book on antique American Furniture. Profusely illus. with b/w examples of fine antiques. DJ worn at edges, small closed tears. Reference Furniture Antiques Antique, Book# 2402 169, Price $ 25.00

71. GERMAN ENAMELED GLASS: THE EDWIN J. BEINECKE COLLECTION AND RELATED PIECES, Saldern, Axel Von, VG, Corning Museum of Glass, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 474 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Nice condition. Color and black and white photos. Few scratches on front cover, light shelfwear. Corning German Glass/Ceramics Beinecke Enameled, Book# 12518 723, Price $ 100.00

72. GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS OF THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY, Hollister, Paul, Good/VG, Potter, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12.25, DJ. 210 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly edgeworn along top, otherwise very nice. edge of covers a bit faded under the DJ. Edges of endpapers a little faded. Paperweights Glass/Ceramics paperweight, Book# 11499 8011, Price $ 50.00

73. GREAT TAPESTRIES: THE WEB OF HISTORY FROM THE 12TH TO THE 20TH CENTURY, Lausanne, Edita, VG+/VG+, Lausanne, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 13, DJ. 278 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. color tipped in plates. Slipcase nice lightly worn at corners. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners. OVerall nice condition. book in mint condition. 82 full color tipped in plates of very high qaulity and 185 black and white plates. Tapestries Needlecraft Weaving Weavers Tapestry Needlepoint, Book# 12082 823, Price $ 75.00

74. HATPINS AND HATPIN HOLDERS ENCYCLOPEDIA, Baker Lillian, New, ISBN 1878815032, Pacific Northwest Books, 03/01/1993. Softcover -, Softcover -includes the price guide. Rare used books, Book# 1878815032, Price $ 50.00

75. HEARTS & CROWNS: FOLK CHAIRS OF THE CONNECTICUT COAST, 1720-1840, AS VIEWED IN THE LIGHT OF HENRI FOCILLON'S INTRODUCTION TO ART, Trent Robert, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006CT2JM, New Haven Colony Historical, 01/01/1977. Paperback, SOFTCOVER - - Minor wear to covers - -. Book# B0006CT2JM, Price $ 85.00

76. HELMUTH TH. BOSSERT FOLK ART OF EUROPE, Helmuth Th. Bossert Folk Art of Europe, VG+, Praeger, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13, NDJ. 26 pages text 88 pages of plates. First edition. nice condition. light foxing to few end pages not effecting color plates or text. Incredible plates 40 black and white and color plates of fabrics, rugs, embroidery and 48 plates of ceramics, wood, metal and other materials. each page shows many examples. Rugs decorative arts Carpets Folk art tapestry tapestries glass ceramics, Book# 12176 723, Price $ 75.00

77. HERITAGE OF ENGLAND - SILVER THROUGH TEN REIGNS, Charles James, Used-Acceptable, ISBN B000ESPFC6, Asprey & Company, 01/01/1983. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -covers sunned. Silver, Book# B000ESPFC6, Price $ 6.99

78. HEYWOOD-WAKEFIELD MODERN FURNITURE, Rouland Steven,Rouland Roger W., New, ISBN 891456244, Collector Books, 10/01/1994. SOFTCOVER, SOFTCOVER -. Rare Used Books, Book# 891456244, Price $ 10.99

79. HISTORIC QUILTS, Peto Florence, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0810341999, American Historical Co, 01/01/1939. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket -1939 American Historical Co. edition. Rare Books, Book# 0810341999, Price $ 150.00

80. HISTORIC SILVER OF THE COLONIES AND ITS MAKERS, Bigelow, Fancis, VG+, Macmillan, 1941. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 476 Pages. B/W plates. Profusely illus. with fine examples of Colonial Silver and makers in fine b/w plates. Revised Imperial edition. Antique reference Silver Antiques, Book# 2387 167, Price $ 45.00

81. HOW TO APPLY ROYAL WORCESTER, MATT, BRONZE, LA CROIX AND DRESDEN COLORS TO CHINA, Osgood, Adelaide H., Good+, Osgood, 1891. 8th Edition, Paperback, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 210 Pages. b/w illus. 8th Edition. Light soiling to covers with light wrinkles on front cover. Stiff paperback covers. China Bronze Glass/Ceramics Art Rare and Used BooksDecorative, Book# 12456 801, Price $ 25.00

82. IN AUGUST COMPANY: THE COLLECTIONS OF THE PIERPOINT MORGAN LIBRARY, Loggie, David, Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1993. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.75, DJ. 310 Pages. Color plates. Fine as new in as new DJ. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color plates. indexed. Pierpoint Art Collectin Antiques art, Book# 10431 8011, Price $ 50.00

83. IN THE REIGN OF TERROR THE ADVENTURES OF A WESTMINSTER BOY, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 349 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes illustrations by J. Schonberg Light rubbing on spine. Light wear to spine ends. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6192 812, Price $ 30.00

84. IVORIES, Maskell Alfred, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0804802696, Tuttle Publishing, 09/01/1986. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -Bookplate on front endpaper - 1986 second printing. Rare Books Ivory, Book# 0804802696, Price $ 34.99

85. IVORIES: A HISTORY AND GUIDE, Woodhouse Charles Platten, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0442295367, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 01/01/1976. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -Bookplate on front endpaper - DJ price clipped -. Rare Books Ivory, Book# 0442295367, Price $ 9.99

86. IVORY AND ITS USES, Burack Benjamin, Used-Very Good, ISBN 080481483X, Tuttle Publishing, 06/01/1984. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -Bookplate on front endpaper -. Rare Books Ivory, Book# 080481483X, Price $ 21.99

87. JEWELRY AND AMBER OF ITALY;: A COLLECTION IN THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF NAPLES, Siviero Rodolfo, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DNE76, McGraw-Hill, 01/01/1959. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -Light wear to covers - one plate torn but complete - spine end worn. Italy Jewelry, Book# B0007DNE76, Price $ 55.00

88. JEWELRY OF OUR TIME: ART, ORNAMENT AND OBSESSION, English Helen Drutt,Dormer Peter, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0847819140, Rizzoli, 11/15/1995. Softcover -, HARDCOVER with dust jacket - Dust jacket slightly worn. Rare Books Jewelry, Book# 0847819140, Price $ 50.00

89. JIM BEAM FIGURAL BOTTLES: AN UNAUTHORIZED COLLECTOR'S GUIDE (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS), Higgins Molly, New, ISBN 0764311603, Schiffer Publishing, 08/01/2000. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books, Book# 0764311603, Price $ 24.99

90. JOURNAL OF GLASS STUDIES - VOLUME 21, Martin, John, VG+, Corning Glass Museum, 1979. First Edition, Paperback, 7.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 174 Pages. b/w photos. Volume 21 - 1979 nice condition. small smudge mark on one page. otherwise near fine. Tiny owner's bookplate in inside front cover. ISBN:0-87290-0215. Glass Corning Glass/Ceramics history decorative arts, Book# 12113 706, Price $ 25.00

91. JOURNAL OF GLASS STUDIES - VOLUME 22, Martin, John, VG+, Corning Glass Museum, 1980. First Edition, Paperback, 7.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 171 Pages. b/w photos. Volume 22 - 1980 nice condition. Covers have minor rubbing. owner's tiny bookplate on inside front cover. ISBN:0-87290-0221. Glass Corning Glass/Ceramics history decorative arts, Book# 12113 706, Price $ 25.00

92. LE COSTUME CHEZ LES PEUPLES ANCIENS ET MODERNES NOUVELLE SERIE (IN FRENCH), Hottenroth, Frederic, VG, Guerinet, Paris, n.d. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 213 Pages. Color plates. Beautiful 29 color plates and b/w illus., finely illustrated examples of costumes including some patterns. Paper covered boards. Cover lightly rubbed at edges and corners. Overall quite nice. Textiles Costume French France, Book# 8437 711, Price $ 130.00

93. LEHNER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF U.S. MARKS ON POTTERY, PORCELAIN AND CLAY, Lehner Lois, New, ISBN 0891453652, Collector Books, 03/01/1988. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books Glass Ceramics pocelain, Book# 0891453652, Price $ 20.00

94. LIGHT FROM OUR PAST: HAR ZION TEMPLE:A SPIRITUAL HISTORY OF THE JEWISH EXPRESSED IN 12 STAINED GLASS WINDOWS, Goldstein, Rose B, Illustrated By Louise D Kayser, VG+, SHENGOLD PUBLISHERS, 1959. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, NDJ. Color plates. Clean bright and tight. presumed first edition. Signed by Louise Kayser with gift inscription to owner. A Spiritual History of the Jewish People Expressed in 12 stained Glass Windows Designed by Louise D. Rayser for the Har Zion Temple. Stained Glass Art Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew, Book# 12569 223, Price $ 20.00

95. LUMINOUS ART : HANUKKAH MENORAHS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM, Braunstein, Susan L., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0300103875, Jewish Museum, 2004. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.5, DJ. 244 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight, minor wear to DJ otherwise fine. color and black and white plates. Hanukkah Silver Art Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry, Book# 12533 223, Price $ 45.00

96. M. I. HUMMEL: THE GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY ALBUM, Miller, Robert, NF/NF, Portfolio Press, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 320 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Wonderful history of the Hummel figurines. Nice examples with list of illustrations with numbers. Fine quality paper and plates. Hummel Glass/Ceramics Ceramics Pottery decorating figurines, Book# 3430 33, Price $ 30.00

97. MADAME ALEXANDER COLLECTOR'S DOLLS AND PRICE GUIDE (UPDATED AS OF 1991), Smith Patriciaan,Smith Patricia, Used-Like New, ISBN 0891450548, Collector Books, 09/01/1978. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -. Nonfiction/Other Used Books Rare, Book# 0891450548, Price $ 15.99

98. MARIA: THE POTTER OF SAN ILDEFONSO, Marriott, Alice, Good+, University Oklahoma, 1952. 5th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 294 Pages. B/W illus. Fifth printing. spine sunned. SIGNED with inscription by Marriott on front blank endpaper. Decorated endpapers. black and white illustrations throughout. Pottery Native Americans Signed Native American pueblo crafts art, Book# 12056 702, Price $ 30.00

99. MARK HAMPTON ON DECORATING, Hampton Mark, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0394579879, Random House, 09/02/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ as issued. Rare Used Books, Book# 0394579879, Price $ 5.99

100. MARK HAMPTON ON DECORATING, Hampton, Mark, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0394579879, Random House, 1989. Hardcover, 8.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 251 Pages. Color plates. No DJ near fine. A collection of Hampton's articles in House & Garden, illustrated with his charming drawings and washes. ISBN 0394579879. Hampton, Mark Decorating, Book# 12320 702, Price $ 50.00

101. MARKS & MONOGRAMS ON EUROPEAN AND ORIENTAL POTTERY AND PORCELAIN: THE BRITISH SECTION, Chaffers William, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006BP5I0, W. Reeves, 01/01/1965. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -two volume set - DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books Ceramics Glass Fine books, Book# B0006BP5I0, Price $ 74.99

102. MARKS AND MONOGRAMS ON EUROPEAN AND ORIENTAL POTTERY AND PORCELAIN,: WITH HISTORICAL NOTICES OF EACH MANUFACTORY; OVER 5000 POTT, Chaffers William, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00085IMMU, Reeves and Turner, 01/01/1932. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - 14 edition - sunning along spine, corners and ends worn - gilt on cover bright overall nice clean, tight copy - gilt top page edges -Owner's name on front endpaper -. Rare Used Books Glass Ceramics pocelain, Book# B00085IMMU, Price $ 125.00

103. MARKS OF ACHIEVEMENT: FOUR CENTURIES OF AMERICAN PRESENTATION SILVER, Warren David B.,Howe Katherine S.,Brown Michael K., New, ISBN 810914441, Harry N Abrams, 09/01/1987. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER in Dust Jacket - new mint condition. Silver Rare Used Books, Book# 810914441, Price $ 24.99

104. MCCOY POTTERY: REFERENCE & VALUE GUIDE (MCCOY POTTERY: COLLECTOR'S REFERENCE & VALUE GUIDE), Hanson Bob,Nissen Craig,Hanson Margaret, New, ISBN 0891457291, Collector Books, 10/01/1996. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust jacket -volume one only. Rare used books, Book# 0891457291, Price $ 11.99

105. MCCOY POTTERY (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS), Snyder Jeffrey B., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0764308041, Schiffer Publishing, 06/01/1999. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust jacket -. Rare used books, Book# 0764308041, Price $ 11.99

106. MORE ROYAL RUBY (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS), Hopper Philip,Waters Bruce, New, ISBN 076430870X, Schiffer Publishing, 07/01/1999. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books, Book# 076430870X, Price $ 24.99

107. NAVAJO POTTERY: TRADITIONS AND INNOVATIONS, Musial Jan,Trimble Stephen,Hartman Russell P., New, ISBN 0873584309, Northland Pub, 06/01/1987. Paperback, SOFTCOVER -. Rare Used Books Ceramic Fine books, Book# 0873584309, Price $ 13.99

108. NEW ENGLAND FURNITURE: THE COLONIAL ERA, Jobe Brock, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0395344069, Houghton Mifflin (T), 10/01/1984. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - DJ lightly worn -Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Furniture Antiques, Book# 0395344069, Price $ 40.00

109. NINETEENTH CENTURY PRESSED GLASS, Lee, Ruth Webb, VG+/VG+, Barrow's, 1952. 8th Printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 128 Pages. B/W plates. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners. Overall clean,bright and tight. Art Glass Glass/Ceramics Nineteenth 19th, Book# 8623 713, Price $ 20.00

110. OIL LAMPS II: GLASS KEROSENE LAMPS (OIL LAMPS), Thuro Catherine M. V., New, ISBN 0891452265, Collector Books, 11/01/1994. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust jacket -1994 edition. Rare used books, Book# 0891452265, Price $ 11.99

111. OIL LAMPS II: GLASS KEROSENE LAMPS (OIL LAMPS), Thuro Catherine M. V., New, ISBN 0891452265, Collector Books, 11/01/1994. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust jacket -1994 edition. Rare used books, Book# 0891452265, Price $ 11.99

112. OLD GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS: THEIR ART, CONSTRUCTION AND DISTINGUISHING FEATURES, Bergstrom Evangeline, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000HGSTDC, Crown Publishers, 01/01/1948. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -second printing. Rare Books Glass, Book# B000HGSTDC, Price $ 7.99

113. OLD PEWTER BRASS, COPPER & SHEFFIELD PLATE, Moore, N Hudson, Good, Garden City, 1933. Hardcover, DJ 229 Pages. B/W plates. Wonderful reference packed with details and b/w plates. DJ worn chipped on back. Antiques Decorative Arts Pewter, Book# 430, Price $ 25.00

114. OLD PLATE, ECCLESIASTICAL, DECORATIVE AND DOMESTIC. ITS MAKERS AND MARKS, Buck, J.H., Near Fine, Gorham Manufacturing, 1888. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 268 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. light wear to corners and spine edge. Overall clean and bright. Silverplate Silver Marks, Book# 9197 711, Price $ 150.00

115. OLD SILVER, Wyler, Seymour, VG+/VG+, Crown, nd. 38th Printing, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, DJ. 401 Pages. B/W illus. Later printing. near fine in near fine DJ. SIGNED by Wyler on front endpaper. ISBN 05170089X. Reference Silver Wyler SIGNED, Book# 12172 724, Price $ 45.00

116. OLD SILVER, Wyler, Seymour, VG+/VG+, Crown, 1965. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, DJ. 401 Pages. B/W illus. The absolute bible on silver marks and collecting. Near fine condition. Pages of marks identified, styles, and full commentary. Reference Silver, Book# 1964, Price $ 25.00

117. ORIENTAL CARPETS: THEIR ICONOLOGY & ICONOGRAPHY FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE 18TH CENTURY, Gantzhorn, Volkmer, Fine/Fine, Taschen, 1998. Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25, DJ. 532 Pages. Color & b/w plates. First English Language edition. Illus. with color photos. An broad historical study of the oriental carpet, with an interesting premise about its origins in Armenia. New condition fine in new DJ. fine condition. Carpets Antiques Antique Oriental Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven, Book# 12302 901, Price $ 40.00

118. ORIENTAL LOWESTOFT CHINESE EXPORT PORCELAIN PORCELAINE DE LA CIE DES INDES, Hyde, J. A. Lloyd, VG+, Ceramic Book Co, 1954. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 166 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Second limited edition. 1,500 copies issued. spine slightly sunned, wear to spine ends and corners. Porcelain Decorative Arts lowestoft Chinese Oriental, Book# 12518 713, Price $ 30.00

119. ORIENTAL RUGS AND THE STORIES THEY TELL, Gregorian Arthur T, New, ISBN 0684156369, Scribner, 01/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -SIGNED by author with gift inscription -. Rare Used Books rugs carpet Fine books, Book# 0684156369, Price $ 8.99

120. PERIOD DECORATION, Clifford, Chandler R., Good++, Clifford and Lawton, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 261 Pages. B/W illus. Covers lightly rubbed. Spine ends worn. Corners bumped. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise interior clean and bright and tight. Decoration Decorative Design, Book# 9283 716, Price $ 30.00

121. PETER CARL FABERGE: GOLDSMITH AND JEWELER TO THE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL COURT, Bainbridge, Henry Charles, Good/VG, Spring, 1967. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, DJ. 167 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. Ex-libris marks and DJ pasted to book at fly leaves. Overall very clean and bright. Faberge Jewelry Eggs, Book# 8855 715, Price $ 20.00

122. PEWTER PLATE,: A HISTORICAL & DESCRIPTIVE HANDBOOK, Massé H. J. L. J, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0008C46AA, Bell and Sons, 01/01/1910. Hardcover, Nice clean condition -- - HARDCOVER NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper - - fold out plates at back. Decorative, Book# B0008C46AA, Price $ 50.00

123. PINE FURNITURE: OUR AMERICAN HERITAGE, Mcnerney Kathryn M., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0891453989, Collector Books, 04/01/1989. Paperback, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - SOFTCOVER - - Minor wear to covers - -. Decorative Arts, Book# 0891453989, Price $ 6.99

124. POETRY IN CRYSTAL: INTERPRETATIONS IN CRYSTAL OF THIRTY-ONE NEW POEMS BY CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN POETS., Auden W.H.,Aiken Conrad,Bogan Louise,Jeffers Robinson,Levertov Denise,Williams Wiliam Carlos,Snodgrass W.D.,Al Richard Wilbur Et, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000EB5HN0, Steuben Glass, Poetry Societ, 01/01/1963. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -Owner's name on front endpaper - -. Glass Poetry, Book# B000EB5HN0, Price $ 19.99

125. PORCELAIN, Tait, Hugh, VG, Spring Books, 1964. Hardcover, DJ 93 Pages. Color plates. Half prose half plates of fine examples. Explanation of marks and history. Decorative Arts Porcelain, Book# 528, Price $ 20.00

126. PORTLAND GLASS, Swan Frank H, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006ASAX8, Roger Williams Press, 01/01/1949. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket -toning on endpaper. Rare Books Glass, Book# B0006ASAX8, Price $ 34.99

127. PRECIOUS MOMENTS STORY: COLLECTORS' EDITION, Miessner, Dallie, NF/NF, New York, Portfolio Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 256 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. in fine DJ. Few pages lightly wrinkled in small area on the bottom edge and tiny stain, not a remainder mark, on bottom edge of pages. Precious Moments Glass/Ceramics Figurines Collecting Collector, Book# 10068 717, Price $ 30.00

128. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTH WEDGWOOD INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR, Wedgwood International Society, VG+, Wedgwood, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.5, NDJ. 119 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. near fine condition. Profusely illustrated in glossy black and white photos. Features the M.H. Young Memorial Museum of Art. Wedgwood Glass/Ceramics International Society Collecting Pottery China, Book# 12076 723, Price $ 22.00

129. PROCEEDINGS OF THE NINTH WEDGWOOD INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR, Wedgwood International Society, VG+, Wedgwood, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.5, NDJ. 257 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. near fine condition. Profusely illustrated in glossy black and white photos. Features The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City, New York. Wedgwood Glass/Ceramics International Society Collecting Pottery China, Book# 12076 723, Price $ 22.00

130. PROCEEDINGS OF THE TWENTY-FOURTH WEDGWOOD INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR, Wedgwood International Society, VG+, Wedgwood, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.5, NDJ. 125 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. near fine condition. Profusely illustrated in glossy black and white photos. Features The Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, Ontario Canada. Wedgwood Glass/Ceramics International Society Collecting Pottery China, Book# 12076 723, Price $ 22.00

131. R.S. PRUSSIA: THE ART NOUVEAU YEARS (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS), Marple Lee,Marple Carol,Marple Leland, New, ISBN 0764305085, Schiffer Publishing, 07/01/1998. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books, Book# 0764305085, Price $ 24.99

132. ROLLS-ROYCE : THE HANDBOOK FOR THE SILVER SHADOW FOUR DOOR SEDAN FROM CAR SERIAL NUMBER SRX 9001, Rolls-Royce, Near fine, Rolls-Royce, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 168 Pages. B/W illus. T.S.D. Publication 2600 Minor rubbing on back. otherwise near fine. Rolls-Royce Automobiles Cars Car Silver Shadow, Book# 8451 711, Price $ 150.00

133. ROSENTHAL: DINING SERVICES, FIGURINES, ORNAMENTS AND ART OBJECTS (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS), Struss Dieter, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0764303848, Schiffer Publishing, 10/01/1997. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust jacket -. Rare used books, Book# 0764303848, Price $ 34.00

134. ROSES FOR ENGLISH GARDENS, Jekyll Gertrude, New, ISBN 0907462243, Antique Collectors' Club, 06/01/1982. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -. Book# 0907462243, Price $ 9.99

135. ROUGH DIAMONDS, Becker Vivienne, New, ISBN 0847813142, Rizzoli, 02/15/1991. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -beautiful clean bright and tight. diamonds jewelry, Book# 0847813142, Price $ 150.00

136. ROYAL DELFT: A GUIDE TO DE PORCELEYNE FLES (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS (HARDCOVER)), Erickson Rick, Used-Like New, ISBN 0764318047, Schiffer Publishing, 10/01/2003. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Decorative, Book# 0764318047, Price $ 55.00

137. RUGS : ORIENTAL AND OCCIDENTAL, ANTIQUE AND MODERN. A HANDBOOK FOR READY REFERENCE, Holt, Rosa Belle, VG+, McClurg, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 167 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly worn at spine ends and corners. overall tight, bright and clean. tissues on colored plates. The author writes about the history and details of rug-weaving, rug-w eavin g in Egypt, Persia, Turkey, India, Afghanistan, Oriental rugs, Great Britain, the United States, etc. Carpets Antiques Antique Oriental Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven, Book# 12614 708, Price $ 35.00

138. RUGS AND CARPETS FROM THE ORIENT, Incorporated Claflins, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000ENA0NU, 01/01/1923. Paperback, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -covers worn at ends and corners -. rugs carpets, Book# B000ENA0NU, Price $ 19.99

139. SAFETY RAZORS, A PRICE GUIDE, --, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0895380358, L W Publishing & Book Sales, 01/01/1995. Softcover -, Softcover -Light wear to covers -. Rare used books, Book# 0895380358, Price $ 100.00

140. SALADS, SANDWICHES AND CHAFING DISH DAINTIES, Hill, Janet Mckenzie, Good++, Little, Brown, 1904. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 230 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Covers rubbed along egdes and spine ends. Gilt decoration on cover and gilt on spine bright. tiny chip in spine edge. Writing on last endpaper of favorite recipe. Antique Cookbooks salads chafing boston, Book# 6490 802, Price $ 35.00

141. SHAKER DESIGN, Sprigg, June, NF/NF, Whitney Museum, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 9.25, DJ. 228 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. beautiful copy. Produced for exhibition. ISBN 0393023389. Shaker Design Decorative Arts Furniture woodworking carpentry, Book# 12470 723, Price $ 15.00

142. SILVER, Fletcher, Lucinda, VG+/VG, Galley, 1973. Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.75 DJ 64 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Wonderful examples of silver from medieval times to early modern. Profuselyillustrated with fine color plates. Antiques Decorative Arts Silver, Book# 1435, Price $ 25.00

143. SILVERSMITH OF OLD NEW YORK : MYER MYERS, Wise, William, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1958. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 180 Pages. B/W illus. First book of the Covenant Series. clean bright and tight. Myer Myers American Jewry used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewish Judaism Goldsmith Silversmith, Book# 12405 97, Price $ 11.00

144. SLOVAK FOLK ART: CERAMICS AND POTTERY, CARVING, PAINTING, Mrlian, Rudolf; (Editor), VG/VG, Artia, 1954. Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, DJ. 654 Pages. Color plates. DJ in Plastic protective cover. tape marks on endpapers. slight toning to page edges not effecting text or illustrations. OVerall nice condition. Color plates tipped in. Czechoslavakia Art Slovak Ceramics Glass Embroidery carving, Book# 12518 723, Price $ 50.00

145. SMALL ANTIQUE SILVERWARE, Hughes, G. Bernard, VG+/VG, Bramball, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. DJ worn at edges with few small closed tears. 224 Pages. Reference for small pieces, buttons, buckles, utensils, and more. b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Antiques Silver deocrative arts, Book# 6073 709, Price $ 30.00

146. SMALL ANTIQUE SILVERWARE, Hughes, G. Bernard, VG, Bramball, 1957. Hardcover, DJ 224 Pages. Reference for small pieces, buttons, buckles, utensils, and more. b/w plates. DJ slightly worn chip on front. Antiques Decorative Arts Silver, Book# 2333 141, Price $ 25.00

147. SONGS OF YESTERDAY, Taylor, Benjamin F., VG+, Griggs, 1875. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 168 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. beautiful fine binding. gilt all three sides of pages. gilt decoration on cover and spine bright. interior clean, tight and bright. owner's gift inscription on endpaper. Poems Poetry Illustrations antique classic fine binding, Book# 12168 724, Price $ 35.00

148. STYLE IN FURNITURE, Benn. R. Davis, VG+, Longmans, 1920. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 338 Pages. B/W illus. New impression. owner's bookplate on inside cover. toning to endpapers. otherwise clean, bright and tight. gilt lettering on cover and spine bright. Furniture Decorative Arts Style Reference, Book# 12138 727, Price $ 35.00

149. TEDDY BEARS AND STEIFF ANIMALS, SECOND SERIES (TEDDY BEARS & STEIFF ANIMALS, SECOND SERIES), Mandel Margaret, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0891453563, Collector Books, 01/01/1987. Paperback, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -1987 edition. Book# 0891453563, Price $ 9.99

150. THE ABBY ALDRICH ROCKEFELLER FOLK ART COLLECTION, Little, Nina Fletcher, VG+, Colonial Williamsburg, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, Slipcase. 402 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. spine sunned but lettering still bright. slipcase sunned at edges and slipcase pastedowns rubbed. otherwise beautiful copy. bright, clean and tight. Abby Aldrich Decorative Arts Folk Art woodworking primitive carpentry Americana art, Book# 12174 723, Price $ 55.00

151. THE AMERICAN BIRDS OF DOROTHY DOUGHTY. A CRITICAL APPRECIATION BY GEORGE SAVAGE. THE PLATES DESCRIBED BY DOROTHY DOUGHTY, Doughty, Dorothy (George Savage), VG/VG, Worcester Royal Porcelain, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13.25, Slipcase. 203 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. Limited to 1,500 signed copies in slipcase. This is #1416. Color tipped in plates, leather covers. Overall clean bright and tight. Beautiful copy. Leather has light fading, DJ has closed tears, slipcase lightly worn. DOROTHY DOUGHTY Decorative Arts Birds Porcelain antiques collecting, Book# 12518 723, Price $ 700.00

152. THE ANTIQUES TREASURY OF FURNITURE AND DECORATIVE ARTS, Winchester, VG, Antiques Magazine, Hardcover, DJ Pages. Antiques Art, Book# 790, Price $ 35.00

153. THE ART OF BLACKWORK EMBROIDERY, Drysdale Rosemary, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0684143305, Macmillan Pub Co, 10/01/1975. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust jacket - Light wear to covers -. Rare used books, Book# 0684143305, Price $ 14.99

154. THE ART OF THE GOLDSMITH AND JEWELLER: A TREATISE ON MANIPULATION OF GOLD IN THE VARIOUS PROCESSES OF GOLDSMITH'S.., Wigley, Thomas B., Fine, Charles Griffen and Co, 1911. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 264 Pages. B/W illus. The Art of the Goldsmith and Jeweller: A Treatise on Manipulation of Gold in the Various Processes of Goldsmith's Work, and the Manufacture of Personal Ornaments. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1911 revised and enlarged second edition with 12 new plates since the first edition. Multiple copies available. The standard Victorian treatise on gold craft and jewellery making including rings chains etc, with a full account of the tools and processes employed in the workshop. profusely illustrated and fully indexed. Jewelry Jewelry Design lapidary jewels gold precious metals gems goldsmith, Book# 95561 333, Price $ 20.00

155. THE ART OF THE GOLDSMITH AND JEWELLER: (SOFTCOVER) A TREATISE ON MANIPULATION OF GOLD IN THE VARIOUS PROCESSES OF GOLDSMITH'S.., Wigley, Thomas B., Fine, Charles Griffen and Co, 1911. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 264 Pages. B/W illus. The Art of the Goldsmith and Jeweller: A Treatise on Manipulation of Gold in the Various Processes of Goldsmith's Work, and the Manufacture of Personal Ornaments. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1911 revised and enlarged second edition with 12 new plates since the first edition. Multiple copies available. The standard Victorian treatise on gold craft and jewellery making including rings chains etc, with a full account of the tools and processes employed in the workshop. profusely illustrated and fully indexed. Jewelry Jewelry Design lapidary jewels gold precious metals gems goldsmith, Book# 95564 333, Price $ 20.00

156. THE ART OF THE GOLDSMITH AND JEWELLER: (PAPERBACK) A TREATISE ON MANIPULATION OF GOLD IN THE VARIOUS PROCESSES OF GOLDSMITH'S.., Wigley, Thomas B., Fine, Charles Griffen and Co, 1911. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 264 Pages. B/W illus. The Art of the Goldsmith and Jeweller: A Treatise on Manipulation of Gold in the Various Processes of Goldsmith's Work, and the Manufacture of Personal Ornaments. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1911 revised and enlarged second edition with 12 new plates since the first edition. Multiple copies available. The standard Victorian treatise on gold craft and jewellery making including rings chains etc, with a full account of the tools and processes employed in the workshop. profusely illustrated and fully indexed. Jewelry Jewelry Design lapidary jewels gold precious metals gems goldsmith, Book# 95646 333, Price $ 20.00

157. THE ART OF YANKEL GINZBURG - LIMITED EDITION, Ginsberg, Yankel, VG+, Society of Art Collectors, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, NDJ. illustrations. Limited to 250 leatherbound copies. Seriographs not included. Gold embossed cover and spine. Yankel Ginzburg Art Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 223, Price $ 50.00

158. THE BEAUTY OF LACE, Moe, Edith Monroe, VG+, Princeton Univ. Press, 1984. Paperback, 7 X 10, NDJ. 189 Pages. B/W plates. Incredible examples from the Handbook of Lace collection. Fine b/w plates. SIGNED both on half title page and on enclosed card by the author. Very minor rubbing on covers. Lace Lace Signed Tatting Crochet, Book# 6938 703, Price $ 45.00

159. THE BEST OF COLLECTIBLE DINNERWARE, Cunnigham, John, Fine, Schiffer, 1995. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25 NDJ 193 Pages. Color photos. B/w and color photos of a wide variety of dinnerware. Page after page of examples with full commentary and detail includes 1995 current prices. China Collectibles Decorative Arts Dinnerware Pottery, Book# 1059, Price $ 25.00

160. THE CHARLES B. HOYT COLLECTION IN THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON: VOLUME ONE, Hsien-Ch'i Tseng & Robert Paul Dart, Fine/Good+, Museum of Fine Arts Boston, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, Slipcase. 260 Pages. Color & b/w plates. In slipcase fine condition. 40 Tipped in color plates, Chinese Art- Neolithic Period through the T'ang Dynasty and Sino-Siberian Bronzes. Slipcase worn at spine ends. Chinese Glass/Ceramics Asian, Book# 8644 713, Price $ 60.00

161. THE COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MAJOLICA, Katz-Marks Mariann, New, ISBN 0891454969, Collector Books, 05/01/1998. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -values updated to 1998. Rare Used Books Glass Ceramics Majolica, Book# 0891454969, Price $ 15.00

162. THE COLLECTING OF ANTIQUES, Singleton, Esther, VG, Macmillan, 1941. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 338 Pages. B/W plates. Nice sellection of B/W plates showing various patterns and types of antiques for identification and appreciation. Reference Antiques, Book# 1790 Cons, Price $ 35.00

163. THE DECORATIVE AND APPLIED ART OF TURKMENIA, Beresneva, L., VG+/VG-, Aurora, 19776. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 174 Pages. Color plates. Printed in USSR in both Russian and English. Profusely illus. with fine examples of rare rugs and jewelry. DJ worn at edges. Turkmenia Rugs USSR Russia Folk Art Carpets Jewelry, Book# 1963 123, Price $ 75.00

164. THE ECCENTRIC TEAPOT: FOUR HUNDRED YEARS OF INVENTION, Clark Garth, Used-Very Good, ISBN 089659923X, Abbeville Press, 06/01/1989. Hardcover, Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - -minor weat to DJ. Decorative, Book# 089659923X, Price $ 14.99

165. THE GROSVENOR HOUSE ANTIQUES FAIR 1988 HANDBOOK, Forte Trusthouse, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000MDY3EY, The Antique Collector, 01/01/1988. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket. Rare Books antiques, Book# B000MDY3EY, Price $ 20.00

166. THE HUMAN SIDE OF BOOKPLATES, Jones, Louise Seymour, VG+, Ward Ritchie Press, 1952. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 158 Pages. B/W illus. Second printing. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to corners. Bookplates Decorative Arts Illustration, Book# 12518 715, Price $ 35.00

167. THE ITINERANTS: RUSSIAN REALIST ARTISTS OF THE LATE 19TH AND EARY 20TH CENTURIES., Lebedev Andrei., New, ISBN 0330266322, Aurora Art, 01/01/1982. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books, Book# 0330266322, Price $ 29.00

168. THE JEWELRY OF SOUTHEAST ASIA, Richter, Anne, Fine/Fine, Abrams, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 304 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. 482 illustrations, including 353 plates in full color.necklaces, buckles, pendants, belts, buttons, ear ornaments, hairpins, anklets, torques, bracelets, and other pieces. ISBN 0810935287. Southeast Asia Jewelry gold silver jewels, Book# 12212 723, Price $ 45.00

169. THE KERAMIC GALLERY : SEVERAL HUNDRED ILLUSTRATIONS OF RARE CURIOUS AND CHOICE EXAMPLES OF POTTERY AND PORCELAIN - 2 VOL, Chaffers, William, VG+, Chapman and Hall, 1872. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 2 volumes. b/w mounted plates. FIRST EDITION in two volumes. Important reference set. black and white mounted plates throughout. red leather with raised spines on spine. gilt on upper pages and spine bright. marble endpapers. rubbing and wear to ends and edges. foxing to endpapers. owner's name on endpaper. one endpaper separating. overall a beautiful set. Pottery Glass/Ceramics China porcelain Keramic, Book# 12150 723, Price $ 250.00

170. THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF BENJ. FRANKLIN,: WITH SOME OF THE PROVERBS OF POOR RICHARD, Tilton George P, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00087FXRU, Towle mfg. company, 01/01/1905. Hardcover, Nice clean condition -- - HARDCOVER NDJ - toned along spine - Owner's name on front endpaper - - Towle ware catalogue displays. Decorative, Book# B00087FXRU, Price $ 34.99

171. THE NEW SPRINGTIME, Silverberg, Robert, Fine/Fine, Warner Books, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 358 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new. sequel to At Winter's End. Silverberg Science Fiction, Book# 10026 714, Price $ 20.00

172. THE PALAEOGRAPHY OF GREEK PAPYRI, Kenyon Frederic G, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006FCTL2, Ares Publishers, 01/01/1998. see desc., Clean condition overall -- HARDCOVER NDJ -- Owner's name and stamp on endpaeprs -. Used Books Rare Books, Book# B0006FCTL2, Price $ 24.99

173. THE PINE FURNITURE OF EARLY NEW ENGLAND, Kettell, Russell, VG, Dover, 1928. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 229 Pages. B/W illus. plus drawings. Printing 1929 no later printing noted. Spine sunned, owner's name on endpaper, bookplate. otherwise clean bright and tight. illustrated throughout. Furniture Decorative Arts New England Pine woodworking Hobbies, Book# 12174 723, Price $ 75.00

174. THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF TAPESTRIES, Hunter, George Leland, VG+, Lippincott, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9, NDJ. 302 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful condition. Minor rubbing at spine gutter. cover pastedown bright. interior clean, bright and tight. Over 200 doubletone illustrations and 8 color. Tapestries Needlework Needlecraft Needlepoint Weaving Textiles, Book# 12184 727, Price $ 75.00

175. THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF PERIOD FURNITURE, Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Abbot Mcclure, Good+, J B Lippincott, 1914. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9, NDJ. 371 Pages. B/W plates. Cover a bit toned and lightly worn at edges, corners, and ends. gilt top edge. Interior bright and clean. Antiques Antiques collecting furniture, Book# 6996 707, Price $ 45.00

176. THE SHEET MUSIC REFERENCE AND PRICE GUIDE, Pafik Marie-Reine A, Used-Like New, ISBN 0891454926, Collector Books, 01/01/1992. Paperback, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -SOFTCOVER - -. Used Books, Book# 0891454926, Price $ 9.99

177. THE UNICORN TAPESTRIES, Freeman, Margaret B., VG+/VG, ISBN Tapestries, Metropolitan Museum, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25, DJ. 244 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ has closed tears along spine creases on back, closed tearand white spots. Front DJ VG+ and book VG+ ISBN 0870991477. Fantasy Fantasy Unicorn Unicorns tapestry textiles cloth, Book# 12218 723, Price $ 35.00

178. THE WRIGHTSMAN COLLECTION: VOLUMES 1 AND 2: FURNITURE, GILT BRONZE AND MOUNTED PORCELAIN, CARPETS, Watson, F.J.B., VG+/VG, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, Slipcase. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. 2 volume set in Dust Jackets and slipcase. Clean bright and tight. Books near fine. DJ on volume one has light wear to edges, DJ on volume two has wear at edges and two closed tears. slipcase has light shelfwear. Profusely illustrated. Wrightsman Decorative Arts Carpets Furniture antiques collecting, Book# 12518 723, Price $ 750.00

179. THEREFORE CHOOSE LIFE SELECTED SERMONS, ADDRESSES, AND WRITINGS OF ABBA HILLEL SILVER (VOLUME ONE), Silver, Abba Hillel, VG+, World, 1972. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 443 Pages. The first of two volumes with foreword by Freehof. Nice condition. Sermons, addresses and writings of Abba Hillel Silver. Owner's name on front endpaper. Sermons Theology/Religion Silver Jews Jewish religion Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books, Book# 12441 310, Price $ 20.00

180. THIMBLE COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA, Hoelle, John Von, VG+, Dine-American, 1986. Revised Edtn, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 247 Pages. b/w photos. Revised edition. fine condition. black and white photos throughout. Thimble Thimbles Collecting Decorative Arts Needlework, Book# 12360 724, Price $ 150.00

181. TORPEANUTS THE TOMBOY, A STORY FOR CHILDREN, Wesselhoeft, Lily F., VG+, Roberts Brothers, 1897. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 6.25, NDJ. 296 Pages. Clean bright and tight. First edition, first printing - Light wear to covers. Fiction Children Rare used Books Antique collectible, Book# 12614 702, Price $ 25.00

182. UNDER DRAKE'S FLAG; A TALE OF THE SPANISH MAIN, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 358 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes twelve full page illustrations by Gordon Browne. Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6188 812, Price $ 30.00

183. VALENTINO TRENT'ANNI DI MAGIA, Pelle, Maria (Valentino), VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 8835500990, Leonardo, 1990. Hardcover, 10 X 13.5, DJ. 330 Pages. Color photos. Text in Italian. Incredible fashion photos. Clean bright and tight. Minor wear to DJ. Valentino Decorative Arts Fashion Italy Italian, Book# 11420 223, Price $ 100.00

184. VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM DEPARTMENT OF CERAMICS - A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTION OF TILES, Lane, Arthur, VG, Board of Education, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 75 Pages text 64 pages of plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. slight rubbing to covers. overall nice. 45 plates. Tiles Glass/Ceramics England Art, Book# 12456 817, Price $ 50.00

185. VICTORIAN MAJOLICA (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS), Bockol Leslie, New, ISBN 0887409539, Schiffer Publishing, 03/01/1996. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books Glass Ceramics Majolica, Book# 0887409539, Price $ 27.00

186. VISION AND VICTORY A COLLECTION OF ADDRESSES 1942-1948, Silver, Abba Hillel, Good/poor, Zionist Organization, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ worn, book in Good condition. A collection of twenty addresses on the subject of Zionism by Rabbi Silver. Abba Hillel Silver Zionism Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Sermons polemics, Book# 10163 228, Price $ 20.00

187. VISION AND VICTORY A COLLECTION OF ADDRESSES 1942-1948, Silver, Abba Hillel, VG+, Zionist Organization, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Silver and inscribed. DJ worn and rubbed.few ex libris marks and removed pocket. A collection of twenty addresses on the subject of Zionism by Rabbi Silver. Abba Hillel Silver Zionism Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Sermons polemics, Book# 12597 230, Price $ 25.00

188. WALKER EVANS, Evans Walker, Used-Good, ISBN 0870703129, Little Brown & Co (T), 06/01/1971. Hardcover, Hardcover Dust Jacket lightly worn -Owner''s name on endpapers -. Rare used books, Book# 0870703129, Price $ 7.99

189. WATERFORD: AN IRISH ART, Grehan Ida, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0942620054, Portfolio Press (NY), 04/01/1982. HARDCOVER, Dust Jacket price clipped - DJ lightly worn -. Glass / Ceramics Waterford Fine books, Book# 0942620054, Price $ 24.99

190. WEDGWOOD, Mankowitz Wolf, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0214206912, Batsford, 01/01/1953. see desc., Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - -- - HARDCOVER with worn Dust Jacket - -Batsford 1953 FIRST EDITION firstprinting. Decorative Arts, Book# 0214206912, Price $ 24.99

191. WEDGWOOD TRIO WEDGWOOD AND HIS WORKS; MEMORIALS OF WEDGWOOD AND CHOICE EXAMPLE OF WEDGWOOD ART, Meteyard,, VG, Buten Museum, 1967. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 280 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Gilt bright on cover and psine Reprint of three rare books on wedgwood. Fully indexed. Profusely illustrated. Wedgwood Glass/Ceramics figurines figurine, Book# 10609 717, Price $ 45.00

192. WILLIAM M. HARNETT, Bolger Doreen, New, ISBN 0883600692, Amon Carter Museum, 03/01/1992. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books, Book# 0883600692, Price $ 24.99

193. WITH A LITTLE LUCK..AN AMERICAN ODYSSEY, Boehm, Helen F. With Nancy Dunnan, Fine/Fine, Rawson, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 219 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. SIGNED "Larry and Isabell with affection , Helen Boehm". Boehm, Helen Glass/Ceramics Signed X porcelain, Book# 10213 718, Price $ 25.00

194. WITH CLIVE IN INDIA OR THE BEGINNINGS OF AN EMPIRE, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 398 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Full page illustrations by Gordon Browne. Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6186 812, Price $ 30.00

195. WITH WOLFE IN CANADA: OR THE WINNING OF A CONTINENT, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 378 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes illustrations by Gordon Browne. rubbing on spine. wear to spine ends. light rubbing to covers. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6191 812, Price $ 30.00

 
     

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

           
Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
History
Hobbies & Crafts
 
Judaica

Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions
Science
Signed
Horse related

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Bookssss Home

Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site,  Other site Other site other site,    other site,  Other site,   other site,