|
|
1. 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN FURNITURE/EXCLUDING
BRITISH, Payne Christopher, Used-Very Good, ISBN
1851490019, Antique Collectors' Club, 06/01/1985. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books Furniture
Antiques, Book# 1851490019, Price $ 295.99
2. A GUIDE TO COLLECTING COOKBOOKS: A
HISTORY OF PEOPLE, COMPANIES AND COOKING, Allen Colonel
Bob,Allen Bob, Used-Like New, ISBN 0891454217, Collector
Books, 01/01/1998. Paperback, Picture shown may not match actual book
- -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -FIRST EDITION first
printing - -. Book# 0891454217, Price $ 9.99
3. A HANDBOOK OF POPULAR ANTIQUES, Mcclinton, Katharine, VG+/VG+, Bonanza, 1946.
Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, DJ. 244 Pages. b/w photos. General reference,
with chapters on various collectible antiques. Nice examples in b/w
photos. Nice general guide. Reference Antiques, Book# 2256 140, Price
$ 15.00
4. A HANDBOOK OF CHINESE CERAMICS, Valenstein Suzanne G,Valenstein Suzanne G., Used-Very
Good, ISBN 0870991310, distributed by New York Grap, 01/01/1975.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used
Books Ceramic Fine books, Book# 0870991310, Price $ 34.99
5. A HISTORY OF JEWELLERY 1100-1870
(JEWELRY), Evans, John, VG+, Pitman, 1953. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 240 pages plus 176 plates. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers a really
beautiful edition. black and white plates on heavy glossy paper.
Jewellery Jewelry Decorative Arts Used Books History, Book# 12554 724,
Price $ 200.00
6. A PAPERMAKING PILGRIMAGE TO JAPAN, KOREA
AND CHINA, Hunter, Dard, VG+, Pynson Printers,
1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.5, NDJ. 148 Pages. 51 paper
samples. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by author and photographer #314. Few
library discard marks. pocket removed from last endpaper. NO spine
label. 68 illustrations throughout, largely photogravures, plus 51
specimen leaves of paper bound in at the back; in original black
morocco spine and quarter cover. decorative paper-covered boards,
spine stamped in red and gilt. This copy numbered 314 and signed by
authors. Papermaking Art Japan China Korea, Book# 12376 801, Price $
3,000.00
7. A SIX CYLINDER COURTSHIP,
Field, Edward, VG, ISBN Underwood, Chester, Grosset & Dunlap,
1907. Hardcover, NDJ 130 Pages. B/W plates. Beautifully illustrated
story, each page has nice pastel green border frame, many plates.
Embossed cover. Antique Romance Classics Fiction, Book# 721, Price $
30.00
8. ABBA HILLEL SILVER : A PROFILE IN
AMERICAN JUDAISM, Raphael, Marc (Abba Hillel
Silver), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0841910596, Holmes & Meier,
1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 282 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION New in New DJ. The life of Abba Hillel Silver,
the spiritual leader of the largest Reform congregation in America for
46 years. Abba Hillel silver American Jewry Silver Jews Rabbi Jewish
Judaism Jewry Reform Biography, Book# 12459 10, Price $ 18.00
9. AMERICA'S FORGOTTEN FOLK ARTS, Fried Frederick, New, ISBN 0394407148, Pantheon Books,
01/01/1978. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ slightly worn -.
Rare Used Books, Book# 0394407148, Price $ 14.99
10. AMERICAN CUT GLASS, Daniel,
Dorothy, VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1967. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.75 DJ 115 Pages. B/W drawings. Price guide with prices for 1240
collectible pieces in 50 patterns. Drawings by Steinberg. Cut Glass
Decorative Arts Glass/Ceramics, Book# 1475, Price $ 30.00
11. AMERICAN FURNITURE: 1620 TO THE
PRESENT, Bates Elizabeth Bidwell,Fairbanks
Jonathan, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0399900969, Richard Marek Pubs,
05/01/1987. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn.. Rare Books
Antique furniture, Book# 0399900969, Price $ 14.99
12. AMERICAN FURNITURE: SEVENTEENTH,
EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURY STYLES, Comstock,
Helen, VG+, Viking, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X
11.5, NDJ. 336 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright
and tight. Slight rubbing to covers. American Furniture Decorative
Arts, Book# 12456 723, Price $ 35.00
13. AMERICAN GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS AND THEIR
MAKERS: A STORY OF GLASS-PAPERWEIGHT CRAFTSMEN OF THE UNITED STATES,
THEIR PROCESSES, AND, Melvin Jean S., Used-Very
Good, ISBN 084074305X, Thomas Nelson, 01/01/1970. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
with dust jacket - Dust Jacket lightly worn - revised 1970 edition -
DJ price clipped -. Rare Books, Book# 084074305X, Price $ 45.00
14. AMERICAN PEWTER, Kerfoot, J.
R., VG, Houghton Mifflin, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25
X 11.25, NDJ. 239 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. no dust jacket.
light toning to page edges, light shelfwear to covers. Overall nice
condition. The complete reference for identification and collecting
pewter. Pewter Decorative Arts Antiques Antique Pewter Silver, Book#
12518 8011, Price $ 50.00
15. AMERICAN SPOONS, Rainwater &
Felger, VG+/VG+, nelson everybodys, 1968. 3rd printing,
Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, DJ. 416 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION third
printing. Nice condition. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper.
DJ has light edgewear with one closed tear. overall clean, bright and
tight. A nice clean copy. Decorative Arts Silver Spoons, Book# 12346
723, Price $ 50.00
16. AMERICAN WAR BALLADS AND LYRICS, Eggleston, George Cary (Ed), VG+, Putnam, 1889. First
Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.5, NDJ. 278 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. gilt on cover, spine and upper pages bright. overall clean,
bright and tight. owner's name on endpaper. Two volumes in one. covers
bumped on edges. overall nice. war Ballads Music Military Antique,
Book# 12420 724, Price $ 50.00
17. ANCIENT PERUVIAN CERAMICS: THE NATHAN
CUMMINGS COLLECTION, Sawyer, Alan R, VG+,
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 144
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION no printing stated. tipped in
color plates near fine condition. A noted collection of fine Peruvian
ceramics, catalogued by an expert who helped to build the collection.
The text is augmented with colorand b/w photographs of the pots and
line drawings detailing the design motifs. Peru Glass/Ceramics
Decorative Arts Ancient, Book# 8648 713, Price $ 40.00
18. ANTIQUE CIGAR CUTTERS & LIGHTERS
(SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS), Terranova
Jerry,Congdon-Martin Douglas, New, ISBN 0887409415, Schiffer
Publishing, 04/01/1996. Hardcover, Hardcover with dust jacket -. Rare
used books, Book# 0887409415, Price $ 55.00
19. ANTIQUE FURNITURE OF THE WALNUT
PERIOD, Symonds, R. W.; Ormsbee, T. H., VG+,
McBride, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 143 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. nice condition. The furniture of the
Stuart, William and Mary, and Queen Anne periods in England and
America. 72 B&W illustrations. Walnut furniture Furniture Woodworking
antiques reference, Book# 12304 723, Price $ 25.00
20. ARTISTS CONFRONTING THE
INCONCEIVABLE, Borowsky, Irvin, Fine/Fine, ISBN
ISBN 1881060004, American Interfaith Inst., 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, DJ. 133 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. A
beautifully produced book documenting the workof glass artists from 28
countries who were asked to create work that expressed rememberance of
Kristallnacht and the Holocaust. 105 plates in full color.
Kristallnacht Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry
Sculpture Glass Art, Book# 12593 723, Price $ 25.00
21. ATTIC RED-FIGURED VASES: A SURVEY.
METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, Richter, Gisela M.A.,
Good+, Yale, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 219
Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION of this revised edition. Ex libris
marks on spine, endpapers toned. otherwise clean and bright. vases
Glass/Ceramics, Book# 10309 703, Price $ 35.00
22. BOKHARA, TURKOMAN AND AFGHAN RUGS,, Clark Hartley, Used-Good, ISBN B00085U674, John Lane,
01/01/1922. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper
-spine ends lighty worn - Light wear to covers - overall clean bright
and tight. Rare Used Books Rugs carpets Fine books, Book# B00085U674,
Price $ 300.00
23. BRITISH CRAFTMANSHIP,
Turner, W.J. (Ed.), VG+/Good+, Collins, London, 1948.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, DJ. 322 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition.
DJ has light rubbing, closed tear and crease, small chip to DJ spine
end. Overall bright, tight and clean. Seven articles: Craftmanship,
furniture makers, English Glass, English Pottery & Porcelain,British
Coloks & Clockmakers, and Art,48 colour plates & 152 B&W, Crafts
Crafts British England Furniture, Book# 8837 714, Price $ 20.00
24. BRITISH, CONTINENTAL AND AMERICAN WARES
1851-1915, Bergesen, Victoria, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN
071262077X, Barnes and Jenkins, 1989. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 224
Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. 1)
Minor British Majolica Manufacturers 2) Minor American Majolica
Manufacturers 3) Designer, Modellers and Decorators of British
Majolica 4) Lists of Shape & Pattern Numbers: Minton, Wedgwood, George
Jones, Copeland, Griffen, Smith & Co. & 5) Annotated Bibliography.
With b/w & color photos. Majolica Glass/Ceramics, Book# 12580 702,
Price $ 50.00
25. BURGHLEY PORCELAINS: AN EXHIBITION FROM
THE BURGHLEY HOUSE COLLECTION AND BASED ON THE 1688 INVENTORY AND 1690
DEVONSHIRE SCHEDU, Hiroko Nishiea, Used-Like New,
ISBN 0913304239, Japan Society Gallery, 06/01/1986. Paperback, Picture
shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO
marks. --- -- SOFTCOVER. Arts, Architecture Rare Books, Book#
0913304239, Price $ 44.99
26. BY ENGLAND'S AID: OR, THE FREEING OF THE
NETHERLANDS 1585-1604, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 384 Pages. B/W
illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few
ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes ten page
illustrations by Alfred Pearse Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A.
Boys Series antique, Book# 6187 812, Price $ 30.00
27. BY PIKE AND DYKE, Henty, G.
A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5,
NDJ. 401 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver
decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page.
Full page illustrations by Maynard Brown and four maps. Light rubbing
on spine. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 2222 812, Price $
30.00
28. CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN COLLECTOR, Perdigao, Jose De Azeredo, NF, Calouste Foundation,
1979. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 237 Pages. Color & b/w plates. fine
condition. incredible life and collection of CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN.
Survey of the collection of the great international financier,
including paintings, tapestries, furniture, jewelry, fine
bookbindings, etc. CALOUSTE GULBENKIANSculptures Glass/Ceramics
Ancient articacts, Book# 12346 723, Price $ 30.00
29. CAMBRIDGE GLASS, 1949-1953,
Edwards Bill,Smith Bill, Used-Very Good, ISBN 891450793,
Collector Books, 06/01/1996. Hardcover, Nice clean condition --- - -
HARDCOVER NDJ - plastic cover taped to inside covers - includes 1953
value guide. textbook, Book# 891450793, Price $ 14.99
30. CAMEL CIGARETTE COLLECTIBLES: THE EARLY
YEARS : 1913-1963, Congdon-Martin Douglas, New,
ISBN 0887409482, Schiffer Publishing, 11/01/1996. Softcover -,
Softcover -. Rare used books, Book# 0887409482, Price $ 19.99
31. CANE CURIOSA: FROM GUN TO GADGET, Dike Catherine, Used-Very Good, ISBN 2859170278,
Antique Collectors' Club, 06/01/1983. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with worn
Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# 2859170278,
Price $ 375.00
32. CARTOON FIGURAL TOYS (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR
COLLECTORS), Scott Jameson,Rash Jim, New, ISBN
0764308327, Schiffer Publishing, 06/01/1999. Softcover -, Softcover -.
Rare used books, Book# 0764308327, Price $ 13.99
33. CATALOGUE OF LACES AND EMBROIDERY.
SERIES: HISPANIC NOTES AND MONOGRAPHS, May, Florence
Lewis, VG, Hispanic Society, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.5 X 7, NDJ. 147 Pages. plus plates. Clean bright and tight. spine
label, bookplate and few marks. cover toned along spine. interior
bright and clean. Lace Embroidery Decorative Arts Used Books
Needlework, Book# 12554 702, Price $ 25.00
34. CHINA COLLECTING IN AMERICA,, Earle Alice Morse, Used-Acceptable, ISBN B00085M3XY,
Charles Scribner's sons, 01/01/1892. see desc., -NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket -429
pages - covers darkened - Boolplate on front endpaper - - spine sunned
- FIRST EDITION. Decorative Arts, Book# B00085M3XY, Price $ 14.99
35. CHINA-TRADE PORCELAIN: AN ACCOUNT OF ITS
HISTORICAL BACKGROUND, MANUFACTURE, AND DECORATION AND A STUDY OF THE
HELENA WOOLWORTH, Phillips, John Goldsmith,
VG+/Good, Harvard, 1956. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 234 Pages. clean
bright and tight. DJ worn at edges. book near fine. CHina Porcelain
Glass/Ceramics Used Books, Book# 12554 702, Price $ 30.00
36. CHINESE ART IVORY, Eastham
Barry C., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0893440035, Ars Ceramica,
06/01/1976. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -Bookplate on front
endpaper - Owner's name on endpaper.- Dust jacket lightly worn. Rare
Books Ivory, Book# 0893440035, Price $ 44.99
37. CHINESE EXPORT PORCELAIN: IN THE REEVES
CENTER COLLECTION AT WASHINGTON AND LEE UNIVERSITY, V.
Thomas,Lizenburg Jr., New, ISBN 1903942195, Third Millennium
Publishing, 07/01/2003. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with DJ. Ceramic / Glass
Rare Used Books, Book# 1903942195, Price $ 45.00
38. CHRISTIE'S PICTORIAL HISTORY OF EUROPEAN
POTTERY, Morley-Fletcher Hugo, Used-Like New,
ISBN 0131335960, Simon & Schuster, 08/01/1984. Hardcover, #NAME?.
Arts, Architecture Rare Books, Book# 0131335960, Price $ 44.99
39. CLOCKS & WATCHES: SIX HUNDRED YEARS OF
THE WORLD'S MOST BEAUTIFUL TIMEPIECES, Willsberger
Johann, Used-Like New, ISBN 0803744757, Dial Press,
01/01/1975. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - ---- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -
-DJ lightly worn - - Sticker on dust jacket. Used Books Rare Books,
Book# 0803744757, Price $ 24.99
40. COLLECTING NEW JERSEY ANTIQUES - A
COMPREHENSIVE COLLECTION OF THE MAJOR ARTICLES ON ANTIQUES OF NEW
JERSEY, WRITTEN BY THE FORE, Inc Wm. H. Hise &
Co., New, ISBN 083497536X, Books About New Jersey, 01/01/1978.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with lighlty worn Dust Jacket -clean bright and
tight -. New Jersey Antiques Fine books, Book# 083497536X, Price $
19.99
41. COLLECTING MILITARY ANTIQUES, Wilkinson, Frederick, VG+/VG, Harper & Row, 1976. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Color & b/w photos.
Nice condition. FIRST EDITION. DJ tiny bit of wear. Antiques
Collecting Badges Military Soldiers, Book# 6482 5000, Price $ 25.00
42. COLLECTING NORITAKE, A TO Z: ART DECO &
MORE (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS), Spain David
H., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0764307401, Schiffer Publishing,
02/01/1999. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust jacket -. Rare used books,
Book# 0764307401, Price $ 24.99
43. COLLECTING CIGARETTE LIGHTERS: A PRICE
GUIDE, Wood Neil S., New, ISBN 0895380560, L W
Publishing & Book Sales, 03/01/1994. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare
used books, Book# 0895380560, Price $ 11.99
44. COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HEISEY GLASS
1925-1938/WITH PRICE GUIDE, Bredehoft Neila, New,
ISBN 0891453075, Collector Books, 03/01/1986. Hardcover, Hardcover no
dust jacket - values updated to 1993. Rare used books, Book#
0891453075, Price $ 11.99
45. COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN
DINNERWARE, Cunningham Jo, New, ISBN 0891451994,
Collector Books, 09/01/1982. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust jacket -
values to 1995. Rare used books, Book# 0891451994, Price $ 11.99
46. COLLECTORS GUIDE TO WALL POCKETS:
AFFORDABLE & OTHER$, Gibson Marvin, New, ISBN
0895380595, L W Publishing & Book Sales, 10/01/1994. Softcover -,
Softcover -. Rare used books, Book# 0895380595, Price $ 11.99
47. COMMEMORATIVE POTTERY 1780-1900. A GUIDE
FOR COLLECTORS, May, John and Jennifer, VG+/VG+,
ISBN ISBN 0684134039, Scribner's, 1972. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, DJ.
180 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. Book near fine, DJ has
light discoloration on both flyleafs. Overall clean, bright and tight.
Pottery Glass/Ceramics Commemorative China Porcelain, Book# 12300 723,
Price $ 80.00
48. COMMERCIAL PERFUME BOTTLES,
Jones-North, Jacquelyne Y., NF/NF, schiffer, 1987. Hardcover,
9.5 X 12.5, DJ. 269 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Very nice condition. no
defects noted. A really spectacular collection of commercially
available perfume bottles. Includes a 1987 price guide in backin
dollars. A magnificent reference book on American and European perfume
bottles from 1870 to the present. Perfume Bottles Glass/Ceramics
Bottles Bottle Perfume, Book# 10121 715, Price $ 100.00
49. COMPACTS AND SMOKING ACCESSORIES, Ettinger Roseann, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0887403719,
Schiffer Publishing, 03/01/1997. Softcover -, Softcover -Light wear to
covers -. Rare used books, Book# 0887403719, Price $ 7.99
50. CONNECTICUT BEAUTIFUL,
Nutting, Wallace, VG+, ISBN Nutting, Old America, 1935. Early
edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 301 Pages. b/w photos. Nice
condition. 1935 edition with no later printings indicated. Connecticut
Northeast Photography Antiques, Book# 6979 5000, Price $ 50.00
51. CROWNING GLORY : SILVER TORAH ORNAMENTS
OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM, NEW YORK, Grafman, Rafi; Mann,
Vivian B. (Editor), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 1567920683, David R.
Godine, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 398 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine as new in new Dust jacket Over
eight hundred illustrations of Torah ornaments are presented in this
museum catalog, most in duotone photographs, with 33 color plates.
Created to protect and celebrate the beauty and importance of the
Torah, these largely silver pieces_crowns, finials, shields, pointers,
staves, and cases1,000 ornaments in the collection are pictured. Torah
Silver Theology/Religion Decorative arts Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry
Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12375 223, Price $ 35.00
52. DIAMONDS: A CENTURY OF SPECTACULAR
JEWELS, Proddow, Penny and Fasel, NF/NF, Abrams,
1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, DJ. 191 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. Profusely illustrated with fine examples of diamond
jewelry and decorative arts. Wonderful collection in fine color and
b/w plates with extensive commentary. Diamonds Jewelry Jewels, Book#
4179 804, Price $ 35.00
53. DICTIONARY OF VICTORIAN PAINTERS;, Wood Christopher, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0902028103,
Antique Collectors' Club, 01/01/1971. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust
jacket - includes the 1975 price review guide - Dust Jacket lightly
worn -. Rare used books, Book# 0902028103, Price $ 45.00
54. DIGESTION AND DYSPEPSIA: A COMPLETE
EXPLANATION OF THE PHYSIOLOGY OF THE DIGESTIVE PROCESSES,
Trall, R. T., VG, Wells, 1873. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25
X 7.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. spine ends worn.
overall clean bright and tight. Medicine Medical dyspepsia digestion
doctor antique rare, Book# 12178 724, Price $ 75.00
55. EARLY AMERICAN PRESSED GLASS, ENLARGED
AND REVISED: A CLASSIFICATION OF PETTERNS COLLECTIBLE IN SETS TOGETHER
WITH INDIVIDUAL PI, Lee Ruth Webb, Na, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B000MM33OQ, Authorl Twentieth Edition, 01/01/1946.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no dust jacket - 25th edition. Rare Books
Glass, Book# B000MM33OQ, Price $ 11.99
56. EARLY AMERICAN STENCILS ON WALLS AND
FURNITURE,, Waring Janet, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B0006ANYJI, W.R. Scott, 01/01/1937. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust
Jacket - -limited to 800 copies - covers worn at corners and ends -
Owner's name on front endpaper - -. Book# B0006ANYJI, Price $ 45.00
57. EARLY CAUCASIAN RUGS: THE TEXTILE MUSEUM
FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY, 1925-1975, Ellis Charles
Grant, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006CJOY0, The Museum,
01/01/1975. Softcover -, Softcover -Light wear to covers -. Rare used
books, Book# B0006CJOY0, Price $ 29.00
58. EARLY SILVER OF CONNECTICUT AND ITS
MAKERS, Curtis, George Munson, VG, International
Silver, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 115 Pages.
B/W plates. Repaired tear in paper on cover, otherwise very nice.
Covers lightly rubbed. Connecticut Silver, Book# 9215 716, Price $
70.00
59. ELEGANT GLASSWARE OF THE DEPRESSION
ERA, Florence Gene, Used-Very Good, ISBN
0891453105, Collector Books, 01/01/1985. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with no
Dust Jacket -revised second edition. Glass, Book# 0891453105, Price $
8.99
60. ENGLISH DOMESTIC SILVER (THE LIBRARY OF
ENGLISH ART) (THE LIBRARY OF ENGLISH ART), Oman Charles
Chichele, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007J8BD2, A. & C. Black,
01/01/1959. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -1934 edition -
- Light wear to covers -. Silver, Book# B0007J8BD2, Price $ 14.99
61. ENGLISH FURNITURE. REVISED AND ENLARGED
BY MARGARET JOURDAIN, Rogers, John C., VG+,
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Revised Ed., Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ.
244 Pages. B/W plates. REVISED edition. nice condition. tiny bit of
wear to upper spine. smudge on front endpaper. With frontis, 96
full-page plates and many text-illustrations, some of which are
full-page. English Furniture England Antiques British, Book# 8839 714,
Price $ 35.00
62. ENGLISH SILVERSMITHS' WORK CIVIL AND
DOMESTIC, Oman, Charles, VG+/VG, Her Majesty's
Stationery Off, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 211
Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. nice overall
condition with light wear to DJ and price clipped. Silver Decorative
Arts England English silversmith, Book# 12518 718, Price $ 20.00
63. FINGER PRINTS OF THE ARTIST EUROPEAN
TERRA-COTTASCULPTURE FROM THE ARTHUR M. SACKLER COLLECTIONS., Katz, Lois and Avery, VG+/VG+, Harvard, 1981. First
Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 14, DJ. 298 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. as new in new DJ. issued at $150 ISBN 0674302028.
Sculpture Fine Art Antique Antiques, Book# 12075 723, Price $ 95.00
64. FIVE MASTERWORKS, Steuben
Glass, VG+/VG, Steuben Glass, 1972. Limited, Hardcover, 9.75 X
12.75 DJ 27 Pages. Color plates. Wonderful detail and commentary on
five glass masterpieces. Limited 1/7000 issued. Decorative Arts Glass
Steuben, Book# 1182, Price $ 12.50
65. FOLK AND FESTIVAL COSTUME OF THE
WORLD, Wilcox R. Turner, VG+/VG+, Scribner's,
1965. Hardcover, 7.75 X 11.25, DJ. 111 black and white plates.
Probable First edition. no later printing noted and DJ has Sep '65
date. Overall clean, bright and tight. 600+ illustrations. Lightly
worn DJ. with wear to spine ends and small chip on back cover of DJ.
Costume Clothing Folk festival Litchfield, Book# 12212 723, Price $
45.00
66. FOLK PAINTING ON GLASS,
Vydra, Josef, VG+, ISBN Folk Art, Artia, Undated. Hardcover, 9
X 12, NDJ. 142 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Profusely illus. with 40
color plates and numerous b/w plates of folk art on glass. Printed in
Czechoslovakia. Art of Eastern Europe. Glass Folk Art Czechoslovakia
Poland, Book# 2741 107, Price $ 60.00
67. FORE-EDGE PAINTING: A HISTORICAL SURVEY
OF A CURIOUS ART IN BOOK ILLUSTRATION, Weber Carl
Jefferson, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007I1W52, Harvey House, Inc,
01/01/1966. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with shelfworn dust jacket -DJ price
clipped - First edition first printing -. Rare Books, Book#
B0007I1W52, Price $ 175.00
68. FOUR CENTURIES OF FINE PRINTING : ONE
HUNDRED AND NINETY-TWO FACSIMILES OF PAGES FROM BOOKS PRINTED A
PRESSES ESTABLISHED BETWEE, Morison Stanley,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B000E75HW0, Barnes & Noble, 01/01/1960.
Hardcover, HARDCOVER with lightly worn Dust Jacket - -students
edition. Books on Books, Book# B000E75HW0, Price $ 11.99
69. FREDERICK DOUGLASS CRUSADING ORATOR FOR
HUMAN RIGHTS, Burke, Ronald E., VG+, ISBN ISBN
0815323743, Garland, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ.
171 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean, bright
and tight. Frederick Douglass Ethnic Afro American Black History
Americana, Book# 12386 710, Price $ 45.00
70. FURNITURE OF THE OLDEN TIMES, Morse, Frances Clary, VG+/VG-, Macmillan, 1936.
Hardcover, 7 X 9, DJ. 470 Pages. B/W plates. The authoritative book on
antique American Furniture. Profusely illus. with b/w examples of fine
antiques. DJ worn at edges, small closed tears. Reference Furniture
Antiques Antique, Book# 2402 169, Price $ 25.00
71. GERMAN ENAMELED GLASS: THE EDWIN J.
BEINECKE COLLECTION AND RELATED PIECES, Saldern, Axel
Von, VG, Corning Museum of Glass, 1965. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 474 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
Clean bright and tight. Nice condition. Color and black and white
photos. Few scratches on front cover, light shelfwear. Corning German
Glass/Ceramics Beinecke Enameled, Book# 12518 723, Price $ 100.00
72. GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS OF THE NEW YORK
HISTORICAL SOCIETY, Hollister, Paul, Good/VG,
Potter, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12.25, DJ. 210 Pages.
Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly edgeworn
along top, otherwise very nice. edge of covers a bit faded under the
DJ. Edges of endpapers a little faded. Paperweights Glass/Ceramics
paperweight, Book# 11499 8011, Price $ 50.00
73. GREAT TAPESTRIES: THE WEB OF HISTORY FROM
THE 12TH TO THE 20TH CENTURY, Lausanne, Edita,
VG+/VG+, Lausanne, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 13, DJ. 278
Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. color tipped in plates. Slipcase
nice lightly worn at corners. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and
corners. OVerall nice condition. book in mint condition. 82 full color
tipped in plates of very high qaulity and 185 black and white plates.
Tapestries Needlecraft Weaving Weavers Tapestry Needlepoint, Book#
12082 823, Price $ 75.00
74. HATPINS AND HATPIN HOLDERS
ENCYCLOPEDIA, Baker Lillian, New, ISBN
1878815032, Pacific Northwest Books, 03/01/1993. Softcover -,
Softcover -includes the price guide. Rare used books, Book#
1878815032, Price $ 50.00
75. HEARTS & CROWNS: FOLK CHAIRS OF THE
CONNECTICUT COAST, 1720-1840, AS VIEWED IN THE LIGHT OF HENRI
FOCILLON'S INTRODUCTION TO ART, Trent Robert,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006CT2JM, New Haven Colony Historical,
01/01/1977. Paperback, SOFTCOVER - - Minor wear to covers - -. Book#
B0006CT2JM, Price $ 85.00
76. HELMUTH TH. BOSSERT FOLK ART OF
EUROPE, Helmuth Th. Bossert Folk Art of Europe,
VG+, Praeger, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13, NDJ. 26 pages
text 88 pages of plates. First edition. nice condition. light foxing
to few end pages not effecting color plates or text. Incredible plates
40 black and white and color plates of fabrics, rugs, embroidery and
48 plates of ceramics, wood, metal and other materials. each page
shows many examples. Rugs decorative arts Carpets Folk art tapestry
tapestries glass ceramics, Book# 12176 723, Price $ 75.00
77. HERITAGE OF ENGLAND - SILVER THROUGH TEN
REIGNS, Charles James, Used-Acceptable, ISBN
B000ESPFC6, Asprey & Company, 01/01/1983. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with no
Dust Jacket - -covers sunned. Silver, Book# B000ESPFC6, Price $ 6.99
78. HEYWOOD-WAKEFIELD MODERN FURNITURE, Rouland Steven,Rouland Roger W., New, ISBN 891456244,
Collector Books, 10/01/1994. SOFTCOVER, SOFTCOVER -. Rare Used Books,
Book# 891456244, Price $ 10.99
79. HISTORIC QUILTS, Peto
Florence, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0810341999, American Historical
Co, 01/01/1939. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket -1939
American Historical Co. edition. Rare Books, Book# 0810341999, Price $
150.00
80. HISTORIC SILVER OF THE COLONIES AND ITS
MAKERS, Bigelow, Fancis, VG+, Macmillan, 1941.
Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 476 Pages. B/W plates.
Profusely illus. with fine examples of Colonial Silver and makers in
fine b/w plates. Revised Imperial edition. Antique reference Silver
Antiques, Book# 2387 167, Price $ 45.00
81. HOW TO APPLY ROYAL WORCESTER, MATT,
BRONZE, LA CROIX AND DRESDEN COLORS TO CHINA, Osgood,
Adelaide H., Good+, Osgood, 1891. 8th Edition, Paperback, 5 X
7.5, NDJ. 210 Pages. b/w illus. 8th Edition. Light soiling to covers
with light wrinkles on front cover. Stiff paperback covers. China
Bronze Glass/Ceramics Art Rare and Used BooksDecorative, Book# 12456
801, Price $ 25.00
82. IN AUGUST COMPANY: THE COLLECTIONS OF THE
PIERPOINT MORGAN LIBRARY, Loggie, David,
Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1993. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.75, DJ. 310 Pages. Color
plates. Fine as new in as new DJ. Profusely illustrated in b/w and
color plates. indexed. Pierpoint Art Collectin Antiques art, Book#
10431 8011, Price $ 50.00
83. IN THE REIGN OF TERROR THE ADVENTURES OF
A WESTMINSTER BOY, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 349 Pages. B/W
illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few
ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes
illustrations by J. Schonberg Light rubbing on spine. Light wear to
spine ends. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6192 812, Price $
30.00
84. IVORIES, Maskell
Alfred, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0804802696, Tuttle Publishing,
09/01/1986. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -Bookplate on front
endpaper - 1986 second printing. Rare Books Ivory, Book# 0804802696,
Price $ 34.99
85. IVORIES: A HISTORY AND GUIDE, Woodhouse Charles Platten, Used-Very Good, ISBN
0442295367, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 01/01/1976. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
with dust jacket -Bookplate on front endpaper - DJ price clipped -.
Rare Books Ivory, Book# 0442295367, Price $ 9.99
86. IVORY AND ITS USES, Burack
Benjamin, Used-Very Good, ISBN 080481483X, Tuttle Publishing,
06/01/1984. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -Bookplate on front
endpaper -. Rare Books Ivory, Book# 080481483X, Price $ 21.99
87. JEWELRY AND AMBER OF ITALY;: A COLLECTION
IN THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF NAPLES, Siviero
Rodolfo, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DNE76, McGraw-Hill,
01/01/1959. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -Light wear to
covers - one plate torn but complete - spine end worn. Italy Jewelry,
Book# B0007DNE76, Price $ 55.00
88. JEWELRY OF OUR TIME: ART, ORNAMENT AND
OBSESSION, English Helen Drutt,Dormer Peter,
Used-Very Good, ISBN 0847819140, Rizzoli, 11/15/1995. Softcover -,
HARDCOVER with dust jacket - Dust jacket slightly worn. Rare Books
Jewelry, Book# 0847819140, Price $ 50.00
89. JIM BEAM FIGURAL BOTTLES: AN UNAUTHORIZED
COLLECTOR'S GUIDE (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS), Higgins
Molly, New, ISBN 0764311603, Schiffer Publishing, 08/01/2000.
Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books, Book# 0764311603, Price $
24.99
90. JOURNAL OF GLASS STUDIES - VOLUME
21, Martin, John, VG+, Corning Glass Museum,
1979. First Edition, Paperback, 7.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 174 Pages. b/w
photos. Volume 21 - 1979 nice condition. small smudge mark on one
page. otherwise near fine. Tiny owner's bookplate in inside front
cover. ISBN:0-87290-0215. Glass Corning Glass/Ceramics history
decorative arts, Book# 12113 706, Price $ 25.00
91. JOURNAL OF GLASS STUDIES - VOLUME
22, Martin, John, VG+, Corning Glass Museum,
1980. First Edition, Paperback, 7.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 171 Pages. b/w
photos. Volume 22 - 1980 nice condition. Covers have minor rubbing.
owner's tiny bookplate on inside front cover. ISBN:0-87290-0221. Glass
Corning Glass/Ceramics history decorative arts, Book# 12113 706, Price
$ 25.00
92. LE COSTUME CHEZ LES PEUPLES ANCIENS ET
MODERNES NOUVELLE SERIE (IN FRENCH), Hottenroth,
Frederic, VG, Guerinet, Paris, n.d. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5,
NDJ. 213 Pages. Color plates. Beautiful 29 color plates and b/w
illus., finely illustrated examples of costumes including some
patterns. Paper covered boards. Cover lightly rubbed at edges and
corners. Overall quite nice. Textiles Costume French France, Book#
8437 711, Price $ 130.00
93. LEHNER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF U.S. MARKS ON
POTTERY, PORCELAIN AND CLAY, Lehner Lois, New,
ISBN 0891453652, Collector Books, 03/01/1988. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
NDJ. Rare Used Books Glass Ceramics pocelain, Book# 0891453652, Price
$ 20.00
94. LIGHT FROM OUR PAST: HAR ZION TEMPLE:A
SPIRITUAL HISTORY OF THE JEWISH EXPRESSED IN 12 STAINED GLASS
WINDOWS, Goldstein, Rose B, Illustrated By Louise D
Kayser, VG+, SHENGOLD PUBLISHERS, 1959. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12,
NDJ. Color plates. Clean bright and tight. presumed first edition.
Signed by Louise Kayser with gift inscription to owner. A Spiritual
History of the Jewish People Expressed in 12 stained Glass Windows
Designed by Louise D. Rayser for the Har Zion Temple. Stained Glass
Art Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew, Book# 12569
223, Price $ 20.00
95. LUMINOUS ART : HANUKKAH MENORAHS OF THE
JEWISH MUSEUM, Braunstein, Susan L., VG+/VG+,
ISBN ISBN 0300103875, Jewish Museum, 2004. First Edition, Hardcover,
9.5 X 12.5, DJ. 244 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright
and tight, minor wear to DJ otherwise fine. color and black and white
plates. Hanukkah Silver Art Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used
Jewish Books Jews Jewry, Book# 12533 223, Price $ 45.00
96. M. I. HUMMEL: THE GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY
ALBUM, Miller, Robert, NF/NF, Portfolio Press,
1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 320 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. Wonderful history of the Hummel figurines. Nice examples
with list of illustrations with numbers. Fine quality paper and
plates. Hummel Glass/Ceramics Ceramics Pottery decorating figurines,
Book# 3430 33, Price $ 30.00
97. MADAME ALEXANDER COLLECTOR'S DOLLS AND
PRICE GUIDE (UPDATED AS OF 1991), Smith Patriciaan,Smith
Patricia, Used-Like New, ISBN 0891450548, Collector Books,
09/01/1978. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -. Nonfiction/Other Used Books
Rare, Book# 0891450548, Price $ 15.99
98. MARIA: THE POTTER OF SAN ILDEFONSO, Marriott, Alice, Good+, University Oklahoma, 1952. 5th
printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 294 Pages. B/W illus. Fifth
printing. spine sunned. SIGNED with inscription by Marriott on front
blank endpaper. Decorated endpapers. black and white illustrations
throughout. Pottery Native Americans Signed Native American pueblo
crafts art, Book# 12056 702, Price $ 30.00
99. MARK HAMPTON ON DECORATING,
Hampton Mark, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0394579879, Random House,
09/02/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ as issued. Rare Used Books, Book#
0394579879, Price $ 5.99
100. MARK HAMPTON ON DECORATING,
Hampton, Mark, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0394579879, Random House, 1989.
Hardcover, 8.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 251 Pages. Color plates. No DJ near fine.
A collection of Hampton's articles in House & Garden, illustrated with
his charming drawings and washes. ISBN 0394579879. Hampton, Mark
Decorating, Book# 12320 702, Price $ 50.00
101. MARKS & MONOGRAMS ON EUROPEAN AND
ORIENTAL POTTERY AND PORCELAIN: THE BRITISH SECTION,
Chaffers William, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006BP5I0, W. Reeves,
01/01/1965. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -two volume set - DJ
lightly worn -. Rare Used Books Ceramics Glass Fine books, Book#
B0006BP5I0, Price $ 74.99
102. MARKS AND MONOGRAMS ON EUROPEAN AND
ORIENTAL POTTERY AND PORCELAIN,: WITH HISTORICAL NOTICES OF EACH
MANUFACTORY; OVER 5000 POTT, Chaffers William,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B00085IMMU, Reeves and Turner, 01/01/1932.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - 14 edition - sunning along spine, corners
and ends worn - gilt on cover bright overall nice clean, tight copy -
gilt top page edges -Owner's name on front endpaper -. Rare Used Books
Glass Ceramics pocelain, Book# B00085IMMU, Price $ 125.00
103. MARKS OF ACHIEVEMENT: FOUR CENTURIES OF
AMERICAN PRESENTATION SILVER, Warren David B.,Howe
Katherine S.,Brown Michael K., New, ISBN 810914441, Harry N
Abrams, 09/01/1987. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER in Dust Jacket - new mint
condition. Silver Rare Used Books, Book# 810914441, Price $ 24.99
104. MCCOY POTTERY: REFERENCE & VALUE GUIDE
(MCCOY POTTERY: COLLECTOR'S REFERENCE & VALUE GUIDE),
Hanson Bob,Nissen Craig,Hanson Margaret, New, ISBN 0891457291,
Collector Books, 10/01/1996. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust jacket
-volume one only. Rare used books, Book# 0891457291, Price $ 11.99
105. MCCOY POTTERY (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR
COLLECTORS), Snyder Jeffrey B., Used-Very Good,
ISBN 0764308041, Schiffer Publishing, 06/01/1999. Hardcover, Hardcover
no dust jacket -. Rare used books, Book# 0764308041, Price $ 11.99
106. MORE ROYAL RUBY (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR
COLLECTORS), Hopper Philip,Waters Bruce, New,
ISBN 076430870X, Schiffer Publishing, 07/01/1999. Softcover -,
Softcover -. Rare used books, Book# 076430870X, Price $ 24.99
107. NAVAJO POTTERY: TRADITIONS AND
INNOVATIONS, Musial Jan,Trimble Stephen,Hartman Russell
P., New, ISBN 0873584309, Northland Pub, 06/01/1987.
Paperback, SOFTCOVER -. Rare Used Books Ceramic Fine books, Book#
0873584309, Price $ 13.99
108. NEW ENGLAND FURNITURE: THE COLONIAL
ERA, Jobe Brock, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0395344069,
Houghton Mifflin (T), 10/01/1984. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket - DJ lightly worn -Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used Books
Furniture Antiques, Book# 0395344069, Price $ 40.00
109. NINETEENTH CENTURY PRESSED GLASS, Lee, Ruth Webb, VG+/VG+, Barrow's, 1952. 8th Printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 128 Pages. B/W plates. DJ lightly worn at
spine ends and corners. Overall clean,bright and tight. Art Glass
Glass/Ceramics Nineteenth 19th, Book# 8623 713, Price $ 20.00
110. OIL LAMPS II: GLASS KEROSENE LAMPS (OIL
LAMPS), Thuro Catherine M. V., New, ISBN
0891452265, Collector Books, 11/01/1994. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust
jacket -1994 edition. Rare used books, Book# 0891452265, Price $ 11.99
111. OIL LAMPS II: GLASS KEROSENE LAMPS (OIL
LAMPS), Thuro Catherine M. V., New, ISBN
0891452265, Collector Books, 11/01/1994. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust
jacket -1994 edition. Rare used books, Book# 0891452265, Price $ 11.99
112. OLD GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS: THEIR ART,
CONSTRUCTION AND DISTINGUISHING FEATURES, Bergstrom
Evangeline, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000HGSTDC, Crown Publishers,
01/01/1948. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -second printing.
Rare Books Glass, Book# B000HGSTDC, Price $ 7.99
113. OLD PEWTER BRASS, COPPER & SHEFFIELD
PLATE, Moore, N Hudson, Good, Garden City, 1933.
Hardcover, DJ 229 Pages. B/W plates. Wonderful reference packed with
details and b/w plates. DJ worn chipped on back. Antiques Decorative
Arts Pewter, Book# 430, Price $ 25.00
114. OLD PLATE, ECCLESIASTICAL, DECORATIVE AND
DOMESTIC. ITS MAKERS AND MARKS, Buck, J.H., Near
Fine, Gorham Manufacturing, 1888. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.5, NDJ. 268 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. light wear to corners
and spine edge. Overall clean and bright. Silverplate Silver Marks,
Book# 9197 711, Price $ 150.00
115. OLD SILVER, Wyler,
Seymour, VG+/VG+, Crown, nd. 38th Printing, Hardcover, 7.75 X
10.25, DJ. 401 Pages. B/W illus. Later printing. near fine in near
fine DJ. SIGNED by Wyler on front endpaper. ISBN 05170089X. Reference
Silver Wyler SIGNED, Book# 12172 724, Price $ 45.00
116. OLD SILVER, Wyler,
Seymour, VG+/VG+, Crown, 1965. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, DJ.
401 Pages. B/W illus. The absolute bible on silver marks and
collecting. Near fine condition. Pages of marks identified, styles,
and full commentary. Reference Silver, Book# 1964, Price $ 25.00
117. ORIENTAL CARPETS: THEIR ICONOLOGY &
ICONOGRAPHY FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE 18TH CENTURY,
Gantzhorn, Volkmer, Fine/Fine, Taschen, 1998. Hardcover, 9.75
X 12.25, DJ. 532 Pages. Color & b/w plates. First English Language
edition. Illus. with color photos. An broad historical study of the
oriental carpet, with an interesting premise about its origins in
Armenia. New condition fine in new DJ. fine condition. Carpets
Antiques Antique Oriental Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven, Book# 12302
901, Price $ 40.00
118. ORIENTAL LOWESTOFT CHINESE EXPORT
PORCELAIN PORCELAINE DE LA CIE DES INDES, Hyde, J. A.
Lloyd, VG+, Ceramic Book Co, 1954. 2nd Edition, Hardcover,
9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 166 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Second limited
edition. 1,500 copies issued. spine slightly sunned, wear to spine
ends and corners. Porcelain Decorative Arts lowestoft Chinese
Oriental, Book# 12518 713, Price $ 30.00
119. ORIENTAL RUGS AND THE STORIES THEY
TELL, Gregorian Arthur T, New, ISBN 0684156369,
Scribner, 01/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ
lightly worn -SIGNED by author with gift inscription -. Rare Used
Books rugs carpet Fine books, Book# 0684156369, Price $ 8.99
120. PERIOD DECORATION, Clifford,
Chandler R., Good++, Clifford and Lawton, 1901. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 261 Pages. B/W illus. Covers lightly rubbed.
Spine ends worn. Corners bumped. Owner's name on front endpaper.
Otherwise interior clean and bright and tight. Decoration Decorative
Design, Book# 9283 716, Price $ 30.00
121. PETER CARL FABERGE: GOLDSMITH AND JEWELER
TO THE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL COURT, Bainbridge, Henry
Charles, Good/VG, Spring, 1967. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 9 X
11.25, DJ. 167 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. Ex-libris
marks and DJ pasted to book at fly leaves. Overall very clean and
bright. Faberge Jewelry Eggs, Book# 8855 715, Price $ 20.00
122. PEWTER PLATE,: A HISTORICAL & DESCRIPTIVE
HANDBOOK, Massé H. J. L. J, Used-Very Good,
ISBN B0008C46AA, Bell and Sons, 01/01/1910. Hardcover, Nice clean
condition -- - HARDCOVER NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper - - fold
out plates at back. Decorative, Book# B0008C46AA, Price $ 50.00
123. PINE FURNITURE: OUR AMERICAN
HERITAGE, Mcnerney Kathryn M., Used-Very Good,
ISBN 0891453989, Collector Books, 04/01/1989. Paperback, Nice
condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- --
- - - SOFTCOVER - - Minor wear to covers - -. Decorative Arts, Book#
0891453989, Price $ 6.99
124. POETRY IN CRYSTAL: INTERPRETATIONS IN
CRYSTAL OF THIRTY-ONE NEW POEMS BY CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN POETS., Auden W.H.,Aiken Conrad,Bogan Louise,Jeffers Robinson,Levertov
Denise,Williams Wiliam Carlos,Snodgrass W.D.,Al Richard Wilbur
Et, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000EB5HN0, Steuben Glass, Poetry
Societ, 01/01/1963. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -
-Owner's name on front endpaper - -. Glass Poetry, Book# B000EB5HN0,
Price $ 19.99
125. PORCELAIN, Tait,
Hugh, VG, Spring Books, 1964. Hardcover, DJ 93 Pages. Color
plates. Half prose half plates of fine examples. Explanation of marks
and history. Decorative Arts Porcelain, Book# 528, Price $ 20.00
126. PORTLAND GLASS, Swan Frank
H, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006ASAX8, Roger Williams Press,
01/01/1949. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket -toning on
endpaper. Rare Books Glass, Book# B0006ASAX8, Price $ 34.99
127. PRECIOUS MOMENTS STORY: COLLECTORS'
EDITION, Miessner, Dallie, NF/NF, New York,
Portfolio Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 256
Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. in fine DJ.
Few pages lightly wrinkled in small area on the bottom edge and tiny
stain, not a remainder mark, on bottom edge of pages. Precious Moments
Glass/Ceramics Figurines Collecting Collector, Book# 10068 717, Price
$ 30.00
128. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTH WEDGWOOD
INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR, Wedgwood International
Society, VG+, Wedgwood, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X
10.5, NDJ. 119 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. near fine
condition. Profusely illustrated in glossy black and white photos.
Features the M.H. Young Memorial Museum of Art. Wedgwood
Glass/Ceramics International Society Collecting Pottery China, Book#
12076 723, Price $ 22.00
129. PROCEEDINGS OF THE NINTH WEDGWOOD
INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR, Wedgwood International
Society, VG+, Wedgwood, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X
10.5, NDJ. 257 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. near fine
condition. Profusely illustrated in glossy black and white photos.
Features The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City, New York.
Wedgwood Glass/Ceramics International Society Collecting Pottery
China, Book# 12076 723, Price $ 22.00
130. PROCEEDINGS OF THE TWENTY-FOURTH WEDGWOOD
INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR, Wedgwood International
Society, VG+, Wedgwood, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X
10.5, NDJ. 125 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. near fine
condition. Profusely illustrated in glossy black and white photos.
Features The Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, Ontario Canada. Wedgwood
Glass/Ceramics International Society Collecting Pottery China, Book#
12076 723, Price $ 22.00
131. R.S. PRUSSIA: THE ART NOUVEAU YEARS
(SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS), Marple Lee,Marple
Carol,Marple Leland, New, ISBN 0764305085, Schiffer
Publishing, 07/01/1998. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books,
Book# 0764305085, Price $ 24.99
132. ROLLS-ROYCE : THE HANDBOOK FOR THE SILVER
SHADOW FOUR DOOR SEDAN FROM CAR SERIAL NUMBER SRX 9001,
Rolls-Royce, Near fine, Rolls-Royce, 1970. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 168 Pages. B/W illus. T.S.D. Publication 2600
Minor rubbing on back. otherwise near fine. Rolls-Royce Automobiles
Cars Car Silver Shadow, Book# 8451 711, Price $ 150.00
133. ROSENTHAL: DINING SERVICES, FIGURINES,
ORNAMENTS AND ART OBJECTS (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS),
Struss Dieter, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0764303848, Schiffer
Publishing, 10/01/1997. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust jacket -. Rare
used books, Book# 0764303848, Price $ 34.00
134. ROSES FOR ENGLISH GARDENS,
Jekyll Gertrude, New, ISBN 0907462243, Antique Collectors'
Club, 06/01/1982. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -. Book# 0907462243, Price $ 9.99
135. ROUGH DIAMONDS, Becker
Vivienne, New, ISBN 0847813142, Rizzoli, 02/15/1991.
Hardcover, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -beautiful clean bright and
tight. diamonds jewelry, Book# 0847813142, Price $ 150.00
136. ROYAL DELFT: A GUIDE TO DE PORCELEYNE
FLES (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS (HARDCOVER)), Erickson
Rick, Used-Like New, ISBN 0764318047, Schiffer Publishing,
10/01/2003. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -.
Decorative, Book# 0764318047, Price $ 55.00
137. RUGS : ORIENTAL AND OCCIDENTAL, ANTIQUE
AND MODERN. A HANDBOOK FOR READY REFERENCE, Holt, Rosa
Belle, VG+, McClurg, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X
11.25, NDJ. 167 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly
worn at spine ends and corners. overall tight, bright and clean.
tissues on colored plates. The author writes about the history and
details of rug-weaving, rug-w eavin g in Egypt, Persia, Turkey, India,
Afghanistan, Oriental rugs, Great Britain, the United States, etc.
Carpets Antiques Antique Oriental Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven,
Book# 12614 708, Price $ 35.00
138. RUGS AND CARPETS FROM THE ORIENT, Incorporated Claflins, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000ENA0NU,
01/01/1923. Paperback, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -covers worn at
ends and corners -. rugs carpets, Book# B000ENA0NU, Price $ 19.99
139. SAFETY RAZORS, A PRICE GUIDE, --, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0895380358, L W Publishing &
Book Sales, 01/01/1995. Softcover -, Softcover -Light wear to covers
-. Rare used books, Book# 0895380358, Price $ 100.00
140. SALADS, SANDWICHES AND CHAFING DISH
DAINTIES, Hill, Janet Mckenzie, Good++, Little,
Brown, 1904. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 230 Pages. B/W plates. Nice
condition. Covers rubbed along egdes and spine ends. Gilt decoration
on cover and gilt on spine bright. tiny chip in spine edge. Writing on
last endpaper of favorite recipe. Antique Cookbooks salads chafing
boston, Book# 6490 802, Price $ 35.00
141. SHAKER DESIGN, Sprigg,
June, NF/NF, Whitney Museum, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 9
X 9.25, DJ. 228 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine
DJ. beautiful copy. Produced for exhibition. ISBN 0393023389. Shaker
Design Decorative Arts Furniture woodworking carpentry, Book# 12470
723, Price $ 15.00
142. SILVER, Fletcher,
Lucinda, VG+/VG, Galley, 1973. Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.75 DJ 64
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Wonderful examples of silver from medieval
times to early modern. Profuselyillustrated with fine color plates.
Antiques Decorative Arts Silver, Book# 1435, Price $ 25.00
143. SILVERSMITH OF OLD NEW YORK : MYER
MYERS, Wise, William, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society,
1958. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 180 Pages. B/W illus. First book of
the Covenant Series. clean bright and tight. Myer Myers American Jewry
used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewish Judaism Goldsmith Silversmith,
Book# 12405 97, Price $ 11.00
144. SLOVAK FOLK ART: CERAMICS AND POTTERY,
CARVING, PAINTING, Mrlian, Rudolf; (Editor),
VG/VG, Artia, 1954. Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, DJ. 654 Pages. Color plates.
DJ in Plastic protective cover. tape marks on endpapers. slight toning
to page edges not effecting text or illustrations. OVerall nice
condition. Color plates tipped in. Czechoslavakia Art Slovak Ceramics
Glass Embroidery carving, Book# 12518 723, Price $ 50.00
145. SMALL ANTIQUE SILVERWARE,
Hughes, G. Bernard, VG+/VG, Bramball, 1957. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. DJ worn at edges with
few small closed tears. 224 Pages. Reference for small pieces,
buttons, buckles, utensils, and more. b/w plates. FIRST EDITION.
Antiques Silver deocrative arts, Book# 6073 709, Price $ 30.00
146. SMALL ANTIQUE SILVERWARE,
Hughes, G. Bernard, VG, Bramball, 1957. Hardcover, DJ 224
Pages. Reference for small pieces, buttons, buckles, utensils, and
more. b/w plates. DJ slightly worn chip on front. Antiques Decorative
Arts Silver, Book# 2333 141, Price $ 25.00
147. SONGS OF YESTERDAY, Taylor,
Benjamin F., VG+, Griggs, 1875. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9, NDJ. 168 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. beautiful fine binding.
gilt all three sides of pages. gilt decoration on cover and spine
bright. interior clean, tight and bright. owner's gift inscription on
endpaper. Poems Poetry Illustrations antique classic fine binding,
Book# 12168 724, Price $ 35.00
148. STYLE IN FURNITURE, Benn. R.
Davis, VG+, Longmans, 1920. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 338 Pages.
B/W illus. New impression. owner's bookplate on inside cover. toning
to endpapers. otherwise clean, bright and tight. gilt lettering on
cover and spine bright. Furniture Decorative Arts Style Reference,
Book# 12138 727, Price $ 35.00
149. TEDDY BEARS AND STEIFF ANIMALS, SECOND
SERIES (TEDDY BEARS & STEIFF ANIMALS, SECOND SERIES),
Mandel Margaret, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0891453563, Collector
Books, 01/01/1987. Paperback, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -1987
edition. Book# 0891453563, Price $ 9.99
150. THE ABBY ALDRICH ROCKEFELLER FOLK ART
COLLECTION, Little, Nina Fletcher, VG+, Colonial
Williamsburg, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, Slipcase.
402 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. spine sunned but
lettering still bright. slipcase sunned at edges and slipcase
pastedowns rubbed. otherwise beautiful copy. bright, clean and tight.
Abby Aldrich Decorative Arts Folk Art woodworking primitive carpentry
Americana art, Book# 12174 723, Price $ 55.00
151. THE AMERICAN BIRDS OF DOROTHY DOUGHTY. A
CRITICAL APPRECIATION BY GEORGE SAVAGE. THE PLATES DESCRIBED BY
DOROTHY DOUGHTY, Doughty, Dorothy (George
Savage), VG/VG, Worcester Royal Porcelain, 1962. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13.25, Slipcase. 203 Pages. Color plates.
FIRST EDITION. Limited to 1,500 signed copies in slipcase. This is
#1416. Color tipped in plates, leather covers. Overall clean bright
and tight. Beautiful copy. Leather has light fading, DJ has closed
tears, slipcase lightly worn. DOROTHY DOUGHTY Decorative Arts Birds
Porcelain antiques collecting, Book# 12518 723, Price $ 700.00
152. THE ANTIQUES TREASURY OF FURNITURE AND
DECORATIVE ARTS, Winchester, VG, Antiques
Magazine, Hardcover, DJ Pages. Antiques Art, Book# 790, Price $ 35.00
153. THE ART OF BLACKWORK EMBROIDERY, Drysdale Rosemary, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0684143305,
Macmillan Pub Co, 10/01/1975. Hardcover, Hardcover no dust jacket -
Light wear to covers -. Rare used books, Book# 0684143305, Price $
14.99
154. THE ART OF THE GOLDSMITH AND JEWELLER: A
TREATISE ON MANIPULATION OF GOLD IN THE VARIOUS PROCESSES OF
GOLDSMITH'S.., Wigley, Thomas B., Fine, Charles
Griffen and Co, 1911. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 264
Pages. B/W illus. The Art of the Goldsmith and Jeweller: A Treatise on
Manipulation of Gold in the Various Processes of Goldsmith's Work, and
the Manufacture of Personal Ornaments. FINE condition. Reprint of
classic. This new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is
an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1911 revised and
enlarged second edition with 12 new plates since the first edition.
Multiple copies available. The standard Victorian treatise on gold
craft and jewellery making including rings chains etc, with a full
account of the tools and processes employed in the workshop. profusely
illustrated and fully indexed. Jewelry Jewelry Design lapidary jewels
gold precious metals gems goldsmith, Book# 95561 333, Price $ 20.00
155. THE ART OF THE GOLDSMITH AND JEWELLER:
(SOFTCOVER) A TREATISE ON MANIPULATION OF GOLD IN THE VARIOUS
PROCESSES OF GOLDSMITH'S.., Wigley, Thomas B.,
Fine, Charles Griffen and Co, 1911. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5,
NDJ. 264 Pages. B/W illus. The Art of the Goldsmith and Jeweller: A
Treatise on Manipulation of Gold in the Various Processes of
Goldsmith's Work, and the Manufacture of Personal Ornaments. FINE
condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press.
Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original
1911 revised and enlarged second edition with 12 new plates since the
first edition. Multiple copies available. The standard Victorian
treatise on gold craft and jewellery making including rings chains
etc, with a full account of the tools and processes employed in the
workshop. profusely illustrated and fully indexed. Jewelry Jewelry
Design lapidary jewels gold precious metals gems goldsmith, Book#
95564 333, Price $ 20.00
156. THE ART OF THE GOLDSMITH AND JEWELLER:
(PAPERBACK) A TREATISE ON MANIPULATION OF GOLD IN THE VARIOUS
PROCESSES OF GOLDSMITH'S.., Wigley, Thomas B.,
Fine, Charles Griffen and Co, 1911. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5,
NDJ. 264 Pages. B/W illus. The Art of the Goldsmith and Jeweller: A
Treatise on Manipulation of Gold in the Various Processes of
Goldsmith's Work, and the Manufacture of Personal Ornaments. FINE
condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press.
Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original
1911 revised and enlarged second edition with 12 new plates since the
first edition. Multiple copies available. The standard Victorian
treatise on gold craft and jewellery making including rings chains
etc, with a full account of the tools and processes employed in the
workshop. profusely illustrated and fully indexed. Jewelry Jewelry
Design lapidary jewels gold precious metals gems goldsmith, Book#
95646 333, Price $ 20.00
157. THE ART OF YANKEL GINZBURG - LIMITED
EDITION, Ginsberg, Yankel, VG+, Society of Art
Collectors, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, NDJ.
illustrations. Limited to 250 leatherbound copies. Seriographs not
included. Gold embossed cover and spine. Yankel Ginzburg Art Jewish
Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 223, Price
$ 50.00
158. THE BEAUTY OF LACE, Moe,
Edith Monroe, VG+, Princeton Univ. Press, 1984. Paperback, 7 X
10, NDJ. 189 Pages. B/W plates. Incredible examples from the Handbook
of Lace collection. Fine b/w plates. SIGNED both on half title page
and on enclosed card by the author. Very minor rubbing on covers. Lace
Lace Signed Tatting Crochet, Book# 6938 703, Price $ 45.00
159. THE BEST OF COLLECTIBLE DINNERWARE, Cunnigham, John, Fine, Schiffer, 1995. Hardcover, 8.5 X
11.25 NDJ 193 Pages. Color photos. B/w and color photos of a wide
variety of dinnerware. Page after page of examples with full
commentary and detail includes 1995 current prices. China Collectibles
Decorative Arts Dinnerware Pottery, Book# 1059, Price $ 25.00
160. THE CHARLES B. HOYT COLLECTION IN THE
MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON: VOLUME ONE, Hsien-Ch'i Tseng
& Robert Paul Dart, Fine/Good+, Museum of Fine Arts Boston,
1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, Slipcase. 260 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. In slipcase fine condition. 40 Tipped in color plates,
Chinese Art- Neolithic Period through the T'ang Dynasty and
Sino-Siberian Bronzes. Slipcase worn at spine ends. Chinese
Glass/Ceramics Asian, Book# 8644 713, Price $ 60.00
161. THE COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF
MAJOLICA, Katz-Marks Mariann, New, ISBN
0891454969, Collector Books, 05/01/1998. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ
-values updated to 1998. Rare Used Books Glass Ceramics Majolica,
Book# 0891454969, Price $ 15.00
162. THE COLLECTING OF ANTIQUES,
Singleton, Esther, VG, Macmillan, 1941. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10,
NDJ. 338 Pages. B/W plates. Nice sellection of B/W plates showing
various patterns and types of antiques for identification and
appreciation. Reference Antiques, Book# 1790 Cons, Price $ 35.00
163. THE DECORATIVE AND APPLIED ART OF
TURKMENIA, Beresneva, L., VG+/VG-, Aurora, 19776.
Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 174 Pages. Color plates. Printed in USSR in
both Russian and English. Profusely illus. with fine examples of rare
rugs and jewelry. DJ worn at edges. Turkmenia Rugs USSR Russia Folk
Art Carpets Jewelry, Book# 1963 123, Price $ 75.00
164. THE ECCENTRIC TEAPOT: FOUR HUNDRED YEARS
OF INVENTION, Clark Garth, Used-Very Good, ISBN
089659923X, Abbeville Press, 06/01/1989. Hardcover, Nice clean
condition --- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - -minor weat to DJ.
Decorative, Book# 089659923X, Price $ 14.99
165. THE GROSVENOR HOUSE ANTIQUES FAIR 1988
HANDBOOK, Forte Trusthouse, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B000MDY3EY, The Antique Collector, 01/01/1988. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no
dust jacket. Rare Books antiques, Book# B000MDY3EY, Price $ 20.00
166. THE HUMAN SIDE OF BOOKPLATES, Jones, Louise Seymour, VG+, Ward Ritchie Press, 1952.
2nd printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 158 Pages. B/W illus. Second
printing. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to corners. Bookplates
Decorative Arts Illustration, Book# 12518 715, Price $ 35.00
167. THE ITINERANTS: RUSSIAN REALIST ARTISTS
OF THE LATE 19TH AND EARY 20TH CENTURIES., Lebedev
Andrei., New, ISBN 0330266322, Aurora Art, 01/01/1982.
Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books, Book# 0330266322, Price $
29.00
168. THE JEWELRY OF SOUTHEAST ASIA, Richter, Anne, Fine/Fine, Abrams, 2000. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 304 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION.
fine in fine DJ. 482 illustrations, including 353 plates in full
color.necklaces, buckles, pendants, belts, buttons, ear ornaments,
hairpins, anklets, torques, bracelets, and other pieces. ISBN
0810935287. Southeast Asia Jewelry gold silver jewels, Book# 12212
723, Price $ 45.00
169. THE KERAMIC GALLERY : SEVERAL HUNDRED
ILLUSTRATIONS OF RARE CURIOUS AND CHOICE EXAMPLES OF POTTERY AND
PORCELAIN - 2 VOL, Chaffers, William, VG+,
Chapman and Hall, 1872. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 2
volumes. b/w mounted plates. FIRST EDITION in two volumes. Important
reference set. black and white mounted plates throughout. red leather
with raised spines on spine. gilt on upper pages and spine bright.
marble endpapers. rubbing and wear to ends and edges. foxing to
endpapers. owner's name on endpaper. one endpaper separating. overall
a beautiful set. Pottery Glass/Ceramics China porcelain Keramic, Book#
12150 723, Price $ 250.00
170. THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF BENJ. FRANKLIN,:
WITH SOME OF THE PROVERBS OF POOR RICHARD, Tilton George
P, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00087FXRU, Towle mfg. company,
01/01/1905. Hardcover, Nice clean condition -- - HARDCOVER NDJ - toned
along spine - Owner's name on front endpaper - - Towle ware catalogue
displays. Decorative, Book# B00087FXRU, Price $ 34.99
171. THE NEW SPRINGTIME,
Silverberg, Robert, Fine/Fine, Warner Books, 1990. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 358 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like
new. sequel to At Winter's End. Silverberg Science Fiction, Book#
10026 714, Price $ 20.00
172. THE PALAEOGRAPHY OF GREEK PAPYRI, Kenyon Frederic G, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006FCTL2,
Ares Publishers, 01/01/1998. see desc., Clean condition overall --
HARDCOVER NDJ -- Owner's name and stamp on endpaeprs -. Used Books
Rare Books, Book# B0006FCTL2, Price $ 24.99
173. THE PINE FURNITURE OF EARLY NEW
ENGLAND, Kettell, Russell, VG, Dover, 1928.
Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 229 Pages. B/W illus. plus drawings.
Printing 1929 no later printing noted. Spine sunned, owner's name on
endpaper, bookplate. otherwise clean bright and tight. illustrated
throughout. Furniture Decorative Arts New England Pine woodworking
Hobbies, Book# 12174 723, Price $ 75.00
174. THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF TAPESTRIES, Hunter, George Leland, VG+, Lippincott, 1925. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9, NDJ. 302 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. beautiful condition. Minor rubbing at spine gutter.
cover pastedown bright. interior clean, bright and tight. Over 200
doubletone illustrations and 8 color. Tapestries Needlework
Needlecraft Needlepoint Weaving Textiles, Book# 12184 727, Price $
75.00
175. THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF PERIOD
FURNITURE, Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Abbot
Mcclure, Good+, J B Lippincott, 1914. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 9, NDJ. 371 Pages. B/W plates. Cover a bit toned and
lightly worn at edges, corners, and ends. gilt top edge. Interior
bright and clean. Antiques Antiques collecting furniture, Book# 6996
707, Price $ 45.00
176. THE SHEET MUSIC REFERENCE AND PRICE
GUIDE, Pafik Marie-Reine A, Used-Like New, ISBN
0891454926, Collector Books, 01/01/1992. Paperback, Nice condition
overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - -
-SOFTCOVER - -. Used Books, Book# 0891454926, Price $ 9.99
177. THE UNICORN TAPESTRIES,
Freeman, Margaret B., VG+/VG, ISBN Tapestries, Metropolitan
Museum, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25, DJ. 244 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ has closed tears along spine
creases on back, closed tearand white spots. Front DJ VG+ and book VG+
ISBN 0870991477. Fantasy Fantasy Unicorn Unicorns tapestry textiles
cloth, Book# 12218 723, Price $ 35.00
178. THE WRIGHTSMAN COLLECTION: VOLUMES 1 AND
2: FURNITURE, GILT BRONZE AND MOUNTED PORCELAIN, CARPETS,
Watson, F.J.B., VG+/VG, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966.
First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, Slipcase. 2 volume set. FIRST
EDITION. 2 volume set in Dust Jackets and slipcase. Clean bright and
tight. Books near fine. DJ on volume one has light wear to edges, DJ
on volume two has wear at edges and two closed tears. slipcase has
light shelfwear. Profusely illustrated. Wrightsman Decorative Arts
Carpets Furniture antiques collecting, Book# 12518 723, Price $ 750.00
179. THEREFORE CHOOSE LIFE SELECTED SERMONS,
ADDRESSES, AND WRITINGS OF ABBA HILLEL SILVER (VOLUME ONE), Silver, Abba Hillel, VG+, World, 1972. Hardcover, 7 X
9.75, NDJ. 443 Pages. The first of two volumes with foreword by
Freehof. Nice condition. Sermons, addresses and writings of Abba
Hillel Silver. Owner's name on front endpaper. Sermons
Theology/Religion Silver Jews Jewish religion Judaism Jewry Used
Jewish Books, Book# 12441 310, Price $ 20.00
180. THIMBLE COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA, Hoelle, John Von, VG+, Dine-American, 1986. Revised
Edtn, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 247 Pages. b/w photos. Revised
edition. fine condition. black and white photos throughout. Thimble
Thimbles Collecting Decorative Arts Needlework, Book# 12360 724, Price
$ 150.00
181. TORPEANUTS THE TOMBOY, A STORY FOR
CHILDREN, Wesselhoeft, Lily F., VG+, Roberts
Brothers, 1897. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 6.25, NDJ. 296 Pages.
Clean bright and tight. First edition, first printing - Light wear to
covers. Fiction Children Rare used Books Antique collectible, Book#
12614 702, Price $ 25.00
182. UNDER DRAKE'S FLAG; A TALE OF THE SPANISH
MAIN, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons,
1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 358 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice
condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on
front endpaper and on title page. Includes twelve full page
illustrations by Gordon Browne. Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A.
Boys Series antique, Book# 6188 812, Price $ 30.00
183. VALENTINO TRENT'ANNI DI MAGIA, Pelle, Maria (Valentino), VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 8835500990,
Leonardo, 1990. Hardcover, 10 X 13.5, DJ. 330 Pages. Color photos.
Text in Italian. Incredible fashion photos. Clean bright and tight.
Minor wear to DJ. Valentino Decorative Arts Fashion Italy Italian,
Book# 11420 223, Price $ 100.00
184. VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM DEPARTMENT OF
CERAMICS - A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTION OF TILES, Lane,
Arthur, VG, Board of Education, 1939. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 75 Pages text 64 pages of plates. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. slight rubbing to covers. overall
nice. 45 plates. Tiles Glass/Ceramics England Art, Book# 12456 817,
Price $ 50.00
185. VICTORIAN MAJOLICA (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR
COLLECTORS), Bockol Leslie, New, ISBN 0887409539,
Schiffer Publishing, 03/01/1996. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket
-. Rare Used Books Glass Ceramics Majolica, Book# 0887409539, Price $
27.00
186. VISION AND VICTORY A COLLECTION OF
ADDRESSES 1942-1948, Silver, Abba Hillel,
Good/poor, Zionist Organization, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ worn, book in Good condition.
A collection of twenty addresses on the subject of Zionism by Rabbi
Silver. Abba Hillel Silver Zionism Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Sermons
polemics, Book# 10163 228, Price $ 20.00
187. VISION AND VICTORY A COLLECTION OF
ADDRESSES 1942-1948, Silver, Abba Hillel, VG+,
Zionist Organization, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
232 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Silver and inscribed. DJ worn and
rubbed.few ex libris marks and removed pocket. A collection of twenty
addresses on the subject of Zionism by Rabbi Silver. Abba Hillel
Silver Zionism Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Sermons polemics, Book#
12597 230, Price $ 25.00
188. WALKER EVANS, Evans
Walker, Used-Good, ISBN 0870703129, Little Brown & Co (T),
06/01/1971. Hardcover, Hardcover Dust Jacket lightly worn -Owner''s
name on endpapers -. Rare used books, Book# 0870703129, Price $ 7.99
189. WATERFORD: AN IRISH ART,
Grehan Ida, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0942620054, Portfolio Press
(NY), 04/01/1982. HARDCOVER, Dust Jacket price clipped - DJ lightly
worn -. Glass / Ceramics Waterford Fine books, Book# 0942620054, Price
$ 24.99
190. WEDGWOOD, Mankowitz
Wolf, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0214206912, Batsford, 01/01/1953.
see desc., Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. -- -- - -- - HARDCOVER with worn Dust Jacket - -Batsford
1953 FIRST EDITION firstprinting. Decorative Arts, Book# 0214206912,
Price $ 24.99
191. WEDGWOOD TRIO WEDGWOOD AND HIS WORKS;
MEMORIALS OF WEDGWOOD AND CHOICE EXAMPLE OF WEDGWOOD ART,
Meteyard,, VG, Buten Museum, 1967. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25,
NDJ. 280 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Covers lightly rubbed and
soiled. Gilt bright on cover and psine Reprint of three rare books on
wedgwood. Fully indexed. Profusely illustrated. Wedgwood
Glass/Ceramics figurines figurine, Book# 10609 717, Price $ 45.00
192. WILLIAM M. HARNETT, Bolger
Doreen, New, ISBN 0883600692, Amon Carter Museum, 03/01/1992.
Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books, Book# 0883600692, Price $
24.99
193. WITH A LITTLE LUCK..AN AMERICAN
ODYSSEY, Boehm, Helen F. With Nancy Dunnan,
Fine/Fine, Rawson, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
219 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. SIGNED "Larry
and Isabell with affection , Helen Boehm". Boehm, Helen Glass/Ceramics
Signed X porcelain, Book# 10213 718, Price $ 25.00
194. WITH CLIVE IN INDIA OR THE BEGINNINGS OF
AN EMPIRE, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 398 Pages. B/W illus. Very
nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris
marks on front endpaper and on title page. Full page illustrations by
Gordon Browne. Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A. Boys Series
antique, Book# 6186 812, Price $ 30.00
195. WITH WOLFE IN CANADA: OR THE WINNING OF A
CONTINENT, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 378 Pages. B/W illus. Very
nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris
marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes illustrations by
Gordon Browne. rubbing on spine. wear to spine ends. light rubbing to
covers. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6191 812, Price $ 30.00
|
|