|
|
|
|
|
|

205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114 FAX 203-575-9308 Email
Info@BrodersBooks.com
|
|
We specialize in
Jewish books. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask.
We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. |
|
|
December, 31 2006 | ||||
|
|
Good+, Richard Watts, 1825. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 318 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in English with Hebrew examples. Personal copy of Sir Moses Montefiore with his personal bookplate on inside front cover. leather bound, embossed spine, marbleized endpapers and edges. two inch splits at spine repaired not separated. repaired rip at top of spine. Interior clean bright and tight. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 500.00 2. A NEW CONCORDANCE OF THE BIBLE : THESAURUS OF THE LANGUAGE OF THE BIBLE, HEBREW AND ARAMAIC - HEBREW - 3 VOLUME SET. Even-Shoshan, Abraham. NF/VG, ISBN 9651701064, Kiryat Sefer, 1982. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11 inches, DJ. 3 volume set. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Dust jackets lightly worn. 3 volume set. Language Hebrew Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Theology/Religion Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 223 Price$ 100.00 3. ABRAHAM LINCOLN THE TRIBUTE OF THE SYNAGOGUE. Hertz, Emanuel (ed.). Good +, Bloch, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 682 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Covers have light stains, marks at bottom edge of page block not effecting. Essays and sermons by various rabbis from Lincoln's assassination to the late 1920's. American Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Abraham Lincoln Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 75.00 4. AMERICAN JUDAISM REEXAMINED, THE STRUGGLE OF JEWISH CULTURE IN AN OPEN SOCIETY (IN HEBREW). Harburg, Israel. VG+, Ogen Press, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 227 Pages in Hebrew and 48 pages in English. FIRST EDITION in HEBREW and ENGLISH. Nice condition. Hebrew American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Book# 12607 156 Price$ 15.00 5. AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE TEN TRIBES. Edrehi, Rev. Dr. M. VG, Edrehi, 1833. Hardcover, 6 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 290 Pages. Clean bright and tight. professionally rebound in modern cloth binding. light scattered foxing not effecting text. World Jewry Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 300.00 6. ANCIENT PROPHECY IN ISRAEL- HEBREW. Uffenheimer, Benjamin. VG+/Good+, Magnes, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 348 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. footnotes, indices. DJ shelf worn. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 45.00 7. BETH SHEMESH (PALESTINE) : PROGRESS OF THE HAVERFORD ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXPEDITION. Grant, Elihu. VG, Biblical and Kindred studies, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 222 Pages. Good condition overall. few spots on back cover. endpapers toned. pages slightly toned NOT brittle. Numerous b/w photos and illus. Archaeology Israel Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Palestine Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 45.00 8. BETH VAAD LACHACHAMIM - AN INDEX TO AGADAS - HEBREW. Hyman, Rev. Aaron. VG, Aaron Hyman, 1902. Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 279 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Covers lightly worn. pages lighlty toned NOT brittle. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish History Rare Books Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Judaica Book# 12607 314 Price$ 45.00 9. BETHLEN, MAGYARLAPOS, RETTEG, NAGYILONDA - HUNGARIAN - 2 VOLUME SET. Singer, Zoltan. VG, Videkerol Elszarmazottak, First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75 inches, NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in Hungarian. Memorial book. Necrology, numerous b/w photos and illus. Hungary Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 814 Price$ 150.00 10. CATALOGUE OF THE PERMANENT AND LOAN COLLECTIONS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM LONDON. Barnett, R. D. NF/VG, ISBN 0821205714, New York Graphic Society, 1974. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.75 inches, DJ. 414 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. numerous b/w and color tipped in plates. Dust jacket lightly worn with small spine label. NOT ex libris. London Art Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 223 Price$ 500.00 11. DIE JUDISCHE RELIGION - GERMAN. FRIEDLAENDER, Israel. Good+, J. Kauffmann, 1936. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6 X 9 inches, NDJ. 431 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in German. Extreme spine end missing 1/8 inch. Pages lightly toned at edges. footnotes, indices. German Theology/Religion Jewish History Rare Books Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Judaica Book# 12607 314 Price$ 35.00 12. FESTSCHRIFT ZU ISRAEL LEWY'S SIEBZIGSTEM GEBURTSTAG - GERMAN AND HEBREW. Brann and Elbogen (editors). VG, M. H. Marcus, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75 inches, NDJ. 647 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and German. old library spine label. covers lightly worn. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. German Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 150.00 13. GEREINIGT IST DIE STADT, GELAUTERT DURCH DIE FLAMME? STUDIEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN ZOFINGEN - GERMAN. PLAAR, K., VG+, Zofinger Tagblatt, 1993. Paperback, 6 X 8.25 inches, NDJ. 64 Pages. Clean bright and tight. SOFTCOVER. limited to 1,000 copies, b/w photos and illus. History of the Jews in Zofingen Germany. German European Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 30.00 14. GERMAN COMMUNITIES AND THEIR COURTS : FROM THE TWELTH TO THE END OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURIES - HEBREW. Frank, Moshe. VG+, Dvir, 1937. Paperback, 5 X 8 inches, NDJ. 177 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. SOFTCOVER. Covers lightly worn. footnotes, indices, text in Hebrew, bibliography. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 30.00 15. GESCHICHTE DER JUDISCHEN GEMEINDE IN WETZLAR VON IHREN ANFANGEN BIS ZUR MITTE DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS (1200-1850) - GERMAN. Watz, Karl. NF, Sonderband, 1988. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 308 Pages. Clean bright and tight. like new. text in GERMAN. The history of the Jewish Community in Wetzlar (Germany). German European Jewry Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 60.00 16. HAGGADAH OF THE ROSHEI YESHIVA: ILLUMINATING THOUGHTS FROM THIS CENTURY'S GREAT TORAH LEADERS. Bergman, Asher. new / VG+, ISBN 1578191688, Artscroll / Mesorah, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10 inches, DJ. 303 Pages. Like new in lightly worn DJ. text in English and Hebrew. Commentary by six noted scholars. Passover Haggadah Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Pesach Book# 12607 314 Price$ 45.00 17. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH WITH COMMENTARY OF OLAT-RA'AYAH - HEBREW. Kook, Avraham. VG, Mossad Rav Kook, 1947. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 63 Pages. Clean bright and tight. slight toning at page edges. Passover Pesach Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Haggadah Haggada Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 814 Price$ 30.00 18. IN MY FATHER'S COURT: A MEMOIR BY ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER. Singer, Isaac Bashevis. VG+/Good+, Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 307 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn with clipped flyleaf. Signed by Singer with gift inscription. Isaac B Singer Yiddish Writers Signed Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 85.00 19. INTRODUCTION TO THE GEOBOTANY OF PALESTINE - HEBREW. Zohary, M. Good, Workers' Book Guild, 1944. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. Foxing on covers. text in Hebrew. pages toned not brittle. numerous b/w illus. Two large fold out maps complete. small tear at spine end. Israel Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Palestine Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 45.00 20. JEWISH CAMPS IN ESTONIA 1942-1944 - YIDDISH. Dworzecki, Mark. VG+/Good, I. L. Peretz, 1970. Hardcover, 6 X 9 inches, DJ. 440 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author with gift inscription. text in Yiddish, indices, bibliography. DJ worn. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 50.00 21. JEWISH CEREMONIAL INSTITUTIONS AND CUSTOMS. Rosenau, William. VG+, The Friedenwald Co., 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.75 inches, NDJ. 193 Pages. FIRST EDITION. signed by author with gift inscription. Clean bright and tight. corners and ends slightly worn. b/w plates, appendix. Theology/Religion Signed Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 60.00 22. JEWISH TRADITION IN ART : THE FEUCHTWANGER COLLECTION OF JUDAICA. Shachar, Isaiah. VG, Israel Museum, 1981. Paperback, 8.5 X 10.75 inches, NDJ. 341 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. library pocket in pack, with small library label on spine. numerous b/w plates. Art Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 223 Price$ 25.00 23. JEWS IN GERMANY: FROM ROMAN TIMES TO THE WEIMAR REPUBLIC. Gidal, Nachum T. Fine/Fine, Konemann, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 10.5 inches, DJ. 440 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. profusely illustrated with 974 photos and drawings. ISBN 3829004915. Germany European Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Russian Book# 12607 27 Price$ 15.00 24. JEWS IN PLOTZK YIDN IN PLOTZK (IN YIDDISH) YIZKOR BOOK. Greenspan, Sol. VG, A and H Printing, 1960. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 325 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear. text in Yiddish. Yizkor book some black and white photos, necrology. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica YIDDISH Plotzk Jewish Religion Book# 12607 814 Price$ 80.00 25. LANZUT - THE LIFE AND DESTRUCTION OF A JEWISH COMMUNITY - ENGLISH, YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Walzer, Michael. VG, Lanzut societies, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11 inches, NDJ. 524 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish, English and Hebrew. Covers lightly worn. Lanzut, (Lancut) Poland Memorial book. lanzut Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 814 Price$ 80.00 26. LAWGIVING AT SINAI - HEBREW. Toeg, Arie. VG++/VG-, Magnes, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75 inches, DJ. 171 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. pages lightly tone NOT brittle. footnotes, bibliography. Dust jacket lightly worn. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 30.00 27. LEGACIES OF DACHAU: THE USES AND ABUSES OF A CONCENTRATION CAMP, 1933-2001. Marcuse, Harold. VG+, ISBN 0521552044, Cambridge University Press, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 590 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Marcuse's takes Dachau, and traces its history from the beginning of the twentieth century, through its twelve years as Nazi Germany's premier concentration camp, to the camp's postwar uses as a prison, residential neighborhood, and, finally, museum and memorial site. Dachau Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Nazi concentration camp Book# 12607 313 Price$ 25.00 28. LVOV GHETTO DIARY - HEBREW. Kahane, David. VG, Yad Vashem, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 187 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 45.00 29. MAGICIANS, THEOLOGIANS, AND DOCTORS: STUDIES IN FOLK MEDICINE AND FOLKLORE AS REFLECTED IN THE RABBINICAL RESPONSA. Zimmels, H.J. VG+/VG, Edward Goldston, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 293 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Medicine Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism Book# 12607 314 Price$ 60.00 30. MEKILTA DE RABBI ISHMAEL HEBREW - ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY LAUTERBACH THREE VOLUME SET. Lauterbach, Jacob. VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75 inches, NDJ. 3 volume set. First impression of the JPS edition. covers have light rubbing. gilt on spine bright. overall clean, bright and tight. notes, index, Dual-Languagebook; English and unpointed Hebrew. Part of the Schiff Library of Jewish Classics. gilt upper page edges. Mekilta Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 10 Price$ 200.00 31. MENORAT HA - MAOR BY R. ISRAEL IBN AL-NAKAWA - HEBREW - FOUR VOLUME SET. Enelow, H. G. (ed.). VG+, Bloch, 1929. Hardcover, 6.5 X 10 inches, NDJ. 4 volume set. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew with English footnotes and English introduction. Four volume published 1929 - 1932. Covers lightly worn. From a unique manuscript in the Bodleian Library, Oxford. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish History Rare Books Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Judaica Book# 12607 314 Price$ 245.00 32. MIDRASH HAGGADOL ON THE PENTATEUCH : NUMBERS - HEBREW TWO VOLUME. Fisch, Solomon. VG+/Good, Fisch, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75 inches, DJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. two volume set. DJs sunned and worn. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 80.00 33. MIDRASH WAYYIKRA RABBAH - HEBREW - FIVE VOLUME SET. Margulies, Mordecai. VG+, Ministry Educ. Cul. Israel, 1953. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 9 inches, NDJ. 5 volume set. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. five volume set. covers sunned and lightly worn. one volume has stamp on cover. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 150.00 34. MOSTY - WIELKIE MEMORIAL BOOK PART TWO CHAPTERS ON THE HOLOCAUST - YIDDISH AND ENGLISH. Ackner, Abraham. Good+, Mosty - Wielkie Society, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 124 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish and English. Covers lightly worn. pages lightly toned. b/w photos. This is just the section on the Holocaust originally in Hebrew translated here into Yiddish and English. Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 814 Price$ 45.00 35. MY COUNTRY - SIGNED. Eban, Abba. VG+/Good+, ISBN 0394463145, Random House, 1972. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10 inches, DJ. 304 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. mark on endpaper. Signed by Eban on title page with NO gift inscription. DJ worn at edges with small tears. Israel Signed Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 50.00 36. NOVOSLITZA (BESSARABIA) - HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Dorner, Shalom. Good+, Novoslitza survivors, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 578 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish and Hebrew. Covers rubbed. b/w photos, necrology. Memorial book to Jews destroyed in the Holocaust. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 814 Price$ 100.00 37. OZAR DINIM U-MINHAGIM - A DIGEST OF JEWISH LAWS AND CUSTOMS IN ALPHABETIC ORDER - (IN HEBREW). Eisenstein, J.D. (Editor). Good+, Hebrew Pub. Co., 1938. Hardcover, 8 X 11 inches, NDJ. 466 Pages. Clean bright and tight. sunning on spine and front cover. text in Hebrew. paper lightly toned NOT brittle. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 30.00 38. PALESTINE, HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE; OR, THE HOME OF GOD'S PEOPLE. Gage, William L. VG+, Estes and Lauriat, 1883. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 557 Pages. Clean bright and tight. near fine. beautiful gilt embossed front cover and spine. numerous b/w illus. Israel Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Palestine Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 125.00 39. R. JEHOSHUA HANAGID: RESPONSA - HEBREW. Ratzaby, Yehuda (ed.). VG+, Machon Mishnat Ha Rambam, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 142 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. indices, footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 30.00 40. R. JONATHAN OF LUNEL'S COMMENTARY ON ALFASI TRACTATE BERACHOTH - HEBREW. Blau, Rabbi M. Y. VG+, Shulsinger, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 190 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. owner's bookplate. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 75.00 41. RABBI JOSEPH KARO'S COMMENTARY ON JOB - HEBREW. Ahrend, Moshe. VG+, Mossad Harav Kook, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75 inches, NDJ. 173 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. indices, bibliography. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 35.00 42. RUBIEZEWICZE AND SURROUNDINGS BOOK - HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Shtokfish, David (ed.). VG+, Arzi, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 423 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. B/w photos and illus. necrology. Memorial book of Jews lost in the Holocaust, near Minsk. Yiddish Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Yizkor Rare Books Used Jewish Books Yiskor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 814 Price$ 100.00 43. S. D. LUZZATTO'S COMMENTARY TO THE PENTATEUCH - HEBREW. Luzzatto (Schlesinger, editor). VG, Dvir, 1965. Hardcover, 6 X 9.75 inches, NDJ. 569 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Covers lightly rubbed with light bump on back cover. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism Book# 12607 314 Price$ 50.00 44. SHTET UN SHTETLEKH IN UKRAINE : CITIES AND TOWNS IN THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS AND THE UKRAINE (VOLUME TWO ONLY) - YIDDISH. Osherowitch, M. VG, Osherowitch Jubilee-Committee, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 305 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean and Bright in YIDDISH. fully indexed in each volume. this is volume two only. few pages have marks at margins not effecting text. History YIDDISH Jewish History Ukraine Shtetl Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Book# 12607 314 Price$ 30.00 45. SIDDUR SHA'AREI TEFILLAH (LIVRE DE PRIERES) FRENCH AND HEBREW. Sinai. VG+, Sinai, 1964. Hardcover, 4.25 X 5.5 inches, NDJ. 681 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and French. Bezalel embossed leatherette binding with inset copper plate of Jerusalem. slight wear to ends. Hebrew French Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 50.00 46. SPOTLIGHT ON THE JEW : BASED ON L'AUTRICHE JUIVE. Reavely, Cuthbert. VG, The Vigilant press, 1939. Paperback, 6 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 105 Pages. Clean bright and tight. SOFTCOVER. Covers lightly worn. Anti-Semitic tract focusing on Jews in Austria. Anti-Semitism Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 75.00 47. STUDIES IN JEWISH LITURGY - HEBREW. Heinemann, Joseph. VG, ISBN 9652233862, Magnes Press, 1981. Paperback, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 205 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Covers lightly worn. Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 25.00 48. STUDIES OF THE HEBREW - EGYPTIAN SYNCHRONISM. Moody, Edward F. VG, Moody, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25 inches, NDJ. 201 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Leather-bound with raised bands on spine. gilt edges. SIGNED first edition. marbelized endpapers. leather rubbed at edges spine and corners. Correlates various dates and ages from the old and new testament with Egyptian history. History Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 223 Price$ 500.00 49. THE CANTOR'S ASSEMBLY 50 YEARS JUBILEE JOURNAL 1947 - 1997. Mendelson, Solomon. NF, Cantor's Assembly Conserv., 1998. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25 inches, NDJ. 468 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores, b/w photos and brief biographies of cantors, history of the assembly, biographical index. American Jewry Music Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 223 Price$ 100.00 50. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES - BOOK NINE THE BOOK OF OFFERINGS (MISHNEH TORAH). Danby, Herbert (translator). VG+, Yale, 1955. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 236 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. Owner's name on endpaper. Volume IV of the Yale Judaica series. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion RAMBAM Jewish religion Book# 12607 300 Price$ 30.00 51. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES : BOOK EIGHT THE BOOK OF TEMPLE SERVICE. Lewittes, Mendell (translator). VG+/VG, Yale, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 525 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. Owner's name on endpaper. Volume Xii of the Yale Judaica series. DJ lightlyworn overall nice condition. Text describes the architectural form of Solomon's temple, the service, priestly caste, sacrificial worship and more. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish Temple Judaism Jewish synagogue Judaica Religion services Architecture Book# 12607 300 Price$ 65.00 52. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES (MISHNEH TORAH) : BOOK 14 THE BOOK OF JUDGES (YALE JUDAICA SERIES). Hershman (Maimonides). VG+/Good, Yale University Press, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 335 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Clean bright and tight Owner's name and stamp endpapers. DJ worn. Judges Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Maimonides Fourteen Book# 12607 300 Price$ 30.00 53. THE COMMANDMENTS SEFER HA MITZVOTH OF MAIMONIDES. Chavel, Rabbi Charles (Maimonides). VG+/VG+, Soncino, 1967. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 447 Pages. Fully indexed. Endpaper clipped. lightly worn DJ. translated into ENGLISH. Includes both the positive and negative commandments. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion commandments Book# 12603 300 Price$ 30.00 54. THE GHETTO WARS - SEFER MILCHAMOT HAGETIOT - HEBREW. Zuckerman and Bassach. VG-, Hakibutz Hameuchad, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 812 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Ex libris spine label, few stamps, etc. b/w photos, footnotes, fold out map, indices, bibliography. History Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 50.00 55. THE GREATER JUDAISM IN THE MAKING;: A STUDY OF THE MODERN EVOLUTION OF JUDAISM. Kaplan, Mordecai. VG+, Reconstructionist Press, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 565 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. index. footnotes. Kaplan Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Resconstructionist Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish Book# 12605 315 Price$ 25.00 56. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN SPAIN. De Castro, Don Adolfo (Kirwan, trans). Good+, John Deighton, 1851. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5 inches, NDJ. 276 Pages. FIRST EDITION. bottom third of back strap is missing NOT separated and wear at top of spine. small library stamps. interior Clean bright and tight. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 300.00 57. THE LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS BACKGROUND OF THE ISAIAH SCROLL - HEBREW. Kutscher, Eduard Yechezkel. VG+/VG, Magnes, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 529 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Owner's Bookplate. footnotes, index. DJ lightly worn. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 45.00 58. THE SAGES : THEIR CONCEPTS AND BELIEFS - HEBREW. Urbach, Ephraim E. VG+, Magnes Press, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 704 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. few pages have minor underlining. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 30.00 59. THE SONG OF SOLOMON (SONG OF SONGS). Raban, Ze'ev. VG, Shulammite, nd. Hardcover, 9.5 X 13 inches, NDJ. Color tipped in plates. Later printing post 1948. Brown tooled leather Bezalel binding with copper inset plate depicting the Queen of Sheba. overall nice condition. last endpaper creased. two corners worn, three inch area or wear on edge. interior clean with tipped in plates by Ze'ev Raban. Ze'Ev Raban Art Jewish Judaism Song of Songs Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish Book# 12585 223 Price$ 275.00 60. THE TABERNACLE, OR THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MOSES. Junkin, George. VG+, Presbyterian Board, 1865. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 7 inches, NDJ. 168 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Embossed front cover, gilt title on spine. slight wear to spine ends. Discussion of the Tabernacle and its sacrifices. Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 60.00 61. THE YALKUT ON ISAIAH OF MACHIR B. ABBA MARI - HEBREW. Spira, J. VG, H. Itzkowski, 1894. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 258 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Toning on title pages. Ends and corners lighlty rubbed. owner's name printed on cover. Commentary on Isaiah from a manuscript of the library of Leyden, Holland. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish History Rare Books Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Judaica Book# 12607 314 Price$ 75.00 62. TORAH, NIVIIM, KETUVIM - 15 VOLUMES - HEBREW. Cassuto M. and Hartom A.S. VG+, Yavneh, 1976. 4th printing, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75 inches, NDJ. 15 volumes. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to ends, corners and spines. 15 volumes complete. Text in Hebrew. Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 200.00 63. TWENTY FIVE (25) YEARS WITH THE JEWISH BAKERS - YIDDISH AMD EMGLISH. Schames, Morris. VG+, Spec Bakers Owners of Amer, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11 inches, NDJ. 358 Pages. Clean bright and tight. 283 pages text in Yiddish and 75 pages text in English. Numerous b/w photos, slight wear to corners and ends. Yiddish English American Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 223 Price$ 425.00 64. YEMENITE MIDRASHIM : HEBREW. Liebermann, Saul. Good, Bamberger and Wahrmann, 1940. Paperback, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 42 Pages. Good condition overall. cover corners clipped. toning along edges of covers and spine. Yemen Yemenite Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 35.00 65. YIDDISH IN ROMANIA - IN YIDDISH. Korn, Itzhak. VG+, Avukah, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 311 Pages. Near fine condition. In Yiddish. Detailed historical analysis with footnotes. Romania Yiddish European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Book# 12607 156 Price$ 35.00 |
||||
Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, Other site, other site, other site, Other site, other site,