Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing list.
This is our monthly Book Catalogue issued December 31, 2005 featuring a wide
selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF JOB Dhorme, Edouard, VG+/VG+, Pub. Nelson, 1984. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 375 Pages. Fully indexed. Overall clean, bright and tight in lightly worn DJ. the authoratative volume on Job. This volume and preface published 1984 the original translation was published 1967. Job Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Torah. Book # 12409 164. $75.00.
2. A HEBREW & ENGLISH LEXICON OF THE OLD TESTAMENT WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING THE BIBLICAL ARAMAIC Brown, Francis (editor), VG-, Pub. Oxford, 1957. Hardcover 7.25 X 10 inches. NDJ. 1127 Pages. Later printing. light rubbing and wear to covers. bookplate and name on endpapers. overall clean bright and tight. Lexicon Hebrew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12553 218. $40.00.
3. ALL FOR THE BOSS: AN AFFECTIONATE FAMILY CHRONICLE OF YAAKOV YOSEF HERMAN, A TORAH PIONEER IN AMERICA Shain, Ruchoma, NF/NF, Pub. Feldheim, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 438 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Like new in new DJ. black and white photos. Yaakov Herman American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12553 218. $30.00.
4. AT HOME ON THE RANGE Westchester Ladies Auxiliary, Good+, Pub. Westchester Ladies Auxiliary, 1938. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 105 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Second edition. some rubbing on covers with dark areas, and endpapers toned. Weschester Cookbook Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Kosher. Book # 12551 4010. $25.00.
5. BEYOND APPEARANCES : STORIES FROM THE KABBALISTIC ETHICAL WRITINGS Wineman, Aryeh, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 174 Pages. Fifty four charming tales which form the link between the 16th century Kabbalists and the populist tales of the 18th century Hasidim. near fine condition in near fine DJ. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Cabbala Judaica cabala Jewry magic Judaism mysticism Kabbalah qabala. Book # 11595 313. $20.00.
6. BIBLICAL POETRY THROUGH MEDIEVAL JEWISH EYES (INDIANA STUDIES IN BIBLICAL LITERATURE Berlin, Adele, VG+/Fine, Pub. Indiana, 1991. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 205 Pages. Fully indexed. Near Fine in fine DJ. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. bible poetry Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Medieval. Book # 12551 167. $30.00.
7. BLESSED ARE YOU: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO JEWISH PRAYER Cohen, Jeffrey M., Fine/Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 199369. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. DJ. 324 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Prayer Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 51. $25.00.
8. BOOK OF MY LIFE - IN YIDDISH Thomashefsky, Bores, VG, Pub. Trio Pres, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 386 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. text in Yiddish. clean bright and tight. Autobiography. covers have some wear. Thomashefsky Yiddish Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Theater Judaism. Book # 12493 153. $50.00.
9. CHOOSE LIFE: THE BIBLICAL CALL TO REVOLT Gutkind, Eric, VG+/Good, Pub. Henry Schuman, 1952. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 312 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Signed by author with gift inscription. Dj worn. Gutkind Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12557 217. $150.00.
10. CHSIDISHE IERUSHE - (HASIDIC INHERITANCE) - YIDDISH Rollansky, S, VG, Pub. Beunos Aires, Argentina, 1981. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 235 Pages. Text in Yiddish. covers lightly worn. Hasidic tradition in Literature. Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12557 218. $25.00.
11. CROSSING THE JABBOK : ILLNESS AND DEATH IN ASHKENAZI JUDAISM IN THE SIXTEENTH THROUGH NINETEENTH CENTURY PRAGUE Goldberg, Sylvi Anne, Fine/Fine, Pub. California Press, 1996. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 303 Pages. B/W illus. First edition translated into English. extentive examination of funerals, rites, including sickness among Ashkenazi Jews. fully indexed. translated. Prague European Jewry Judaica funeral death Judaism Jewish. Book # 12553 325. $35.00.
12. ELYE BOKHER AND HIS BOVE-BUKH - IN YIDDISH Minkoff, N.B., Good+, Pub. M. Vaxer, 1950. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 96 Pages. Text in YIDDISH. sunning along spine and covers, otherwise clean. Critical study of Bokher (1469-1548), Hebraist and Yiddish poet, influenced by Italian Renaissance literature. Yiddish Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Bokher. Book # 12549 300. $25.00.
13. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE HOLOCAUST COMPLETE FOUR VOLUME SET Gutman, Israel, Editor, Fine, Pub. MacMillan, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 4 volume set. FIRST EDITION. four volume set. as NEW condition. index. black and white illus. bibliography. encyclopedia Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12553 4010. $175.00.
14. ERETZ SHOMRON. THE THIRTIETH ARCHAEOLOGICAL CONVENTION SEPTEMBER 1972 - IN HEBREW Aviram, J. (Ed.), VG+, Pub. Israel Exploration Society, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 183 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW with English summaries of each article. footnotes, black and white illustrations. Hebrew Israel Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Archaeology. Book # 12539 172. $25.00.
15. ESSAYS IN MEMORY OF E.A. SPEISER Hallo, William, VG, Pub. American Oriental Society, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 201 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers and title page. text, index, footnotes, black and white illustrations. Speiser Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Archaeology Palestine. Book # 12551 55. $50.00.
16. FORTY YEARS OF THE FOLKSBIENE - IN YIDDISH Fischman, Yaakov, VG, Pub. Arbeiter Ring, NY, 1955. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 206 Pages. Text in YIDDISH. black and white photos of actors, productions etc. over forty years. clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpaper. Yiddish American Jewry Jewish Theater Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12557 218. $45.00.
17. FROM TEXT TO CONTEXT: THE TURN TO HISTORY IN MODERN JUDAISM (TAUBER INSTITUTE FOR THE STUDY OF EUROPEAN JEWRY SERIES) Schorsch Ismar, VG+/VG+, Pub. Brandeis University Press, 1994. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 403 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name and stamp on endpapers - DJ lightly worn - -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry History. Book # 12543 75. $45.00.
18. GESENIUS' HEBREW GRAMMAR Kautzsch, E.- Editor, VG+, Pub. Warren Draper, 1884. Hardcover 5.75 X 9 inches. NDJ. 423 Pages. Clean bright and tight. bookplate, light wear to covers. Revised and enlarged edition. translated by B. Davies. Hebrew Grammar Hebrew Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion etymology. Book # 12553 4010. $45.00.
19. GROWING THE GRAPEVINE - IN HEBREW (GIDOL HA'GEFEN) Hochberg, Nathaniel, VG, Pub. Sifriat hassadeh, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 516 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. numerouse black and white photos and charts. pages toned NOT brittle. covers lightly worn. Hebrew Israel Judaica Jewish Jewry Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Viniculture. Book # 12555 218. $100.00.
20. HESIODI CARMINA - IN HEBREW Span, Salomon (Hesiod), VG, Pub. Mossad Bialik, 1956. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 202 Pages. Text in Hebrew. black and white illustrations. clean and tight. endpapers toned. Translation of three poems by Hesiod, the great poet. Hebrew Poetry Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12557 217. $25.00.
21. HISTORY OF THE BALDWIN JEWISH CENTRE 1928 - 1948 Allen, Isabel, VG, Pub. Baldwin Jewish Centre, 1948. Hardcover 5.25 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 115 Pages. Clean bright and tight. black and white illustrations. owner's name on endpaper. covers lightly rubbed. Baldwin American Jewry Judaica Jewish Jewry Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books New York. Book # 12555 218. $25.00.
22. HOURS OF DEVOTION A BOOK OF PRAYERS AND MEDITATIONS FOR THE USE OF THE DAUGHTERS OF ISRAEL Mayer, Mordecai, VG+, Pub. Hebrew Pub, 1868. 5th edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 195 Pages. Unusual book for women. clean bright and tight. Prayers such as Prayer after childbirth, for a widow, childless wife, etc. text in English. Women Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12555 4010. $30.00.
23. INTRODUCTION TO PSALMS: THE GENRES OF THE RELIGIOUS LYRIC OF ISRAEL Gunkel, Hermann, VG+/VG+, Pub. Mercer University Press, 1998. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 388 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. text, index of scripture references. Psalms Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12551 55. $50.00.
24. ISRAEL PAINTERS AND SCULPTORS NATIONAL MODERN ART CATALOGUE Bart, Ilana, VG, Pub. ISART, 1981. 4th Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12.75 inches. NDJ. 145 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fourth EDITION. Clean bright and tight. signed by Ylona Aron (a contributing artist) covers lightly rubbed. Israel Art Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Modern. Book # 12551 223. $25.00.
25. JEWISH LIFE IN MODERN BRITAIN. - IN HEBREW Gould, Julius and Esh, Shaul (editors), VG+/VG, Pub. Hebrew Univ., 1966. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 231 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in HEBREW translated from the English. clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. DJ sunned. index, text, footnotes. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12557 218. $25.00.
26. JEWISH LITERATURE FROM THE EIGHTH TO THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY Steinschneider, Moritz, VG/VG, Pub. Hermon Press, 1970. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 378 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition originally published in 1857 clean bright condition. DJ has faint sunning along spine. GERMAN European Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12551 165. $35.00.
27. KOVETZ MASSAD : ESSAYS IN HEBREW LITERATURE AND THOUGHT - JUBILEE BOOK - IN HEBREW Havatzelt, Meir, VG+/VG, Pub. Massad Camps inc, 1978. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 410 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. text in HEBREW. signed by editor with inscription. Essays on Jewish camping, American Jewry and Belles letters. American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Camps Camping. Book # 12551 4010. $25.00.
28. LEGACIES OF DACHAU: THE USES AND ABUSES OF A CONCENTRATION CAMP, 1933-2001 Marcuse, Harold, VG+, Pub. Cambridge University Press, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 590 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Marcuse's takes Dachau, and traces its history from the beginning of the twentieth century, through its twelve years as Nazi Germany's premier concentration camp, to the camp's postwar uses as a prison, residential neighborhood, and, finally, museum and memorial site. Dachau Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Nazi concentration camp. Book # 12423 313. $25.00.
29. LEON DA MODENA AND THE KOL SAKHAL Rivkin, Ellis, VG+, Pub. Hebrew Union College, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 144 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Minor wear to covers. SIGNED by Rivkin. Text, index, footnotes. Text in English with some Hebrew notation in footnotes. Kol Sakhal is a vitriolic Anti-Rabbinic tract. Leon da Modena European Jewry Judaism Jew Jewish religion Jewish History Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12493 300. $45.00.
30. MIDRAS DANIEL ET MIDRAS EZRA : AUCTORE R. SAMUEL B.R. NISSIM MASNUTH (SAEC. XIII) -IN HEBREW Lange, I. S. And S. Schwartz (ed.), VG, Pub. Mekize Nirdamim, 1968. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 171 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in Hebrew. sunning along spine. otherwise nice condition. index, text, footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12557 217. $75.00.
31. POEMS OF THE HOLOCAUST AND POEMS OF FAITH: COLLECTED POEMS (INCLUSIVE EDITION) TWO VOLUME SET - IN YIDDISH Zeitlin, Aaron, VG+, Pub. Bergern Belsen Memorial, 1970. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. two volume set. like new. Yiddish Holocaust Judaica Jewish Jewry Jew Poetry Poems Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12555 218. $75.00.
32. PRINCIPLES OF THE JEWISH FAITH Jacobs, Louis, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1988. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 473 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint with new preface. like new condition. Principles Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Jewry Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12555 218. $60.00.
33. PSHITIK - MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY - YIDDISH, HEBREW Shtokfish, David, VG, Pub. Irgun Yotzei Pshitik Israel, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 461 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Necrology. photos. Yizkor Memorial book. Pshitik Przytyk Holocaust Jewish Yizkor Judaism Poland Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12557 814. $75.00.
34. RAMBAN NACHMANIDES COMMENTARY ON THE TORAH - 5 VOLUME SET Chavel, Rabbi Charles (Ramban Nachmainides), Fine/Fine, Pub. Shilo, 1999. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. DJ. 5 volume set. FINE condition in fine DJs. AS NEW Condition. Complete set. Modern reprint.Translated by Rabbi Chavel. Ramban was Rabbi Moshe Ben Nachman a scholar, Cabbalist, philosopher and teacher. Jewish Theology/Religion Jews Nachmanides Judaica Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Kabbalah Ramban. Book # 12443 314. $200.00.
35. REGENSBURG AND AUGSBURG Straus, Raphael, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover 4.5 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 261 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Part of the Jewish Communities series. illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. Gilt on spine worn away. overall very nice bright and clean. Regensburg AugsburgEuropean Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish Communities. Book # 12345 10. $45.00.
36. SANCTIFICATION OF GOD'S NAME : A NOVEL (IN HEBREW) Bryks, Rachmil, VG+, 1970. 1st Heb. Ed., Hardcover 5.75 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 176 Pages. FIRST HEBREW EDITION. SIGNED and inscribed by author in HEBREW on front endpaper. Translated from the original Yiddish. Nice condition. Hebrew Yiddish Writers Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Jewish Fiction. Book # 9950 225. $35.00.
37. SEFER HA-QABBALAH THE BOOK OF TRADITION Daud, Abraham Ibn, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. DJ. 423 Pages. FIRST EDITION. History of Sephardic Jews on the Iberian Penninsula. A critical edition with a translation and notes by Gerson Cohen. Front part of book is 348 pages in ENGLISH. Last part in HEBREW. Sephardim European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Sephardic Spain Jewish Religion. Book # 12437 54. $40.00.
38. SEFER KIELTZ - YIZKOR MEMORIAL BOOK - HEBREW AND YIDDISH Citron, Pinchas, VG, Pub. Irgun Olei Kieltz, Israel, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 328 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Memorial yizkor book to the town of Kielts, Poland. text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Clean bright and tight. small tear at spine end. Kieltz Poland Holocaust Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12557 814. $125.00.
39. SHLOMO BICKEL JUBILEE BOOK: ATERETH SHLOMO ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 70TH BIRTHDAY - YIDDISH, ENGLISH, HEBREW Starkman, Moshe, Edited by, VG+, Pub. Farlag Matones, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 350 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish, small amount in Hebrew with English abstracts. Shlomo Bickel Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jewry Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books poetry. Book # 12555 218. $35.00.
40. SIXTH CENTURY MONASTERY AT BETH-SHAN (PUBLICATIONS OF THE PALESTINE SECTION SER. : VOL 4) Fitzgerald, G. M., VG, Pub. Univ. of Pennsylvania, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 19 pages plus 21 pages of illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on front endpapers. minor wear to covers. Archaeology Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12557 223. $50.00.
41. SMOKE OVER BIRKENAU Szmaglewska, Seweryna, VG+, Pub. Holt, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 386 Pages. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. a no holds barred description of life in Birkneau a Nazi concentration camp. very nice clean and bright. Birkenau Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew concentration camp. Book # 12555 313. $40.00.
42. SONGS FROM THE GHETTO Rosenfeld, Morris, VG+, Pub. Copeland and Day, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 115 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. cover lettering and spine bright. light wear to spine ends. Text in Judeo-German and English. The editor describes Judeo - German as Yiddish transliterated into German using German letters and some German pronounciation. Heine Heinrich Poetry Jewish Judaism Jew GERMAN Jewry YIDDISH Jewish Religion. Book # 12557 218. $50.00.
43. STUDIES IN DEVARIM - DEUTERONOMY Leibowitz, Nehama, VG+, Pub. World Zionist Org., 1986. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 432 Pages. Fifth printing. Deutoronomy, translated from the Hebrew with extensive commentary. Deutoronomy Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Judaism Jew Jews Torah Used Jewish Books. Book # 12555 4010. $35.00.
44. STUDIES IN THE VARIETY OF RABBINIC CULTURES (J P S SCHOLAR OF DISTINCTION SERIES) Cohen, Gerson D., VG/VG, Pub. Jewish Pubn Society, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 332 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper - - owner's stamp on title page - DJ lightly worn - -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew. Book # 12543 100. $30.00.
45. TELA IGNEA SATANAE: HOC EST, ARCANI & HORRIBILES JUDAEORUM ADVERSUS CHRISTUM DEUM, & CHRISTIANAM RELIGIONEM LIBRI VOLUME 1 WAGENSEIL, Johann Christoph, VG, Pub. Gregg International, 1970. Reprint, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 633 Pages. plus 260 pages. Reprint of 1681 edition volume one only. clean bright and tight. minor sunning along spine and rubbing. text in Latin and Hebrew. Latin Hebrew Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12557 217. $130.00.
46. TESHUVOT HA-RAN : RESPONSA OF R. NISSIM B. REUBEN GERONDI - HEBREW Feldman, Leon, VG+, Pub. Schalem Sefunot Kadmonim, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 446 Pages. FIRST EDITION thus. like new condition. text in Hebrew. Gerondi Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hebrew Responsa Judaism. Book # 12557 218. $45.00.
47. THE CHILDREN'S HAGGADAH : A NEW TRANSLATION IN PROSE AND VERSE Silbermann, A.M. illus by Erwin Singer, VG+, Pub. Shapiro, Valentine, 1954. 4th Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 90 pages plus songs. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and English. owner's name on endpaper. interior complete and undamaged. two pages have stain at edge not effecting text or illustrations. fourth edition reprint. Haggadah Hagada Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Jewry Jew Poetry Poems Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Passover. Book # 12555 814. $200.00.
48. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES : BOOK THIRTEEN THE BOOK OF CIVIL LAWS Rabinowitz, Jacob (translator), VG+/VG, Pub. Yale, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 345 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Volume II of the Yale Judaica series. DJ lightly worn overall nice condition. Translated from the Hebrew so as to be comprehensible to the modern reader. This volume describes Laws of Hiring, Inheritance, Borrowing and Depositing, Credtor and Debtor and of pleading. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish law legal Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion services. Book # 12509 300. $20.00.
49. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES (MISHNEH TORAH) : BOOK 3, THE BOOK OF SEASONS (YALE JUDAICA SERIES) Gandz Solomon,Klein Hyman, VG+, Pub. Yale University Press, 1961. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 633 Pages. Fully indexed. LATER PRINTING. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name and stamp endpapers-. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12541 100. $75.00.
50. THE FORGERIES AND FALSIFICATIONS IN THE ANTISEMITIC LITERATURE AND MY LAWSUIT AGAINST JULIUS STREICHER Gliksman, Shlomo, VG, Pub. People's Institute Talmudic, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 96 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Defense of Judaism against Anti-Semetism. Anti-Semitism Anti-Semitism Jews Legal Law Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12499 89. $45.00.
51. THE HAGGADAH (SZYK) Roth, Cecil (Szyk, Arthur), VG+/VG, Pub. Tel Aviv Massadah Magen, 1957. Hardcover 7 X 9 inches. NDJ. Fully illustrated. Beautifully illustrated by Arthur Szyk. Velvet covers near fine. interior clean and bright. owner's name on endpaper. Slipcase lightly rubbed and light fading on back. Overall nice clean copy. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Illustrator Jewish Szyk Judaism Art Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12555 223. $125.00.
52. THE HEBREW HISTORICAL DRAMA IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY - IN HEBREW Shaked, Gershon, VG+/Good, Pub. Bialik Institute, 1970. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 364 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in Hebrew. clean bright and tight. DJ worn. text, index, footnotes. Hebrew World Jewry Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12557 217. $30.00.
53. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN UTAH AND IDAHO Brooks, Juanita, VG+/VG, Pub. Western epics, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 252 Pages. Fully indexed. First edtion. clean bright and tight. owner's inscription on endpaper. DJ price clipped. photos, index. Idaho Utah American Jewry Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12557 217. $25.00.
54. THE JEWISH CHRONICLE COOKERY BOOK GREENBERG, Mrs L J (ed), Good+, Pub. Jewish Chronicle, 1934. Hardcover 5 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 308 Pages. Fully indexed. Interior lightly toned NOT brittle. covers worn with stains and sunning. advertising pages. Cookbook Kosher Cookbook Judaica Jewish Jewry Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12555 218. $30.00.
55. THE MAGGID OF CARO - THE MYSTIC LIFE OF THE CODIFIER JOSEPH CARO AS REVEALED IN HIS SECRET DIARY Gordon, Hirsch Loeb, Good, Pub. Pardes, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 396 Pages. Fully indexed. Spine sunned. few pencil marks, covers lightly rubbed. Szyk frontis. black and white illustrations. Maggid Caro Joseph Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12557 217. $25.00.
56. THE MISHNEH TORAH, MAIMONIDES BOOK I : THE BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE Maimonides (Moses Hyamson editor), Good+, Pub. Azriel Printing, 1937. Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 186 Pages. Slight toning at edges of pages, not brittle. light staining on covers with wear to ends and corners. 93 pages of English translation with 93 facing pages of Hebrew. Mishneh Torah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Maimonides Hebrew. Book # 12549 300. $30.00.
57. THE NEW POLAND AND THE JEWS Segal, Simon, VG+, Pub. Lee Furman, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 223 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight, pages slightly toned. Interesting due to its publication d ate, just pre-war. The concludes that the "New" Poland will be democratic and deal fairly with the "Jewish Question". Poland Holocaust Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12497 214. $60.00.
58. THE ROADS AND HIGHWAYS OF ANCIENT ISRAEL (ASOR LIBRARY OF BIBLICAL AND NEAR EASTERN ARCHAEOLOGY) Dorsey, David A., VG+/Fine, Pub. Johns Hopkins, 1991. Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. Near Fine in fine DJ. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. maps, index, text, bibliography. Ancient Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry engineering. Book # 12551 55. $35.00.
59. THE SECRETS OF THE HAGGADAH IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH Glazerson, Matityahu, Fine, Pub. Raz-Ot institute, 1989. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 188 Pages. clean bright and tight. fine condition. Text in Hebrew with English translation and ENGLISH commentary. a Kabbalistic commentary on the the Haggadah. Passover Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Haggadah Theology/Religion. Book # 12549 167. $35.00.
60. THE SEVENTH DAY: A FRIDAY EVENING SERVICE FOR CANTOR AND CHOIR Vinaver, Chemjo, VG, Pub. Rabbinical Assembly, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 80 pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. musical scores in transliterated Hebrew. Theology/Religion Music Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12557 223. $60.00.
61. THEOLOGICAL WORDBOOK OF THE OLD TESTAMENT (2-VOL. SET) Harris, Archer, Waltke, VG, Pub. Moody Publishers, 1980. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers and title page. Two volue set. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry old testament. Book # 12551 55. $40.00.
62. TO BUILD AND TO BE BUILT : THE STORY OF THE HABONIM IN GERMANY LI-VENOT ULE-HIBANOT: TENUĝAT "HA-BONIM" BE-GERMANYAH, 1920-1942 Seligman, Chaim, VG, Pub. Ghetto Fighter's House, 1990. Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. 333 Pages. Clean bright and tight. ex-libris stamps, no label or pocket part. text in Hebrew. black and white illustrations. Germany Hebrew European Jewry Judaica Jewish Jewry Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12555 218. $35.00.
63. WE SHALL NEVER FORGET. AN ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS, ARTICLES AND DOCUMENTS Friedman, Towiah, VG, Pub. Documentation Center, Haifa, 1985. Paperback 10 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 94 Pages. Paperback edition. numerous photos and facsimiles of documents. covers lightly worn. corners bumped. Holocaust Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12557 217. $25.00.
64. WHERE ONCE WE WALKED : A GUIDE TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITIES DESTROYED IN THE HOLOCAUST Sack, Sallyann A.; Mokotoff, Gary, VG+, Pub. Avotaynu, Incorporated, 2002. Revised Editn, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 704 Pages. B/W illus. REVISED EDITION. like new no defects. Documents more than 21,000 towns in Central and Eastern Europe where Jews lived before the Holocaust. Included are population figures before the Holocaust, and alternate town names. European Jewry Holocaust Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12555 54. $150.00.
65. WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN JEWRY 1928 Schwartz, Kaye, Good+, Pub. Jewish Biographical Bureau, 1928. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 781 Pages. A Biographical dictionary of living Jews of the US. Complete reference of important Jews in America as of 1928. ower's name on endpaper, rubbing on covers, otherwise clean and tight. Reference American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12553 218. $60.00.