Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia
Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing
list.
Below is our current catalogue issued December 28, 2003
featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. 5757 Fidanque, B, Stanley, VG+, Pub. Privately Published, First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 75 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. the story of the Sephardim concentrating on the family history of the Fidanques family. Sephardic Sephardim Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Fidanques Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12403 97. $40.00.
2. A BOOK OF REMEMBERANCE TIFERES MOSHE YITZCHOK IN MEMORY OF RABBI MOSHE YITCHOK HICHT Z''L Hecht, Rabbi Yosef, VG+/VG+, Pub. Lubavitch Educational Instit, 1992. Hardcover 10.25 X 9 inches. DJ. half in HEBREW half in ENGLISH. Half of book in ENGLISH with photos half in HEBREW. DJ lightly worn. overall clean bright and tight. Rabbi Hecht was in New Haven, Connecticut. Lubavitcher American Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Chabad Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12403 97. $40.00.
3. A DICTIONARY OF JEWISH NAMES AND THEIR HISTORY Kaganoff, Benzion C., VG+/VG, Pub. Schocken Books, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 250 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn. Extensive history of the origins of Jewish names with dictionary and full index. ISBN 0805236600. Jewish Names Jewish History Used Jewish Books Judaism genealogy Jewish religion Judaica dictionary New York. Book # 12405 97. $45.00.
4. A FERTL YORHUNDERT YIDDISHE PRESSE IN BRASIL - A QUARTER OF A CENTURY YIDDSIH PRESS IN BRAZIL (IN YIDDISH) Ralzman, Itzhak, VG+, Pub. Safed, Israel, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 217 Pages. Fully indexed. Ex libris marks on endpapers and spine label. overall clean bright and tight. IN YIDDISH. various mastheads from Yiddish publications. Brazil Brasil YIDDISH Used Jewish books Judaica Jew Press Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12405 98. $25.00.
5. A GUIDE TO JEWISH PRAYER Steinsaltz, Rabbi Adin, NF/NF, Pub. Schocken, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 444 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITIOn. fine in fine DJ. like new. Translation of: ha-Sidur veha-tefilah and 'Adin Even-Yisra'el. Includes bibliographical references and index. ISBN 0805241744. Steinsaltz Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish books Jewish Prayer Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12399 97. $50.00.
6. ALBERT THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS : THE PERSONAL PAPERS OF ALBERT EINSTEIN Rosenkranz, Ze'ev, Fine, Pub. Hebrew university, 1998. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 156 Pages. Fully indexed. Like new clean bright and tight. Papers and photographs from the Albert Einstein archives. ISBN 9659017006. Albert Einstein American Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12405 97. $75.00.
7. ANTHOLOGY OF YIDDISH FOLKSONGS (YIDDISH AND ENGLISH) VInkovetzky, Aharon Kovner and Leichter, VG, Pub. Mount Scopus Publishing, 1983. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 178 Pages plus music. Cover sunned at edges and spine. Tiny bump in bottom back edge. Volume one of a four volume set. This volume covers love songs, folksongs of a vanished era, and cradle songs. IN YIDDISH, transliterated YIDDISH and ENGLISH and some HEBREW. Music Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 223. $35.00.
8. BLACK BREAD: POEMS, AFTER THE HOLOCAUST Greenberg, Blu, NF/NF, Pub. KTAV, 1994. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 120 Pages. The author is an American born Jew effected by the horror of the Holocaust and moved to write poems. Near fine in near fine DJ. ISBN 0881254908. Poetry Holocaust Blu Greenberg Poems Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12399 171. $18.00.
9. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH-AMERICAN DRAMATISTS AND POETS : A BIO-CRITICAL SOURCEBOOK Shatzky Joel,Taub Michael, Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 565 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. fine condition. ISBN 0313294615. Dramatists Poets American Jewry Jewish Poetry Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Theater. Book # 12399 97. $60.00.
10. CROSSING LINES: HISTORIES OF JEWS AND GENTILES IN THREE COMMUNITIES Goldstein, Judith S., NF/NF, Pub. Morrow, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 320 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine clean bright and tight. An examination of the Jews of Bangor, Mount Desert Island and Calais Maine and their relationshipto the Protestant establishments there. ISBN 0688080235. Gentiles Anti-Semitism Jewish religion Judaica used Jewish books Jews Jewry Maine. Book # 12401 97. $20.00.
11. DE GELE STER. DE JODENVERVOLGING VAN 1933 TOT 1945 Schoenberner, Gerhard, VG+, Pub. Uitgeverij De Bezige, 1961. Hardcover 8.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 223 Pages. b/w photos. Text in DUTCH profusely illustrated with horrific photos of the Holocaust. Firing squads, camps etc. Dutch Holland Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 300. $25.00.
12. DE MODERNA THEOLOGIA JUDAICA - OF MODERN JEWISH THEOLOGY IN LATIN AND HEBREW Johannes from Lent, Good+, Pub. Johan Nicholas Andreas, 1694. Hardcover 4.25 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 696 Pages. Fully indexed. Vellum covers are darkened but overall vg, one small crack at bottom of spine. interior overall toned but not brittle not foxing. "The faith of the later Jews" Text in Latin with some Hebrew words referenced. Printed in Herborna. Latin Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12409 313. $500.00.
13. DIAMONDS AND GEMSTONES IN JUDAICA; A SELCTIVE ANTHOLOGY FROM THE SCRIPTURES, THE MISHNA, THE TALMUD, MIDRASH, & RESPONSA LITE Neveh, Haim editor, NF/NF, Pub. Ramat Gan, Israel, Hardcover 6.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 253 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Near fine in near fine DJ. no date given. In 2 main parts. The first legends, parables and laws connected with diamonds and precious stones in Jewish sources - their value, common uses, as royal ornaments, special powers, and more. The second part is a collection of Halachic rulings on commerce in diamonds and precious stones. Diamonds gemstones Art Used Jewish books Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 97. $50.00.
14. DIE RHETORIK UND JUDISCHE HOMILETIK IN GERMAN - RHETORIC AND JEWISH HOMILETICS Philippson, Dr. Ludwig, VG, Pub. Thomas Grieben Pub. Leipzig, 1890. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 118 pages. Very nice cloth binding interior clean bright and tight. Philippson lived 1811-1899, was the founder and editor of the Allgemenie Zeitung des Judentums. Reform rabbi. German Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Rhetoric Homiletics. Book # 12409 313. $75.00.
15. DO NOT GO GENTLE: A MEMOIR OF JEWISH RESISTANCE IN POLAND, 1941-1945 Gelman, Charles, VG+/VG+, Pub. Archon, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 226 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight lightly worn DJ. The author starts from Kurenits to the Forest to the Underground to the return and farewell from Kurenits. ISBN 0208022309. Poland Resistance Holocaust Used Jewish books Judaica Jewish Poland Polish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12401 97. $65.00.
16. DUNT ESK!! Gross, Milt, VG+, Pub. Doran, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 235 Pages. B/W drawings. First edition with an "A" on the copyright page. Nice condition, bright and clean. Corners slightly bumped. Spine lightly worn at ends. Cartoons Yiddish Writers Yinglish Milt Gross used Jewish Books Jewish religion Judaism Jewry. Book # 12401 97. $35.00.
17. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE PALESTINE PROBLEM VOLUMES 1 AND 2 Nakhleh, Issa, NF, Pub. Intercontinental Books, 1991. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. 2 volumes. clean bright and tight. Not flattering to the Israeli position. Bibliography, subject index, index of persons, index of cities, towns and villages in Palestine. ISBN 0962288113. Palestine Israel Used Jewish books Judaica Jew Middle East Jews Jewish Religion Palestinian. Book # 12399 97. $150.00.
18. ESSAYS IN MODERN JEWISH HISTORY: A TRIBUTE TO BEN HALPERN Kornberg, Jacques editor, VG+/VG, Pub. Fairleigh Dickinson Univ Pr, 1982. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 343 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Zionism and the condition of Modern Jews in various essays. ISBN 0838630952. Jewish History History Used Jewish books Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Ben Halpern. Book # 12403 97. $25.00.
19. EVERY WEEK, A BROADWAY REVUE: THE TAMIMENT PLAYHOUSE, 1921-1960 (CONTRIBUTIONS IN DRAMA AND THEATRE STUDIES) LoMonaco, Martha Schmoyer, Used-Like New, Pub. Greenwood Publishing Group, 03/01/1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 188 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The Tamiment Playhouse hosted Jewish theater during the summer months. ISBN 0313279969. Broadway American Jewry used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Tamiment Playhouse Theater. Book # 12407 313. $35.00.
20. EXPLANATIO IN PSALMOS - IN LATIN - EXPLANATION OF THE PSALMS Bellarmino, Robert, Good+, Pub. Bernard Gualtieri Cologne, 1633. Hardcover 6.25 X 8 inches. NDJ. 846 pages. fully indexed. Vellum cover lightly soiled and darkened along spine. no cracks overall nice condition. interior uniformally toned few pages foxed. not brittle and complete. tight copy. Latin Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Psalms. Book # 12409 313. $450.00.
21. GHETTO WRITING : TRADITIONAL AND EASTERN JEWRY IN GERMAN-JEWISH LITERATURE FROM HEINE TO HILSENRATH Fuchs, Anne and Krobb, Florian, Used-Like New, Pub. Camden House, 02/01/1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 231 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. 15 articles on various types of German-Jewish ghetto writing, from ghetto fiction in the tradition of Leopold Kompert and Karl Emil Franzos to diaries, travelogues, autobiography, and even contemporary German lyrics. ISBN 1571130098. ghetto writing European Jewry used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism pogrom. Book # 12407 313. $45.00.
22. GOLDEN BELLS & POMEGRANATES: STUDIES IN MIDRASH LEVITICUS RABBAH (TEXTS & STUDIES IN ANCIENT JUDAISM, 94) Visotzky, Burton L., Used-Like New, Pub. J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 08/01/2003. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.38 inches. DJ. 206 Pages. Fine condition. 5th century Rabbinic anthology Midrash Leviticus Rabbah. ISBN 3161479912. Sephardic Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Sephardim. Book # 12409 313. $90.00.
23. HEBREW BIBLE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE CAMBRIDGE GENIZAH COLLECTIONS: VOLUME 3, TAYLOR-SCHECHTER ADDITIONAL SERIES 1-31 Davis, M. C.,Outhwaite Ben,Reif S. C., Used-Like New, Pub. Cambridge University Press, 08/01/2003. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 12 inches. NDJ. 500 pages plus 16 plates. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. 16 black and white glossy plates. ISBN 0521816122. Genizah Cambridge Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Archaeology. Book # 12407 313. $125.00.
24. HEBREW BIBLE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE CAMBRIDGE GENIZAH COLLECTIONS: VOLUME 4, TAYLOR-SCHECHTER ADDITIONAL SERIES 32-225, WITH ADDENDA Davis, M. C.,Outhwaite Ben,Reif S. C., Used-Like New, Pub. Cambridge University Press, 06/01/2003. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 12 inches. NDJ. 553 pages plus 16 plates. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. 16 black and white glossy plates. ISBN 0521816130. Genizah Cambridge Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Archaeology. Book # 12407 313. $125.00.
25. HISTORY OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE ONE VOLUME IN ENGLISH Weinreich, Max, Good/Good, Pub. Univ. of Chicago, 1980. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 833 Pages. Fully indexed. Extensive underling reading copy only DJ worn, Translated by Shlomo Noble. ISBN 0226886042. History Yiddish Weinrich Yiddish language ENGLISH. Book # 12403 97. $50.00.
26. IDA KAMINSKA: MY LIFE, MY THEATER Kaminska, Ida, VG+/VG+, Pub. MacMillan, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 310 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor wear. Ida Kaminska was a star of the Yiddish Theater. Ida Kaminska Yiddish Yiddish Theater Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 12369 52. $18.00.
27. INSECURITY OF FREEDOM: ESSAYS ON HUMAN EXISTENCE Heschel, Abraham Joshua, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 306 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Twenty philosophical essays by Heschelin which he examines the Jewish life in modern times.DJ has light edgewear. Philosophy Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion used Jewish Books Jewry. Book # 12405 97. $20.00.
28. JEWISH EDUCATION IN GERMANY UNDER THE NAZIS Colodner, Solomon, VG+, Pub. Jewish Education Committee, 1964. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 139 Pages. B/W illus. Like new with slight toning. interesting book on the education of Jewish children during the Holocaust under the Nazis. Illustrations and fold-outs of documents. education Holocaust Jews books Jewry Judaism Jewry jewish religion children. Book # 12399 97. $30.00.
29. JEWISH RESISTANCE DURING THE HOLOCAUST : PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONFERENCE ON MANISFESTATIONS OF JEWISH RESISTANCE (IN HEBREW) Kohn, Moshe et al (Yad Vashem), Near Fine, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1970. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 463 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition few marks on endpapers. in Hebrew. Series of lectures and debates Jerusalem, April 7 - 11 1968. fully indexed, notes and bibliographies. Resistance fightersHolocaust Jewish Hebrew Judaica partisans espionage Jew Jews Judaism used Jewish Books. Book # 12401 97. $50.00.
30. LENINGRAD CODEX: A FACSIMILE EDITION Freedman, David Noel, Beck and Sanders, Used-Like New, Pub. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing C, 02/01/1998. First Edition, Hardcover 11.25 X 13 inches. NDJ. 1016 pages plus intro. FIRST EDITION. A Facsimile Edition. Glossy black and white plates with introduction in English. Huge volume. ISBN 0802837867. Biblical ManuscriptTheology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Leningrad Codex. Book # 12407 223. $200.00.
31. LEXICON OF JEWISH NAMES IN LATE ANTIQUITY: PALESTINE 330 BCE - 200 CE (TEXTS & STUDIES IN ANCIENT JUDAISM, 91) Ilan, Tal, Used-Like New, Pub. J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 09/01/2002. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.37 inches. DJ. 484 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Names of Jews in Palestine during the Hellenistic and Roman periods. ISBN 3161476468. Palestine Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Lexicon. Book # 12409 313. $150.00.
32. MACHZOR ACCORDING TO THE ASHKENAZIC CUSTOM - TWO VOLUME SET - IN HEBREW Malpis, Zekel ben Aharon, Good, Pub. Malpis Sulzberg, Germany, 1804. Hardcover 8 X 13.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set in Hebrew. Leatherbound, worn but all boards attached. some small chipping at top and bottom of spines. interiors toned not brittle, complete. first vol. pub. 1804 second vol 1784. Machzor Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Hebrew. Book # 12409 313. $500.00.
33. MOSES IM LICHTE DER AGADA (MOSES IN THE LIGHT OF THE AGADAH) IN GERMAN Rosmarin, Dr. Aaron, VG, Pub. Goldblatt, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 157 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Includes "Literaturverzeichnis" and "Bibliograhie". IN GERMAN with few notations in Hebrew. Moses Agadah Theology/Religion Jewish GERMAN Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 300. $35.00.
34. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES THE NETHERLANDS (IN HEBREW) Michman, Jozeph (et al), VG+, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 424 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Photos and fold out maps in tact. Yizkor book covering a region of towns most of which did not have individual Yizkor Memorial books written. IN HEBREW. ISBN 9653080008. Yizkor Netherlands Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Amsterdam. Book # 12405 223. $150.00.
35. PINKAS MLAVE - YIZKOR BOOK IN YIDDISH World organization of Mlaver Jews, VG, Pub. World Org. of Mlaver Jews, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 483 pages plus 63 pages of photos. First edition limited to 1000 copies printed. IN YIDDISH light rubbing on covers, 63 glossy pages of sepia toned photos. Mlave Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism YIDDISH Yizkor book memorial. Book # 12409 313. $125.00.
36. PIONEER JEWISH TEXANS, THEIR IMPACT ON TEXAS AND AMERICAN HISTORY FOR FOUR HUNDRED YEARS 1590-1990 Ornish, Natalie, Fine/Fine, Pub. Texas Heritage, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 323 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. LIke new in like new DJ. Rare photos and detailed history of a vibrant Jewish community. ISBN 0962075507. Texas American Jewry Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Used Jewish books Jewish Religion. Book # 12405 223. $45.00.
37. PORTRAITS ETCHED IN STONE: EARLY JEWISH SETTLERS 1682 - 1831 De Sola Pool, David, VG, Pub. Columbia Univ, 1953. 2nd printing, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 543 Pages. Fully indexed. SIGNED by De Sola Pool with gift inscription to owner. small tear in upper spine wear to spine ends and corners. overall clean bright and tight. story of the jewish history in New York city by investigating the history of those buried in the Congregation Shearith Israel, New Bowery cemetery, starting in 1682. New York American Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Sephardim Jewish Sephardic Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12399 97. $65.00.
38. REVERED BY ALL: THE LIFE AND WORKS OF RABBI ISRAEL MEIR KAGAN HAFETZ HAYYIM (1830-1933 Eckman, Lester, VG+/Good, Pub. Shengold, 1974. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 214 Pages. Fully indexed. SIGNED by Eckman with gift inscription. DJ worn at edges. Overall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0884000028. Israel Meir Kagan European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 97. $30.00.
39. SAADIA GAON : THE BOOK OF BELIEFS AND OPINIONS Rosenblatt, Samuel (translator), VG+/VG, Pub. Yale, 1967. 5th printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 408 Pages. Fully indexed. Fifth PRINTING. nice condition. book and DJ near fine. Volume I of the Yale Judaica series. This edition originally published 1948. DJ lightly worn overall nice condition. Translated from the Arabic so as to be comprehensible to the modern reader. Saadia Gaon Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion arabic Jewish. Book # 12301 78. $50.00.
40. SEFER HA'AGADAH : THE LEGENDS THAT ARE IN THE TALMUD AND MIDRASHIM IN HEBREW Bialik, Chaim and Rabinitsky, VG+, Pub. Dvir CO Tel Aviv Israel, 1955. Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 687 pages in Hebrew. IN HEBREW the legends of the Agadah and Midrash Owner's name on endpapers. covers lightly rubbed. corners lightly bumped. overall clean bright and tight. Reference Theology/Religion Used Jewish books Judaica Jews Jew HEBREW Jewry Bialik Jewish Religion. Book # 12407 313. $50.00.
41. SPOKEN AND HEARD: SERMONS AND ADDRESSES Freehof, Solomon B, VG+, Pub. Rodef Shalom Congregation, 1972. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 264 Pages. Clean bright and tight. A collection of sermons by Freehof on the event ofhis 80th birthday. Sermons Theology/Religion History Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Judaica Freehof. Book # 12399. $25.00.
42. STUDIA PHILONICA ANNUAL STUDIES IN HELLENISTIC JUDAISM VOLUME XV 2003 Various, Used-Like New, Pub. Brown Judaic Studies, 10/01/2003. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 199 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITIOn. fine condition. Laws stamped with the seals of nature Law and Nature in Hellinistic philosophy and Philo of Alexandria. ISBN 1930675151. Hellenistic Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism History philo. Book # 12407 313. $40.00.
43. SYNAGOGUES IN POLAND AND THEIR DESTRUCTION (IN HEBREW) Dawidowicz, David, VG+, Pub. Mosad Harav Kook Yad Vashem, 1960. Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 96 pages plus photos. Nice clean condition. numerous black and white photos on glossy paper. fold out map in tact and near fine. few pages in ENGLISH remainder in HEBREW. Poland Synagogues Holocaust Used Jewish books Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Architecture. Book # 12405 97. $250.00.
44. THE ART OF TEMIMA GEZARI : PAINTING, DRAWING, AND SCULPTURE Gezari, Temima. Edited by Daniel Gezari, VG+/VG+, Pub. Studio Workshop Press, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 146 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Gezari with inscription to owner. DJ lightly worn. overall clean bright and tight. ISBN 0961626909. Temima Gezari Art Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Judaism Sculpture Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12401 223. $60.00.
45. THE ARTSCROLL TANACH SERIES : MEGILLAH - THE BOOK OF ESTHER Zlotowitz, Rabbi Meir, VG+/VG+, Pub. ArtScroll, 2001. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 158 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing. Near fine. overall beautiful. this is one of a serie s in stock. ISBN 0899060005. ArtScroll Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Megillah Esther Used Jewish Books. Book # 12403 97. $25.00.
46. THE CAMBRIDGE GENIZAH COLLECTIONS : THEIR CONTENTS AND SIGNIFICANCE Reif, Stefan C., Used-Like New, Pub. Cambridge University Press, 05/01/2002. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 12 inches. NDJ. 239 pages plus 22 plates. First edition. fine condition. 22 glossy black and white plates at back. ISBN 0521813611. Genizah Cambridge Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Archaeology. Book # 12407 313. $60.00.
47. THE JEWISH SERMON IN 14TH CENTURY SPAIN: THE DERASHOT OF R. JOSHUA IBN SHU'EIB Horowitz, Carmi, Fine, Pub. Harvard, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 206 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new. part of the Harvard Judaic Monographs series. Not only important as religious material but gives an insight to the Jews living in Spain in the fourteenth century. ISBN 0674474554. Sephardim Theology/Religion Jewish Spain Judaism Marranos Jewish Sefardi Judaica Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12405 313. $35.00.
48. THE JEWS IN MEDIEVAL GERMANY. A STUDY OF THEIR LEGAL AND SOCIAL STATUS Kisch, Guido, VG/Good, Pub. University of Chicago, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 655 Pages. FIRST EDITION. tight copy. some underlining. DJ lightly worn. owner's name on front endpaper. Medieval Germany European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 300. $75.00.
49. THE JEWS IN MEDIEVAL NORMANDY : A SOCIAL AND INTELLECTUAL HISTORY Golb, Norman, Used-Like New, Pub. Cambridge University Press, 07/01/1998. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. DJ. 621 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. This is the first comprehensive account, based on manuscript and archaeological evidence, of the high Hebraic culture developed by the Jews in Normandy during the Middle Ages, and in particular during the Anglo-Norman period. many illustration and 19 maps. ISBN 0521580323. Normandy European Jewry used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Medieval. Book # 12407 313. $75.00.
50. THE JEWS OF YUGOSLAVIA Freidenreich, Harriet Pass, VG+/Good, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 323 Pages. b/w photos. First Edition. Sephardic, Ashkenazic and Zionists combined in three small communities in Yugoslavia. Part of the JPS community studies, photos, maps on endpapers, DJ lightly rubbed with light wear. bookplate on front endpaper. ISBN 0827601220. Yugoslavia European Jewry Sephardic used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jews. Book # 12405 97. $35.00.
51. THE JEWS OF GALLIPOLI Sarner, Harvey, VG+, Pub. Brunswick, 2000. Paperback 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 168 Pages. Fully indexed. PAPERBACK mint condition. The 1915 campaign in Gallipoli, the men of the Zion Mule Corps. The Jew as a soldier. ISBN 1888521163. Gallipoli European Jewry Used Jewish books Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion military. Book # 12399 97. $25.00.
52. THE LAST TRIAL : ON THE LEGENDS AND LORE OF THE COMMAND TO ABRAHAM TO OFFER ISAAC AS A SACRIFICE THE AKEDAH Spiegel, Shalom, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 162 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. The Akedah examined through various writings and commentaries. First printing in English. DJ lightly worn. Isaac Bible Stories Jewish religion Judaica Jews used Jewish Books Judaism. Book # 12399 205. $20.00.
53. THE LIVING TALMUD: THE WISDOM OF THE FATHERS AND ITS CLASSICAL COMMENTARIES Goldin, Judah, VG+/VG+, Pub. Heritage, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.5 inches. Slipcase. 165 Pages. Near fine light rubbing along vellum goatskin spine in near fine Slipcase. Selected and translated with an essay by Judah Goldin with drawings by Ben-Zion. SIGNED by the artist and numbered 449 of 1500 copies. Living Talmud Theology/Religion Wisdom Fathers Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12401 223. $100.00.
54. THE MYSTICAL KABALLAH: JUDAISM'S ANCIENT SYSTEM FOR MYSTICAL EXPLORATION THROUGH MEDITATION AND CONTEMPLATION - 5 TAPES Cooper, David, NF/NF, Pub. Sounds true, 2003. Cassettes 9.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 5 Cassettes in case. 5 Cassettes in case. nice condition. tapes have been used but are in near fine condition. Missing the booklet but tapes are complete. ISBN 1564552896. Kabbalah Kabbala Theology/Religion Jewish books Judaica Used Jewish Books Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 97. $25.00.
55. THE NINE COMMANDMENTS : UNCOVERING THE HIDDEN PATTERN OF CRIME AND PUNISHMENT IN THE HEBREW BIBLE Freedman, David Noel, Fine/Fine, Pub. Doubleday, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 217 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Freedman asserts that this hidden trail of sins betrays the hand of a master editor, who skillfully wove into Israel's history a message to a community in their Babylonian exile that their fate is not the result of the Almighty abandoning them, but a consequence of their abandonment of the Almighty. ISBN 0385499868. History Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Commandments Hebrew Bible. Book # 12379 312. $20.00.
56. THE PENGUIN BOOK OF MODERN YIDDISH VERSE (IN YIDDISH AND ENGLISH) Howe, Irving, VG+/VG+, Pub. Viking, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 719 Pages. Yiddish and English. FIRST EDITION. nice condition DJ price clipped with light wear. Yi ddish verse with English translation on the facing page. ISBN 0670805076. Poetry Poems YIDDISH Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12405 313. $55.00.
57. THE PHILO INDEX: A COMPLETE GREEK WORD INDEX TO THE WRITINGS OF PHILO OF ALEXANDRIA Borgen, Fuglseth, Skarsten, Whitaker, Used-Like New, Pub. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing C, 11/01/1999. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 371 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. This lemmatized and computer-generated concordance lists each Greek word alphabetically, followed by a listing of every occurrence of the term within Philo's writings. The volume incorporates contracted words and words with variant spellings into a single listing, and notes supplementary lemmas and other grammatical variations. ISBN 0802838839. Philo Philosophy Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism index. Book # 12407 223. $40.00.
58. THE ROOT AND THE BRANCH: JUDAISM AND THE FREE SOCIETY Gordis, Robert, VG+/VG+, Pub. Chicago Univ., 1962. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 254 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like lightly worn DJ. SIGNED by Gordis in Hebrew with inscription to owenr. Gordis proposes that there are lessons in Judaism for today's world problems. gordis Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books politics Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 26. $20.00.
59. THE SHEMA: SPIRITUALITY AND LAW IN JUDAISM Lamm, Norman, NF/NF, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Author examines the connection between spirituality and Jewish Law. ISBN 0827606559. SHEMA spirituality Theology/Religion Jewish books Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 97. $25.00.
60. THE STORY OF THE SYNAGOGUE - A DIASPORA MUSEUM BOOK Wigoder, Geoffrey, VG+/VG+, Pub. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 208 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST US EDITION. Owner's gift inscription on inside front cover. Overall near fine condition. DJ price clipped. Comprehensive volume covers the vast range of styles that have evolved throughout the world. Describes the synagogues of the classical period, medieval Europe, Spain and the Moslem world, Eastern Europe, Amsterdam, Asia and remote communities. ISBN 0060694017. Synagogue Art Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Architecture Jewish religion. Book # 12253 315. $35.00.
61. THE TRIAL AND DEATH OF JESUS Cohn, Haim H., VG+/Good, Pub. Harper and Row, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 419 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. DJ shelfworn. The author, a Justice of Israel's Supreme Court, here examines the history of Christ using his expert knowledge of Jewish history and Jewish law. Trial Jesus Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Anti-Semitism. Book # 12399 97. $65.00.
62. TRADITIONAL JEWISH PAPERCUTS: AN INNER WORLD OF ART AND SYMBOL Shadur, Joseph, Shadur, Sperber, Gross, Used-Like New, Pub. University Press of New Engl, 01/01/2002. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 263 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. 119 colour and 191 monochrome illustrations. Two experts and practitioners of the craft highlight the forgotten art of papercuts and their symbolic significance in the Jewish tradition. ISBN 1584651652. papercuts Jewish Art used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism. Book # 12407 223. $40.00.
63. WOODEN SYNAGOGUES Piechotka, Maria and Kazimierz (piechotkowie), VG+, Pub. Arkady Warsaw, 1959. Hardcover 8.5 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 219 Pages. B/W illus. Fold out map. Owner's inscription on front endpaper with bookplate. otherwise near fine. Incredible architectural analysis of the wooden synagogues of Poland. With 293 numbered photo illustrations and architectural plans and drawings, 36 text illustrations, a folding color map, and a 113-item bibliography. Synagogues Architecture Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Judaism Polish Poland Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 12401 223. $200.00.
64. ZAKHOR - JEWISH HISTORY AND JEWISH MEMORY Yerushalmi, Yosef Hayim, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1982. Reprint ed., Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 144 Pages. JPS reprint edition. near fine in lightly worn DJ. Biblical & Rabbinic Foundations: Meaning in History, Memory & the Writing of History; Middle Ages: Vessels & Vehicles of Jewish Memory; In The Wake of the Spanish Expulsion; Modern Dilemmas: Historiography & Its Discontents. Notes. Index. ISBN 0295959398. history History Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion used Jewish Books. Book # 12403 97. $15.00.
65. ZION IN THE VALLEY : THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF ST. LOUIS Ehrlich, Walter, Fine/VG+, Pub. Missouri, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 441 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITion. FIne in near fine dj. minor wear. The Jewish community of St. Louis from 1807 - 1907. ISBN 0826210988. Missouri st. Louis American Jewry town history Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Americana. Book # 12407 313. $35.00.