Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia
Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing
list.
Below is our current catalogue issued December 08, 2002
featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. A CENTURY OF COMMITMENT : ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF THE RABBINICAL ASSEMBLY C Fierstien, Robert E. (Editor). VG+, 2000, Rabinical Assembly. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 292. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. wonderful history of the Rabbincial Assembly written chronologically by different authors. ISBN 0916219178. Rabbinical AssemblyTheology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewish Religion Conservative
Catalog# 12209 300 $ 20.00
2. A GUIDE TO JEWISH GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH IN ISRAEL C Sack, Sallyann Amdur. VG+/VG+, 1987, Genealogical publishing. First Edition, 7.25 X 10.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 110. Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Few blacka and white photos and maps. ISBN 080631186X. Genealogy Israel Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 40.00
3. A JEWISH CHAPLAIN IN FRANCE C Levinger, Rabbi Lee J.M.A. VG+, 1921, MacMillan. First Edition, 5.25 X 7.75, Hardcover. NDJ. 220. Pages. FIRST EDITION. First printing stated. Covers lightly worn along spine. endpapers toned with owner's stamp on endpapers. Edges of pages hand cut with few tiny tears not effecting text. France Chaplain Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish ChrisitanityJudaica Military Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 20.00
4. ALGMEINE ENCYCLOPEDIE IN YIDDISH (IN YIDDISH) GENERAL ENCYCLOPEDIA IN YIDDISH TWELVE VOLUMES C Central Yiddish Culture Organization (CYCO). VG+, 1948, CYCO. 8.5 X 11.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 12. volumes b/w illus. in YIDDISH. YIDDISH encyclopedia. first 5 volumes are general world knowledge as any encyclopedia the remaing 7 volumes are Jewish topics only similar to other Jewish Encyclopedias. NICE condition. all volumes slightly rubbed. IN YIDDISH b/w illus throughout. Yiddish Writers Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews
Catalog# 12311 320 $ 500.00
5. AN ANTHOLOGY OF MEDIAEVAL HEBREW LITERATURE C Millgram, Abraham E., Editor. VG+/VG+, 1961, Abelard Schuman. 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. DJ. 370. Pages. Nice condition in nice DJ. An anthology of outstanding figures of medieval Jewish thought, the poets, philosophers, mystics, legalists and their contributions to the world and Jewish Literature. Medieval literatureJewish Literature Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Medieval Millgram Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 25.00
6. ANTHOLOGY ON ARMED JEWISH RESISTANCE 1939 - 1945 (THREE VOLUMES) C Kowalski, Isaac. VG+/VG, 1986, Jewish Combatants. 8.5 X 10.25, Hardcover. DJ. 3. volumes. Fully indexed. photos maps. Incredible collection of includes eye witness accounts, and over 800 maps, photos, partisans, underground, ghetto fighters. Photos of heros andheroines. CLear evidence of the Jewish effort to fight and resist the Holocaust. DJs lightly worn with few closed tears. overall nice condition. Maps on endpapers. large volumes please inquire as to postage. ISBN 0961321903. Resistance Holocaust Jews Jewry Partisans Judaism Jewry JeW military Underground
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 185.00
7. ASPECTS OF FRENCH JEWRY C Mitchell, Vallentine. VG+, 1969, Vallentine Mitchell. 5.5 X 8.75, Hardcover. NDJ. 142. Pages. Three studies dealing with the Jewish Communities of France after the Holocaust. Nice condition. ISBN 0853030324. France French European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 25.00
8. BILDER ZU DER LEGENDE DES BAALSCHEM, PICTURES TO THE LEGEND OF BAALSCHEM (IN GERMAN AND ENGLISH) C Lilienfeld, Rosy. VG, 1935, R. Lowit. First Edition, 9 X 11.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 87. Pages. B/W illus. First edition no later printing indicated. Nice clean condition. covers are lightly rubbed. Black and white illustrations of the legend of the Baal Shem Tov, titles in German and English. Baalschem Tov European Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish German Judaica Jewish illustrator Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 223 $ 75.00
9. BLACKBOOK OF LOCALITIES WHOSE JEWISH POPULATION WAS EXTERMINATED BY THE NAZIS C Martyrs' and Heroes Remembrance Authority. VG+, 1965, Yad Vashem. First Edition, 8.75 X 11, Hardcover. NDJ. 439. Pages. FIRST EDITION. few pages of corrections laid in. very clean and bright condition with plastic protective cover. Organized by country with lists of cities or shtetls and number of Jews exterminated at each. Bulgaria, France, Italy, Denmark and Belgium are not listed as they did not have camps although it does mention an estimate of persons exterminated in transit to camps. Extermination Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica concentration campsJewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 223 $ 400.00
10. BRIEFE AN SEINE FRAU 1905-1925 (IN GERMAN) C Lilien, E. M. VG+/VG+, 1985, Judischer Verlag Athenaum. 7.75 X 9.75, Hardcover. DJ. 301. Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition in near fine DJ. Letters between E. M. Lilien, the illustrator and his wife. IN GERMAN. some pages of illustration. Owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. ISBN 3761003692. E. M. Lilien art Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism letters Illustrator
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 50.00
11. BUCHENWALD C Various. VG+, 1959, Kongress Verlag Berlin. 9.23 X 13, Hardcover. NDJ. 187. Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. covers lightly rubbed. Text in English, German, Russian and French. A book covering the dedication and building of the Buchenwald Memorial. profusely illustrated. with explanations of the parts of the Memorial art and meaning. Buchenwald MemorialHolocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Concentration camps
Catalog# 12311 223 $ 60.00
12. BULGARIA AND HER JEWS :THE HISTORY OF A DUBIOUS SYMBIOSIS C Tamir, Vicki. VG+, 1979, Yeshiva University. 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 314. Pages. Fully indexed. Nice near fine condition. Covers the long history of Jewish settlement in Bulgaria and the attitudes of the general population through World War II. Maps on endpapers. ISBN 087203075X. Bulgaria Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 35.00
13. CANARSIE: THE JEWS AND ITALIANS OF BROOKLYN AGAINST LIBERALISM C Rieder, Jonathan. VG+/VG+, 1985, Harvard. First Edition, 6.5 X 9.5, Hardcover. DJ. 290. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in lightly rubbed DJ. Black and white photo section. ISBN 0674093607. Jews Italians American Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Canarsie New York Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 20.00
14. CONVERSION TO JUDAISM: FROM THE BIBLICAL PERIOD TO THE PRESENT C Rosenbloom, Joseph R. VG+/VG+, 1978, Hebrew union College. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 178. Pages. Fully indexed. First ediiton. clean in lightly rubbed DJ. At the conquest and settlement of Canaan a problem of the Hebrews was the assimilation of the indigenous inhabitants. The Biblical record makes very clear the development of processes for assimilating non-Jews into the Jewish group. ISBN 0878201130. Conversion Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Jews by Choice Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 25.00
15. DIRECTORY AND GENEALOGY OF THE HOROWITZ - MARGARETEN FAMILY 1955 C Margeraetten, Horowitz. VG+, 1955, Privately Printed. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 207. Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice codnition, light wear to covers. The Horowitz Margarettern family were prominent in Matzoh and Passover foods. printed on glossy paper with many black and white photos, detailed genealogy. Horowitz Genealogy Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Margaretten
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 75.00
16. EISENHOWER AND ISRAEL: UNITED STATES-ISRAELI RELATIONS, 1953-1960 C Alteras, Isaac. VG+/VG+, 1993, Florida. First Edition, 6.5 X 9.5, Hardcover. DJ. 387. Pages. Fully indexed. Nice and clean in lightly worn DJ. The most authoritative work to date on this extremely important period in the U. S. -Israeli relationship. ISBN 0813012058. Eisenhower Israel Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Israeli relations Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 25.00
17. EXPERIMENT "E". A REPORT FROM AN EXTERMINATON LABORATORY C Szalet, Leon. VG+, 1945, Didier. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 284. Pages. First ediiton no later printings indicated. Nice condition, owner's stamp on front endpaper. Early account of life in the concentration camps presented in a novel format, by a survivor. concentration camp Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica survivor Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 45.00
18. FIFTY YEARS OF YIDDISH SONG IN AMERICA (IN YIDDISH) C Yardeini, Mordecai S. VG+, 1964, Jewish Music Alliance. 7.25 X 10.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 315. Pages. b/w photos. The History of Yiddish music in America. 37 pages in English and 236 in Yiddish. many black and white photos one laid in as glue has aged. owner's bookplate on inside cover. Yiddish Music Yiddish Jews Judaica Jewish American Jewry Music
Catalog# 11694 320 $ 40.00
19. FRANCO-JUDAICA: AN ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, DECREES, BRIEFS AND OTHER . DOCUMENTS PERTAINING TO THE JEWS C Szajkowski, Zosa. VG+, 1962, Amer. Acad. Jewish Research. First Edition, 11.25 X 8.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 160. Pages. in French and English. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. titles in French with English explanations and notes. fully indexed as well. France French European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 45.00
20. FROM TOKYO TO JERUSALEM C Kotsuji, Abraham. VG+/VG+, 1964, Bernard Geis. First Edition, 6 X 8.5, Hardcover. DJ. 215. Pages. FIRST PRINTING Nice condition. Dj price clipped. Story of a Japanese man that embraces Judaism and helps Jews during the Holocaust. Tokyo Holocaust Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 20.00
21. FUN A WELT WOS IZ NISHTO MER (OF A WORLD THAT IS NO MORE) IN YIDDISH C Singer, I. J. VG-, 1946, Farlag Matones. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 267. Pages. FIRST EDITION. In Yiddish. writing on front inside cover. endpapers a bit tattered. Covers lightly rubbed. overall clean, bright and tight. Singer, I. J. YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Yiddish writers Jewish religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 35.00
22. GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF KABBALAH C Luzzatto, Rabbi Moses. VG+/VG+, 1970, Research Centre of Kabbalah. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 232. Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in lighty worn DJ. Distributed by Samuel Weiser. Kabbalah Cabala Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Occult Jewish ChrisitanityJudaica Mysticism Magic Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 40.00
23. HEBREW UNION COLLEGE AND OTHER ADDRESSES C Kohler, Dr. Kaufmann. VG+, 1916, ARK Pub. First Edition, 5.5 X 8.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 336. Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. few ex-libris marks, spine label, pocket removed from back. Kohler was the president of Hebrew Union College. Kaufman Kohler Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Addresses Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 35.00
24. HERITAGE, CIVILIZATION AND THE JEWS C Eban, Abba. Fine/Fine, 1984, Summit. 2nd printing, 8.25 X 10.25, Hardcover. DJ. 355. Pages. Color & b/w plates. SIGNED by Eban on bookplate pasted to front endpaper. "To Michael Blumenthal from Abba Eban " Near fine condition DJ has minor wear at corners. ISBN 0671441035. Eban, Abba Jewish History signed x Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion Israel
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 50.00
25. HET JOODSE WERKDORP IN DE WIERINGERMEER 1934-1941 (IN DUTCH) C STEGEMAN, H.B.J. & J.P. VORSTEVELD. VG+, 1983, De Walburg Pers. 6.5 X 9.75, Hardcover. NDJ. 208. Pages. Fully indexed. IN DUTCH. interior clean, covers rubbed. black and white photos, index. ISBN 9060111508. Dutch workcamps Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Amsterdam Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 35.00
26. HISTORY OF JEWISH COINAGE AND OF MONEY IN THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT - REPRINT C Madden, Frederic W. Fine, 1967, Pegasus. Reprint ed., 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 350. Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition. This is an annotated reprint of the 1864 original book on Jewish Coinage by Madden. There are 254 woodcuts with one foldout. NUMISMATIC Coinage Mint coins money collecting coin collection Jewish Jew Jews
Catalog# 12197 311 $ 35.00
27. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF BRATISLAVA (PRESSBURG) SEVENTH VOLUME OF THE SERIES "ARIM VEIMOTH BEISRAEL - IN HEBREW C Weingarten, Samuel Hacohen. VG, 1960, Mossad Harav Kook. 7 X 9.75, Hardcover. NDJ. 184. Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. Few ex-libris marks on endpapers, otherwise clean, bright and tight. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Bratislava Judaism Jewish Pressburg Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 75.00
28. IN THE PERPLEXITY OF OUR TIMES C Magnes, Judah L. VG, 1946, Hebrew univ. 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 165. Pages. Nice clean condition. Covers worn at edges and corners. Moral and pro-zionist essays. Perplexity Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Jewish Judaica Jews Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 25.00
29. JEWISH EDUCATION IN GERMANY UNDER THE NAZIS C Colodner, Solomon. VG-, 1964, Jewish Education Committee. 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 139. Pages. Early printing. nice condition. Pages toned at edges but not brittle. topic include: Jewish Education under the Weimar Republic, The Jews under National Socialism, Jewish Education under National Socialism, Curriculum, Teacher Training and Publications, Youth and Adult Education. Education Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Nazis Germany Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 30.00
30. JUDEO-ROMANCE LINGUISTICS : A BIBLIOGRAPHY (LATIN-, ITALO-, GALLO-, IBERO-,AND RHAETO- ROMANCE EXCEPT CASTILIAN) C Wexler, Paul. Fine, 1989, Garland. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.75, Hardcover. NDJ. 174. Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Bibliographies divided into the categories of various romance languages. ISBN 0824045319. Judeo Romance Liquistics Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Hebrew reference
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 50.00
31. MAIMONIDES C Yellin, David and Abrahams. Good+, 1903, Jewish Pub. Society. First Edition, 5 X 7.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 239. Pages. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Covers rubbed, wear to corners and spine ends. The life of Maimonides in context with the historic events of his time. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews philosophy Jewish religion Jewry
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 25.00
32. MANDARINS, JEWS, AND MISSIONARIES C Pollak, Michael. VG+/VG+, 1980, Jewish Pub. Society. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.5, Hardcover. DJ. 436. Pages. FIRST EDITION nice condition, DJ faded along spine and lightly worn. The Jewish experien in the CHINESE empire. The Jews of Kaifeng, discovered in 1605 by a Jesuit priest stirred the imagination of a generation of Jews. Maps on endpapers. ISBN 0827601204. China Asia Manadarins Jewish religion Judaica Jewish Jews Judaism
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 20.00
33. MEDITATIONS ON THE TORAH C Jacobson, B. S. VG+, 1956, Sinai. First Edition, 7 X 9.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 322. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. small bit of wear to spine. Topical discourses on the weekly portions in the light of the commentaries - translated from the Hebrew. Meditations Torah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jewish Sermons Polemics Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 20.00
34. MIECHOV MEMORIAL BOOK CHARSHNITZA AND KSHOYNGE (IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW) C Blumental, Nachman and Ben-Azar. VG+, 1971, Irgun Yotzey Miechov.. 7 X 9.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 314. Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew and Yiddish with few pages in English. Black and white photos throughout. Overall clean, bright and tight. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Kshoynge Judaism Miechov Jewish Charshnitza Judaica Yiddish Hebrew Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 80.00
35. MUSSOLINI AND THE JEWS: GERMAN-ITALIAN RELATIONS AND THE JEWISH QUESTION IN ITALY, 1922-1945 C Michaelis, Meir. VG+/VG+, 1978, Institute Of Jewish Affairs. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. DJ. 472. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean in lightly rubbed DJ. contains note on the sources, bibliography and index. sections on "The Historical Background"; "From The Axis Alliance To The Munich Conference (1936-1938)"; and "War andDefeat II (1943-19 45)". ISBN 0198225423. Mussolini Jews Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Italy WWII Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 50.00
36. OTZAR HARAYONOTH V'HAPITGMIM LEXICON OF IDEAS AND EPIGRAMS QUOTATIONS FROM CLASSICAL AND MODERN HEBREW LANGUAGE (IN HEBREW) C Scharfstein, Zevi. VG+, 1966, Yaveh, Shilo, Twl Aviv. 8.75 X 10.75, Hardcover. NDJ. 3. volumes in Hebrew. Nice condition. Three volumes in HEBREW. Culled and arranged according to subjects. Scharfstein was a professor at JTS. Hebrew Literature Jewry Judaism Israel Jewish Judaica Jews Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 223 $ 225.00
37. PROPHECY AND SOCIETY IN ANCIENT ISRAEL C Wilson, Robert R. VG+/VG+, 1980, Fortress Press. 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 322. Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in near fine DJ. Detailed study of prophecy in its various aspects. ISBN 0800605373. Prohacy Ancient Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Israel Ancient Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 25.00
38. RABBI MANACHEM MENDEL OF KOTZK CAMPS C Fox, Joseph. VG+/VG+, 1988, Bash. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 176. Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. A Biographical study of the Chasidic master, the Kotzker Rebbe. ISBN 0932351212. Rabbi Kotzk European Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Chasidic Jewish Judaica Rebbe Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 45.00
39. RABBI'S IMPRESSIONS OF THE OBERAMMERGAU PASSION PLAY C Krauskopf, Joseph. VG+, n.d., Rayner. 8th Edition, 5.5 X 7.75, Hardcover. NDJ. 226. Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition overall. ex-libris marks and pocket removed from last endpaper. light library code on spine. A series of six lectures - with three supplemental chapters bearing on the subject. oberammergau Theology/Religion Passion play Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 15.00
40. SECRECY AND DECEIT: THE RELIGION OF THE CRYPTO-JEWS C Gitlitz, David M. Fine/Fine, 1996, Jewish Publication Soc. First Edition, 7.25 X 10.25, Hardcover. DJ. 677. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Crypto Jews in Spain, Portugal, American colonies and Mexico, Peru and Brazil. The struggle to maintain Jewish identity. ISBN 0827605625. Crypto Jews Sephardim Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Marranos
Catalog# 12195 313 $ 35.00
41. SEFER YIZKOR LEKEHILAT SARNY (YIZKOR BOOK FOR THE COMMUNITY OF SARNY) IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW C Kriv, Joseph. VG+, 1961, Yad Vashem. 8.25 X 11, Hardcover. NDJ. 508. Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. remnants of plastic cover on inside covers otherwise clean, bright and tight. Black and white photos, text in Yiddish and Hebrew. Maps on endpapers. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Yiddish Hebrew Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 223 $ 90.00
42. SHMUEL JOSEF AGNON: A REVOLUTIONARY TRADITIONALIST C Shaked, Gershon (Shmuel Josef Agnon). VG+/VG+, 1989, New York University. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. DJ. 293. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn. The author discusses Agnon's life and development as a writer. ISBN 0814778941. Shmuel Yosef Agnon Fiction Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Hebrew writers Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 25.00
43. SPARKS FROM THE ANVIL C Rabinowitz, Louis. VG+, 1955, Bloch. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 347. Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Author's second book of sermons. Sermons on the parts of the Torah and special Sabbaths. Rabinowitz Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Sermons Addresses Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 20.00
44. STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL JEWISH PHILOSOPHY C Efros, Israel. VG, 1974, Columbia Univ. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 269. Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition spine label, few ex-libris marks NO pocket parts. Some HEBREW with terms explained in Index. Fully indexed to names and ideas. ISBN 0231031947. Medieval Jews Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Philosophy
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 30.00
45. SURVIVORS - SOFTCOVER SIGNED C Biber, Jacob. VG+, 1982, Star. 6 X 9, Paperback. NDJ. 200. Pages. Nice condition. SIGNED "to Fran Funk with Best Wishes, Jacob Biber 10/7/84"Back covers lightly rubbed. unread spine not creased. Jacob Biber Holocaust Jewry Judaism Survivors Jewish Judaica Jews fiction Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 35.00
46. THE BOOK OF THE HONEYCOMB'S FLOW. SEPHER NOPETH SUPHIM C LEON, Judah Messer. VG+/VG+, 1983, Cornell Univ. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.5, Hardcover. DJ. 604. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. A Critical Edition with translation by Isaac Rabinowitz. Leon's "Sepher Nopheth Suphim" was written in the second half of the fifteenth century. Discussing a wide variety of theological, philosophical, political, legal, and psychological subjects, An important book of early Renaissance humanism. ISBN 0801408709. Judah Messer Leon Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 30.00
47. THE CHRISTIANITY OF SHOLEM ASCH: AN APPRAISAL FROM THE JEWISH VIEWPOINT C Lieberman, Chaim. VG+, 1953, Philosophical Library. 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 276. Pages. Nice condition overall. Analysis of Aisch writings since 1939. Appendix, Sholem Asch Fiction Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Analysis Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 20.00
48. THE ENGLISH JEWRY UNDER ANGEVIN KINGS C Richardson, H.G. VG+/VG+, 1960, Methuen. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.75, Hardcover. DJ. 313. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in near fine DJ. English Jewry from the original English settlement to the beginning of the reign of Henry III in 1216; with a chapter on the assize of the Jewry. Angevin Kings JewryEuropean Jewry Jewry Judaism England Jewish Judaica Jews Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 50.00
49. THE GERMAN JEW IN AMERICA: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY INCLUDING BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, AND ARTICLES OF SPECIAL INTEREST C Glanz, Rudolf. VG+, 1969, Hebrew Union College. First Edition, 8.75 X 11, Hardcover. NDJ. 192. Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition, number one of the "Bibliographica Judaica," a bibliographic series of the Library of Hebrew Union College. Covers a wide area of entries including immigration, synagogues, culture, image of German Jew in literature and more. Bibliography American Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish German Jew Judaica Reference Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 223 $ 40.00
50. THE JEWISH SPIRITUAL HEROES IN 3 VOLUMES C Bader, Gershom. VG+/Good+, 1970, Pardes. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 3. volumes. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ of volume one has chip at upper spine, otherwise lightly rubbed DJs. "The Lives and Works of the Rabbinical Teacher s from the beginning of the Great Synagogue to the final completionof the Talmud." Vol I The Creators of the Mishna. Vol 2. The Amoraim of Palestine and the Jerusalem Talmud. vol. 3 The Amoraim of Babylon and the Babylonian Talmud. over 850 pages total. Spiritual Heroes Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism literature
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 50.00
51. THE JEWS: A STUDY OF RACE AND ENVIRONMENT C Fishberg, Maurice. VG+, 1911, Scribner's. First Edition, 5.25 X 7.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 578. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, tight and bright. Cover red with gilt lettering. corners bumped with light wear to spine ends. chapters on Physical Characters and Types of Jews, pathological diseases, demographics and habits, etc. Complete with illustrations, tables, index Two tiny tears to front endpaper. Jewish Race Sociology Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Anti-Semitism Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 65.00
52. THE MITZVOT; THE COMMANDMENTS AND THEIR RATIONALE C Chill, Abraham. VG+/VG+, 1974, Bloch. 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 508. Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition DJ lightly rubbed. Last endpaper wrinkled. The author draws on Hebrew literature to present the interpretations of the great rabbinical thinkers on each Commandment through the ages. ISBN 0819703761. Mitzvot Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica commandments Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 30.00
53. THE NEW ORDER C Szyk, Arthur. VG+, 1941, Putnam. 7.75 X 10, Hardcover. NDJ. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed. Inscription by owner on front endpaper. Satirical cartoons of the Axis powers in World War II Black and white and color illustrations. Interior quite clean and bright. Arthur Szyk Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 100.00
54. THE PALM TREE OF DEBORAH (DEVORAH) C Cordovero, Rabbi Moshe. VG+/VG+, 1960, Vallentine Mitchell. 5.75 X 8.75, Hardcover. DJ. 133. Pages. nice in lightly worn DJ. Translated from the Hebrew with an introduction and notes by Louis Jacobs. Moses Cordovero Hebrew Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Palm Tree Deborah Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 25.00
55. THE PARNAS C Arieti, Silvano. Fine/NF, 1979, Basic Books. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. DJ. 165. Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ price clipped SIGNED "Best wishe to Joan Burtbaum, Silvano Arieti. Story of the chief elder of Pisa until murdered by the Nazis. ISBN 0465054528. ISBN 0465054528. Pisa, Italy Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Sephardim History
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 45.00
56. THE PERES FAMILY C Shankman, Sam. VG, 1938, Southern. First Edition, 5.5 X 8.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 241. Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. not dated. very nice condition overall missing front endpaper otherwise very clean and bright. the history of the Peres Family of Memphis, Tennessee. Black and white photos throughout. Peres American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Sephardic Jew Genealogy Memphis Tennessee
Catalog# 12311 300 $ 35.00
57. THEOLOGY AND POETRY: STUDIES IN THE MEDIEVAL PIYYUT C Petuchowski, Jakob J. VG+/VG+, 1978, Routledge and Kegan Paul. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. DJ. 153. Pages. First edition. Fine in fine DJ. Issued for the Littman Library of Jewish Civilization. ISBN 0710083343. medieval Piyyut Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 20.00
58. THREE POPES AND THE JEWS C Lapide, Pinchas. VG+/VG+, 1967, Hawthorn Books. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. DJ. 384. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean nice condition. DJ creased at flyleaves otherwise clean. An Israeli diplomat's startling disclosures about papal-Judiac relations since the start of Wrold War II and his shocking appraisal of anti-Semitism in Christian history. three popes Jews Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish ChrisitanityJudaica Anti-Semitism Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 40.00
59. VAYSE NEKHT UN SHVARTSE TEG ( YIDN LAGERN IN ESTONIE) . WHITE NIGHTS AND DARK DAYS (JEWISH CAMPS IN ESTONIA ) IN YIDDISH C Dworzecki, Mark. VG+/VG+, 1970, Peretz, Israel. 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 440. Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. small section of black and white photos. IN YIDDISH. Estonia concentration camps. Estonia Yiddish Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Concentration campsJewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 60.00
60. VILNA ALMANAC - IN YIDDISH AND ENGLISH C KOWALSKI, ISAAC, ED. [Grodzenski, A. I.ed]. VG+, 1992, Moriah Offset. Reprint ed., 8.25 X 10.25, Hardcover. NDJ. 366. Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. originally published in Poland by Ovnt Kurle in 1939. This edition has English synopsis and includes advertisements that appeared in the original. Many photos fully identified in the index in English. 363 pages many 2 column plus 47 pages of ads plus index and other English pages. ISBN 0963217100. Yiddish European Jewry Jewry Judaism Vilna Jewish Judaica Jews Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 223 $ 40.00
61. WATCH ON THE RHINE: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS C HELLMAN, LILLIAN. VG-, 1942, Privately printed. First Edition, 9.25 X 12, Hardcover. NDJ. 176. Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. limited to 349 copies this copy not numbered as it was a printer's copy. Illustrations by Fritz Eichenberg, Don Freeman, Donald Gelb, William Gropper, Rockwell Kent, Benjamin Kopman, Hans Mueller, Luis Quintanilla, Philip Reisman, William Sharp and Lawrence Bell Smith. Nice condition. light foxing to inside covers. otherwise clean bright and tight. Watch on the Rhine Fiction Play three acts Lillian Hellman Jewish Facism Nazi Rockwell Kent Judaism
Catalog# 12312 223 $ 125.00
62. WHEN YESTERDAY BECOMES TOMORROW 125TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION CONGREGATION EMANU-EL OF NEW YORK C Perilman, Nathan, Rabbi. VG+, 1971, Congregation Emanu-El. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 205. Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. 125th anniversary celebration, Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York, 1845-1970. Emanu-El American Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish New York Judaica Town History Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 20.00
63. WITH GOD IN HELL : JUDAISM IN THE GHETTOS AND DEATH CAMPS C Berkovits, Eliezer. VG+/VG+, 1979, Sanhedrin Press. 5.75 X 8, Hardcover. DJ. 166. Pages. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. An Orthodox Theologian discusses survival of Jewish faith during the Holocaust. ISBN 0884829375. Berkowitz Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism ghetto Jewish Judaica concentration campsJewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 65.00
64. WOMEN AND JEWISH DIVORCE: THE REBELLIOUS WIFE, THE AGUNAH AND THE RIGHT OF WOMEN TO INITIATE DIVORCE IN JEWISH LAW .. C Riskin, Shlomo Women And Jewish Divorce: The Rebellious Wife, VG+/VG+, 1989, Hoboken. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, Hardcover. DJ. 196. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. Rabbi Riskin points a way to an orth odox solution of the Agunah problem. Includes a photocopied opinion on the same problem by Rabbi Bleich. ISBN 0881251224. Agunah divorce Jewish women Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Katubah
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 30.00
65. YIZKOR BARANOW: A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BARANOW (IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH) C Blumenthal, Nachman, editor. VG+, 1964, Yad Vashem. 6.75 X 9.5, Hardcover. NDJ. 236. Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew and Yiddish with few pages in English. Black and white photos throughout. Overall clean, bright and tight. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Baranow Judaism Jewish Charshnitza Judaica Yiddish Hebrew Jewish Religion
Catalog# 12311 311 $ 90.00