|
|
1. 'ROUND THE WORLD WE SAIL, A PICTURE STORY
BOOK, Scott, Janet Laura, Good+, Gordon Volland,
1930. Hardcover, 9.5 X 7.25, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. not
dated but owner's name and date of Dec. 25 1930 are neatly written at
edge of first page. likely a First Edition. color illustrations on
heavey board. brightly colored illustrations of children and scenes on
a voyage. cover lightly dull but still quite nice. edges and corners
rubbed. cloth on spine ripped but complete. interior bright and clean.
Illustrated Story book geography, Book# 12082 812, Price $ 175.00
2. 1-2-3 PICTURE BOOK, Platt &
Munk, VG+, Platt & Munk, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75
X 8, NDJ. No page numbers. Color illus, Near fine condition. #853
cloth spine hard cardboard pages with paste on illus. Slight wear to
edge of cover paste down. Counting Animals, Book# 3648 9000, Price $
25.00
3. A CHILD'S DAY;: A BOOK OF RHYMES, Mare Walter De La, New, ISBN B00087K3FC, Constable and
company, limit, 01/01/1915. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books
fiction Fine books, Book# B00087K3FC, Price $ 3.99
4. A CHILD'S BOOK OF HYMNS,
Wyckoff Marjorie Morrison, Used-Good, ISBN B0007HHCK2, Random
House, 01/01/1945. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -wear to corners - minor
foxing - two pages creased at corners. Rare Used Books textbook Fine
books, Book# B0007HHCK2, Price $ 7.99
5. A DAY IN A CHILD'S LIFE,
Greenaway Kate, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0008A7G54, George
Routledge and Sons, 01/01/1881. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NO DJ - cloth
spine green bevelled covers with sunflowers - covers worn at corners
and lightly soiled - interior has minor smudges overall Clean, bright
and tight . Greenaway Rare Used Books, Book# B0008A7G54, Price $
125.00
6. A DOG NAMED CHIPS: THE LIFE AND
ADVENTURES OF A MONGREL SCAMP, Terhune Albert
Payson, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00085638A, Grosset & Dunlap,
01/01/1931. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ
Light wear to covers -. Children, Book# B00085638A, Price $ 6.99
7. A DOG OF FLANDERS AND OTHER
STORIES, Rame Louisa (Ouida) De La,Garrett Edmund H.
Illustrated By, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000KA82T6, J.B.
Lippincott, 01/01/1896. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - 1896
printing - Light wear to covers. Clean bright and tight. Rare Books,
Book# B000KA82T6, Price $ 14.99
8. A DOG'S TALE, Twain
Mark, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006ADS1W, Harper & Bros,
01/01/1904. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - fading at edge of covers and
spine. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# B0006ADS1W, Price $
19.99
9. A SONG FOR CLOWNS, Wersba,
Barbara, VG+/VG+, ISBN Rivoli, Atheneum, 1965. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, DJ. 101 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition wear to
spine ends of DJ. Wersba Modern, Book# 3058 Shel, Price $ 15.00
10. A SONG OF THE ENGLISH,
Kipling, Rudyard (Robinson Illustrator), VG, Doubleday, 1909.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 30 tipped in color
illustrations. First trade edition. Illustrated by Heath Robinson.
Nice condition. Cover gilt bright spine gilt rubbed with light wear to
spine ends and corners. 30 tipped color plates with printed guards,
additional illustrations in text; slight damp stain on inside edges
not effecting text or illustrations apprears as light shadow. Overall
a very nice clean, tight copy. Kipling Illustrated Rare Scarce
Robinson Heath, Book# 12056 812, Price $ 200.00
11. A YOUNG VOLUNTEER IN CUBA,
Stratemeyer, Edward, VG, ISBN A. B. Shute, Lothrop, Lee &
Shepard, 1898. Early edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5 NDJ 298 Pages. B/W
illus. Wonderful condition, Bright colors, slight rubbing on spine.
Boys series Children's Vintage Old Glory Series, Book# 1075, Price $
25.00
12. AESOPS FABLES: EDITED AND ILLUSTRATED
WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY BORIS ARTZYBASHEFF,
Aesop,Artzybasheff Boris, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0670106364,
Viking Juvenile, 10/01/1958. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER worn dust jacket -
Owner's name on endpaper. - 1958 sixth printing. Rare Books, Book#
0670106364, Price $ 29.99
13. AIR SERVICE BOYS IN THE BIG BATTLE, Beach, Charles Amory, VG+/VG+, World Syndicate, 1919.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 216 Pages. b/w frontis. FIRST
EDITION DJ flyleaf lists to this book none after. DJ lightly edgeworn
with few tiny closed tears and rubbing along edges. DJ in protective
mylar cover. Very nice condition overall. Interior bright and clean
NOT browning. Air Service Boys Boys Series airplanes aviation, Book#
5452 5000, Price $ 25.00
14. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND: AND
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS, AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE,,
Carroll Lewis, Used-Good, ISBN B00087IB42, Rand, McNally &
Company, 01/01/1916. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - corners and ends
rubbed - Owner's name on front endpaper -rubbing on back cover - 14
illustrations and paste down by winters. Rare Used Books fiction Fine
books, Book# B00087IB42, Price $ 24.99
15. ALICE'S ADVENTURES UNDER GROUND: A
FACSIMILE OF THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT, Carroll Lewis
(Introduction By Luther H. Evans),Carroll Lewis, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B000JJQ3JY, University Microfilms, 01/01/1964. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -slipcase has minor wear. Rare Books,
Book# B000JJQ3JY, Price $ 10.99
16. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND, Carroll, Lewis, VG, ISBN Jackson, A. E., Garden City,
n.d. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 216 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice
illustrated paper pastedown on orange cover. Eight glossy color plates
with small b/w decorations by A.E. Jackson. Spine has wear at ends
with white paint at top of spine. Owner's bookplate and gift
inscription on front endpaper. Carroll Illustrator Alice wonderland,
Book# 4464 812, Price $ 50.00
17. ALL AROUND ROBIN HOOD'S BARN;: A CANINE
IDYLL,, Dyer Walter Alden, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B00086Y2L4, Doubleday, Page & Company, 01/01/1926. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER NDJ - Clean, bright and tight - lettering on spine slighlty
faded- tiniest tear at edge of endpaper. Rare Used Books fiction Fine
books, Book# B00086Y2L4, Price $ 75.00
18. ALMOST TWINS, Payson,
Dale, VG+/VG+, Prentice-Hall, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover,
7.75 X 8.75, DJ. no page numbers. color illus. Beautiful condition.
one small closed tears on lower edge of DJ. Inscribed "December '74
For Aunt Fran and Uncle Jack with love from Dal" with small hugs and
kisses xox and smiley face. Girls Illustrators Twins Girl Juvenile
Payson, Book# 10984 812, Price $ 80.00
19. AMERICA'S FIRST WORLD WAR GENERAL
PERSHING AND THE YANKS #77, Castor, Henry (Illustrated By
Albert Orbaan), VG+/Good++, Random House, 1957. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 182 Pages. Illustrations. DJ worn at spine
ends and corners. few small closed tears. Owner's name on front
endpaper. Lightly rubbed on back of DJ. Landmark Books Landmark Books,
Book# 8071 812, Price $ 12.00
20. AMERICAN PICTUREBOOKS FROM NOAH'S ARK TO
THE BEAST WITHIN, Bader, Barbara, VG+, Macmillan,
1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 615 Pages. B/W
plates. FIRST EDITION. like new owner's gift inscription on front
endpaper. otherwise clean, bright and tight. profusely illustrated,
fully indexed. important history and reference. Illustration
Children's books nursery illustrators, Book# 11791 723, Price $ 125.00
21. AN "OLIVER OPTIC" CHECKLIST: AN ANNOTATED
CATALOG-INDEX TO THE SERIES, NONSERIES STORIES, AND MAGAZINE
PUBLICATIONS .., Jones, Dolores Blythe an "Oliver Optic"
Checklist: an Annotated, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313244154,
Greenwood, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 181 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. fine condition.
Oliver Optic Children's series noys series, Book# 12378 728, Price $
60.00
22. AN ALPHABET OF CELEBRITIES,
Herford Oliver, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00085VH04, Small,
Maynard, 01/01/1900. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Light wear to covers
interior Clean, bright and tight - second edition 1900. Rare Used
Books textbook Fine books, Book# B00085VH04, Price $ 45.00
23. ANIMAL STORIES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE
(ALTEMUS' YOUNG PEOPLE'S LIBRARY), James
Hartwell, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000865HRM, H. Altemus company,
01/01/1902. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket pages
toned at edges, not brittle - Light wear to covers. Children
nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B000865HRM, Price $ 11.99
24. ANNE FRANK : LIFE IN HIDING,
Hurwitz, Johanna, NF/NF, Jewish Publication Soc, 1988. 3rd
printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 62 Pages. B/W illus. Third
printing. new in new DJ. nice juvenile level book of the story of Anne
Frank. Illustrated with black and white drawings throughout. ISBN
0827603118. Anne Frank Holocaust Judaism diary Jew Buchenwald Jewish
Amsterdam children Town History, Book# 12147 124, Price $ 15.00
25. ARMY BOYS IN FRANCE, Randall
Homer, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000GLKG66, World Syndicate
Publishing C, 01/01/1919. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust jacket worn with
chip at spine end and tear. - book Light wear to covers. Rare Books,
Book# B000GLKG66, Price $ 12.99
26. BABAR ET CE COQUIN D'ARTHUR,
Brunhoff Laurent De, Used-Very Good, ISBN 2012234836, Hachette
Littérature, 05/01/1996. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NO DJ - Light wear to
covers - text is in French only. Children Rare Used Books, Book#
2012234836, Price $ 29.99
27. BAMBI, Salten,
Felix, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1928. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover,
5.5 X 8, NDJ. 293 Pages. B/W illus. Decorated endpapers, green cover
first edition of this publication. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. FIRST
PRINTING stated. Very nice condition gilt on cover bright gilt on
spine rubbed. corners very slightly bumped. Bambi Animals, Book# 5997
812, Price $ 140.00
28. BARRE : SON OF KAZAN,
Curwood, James Oliver, VG+, Doubleday, 1923. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 303 Pages. Near fine later printing, originally printed
1917. Dogs Animals Gray Wolf Kazan Curwood, Book# 12304 812, Price $
18.00
29. BASEBALL COMPLETE, Hodges,
Russ, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ.
228 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Few b/w glossy photos in front.
The Big League Baseball Library. Baseball Boys Series Juvenile, Book#
4472 812, Price $ 12.00
30. BASEBALL JOE CAPTAIN OF THE TEAM, Chadwick, Lester, Good+, Cupples & Leon, 1924. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lists to
"Captain of the Team" with no lists in back. Book nice condition. Few
pages have chips at corners. Covers lightly worn at spine. Few pages
have minor foxing. Baseball Sports Baseball Joe Captain of the Team,
Book# 12304 812, Price $ 25.00
31. BASEBALL JOE SAVING THE LEAGUE, Chadwick, Lester, Good+, Cupples & Leon, 1923. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lists to
"Saving the league" with no lists in back. Book nice condition. Few
pages have chips at corners. Covers lightly worn at spine. Few pages
have minor foxing. Baseball Sports Baseball Joe Saving the League,
Book# 12304 812, Price $ 25.00
32. BEGASSINE AU PAYS BASQUE, De
Caumery, VG+, ISBN Pinchon, Gautier Languereau, 1973. Reprint,
Hardcover, 9 X 12.5, NDJ. 63 Pages. Color illus. In French, a classic
character organized in a comic book fashion with color illustrations
arranged in strips. Small stain on back cover. French Begassine
France, Book# 1880 98, Price $ 12.50
33. BERT WILSON IN THE ROCKIES,
Duffield, J. W., VG+, Sully, 1924. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ.
220 Pages. Nice condition. Reprint edition. Minor wear to corners.
Overall very nice. Bert Wilson Boys Series, Book# 6846 812, Price $
15.00
34. BEYOND ROPE AND FENCE, Grew,
David, VG+/VG, Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. Reprint ed., Hardcover,
5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 180 Pages. B/W illus. One of the Famous Horse Stories
series. Nice condition DJ somewhat worn atspine ends and edges with
few closed tears. Protected in Plastic cover. Horses Animals Famous
Horse Stories, Book# 3382 5000, Price $ 15.00
35. BIB BALLADS, Lardner,
Ring, VG+, ISBN Fox, Volland, 1915. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9, NDJ. No Page numbers. Two tone illus. Very nice condition
light shelf wear to spine ends. Missing slipcase. one of 500 copies
printed. Lardner Illustated Juvenile, Book# 4479 812, Price $ 200.00
36. BIBLE STORIES OF BOYS AND GIRLS, Werner, Jane, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1953. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color drawings.
FIRST EDITION. #174 "A" on last page under spine. Tiniest trace of
wear to spine ends and corners. Overall clean, bright and tight.
Little Golden Book Little Golden Book Little Golden Book Jane Werner,
Book# 12212 812, Price $ 20.00
37. BLACK BEAUTY/REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM
(CLASSIC LIBRARY SERIES), Sewell Anna,Publishing
Smithmark,Wiggin Kate Douglas, Used-Like New, ISBN 0831766956,
Smithmark Publishers, 09/01/1995. Hardcover, Nice condition overall -
-NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- HARDCOVER
with no Dust Jacket . Used Books Rare Books, Book# 0831766956,
Price $ 11.99
38. BLUEGRASS CHAMPION, Lyons
Dorothy, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000EMU9EG, Grosset and Dunlap,
01/01/1949. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust jacket worn. but complete - some
sunning along spine of book-. Rare Books, Book# B000EMU9EG, Price $
12.99
39. BOB DEXTER AND THE CLUB HOUSE
MYSTERY, Baker, Willard F., VG, Cupples & Leon,
1925. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. frontis. NIce condition.
owner's name and address on front endpaper. lists to Bob Dexter and
the storm Mountain mystery. bob dexter Boys Series, Book# 10275 812,
Price $ 15.00
40. BOB DEXTER AND THE BEACON BEACH
MYSTERY, Baker, Willard F., VG, Cupples & Leon,
1925. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 250 Pages. frontis. NIce condition.
minor foxing to title page. corners and sends lightly bumped. lists to
Bob Dexter and the storm Mountain mystery. bob dexter Boys Series,
Book# 10276 812, Price $ 15.00
41. BOB DEXTER AND THE STORM MOUNTAIN
MYSTERY, Baker, Willard F., VG, Cupples & Leon,
1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. frontis.
NIce condition. owner's name and gift inscription on front endpaper.
corners lightly bumped. probably a first edition as it lists to Bob
Dexter and the storm Mountain mystery. bob dexter Boys Series, Book#
10277 812, Price $ 20.00
42. BOB SON OF BATTLE, Ollivant,
Alfred, VG+, Doubleday & McClure, 1898. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5 X 7.75, NDJ. 356 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Gilt on cover
bright. Owner's name on front endpaper. Light wear to spine ends and
corners. Gilt on spine dull. Dog Animals Canine Bob Juvenile, Book#
10980 812, Price $ 125.00
43. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE ABANDONED
CITY, Rockwood, Roy, VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1927.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 208 Pages. Nice condition. tan covers with
black print , tiny mark on back cover. Owner's name on inside front
cover. Bomba Boys Series, Book# 9180 812, Price $ 15.00
44. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY AMONG THE
SLAVES, Rockwood, Roy, VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1929.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 210 Pages. Nice condition.
FIRST EDITION. last title listed on copyright page and on list in back
of book in ads. few light pencil marks on ads - minor otherwise very
nice. Bomba Boys Series, Book# 9181 812, Price $ 30.00
45. BONNY BAIRNS, Waugh
Ida, Used-Good, ISBN B000885EX2, Worthington, 01/01/1888.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -covers worn at edges with small chip at
spine ends - covers rubbed - interior beautiful clean - plates all
present and complete. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book#
B000885EX2, Price $ 150.00
46. BORDER HAWK: AUGUST BONDI (COVENANT
BOOKS), Alexander Lloyd, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B0006AV4HW, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 01/01/1958. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER with dust jacket -. Rare Books Children, Book# B0006AV4HW,
Price $ 6.99
47. BORN TO TROT, Henry
Marguerite,Dennis Wesley, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000H9U36U,
Rand McNally, 01/01/1966. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER worn dust jacket - 1966
ninth printing. Rare Books, Book# B000H9U36U, Price $ 8.99
48. BOY SCOUT GAMES, Smith
Charles Frederick, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006ASZAQ, Boy Scouts
of America, 01/01/1952. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light
wear to covers. Rare Books scouting, Book# B0006ASZAQ, Price $ 5.99
49. BOY'S BOOK OF COWBOYS : STORIES OF RANCH,
INDIAN AND MINE, Tilford, Hull, Stoddard, Lummis, Davis &
Others, VG+, Harpers, 1910. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 257
Pages. Nice condition. owner's name on half title page. Cowboys Boys
Series Western Westerns, Book# 8448 812, Price $ 15.00
50. BRIGHTY OF THE GRAND CANYON,
Henry Marguerite, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000F6FB3K, Rand
Mcnally And Company, Ne, 01/01/1953. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER worn dust
jacketLight wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# B000F6FB3K, Price $ 8.99
51. BRITISH ANGLER'S NATURAL HISTORY, Boulenger E.G., Used-Very Good, ISBN B000MYMQG0, see
notes for publisher info, 01/01/1946. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust
jacket - Light wear to covers. toning on endpapers - Clean bright and
tight. Rare Books, Book# B000MYMQG0, Price $ 14.99
52. BROWNIE OF THE CIRCUS AND OTHER STORIES
OF TODAY, Harper Wilhelmina, Used-Acceptable,
ISBN B000FVM4Y4, McKay, 01/01/1941. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -pencil
marks on title page, copyright page and dedication page otherwise
clean. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# B000FVM4Y4, Price $
6.99
53. BUDDY AND HIS CHUMS, Garis,
Howard R., VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1930. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ.
210 Pages. Nice condition Buddy series book. Red cover, decorated
endpapers, picture of Buddy on front. Buddy Series Boys Series, Book#
2843 812, Price $ 12.00
54. BUDDY IN SCHOOL, Garis,
Howard R., VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1929. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ.
210 Pages. Nice condition Buddy series book. Red cover, decorated
endpapers, picture of Buddy on front. Buddy Series Boys Series, Book#
2842 4000, Price $ 12.00
55. BUDDY ON THE FARM;: OR, A BOY AND HIS
PRIZE PUMPKIN, (HIS BUDDY BOOKS) (HIS BUDDY BOOKS), Garis
Howard Roger, New, ISBN B000871RLG, Cupples & Leon Co,
01/01/1929. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER lightly worn but complete DJ - later
printing - pages toned but not brittle. Rare Used Books fiction Fine
books, Book# B000871RLG, Price $ 11.99
56. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER SUE AT AUNT
LU'S CITY HOME, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+/Good,
Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice
condition Bunny Brown series book. Paste down of boy and girl at the
beach. Light wear to covers. DJ badly browned and worn in Mylar cover.
Bunny Brown Series, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 15.00
57. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER SUE PLAYING
CIRCUS, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap,
1916. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown
series book. Paste down of boy and girl at the beach. Light wear at
spine ends and corners. Bunny Brown Series, Book# 12304 812, Price $
20.00
58. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER SUE IN THE BIG
WOODS, Hope, Laura Lee, VG, Grosset & Dunlap,
1917. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown
series book. Paste down of boy and girl at the beach. light soiling on
back at edge of spine. overall nice. Bunny Brown Series, Book# 12103
812, Price $ 15.00
59. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER ON GRANPA'S
FARM, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap,
1916. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown
series book. Paste down of boy and girl at the beach. Light wear at
spine ends and corners. Bunny Brown Series Granpa's Farm, Book# 12304
812, Price $ 20.00
60. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER ON AN AUTO
TOUR, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap,
1917. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown
series book. Paste down of boy and girl at the beach. Light wear at
spine ends and corners. Bunny Brown Series Auto Tour, Book# 12304 812,
Price $ 20.00
61. BY ENGLAND'S AID: OR, THE FREEING OF THE
NETHERLANDS 1585-1604, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 384 Pages. B/W
illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few
ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes ten page
illustrations by Alfred Pearse Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A.
Boys Series antique, Book# 6187 812, Price $ 30.00
62. BY PIKE AND DYKE, Henty, G.
A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5,
NDJ. 401 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver
decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page.
Full page illustrations by Maynard Brown and four maps. Light rubbing
on spine. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 2222 812, Price $
30.00
63. CAPTAIN JANUARY, Richards,
Laura E, VG+, ISBN Merrill, Estes & Lauriat, 1893. Hardcover,
6.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 133 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition Gilt and
white decoration on cover bright. Lettering bright, interior very
clean NOT toned. A little slight rubbing on back cover. Illustrators
Classics, Book# 6866 5000, Price $ 50.00
64. CAPTAIN WHOPPER, Miller,
Albert G., VG+/VG+, ISBN Komisarow, Astor, 1967. 1st Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 45 Pages. B/W drawings. By the author of
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang the story of Captain Whopper in two stories
"Whiskers Willie" and "Itchy Gitchy". Children's Vintage Illustrated
Itchy Gitchy Modern Seaman Whiskers Willie, Book# 1713, Price $ 25.00
65. CARS, Jackson,
Kathryn, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1954. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color drawings. #251
slightly worn edges little worn. "A" on last page under spine. 25
cents on front cover. Little Golden Book Little Golden Book Little
Golden Book, Book# 3214 bkca, Price $ 12.00
66. CARS AND TRUCKS, Scarry,
Richard, Near Fine, Golden Press, 1959. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back
page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, slight rubbing on
back and on edges. foil spine. Corners bumped. Transportation Little
Golden Book Scarry, Richard, Book# 9669 812, Price $ 25.00
67. CHAMPIONSHIP BALL, Bee,
Clair, Good+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5,
NDJ. 210 Pages. Nice condition. Red cover lists six titles in series
in front. Spine ends and corners worn. Chip Hilton Boys Series Sports
Basketball, Book# 6838 812, Price $ 15.00
68. CHAMPIONSHIP BALL, Bee,
Clair, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ.
210 Pages. Nice condition. Decorated endpapers. One bumped corner.
Brown tweed covers. Chip Hilton Boys Series Basketball, Book# 4466
812, Price $ 20.00
69. CHANGES FOR SAMANTHA A WINTER
STORY, Tripp, Valerie, Near Fine, Pleasant, 1988.
First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 67 Pages. Color illus.
FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new. American Girls Girls Series
Samantha, Book# 9222 711, Price $ 7.00
70. CHERRY AMES COUNTRY DOCTOR'S NURSE, Tatham, Julie, VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1955.
Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 214 Pages. Brown tweed. overall clean bright
and tight in very nice DJ. Dj has very minor wear. DJ in mylaw
protective cover. Very nice copy. Cherry Ames Girls Series Nurse,
Book# 12288 812, Price $ 35.00
71. CHERRY AMES AT SPENCER,
Tatham, Julie, VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. Hardcover, 5 X
7.5, DJ. 213 Pages. Brown tweed. DJ has light edgewear. tape marks on
flyleaf and inside covers. Overall clean, bright and tight number 10
in the Cherry Ames series. Cherry Ames Girls Series Nurse, Book# 12103
812, Price $ 20.00
72. CHERRY AMES, DUDE RANCH NURSE (CHERRY
AMES NURSE STORIES), Tatham Julie, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B0007ERBWO, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1953. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn. with chip at upper DJ spine - book
nearfine. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book# B0007ERBWO, Price $ 14.99
73. CHERRY AMES, CLINIC NURSE,
Tatham Julie, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007F199E, Grosset &
Dunlap, 01/01/1952. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn. -
Owner's name on endpaper. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book# B0007F199E,
Price $ 14.99
74. CHERRY AMES STUDENT NURSE - CHERRY AMES
BOOK (1) ONE, Wells Helen,Smith; Ralph Crosby,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B000GW262C, Grosset and Dunlap, 01/01/1943.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Owner's name on endpaper. -
Light wear to covers. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book# B000GW262C,
Price $ 7.99
75. CHERRY AMES: SENIOR NURSE (CHERRY AMES
NURSE STORIES) (SERIES #2), Wells Helen,Smith Ralph
Crosby, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000K5SU9S, Grosset & Dunlap,
01/01/1944. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Owner's name on
endpaper. - Light wear to covers. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book#
B000K5SU9S, Price $ 7.99
76. CHILDHOOD IS A TIME OF INNOCENCE, Anglund, Joan Walsh, NF/NF, Harcourt, Brace & World,
1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, DJ. no page numbers. color
illus. FIRST EDITION stated. Like new in like new DJ. mint condition.
Anglund, Joan WalshIllustrators, Book# 11360 812, Price $ 40.00
77. CHILDREN OF FOREIGN LANDS,
Mccrady, Elizabeth F., VG, ISBN MacKnight, Platt & Munk, 1936
& 37. Hardcover, 7 X 8.25, NDJ. no page #'s color and b/w illus.
Beautiful color and b/w illus with decorated endpapers. Spine very
slightly sunned otherwise clean and bright. MacKnight Illustrators,
Book# 6087 812, Price $ 25.00
78. CHILDREN OF THE GHETTO (2 VOLUME
SET), Zangwill, Israel, VG+, Jewish Publication
Soc, 1892. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST edition by
JPS. Zangwill's stories of the Children and Grandchildren of the
Ghetto, translated from the Yiddish. Covers rubbed with small stain.
residue on endpapers. interior clean and bright. Zangwill Yiddish
Writers Jewish Judaism Jews Ghetto Children Jewish religion, Book#
12307 318, Price $ 45.00
79. CHIP 'N' DALE AT THE ZOO,
Bedford, Annie North (Walt Disney), VG+, Simon & Schuster,
1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color
illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. covers lightly rubbed. Overall
nice and clean light wear to foil. corners and spine ends lightly
worn. number D 38. chipmunks Little Golden Book Fairytale chip and
dale walt disney, Book# 12056 812, Price $ 20.00
80. CIRCUS: MEN, BEASTS AND JOYS OF THE
ROAD, Eipper, Paul, VG+, Viking / Junior
Literary, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 213 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS by Viking, originally in German. Covers
rubbed, small price on inside back cover. Corners lightly bumped.
overall clean, bright and tight. Circus Vintage Clowns, Book# 12304
812, Price $ 20.00
81. CLUTCH HITTER! (HIS CHIP HILTON SPORTS
SERIES), Bee Clair, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B0006ARWTQ, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1949. Hardcover, Nice clean
condition - HARDCOVER NDJ - Minor wear to covers . Children,
Book# B0006ARWTQ, Price $ 7.99
82. COLLEGE GIRLS, Goodloe, Abbe
Carter, VG, Scribner's, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.5, NDJ. 288 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light
wear to spine and cover have small slant. Charles Dana Gibson the
creator of the Gibson Girls is the illustrator. Charles Gibson fiction
Goodloe women Gibson girls, Book# 12202 710, Price $ 25.00
83. COMBAT! THE COUNTERATTACK,
Davis, Franklin M Jr, VG+, Whitman, 1964. Hardcover, 5.75 X
7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Owner's name on
onside front cover. Decorated endpapers. GLossy pictorial covers.
Combat Adventuere TV tie in, Book# 6832 812, Price $ 15.00
84. COMRADE ONE - CRUTCH,
Kennell, Ruth Epprerson, VG+, Harper's, 1932. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 286 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION
stated SIGNED and inscribed on half title page To Charles Gardner with
the Author's best wishes Ruth E. Kennell" owner's name and address on
inside front cover. cover has minor rubbing a toning overall very nice
bright tight and clean. Russia illustrators Signed, Book# 11805 812,
Price $ 300.00
85. CONTES DE FEES, Mme D'Aulnoy
and Mme Leprince De Beaumont (Morin Illus), VG+, Henri
Laurens, Paris, n.d. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11, DJ. 114 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. Stated Imprimerie on last page. FIRST EDITION.
overall clean bright and tight. Gilt on cover, spine and page edges
bright. corners lightly worn. Owner's name and date 1922 on front
endpaper. minor rubbing to covers. Contes de Fees France French
Litchfield Fairy tales Henry Morin Henri Morin, Book# 12212 812, Price
$ 75.00
86. CUSTER'S LAST STAND,
Reynolds, Quentin, VG+/VG, Random House, 1951. 4th printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 185 Pages. Color illus. DJ has light
shelfwear and few closed tears and light rubbing. Crease on back.
Overall very nice. Landmark Books Landmark Books Series Military
Natives, Book# 9492 717, Price $ 15.00
87. DALE EVANS AND BUTTERMILK. A TELL-A-TALE
BOOK, Welden, Rose, VG+, whitman, 1956.
Hardcover, 5.5 X 6.5, NDJ. Page numbers. color illus. Very minor wear
to corners and spine ends. Overall very clean. Dale Evans Tell-a-tale
Illustrators Television tie-in, Book# 9378 812, Price $ 20.00
88. DAVE DAWSON WITH THE AIR CORPS, Bowen, Sidney, VG+/VG, Saalfield, 1941. Hardcover, 5.75
X 8, DJ. 251 Pages. Nice condition. DJ has three small chips and light
wear to spine ends edgesand corners. Overall DJ bright and clean in
mylar cover. Pages lightly toned. Dave Dawson Boys Series Aviation,
Book# 6809 812, Price $ 25.00
89. DAVID, Petersham, Maude &
Miska, VG+/VG, ISBN Petersham, Winston, 1938. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, DJ. No Pages numbers. Color illus. Nice
condition, profusely illus. decorated endpapers. DJ has some rubbing
on back not on front, few closed tears at spine and flyleaf, Overall
bright and intact. Petersham Judaica Jewish Bible, Book# 12151 130,
Price $ 50.00
90. DAVID GOES TO BAFFIN LAND,,
Putnam David Binney, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AK55Y, G.P.
Putnam's sons, 01/01/1927. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust
Jacket Light wear to coversFIRST EDITION firstprinting .
Children nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B0006AK55Y, Price
$ 9.99
91. DAVID GOES TO GREENLAND,,
--, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AJUUK, G. P. Putnam's sons
(1926), 01/01/1926. Hardcover, Nice condition overall -, NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket 167 pages- Owner's name on front
endpaper Light wear to covers-SIGNED by Putnam- 3rd printing.
Children nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B0006AJUUK, Price
$ 9.99
92. DEAR MILI. AN OLD TALE .. NEWLY
TRANSLATED BY RALPH MANHEIM WITH PICTURES BY MAURICE SENDAK, Grimm, Wilhelm, Translator Ralph Manheim, Illustrated By
Maurice Sendak, NF/NF, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 9.25, DJ. Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION
nice condition. DJ has small closed tear at spine and slightest bit of
rubbing on back of DJ. Sendak Fairy Tales Fantasy, Book# 8856 812,
Price $ 25.00
93. DON STURDY IN THE LAND OF
VOLCANOES, Appleton, Victor, VG+, Grosset &
Dunlap, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 214 Pages.
Nice condition. FIRST EDITION This title last listed on copyright page
and on ads in the back. Red cover slightly faded along spine. Owner's
name on front endpaper. otherwise bright and clean. Don Sturdy Boys
Series, Book# 6824 812, Price $ 20.00
94. DOTTY DIMPLE AT PLAY, May
Sophie, New, ISBN 1421973863, IndyPublish.com, 04/30/2006.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book#
1421973863, Price $ 3.99
95. EACH IN HIS WAY STORIES OF FAMOUS
ANIMALS, Gall, Alice (Kurt Weise), VG+, Oxford,
1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 180 Pages. Color
illus. FIRST EDITION stated. nice condition. Black and white and two
tone illustrations by Kurt Weise. Weise, Kurt Animals Horses Dog dogs
horse, Book# 12100 812, Price $ 25.00
96. EDITHA'S BURGLAR: A STORY FOR
CHILDREN, Burnett, Frances Burnett, VG+, Jordan,
Marsh, 1888. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 7.5, NDJ. 64 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. minor wear to spine ends.
overall clean, bright and tight. Francis Burnett Children's Vintage
edith's burglar, Book# 12314 812, Price $ 50.00
97. EL NEGRITO SAMBO (LITTLE BLACK SAMBO) IN
SPANISH, Bannerman, Helen (Illustrated By Frank
Dobias), VG+, ISBN Frank Dobias, Editorial Molino, Spain,
1935. Hardcover, 5.75 X 5.75, NDJ. no page numbers. bright color
illustrations by Frank Dobias. Wonderful illustrations with bright
colors. edges of page lightly toned otherwise quite clean and bright.
ALL IN SPANISH covers and endpapers brightly illustrated by Frank
Dobias. Sambo Classic African Black Negro, Book# 11606 812, Price $
225.00
98. ERIC OR LITTLE BY LITTLE A TALE OF ROSLYN
SCHOOL, Farrar Frederic W.,Browne Gordon,
Used-Good, ISBN B000KF24D6, A.C.M CcClurg, 01/01/1891. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER no dust jacket - spine ends worn, light wear to corners,
Light wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# B000KF24D6, Price $ 30,000.00
99. FAIRY TALES FROM HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN
: A CLASSIC ILLUSTRATED EDITION (CLASSICS ILLUSTRATED),
Staff Chronicle Books Llc, Used-Like New, ISBN 0811802302,
Chronicle Books LLC, 10/01/1992. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket
-Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book#
0811802302, Price $ 18.99
100. FARM BOY: A HUNT FOR INDIAN
TREASURE, Stong, Phil (Kurt Wiese), Good+, Dodd,
Mead, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, NDJ. 80 Pages.
Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated. spine badly worn but present. edges
and corners worn. owner's name on inside front cover. interior bright
, clean and tight.color illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Phil Stong Boys
Books Kurt Wiese Illustrator illustration, Book# 12214 812, Price $
25.00
101. FARMER GILES OF HAM. EMBELLISHED BY
PAULINE HAYNES, Tolkien, J. R. R., VG+/VG,
Nelson, London, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, DJ. 80
Pages. Color illus. Nelson 1961. 8vo. Publisher's yellow pictorial
cloth with dust jacket. Binding bright and clean. DJ has tiny closed
tear and small rubbed spot from sticker removal on spine. spine of DJ
lightly toned. FIRST NELSON EDITION. Dustwrapper states fourth
impression. Originally published by Houghton Mifflin in US (1950),
this is the first US version to feature the original British style
cloth and dustwrapper designs. Fantasy Fiction Lord of the Rings
Tolkien J. R. R. Tolkien Hobbit, Book# 12030 812, Price $ 75.00
102. FENCE BUSTERS, Bee,
Clair, NF/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5,
DJ. 208 Pages. Near fine book with tweed cover c. 1953. decorated
endpapers. DJ has 100100 on flyleaf. small bit of ink with .79 price
on front endpaper. DJ nice clean and bright. few tiny closed tears at
edges, minor rubbing to edges of DJ. with thin light creases at edges.
Overall beautiful copy in bright DJ. list to Hardcover Upset on Back
of DJ. Chip Hilton Boys Series Bee, Clair Baseball, Book# 12080 812,
Price $ 75.00
103. FINSTERHALL OF SAN PASQUAL,
Sinor John,Root Bud, Used-Like New, ISBN 893250023, Joyce
Press, 01/01/1976. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - SIGNED by author with
gift inscription - Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used Books, Book#
893250023, Price $ 9.99
104. FIRST BOOK OF ASTRONOMY FOR THE USE OF
SCHOOLS AND ACADEMIA, Gillet, J. A. and Rolfe,
VG, Potter, Ainsworth, 1882. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 8, NDJ. 214
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Wonderful old primer on Astronomy. with
color plates on heavy stock and many black and white illus. Covers
rubbed and edges and corners lighlty worn. Gift inscription and
decorative stickers on front endpaper. Few pages lightly foxed not
effecting illus. or text. Astronomy Primers Readers, Book# 8235 812,
Price $ 50.00
105. FLETCHER AND ZENOBIA, Chess
Victoria, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006BR6PK, Meredith Press,
01/01/1967. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - minor wear to spine
ends and corners. Rare Books, Book# B0006BR6PK, Price $ 37.99
106. FROM THE TOWER WINDOW OF MY BOOKHOUSE -
BOOK FIVE, Miller, Olive Beaupre (Editor), Good+,
The Bookhouse, 1932. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 448
Pages. Color illus. Covers lightly rubbed. Front endpaper toned at
edges. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. Book five of the series.
Fantasy Book house series, Book# 9662 812, Price $ 20.00
107. FROM THEN TO NOW [ILLUSTRATED BY TIBOR
GERGELY], Leventhal, J. P., VG+, Simon &
Schuster, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page
numbers, color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition "A" on last page.
Corners lightly rubbed. Owner's name marked over neatly on inside
front cover. Clean, bright no crayon or pencil. Golden Book Golden
Book, Book# 6792 812, Price $ 20.00
108. GARRY GRAYSON'S WINNING TOUCHDOWN, Dawson, Elmer A., VG+/VG-, Grosset and Dunlap, 1930.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 216 Pages. Lists to "Forward Pass" on
flyleaf. Book in near fine condition. DJ clean and bright. Light wear
to DJ corners and spine ends. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Garry
Grayson Series Boy's series Football Sports, Book# 12304 812, Price $
30.00
109. GARRY GRAYSON'S WINNING TOUCHDOWN, Dawson, Elmer A., VG+/VG-, Grosset and Dunlap, 1928.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 218 Pages. Lists to "Forward Pass" on
listing in back of book. Book in near fine condition with owner's name
on front endpaper. DJ clean and bright. Light wear to DJ corners and
spine ends worn. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Garry Grayson Series
Boy's series Football Sports, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 30.00
110. GENE AUTRY AND RED SHIRT,
Beecher Elizabeth, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000B6B92G, Young
Readers' Library, 01/01/1951. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER DJ lightly worn
with price sticker - one page creased at corner -interior toned Not
brittle clean. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# B000B6B92G,
Price $ 24.99
111. GENE AUTRY AND THE REDWOOD PIRATES ARCTIC
AND ANTARCTIC REGIONS OF THE GLOBE, Hamilton,
Bob, VG+, Whitman, 1946. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 248
Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. clean and bright. owner's name
on front endpaper. Autry, Gene TV tie in, Book# 5222 5000, Price $
15.00
112. GETTYSBURG, Kantor,
Mackinlay, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1952. 14th printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 189 Pages. Illustrations. Very nice
condition in DJ. 14th printing #23 in series. DJ in nice conditin with
light creasing at spine and two small closed tears. Prior owner
circled numbers on inside listing of DJ. Landmark Books Landmark
Books, Book# 5187 812, Price $ 12.00
113. GIOVANNI AND THE OTHER ; CHILDREN WHO
HAVE MADE STORIES, Burnett, Francis Hodgson, VG+,
Scribners, 1892. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 8.5, NDJ. 193 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Gilt on cover and spine
bright. few light marks on cover otherwise near fine. 9 black and
white illustrations. Ads in the back. Giovanni Stories Illustrated
Burnett, Book# 10971 812, Price $ 125.00
114. GOOD MORNING AND GOOD NIGHT (THE LITTLE
GOLDEN LIBRARY), Watson Jane Werner, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B0007FC34O, Simon and Schuster, 01/01/1948. see desc., Nice
condition overall NO underlining, NO marks. --Hardcover A on last
page FIRST EDIITON - slight rubbing front cover and edges - minor
stain on last endpaper. Children, Book# B0007FC34O, Price $ 45.00
115. GREEN MEADOW SERIES - OLD GRANNY
FOX, Burgess T.W., Used-Good, ISBN 0448027844,
Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1920. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER worn dust jacket-
Light wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# 0448027844, Price $ 8.99
116. HANNA BARBERA'S LOOPY DE LOOP GOES
WEST, Hitte, Kathryn, VG+, Golden Press, 1960.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus.
FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very minor rubbing on covers
otherwise like new. Loopy de Lopp Little Golden Book Hanna Barbera,
Book# 10942 812, Price $ 25.00
117. HAPPY BIRTHDAY, MOLLY! A SPINGTIME
STORY, Tripp, Valerie, Near Fine, Pleasant, 1988.
First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 65 Pages. Color illus.
FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new. American Girls Girls Series, Book#
9219 711, Price $ 7.00
118. HAPPY BIRTHDAY, SAMANTHA! A SPRINGTIME
STORY, Tripp, Valerie, Near Fine, Pleasant, 1987.
First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus.
FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new. American Girls Girls Series
Samantha, Book# 9220 711, Price $ 7.00
119. HAPPY BIRTHDAY KRISTEN A SPRINGTIME
STORY, Shaw, Janet, Near Fine, Pleasant, 1987.
First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 59 Pages. Color illus.
FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new. American Girls Girls Series
Samantha Kristen, Book# 9226 711, Price $ 7.00
120. HATT-STUGAN. EN SAGA PA VERS MEDRIM SOM
BARNEN FAR HITTA PA SJLVA, Beskow, Elsa, VG,
Albert Bonniers, 1974. Hardcover, 12.25 X 9, NDJ. Color illus. Clean
bright and tight. small area of paper torn where price sticker was
removed, light soiling to boards, otherwise quite nice and bright.
Sweden Swedish Children's Vintage Elsa Beskow, Book# 12480 312, Price
$ 45.00
121. HAWAII : GEM OF THE PACIFIC,
Lewis, Oscar, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1954. 6th printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 183 Pages. Illustrations. Sixth printing.
DJ very minor rubbing in nice mylar cover. Owner's name on blank
endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. Landmark Books Landmark
Books Hawaii, Book# 10940 812, Price $ 15.00
122. HEARTLAND, Siebert, Diane.,
Illustrated By Wendell Minor, Fine/Fine, Crowell, 1989. First
Edition, Hardcover, 11.75 X 9.25, DJ. 32 Pages. Color plates. SIGNED
by the illustrator Wendell Minor on the hal-title page. No
inscription. Minor, wendell Illustrated signed x Illustrator, Book#
9182 715, Price $ 35.00
123. HEIDI, Spyri, Johanna
(Malvern), VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1954. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back
page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, slight rubbing on
back. foil spine. Corners a little worn. number 192 with 25cents on
cover. owner's name on "belongs to" inside cover. Heidi Little Golden
Book Malvern illustrated, Book# 12056 812, Price $ 15.00
124. HERE COMES KRISTIE, Brock,
Emma L., VG+, ISBN Brock, Knopf, 1942. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.25, DJ. 81 Pages. Color illus. Decorated endpapers,
nice condition, little crayon marks on front of DJ and on front
endpaper. Closed tear at top end of DJ spine. Overall very nice.
Horses Animals, Book# 2631 131, Price $ 15.00
125. HERMINE'S TRIUMPHS, Colomb,
Madame, VG+, ISBN Vogel, D. Appleton, 1892. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 326 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition, corners
slightly bumped, cover slightly darker at edges. Heroines Classics,
Book# 3667 9000, Price $ 35.00
126. HEROES & VILLAINS, Gaines,
Steven, VG/VG, NAL, 1986. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25
DJ 374 Pages. B/W photos. The true story of the Beach Boys. Beach Boys
Entertainment Music, Book# 1016, Price $ 15.00
127. HINDU STORIES, Williston,
Teresa (Squire Illustrator ), VG+, Rand McNally, 1925. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 111 Pages. Color plates. FIRST
EDITION. very nice condition. clean, bright and tight. owner's gift
inscripiton on halftitle page. sticker residue on inside front cover.
otherwise beautiful copy. Hindu Stories India Color plates Litchfield
Maud Hunt Squire, Book# 12212 812, Price $ 50.00
128. HOW PLANT GROWS, A SIMPLE INTRODUCTION TO
STRUCTURAL BOTANY, Gray, Asa M.D., VG, Ivison,
Blakeman Taylor, 1958. Hardcover, 6 X 7.5, NDJ. 233 Pages. B/W illus.
Nice condition, corners slightly bumped, spine ends worn off 1/8 inch.
Owner's inscription on front endpaper. Interior clean and bright.
Botany Readers Education, Book# 3666 9000, Price $ 50.00
129. HOWDY DOODY'S CIRCUS, Keane,
Edward, VG, Simon and Schuster, 1950. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. FIRST EDITION.
"A" on back page indicating first printing. Very nice condition, foil
spine. overall quite nice. clean, bright Light pencil marking on
copyright page. minor wear to spine ends and corners and extreme
edges. overall quite clean and bright. NUMBER 99. Howdy Doody Little
Golden Book TV tie in cartoons, Book# 12103 812, Price $ 25.00
130. I SAW ESAU, Opie, Iona &
Peter, VG+/VG+, ISBN Sendak, Candlewick, 1992. 1st Amer Ed.,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, DJ. 160 Pages. Color illus. Nice condition,
profusely illus. Wonderfull illustration of nursery rhymes and
childhood ditties. Slight rub mark on cover. Sendak Classics, Book#
2612 130, Price $ 30.00
131. IN THE REIGN OF TERROR THE ADVENTURES OF
A WESTMINSTER BOY, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 349 Pages. B/W
illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few
ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes
illustrations by J. Schonberg Light rubbing on spine. Light wear to
spine ends. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6192 812, Price $
30.00
132. IN THE ROCKIES WITH KIT CARSON, Mcintyre, John, Good, Penn, 1913. 1st Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75 NDJ 220 Pages. B/W drawings. Cover slightly
soiled with some rubbing. Spine slightly bent at ends. Adventure
Children's Vintage Kit Carson, Book# 1470, Price $ 25.00
133. IOLE, Chambers,
Robert, VG+, Appleton, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.75, NDJ. 142 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. light wear to spine
ends. over clean, bright and tight. two tinted illustrations by J. C.
Leyendecker two by Karl Anderson. other b/w decorations throughout.
pastedown on cover, decorated endpapers. juvenile Adventure stories
Chambers leyendecker, Book# 12100 812, Price $ 20.00
134. JANET LENNON ADVENTURE AT TWO
RIVERS, Meyers, Barlow, VG+, ISBN Andersen,
Whitman, 1961. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. Two color
drawings. Nice condition spine plastic pulling a bit. Decorated
endpapers. Lennon Sisters TV Authorized Juvenile, Book# 2119, Price $
7.00
135. JERRY TODD AND THE PURRING EGG, Edwards Leo,Salg Bert, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000F5Y07E,
Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1926. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket -
Light wear to covers. Owner's name on endpaper. Rare Books, Book#
B000F5Y07E, Price $ 10.99
136. JUBAL THE PROPHET, Hyman,
Frieda Clark, VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1958. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 175 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. first printing stated. Clean, bright and tight. nice clean DJ
price clipped. overall a very nice copy. Jubal the Prophet
Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Covenant Judaism Jewry Jewish religion
children, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 20.00
137. JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN,
Burroughs Edgar Rice, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000NPT9K4, Grosset
& Dunlap, 01/01/1919. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER worn dust jacket. Rare
Books, Book# B000NPT9K4, Price $ 12.59
138. JUST A LITTLE BOY : STORIES ABOUT
WILLIE, Ashworth, Alice, VG+, ISBN Zeigler, Lee,
Frederick Warne, 1897. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 50
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Stories about Willie and his pretty
mother. Olive green cloth, with fanciful bubble design on front.
Child's face in gilt appears in one bubble. striking cover design.
gift inscription on front endpaper. Corners lightly bumped. Zeigler
Classics, Book# 8080 812, Price $ 25.00
139. KALILAH AND DIMNAH FABLES FR THE, Publishing Rh Value, New, ISBN 0517555662, Random House
Value Publishin, 05/01/1985. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -.
Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# 0517555662, Price $ 6.99
140. KEES AND KLEINTJE, King,
Marian, VG+, ISBN Enright, Whitman, 1934. 1st ed thus,
Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color illus. Nice
condition, profusely illus. decorated endpapers. Light rubbing along
spine Very slight fraying at spine end and corners. Overall VG+.
Enright Classics Holland Dutch, Book# 2611 130, Price $ 50.00
141. KING OF THE WIND THE STORY OF THE
GODOPHIN ARABIAN, Henry, Marguerite, VG+/VG-,
Rand McNally, 1949. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, DJ. 174 Pages. B/W
drawings. Beautifully illus. by Dennis set in Arabia. The story of
Sham a golden-red Arabian horse.Bookplate on decorated endpapers, This
is the 1949 edition stated. Very clean, bright and tight. light wear
to upper spine. Horses Animals King of the Wind Godolphin Arabian
Horse wesley Dennis, Book# 12312 812, Price $ 35.00
142. KINGS AND QUEENS, Farjeon
Eleanor, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007HP8A8, Lippincott,
01/01/1957. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -covers faded along edges of
covers and spine, stains at edgeof endpaper, interior Clean, bright
and tight -. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# B0007HP8A8,
Price $ 45.00
143. KINGS, DONKEYS AND DREAMS. 20 FIVE MINUTE
STORIES, Pomeroy, V.T., VG+, Beacon, 1937. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 94 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice
conditon. Stories Classics, Book# 8616 812, Price $ 15.00
144. KRISTEN SAVES THE DAY A SUMMER
STORY, Shaw, Janet, Near Fine, Pleasant, 1988.
First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 67 Pages. Color illus.
FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new. American Girls Girls Series
Samantha Kristen, Book# 9224 711, Price $ 7.00
145. LA BELLE ET LE CLOCHARD (IN
FRENCH), Maniere, Michel (Adaptation) Disney,
Fine, Ferdnand Nathan, 1984. French, Hardcover, 7 X 9.25, NDJ. 112
page numbers. color illustrations. Little Golden book "Lady and the
Tramp" entirely in French. Overall near fine. FRENCH Disney France
language disney, Book# 10858 812, Price $ 25.00
146. LA SURPRIS-PARTIE DE TOM ET DE JERRY (IN
FRENCH), Fletcher, Steffi, VG+, Des Deux Coqs
d'or, 1976. French, Hardcover, 6.5 X 7.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color
illustrations. Little Golden book "the surprise party of Tom and
Jerry" entirely in French. Overall near fine tiny bit of wear to upper
back cover. FRENCH Little Golden Book Golden Book France language Tom
and Jerry, Book# 10855 812, Price $ 25.00
147. LAMBS'-TAILS AND SUCHLIKE : VERSES AND
SKETCHES BY JOYCE LANKESTER BRISLEY, Brisley Joyce
Lankester, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000OEIGRQ, David McKay
Company, 01/01/1930. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear
to covers. - Owner's name on endpaper. - toning along the spine -
First edition, first printing -. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book#
B000OEIGRQ, Price $ 75.00
148. LAND OF MYSTERY, Ellis,
Edward, VG+, Hurst, 1901. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 324
Pages. Nice condition. COver is a boy with a rifle and dog. Bright,
tight and clean. Rifle Boys Series Hunter on COver, Book# 6801 812,
Price $ 20.00
149. LASSIE AND THE BIG CLEAN-UP DAY, Graham, Kennon, VG+, Golden Press, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. Color illus. FIRST EDITION
stated "Brand-New book " on copyright page. 39 cents on cover. Overall
clean and bright. light wear to upper spine end, and corners. interior
very clean. Golden Books Golden Books Horses TV Tie in Lassie TV,
Book# 12304 812, Price $ 25.00
150. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN L'OREILLE CASSEE
(IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1982. FRENCH,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the
famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Owner's name on
title page Overall very nice condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France
language animation Comic, Book# 10870 812, Price $ 20.00
151. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN EN AMERIQUE (IN
FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1984. FRENCH,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the
famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice
condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic,
Book# 10871 812, Price $ 20.00
152. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : L'ILE NOIRE (IN
FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1986. FRENCH,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the
famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice
condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic,
Book# 10875 812, Price $ 20.00
153. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : L'OR NOIR (IN
FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1983. FRENCH,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the
famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice
condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic,
Book# 10878 812, Price $ 20.00
154. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : COKE EN STOCK
(IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1986. FRENCH,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the
famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice
condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic,
Book# 10879 812, Price $ 20.00
155. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : LE SECRET DE LA
LICORNE (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1984.
FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition
of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall
very nice condition. Covers lightly bumped. FRENCH Tintin cartoons
France language animation Comic, Book# 10880 812, Price $ 20.00
156. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : VOL 714 POUR
SIDNEY (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1980.
FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition
of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall
very nice condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation
Comic, Book# 10883 812, Price $ 20.00
157. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : TINTIN ET LES
PICAROS (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1986.
FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition
of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall
very nice condition. Gift inscription on blank front endpaper. FRENCH
Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10887 812,
Price $ 20.00
158. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : L'AFFAIRE
TOURNESOL (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman,
1986. FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint
edition of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original.
Overall very nice condition. Gift inscription on blank front endpaper.
FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10888
812, Price $ 20.00
159. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : ON A MARCHE SUR
LA LUNE (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1983.
FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition
of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall
very nice condition. Gift inscription on blank front endpaper. FRENCH
Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10889 812,
Price $ 20.00
160. LET ME FALL BEFORE I FLY,
Wersba, Barbara, VG+/VG+, ISBN Rivoli, Atheneum, 1971. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.25, DJ. 31 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed "
For Brenda with love and admiration Barbara Wersba 1971" Slight wear
to corners and spine ends of DJ. Wersba Modern signed x, Book# 3053
Shel, Price $ 25.00
161. LETTERS TO CHILDREN FROM BEATRIX
POTTER, Taylor, Judy (Editor), Fine/Fine, Warne,
1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ. 240 Pages. b/w
photos. Profusely illustrated throughout. Potter, Beatrix Fantasy
Animals Illustrator, Book# 9300 716, Price $ 30.00
162. LI'L ABNER IN NEW YORK: BASED ON THE
FAMOUS COMIC STRIP (A BIG LITTLE BOOK #1198), Capp,
Al, VG, Whitman, 1936. Hardcover, 3.75 X 4.5, NDJ. 424 Pages.
B/W illus. Beautiful near fine condition. tiny bit of wear to spine
ends interior pages slightly toned. upper page edges lightly soiled
from dust spine has light spot. overall very straight, tight, bright
and clean. Abner Big Little Book Cartoons Cartoon comics humor, Book#
12080 812, Price $ 45.00
163. LINSEY WOOLSEY,, Tudor
Tasha, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007E1PH6, Oxford university
press, 01/01/1946. see desc., Nice condition NO marks. --HARDCOVER
-FIRST EDITION - Dust Jacket toned with wear at corners edges ends -
covers lightly worn - intertior clean - small area of rubbing on
titlle page. Children, Book# B0007E1PH6, Price $ 300.00
164. LION WEBELOS CUB SCOUT BOOK,
Bsa, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000I4YQEO, boy scouts of america,
01/01/1960. Softcover -, Softcover - Light wear to covers. - 1960
printing. Rare Books Scouting, Book# B000I4YQEO, Price $ 3.99
165. LITTLE CHIEF MISCHIEF,: FROM TALES OF THE
MENEHUNE (AN ASTOR BOOK), Salter-Mathieson Nigel C.
S, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007EQC1A, I. Obolensky, 01/01/1962.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. - HARDCOVER with worn Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION first
printing . Children nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book#
B0007EQC1A, Price $ 14.99
166. LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY,
Burnett Frances Hodgson, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000ETKPXY,
Scribner, 01/01/1910. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books
fiction Fine books, Book# B000ETKPXY, Price $ 3.99
167. LITTLE ONES IN THE BIG WORLD (IN
YIDDISH), Hoffman, Leah K., VG, Leben, 1920.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 189 Pages. B/W illus. IN
YIDDISH Stories of Children. Few nice b/w illustrations throughout.
leatherette covers, gilt top edge, ribbon marker. Children Yiddish Jew
Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 11518 310, Price $ 35.00
168. LITTLE SAINT ELIZABETH AND OTHER
STORIES, Burnett Frances Hodgson,Birch Reginald
B., Used-Very Good, ISBN B000I1FF38, Charles Scribner's Sons,
01/01/1890. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear to
covers. spine ends and corners rubbed - First edition, first printing
-. Rare Books, Book# B000I1FF38, Price $ 50.00
169. LITTLE TONY OF ITALY,
Brandeis, Madeline, Good+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. Hardcover,
6.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 158 Pages. b/w photos. Interior VG+, Exterior
darkened at edges of cover, corners bumped, spine ends slightly
fraying. Brandeis Series, Book# 2183 28, Price $ 10.00
170. LOST GIP, Stretton
Hesba, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000OS9JDW, RARE PUBLICATION Dodd,
Mead, 01/01/1899. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Clean bright
and tight. - Light wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# B000OS9JDW, Price
$ 15.99
171. LOUISIANA PURCHASE, Tallant,
Robert, Illustrated By Chappell, Warren, VG+/VG+, Random
House, 1952. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 183 Pages. Illustrations. Nice
condition. DJ has small closed tear and light wear. In mylar cover.
Owner's initials on front endpaper. Landmark Books Landmark Books,
Book# 10938 812, Price $ 15.00
172. MAD HATTER'S TEA PARTY : ALICE IN
WONDERLAND, Disney, Walt (Lewish Carroll), VG+,
Simon & Schuster, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no
page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. owner's
name on inside cover in pencil. covers very lightly rubbed. Overall
nice and clean number D 23. walt Disney Little Golden Book Alice
Wonderland Lewis Carroll, Book# 12056 812, Price $ 25.00
173. MANOEL, Atwater Claire
Nelson, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000KY8ORM, Longmans, Green &
Co., 01/01/1940. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - First edition,
first printing - Light wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# B000KY8ORM,
Price $ 16.99
174. MAORI AND SETTLER A STORY OF THE NEW
ZEALAND WAR, Henty, G. A., Good+, Hurst,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 322 Pages. Cover rubbed and slightly
soiled. pages slightly brown. Henty Henty Juvenile, Book# 2141, Price
$ 10.00
175. MARIK'S DREAM : MARIK'S CHOLEM (IN
YIDDISH), Katz, Esther, Near fine, Youngwarg,
1953. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 160 Pages. B/W illus. Wonderful
collection of poems IN YIDDISH with many illustrations. Decorated
endpapers. overall near fine condition slight wear to covers.
Illustrated by Zuni Maude. Juvenile poetry YIDDISH Jewish Judaica
Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Children, Book# 12108 121, Price $ 35.00
176. ME TOO!, Nathan, Stela
Williams, NF, Whitman, 1962. Hardcover, 5.5 X 6.25, NDJ.
Pages. clean bright and tight. original 19 cent price sticker on front
cover. slight wear at spine ends. Tell-a-Tale series. Me too
Tell-A-Tale Children's Vintage Tell-A-Tale, Book# 12540 702, Price $
20.00
177. MEET KRISTEN AN AMERICAN GIRL, Shaw, Janet, VG+, Pleasant, 1986. First Edition,
Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 61 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION.
Paperback like new. the word "read" is written on one page. American
Girls Girls Series Samantha Kristen, Book# 9225 711, Price $ 5.00
178. MEET MOLLY! AN AMERICAN GIRL, Tripp, Valerie, Near Fine, Pleasant, 1986. First
Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 59 Pages. Color illus. FIRST
EDITION. Paperback like new. American Girls Girls Series Molly, Book#
9221 711, Price $ 7.00
179. MEET SAMANTHA AN AMERICAN GIRL, Adler, Susan, Near Fine, Pleasant, 1986. First Edition,
Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 61 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION.
Paperback like new. American Girls Girls Series Samantha, Book# 9223
711, Price $ 7.00
180. MERLIN L'ENCHANTEUR (IN FRENCH), Morand, Claude (Adaptation) Disney, Fine, Ferdnand
Nathan, 1984. French, Hardcover, 7 X 9.25, NDJ. 112 page numbers.
color illustrations. Little Golden book "Merlin the Magician" entirely
in French. Overall near fine. FRENCH Disney Merlin France language
disney, Book# 10861 812, Price $ 25.00
181. MGM'S NATIONAL VELVET,
Hitte, Kathryn, NFine, Golden Press, 1961. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. Color illus. FIRST EDITION
with "A" on inside last page. Like new very clean and bright with very
minor rubbing on back cover. Golden Books Golden Books Horses TV Tie
in National Velvet, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 25.00
182. MON PETIT VOCABULAIRE (IN FRENCH), Chambers, Par S., Fine, Des Deux Coqs d'or, 1948.
French, Hardcover, 6.5 X 7.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color
illustrations. Little Golden book "My little vocabulary" entirely in
French. tiniest bit of rubbing at spine. overall like new. FRENCH
Little Golden Book Golden Book France language, Book# 10852 812, Price
$ 25.00
183. MORE THAN COURAGE, Lawson
Patrick,Sherwan Earl, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000BK24V2,
Whitman, 01/01/1960. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Minor wear to covers -.
Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# B000BK24V2, Price $ 3.99
184. MOTHER STORIES, A BOOK OF THE BEST
STORIES MOTHERS CAN TELL THEIR CHILDREN, WITH EIGHTY-NINE
ILLUSTRATIONS, Credited None, Used-Very Good,
ISBN B000J4SYXC, Henry Altemus Co., 01/01/1908. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
no dust jacket - Light wear to covers. - Owner's name on endpaper. -
Clean bright and tight. Rare Books, Book# B000J4SYXC, Price $ 19.99
185. MOTHER WEST WIND WHEN STORIES, Burgess Thornton W, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00085631C,
Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1917. see desc., Book near fine minor wear to
covers - Dust jacket worn in plastic protector. Children, Book#
B00085631C, Price $ 30.00
186. MR. OTIS, Holbrook, Stewart
H., VG+/VG+, ISBN Rounds, Macmillan, 1958. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 71 Pages. Slight edgewear on DJ a couple of
small closed tears. CLean and bright. Near fine condition. Holbrook
Illustrated, Book# 12535 812, Price $ 20.00
187. MY FRIEND THE DOG, Terhune,
Albert Payson, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Reprint ed.,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 317 Pages. Green cloth covers. Decorated
endpapers. Nice condition. Owner's inscription on front endpaper,
small bookplate. Dogs Animals, Book# 3653 5000, Price $ 15.00
188. MY LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK ABOUT THE SKY
[TIBOR GERGELY], Wyler, Rose, VG+, Simon &
Schuster, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page
numbers, color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on last page at bottom. Light
rubbing to corners. Tiny bit of rubbing to spine. Otherwise like new,
clean,bright, NO crayon or ink. Golden Book Golden Book, Book# 6793
812, Price $ 20.00
189. MY LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK ABOUT THE
SKY, Wyler, Rose, Fine, Simon & Schuster, 1956.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus.
FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. like new. Astronomy Little Golden
Book, Book# 10943 812, Price $ 25.00
190. NAPPY HAIR, Herron,
Carolivia (Cepeda), Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. no page numbers color illustrations. FIRST
EDITION. Brand new copy in new DJ no defects. Herron's award-winning
first book for children, and one which has caused a lot of continuing
controversy . A charming story with vibrant cheerful illustrations by
Joe Cepeda, this is based on her own experiences with her hair.
Written in the traditional African American folk format of call and
response, Black Illustrated Afro - American Hair afro blacks, Book#
11791 812, Price $ 35.00
191. NO HEROES, Howard, Blache
Willis, VG, ISBN Walcott, Houghton Mifflin, 1893. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 97 Pages. B/W drawings. Juvenile
fiction with b/w illus by Walcott. Dark gray cloth with decoration,
small dark spots on cover. Juvenile Boy's Story, Book# 2444 173, Price
$ 10.00
192. NORSE MYTHS/CLASSICAL MYTHS (CLASSIC
LIBRARY COLLECTION), Publishing Smithmark,
Used-Like New, ISBN 0765199785, Smithmark+publishers Inc, 08/01/1996.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket . Used Books
Rare Books, Book# 0765199785, Price $ 11.99
193. NOW I AM EIGHT, Temple,
Shirley, Good, Saalfield, 1937. Paperback, 9.5 X 10, NDJ. 32
Pages. b/w photos. A 20th Century Fox authorized edition number 1766.
nice condition. covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly worn with minor
creases on cover. overall very nice. cover has pulled away from body
and spine edge quite rubbed. otherwise complete cover and text.
Owner's gift inscription on inside front cover. Shirley Temple Movies
Collecting children, Book# 11621 8011, Price $ 35.00
194. OUR LITTLE DUTCH COUSIN,
Mcmanus, Blanche, VG+, L. C. Page, 1911. 7th Printing,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 995 Pages. Color plates. Nice condition.
yellow covers with red writing and color decoration on cover. Tiniest
bit of rubbing on covers. overall bright and clean. nice copy. Our
Little Cousin Series Holland Dutch, Book# 8097 812, Price $ 30.00
195. OUR LITTLE ENGLISH COUSIN,
Mcmanus, Blanche, VG+, L. C. Page, 1905. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 108 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION.
owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed.
overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series English England
United Kingdom, Book# 11427 812, Price $ 50.00
196. OUR LITTLE ESKIMO COUSIN,
Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1902. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 110 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION.
owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed.
overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Eskimo Alaska, Book#
11428 812, Price $ 50.00
197. OUR LITTLE IRISH COUSIN,
Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1904. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 102 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION.
owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed.
overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Irish Ireland, Book#
11429 812, Price $ 50.00
198. OUR LITTLE CUBAN COUSIN,
Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1902. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 106 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION.
owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed.
overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Cuban Cuba Hispanic,
Book# 11430 812, Price $ 50.00
199. OUR LITTLE INDIAN COUSIN,
Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1901. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 83 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION.
owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed.
overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Indian Native
American, Book# 11431 812, Price $ 50.00
200. PAL AND PETER, Gottlieb,
William, VG, Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on
back page. Pencil marks on inside front cover. Back cover rubbed.
Light wear to corners and spine. Overall clean and bright. Pal Peter
Little Golden Book Canine Cocker Spaniel Dog Dog, Book# 10952 812,
Price $ 25.00
201. PEANUTS COOK BOOK, Dutton
Charles M. /,Schultz June (Recipes), Used-Very Good, ISBN
B000MPMGLY, Scholastic Book Services, 01/01/1969. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
no dust jacket - Light wear to covers. Rare Books cook book, Book#
B000MPMGLY, Price $ 12.39
202. PETER PAN (IN FRENCH),
Maniere, Michel (Adaptation) Disney, Fine, Ferdnand Nathan,
1984. French, Hardcover, 7 X 9.25, NDJ. 112 page numbers. color
illustrations. Little Golden book "Peter Pan" entirely in French.
Overall near fine. FRENCH Disney Peter Pan France language disney,
Book# 10860 812, Price $ 25.00
203. PLAY A TUNE WITH BETTY AND BILLY, Pearson, Virginia, VG+/VG, Boston Music, 1940. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 21 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED and
inscribed on title page by author. DJ is chipped along front cover and
few closed tears in mylar cover. Book is in fine condition. Music
Music Signed, Book# 5457 9000, Price $ 30.00
204. POLLY OLIVER'S PROBLEM, (THE RIVERSIDE
SCHOOL LIBRARY), Wiggin Kate Douglas Smith,
Used-Good, ISBN B00087KG2W, Houghton, Mifflin & company, 01/01/1921.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -1921 edition in orange cloth - spine toned,
covers lightly stained. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book#
B00087KG2W, Price $ 4.99
205. POPPY OTT AND THE STUTTERING PARROT (HIS
POPPY OTT SERIES), Edwards Leo, Used-Very Good,
ISBN B00087R2RO, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1926. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no
dust jacket - Light wear to covers. - Clean bright and tight. Rare
Books, Book# B00087R2RO, Price $ 9.99
206. PRIDE & PREJUDICE SENSE & SENSIBILITY
(CLASSIC LIBRARY COLLECTION), Austen Jane,
Used-Like New, ISBN 0765199807, Smithmark Publishers, 08/01/1996.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket . Used Books
Rare Books, Book# 0765199807, Price $ 11.99
207. PRINCE CASPIAN. THE RETURN TO
NARNIA, Lewis, C.S. Illustrated By: Baynes,
Pauline, VG/Good, London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, DJ. 195 Pages. B/W illus. one color. FIRST
EDIITON. stated. overall clean nice copy. foxing on endpapers, with
light wear to corners and spine ends. DJ price clipped, with chips at
spineends and corners, with some small tears and overall wear. Prince
Caspian Children's Vintage Narnia C. S. Lewis First Edition Rare,
Book# 12549 813, Price $ 1,000.00
208. PUSS IN BOOTS, Jackson,
Kathryn, VG+, Golden Press, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page
indicating first printing. Near fine condition, foil spine. corners
lightly bumped. Animals Little Golden Book cartoons cats, Book# 9678
812, Price $ 25.00
209. QUATRE PETITS CHATS (IN FRENCH), Daly, K., VG+, Des Deux Coqs d'or, 1957. French,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 7.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color illustrations.
Little Golden book "the four little cats" entirely in French. Overall
near fine tiny bit of wear to upper back cover. FRENCH Little Golden
Book Golden Book France language cats, Book# 10857 812, Price $ 25.00
210. ROBIN DES BOIS (IN FRENCH),
Maniere, Michel (Adaptation) Disney, Fine, Ferdnand Nathan,
1984. French, Hardcover, 7 X 9.25, NDJ. 112 page numbers. color
illustrations. Little Golden book "Robinhood" entirely in French.
Overall near fine. FRENCH Disney France language disney, Book# 10859
812, Price $ 25.00
211. ROBIN HOOD/KING ARTHUR'S KNIGHTS (CLASSIC
LIBRARY COLLECTION), Publishing Smithmark,
Used-Like New, ISBN 0765199831, Smithmark Publishers, 08/01/1996.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket . Used Books
Rare Books, Book# 0765199831, Price $ 11.99
212. ROBINSON CRUSOE - ROBINSONO KRUSO -
ESPERANTO EDITION, Defoe, Daniel, Fine, Altemus,
1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 143 Pages. B/W illus.
FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2000 reprint by Brohan
Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the
original 1908 first edition thus of the exact translation of the
Altemus Young People's library edition. Multiple copies available.
Illustrated by Walter Paget with glossary and some grammatical
essentials. Nice clean reprint. Wonderful for adult or child as the
translation is at a young person's reading level. Robinson Crusoe
Esperanto Languages Zamenhoff Robinsono Kruso, Book# 96656 333, Price
$ 15.00
213. ROBINSON CRUSOE - ROBINSONO KRUSO -
ALTEMUS ESPERANTO EDITION, Defoe, Daniel, Fine,
Altemus, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 143 Pages. B/W
illus. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2000 reprint by
Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of
the original 1908 first edition thus of the exact translation of the
Altemus Young People's library edition. Multiple copies available.
Illustrated by Walter Paget with glossary and some grammatical
essentials. Nice clean reprint. Wonderful for adult or child as the
translation is at a young person's reading level. Robinson Crusoe
Esperanto Languages Zamenhoff Robinsono Kruso, Book# 98556 333, Price
$ 15.00
214. ROBINSONO KRUSO - ROBINSON CRUSOE - LIA
VIVO KAJ STRANGAJ, MIRINDEGAJ AVENTUROJ - ALTEMUS ESPERANTO
EDITION, Defoe, Daniel - Danielo Defo, Fine,
Altemus, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 143 Pages. B/W
illus. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2000 reprint by
Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of
the original 1908 first edition thus of the exact translation of the
Altemus Young People's library edition. Multiple copies available.
Illustrated by Walter Paget with glossary and some grammatical
essentials. Nice clean reprint. Wonderful for adult or child as the
translation is at a young person's reading level. Robinson Crusoe
Esperanto Languages Zamenhoff Robinsono Kruso, Book# 956564 333, Price
$ 15.00
215. ROCKETS, JETS, GUIDED MISSILES AND SPACE
SHIPS,, Coggins Jack, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B0007DE9B6, Random House, 01/01/1951. see desc., Clean condition
overall HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - covers rubbed - worn at
spine ends. Used Books Rare Books, Book# B0007DE9B6, Price $ 73.99
216. ROQUET BELLES-OREILLES A UN IDEE (IN
FRENCH), Hyatt, S. Quentin, VG, Des Deux Coqs
d'or, 1977. French, Hardcover, 6.5 X 7.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color
illustrations. Little Golden book Hanna-Barbera entirely in French.
rubbing at spine and along edges. overall very nice. FRENCH Little
Golden Book Golden Book France language, Book# 10853 812, Price $
25.00
217. ROY ROGERS AND THE NEW COWBOY, Bedford, A.N., VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1953. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. FIRST
Edition "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near fine
condition, rubbing to upper spine end, owner's name on front inside
cover, light marks to back inside cover. Overall bright clean, tight.
Roy Rogers Little Golden Book Television Cowboy, Book# 12212 812,
Price $ 20.00
218. ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE, Neuberger, Richard L, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1953. 7th
printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 182 Pages. Illustrations. Very
nice condition in DJ. 7th printing #W-8 in series DJ tiniest bit
rubbed at spine ends otherwise near fine. Landmark Books Landmark
Books, Book# 5189 812, Price $ 12.00
219. RUFF AND REDDY, Mcgovern,
Ann, VG+, Golden Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X
8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page indicating
first printing. Near fine condition, slight rubbing on back and on
edges. foil spine. corners lightly bumped. animals Little Golden Book
Animals dog, Book# 9674 812, Price $ 25.00
220. RUTH FIELDING AT SILVER RANCH, Emerson, Alice B., VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1913.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 204 Pages. Nice condition. Last title
listed on the copyright page. Tiny chip in one page. Tiny bit of
soiling on covers. Ruth Fielding Girl Series, Book# 2801 812, Price $
15.00
221. RUTH FIELDING AND THE GYPSIES, Emerson, Alice, VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1915. Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 204 Pages. Nice condition. slight rubbing to front
cover. Overall tight, bright and clean. Ruth Fielding Girl Series,
Book# 10937 812, Price $ 15.00
222. RUTH FIELDING AND THE RED CROSS, Emerson, Alice, VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1918. Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 204 Pages. Very nice condition. Tiny bit of wear to
spine ends. Ruth Fielding Girl Series, Book# 9193 812, Price $ 15.00
223. RUTH FIELDING OF THE RED MILL, Emerson, Alice, VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1913. Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 204 Pages. Very nice condition. Tiny bit of wear to
spine ends. Ruth Fielding Girl Series Red Mill, Book# 12360 812, Price
$ 12.00
224. SAMANTHA AT THE WORLD'S FAIR, Holley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife), VG+, Funk &
Wagnalls, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 694 Pages.
B/W illus. Cover slightly rubbed along spine rubbed to white at very
spine ends. Rubbed to near white at creases. Slight wear to corners
bumped. Samantha World's Fair, Book# 3015 127, Price $ 35.00
225. SAMMIE AND SUSIE LITTLETAIL,
Garis Howard R., Used-Very Good, ISBN 142181465X, 1st World
Library, 01/30/1910. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket 1910
early editon - worn DJ - light wear to covers - Owner's name on front
endpaper . Book# 142181465X, Price $ 24.99
226. SARA CREWE;: OR, WHAT HAPPENED AT MISS
MINCHIN'S,, Burnett Frances Hodgson, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B00087AN0W, C. Scribner's Sons, 01/01/1889. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER - 1889 on title page - light rubbing at corners and ends -
overall clean bright and tight. Rare Used Books Children Fine books,
Book# B00087AN0W, Price $ 19.99
227. SARACEN'S HEAD OR THE RELUCTANT
CRUSADER, Lancaster Osbert, Used-Good, ISBN
071950791X, John Murray, 12/01/1948. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust
jacket - covers lightly worn with dark spot on spine - Owner's name on
endpaper. Rare Books, Book# 071950791X, Price $ 7.99
228. SEBAGO-WOHELO CAMP FIRE GIRLS, Rogers, Ethel, VG, Good Health Publishing, 1915. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 249 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. overall clean, bright and tight. minor wear to spine ends and
corners. really nice copy. Gift inscription on blank endpaper.
decorated endpapers, illus. Scouting Scouts Girl Scouts Campfire Girls
manual, Book# 121820 812, Price $ 175.00
229. SECRETS OF THE WOODS, (WOOD FOLK SERIES,
BOOK 3) (WOOD FOLK SERIES, BOOK 3), Long William
Joseph, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00089FV84, Ginn & Co,
01/01/1901. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket 1901 edition -
Owner's name on front endpaper . Book# B00089FV84, Price $ 14.99
230. SEVEN STARS FOR CATFISH BEND, Burman, Ben Lucien, Illustrated By Alice Caddy,
VG+/VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1956. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 135 Pages.
B/W illus. SIGNED "To Liz Norman Alice Caddy" in blue ink on front
endpaper. Otherwise nice DJ has minor rubbing and tiny closed tear.
Alice Caddy Illustrators Illustrated Animals, Book# 11012 812, Price $
45.00
231. SEVENTEEN, Tarkington,
Booth, Good, Harper & Brothers, 1916. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5,
NDJ. 329 Pages. SIGNED BY Tarkington in pencil on endpaper. "to
Beatrice Boone Greetings from the author Booth Tarkington" spine worn
along front edge and ends and corners rubbed and worn. Tarkington Boys
Series Booth signed, Book# 12150 813, Price $ 30.00
232. SHIRLEY TEMPLE IN DIMPLES,
Temple, Shirley, Good+, Saalfield, 1936. Paperback, 9.5 X 10,
NDJ. 32 Pages. b/w photos. A 20th Century Fox authorized edition
number 1760. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed, spine edge rubbed.
corners lightly worn with minor creases on cover. overall very nice.
Shirley Temple Movies Collecting children, Book# 11621 8011, Price $
100.00
233. SHIRLEY TEMPLE IN POOR LITTLE RICH
GIRL, Temple, Shirley, VG, Saalfield, 1936.
Paperback, 9.5 X 10, NDJ. 32 Pages. b/w photos. A 20th Century Fox
authorized edition number 1723. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed,
corners lightly worn with minor creases on cover. overall very nice.
Shirley Temple Movies Collecting children, Book# 11621 8011, Price $
100.00
234. SMOKEY THE BEAR, Werner,
Jane (Illus. Richard Scarry), VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1955.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color
drawings. FIRST EDITION. #224 slightly worn spine ends. "A" on last
page under spine. Pictures by Richard Scarry. Little Golden Book
Little Golden Book Little Golden Book Richard Scarry, Book# 12212 812,
Price $ 25.00
235. SQUARE AND COMPASSES OR BUILDING THE
HOUSE, Optic Oliver, Used-Very Good, ISBN
9421026551, Lee and Shepard, 01/01/1884. Hardcover, Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -Light wear to covers-rubbing along
spine beige cover. Children, Book# 9421026551, Price $ 19.99
236. STORMY: MISTY'S FOAL, Henry,
Marguerite, VG-/Fine, ISBN Dennis, Wesley, Rand McNally, 1963.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.755, DJ. 224 Pages. Color & b/w
ilus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on copyright page. DJ price clipped, owner's
name on front endpaper. otherwise fine in mylar cover. top edges of
cover are lightly worn. Story is set onn Pony Ranch on Chincoteague
Island as Misty awaits the birth of her foal. Horses Animals
Equestrian, Book# 8089 812, Price $ 45.00
237. STUART LITTLE, White, E.
B., VG+/Poor, ISBN Williams, Garth, Harper & Brothers, 1945.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 131 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION stated on copyright page in first state dust jacket with
"Harper & Brothers, publishers" on bottom of front flyleaf. book and
interior near fine clean, tight and bright. NO marks or damage. DJ is
lightly toned, with a number of chips along DJ spine, edges and
corners. flyleaf front and back complete with minor toning at edges.
DJ damage does NOT effect cover art, lettering on spine good and back
cover picture and text complete and NOT effected by chipping. OVerall
a nice copy in protective plastic cover. White, E. B. Illustrators
Williams, Garth Charlotte's Web Garth Williams, Book# 12105 812, Price
$ 250.00
238. SUPERCAR, Sherman,
George, near fine, Golden Press, 1962. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION.
"A" on back page. like new. owner's name in pencil on inside front
cover. Otherwise clean. Astronomy Little Golden Book science fiction
space, Book# 10944 812, Price $ 40.00
239. SUSANNA AND ME, Wiggin, Kate
Douglas (N. C. Wyeth), VG, Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 225 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. gray cloth with green and orange color illustration pastedown
front cover. binding and endpapers by Theodore Hapgood (signed).
Illustrated by Alice Barber Stephens with 4 color plates: b/w
vignettes by N.C. Wyeth. text framed in orange decorative border.
light wear to spine ends inside cover hinges a bit worn overall clean,
bright and tight. BAL 22652. Wiggin Illustrators Fine Binding Wyeth
Hapgood, Book# 12103 812, Price $ 75.00
240. SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON/ROBINSON CRUSOE
(CLASSIC LIBRARY COLLECTION), Wyss Johann
David,Publishing Smithmark,Defoe Daniel, Used-Like New, ISBN
076519984X, Smithmark Publishers, 08/01/1996. Hardcover, Nice
condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. --
-- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket . Used Books Rare Books,
Book# 076519984X, Price $ 11.99
241. SYPHILIS IN CHILDHOOD.,
Findlay, Leonard, VG+, Oxford, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 154 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean and
bright. Owner's stamps on endpapers and title page. Syphilis Medicine
Children disease, Book# 12360 724, Price $ 30.00
242. TALES OF WELLS FARGO: DANGER AT MESA
FLATS, Lazarus, Leon Illustrated By Leone, John,
VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ.
no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very
clean. few small spots of rubbing to covers. Overall very clean. wells
Fargo Little Golden Book Television Authorized Leone, Book# 10947 812,
Price $ 35.00
243. TANGLEWOOD TALES, Hawthorne,
Nathaniel, VG+, ISBN Winter, Rand McNally, 1930. Hardcover,
6.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 283 Pages. Color plates, b/w illus. Eight color
plates and various b/w illus. Cover decorated, decorated endpapers.
Classics Classics, Book# 2071 129, Price $ 20.00
244. TANT GRON, TANT BRUN OCH TANT
GREDELIN, Beskow, Elsa, VG, Albert Bonniers,
1967. Hardcover, 12.75 X 9.75, NDJ. Color illus. Clean bright and
tight. light soiling to boards, otherwise quite n ice and bright.
Sweden Swedish Children's Vintage Elsa Beskow, Book# 12480 312, Price
$ 45.00
245. THE ADVENTURES OF THE NEGRO COWBOY, Durham, Philip Jones, Everett L., VG, Dodd, Mead, 1965.
3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 143 Pages. b/w photos. Third
printing. no dust jacket. black and white photo section. overall
bright, tight and clean. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Africa
Cowboys Racism Race African American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 25.00
246. THE AMERICAN TWINS OF 1812,
Perkins, Lucy Fitch, VG-, Houghton Mifflin, 1925. Hardcover,
6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 189 Pages. B/W illus. Early printing but not a first.
One of the twins series. Covers are clean with minor rubbing. Corners
and spine ends lightly worn. Overall very nice. Spine darkened. couple
of pages have small chips in extreme corners not effecting text or
illustrations. Perkins Twins American 1812 Lucy Fitch Perkins, Book#
12304 812, Price $ 30.00
247. THE ANALYTICAL SPELLER,
Warren, Edwards, VG+, Taintor, 1871. First Edition, Hardcover,
4.5 X 7, NDJ. 119 Pages. Little wear to corners. Nice condition for a
reader. Speller Readers Education School, Book# 3521 5000, Price $
20.80
248. THE ANNOTATED ALICE: ALICE'S ADVENTURES
IN WONDERLAND & THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS,, Carroll
Lewis, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AWFTS, C. N. Potter,
01/01/1960. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket and
slipcase - DJ lightly worn . Children, Book# B0006AWFTS, Price $
35.49
249. THE BABY'S OPERA, Crane
Walter, New, ISBN 067142551X, Marcel Dekker, 06/01/1981.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books, Book# 067142551X, Price $
4.99
250. THE BELGIAN TWINS, Perkins,
Lucy Fitch, VG, ISBN Perkins, Houghton Mifflin, 1917. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 198 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. One of the twins series. Covers lightly rubbed. Light wear to
spine ends, spine darkened. Decorated endpapers. Otherwise very nice
condition. Published November 1917 stated. Perkins Twins Belgian Lucy
Fitch Perkins, Book# 12304 912, Price $ 40.00
251. THE BELGIAN TWINS, Perkins,
Lucy Fitch, VG, ISBN Perkins, Houghton Mifflin, 1917. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 198 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. One of the twins series. Very nice condition. spine worn at
ends. bookplate and few ex libris marks, NO SPINE marks. Pocket
removed from back with illustrations on inside covers still nice.
Printed November 1917. Perkins Twins Belgian Lucy Fitch Perkins, Book#
12304 812, Price $ 30.00
252. THE BOBBSEY TWINS AT MEADOW BROOK, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1915.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 238 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition. later
printing green covers no pastedown. overall clean, bright and tight.
Bobbsey Twins Bobbsey Twins Juvenile, Book# 12250 812, Price $ 15.00
253. THE BOBBSEY TWINS AND THEIR
SCHOOLMATES, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset &
Dunlap, 1928. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 244 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
edition. lists to "At Spruce LAke" on endlist. Color paste down of
twins with daisies. light wear to covers. owner's name on inside front
cover. Overall bright, tight and clean. Bobbsey Twins Bobbsey Twins
Juvenile, Book# 10955 812, Price $ 27.00
254. THE BOBBSEY TWINS AT THE SEASHORE, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1907.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 211 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition. lists
to "Cloverbank" on endlist. Color paste down of twins with daisies
younger version. light wear to covers. owner's name on the
frontendpaper. Few pages with minor smudges. Overall bright, tight and
clean. Bobbsey Twins Bobbsey Twins Juvenile, Book# 10957 812, Price $
25.00
255. THE BOBBSEY TWINS ON THE DEEP BLUE
SEA, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap,
1918. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 248 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition.
later printing green covers no pastedown. overall clean, bright and
tight. spine lightly faded, lettering still bright. Bobbsey Twins
Bobbsey Twins Juvenile, Book# 12250 812, Price $ 15.00
256. THE BOOK OF INDIANS, Holling
Holling Clancy,Holling Lucille, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B00005X9WF, 01/01/1916. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - toned along spine -
Clean, bright and tight -. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book#
B00005X9WF, Price $ 19.99
257. THE BORZOI: THE MOST NOBLE
GREYHOUND, Hanks Stedman Shumway, Used-Very Good,
ISBN B00072TL7Y, Hoflin, 01/01/1980. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare
Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# B00072TL7Y, Price $ 3.99
258. THE BOY KNIGHT, Henty, G.
A., VG+, A.L. Burt, n.d. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 387
Pages. B/W frontis. Nice condition. Pictorial cover bright and clean.
Pages lightly browning (NOT BRITTLE) with one page creased with small
closed tear not effecting print. gift inscription on front endpaper.
Henty Boys Series, Book# 5094 5000, Price $ 25.00
259. THE BOY SPIES WITH THE SWAMP FOX, Otis James, Used-Acceptable, ISBN B0008AILI0, A.L. Burt
Company, 01/01/1899. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Ex libris
marks, label, pocket and bookplate - Light wear to covers. Rare Books,
Book# B0008AILI0, Price $ 8.99
260. THE BOYS' BOOK OF SHIPS,,
Cartwright Charles E, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000866DES, Dutton,
01/01/1925. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Covers rubbed - second printing
- Bookplate on front endpaper -. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books,
Book# B000866DES, Price $ 4.99
261. THE BRAVE BALLOON OF BENJAMIN
BUCKLEY, Wersba, Barbara, NF/NF, ISBN Tomes,
Atheneum, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 66 Pages. B/W
illus. Beautiful condition. SIGNED and inscribed " To Brenda, with
love and good cheer Barbara 1964" Includes Balloon glossary. Slight
rubbing on back of DJ. Wersba Modern signed x, Book# 3049 Shel, Price
$ 30.00
262. THE BRAVE BALLOON OF BENJAMIN
BUCKLEY, Wersba, Barbara, VG+/VG+, ISBN Tomes,
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1961. Hardcover, 8.5 X 9.5, DJ. No Pages
Numbers. Color illus. SIGNED and inscribed " To Brenda Forbes,
affectuonately Barbara 1961 glo Slight rubbing on back of DJ. closed
tear on back and spine end. Wersba Modern signed x, Book# 3050 Shel,
Price $ 25.00
263. THE CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH,
Mcneer, May, VG+/VG, Random House, 1950. 5th printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 184 Pages. Illustrations. Nice condition.
DJ has bit of wear to spine end and small closed tear on cover of DJ.
Small chip on back of DJ. Landmark Books Landmark Books Ward, Lynd
pioneers, Book# 6196 812, Price $ 15.00
264. THE CALL OF THE WILD, London
Jack, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00086KNY4, Grosset & Dunlap,
01/01/1931. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with worn dust jacket - Clean bright
and tight. Rare Books, Book# B00086KNY4, Price $ 4.99
265. THE CAMPAIGN OF THE JUNGLE,
Stratemeyer, Edward, VG, ISBN A. B. Shute, Lothrop, Lee &
Shepard, 1900. Early edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5 NDJ 316 Pages. B/W
illus. Wonderful condition, Bright colors, rubbing on spine. Boys
series Children's Vintage Old Glory Series, Book# 1077, Price $ 25.00
266. THE CHILD IN JEWISH HISTORY,
Cooper, John, NF/NF, Jason Aronson, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 450 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ.
A socialogical history of Jewish children. Biblio. Index ISBN
1568219563. Children History Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion
Jewry, Book# 12585 123, Price $ 25.00
267. THE COLONIAL TWINS OF VIRGINIA,, Perkins Lucy Fitch, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00086XUQW,
Houghton Mifflin Company, 01/01/1924. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -
covers lighlty soiled - FIRST EDITION - endapers lightly soiled -
overall nice condition. Rare Used Books, Book# B00086XUQW, Price $
19.99
268. THE COMING OF THE MORMONS,
Kjelgaard, Jim, NF/NF, Random House, 1953. Book Club,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 183 Pages. Illustrations. Young readers of
America edition. Near fine condition. Landmark Books Landmark Books
Mormons, Book# 3495 shel, Price $ 17.00
269. THE CROWN OF SUCCESS, OR, FOUR HEADS TO
FURNISH: A TALE / BY A.L.O.E, E A. L. O., New,
ISBN B0008CTIA8, T. Nelson and Sons, 01/01/1864. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
NDJ. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# B0008CTIA8, Price $
24.99
270. THE CROXLEY MASTER AND OTHER TALES OF
RING AND CHAMP, Doyle, A. Conan, VG+, Doran,
1919. Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.25, NDJ. 281 Pages. Very nice condition.
Bright, tight and clean. Orange covers with black decorations. Uniform
with other Doyle titles by Doran. Doyle, A. Conan Classics Sherlock
Holmes, Book# 6841 812, Price $ 25.00
271. THE CURLY TOPS AT SILVER LAKE, Garis, Howard R., Good, Cupples & Leon, 1920.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 250 Pages. Good condition. clean and
bright. crease along spine and covers lightly faded. Owner's
inscription on front endpaper. Lists to Silver Lake on copyright page.
Curly Tops Series, Book# 12208 812, Price $ 10.00
272. THE CURLY TOPS AT UNCLE FRANK'S
RANCH, Garis, Howard R., VG+, Cupples & Leon,
1918. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 248 Pages. Nice condition. clean
and bright. light pencil owner's name on front endpaper. lists to
Uncle Frank's Ranch on copyright page. Curly Tops Series, Book# 12208
812, Price $ 15.00
273. THE CURLY TOPS TOURING AROUND, Garis, Howard R., VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1925. Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 244 Pages. Nice condition. clean and bright and
tight. Lists to Curly tops Touring Around on the copyright page. no
further titles. Curly Tops Series, Book# 12208 812, Price $ 15.00
274. THE CURLY TOPS IN A SUMMER CAMP, Garis, Howard R., VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1927. Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 250 Pages. Clean and bright and tight. nice copy.
Curly Tops Girls Series Summer camp, Book# 12392 812, Price $ 15.00
275. THE CURLYTOPS IN THE WOODS,
Garis, Howard R., VG+/VG, Cupples & Leon, 1923. Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice copy. DJ lightly worn with two white
rubbed marks on DJ cover. Book has minor rubbing on spine otherwise
very clean bright and tight. DJ has picture of tops running downhill
from house. no paste down on book cover as issued. Curly Tops Series,
Book# 11790 812, Price $ 20.00
276. THE CURLYTOPS ON STAR ISLAND, Garis, Howard R., VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1918. Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice condition. lists to "touring around"
in back. color paste down on cover. spine toned overall clean and
bright. owner's name on front endpaper. Curly Tops Series, Book# 11791
812, Price $ 15.00
277. THE CURLYTOPS SNOWED IN,
Garis, Howard R., VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1918. Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.75, NDJ. 246 Pages. nice looking copy clean, bright and tight. tops
reading book on cover no pasted down as issued. few stray marks on
spine. Curly Tops Series, Book# 11791 812, Price $ 15.00
278. THE DEEP BLUE SEA, Parker,
Bertha Morris; Daly, Kathleen N., Fine, Simon & Schuster,
1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color
illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Like new very clean. Sea
Little Golden Book Nautical, Book# 10951 812, Price $ 35.00
279. THE DOOR IN THE WALL, De
Angeli, Marguerite, VG+, Doubleday, 1949. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 112 Pages. B/W drawings. FIRST EDITION stated.
Nice condition, Book near fine. Overall clean, bright and tight. spine
lightly toned. Fantasy Adventure Medieval Door in the Wall De Angeli
Marguerite, Book# 12458 812, Price $ 15.00
280. THE DREAM COACH, Parrish
Anne&Dillwyn, Used-Very Good, ISBN 9997488717, Macmillan Pub
Co, 06/01/1924. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - cover has wear
at ends and edges and corners - few small faded spots on cover -
overall Clean bright and tight. - First edition, first printing -.
Rare Books, Book# 9997488717, Price $ 75.00
281. THE DREAM WATCHERS, Wersba,
Barbara, NF/NF, Atheneum, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5
X 8.5, DJ. 171 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed " For Brenda with my love.
Barbara" Near fine condition. Wersba Modern signed x, Book# 3055 Shel,
Price $ 25.00
282. THE DRUMMER - BOY OF RAPPAHANNOCK OR
TAKING SIDES, Rand, Edward A., VG+, Hunt and
Eaton, 1889. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 386 Pages. Nice condition.
Gilt design on cover and spine quite bright. minor rubbing to spine
ends. Military Boys Series soldier, Book# 11285 812, Price $ 25.00
283. THE ELSON BASIC READERS PRIMER, Elson William H.,Runkel Laura E.,Gray William S.,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B000L26B6E, Scott, Foresman and Company,
01/01/1930. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear to
covers. Owner's name on endpaper. Rare Books, Book# B000L26B6E, Price
$ 14.99
284. THE ENCHANTED PLACES, Milne,
Christopher, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0525292934, Dutton, 1975.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 169 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDIITON. A memoir of the real Christopher Robin and Winnie-the-Pooh.
Wonderful photos showing the likeness to the stories. Nice condition.
DJ slightly shelfworn. Milne Winnie-the-Pooh Enchanted Places
Biography, Book# 12382 730, Price $ 20.00
285. THE ESKIMO TWINS, Perkins,
Lucy Fitch, VG-, ISBN Perkins, Houghton Mifflin, 1914. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 192 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. Published November 1914 stated. One of the twins series.
Covers are clean with minor rubbing. Corners and spine ends lightly
worn. Tiny wear mark on front cover edge and small stain on back.
Overall very nice. Owner's name on "This belongs to" page. Few pages
chipped or creased at corners not effecting text or illustrations.
Perkins Twins Eskimo Lucy Fitch Perkins, Book# 12304 812, Price $
35.00
286. THE FIGHTING SOUTHPAW;,
Flood Richard T, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007E71P6, Grosset and
Dunlap, 01/01/1949. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER
worn DJ - Grosset and Dunlap edition -. Children, Book# B0007E71P6,
Price $ 6.99
287. THE FIRST BOOK OF ESKIMOS,
Brewster, Benjamin, NF/NF, Franklin Watts, 1952. 9th printing,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. 45 Pages. Color illus. Near fine condition.
very tiny chip in spine end of DJ. #26 of the series. pictures by
Koering. Announcer included. Eskimos Book Series, Book# 3810, Price $
20.00
288. THE FIRST BOOK OF HOLIDAYS,
Burnett, Bernice, NF/NF, Franklin Watts, 1955. 7th printing,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Near fine condition.
#62 of the series. pictures by Glaubach. Holidays Book Series, Book#
3811, Price $ 20.00
289. THE FIRST BOOK OF COWBOYS,
Brewster, Benjamin, NF/VG-, Franklin Watts, 1950. 9th
printing, Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. No Page numbers. Color illus. DJ
is bright and clean but has small chip in lower front with closed
tear. #13 of the series. Pictures by William Moyers. Cowboys Book
Series, Book# 3820, Price $ 15.00
290. THE FIRST BOOK OF JOKES,
Chrystie, Frances, NF/NF, Franklin Watts, 1951. 9th printing,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. No Page numbers. Color illus. Near fine
condition. Slightly cocked tiny closed tear in DJ spine end. #19 of
the series. Jokes Book Series, Book# 3819, Price $ 20.00
291. THE FIRST BOOK OF THE OCEAN,
Epstein, Sam and Beryl, NF/NF, Franklin Watts, 1961. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. 72 Pages. Color illus. Near fine
condition. #133 of the series. pictures by Walter Buehr. Announcer
included. Ocean Book Series, Book# 3806, Price $ 20.00
292. THE FIRST BOOK OF MEXICO,
Epstein, Sam and Beryl, NF/NF, Franklin Watts, 1955. 5th
printing, Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. 63 Pages. Color illus. Near fine
condition. #63 of the series. pictures by Myers. Mexico Book Series,
Book# 3808, Price $ 20.00
293. THE FIRST BOOK ATLAS,
Hammond, C. S. (Editors), NF/NF, Franklin Watts, 1960. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. 96 Pages. Color illus. Near fine
condition. #68 of the series. Maps of the World. Announcer included.
Atlas Book Series, Book# 3815, Price $ 20.00
294. THE FIRST BOOK OF PIONEERS,
Havighurst, Walter, NF/NF, Franklin Watts, 1959. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. 69 Pages. Color illus. Near fine condition.
#97 of the series. Announcer included. Pioneers Book Series, Book#
3817, Price $ 20.00
295. THE FIRST BOOK OF SNAKES,
Hoke, John, NF/NF, Franklin Watts, 1956. Revised Editn,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. 68 Pages. Color illus. Near fine condition.
one corner tiny bit rubbed one tiny closed tear. #23 of the series.
Announcer included. Snakes Book Series, Book# 3818, Price $ 20.00
296. THE FIRST BOOK OF THE ANTARCTIC, Icenhower, J. B. Capt, NF/NF, Franklin Watts, 1956. 7th
printing, Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. 67 Pages. Color illus. Near fine
condition. #73 of the series. pictures by Anderson. Announcer
included. Antarctic Book Series, Book# 3814, Price $ 20.00
297. THE FIRST OVERLAND MAIL,
Pinkerton, Robert, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1953. Book Club,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 185 Pages. Illustrations. Young readers of
America edition. Very slight edgewear to DJ. Landmark Books Landmark
Books Pony express, Book# 3497 shel, Price $ 15.00
298. THE FIRST BOOK OF HORSES,
Mcmeekin, Mclennan, NF/NF, Franklin Watts, 1949. 11th
printing, Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. 45 Pages. Color illus. Near fine
condition. Very slight rubbing at one edge. #8 of the series.
Announcer included. Horses Book Series, Book# 3816, Price $ 20.00
299. THE FIRST BOOK OF THE EARTH,
Sevrey, O. Irene, NF/NF, Franklin Watts, 1958. 4th printing,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Near fine condition.
#81 of the series. pictures by Waltrip. Announcer included. Earth Book
Series, Book# 3813, Price $ 20.00
300. THE FIRST BOOK OF MAMMALS,
Williamson, Margaret, NF/NF, Franklin Watts, 1957. 6th
printing, Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Near fine
condition. #75 of the series. pictures by Willamson. Announcer
included. Mammals Book Series, Book# 3812, Price $ 20.00
301. THE FOUR WINDS, Price, Edith
Ballinger, VG+, ISBN Price, Edith Ballinger, Stokes, 1927.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 181 Pages. Color frontis b/w
illus. Very nice condition. Wonderful b/w illus. Light edgewear to
spine. Couple of spots of foxing not effecting contents. Decorated
endpapers. Price, Edith B. Illustrators, Book# 5536 5000, Price $
30.00
302. THE FOURTH READER OF THE UNITED STATES
SERIES, Willson, Marcius, Good+, Harper Brothers,
1872. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 215 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edtion.
Profusely illus. throughout. Black leather spine with paper cover to
boards. Spine ends, corners and edges a bit worn. Cover rubbed but
still bright. Small sticker on inside front cover. Overall
cleaninterior bright. Marbelized edges to pages. Reader Primer
education school, Book# 8091 812, Price $ 25.00
303. THE FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION,
Blassingame, Wyatt, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1955. 8th printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 182 Pages. Illustrations. Nice condition.
DJ has long closed, repaired tear on back and one at top of DJ back.
otherwise bright and clean DJ cover. Young Readers of America
Selection. Landmark Books Landmark Books France, Book# 6183 812, Price
$ 15.00
304. THE GATES OF WRATH,
Ginsberg, Allen, VG+, Gray Fox, 1972. 2nd printing, Paperback,
5.5 X 8, NDJ. 56 Pages. SIGNED by Ginsberg on title page and dated
4-5-90.Nice clean condition. covers have minor rubbing at spine and on
back. Also AH is on title page could be owner's initials. ISBN
0912516011. Ginsberg, Allen Poetry Signed x New age Beat Generation
Yippie, Book# 12156 813, Price $ 150.00
305. THE GOLDEN PEACOCK (IN YIDDISH), Goichberg, Y., VG+, Joseph Cromow Foundation, 1949.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 128 Pages. B/W illus.
Musical scores. Nice overall. illustrated with black and white a
single color illustrations by Shirley Cannerinh. IN YIDDISH. Spine
lightly toned with light fraying at upper end. Yiddish Music Jews
Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Children, Book# 12493 197, Price $ 25.00
306. THE GOLLIWOGG'S FOX-HUNT,
Upton Bertha, Used-Good, ISBN B0008B5BYQ, Longmans, Green,
01/01/1905. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - some water staining along edge
of boards not effecting interior, covers bright with some stains,
spine has repaired tear, endpaperwrinkled with bookplate, onterior
clean with some minor foxing, one page has three inch closed tear.
Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# B0008B5BYQ, Price $ 700.00
307. THE GREAT KEINPLATZ EXPERIMENT AND OTHER
TALES OF TWILIGHT & THE UNSEEN, Doyle, A. Conan,
VG+, Doran, 1919. Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.25, NDJ. 254 Pages. Very nice
condition. Bright, tight and clean. Orange covers with black
decorations. Uniform with other Doyle titles by Doran. Doyle, A. Conan
Classics Sherlock Holmes, Book# 6844 812, Price $ 25.00
308. THE GREAT BONANZA. ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE
OF ADVENTURE AND DISCOVERY IN GOLD MINING, SILVER MINING, AMONG THE
RAFTSMEN,., Oliver Optic, Ballantyne, Taylyor, Bishop,
Hoyt, Baker, VG+, Lee and Shepard, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 263 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION.
Embossed cover, gilt decoration on cover and spine quite bright.
Owner's inscription on front endpaper. last endpaper creased while
being published. minor wear to spine ends. over clean, bright and
tight. juvenile dealing with oil drilling, with cut of equipment and
techniques. Illustrated by W. L. Sheppard, Frank Merrill, H. L.
Stephens, Lizzie B. Humphrey and others. Scarce Jones. Oliver Optic
Checklist, 99. Hamilton 1856. juvenile Adventure stories Oliver Optic,
Book# 12100 812, Price $ 150.00
309. THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AND THE INDIAN
TREASURE, West, Jerry, VG+/VG+, Garden City,
1953. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 181 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition
in VG dust jacket. DJ price clipped with long closed tear on front of
DJ. Tiny chip and small closed tear on back. Overall bright and clean.
Happy Hollisters Series, Book# 4481 5000, Price $ 15.00
310. THE HIDDEN CHILDREN : THE SECRET
SURVIVORS OF THE HOLOCAUST, Marks, Jane, NF/NF,
Fawcett Ballantine, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 307
Pages. New in new DJ with small remainder mark at edge. The stories of
Jewish children who hid themselves in sewers, barns, closets, and
other places and changed their idenities in order to survive during
the Holocaust. Survivors Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW
Children, Book# 11853 340, Price $ 15.00
311. THE JAPANESE TWINS, Perkins,
Lucy Fitch, VG-, Houghton Mifflin, 1912. Hardcover, 6.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 178 Pages. B/W illus. Early printing but not a first. One of
the twins series. Covers are clean with minor rubbing. Corners and
spine ends lightly worn. Overall very nice. Spine darkened. couple of
pages have small chips in extreme corners not effecting text or
illustrations. Perkins Twins Japan Japanese Lucy Fitch Perkins, Book#
12304 812, Price $ 30.00
312. THE KING OF THE CHILDREN : A BIOGRAPHY OF
JANUSZ KORCZAK, Lifton, Betty Jean, Fine/Fine,
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 404 Pages. b/w photos. FIrst Edition. New in new DJ. Janusz
Korczak was one of the world's first advocates of children's rights.
In 1942, this Polish-Jewish doctor, writer, and educator was forced to
gather together the 200 orphans under his care in the Warsaw Ghetto
and take them to the train that would take them to Treblinka--where he
perished with them. Includes b/w photos, notes, and index. ghetto
Treblinka Holocaust Jews Korczak Jewry Warsaw GhettoJudaism Jewry JeW
Children, Book# 11854 340, Price $ 15.00
313. THE LAST OF THE LEGIONS AND OTHER TALES
OF LONG AGO, Doyle, A. Conan, VG+, Doran, 1922.
Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.25, NDJ. 224 Pages. Very nice condition. Bright,
tight and clean. Orange covers with black decorations. Uniform with
other Doyle titles by Doran. Doyle, A. Conan Classics Sherlock Holmes,
Book# 6840 812, Price $ 25.00
314. THE LITTLE INDIAN WEAVER,
Brandeis, Madeline, Good+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. Hardcover,
7 X 8.75, NDJ. 134 Pages. b/w photos. Interior VG+, Decorated
endpapers, blue cover with illustration. Covers slightly soiled.
Brandeis Series Native American indians, Book# 4627 812, Price $ 11.00
315. THE LITTLE LAME PRINCE AND THE ADVENTURES
OF A BROWNIE (ILLUSTRATED JUNIOR LIBRARY), Craik Dinah
Maria Mulock,Corcos Lucille, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000JKXTVS,
Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1948. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket -
Clean bright and tight. Rare Books, Book# B000JKXTVS, Price $ 3.99
316. THE LITTLE MEXICAN DONKEY BOY, Brandeis, Madeline, Good+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1931.
Hardcover, 7 X 8.75, NDJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. Interior VG+,
Decorated endpapers, blue cover with illustration. Covers slightly
soiled. Corners bumped. Few pages dog eared not effecting text or
photos. Brandeis Series Mexico, Book# 10239 812, Price $ 15.00
317. THE LITTLE GOLDEN FIRE ENGINE BOOK (FIRE
ENGINES), Gergely, Tibor, Illustrator, VG, Golden
Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers.
color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very clean. light wear
to one edge. Really quite nice. tiny bit of rubbing on back.
Firefighting Little Golden Book Fire engine Fireman, Book# 10945 812,
Price $ 35.00
318. THE LITTLE GOLDEN FIRE ENGINE BOOK (FIRE
ENGINES), Gergely, Tibor, Illustrator, Good+,
Golden Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page
numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. few creases on
cover, with lightly worn corners. edges have minor wear. overall
bright and clean. number 382. Firefighting Little Golden Book Fire
engine Fireman, Book# 12056 812, Price $ 25.00
319. THE LITTLE MOTHER GOOSE,
Willcox Jesse,Smith Ills, Used-Good, ISBN B000GUUSME, Dodd,
Mead, 01/01/1918. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - few ex libris
marks interior Clean bright and tight. - light wear to covers , cover
pastedown rubbed and worn at corners -. Rare Books, Book# B000GUUSME,
Price $ 11.99
320. THE MAGNIFICENT BARB - FAMOUS HORSE
STORIES, Faralla Dana,Laune Paul, Used-Very Good,
ISBN B000ME985M, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1947. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
worn dust jacket - Light wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# B000ME985M,
Price $ 6.99
321. THE MAN FROM ARCHANGEL AND OTHER TALES OF
ADVENTURE, Doyle, A. Conan, VG+, Doran, 1919.
Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.25, NDJ. 256 Pages. Very nice condition. Bright,
tight and clean. Orange covers with black decorations. Uniform with
other Doyle titles by Doran. Doyle, A. Conan Classics Sherlock Holmes,
Book# 6843 812, Price $ 25.00
322. THE MARE ON THE HILL, Locker
Thomas, Used-Like New, ISBN 0803702078, Dial, 10/15/1985.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER minor wear to DJ - SIGNED by author with gift
inscription -. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# 0803702078,
Price $ 19.99
323. THE MERCHANT VESSEL: A SAILOR-BOY'S
VOYAGES TO SEE THE WORLD, Nordhoff, Chas., VG+,
Dodd, Mead, 1884. Hardcover, 7 X 8.5, NDJ. 353 Pages. B/W illus. New
edn.( 1st was 1855), 4to, numerous b&w illustrations, wraparound color
pict. covers, rubbed at edges & corners, Small white rub on front
cover. Decorated endpapers. Some illustrations span two pages.
Nautical Adventuere Naval, Book# 6831 812, Price $ 35.00
324. THE MIGHTY VOICE ISAIAH PROPHET AND
POET, Gilbert, Miriam, VG+/VG, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 138 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ rubbed along spine. Part of the Covenant
Books series. Illustrated by Simon Jeruchim. Covenant Books
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Children, Book# 9828
215, Price $ 20.00
325. THE MOD SQUAD: ASSIGNMENT: THE
HIDEOUT, Deming, Richard, VG, Whitman, 1970.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. Nice condition. Minor rubbing
to extreme edges of the cover and spine end. Pages lightly toned. NOT
brittle. Mod Squad TV Tie in, Book# 6872 812, Price $ 15.00
326. THE MOTHER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA IN SIX VOLUMES
- REVISED EDITION, Parents Magazine - Parent's
Magazine, VG+, Parents' Magazine, 1942. Revised Editn,
Hardcover, 5 X 7, NDJ. 1432 pages in six volumes. REVISED EDITION.
decorated endpapers, blue cloth nice and bright a few small rub spots.
Six volumes complete set. illustrated with black and white photos.
Illustrated Reference Children Parent's Parents' Magazine Mother,
Book# 12082 812, Price $ 40.00
327. THE MOUNTAINS, White,
Stewart Edward, Good+, McClure Phillips, 1904. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 282 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
Spine toned with rubbing to covers with small areas of toning. Owner's
name neatly on front endpaper with date of 1904. Illustrated by
Lungren. Spine ends lightly worn. West Fiction Cowboys Pioneer, Book#
10104 709, Price $ 35.00
328. THE MYTHOLOGICAL ZOO,,
Herford Oliver, Used-Good, ISBN B00086A4NY, C. Scribner's
sons, 01/01/1912. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -covers worn along spine -
discoloration on covers - interiorClean, bright and tight -. Rare Used
Books textbook Fine books, Book# B00086A4NY, Price $ 11.99
329. THE NEW OUR NEW FRIENDS, THE 1956
EDITION, Monroe William S.;,Artley Marion;,Arbuthnot A.
Sterl And,Gray May Hill, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000EAPS4E,
Scott, Foresman and Co., 01/01/1956. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NO dust
jacket -Light wear to covers. - some light soiling on covers. Rare
Books, Book# B000EAPS4E, Price $ 29.00
330. THE NURSE IN BLUE - COVENANT SERIES
#19, Wald, Lillian and Rogow, Sally, VG+/VG,
Jewish Publication Soc, 1971. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
145 Pages. Second printing. clean bright and tight. DJ in mylar cover
with library spine label. illustrated by Itzhak Sankowsky. Covenant
Children's Vintage Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books
Judaism, Book# 12529 215, Price $ 12.00
331. THE OZ SCRAPBOOK, Greene,
David and Martin, VG+/Good, Random House, 1977+. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 182 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. DJ has few closed tears otherwise nice condition. Shows the
impact of Baum's creation on our society and that of the world. Radio,
film, books, plays, tv, toys, clubs, games, and lots of memorabilia
document the powerful appeal of Dorothy, the Wizard, and Oz itself.
Wizard of Oz Movies Films Children Baum, Frank, Book# 11294 702, Price
$ 50.00
332. THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN (ILLUSTRATED BY
ERROL LE CAIN), Corrin, Stephen and Sara (Retold
By), Fine/Fine, Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1989. 1st Amer
Ed., Hardcover, 6.75 X 12, DJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST US
EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Fairy Tales Classics illustrators,
Book# 10484 702, Price $ 25.00
333. THE PIRATE LAFITTE AND THE BATTLE OF NEW
ORLEANS, Tallant, Robert, VG+/VG+, Random House,
1951. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 186 Pages.
Illustrations. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn at spine ends with
small closed tear. #19 in the Landmark series. Landmark Books Landmark
Books Lafitte pirate pirates New Orleans, Book# 12250 812, Price $
15.00
334. THE PLAIN PRINCESS, Phyllis
Mcginley, Drawings By Helen Stone, VG+, Lippincott, 1945. 2nd
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Second
edition. nice condition. small stain on back cover. otherwise clean
bright and tight. SIGNED and inscribed on front endpaper in ink by
Phyllis McGinley. "For Nancy Sexaver with many best regards from
Julie's mother, and the author - Phyllis McGinley". McGinley Fantasy
fairytale illustrated, Book# 11904 812, Price $ 75.00
335. THE PRINCESS OF HEARTS,
Braine, Sheila E., Good+, ISBN Woodward, Alice, Blackie,
London, n.d. Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 172 Pages. Color frontis b/w
illus. Beautifully and profusely illustrated story. Red cloth cover a
bit worn along spine edge and ends. Corners bumped and lightly worn.
Gift inscription on front endpaper. Woodward, Alice Illustrators,
Book# 5537 5000, Price $ 25.00
336. THE PROGRESSIVE FOURTH READER, Salem Town, Good+, Oliver Ellsworth, 1864. Enlgd
Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 432 Pages. Spine cracked, some
foxing wear at spine edges. About average condition for a reader.
Salem Town Readers Education School, Book# 3520 5000, Price $ 15.80
337. THE REAL STORY BOOK,
Wadsworth Wallace, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00087C4TA, Rand
McNally, 01/01/1927. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - covers rubbed at
corners ends and edges - interior clean - 18 classic children's
stories retold by Wadsworth including Little Black Sambo, Rare Used
Books textbook Fine books, Book# B00087C4TA, Price $ 75.00
338. THE RING OF THE NIBLUNG,
Wagner, Richard (Arthur Rackham), Good+, Heinemann, 1939.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 48 plates by Rackham. FIRST
EDITION stated. Cover rubbed at spine ends and corners. back of cover
has small stain. front of cover has thin white line. one corner of one
page creased. overall nice condition. Rackham Illustrators Niblung
fantasy, Book# 11606 812, Price $ 150.00
339. THE ROVER BOYS IN CAMP,
Winfield, Arthur, VG, Stitt, 1905. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ.
263 Pages. B/W illus. The Rover Boys Series for Young Americans. Cover
rubbed. Hinges weak, Rover Boys Boy Series, Book# 2625 131, Price $
12.00
340. THE ROVER BOYS ON THE RIVER: THE SEARCH
FOR THE MISSING HOUSEBOAT, Winfield Arthur M.,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B000NXCODA, Stitt Publishing Company, 01/01/1905.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear to covers. - toning
along spine - Owner's name on endpaper. Rare Books, Book# B000NXCODA,
Price $ 8.99
341. THE SANTA FE TRAIL, Adams,
Ramon F, NF/NF, Random House, 1951. 8th printing, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 181 Pages. Illustrations. Very nice condition. DJ has
minor foxing on underside otherwise very bright and clean Young
Reader's of America Selection. Landmark Books Landmark Books santa Fe
Western Native Americans Indians, Book# 6182 812, Price $ 12.00
342. THE SCHOLAR - FIGHTER THE STORY OF SAADIA
GAON, Klaperman, Libby M., VG+/VG+, Farrar,
Straus & Giroux, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 178
Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ has minor wear. FIRST PRINTING
Covenant books series. Saadia Gaon Children Jewry Judaism Jews Jew
Covenant, Book# 11569 310, Price $ 20.00
343. THE SECRET AT SHADOW RANCH,
Keene, Carolyn, NF, Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.5, NDJ. 203 Pages. Beautiful condition. THick blue format with
orange spyglass endpapers. Only damage is "Love Mommy" written neatly
on front endpaper. Drew, Nancy Girls Series, Book# 5424 812, Price $
40.00
344. THE SECRET GARDEN/A LITTLE PRINCESS
(CLASSIC LIBRARY SERIES), Smith Jesse Wilcox,
Used-Like New, ISBN 0831712139, Smithmark Publishers, 05/01/1995.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket . Used Books
Rare Books, Book# 0831712139, Price $ 11.99
345. THE SILVER PONY, Ward,
Lynd, VG+/VG+, ISBN Ward, Lynd, Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 9.25, DJ. 174 Pages. B/W illus. Beautiful
story told entirely through b/w illustrations of Lynd Ward. Very nice
condition, tiny mark on back of DJ, one page cracked in spine edge not
effecting the artwork. Remains of sticker on spine and bookplate on
inside cover. Horse Animals Ward Lynd, Book# 4188 812, Price $ 60.00
346. THE SORREL STALLION THE HORSE THAT CAME
HOME, Grew, David, VG+, ISBN Brown, Grosset &
Dunlap, 1951. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 216 Pages. B/W illus. Famous
Horse Stories series. Brown tweed cover. Very slight fraying in
places. Horses Animals, Book# 2220 129, Price $ 10.00
347. THE SPIRIT OF THE WILD,
Mcgowen, Tom, VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1976. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 104 Pages. Near fine condition with the
slightest of rubbing at the corners. Young adult fantasy that takes
place in Door County, Wisconsin and deals with Indians and the Spirt
of the Wild. Demons Fiction Juvenile Wisconsin, Book# 4878 812, Price
$ 20.00
348. THE STARS FOR SAM, Reed,
Maxwell, VG, Harcourt & Brace, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 190 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. Signed
by Reed with inscription to owner. light wear to upper spine. spine
lightly toned. overall clean, bright and tight. astronomy Astromoner
Stars planets Mars Venus Mercury Solar system, Book# 12082 718, Price
$ 25.00
349. THE STORY OF A CALICO CLOWN, (HER MAKE
BELIEVE STORIES), Hope Laura Lee, Used-Very Good,
ISBN B00085AK16, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1920. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
NDJ -rubbing on covers - mark on endpapers -overall nice. Rare Used
Books textbook Fine books, Book# B00085AK16, Price $ 14.99
350. THE STORY OF ALBERT SCHWEITZER, Daniel, Anita, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1957. bomc,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 179 Pages. Illustrations. Very nice
condition. DJ has one small closed tear, very light wear to DJ spine
ends otherwise bright and clean. Young Readers of America Selec tion.
Landmark Books Landmark Books Schweitzer, Book# 5991 812, Price $
12.00
351. THE STORY OF SCOTLAND YARD,
Thompson, Laurence, VG+/VG, Random House, 1954. 3rd printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 178 Pages. Illustrations. Nice clean copy.
Small chip on front cover of DJ. Light edgewear to DJ spine and light
rubbing on back of DJ. Overall very clean and bright. Young Readers of
America Selection. Landmark Books Landmark Books Scotland Yard England
crime police, Book# 6178 812, Price $ 15.00
352. THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO - PETER
RABBIT SERIES, Bannerman, Helen, VG+, Donohue,
1919. Hardcover, 6.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 24 illustrations. Probable first
edition. part of the Peter Rabbit series. Overall clean, bright and
tight. Copyright decoration has light crayon marks, minor rubbing on
cover. and few small smudges on pages not effecting illustrations.
Really nice edition. Sambo Classic African Black Negro little black
sambo, Book# 12182 812, Price $ 300.00
353. THE STORY OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS
KNIGHTS, Pyle, Howard, VG+, ISBN Pyle, Scribners,
1951. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 313 Pages. B/W illus. 1 color plate.
Beautiful b/w drawings by Pyle with color frontis. Owner's name on
bottom of page edges. Illustrators Classics, Book# 2343 143, Price $
10.00
354. THE SUNSHINE STORY BOOK. CONTAINING
STORIES AND VERSES OLD AND NEW, Wheeler, Jane,
Good, McLoughlin Brothers, 1939. Hardcover, 10 X 12, NDJ. no Pages.
Color illus. No edition stated. Covers rubbed along edges, spine ends
and corners. Owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Stories Bedtime
Stories Classics, Book# 10470 812, Price $ 25.00
355. THE TEXAS RANGERS, Henry,
Will, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1957. 4th printing, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 181 Pages. Illustrations. Fourth printing. DJ very
clean, lightly rubbed with few tiny repaired tears. DJ in mylar cover.
Overall clean, bright and tight. Landmark Books Landmark Books Texas,
Book# 10939 812, Price $ 20.00
356. THE TIN WOODSMAN OF OZ,
Baum. Frank, Good+, Simon & Schuster, 1952. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION.
"A" on back page. owner's name on inside cover. covers lightly rubbed
and lightly soiled corners and spine ends lightly worn. overall nice
clean copy. number 159. Wizard of Oz Little Golden Book Baum Tinman,
Book# 12056 812, Price $ 25.00
357. THE TOY SOLDIERS. BASED ON THE WALT
DISNEY MOTION PICTURES "BABES INTOYLAND"., Hazen, Barbara
Shook, Near Fine, Golden Press, 1961. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back
page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, slight rubbing on
back and on edges. foil spine. corners lightly bumped. Disney Little
Golden Book toyland, Book# 9672 812, Price $ 25.00
358. THE TRAIL OF THE SANDHILL STAG, AND 60
DRAWINGS,, Seton Ernest Thompson, Used-Very Good,
ISBN B0008AQXEE, C. Scribner's sons, 01/01/1902. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
NDJ - fifth pirinting 1902 - light wear to covers. Rare Used Books
Nature Fine books, Book# B0008AQXEE, Price $ 14.99
359. THE TRAIL OF THE SANDHILL STAG, Seton-Thompson, Ernest, VG, Charles Scribner's Sons,
1899. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 7.75, NDJ. 93 Pages. B/W illus.
Nice condition. FIRST PRINTING. light foxing on cover with a spot of
rubbing, corners lightly bumped. Interior clean and bright. Beautiful
illusand b/w plates. Seton-Thompson Animals Scouts Scouting, Book#
6873 5000, Price $ 50.00
360. THE TRAVELS OF BABAR,
Brunhoff Jean De,Haas Merle, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0394874536,
Random House Books for Young, 07/12/1985. Hardcover, Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - -
HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket -Light wear to covers. Children, Book#
0394874536, Price $ 5.99
361. THE U. S. NAVY: A GUIDE TO ITS SHIPS AND
EQUIPMENT, Wallace, James F, VG+, Whitman, 1942.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 3.5, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color plates.
Nice condition. Rubbing to spine ends and light rubbing to extreme
edges and corners. Overall bright and clean. Navy Military, Book# 6847
812, Price $ 25.00
362. THE U. S. NAVY: A GUIDE TO ITS SHIPS AND
EQUIPMENT, Wallace, James F, VG+, Whitman, 1943.
Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5.75 X 3.5, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color plates.
Nice condition. Rubbing to spine ends and light rubbing to extreme
edges and corners. Overall bright and clean. Navy Military, Book# 6848
812, Price $ 20.00
363. THE U. S. ARMY: A GUIDE TO ITS SHIPS AND
EQUIPMENT, Pratt, Fletcher, VG+, Whitman, 1942.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 3.5, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color plates.
Nice condition. Rubbing to spine ends and light rubbing to extreme
edges and corners. Overall bright and clean. Army Military, Book# 6849
812, Price $ 25.00
364. THE WALKING HAT, Hall,
William, VG+, Knopf, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X
10.25, NDJ. no page numbers, color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. illustrations by Kurt Weise. tiny bit of rubbing back cover
and corners. Otherwise bright, tight, and clean. Weise, Kurt
Illustrated Illustrators, Book# 10191 812, Price $ 45.00
365. THE WATER-BABIES: A FAIRY TALE FOR A
LAND-BABY, Charles, Kingsley, Used-Very Good,
ISBN 0805512071, Hart Associates, 05/01/1977. Hardcover, Nice
condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. --
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Children,
Book# 0805512071, Price $ 10.99
366. THE WEST POINT STORY,
Reeder, Colonel Red and Campion, Nardi Reeder, VG+/VG+, Random
House, 1956. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 180 Pages.
Illustrations. Very nice condition in DJ. SECOND PRINTING on copyright
page # 70 in the series. DJ has small white rub spot at top of front
cover, DJ a bit worn at spine ends and slight rubbing at edges.
Landmark Books Landmark Books, Book# 5195 812, Price $ 12.00
367. THE WHITE COMPANY, Doyle
Arthur Conan, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0008B9H4G, Cosmopolitan,
01/01/1922. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket 1922 on title
page - illustrated by N.C. Wyeth - Bookplate on front endpaper -
-small rubbed to white spot on cover. Book# B0008B9H4G, Price $ 24.99
368. THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF DOGS,
Brown, Beth, VG+, ISBN Shortall, Harper Brothers, 1961.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 261 Pages. B/W illus. Nice collection of
dog stories with illus. by Shortall. Covers lightly rubbed. Dogs
Animals dog canine, Book# 12250 812, Price $ 12.00
369. THE WOODS COLT, Williamson,
Thames, VG-, ISBN Bishop, Harcourt & Brace, 1933. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 289 Pages. woodcuts. Beautifully
illustrated book with fine woodcuts, decorated endpapers. Spine ends
slightly worn. Paper spine design worn. Illustrated Illustrated, Book#
2003 57, Price $ 10.00
370. THE WORLD OF CHRISTOPHER ROBIN, Milne, A. A., VG+/Good, Dutton, 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 234 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Nice
condition. Owner's name neatly written on front endpaper, DJ has small
closed tears and one chip at edges. DJ price clipped. includes "When
We Were Very Young" & "Now We Are Six" and color illustrations. Milne
Winnie the Pooh Christopher Robin A. A. Milne, Book# 12030 812, Price
$ 35.00
371. THE X BAR X BOYS SEEKING THE LOST
TROOPERS, Ferris, James Cody, Good/Good, Grosset
& Dunlap, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 213 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Very nice condition. Endpapers by Gretta. The Last
title listed on the ads in the back is The X Bar X Boys in the Haunted
Gully. This title not listed. listed to Haunted Gully on DJ as well.
DJ in mylar, stained on underside not effecting DJ appearance, wear to
DJ spine end and corners, minor rubbing on back of DJ. owner's
inscription on half title page. minor wear to front endpaper.
otherwise nice. X Bar X Boys Boys Series Cowboys, Book# 12103 812,
Price $ 75.00
372. THE X BAR X BOYS ON THE RANCH, Ferris, James Cody, VG, Grosset & Dunlap, 1926.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 216 Pages. Overall nice condition.
Interior bright and clean. spine darkended with minor wrinkles. X Bar
X Boys Boys Series Cowboys Westerns, Book# 12132 812, Price $ 15.00
373. THE X BAR X BOYS IN THUNDER CANYON, Ferris, James Cody, VG, Grosset & Dunlap, 1926.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 216 Pages. frontis. Nice condition. lists
to at the round-up on copyright page. Spine toned. corners lightly
bumped. overall clean,bright and tight. X Bar X Boys Boys Series
Cowboys Westerns, Book# 10280 812, Price $ 15.00
374. THE X BAR X BOYS IN THE HAUNTED
GULLY, Ferris, James Cody, VG+/Good, Grosset &
Dunlap, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 216 Pages.
frontis. FIRST EDITION. lists to Haunted gully on DJ and copyright
page. DJ in mylar. Worn at edges and ends cover still bright. back of
DJ has minor foxing. underside of DJ stained but doesn't show through.
Book overall clean, tight and bright. decorated endpapers, covers and
interior are clean. X Bar X Boys Boys Series Cowboys Westerns, Book#
12102 812, Price $ 75.00
375. THREE TALL TALES, Sewell,
Helen and Eleska, VG, Macmillan, 1947. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. Spine and corners lightly rubbed. Spine ends
somewhat worn. Overall clean, bright and tight. Sewell Stories
Elephant Donkey Monkey, Book# 10953 812, Price $ 45.00
376. THROUGH ARCTICS AND TROPICS--AROUND THE
WORLD BY A NEW PATH FOR A NEW PURPOSE, French, Harry
W., VG, D. Lothrop, 1892. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10, NDJ. 318 Pages.
B/W illus. Color chromolithograph frontis. Nice b/w engravings
throughout. Pictorial cover. Pages lightly toned but NOT brittle.
Corners bumped edges lightly rubbed. Artic Adventure Exploration,
Book# 6864 5000, Price $ 35.00
377. TINY TOOSEY'S BIRTHDAY,
Larue Mabel G.,Stevens Mary, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000K6MEMQ,
Houghton Mifflin Company, 01/01/1950. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust
jacket - Clean bright and tight.small spots along spine. Rare Books,
Book# B000K6MEMQ, Price $ 3.99
378. TIPPYTOES COMES TO TOWN,,
Forster Frederick J, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0008BBGKO, Rand
McNally & Co, 01/01/1926. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - ends and corners
rubbed - one corner bumped - minor wear tocovers - interior clean.
Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# B0008BBGKO, Price $ 49.99
379. TOM SWIFT IN CAPTIVITY,
Appleton, Victor, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1912. Hardcover, 5.25
X 7.75, NDJ. 218 Pages. Nice condition. Very slightly soiled cover.
Spine slightly rolled at edges.Decorated tan cover. Tom Swift Boys
Series, Book# 2701 5001, Price $ 20.00
380. TOM SWIFT AND HIS FLYING LAB (THE NEW TOM
SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES NO. 1), Appleton Victor,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006ATOE2, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1954.
Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER DJ shelfworn with chip
at upper spine -. Children, Book# B0006ATOE2, Price $ 9.99
381. TOM SWIFT AND HIS ULTRASONIC CYCLOPLANE
(HIS THE NEW TOM SWIFT, JR., ADVENTURES. [10]), Appleton
Victor, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AUXDS, Grosset & Dunlap,
01/01/1957. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER DJ
shelfworn but complete - sticker on front Dj cover. Children, Book#
B0006AUXDS, Price $ 11.99
382. TOM SWIFT AND HIS AERIAL WARSHIP =: OR,
THE NAVAL TERROR OF THE SEAS (TOM SWIFT SERIES), Appleton
Victor, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006D9728, Grosset, 01/01/1915.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper -Light wear
to covers -spineends rubbed. Tom Swift Rare Used Books, Book#
B0006D9728, Price $ 11.99
383. TOM SWIFT IN THE CAVES OF ICE =: OR, THE
WRECK OF THE AIRSHIP (HIS TOM SWIFT SERIES), Appleton
Victor, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006D96GA, Grosset, 01/01/1911.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper -Light wear
to covers -. Tom Swift Rare Used Books, Book# B0006D96GA, Price $
11.99
384. TOM SWIFT AND HIS WAR TANK OR DOING HIS
BIT FOR UNCLE SAM, Appleton Victor, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B000H58KZ0, Grosset & Dunlap publishers,, 01/01/1918.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper -Light wear
to covers -. Tom Swift Rare Used Books, Book# B000H58KZ0, Price $
11.99
385. TOM SWIFT AND HIS AIR SCOUT: OR, UNCLE
SAM'S MASTERY OF THE SKY (HIS TOM SWIFT SERIES), Appleton
Victor, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006DB45Q, Grosset and Dunlap,
01/01/1919. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper
-Light wear to covers -. Tom Swift Rare Used Books, Book# B0006DB45Q,
Price $ 11.99
386. TOM SWIFT AND HIS AIRLINE EXPRESS OR FROM
OCEAN TO OCEAN BY DAYLIGHT, Appleton Victor,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B000GVF4XQ, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1926.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper -Light wear
to covers -frontcover lightly soiled. Tom Swift Rare Used Books, Book#
B000GVF4XQ, Price $ 11.99
387. TOM SWIFT AND HIS GREAT SEARCH LIGHT OR
ON THE BORDER FOR UNCLE SAM, Appleton Victor,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B000I8CQ42, Grosset and Dunlap, 01/01/1912.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper -Light wear
to covers -. Tom Swift Rare Used Books, Book# B000I8CQ42, Price $
11.99
388. TOM SWIFT AMONG THE DIAMOND MAKERS, Appleton, Victor, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1911.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 216 Pages. b/w frontis. Very nice
condition. Tan cover bright and clean cover and interior. Lists to Tom
Swift and his Big Dirigible in ads at back of book. Tom Swift Boys
Series, Book# 12208 802, Price $ 35.00
389. TOM SWIFT CIRCLING THE GLOBE, Appleton, Victor, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 216 Pages. Covers lightly rubbed
but bright. Owner's name on front endpaper. This is the last title on
the copyright page and not yet listed in back. Last in back is
"airline Express". Tom Swift Boys Series, Book# 9287 812, Price $
40.00
390. TOM SWIFT AMONG THE DIAMOND MAKERS, Appleton, Victor, Good+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1911.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 216 Pages. B/W frontis. Cover slightly
soiled not bad. Spine and a bit frayed. Tom Swift Boys Series, Book#
5083 5000, Price $ 15.00
391. TOM THUMB, Memling, Carl.
Illustrated By William Dugan, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1958.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus.
FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very clean. Minor rubbing to edges.
Otherrwise like new. tom Thumb Little Golden Book, Book# 10948 812,
Price $ 30.00
392. TORPEANUTS THE TOMBOY, A STORY FOR
CHILDREN, Wesselhoeft, Lily F., VG+, Roberts
Brothers, 1897. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 6.25, NDJ. 296 Pages.
Clean bright and tight. First edition, first printing - Light wear to
covers. Fiction Children Rare used Books Antique collectible, Book#
12614 702, Price $ 25.00
393. TRIPLE SPIES (A MYSTERY STORY FOR BOYS
SERIES), Snell Roy J, Used-Good, ISBN B000NPMM44,
Reilly & Lee, 01/01/1920. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - spine
ends worn - otherwise Clean bright and tight. Rare Books, Book#
B000NPMM44, Price $ 11.95
394. TRIXIE BELDEN AND THE MYSTERIOUS VISITOR
(VOLUME 4), Campbell Julie, Used-Good, ISBN
B000CSSLOM, Whitman Classics Library, 01/01/1970. Hardcover, Nice
clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ - Covers worn - pages toned at
edges. Children, Book# B000CSSLOM, Price $ 5.99
395. TRIXIE BELDEN AND THE MYSTERIOUS VISITOR
(VOLUME 4), Campbell Julie, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B000CSSLOM, Whitman Classics Library, 01/01/1970. Hardcover, Nice
clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ - covers lighlty worn - pages
tonedat edges. Children, Book# B000CSSLOM, Price $ 6.99
396. TRIXIE BELDEN AND THE BLACK JACKET
MYSTERY (VOLUME 8), Kenny Kathryn, Used-Good,
ISBN B000CSQUMM, Whitman Classics Library, 01/01/1970. Hardcover, Nice
clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ Light wear to covers - pages
toned at edges. Children, Book# B000CSQUMM, Price $ 4.99
397. TUMBLE TOWER, Tyler,
Anne, Fine/Fine, ISBN Modarressi, Orchard Books, 1993. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.25 DJ 30 Pages. Color plates. First
children's book for both Anne Tyler and Modarressi. Incredible
watercolor artistry. Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0531054977 FIRST PRINTING.
Children's Fantasy fiction, Book# 12382 802, Price $ 15.00
398. UN DRAGON DANS LE WAGON (IN
FRENCH), Rainwater, Janette, VG+, Des Deux Coqs
d'or, 1972. French, Hardcover, 6.5 X 7.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color
illustrations. Little Golden book "the dragon in the wagon" entirely
in French. Overall near fine tiny bit of wear back cover. FRENCH
Little Golden Book Golden Book France language, Book# 10856 812, Price
$ 25.00
399. UNDER DRAKE'S FLAG, Henty,
G. A., Good, Blackie & Son, n.d. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ.
368 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Henty Boys Series, Book# 5533 5000,
Price $ 10.00
400. UNDER DRAKE'S FLAG; A TALE OF THE SPANISH
MAIN, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons,
1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 358 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice
condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on
front endpaper and on title page. Includes twelve full page
illustrations by Gordon Browne. Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A.
Boys Series antique, Book# 6188 812, Price $ 30.00
401. UNE JOURNEE D'ENFANT, Marie,
Adrien, VG+, William Paterson, 1885. Hardcover, 11.25 X 15,
NDJ. Sepia and white drawings. Probable FIRST EDITION with English
text. Nice gilt decorated covers with light wear. Cover art bright.
overall bright, tight and clean. few light stains on back cover. Une
Journee Children Art Adrien Marie, Book# 12366 7233, Price $ 150.00
402. UP GOES THE CURTAIN ( A PENNY PARRISH
STORY ), Lambert Janet, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B000NZ5DZY, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1946. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust
jacket lightly worn.- DJ price clipped - sunning along spineof book -
DJ quite bright. Rare Books, Book# B000NZ5DZY, Price $ 29.99
403. UP GOES THE CURTAIN ( A PENNY PARRISH
STORY ), Lambert Janet, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B000NZ5DZY, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1946. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust
jacket lightly worn. - Clean bright and tight. Rare Books, Book#
B000NZ5DZY, Price $ 31.99
404. VICKI FINDS THE ANSWER,
Wells, Helen, VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. Hardcover, 5 X
7.5, DJ. 211 Pages. Very nice condition, owner's name on front end
paper. Blue tweed cover. DJ bright and clean light edgewear to DJ
spine and corners, small closed tear in DJ on back. DJ price clipped.
OVerall very nice. in mylar cover. Vicki Barr Stewardess Cherry Ames,
Book# 6197 812, Price $ 25.00
405. VINI DER PU, Milne, A.
A., Fine/Fine, Dutton, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.75, DJ. 175 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION in YIDDISH. b/w
illustrations throughout. Winnie the Pooh in YIDDISH. Illustrated by
Shepard. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. otherwise fine in
fine DJ. ISBN 0525463380. Winnie the Pooh YIDDISH Jews Jewish Jewry
Judaism juvenlile Children's, Book# 12110 121, Price $ 19.00
406. WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK AND SANTA
CLAUS, Bedford, Annie North, VG+, Simon &
Schuster, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No page
numbers, illus. "A" on back page inside spine. Tiny dampstain on back
cover, slight bit of red on title page. Disney Little Golden Book
christmas, Book# 3637 shel, Price $ 15.00
407. WALT DISNEY'S MINNIE MOUSE AND THE
ANTIQUE CHAIR, Disney, Walt, VG+, ISBN Disney,
Whitman, 1948. Hardcover, 5.25 X 5.5, NDJ. 96 Pages. Color illus. Nice
condition. Slight wear to corners, and edges. Clean, bright, slight
rubbing on covers. hinges a little weak. Disney Disney, Book# 2637
131, Price $ 40.00
408. WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK AND THE
WITCH, Bedford, Annie North (Disney), VG, Simon &
Schuster, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. 28 pages.
color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Lightly worn at edges,
and corners, tiny stain on first page not effecting text or illus.
Overall nice. Disney Little Golden Book Donald Duck, Book# 10083 812,
Price $ 25.00
409. WALT DISNEY'S LUDWIG VON DRAKE, Ingoglia, Gina and Sherman, George, Near Fine, Golden
Press, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages
numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near
fine condition, slight rubbing on back and on edges. foil spine.
Disney Little Golden Book, Book# 9670 812, Price $ 25.00
410. WALT DISNEY'S MARY POPPINS: A JOLLY
HOLIDAY, Bedford, Annie North, Near Fine, Golden
Press, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages
numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near
fine condition, slight rubbing on back and on edges. foil spine.
corners lightly bumped. Disney Little Golden Book Mary Poppins, Book#
9671 812, Price $ 25.00
411. WATER GARDENS AND GOLDFISH,,
Sawyer Robert V, Used-Like New, ISBN B00085HHO4, A.T. De La
Mare Co, 01/01/1928. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare
Used Books Children Fine books, Book# B00085HHO4, Price $ 18.99
412. WATER-BABIES;: A FAIRY TALE FOR A
LAND-BABY, Kingsley Charles, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B0008813KK, MacMillan, 01/01/1896. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket
- 1896 printing of the fourth edition - Light wearto covers. Owner's
name on endpaper. - Bookplate on front endpaper -. Rare Books, Book#
B0008813KK, Price $ 29.99
413. WEE GILLIS, Leaf, Monroe
(Robert Lawson), Good+, Viking, 1938. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. B/w illustrations. FIRST EDITION. stated
"first published" on copyright page. pastedown on cover torn with some
crayon. same on back. overall covers worn at edges and ends. owner's
name in inside front cover. two endpapers creased. otherwise clean and
bright. Wee Gillis Boy Stories Scotland Scottish Scott, Book# 12164
812, Price $ 50.00
414. WESTY MARTIN IN THE ROCKIES,
Fitzhugh Percy Keese, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000F0DB38, Grosset
& Dunlap, 01/01/1925. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear
to covers. - Owner's name on endpaper. - spine slightly sunned. Rare
Books, Book# B000F0DB38, Price $ 4.99
415. WESTY MARTIN IN THE YELLOWSTONE, Fitzhugh, Percy Keese, VG+/Good, Grosset & Dunlap,
1924. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 229 Pages. DJ worn at spine ends and
edges. Overall very clean, bright and tight . DJ is rather clean and
bright with large chip at upper spine. Book near fine. Westy Martin
HarrisSeries Boy's series in YELLOWSTONE BSA Boy Scouts, Book# 12304
812, Price $ 25.00
416. WHAT ABOUT WILLIE?, Grand
Le, Used-Good, ISBN B00087KMAI, Garden City Pub. Co., inc,
01/01/1939. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket -covers rubbed
and womewhat worn at edges - covers rubbed with light foxing on back.
Rare Books Children, Book# B00087KMAI, Price $ 14.99
417. WHAT COLOR IS LOVE?,
Anglund, Joan Walsh, NF/VG, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966.
First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, DJ. no page numbers. color
illus. SIGNED by Anglund with unique hand drawn inscription to Janet
and Joe with original drawing on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION stated.
DJ lightly wrinkled, but overall nice. Light rubbing to cover and DJ
back cover. Very nice indeed. Anglund, Joan WalshIllustrators Signed
X, Book# 10077 812, Price $ 90.00
418. WHO TOLD IT TO ME, Sidney,
Margaret, VG, Lothrop, 1883. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 245 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. covers rubbed at spine
and corners. owner's gift inscription on inside cover. minor foxing on
few pages not effecting text or illus. nice overall by the author of
Five Little Peppers and how They Grew. Peppers grew Sidney stories,
Book# 12082 812, Price $ 35.00
419. WINNIE ILLE PU, Milne, A. A.
(Trans. By Alexander Lenard), NF/VG+, Dutton, 1962. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 148 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. Nice condition. clean bright and tight. DJ has closed tear,
price clipped and lightly faded along spine. Book near fine. Latin
Classics Winnie the Pooh Milne Winnie Ille Pu, Book# 12398 812, Price
$ 25.00
420. WITH CLIVE IN INDIA OR THE BEGINNINGS OF
AN EMPIRE, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 398 Pages. B/W illus. Very
nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris
marks on front endpaper and on title page. Full page illustrations by
Gordon Browne. Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A. Boys Series
antique, Book# 6186 812, Price $ 30.00
421. WITH WOLFE IN CANADA: OR THE WINNING OF A
CONTINENT, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 378 Pages. B/W illus. Very
nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris
marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes illustrations by
Gordon Browne. rubbing on spine. wear to spine ends. light rubbing to
covers. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6191 812, Price $ 30.00
422. YELLOW FAIRY BOOK, Lang
Ed.Brian Alderson Andrew, Used-Like New, ISBN 0722654359,
Viking Children's Books, 04/01/1980. Hardcover, Nice condition overall
NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket . Children nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book#
0722654359, Price $ 19.99
|
|