Children's Vintage and collectible books. 

Broder's Rare and Used Books  www.BrodersBooks.com 

Fine books for boys and girls. Golden books and lots of classic

series books.

 

 FREE email catalogue We would love to have you browse or stacks. Easy to browse bookstore with online Rare and modern, a wonderful addition to your collection

Easy to order. textbooks for any person concerned with riding and finding the perfect bookstore for equestrian .

We buy used Books.  Textbooks for all fields Let us be your first stop for fine illustrated editions.   libraries and universities   love to deal with us.

Let us find the right used book for your horse library. We also buy books

here

Broder's Rare and Used Books - www.BrodersBooks.com - vintage children's books

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

           

 

 

Vintage Children's Books  
     
 

 

 

1. 'ROUND THE WORLD WE SAIL, A PICTURE STORY BOOK, Scott, Janet Laura, Good+, Gordon Volland, 1930. Hardcover, 9.5 X 7.25, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. not dated but owner's name and date of Dec. 25 1930 are neatly written at edge of first page. likely a First Edition. color illustrations on heavey board. brightly colored illustrations of children and scenes on a voyage. cover lightly dull but still quite nice. edges and corners rubbed. cloth on spine ripped but complete. interior bright and clean. Illustrated Story book geography, Book# 12082 812, Price $ 175.00

2. 1-2-3 PICTURE BOOK, Platt & Munk, VG+, Platt & Munk, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No page numbers. Color illus, Near fine condition. #853 cloth spine hard cardboard pages with paste on illus. Slight wear to edge of cover paste down. Counting Animals, Book# 3648 9000, Price $ 25.00

3. A CHILD'S DAY;: A BOOK OF RHYMES, Mare Walter De La, New, ISBN B00087K3FC, Constable and company, limit, 01/01/1915. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# B00087K3FC, Price $ 3.99

4. A CHILD'S BOOK OF HYMNS, Wyckoff Marjorie Morrison, Used-Good, ISBN B0007HHCK2, Random House, 01/01/1945. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -wear to corners - minor foxing - two pages creased at corners. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# B0007HHCK2, Price $ 7.99

5. A DAY IN A CHILD'S LIFE, Greenaway Kate, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0008A7G54, George Routledge and Sons, 01/01/1881. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NO DJ - cloth spine green bevelled covers with sunflowers - covers worn at corners and lightly soiled - interior has minor smudges overall Clean, bright and tight . Greenaway Rare Used Books, Book# B0008A7G54, Price $ 125.00

6. A DOG NAMED CHIPS: THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF A MONGREL SCAMP, Terhune Albert Payson, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00085638A, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1931. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ Light wear to covers -. Children, Book# B00085638A, Price $ 6.99

7. A DOG OF FLANDERS AND OTHER STORIES, Rame Louisa (Ouida) De La,Garrett Edmund H. Illustrated By, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000KA82T6, J.B. Lippincott, 01/01/1896. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - 1896 printing - Light wear to covers. Clean bright and tight. Rare Books, Book# B000KA82T6, Price $ 14.99

8. A DOG'S TALE, Twain Mark, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006ADS1W, Harper & Bros, 01/01/1904. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - fading at edge of covers and spine. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# B0006ADS1W, Price $ 19.99

9. A SONG FOR CLOWNS, Wersba, Barbara, VG+/VG+, ISBN Rivoli, Atheneum, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, DJ. 101 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition wear to spine ends of DJ. Wersba Modern, Book# 3058 Shel, Price $ 15.00

10. A SONG OF THE ENGLISH, Kipling, Rudyard (Robinson Illustrator), VG, Doubleday, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 30 tipped in color illustrations. First trade edition. Illustrated by Heath Robinson. Nice condition. Cover gilt bright spine gilt rubbed with light wear to spine ends and corners. 30 tipped color plates with printed guards, additional illustrations in text; slight damp stain on inside edges not effecting text or illustrations apprears as light shadow. Overall a very nice clean, tight copy. Kipling Illustrated Rare Scarce Robinson Heath, Book# 12056 812, Price $ 200.00

11. A YOUNG VOLUNTEER IN CUBA, Stratemeyer, Edward, VG, ISBN A. B. Shute, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1898. Early edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5 NDJ 298 Pages. B/W illus. Wonderful condition, Bright colors, slight rubbing on spine. Boys series Children's Vintage Old Glory Series, Book# 1075, Price $ 25.00

12. AESOPS FABLES: EDITED AND ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY BORIS ARTZYBASHEFF, Aesop,Artzybasheff Boris, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0670106364, Viking Juvenile, 10/01/1958. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER worn dust jacket - Owner's name on endpaper. - 1958 sixth printing. Rare Books, Book# 0670106364, Price $ 29.99

13. AIR SERVICE BOYS IN THE BIG BATTLE, Beach, Charles Amory, VG+/VG+, World Syndicate, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 216 Pages. b/w frontis. FIRST EDITION DJ flyleaf lists to this book none after. DJ lightly edgeworn with few tiny closed tears and rubbing along edges. DJ in protective mylar cover. Very nice condition overall. Interior bright and clean NOT browning. Air Service Boys Boys Series airplanes aviation, Book# 5452 5000, Price $ 25.00

14. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND: AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS, AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE,, Carroll Lewis, Used-Good, ISBN B00087IB42, Rand, McNally & Company, 01/01/1916. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - corners and ends rubbed - Owner's name on front endpaper -rubbing on back cover - 14 illustrations and paste down by winters. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# B00087IB42, Price $ 24.99

15. ALICE'S ADVENTURES UNDER GROUND: A FACSIMILE OF THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT, Carroll Lewis (Introduction By Luther H. Evans),Carroll Lewis, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000JJQ3JY, University Microfilms, 01/01/1964. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -slipcase has minor wear. Rare Books, Book# B000JJQ3JY, Price $ 10.99

16. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND, Carroll, Lewis, VG, ISBN Jackson, A. E., Garden City, n.d. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 216 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice illustrated paper pastedown on orange cover. Eight glossy color plates with small b/w decorations by A.E. Jackson. Spine has wear at ends with white paint at top of spine. Owner's bookplate and gift inscription on front endpaper. Carroll Illustrator Alice wonderland, Book# 4464 812, Price $ 50.00

17. ALL AROUND ROBIN HOOD'S BARN;: A CANINE IDYLL,, Dyer Walter Alden, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00086Y2L4, Doubleday, Page & Company, 01/01/1926. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - Clean, bright and tight - lettering on spine slighlty faded- tiniest tear at edge of endpaper. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# B00086Y2L4, Price $ 75.00

18. ALMOST TWINS, Payson, Dale, VG+/VG+, Prentice-Hall, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 8.75, DJ. no page numbers. color illus. Beautiful condition. one small closed tears on lower edge of DJ. Inscribed "December '74 For Aunt Fran and Uncle Jack with love from Dal" with small hugs and kisses xox and smiley face. Girls Illustrators Twins Girl Juvenile Payson, Book# 10984 812, Price $ 80.00

19. AMERICA'S FIRST WORLD WAR GENERAL PERSHING AND THE YANKS #77, Castor, Henry (Illustrated By Albert Orbaan), VG+/Good++, Random House, 1957. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 182 Pages. Illustrations. DJ worn at spine ends and corners. few small closed tears. Owner's name on front endpaper. Lightly rubbed on back of DJ. Landmark Books Landmark Books, Book# 8071 812, Price $ 12.00

20. AMERICAN PICTUREBOOKS FROM NOAH'S ARK TO THE BEAST WITHIN, Bader, Barbara, VG+, Macmillan, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 615 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. like new owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. otherwise clean, bright and tight. profusely illustrated, fully indexed. important history and reference. Illustration Children's books nursery illustrators, Book# 11791 723, Price $ 125.00

21. AN "OLIVER OPTIC" CHECKLIST: AN ANNOTATED CATALOG-INDEX TO THE SERIES, NONSERIES STORIES, AND MAGAZINE PUBLICATIONS .., Jones, Dolores Blythe an "Oliver Optic" Checklist: an Annotated, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313244154, Greenwood, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 181 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. fine condition. Oliver Optic Children's series noys series, Book# 12378 728, Price $ 60.00

22. AN ALPHABET OF CELEBRITIES, Herford Oliver, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00085VH04, Small, Maynard, 01/01/1900. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Light wear to covers interior Clean, bright and tight - second edition 1900. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# B00085VH04, Price $ 45.00

23. ANIMAL STORIES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE (ALTEMUS' YOUNG PEOPLE'S LIBRARY), James Hartwell, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000865HRM, H. Altemus company, 01/01/1902. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket pages toned at edges, not brittle - Light wear to covers. Children nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B000865HRM, Price $ 11.99

24. ANNE FRANK : LIFE IN HIDING, Hurwitz, Johanna, NF/NF, Jewish Publication Soc, 1988. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 62 Pages. B/W illus. Third printing. new in new DJ. nice juvenile level book of the story of Anne Frank. Illustrated with black and white drawings throughout. ISBN 0827603118. Anne Frank Holocaust Judaism diary Jew Buchenwald Jewish Amsterdam children Town History, Book# 12147 124, Price $ 15.00

25. ARMY BOYS IN FRANCE, Randall Homer, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000GLKG66, World Syndicate Publishing C, 01/01/1919. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust jacket worn with chip at spine end and tear. - book Light wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# B000GLKG66, Price $ 12.99

26. BABAR ET CE COQUIN D'ARTHUR, Brunhoff Laurent De, Used-Very Good, ISBN 2012234836, Hachette Littérature, 05/01/1996. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NO DJ - Light wear to covers - text is in French only. Children Rare Used Books, Book# 2012234836, Price $ 29.99

27. BAMBI, Salten, Felix, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1928. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 293 Pages. B/W illus. Decorated endpapers, green cover first edition of this publication. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. FIRST PRINTING stated. Very nice condition gilt on cover bright gilt on spine rubbed. corners very slightly bumped. Bambi Animals, Book# 5997 812, Price $ 140.00

28. BARRE : SON OF KAZAN, Curwood, James Oliver, VG+, Doubleday, 1923. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 303 Pages. Near fine later printing, originally printed 1917. Dogs Animals Gray Wolf Kazan Curwood, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 18.00

29. BASEBALL COMPLETE, Hodges, Russ, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 228 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Few b/w glossy photos in front. The Big League Baseball Library. Baseball Boys Series Juvenile, Book# 4472 812, Price $ 12.00

30. BASEBALL JOE CAPTAIN OF THE TEAM, Chadwick, Lester, Good+, Cupples & Leon, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lists to "Captain of the Team" with no lists in back. Book nice condition. Few pages have chips at corners. Covers lightly worn at spine. Few pages have minor foxing. Baseball Sports Baseball Joe Captain of the Team, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 25.00

31. BASEBALL JOE SAVING THE LEAGUE, Chadwick, Lester, Good+, Cupples & Leon, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lists to "Saving the league" with no lists in back. Book nice condition. Few pages have chips at corners. Covers lightly worn at spine. Few pages have minor foxing. Baseball Sports Baseball Joe Saving the League, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 25.00

32. BEGASSINE AU PAYS BASQUE, De Caumery, VG+, ISBN Pinchon, Gautier Languereau, 1973. Reprint, Hardcover, 9 X 12.5, NDJ. 63 Pages. Color illus. In French, a classic character organized in a comic book fashion with color illustrations arranged in strips. Small stain on back cover. French Begassine France, Book# 1880 98, Price $ 12.50

33. BERT WILSON IN THE ROCKIES, Duffield, J. W., VG+, Sully, 1924. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 220 Pages. Nice condition. Reprint edition. Minor wear to corners. Overall very nice. Bert Wilson Boys Series, Book# 6846 812, Price $ 15.00

34. BEYOND ROPE AND FENCE, Grew, David, VG+/VG, Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 180 Pages. B/W illus. One of the Famous Horse Stories series. Nice condition DJ somewhat worn atspine ends and edges with few closed tears. Protected in Plastic cover. Horses Animals Famous Horse Stories, Book# 3382 5000, Price $ 15.00

35. BIB BALLADS, Lardner, Ring, VG+, ISBN Fox, Volland, 1915. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. No Page numbers. Two tone illus. Very nice condition light shelf wear to spine ends. Missing slipcase. one of 500 copies printed. Lardner Illustated Juvenile, Book# 4479 812, Price $ 200.00

36. BIBLE STORIES OF BOYS AND GIRLS, Werner, Jane, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color drawings. FIRST EDITION. #174 "A" on last page under spine. Tiniest trace of wear to spine ends and corners. Overall clean, bright and tight. Little Golden Book Little Golden Book Little Golden Book Jane Werner, Book# 12212 812, Price $ 20.00

37. BLACK BEAUTY/REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM (CLASSIC LIBRARY SERIES), Sewell Anna,Publishing Smithmark,Wiggin Kate Douglas, Used-Like New, ISBN 0831766956, Smithmark Publishers, 09/01/1995. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket . Used Books Rare Books, Book# 0831766956, Price $ 11.99

38. BLUEGRASS CHAMPION, Lyons Dorothy, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000EMU9EG, Grosset and Dunlap, 01/01/1949. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust jacket worn. but complete - some sunning along spine of book-. Rare Books, Book# B000EMU9EG, Price $ 12.99

39. BOB DEXTER AND THE CLUB HOUSE MYSTERY, Baker, Willard F., VG, Cupples & Leon, 1925. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. frontis. NIce condition. owner's name and address on front endpaper. lists to Bob Dexter and the storm Mountain mystery. bob dexter Boys Series, Book# 10275 812, Price $ 15.00

40. BOB DEXTER AND THE BEACON BEACH MYSTERY, Baker, Willard F., VG, Cupples & Leon, 1925. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 250 Pages. frontis. NIce condition. minor foxing to title page. corners and sends lightly bumped. lists to Bob Dexter and the storm Mountain mystery. bob dexter Boys Series, Book# 10276 812, Price $ 15.00

41. BOB DEXTER AND THE STORM MOUNTAIN MYSTERY, Baker, Willard F., VG, Cupples & Leon, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. frontis. NIce condition. owner's name and gift inscription on front endpaper. corners lightly bumped. probably a first edition as it lists to Bob Dexter and the storm Mountain mystery. bob dexter Boys Series, Book# 10277 812, Price $ 20.00

42. BOB SON OF BATTLE, Ollivant, Alfred, VG+, Doubleday & McClure, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.75, NDJ. 356 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Gilt on cover bright. Owner's name on front endpaper. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Gilt on spine dull. Dog Animals Canine Bob Juvenile, Book# 10980 812, Price $ 125.00

43. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE ABANDONED CITY, Rockwood, Roy, VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1927. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 208 Pages. Nice condition. tan covers with black print , tiny mark on back cover. Owner's name on inside front cover. Bomba Boys Series, Book# 9180 812, Price $ 15.00

44. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY AMONG THE SLAVES, Rockwood, Roy, VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 210 Pages. Nice condition. FIRST EDITION. last title listed on copyright page and on list in back of book in ads. few light pencil marks on ads - minor otherwise very nice. Bomba Boys Series, Book# 9181 812, Price $ 30.00

45. BONNY BAIRNS, Waugh Ida, Used-Good, ISBN B000885EX2, Worthington, 01/01/1888. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -covers worn at edges with small chip at spine ends - covers rubbed - interior beautiful clean - plates all present and complete. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# B000885EX2, Price $ 150.00

46. BORDER HAWK: AUGUST BONDI (COVENANT BOOKS), Alexander Lloyd, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AV4HW, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 01/01/1958. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -. Rare Books Children, Book# B0006AV4HW, Price $ 6.99

47. BORN TO TROT, Henry Marguerite,Dennis Wesley, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000H9U36U, Rand McNally, 01/01/1966. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER worn dust jacket - 1966 ninth printing. Rare Books, Book# B000H9U36U, Price $ 8.99

48. BOY SCOUT GAMES, Smith Charles Frederick, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006ASZAQ, Boy Scouts of America, 01/01/1952. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear to covers. Rare Books scouting, Book# B0006ASZAQ, Price $ 5.99

49. BOY'S BOOK OF COWBOYS : STORIES OF RANCH, INDIAN AND MINE, Tilford, Hull, Stoddard, Lummis, Davis & Others, VG+, Harpers, 1910. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 257 Pages. Nice condition. owner's name on half title page. Cowboys Boys Series Western Westerns, Book# 8448 812, Price $ 15.00

50. BRIGHTY OF THE GRAND CANYON, Henry Marguerite, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000F6FB3K, Rand Mcnally And Company, Ne, 01/01/1953. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER worn dust jacketLight wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# B000F6FB3K, Price $ 8.99

51. BRITISH ANGLER'S NATURAL HISTORY, Boulenger E.G., Used-Very Good, ISBN B000MYMQG0, see notes for publisher info, 01/01/1946. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear to covers. toning on endpapers - Clean bright and tight. Rare Books, Book# B000MYMQG0, Price $ 14.99

52. BROWNIE OF THE CIRCUS AND OTHER STORIES OF TODAY, Harper Wilhelmina, Used-Acceptable, ISBN B000FVM4Y4, McKay, 01/01/1941. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -pencil marks on title page, copyright page and dedication page otherwise clean. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# B000FVM4Y4, Price $ 6.99

53. BUDDY AND HIS CHUMS, Garis, Howard R., VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1930. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 210 Pages. Nice condition Buddy series book. Red cover, decorated endpapers, picture of Buddy on front. Buddy Series Boys Series, Book# 2843 812, Price $ 12.00

54. BUDDY IN SCHOOL, Garis, Howard R., VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1929. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 210 Pages. Nice condition Buddy series book. Red cover, decorated endpapers, picture of Buddy on front. Buddy Series Boys Series, Book# 2842 4000, Price $ 12.00

55. BUDDY ON THE FARM;: OR, A BOY AND HIS PRIZE PUMPKIN, (HIS BUDDY BOOKS) (HIS BUDDY BOOKS), Garis Howard Roger, New, ISBN B000871RLG, Cupples & Leon Co, 01/01/1929. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER lightly worn but complete DJ - later printing - pages toned but not brittle. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# B000871RLG, Price $ 11.99

56. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER SUE AT AUNT LU'S CITY HOME, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+/Good, Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown series book. Paste down of boy and girl at the beach. Light wear to covers. DJ badly browned and worn in Mylar cover. Bunny Brown Series, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 15.00

57. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER SUE PLAYING CIRCUS, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown series book. Paste down of boy and girl at the beach. Light wear at spine ends and corners. Bunny Brown Series, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 20.00

58. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER SUE IN THE BIG WOODS, Hope, Laura Lee, VG, Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown series book. Paste down of boy and girl at the beach. light soiling on back at edge of spine. overall nice. Bunny Brown Series, Book# 12103 812, Price $ 15.00

59. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER ON GRANPA'S FARM, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown series book. Paste down of boy and girl at the beach. Light wear at spine ends and corners. Bunny Brown Series Granpa's Farm, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 20.00

60. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER ON AN AUTO TOUR, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown series book. Paste down of boy and girl at the beach. Light wear at spine ends and corners. Bunny Brown Series Auto Tour, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 20.00

61. BY ENGLAND'S AID: OR, THE FREEING OF THE NETHERLANDS 1585-1604, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 384 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes ten page illustrations by Alfred Pearse Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6187 812, Price $ 30.00

62. BY PIKE AND DYKE, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 401 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Full page illustrations by Maynard Brown and four maps. Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 2222 812, Price $ 30.00

63. CAPTAIN JANUARY, Richards, Laura E, VG+, ISBN Merrill, Estes & Lauriat, 1893. Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 133 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition Gilt and white decoration on cover bright. Lettering bright, interior very clean NOT toned. A little slight rubbing on back cover. Illustrators Classics, Book# 6866 5000, Price $ 50.00

64. CAPTAIN WHOPPER, Miller, Albert G., VG+/VG+, ISBN Komisarow, Astor, 1967. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 45 Pages. B/W drawings. By the author of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang the story of Captain Whopper in two stories "Whiskers Willie" and "Itchy Gitchy". Children's Vintage Illustrated Itchy Gitchy Modern Seaman Whiskers Willie, Book# 1713, Price $ 25.00

65. CARS, Jackson, Kathryn, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color drawings. #251 slightly worn edges little worn. "A" on last page under spine. 25 cents on front cover. Little Golden Book Little Golden Book Little Golden Book, Book# 3214 bkca, Price $ 12.00

66. CARS AND TRUCKS, Scarry, Richard, Near Fine, Golden Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, slight rubbing on back and on edges. foil spine. Corners bumped. Transportation Little Golden Book Scarry, Richard, Book# 9669 812, Price $ 25.00

67. CHAMPIONSHIP BALL, Bee, Clair, Good+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 210 Pages. Nice condition. Red cover lists six titles in series in front. Spine ends and corners worn. Chip Hilton Boys Series Sports Basketball, Book# 6838 812, Price $ 15.00

68. CHAMPIONSHIP BALL, Bee, Clair, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 210 Pages. Nice condition. Decorated endpapers. One bumped corner. Brown tweed covers. Chip Hilton Boys Series Basketball, Book# 4466 812, Price $ 20.00

69. CHANGES FOR SAMANTHA A WINTER STORY, Tripp, Valerie, Near Fine, Pleasant, 1988. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 67 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new. American Girls Girls Series Samantha, Book# 9222 711, Price $ 7.00

70. CHERRY AMES COUNTRY DOCTOR'S NURSE, Tatham, Julie, VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1955. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 214 Pages. Brown tweed. overall clean bright and tight in very nice DJ. Dj has very minor wear. DJ in mylaw protective cover. Very nice copy. Cherry Ames Girls Series Nurse, Book# 12288 812, Price $ 35.00

71. CHERRY AMES AT SPENCER, Tatham, Julie, VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 213 Pages. Brown tweed. DJ has light edgewear. tape marks on flyleaf and inside covers. Overall clean, bright and tight number 10 in the Cherry Ames series. Cherry Ames Girls Series Nurse, Book# 12103 812, Price $ 20.00

72. CHERRY AMES, DUDE RANCH NURSE (CHERRY AMES NURSE STORIES), Tatham Julie, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007ERBWO, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1953. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn. with chip at upper DJ spine - book nearfine. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book# B0007ERBWO, Price $ 14.99

73. CHERRY AMES, CLINIC NURSE, Tatham Julie, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007F199E, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1952. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn. - Owner's name on endpaper. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book# B0007F199E, Price $ 14.99

74. CHERRY AMES STUDENT NURSE - CHERRY AMES BOOK (1) ONE, Wells Helen,Smith; Ralph Crosby, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000GW262C, Grosset and Dunlap, 01/01/1943. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Owner's name on endpaper. - Light wear to covers. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book# B000GW262C, Price $ 7.99

75. CHERRY AMES: SENIOR NURSE (CHERRY AMES NURSE STORIES) (SERIES #2), Wells Helen,Smith Ralph Crosby, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000K5SU9S, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1944. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Owner's name on endpaper. - Light wear to covers. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book# B000K5SU9S, Price $ 7.99

76. CHILDHOOD IS A TIME OF INNOCENCE, Anglund, Joan Walsh, NF/NF, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, DJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION stated. Like new in like new DJ. mint condition. Anglund, Joan WalshIllustrators, Book# 11360 812, Price $ 40.00

77. CHILDREN OF FOREIGN LANDS, Mccrady, Elizabeth F., VG, ISBN MacKnight, Platt & Munk, 1936 & 37. Hardcover, 7 X 8.25, NDJ. no page #'s color and b/w illus. Beautiful color and b/w illus with decorated endpapers. Spine very slightly sunned otherwise clean and bright. MacKnight Illustrators, Book# 6087 812, Price $ 25.00

78. CHILDREN OF THE GHETTO (2 VOLUME SET), Zangwill, Israel, VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1892. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST edition by JPS. Zangwill's stories of the Children and Grandchildren of the Ghetto, translated from the Yiddish. Covers rubbed with small stain. residue on endpapers. interior clean and bright. Zangwill Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jews Ghetto Children Jewish religion, Book# 12307 318, Price $ 45.00

79. CHIP 'N' DALE AT THE ZOO, Bedford, Annie North (Walt Disney), VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. covers lightly rubbed. Overall nice and clean light wear to foil. corners and spine ends lightly worn. number D 38. chipmunks Little Golden Book Fairytale chip and dale walt disney, Book# 12056 812, Price $ 20.00

80. CIRCUS: MEN, BEASTS AND JOYS OF THE ROAD, Eipper, Paul, VG+, Viking / Junior Literary, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 213 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS by Viking, originally in German. Covers rubbed, small price on inside back cover. Corners lightly bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. Circus Vintage Clowns, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 20.00

81. CLUTCH HITTER! (HIS CHIP HILTON SPORTS SERIES), Bee Clair, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006ARWTQ, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1949. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ - Minor wear to covers . Children, Book# B0006ARWTQ, Price $ 7.99

82. COLLEGE GIRLS, Goodloe, Abbe Carter, VG, Scribner's, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 288 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light wear to spine and cover have small slant. Charles Dana Gibson the creator of the Gibson Girls is the illustrator. Charles Gibson fiction Goodloe women Gibson girls, Book# 12202 710, Price $ 25.00

83. COMBAT! THE COUNTERATTACK, Davis, Franklin M Jr, VG+, Whitman, 1964. Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Owner's name on onside front cover. Decorated endpapers. GLossy pictorial covers. Combat Adventuere TV tie in, Book# 6832 812, Price $ 15.00

84. COMRADE ONE - CRUTCH, Kennell, Ruth Epprerson, VG+, Harper's, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 286 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION stated SIGNED and inscribed on half title page To Charles Gardner with the Author's best wishes Ruth E. Kennell" owner's name and address on inside front cover. cover has minor rubbing a toning overall very nice bright tight and clean. Russia illustrators Signed, Book# 11805 812, Price $ 300.00

85. CONTES DE FEES, Mme D'Aulnoy and Mme Leprince De Beaumont (Morin Illus), VG+, Henri Laurens, Paris, n.d. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11, DJ. 114 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Stated Imprimerie on last page. FIRST EDITION. overall clean bright and tight. Gilt on cover, spine and page edges bright. corners lightly worn. Owner's name and date 1922 on front endpaper. minor rubbing to covers. Contes de Fees France French Litchfield Fairy tales Henry Morin Henri Morin, Book# 12212 812, Price $ 75.00

86. CUSTER'S LAST STAND, Reynolds, Quentin, VG+/VG, Random House, 1951. 4th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 185 Pages. Color illus. DJ has light shelfwear and few closed tears and light rubbing. Crease on back. Overall very nice. Landmark Books Landmark Books Series Military Natives, Book# 9492 717, Price $ 15.00

87. DALE EVANS AND BUTTERMILK. A TELL-A-TALE BOOK, Welden, Rose, VG+, whitman, 1956. Hardcover, 5.5 X 6.5, NDJ. Page numbers. color illus. Very minor wear to corners and spine ends. Overall very clean. Dale Evans Tell-a-tale Illustrators Television tie-in, Book# 9378 812, Price $ 20.00

88. DAVE DAWSON WITH THE AIR CORPS, Bowen, Sidney, VG+/VG, Saalfield, 1941. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, DJ. 251 Pages. Nice condition. DJ has three small chips and light wear to spine ends edgesand corners. Overall DJ bright and clean in mylar cover. Pages lightly toned. Dave Dawson Boys Series Aviation, Book# 6809 812, Price $ 25.00

89. DAVID, Petersham, Maude & Miska, VG+/VG, ISBN Petersham, Winston, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, DJ. No Pages numbers. Color illus. Nice condition, profusely illus. decorated endpapers. DJ has some rubbing on back not on front, few closed tears at spine and flyleaf, Overall bright and intact. Petersham Judaica Jewish Bible, Book# 12151 130, Price $ 50.00

90. DAVID GOES TO BAFFIN LAND,, Putnam David Binney, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AK55Y, G.P. Putnam's sons, 01/01/1927. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket Light wear to coversFIRST EDITION firstprinting . Children nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B0006AK55Y, Price $ 9.99

91. DAVID GOES TO GREENLAND,, --, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AJUUK, G. P. Putnam's sons (1926), 01/01/1926. Hardcover, Nice condition overall -, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket 167 pages- Owner's name on front endpaper Light wear to covers-SIGNED by Putnam- 3rd printing. Children nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B0006AJUUK, Price $ 9.99

92. DEAR MILI. AN OLD TALE .. NEWLY TRANSLATED BY RALPH MANHEIM WITH PICTURES BY MAURICE SENDAK, Grimm, Wilhelm, Translator Ralph Manheim, Illustrated By Maurice Sendak, NF/NF, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 9.25, DJ. Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION nice condition. DJ has small closed tear at spine and slightest bit of rubbing on back of DJ. Sendak Fairy Tales Fantasy, Book# 8856 812, Price $ 25.00

93. DON STURDY IN THE LAND OF VOLCANOES, Appleton, Victor, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 214 Pages. Nice condition. FIRST EDITION This title last listed on copyright page and on ads in the back. Red cover slightly faded along spine. Owner's name on front endpaper. otherwise bright and clean. Don Sturdy Boys Series, Book# 6824 812, Price $ 20.00

94. DOTTY DIMPLE AT PLAY, May Sophie, New, ISBN 1421973863, IndyPublish.com, 04/30/2006. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# 1421973863, Price $ 3.99

95. EACH IN HIS WAY STORIES OF FAMOUS ANIMALS, Gall, Alice (Kurt Weise), VG+, Oxford, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 180 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated. nice condition. Black and white and two tone illustrations by Kurt Weise. Weise, Kurt Animals Horses Dog dogs horse, Book# 12100 812, Price $ 25.00

96. EDITHA'S BURGLAR: A STORY FOR CHILDREN, Burnett, Frances Burnett, VG+, Jordan, Marsh, 1888. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 7.5, NDJ. 64 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. minor wear to spine ends. overall clean, bright and tight. Francis Burnett Children's Vintage edith's burglar, Book# 12314 812, Price $ 50.00

97. EL NEGRITO SAMBO (LITTLE BLACK SAMBO) IN SPANISH, Bannerman, Helen (Illustrated By Frank Dobias), VG+, ISBN Frank Dobias, Editorial Molino, Spain, 1935. Hardcover, 5.75 X 5.75, NDJ. no page numbers. bright color illustrations by Frank Dobias. Wonderful illustrations with bright colors. edges of page lightly toned otherwise quite clean and bright. ALL IN SPANISH covers and endpapers brightly illustrated by Frank Dobias. Sambo Classic African Black Negro, Book# 11606 812, Price $ 225.00

98. ERIC OR LITTLE BY LITTLE A TALE OF ROSLYN SCHOOL, Farrar Frederic W.,Browne Gordon, Used-Good, ISBN B000KF24D6, A.C.M CcClurg, 01/01/1891. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - spine ends worn, light wear to corners, Light wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# B000KF24D6, Price $ 30,000.00

99. FAIRY TALES FROM HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN : A CLASSIC ILLUSTRATED EDITION (CLASSICS ILLUSTRATED), Staff Chronicle Books Llc, Used-Like New, ISBN 0811802302, Chronicle Books LLC, 10/01/1992. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# 0811802302, Price $ 18.99

100. FARM BOY: A HUNT FOR INDIAN TREASURE, Stong, Phil (Kurt Wiese), Good+, Dodd, Mead, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, NDJ. 80 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated. spine badly worn but present. edges and corners worn. owner's name on inside front cover. interior bright , clean and tight.color illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Phil Stong Boys Books Kurt Wiese Illustrator illustration, Book# 12214 812, Price $ 25.00

101. FARMER GILES OF HAM. EMBELLISHED BY PAULINE HAYNES, Tolkien, J. R. R., VG+/VG, Nelson, London, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, DJ. 80 Pages. Color illus. Nelson 1961. 8vo. Publisher's yellow pictorial cloth with dust jacket. Binding bright and clean. DJ has tiny closed tear and small rubbed spot from sticker removal on spine. spine of DJ lightly toned. FIRST NELSON EDITION. Dustwrapper states fourth impression. Originally published by Houghton Mifflin in US (1950), this is the first US version to feature the original British style cloth and dustwrapper designs. Fantasy Fiction Lord of the Rings Tolkien J. R. R. Tolkien Hobbit, Book# 12030 812, Price $ 75.00

102. FENCE BUSTERS, Bee, Clair, NF/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Near fine book with tweed cover c. 1953. decorated endpapers. DJ has 100100 on flyleaf. small bit of ink with .79 price on front endpaper. DJ nice clean and bright. few tiny closed tears at edges, minor rubbing to edges of DJ. with thin light creases at edges. Overall beautiful copy in bright DJ. list to Hardcover Upset on Back of DJ. Chip Hilton Boys Series Bee, Clair Baseball, Book# 12080 812, Price $ 75.00

103. FINSTERHALL OF SAN PASQUAL, Sinor John,Root Bud, Used-Like New, ISBN 893250023, Joyce Press, 01/01/1976. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - SIGNED by author with gift inscription - Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used Books, Book# 893250023, Price $ 9.99

104. FIRST BOOK OF ASTRONOMY FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS AND ACADEMIA, Gillet, J. A. and Rolfe, VG, Potter, Ainsworth, 1882. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 8, NDJ. 214 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Wonderful old primer on Astronomy. with color plates on heavy stock and many black and white illus. Covers rubbed and edges and corners lighlty worn. Gift inscription and decorative stickers on front endpaper. Few pages lightly foxed not effecting illus. or text. Astronomy Primers Readers, Book# 8235 812, Price $ 50.00

105. FLETCHER AND ZENOBIA, Chess Victoria, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006BR6PK, Meredith Press, 01/01/1967. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - minor wear to spine ends and corners. Rare Books, Book# B0006BR6PK, Price $ 37.99

106. FROM THE TOWER WINDOW OF MY BOOKHOUSE - BOOK FIVE, Miller, Olive Beaupre (Editor), Good+, The Bookhouse, 1932. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 448 Pages. Color illus. Covers lightly rubbed. Front endpaper toned at edges. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. Book five of the series. Fantasy Book house series, Book# 9662 812, Price $ 20.00

107. FROM THEN TO NOW [ILLUSTRATED BY TIBOR GERGELY], Leventhal, J. P., VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers, color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition "A" on last page. Corners lightly rubbed. Owner's name marked over neatly on inside front cover. Clean, bright no crayon or pencil. Golden Book Golden Book, Book# 6792 812, Price $ 20.00

108. GARRY GRAYSON'S WINNING TOUCHDOWN, Dawson, Elmer A., VG+/VG-, Grosset and Dunlap, 1930. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 216 Pages. Lists to "Forward Pass" on flyleaf. Book in near fine condition. DJ clean and bright. Light wear to DJ corners and spine ends. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Garry Grayson Series Boy's series Football Sports, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 30.00

109. GARRY GRAYSON'S WINNING TOUCHDOWN, Dawson, Elmer A., VG+/VG-, Grosset and Dunlap, 1928. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 218 Pages. Lists to "Forward Pass" on listing in back of book. Book in near fine condition with owner's name on front endpaper. DJ clean and bright. Light wear to DJ corners and spine ends worn. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Garry Grayson Series Boy's series Football Sports, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 30.00

110. GENE AUTRY AND RED SHIRT, Beecher Elizabeth, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000B6B92G, Young Readers' Library, 01/01/1951. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER DJ lightly worn with price sticker - one page creased at corner -interior toned Not brittle clean. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# B000B6B92G, Price $ 24.99

111. GENE AUTRY AND THE REDWOOD PIRATES ARCTIC AND ANTARCTIC REGIONS OF THE GLOBE, Hamilton, Bob, VG+, Whitman, 1946. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 248 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. clean and bright. owner's name on front endpaper. Autry, Gene TV tie in, Book# 5222 5000, Price $ 15.00

112. GETTYSBURG, Kantor, Mackinlay, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1952. 14th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 189 Pages. Illustrations. Very nice condition in DJ. 14th printing #23 in series. DJ in nice conditin with light creasing at spine and two small closed tears. Prior owner circled numbers on inside listing of DJ. Landmark Books Landmark Books, Book# 5187 812, Price $ 12.00

113. GIOVANNI AND THE OTHER ; CHILDREN WHO HAVE MADE STORIES, Burnett, Francis Hodgson, VG+, Scribners, 1892. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 8.5, NDJ. 193 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Gilt on cover and spine bright. few light marks on cover otherwise near fine. 9 black and white illustrations. Ads in the back. Giovanni Stories Illustrated Burnett, Book# 10971 812, Price $ 125.00

114. GOOD MORNING AND GOOD NIGHT (THE LITTLE GOLDEN LIBRARY), Watson Jane Werner, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007FC34O, Simon and Schuster, 01/01/1948. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO marks. --Hardcover A on last page FIRST EDIITON - slight rubbing front cover and edges - minor stain on last endpaper. Children, Book# B0007FC34O, Price $ 45.00

115. GREEN MEADOW SERIES - OLD GRANNY FOX, Burgess T.W., Used-Good, ISBN 0448027844, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1920. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER worn dust jacket- Light wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# 0448027844, Price $ 8.99

116. HANNA BARBERA'S LOOPY DE LOOP GOES WEST, Hitte, Kathryn, VG+, Golden Press, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very minor rubbing on covers otherwise like new. Loopy de Lopp Little Golden Book Hanna Barbera, Book# 10942 812, Price $ 25.00

117. HAPPY BIRTHDAY, MOLLY! A SPINGTIME STORY, Tripp, Valerie, Near Fine, Pleasant, 1988. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 65 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new. American Girls Girls Series, Book# 9219 711, Price $ 7.00

118. HAPPY BIRTHDAY, SAMANTHA! A SPRINGTIME STORY, Tripp, Valerie, Near Fine, Pleasant, 1987. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new. American Girls Girls Series Samantha, Book# 9220 711, Price $ 7.00

119. HAPPY BIRTHDAY KRISTEN A SPRINGTIME STORY, Shaw, Janet, Near Fine, Pleasant, 1987. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 59 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new. American Girls Girls Series Samantha Kristen, Book# 9226 711, Price $ 7.00

120. HATT-STUGAN. EN SAGA PA VERS MEDRIM SOM BARNEN FAR HITTA PA SJŽLVA, Beskow, Elsa, VG, Albert Bonniers, 1974. Hardcover, 12.25 X 9, NDJ. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. small area of paper torn where price sticker was removed, light soiling to boards, otherwise quite nice and bright. Sweden Swedish Children's Vintage Elsa Beskow, Book# 12480 312, Price $ 45.00

121. HAWAII : GEM OF THE PACIFIC, Lewis, Oscar, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1954. 6th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 183 Pages. Illustrations. Sixth printing. DJ very minor rubbing in nice mylar cover. Owner's name on blank endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. Landmark Books Landmark Books Hawaii, Book# 10940 812, Price $ 15.00

122. HEARTLAND, Siebert, Diane., Illustrated By Wendell Minor, Fine/Fine, Crowell, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.75 X 9.25, DJ. 32 Pages. Color plates. SIGNED by the illustrator Wendell Minor on the hal-title page. No inscription. Minor, wendell Illustrated signed x Illustrator, Book# 9182 715, Price $ 35.00

123. HEIDI, Spyri, Johanna (Malvern), VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, slight rubbing on back. foil spine. Corners a little worn. number 192 with 25cents on cover. owner's name on "belongs to" inside cover. Heidi Little Golden Book Malvern illustrated, Book# 12056 812, Price $ 15.00

124. HERE COMES KRISTIE, Brock, Emma L., VG+, ISBN Brock, Knopf, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.25, DJ. 81 Pages. Color illus. Decorated endpapers, nice condition, little crayon marks on front of DJ and on front endpaper. Closed tear at top end of DJ spine. Overall very nice. Horses Animals, Book# 2631 131, Price $ 15.00

125. HERMINE'S TRIUMPHS, Colomb, Madame, VG+, ISBN Vogel, D. Appleton, 1892. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 326 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition, corners slightly bumped, cover slightly darker at edges. Heroines Classics, Book# 3667 9000, Price $ 35.00

126. HEROES & VILLAINS, Gaines, Steven, VG/VG, NAL, 1986. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 374 Pages. B/W photos. The true story of the Beach Boys. Beach Boys Entertainment Music, Book# 1016, Price $ 15.00

127. HINDU STORIES, Williston, Teresa (Squire Illustrator ), VG+, Rand McNally, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 111 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. very nice condition. clean, bright and tight. owner's gift inscripiton on halftitle page. sticker residue on inside front cover. otherwise beautiful copy. Hindu Stories India Color plates Litchfield Maud Hunt Squire, Book# 12212 812, Price $ 50.00

128. HOW PLANT GROWS, A SIMPLE INTRODUCTION TO STRUCTURAL BOTANY, Gray, Asa M.D., VG, Ivison, Blakeman Taylor, 1958. Hardcover, 6 X 7.5, NDJ. 233 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition, corners slightly bumped, spine ends worn off 1/8 inch. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. Interior clean and bright. Botany Readers Education, Book# 3666 9000, Price $ 50.00

129. HOWDY DOODY'S CIRCUS, Keane, Edward, VG, Simon and Schuster, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page indicating first printing. Very nice condition, foil spine. overall quite nice. clean, bright Light pencil marking on copyright page. minor wear to spine ends and corners and extreme edges. overall quite clean and bright. NUMBER 99. Howdy Doody Little Golden Book TV tie in cartoons, Book# 12103 812, Price $ 25.00

130. I SAW ESAU, Opie, Iona & Peter, VG+/VG+, ISBN Sendak, Candlewick, 1992. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, DJ. 160 Pages. Color illus. Nice condition, profusely illus. Wonderfull illustration of nursery rhymes and childhood ditties. Slight rub mark on cover. Sendak Classics, Book# 2612 130, Price $ 30.00

131. IN THE REIGN OF TERROR THE ADVENTURES OF A WESTMINSTER BOY, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 349 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes illustrations by J. Schonberg Light rubbing on spine. Light wear to spine ends. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6192 812, Price $ 30.00

132. IN THE ROCKIES WITH KIT CARSON, Mcintyre, John, Good, Penn, 1913. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75 NDJ 220 Pages. B/W drawings. Cover slightly soiled with some rubbing. Spine slightly bent at ends. Adventure Children's Vintage Kit Carson, Book# 1470, Price $ 25.00

133. IOLE, Chambers, Robert, VG+, Appleton, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 142 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. light wear to spine ends. over clean, bright and tight. two tinted illustrations by J. C. Leyendecker two by Karl Anderson. other b/w decorations throughout. pastedown on cover, decorated endpapers. juvenile Adventure stories Chambers leyendecker, Book# 12100 812, Price $ 20.00

134. JANET LENNON ADVENTURE AT TWO RIVERS, Meyers, Barlow, VG+, ISBN Andersen, Whitman, 1961. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. Two color drawings. Nice condition spine plastic pulling a bit. Decorated endpapers. Lennon Sisters TV Authorized Juvenile, Book# 2119, Price $ 7.00

135. JERRY TODD AND THE PURRING EGG, Edwards Leo,Salg Bert, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000F5Y07E, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1926. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear to covers. Owner's name on endpaper. Rare Books, Book# B000F5Y07E, Price $ 10.99

136. JUBAL THE PROPHET, Hyman, Frieda Clark, VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 175 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. first printing stated. Clean, bright and tight. nice clean DJ price clipped. overall a very nice copy. Jubal the Prophet Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Covenant Judaism Jewry Jewish religion children, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 20.00

137. JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN, Burroughs Edgar Rice, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000NPT9K4, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1919. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER worn dust jacket. Rare Books, Book# B000NPT9K4, Price $ 12.59

138. JUST A LITTLE BOY : STORIES ABOUT WILLIE, Ashworth, Alice, VG+, ISBN Zeigler, Lee, Frederick Warne, 1897. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 50 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Stories about Willie and his pretty mother. Olive green cloth, with fanciful bubble design on front. Child's face in gilt appears in one bubble. striking cover design. gift inscription on front endpaper. Corners lightly bumped. Zeigler Classics, Book# 8080 812, Price $ 25.00

139. KALILAH AND DIMNAH FABLES FR THE, Publishing Rh Value, New, ISBN 0517555662, Random House Value Publishin, 05/01/1985. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# 0517555662, Price $ 6.99

140. KEES AND KLEINTJE, King, Marian, VG+, ISBN Enright, Whitman, 1934. 1st ed thus, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color illus. Nice condition, profusely illus. decorated endpapers. Light rubbing along spine Very slight fraying at spine end and corners. Overall VG+. Enright Classics Holland Dutch, Book# 2611 130, Price $ 50.00

141. KING OF THE WIND THE STORY OF THE GODOPHIN ARABIAN, Henry, Marguerite, VG+/VG-, Rand McNally, 1949. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, DJ. 174 Pages. B/W drawings. Beautifully illus. by Dennis set in Arabia. The story of Sham a golden-red Arabian horse.Bookplate on decorated endpapers, This is the 1949 edition stated. Very clean, bright and tight. light wear to upper spine. Horses Animals King of the Wind Godolphin Arabian Horse wesley Dennis, Book# 12312 812, Price $ 35.00

142. KINGS AND QUEENS, Farjeon Eleanor, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007HP8A8, Lippincott, 01/01/1957. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -covers faded along edges of covers and spine, stains at edgeof endpaper, interior Clean, bright and tight -. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# B0007HP8A8, Price $ 45.00

143. KINGS, DONKEYS AND DREAMS. 20 FIVE MINUTE STORIES, Pomeroy, V.T., VG+, Beacon, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 94 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice conditon. Stories Classics, Book# 8616 812, Price $ 15.00

144. KRISTEN SAVES THE DAY A SUMMER STORY, Shaw, Janet, Near Fine, Pleasant, 1988. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 67 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new. American Girls Girls Series Samantha Kristen, Book# 9224 711, Price $ 7.00

145. LA BELLE ET LE CLOCHARD (IN FRENCH), Maniere, Michel (Adaptation) Disney, Fine, Ferdnand Nathan, 1984. French, Hardcover, 7 X 9.25, NDJ. 112 page numbers. color illustrations. Little Golden book "Lady and the Tramp" entirely in French. Overall near fine. FRENCH Disney France language disney, Book# 10858 812, Price $ 25.00

146. LA SURPRIS-PARTIE DE TOM ET DE JERRY (IN FRENCH), Fletcher, Steffi, VG+, Des Deux Coqs d'or, 1976. French, Hardcover, 6.5 X 7.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color illustrations. Little Golden book "the surprise party of Tom and Jerry" entirely in French. Overall near fine tiny bit of wear to upper back cover. FRENCH Little Golden Book Golden Book France language Tom and Jerry, Book# 10855 812, Price $ 25.00

147. LAMBS'-TAILS AND SUCHLIKE : VERSES AND SKETCHES BY JOYCE LANKESTER BRISLEY, Brisley Joyce Lankester, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000OEIGRQ, David McKay Company, 01/01/1930. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear to covers. - Owner's name on endpaper. - toning along the spine - First edition, first printing -. Rare Books Series Nurses, Book# B000OEIGRQ, Price $ 75.00

148. LAND OF MYSTERY, Ellis, Edward, VG+, Hurst, 1901. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 324 Pages. Nice condition. COver is a boy with a rifle and dog. Bright, tight and clean. Rifle Boys Series Hunter on COver, Book# 6801 812, Price $ 20.00

149. LASSIE AND THE BIG CLEAN-UP DAY, Graham, Kennon, VG+, Golden Press, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated "Brand-New book " on copyright page. 39 cents on cover. Overall clean and bright. light wear to upper spine end, and corners. interior very clean. Golden Books Golden Books Horses TV Tie in Lassie TV, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 25.00

150. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN L'OREILLE CASSEE (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1982. FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Owner's name on title page Overall very nice condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10870 812, Price $ 20.00

151. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN EN AMERIQUE (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1984. FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10871 812, Price $ 20.00

152. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : L'ILE NOIRE (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1986. FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10875 812, Price $ 20.00

153. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : L'OR NOIR (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1983. FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10878 812, Price $ 20.00

154. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : COKE EN STOCK (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1986. FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10879 812, Price $ 20.00

155. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : LE SECRET DE LA LICORNE (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1984. FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice condition. Covers lightly bumped. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10880 812, Price $ 20.00

156. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : VOL 714 POUR SIDNEY (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1980. FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10883 812, Price $ 20.00

157. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : TINTIN ET LES PICAROS (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1986. FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice condition. Gift inscription on blank front endpaper. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10887 812, Price $ 20.00

158. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : L'AFFAIRE TOURNESOL (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1986. FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice condition. Gift inscription on blank front endpaper. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10888 812, Price $ 20.00

159. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : ON A MARCHE SUR LA LUNE (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1983. FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice condition. Gift inscription on blank front endpaper. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10889 812, Price $ 20.00

160. LET ME FALL BEFORE I FLY, Wersba, Barbara, VG+/VG+, ISBN Rivoli, Atheneum, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.25, DJ. 31 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed " For Brenda with love and admiration Barbara Wersba 1971" Slight wear to corners and spine ends of DJ. Wersba Modern signed x, Book# 3053 Shel, Price $ 25.00

161. LETTERS TO CHILDREN FROM BEATRIX POTTER, Taylor, Judy (Editor), Fine/Fine, Warne, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ. 240 Pages. b/w photos. Profusely illustrated throughout. Potter, Beatrix Fantasy Animals Illustrator, Book# 9300 716, Price $ 30.00

162. LI'L ABNER IN NEW YORK: BASED ON THE FAMOUS COMIC STRIP (A BIG LITTLE BOOK #1198), Capp, Al, VG, Whitman, 1936. Hardcover, 3.75 X 4.5, NDJ. 424 Pages. B/W illus. Beautiful near fine condition. tiny bit of wear to spine ends interior pages slightly toned. upper page edges lightly soiled from dust spine has light spot. overall very straight, tight, bright and clean. Abner Big Little Book Cartoons Cartoon comics humor, Book# 12080 812, Price $ 45.00

163. LINSEY WOOLSEY,, Tudor Tasha, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007E1PH6, Oxford university press, 01/01/1946. see desc., Nice condition NO marks. --HARDCOVER -FIRST EDITION - Dust Jacket toned with wear at corners edges ends - covers lightly worn - intertior clean - small area of rubbing on titlle page. Children, Book# B0007E1PH6, Price $ 300.00

164. LION WEBELOS CUB SCOUT BOOK, Bsa, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000I4YQEO, boy scouts of america, 01/01/1960. Softcover -, Softcover - Light wear to covers. - 1960 printing. Rare Books Scouting, Book# B000I4YQEO, Price $ 3.99

165. LITTLE CHIEF MISCHIEF,: FROM TALES OF THE MENEHUNE (AN ASTOR BOOK), Salter-Mathieson Nigel C. S, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007EQC1A, I. Obolensky, 01/01/1962. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with worn Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing . Children nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B0007EQC1A, Price $ 14.99

166. LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY, Burnett Frances Hodgson, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000ETKPXY, Scribner, 01/01/1910. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# B000ETKPXY, Price $ 3.99

167. LITTLE ONES IN THE BIG WORLD (IN YIDDISH), Hoffman, Leah K., VG, Leben, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 189 Pages. B/W illus. IN YIDDISH Stories of Children. Few nice b/w illustrations throughout. leatherette covers, gilt top edge, ribbon marker. Children Yiddish Jew Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 11518 310, Price $ 35.00

168. LITTLE SAINT ELIZABETH AND OTHER STORIES, Burnett Frances Hodgson,Birch Reginald B., Used-Very Good, ISBN B000I1FF38, Charles Scribner's Sons, 01/01/1890. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear to covers. spine ends and corners rubbed - First edition, first printing -. Rare Books, Book# B000I1FF38, Price $ 50.00

169. LITTLE TONY OF ITALY, Brandeis, Madeline, Good+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 158 Pages. b/w photos. Interior VG+, Exterior darkened at edges of cover, corners bumped, spine ends slightly fraying. Brandeis Series, Book# 2183 28, Price $ 10.00

170. LOST GIP, Stretton Hesba, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000OS9JDW, RARE PUBLICATION Dodd, Mead, 01/01/1899. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Clean bright and tight. - Light wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# B000OS9JDW, Price $ 15.99

171. LOUISIANA PURCHASE, Tallant, Robert, Illustrated By Chappell, Warren, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1952. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 183 Pages. Illustrations. Nice condition. DJ has small closed tear and light wear. In mylar cover. Owner's initials on front endpaper. Landmark Books Landmark Books, Book# 10938 812, Price $ 15.00

172. MAD HATTER'S TEA PARTY : ALICE IN WONDERLAND, Disney, Walt (Lewish Carroll), VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. owner's name on inside cover in pencil. covers very lightly rubbed. Overall nice and clean number D 23. walt Disney Little Golden Book Alice Wonderland Lewis Carroll, Book# 12056 812, Price $ 25.00

173. MANOEL, Atwater Claire Nelson, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000KY8ORM, Longmans, Green & Co., 01/01/1940. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - First edition, first printing - Light wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# B000KY8ORM, Price $ 16.99

174. MAORI AND SETTLER A STORY OF THE NEW ZEALAND WAR, Henty, G. A., Good+, Hurst, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 322 Pages. Cover rubbed and slightly soiled. pages slightly brown. Henty Henty Juvenile, Book# 2141, Price $ 10.00

175. MARIK'S DREAM : MARIK'S CHOLEM (IN YIDDISH), Katz, Esther, Near fine, Youngwarg, 1953. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 160 Pages. B/W illus. Wonderful collection of poems IN YIDDISH with many illustrations. Decorated endpapers. overall near fine condition slight wear to covers. Illustrated by Zuni Maude. Juvenile poetry YIDDISH Jewish Judaica Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Children, Book# 12108 121, Price $ 35.00

176. ME TOO!, Nathan, Stela Williams, NF, Whitman, 1962. Hardcover, 5.5 X 6.25, NDJ. Pages. clean bright and tight. original 19 cent price sticker on front cover. slight wear at spine ends. Tell-a-Tale series. Me too Tell-A-Tale Children's Vintage Tell-A-Tale, Book# 12540 702, Price $ 20.00

177. MEET KRISTEN AN AMERICAN GIRL, Shaw, Janet, VG+, Pleasant, 1986. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 61 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new. the word "read" is written on one page. American Girls Girls Series Samantha Kristen, Book# 9225 711, Price $ 5.00

178. MEET MOLLY! AN AMERICAN GIRL, Tripp, Valerie, Near Fine, Pleasant, 1986. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 59 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new. American Girls Girls Series Molly, Book# 9221 711, Price $ 7.00

179. MEET SAMANTHA AN AMERICAN GIRL, Adler, Susan, Near Fine, Pleasant, 1986. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 61 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new. American Girls Girls Series Samantha, Book# 9223 711, Price $ 7.00

180. MERLIN L'ENCHANTEUR (IN FRENCH), Morand, Claude (Adaptation) Disney, Fine, Ferdnand Nathan, 1984. French, Hardcover, 7 X 9.25, NDJ. 112 page numbers. color illustrations. Little Golden book "Merlin the Magician" entirely in French. Overall near fine. FRENCH Disney Merlin France language disney, Book# 10861 812, Price $ 25.00

181. MGM'S NATIONAL VELVET, Hitte, Kathryn, NFine, Golden Press, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. Color illus. FIRST EDITION with "A" on inside last page. Like new very clean and bright with very minor rubbing on back cover. Golden Books Golden Books Horses TV Tie in National Velvet, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 25.00

182. MON PETIT VOCABULAIRE (IN FRENCH), Chambers, Par S., Fine, Des Deux Coqs d'or, 1948. French, Hardcover, 6.5 X 7.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color illustrations. Little Golden book "My little vocabulary" entirely in French. tiniest bit of rubbing at spine. overall like new. FRENCH Little Golden Book Golden Book France language, Book# 10852 812, Price $ 25.00

183. MORE THAN COURAGE, Lawson Patrick,Sherwan Earl, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000BK24V2, Whitman, 01/01/1960. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# B000BK24V2, Price $ 3.99

184. MOTHER STORIES, A BOOK OF THE BEST STORIES MOTHERS CAN TELL THEIR CHILDREN, WITH EIGHTY-NINE ILLUSTRATIONS, Credited None, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000J4SYXC, Henry Altemus Co., 01/01/1908. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear to covers. - Owner's name on endpaper. - Clean bright and tight. Rare Books, Book# B000J4SYXC, Price $ 19.99

185. MOTHER WEST WIND WHEN STORIES, Burgess Thornton W, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00085631C, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1917. see desc., Book near fine minor wear to covers - Dust jacket worn in plastic protector. Children, Book# B00085631C, Price $ 30.00

186. MR. OTIS, Holbrook, Stewart H., VG+/VG+, ISBN Rounds, Macmillan, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 71 Pages. Slight edgewear on DJ a couple of small closed tears. CLean and bright. Near fine condition. Holbrook Illustrated, Book# 12535 812, Price $ 20.00

187. MY FRIEND THE DOG, Terhune, Albert Payson, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 317 Pages. Green cloth covers. Decorated endpapers. Nice condition. Owner's inscription on front endpaper, small bookplate. Dogs Animals, Book# 3653 5000, Price $ 15.00

188. MY LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK ABOUT THE SKY [TIBOR GERGELY], Wyler, Rose, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers, color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on last page at bottom. Light rubbing to corners. Tiny bit of rubbing to spine. Otherwise like new, clean,bright, NO crayon or ink. Golden Book Golden Book, Book# 6793 812, Price $ 20.00

189. MY LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK ABOUT THE SKY, Wyler, Rose, Fine, Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. like new. Astronomy Little Golden Book, Book# 10943 812, Price $ 25.00

190. NAPPY HAIR, Herron, Carolivia (Cepeda), Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. no page numbers color illustrations. FIRST EDITION. Brand new copy in new DJ no defects. Herron's award-winning first book for children, and one which has caused a lot of continuing controversy . A charming story with vibrant cheerful illustrations by Joe Cepeda, this is based on her own experiences with her hair. Written in the traditional African American folk format of call and response, Black Illustrated Afro - American Hair afro blacks, Book# 11791 812, Price $ 35.00

191. NO HEROES, Howard, Blache Willis, VG, ISBN Walcott, Houghton Mifflin, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 97 Pages. B/W drawings. Juvenile fiction with b/w illus by Walcott. Dark gray cloth with decoration, small dark spots on cover. Juvenile Boy's Story, Book# 2444 173, Price $ 10.00

192. NORSE MYTHS/CLASSICAL MYTHS (CLASSIC LIBRARY COLLECTION), Publishing Smithmark, Used-Like New, ISBN 0765199785, Smithmark+publishers Inc, 08/01/1996. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket . Used Books Rare Books, Book# 0765199785, Price $ 11.99

193. NOW I AM EIGHT, Temple, Shirley, Good, Saalfield, 1937. Paperback, 9.5 X 10, NDJ. 32 Pages. b/w photos. A 20th Century Fox authorized edition number 1766. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly worn with minor creases on cover. overall very nice. cover has pulled away from body and spine edge quite rubbed. otherwise complete cover and text. Owner's gift inscription on inside front cover. Shirley Temple Movies Collecting children, Book# 11621 8011, Price $ 35.00

194. OUR LITTLE DUTCH COUSIN, Mcmanus, Blanche, VG+, L. C. Page, 1911. 7th Printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 995 Pages. Color plates. Nice condition. yellow covers with red writing and color decoration on cover. Tiniest bit of rubbing on covers. overall bright and clean. nice copy. Our Little Cousin Series Holland Dutch, Book# 8097 812, Price $ 30.00

195. OUR LITTLE ENGLISH COUSIN, Mcmanus, Blanche, VG+, L. C. Page, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 108 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed. overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series English England United Kingdom, Book# 11427 812, Price $ 50.00

196. OUR LITTLE ESKIMO COUSIN, Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 110 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed. overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Eskimo Alaska, Book# 11428 812, Price $ 50.00

197. OUR LITTLE IRISH COUSIN, Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 102 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed. overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Irish Ireland, Book# 11429 812, Price $ 50.00

198. OUR LITTLE CUBAN COUSIN, Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 106 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed. overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Cuban Cuba Hispanic, Book# 11430 812, Price $ 50.00

199. OUR LITTLE INDIAN COUSIN, Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 83 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed. overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Indian Native American, Book# 11431 812, Price $ 50.00

200. PAL AND PETER, Gottlieb, William, VG, Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Pencil marks on inside front cover. Back cover rubbed. Light wear to corners and spine. Overall clean and bright. Pal Peter Little Golden Book Canine Cocker Spaniel Dog Dog, Book# 10952 812, Price $ 25.00

201. PEANUTS COOK BOOK, Dutton Charles M. /,Schultz June (Recipes), Used-Very Good, ISBN B000MPMGLY, Scholastic Book Services, 01/01/1969. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear to covers. Rare Books cook book, Book# B000MPMGLY, Price $ 12.39

202. PETER PAN (IN FRENCH), Maniere, Michel (Adaptation) Disney, Fine, Ferdnand Nathan, 1984. French, Hardcover, 7 X 9.25, NDJ. 112 page numbers. color illustrations. Little Golden book "Peter Pan" entirely in French. Overall near fine. FRENCH Disney Peter Pan France language disney, Book# 10860 812, Price $ 25.00

203. PLAY A TUNE WITH BETTY AND BILLY, Pearson, Virginia, VG+/VG, Boston Music, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 21 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED and inscribed on title page by author. DJ is chipped along front cover and few closed tears in mylar cover. Book is in fine condition. Music Music Signed, Book# 5457 9000, Price $ 30.00

204. POLLY OLIVER'S PROBLEM, (THE RIVERSIDE SCHOOL LIBRARY), Wiggin Kate Douglas Smith, Used-Good, ISBN B00087KG2W, Houghton, Mifflin & company, 01/01/1921. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -1921 edition in orange cloth - spine toned, covers lightly stained. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# B00087KG2W, Price $ 4.99

205. POPPY OTT AND THE STUTTERING PARROT (HIS POPPY OTT SERIES), Edwards Leo, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00087R2RO, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1926. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Light wear to covers. - Clean bright and tight. Rare Books, Book# B00087R2RO, Price $ 9.99

206. PRIDE & PREJUDICE SENSE & SENSIBILITY (CLASSIC LIBRARY COLLECTION), Austen Jane, Used-Like New, ISBN 0765199807, Smithmark Publishers, 08/01/1996. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket . Used Books Rare Books, Book# 0765199807, Price $ 11.99

207. PRINCE CASPIAN. THE RETURN TO NARNIA, Lewis, C.S. Illustrated By: Baynes, Pauline, VG/Good, London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, DJ. 195 Pages. B/W illus. one color. FIRST EDIITON. stated. overall clean nice copy. foxing on endpapers, with light wear to corners and spine ends. DJ price clipped, with chips at spineends and corners, with some small tears and overall wear. Prince Caspian Children's Vintage Narnia C. S. Lewis First Edition Rare, Book# 12549 813, Price $ 1,000.00

208. PUSS IN BOOTS, Jackson, Kathryn, VG+, Golden Press, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, foil spine. corners lightly bumped. Animals Little Golden Book cartoons cats, Book# 9678 812, Price $ 25.00

209. QUATRE PETITS CHATS (IN FRENCH), Daly, K., VG+, Des Deux Coqs d'or, 1957. French, Hardcover, 6.5 X 7.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color illustrations. Little Golden book "the four little cats" entirely in French. Overall near fine tiny bit of wear to upper back cover. FRENCH Little Golden Book Golden Book France language cats, Book# 10857 812, Price $ 25.00

210. ROBIN DES BOIS (IN FRENCH), Maniere, Michel (Adaptation) Disney, Fine, Ferdnand Nathan, 1984. French, Hardcover, 7 X 9.25, NDJ. 112 page numbers. color illustrations. Little Golden book "Robinhood" entirely in French. Overall near fine. FRENCH Disney France language disney, Book# 10859 812, Price $ 25.00

211. ROBIN HOOD/KING ARTHUR'S KNIGHTS (CLASSIC LIBRARY COLLECTION), Publishing Smithmark, Used-Like New, ISBN 0765199831, Smithmark Publishers, 08/01/1996. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket . Used Books Rare Books, Book# 0765199831, Price $ 11.99

212. ROBINSON CRUSOE - ROBINSONO KRUSO - ESPERANTO EDITION, Defoe, Daniel, Fine, Altemus, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 143 Pages. B/W illus. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1908 first edition thus of the exact translation of the Altemus Young People's library edition. Multiple copies available. Illustrated by Walter Paget with glossary and some grammatical essentials. Nice clean reprint. Wonderful for adult or child as the translation is at a young person's reading level. Robinson Crusoe Esperanto Languages Zamenhoff Robinsono Kruso, Book# 96656 333, Price $ 15.00

213. ROBINSON CRUSOE - ROBINSONO KRUSO - ALTEMUS ESPERANTO EDITION, Defoe, Daniel, Fine, Altemus, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 143 Pages. B/W illus. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1908 first edition thus of the exact translation of the Altemus Young People's library edition. Multiple copies available. Illustrated by Walter Paget with glossary and some grammatical essentials. Nice clean reprint. Wonderful for adult or child as the translation is at a young person's reading level. Robinson Crusoe Esperanto Languages Zamenhoff Robinsono Kruso, Book# 98556 333, Price $ 15.00

214. ROBINSONO KRUSO - ROBINSON CRUSOE - LIA VIVO KAJ STRANGAJ, MIRINDEGAJ AVENTUROJ - ALTEMUS ESPERANTO EDITION, Defoe, Daniel - Danielo Defo, Fine, Altemus, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 143 Pages. B/W illus. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1908 first edition thus of the exact translation of the Altemus Young People's library edition. Multiple copies available. Illustrated by Walter Paget with glossary and some grammatical essentials. Nice clean reprint. Wonderful for adult or child as the translation is at a young person's reading level. Robinson Crusoe Esperanto Languages Zamenhoff Robinsono Kruso, Book# 956564 333, Price $ 15.00

215. ROCKETS, JETS, GUIDED MISSILES AND SPACE SHIPS,, Coggins Jack, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DE9B6, Random House, 01/01/1951. see desc., Clean condition overall HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - covers rubbed - worn at spine ends. Used Books Rare Books, Book# B0007DE9B6, Price $ 73.99

216. ROQUET BELLES-OREILLES A UN IDEE (IN FRENCH), Hyatt, S. Quentin, VG, Des Deux Coqs d'or, 1977. French, Hardcover, 6.5 X 7.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color illustrations. Little Golden book Hanna-Barbera entirely in French. rubbing at spine and along edges. overall very nice. FRENCH Little Golden Book Golden Book France language, Book# 10853 812, Price $ 25.00

217. ROY ROGERS AND THE NEW COWBOY, Bedford, A.N., VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. FIRST Edition "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, rubbing to upper spine end, owner's name on front inside cover, light marks to back inside cover. Overall bright clean, tight. Roy Rogers Little Golden Book Television Cowboy, Book# 12212 812, Price $ 20.00

218. ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE, Neuberger, Richard L, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1953. 7th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 182 Pages. Illustrations. Very nice condition in DJ. 7th printing #W-8 in series DJ tiniest bit rubbed at spine ends otherwise near fine. Landmark Books Landmark Books, Book# 5189 812, Price $ 12.00

219. RUFF AND REDDY, Mcgovern, Ann, VG+, Golden Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, slight rubbing on back and on edges. foil spine. corners lightly bumped. animals Little Golden Book Animals dog, Book# 9674 812, Price $ 25.00

220. RUTH FIELDING AT SILVER RANCH, Emerson, Alice B., VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1913. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 204 Pages. Nice condition. Last title listed on the copyright page. Tiny chip in one page. Tiny bit of soiling on covers. Ruth Fielding Girl Series, Book# 2801 812, Price $ 15.00

221. RUTH FIELDING AND THE GYPSIES, Emerson, Alice, VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1915. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 204 Pages. Nice condition. slight rubbing to front cover. Overall tight, bright and clean. Ruth Fielding Girl Series, Book# 10937 812, Price $ 15.00

222. RUTH FIELDING AND THE RED CROSS, Emerson, Alice, VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1918. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 204 Pages. Very nice condition. Tiny bit of wear to spine ends. Ruth Fielding Girl Series, Book# 9193 812, Price $ 15.00

223. RUTH FIELDING OF THE RED MILL, Emerson, Alice, VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1913. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 204 Pages. Very nice condition. Tiny bit of wear to spine ends. Ruth Fielding Girl Series Red Mill, Book# 12360 812, Price $ 12.00

224. SAMANTHA AT THE WORLD'S FAIR, Holley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife), VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 694 Pages. B/W illus. Cover slightly rubbed along spine rubbed to white at very spine ends. Rubbed to near white at creases. Slight wear to corners bumped. Samantha World's Fair, Book# 3015 127, Price $ 35.00

225. SAMMIE AND SUSIE LITTLETAIL, Garis Howard R., Used-Very Good, ISBN 142181465X, 1st World Library, 01/30/1910. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket 1910 early editon - worn DJ - light wear to covers - Owner's name on front endpaper . Book# 142181465X, Price $ 24.99

226. SARA CREWE;: OR, WHAT HAPPENED AT MISS MINCHIN'S,, Burnett Frances Hodgson, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00087AN0W, C. Scribner's Sons, 01/01/1889. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER - 1889 on title page - light rubbing at corners and ends - overall clean bright and tight. Rare Used Books Children Fine books, Book# B00087AN0W, Price $ 19.99

227. SARACEN'S HEAD OR THE RELUCTANT CRUSADER, Lancaster Osbert, Used-Good, ISBN 071950791X, John Murray, 12/01/1948. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - covers lightly worn with dark spot on spine - Owner's name on endpaper. Rare Books, Book# 071950791X, Price $ 7.99

228. SEBAGO-WOHELO CAMP FIRE GIRLS, Rogers, Ethel, VG, Good Health Publishing, 1915. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 249 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. overall clean, bright and tight. minor wear to spine ends and corners. really nice copy. Gift inscription on blank endpaper. decorated endpapers, illus. Scouting Scouts Girl Scouts Campfire Girls manual, Book# 121820 812, Price $ 175.00

229. SECRETS OF THE WOODS, (WOOD FOLK SERIES, BOOK 3) (WOOD FOLK SERIES, BOOK 3), Long William Joseph, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00089FV84, Ginn & Co, 01/01/1901. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket 1901 edition - Owner's name on front endpaper . Book# B00089FV84, Price $ 14.99

230. SEVEN STARS FOR CATFISH BEND, Burman, Ben Lucien, Illustrated By Alice Caddy, VG+/VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1956. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 135 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED "To Liz Norman Alice Caddy" in blue ink on front endpaper. Otherwise nice DJ has minor rubbing and tiny closed tear. Alice Caddy Illustrators Illustrated Animals, Book# 11012 812, Price $ 45.00

231. SEVENTEEN, Tarkington, Booth, Good, Harper & Brothers, 1916. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 329 Pages. SIGNED BY Tarkington in pencil on endpaper. "to Beatrice Boone Greetings from the author Booth Tarkington" spine worn along front edge and ends and corners rubbed and worn. Tarkington Boys Series Booth signed, Book# 12150 813, Price $ 30.00

232. SHIRLEY TEMPLE IN DIMPLES, Temple, Shirley, Good+, Saalfield, 1936. Paperback, 9.5 X 10, NDJ. 32 Pages. b/w photos. A 20th Century Fox authorized edition number 1760. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed, spine edge rubbed. corners lightly worn with minor creases on cover. overall very nice. Shirley Temple Movies Collecting children, Book# 11621 8011, Price $ 100.00

233. SHIRLEY TEMPLE IN POOR LITTLE RICH GIRL, Temple, Shirley, VG, Saalfield, 1936. Paperback, 9.5 X 10, NDJ. 32 Pages. b/w photos. A 20th Century Fox authorized edition number 1723. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly worn with minor creases on cover. overall very nice. Shirley Temple Movies Collecting children, Book# 11621 8011, Price $ 100.00

234. SMOKEY THE BEAR, Werner, Jane (Illus. Richard Scarry), VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color drawings. FIRST EDITION. #224 slightly worn spine ends. "A" on last page under spine. Pictures by Richard Scarry. Little Golden Book Little Golden Book Little Golden Book Richard Scarry, Book# 12212 812, Price $ 25.00

235. SQUARE AND COMPASSES OR BUILDING THE HOUSE, Optic Oliver, Used-Very Good, ISBN 9421026551, Lee and Shepard, 01/01/1884. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -Light wear to covers-rubbing along spine beige cover. Children, Book# 9421026551, Price $ 19.99

236. STORMY: MISTY'S FOAL, Henry, Marguerite, VG-/Fine, ISBN Dennis, Wesley, Rand McNally, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.755, DJ. 224 Pages. Color & b/w ilus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on copyright page. DJ price clipped, owner's name on front endpaper. otherwise fine in mylar cover. top edges of cover are lightly worn. Story is set onn Pony Ranch on Chincoteague Island as Misty awaits the birth of her foal. Horses Animals Equestrian, Book# 8089 812, Price $ 45.00

237. STUART LITTLE, White, E. B., VG+/Poor, ISBN Williams, Garth, Harper & Brothers, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 131 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION stated on copyright page in first state dust jacket with "Harper & Brothers, publishers" on bottom of front flyleaf. book and interior near fine clean, tight and bright. NO marks or damage. DJ is lightly toned, with a number of chips along DJ spine, edges and corners. flyleaf front and back complete with minor toning at edges. DJ damage does NOT effect cover art, lettering on spine good and back cover picture and text complete and NOT effected by chipping. OVerall a nice copy in protective plastic cover. White, E. B. Illustrators Williams, Garth Charlotte's Web Garth Williams, Book# 12105 812, Price $ 250.00

238. SUPERCAR, Sherman, George, near fine, Golden Press, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. like new. owner's name in pencil on inside front cover. Otherwise clean. Astronomy Little Golden Book science fiction space, Book# 10944 812, Price $ 40.00

239. SUSANNA AND ME, Wiggin, Kate Douglas (N. C. Wyeth), VG, Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 225 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gray cloth with green and orange color illustration pastedown front cover. binding and endpapers by Theodore Hapgood (signed). Illustrated by Alice Barber Stephens with 4 color plates: b/w vignettes by N.C. Wyeth. text framed in orange decorative border. light wear to spine ends inside cover hinges a bit worn overall clean, bright and tight. BAL 22652. Wiggin Illustrators Fine Binding Wyeth Hapgood, Book# 12103 812, Price $ 75.00

240. SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON/ROBINSON CRUSOE (CLASSIC LIBRARY COLLECTION), Wyss Johann David,Publishing Smithmark,Defoe Daniel, Used-Like New, ISBN 076519984X, Smithmark Publishers, 08/01/1996. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket . Used Books Rare Books, Book# 076519984X, Price $ 11.99

241. SYPHILIS IN CHILDHOOD., Findlay, Leonard, VG+, Oxford, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 154 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean and bright. Owner's stamps on endpapers and title page. Syphilis Medicine Children disease, Book# 12360 724, Price $ 30.00

242. TALES OF WELLS FARGO: DANGER AT MESA FLATS, Lazarus, Leon Illustrated By Leone, John, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very clean. few small spots of rubbing to covers. Overall very clean. wells Fargo Little Golden Book Television Authorized Leone, Book# 10947 812, Price $ 35.00

243. TANGLEWOOD TALES, Hawthorne, Nathaniel, VG+, ISBN Winter, Rand McNally, 1930. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 283 Pages. Color plates, b/w illus. Eight color plates and various b/w illus. Cover decorated, decorated endpapers. Classics Classics, Book# 2071 129, Price $ 20.00

244. TANT GRON, TANT BRUN OCH TANT GREDELIN, Beskow, Elsa, VG, Albert Bonniers, 1967. Hardcover, 12.75 X 9.75, NDJ. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. light soiling to boards, otherwise quite n ice and bright. Sweden Swedish Children's Vintage Elsa Beskow, Book# 12480 312, Price $ 45.00

245. THE ADVENTURES OF THE NEGRO COWBOY, Durham, Philip Jones, Everett L., VG, Dodd, Mead, 1965. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 143 Pages. b/w photos. Third printing. no dust jacket. black and white photo section. overall bright, tight and clean. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Africa Cowboys Racism Race African American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 25.00

246. THE AMERICAN TWINS OF 1812, Perkins, Lucy Fitch, VG-, Houghton Mifflin, 1925. Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 189 Pages. B/W illus. Early printing but not a first. One of the twins series. Covers are clean with minor rubbing. Corners and spine ends lightly worn. Overall very nice. Spine darkened. couple of pages have small chips in extreme corners not effecting text or illustrations. Perkins Twins American 1812 Lucy Fitch Perkins, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 30.00

247. THE ANALYTICAL SPELLER, Warren, Edwards, VG+, Taintor, 1871. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 7, NDJ. 119 Pages. Little wear to corners. Nice condition for a reader. Speller Readers Education School, Book# 3521 5000, Price $ 20.80

248. THE ANNOTATED ALICE: ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND & THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS,, Carroll Lewis, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AWFTS, C. N. Potter, 01/01/1960. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket and slipcase - DJ lightly worn . Children, Book# B0006AWFTS, Price $ 35.49

249. THE BABY'S OPERA, Crane Walter, New, ISBN 067142551X, Marcel Dekker, 06/01/1981. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books, Book# 067142551X, Price $ 4.99

250. THE BELGIAN TWINS, Perkins, Lucy Fitch, VG, ISBN Perkins, Houghton Mifflin, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 198 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. One of the twins series. Covers lightly rubbed. Light wear to spine ends, spine darkened. Decorated endpapers. Otherwise very nice condition. Published November 1917 stated. Perkins Twins Belgian Lucy Fitch Perkins, Book# 12304 912, Price $ 40.00

251. THE BELGIAN TWINS, Perkins, Lucy Fitch, VG, ISBN Perkins, Houghton Mifflin, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 198 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. One of the twins series. Very nice condition. spine worn at ends. bookplate and few ex libris marks, NO SPINE marks. Pocket removed from back with illustrations on inside covers still nice. Printed November 1917. Perkins Twins Belgian Lucy Fitch Perkins, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 30.00

252. THE BOBBSEY TWINS AT MEADOW BROOK, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 238 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition. later printing green covers no pastedown. overall clean, bright and tight. Bobbsey Twins Bobbsey Twins Juvenile, Book# 12250 812, Price $ 15.00

253. THE BOBBSEY TWINS AND THEIR SCHOOLMATES, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 244 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition. lists to "At Spruce LAke" on endlist. Color paste down of twins with daisies. light wear to covers. owner's name on inside front cover. Overall bright, tight and clean. Bobbsey Twins Bobbsey Twins Juvenile, Book# 10955 812, Price $ 27.00

254. THE BOBBSEY TWINS AT THE SEASHORE, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 211 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition. lists to "Cloverbank" on endlist. Color paste down of twins with daisies younger version. light wear to covers. owner's name on the frontendpaper. Few pages with minor smudges. Overall bright, tight and clean. Bobbsey Twins Bobbsey Twins Juvenile, Book# 10957 812, Price $ 25.00

255. THE BOBBSEY TWINS ON THE DEEP BLUE SEA, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 248 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition. later printing green covers no pastedown. overall clean, bright and tight. spine lightly faded, lettering still bright. Bobbsey Twins Bobbsey Twins Juvenile, Book# 12250 812, Price $ 15.00

256. THE BOOK OF INDIANS, Holling Holling Clancy,Holling Lucille, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00005X9WF, 01/01/1916. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - toned along spine - Clean, bright and tight -. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# B00005X9WF, Price $ 19.99

257. THE BORZOI: THE MOST NOBLE GREYHOUND, Hanks Stedman Shumway, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00072TL7Y, Hoflin, 01/01/1980. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# B00072TL7Y, Price $ 3.99

258. THE BOY KNIGHT, Henty, G. A., VG+, A.L. Burt, n.d. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 387 Pages. B/W frontis. Nice condition. Pictorial cover bright and clean. Pages lightly browning (NOT BRITTLE) with one page creased with small closed tear not effecting print. gift inscription on front endpaper. Henty Boys Series, Book# 5094 5000, Price $ 25.00

259. THE BOY SPIES WITH THE SWAMP FOX, Otis James, Used-Acceptable, ISBN B0008AILI0, A.L. Burt Company, 01/01/1899. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER no dust jacket - Ex libris marks, label, pocket and bookplate - Light wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# B0008AILI0, Price $ 8.99

260. THE BOYS' BOOK OF SHIPS,, Cartwright Charles E, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000866DES, Dutton, 01/01/1925. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Covers rubbed - second printing - Bookplate on front endpaper -. Rare Used Books textbook Fine books, Book# B000866DES, Price $ 4.99

261. THE BRAVE BALLOON OF BENJAMIN BUCKLEY, Wersba, Barbara, NF/NF, ISBN Tomes, Atheneum, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 66 Pages. B/W illus. Beautiful condition. SIGNED and inscribed " To Brenda, with love and good cheer Barbara 1964" Includes Balloon glossary. Slight rubbing on back of DJ. Wersba Modern signed x, Book# 3049 Shel, Price $ 30.00

262. THE BRAVE BALLOON OF BENJAMIN BUCKLEY, Wersba, Barbara, VG+/VG+, ISBN Tomes, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1961. Hardcover, 8.5 X 9.5, DJ. No Pages Numbers. Color illus. SIGNED and inscribed " To Brenda Forbes, affectuonately Barbara 1961 glo Slight rubbing on back of DJ. closed tear on back and spine end. Wersba Modern signed x, Book# 3050 Shel, Price $ 25.00

263. THE CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH, Mcneer, May, VG+/VG, Random House, 1950. 5th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 184 Pages. Illustrations. Nice condition. DJ has bit of wear to spine end and small closed tear on cover of DJ. Small chip on back of DJ. Landmark Books Landmark Books Ward, Lynd pioneers, Book# 6196 812, Price $ 15.00

264. THE CALL OF THE WILD, London Jack, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00086KNY4, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1931. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with worn dust jacket - Clean bright and tight. Rare Books, Book# B00086KNY4, Price $ 4.99

265. THE CAMPAIGN OF THE JUNGLE, Stratemeyer, Edward, VG, ISBN A. B. Shute, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1900. Early edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5 NDJ 316 Pages. B/W illus. Wonderful condition, Bright colors, rubbing on spine. Boys series Children's Vintage Old Glory Series, Book# 1077, Price $ 25.00

266. THE CHILD IN JEWISH HISTORY, Cooper, John, NF/NF, Jason Aronson, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 450 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. A socialogical history of Jewish children. Biblio. Index ISBN 1568219563. Children History Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Jewry, Book# 12585 123, Price $ 25.00

267. THE COLONIAL TWINS OF VIRGINIA,, Perkins Lucy Fitch, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00086XUQW, Houghton Mifflin Company, 01/01/1924. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ - covers lighlty soiled - FIRST EDITION - endapers lightly soiled - overall nice condition. Rare Used Books, Book# B00086XUQW, Price $ 19.99

268. THE COMING OF THE MORMONS, Kjelgaard, Jim, NF/NF, Random House, 1953. Book Club, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 183 Pages. Illustrations. Young readers of America edition. Near fine condition. Landmark Books Landmark Books Mormons, Book# 3495 shel, Price $ 17.00

269. THE CROWN OF SUCCESS, OR, FOUR HEADS TO FURNISH: A TALE / BY A.L.O.E, E A. L. O., New, ISBN B0008CTIA8, T. Nelson and Sons, 01/01/1864. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ. Rare Used Books fiction Fine books, Book# B0008CTIA8, Price $ 24.99

270. THE CROXLEY MASTER AND OTHER TALES OF RIN