Ethnic and Afro-American Books

Great books on native Americans, Blacks, Negro,

Irish and other ethnic groups of various descents.

 Great books on slavery, history, and cultures.

Easy to browse bookstore. Exploring our shelves via the net is fun.

easy to search for books to fix the professional artist or the art collector. .>

We buy used Books in the New England New York area.

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - Used Bookstore on the Internet - ethnic culture books

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

           

 

 

Ethnic Culture Books  
     
 

 

 

1. 52 STORIES OF THE INDIAN MUTINY OR THE MEN WHO SAVED INDIA, Miles, Alfred H. and Pattle, VG+, Hutchinson, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 440 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITion. dated 1895 in preface. gilt edges three sides of page edges. nice copy. cover bright and clean, spine has some rubbing but overall clean and bright. front endpaper has light wear at gutter. spine ends and corners lightly bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. 52 stories History India Asia Indian mutiny, Book# 12210 710, Price $ 125.00

2. A DIFFERENT MIRROR: A HISTORY OF MULTICULTURAL AMERICA, Takaki, Ronald, Fine/Fine, Little, Brown, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 508 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new. DJ creased along flyleaf otherwise like new. History of minorities, immigration adn multicultural America. History Americana multicultural ethnic immigration, Book# 10043 713, Price $ 20.00

3. A FOREST OF KINGS: THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE ANCIENT MAYA, Schele Linda,Freidel David, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0688074561, William Morrow & Company, 10/01/1990. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -. Rare Books Black History Afro-American, Book# 0688074561, Price $ 11.99

4. A GREEN PLACE, A GOOD PLACE : AGRARIAN CHANGE, GENDER & SOCIAL IDENTITY INTHE GREAT LAKES REGION TO THE 15TH CENTURY, Schoenbrun, David Lee, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0325000417, Heinemann, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 301 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Great Lakes region of Africa. Africa African Women Blacks Black History, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 45.00

5. A MILITARY HISTORY OF IRELAND, Bartlett, Thomas and Keith Jeffery (Eds.), Fine/NF, Cambridge, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, DJ. 565 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. tiny scratch on back of DJ. over 120 illustrations and maps. A major collaborative study of organized military activity and its broad impact on Ireland over the last thousand years or so, from the middle of the first millenium AD to modern times. Theeighteen chronologically arranged chapters are written by leading scholars each of whom is an authority on the period in question. Ireland Europe Irish Military Armies Battle, Book# 10201 707, Price $ 40.00

6. A NEGRO HISTORY TOUR OF MANHATTAN, Harris M. A. (Spike), Used-Like New, ISBN B000IW9PHE, Greenwood Publishing, 01/01/1968. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -. Rare used books Black History, Book# B000IW9PHE, Price $ 16.99

7. A NEW NEGRO FOR A NEW CENTURY;: AN ACCURATE AND UP-TO-DATE RECORD OF THE UPWARD STRUGGLES OF THE NEGRO RACE, Washington Booker T, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00086T9EY, American Pub. Co, 01/01/1900. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket circa 1900-covers lightly worn at ends and corners, cover pastedown worn at edges-clean interiro -. Ethnic nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# B00086T9EY, Price $ 250.00

8. AFRICAN AND OCEANIC ART, Trowell, Margaret and H. Neverman, VG+/VG+, Abrams, 1960. Hardcover, 7.5 X 9, DJ. 263 Pages. Color & b/w plates. High quality printing on fine paper. Nice examples of Fetishes, tribal art. Slight rubbing along creases of flyleaf. African Ethnic Oceanic Africa, Book# 12514 710, Price $ 15.00

9. AFRICAN ART IN PRIVATE GERMAN COLLECTIONS, Schadler, Karl Ferdinand, Fine/Fine, Munchner Buchgewerbehaus, 1973. Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, DJ. 363 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine 522 b/w & colour plates. Important photographic record of representative objects from 82 African tribes. Text in German, English & French. African Art Folk Art Africa Black, Book# 9414 901, Price $ 100.00

10. AFRICAN ART: ITS BACKGROUND AND TRADITIONS, Wassing, Rene S., VG+/VG+, Abrams, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 11.75, DJ. 285 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. DJ has short closed tear and light wear at upper edge. overall clean, bright and tight. 244 illustrations including 24 in color. African Art Art Africa art Black Studies, Book# 12370 717, Price $ 55.00

11. AFRICAN STUDIES THESAURUS: SUBJECT HEADINGS FOR LIBRARY USERS, Otchere, Freda E., VG+, ISBN ISBN 0313274371, Greenwood Press, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 435 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Black history Ethnic Afro American Black studies blacks slavery slave Africa African reference library, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 65.00

12. AFRICAN WORLDS STUDIES IN THE COSMOLOGICAL IDEAS AND SOCIAL VALUES OF AFRICAN PEOPLES, Forde, Daryll, VG+/VG+, Oxford, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 10.25, DJ. 243 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION clean, bright and tight. DJ price clipped. African Worlds Black Studies Sociology Anthropology, Book# 12382 730, Price $ 35.00

13. AMERICAN IRISH REVIVAL: A DECADE OF THE RECORDER, 1974-1983, Cahill Kevin M., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0804693595, Associated Faculty Pr Inc, 08/01/1984. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -SIGNED by author with giftinscription minor mark on title page. Ethnic nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# 0804693595, Price $ 24.99

14. AMERICAN INDIAN LEGENDS, Macfarlan, Allan A, NF, Limited Editions Club, 1968. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 8.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 432 Pages. Color illus. Limited edition #53 of 1500 published. SIGNED by the illustrator Everett Gee Jackson. No Slipcase 1/4 leather, tiny bit rubbed. overall very nice. Native Americans Classics Signed Indians Indian, Book# 8708 713, Price $ 65.00

15. AMERICAN INDIAN MEDICINE, Virgil, J. Vogel, NF/NF, Univ. of Oklahoma, 1970. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 583 Pages. b/w photos. DJ has minor edgewear. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight and bright. Native Americans Medicine Folk Medicine Indians American Indian, Book# 9386 703, Price $ 25.00

16. AMERICAN JAZZ MUSIC, Hobson, Wilder, VG+, Norton, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 230 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Slight foxing on the edges of a few photos. An in depth examination of the Jazz language, music and people. Jazz Music Afro-American Black, Book# 2613 130, Price $ 50.00

17. ANTI-SLAVERY OPINIONS BEFORE THE YEAR 1800: READ BEFORE THE CINCINNATI LITERARY CLUB, NOVEMBER 16, 1872. TO WHICH IS APPENDED A, Poole William Frederick, Used-Like New, ISBN B0006DY2AU, Negro Universities Press, 01/01/1970. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -. Rare used books black History, Book# B0006DY2AU, Price $ 16.99

18. ANTIQUA BLACK, Davis, Margo, NF/NF, ISBN Davis, Scrimshaw Press, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 12.5, DJ. 141 Pages. b/w photos. Fine art photography of the people of Antiqua. One of 5,000 copies printed.Owner's inscription neatly written on front paper. Very minor rubbing on DJ. African Americans Photography Carribean West Indies Negro Blacks, Book# 1734 705, Price $ 60.00

19. APACHE CHRONICLE, Terrell, John Upton, VG/VG, World, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 411 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Owner's name on inside covers. Mark on front flyleaf. minor shelfwear to DJ. Overall clean, tight and bright. Apache Native Americans Indians Indian, Book# 8868 714, Price $ 25.00

20. ARMY LIFE IN A BLACK REGIMENT (COLLECTOR'S LIBRARY OF THE CIVIL WAR), Higginson Thomas Wentworth, Used-Very Good, ISBN 080944237X, Time-Life Books, 12/01/1982. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket -Light wear to covers. leatherette embossed covers, ribbon gilt page edges. Rare Books Black history, Book# 080944237X, Price $ 11.99

21. AT THE CROSSING WITH DENIS MCSHANE, Knight, William Allen, VG+, Pilgrim Pess, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.25, NDJ. 58 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Overall clean, bright and tight. minor rubbing to covers. owner's inscription on front endpaper. Shinn Florence Illustrated Ireland Irish, Book# 12176 724, Price $ 25.00

22. BAYARD RUSTIN : THE TROUBLES I'VE SEEN, Anderson, Jervis, NF/NF, Harper Collins, 1997. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 418 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0060167025. Bayard Rustin Politics sociology Afro - American Black History Black Studies, Book# 12180 905, Price $ 15.00

23. BERYL COOK'S NEW YORK, Cook Beryl, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0394535170, Knopf, 09/12/1985. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing Dust Jacket price clipped . Ethnic, Book# 0394535170, Price $ 5.49

24. BLACK AMERICAN MUSIC : PAST AND PRESENT, Roach, Hildred, VG+/VG+, Crescendo, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 199 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in near fine DJ. DJ has one small closed tear on cover. An important survey of African American music, beginning with the slave era and going forward to tin pan, ragtime, gospel, blues and jazx. Includes short biographies of most major, and many minor, Black figures in music. Jazz Music Black Negro Slave, Book# 6304 702, Price $ 40.00

25. BLACK EDUCATION IN NEW YORK STATE: FROM COLONIAL TO MODERN TIMES, Mabee, Carleton, NF/NF, Syracuse Univ, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 337 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has tiny closed tear otherwise near fine. Blacks Negros Afro-American Race Education, Book# 6966 703, Price $ 25.00

26. BLACK TALK, Sidran, Ben, NF/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 201 Pages. "How the music of black America created a radical alternative to the values of Western literary tradition." A fine copy in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jazz Music Black negro, Book# 6209 702, Price $ 30.00

27. BLACK THREADS: AN AFRICAN AMERICAN QUILTING SOURCEBOOK, Benberry Cuesta Ray,Hicks Kyra E., New, ISBN 0786413743, McFarland & Company, 01/02/2003. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket . Book# 0786413743, Price $ 39.99

28. BLACK TO NATURE, Cohen, Roy Octavus, NF, D. Appleton, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 308 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION (date on front page and copyright page 1935) Nice condition. two pages are lightly creased, tiniest bit of rubbing to spine ends and corners. Otherwise like new. One of Cohen's black dialect novels. No Dust Jacket. Blacks Negros Afro-American Race, Book# 6967 703, Price $ 100.00

29. BLACK WRITERS AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, Long Richard A., Used-Very Good, ISBN 1555212484, Book Sales, 06/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn. Rare used books Black History, Book# 1555212484, Price $ 9.99

30. BLACKFACE, WHITE NOISE: JEWISH IMMIGRANTS IN THE HOLLYWOOD MELTING POT, Michael Rogin, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0520204077, Univ of California, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 339 Pages. b/w photos. First EDITION. LIke new in like new DJ. Author looks at the Blackface minstrel acts of Jolson and others and the effect on public culture. 61 b/wphotos. Hollywood American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Black minstrels Used Jewish Books, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 25.00

31. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS VOLUME 3: 1889-95. ASSISTANT EDITORS, STUART B. KAUFMAN AND RAYMOND W. SMOCK (BOOKER T. WASHINGTON P, Washington Booker T,Kaufman Stuart J,Smock Raymond W,Harlan Louis R, Used-Like New, ISBN 0252004108, University of Illinois Press, 04/01/1974. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket. Rare Books Black History Afro-American, Book# 0252004108, Price $ 34.99

32. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS VOLUME 4: 1895-98. ASSISTANT EDITORS, STUART B. KAUFMAN, BARBARA S. KRAFT, AND RAYMOND W. SMOCK (BOO, Washington Booker T,Kaufman Stuart J,Kraft Barbara,Smock Raymond W, Used-Like New, ISBN 0252005295, University of Illinois Press, 10/01/1975. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket - DJ price clipped -. Rare Books Black History Afro-American, Book# 0252005295, Price $ 43.99

33. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS VOLUME 5: 1899-1900. ASSISTANT EDITOR, BARBARA S. KRAFT (BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS), Washington Booker T,Kraft Barbara R,Harlan Louis R, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0252006275, University of Illinois Press, 03/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket - Dust jacket sunned along apine and edges of cover. - DJ price clipped -. Rare Books Black History Afro-American, Book# 0252006275, Price $ 45.00

34. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS VOLUME 6: 1901-2. ASSISTANT EDITOR, BARBARA S. KRAFT (BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS), Washington Booker T,Kraft Barbara R,Harlan Louis R, Used-Like New, ISBN 025200650X, University of Illinois Press, 09/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -. Rare Books Black History Afro-American, Book# 025200650X, Price $ 45.00

35. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS VOLUME 7: 1903-4. ASSISTANT EDITOR, BARBARA S. KRAFT (BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS), Washington Booker T,Kraft Barbara R,Harlan Louis R, Used-Like New, ISBN 0252006666, University of Illinois Press, 12/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -. Rare Books Black History Afro-American, Book# 0252006666, Price $ 39.99

36. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS VOLUME 8: 1904-6. ASSISTANT EDITOR, GERALDINE MCTIGUE (BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS), Washington Booker T,Mctigue Geraldine R,Harlan Louis R, Used-Like New, ISBN 025200728X, University of Illinois Press, 07/01/1979. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -. Rare Books Black History Afro-American, Book# 025200728X, Price $ 75.00

37. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS VOLUME 9: 1906-8. ASSISTANT EDITOR, NAN E. WOODRUFF (BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS), Washington Booker T,Woodruff Nan R,Harlan Louis R, Used-Like New, ISBN 0252007719, University of Illinois Press, 06/01/1980. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket - Dust jacket slightly worn. Rare Books Black History Afro-American, Book# 0252007719, Price $ 34.99

38. COLONEL OF THE BLACK REGIMENT: THE LIFE OF THOMAS WENTWORTH HIGGINSON, Meyer Howard N., Used-Acceptable, ISBN 999750707X, W W Norton & Co Inc, 06/01/1967. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -ex libris marks, label etc. - DJ taped to covers. Rare Books Black History, Book# 999750707X, Price $ 4.99

39. CONTEMPORARY ART OF AFRICA, Beier, Ulli, VG+/Good+, Praeger, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, DJ. 173 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ is a bit worn with crease down front cover. Book near fine. 11 color plates, 99 b/w photos and illus. Many traditional and modern examples. Africa Primitives Contemporary Blacks Black Art African, Book# 8454 705, Price $ 75.00

40. DAYS OF GRACE, Ashe, Arthur, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0679423966, Knopf, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 317 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated fine. DJ lightly rubbed at upper spine otherwise fine.A remarkable and inspiring memoir by a remarkable and inspiring human being: Arthur Ashe, from his triumphs as a great tennis champion and his determined social activism to his ordeal in the face of death, a casualty of AIDS. Ashe Tennis African American Afro-American Black Blacks ethnic, Book# 12314 905, Price $ 20.00

41. DRAMATIC ENCOUNTERS : THE JEWISH PRESENCE IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN DRAMA, POETRY, AND HUMOR AND THE BLACK-JEWISH.., Harap, Louis, Fine, Greenwood, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 177 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine condition. The Jewish Presence in Twentieth-Century American Drama, Poetry, and Humor and the Black-Jewish Literary relationship. Part of the Greenwood ethnic studies series. ISBN 0313253889. Drama American Jewry Jews poetry Jewish Theater Jewry Judaism Afro - American Black Studies, Book# 12573 300, Price $ 25.00

42. DREAM TRACKS: THE RAILROAD AND THE AMERICAN INDIAN, 1890-1930, Mcluhan, T.C, VG+/Fine, Abrams, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 208 Pages. Color photos. Like new in like new DJ. Gift inscription on half title page. handcolor photographs. pictures of landcape and Native Americans. A stunning visual record depicting the Santa Fe Rail- way's campaign to lure travelers into its Southwest territory. American Indians Railroads Native Americans Indians tribes Santa Fe, Book# 6084 709, Price $ 45.00

43. EL NEGRITO SAMBO (LITTLE BLACK SAMBO) IN SPANISH, Bannerman, Helen (Illustrated By Frank Dobias), VG+, ISBN Frank Dobias, Editorial Molino, Spain, 1935. Hardcover, 5.75 X 5.75, NDJ. no page numbers. bright color illustrations by Frank Dobias. Wonderful illustrations with bright colors. edges of page lightly toned otherwise quite clean and bright. ALL IN SPANISH covers and endpapers brightly illustrated by Frank Dobias. Sambo Classic African Black Negro, Book# 11606 812, Price $ 225.00

44. ENCLYCLOPEDIA OF BLACK FOLKLORE AND HUMOR, Spalding, Henry (Editor), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0824601297, Jonathan David, 1978. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 523 Pages. Fully indexed. Second revised edition. Owner's name on inside front cover. DJ near fine with small closed tear. Overall clean, bright and tight. Black Humor Comedy Afro American Black Studies Negro, Book# 12364 905, Price $ 20.00

45. EUROPE'S GIFT TO AFRICA, Osei Gabriel Kingsley, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006C7MDA, African Publication Society, 01/01/1968. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket -Owner's name on endpaper. Rare Books Black History Slavery, Book# B0006C7MDA, Price $ 29.99

46. FAMILY RECORDS OF THE AFRICAN AMERICAN PIONEERS OF TAMPA AND HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, Brown Canter,Brown Barbara Gray, Used-Like New, ISBN 1879852845, University of Tampa Press, 02/01/2003. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Ethnic, Book# 1879852845, Price $ 24.99

47. FOLLOWING THE GUIDON, Custer, Elizabeth, VG+, Harper Brothers, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 341 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. owner's name on title page not effecting text. otherwise spine ends and corners lightly rubbed but overall clean tight and bright. Custer Wild West American West Native americans last stand military indians, Book# 10994 716, Price $ 150.00

48. FREDERICK DOUGLASS CRUSADING ORATOR FOR HUMAN RIGHTS, Burke, Ronald E., VG+, ISBN ISBN 0815323743, Garland, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 171 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean, bright and tight. Frederick Douglass Ethnic Afro American Black History Americana, Book# 12386 710, Price $ 45.00

49. FROM SWING TO SOUL: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AFRICAN AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC FROM 1930 TO 1960, Barlow, William and Cheryl Finley, Fine/Fine, Elliot & Clark, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.5, DJ. 132 Pages. Sepia and white photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition overall. AS NEW. Blacks Music Negro African American, Book# 8263 702, Price $ 25.00

50. FROM THE LAND OF THE TOTEM POLES: THE NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN ART COLLECTION AT THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, Jonaitis, Aldona, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 029596572X, American Mus of Natural His, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 269 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION . Near fine in near fine DJ. Clean, bright and tight beautiful copy. Totem Poles Art Northwest Indians Indian Native Americans ethnic, Book# 12370 223, Price $ 50.00

51. GOING TO MEET A MAN: DENVER'S LAST LEGAL PUBLIC EXECUTION, 27 JULY 1886, King William M., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0870811894, University Press of Colorado, 11/01/1990. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket. Rare used books Black History, Book# 0870811894, Price $ 14.99

52. GUARANTEE, --, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0931505038, Wright-Armstead Assoc, 02/01/1987. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER DJ sunned along spine -SIGNED by author with gift inscription -. Rare used books Black History, Book# 0931505038, Price $ 19.99

53. HALL OF FAME MUSEUMS A REFERENCE GUIDE, Danilov, Victor J, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313300003, Greenwood Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 275 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Hall of Fame Reference Sports Museum Museums, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 30.00

54. HANGMAN'S HOUSE, Byrne, Donn, Good+, Century, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 466 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. spine toned. Limited edition 350 copies; signed by author; covers with handmade papers. Illustrated by by John Flanagan. owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Donn Bryne Fiction Signed Ireland Irish, Book# 12082 718, Price $ 40.00

55. HOW STELLA GOT HER GROOVE BACK, Mcmillan, Terry, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 368 Pages. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. Movie based on book. Black Modern Fiction Movie Films, Book# 10206 707, Price $ 25.00

56. IN OLD NEW YORK THE IRISH DEAD IN TRINITY AND ST. PAUL'S CHURCHYARDS, O'Brien, Michael, VG, American Irish Historical, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 262 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. seal of Irish Society of Front title page. Owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Front endpaper torn. Covers lightly worn along edges, spine ends and corners. overall clean, bright and tight. Irish Ireland Americana New York New England Cemetery town history Genealogy, Book# 12320 814, Price $ 80.00

57. IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE, Matthiessen, Peter, VG, Viking, 1983. 1st Ed thus, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 NDJ 628 Pages. The story of Crazy Horse. Owner's name on endpaper. small stain on side of pages. Ethnic Native American, Book# 1401, Price $ 35.00

58. INDEX TO THE AMERICAN SLAVE, Jacobs, Donald, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0313213747, Greenwood Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 274 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. one corner bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies. Number 65. Black history Ethnic Afro American Black studies blacks slavery slave, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 75.00

59. INDIAN TIME, Fein, Judith, NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 380 Pages. Like new. A year of discovery with the native Americans of the Southwest. Southwest Native Americans Indians Ethnic, Book# 4755 875, Price $ 15.00

60. INDIANS BEFORE COLUMBUS;: TWENTY THOUSAND YEARS OF NORTH AMERICAN HISTORY REVEALED BY ARCHEOLOGY, Martin Paul Sidney, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AR3AE, The University of Chicago pr, 01/01/1947. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket Owner's name on front endpaper . Ethnic, Book# B0006AR3AE, Price $ 15.49

61. INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA, Driver Harold E., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0226164675, University Of Chicago Press, 09/15/1969. Paperback, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. SOFTCOVER Light wear to covers -. Ethnic, Book# 0226164675, Price $ 5.49

62. IRISH COUNTRYHOUSE COOKING, Tinne, Rosie, NF, Weathervane, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 222 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine Irish cooking at its best. Irish Cookbooks, Book# 6528 802, Price $ 15.00

63. IRISH IN NOVA SCOTIA ANNALS OF THE CHARITABLE IRISH SOCIETY OF HALIFAX (1786-1836), Stewart, Herbert Leslie, VG+, Kentville Publishing Co, 1949. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 199 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. green cover lightly worn. Irish Irish Canada Rare Books Rare Used Books, Book# 12612 702, Price $ 55.00

64. ITALIAN-AMERICAN WHO'S WHO : A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF ITALIAN AMERICAN LEADERS DISTINGUISHED ITALIAN UNITED STATES, Vigo Press, VG+, The VIGO press, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 398 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. slight wear to back cover. Arranged in alphahetical order with occupational index. Third edition. Italian American Italian Genealogy, Book# 12549 710, Price $ 60.00

65. ITALIAN-AMERICAN HISTORY. VOLUME I AND VOLUME II CONTRIBUTION TO THE CATHOLIC CHURCH, Schiavo Giovanni Ermenegildo., Used-Very Good, ISBN B000IUPT3K, NY: The Vigo Press,, 01/01/1947. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with No dust jackets - two volume set. Rare Books Irish Genealogy, Book# B000IUPT3K, Price $ 45.00

66. JAZZ IS, Hentoff, Nat, NF/NF, Ridge PRess, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 288 Pages. b/w photos. Very nice condition. DJ price clipped. Beautiful copy. Illustrated w/ full & double-page black/white photos by Bob Parent. Jazz Music Black negro, Book# 6208 702, Price $ 30.00

67. JEW AND IRISH HISTORIC GROUP RELATIONS AND IMMIGRATION, Glanz, Rudolf, VG+, Kohut memorial foundation, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 159 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate on front endpaper and name stamped on copyright page. Jewish and Irish Immigrant relations in the United States. Jew Irish American Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 75.00

68. JIM: THE AUTHORS'S SELF-CENTERED MEMOIR ON THE GREAT JIM BROWN, Toback, James, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 133 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. tiny mark on page edges not effecting text, not a remainder mark. DJ has minor wear at spine ends. The Hall of Fame running back was a smart businessman and contributed a good amount of his time to the Black Economic Union. Jim Brown Football Afro - American Blacks, Book# 10096 709, Price $ 25.00

69. JUST ABOVE MY HEAD, Baldwin, James, VG+/VG, The Dial Press, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 597 Pages. FIRST EDITION, first printing stated. Nice condition. DJ a bit wrinkled but overall VG. Blacks Fiction Afro-American Race Negros, Book# 6970 703, Price $ 20.00

70. KING OF THE WORLD: MUHAMMAD ALI AND THE RISE OF AN AMERICAN HERO, Remnick, David (Muhammad Ali), Fine/Fine, Random House, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 326 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0375500650. King Muhammed Ali Boxing African American Afro-American Black Blacks, Book# 12268 905, Price $ 15.00

71. LEOPOLD SEDAR SENGHOR AND THE POLITICS OF NEGRITUDE, Markovitz, Irving Leonard, VG+/VG, Atheneum, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, DJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice clean bright and tight. minor wear to spine ends of DJ. Negritude Black History African American Negor, Book# 12474 735, Price $ 15.00

72. LIBERATORS: FIGHTING ON TWO FRONTS IN WORLD WAR II, Potter, Lou, Fine/Fine, Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, DJ. 303 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Fine in fine DJ. Stamped donated by Publisher on endpaper. The controversial story of the 761st Tank Battalion, whose black troops served with honor in Patton's Third Army and who helped to liberate the concentration camps of Dachau and Buchenwald. ISBN 0151512833. Blacks Black Military Afro - Americans Afro-American History World War II World War Two, Book# 12250 905, Price $ 25.00

73. LIVIN THE BLUES: MEMOIRS OF A BLACK JOURNALIST AND POET, Davis, Frank Marshall (Tidwell Editor), Fine/Fine, Wisconsin Univ, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 373 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine no defects. Davis was a Prominent African American poetand journalist in the 1930's and 1940's and then taught the first history of jazz course in the U.S. Also active in the civil rights movement. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Africa Tidwell Racism Race African American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 25.00

74. MARIA: THE POTTER OF SAN ILDEFONSO, Marriott, Alice, Good+, University Oklahoma, 1952. 5th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 294 Pages. B/W illus. Fifth printing. spine sunned. SIGNED with inscription by Marriott on front blank endpaper. Decorated endpapers. black and white illustrations throughout. Pottery Native Americans Signed Native American pueblo crafts art, Book# 12056 702, Price $ 30.00

75. MISHNAYOTH (7 VOLUMES) HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Blackman, Philip, F.C.S., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0910818002, Judaica Press, 1983. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 7 volumes. Seven volume set includes 6 volumes plus one volume of Supplement and Index. Beautiful near fine condition blue binding with gilt lettering on cover and spine. In Hebrew and English with commentary in English. Mishnah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish religion Judaism Jewry Blackman, Book# 12323 50, Price $ 200.00

76. MISS RHYTHM : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF RUTH BROWN, RHYTHM AND BLUES LEGEND, Brown, Ruth ; Yule, Andrew, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 1556114869, Donald Fine Books, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 360 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. tiny bit of wear to upper DJ spine end. Miss rhythm Music Rhythm and Blues Ruth Brown Black studies Afro-American, Book# 12360 724, Price $ 25.00

77. NAPPY HAIR, Herron, Carolivia (Cepeda), Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. no page numbers color illustrations. FIRST EDITION. Brand new copy in new DJ no defects. Herron's award-winning first book for children, and one which has caused a lot of continuing controversy . A charming story with vibrant cheerful illustrations by Joe Cepeda, this is based on her own experiences with her hair. Written in the traditional African American folk format of call and response, Black Illustrated Afro - American Hair afro blacks, Book# 11791 812, Price $ 35.00

78. NARRATIVE, OF A FIVE YEARS' EXPEDITION, AGAINST THE REVOLTED NEGROES OF SURINAM, IN GUIANA, ON THE WILD COAST OF SOUTH AMERICA;:, Stedman John Gabriel, Used-Like New, ISBN B0007BY9D6, Printed for the Imprint Soci, 01/01/1971. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER in slipcase - 2 volume set - limited to 1950 copies SIGNED by theeditor - clean bright and tight - minor wear to covers. Ethnic Slavery Fine books, Book# B0007BY9D6, Price $ 145.00

79. NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC, Herndon Marcia, Used-Like New, ISBN B0006Y24WC, Norwood Editions, 01/01/1982. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -clean bright and tight - minor wear to covers. Used Books Rare Ethnic Native American, Book# B0006Y24WC, Price $ 200.00

80. NDEBELE THE ART OF AN AFRICA TRIBE, Courtney-Clarke, Margaret, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0847806855, Rizzoli, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.5 X 11.5, DJ. 204 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION . Near fine in near fine DJ. Clean, bright and tight beautiful copy. NDEBELE Art African tribe Africa Black studies women, Book# 12370 223, Price $ 75.00

81. NEGRO FOLK SONGS AS SUNG BY LEAD BELLY, Lomax, John & Alan, Good+, Macmillan, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 242 Pages. musical scores. FIRST EDITION. rebound into library binding, spine label marks on title page and endpapers, pocket removed. Musical scores. Wonderful accountof Lead Belly and his music and the music of the Negro. Folk Songs Music Negro Lead Belly Black Spirituals, Book# 12554 719, Price $ 100.00

82. NEGRO POLITICIANS;: THE RISE OF NEGRO POLITICS IN CHICAGO, (SOCIAL SCIENCE STUDIES, DIRECTED BY THE SOCIAL SCIENCE RESEARCH COMM, Gosnell Harold Foote, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AMXJU, The University of Chicago pr, 01/01/1935. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket - -FIRST EDITION first printing Minor wear to covers . Ethnic, Book# B0006AMXJU, Price $ 45.00

83. NEGRO SONGS OF PROTEST, Gellert, Lawrence, VG, American Music League, 1936. First Edition, Paperback, 7 X 10.5, DJ. 47 Pages. FIRST EDITION. in soft suede like covers. DJ is worn with chips at edges. RARE in DJ. Upper spine torn one quarter inch. interior clean and bright. Gellert recorded and gathered 24 spirituals and slave songs by traveling through the "Black Belt." Arranged for voice and piano by Elie Siegmeister.illustration of chained slave on DJ by Hugo Gellert. DJ soiled on back. Negro Black Blacks Afro-Americans Music song songs slave slavery slaves, Book# 12113 719, Price $ 200.00

84. ORIENTAL CARPETS: THEIR ICONOLOGY & ICONOGRAPHY FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE 18TH CENTURY, Gantzhorn, Volkmer, Fine/Fine, Taschen, 1998. Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25, DJ. 532 Pages. Color & b/w plates. First English Language edition. Illus. with color photos. An broad historical study of the oriental carpet, with an interesting premise about its origins in Armenia. New condition fine in new DJ. fine condition. Carpets Antiques Antique Oriental Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven, Book# 12302 901, Price $ 40.00

85. OUR LITTLE IRISH COUSIN, Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 102 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed. overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Irish Ireland, Book# 11429 812, Price $ 50.00

86. OUR LITTLE INDIAN COUSIN, Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 83 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed. overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Indian Native American, Book# 11431 812, Price $ 50.00

87. PERVERSIONS OF JUSTICE; THE PROSECUTION AND ACQUITTAL OF THE PANTHER 21, Zimroth, Peter, VG+/VG+, Viking, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 423 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn on back upper edges with two small closed tears. otherwise clean, bright and tight. ISBN 06705483888. Black Panthers Black studies Afro-American Legal law, Book# 12184 905, Price $ 25.00

88. QUEEN OF DREAMS- STORY OF A YAQUI DREAMING WOMAN, Valencia, Heather & Kent, Rolly, NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 271 Pages. Heather Valencia's record of Yaqui ceremonies and cultural activities, during her ten-year life on the Pasqua Yaqui Reservation in southern Arizona; Valencia is part Cherokee. Yaqui Native American, Book# 9699 716, Price $ 15.00

89. RACIST MIND. PORTRAITS OF AMERICAN NEO-NAZIS AND KLANSMEN, Ezekiel, Raphael S, VG+/VG+, Viking, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 329 Pages. Like new condition except one small closed tear at base of DJ. Detailed account of organized hatred and white racism in America. Extended interviews with three national white militant figures; including Tom Metzger, and from members of a Detroit neo-Nazi cell. Racism Anti-Semitism Klan, Book# 4997 705, Price $ 15.00

90. RAJI CUISINE : INDIAN FLAVORS, FRENCH PASSION, Jallepalli, Raji, Fine/Fine, Harper Collins, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.5, DJ. 249 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition.Indian- born, French trained chef's elegant fusion cuisine. 82 recipes from her celebrated Memphis restaurant, adapted for the home kitchen. Roulade of Tuna Tartare & Brunois of Green Mango. Crab Soup with Sweet Spices & Ginger Juice. Veal Medallions Wrapped in Lotus Leaf. Halibut with Lime-Leek Beurre Blanc. Snap Beans with Coriander Coconut Crust. Anise flavored Chocolate Meringues with Dark Chocolate Sauce. ISBN 0060192224. Indian Cookbooks India Review French Raji, Book# 12079 802, Price $ 22.00

91. ROOTED IN THE CHANTS OF SLAVES, BLACKS IN THE HUMANITIES, 1985-1997: A SELECTED ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, Joyce, Donald Franklin, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313304777, Greenwood Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 162 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Black History Black Studies Afro American Slavery Slaves Blacks, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 45.00

92. ROOTS, Haley, Alex, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 587 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. not price clipped. DJ has few small chips and crease on back. overall nice appearance. Haley Black History Africa Roots, Book# 10835 717, Price $ 35.00

93. ROSA PARKS: MY STORY, Parks Rosa,Haskins Jim, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0803706731, Dial, 02/04/1992. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with kightly rubbed dust jacket - SIGEN BY Rosa Parks and dated 12/1/93 -. Rare Books Black History Afro-American, Book# 0803706731, Price $ 400.00

94. RUGS : ORIENTAL AND OCCIDENTAL, ANTIQUE AND MODERN. A HANDBOOK FOR READY REFERENCE, Holt, Rosa Belle, VG+, McClurg, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 167 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly worn at spine ends and corners. overall tight, bright and clean. tissues on colored plates. The author writes about the history and details of rug-weaving, rug-w eavin g in Egypt, Persia, Turkey, India, Afghanistan, Oriental rugs, Great Britain, the United States, etc. Carpets Antiques Antique Oriental Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven, Book# 12614 708, Price $ 35.00

95. SAMANTHA AMONG THE BRETHREN, Holley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife), VG, Funk & Wagnalls, 1892. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 437 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. light wear to spine ends. otherwise cover bright. interior clean and bright. Includes a lengthy publisher's appendix on the General Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church of 1888. The book was written as a protest, when the Conference refused to seat four women delegates. Samantha Mormons women Among the Brethren, Book# 12364 701, Price $ 40.00

96. SCOTT JOPLIN, THE MAN WHO MADE RAGTIME, Haskins, James. With Kathleen Benson, Fine/Fine, Doubleday, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new price clipped DJ. The great Ragtime pianist. Ragtime Music Black negro Scott Joplin, Book# 6213 702, Price $ 30.00

97. SCULPTURE OF THE ESKIMO, Swinton, George, Fine/VG+, McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1982. Hardcover, 10.25 X 13, DJ. 255 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ lightly rubbed at edges. SIGNED by Swinton in blue ink on title page. NO inscription. DJ has small closed tear and few short creases on back bottom of DJ. Overall very nice. Eskimos Natives Signed American Indians Native Americans, Book# 9459 717, Price $ 100.00

98. SECRETS FROM AN INDIAN KITCHEN, Baljekar, Mridula, Fine/Fine, Pavilion, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 160 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. mint review copy with publisher's review slip laid in. ISBN 1862051437. Indian Cookbooks India Review, Book# 12079 802, Price $ 22.00

99. SHAPE-SHIFTING: IMAGES OF NATIVE AMERICANS IN POPULAR FICTION, Macdonald, Andrew, Fine, ISBN ISBN 031330842X, Greenwood Press, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 338 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Native American Ethnic Fiction Books on books Indian Indians North America, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 75.00

100. SLAVERY : LETTERS AND SPEECHES, Mann, Horace, NF, ISBN ISBN 0837116449, Negro Universities Press, 1969. Reprint, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 564 Pages. Reprint edition. near fine. minor wear to covers and minor toning on endpapers. overall clean, bright and tight. Horace Mann Americana Slavery Black studies negro History, Book# 12376 905, Price $ 25.00

101. SMOKED YANKEES AND THE STRUGGLE FOR EMPIRE, Gatewood Willard B., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0252001613, University of Illinois Press, 02/01/1972. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket - minor wear to DJ. Rare used books Black History, Book# 0252001613, Price $ 16.99

102. SONG FROM THE EARTH: AMERICAN INDIAN PAINTING, Highwater, Jamake, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0821206982, New York Graphic Society, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 212 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. 130 b&w illustrations, plus 32 in color. A study of Native American painting. Jamake Highwater Art Native American Ethnic, Book# 12384 723, Price $ 35.00

103. SONGS OF THE STREETS AND BYWAYS, Herschell, William, VG, Bobbs Merrill, 1915. Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 148 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED by the author with gift inscription to owner. overall nice condition. Poetry Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Indiana, Book# 12424 2202, Price $ 25.00

104. SOUTHWESTERN COOKERY. INDIAN AND SPANISH INFLUENCES, Szathmary, Louis, VG+/VG+, Promontory Press, 1974. 1st ed thus, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 264 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION thus. Nice condition Dj has minor rubbing. Five facsimiles in another of the good chef's Culinary Americana series. Southwestern Cookbooks cooking Spanish Indian, Book# 10415 802, Price $ 15.00

105. STREET TYPES OF GREAT AMERICAN CITIES. WITH LITERARY SKETCHES BY WELL-KNOWN AUTHORS AND A PREFACE BY DR. EMIL G. HIRSCH., Krausz, Sigmund, NF, Chicago: Werner, 1896. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 191 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine condition. tiniest bit of smudging to front cover and copyright page. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. Five of the sterotypes are Black Afro-Americans in racist form one is "Sambo" another the "Niggah" another eating watermelon with typical dialect. This collection of street types photographed in a studio with the props of their trade includes every kind of street vendor and racial stereotype. The contributing authors to this effort include Ben King, Opie Read, George Horton, Stanley Waterloo, et al. Racism Racist Americana Blacks Black Afro-American, Book# 12170 718, Price $ 400.00

106. TALKING TO MYSELF., Bailey Pearl, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0151879907, Harcourt, 06/01/1971. Hardcover, NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket SIGNED by Bailey with gift inscription to Bill in pen- - also has a facsimile signature - DJ lightly worn . Book# 0151879907, Price $ 15.99

107. THE ADVENTURES OF THE NEGRO COWBOY, Durham, Philip Jones, Everett L., VG, Dodd, Mead, 1965. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 143 Pages. b/w photos. Third printing. no dust jacket. black and white photo section. overall bright, tight and clean. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Africa Cowboys Racism Race African American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 25.00

108. THE AFRICAN NEXUS BLACK AMERICAN PERSPECTIVES ON THE EUROPEAN PARTITIONING OF AFRICA, 1880-1920, Jacobs, Sylvia, Fine, Greenwood, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 311 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. no dj as issued no defects fine condition. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Africa Racism Race African American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 20.00

109. THE AFRICAN AMERICAN STRUGGLE FOR FREEDOM AND EQUALITY: THE DEVELOPMENT OF A PEOPLE'S IDENTITY, NEW JERSEY, 1624-1850, Fishman, George, Fine, Garland, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. no dj as issued no defects fine condition. ISBN:0815327862 xxiii, 286 pp. Notes, bibliography, index, The focus of this study is thes truggle for freedom and equality by African Americans in New Jersey from the early 1600s to the mid-1800s. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks slave Africa slavery Racism slaves Race African American, Book# 12403 905, Price $ 25.00

110. THE AFRO-AMERICAN JEREMIAD: APPEALS FOR JUSTICE IN AMERICA, Howard-Pitney, David, NF/NF, Temple, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 237 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Tiny closed tear in DJ. Messianic rhetoric from Ante-bellum to Jesse Jackson. Blacks Legal Afro-American Race Negros Lawyer, Book# 6969 703, Price $ 25.00

111. THE AMERICAN IMAGE : PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES, 1860-1960, Trachtenberg, Alan (Intro), Designed By Aulicino, VG+/VG, Pantheon, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 8.75, DJ. 191 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners. Small closed tear and crease to DJ back. First edition. Introduction by A. Trachtenberg. Based on an exhibition which opened in the Circular Gallery of the National Archives Building in November 1979. National Archives Photography Civil War Native Americans Indians, Book# 10238 715, Price $ 30.00

112. THE AZTECS PEOPLE OF THE SUN, Caso, Alfonso, VG+/VG+, Univ. of Oklahoma, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.75, DJ. 126 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Very nice condition. DJ has small closed tear on cover light rubbing at edges. Overall very neat and clean. Interesting monograph on the religious practices and beliefs of the Aztecs. Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias. Aztecs Mexico Natives Indians, Book# 6113 710, Price $ 45.00

113. THE BLACK FAMILY IN SLAVERY AND FREEDOM, 1750-1925, Gutman, Herbert G., Fine/Fine, Pantheon, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 664 Pages. B/W illus. Like new condition in like new DJ. FIRST PRINTING no defects noted. Slavery Black History Negro, Book# 6350 702, Price $ 25.00

114. THE BLACK BOOK, Jewish Black Book Committee, VG+, The Black Book Committee, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 560 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Detailed account of the Holocaust through true accounts, newspapers, records, photos.The decimation, annihilation, and resistance. Overall nice condition. half of pages typically yellowing because two different types of paper were used in this book. Spine ends lightly rubbed. History Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Black Book Committee, Book# 12305 312, Price $ 65.00

115. THE BLACK FAMILY IN SLAVERY & FREEDOM, 1750 - 1925, Gutman, Herbert G., NF/NF, Pantheon, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 664 Pages. Thorough book with detailed lineage of some slave families. The author shows that not all Black families were destroyed in slavery, that ties remained. Decorated endpapers. Near Fine with crease on DJ back and slight edgewear on back. Slavery Blacks Africans Negro Afro-Americans Slave, Book# 4251 701, Price $ 25.00

116. THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER, Styron, William, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1967. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 428 Pages. A novel of an educated slave that feels he is divinely ordained to annihilate all white people. DJ price clipped. Afro-American Ethnic Turner Slavery, Book# 4186 701, Price $ 25.00

117. THE CULTURES OF MANKIND (4 VOLUME BOXED SET), Hiderbrand, Wills, Brantl, Mates, Cantelupe, VG+, Braziller, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, Slipcase. 4 volumes NO DJ in Slipcase. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed. Slipcase complete but split along one edge. Postage is for 4 books $6.50 media mail priority depending on postal zone. Cultures Mankind History Ethnic Greek Roman Medieval Renaissance, Book# 12284 7261, Price $ 35.00

118. THE EVOLUTION OF SINN FEIN, Henry, Robert Mitchell, VG+, Talbot and Unwin, 1920. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 284 Pages. Probably a First edition although not stated. part of the Modern Ireland in the Making series. Cover lightly rubbed. gilt on spine rubbed. otherwise clean, tight and bright. Sinn Fein Ireland United Kingdom Irish History Resistance military, Book# 11000 716, Price $ 35.00

119. THE FAMILY AND DESCENDANTS OF WILLIAM BARNES ADAMS AND MARTHA LARIOMORE ADAMS OF LAUREI, INDIANA: TOGETHER WITH GENEALOGIEAL DAT, Morrow John De Lorma Adarus, Used-Like New, ISBN B0007IXQ56, 01/01/1958. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket Owner's name on front endpaper . Indiana Genealogy, Book# B0007IXQ56, Price $ 150.00

120. THE FIRE NEXT TIME, Baldwin, James, VG+/Good, Dial, 1963. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 122 Pages. Nice condition with shelfworn DJ no tears just rubbed with white on back. Baldwin Blacks Africans Negro Afro-Americans, Book# 4255 701, Price $ 10.00

121. THE FREEDMAN'S BUREAU IN LOUISIANA S, White, Howard Ashley, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0807109103, LSU, 1970. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 227 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean, bright and tight. Freedman Bureau Americana Louisiana Civil war Black History Afro Americans Biography, Book# 12386 710, Price $ 25.00

122. THE GREAT WHITE WAY: AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS AND AMERICAN SUCCESS MYTHOLOGIES, Kafka, Phillipa, Fine, Garland, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 223 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine no defects. Textbook volume 28 of the Critical studies in Black life and culture. ISBN 0815311605. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Woman women Race African American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 25.00

123. THE INDIAN CAPTIVITY OF MARY KINNAN, 1791-1794 A LONG FORGOTTEN FRONTIER TRAGEDY, Phelps, Mckinnie L. (Edited By Jack D. Filipiak), VG+, Pruett, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 138 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. limited signed by both authors plus inscription to owner who contributed to the book. Overall clean, bright and tight. Limited to 750 signed copies. Native American American Indian Captivity Ethnic, Book# 12180 724, Price $ 25.00

124. THE IRISH IN AMERICA 550 - 1972, Griffin, William (Compiled and Edited), VG+, Oceana, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 154 Pages. indexed. First Edition nice condition. Number 10 of the Ethnic Chronology Series documents and appendix, name index. we have others in this series please ask. ISBN 0373005018. Irish American History Ireland, Book# 12035 711, Price $ 35.00

125. THE JAPANESE IN AMERICA 1843 - 1973 A CHRONOLOGY AND FACT BOOK, Herman, Masako (Compiled and Edited), VG+, Oceana, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 152 Pages. indexed. First Edition nice condition. Number 15 of the Ethnic Chronology Series documents and appendix, name index. we have others in this series please ask . spine gilt rubbed. ISBN 0379005123. Japan American History Japanese Japan, Book# 12035 711, Price $ 35.00

126. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME IX, Lee, Thomas Zanslaur, VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 588 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history histories, Book# 12152 720, Price $ 50.00

127. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXV, American Irish Historical Society, VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 431 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history histories, Book# 12152 720, Price $ 30.00

128. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXXII, American Irish Historical Society, VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 209 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history histories, Book# 12152 720, Price $ 30.00

129. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXI, American Irish Historical Society, VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 316 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history histories, Book# 12152 720, Price $ 30.00

130. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXIX, American Irish Historical Society, VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 344 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history histories, Book# 12152 720, Price $ 30.00

131. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXX, American Irish Historical Society, VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 187 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history histories, Book# 12152 720, Price $ 30.00

132. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXVI, American Irish Historical Society, VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 438 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history histories, Book# 12152 720, Price $ 30.00

133. THE JOURNAL OF NEGRO HISTORY: VOLUME III (1918), Woodson, Carter G. (Editor), Good+, Assoc Study Negro Life, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 462 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. Volume III. Nice condition. Spine ends worn. Otherwise clean bright and tight. Negro Life Ethnic Black History Blacks Afro-American Volume III, Book# 12368 915, Price $ 100.00

134. THE KIMONO MIND, Rudofsky, Bernard, VG, Doubleday, 1965. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 283 Pages. B/W drawings. DJ worn at edges slight yellowing. Ethnic Far East Japan, Book# 1002, Price $ 15.00

135. THE KIPNAPPED AND THE RANSOMED, Whiteman, Maxwell, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1970. 1st ed thus, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 409 Pages. The story of Peter Sill who was kipnapped as a youth and sold into slavery. He obtained his freedom with the help of a Jew. Originally written by Kate Pickard with a new introduction on Jews in the antislavery movement. Slavery Americans Jewish Jews Judaica Black Americans, Book# 3861 177, Price $ 25.00

136. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD : THE QUASAR OF ROCK, White, Charlie, VG+/VG, Harmony, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 269 Pages. b/w photos. Very Small remainder marks on bottom and top page edges. DJ has small chip in upper spine end. Overall clean, bright and tight. Little Richard Music Rock and Roll Black, Book# 9845 8011, Price $ 30.00

137. THE LITTLE INDIAN WEAVER, Brandeis, Madeline, Good+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. Hardcover, 7 X 8.75, NDJ. 134 Pages. b/w photos. Interior VG+, Decorated endpapers, blue cover with illustration. Covers slightly soiled. Brandeis Series Native American indians, Book# 4627 812, Price $ 11.00

138. THE LONG FELLOW. THE STORY OF THE GREAT IRISH PATRIOT, EAMON DE VALERA, Steffan, Jack, VG+/VG, MacMillan, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 197 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION first printing stated. fine in lightly rubbed and lightly worn DJ. SIGNED by Steffan with gift inscription on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. Ireland Irish Eamon de Valera, Book# 12170 718, Price $ 35.00

139. THE LONG ROAD TO FREEDOM: AN ANTHOLOGY OF BLACK MUSIC ( BOOK AND 5 CDS WITH DVD IN BOX ), Belafonte, Harry, VG+, Buddha records, 2001. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 140 Pages. plus CDs and DVD. Beautiful conditon. one corner of case bumped, one edge of case separated. color. illustrations and photos throughout. Excellent 5 CDs and bonus DVD appear unused, in fine tri-fold case housed with the book in an attractive box. A historic project documenting the music of black Americans. Overseen by Harry Belafonte. Music Afro-American Black music, Book# 12576 708, Price $ 75.00

140. THE NEGRO IN ART, Locke, Alain, VG+, Associates in Negro Folk Ed, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 224 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. profusely illus. with black/white reproductions and with a color front. by Sargent Johnson, signed and dated by Locke Light sunning of spine, slight bump at edge of front board. slight soiling on rear board. Negro Art Art Afro American Black history Black studies, Book# 12416 223, Price $ 1,000.00

141. THE NEW ENGLAND INDIANS, --, Paperback, Archery Native Americans Indians Ethnic, Book# 4763 875, Price $ 11.00

142. THE NEW YORK IRISH, Bayor, Ronald H. (Editor), VG+, ISBN ISBN 0801851998, John Hopkins, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 743 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Very nice condition, clean, tight and bright. Irish New York History Ethnic History Town history Americana Ireland, Book# 12298 709, Price $ 30.00

143. THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS IN EARLY PHOTOGRAPHS, Fleming, Paula and Luskey, NF/VG+, Dorset, 1986. 4th printing, Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, DJ. 256 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition in mylar cover. Small closed tear and crease on front of DJ. Photography Native Americans Indians Ethnic, Book# 4761 875, Price $ 25.00

144. THE PANCHATANTRA, Ryder, Arthur W. (Translator), Illustrated By Y. G. Srimati, Fine/VG+, Limited Editions Club, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.75, Slipcase. 366 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. limited #599 of 1,500 issued. Clean bright and tight. AS NEW Signed by illustrator. slipcase lightly worn on top and one side. Y. G. Srimati Art Literature Ryder Philosophy Religion India Indian, Book# 12456 723, Price $ 75.00

145. THE PEACOCK THRONE: THE DRAMA OF MOGUL INDIA, Hansen, Waldemar, NF/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 560 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. owner's name on front endpaper otherwise near fine. family tree of dynasty on endpapers. ISBN 0030002710. India Asia minor Indian, Book# 12082 718, Price $ 25.00

146. THE PEOPLE CALLED APACHE, Mails Thomas E, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0136567029, Prentice-Hall, 01/01/1974. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket minor wear to DJ - Owner's name on front endpaper Dust Jacket price clipped . Ethnic nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# 0136567029, Price $ 55.00

147. THE PROSE AND POETRY OF IRELAND, Murray, John O'Kane, VG, Collier, 1877. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 752 Pages. B/W illus. Nice clean copy. Gilt on pages edges. small nick at spine. Spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. white mark from glass on front of cover. few pages have tears at edges and few have minor foxing overall quite nice. Ireland Prose Poetry Irish Ethnic, Book# 12382 730, Price $ 65.00

148. THE PUERTO RICANS IN AMERICA 1493 - 1973 A CHRONOLOGY AND FACT BOOK, Cordasco, Francesco (Compiled and Edited), VG+, Oceana, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 137 Pages. indexed. First Edition nice condition. Number 11 of the Ethnic Chronology Series documents and appendix, name index. we have others in this series please ask . ISBN 0379005093. Puerto Rico American History Puerto Rican Puerto Ricans island, Book# 12035 711, Price $ 35.00

149. THE PURGING OF AN EVIL : COMPREHENSIVE SOLUTION TO THE RACIAL PROBLEM, Roger L. Brewer, Fine/Fine, Brewer Publications, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 135 Pages. Like new condition. Analysis of Race relations in the US. Blacks Negros Afro-American Race, Book# 6963 703, Price $ 15.00

150. THE SANTA FE TRAIL, Adams, Ramon F, NF/NF, Random House, 1951. 8th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 181 Pages. Illustrations. Very nice condition. DJ has minor foxing on underside otherwise very bright and clean Young Reader's of America Selection. Landmark Books Landmark Books santa Fe Western Native Americans Indians, Book# 6182 812, Price $ 12.00

151. THE SCOTTISH CHIEFS, Porter Jane, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00085SG58, Porter & Coates, 01/01/1831. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket light wear to ends and corners, - Owner's name on front endpaper . Book# B00085SG58, Price $ 45.00

152. THE STORY OF MY LIFE AND WORK, Washington, Booker T., Good++, Nichols, 1901. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 455 Pages. b/w photos. Fortieth thousand by subscription only. Nice condition with light rubbing along edges, tiny tear to spine. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise bright, clean and tight. Washington, Booker Black History Negro Black Afro-Americans Biography, Book# 6662 8011, Price $ 55.00

153. THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO - PETER RABBIT SERIES, Bannerman, Helen, VG+, Donohue, 1919. Hardcover, 6.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 24 illustrations. Probable first edition. part of the Peter Rabbit series. Overall clean, bright and tight. Copyright decoration has light crayon marks, minor rubbing on cover. and few small smudges on pages not effecting illustrations. Really nice edition. Sambo Classic African Black Negro little black sambo, Book# 12182 812, Price $ 300.00

154. THE TRICKSTER: A STUDY IN AMERICAN INDIAN MYTHOLOGY. WITH COMMENTARIES BY KARL KERENYI AND C. G. JUNG, Radin, Paul, VG+/VG, Philosophical Library, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 211 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ has two closed tear and rubbing. otherwise like new. Native American Philosophy Psychology Indian Mythology Mysticism Myth, Book# 10981 701, Price $ 35.00

155. THE WALTER O. EVANS COLLECTION OF AFRICAN AMERICAN ART, Barnwell Andrea D.,Benjamin Tritobia Hayes,Buick Kirsten,Evans Walter O.,Mooney Amy M., Refurbished, ISBN 0295979208, University of Washington Pre, 06/01/2000. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books Ethnic Art African, Book# 0295979208, Price $ 30.00

156. TOWARD JAZZ, Hodeir, Andre, Fine/Fine, Grove Press, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 224 Pages. Like new in like new price clipped DJ. tiny spot of rubbing on dj edge. A collection of critical writings about jazz, includes a brilliant survey of the influences of Charlie Parker and analysi s of Duke Ellington's remake of 'Ko-Ko,'. Jazz Music Black negro, Book# 6215 702, Price $ 30.00

157. TRIBES THAT SLUMBER INDIAN TIMES IN THE TENNESSEE REGION, Lewis and Kneberg, VG+, ISBN Kneberg, Univ. of Tennessee Press, 1958. 1958, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 196 Pages. B/W drawings. Tribes of the Tennessee region nicely illustrated in b/w drawings decorated end papers. Tennessee Native Americans, Book# 1877 98, Price $ 17.50

158. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN (IN YIDDISH), Stowe, Harriet Beeche, VG+, Hebrew pub., 1911. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 514 Pages. IN YIDDISH. YIDDISH translation of Classic on American Slavery. Nice and clean. covers lightly rubbed cover and spine design quite good. b/w illustrations. interior bright, tight and clean. Stowe Slavery YIDDISH Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Black History, Book# 12092 300, Price $ 55.00

159. UP NORTH, Bowden, William, VG+/VG, Vantage, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 132 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ has light rubbing and few tiny chips at spine. Overall clean, bright and tight. A novel by an Arkansas- born writer. Bowden, William Black studies Afro-American Up North Racism Arkansas, Book# 12184 905, Price $ 25.00

160. VENTURE FOR FREEDOM: THE TRUE STORY OF AN AFRICAN YANKEE, Zagoren, Ruby, VG+/Good, World, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 125 Pages. woodcuts. Possibly FIRST EDITION as no later printing is indicated. DJ worn along spine and edges. few closed tears and chips. Overall nice though. Book clean, tight and bright. Negro Slavery Black studies Slavery Slaves spirituals Blacks, Book# 10914 706, Price $ 35.00

161. WEAVING ARTS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN, Dockstader, F.J., VG+, Crowell, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 223 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. minor wear to upper spine end and corners. Native Americans Decorative Arts Weaving fabric design indians indian, Book# 11009 705, Price $ 75.00

162. WHEN MALINDY SINGS, Dunbar, Paul Laurence, VG+, ISBN Armstrong, Margaret, Dodd, Mead, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 144 Pages. b/w photos. Beautifully illustrated with Margaret Armstrong cover and decorations. profusely illustrated with photographic plates taken by the Hampton Institute Camera Club. Blacks depicted in photos with a poem in Southern Negro dialect. Wonderful condition. Top gilt edge. Gift inscription on half title page owner's name on front endpaper. Light wear to spine ends. Armstrong Enthnic Black Negro Poetry Photography Illustrators, Book# 5534 708, Price $ 200.00

163. WHEN MALINDY SINGS, Dunbar, Paul Laurence, VG, Dodd, Mead, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 144 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover, spine and upper page edges bright. owner's name on endpaper and halftitle page. spine ends rubbed and light rubbing on back cover. overall clean, bright and tight. Illustrated with Photographs by the Hampton Institute Camera Club. Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Malindy Sings Black studies Afro-American Blacks Racism, Book# 12184 905, Price $ 150.00

164. WHITE LAND, BLACK LABOR: CASTE AND CLASS IN LATE NINETEENTH-CENTURY GEORGIA, L. Charles,Flynn Jr., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0807110973, Louisiana State Univ Pr, 10/01/1983. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn. Rare used books Slavery Black History, Book# 0807110973, Price $ 11.99

165. WHITE SUPREMACY: A COMPARATIVE STUDY IN AMERICAN AND SOUTH AFRICAN HISTORY, Fredrickson, George M, NF/NF, Oxford, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 356 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly rubbed on back. Otherwise clean, tight and bright. Blacks Negros Afro-American Race South Africa, Book# 6965 703, Price $ 25.00

166. WILLIAM GRANT STILL: A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY (BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHIES IN MUSIC NUMBER 61), Still, Judith Et Al (William Grant Still), Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313252556, Greenwood Press, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 331 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. William Grant StillMusic Black history Afro American Americana, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 75.00

167. WILLIE AND DWIKE. AN AMERICAN PROFILE, Zinsser, William, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0060152753, Harper and Row, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 170 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ with tiny closed tear in mylar cover. SIGNED by Dwike and Willie and Zinnser on front endpaper. with "to Nancy" as the gift inscription. Willie Ruff Music Signed Dwike Mitchell Jazz Afro American Black music, Book# 12320 719, Price $ 40.00

168. WOMEN, MEN AND ETHNICITY ; ESSAYS ON THE STRUCTURE AND THOUGHT OF AMERICAN JEWRY, Toll, William, Fine, ISBN ISBN 081917758x, Univ. Press of America, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine AS NEW condition. Essays focusing on Jewish communities in the American West, Colorado, Portland, etc. women ethnicity American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Women, Book# 12461 312, Price $ 40.00

           
Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
History
Hobbies & Crafts
 
Judaica

Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions
Science
Signed
Horse related

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Bookssss Home

Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site,  Other site Other site other site,    other site,  Other site,   other site,