|
|
1. 52 STORIES OF THE INDIAN MUTINY OR THE
MEN WHO SAVED INDIA, Miles, Alfred H. and Pattle,
VG+, Hutchinson, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 440
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITion. dated 1895 in preface. gilt edges
three sides of page edges. nice copy. cover bright and clean, spine
has some rubbing but overall clean and bright. front endpaper has
light wear at gutter. spine ends and corners lightly bumped. overall
clean, bright and tight. 52 stories History India Asia Indian mutiny,
Book# 12210 710, Price $ 125.00
2. A DIFFERENT MIRROR: A HISTORY OF
MULTICULTURAL AMERICA, Takaki, Ronald, Fine/Fine,
Little, Brown, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 508
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new. DJ creased along flyleaf
otherwise like new. History of minorities, immigration adn
multicultural America. History Americana multicultural ethnic
immigration, Book# 10043 713, Price $ 20.00
3. A FOREST OF KINGS: THE UNTOLD STORY OF
THE ANCIENT MAYA, Schele Linda,Freidel David,
Used-Very Good, ISBN 0688074561, William Morrow & Company, 10/01/1990.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -. Rare Books Black History
Afro-American, Book# 0688074561, Price $ 11.99
4. A GREEN PLACE, A GOOD PLACE : AGRARIAN
CHANGE, GENDER & SOCIAL IDENTITY INTHE GREAT LAKES REGION TO THE 15TH
CENTURY, Schoenbrun, David Lee, Fine, ISBN ISBN
0325000417, Heinemann, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5,
NDJ. 301 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition.
Great Lakes region of Africa. Africa African Women Blacks Black
History, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 45.00
5. A MILITARY HISTORY OF IRELAND, Bartlett, Thomas and Keith Jeffery (Eds.), Fine/NF,
Cambridge, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, DJ. 565 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. tiny scratch on
back of DJ. over 120 illustrations and maps. A major collaborative
study of organized military activity and its broad impact on Ireland
over the last thousand years or so, from the middle of the first
millenium AD to modern times. Theeighteen chronologically arranged
chapters are written by leading scholars each of whom is an authority
on the period in question. Ireland Europe Irish Military Armies
Battle, Book# 10201 707, Price $ 40.00
6. A NEGRO HISTORY TOUR OF MANHATTAN, Harris M. A. (Spike), Used-Like New, ISBN B000IW9PHE,
Greenwood Publishing, 01/01/1968. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -. Rare
used books Black History, Book# B000IW9PHE, Price $ 16.99
7. A NEW NEGRO FOR A NEW CENTURY;: AN
ACCURATE AND UP-TO-DATE RECORD OF THE UPWARD STRUGGLES OF THE NEGRO
RACE, Washington Booker T, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B00086T9EY, American Pub. Co, 01/01/1900. Hardcover, Nice condition
overall - NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket circa
1900-covers lightly worn at ends and corners, cover pastedown worn at
edges-clean interiro -. Ethnic nonfiction used Books rare and used,
Book# B00086T9EY, Price $ 250.00
8. AFRICAN AND OCEANIC ART,
Trowell, Margaret and H. Neverman, VG+/VG+, Abrams, 1960.
Hardcover, 7.5 X 9, DJ. 263 Pages. Color & b/w plates. High quality
printing on fine paper. Nice examples of Fetishes, tribal art. Slight
rubbing along creases of flyleaf. African Ethnic Oceanic Africa, Book#
12514 710, Price $ 15.00
9. AFRICAN ART IN PRIVATE GERMAN
COLLECTIONS, Schadler, Karl Ferdinand, Fine/Fine,
Munchner Buchgewerbehaus, 1973. Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, DJ. 363
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine 522 b/w & colour plates. Important
photographic record of representative objects from 82 African tribes.
Text in German, English & French. African Art Folk Art Africa Black,
Book# 9414 901, Price $ 100.00
10. AFRICAN ART: ITS BACKGROUND AND
TRADITIONS, Wassing, Rene S., VG+/VG+, Abrams,
1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 11.75, DJ. 285 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. DJ has short closed
tear and light wear at upper edge. overall clean, bright and tight.
244 illustrations including 24 in color. African Art Art Africa art
Black Studies, Book# 12370 717, Price $ 55.00
11. AFRICAN STUDIES THESAURUS: SUBJECT
HEADINGS FOR LIBRARY USERS, Otchere, Freda E.,
VG+, ISBN ISBN 0313274371, Greenwood Press, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 435 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. Black history Ethnic Afro American Black studies blacks
slavery slave Africa African reference library, Book# 12298 728, Price
$ 65.00
12. AFRICAN WORLDS STUDIES IN THE
COSMOLOGICAL IDEAS AND SOCIAL VALUES OF AFRICAN PEOPLES,
Forde, Daryll, VG+/VG+, Oxford, 1954. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 10.25, DJ. 243 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION
clean, bright and tight. DJ price clipped. African Worlds Black
Studies Sociology Anthropology, Book# 12382 730, Price $ 35.00
13. AMERICAN IRISH REVIVAL: A DECADE OF THE
RECORDER, 1974-1983, Cahill Kevin M., Used-Very
Good, ISBN 0804693595, Associated Faculty Pr Inc, 08/01/1984.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn
-SIGNED by author with giftinscription minor mark on title page.
Ethnic nonfiction used Books rare and used, Book# 0804693595, Price $
24.99
14. AMERICAN INDIAN LEGENDS,
Macfarlan, Allan A, NF, Limited Editions Club, 1968. Limited
Ed., Hardcover, 8.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 432 Pages. Color illus. Limited
edition #53 of 1500 published. SIGNED by the illustrator Everett Gee
Jackson. No Slipcase 1/4 leather, tiny bit rubbed. overall very nice.
Native Americans Classics Signed Indians Indian, Book# 8708 713, Price
$ 65.00
15. AMERICAN INDIAN MEDICINE,
Virgil, J. Vogel, NF/NF, Univ. of Oklahoma, 1970. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 583 Pages. b/w photos. DJ has
minor edgewear. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight
and bright. Native Americans Medicine Folk Medicine Indians American
Indian, Book# 9386 703, Price $ 25.00
16. AMERICAN JAZZ MUSIC, Hobson,
Wilder, VG+, Norton, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.75, NDJ. 230 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Slight foxing on the
edges of a few photos. An in depth examination of the Jazz language,
music and people. Jazz Music Afro-American Black, Book# 2613 130,
Price $ 50.00
17. ANTI-SLAVERY OPINIONS BEFORE THE YEAR
1800: READ BEFORE THE CINCINNATI LITERARY CLUB, NOVEMBER 16, 1872. TO
WHICH IS APPENDED A, Poole William Frederick,
Used-Like New, ISBN B0006DY2AU, Negro Universities Press, 01/01/1970.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -. Rare used books black History, Book#
B0006DY2AU, Price $ 16.99
18. ANTIQUA BLACK, Davis,
Margo, NF/NF, ISBN Davis, Scrimshaw Press, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 12.5, DJ. 141 Pages. b/w photos. Fine art
photography of the people of Antiqua. One of 5,000 copies
printed.Owner's inscription neatly written on front paper. Very minor
rubbing on DJ. African Americans Photography Carribean West Indies
Negro Blacks, Book# 1734 705, Price $ 60.00
19. APACHE CHRONICLE, Terrell,
John Upton, VG/VG, World, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, DJ. 411 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Owner's name on inside covers.
Mark on front flyleaf. minor shelfwear to DJ. Overall clean, tight and
bright. Apache Native Americans Indians Indian, Book# 8868 714, Price
$ 25.00
20. ARMY LIFE IN A BLACK REGIMENT
(COLLECTOR'S LIBRARY OF THE CIVIL WAR), Higginson Thomas
Wentworth, Used-Very Good, ISBN 080944237X, Time-Life Books,
12/01/1982. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket -Light wear to
covers. leatherette embossed covers, ribbon gilt page edges. Rare
Books Black history, Book# 080944237X, Price $ 11.99
21. AT THE CROSSING WITH DENIS MCSHANE, Knight, William Allen, VG+, Pilgrim Pess, 1912. First
Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.25, NDJ. 58 Pages. Color illus. FIRST
EDITION. Overall clean, bright and tight. minor rubbing to covers.
owner's inscription on front endpaper. Shinn Florence Illustrated
Ireland Irish, Book# 12176 724, Price $ 25.00
22. BAYARD RUSTIN : THE TROUBLES I'VE
SEEN, Anderson, Jervis, NF/NF, Harper Collins,
1997. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 418 Pages. Fully
indexed. Second printing. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0060167025. Bayard
Rustin Politics sociology Afro - American Black History Black Studies,
Book# 12180 905, Price $ 15.00
23. BERYL COOK'S NEW YORK, Cook
Beryl, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0394535170, Knopf, 09/12/1985.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION
first printing Dust Jacket price clipped . Ethnic, Book#
0394535170, Price $ 5.49
24. BLACK AMERICAN MUSIC : PAST AND
PRESENT, Roach, Hildred, VG+/VG+, Crescendo,
1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 199 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in
near fine DJ. DJ has one small closed tear on cover. An important
survey of African American music, beginning with the slave era and
going forward to tin pan, ragtime, gospel, blues and jazx. Includes
short biographies of most major, and many minor, Black figures in
music. Jazz Music Black Negro Slave, Book# 6304 702, Price $ 40.00
25. BLACK EDUCATION IN NEW YORK STATE: FROM
COLONIAL TO MODERN TIMES, Mabee, Carleton, NF/NF,
Syracuse Univ, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 337
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has tiny closed tear otherwise
near fine. Blacks Negros Afro-American Race Education, Book# 6966 703,
Price $ 25.00
26. BLACK TALK, Sidran,
Ben, NF/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 201 Pages. "How the music of black America
created a radical alternative to the values of Western literary
tradition." A fine copy in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jazz
Music Black negro, Book# 6209 702, Price $ 30.00
27. BLACK THREADS: AN AFRICAN AMERICAN
QUILTING SOURCEBOOK, Benberry Cuesta Ray,Hicks Kyra
E., New, ISBN 0786413743, McFarland & Company, 01/02/2003.
Hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket . Book# 0786413743, Price
$ 39.99
28. BLACK TO NATURE, Cohen, Roy
Octavus, NF, D. Appleton, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25
X 7.5, NDJ. 308 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION (date on front page
and copyright page 1935) Nice condition. two pages are lightly
creased, tiniest bit of rubbing to spine ends and corners. Otherwise
like new. One of Cohen's black dialect novels. No Dust Jacket. Blacks
Negros Afro-American Race, Book# 6967 703, Price $ 100.00
29. BLACK WRITERS AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL
WAR, Long Richard A., Used-Very Good, ISBN
1555212484, Book Sales, 06/01/1989. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust jacket
lightly worn. Rare used books Black History, Book# 1555212484, Price $
9.99
30. BLACKFACE, WHITE NOISE: JEWISH IMMIGRANTS
IN THE HOLLYWOOD MELTING POT, Michael Rogin,
NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0520204077, Univ of California, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 339 Pages. b/w photos. First EDITION. LIke
new in like new DJ. Author looks at the Blackface minstrel acts of
Jolson and others and the effect on public culture. 61 b/wphotos.
Hollywood American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Black minstrels
Used Jewish Books, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 25.00
31. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS VOLUME 3:
1889-95. ASSISTANT EDITORS, STUART B. KAUFMAN AND RAYMOND W. SMOCK
(BOOKER T. WASHINGTON P, Washington Booker T,Kaufman
Stuart J,Smock Raymond W,Harlan Louis R, Used-Like New, ISBN
0252004108, University of Illinois Press, 04/01/1974. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER with dust jacket. Rare Books Black History Afro-American,
Book# 0252004108, Price $ 34.99
32. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS VOLUME 4:
1895-98. ASSISTANT EDITORS, STUART B. KAUFMAN, BARBARA S. KRAFT, AND
RAYMOND W. SMOCK (BOO, Washington Booker T,Kaufman Stuart
J,Kraft Barbara,Smock Raymond W, Used-Like New, ISBN
0252005295, University of Illinois Press, 10/01/1975. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER with dust jacket - DJ price clipped -. Rare Books Black
History Afro-American, Book# 0252005295, Price $ 43.99
33. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS VOLUME 5:
1899-1900. ASSISTANT EDITOR, BARBARA S. KRAFT (BOOKER T. WASHINGTON
PAPERS), Washington Booker T,Kraft Barbara R,Harlan Louis
R, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0252006275, University of Illinois
Press, 03/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket - Dust jacket
sunned along apine and edges of cover. - DJ price clipped -. Rare
Books Black History Afro-American, Book# 0252006275, Price $ 45.00
34. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS VOLUME 6:
1901-2. ASSISTANT EDITOR, BARBARA S. KRAFT (BOOKER T. WASHINGTON
PAPERS), Washington Booker T,Kraft Barbara R,Harlan Louis
R, Used-Like New, ISBN 025200650X, University of Illinois
Press, 09/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -. Rare Books
Black History Afro-American, Book# 025200650X, Price $ 45.00
35. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS VOLUME 7:
1903-4. ASSISTANT EDITOR, BARBARA S. KRAFT (BOOKER T. WASHINGTON
PAPERS), Washington Booker T,Kraft Barbara R,Harlan Louis
R, Used-Like New, ISBN 0252006666, University of Illinois
Press, 12/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -. Rare Books
Black History Afro-American, Book# 0252006666, Price $ 39.99
36. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS VOLUME 8:
1904-6. ASSISTANT EDITOR, GERALDINE MCTIGUE (BOOKER T. WASHINGTON
PAPERS), Washington Booker T,Mctigue Geraldine R,Harlan
Louis R, Used-Like New, ISBN 025200728X, University of
Illinois Press, 07/01/1979. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -.
Rare Books Black History Afro-American, Book# 025200728X, Price $
75.00
37. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON PAPERS VOLUME 9:
1906-8. ASSISTANT EDITOR, NAN E. WOODRUFF (BOOKER T. WASHINGTON
PAPERS), Washington Booker T,Woodruff Nan R,Harlan Louis
R, Used-Like New, ISBN 0252007719, University of Illinois
Press, 06/01/1980. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket - Dust jacket
slightly worn. Rare Books Black History Afro-American, Book#
0252007719, Price $ 34.99
38. COLONEL OF THE BLACK REGIMENT: THE LIFE
OF THOMAS WENTWORTH HIGGINSON, Meyer Howard N.,
Used-Acceptable, ISBN 999750707X, W W Norton & Co Inc, 06/01/1967.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with dust jacket -ex libris marks, label etc. -
DJ taped to covers. Rare Books Black History, Book# 999750707X, Price
$ 4.99
39. CONTEMPORARY ART OF AFRICA,
Beier, Ulli, VG+/Good+, Praeger, 1968. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, DJ. 173 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. DJ is a bit worn with crease down front cover. Book near
fine. 11 color plates, 99 b/w photos and illus. Many traditional and
modern examples. Africa Primitives Contemporary Blacks Black Art
African, Book# 8454 705, Price $ 75.00
40. DAYS OF GRACE, Ashe,
Arthur, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0679423966, Knopf, 1993. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 317 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION stated fine. DJ lightly rubbed at upper spine otherwise fine.A
remarkable and inspiring memoir by a remarkable and inspiring human
being: Arthur Ashe, from his triumphs as a great tennis champion and
his determined social activism to his ordeal in the face of death, a
casualty of AIDS. Ashe Tennis African American Afro-American Black
Blacks ethnic, Book# 12314 905, Price $ 20.00
41. DRAMATIC ENCOUNTERS : THE JEWISH PRESENCE
IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN DRAMA, POETRY, AND HUMOR AND THE
BLACK-JEWISH.., Harap, Louis, Fine, Greenwood,
1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 177 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION fine condition. The Jewish Presence in
Twentieth-Century American Drama, Poetry, and Humor and the
Black-Jewish Literary relationship. Part of the Greenwood ethnic
studies series. ISBN 0313253889. Drama American Jewry Jews poetry
Jewish Theater Jewry Judaism Afro - American Black Studies, Book#
12573 300, Price $ 25.00
42. DREAM TRACKS: THE RAILROAD AND THE
AMERICAN INDIAN, 1890-1930, Mcluhan, T.C,
VG+/Fine, Abrams, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 208
Pages. Color photos. Like new in like new DJ. Gift inscription on half
title page. handcolor photographs. pictures of landcape and Native
Americans. A stunning visual record depicting the Santa Fe Rail- way's
campaign to lure travelers into its Southwest territory. American
Indians Railroads Native Americans Indians tribes Santa Fe, Book# 6084
709, Price $ 45.00
43. EL NEGRITO SAMBO (LITTLE BLACK SAMBO) IN
SPANISH, Bannerman, Helen (Illustrated By Frank
Dobias), VG+, ISBN Frank Dobias, Editorial Molino, Spain,
1935. Hardcover, 5.75 X 5.75, NDJ. no page numbers. bright color
illustrations by Frank Dobias. Wonderful illustrations with bright
colors. edges of page lightly toned otherwise quite clean and bright.
ALL IN SPANISH covers and endpapers brightly illustrated by Frank
Dobias. Sambo Classic African Black Negro, Book# 11606 812, Price $
225.00
44. ENCLYCLOPEDIA OF BLACK FOLKLORE AND
HUMOR, Spalding, Henry (Editor), VG+/VG+, ISBN
ISBN 0824601297, Jonathan David, 1978. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 523 Pages. Fully indexed. Second revised edition. Owner's
name on inside front cover. DJ near fine with small closed tear.
Overall clean, bright and tight. Black Humor Comedy Afro American
Black Studies Negro, Book# 12364 905, Price $ 20.00
45. EUROPE'S GIFT TO AFRICA,
Osei Gabriel Kingsley, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006C7MDA,
African Publication Society, 01/01/1968. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with NO
dust jacket -Owner's name on endpaper. Rare Books Black History
Slavery, Book# B0006C7MDA, Price $ 29.99
46. FAMILY RECORDS OF THE AFRICAN AMERICAN
PIONEERS OF TAMPA AND HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, Brown
Canter,Brown Barbara Gray, Used-Like New, ISBN 1879852845,
University of Tampa Press, 02/01/2003. Hardcover, Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Ethnic, Book# 1879852845, Price $ 24.99
47. FOLLOWING THE GUIDON,
Custer, Elizabeth, VG+, Harper Brothers, 1890. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 341 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. owner's name on title page not effecting text. otherwise
spine ends and corners lightly rubbed but overall clean tight and
bright. Custer Wild West American West Native americans last stand
military indians, Book# 10994 716, Price $ 150.00
48. FREDERICK DOUGLASS CRUSADING ORATOR FOR
HUMAN RIGHTS, Burke, Ronald E., VG+, ISBN ISBN
0815323743, Garland, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ.
171 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean, bright
and tight. Frederick Douglass Ethnic Afro American Black History
Americana, Book# 12386 710, Price $ 45.00
49. FROM SWING TO SOUL: AN ILLUSTRATED
HISTORY OF AFRICAN AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC FROM 1930 TO 1960, Barlow, William and Cheryl Finley, Fine/Fine, Elliot &
Clark, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.5, DJ. 132 Pages.
Sepia and white photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition overall. AS NEW.
Blacks Music Negro African American, Book# 8263 702, Price $ 25.00
50. FROM THE LAND OF THE TOTEM POLES: THE
NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN ART COLLECTION AT THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF
NATURAL HISTORY, Jonaitis, Aldona, VG+/VG+, ISBN
ISBN 029596572X, American Mus of Natural His, 1988. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 269 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION . Near fine in near fine DJ. Clean, bright and tight beautiful
copy. Totem Poles Art Northwest Indians Indian Native Americans
ethnic, Book# 12370 223, Price $ 50.00
51. GOING TO MEET A MAN: DENVER'S LAST LEGAL
PUBLIC EXECUTION, 27 JULY 1886, King William M.,
Used-Very Good, ISBN 0870811894, University Press of Colorado,
11/01/1990. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket. Rare used books
Black History, Book# 0870811894, Price $ 14.99
52. GUARANTEE, --,
Used-Very Good, ISBN 0931505038, Wright-Armstead Assoc, 02/01/1987.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER DJ sunned along spine -SIGNED by author with gift
inscription -. Rare used books Black History, Book# 0931505038, Price
$ 19.99
53. HALL OF FAME MUSEUMS A REFERENCE
GUIDE, Danilov, Victor J, Fine, ISBN ISBN
0313300003, Greenwood Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.5, NDJ. 275 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. Hall of Fame Reference Sports Museum Museums, Book# 12298
728, Price $ 30.00
54. HANGMAN'S HOUSE, Byrne,
Donn, Good+, Century, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X
8.25, NDJ. 466 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. spine toned. Limited
edition 350 copies; signed by author; covers with handmade papers.
Illustrated by by John Flanagan. owner's name in pencil on front
endpaper. Donn Bryne Fiction Signed Ireland Irish, Book# 12082 718,
Price $ 40.00
55. HOW STELLA GOT HER GROOVE BACK, Mcmillan, Terry, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1996. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 368 Pages. FIRST EDITION like new
in like new DJ. Movie based on book. Black Modern Fiction Movie Films,
Book# 10206 707, Price $ 25.00
56. IN OLD NEW YORK THE IRISH DEAD IN TRINITY
AND ST. PAUL'S CHURCHYARDS, O'Brien, Michael, VG,
American Irish Historical, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
NDJ. 262 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. seal of Irish Society of
Front title page. Owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Front
endpaper torn. Covers lightly worn along edges, spine ends and
corners. overall clean, bright and tight. Irish Ireland Americana New
York New England Cemetery town history Genealogy, Book# 12320 814,
Price $ 80.00
57. IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE, Matthiessen, Peter, VG, Viking, 1983. 1st Ed thus,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 NDJ 628 Pages. The story of Crazy Horse. Owner's
name on endpaper. small stain on side of pages. Ethnic Native
American, Book# 1401, Price $ 35.00
58. INDEX TO THE AMERICAN SLAVE,
Jacobs, Donald, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0313213747, Greenwood Press,
1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 274 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. one corner bumped. overall
clean, bright and tight. Contributions in Afro-American and African
Studies. Number 65. Black history Ethnic Afro American Black studies
blacks slavery slave, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 75.00
59. INDIAN TIME, Fein,
Judith, NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 380 Pages. Like new. A year of discovery
with the native Americans of the Southwest. Southwest Native Americans
Indians Ethnic, Book# 4755 875, Price $ 15.00
60. INDIANS BEFORE COLUMBUS;: TWENTY THOUSAND
YEARS OF NORTH AMERICAN HISTORY REVEALED BY ARCHEOLOGY,
Martin Paul Sidney, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AR3AE, The
University of Chicago pr, 01/01/1947. see desc., Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket Owner's name on front endpaper .
Ethnic, Book# B0006AR3AE, Price $ 15.49
61. INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA,
Driver Harold E., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0226164675, University
Of Chicago Press, 09/15/1969. Paperback, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. SOFTCOVER Light
wear to covers -. Ethnic, Book# 0226164675, Price $ 5.49
62. IRISH COUNTRYHOUSE COOKING,
Tinne, Rosie, NF, Weathervane, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 222 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine Irish
cooking at its best. Irish Cookbooks, Book# 6528 802, Price $ 15.00
63. IRISH IN NOVA SCOTIA ANNALS OF THE
CHARITABLE IRISH SOCIETY OF HALIFAX (1786-1836), Stewart,
Herbert Leslie, VG+, Kentville Publishing Co, 1949. Hardcover,
6 X 9, NDJ. 199 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. green
cover lightly worn. Irish Irish Canada Rare Books Rare Used Books,
Book# 12612 702, Price $ 55.00
64. ITALIAN-AMERICAN WHO'S WHO : A
BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF ITALIAN AMERICAN LEADERS DISTINGUISHED
ITALIAN UNITED STATES, Vigo Press, VG+, The VIGO
press, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 398 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. slight wear to back cover.
Arranged in alphahetical order with occupational index. Third edition.
Italian American Italian Genealogy, Book# 12549 710, Price $ 60.00
65. ITALIAN-AMERICAN HISTORY. VOLUME I AND
VOLUME II CONTRIBUTION TO THE CATHOLIC CHURCH, Schiavo
Giovanni Ermenegildo., Used-Very Good, ISBN B000IUPT3K, NY:
The Vigo Press,, 01/01/1947. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with No dust jackets
- two volume set. Rare Books Irish Genealogy, Book# B000IUPT3K, Price
$ 45.00
66. JAZZ IS, Hentoff,
Nat, NF/NF, Ridge PRess, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 288 Pages. b/w photos. Very nice condition. DJ price clipped.
Beautiful copy. Illustrated w/ full & double-page black/white photos
by Bob Parent. Jazz Music Black negro, Book# 6208 702, Price $ 30.00
67. JEW AND IRISH HISTORIC GROUP RELATIONS
AND IMMIGRATION, Glanz, Rudolf, VG+, Kohut
memorial foundation, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ.
159 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate on
front endpaper and name stamped on copyright page. Jewish and Irish
Immigrant relations in the United States. Jew Irish American Jewry
Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $
75.00
68. JIM: THE AUTHORS'S SELF-CENTERED MEMOIR
ON THE GREAT JIM BROWN, Toback, James, VG+/VG+,
Doubleday, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 133 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. tiny mark on page edges not effecting
text, not a remainder mark. DJ has minor wear at spine ends. The Hall
of Fame running back was a smart businessman and contributed a good
amount of his time to the Black Economic Union. Jim Brown Football
Afro - American Blacks, Book# 10096 709, Price $ 25.00
69. JUST ABOVE MY HEAD, Baldwin,
James, VG+/VG, The Dial Press, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 597 Pages. FIRST EDITION, first printing stated. Nice
condition. DJ a bit wrinkled but overall VG. Blacks Fiction
Afro-American Race Negros, Book# 6970 703, Price $ 20.00
70. KING OF THE WORLD: MUHAMMAD ALI AND THE
RISE OF AN AMERICAN HERO, Remnick, David (Muhammad
Ali), Fine/Fine, Random House, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 326 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated fine in
fine DJ. ISBN 0375500650. King Muhammed Ali Boxing African American
Afro-American Black Blacks, Book# 12268 905, Price $ 15.00
71. LEOPOLD SEDAR SENGHOR AND THE POLITICS OF
NEGRITUDE, Markovitz, Irving Leonard, VG+/VG,
Atheneum, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, DJ. 300 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice clean bright and tight. minor wear
to spine ends of DJ. Negritude Black History African American Negor,
Book# 12474 735, Price $ 15.00
72. LIBERATORS: FIGHTING ON TWO FRONTS IN
WORLD WAR II, Potter, Lou, Fine/Fine, Harcourt,
Brace Jovanovich, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, DJ. 303
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Fine in fine DJ. Stamped donated by
Publisher on endpaper. The controversial story of the 761st Tank
Battalion, whose black troops served with honor in Patton's Third Army
and who helped to liberate the concentration camps of Dachau and
Buchenwald. ISBN 0151512833. Blacks Black Military Afro - Americans
Afro-American History World War II World War Two, Book# 12250 905,
Price $ 25.00
73. LIVIN THE BLUES: MEMOIRS OF A BLACK
JOURNALIST AND POET, Davis, Frank Marshall (Tidwell
Editor), Fine/Fine, Wisconsin Univ, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 373 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine
no defects. Davis was a Prominent African American poetand journalist
in the 1930's and 1940's and then taught the first history of jazz
course in the U.S. Also active in the civil rights movement. Black
Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Africa Tidwell Racism Race African
American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 25.00
74. MARIA: THE POTTER OF SAN ILDEFONSO, Marriott, Alice, Good+, University Oklahoma, 1952. 5th
printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 294 Pages. B/W illus. Fifth
printing. spine sunned. SIGNED with inscription by Marriott on front
blank endpaper. Decorated endpapers. black and white illustrations
throughout. Pottery Native Americans Signed Native American pueblo
crafts art, Book# 12056 702, Price $ 30.00
75. MISHNAYOTH (7 VOLUMES) HEBREW AND
ENGLISH, Blackman, Philip, F.C.S., Fine, ISBN
ISBN 0910818002, Judaica Press, 1983. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 7
volumes. Seven volume set includes 6 volumes plus one volume of
Supplement and Index. Beautiful near fine condition blue binding with
gilt lettering on cover and spine. In Hebrew and English with
commentary in English. Mishnah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish
religion Judaism Jewry Blackman, Book# 12323 50, Price $ 200.00
76. MISS RHYTHM : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF RUTH
BROWN, RHYTHM AND BLUES LEGEND, Brown, Ruth ; Yule,
Andrew, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 1556114869, Donald Fine Books, 1996.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 360 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. tiny bit of wear to upper DJ
spine end. Miss rhythm Music Rhythm and Blues Ruth Brown Black studies
Afro-American, Book# 12360 724, Price $ 25.00
77. NAPPY HAIR, Herron,
Carolivia (Cepeda), Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. no page numbers color illustrations. FIRST
EDITION. Brand new copy in new DJ no defects. Herron's award-winning
first book for children, and one which has caused a lot of continuing
controversy . A charming story with vibrant cheerful illustrations by
Joe Cepeda, this is based on her own experiences with her hair.
Written in the traditional African American folk format of call and
response, Black Illustrated Afro - American Hair afro blacks, Book#
11791 812, Price $ 35.00
78. NARRATIVE, OF A FIVE YEARS' EXPEDITION,
AGAINST THE REVOLTED NEGROES OF SURINAM, IN GUIANA, ON THE WILD COAST
OF SOUTH AMERICA;:, Stedman John Gabriel,
Used-Like New, ISBN B0007BY9D6, Printed for the Imprint Soci,
01/01/1971. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER in slipcase - 2 volume set - limited
to 1950 copies SIGNED by theeditor - clean bright and tight - minor
wear to covers. Ethnic Slavery Fine books, Book# B0007BY9D6, Price $
145.00
79. NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC,
Herndon Marcia, Used-Like New, ISBN B0006Y24WC, Norwood
Editions, 01/01/1982. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -clean
bright and tight - minor wear to covers. Used Books Rare Ethnic Native
American, Book# B0006Y24WC, Price $ 200.00
80. NDEBELE THE ART OF AN AFRICA TRIBE, Courtney-Clarke, Margaret, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0847806855, Rizzoli, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.5 X 11.5, DJ.
204 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION . Near fine in near fine
DJ. Clean, bright and tight beautiful copy. NDEBELE Art African tribe
Africa Black studies women, Book# 12370 223, Price $ 75.00
81. NEGRO FOLK SONGS AS SUNG BY LEAD
BELLY, Lomax, John & Alan, Good+, Macmillan,
1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 242 Pages. musical
scores. FIRST EDITION. rebound into library binding, spine label marks
on title page and endpapers, pocket removed. Musical scores. Wonderful
accountof Lead Belly and his music and the music of the Negro. Folk
Songs Music Negro Lead Belly Black Spirituals, Book# 12554 719, Price
$ 100.00
82. NEGRO POLITICIANS;: THE RISE OF NEGRO
POLITICS IN CHICAGO, (SOCIAL SCIENCE STUDIES, DIRECTED BY THE SOCIAL
SCIENCE RESEARCH COMM, Gosnell Harold Foote,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006AMXJU, The University of Chicago pr,
01/01/1935. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket -
-FIRST EDITION first printing Minor wear to covers . Ethnic,
Book# B0006AMXJU, Price $ 45.00
83. NEGRO SONGS OF PROTEST,
Gellert, Lawrence, VG, American Music League, 1936. First
Edition, Paperback, 7 X 10.5, DJ. 47 Pages. FIRST EDITION. in soft
suede like covers. DJ is worn with chips at edges. RARE in DJ. Upper
spine torn one quarter inch. interior clean and bright. Gellert
recorded and gathered 24 spirituals and slave songs by traveling
through the "Black Belt." Arranged for voice and piano by Elie
Siegmeister.illustration of chained slave on DJ by Hugo Gellert. DJ
soiled on back. Negro Black Blacks Afro-Americans Music song songs
slave slavery slaves, Book# 12113 719, Price $ 200.00
84. ORIENTAL CARPETS: THEIR ICONOLOGY &
ICONOGRAPHY FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE 18TH CENTURY,
Gantzhorn, Volkmer, Fine/Fine, Taschen, 1998. Hardcover, 9.75
X 12.25, DJ. 532 Pages. Color & b/w plates. First English Language
edition. Illus. with color photos. An broad historical study of the
oriental carpet, with an interesting premise about its origins in
Armenia. New condition fine in new DJ. fine condition. Carpets
Antiques Antique Oriental Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven, Book# 12302
901, Price $ 40.00
85. OUR LITTLE IRISH COUSIN,
Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1904. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 102 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION.
owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed.
overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Irish Ireland, Book#
11429 812, Price $ 50.00
86. OUR LITTLE INDIAN COUSIN,
Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1901. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 83 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION.
owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed.
overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Indian Native
American, Book# 11431 812, Price $ 50.00
87. PERVERSIONS OF JUSTICE; THE PROSECUTION
AND ACQUITTAL OF THE PANTHER 21, Zimroth, Peter,
VG+/VG+, Viking, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 423
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn
on back upper edges with two small closed tears. otherwise clean,
bright and tight. ISBN 06705483888. Black Panthers Black studies
Afro-American Legal law, Book# 12184 905, Price $ 25.00
88. QUEEN OF DREAMS- STORY OF A YAQUI
DREAMING WOMAN, Valencia, Heather & Kent, Rolly,
NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 271 Pages. Heather Valencia's record of Yaqui ceremonies and
cultural activities, during her ten-year life on the Pasqua Yaqui
Reservation in southern Arizona; Valencia is part Cherokee. Yaqui
Native American, Book# 9699 716, Price $ 15.00
89. RACIST MIND. PORTRAITS OF AMERICAN
NEO-NAZIS AND KLANSMEN, Ezekiel, Raphael S,
VG+/VG+, Viking, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 329
Pages. Like new condition except one small closed tear at base of DJ.
Detailed account of organized hatred and white racism in America.
Extended interviews with three national white militant figures;
including Tom Metzger, and from members of a Detroit neo-Nazi cell.
Racism Anti-Semitism Klan, Book# 4997 705, Price $ 15.00
90. RAJI CUISINE : INDIAN FLAVORS, FRENCH
PASSION, Jallepalli, Raji, Fine/Fine, Harper
Collins, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.5, DJ. 249 Pages.
Color photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition.Indian- born, French
trained chef's elegant fusion cuisine. 82 recipes from her celebrated
Memphis restaurant, adapted for the home kitchen. Roulade of Tuna
Tartare & Brunois of Green Mango. Crab Soup with Sweet Spices & Ginger
Juice. Veal Medallions Wrapped in Lotus Leaf. Halibut with Lime-Leek
Beurre Blanc. Snap Beans with Coriander Coconut Crust. Anise flavored
Chocolate Meringues with Dark Chocolate Sauce. ISBN 0060192224. Indian
Cookbooks India Review French Raji, Book# 12079 802, Price $ 22.00
91. ROOTED IN THE CHANTS OF SLAVES, BLACKS IN
THE HUMANITIES, 1985-1997: A SELECTED ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, Joyce, Donald Franklin, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313304777,
Greenwood Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 162
Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Black History Black
Studies Afro American Slavery Slaves Blacks, Book# 12298 728, Price $
45.00
92. ROOTS, Haley, Alex,
VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 587
Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. not price clipped. DJ has few
small chips and crease on back. overall nice appearance. Haley Black
History Africa Roots, Book# 10835 717, Price $ 35.00
93. ROSA PARKS: MY STORY, Parks
Rosa,Haskins Jim, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0803706731, Dial,
02/04/1992. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with kightly rubbed dust jacket -
SIGEN BY Rosa Parks and dated 12/1/93 -. Rare Books Black History
Afro-American, Book# 0803706731, Price $ 400.00
94. RUGS : ORIENTAL AND OCCIDENTAL, ANTIQUE
AND MODERN. A HANDBOOK FOR READY REFERENCE, Holt, Rosa
Belle, VG+, McClurg, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X
11.25, NDJ. 167 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly
worn at spine ends and corners. overall tight, bright and clean.
tissues on colored plates. The author writes about the history and
details of rug-weaving, rug-w eavin g in Egypt, Persia, Turkey, India,
Afghanistan, Oriental rugs, Great Britain, the United States, etc.
Carpets Antiques Antique Oriental Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven,
Book# 12614 708, Price $ 35.00
95. SAMANTHA AMONG THE BRETHREN,
Holley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife), VG, Funk & Wagnalls,
1892. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 437 Pages. B/W illus.
Nice condition. light wear to spine ends. otherwise cover bright.
interior clean and bright. Includes a lengthy publisher's appendix on
the General Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church of 1888. The
book was written as a protest, when the Conference refused to seat
four women delegates. Samantha Mormons women Among the Brethren, Book#
12364 701, Price $ 40.00
96. SCOTT JOPLIN, THE MAN WHO MADE
RAGTIME, Haskins, James. With Kathleen Benson,
Fine/Fine, Doubleday, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
248 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new price clipped DJ. The
great Ragtime pianist. Ragtime Music Black negro Scott Joplin, Book#
6213 702, Price $ 30.00
97. SCULPTURE OF THE ESKIMO,
Swinton, George, Fine/VG+, McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1982.
Hardcover, 10.25 X 13, DJ. 255 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ lightly
rubbed at edges. SIGNED by Swinton in blue ink on title page. NO
inscription. DJ has small closed tear and few short creases on back
bottom of DJ. Overall very nice. Eskimos Natives Signed American
Indians Native Americans, Book# 9459 717, Price $ 100.00
98. SECRETS FROM AN INDIAN KITCHEN, Baljekar, Mridula, Fine/Fine, Pavilion, 2000. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 160 Pages. Color photos. FIRST
EDITION. mint review copy with publisher's review slip laid in. ISBN
1862051437. Indian Cookbooks India Review, Book# 12079 802, Price $
22.00
99. SHAPE-SHIFTING: IMAGES OF NATIVE
AMERICANS IN POPULAR FICTION, Macdonald, Andrew,
Fine, ISBN ISBN 031330842X, Greenwood Press, 2000. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 338 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine as NEW condition. Native American Ethnic Fiction Books on books
Indian Indians North America, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 75.00
100. SLAVERY : LETTERS AND SPEECHES, Mann, Horace, NF, ISBN ISBN 0837116449, Negro
Universities Press, 1969. Reprint, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 564
Pages. Reprint edition. near fine. minor wear to covers and minor
toning on endpapers. overall clean, bright and tight. Horace Mann
Americana Slavery Black studies negro History, Book# 12376 905, Price
$ 25.00
101. SMOKED YANKEES AND THE STRUGGLE FOR
EMPIRE, Gatewood Willard B., Used-Very Good, ISBN
0252001613, University of Illinois Press, 02/01/1972. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER with dust jacket - minor wear to DJ. Rare used books Black
History, Book# 0252001613, Price $ 16.99
102. SONG FROM THE EARTH: AMERICAN INDIAN
PAINTING, Highwater, Jamake, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0821206982, New York Graphic Society, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover,
8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 212 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine
in lightly worn DJ. 130 b&w illustrations, plus 32 in color. A study
of Native American painting. Jamake Highwater Art Native American
Ethnic, Book# 12384 723, Price $ 35.00
103. SONGS OF THE STREETS AND BYWAYS, Herschell, William, VG, Bobbs Merrill, 1915. Hardcover,
5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 148 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED by the author with gift
inscription to owner. overall nice condition. Poetry Americana Town
History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Indiana, Book#
12424 2202, Price $ 25.00
104. SOUTHWESTERN COOKERY. INDIAN AND SPANISH
INFLUENCES, Szathmary, Louis, VG+/VG+, Promontory
Press, 1974. 1st ed thus, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 264 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION thus. Nice condition Dj has minor rubbing. Five
facsimiles in another of the good chef's Culinary Americana series.
Southwestern Cookbooks cooking Spanish Indian, Book# 10415 802, Price
$ 15.00
105. STREET TYPES OF GREAT AMERICAN CITIES.
WITH LITERARY SKETCHES BY WELL-KNOWN AUTHORS AND A PREFACE BY DR. EMIL
G. HIRSCH., Krausz, Sigmund, NF, Chicago: Werner,
1896. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 191 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine
condition. tiniest bit of smudging to front cover and copyright page.
Otherwise clean, bright and tight. Five of the sterotypes are Black
Afro-Americans in racist form one is "Sambo" another the "Niggah"
another eating watermelon with typical dialect. This collection of
street types photographed in a studio with the props of their trade
includes every kind of street vendor and racial stereotype. The
contributing authors to this effort include Ben King, Opie Read,
George Horton, Stanley Waterloo, et al. Racism Racist Americana Blacks
Black Afro-American, Book# 12170 718, Price $ 400.00
106. TALKING TO MYSELF., Bailey
Pearl, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0151879907, Harcourt, 06/01/1971.
Hardcover, NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket SIGNED by Bailey with gift inscription to Bill in pen-
- also has a facsimile signature - DJ lightly worn . Book#
0151879907, Price $ 15.99
107. THE ADVENTURES OF THE NEGRO COWBOY, Durham, Philip Jones, Everett L., VG, Dodd, Mead, 1965.
3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 143 Pages. b/w photos. Third
printing. no dust jacket. black and white photo section. overall
bright, tight and clean. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Africa
Cowboys Racism Race African American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 25.00
108. THE AFRICAN NEXUS BLACK AMERICAN
PERSPECTIVES ON THE EUROPEAN PARTITIONING OF AFRICA, 1880-1920, Jacobs, Sylvia, Fine, Greenwood, 1981. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 311 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
no dj as issued no defects fine condition. Black Studies
Afro-Americans Blacks Africa Racism Race African American, Book# 11887
905, Price $ 20.00
109. THE AFRICAN AMERICAN STRUGGLE FOR FREEDOM
AND EQUALITY: THE DEVELOPMENT OF A PEOPLE'S IDENTITY, NEW JERSEY,
1624-1850, Fishman, George, Fine, Garland, 1997.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. no dj as issued no defects fine condition.
ISBN:0815327862 xxiii, 286 pp. Notes, bibliography, index, The focus
of this study is thes truggle for freedom and equality by African
Americans in New Jersey from the early 1600s to the mid-1800s. Black
Studies Afro-Americans Blacks slave Africa slavery Racism slaves Race
African American, Book# 12403 905, Price $ 25.00
110. THE AFRO-AMERICAN JEREMIAD: APPEALS FOR
JUSTICE IN AMERICA, Howard-Pitney, David, NF/NF,
Temple, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 237 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Tiny closed tear in DJ. Messianic
rhetoric from Ante-bellum to Jesse Jackson. Blacks Legal Afro-American
Race Negros Lawyer, Book# 6969 703, Price $ 25.00
111. THE AMERICAN IMAGE : PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE
NATIONAL ARCHIVES, 1860-1960, Trachtenberg, Alan (Intro),
Designed By Aulicino, VG+/VG, Pantheon, 1979. First Edition,
Hardcover, 11.25 X 8.75, DJ. 191 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ
lightly worn at spine ends and corners. Small closed tear and crease
to DJ back. First edition. Introduction by A. Trachtenberg. Based on
an exhibition which opened in the Circular Gallery of the National
Archives Building in November 1979. National Archives Photography
Civil War Native Americans Indians, Book# 10238 715, Price $ 30.00
112. THE AZTECS PEOPLE OF THE SUN, Caso, Alfonso, VG+/VG+, Univ. of Oklahoma, 1958. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.75, DJ. 126 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. Very nice condition. DJ has small closed tear on cover
light rubbing at edges. Overall very neat and clean. Interesting
monograph on the religious practices and beliefs of the Aztecs.
Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias. Aztecs Mexico Natives Indians,
Book# 6113 710, Price $ 45.00
113. THE BLACK FAMILY IN SLAVERY AND FREEDOM,
1750-1925, Gutman, Herbert G., Fine/Fine,
Pantheon, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 664 Pages.
B/W illus. Like new condition in like new DJ. FIRST PRINTING no
defects noted. Slavery Black History Negro, Book# 6350 702, Price $
25.00
114. THE BLACK BOOK, Jewish Black
Book Committee, VG+, The Black Book Committee, 1946. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 560 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. Detailed account of the Holocaust through true accounts,
newspapers, records, photos.The decimation, annihilation, and
resistance. Overall nice condition. half of pages typically yellowing
because two different types of paper were used in this book. Spine
ends lightly rubbed. History Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Black Book
Committee, Book# 12305 312, Price $ 65.00
115. THE BLACK FAMILY IN SLAVERY & FREEDOM,
1750 - 1925, Gutman, Herbert G., NF/NF, Pantheon,
1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 664 Pages. Thorough
book with detailed lineage of some slave families. The author shows
that not all Black families were destroyed in slavery, that ties
remained. Decorated endpapers. Near Fine with crease on DJ back and
slight edgewear on back. Slavery Blacks Africans Negro Afro-Americans
Slave, Book# 4251 701, Price $ 25.00
116. THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER, Styron, William, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1967. 1st
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 428 Pages. A novel of an educated
slave that feels he is divinely ordained to annihilate all white
people. DJ price clipped. Afro-American Ethnic Turner Slavery, Book#
4186 701, Price $ 25.00
117. THE CULTURES OF MANKIND (4 VOLUME BOXED
SET), Hiderbrand, Wills, Brantl, Mates,
Cantelupe, VG+, Braziller, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.5, Slipcase. 4 volumes NO DJ in Slipcase. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. covers lightly rubbed. Slipcase complete but split along
one edge. Postage is for 4 books $6.50 media mail priority depending
on postal zone. Cultures Mankind History Ethnic Greek Roman Medieval
Renaissance, Book# 12284 7261, Price $ 35.00
118. THE EVOLUTION OF SINN FEIN,
Henry, Robert Mitchell, VG+, Talbot and Unwin, 1920.
Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 284 Pages. Probably a First edition although
not stated. part of the Modern Ireland in the Making series. Cover
lightly rubbed. gilt on spine rubbed. otherwise clean, tight and
bright. Sinn Fein Ireland United Kingdom Irish History Resistance
military, Book# 11000 716, Price $ 35.00
119. THE FAMILY AND DESCENDANTS OF WILLIAM
BARNES ADAMS AND MARTHA LARIOMORE ADAMS OF LAUREI, INDIANA: TOGETHER
WITH GENEALOGIEAL DAT, Morrow John De Lorma
Adarus, Used-Like New, ISBN B0007IXQ56, 01/01/1958. hardcover,
HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket Owner's name on front endpaper .
Indiana Genealogy, Book# B0007IXQ56, Price $ 150.00
120. THE FIRE NEXT TIME, Baldwin,
James, VG+/Good, Dial, 1963. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 122
Pages. Nice condition with shelfworn DJ no tears just rubbed with
white on back. Baldwin Blacks Africans Negro Afro-Americans, Book#
4255 701, Price $ 10.00
121. THE FREEDMAN'S BUREAU IN LOUISIANA
S, White, Howard Ashley, VG+, ISBN ISBN
0807109103, LSU, 1970. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 227 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean, bright and tight.
Freedman Bureau Americana Louisiana Civil war Black History Afro
Americans Biography, Book# 12386 710, Price $ 25.00
122. THE GREAT WHITE WAY: AFRICAN AMERICAN
WOMEN WRITERS AND AMERICAN SUCCESS MYTHOLOGIES, Kafka,
Phillipa, Fine, Garland, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.75, NDJ. 223 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine no defects. Textbook
volume 28 of the Critical studies in Black life and culture. ISBN
0815311605. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Woman women Race
African American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 25.00
123. THE INDIAN CAPTIVITY OF MARY KINNAN,
1791-1794 A LONG FORGOTTEN FRONTIER TRAGEDY, Phelps,
Mckinnie L. (Edited By Jack D. Filipiak), VG+, Pruett, 1967.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 138 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. limited signed by both authors plus inscription to owner who
contributed to the book. Overall clean, bright and tight. Limited to
750 signed copies. Native American American Indian Captivity Ethnic,
Book# 12180 724, Price $ 25.00
124. THE IRISH IN AMERICA 550 - 1972, Griffin, William (Compiled and Edited), VG+, Oceana,
1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 154 Pages. indexed.
First Edition nice condition. Number 10 of the Ethnic Chronology
Series documents and appendix, name index. we have others in this
series please ask. ISBN 0373005018. Irish American History Ireland,
Book# 12035 711, Price $ 35.00
125. THE JAPANESE IN AMERICA 1843 - 1973 A
CHRONOLOGY AND FACT BOOK, Herman, Masako (Compiled and
Edited), VG+, Oceana, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 152 Pages. indexed. First Edition nice condition. Number 15
of the Ethnic Chronology Series documents and appendix, name index. we
have others in this series please ask . spine gilt rubbed. ISBN
0379005123. Japan American History Japanese Japan, Book# 12035 711,
Price $ 35.00
126. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH
HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME IX, Lee, Thomas
Zanslaur, VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1910. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 588 Pages. B/W plates. Nice
condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed.
otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Irish
Genealogy Ireland America history histories, Book# 12152 720, Price $
50.00
127. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH
HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXV, American Irish Historical
Society, VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1926. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 431 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition
overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean
bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Irish Genealogy Ireland
America history histories, Book# 12152 720, Price $ 30.00
128. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH
HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXXII, American Irish
Historical Society, VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1941.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 209 Pages. B/W plates. Nice
condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed.
otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Irish
Genealogy Ireland America history histories, Book# 12152 720, Price $
30.00
129. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH
HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXI, American Irish Historical
Society, VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1922. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 316 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition
overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean
bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Irish Genealogy Ireland
America history histories, Book# 12152 720, Price $ 30.00
130. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH
HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXIX, American Irish
Historical Society, VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1931.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 344 Pages. B/W plates. Nice
condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed.
otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Irish
Genealogy Ireland America history histories, Book# 12152 720, Price $
30.00
131. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH
HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXX, American Irish Historical
Society, VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1937. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 187 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition
overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean
bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Irish Genealogy Ireland
America history histories, Book# 12152 720, Price $ 30.00
132. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH
HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXVI, American Irish
Historical Society, VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1927.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 438 Pages. B/W plates. Nice
condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed.
otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Irish
Genealogy Ireland America history histories, Book# 12152 720, Price $
30.00
133. THE JOURNAL OF NEGRO HISTORY: VOLUME III
(1918), Woodson, Carter G. (Editor), Good+, Assoc
Study Negro Life, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ.
462 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. Volume III. Nice condition. Spine ends worn.
Otherwise clean bright and tight. Negro Life Ethnic Black History
Blacks Afro-American Volume III, Book# 12368 915, Price $ 100.00
134. THE KIMONO MIND, Rudofsky,
Bernard, VG, Doubleday, 1965. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.5 DJ 283 Pages. B/W drawings. DJ worn at edges slight yellowing.
Ethnic Far East Japan, Book# 1002, Price $ 15.00
135. THE KIPNAPPED AND THE RANSOMED, Whiteman, Maxwell, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1970.
1st ed thus, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 409 Pages. The story of Peter
Sill who was kipnapped as a youth and sold into slavery. He obtained
his freedom with the help of a Jew. Originally written by Kate Pickard
with a new introduction on Jews in the antislavery movement. Slavery
Americans Jewish Jews Judaica Black Americans, Book# 3861 177, Price $
25.00
136. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD :
THE QUASAR OF ROCK, White, Charlie, VG+/VG,
Harmony, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 269 Pages.
b/w photos. Very Small remainder marks on bottom and top page edges.
DJ has small chip in upper spine end. Overall clean, bright and tight.
Little Richard Music Rock and Roll Black, Book# 9845 8011, Price $
30.00
137. THE LITTLE INDIAN WEAVER,
Brandeis, Madeline, Good+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. Hardcover,
7 X 8.75, NDJ. 134 Pages. b/w photos. Interior VG+, Decorated
endpapers, blue cover with illustration. Covers slightly soiled.
Brandeis Series Native American indians, Book# 4627 812, Price $ 11.00
138. THE LONG FELLOW. THE STORY OF THE GREAT
IRISH PATRIOT, EAMON DE VALERA, Steffan, Jack,
VG+/VG, MacMillan, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 197
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION first printing stated. fine in
lightly rubbed and lightly worn DJ. SIGNED by Steffan with gift
inscription on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight.
Ireland Irish Eamon de Valera, Book# 12170 718, Price $ 35.00
139. THE LONG ROAD TO FREEDOM: AN ANTHOLOGY OF
BLACK MUSIC ( BOOK AND 5 CDS WITH DVD IN BOX ),
Belafonte, Harry, VG+, Buddha records, 2001. Hardcover, 8.5 X
11, NDJ. 140 Pages. plus CDs and DVD. Beautiful conditon. one corner
of case bumped, one edge of case separated. color. illustrations and
photos throughout. Excellent 5 CDs and bonus DVD appear unused, in
fine tri-fold case housed with the book in an attractive box. A
historic project documenting the music of black Americans. Overseen by
Harry Belafonte. Music Afro-American Black music, Book# 12576 708,
Price $ 75.00
140. THE NEGRO IN ART, Locke,
Alain, VG+, Associates in Negro Folk Ed, 1940. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 224 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. profusely
illus. with black/white reproductions and with a color front. by
Sargent Johnson, signed and dated by Locke Light sunning of spine,
slight bump at edge of front board. slight soiling on rear board.
Negro Art Art Afro American Black history Black studies, Book# 12416
223, Price $ 1,000.00
141. THE NEW ENGLAND INDIANS,
--, Paperback, Archery Native Americans Indians Ethnic, Book#
4763 875, Price $ 11.00
142. THE NEW YORK IRISH, Bayor,
Ronald H. (Editor), VG+, ISBN ISBN 0801851998, John Hopkins,
1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 743 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. Very nice condition, clean, tight and bright.
Irish New York History Ethnic History Town history Americana Ireland,
Book# 12298 709, Price $ 30.00
143. THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS IN EARLY
PHOTOGRAPHS, Fleming, Paula and Luskey, NF/VG+,
Dorset, 1986. 4th printing, Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, DJ. 256 Pages.
B/W plates. Nice condition in mylar cover. Small closed tear and
crease on front of DJ. Photography Native Americans Indians Ethnic,
Book# 4761 875, Price $ 25.00
144. THE PANCHATANTRA, Ryder,
Arthur W. (Translator), Illustrated By Y. G. Srimati,
Fine/VG+, Limited Editions Club, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75
X 10.75, Slipcase. 366 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. limited
#599 of 1,500 issued. Clean bright and tight. AS NEW Signed by
illustrator. slipcase lightly worn on top and one side. Y. G. Srimati
Art Literature Ryder Philosophy Religion India Indian, Book# 12456
723, Price $ 75.00
145. THE PEACOCK THRONE: THE DRAMA OF MOGUL
INDIA, Hansen, Waldemar, NF/NF, Holt, Rhinehart,
Winston, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 560 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. owner's name on front endpaper otherwise near
fine. family tree of dynasty on endpapers. ISBN 0030002710. India Asia
minor Indian, Book# 12082 718, Price $ 25.00
146. THE PEOPLE CALLED APACHE,
Mails Thomas E, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0136567029,
Prentice-Hall, 01/01/1974. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket minor wear to DJ - Owner's name on front endpaper Dust
Jacket price clipped . Ethnic nonfiction used Books rare and used,
Book# 0136567029, Price $ 55.00
147. THE PROSE AND POETRY OF IRELAND, Murray, John O'Kane, VG, Collier, 1877. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 752 Pages. B/W illus. Nice clean copy.
Gilt on pages edges. small nick at spine. Spine and one quarter
leather with leather corners. white mark from glass on front of cover.
few pages have tears at edges and few have minor foxing overall quite
nice. Ireland Prose Poetry Irish Ethnic, Book# 12382 730, Price $
65.00
148. THE PUERTO RICANS IN AMERICA 1493 - 1973
A CHRONOLOGY AND FACT BOOK, Cordasco, Francesco (Compiled
and Edited), VG+, Oceana, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, NDJ. 137 Pages. indexed. First Edition nice condition. Number
11 of the Ethnic Chronology Series documents and appendix, name index.
we have others in this series please ask . ISBN 0379005093. Puerto
Rico American History Puerto Rican Puerto Ricans island, Book# 12035
711, Price $ 35.00
149. THE PURGING OF AN EVIL : COMPREHENSIVE
SOLUTION TO THE RACIAL PROBLEM, Roger L. Brewer,
Fine/Fine, Brewer Publications, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 135
Pages. Like new condition. Analysis of Race relations in the US.
Blacks Negros Afro-American Race, Book# 6963 703, Price $ 15.00
150. THE SANTA FE TRAIL, Adams,
Ramon F, NF/NF, Random House, 1951. 8th printing, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 181 Pages. Illustrations. Very nice condition. DJ has
minor foxing on underside otherwise very bright and clean Young
Reader's of America Selection. Landmark Books Landmark Books santa Fe
Western Native Americans Indians, Book# 6182 812, Price $ 12.00
151. THE SCOTTISH CHIEFS, Porter
Jane, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00085SG58, Porter & Coates,
01/01/1831. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket light wear to
ends and corners, - Owner's name on front endpaper . Book#
B00085SG58, Price $ 45.00
152. THE STORY OF MY LIFE AND WORK, Washington, Booker T., Good++, Nichols, 1901.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 455 Pages. b/w photos. Fortieth thousand
by subscription only. Nice condition with light rubbing along edges,
tiny tear to spine. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise bright,
clean and tight. Washington, Booker Black History Negro Black
Afro-Americans Biography, Book# 6662 8011, Price $ 55.00
153. THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO - PETER
RABBIT SERIES, Bannerman, Helen, VG+, Donohue,
1919. Hardcover, 6.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 24 illustrations. Probable first
edition. part of the Peter Rabbit series. Overall clean, bright and
tight. Copyright decoration has light crayon marks, minor rubbing on
cover. and few small smudges on pages not effecting illustrations.
Really nice edition. Sambo Classic African Black Negro little black
sambo, Book# 12182 812, Price $ 300.00
154. THE TRICKSTER: A STUDY IN AMERICAN INDIAN
MYTHOLOGY. WITH COMMENTARIES BY KARL KERENYI AND C. G. JUNG, Radin, Paul, VG+/VG, Philosophical Library, 1956. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 211 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ has
two closed tear and rubbing. otherwise like new. Native American
Philosophy Psychology Indian Mythology Mysticism Myth, Book# 10981
701, Price $ 35.00
155. THE WALTER O. EVANS COLLECTION OF AFRICAN
AMERICAN ART, Barnwell Andrea D.,Benjamin Tritobia
Hayes,Buick Kirsten,Evans Walter O.,Mooney Amy M.,
Refurbished, ISBN 0295979208, University of Washington Pre,
06/01/2000. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books
Ethnic Art African, Book# 0295979208, Price $ 30.00
156. TOWARD JAZZ, Hodeir,
Andre, Fine/Fine, Grove Press, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 224 Pages. Like new in like new price clipped DJ. tiny
spot of rubbing on dj edge. A collection of critical writings about
jazz, includes a brilliant survey of the influences of Charlie Parker
and analysi s of Duke Ellington's remake of 'Ko-Ko,'. Jazz Music Black
negro, Book# 6215 702, Price $ 30.00
157. TRIBES THAT SLUMBER INDIAN TIMES IN THE
TENNESSEE REGION, Lewis and Kneberg, VG+, ISBN
Kneberg, Univ. of Tennessee Press, 1958. 1958, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10,
NDJ. 196 Pages. B/W drawings. Tribes of the Tennessee region nicely
illustrated in b/w drawings decorated end papers. Tennessee Native
Americans, Book# 1877 98, Price $ 17.50
158. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN (IN YIDDISH), Stowe, Harriet Beeche, VG+, Hebrew pub., 1911.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 514 Pages. IN YIDDISH. YIDDISH translation
of Classic on American Slavery. Nice and clean. covers lightly rubbed
cover and spine design quite good. b/w illustrations. interior bright,
tight and clean. Stowe Slavery YIDDISH Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews
Black History, Book# 12092 300, Price $ 55.00
159. UP NORTH, Bowden,
William, VG+/VG, Vantage, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.25, DJ. 132 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ has
light rubbing and few tiny chips at spine. Overall clean, bright and
tight. A novel by an Arkansas- born writer. Bowden, William Black
studies Afro-American Up North Racism Arkansas, Book# 12184 905, Price
$ 25.00
160. VENTURE FOR FREEDOM: THE TRUE STORY OF AN
AFRICAN YANKEE, Zagoren, Ruby, VG+/Good, World,
1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 125 Pages. woodcuts. Possibly FIRST
EDITION as no later printing is indicated. DJ worn along spine and
edges. few closed tears and chips. Overall nice though. Book clean,
tight and bright. Negro Slavery Black studies Slavery Slaves
spirituals Blacks, Book# 10914 706, Price $ 35.00
161. WEAVING ARTS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN
INDIAN, Dockstader, F.J., VG+, Crowell, 1978.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 223 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. minor wear to upper spine end
and corners. Native Americans Decorative Arts Weaving fabric design
indians indian, Book# 11009 705, Price $ 75.00
162. WHEN MALINDY SINGS, Dunbar,
Paul Laurence, VG+, ISBN Armstrong, Margaret, Dodd, Mead,
1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 144 Pages. b/w photos.
Beautifully illustrated with Margaret Armstrong cover and decorations.
profusely illustrated with photographic plates taken by the Hampton
Institute Camera Club. Blacks depicted in photos with a poem in
Southern Negro dialect. Wonderful condition. Top gilt edge. Gift
inscription on half title page owner's name on front endpaper. Light
wear to spine ends. Armstrong Enthnic Black Negro Poetry Photography
Illustrators, Book# 5534 708, Price $ 200.00
163. WHEN MALINDY SINGS, Dunbar,
Paul Laurence, VG, Dodd, Mead, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover,
6 X 9, NDJ. 144 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover, spine
and upper page edges bright. owner's name on endpaper and halftitle
page. spine ends rubbed and light rubbing on back cover. overall
clean, bright and tight. Illustrated with Photographs by the Hampton
Institute Camera Club. Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Malindy
Sings Black studies Afro-American Blacks Racism, Book# 12184 905,
Price $ 150.00
164. WHITE LAND, BLACK LABOR: CASTE AND CLASS
IN LATE NINETEENTH-CENTURY GEORGIA, L. Charles,Flynn
Jr., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0807110973, Louisiana State Univ Pr,
10/01/1983. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn. Rare used
books Slavery Black History, Book# 0807110973, Price $ 11.99
165. WHITE SUPREMACY: A COMPARATIVE STUDY IN
AMERICAN AND SOUTH AFRICAN HISTORY, Fredrickson, George
M, NF/NF, Oxford, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 356 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly rubbed on back. Otherwise
clean, tight and bright. Blacks Negros Afro-American Race South
Africa, Book# 6965 703, Price $ 25.00
166. WILLIAM GRANT STILL: A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY
(BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHIES IN MUSIC NUMBER 61), Still, Judith Et
Al (William Grant Still), Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313252556,
Greenwood Press, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 331
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. William
Grant StillMusic Black history Afro American Americana, Book# 12298
728, Price $ 75.00
167. WILLIE AND DWIKE. AN AMERICAN
PROFILE, Zinsser, William, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN
0060152753, Harper and Row, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 170 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ with tiny
closed tear in mylar cover. SIGNED by Dwike and Willie and Zinnser on
front endpaper. with "to Nancy" as the gift inscription. Willie Ruff
Music Signed Dwike Mitchell Jazz Afro American Black music, Book#
12320 719, Price $ 40.00
168. WOMEN, MEN AND ETHNICITY ; ESSAYS ON THE
STRUCTURE AND THOUGHT OF AMERICAN JEWRY, Toll,
William, Fine, ISBN ISBN 081917758x, Univ. Press of America,
1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 230 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine AS NEW condition. Essays focusing on
Jewish communities in the American West, Colorado, Portland, etc.
women ethnicity American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used
Jewish Books Jews Jew Women, Book# 12461 312, Price $ 40.00
|